World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 






 

Sweden
 
[flag for the Union of
                                    Kalmar (1397-1521)]
          c.1397 - 1523 Kalmar Union 
         
[Flag of Sweden]
               c.1569 - 20 Jun 1844
  
[Sweden-Norway Union flag,
                                    1815]
         7 Mar 1815 - 20 Jun 1844 (union flag)
 
[Flag
                                    of Sweden, 1844]
      20 Jun 1844 - 7 Jun 1905 (union flag)
 
[Flag of
                                    Sweden]
               Re-adopted 7 Jun 1905
 



Map of Sweden
Hear National Anthem
"Du Gamla,  Du Fria"
(Thou Ancient,
Thou Free)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1893
Constitution
(1 Jan 1975)
Act of  Succession
(26 Sep 1810)
Hear Royal Anthem
"Kungssången" (Royal Song)
Text of Royal Anthem
Adopted 5 Dec 1844
Royal Constitution
(21 Aug 1772; in Swedish)
Capital: Stockholm
(Uppsala c.995-1419)
Currency: Swedish
Krona
(SEK) 
National Holiday: 6 Jun (1523)
 Flag Day
Population: 9,647,386 (2013)
GDP: $393.8 billion (2013) Exports: $181.5 billion (2013)
Imports: $158 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Swedish 83.8%, other European 10.1% (of which
 Finnish 2.9%), Yugoslav
2.2%, Asian 2.4%, other 2% (2005)
Total Active Armed Forces: 13,050 (2010)
Merchant marine: 135 ships (2010)
Religions: Church of Sweden (Lutheran) 77%, other
Protestant 4.5%, Muslim 4%, Roman Catholic 1.6%,

Eastern Orthodox 1.1%, other 11.8% (2005)
International Organizations/Treaties: AC, ADB (nonregional), AfDB (nonregional), AG, ANT, APM, BIS, BTWC, CBSS, CCM, CE, CERN, CTBT, CWC, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, ENMOD, ESA, ESCR, EU, Eutelsat, FAO, G- 9, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IGAD (partner), IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, MTCR, NC, NEA, NIB, NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNRWA, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
Sweden Index
Chronology

65. - 73.                  Danish rule.
c.995                      Kingdom of the Swedes, Goths and Wends
bf.1250                    Kingdom of the Swedes
c.1155                     Beginning of the conquest of Finland.
 1 Jan 1278                Definitive unification of "Svear" and Götar"
 8 Aug 1319 - 15 Aug 1343  Norway in (nominally personal) union with Sweden.
c.1396                     Kingdom of Sweden
11 Jul 1396 -  6 Jun 1523  Union of Kalmar: Denmark, Norway, and Sweden in 
                             personal union (interrupted 28 Jun 1448 - 24 Feb 
                             1457, 9 Aug 1464 - 30 Jan 1465 and 12 Nov 1467 -
                             15 May 1470, by Karl VIII)(United Kingdoms of
                             Denmark, Norway and Sweden).
 3 Aug 1577 - 29 Mar 1809  Grand Duchy of Finland (subject to, and from 21
                             Aug 1772 in nominal personal union with Sweden).
13 Aug 1645                Jämtland, Härjedalen, and Gotland are ceded to 
                             Sweden by Denmark-Norway by the Peace of 
                             Brömsebro.
26 Feb 1658                Skåne, Blekinge, Halland, Bohuslän, Bornholm (to 27
                             May 1660), and Trondheim (to 27 May 1660) ceded to
                             Sweden by Denmark-Norway by the Treaty of Roskilde.
23 Mar 1730 -  5 Apr 1751  Personal union with Hesse-Kassel.
 4 Nov 1814 -  7 Jun 1905  Personal union with Norway.

Counties
Skane (Scania)
(1658-1719,
 1801-1809)
Gotland Island
(1361-1645, 1808)
Swedish Church
Historical Maps
of Sweden
 
 
 
 
 

Kings¹
73. - 76.                  Harald "Hildetand" ("Wartooth")  
76. - 77.                  Sigurd Ring
77. - 7..                  Ragnar "Lodbrok" ("Hairy-Breeks")
7.. - 78.                  Östen Beli "Illraade"
                             ("the ill-
counseled")
78. - 80.                  Björn (I) "Järnsida" ("Ironside")
80. - 81.                  Erik (I) Björnsson
81. - 82.                  Erik (III) Refilsson
82. – 83.                  Björn (II) "at Haugi"
                             ("at the Barrow")

