World Statesmen.org HOME >




 


 
 
 

Yemen
 
[Flag of Yemen]
              Adopted 22 May 1990
 
Map of Yemen
Hear National Anthem
"al-gumhuriyatu l-muttahida"
 (United Republic)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 22 May 1990
Constitution
    (16 May 1991) 
Capital: Sana
(South Yemen: Aden 1968-90)
Currency: Yemeni Rial (YER)
National Holiday: 22 May (1990)
Unification Day
(National Day)
Population: 25,338,458 (2013)
GDP: $61.63 billion (2013)
Exports: $6.69 billion (2013)
Imports: $10.97 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Arab 92.8%, Somali 3.7%, black 1.1%,
Indo-Pakistani 1%, other 1.4% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 66,700 (2010)
Merchant marine: 5 ships (2010)
Religions: Muslim 98.9% (of which Shaf'i [Sunni] 58%
and Zaydi [Shi'a] 42%), Hindu 0.7%,  Christian 0.2%,
 other 0.2% (2000) 
International Organizations/Treaties: ACC, AFESD, AL, AMF, APM, Arabsat, BTWC, CAEU, CTBT (signatory), CWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, GAFTA, GCC (applicant), IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory),  ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, Intersputnik, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OAS (observer), OIC, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Yemen Index
Chronology

27 Jul 1538                Aden part of the Ottoman Empire.
19 Jan 1839                British occupation of Aden
Sep 1839                   Aden a British colony.
1876 - 1905                North Yemen (Sana) annexed to Ottoman Empire.
30 Oct 1918                Independence of Yemen (Sana) from Ottoman Empire.
27 Sep 1962                Yemen Arab Republic (Yemen [Sana]).
30 Nov 1967                Independence of Yemen (Aden) from Britain
                             (People's Republic of South Yemen). 
30 Nov 1970                People's Democratic Republic of Yemen 
                             (Yemen [Aden]).
22 May 1990                Unification as Republic of Yemen
21 May 1994 -  7 Jul 1994  Former South Yemen in secession as 
                             (Democratic Republic of Yemen).

Yemen
(since 1990)
Aden
Protectorates
(to 1967)
South Yemen (Aden)
(1839-1990, 1994)
North Yemen (Sana)
(to 1990)
Mutawakkilite
Kingdom in Exile

(1962-1970)
Map of Arabia
of the Aden 
Protectorates
Ethnoreligious
Map of Yemen
 

South Yemen (Aden)
 
[Ottoman
                                    flag]
                 to 16 Jan 1839 
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                    16 Jan 1839 - 1 Apr 1937 
 
[Colony
                                    of Aden]
            1 Apr 1937 - 18 Nov 1963 Aden colony
 
[Flag
                                    of Aden (Federation of South Arabia)
                                    1963-1967]
          18 Nov 1963 - 30 Nov 1967
                     State of Aden
 
ye_fsa.gif
                 11 Feb 1959 - 30 Nov 1967 
                Federation of  South Arabia 
 
[Flag
                                    of South Yemen 1967-1990]
           30 Nov 1967 - 22 May 1990;
    21 May 1994 - 7 Jul 1994 (in rebellion)
 
Map of South Yemen
Hear National Anthem
untitled; Adopted 1979
Former National Anthem
untitled; 1967 - 1979
Constitution
(24 Jan 1971)
Capital: Aden
(Madinat ash Sha'b 1967-1968;
al-Ittihad City  Sep 1959-1967;
Bir Ahmad 11 Feb-Sep 1959)
Currency: 1965-1990 South
Yemeni Dinar (YDD); 1951-65
East African Shilling (XEAS);
1892-1951 Indian Rupee (INR)

National Holiday: 14 Oct (1967)
Revolution Day
-----------------------------------
30 Nov (1967)
Independence Day

Population: 2,585,484 (1990)
GDP: $1.2 billion (1988)
Exports: $113.8 million (1989)
Imports: $553.9 million (1988)
Ethnic groups: Arab 75%, Indian 11%,
Somali  8%, and others
Total Armed Forces: N/A
Merchant marine: 3 ships (1990)
Religions: Sunni Muslim 91%, Christian 4%, Hindu 3.5%
International Organizations/Treaties: AL, BTWC (signatory), Comecon (observer), ENMOD, FAO, G-77, GATT (de facto), IBRD, ICAO, ICRFM, IDA, IDB, IFAD, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intersputnik, IOC, IPU, ISESCO, ITU, LORCS, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIC, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO
Eastern and Western
Aden Protectorates

