World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Sweden >>





Counties of Sweden
Counties Blekinge - Dalarna - Gävleborg - Gotland - Halland - Jämtland - Jönköping - KalmarKronoberg - NorrbottenÖrebro - Ostergötland - Skåne - Södermanland - Stockholm - Uppsala - Varmland - Västerbotten - Västernorrland - Västmanland - Västra Götaland  - Former Counties Älvsborg - Götborgs och Bohus - Härnosänd - Hudiksvall - Kristianstad - Malmöhus - Norrland - Öland - Skaraborg - Stockholm city -  Svartsjö - Uppland

Note: The governor of a county (län) is called landshövdingNoble titles: Friherre = Baron, Greve = Count, Hertig = Duke. 

Älvsborg

[flag of Älvsborg
                1942-1998]
    5 Sep 1942 - 1 Jan 1998

1654                       County of Älvsborg (Älvsborgs län).
 1 Jan 1998                Part of Västra Götaland.

Governors
1634 - 1644                Johan Hindersson Reuter            (b. 1585 - d. 1644)
1644 - 1648                Nils Assersson Mannersköld
        (b. 1577 - d. 1655)
1648 - 1663                Per Ribbing                        (b. 1606 - d. 1664)
1663 - 1674                Per Larsson Sparre                 (b. 1628 - d. 1692)
1674 - 1676                Henrik Falkenberg                  (b. 1634 - d. 1691)
1676 - 1679                Hans Georg Mörner                  (b. 1623 - d. 1685)
1679 - 1690                Henrik von Vicken                  (b. 1624 - d. 1690)
1690 - 1693                Lars Larsson Eldstierna            (b. 1626 - d. 1701)
20 Dec 1693 - 1708         David Makeléer, (from 1708)        (b. 1646 - d. 1708)
                             friherre Maclean                 
1708 - 1710                Axel von Faltzburg                 (b. 1645 - d. 1728)
1710 - 1716                Anders Sparrfelt                   (b. 1645 - d. 1730)
1716 - 1725                Gustaf (from 1719, friherre) Fock  (b. 16... - d. 1725)
1725 - 1733                Olof greve Gyllenborg              (b. 1676 - d. 1737)
1733 - 1739                Johan friherre Palmfelt            (b. c.1675 - d. 1739)
1740 - 1749                Axel Erik friherre Roos            (b. 1684 - d. 1765)
1749 - 1751                Carl Broman                        (b. 1703 - d. 1784)
1751 - 1756                Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda     (b. 1705 - d. 1766)
1756 - 1763                Johan Råfelt                       (b. 1712 - d. 1763)
1763 - 1769                Mauritz friherre Posse af Säby     (b. 1712 - d. 1787)
1769 - 1775                Sven friherre Cederström           (b. 1710 - d. 1781)
1775 - 1785                Michaël von Törne                  (b. 1726 - d. 1796)
1785 - 1809                Fredric (from 1800, friherre)
                             Lilliehorn                       (b. 1745 - d. 1811)
1810                       Johan Adam Hierta                  (b. 1749 - d. 1816)
1810 - 1815                Lars friherre Hierta               (b. 1762 - d. 1835)
                             (acting to 1814)
1816 - 1817                Per Adolph Ekorn                   (b. 1758 - d. 1819)
1817 - 1825                Carl Georg Flach                   (b. 1778 - d. 1846)
1825 - 17 Oct 1850         Paul Sandelhjelm                   (b. 1776 - d. 1850)
1851 - 1858                Bengt Carl Bergman                 (b. 1805 - d. 1878)
1858 - 1886                Eric greve Sparre af Söfdeborg     (b. 1816 - d. 1886)
1886 - 1905                Wilhelm Lothigius                  (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
1905 - 1922                Karl Husberg                       (b. 1854 - d. 1928)
1922 - 1941                Axel von Sneidern                  (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
1941 - 1949                Vilhelm Lundvik                    (b. 1883 - d. 1969)
1949 - 1954                Arvid Richert                      (b. 1887 - d. 1981)
1955 - 1970                Mats Lemne                         (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
1970 - 1978                Gunnar von Sydow                   (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
1978 - 1991                Göte Fridh                         (b. 1926 - d. 1996)
1991 - 1997                Bengt K.Å. Johansson               (b. 1937)



Blekinge

[Flag of Blekinge]
           Adopted 1660

1683                       County of Blekinge (Blekinges län).

Governors
1683 - 1700                Erik friherre Siöblad              (b. 1647 - d. 1725)
1700 - 1706                Berndt Didrik friherre Mörner af   (b. 1639 - d. 1710)
                             Tuna            
1706 - 1713                Jöran friherre Adlersteen          (b. c.1640 - d. 1713)
21 Mar 1713 - 14 Apr 1714  Salomon friherre von Otter
         (b. 1647 - d. 1732)
                             (1st time)                      
1714 - 1719                Claes greve Bonde af Säfstaholm    (b. 1664 - d. 1726)
28 Apr 1719 - 13 Jan 1729  Salomon friherre von Otter         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                    
1729 - 1733                Johan friherre Palmfelt            (b. c.1675 - d. 1739)
1733 - 1740                Carl Georg friherre Siöblad        (b. 1682 - d. 1754)
1741 - 1746                Wilhelm Ludvig friherre Taube af
   (b. 1690 - d. 1750)
                             Odenkat                      
22 Jan 1747 - 27 Jan 1752  Lars Dalman                        (b. 1680 - d. 1752)
1752 - 1769                Carl Harald friherre Strömfelt     (b. 1709 - d. 1775)
1769 - 1783                Johan friherre von Rajalin         (b. 1715 - d. 1786)
1783 - 1789                Salomon friherre von Köhler        (b. 1742 - d. 1814)
1789 - 1800                Claes Jakob friherre Raab          (b. 1747 - d. 1804)
 2 Aug 1800 - 1812         Anders (from 1809, friherre) af
                             Håkansson                        (b. 1749 - d. 1813)
1812 - 1813                Nils Adolph Humble                 (b. 1763 - d. 1813)
1813 - 1822                Gustaf Anton af Brinkman           (b. 1760 - d. 1822)
1823 - 1827                Hans greve Wachtmeister af
         (b. 1793 - d. 1827)
                             Johannishus            
17 Apr 1828 - 1831         Carl Henrik Gyllenhaal             (b. 1788 - d. 1857)
1832 - 1847                Johan Otto friherre Nauckhoff      (b. 1788 - d. 1849)
1847 - 1848                Arwid Adolf Palander               (b. 1798 - d. 1848)
                             (acting to 1848)
15 Apr 1848 - 1856         Arvid Gustaf Faxe                  (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
1856 - 1867                Enar Wilhelm Nordenfelt            (b. 1798 - d. 1868)
1867 - 1883                Hans greve Wachtmeister af
         (b. 1828 - d. 1905)
                             Johannishus            
1883 - 1892                Rudolf greve Horn af Rantzien      (b. 1825 - d. 1892)
1892 - 1900                Gotthard greve Wachtmeister af
     (b. 1834 - d. 1920)
                             Johannishus                
1900 - 1923                Axel Hansson greve Wachtmeister
    (b. 1855 - d. 1926)
                             af Johannishus             
26 Oct 1923 - 1942         Sven Hagströmer                    (b. 1877 - d. 1943)
 1 Nov 1942 - 31 May 1947  Erik Lindeberg                     (b. 1889 - d. 1967)
1948 - 1956                Bertil Fallenius                   (b. 1900 - d. 1990)
1952 - 1961                Erik von Heland                    (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
                             (acting for Fallenius to 1956)
1961 - 1973                Thure Andersson                    (b. 1908 - d. 2002)
1974 - 1992                Camilla Odhnoff (f)                (b. 1928 - d. 2013)
1992 - 2001                Ulf Lönnqvist                      (b. 1936)
2002 - 2008                Ingegerd Wärnersson (f)            (b. 1947)
 1 Sep 2008 - 30 Sep 2011  Gunvor Engström (f)                (b. 1950)
 1 Oct 2011 -              Berit Andnor Bylund (f)            (b. 1954)



Dalarna (Dalecarlia)

[Flag of Dalecarlia]
        Adopted 16th cent.

