Outside Links -  Learn more about African culture and history: Visit the Museum of African American history in Boston, the Museum
of African Diaspora
in San Francisco, the Dusable Museum of American History in Chicago, the California African American Museum
in Los Angeles, or the Museum of African Art in New York City.
World Statesmen.org HOME >




 



 


Tunisia
 
[Ottoman
                                    flag]
          (de jure)  to 12 May 1881
 
[Tunisia,
                                    1831-1959]
                 1831 - 1 Jun 1959
 
[Tunisia
                                    Merchant Flag 1881 - 20 Mar 1956]
    1881 - 20 Mar 1956  Merchant Flag
 
[Tunisia, 1959-1999]
              1 Jun 1959 - 3 Jul 1999
 
[Tunisia]
               Adopted 3 Jul 1999
 

Map of Tunisia Hear National Anthem
"Humat Al Hima"
 (Defenders of the Fatherland)
25 Jul 1957 - 20 Mar 1958,
re-adopted 7 Nov 1987
Former National Anthem
"Ala Khallidi " (O' Make Eternal)
(20 Mar 1958-7 Nov 1987)

----------------------------------------
Former Royal Anthem
 "Salam Al-Bey"
(
Beylical Anthem)
(1846-25 Jul 1957)
Constitution
 (27 Jan 2014)
-----------------------
Former Constitutions
26 Apr 1861-9 Apr 1864 and
 1 Jun 1959 - 27 Jan 2014
Capital: Tunis Currency: Tunisian Dinar
(TND) 
National Holiday: 20 Mar (1956)
National Day
Population: 10,835,373 (2013)
GDP: $108.4 billion (2013) Exports: $17.4 billion (2013)
Imports: $24.9 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Tunisian Arab 67.2%, Bedouin Arab 26.6%,
Algerian Arab 2.4%, Amazigh (Berber) 1.4%, European and
other 2.4% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 35,800 (2010)
Merchant marine: 9 ships (2010)
Religions: Muslim 98% (official)(of which Sunni 97%, Shi'a 2%),
Christian 1%, Jewish and other 1% (2005)
International Organizations/Treaties: ABEDA, AfDB, AFESD, AL, AMF, AMU, APM, Arabsat, AU, BSEC (observer), BTWC, CAEU, CCM, CEN-SAD, CTBT, CWC, EBRD, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-11, G-77, GAFTA, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OAPEC (suspended), OAS (observer), OIC, OIF, OPCW, OSCE (partner), PAM, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Tunisia Index
Chronology

1146 - 1160                Tunis occupied by Norman Kingdom of Sicily.
1236                       Hafsid kingdom
1531                       Vassal of Ottoman Empire
14 Jul 1535 - Jan 1570     Tunis and La Goletta (to 23 Aug 1574)occupied
                             by Spain.
1535 - 1574                Bizerte occupied by Spain.
1570 - 10 Oct 1573         Tunis under Ottoman suzerainty.
10 Oct 1573 -  3 Sep 1574  Tunis occupied by Spain.
 3 Sep 1574 - 10 Aug 1920  Incorporated into Ottoman Empire, with varying
                             and ultimately increased autonomy
                             (1726-1821 subordinated to Algiers).
1613 - 9 Jun 1702          Under de facto hereditary Muradid (Mouradites)
                             dynasty.

15 Jul 1705                Tunisian Regency under de facto hereditary 
                             Husayni dynasty (also in use African Kingdom
                             =
Mamlakat Ifrikiya).
25 Oct 1871                While continuing to recognize nominal Osmanli
                             suzerainty, the Bey ceases paying tribute.
12 May 1881                Tunisia becomes a French protectorate by treaty.
10 Oct 1881                French occupation of Tunis.
22 Jun 1940 -  7 May 1943  Administration loyal to Vichy France (from  
                             7 May 1943, Free French).
10 Nov 1942 -  7 May 1943  Occupied by Germany.
 3 Jun 1955                Autonomous.
20 Mar 1956                French protectorate terminated. State styled 
                             Tunisian Realm (al-Mamlaka al-Tunisiyya =
                             Royaume de Tunisie
) literally Tunisian Kingdom;
                             this style already appears on 1950 coins).
20 Mar 1956 - 15 Oct 1963  France occupies naval base at Bizerte.
25 Jul 1957                Tunisian Republic