84. - 85.                  Anund (I) "Uppsale"
Eriksson
85. - 87.                  Olaf (I) Björnsson
87. - 89.                  Eric (IV) Anundsson                (d. c.882)
89. - 9..                  Björn (III) Eriksson
91. - 93.                  Ring
93. - 95.                  Erik (IV) Ringsson
95. - c.970                Emund (I) Eriksson                 (b. 92. - d. c.970)
c.970 - c.975              Olaf (II) Björnsson                (d. c.975)
c.975 – c.995
             Erik (VI) "Segersäll"              (b. c.945 - d. c.995)
                             ("the Victorious")
c.995 - c.1022             Olaf (III)
Eriksson "Skötkonung"   (b. c.980 - d. c.1022)
                             ("the Treasure")
c.1019 - c.1050            Anund (II) Jakob
"Kolbränna"       (b. c.1007 - d. c.1050)
                             ("the Coal Burner")(co-ruler to c.1022)
c.1050 - c.1060            Emund (II) "den gamle
" ("the Old") (b. c.1005 - d. c.1060)
c.1060 - c.1066            Stenkil Ragnvaldsson               (b. c.1028 - d. c.1066)
c.1066 - c.1067            Erik (VII) Stenkilsson             (b. c.1055 - d. c.1067)
c.1066 - c.1067            Erik "Hedningen" ("the Pagan")     (d. c.1067)
                             (in rebellion)
c.1067 - c.1070            Halstan
Stenkilsson (1st time)     (b. c.1049 - d. 1084?)
c.1067 - c.1068            Anund (III) Gaardske (usurper)     (b. c.1025 - d. 1068)
c.1070 - c.1079            Haakon Röde ("the Red")(1st time)  (b. c.1040 - d. c.1087)
c.1079 - c.1084            Inge (I) Stenkilsson "den äldre"   (b. c.1055 - d. c.1112)
                             ("the Elder")(1st time)
c.1084 - c.1087
           Haakon Röde ("the Red")(2nd time)  (s.a.)
c.1087 - c.1110            Inge (I) Stenkilsson "den äldre  (s.a.)
                             ("the Elder")(2nd time)
c.1087 - c.1088            Erik (VIII) Årsäll (in opposition) (b. c.1070 - d. 1098)
1093 - 24 Aug 1103         Magnus Olafsson "av Norge"         (b. 1073 - d. 1103)
                             (in opposition)
c.1110 - c.1118            Filippus (Filip) Halstansson       (b. c.1070 - d. c.1118)
c.1118 - c.1125            Inge (II) Halstansson "den yngre"  (b. c.1071 - d. c.1125)
                             ("the Younger")
c.1125 - c.1126            Ragnvald
Olafsson "Knaphövde"      (b. c.10.. - d. c.1126)
                             ("the Roundhead")
c.1126 - c.1130            Magnus Nilsson (in Gotland)        (b. 1107? - d. 1134)
c.1130 - 25 Dec 1156       Sverker (I) Kolsson "den äldre"    (b. c.1096 - d. 1156)
25 Dec 1156 - 18 May 1160  Erik (IX) Jedvardsson "den helige" (b. 112. - d. 1160)
                             ("the Saint")
18 May 1160 - 1161         Magnus (II) Henriksson             (b. 112. - d. 1161)
1161 - 12 Apr 1167         Karl (VII) Sverkersson             (b. c.1137 - d. 1167)
12 Apr 1167 -  8 Apr 1196  Knut (I) Eriksson                  (b. 113. - d. 1196)
1196 - 31 Jan 1208         Sverker (II) Karlsson "den yngre"  (b. c.1165 - d. 1210)
                             ("the Younger")
31 Jan 1208 - 10 Apr 1216  Erik (X) Knutsson                  (b. 117. - d. 1216)
1216 - 10 Mar 1222         Johan (I) Sverkersson              (b. 1201 - d. 1222)
1222 - 29 Nov 1229         Erik (XI) Eriksson (1st time)      (b. 1216 - d. 1250)
29 Nov 1229 - 1234         Knut (II) Holmgersson (Knut Långe) (b. c.1190 - d. 1234)
1234 -  2 Feb 1250         Erik (XI) Eriksson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1248 -  2 Feb 1250         Birger Magnusson -Regent (1st time)(b. c.1196 - d. 1266)
 2 Feb 1250 - 22 Jul 1275  Valdemar Birgersson                (b. 1243 - d. 1302)
 2 Feb 1250 - 21 Oct 1266  Birger Magnusson -Regent (2nd time)(s.a.)
22 Jul 1275 - 18 Dec 1290  Magnus (I) Birgersson "Ladulå
s"    (b c.1240 - d. 1290)
18 Dec 1290 - Mar/Apr 1318 Birger I Magnusson                 (b. 1281 - d. 1321)
18 Dec 1290 -  2 Dec 1302  Torgils Knutsson -Regent           (b. 124. - d. 1306)
27 Jun 1318 -  8 Jul 1319  Matthias Kettilmundsson -Regent    (b. c.1280 - d. 1326) 
 8 Jul 1319 - Feb 1364     Magnus II Eriksson                 (b. 1316 - d. 1364)
 8 Jul 1319 - Feb 1323     Matthias Kettilmundsson -Regent    (s.a.) 
Feb 1323 - 24 Apr 1332     Erling Vidkunsson -Regent          (b. c.1292 - d. 1355)
                           - later jointly with -
28 Apr 1357 - 21 Jun 1359  Erik XII Magnusson                 (b. 1339 - d. 1359)
15 Feb 1362 - 15 Feb 1364  Haakon Magnusson                   (b. 1340 - d. 1374)
                             (in rebellion to 3 Mar 1365)
15 Feb 1364 - 24 Feb 1389  Albrekt "av Mecklenburg"           (b. 1340 - d. 1412)
22 Mar 1388 - 28 Oct 1412  Queen Margareta (f) -Regent        (b. 1353 - d. 1412)
                             (styled: Most mighty Lady and right Master)
23 Jul 1396 - 30 Aug 1434  Erik XIII "av Pommern" (1st time)  (b. 1382 - d. 1459)
                             (Erik II of Norway, Erik VII of Denmark)
16 Aug 1434 - 13 Jan 1435  Olof Larsson -Regent               (d. 1438)
13 Jan 1435 - 14 Oct 1435  Engelbrekt Engelbrektsson -Regent  (b. c.1390 - d. 1436)  
                             (1st time)
14 Oct 1435 -  5 Feb 1436
 Erik XIII "av Pommern" (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 5 Feb 1436 -  4 May 1436  Engelbrekt Engelbrektsson -Regent  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           - jointly with -
 5 Feb 1436 -  6 Mar 1438  Karl Knutsson Bonde -Regent        (b. 1408 - d. 1470)
                             (1st time)
 1 Sep 1436 -  1 Oct 1439
 Erik XIII "av Pommern" (3rd time)  (s.a.)
Oct 1438 - 14 Apr 1441     Karl Knutsson Bonde -Regent        (s.a.)
                             (Karl VIII) (2nd time)
14 Apr 1441 - 13 Sep 1441  Nils Ragvaldsson -Regent           (b. c.1380 - d. 1448)
13 Sep 1441 - 5/6 Jan 1448 Kristofer (Kristofer Johansson)    (b. 1416 - d. 1448)
 6 Jan 1448 - 28 Jun 1448  Bengt Jönisson Oxenstjerna -Regent (b. c.1391 - d. 1450)
                           - jointly with -
 6 Jan 1448 - 28 Jun 1448  Nils Jönisson Oxenstjerna -Regent  (b. c.1392 - d. 1450)
28 Jun 1448 - 24 Feb 1457  Karl VIII Knutsson Bonde (1st time)(s.a.)
24 Feb 1457 -  2 Jul 1457  Jöns Bengtsson Oxenstjerna -Regent (b. 1417 - d. 1467)
                             (1st time)
                           - jointly with -
25 Mar 1457 -  2 Jul 1457  Erik Axelsson Tott -Regent         (b. c.1415 - d. 1481)
 2 Jul 1457 - 17 Apr 1464  Kristian I                         (b. 1425 - d. 1481)
17 Apr 1464 -  9 Aug 1464  Kettil Karlsson Vasa -Regent       (b. c.1434 - d. 1465)
                             (1st time)(in opposition from Feb 1464)
 9 Aug 1464 - 30 Jan 1465  Karl VIII Knutsson Bonde (2nd time)(s.a.)
30 Jan 1465 - 11 Aug 1465  Kettil Karlsson Vasa -Regent       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(in opposition from 26 Dec 1464)
11 Aug 1465 - 14 Oct 1466  Jöns Bengtsson Oxenstjerna         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Oct 1466 - 12 Nov 1467  Erik Axelsson Tott -Regent         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
12 Nov 1467 - 15 May 1470  Karl VIII Knutsson Bonde (3rd time)(s.a.)
15 May 1470 - 16 May 1470  Jakob Ulfsson -Regent (1st time)   (b. 143. - d. 1521)
16 May 1470 - 25 Nov 1497  Sten Sture "the Elder" -Regent     (b. c.1440 - d. 1503)
                             (1st time)
25 Nov 1497 -  9 Aug 1501  Johan II Kristiansson              (b. 1455 - d. 1513)
                             (Hans Kristiansson)
 9 Aug 1501 - 12 Nov 1501  Hemming Gadd -Regent               (b. c.1440 - d. 1520)
12 Nov 1501 - 14 Dec 1503  Sten Sture "the Elder" -Regent     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Dec 1503 - 21 Jan 1504  Jakob Ulfsson -Regent (2nd time)   (s.a.)
21 Jan 1504 -  2 Jan 1512  Svante Nilsson Sture -Regent       (b. 1458? - d. 1512) 
 2 Jan 1512 - 19 Jan 1512  Jakob Ulfsson -Regent (3rd time)   (s.a.)
19 Jan 1512 - 23 Jul 1512  Erik Arvidsson Trolle -Regent      (b. c.1460 - d. 1529)
23 Jul 1512 -  3 Feb 1520  Sten Sture "the Younger" -Regent   (b. c.1492 - d. 1520)
 3 Feb 1520 -  1 Nov 1520  Gustaf Eriksson Trolle -Regent     (b. 1488 - d. 1535)
 1 Nov 1520 - 23 Aug 1521  Kristian II Hansson                (b. 1481 - d. 1559)
23 Aug 1521 - 24 Jun 1523  Gustaf Eriksson Vasa -Regent       (b. 1496 - d. 1560)
                             (Gustaf I)
 6 Jun 1523 - 29 Sep 1560  Gustaf I Eriksson                  (s.a.)
29 Sep 1560 - 26 Jan 1569  Erik XIV                           (b. 1533 - d. 1577)
29 Sep 1568 - 26 Jan 1569  Nils Gyllenstjerna -Regent         (b. 1526 - d. 1601)
26 Jan 1569 - 27 Nov 1592  Johan III                          (b. 1537 - d. 1592)
                             (receives homage and is proclaimed 29 Sep 1568)
27 Nov 1592 -  3 Aug 1599  Sigismund                          (b. 1566 - d. 1632)
                             (King Zygmunt III of Poland 1587-1632)
27 Nov 1592 - 10 Oct 1593  Karl Gustafsson Vasa, hertig til   (b. 1550 - d. 1611)
                             Södermanland, Nerike och Wärmland
-Regent 
                             (1st time)