1647                       County of Kopparberg (Kopparbergs län)
 1 Jan 1997                Renamed County of Dalecarlia (Dalarnas län)

Governors
1634 - 1645                Peter Kruse                        (d. 1645)
1645 - 1651                Johan Berendes, d.y.               (b. 1603 - d. 1652)
1651 - 1655                Erik Henriksson Fleming
           (b. 1616 - d. 1679)
1655 - 1662                Lorentz
friherre Creutz, d.ä.      (b. 1615 - d. 1676)
1662 - 1692                Gustaf (from 1674
, friherre)       (b. 1630 - d. 1692)
                             Duwall                    
15 Jan 1692 - 1706         Nils friherre Gripenhielm          (b. 1653 - d. 1706)
1706                       Hans friherre Rålamb (1st time)    (b. 1652 - d. 1712)
1706 - 1709                Jacob Bure                         (b. 1649 - d. 1709)
1709 - 1710                Hans friherre Rålamb (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Feb 1710 - 1710            Ludvig Fahlström                   (b. 1655 - d. 1721)
21 May 1710 - 1713         Jacob (from 1711, friherre)
        (b. 1659 - d. 1716)
                             Reenstierna              
1713 - 1716                Jonas Cedercreutz                  (b. 1661 - d. 1727)
1716 - 1719                Gustaf Gabriel Appelman            (b. 1656 - d. 1721)
1719 - 1723                Otto Reinhold (from 1720,
         (b. 1679 - d. 1746)
                             friherre) Strömfelt             
16 Sep 1723 - 1732         Peter (from 1726, friherre) von
   (b. 1662 - d. 1732)
                             Danckwardt                   
24 Apr 1732 - 1739         Nils (from 1735, friherre)
         (b. 1676 - d. 1756)
                             Reuterholm             
14 Aug 1739 - 1742         Albrecht Lindcreutz                (b. 1674 - d. 1744)
1742 - 1755                Carl Gustaf Wennerstedt            (b. 1692 - d. 1778)
1756 - 1763                Bernhard Reinhold von Hauswolff    (b. 1700 - d. 1776)
1763 - 1766                Johan Abraham friherre Hamilton
   (b. 1734 - d. 1795)
                             af Hageby                    
1766                       Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda     (b. 1705 - d. 1766)
1766 - 1781                Carl friherre Cederström           (b. 1706 - d. 1793)
1781 - 1790                Johan friherre Beck-Friis          (b. 1729 - d. 1796)
1790 - 1812                Johan (from 1809, friherre) af
     (b. 1746 - d. 1823)
                             Nordin                     
19 Nov 1812 - 26 Mar 1822  Hans Järta                         (b. 1774 - d. 1847)
1822 - 1853                Pehr Daniel Lorichs                (b. 1785 - d. 1853)
1853 - 1856                Erik Polycarpus greve Cronhielm
   (b. 1797 - d. 1856)
                             af Hakunge                      
1857 - 1863                Olof af Geijerstam                 (b. 1800 - d. 1863)
1863 - 1880                Johan Gustaf Samuel de Maré        (b. 1820 - d. 1880)
1880 - 1892                Curry Treffenberg                  (b. 1825 - d. 1897)
1893 - 1901                Claës Wersäll                      (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
1901 - 1922                Carl Fredrik Holmquist             (b. 1857 - d. 1922)
1922 - 1932                Herman Kvarnzelius                 (b. 1864 - d. 1938)
1932 - 1944                Bernhard Eriksson                  (b. 1878 - d. 1952)
1944 - 1951                Gustaf Andersson                   (b. 1884 - d. 1961)
1951 - 1957                Eije Mossberg                      (b. 1908 - d. 1997)
1957 - 1973                Gösta Elfving                      (b. 1908 - d. 1992)
1974 - 1980                Bengt Olsson                       (b. 1918 - d. 1990)
1980 - 1986                Ingvar Gullnäs                     (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
1896 - 1992                Lilly Hansson (f)                  (b. 1927)
1992 - 31 Dec 2001         Gunnar Björk                       (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 2002 - 30 Jun 2002  Inger Eriksson (f) (1st time)      (b. 1951)
                             (acting)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Nov 2006  Ingrid Dahlberg (f)                (b. 1941)
 1 Dec 2006 - 21 May 2007  Inger Eriksson (f) (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
21 May 2007 -              Maria Norrfalk (f)                 (b. 1952)



Gävleborg

[Flag of Gävleborgs län]
       Adopted 14 Oct 1938

1762                       County of Gävleborg (Gävleborgs län) from part of Västernorrland.

Governors
1762 - 1763                Fredrik Henrik friherre Sparre     (b. 1691 - d. 1764)
1763 - 1772                Carl friherre Sparre               (b. 1723 - d. 1791)
1773 - 1781                Nils Philip greve Gyldenstolpe     (b. 1734 - d. 1810)
1781 - 1812                Fredrik Adolf Ulrik greve          (b. 1744 - d. 1829)
                             Cronstedt
1812 - 1813                Salomon Mauritz friherre von       (b. 1757 - d. 1825)
                             Rajalin              
1813 - 1843                Erik Samuel greve Sparre af        (b. 1776 - d. 1843)
                             Söfdeborg
1843 - 1853                Lars Magnus Lagerheim              (b. 1786 - d. 1858)
1853 - 1861                Lars Adolf Prytz                   (b. 1792 - d. 1863)
1861 - 1883                Gustaf Ferdinand Asker             (b. 1812 - d. 1897)
1883 - 1899                Carl Adolf Theodor Björkman        (b. 1831 - d. 1908)
1899 - 1900                Albrecht Theodor Odelberg          (b. 1847 - d. 1938)
1900 - 1918                Hugo Erik Gustaf greve Hamilton    (b. 1849 - d. 1928)
1908 - 1911                Carl Mathias Ström                 (b. 1849 - d. 1926)
                             (acting for Hamilton)
1911                       Oskar Fredrik von Sydow            (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
                             (acting for Hamilton)
1918 - 1922                August Robert Hagen                (b. 1868 - d. 1922)
1922 - 1941                Sven Edvard Julius Lübeck          (b. 1877 - d. 1941)
1923 - 1924
               Oskar Georg Rydin (1st time)       (b. 1865 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for
Lübeck)
1928 - 1930                Oskar Georg Rydin (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for
Lübeck)
1941 - 1950                Rickard Sandler                    (b. 1884 - d. 1964) 
1950  (6 months)           Gösta Finngård (acting)            (b. 1885 - d. 1963)
1950 - 1954                Elon Andersson                     (b. 1891 - d. 1954) 
1954 - 1962                John Lingman                       (b. 1901 - d. 1962)
1962 - 1971                Jarl Hjalmarson                    (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
1971 - 1986                Hans Hagnell                       (b. 1919 - d. 2006)
1986 - 1992                Lars Ivar Hising                   (b. 1927)
1992 - 2002                Lars Eric Ericsson                 (b. 1943)
2002 - 2003                Monica Robin Svensson (f)(acting)  (b. 1938)
 1 Jan 2003 - 30 Sep 2007  Christer Eirefelt                  (b. 1942)
 1 Oct 2007 - 21 Jan 2008  Gun-Marie Pettersson (f) (acting)  (b. 1949)
21 Jan 2008 -              Barbro Holmberg (f)                (b. 1952) 



Gotland

[Flag of Gotland]
           Adopted 1560

1645                       County of Gotland (Gotlands län).
24 Apr 1808 - 18 May 1808  Russian occupation.

Governors
22 Sep 1645 - 1648         Ake Hänsson Ulfsparre              (b. 1597 - d. 1657)
1648 - 1650                Gustaf Persson friherre Banér      (b. 1618 - d. 1689)
1650 - 1654                Axel Carlsson Sparre               (b. 1620 - d. 1679)
1679 - 1689                Johan Cedercrantz                  (b. 1646 - d. 1699)
1689 - 1708                Gustaf Adolf (from 1696, friherre) (b. 1636 - d. 1716)
                             von der Osten genannt Sacken   
1708 - 1710                Anders Sparrfelt                   (b. 1645 - d. 1730)
1710 - 1711                Peter Snack                        (b. 1632 - d. 1713)
1711 - 1716                Nils friherre Posse af Säby        (b. 1660 - d. 1723)
1716 - 1728                Gustaf (from 1719, friherre) von   (b. 1669 - d. 1738)
                             Psilander                      
1728 - 1738                Johan Didrik (from 1731, friherre) (b. 1681 - d. 1738)
                             Grönhagen                      
1738 - 1757                Jacob von Hökerstedt               (b. 1685 - d. 1757)
1757 - 1763                Didrik Henrik greve Taube          (b. 1711 - d. 1781)
1763 - 1765                Mårten friherre Kalling            (b. 1705 - d. 1765)
1765 - 1787                Carl Otto (from 1771, friherre)    (b. 1718 - d. 1795)
                             von Segebaden                 
1787 - 1812                Salomon Mauritz friherre von       (b. 1757 - d. 1825)
                             Rajalin                          
24 Apr 1808 - 18 May 1808  Nikolay Andreyevich Bodisko        (b. 1757 - d. 1815)
                             (Russian commander)
1812 - 1817                Carl Fredrik Aschling              (b. 1751 - d. 1820)