Bizerte
(1535-1574;
1957-1963)
Jerba
(Djerba)
(1284-1560)
Mahdia
(1550-1554)
Tabarca
(Tabarka)
(1542-1741)
 
Tunis and
La Goletta

(1535-1570,
 1573-1574)
 
 
 
 
 

Deys (Ottoman governors)
1591 - 1593                Ibrahim Roudesli
1593                       Moussa Dey
1593 - Sep 1610            Othman Dey                         (d. 1610)
1610 - 1637                Youssef Dey                        (d. 1637)
1637 - 1640                Usta Mourad
1640 - 1647                Ahmed Khodja
1647 - 1653                Hadj Mohamed Laz
1653 - 1665                Hadj Mustapha Laz
1665 - 1666                Mustapha Kara Kuz
1666 - 1669                Mohammed Hadj Oghli
1669 - 1672                Chaabane Khodja
1672 - 1673                Mohamed Mantecholi
1673                       Ali Laz
1673 - 1677                Hadj Mami Jemal
1673                       Ouzzoun Ahmed
1673 - 1682                Mohamed Tabak
1682 - 1686                Ahmed Chelebi
1686 - 1688                Baqtach Khodja
1688 - 1694                Ali el-Rais
1694                       Ibrahim Koça
1694                       Muhammad Khodja (1st time)
1694 - 1695                Muhammad Tabaq   
1695                       Yakoub
1695 - 1699                Muhammad Khodja (2nd time)
1699 - 1701                Deli Muhammad 
1701 - 1702                Kawadj Muhammad
1702                       Kara Mustapha
1702 - 1705                Ibrahim ash-Sharif Bey 
1705 - 17 Jul 1705         Muhammad Khodja (3rd time) 
Beys¹
(de facto regents 1666 - 15 Jul 1705)
10 Oct 1573 - Sep 1574     Muley Hamida (in dissidence)
c.1593 - 1613              Ramadan (Romdhane)                (d. 1613)
1613 - 1631                Murad (Mourad)(I)                 (d. 1631)
1631 - 1666                Hammuda (Hammouda) Pasha          (d. 1666)
1666 - 1675                Murad (II)                        (d. 1675)
1675 - 14 Oct 1696         Muhamed (II) "el Mouradi"         (d. 1696)
14 Oct 1696 - Mar 1699     Ramadan                           (d. 1699)
16 Mar 1699 -  9 Jun 1702  Murad (III) ibn Ali               (d. 1702)
 9 Jun 1702 - 15 Jul 1705  Ibrahim ash-Sharif 
15 Jul 1705 -  7 Sep 1735  al-Husayn (I) ibn Ali at-Turki    (b. 1669 - d. 1740)
 7 Sep 1735 - 22 Sep 1756  Ali (I)                           (b. 1689 - d. 1756)
22 Sep 1756 - 11 Feb 1759  Muhammad (I) ar-Rashid            (b. 1710 - d. 1759)
                             (in rebellion from Aug 1756)
12 Feb 1759 -  9 Feb 1777  Ali (II) ibn Hussein              (b. 1712 - d. 1782)
 9 Feb 1777 - 15 Sep 1814  Muhammad ibn `Ali (Hammuda)       (b. 1759 - d. 1814)
16 Sep 1814 - 21 Nov 1814  `Uthman ibn Ali                   (b. 1763 - d. 1814)
21 Nov 1814 - 28 Mar 1824  Mahmud ibn Muhammad               (b. 1757 - d. 1824)
29 Mar 1824 - 20 May 1835  al-Husayn (II) ibn Mahmud         (b. 1784 - d. 1835)
20 May 1835 - 10 Oct 1837  al-Mustafa ibn Mahmud             (b. 1786 - d. 1837)
10 Oct 1837 - 30 May 1855  Ahmad (I) ibn Mustafa             (b. 1806 - d. 1855)
30 May 1855 - 22 Sep 1859  Muhammad (II) ibn al-Husayn       (b. 1810 - d. 1859)
23 Sep 1859 - 27 Oct 1882  Muhammad (III) as-Sadiq           (b. 1813 - d. 1882)
28 Oct 1882 - 11 Jun 1902  Ali Muddat ibn al-Husayn          (b. 1817 - d. 1902)
11 Jun 1902 - 11 May 1906  Muhammad (IV) al-Hadi             (b. 1855 - d. 1906)
11 May 1906 - 10 Jul 1922  Muhammad (V) an-Nasir             (b. 1855 - d. 1922)
10 Jul 1922 - 11 Feb 1929  Muhammad (VI) al-Habib            (b. 1858 - d. 1929)
11 Feb 1929 - 19 Jun 1942  Ahmad (II) ibn Ali                (b. 1862 - d. 1942)
19 Jun 1942 - 15 May 1943  Muhammad (VII) al-Munsif          (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
15 May 1943 - 20 Mar 1956  Muhammad (VIII) al-Amin           (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
King
20 Mar 1956 - 25 Jul 1957  Muhammad al-Amin                  (s.a.)
                             (style in use from 1950)
Presidents
25 Jul 1957 -  7 Nov 1987  Habib Bourguiba                   (b. 1903 - d. 2000)  PND;1964 PSD
                             (al-Habib ibn Ali Abu Ruqayba)
 7 Nov 1987 - 14 Jan 2011  Zine El Abidine Ben Ali           (b. 1936)            PSD;1988 RCD
                             (Zayn al-Abidin bin Ali)
14 Jan 2011 - 15 Jan 2011  Mohamed Ghannouchi (interim)      (b. 1941)            RCD
15 Jan 2011 - 13 Dec 2011  Fouad Mebazaa (interim)           (b. 1933)            Non-party
13 Dec 2011 -              Moncef Marzouki                   (b. 1945)            CPR