24 Jul 1594 - 12 Nov 1596  
Karl Gustafsson Vasa, hertig til   (s.a.)
                             Södermanland, Nerike och Wärmland
-Regent 
                             (2nd time)

 3 Aug 1599 -  2 Apr 1604  Karl Gustafsson Vasa, hertig til   (s.a.)
                             Södermanland, Nerike och Wärmland -Regent 
                             (3rd time)
16 Mar 1604 -  9 Nov 1611  Karl IX                            (s.a.)
                             (Karl Gustafsson Vasa) 
 9 Nov 1611 - 16 Nov 1632  Gustaf II Adolf                    (b. 1594 - d. 1632)
 9 Nov 1611 -  5 Jan 1612  Kristina (f) -Regent               (b. 1573 - d. 1625)
                           - joint regency with -
                           Johan, hertig av Östergötland      (b. 1589 - d. 1618)
16 Nov 1632 - 16 Jun 1654  Kristina -Queen                    (b. 1626 - d. 1689)
16 Nov 1632 - 15 Apr 1633  Axel Oxenstjerna, 
friherre til
                             Södermöre -Regent                (b. 1583 - d. 1654)
15 Apr 1633 - 18 Dec 1644  Regents
                           - Jacob Pontusson De la Gardie     (b. 1583 - d. 1652)
                              (from 15 Apr 1633)
                           - Carl Carlsson Gyllenhielm,       (b. 1574 - d. 1650)