1817 - 1833                Jacob friherre Cederström          (b. 1782 - d. 1857)
1833 - 1849                Michael Silvius von Hohenhausen    (b. 1790 - d. 1849)
1849 - 1858                Gustaf Jacob af Dalström           (b. 1785 - d. 1867)
1858 - 1862                Gillis Bildt                       (b. 1820 - d. 1894)
1862 - 1873                Gustaf Henrik Wilhelm Gyllenram    (b. 1814 - d. 1890)
1874 - 1883                Rudolf greve Horn af Rantzien      (b. 1825 - d. 1892)
1883 - 1900                Per Gustaf Emil Poignant           (b. 1829 - d. 1910)
1901 - 1903                Conrad Cedercrantz                 (b. 1854 - d. 1932)
1903 - 1909                Carl Johan August Wall             (b. 1855 - d. 1934)
1909 -  9 Sep 1912         Karl Rudolf Rydin                  (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
1912 - 1927                Gustaf Wilhelm Alexander Roos      (b. 1859 - d. 1938)
1927 - 1938                Alvar Elis Rodhe                   (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
1938 - 1941                Ola Jeppsson                       (b. 1887 - d. 1941)
1941 - 1951                Erik Nylander                      (b. 1885 - d. 1958)
1951 - 1959                Ture Åke Hovgard                   (b. 1896 - d. 1959)
1959 - 1968                Johan Martin Wahlbäck              (b. 1901 - d. 1985)
1968 - 1974                Torsten Andersson                  (b. 1909 - d. 1978)
1975 - 1980                Gustaf Einar Gustafsson            (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
1980 - 1983                Lars Gustaf Johannes Westerberg    (b. 1929 - d. 1983)
1984 - 1991                Claes Elmstedt                     (b. 1928)
1992 - 1998                Thorsten Andersson                 (b. 1938 - d. 2011)
15 Jan 1998 - 29 Feb 2004  Lillemor Arvidsson (f)             (b. 1943 - d. 2012)
2004 -  4 Aug 2009         Marianne Samuelsson (f)            (b. 1945) 
 4 Aug 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Anders Granat (acting)             (b. 1946)
 1 Jan 2010 -              Cecilia Schelin Seidegård (f)      (b. 1954)



Göteborgs och Bohus (Gothenburg and Bohus)

[Flag of Göteborgs och
                Bohus 1962-1998]
   25 May 1962 - 1 Jan 1998

1658                       Bohus län.
1680                       County of Gothenburg and Bohus (Göteborgs och Bohus län)
                             created from Bohus län, Göteborg (city) and parts of Älvsborg.
 1 Jan 1998                Part of Västra Götaland.

Governors
1658 - 1677                Harald Stake                       (b. 1598 - d. 1677)
1677 - 1680                
Rutger friherre von Ascheberg      (b. 1621 - d. 1693)
1680 - 1682                Georg Henrik Lybecker              (b. 1618 - d. 1683)
1682 - 1700                Johan (from 1687, friherre) von    (b. 1613 - d. 1706)
                             Schönleben                     
1700 - 1711                Erik friherre Siöblad              (b. 1647 - d. 1725)
1712 - 1719                Carl Gustaf friherre Mörner af     (b. 1658 - d. 1721)
                             Morlanda (from 1716, Carl Gustaf
                             greve Mörner af Morlanda)
      
1719 - 1723                Nils friherre Posse af Säby        (b. 1660 - d. 1723)
1723 - 1730                Axel (from 1727, friherre)         (b. 1664 - d. 1730)
                             Gyllenkrok              
1730 - 1741                Bengt Ribbing, (from 1731)         (b. 1686 - d. 1741)
                             friherre Ribbing af Koberg    
1741 - 1749                Lorentz Kristoffer Stobée          (b. 1676 - d. 1756)
1749 - 1762                Johan (from 1751, friherre) von    (b. 1689 - d. 1762)
                             Kaulbars                      
1763 - 1772                Didrik Henrik greve Taube          (b. 1711 - d. 1781)
1772 - 1790                Anders Du Rietz, (from 1778)       (b. 1720 - d. 1792)
                             friherre Du Rietz af Hedensberg 
1790 - 1796                Johan friherre Beck-Friis          (b. 1729 - d. 1796)
1796 - 1800                Samuel af Forselles                (b. 1757 - d. 1814)
1800 - 1808                Johan Fredrik friherre Carpelan    (b. 1745 - d. 1808)
1809 - 1834                Axel greve von Rosen               (b. 1773 - d. 1834)
22 Nov 1834 - 19 Jun 1843  Gillis Edenhjelm                   (b. 1778 - d. 1862)
                             (acting to 14 Nov 1835)
1843 - 1847                Carl Gustaf greve Löwenhielm       (b. 1790 - d. 1858)
1847 - 1864                Olof Fåhraeus                      (b. 1796 - d. 1884)
1864 - 1885                Albert greve Ehrensvärd            (b. 1821 - d. 1901)
1885 - 1897                Gustaf Fredrik greve Snoilsky      (b. 1833 - d. 1897)
1897 - 1917                Gustaf Lagerbring                  (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
1917 - 1934                Oscar Fredrik von Sydow            (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
1921                       Esaias Centerwall                  (b. 1867 - d. 1947)
                             (acting for von Sydow)
1934 - 1950                Malte Jacobsson                    (b. 1885 - d. 1966)
1950 - 1971                Per Nyström                        (b. 1903 - d. 1993)
1971 - 1978                Erik Huss                          (b. 1913 - d. 2010)
1979 - 1980                Carl Johan Gunnar Persson          (b. 1919 - d. 2014)
1980 - 1989                Åke Norling                        (b. 1924 - d. 2001)
1989 - 1995                Kjell A. Mattsson                  (b. 1930)
1996 - 1997                Göran Bengtsson                    (b. 1947)



Halland

[Flag of Halland]
          Adopted 1660

1658                       County of Halland (Hallands län).

Governors
1646 - 1651                Caspar Otto Sperling               (b. 1596 - d. 1655)
1651 - 1653                Nils Kagg                          (b. 1598 - d. 1653)
1654 - 1655                Bengt Horn                         (b. 1623 - d. 1678)
1655 - 1662                Axel Lillie                        (b. 1603 - d. 1662)
1656 - 1658                Erik Stenbock (acting for Lillie)  (b. 1612 - d. 1659)
1658 - 1665                Bengt Lilliehöök                   (b. 1612 - d. 1665)
1665 - 1666                Johan Hård af Segerstad (1st time) (b. 1617 - d. 1691)
1666                       Augustin Leijonsköld (acting)      (b. 1632 - d. 1682)
1666 - 1676                Johan Hård af Segerstad (2nd time) (s.a.)
1676 - 1678                
Göran Kaspersson friherre Sperling (b. 1630 - d. 1691)
1678 - 1684                Sven Andersson Ranck               (b. 1616 - d. 1684)
1684 - 17 Jun 1698         Gustaf Tungel                      (b. 1639 - d. 1698)
1698 - 1705                Hans von Dellingshausen            (b. 1641 - d. 1705)
1795 - 1710                Reinhold Johan friherre von Fersen (b. 1646 - d. 1716)
1710 - 1728                Axel friherre Faltzburg            (b. 1645 - d. 1728)
1728 - 1737                Wilhelm friherre Bennet            (b. 1677 - d. 1740)
1737 - 1745                Claes friherre Rålamb              (b. 1682 - d. 1751)
1745 - 1750                Carl Mårten friherre Fleetwood     (b. 1705 - d. 1751)
1750                       Nils greve Bonde af Björnö         (b. 1685 - d. 1760)
1750 - 1761                Hans Hummelhielm                   (b. 1694 - d. 1772) 
1761 - 1771                Arvid Silfvershiöld                (b. 1710 - d. 1781) 
1771 - 1776                Olof von Nackreij                  (b. 1728 - d. 1783)
1776 - 1781                Salomon friherre von Otter         (b. 1733 - d. 1781)
1781 - 1793                Georg Gustaf Wrangel               (b. 1728 - d. 1795)
1793 - 1810                Axel Eric friherre Gyllenstierna   (b. 1747 - d. 1823)
                             af Lundholm                    
1810 - 1812                Gustaf Wilhelm Conradi             (b. 1761 - d. 1846)
1812 - 1818                Josua Sylvander                    (b. 1769 - d. 1833)
1818 - 1823                Lars Arnell                        (b. 1781 - d. 1856)
1824 - 1844                Claes Ludvig Virgin                (b. 1776 - d. 1850)
1844 - 1860                Patrick Adolph greve Lewenhaupt    (b. 1794 - d. 1871)
1860 - 1876                Carl Jonas Oscar Alströmer         (b. 1811 - d. 1888)
1876 - 1883                Fredrik Wilhelm Leijonancker       (b. 1818 - d. 1883)
1883 - 1902                Carl Nordenfalk                    (b. 1833 - d. 1909)
1902 - 1916                Axel Asker                         (b. 1848 - d. 1924)
1916 - 1920                Carl Fredrik Vilhelm Hederstierna  (b. 1861 - d. 1928)
1920 - 1935                Axel greve Mörner af Morlanda      (b. 1868 - d. 1954)
1935 - 1943                Hilding Kjellman                   (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
1943 - 1959                Reimer Johansson                   (b. 1893 - d. 1967)
1959 - 1971                Ingvar Lindell                     (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
1971 - 1972                Torsten Segrell (acting)           (b. 1907 - d. 1994)
1972 - 1977                Yngve Holmberg                     (b. 1925 - d. 2011)