Grand viziers
1800 - 23 Jan 1815         Sidi Yusuf Sahib al-Tabi          (b. c.1765 - d. 1815)
1815 - 29 Oct 1822         Muhammad Arbi Zarrouk Khaznadar   (b. c.1760 - d. 1822)
                             (principal minister)
1822 - 1829                Sidi Husain Khoja                 (d.
1857)
1829 - 1837                Sidi Rashid al-Shakir Sahib       (b. c.1795 - d. 1837)
                             al-Taba`a
1837 - 22 Oct 1873         Mustapha Khaznadar                (b. 1817 - d. 1878)  Non-party
22 Oct 1873 - 21 Jul 1877  Kheireddine Pacha                 (b. 1822 - d. 1890)  Non-party
21 Jul 1877 - 24 Aug 1878  Mohamed Khaznadar (1st time)      (b. c.1810 - d. 1889)Non-party 
24 Aug 1878 - 12 Sep 1881  Mustapha Ben Ismaïl               (b. c.1850 - d. 1887)Non-party
12 Sep 1881 - Oct 1882     Mohamed Khaznadar (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Non-party
Oct 1882 -  4 Feb 1907     Aziz Bouattour                    (b. 1825 - d. 1907)  Non-party
18 Feb 1907 - Jun 1908     Mhamed Djellouli                  (b. 1834 - d. 1908)  Non-party
Jun 1908 - Jun 1915        Youssef Djaït                     (b. 1830 - d. 1915)  Non-party
Oct 1915 - May 1922        Taieb Djellouli                   (b. 1857 - d. 1944)  Non-party
Prime ministers
May 1922 - 20 Oct 1926     Mustapha Dinguizli                (b. 1865 - d. 1926)  Non-party
 3 Nov 1926 -  2 Mar 1932  Khalil Bouhajib                   (b. 1863 - d. 1942)  Non-party
 2 Mar 1932 - 31 Dec 1942  Hédi Lakhoua                      (b. 1872 - d. 1949)  Non-party
 1 Jan 1943 - 15 May 1943  M'Hamed Chenik (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1976)  PND
15 May 1943 - 21 Jul 1947  Slaheddine Baccouche (1st time)   (b. 1883 - d. 1959)  Non-party
21 Jul 1947 - 17 Aug 1950  Mustapha Kaak                     (b. 1893 - d. 1984)  Non-party
17 Aug 1950 - 26 Mar 1952  M'Hamed Chenik (2nd time)         (s.a.)               PND 
12 Apr 1952 -  2 Mar 1954  Slaheddine Baccouche (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Non-party
 2 Mar 1954 -  6 Jul 1954  Mohamed Salah Mzali               (b. 1896 - d. 1984)  Non-party
 6 Jul 1954 -  7 Aug 1954  Georges Dupoizat (acting)         (b. 1909 - d. 1975)  Non-party
 7 Aug 1954 - 11 Apr 1956  Tahar Ben Ammar                   (b. 1885 - d. 1985)  PD
11 Apr 1956 - 25 Jul 1957  Habib Bourguiba                   (s.a.)               PND
19 Oct 1969 -  2 Nov 1970  Bahi Ladgham                      (b. 1913 - d. 1998)  PSD
 2 Nov 1970 - 23 Apr 1980  Hédi Nouira                       (b. 1911 - d. 1993)  PSD
23 Apr 1980 -  8 Jul 1986  Mohamed Mzali                     (b. 1925 - d. 2010)  PSD
 8 Jul 1986 -  2 Oct 1987  Rachid Sfar                       (b. 1933)            PSD 
 2 Oct 1987 -  7 Nov 1987  Zine El Abidine Ben Ali           (s.a.)               PSD 
 7 Nov 1987 - 27 Sep 1989  Hédi Baccouche                    (b. 1930)            PSD;1988 RCD
27 Sep 1989 - 17 Nov 1999  Hamed Karoui                      (b. 1927)            RCD 
17 Nov 1999 - 27 Feb 2011  Mohamed Ghannouchi                (s.a.)         RCD;2011 Non-party
27 Feb 2011 - 24 Dec 2011  Béji Caïd Essebsi                 (b. 1926)            Non-party
24 Dec 2011 - 14 Mar 2013  Hamadi Jebali                     (b. 1949)            HN
14 Mar 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Ali Larayedh                      (b. 1955)            HN
29 Jan 2014 -              Mehdi Jomaa                       (b. 1962)            Non-party