27 Jul 1538                Aden part of the Ottoman Empire.
Apr 1799 - 1801            Perim Island occupied by British East India Company.
19 Jan 1839                British occupation of Aden.
Sep 1839                   Subordinated to Bombay (see provinces of British India).
1857                       Perim Island re-acquired, part of Aden colony.
1868                       British purchase Little Aden.
1873                       Aden protectorates acquired.
1915                       Kamaran Island acquired; subject to Aden.
1932                       Aden a separate province of British India.
 1 Apr 1937                British Aden colony and protectorates.
11 Feb 1959                Federation of Arab Emirates of the South
                           - Lahj (from 5 Oct 1959)
                           - `Aqrabi (from Feb 1960)
                           - `Awdhali
                           - Lower `Awlaqi (from Feb 1960)
                           - Upper `Awlaqi Sheikhdom
                           - Bayhan
                           - Dali`
                           - Dathina (from Feb 1960)
                           - Fadli
                           - Lower Yafa`
                           - Wahidi (from 1 Apr 1962)
 4 Apr 1962                Federation of South Arabia
                           - Aden (from 18 Jan 1963)
                           - Lahj
                           - `Alawi (from 1965)
                           - `Aqrabi
                           - `Awdhali
                           - Lower `Awlaqi
                           - Upper `Awlaqi Sultanate (from Jun 1964)
                           - Upper `Awlaqi Sheikhdom
                           - Bayhan
                           - Dali`
                           - Fadli
                           - Hawshabi (from 30 Mar 1963)
                           - Sha`ib (from 30 Mar 1963)
                           - Lower Yafa`
                           - Maflahi (from 1965)
                           - Wahidi
18 Jan 1963                Colony of Aden becomes State of Aden (part of Federation of
                             South Arabia).
30 Nov 1967                Independence (People's Republic of South Yemen).
30 Nov 1970                People's Democratic Republic of Yemen
22 May 1990                Unification with Yemen (Sana) as Republic of Yemen.
22 May 1994 -  7 Jul 1994  Former South Yemen in secession from Yemen as
                             Democratic Republic of Yemen. 

Secretaries-general of the Socialist Party of Yemen (HIY)
11 Oct 1978 - 21 Apr 1980  Abdul Fattah Islamil (1st time)     (b. 1939 - d. 1986)
21 Apr 1980 - 11 Oct 1982  Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani           (b. 1939)
                             (1st time) 
11 Oct 1982 - 12 Feb 1985  Salem Saleh
12 Feb 1985 - 1986         Abdul Fattah Ismail (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1986 -  6 Feb 1986         Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 6 Feb 1986 - 22 May 1990  Ali Salim al-Baidh                  (b. 1939) 