1978 - 1979                Carl Johan Gunnar Persson          (b. 1919 - d. 2014)
1979 - 1986                Johannes Antonsson                 (b. 1921 - d. 1995)
1986 - 1997                Björn Molin                        (b. 1932)
 1 May 1997 - Oct 2004     Karin Starrin (f)                  (b. 1947)
Oct 2004 - 31 Mar 2014     Lars-Erik Lövdén                   (b. 1950)
 1 Apr 2014 -              Lena Sommestad (f)                 (b. 1957)


Härnösand

 6 Sep 1645                County of Härnösand (Härnösands län) created from part
                             of Norrland.
13 Mar 1654                Merged into Västernorrland.

Governors
1645 - 1653                Hans Strijk                        (b. 1595 - d. 1653)
1653 - 1654                Anders Appelbom                    (b. 1614 - d. 1686)


Hudiksvall

 6 Sep 1645                County of Hudiksvall (Hudiksvalls län) created from part
                             of Norrland.
13 Mar 1654                Merged into Västernorrland.

Governors

1645 - 1651                Ivar Nilsson Natt och Dag          (b. 1590 - d. 1651)
1651 - 1654                Erik Larsson Sparre                (b. 1618 - d. 1673)



Jämtland
 
[Flag of
                      Jamtland, 1660-1935]
       1660 - 23 May 1935
[Flag of
                      County of Jamtland]
      Adopted 23 May 1935

13 Aug 1645                Jamtland and Härjedalen ceded to Sweden by Norway.
1645 - 1658                Part of Härnösand and Hudiksvall counties.
1658 - 1660                Part of Trondheims län.
1660 - 1810                Part of Västernorrland (after 1810 Härjedalen part of Gävleborg).
16 Aug 1677 -  1 Nov 1677  Occupied by Norway.
1810                       County of Jamtland (Jämtlands län) created from 
                             parts of Västernorrlands and Gävleborg counties.

Governors
1810 - 1817                Anders Wasell                      (b. 1759 - d. 1828)
1817 - 1818                Lars Arnell                        (b. 1781 - d. 1856)
1818 - 1841                Michael von Törne                  (b. 1775 - d. 1854)
1841 - 1842                Gustaf Montgomery                  (b. 1791 - d. 1861)
1842 - 1843                Lars Magnus Lagerheim              (b. 1786 - d. 1858)
1843 - 1844                Carl Printzensköld (acting)        (b. 1796 - d. 1866)
1844 - 1848                Anders Peter Sandströmer           (b. 1804 - d. 1857)
1848 - 1859                Jacob Axel Dahlström               (b. 1794 - d. 1860)
1860 - 1865                Nils Axel Bennich                  (b. 1817 - d. 1904)
1865 - 1866                Gustaf Lagercrantz                 (b. 1816 - d. 1867)
1866 - 1882                Gustaf Asplund                     (b. 1826 - d. 1882)
1883 - 1895                John friherre Ericson              (b. 1834 - d. 1895)
1895 - 1906                Knut friherre Sparre               (b. 1835 - d. 1929)
1906 - 1923                Johan Widén                        (b. 1856 - d. 1933)
1923 - 1930                Sigfrid Linnér                     (b. 1877 - d. 1963)
1931 - 1938                Mortimer Munck af Rosenschöld      (b. 1873 - d. 1942)
1938 - 1953                Torsten Löfgren                    (b. 1886 - d. 1966)
1954 - 1969                Anders Tottie                      (b. 1902 - d. 1995)
1969 - 1977                Hans Gustafsson                    (b. 1912 - d. 1981)
1977 - 1983                Harald Pettersson                  (b. 1918 - d. 2000)
1984 - 1995                Sven Heurgren                      (b. 1930)
1995 - 2001                Kristina Persson (f)               (b. 1945)
2001 - 2002                Uno Svaleryd (f)(1st time)(acting) (b. 1943)
2002 - 29 Feb 2008         Maggi Mikaelsson (f)               (b. 1946)
2006 - 2007                Uno Svaleryd (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                             (acting for Mikaelsson)
 1 Mar 2008 - 31 May 2008  Uno Svaleryd (3rd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2008 - 31 Dec 2013  Britt Bohlin (f)                   (b. 1956)
 1 Apr 2014 -              Jöran Hägglund                     (b. 1959)



Jönköping 

[Flag of County of Jönköping]
       Adopted 12 Jun 1942

1634                       County of Jönköping and Kronoberg (Könköpings och Kronobergs län)
                             (existed 1634-36, 1654-58, 1669-74, 1680-87).

1687                       County of Jönköping (Jönköpings län).

Governors 
1634 - 1636                Bengt Erlandsson Kafle
            (b. 1580 - d. 1636)
1636 - 1639                
Bengt Bagge af Berga               (b. 1594 - d. 1660)
1639 - 1645                Knut Soop                          (b. 1597 - d. 1648)
1645 - 1653                Bengt Eriksson Ribbing             (b. 1609 - d. 1653)
1653 - 1658                Gustaf Knutsson Posse af Hedensund
(b. 1626 - d. 1676)
1658 - 1663                Johan Björnsson Printz
            (b. 1592 - d. 1663)
1663 - 1672                Gustaf Ersson Ribbing
             (b. 1613 - d. 1693)
1672 - 1675                Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda d.ä.
(b. 1623 - d. 1685)
                             (1st time)    
1675 - 1677                Harald friherre Strömfelt
         (b. 1639 - d. 1707)
1677 - 1680                Augustin Leijonsköld               (b. 1632 - d. 1682)
1680 - 1685                
Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda d.ä. (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)    

1685 - 1687                Robert friherre Lichton            (b. 1631 - d. 1692)
1687 - 1693                Erik greve Dahlbergh               (b. 1625 - d. 1703)
1693 - 1696                Nils Carlsson
greve Gyllenstierna  (b. 1648 - d. 1720)
                             af Fogelvik                
1696 - 1716                Mårten friherre Lindhielm          (b. 1638 - d. 1720)
1716 - 1718                Georg Reinhold friherre Patkull    (b. 1656 - d. 1723)
                             von Posendorf                    
1718 - 1727                Anders (from 1719, friherre)       (b. 1655 - d. 1727)
                             Leijonhielm                  
1728 - 1746                Johan (from 1731, friherre) von    (b. 1670 - d. 1747)
                             Mentzer                          
1747 - 1751                Anders Tungelfeldt                 (b. 1681 - d. 1751)
1751 - 1762                Ludvig (from 1755, friherre) von   (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             Saltza                 
1762 - 1778                Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm   (b. 1725 - d. 1792)
1778 - 1795                Fredric Ulric friherre Hamilton    (b. 1735 - d. 1797)
                             af Hageby         
1795 - 1801                Eric Johan de la Grange            (b. 1734 - d. 1807)
1801 - 1805                Johan Axel Stedt                   (b. 1756 - d. 1805)
1805 - 1815                Eric Gustaf friherre Boije af      (b. 1763 - d. 1815)
                             Gennäs     
1815 - 1835                Lars friherre Hierta               (b. 1762 - d. 1835)
1835 - 1855                Claes Gabriel Bergenstråhle        (b. 1787 - d. 1864)
1855 - 1870                Arvid Gustav Faxe                  (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
1870 - 1888                Carl R. Ekström                    (b. 1818 - d. 1903)
1888 - 1892                Robert Dickson                     (b. 1843 - d. 1924)
1892 - 1906                Hjalmar friherre Palmstierna       (b. 1836 - d. 1909)
1906 - 1922                Fredrik E. Pettersson              (b. 1855 - d. 1949)
1922 - 1934                Carl Malmroth                      (b. 1874 - d. 1934)
1934 - 1937                Felix Hamrin                       (b. 1875 - d. 1937)
1938 - 1957                Olle Ekblom                        (b. 1892 - d. 1978)
1957 - 1963                Allan Nordenstam                   (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
1964 - 1979                Sven af Geijerstam                 (b. 1913 - d. 1990)
1980 - 1997                Gösta Gunnarsson                   (b. 1938)
1998 - 2003                Birgit Friggebo (f)                (b. 1941)
Jan 2004 - Oct 2004        Bo Landholm (acting)               (b. 1941)
 1 Oct 2004 - 31 Aug 2010  Lars Engqvist                      (b. 1945)
 1 Sep 2010 -              Minoo Akhtarzand (f)               (b. 1956) 