French Resident ministers
13 May 1881 - 28 Feb 1882  Théodore Justin Dominique Roustan (b. 1833 - d. 1906)
28 Feb 1882 - 23 Jun 1885  Pierre Paul Cambon                (b. 1843 - d. 1924)
Residents-general
23 Jun 1885 - 28 Oct 1886  Pierre Paul Cambon                (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1886 - 23 Nov 1886  Paul Louis Georges Bihourd        (b. 1846 - d. 1914)
23 Nov 1886 -  5 Nov 1892  Justin Massicault                 (b. 1838 - d. 1892)
Nov 1892 - 14 Nov 1894     Maurice Rouvier                   (b. 1842 - d. 1911)
14 Nov 1894 - Nov 1900     René Millet                       (b. 1849 - d. 1919)
Nov 1900 - 27 Dec 1901     Benoît de Merkel (interim)
27 Dec 1901 - Jan 1907     Étienne Pichon                    (b. 1857 - d. 1933)
 7 Feb 1907 - 26 Oct 1918  Gabriel Alapetite                 (b. 1854 - d. 1932)
26 Oct 1918 -  1 Jan 1921  Pierre Étienne Flandin            (b. 1853 - d. 1922)
 1 Jan 1921 -  2 Jan 1929  Lucien Saint                      (b. 1867 - d. 1938)
18 Feb 1929 - 29 Jul 1933  François Manceron                 (b. 1872 - d. 1937)
29 Jul 1933 - 21 Mar 1936  Marcel Peyrouton (1st time)       (b. 1887 - d. 1983)
17 Apr 1936 - 18 Oct 1938  Armand Guillon                    (b. 1880 - d. 1983)
22 Nov 1938 -  3 Jun 1940  Eirik Labonne                     (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
 3 Jun 1940 - 22 Jul 1940  Marcel Peyrouton (2nd time)       (s.a.)
26 Jul 1940 - 10 May 1943  Jean-Pierre Esteva                (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
10 May 1943 - 22 Feb 1947  Charles Emmanuel Mast             (b. 1889 - d. 1977)
22 Feb 1947 - 13 Jun 1950  Jean Mons                         (b. 1906 - d. 1989)
13 Jun 1950 - 13 Jan 1952  Louis Marcellin Marie Périllier   (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
13 Jan 1952 -  2 Sep 1953  Jean Marie François de            (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
                             Hauteclocque
 2 Sep 1953 -  5 Nov 1954  Pierre Voizard                    (b. 1896 - d. 1982)
 5 Nov 1954 - 31 Aug 1955  Pierre Boyer de Latour du Moulin  (b. 1896 - d. 1976)
High Commissioner
13 Sep 1955 - 20 Mar 1956  Roger Seydoux Fornier de          (b. 1908 - d. 1985) 
                             Clausonne

German Military Commanders
10 Nov 1942 -  9 Mar 1943  Erwin Romel                       (b. 1891 - d. 1944)
 9 Mar 1943 -  7 May 1943  Hans-Jurgen von Arnim             (b. 1889 - d. 1971)

 ¹Full style of ruler:
 (a) 15 Jul 1705 - 7 Sep 1735: Bay Tunis al-Mahrusa, Sahib al-Mamlaka al-Tunisiyya ("Bey of Tunis, Lord of the Tunisian Realm");
 (b) 7 Sep 1735 - 25 Jul 1956: Basha Bay Tunis
al-Mahrusa, Sahib al-Mamlaka al-Tunisiyya; in French: Pacha et Bey de Tunis, Possesseur du Royaume de Tunis ("Pasha Bey of Tunis, Lord of the Tunisian Realm").