British Agents
19 Jan 1839 - Jun 1854     Stafford Bettesworth Haines         (b. 1802 - d. 1860)
                             (commander to Sep 1839)
Jun 1854 - Sep 1854        James Outram                        (b. 1803 - d. 1863)
Sep 1854 - 1859            William Marcus Coghlan              (b. 1803 - d. 1885)
Residents
1859 - 1863                William Marcus Coghlan              (s.a.)
1863 - 1867                William Lockyer Merewether          (b. 1825 - d. 1880)
1867 - 1870                Edward Lechmere Russell             (b. 1818 - d. 1904)
1870 - 1872                Charles William Tremenheere         (b. 1813 - d. 1898)
1872 - 1878                John William Schneider              (b. 1822 - d. 1903)
1878 - 1882                Francis Adam Ellis Loch             (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
1882 - 1885                James Blair                         (b. 1828 - d. 1905)
1885                       Frederick Mercer Hunter (acting)    (b. 1844 - d. 1898)
1885 - 1890                Adam George Forbes Hogg             (b. 1836 - d. 1908)
1890 - 1895                John Jopp                           (b. 1840 - d. 1923)
May 1894 - Jul 1894        Charles William Henry Sealy         (b. 1849 - d. ....)
                             (acting for Jopp)
1895 - Feb 1898            Charles Alexander Cunningham        (b. 1842 - d. 1925)
                             (1st time)
Feb 1898 - Dec 1898        Garratt O'Moore Creagh (1st time)   (b. 1848 - d. 1923)
1895 - 22 Jan 1899         Charles Alexander Cunningham        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Jun 1899 - 30 Jun 1900  Garratt O'Moore Creagh (2nd time)   (s.a.)
30 Jun 1900 - 24 Feb 1901  Herbert Edward Penton (acting)      (b. 1850 - d. 19..)
Mar 1901 - 24 Jun 1901     Geore Hand More-Molyneux (acting)   (b. 1851 - d. 1903)
24 Jun 1901 - 1904         Pelham James Maitland               (b. 1847 - d. 1935)
1904 - 1906                Harry Macan Mason                   (b. 1850 - d. 1929)
1906 - 1910                Ernest de Brath                     (b. 1858 - d. 1933)
1910 - 1915                James Alexander Bell                (b. 1856 - d. 1926)
                             (from 27 Nov 1911, Sir James Alexander Bell)
1915 - 16 Jul 1915         David George Levigne Shaw (acting)  (b. 1860/61 - d. 1930)
16 Jul 1915 - 11 Sep 1915  George John Younghusband (acting)   (b. 1859 - d. 1944)
11 Sep 1915 - 1916         Charles Henry Uvedale Price         (b. 1862 - d. 1942)
19 Feb 1916 - 1916         William Walton (acting)             (b. 1864 - d. 1937)
16 Jul 1916 - 1919         James Marshall Stewart (1st time)   (b. 1861 - d. 1943)
1919                       Lionel Nicholson Beatty (acting)    (b. 1867 - d. 19..)
1919                       Walter Sinclair Delamain (acting)   (b. 1862 – d. 1932)
1919 - 1921                James Marshall Stewart (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1921 - 1925                Thomas Edwin Scott                  (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
1925 - 22 Apr 1928         John Henry Keith Stewart            (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
22 Apr 1928 -  7 Mar 1931  George Stewart Symes                (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
                             (from 4 Jun 1928, Sir George Stewart Symes)
 7 Mar 1931 - 1932         Bernard Rawdon Reilly               (b. 1882 - d. 1966)
Chief Commissioner
1932 -  1 Apr 1937         Bernard Rawdon Reilly               (s.a.)
Governors
 1 Apr 1937 - 24 Oct 1940  Sir Bernard Rawdon Reilly           (s.a.)
24 Oct 1940 -  1 Jan 1945  John Hathorn Hall                   (b. 1894 - d. 1979)
                             (from 1 Jan 1941, Sir John Hathorn Hall) 
 1 Jan 1945 - 1950         Reginald Stuart Champion            (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
                             (from 1 Jan 1946, Sir Reginald Stuart Champion)
1950 - Apr 1951            William Allmond Codrington Goode    (b. 1907 - d. 1887)
                             (acting)
Apr 1951 - 13 Jul 1956     Sir Tom Hickinbotham                (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
13 Jul 1956 - 23 Oct 1960  Sir William Henry Tucker Luce       (b. 1907 - d. 1977)
23 Oct 1960 - 18 Jan 1963  Sir Charles Hepburn Johnston        (b. 1912 - d. 1986)
High commissioners
18 Jan 1963 - 17 Jul 1963  Sir Charles Hepburn Johnston        (s.a.)
17 Jul 1963 - 21 Dec 1964  Sir Gerald Kennedy Nicholas         (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
                             Trevaskis
21 Dec 1964 - 22 May 1967  Sir Richard Gordon Turnbull         (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
22 May 1967 - 30 Nov 1967  Sir Humphrey Trevelyan              (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
President
30 Nov 1967 - 22 Jun 1969  Qahtan Muhammad al-Shaabi           (b. 1920 - d. 1981)  NLF
Chairmen of the Presidential Council
22 Jun 1969 - 23 Jun 1969  Presidential Council
                           - Muhammad Ali Haitham              (b. 1940 - d. 1998)  NLF
                           - Muhammad Salih al-Awlaqi          (b. 1941 - d. 1973)  NLF
                           - Abdul Fattah Ismail               (s.a.)               NLF
                           - Salem Ali Rubayyi                 (b. 1935 - d. 1978)  NLF
                           - Ali Ahmad Nasir Antar al-Bishi    (b.c.1935 - d. 1986) NLF
23 Jun 1969 - 26 Jun 1978  Salem Ali Rubayyi                   (s.a.)               NLF
26 Jun 1978 - 27 Dec 1978  Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani           (s.a.)               NLF
                             (acting to 1 Jul 1978)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Council
27 Dec 1978 - 26 Apr 1980  Abdul Fattah Ismail                 (s.a.)               HIY 
26 Apr 1980 - 24 Jan 1986  Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani           (s.a.)               HIY
25 Jan 1986 - 22 May 1990  Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas            (b. 1939)            HIY
                             (interim to 8 Feb 1986)
President
22 May 1994 -  7 Jul 1994  Ali Salim al-Baidh                  (s.a.)               HIY
                             (in rebellion) 