Kalmar 

[Flag of the County of Calmar]
       Adopted 6 Oct 1944

1634                       County of Kalmar (Kalmar län).

Governors
1634 - 1637                Jesper Andersson Cruus af Edeby    (b. 1576 - d. 1647)
1637 - 1645                Conrad von Falkenberg af Trystorp
 (b. 1591 - d. 1654)
1645 - 1655                Gabriel Gyllenankar                (d. 1657)
1655 - 1656                Göran Eriksson Ulfsparre af Broxvik
(b. 1617 - d. 1656)
1656 - 1661                Carl Filip von Sack                (b. 1627 - d. 1661)
1661 - 1664                Claes Persson Banér                (b. 1620 - d. 1675)
1664 - 1666                Gustaf Cruus                       (b. 1620 - d. 1665)
1666                       Claes Niklas Dankwardt-Liljeström  (b. 1613 - d. 1681)
1666 - 1671                Peder Persson Hammarskiöld         (b. 1616 - d. 1671)
1671 - 1674                Mauritz Nilsson Posse af Säby
     (b. 1632 - d. 1702)
1674 - 1677                Conrad Gyllenstierna               (b. 1645 - d. 1684)
1677 - 1679                Henrik von Vicken                  (b. 1624 - d. 1690)
1679 - 1680                Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda d.ä.
(b. 1623 - d. 1685)
1680 - 1683                Hans greve Wachtmeister af
        (b. 1641 - d. 1714)
                             Johannishus                
1683 - 1694                Hans Clerk                         (b. 1634 - d. 1694)
1694 - 1695                Carl Gyllengrip                    (b. 1641 - d. 1695)
1695 - 1701                Bleckert friherre Wachtmeister af  (b. 1644 - d. 1701)
                             Björkö          
1701 - 1709                Reinhold friherre Rehbinder        (b. 1640 - d. 1709)
1709 - 1711                Adam Carl greve de la Gardie       (b. 1665 - d. 1721)
1711 - 1721                Gabriel Gyllengrip                 (b. 1664 - d. 1726)
1721 - 1728                Georg Vilhelm friherre Fleetwood   (b. 1669 - d. 1728)
1728 - 1734                Gustaf friherre von Psilander      (b. 1669 - d. 1738)
1734 - 1754                Georg Bogislaus friherre Stael von (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             Holstein
1755 - 1757                Nils friherre Djurklou             (b. 1686 - d. 1758)
1757 - 1774                Carl Gustaf (from 1762, friherre   (b. 1697 - d. 1784)
                             von) Roxendorff                
1774 - 1781                Carl friherre Rappe                (b. 1721 - d. 1790)
1781 - 1788                Lars Fredrik friherre von Kaulbars (b. 1734 - d. 1815)
1788 - 1790                Fredrik friherre von Köhler        (b. 1728 - d. 1810)
1790 - 1810                Mikael (from 1805, friherre)       (b. 1742 - d. 1838)
                             Anckarsvärd              
1810 - 1822                Johan Georg (from 1817, friherre)  (b. 1774 - d. 1884)
                             de la Grange          
1822 - 1839                Gustaf Peter Nordenanckar          (b. 1771 - d. 1839) 
1839 - 1840                Jakob August von Hartmansdorff     (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
1840 - 1852                Claes Ulrik Nerman                 (b. 1792 - d. 1852) 
1852 - 1873                Knut Erik friherre Skjöldebrand    (b. 1807 - d. 1874)
1873 - 1888                Gustav Jakob Edelstam              (b. 1831 - d. 1892)
1888 - 1896                Viktor Lennart Groll               (b. 1845 - d. 1903)
1896 - 1903                Karl Adolf Fagerlund               (b. 1842 - d. 1903)
1903 - 1917                Conrad Cedercrantz                 (b. 1854 - d. 1932)
1917 - 1938                John Ludvik Falk                   (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
1938 - 1947                Arvid Lidén                        (b. 1881 - d. 1950)
1947 - 1958                Ruben Wagnsson                     (b. 1891 - d. 1978)
1959 - 1967                Ivar Persson                       (b. 1901 - d. 1979) 
1968 - 1981                Erik Westerlind                    (b. 1914 - d. 1990)
1981 - 1996                Eric Krönmark                      (b. 1931)
1996 - 2002                Anita Bråkenhielm (f)              (b. 1937)
2002 - 15 Apr 2011         Sven Lindgren                      (b. 1946)
16 Apr 2011 - 20 Feb 2012  Anne-Li Fiskesjö (f) (acting)      (b. 1957)
25 Feb 2012 -              Stefan Carlsson                    (b. 1954)


Kopparberg: see Dalarnas (Dalecarlia)


Kristianstad

[former County of
                Kristianstad]
   24 Nov 1939 - 1 Jan 1997

1719                       County of Kristianstad (Kristianstads län).
 1 Jan 1997                Merged into County of Skåne

Governors
1719 - 1738                Samuel friherre von Hylteen
       (b. 1671 - d. 1738)
1739 - 1745                Nils Silfverskiöld                 (b. 1674 - d. 1753)
1745 - 1761                Christian (from 1751, friherre)    (b. 1694 - d. 1762)
                             Barnekow                    
1761 - 1763                Carl Axel Hugo friherre Hamilton   (b. 1722 - d. 1763)
                             af Hageby                    
1763 - 1772                Reinhold Johan (from 1764,         (b. 1708 - d. 1785)
                             friherre) von Lingen   
1773 - 1776                Axel greve Löwen                   (b. 1729 - d. 1802)
1776 - 1786                Gabriel Erik friherre Sparre       (b. 1726 - d. 1804)
1786 - 1803                Carl Adam friherre Wrangel af      (b. 1748 - d. 1829)
                             Adinal                    
1803 - 1811                Eric friherre von Nolcken          (b. 1763 - d. 1834)
1811 - 1838                Axel greve de la Gardie            (b. 1772 - d. 1838)
1838 - 1851                Georg Ludvig von Rosen             (b. 1786 - d. 1857)
1852 - 1856                Knut Axel Posse                    (b. 1796 - d. 1856)
1856 - 1859                Emil von Troil                     (b. 1800 - d. 1859)
1860 - 1866                Axel Ludvig friherre Rappe         (b. 1800 - d. 1875)
1866 - 1883                Axel Trolle-Wachtmeister           (b. 1812 - d. 1907)
1883 - 1905                Magnus greve de la Gardie          (b. 1839 - d. 1905)
1905 - 1923                Louis friherre de Geer af Finspång (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
1923 - 1938                Johan Nilsson                      (b. 1873 - d. 1963)
1938 - 1947                Alvar Elis Rodhe                   (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
1947 - 1963                Per Westling                       (b. 1900 - d. 1963)
1964 - 1979                Bengt Petri                        (b. 1913 - d. 2006)
1979 - 1984                Lennart Sandgren                   (b. 1926 - d. 2009)
1985 - 1989                Einar Larsson                      (b. 1925)
1990 - 1996                Anita Bråkenhielm (f)              (b. 1937)
1996 - 31 Dec 1996         Hans Blom (acting)                 (b. 1938)



Kronoberg 

[Flag of the County of
                Kronoberg]
       Adopted 6 Oct 1944

1634                       Part of County of Jönköping and Kronoberg
                             (existed 1634-36, 1654-58, 1669-74, 1680-87).

