WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Denmark >
to Denmark counties 1970-2006 >>








Regions of Denmark
 
Regions Hovedstaden - Midtjylland - Nordjylland - Sjælland - Syddanmark -

Note: The five regions established on 1 Jan 2007 replaced the former divisions (13 counties, 2 municipalities and 1 regional municipality) that existed until 31 Dec 2006. Each region is headed by a chairman of the Regional Council (regionsrådsformand) and until 1 Jul 2013 a director of the state administration (direktør for statsforvaltningen).


Party abbreviations: LP-V = Danmarks Liberale Parti "Venstre" (Liberal Party of Denmark-Left, moderate-liberal, est.1870 as Agrarian Party); SD = Socialdemokratiet i Danmark (Social Democracy in Denmark, social-democratic, est.1871)


Hovedstaden (Capital/Copenhagen Capital Region)

[Hovedstaden Region
              (Denmark)]

Directors of the State Administration

 1 Jan 2007 - 31 May 2010  Bente Flindt Sørensen              (b. 1943)
 1 Jun 2010 -  1 Jul 2013  Niels Preisler                     (b. 1951)

Chairmen of the Regional Council

 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2013  Vibeke Storm Rasmussen (f)         (b. 1945)            SD
 1 Jan 2014 -              Sophie Hæstorp Andersen (f)        (b. 1974)            SD


Midtjylland (Central Jutland)

[Midtjylland Region
              (Denmark)]
                     Adopted 2009

Director of the State Administration
 1 Jan 2007 - 1 Jul 2013  Torben Sørensen                     (b. 1960) 

Chairman of the Regional Council

 1 Jan 2007 -             Bent Hansen                         (b. 1948)            SD



Nordjylland (North Jutland)

 
[Nordjylland Region (Denmark)]
                      Adopted 2009

D
irectors of the State Administration
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Aug 2008  Claus Rosholm                      (b. 1945)
 1 Sep 2008 -  1 Jul 2013  Leif Sondrup                       (b. 1952)
 

Chairmen of the Regional Council
 1 Jan 2007 -  3 Dec 2007  Orla Hav                           (b. 1952)            SD

 3 Dec 2007 -              Ulla Astman (f)                    (b. 1970)            SD


Sjælland (Zealand)

[Sjælland Region (Denmark)]

Directors of the State Administration
 1 Jan 2007 -  1 Oct 2010  Vibeke Larsen (f)                  (b. 1944)
15 Nov 2010 -  1 Jul 2013  Helle Haxgart                      (b. 1966)

Chairmen of the Regional Council
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2009  Kristian Ebbensgaard               (b. 1943)            LP-V
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2013  Steen Bach Nielsen                 (b. 1944)            SD
 1 Jan 2014 -              Jens Stenbæk                       (b. 1959)            LP-V

Syddanmark (South Denmark)


[Syddanmark Region
              (Denmarrk)]
                       Adopted 2009

Director of the State Administration
 1 Jan 2007 -  1 Jul 2013  Ninna Würtzen (f)                  (b. 1941) 

Chairman of the Regional Council
 1 Jan 2007 -              Carl Holst                         (b. 1970)            LP-V





© Ben Cahoon