Chief ministers
17 Jan 1963 - 24 Jun 1963  Hassan Ali Bayumi                   (b. 1915 - d. 1963)  UNP
 9 Jul 1963 - 23 Jan 1965  Zayn Abdu Baharun                                        UNP
 7 Mar 1965 - 25 Sep 1965  Abdul-Qawi Hassan Makkawi           (b. 1918 - d. 1998)  PSP
25 Sep 1965 - 30 Aug 1966  Ali Musa al-Babakr
30 Aug 1966 - 30 Nov 1967  Salih al-Awadli
Prime ministers 
 6 Apr 1969 - 22 Jun 1969  Faysal Abd al-Latif al-Shaabi       (b. 1935? - d. 1971) NLF
23 Jun 1969 -  2 Aug 1971  Muhammad Ali Haitham                (s.a.)               NLF
 2 Aug 1971 - 14 Feb 1985  Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani           (s.a.)             NLF;1978 HIY
14 Feb 1985 -  8 Feb 1986  Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas            (s.a.)               HIY
                             (1st time)
 8 Feb 1986 - 22 May 1990  Yasin Said Numan                    (b. 1948)            HIY
22 May 1994 -  7 Jul 1994  Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas            (s.a.)               HIY
                             (2nd time)(in rebellion) 

Territorial Disputes: North Yemen (Sana) claimed the Kamaran Islands and Perim Island held by South Yemen; sections of the boundary with North Yemen indefinite or undefined; no defined boundary with Saudi Arabia; Administrative Line with Oman.

Party abbreviations: HIY = Al-Hizb Al-Ishtiraki Al-Yamani (Yemeni Socialist Party [YSP], coalition of National Front, Bath, and Communist Parties, former NLF, to 1990 Marxist-Leninist, democratic socialist, pan-Arab, 1978-1990 only legal party, est.1978);
- Former parties: NLF = National Liberation Front (communist, anti-British, 1963-1978, merged into HIY); PSP = People's Socialist Party (political wing of the Aden Trades Union Congress, anti-federation, 1962-1967, reorganized as HIY); UNP = United National Party (or National United Party, pro-federation, 1962-1967)


Kamaran Island 

  [Flag of the United Kingdom]          
             9 Jun 1915 - 30 Nov 1967

 9 Jun 1915                Kamaran Island taken from Ottoman Empire by U.K.;
                             subordinated to Aden colony, but not annexed to it.
1949                       Britain formally declared administration vested in the
                             governor of Aden, but Kamaran is not annexed to Aden.
30 Nov 1967                Part of People's Republic of South Yemen.
 6 Oct 1972 - 22 May 1990  Occupied by North Yemen (Sana).

Commander
 9 Jun 1915 - 191.         Fellows
Civil Administrators
191. - c.1922              ....
c.1922 - 1935              Guy Vivian Wickham                  (b. 1890 - d. 1963)
1935 - 1949                David Thompson
Commissioners

1949 - 1952                David Thompson (1st time)
1952 - 1954?               Reginald George Evelyn William      (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
                             Alban (1st time)
c.1955                     David Thompson (2nd time)
c.1956 - c.1963            Reginald George Evelyn William      (s.a.)
                             Alban (2nd time)
c.1963 - 30 Nov 1967       ....


North Yemen (Sana)
 
[Yemen
                                  [Sana] before 1923]
       1636 - 1876; 30 Oct 1918 - 1923
 
[Ottoman flag
                                  (to 1918]
                1876 - 30 Oct  1918 
 
[Imamate of Yemen 1918-1927]
                            1918 - 1927
 
[flag of
                                  North Yemen 1927-1962]
                        1927 - 27 Sep 1962
 
[Flag of
                                  North Yemen, 1962]
          27 Sep 1962 - 1 Nov 1962
 
[Flag
                                  of North Yemen 1962-1990]
             1 Nov 1962 - 22 May 1990
 
Map of North Yemen
Hear National Anthem
"A Nation's Will"
Adopted 1978 
Former National Anthem
(27 Sep 1962-1978)
-------------------------------

Former Royal Anthem
"Royal Salute" (to 27 Sep 1962)
Constitution
 (28 December 1970,
suspended 19 June 1974)
Capital: Sana
(Taizz 1948-1962
and 1226-1454;
Sana 1098-1173;
Jiblah 1047-1083)
Currency: 1964-1990
Yemeni Rial (YER); 1800-1964
 Yemeni Imadi Riyal (YEI);
1872-1918 Ottoman Empire
Piastre (XOTP)
National Holiday: 26 Sep (1962)
Proclamation of the Republic
(Revolution Day)
Population: 7,160,981 (1990)
GDP: $5.5 billion (1988)
Exports: $853 million (1988)
Imports: $1.3 billion (1988)
Ethnic groups: Arab 90%, Afro-Arab (mixed) 10%
Total Armed Forces: N/A
Merchant marine: 1 ship (1990)
Religions: Muslim 100% (Sunni 50% and Shia 50%)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACC, AL, BTWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICRM, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, ISESCO, ITU, LORCS, NAM, NPT, NTBT (signatory), OIC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO

950 BC - 115 BC            Sabean Kingdom (Kingdom of Sheba).
100 BC - 525 AD            Himyar Kingdom
525 - 575                  Part of Axum (Ethiopia).
575 - 632                  Part of Sassainian (Persian) Empire.
861 - 997                  Ya'furid dynasty rule over San'a.
1022 - 1159                Najahid dynasty rule over Zabid.
1047 - 1138                Sulayhid dynasty rules over Yemen.
1173 - 1229                Ayyubids of Egypt controls South Yemen and Aden. 
1173 - 1229                South Yemen is under Ayyubid rule for 50 years 
1229                       Rasulid dynasty breaks away from Ayyubid rule. 
1229 - 1442                Rasulid dynasty rule over Yemen.
1454 - 1516                Tahirid dynasty rule over Yemen.
1516 - 1517                Sana occupied by Mameluke Sultanate.
1517 - 1636                Part of the Ottoman Empire.
Sep 1597                   Qasimi State, called Yemen from c.1905.
1872                       Ottoman occupation.
1876                       Annexed to Ottoman Empire.
30 Oct 1918                Independence from Ottoman Empire 
                             (Mutawakkilite Kingdom of Yemen).
1926                       Nejd annexes Najrãn (not recognized by Sana).
20 May 1934                Kingdom of Yemen formally cedes Najran, Asir, and Jizan
                             to Saudi Arabia.
 2 Sep 1926                Mutawakkilite Kingdom of Yemen internationally recognized.
 8 Mar 1958 - 26 Dec 1961  Federated with the United Arab Republic (Egypt [and to 28 Sep 1961
                             Syria]) as United Arab States.
27 Sep 1962                Yemen Arab Republic
22 May 1990                Unification with Yemen (Aden) as Republic of Yemen.
 