1674                       County of Kronoberg (Kronobergs län).

Governors
1634 - 1636                Bengt Kafle                        (b. 1580 - d. 1636)
1636 - 1653                Bengt Bagge af Berga               (b. 1594 - d. 1660)
1653 - 1654                Mauritz Holst                      (b. 1603 - d. 1655)
1655 - 1657                Gabriel Gyllenankar                (d. 1657)

1657 - 1664                Mauritz Nilsson Posse af Säby
      (b. 1632 - d. 1702)
1674 - 1676                J
akob Fleming                      (b. 1640 - d. 1689)
1676 - 1679                Gustaf Lilliecrona                 (b. 1623 - d. 1687)
1687                       Jonas Klingius Klingstedt
         (b. 1626 - d. 1691)
1687 - 1701                Åke friherre Ulfsparre af Broxvik  (b. 1630 - d. 1701)
1701 - 1710                Gustaf von Faltzburg               (b. 1650 - d. 1719)
1710 - 1718                Axel Claesson friherre Banér       (b. 1661 - d. 1742)
1718 - 1719                Olof Törnflycht                    (b. 1680 - d. 1737)
1719 - 1727                Jakob friherre Cronstedt           (b. 1668 - d. 1751)
1727 - 1729                Johan Brauner                      (b. 1668 - d. 1743)
1729 - 1746                Anders friherre Koskull            (b. 1677 - d. 1746)
1747 - 1758                Gustaf Fredrik Rothlieb            (b. 1686 - d. 1758)
1758 - 1763                Peter von Psilander                (b. 1702 - d. 1776)
1763 - 1769                Joakim Beck-Friis                  (b. 1722 - d. 1797)
1769 - 1776                Adam Johan (from 1771, friherre)   (b. 1703 - d. 1776)
                             Raab                   
1776 - 1782                Olof (from 1778, friherre) von     (b. 1728 - d. 1783)
                             Nackreij                           
1782 - 1787                Salomon Hedenstierna               (b. 1726 - d. 1808)
1787 - 1793                Göran Henrik friherre Falkenberg   (b. 1746 - d. 1803)
                             af Trystorp                   
1793 - 1827                Carl Stellan greve Mörner af       (b. 1761 - d. 1834)
                             Morlanda                   
1827 - 1863                Carl greve Mörner af Morlanda      (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
1863 - 1864                Carl Johan Thyselius               (b. 1811 - d. 1891)
1864 - 1875                Gustaf Lorentz Munthe              (b. 1809 - d. 1889)
1875 - 1888                Gunnar Wennerberg                  (b. 1817 - d. 1901)
1888 - 1898                Gustaf Harald greve Spens          (b. 1827 - d. 1914)
1898 - 1909                Charles E. von Oelreich            (b. 1839 - d. 1911)
1909 - 1925                Alexis Hammarström                 (b. 1858 - d. 1936)
1925 - 1944                August Beskow                      (b. 1880 - d. 1946) 
1944 - 1946                Erik Lundh                         (b. 1895 - d. 1967) 
1946 - 1965                Thorwald Bergquist                 (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
1965 - 1970                Gunnar Helén                       (b. 1918 - d. 2002)
1971 - 1977                Lars Eliasson                      (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
1977 - 1982                Astrid Kristensson (f)             (b. 1917 - d. 2000)
1983 - 1988                Britt Mogård (f)                   (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
1988 - 1995                Sten Wickbom                       (b. 1931)
1995 - 2002                Wiggo Komstedt                     (b. 1937 - d. 2010) 
2002 - Dec 2006            Lars-Åke Lagrell                   (b. 1940)
2007                       Claes Sjöblom (acting)             (b. 1941)
 1 Oct 2007 -              Kristina Alsér (f)                 (b. 1956)



Malmöhus

[former County of Malmöhus]
   24 Nov 1939 - 1 Jan 1997

1719                       County of Malmöhus (Malmöhus län).
 1 Jan 1997                Merged into County of Skåne

Governors
1719 - 1727                Carl Gustaf friherre Hård          (b. 1674 - d. 1744)
1727 - 1737                Johan friherre Cronman             (b. 1662 - d. 1737)
1737 - 1740                Wilhelm friherre Bennet            (b. 1677 - d. 1740)
1740 - 1754                Carl Georg friherre Siöblad        (b. 1682 - d. 1754)
1754 - 1763                Georg Bogislaus friherre Staël von (b. 1685 - d. 1763)
                             Holstein
1764 - 1769                Carl friherre Adlerfelt            (b. 1719 - d. 1769)
1769 - 1772                Johan greve Cronhielm af Flosta    (b. 1707 - d. 1782)
1772                       Reinhold Johan friherre von Lingen (b. 1708 - d. 1785)
1772 - 1776                Bengt Gustaf greve Frölich         (b. 1715 - d. 1783)
1776 - 1794                Tage (from 1778, friherre) Thott   (b. 1739 - d. 1824)
1794 - 1812                Gustaf greve von Rosen             (b. 1758 - d. 1815)
1812 - 1829                Wilhelm (from 1815, friherre) af   (b. 1759 - d. 1829)
                             Klinteberg                    
1829 - 1831                Jean Albrecht Berg von Linde       (b. 1793 - d. 1857)
                             (acting)
1831 - 1833                Magnus friherre Stackelberg        (b. 1783 - d. 1833)
1834 - 1851                Fredrik greve Posse                (b. 1785 - d. 1853)
                             (acting to 1835)

1851 - 1874                Samuel von Troil (acting to 1853)  (b. 1804 - d. 1880)
1874 - 1880                Axel Adlercreutz                   (b. 1821 - d. 1880)
1880 - 1892                Gotthard greve Wachtmeister af     (b. 1834 - d. 1920)
                             Johannishus                  
1892 - 1902                Robert Dickson                     (b. 1843 - d. 1924)
1902 - 1909                Gustaf Tornérhjelm                 (b. 1854 - d. 1934)
1909 - 1925                Robert greve de la Gardie          (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
1925 - 1938                Fredrik friherre Ramel             (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
1930 - 1932                Gert Eiserman (acting for Ramel)   (b. 1863 - d. 1948)
1932                       Hjalmar Kjäll (acting for Ramel)   (b. 1878 - d. 1948)
1939 - 1951                Arthur Thomson                     (b. 1891 - d. 1977)
1951 - 1953                Allan Vougt                        (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
1953 - 1961                Gustav Adolf Widell                (b. 1907 - d. 1961)
1961 - 1973                Gösta Netzén                       (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
1973 - 1984                Nils Hörjel                        (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
1984 - 1993                Bertil Göransson                   (b. 1933 - d. 1999)
1993 - 31 Dec 1996         Ann-Cathrine Haglund (f)           (b. 1937)


Närke och Värmland: see Örebro



Norrbotten (North Bothnia) 
 
[Flag of
                      the County of North Bothnia, 1949-1995]
      18 Jun 1949 - Apr 1995
[Flag of
                      Norrbotten]
         Adopted Apr 1995

21 May 1810                County of Norrbotten (Norrbottens län) created 
                             from part of Västerbotten county.

Governors
1810 - 1816                Per Adolph Ekorn                   (b. 1758 - d. 1819)
1816 - 1821                Georg Adolf friherre Koskull       (b. 1780 - d. 1829)
1821 - 1825                Paul Öhrvall                       (b. 1776 - d. 1850)
1825 - 1836                Carl Georg greve Sparre af         (b. 1790 - d. 1852)
                             Söfdeborg              
1836 - 1849                Carl August von Hedenberg          (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
1849 - 1856                Hans Samuel Knut friherre          (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
                             Åkerhielm af Blombacka
1856 - 1859                Axel Emanuel Ros                   (b. 1806 - d. 1887) 
1859 - 1861                Per Henrik Widmark                 (b. 1800 - d. 1861)
1861 - 1873                Sven Peter Bergman                 (b. 1806 - d. 1878) 
1873 - 1885                Henrik Adolf Widmark               (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
1885 - 1893                Lars Berg                          (b. 1838 - d. 1920)
1893 - 1900                Karl Sigfrid Husberg               (b. 1854 - d. 1928)
1900 - 1911                Karl Johan Bergström               (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
1911 - 1917                Oscar Fredrik von Sydow            (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
1917 - 1928                Carl Gösta Oskar Malm              (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
1928 - 1937                August Bernhard Gärde              (b. 1877 - d. 1970)
1937 - 1947                David Hansén                       (b. 1880 - d. 1957)
1947 - 1952                Oskar Wilhelm Lövgren              (b. 1888 - d. 1952) 
1953 - 1957                Folke Thunborg                     (b. 1909 - d. 1957) 
1957 - 1966                Manfred Näslund                    (b. 1899 - d. 1988) 
1966 - 1982                Ragnar Lassinantti                 (b. 1915 - d. 1985) 
1982 - 1985                Erik Hammarsten                    (b. 1927 - d. 1985) 
1985 - 1991                Curt Boström                       (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
1992 - 1995                Gunnar Brodin                      (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
1996 - 1998                Björn Rosengren                    (b. 1942)
1999 - 2003                Kari Marklund                      (b. 1938)
2003 - 2012                Per-Ola Eriksson                   (b. 1946)
 1 Oct 2012 -              Sven-Erik Österberg                (b. 1955)


Norrland

1634                       County of Norrland (Norrlands län).
 6 Sep 1645                Divided in counties of Härnösand and Hudiksvall.