                              friherre til Bergqvara
                              (
from 15 Apr 1633)
                           - Claes Fleming
                   (b. 1592 - d. 1644)
                              (15 Apr 1633 - 27 Jan 1634)
                           - Gabriel Gustafsson O
xenstjerna,  (b. 1587 - d. 1640)
                              friherre til Kimito
                              (
23 Jun 1634 - 6 Dec 1640)
                           - Gabriel Bengtsson Oxenstjerna,   (b. 1586 - d. 1656)
                              friherre til Mörby     
                              (from 8 Aug 1634)
                           - Per Brahe
(from 24 Apr 1641)     (b. 1602 - d. 1680)
16 Jun 1654 - 23 Feb 1660  Karl X Gustaf                      (b. 1622 - d. 1660)
23 Feb 1660 - 15 Apr 1697  Karl XI                            (b. 1655 - d. 1697)
23 Feb 1660 - 28 Dec 1672  Hedwig Eleonora von Holstein-      (b. 1636 - d. 1715)
                             Gottorp (f) -Regent (1st time) 
15 Apr 1697 - 11 Dec 1718  Karl XII                           (b. 1682 - d. 1718)
15 Apr 1697 -  6 Dec 1697  Hedwig Eleonora von Holstein-      (s.a.)
                             Gottorp (f) -Regent (2nd time)
11 Dec 1718 -  3 Feb 1719  Arvid Bernhard Gustafson Horn,     (b. 1664 - d. 1742)
                             greve av Ekebyholm
                             (Chancellery President) 
 3 Feb 1719 -  4 Apr 1720  Ulrica Eleonora -Queen             (b. 1688 - d. 1741)
 4 Apr 1720 -  5 Apr 1751  Fredrik I                          (b. 1676 - d. 1751)
 6 Apr 1751 - 12 Feb 1771  Adolf Fredrik                      (b. 1710 - d. 1771)
12 Feb 1771 - 29 Mar 1792  Gustaf III                         (b. 1746 - d. 1792)
29 Mar 1792 - 10 May 1809  Gustaf IV Adolf                    (b. 1778 - d. 1837)
                            (arrested 13 Mar 1809; abdicates on 29 Mar 1809,
                             but is held to reign until 10 May 1809)
29 Mar 1792 -  1 Nov 1796  Karl hertig av Södermanland -Regent(b. 1748 - d. 1818)
10 May 1809 -  5 Feb 1818  Karl XIII                          (s.a.)
                            (regent [as Karl, hertig av Södermanland
                             10 May [de facto from 13 Mar] - 6 Jun 1809)
 5 Feb 1818 -  8 Mar 1844  Karl XIV Johan                     (b. 1763 - d. 1844)
 8 Mar 1844 -  8 Jul 1859  Oscar I                            (b. 1799 - d. 1859) 
25 Sep 1857 -  8 Jul 1859  Crown Prince Karl Ludvig -Regent   (b. 1826 - d. 1872)
 8 Jul 1859 - 18 Sep 1872  Karl XV (= Karl Ludvig)            (s.a.)
18 Sep 1872 -  8 Dec 1907  Oscar II                           (b. 1829 - d. 1907)
 4 Dec 1907 -  8 Dec 1907  Crown Prince Oscar Gustaf -Regent  (b. 1858 - d. 1950)
 8 Dec 1907 - 29 Oct 1950  Gustaf V (= Oscar Gustaf)          (s.a.)
29 Oct 1950 - 15 Sep 1973  Gustaf VI Adolf                    (b. 1882 - d. 1973)
15 Sep 1973 -              Carl XVI Gustaf                    (b. 1946)


Supreme Chancellors
(Öfwerste
kansler)
 1 Aug 1538 - Jan 1542     Conrad von Pyhy                    (d. 1553) 
Jan 1542 - 25 Mar 1548     Christopher Andersson til Skelleryd(d. 1548)   
25 Mar 1548 - 1561         ....
1561 - 1590                Nils
Gyllenstjerna af Lundholm     (b. 1526 - d. 1601)
                             (from 10 Jul 1569,
Nils Gyllenstjerna, friherre af Lundholm)     
1590 - 1593                Eric Sparre til Sundby (acting)    (b. 1550 - d. 1600)
Chancellors (Rikskansler)
1593 - 20 Mar 1600         Eric Sparre til Sundby             (s.a.)
27 May 1602 -  2 Jun 1609  Svante
Bjelke til Kråkerum         (b. 1567 - d. 1609)
                             (from 12 Aug 1608, Svante Bjelke, friherre af Kråkerum)
                             
(acting to 1603)
 6 Jan 1612 - 28 Aug 1654  Axel Oxenstjerna,
friherre         (s.a.)
                             (from 20 Nov 1645 greve  
                             af Södermöre
 
28 Aug 1654 - 23 Oct 1656  Erik Axelsson Oxenstjerna, greve   (b. 1624 - d. 1656)
                             af Södermöre (acting to 30 Oct 1654)
23 Oct 1656 - 12 Feb 1660  Schering Rosenhane,
friherre Torp  (b. 1609 - d. 1663)
12 Feb 1660 -  9 May 1680
  Magnus Gabriel De la Gardie, greve (b. 1622 - d. 1686)
                             Läckö
 9 May 1680 - 27 Jun 1680  Bengt Oxenstjerna, greve af        (b. 1623 - d. 1702)
                             Korsholm (acting)      

Chancellery Presidents
(kanslipresidenten)
27 Jun 1680 - 12 Jul 1702  Bengt Oxenstjerna, greve af        (s.a.)
                             Korsholm     
12 Jul 1702 -  4 May 1709  Nils Gyldenstolpe, greve af Noor   (b. 1642 - d. 1709)
                             (acting to 21 Dec 1705)
 4 May 1709 - 10 Apr 1719  Arvid Bernhard Gustafson Horn,     (s.a.)
                             greve av Ekebyholm (1st time)
                             (acting to 21 Mar 1710)
10 Apr 1719 - 12 Dec 1719  Gustaf, greve Cronhielm            (b. 1664 - d. 1737)
                             (acting to 19 May 1719)
12 Dec 1719 - 26 Jun 1720  Johan August Meijerfeldt (acting)  (b. 1664 - d. 1749)  HsP

26 Jun 1720 - 16 Jan 1739  Arvid Bernhard Gustafson Horn,     (s.a.)               Mil
                             greve av Ekebyholm (2nd time)
16 Jan 1739 - 16 Apr 1739  Gustaf Bonde, greve til Björnö     (b. 1682 - d. 1764)  Cap

                             (acting)
16 Apr 1739 -  9 Dec 1746  Carl, greve Gyllenborg             (b. 1679 - d. 1746)  Hat
 9 Dec 1746 - 17 Mar 1752  Carl Gustaf, greve Tessin          (b. 1695 - d. 1770)  Hat
                             (acting to 9 Dec 1747) 
17 Mar 1752 -  5 Feb 1761  Anders Johan von Höpken            (b. 1712 - d. 1789)  Hat 
                             (from 24 Jan 1761, Anders Johan, greve von Höpken)
 5 Feb 1761 - 12 Aug 1765  Claes, greve Ekeblad
(1st time)    (b. 1708 - d. 1771)  Hat
                             (acting to 10 Apr 1761)
12 Aug 1765 - 19 Sep 1765  Carl Otto Hamilton
, friherre Hageby(b. 1704 - d. 1770)  Hat
                             (acting)
19 Sep 1765 -  7 Mar 1768  Carl Gustaf, greve Löwenhielm
      (b. 1701 - d. 1768)  Cap
 7 Mar 1768 -  3 May 1769  Fredrik friherre von Friesendorff  (b. 1707 - d. 1770)  HoP
                             (acting)
 3 May 1769 -  9 Oct 1771  Claes, greve Ekeblad
(2nd time)    (s.a.)               Hat
 9 Oct 1771 - 23 Apr 1772  Ulrik Scheffer (1st time)          (b. 1716 - d. 1799)  Hat
                             (from 15 Oct 1771, Ulrik, greve Scheffer)
22 Apr 1772 - 22 Aug 1772  Joachim von Düben, 
friherre till   (b. 1708 - d. 1786)  Cap
                             Ricksten         
22 Aug 1772 -  5 Jun 1783  Ulrik, greve Scheffer (2nd time)   (s.a.) 
 5 Jun 1783 - 30 Oct 1785  Gustaf Philip, greve Creutz        (b. 1731 - d. 1785)
30 Oct 1785 - 12 Apr 1786  Malte, friherre Ramel (acting)     (b. 1747 - d. 1824)
12 Apr 1786 - 13 Jun 1787  Emanuel De Geer, friherre af       (b. 1748 - d. 1803)
                             Leufsta   
13 Jun 1787 -  1 Nov 1789  Johan Gabriel, greve Oxenstjerna   (b. 1750 - d. 1818)
                             af Korsholm (acting)  
17 Jun 1789 -  8 Nov 1790  Carl Wilhelm, greve von Düben      (b. 1724 - d. 1790)
                             (acting)
 8 Nov 1790 - 16 Jul 1792  Vacant