Party abbreviationsCPR = al-Mu'tamar min ajl il-Jumhuriyyah/Congrès pour la République, Congress for the Republic, democratic socialist, secular, illegal until 2011, est.2001); HN = Harakat an-Nahdah "Ennahda"/Mouvement Ennahda (Renaissance Movement, center-right, moderate islamist, banned 1989-2011, est.1989);
- Former parties: PD = Hizb al-Hor al-Destouri "Destour"/Parti Libéral Constitutionnel (Liberal Constitutional Party, nationalist, pro-independence, 1920-c.1960); PND = Al-Hizb Al-Hurr Ad-Dusturi Al-Jadid/Nouveau Parti Libéral Constitutionnel "Neo-Destour" (New Constitutional Liberal Party, nationalist, 1957-1964 only legal party, split from PD, 1934-1964, renamed PSD); PSD = Al-Hizb Al-Ishtiraki Ad-Dusturi/Parti Socialiste Destourien (Constitutionnel Socialist Party, nationalist, socialist, formerly PND, only legal party 1964-1981, renamed RCD); RCD = At-Tajammu' al-Dusturi ad-Dimuqrati/Rassemblement Constitutionnel Démocratique (Democratic Constitutional Rally, nationalist, authoritarian, social democratic, formerly PSD, 1988-9 Mar 2011)



Bizerte

Map of Bizerte Zone 1955 Population: 50,000 (1958)

1535 - 1574                Bizerte (Biserta) occupied by Spain.
 3 May 1881                France takes possession of Bizerte.
20 Mar 1956                Independence of Tunisia, France retains Bizerte
                             (Strategic Base of Bizerte).
 5 Sep 1961                France recognizes Tunisian sovereignty over Bizerte and agrees
                             withdraw upon cessation of hostilities in Algeria.
15 Oct 1963                France evacuates Bizerte.

Spanish Commanders

1535 - 1573                ....
24 Oct 1573 - 23 Aug 1574  Francisco de Ayala (or Ávila)     (d. 1574)
                             de Sotomayor                    
French Commandants-Supérieur of the Strategic Base of Bizerte
1954 - 1958                Joseph Elisée Auguste Laurin      (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
1958 - Oct 1960            Marc Antoine                      (b. 1900 - d. 1981)
 3 Oct 1960 - 1961         Maurice Amman                     (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
1961 - 1963                Robert Henri Auguste Meynier      (b. 1906 - d. 1989)
16 Apr 1963 - 15 Oct 1963  Gustave Raoul Vivier              (b. 1910 - d. 2003)


Djerba (Jerba, Girba, Jarbah)

1135 - 1158                Djerba Island taken by Norman Kingdom of Sicily.
1284 - 1333                Lordship of Djerba under the Kingdom of Sicily.
1520                       Inhabitants of Djerba swore vassalage to the king of Spain,
                             but no Spanish occupation takes place.
 8 Mar 1560 - 31 Jul 1560  Occupied by Spain.

Lords
1284 - 1305                Roger I
1305 - 1307                Roger II (1st time)
1307 - 1310                Roger II (2nd time)
1310                       Charles
1310                       Francis-Roger III
Governors
c.1305 - 1308              Simon de Montolieu 
1308 - 1315                Raymond Montaner 
Spanish governors
 8 Mar 1560 - 10 May 1560  Juan de la Cerda, duque de
                             Medinaceli
10 May 1560 - 31 Jul 1560  Alvaro de Sande



Mahdia

1148 - 1160                Occupied by the Norman Kingdom of Sicily.
Sep 1550 - 1554            Occupied by Spain.