Governors
1634 - 1637                Stellan Otto von Mörner            (b. 1580 - d. 1645)
1637 - 1641                Christer Axelsson Posse af Såtenäs (b. 1601 - d. 1643)
1641 - 1645                Ivar Nilsson Natt och Dag          (b. 1590 - d. 1651)



Öland

[Flag of Öland]
          Adopted 1560

1819                       County of Öland (Ölandlän) separated from part of Kalmar.
1825                       Re-incorporated into Kalmar.

Governors
1819 - 1821                Axel Adlersparre                   (b. 1763 - d. 1838)
1821 - 1825                Ulrik Gustaf Lindencrona (acting)  (b. 1785 - d. 1846)



Örebro 

 
[Flag of
                      Närke, 1560-1779]
         1560 - 1779  Närke
[Flag of the
                      County of Örebro]
        Adopted 15 Jul 1944

1634                       County of Örebro (Örebro län).
1634 - 1779                Part of Närke och Värmland county.

Governors (1634 - 1779 of Närke och Värmland)
1634 - 1648                Gustaf Eriksson Leijonhufvud       (b. 1597 - d. 1658)
1648 - 1653                Krister Bonde                      (b. 1621 - d. 1659)
1653 - 1658                Gustaf Soop af Limingo
            (b. 1624 - d. 1679)
1658 - 1676                Abraham Gustavsson Leijonhufvud
   (b. 1627 - d. 1676)  
1676 - 1677                Jakob Fleming                      (b. 1640 - d. 1689)
1677 - 1680                Mårten Reutercrantz                (b. c.1630 - d. 1680)
1680 - 1681                Klas Fleming af Liebelitz          (b. 1649 - d. 1685)
1681 - 1685                G
ustaf Lilliecrona                 (b. 1623 - d. 1687)
1685 - 1693                Didrik Wrangel af Adinal           (b. 1637 - d. 1706)
1693 - 29 Oct 1706         Fromhold friherre Fägerskiöld      (b. c.1636 - d. 1706)
1707 - 1714                Salomon friherre Cronhielm         (b. 1666 - d. 1724)
1714 - 1719                Claes friherre Ekeblad d.ä.        (b. 1669 - d. 1737)
1719 - 1729                Conrad friherre Ribbing af Zernava (b. 1671 - d. 1736)
1729 - 1739                Erik rre Wrangel af Lindeberg      (b. 1686 - d. 1765)
1739 - 1756                Nils friherre Reuterholm           (b. 1676 - d. 1756)
1756                       Johan Råfelt                       (b. 1702 - d. 1763)
1759 - 1766                Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda     (b. 1705 - d. 1766)
1766 - 1780                Johan Abraham friherre Hamilton af (b. 1734 - d. 1795)
                             Hageby    
1780 - 1796                Evert August Franc                 (b. 1729 - d. 1800)
1796 - 1801                Carl Didrik friherre Hamilton af   (b. 1766 - d. 1848)
                             Hageby     
1801 - 1816                Solomon friherre Löfvenskjöld      (b. 1764 - d. 1850)
1817 - 1834                Nils greve Gyldenstolpe            (b. 1768 - d. 1844)
                             (acting to 1817)
1834 - 1835                Wilhelm Albrecht d'Orchimont       (b. 1783 - d. 1861)

                             (acting)
1835 - 1856                Erik Johan Bergensköld             (b. 1785 - d. 1865) 
1856 - 1876                Johan Carl friherre Åkerhielm af   (b. 1807 - d. 1879) 
                             Margrethelund                 
1876 - 1893                Axel Bergström                     (b. 1823 - d. 1893) 
1893 - 1904                Axel G. Svedelius                  (b. 1836 - d. 1924) 
1904 - 1911                Theodor Nordström                  (b. 1843 - d. 1920) 
1911 - 1925                Karl Johan Bergström               (b. 1858 - d. 1937) 
1925 - 1928                Henning Elmquist                   (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
1928 - 1947                Bror C. Hasselrot                  (b. 1882 - d. 1951) 
1947 - 1960                Karl Johan Olsson                  (b. 1893 - d. 1980) 
1961 - 1971                Valter Åman                        (b. 1905 - d. 1998) 
1971 - 1980                Harald Aronsson                    (b. 1913 - d. 1981)
 1 Oct 1980 -  9 Nov 1980  Ove Sundelius (acting)             (b. 1921)
1980 - 1989                Elvy Olsson (f)                    (b. 1923)
1989 - 1994                Sigvard Marjasin                   (b. 1929) 
 1 Nov 1994 - 14 Jan 1995  Lars Östring (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1946)
15 Jan 1995 - 14 Jan 2004  Gerd Engman (f)                    (b. 1942)
15 Jan 2004 - 20 Apr 2004  Lars Östring (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
21 Apr 2004 - 31 Aug 2008  Sören Gunnarsson                   (b. 1943)
 1 Sep 2008 -              Rose-Marie Frebran (f)             (b. 1948)



Östergötland

[Flag of Östergötland]
     Adopted 18 Jan 1884

1634                       County of Östergötland (Östergötlands län).

Governors
1634 - 1637                Knut Jöransson Posse af Hedensund
 (b. 1592 - d. 1664)
1637 - 1643                Schering Rosenhane                 (b. 1609 - d. 1663)
1643 - 1645                Johan Rosenhane (1st time)         (b. 1611 - d. 1661)
1645 - 1650                Jakob Johansson Skytte af Duderhof (b. 1616 - d. 1654)
1650 - 1654                Johan Nilsson Gyllenstierna d.y.   (b. 1617 - d. 1690)
1654                       Anders Månsson Gyldenklou          (b. 1602 - d. 1665)
1654 - 1655                Axel Karlsson Sparre af Rossvik
   (b. 1620 - d. 1679)
1655 - 1658                Johan Rosenhane (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1658 - 1664                Gustaf Kurck friherre Lämpelä
      (b. 1624 - d. 1689)
1664 - 1678                Anders Lilliehöök af Fårdala
      (b. 1635 - d. 1685)
1678 - 1687                Axel Eriksson
Stålarm              (b. 1630 - d. 1702)
1687 - 1693                Erik Olofsson Lovisin              (d. 1693)
1693                       Håkan Fägerstierna                 (b. 1635 - d. 1639)
1693 - 1701                Lars friherre Eldstierna           (b. 1626 - d. 1701)
1702 - 1706                Mårten (from 1705, friherre)       (b. 1646 - d. 1706)
                             Trotzig                   
1706 - 1710                Jakob Burensköld                   (b. 1655 - d. 1738)
1710 - 1714                Johan (from 1713, friherre)        (b. 1655 - d. 1732)
                             Lillienstedt            
1714 - 1718                Anders Leijonhielm                 (b. 1655 - d. 1727)
1718 - 1721                Gustaf greve Bonde af Björnö       (b. 1682 - d. 1764)
1721 - 1727                Ernst Johan greve Creutz           (b. 1675 - d. 1742)
1727 - 1736                Erik (from 1731, friherre)         (b. 1673 - d. 1737)
                             Ehrenkrona             
1736 - 1747                Christer Henrik friherre           (b. 1679 - d. 1750)
                             d'Albedyhll            
1748 - 1769                Gustaf Adolf (from 1766, friherre) (b. 1693 - d. 1769)
                             Lagerfelt                       
1769 - 1775                Carl Harald friherre Strömfelt     (b. 1709 - d. 1775)
1775 - 1783                Fredric Ulric greve Reenstierna    (b. 1722 - d. 1783)
1783 - 1810                Fredrik Georg friherre Strömfelt   (b. 1738 - d. 1814)
                             (from 1799, Fredrik Georg greve
                             Strömfelt
                       
1810 - 1817                Johan Adam greve Cronstedt         (b. 1749 - d. 1836)
1817 - 1826                Carl (from 1818, friherre) Nieroth (b. 1767 - d. 1842)
1826 - 1835                Gustaf Wathier greve Hamilton      (b. 1783 - d. 1835)
1836 - 1851                Carl Otto friherre Palmstierna     (b. 1790 - d. 1878)
1851 - 1858                Henning greve Hamilton             (b. 1814 - d. 1886)
                             (acting to 1852)
1858 - 1869                Gustaf friherre af Ugglas          (b. 1820 - d. 1895)
1869 - 1901                Robert greve de la Gardie          (b. 1823 - d. 1916)
1901 - 1912                Ludvig greve Douglas               (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
1912 - 1930                Eric Trolle                        (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
1930 - 1941                Karl Tiselius                      (b. 1875 - d. 1954)
1941 - 1956                Carl friherre Hamilton af Hageby   (b. 1890 - d. 1977)
1956 - 1980                Per Eckerberg                      (b. 1913 - d. 1990)
1980 - 1987                Göte Svenson                       (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
1987 - 1996                Rolf Wirtén                        (b. 1931)
1996 - 31 Aug 2009         Björn Eriksson                     (b. 1945)
 1 Sep 2009 -  6 Jun 2010  Magnus Holgersson (acting)         (b. 1948)
 7 Jun 2010 -              Elisabeth Nilsson (f)              (b. 1953)



Skåne 
 
[Flag of
                      the County of Scania, 1997-1999]
        1997 - 9 Feb  1999
[Region
                      of Scania]
       Adopted 9 Feb 1999

 1 Jan 1997                County of Scania (Skånes län) created from merger 
                             of Kristianstad and Malmöhus counties.