16 Jul 1792 - 14 Dec 1800  Fredrik Sparre, greve til Åkerö    (b. 1731 - d. 1803) 
14 Dec 1800 - 27 Mar 1809  Fredrik Wilhelm von Ehrenheim,     (b. 1753 - d. 1828)
                            (from 1 Mar 1805) friherre Ehrenheim
                            (acting to 28 May 1801) 
27 Mar 1809 - 16 May 1809  Gustaf,
friherre Lagerbjelke       (b. 1777 - d. 1837)
                             (acting)
16 May 1809 -  9 Jun 1809  Lars,
friherre von Engeström       (b. 1751 - d. 1826)
Prime ministers for Justice²
 9 Jun 1809 -  5 Apr 1810  Carl Axel Wachtmeister, greve      (b. 1754 - d. 1810)
                             til Johanshus            
 5 Apr 1810 - 25 Jun 1810  Hans Gabriel Trolle-Wachtmeister   (b. 1782 - d. 1871)
                             (acting)

25 Jun 1810 - 18 Aug 1829  Fredrik greve Gyllenborg           (b. 1767 - d. 1829)
18 Aug 1829 - 31 Aug 1829  Eric Johan Bergenschöld (acting)   (b. 1785 - d. 1865)

31 Aug 1829 -  6 Feb 1840  Mathias, greve Rosenbladh          (b. 1774 - d. 1844)
 6 Feb 1840 - 28 Mar 1840  Claes Ulric Nerman (acting)        (b. 1792 - d. 1852)
28 Mar 1840 -  5 Sep 1840  Arvid greve Posse (1st time)       (b. 1792 - d. 1850)
 5 Sep 1840 -  5 Jan 1843  Carl Peter Törnebladh              (b. 1774 - d. 1844)

                             (acting to 14 Jan 1841)
 5 Jan 1843 - 28 Dec 1844  Lars Herman, friherre Gyllenhaal
   (b. 1790 - d. 1858)
28 Dec 1844 -  9 Mar 1846  Johan, friherre Nordenfalk         (b. 1769 - d. 1846)
 9 Mar 1846 - 23 Mar 1846  Nils Samuel von Koch (acting)      (b. 1801 - d. 1881)

23 Mar 1846 - 10 Apr 1848  Arvid, greve Posse (2nd time)      (s.a.)
10 Apr 1848 - 25 Sep 1856  Gustaf Adolf Vive, greve Sparre af
                             Söfdeborg                        (b. 1802 - d. 1886)
25 Sep 1856 -  7 Apr 1858  Claës Efraim Günther               (b. 1799 - d. 1861)
 7 Apr 1858 -  3 Jun 1870  Louis Gerhard, friherre De Geer    (b. 1818 - d. 1896)  Lib
                             af Finspång (1st time)
 3 Jun 1870 -  8 Apr 1874  Axel Gustaf Adlercreutz            (b. 1821 - d. 1886)  Con
 8 Apr 1874 -  4 May 1874  Carl Gustaf Carlsson, friherre     (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
                             Leijonhufvud (acting)    

 4 May 1874 - 11 May 1875  Eduard Henrik Carleson             (b. 1820 - d. 1884)  Con
11 May 1875 - 20 Mar 1876  Louis Gerhard, friherre De Geer    (s.a.)               Lib
                             af Finspång (2nd time)
Prime ministers for Foreign Affairs²
 9 Jun 1809 -  8 Jun 1824  Lars, greve von Engeström          (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1824 - 15 May 1837  Gustaf, greve af Wetterstedt       (b. 1776 - d. 1837)
15 May 1837 - 18 May 1837  Albrecht Elof Ihre (1st time)
     (b. 1797 - d. 1877)
                             (acting)           
18 Jun 1837 - 30 Jan 1838  Adolf Göran, greve Mörner af
                             Morlanda (acting)                (b. 1773 - d. 1838)
30 Jan 1838 -  7 Mar 1838  Albrecht Elof Ihre (2nd time)      (s.a.)  
                             (acting)

 7 Mar 1838 - 11 Jul 1842  Gustaf Nils Algernon Adolf,
                             friherre Stierneld (1st time)    (b. 1791 - d. 1868)
11 Jul 1842 - 10 Apr 1848  Albrecht (from 6 Feb 1843,
         (s.a.)
                             friherre), Ihre (3rd time)                       
                             (acting [for Stierneld from 5 Sep 1840] to 29 Dec 1842)
10 Apr 1848 -  8 Sep 1856  Gustaf Nils Algernon Adolf,
                             friherre Stierneld (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1856 - 16 Mar 1858  Elias, friherre Lagerheim          (b. 1791 - d. 1864)
16 Mar 1858 -  4 Jun 1868  Ludvig Manderström                 (b. 1806 - d. 1873)
                             (from 4 May 1860, Ludvig greve Manderström)
 4 Jun 1868 - 14 Oct 1871  Carl, greve Wachtmeister af        (b. 1823 - d. 1871)
                             Johannishus
14 Oct 1871 - 10 Nov 1871  Hans Henrik von Essen (acting)     (b. 1835 - d. 1894)  