Rulers
861 - 872                  Ya'fur bin Abdül-Rahman
872 - 892                  Mohammed bin Ya'fur
892                        Abdül-Qadir bin Ahmad
892 - 898                  Ibrahim
898 - 943                  As'ad
943 - 963                  Mohammed bin Ibrahim
963 - 997                  Abdüllah bin Kahtan
1173 - 1181                Mu'azzma Shamsuddin
1181 - 1197                Aziz Zahiruddin Tughtigin
1197 - 1202                Mu'izzuddin Isma'il
1202 - 1214                Nasir Ayyub
1214 - 1215                Muzaffar Sulayman
1215 - 1229                Mas'ud Salahuddin Yusuf
1229 - 1250                Mansur Nuruddin Umar I
1250 - 1295                Muzaffar Shamsuddin Yusuf I
1295 - 1296                Ashraf Munahhiduddin Umar II
1296 - 1322                Mu'ayyad Hizabruddin Da'ud
1322 - 1363                Mujahid Saifuddin Ali
1363 - 1377                Afdal Dirghamuddin al-Abbas
1377 - 1400                Ashraf Mumahhiduddin Isma'il I
1400 - 1424                Nasir Salahuddin Ahmad
1424 - 1427                Mansur Abdüllah
1427 - 1428                Ashraf Isma'il II
1428 - 1439                Zahir Yahya
1439 - 1442                Ashraf Isma'il III
1442                       Muzaffar Yusuf II
1454 - 1460                Zafir Salahuddin Amir I
1460 - 1478                Mujahid Shamsuddin Ali
1478 - 1489                Mansur Tajuddin Abdül-Wahhab
1489 - 1516                Zafir Salahuddin Amir II
Imams¹
19 Oct 1591 - 19 Feb 1620  Qasim I bin Muhammad             (b. 1561 - d. 1620)
19 Feb 1620 - 29 Sep 1644  Muhammad I bin al-Mansur Bi'llah (d. 1644)
                             Qasim
29 Sep 1644 - Aug 1676     'Ala Allah Ismail bin al-Mansur  (d. 1676)
                             Bi'llah Qasim
Aug 1676 - 29 Jun 1681     Ahmad I bin al-Hassan            (b. 1633 - d. 1681)
29 Jun 1681 - 27 Apr 1686  Muhammad II bin al-Mutawakkil    (d. 1686)
                             'Ala Allah Ismail
27 Apr 1686 - 1718         Muhammad III un-Nasir bin        (d. 1718)
                             al-Mahdi Ahmed 
1718 - 1723                Qasim II ibn Husain (1st time)   (d. 1727)
1723                       Nasir Muhammad bin Ishaq 
1723 - 1727                Qasim II ibn Husain (2nd time)   (s.a.) 
1727 - 1728                Muhammad IV al-Hadi al-Majid
                             ibn Ali
1728 -  6 Mar 1748         Mansur ibn Qasim                 (d. 1748)
 7 Mar 1748 -  4 Sep 1775  Abbas I ibn Mansur               (b. 1719 - d. 1775)
15 Sep 1775 - 25 Oct 1809  Ali I ibn al-Abbas               (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
25 Oct 1809 -  9 Sep 1816  Ahmad II ibn Ali                 (b. 17.. - d. 1816)
10 Sep 1816 - 27 Nov 1835  Abdullah I ibn Ahmad             (b. 1793 - d. 1835)
27 Nov 1835 - 1836         Ali II ibn Abdullah (1st time)
1836 - Feb 1840            Abdullah II ibn al-Hassan        (d. 1840)
Feb 1840 -  8 Jan 1844     Muhammad IV ibn Ahmad al-Hadi    (d. 1844)
1841 - 1844                al-Qasim ibn Ahmad (in rebellion)
 8 Jan 1844 - Dec 1845     Ali II ibn Abdullah (2nd time)
Dec 1845 - 1848            Muzaffar ad-Din Muhammad V ibn
                             Yahya
1848 - 1849                Ahmad III ibn Hashim
1849 - 1850                Ali II ibn Abdullah (3rd time)
1850                       al-`Abbas II ibn `Abd ar-Rahman
1850 - 1852                Ghalib ibn Muhammad (1st time)
Governors of Sana
1852 - 1857                Ahmad ibn Ahmad al-Haymi
1857 - 1858                Sheikh Abdullah ibn Yusuf
Ottoman Walis (governors) of Yemen (at Hodeida)
May 1850 - Mar 1851        Mustafa Sabri Pasha
Mar 1851 - Oct 1851        Mehmed Sirri Pasha
Oct 1851 - May 1852        Bonaparta Mustafa Pasha          (d. 1852)
May 1852 - May 1856        Kürt Mehmed Pasha
May 1856 - Dec 1862        Babanli Ahmed Pasha (1st time)
Dec 1862 - Aug 1864        Musullu Ali Yaver Pasha
Aug 1864 - Feb 1867        Babanli Ahmed Pasha (2nd time)
Feb 1867 - Mar 1869        Tacirli Ahmed Pasha
Mar 1869 - May 1871        Halepli Ali Pasha
May 1871 - Aug 1871        Topal Bursali Mehmed Redif Pasha
Sep 1871 - May 1873        Katircioglu Ahmed Muhtar Pasha
May 1873 - Apr 1875        Ahmed Eyyub Pasha
Apr 1875 - Apr 1879        Mustafa Asim Pasha
Dec 1879 - Dec 1882        Botgoriceli Ismail Hakki Pasha
Dec 1882 - Dec 1884        Mehmed Izzet Pasha
Dec 1884 - Dec 1886        Ahmed Fevzi Pasha (1st time)
Dec 1886 - Dec 1887        Ahmed Aziz Pasha
Dec 1887 - Jun 1889        Topal Osman Nuri Pasha
Jun 1889 - May 1890        Potirikli Osman Nuri Pasha
May 1890 - Apr 1891        Botgoriceli Ismail Hakki Pasha
Apr 1891 - Dec 1891        Hasan Edip Pasha
Dec 1891 - May 1898        Ahmed Fevzi Pasha (2nd time)
May 1898 - Oct 1902        Huseyin Hilmi Pasha
Oct 1902 - Aug 1904        Çerkes Abdullah Reshid Pasha
Aug 1904 - Aug 1905        Biren Mehmed Tevfik Pasha
Aug 1905 - Oct 1908        Ahmed Fevzi Pasha (3rd time)
Oct 1908 - Jan 1910        Arnavud Hasan Tahsin Pasha
Jan 1910 - Apr 1910        Kamil Bey
Apr 1910 - Nov 1911        Mehmed Ali Pasha
Nov 1911 - Dec 1918        Akdilek Mahmud Pasha
Imams¹
1858 - 1872                Ghalib ibn Muhammad (2nd time)
1859 - 1863                al-Husayn ibn Muhammad 
                             (in rebellion)
1872 - 1876                Muhsin ibn Ahmad 
                             (in rebellion from 1871)
Oct 1878 - 1891            Sharaf ad-Din Muhammad (at Sa`da)  (d. 1891)
1882 - 1901                Muhammad (VI) al-Huthi al-Mahdi 
                             (in rebellion)
May 1891 -  4 Jun 1904     Muhammad VI ibn Yahya Hamid ad-Din (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
 4 Jun 1904 -  2 Sep 1926  Yahya ibn Muhammad                 (b. 1867 - d. 1948)
Imams and Kings¹
 2 Sep 1926 - 17 Feb 1948  Yahya ibn Muhammad                 (s.a.)
18 Feb 1948 - 14 Mar 1948  Abdullah (III) ibn Ahmad           (b. 1888 - d. 1948)
15 Mar 1948 -  1 Apr 1955  Ahmad (IV) ash-Shams (1st time)    (b. 1891 - d. 1962)
 1 Apr 1955 -  5 Apr 1955  Abdullah (IV) ibn Yahya            (b. 1912 - d. 1955)
 5 Apr 1955 - 18 Sep 1962  Ahmad (IV) ash-Shams (2nd time)    (s.a.)
19 Sep 1962 - 27 Sep 1962  Muhammad (VII) al-Badr             (b. 1929 - d. 1996)
                            (continuing in rebellion to Mar 1970
                            [from Mar 1969 in at-Ta´if, Saudi Arabia])
Presidents
27 Sep 1962 -  5 Nov 1967  Abdullah as-Sallal                 (b. 1917 - d. 1994)  Mil
                             (chairman Revolutionary Command Council to 3 Oct 1962)
 5 Nov 1967 - 13 Jun 1974  Abdul Rahman al-Iryani             (b. 1908? - d. 1998) Mil
                             (chairman Republican Council)
13 Jun 1974 - 11 Oct 1977  Ibrahim Muhammad al-Hamadi         (b. 1943 - d. 1977)  Mil
                             (chairman Command Council to 13 Jun 1975)
11 Oct 1977 - 24 Jun 1978  Ahmad al-Ghashmi                   (b. 1938 - d. 1978)  Mil
                             (chairman Presidential Council to 22 Apr 1978)
24 Jun 1978 - 18 Jul 1978  Abdul Karim Abdullah al-Arashi     (b. 1934 - d. 2006)  Non-party
                             (chairman Presidential Council)
18 Jul 1978 - 22 May 1990  Ali Abdullah Saleh                 (b. 1942)          Non-party/MSA