Governors
1550 - 1553                Sancho Martínez de Leyva y
                             Ladrón de Guevara               (d. 1579)
1554                       Hernando de Acuña



Tabarca (Tabarqa, Tabarka)

  [Genoa flag]               
                 1542 - 18 Jun 1741

1451 - 1506                Geonese occupy a post west of later settlement.
1542                       Island of Tabarca granted to the Lomellini family 
                             of the Republic of Genoa.
18 Jun 1741                Surrendered to the Bey of Tunis.

Governors
c.1454                     Bartolomeo Cattaneo
c.1456                     Clemente Cicero
c.1469/70                  Ambrosio di Olivella
c.1470/72                  Giovanni Matia
c.1472                     Giovanni Francesco Spinola
c.1480/81                  Nicoló Spinola
1542 - 1583                ....
c.1557                     Agostino Fiesco Maruffo
c.1582                     Spinola?
1583 - 1586                Carlo Spinola
1586                       Dionisio Spinola
c.1590                     Spirolo
1590/91                    Giao Giacomo Spinola
1592 - 1593                Geronimo Spinola
1593 - 1596                ....
1596 - 1601                Nicolo Salvago
1601 - Apr 1602            Giacomo Spinola
1602 - Dec 1603            Corrado Grimaldi
1603                       Spinolo ?
1603 - 1607                ....
1607                       Giacomo Salvago
1609 - 1615                Gio Battista Giustiniani
                             (1st time)
1615 - 1618                Paolo Doria
1618 - 1620                Gio Battista Giustiniani
                             (2nd time)
1620 - 1625                Paolo Battista Giustiniani
                             (1st time)
1625 - 10 Jul 1627         Antonio Maria Vignola
Jul 1627 - c.1634          Camillo Mercante
1634 - May 1638            Nicolo Doria
22 Jun 1639 - 1640         Paolo Battista Giustiniani
                             (2nd time)
1643 - 1649                Ottavio Doria
1649 - 1652                ....
1652 - 1664                Giovanni Maria Canale
c.1664 - 1666              Lazaro Spinola
c.1666 - c.1675            Andrea Lomellin
1675 - 1681                Pietro Giustiniani
1681 - 29 Oct 1683         Camillo Maurizio Staglieno
1683 - 29 Oct 1687         Aurelio Spinola
1687 - c.1690              Alessandro Pastorini
c.1690 - c.1693/95         Gio Nicolo Speroni
c.1699 - c.1701            Pietro Battista Maineri
.... - 1707                Gio Stefano Doria                 (d. 1707)
1707 - 1709                Ettore Doria
1709 - 1719                ....
 3 Jul 1719 -  1 Jun 1725  Francesco Maria Maineri
 1 Jun 1725 -  1 May 1730  Giovanni Benedetto Speroni
 1 May 1730 - 24 Oct 1733  Giovanni Antonio Giano  
24 Oct 1733 - Aug 1735     Negrone de Negro
Aug 1735 - Nov 1740        Bergali
Nov 1740 - 1741            Gio Giacomo Bellando (acting)
1741 - 18 Jun 1741         Giovanni Leone



Tunis

14 Jul 1535 - Jan 1570     Tunis and La Goletta (Gouletta), the port of Tunis,
                             occupied by Spain.
Jan 1570 - 10 Oct 1573     Tunis under Ottoman suzerainty.
10 Oct 1573 -  3 Sep 1574  Tunis and La Goletta re-occupied by Spain.

Governors of Tunis

1535 - Jan 1570            ....            
10 Oct 1573 -  3 Sep 1574  Gabrio Cervellón                  (b. 1509 - d. 1580)
                            (Gabriele Serbelloni)


La Goletta

Governors of the Presidio of La Goletta
15 Jul 1535 - 1538         Bernardino de Mendoza y Pacheco   (b. 1499 - d. 1557)
30 Apr 1538 - 1545         Francisco de Tovar y García       (b. c.1496 - d. 1563)
                             de Trujillo
 1 Nov 1545 - 25 Jul 1550  Luis Pérez de Vargas              (b. c.1493 - d. 1550)
1551 - 1565                Alonso de la Cueva y Benavides,   (d. 1565)
                             señor de Bedmar
29 May 1565 - 1572         Alonso Pimentel                   (b. c.1492 - d. 1614)
1572 - 1573                Pedro Díaz Carrillo de Quesada    (b. c.1514/16 - d. 1588/89)
                             y Sánchez de Torres
                             (acting for Pimentel 1571-1572) 
20 Oct 1573 - 23 Aug 1574  Pedro de Portocarrero y Noroña    (d. 1574)





 © Ben Cahoon