10 Nov 1871 - 17 Dec 1872  Baltzar, greve von Platen          (b. 1804 - d. 1875)  Lib
17 Dec 1872 - 20 Mar 1876  Oscar Magnus Fredrik Björnstjerna  (b. 1819 - d. 1905)  Non-party
Prime ministers
20 Mar 1876 - 19 Apr 1880  Louis Gerhard, friherre De Geer    (s.a.)               Lib
                             af Finspång  
19 Apr 1880 - 13 Jun 1883  Arvid Rutger Fredriksson, greve    (b. 1820 - d. 1901)  L 
                             Posse
13 Jun 1883 - 16 May 1884  Carl Johan Thyselius               (b. 1811 - d. 1897)  Con
16 May 1884 -  6 Feb 1888  Oscar Robert Themptander           (b. 1844 - d. 1897)  Lib
 6 Feb 1888 - 12 Oct 1889  Gillis, friherre Bildt             (b. 1820 - d. 1894)  Non-party
12 Oct 1889 - 10 Jul 1891  Gustaf, friherre Åkerhielm af      (b. 1833 - d. 1900)  PP
                             Margretelund 
10 Jul 1891 - 12 Sep 1900  Erik Gustaf Boström (1st time)     (b. 1842 - d. 1907)  L
12 Sep 1900 -  5 Jul 1902  Fredrik Wilhelm, friherre von Otter(b. 1833 - d. 1910)  Non-party
 5 Jul 1902 - 13 Apr 1905  Erik Gustaf Boström (2nd time)     (s.a.)               L
13 Apr 1905 -  2 Aug 1905  Johan Olof Ramstedt                (b. 1852 - d. 1935)  Non-party
 2 Aug 1905 -  7 Nov 1905  Christian Lundeberg                (b. 1842 - d. 1911)  PP
 7 Nov 1905 - 29 May 1906  Karl Albert Staaff (1st time)      (b. 1860 - d. 1915)  LS
29 May 1906 -  7 Oct 1911  Salomon Arvid Achates Lindman      (b. 1862 - d. 1936)  AV
                             (1st time)
 7 Oct 1911 - 17 Feb 1914  Karl Albert Staaff (2nd time)      (s.a.)               LS
17 Feb 1914 - 30 Mar 1917  Hjalmar Hammarskjöld               (b. 1862 - d. 1953)  Non-party
30 Mar 1917 - 19 Oct 1917  Karl Johan Gustaf Swartz           (b. 1858 - d. 1926)  NP
19 Oct 1917 - 10 Mar 1920  Nils Edén                          (b. 1871 - d. 1945)  LS
10 Mar 1920 - 27 Oct 1920  Karl Hjalmar Branting (1st time)   (b. 1860 - d. 1925)  SAP
27 Oct 1920 - 23 Feb 1921  Gerhard Louis, friherre De Geer af (b. 1854 - d. 1935)  Non-party
                             Finspång  
23 Feb 1921 - 13 Oct 1921  Oscar Fredrik von Sydow            (b. 1873 - d. 1936)  Non-party
13 Oct 1921 - 19 Apr 1923  Karl Hjalmar Branting (2nd time)   (s.a.)               SAP
19 Apr 1923 - 18 Oct 1924  Ernst Trygger                      (b. 1857 - d. 1943)  NP
18 Oct 1924 - 24 Jan 1925  Karl Hjalmar Branting (3rd time)   (s.a.)               SAP
24 Jan 1925 -  7 Jun 1926  Rickard Johannes Sandler           (b. 1884 - d. 1964)  SAP
 7 Jun 1926 -  2 Oct 1928  Carl Gustaf Ekman (1st time)       (b. 1872 - d. 1945)  FF
 2 Oct 1928 -  7 Jun 1930  Salomon Arvid Achates Lindman      (s.a.)               LB
                             (2nd time)
 7 Jun 1930 -  6 Aug 1932  Carl Gustaf Ekman (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FF
 6 Aug 1932 - 24 Sep 1932  Felix Teodor Hamrin                (b. 1875 - d. 1937)  FF
24 Sep 1932 - 19 Jun 1936  Per Albin Hansson (1st time)       (b. 1885 - d. 1946)  SAP
19 Jun 1936 - 28 Sep 1936  Axel Pehrsson-Bramstorp            (b. 1883 - d. 1954)  BF
28 Sep 1936 -  6 Oct 1946  Per Albin Hansson (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SAP
 6 Oct 1946 - 11 Oct 1946  Östen Undén (acting)               (b. 1886 - d. 1974)  SAP
11 Oct 1946 - 14 Oct 1969  Tage Fritiof Erlander              (b. 1901 - d. 1985)  SAP
14 Oct 1969 -  8 Oct 1976  Sven Olof Joachim Palme (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 1986)  SAP
 8 Oct 1976 - 18 Oct 1978  Thorbjörn Fälldin (1st time)       (b. 1926)            CP
18 Oct 1978 - 12 Oct 1979  Ola Ullsten                        (b. 1931)            FpL
12 Oct 1979 -  8 Oct 1982  Thorbjörn Fälldin (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CP
 8 Oct 1982 - 28 Feb 1986  Sven Olof Joachim Palme (2nd time) (s.a.)               SAP
28 Feb 1986 -  4 Oct 1991  Ingvar Gösta Carlsson (1st time)   (b. 1934)            SAP
                             (acting to 12 Mar 1986)
 4 Oct 1991 -  7 Oct 1994  Carl Bildt                         (b. 1949)            MS
 7 Oct 1994 - 22 Mar 1996  Ingvar Gösta Carlsson (2nd time)   (s.a.)               SAP
22 Mar 1996 -  6 Oct 2006  Göran Persson                      (b. 1949)            SAP
 3 Jun 2004 -  1 Aug 2004  Lars Engqvist (acting for Persson) (b. 1945)            SAP
 6 Oct 2006 -              Fredrik Reinfeldt                  (b. 1965)            MS
 