Prime ministers
17 Feb 1948 - 18 Feb 1948  Prince Ibrahim                     (d. 1948)            Non-party
Feb 1948 - Mar 1948        Ali ibn Abdullah al-Wazir          (d. 1948)            Non-party
Apr 1948 - 18 Jun 1955     Prince Hassan ibn Yahya            (b. 1908 - d. 2003)  Non-party
18 Jun 1955 - 28 Sep 1962  Vacant
28 Sep 1962 - 26 Apr 1963  Abdullah as-Sallal (1st time)      (s.a.)               Mil
26 Apr 1963 -  5 Oct 1963  Abdul Latif Dayfallah (1st time)   (b. c.1930)          Mil
 5 Oct 1963 - 10 Feb 1964  Abdul Rahman al-Iryani             (s.a.)               Non-party
10 Feb 1964 - 29 Apr 1964  Hassan al-Amri (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 1989)  Mil
29 Apr 1964 -  6 Jan 1965  Hamoud al-Jaifi                    (b. 1918 - d. 1985)  Non-party
 6 Jan 1965 - 20 Apr 1965  Hassan al-Amri (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Mil
20 Apr 1965 -  6 Jul 1965  Ahmad Muhammad Numan (1st time)    (b. 1909 - d. 1996)  Non-party
 6 Jul 1965 - 20 Jul 1965  Abdullah as-Sallal (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Mil
20 Jul 1965 - 18 Sep 1966  Hassan al-Amri (3rd time)          (s.a.)               Mil
18 Sep 1966 -  5 Nov 1967  Abdullah as-Sallal (3rd time)      (s.a.)               Mil
 5 Nov 1967 - 21 Dec 1967  Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (1st time)    (b. 1932)            Non-party
21 Dec 1967 -  9 Jul 1969  Hassan al-Amri (4th time)          (s.a.)               Mil
 9 Jul 1969 -  2 Sep 1969  Abdul Salam Sabrah (1st time)      (b. 1912 - d. 2012)  Non-party
                             (acting)
 2 Sep 1969 -  5 Feb 1970  Abdullah Kurshumi                  (b. 1932 - d. 2007)  Non-party
 5 Feb 1970 - 26 Feb 1971  Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
26 Feb 1971 -  3 May 1971  Abdul Salam Sabrah (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Non-party 
                             (acting)
 3 May 1971 - 24 Aug 1971  Ahmad Muhammad Numan (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
24 Aug 1971 -  5 Sep 1971  Hassan al-Amri (5th time)          (s.a.)               Mil
 5 Sep 1971 - 18 Sep 1971  Abdul Salam Sabrah (3rd time)      (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (acting)
18 Sep 1971 - 30 Dec 1972  Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
30 Dec 1972 - 10 Feb 1974  Kadhi Abdullah al-Hagri            (b. 1911/12-d. 1977) Non-party 
10 Feb 1974 - 22 Jun 1974  Hassan Muhammad Makki              (b. 1933)            Non-party 
                             (acting to 3 Mar 1974)
22 Jun 1974 - 16 Jan 1975  Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (4th time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
16 Jan 1975 - 25 Jan 1975  Abdul Latif Dayfallah (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Mil
                             (acting)
25 Jan 1975 - 15 Oct 1980  Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani (1st time)  (b. 1939 - d. 2011)  MSA
15 Oct 1980 - 13 Nov 1983  Abdul Karim Ali al-Iryani          (b. 1934)            MSA
13 Nov 1983 - 22 May 1990  Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani (2nd time)  (s.a.)               MSA