[Flag of the Sami People]
Sami People Flag Adopted 14 Aug 1986

  ¹Full style of the ruler:
(a) 1250 - 1278: Dei gratia Rex Sveorum ("by the Grace of God, King of the Swedes);
(b) 24 May 1278 - 1318, 1362 - 1364: Dei gratia Sveorum Gotorumque Rex ("by the Grace of God, King of the Swedes and Goths");
(c) 1319 - 1332: Dei gratia Rex Sueciae et Norwegiae ("by the Grace of God, King of Sweden and Norway");
(d) 1332 - 1364: Dei gratia Regnorum Sueciae et Norwegiae terreque Scaniae Rex; (in Swedish): Med Guds Nåd, Sveriges och Norges Konung ("by Grace of God, King of Sweden and Norway"); and 26 Apr 1357 - 21 Jun 1359 by Erik XII: Dei gratia Sveorum Gotorumque Rex et dominus terrae Scaniae; (in Swedish): Med Guds Nåde Svea och Göta Konung och Herre över Skånes Land ("by the Grace, King of Sweden and Gotland and Lord over Scania");
(e) 18 Feb 1364 - 23 Jul 1396: Med Guds Nåde, Sveriges och Götes Konung, Herre över Skåne ("by the Grace of God, King of the Swedes and the Goths, Lord over Scania");
(f) 23 Jul 1396 - 1 Oct 1439: Med Guds Nåde, Sveriges, Danmarks, Norges, Vendes och Götes Konung, Hertig i Pommern ("by the Grace of God, King of Sweden, Denmark, Norway, the Wends and the Goths, and Duke of Pomerania");
(g) 1448 - 2 Jul 1457, 9 Aug 1464 - 15 May 1470: Med Guds Nåde, Sveriges, Norges och Götes Konung ("by the Grace of God, King of Sweden, Norway and the Goths");
(h) 2 Jul 1457 - 17 Apr 1464
: Med Guds Nåde, Danmarks, Sveriges, Norges, Vendes och Götes Konung, Greve i Oldenburg och Delmenhorst (from 1460: Med Guds Nåde, Danmarks, Sveriges, Norges, Vendes och Götes Konung, Hertig i Slesvig, Greve i Holsten, Stormarn, Oldenburg och Delmenhorst)("by the Grace of God, King of Denmark, Sweden, Norway, the Wends and the Goths, Count of Oldenburg and Delmenhorst [from 1460: "by the Grace of God, King of Denmark, Sweden, Norway, the Wends, and the Goths, Duke of Schleswig, Count of Holstein, Stormarn, Oldenburg and Delmenhorst"]);
(i) 18 Oct 1497 - 6 Jun 1523: Med Guds Nåde, Danmarks, Sveriges, Norges, Vendes och Götes Konung, Hertig i Slesvig, Holsten, Stormarn och Ditmarsken, Greve udi Oldenburg och Delmenhorst ("by the Grace of God, King of Denmark, Sweden, Norway, the Wends and the Goths, Duke of Schleswig, Holstein, Stormarn and Ditmarschen, Count within Oldenburg, Delmenhorst");
(j) 6 Jun 1523 - 4 Nov 1814: Med Guds Nåde, Sveriges, Götes och Vendes
Konung/Drottning, [from 1577] Storfurste/Storfurstinna av Finland ("by the Grace of God, King/Queen of Sweden, the Goths and the Wends [and from 3 Aug 1577], Grand Duke/Duchess of Finland"); 
(k) 4 Nov 1814 - 7 Jun 1905: Med Guds Nåde, Sveriges, Norges, Götes och Vendes Konung
("by the Grace of God, King of Sweden, Norway, the Goths and the Wends"); 
(l)
7 Jun 1905 - 19 Sep 1973: Med Guds Nåde, Sveriges, Götes och Vendes Konungm ("by the Grace of God, King of Sweden, the Goths and the Wends");
(m) from 19 Sep 1973: Sveriges Konung ("King of Sweden").

 ²During the period 1809-1876 there were two heads of government, called Prime Minister for Justice and Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs. These were equal in status, but soon the Prime Minister for Justice evolved as the leading force of the government, being informally called Chancellor from 1858. On 20 Mar 1876 the post of Prime minister was officially inaugurated.

Noble titles: Friherre = Baron, Greve = Count, Hertig = Duke.

Party abbreviations: CP = Centerpartiet (Centre Party, social liberal, est.1957); 
FpL = Folkpartiet Liberalerna (Liberal People's Party, liberal, 1934-1990 named People's Party [Folkpartiet], est.1934); MS = Moderata Samlingspartiet (Moderate Coalition Party, center-right, formerly HP, est.1969); SAP = Sveriges Socialdemokratiska Aarbetareparti (Swedish Social Democratic Workers' Party, social-democratic, est.1889);
- Former parties: AV = Allmänna Valmansförbundet (General Electoral League, conservative, 1904-1938, renamed HP); BF = Bondeförbundet (Farmers' League, Nordic agrarian, 1913-1957, renamed CP); Cap = Mösspartiet (Cap Party, lower nobility, pacifist, self-proclaimed party of the people, 1739-1772); Con = Konservativ (Conservative); FF = Frisinnade Folkpartiet (Freeminded People's Party, liberal, prohibitionist, split from LS, 1924-1935, merged into FPL); Hat = Hattpartiet (Hat Party, upper nobility, pro-monarch, anti-Russian, 1730's-1772); HoP = Hovpartiet (Court Party, royalists, 18th cent.); HPHögerns riksorganisation (National Organization of the Right, conservative, 1938-1969, named Rightist Party [Högerpartiet] 1952-1969, renamed MS); HsP = Holsteinska Partiet (Holsteiner Party, supported claim of Karl Friedrich Herzog zu Holstein-Gottorp as king, 1719-1727); L = Lantmannapartiet (Party of the Rural People, agrarian, from 1900 conservative, 1867-1912, renamed LB); Lib = Liberalpartiet (Liberal Party); LB = Lantmanna- och Borgarepartiet (Farmer and Bourgeoisie Party, moderate conservative, 1912-1935, merged into AV); LS = Liberala Samlingspartiet (Liberal Coalition Party, liberal, 1900-1924); LS = Liberala Samlingspartiet (Liberal Coalition Party, liberal, 1900-1924); NP = Nationella Partiet (National Party, conservative, 1912-1934, merged into AV); PPProtektionistiska Partiet (Protectionist Party, conservative, 1902-1912, renamed NP)



Scania (Skåne)
[Danish flag]
        to 26 Feb 1658
 
Map of Skane
Capital: Malmö
 
c.380                      Semi-legendary Kingdom of Scania, ruled by Rex Scaniae.
c.930                      One of the three united constituent parts (along with Jutland
                             and the Islands [Sealand]) of the Kingdom of Denmark.
1320 - 1332                Pawned by Denmark to Holstein.
1332 - 1360                In union with Sweden, the king of Sweden styled Rex Scaniae.
1370 - 1385                Occupied by the Hanseatic League.
26 Feb 1658                Ceded by Denmark to Sweden in the Treaty of Roskilde; autonomy
                             guaranteed with own assembly (Lantdagen). Skåne described
                             by Sweden as "domestic but foreign land", includes the 
                             provinces of Scania (proper), Blekinge, Bornholm (returned to
                             Denmark 27 May 1660) and Halland. The king of Sweden adds the
                             style of Duke of Skåne.
27 Jun 1676 -  4 Dec 1676  Occupied by Denmark.
1719                       Re-organized into counties of Kristianstad and Malmöhus. 
1720                       Autonomy abolished.
 9 Feb 1801 - 27 Mar 1809  Office of governor-general restored.


Governors-general of Skane, Halland and Blekinge
18 Mar 1658 - 15 Sep 1664  Gustaf Otto, greve Stenbock        (b. 1614 - d. 1658)
15 Sep 1664 - 1669         Gustaf Persson, friherre Banér     (b. 1618 - d. 1689)
1669 - 31 May 1676         Claes Danckwardt-Lillieström       (b. 1613 - d. 1681)
 1 Jun 1676 - 30 Jul 1677  Fabian, friherre von Fersen,       (b. 1626 - d. 1677)
                             friherre von Cronendahl
 3 Aug 1677 - 1679         Göran Kaspersson, friherre Sperling(b. 1630 - d. 1691)
14 Oct 1679 - 10 Jun 1680  Johan Göransson, greve             (b. 1635 - d. 1680)
                             Gyllenstierna
Governor-general of Skane, Halland and Bohuslän
 4 Sep 1680 - 17 Apr 1693  Rutger, friherre von Ascheberg     (b. 1621 - d. 1693)
Governors
23 Dec 1693 - 1698         Otto Ottosson, greve Vellingk      (b. 1649 - d. 1708)
 4 Jul 1698 - 27 Dec 1705  Carl Gustaf, greve Rehnskiöld      (b. 1651 - d. 1722)
Governor-general of Skane
27 Dec 1705 - 1711         Magnus, greve Stenbock             (b. 1664 - d. 1717)
Governors
1711 - 1716                Jacob, frierre Burenskiöld         (b. 1655 - d. 1738)
1716 - 1717                Carl Gustaf, Skytte                (b. 1647 - d. 1717)
28 Jun 1717 - 1719         Carl Gustaf, greve Hård            (b. 1674 - d. 1744)
Governor-general
 9 Feb 1801 - 27 Mar 1809  Johan Kristoffer, friherre Toll    (b. 1743 - d. 1817)

Chairmen of the Lantdagen
26 Feb 1658 - 1720         ....

Noble titles: Greve = Count, Friherre = Baron.



Gotland

1288 - 1361                Visby a free city.
1358 - 1470                Visby a member of Hanseatic League.
27 Jul 1361                Gotland under Danish rule.
1392 -  5 Apr 1398         Pirate rule (called "Brothers of the Vitals (or Victuals)"  
                             because they captured Hansa ships usually transporting food
                             during the war against Denmark).
 5 Apr 1398                Teutonic Order rule.
13 Nov 1408                Sold to Denmark.
22 Dec 1448                Fully restored to Denmark (effective 20 Apr 1449).
Jul 1525 - Aug 1526        Administered by Free City of Lübeck.
23 Aug 1645                Annexed by Sweden.
 1 May 1676 - Sep 1679     Occupied by Denmark.
24 Apr 1808 - 18 May 1808  Occupied by Russia.

Danish Governors
1361 - 1396                ....
1396 - 1398                Sven Sture                         (d. 1424)

Brothers of the Vitals (Vitalianer)

1392 - 1394                ....
1394 - 1398                Klaus Störtebecker                 (d. 1401)
                           + Godeke Michels                   (d. 1402)
c.1398                     Arend Styke
Teutonic Governor
c.1398 - c.1408            Johann Teckwitz
Danish Governors
1408 - 1411                ....
1411 - 1437                Truid Hase
1437 - 1448                
Erik "av Pommern"                  (b. 1382 - d. 1459)
1448 - 1449                Magnus Gren                        (d. 1480)
1449 - 1464                Olof Axelsson Tott                 (d. 1464)
1464 - 1487                Ivar Axelsson Tott                 (b. c.1420 - d. 1487)
1487 - 1509                Jöns Holgersson Ulfstand           (b. c.1440 - d. 1523)
1509 - 1517                Lauritz Schinkel
1517 - 1525                Sør
en (Severin) Norby              (d. 1530)
19 Jul 1525 -  5 Aug 1526  Hennecke von Ahlefeld 
1526 - 1528                Paul S
ehstedt
1528 - 1530                Mikael Sehstedt
1530 -  6 Dec 1537         Henrik Nielsen Rosenkrantz         (d. 1537)
1538 - 1539                Klaus (Nikolaus) Rantzau
                           + Kristofer Stygge
1539 - 1544                Uladislaus Wobisser
10 Nov 1544 -  8 Jul 1551  Eiler Hardenberg                   (b. 1505 - d. 1565)

1551 - 1557                Otto Rud
1557 - 1560                Kristofer Hvitfeldt
1560 - 1571                Jöns Bilde till Ljunggard
1571 - 1576                Kristofer Walkendorff (Valkendorf) (b. 1525 - d. 1601)
1576 -  6 Jun 1584         Emicke Kaas
1584 - 1587                Magnus Göje
20 Oct 1587 - 1591         Erik Lycke
25 May 1591 - 1595         Nils Bilde
1595 - af.31 Oct 1607      Herman Juel
1608 - 1614                Brostrup Gädda
1614 - 1619                Detlof Holk
1619 - 1625                Kristian Ulefeldt
1625 - 1627                Falk Lycke
19 Jun 1627 - 1633         Jöns Höyg (or H
öög)
1633 - 1645                Holger Rosencrantz                 (b. 1586 - d. 1647)    

1676 - 1679                Thomas Wallenstein (Walgustein)

1679                       Gustav Soop

Russian Military Commander
24 Apr 1808 - 18 May 1808  Nikolay Andreyevich Bodisko        (b. 1757 - d. 1815)








© Ben Cahoon