Mutawakkilite Kingdom of Yemen in Exile

[flag of North Yemen
                1927-1962]

Imam and King¹
27 Sep 1962 - Mar 1970     Muhammad (VII) al-Badr              (s.a.)
                            (in northern Yemen, from Mar 1969
                             in at-Ta´if, Saudi Arabia exile)

Prime ministers
 5 Oct 1962 - 17 Oct 1962  Ahmad al-Sayari
Oct 1962 - 11 Apr 1967     Prince Hassan ibn Yahya (2nd time)  (s.a.)              Non-party
Apr 1967 - 15 Jan 1969     Abdurrahman ibn Yahya
15 Jan 1969 - Mar 1970     Prince Hassan ibn Yahya (3rd time)  (s.a.)              Non-party

 ¹Full style of the ruler:
(a) to about 2 Sep 1926: Imam al-Muslimin, Amir al-Mu'minin ("Imam of the Muslimin, Amir of the Faithful");
(b) until 27 Sep 1962, and in dissidence to Mar 1970: Imam al-Muslimin, Amir al-Mu'minin, Malik al-Mamlaka al-Mutawakkiliyya al-Yamaniyya ("Imam of the Muslimin, Amir of the Faithful, King of the Mutawakkili Yemeni Kingdom").

Territorial Disputes: North Yemen (Sana) claimed the Kamaran Islands and Perim Island held by South Yemen; sections of the boundary with South Yemen indefinite or undefined; section of boundary with Saudi Arabia.

Party abbreviations: MSA = Al-Mo'tamar Ash-Sha'abiy Al-'Aam (General People's Congress, Arab nationalist, authoritarian, right-wing, Arab nationalist, est.1982); Mil = Military


Yemen

22 May 1990                Unification as Republic of Yemen.
21 May 1994 -  7 Jul 1994  Former South Yemen (Aden) in secession as 
                             (Democratic Republic of Yemen).

Chairman of the Presidential Council
22 May 1990 -  1 Oct 1994  Ali Abdullah Saleh                 (b. 1942)            MSA
Presidents 
 1 Oct 1994 - 25 Feb 2012  Ali Abdullah Saleh                 (s.a.)               MSA
 4 Jun 2011 - 23 Sep 2011  Abdu Rabu Mansour Hadi (1st time)  (b. 1950)            MSA
                             (acting for Saleh)
22 Jan 2012 - 25 Feb 2012  Abdu Rabu Mansour Hadi (2nd time)  (s.a.)               MSA
                             (acting for Saleh)
25 Feb 2012 -              Abdu Rabu Mansour Hadi             (s.a.)               MSA

Prime ministers
22 May 1990 -  9 May 1994  Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas           (b. 1939)            HIY
 9 May 1994 -  6 Oct 1994  Muhammad Said al-Attar (acting)    (b. 1927 - d. 2005)  MSA
 6 Oct 1994 - 14 May 1997  Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani             (b. 1939 - d. 2011)  MSA
14 May 1997 - 29 Apr 1998  Faraj Said Bin Ghanem              (b. 1937 - d. 2007)  Non-party
29 Apr 1998 -  7 Apr 2001  Abdul Karim Ali al-Iryani          (b. 1934)            MSA
                             (acting to 14 May 1998)
 7 Apr 2001 -  7 Apr 2007  Abdul Qader Bajamal                (b. 1946)            MSA
 7 Apr 2007 - 10 Dec 2011  Ali Muhammad Mujawar               (b. 1953)            MSA
10 Dec 2011 -  9 Nov 2014  Muhammad Salim Basindwah           (b. 1935)            Non-party
 9 Nov 2014 -              Khaled Mahafoudh Bahah             (b. 1965)            Non-party

Territorial Disputes: Saudi Arabia has reinforced its concrete-filled security barrier along sections of the fully demarcated border with Yemen to stem illegal cross-border activities.

Party abbreviations: HIY = Al-Hizb Al-Ishtiraki Al-Yamani (Yemeni Socialist Party [YSP], coalition of National Front, Bath, and Communist Parties, former NLF, to 1990 Marxist-Leninist, democratic socialist, pan-Arab, 1978-1990 only legal party, est.1978); MSA = Al-Mo'tamar Ash-Sha'abiy Al-'Aam (General People's Congress, Arab nationalist, authoritarian, right-wing, Arab nationalist, est.1982)







© Ben Cahoon