Governors
1997 - 31 Dec 2005         Bengt Holgersson                   (b. 1941)
 1 Jan 2006 - 30 Jun 2006  Lise-Lotte Reiter (f) (acting)     (b. 1948)
 1 Jul 2006 - 31 Aug 2012  Göran Tunhammar                    (b. 1946)
 1 Sep 2012 -              Margareta Pålsson (f)              (b. 1949)



Skaraborg
[Flag of Skaraborg]
    5 Sep 1942 - 1 Jan 1998
1634                       County of Skaraborg (Skaraborgs län).
 1 Jan 1998                Part of Västra Götaland.

Governors
1634 - 1636                Nils Turesson Bielke               (b. 1569 - d. 1639)
1636 - 1648                Carl Siggesson Rosendufva          (b. 1591 - d. 1653)
1648 - 1657                Harald Stake                       (b. 1598 - d. 1677)
1657 - 1660                Erik Carlsson Oxenstierna          (b. 1616 - d. 1662)
1660 - 1668                Thord Ulfsson Bonde                (b. 1614 - d. 1683)

1668 - 1683                Gabriel
friherre Kurck             (b. 1630 - d. 1712)
1683 - 1690                Peter Örneklou                     (b. 1631 - d. 1701)

1695 - 1707                Harald (from 1696, friherre)
       (b. 1639 - d. 1707)
                             Strömfelt                
1707 - 1711                Carl Gustaf friherre Soop af       (b. 1659 - d. 1711)
                             Limingo                   
1712 - 1716                Germund Cederhielm d.ä.            (b. 1635 - d. 1719)
1716                       Germund friherre Cederhielm d.y.   (b. 1661 - d. 1741)
1716 - 1723                Peter (from 1719, friherre)        (b. 1657 - d. 1731)
                             Scheffer                         
1723 - 1727                Gustaf friherre Rålamb             (b. 1675 - d. 1750)
1727 - 1729                Erik friherre Wrangel af Lindeberg (b. 1686 - d. 1765)
1729 - 1733                Gustaf (from 1731, friherre)       (b. 1680 - d. 1744)
                             Palmfelt                   
1733 - 1735                Frans Joachim friherre Ehrenstrahl (b. 1670 - d. 1735)
1735 - 1748                Gabriel Henriksson friherre        (b. 1685 - d. 1756)
                             Falkenberg af Trystorp           
1748 - 1761                Gabriel Gabrielsson friherre       (b. 1716 - d. 1782)
                             Falkenberg af Trystorp    
1761 - 1778                Adam Otto greve Lagerberg          (b. 1726 - d. 1798)
1778 - 1784                Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm   (b. 1725 - d. 1792)
1784 - 1796                Claes Julius greve Ekeblad         (b. 1742 - d. 1808)
1796 - 1810                Johan Adam Hierta                  (b. 1749 - d. 1816)
1810 - 1824                Georg friherre Adlersparre (from   (b. 1760 - d. 1835)
                             1816, Georg greve Adlersparre)  
1824 - 1831                Arvid greve Posse                  (b. 1782 - d. 1831)
1831 - 1837                Carl Henrik Gyllenhaal             (b. 1788 - d. 1857)
1837 - 1851                Wilhelm Albrecht d'Orchimont       (b. 1783 - d. 1861)
1851 - 1857                Anders Peter Sandströmer           (b. 1804 - d. 1857)
1857 - 1866                Jonas Waern                        (b. 1799 - d. 1868)
1866 - 1879                Carl Malmsten                      (b. 1814 - d. 1886)
1879 - 1906                Cornelius Sjöcrona                 (b. 1835 - d. 1917)
1906 - 1917                Fabian friherre de Geer af         (b. 1850 - d. 1934)
                             Finspång           
1917 - 1935                Axel Ekman                         (b. 1869 - d. 1939)
1935 - 1951                Carl Mannerfelt                    (b. 1886 - d. 1951)
1951 - 1956                Fritiof Domö                       (b. 1889 - d. 1961)
1956 - 1967                Bertil Fallenius                   (b. 1900 - d. 1990) 
1967 - 1986                Karl Frithiofson                   (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
1986 - 1990                Lennart Orehag                     (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
1991 - 31 Dec 1997         Birger Bäckström                   (b. 1937)



Södermanland

[Flag of Södermanland]
          Adopted 1560

1634                       County of Nyköping (Nyköpings län).
1683                      
County of Södermanland (Södermanlands län).

Governors
1634                       S
tellan Otto Mörner                (b. 1580 - d. 1645)
1634 - 1637                Pehr Erlandsson Bååt               (b. 1589 - d. 1654)
1637 - 1640                Knut Göransson Posse af Hedensund
  (b. 1592 - d. 1664)
1640 - 1648                Hans Rotkirch                      (b. 1595 - d. 1654)
1648 - 1653                Gustaf Bonde                       (b. 1620 - d. 1667)
1653 - 1657                Göran Bengtsson Sparre af Rossvik
  (b. 1611 - d. 1657)
1657 - 1678                Erik Carlsson Sparre               (b. 1628 - d. 1678)
1678 - 1693                Gabriel Falkenberg af Trustorp     (b. 1646 - d. 1714)    

1693 - 1710                Hans friherre Clerck               (b. 1639 - d. 1710)
1710 - 1714                Peder Franc                        (b. 1642 - d. 1714)
1714 - 1716                Peter Scheffer                     (b. 1657 - d. 1731)
1716 - 1723                Germund friherre Cederhielm d.y.   (b. 1661 - d. 1741)
1723 - 1727                Nils greve Gyllenstierna af        (b. 1670 - d. 1731)
                             Björksund och Helgö      
1727 - 1732                Michael friherre Törnflycht        (b. 1682 - d. 1738)
                             (from 1731, Michael greve Törnflycht)    
1732 - 1733                Jonas Fredrik friherre Örnfelt     (b. 1674 - d. 1733)
1733 - 1737                Olof greve Gyllenborg              (b. 1676 - d. 1737)
1737 - 1739                Carl Gustaf friherre Sparre        (b. 1689 - d. 1741)
1739 - 1750                Nils greve Bonde af Björnö         (b. 1685 - d. 1760)
1750 - 1751                Carl Mårten friherre Fleetwood     (b. 1705 - d. 1751)
1751 - 1761                Claes Gustaf friherre Rålamb       (b. 1705 - d. 1765)
1761 - 1769                Nils Adam greve Bielke             (b. 1724 - d. 1792)
1769                       Jeremias Wallén                    (b. 1693 - d. 1772)
1769 - 1791                Per Abraham Löth-Örnsköld (from    (b. 1720 - d. 1791)
                             1771, Per Abraham friherre
                             Örnsköld)
             
1792 - 1794                Carl Lagerbring                    (b. 1751 - d. 1822)
1794 - 1804                Salomon Jacob Gyllenadler          (b. 1752 - d. 1804)
1803 - 1815                Fabian Ulfsparre af Broxvik        (b. 1767 - d. 1842)
                             (acting to 1806)
1815 - 1824                Per Erik (from 1819, friherre)     (b. 1769 - d. 1826)
                             Skjöldebrand                      
1824 - 1832                Gustaf Abraham Peijron (Peyron)    (b. 1783 - d. 1852) 
                             (from 1825, Gustaf Abraham Peyron)
1833 - 1858                Gustaf Erik greve Frölich          (b. 1792 - d. 1860)
1858 - 1888                Gustaf greve Lagerbjelke           (b. 1817 - d. 1895)
1889 - 1894                Otto Hack Roland Printzsköld       (b. 1846 - d. 1930)
1894 - 1906                Filip August Boström               (b. 1843 - d. 1908)
1906 - 1927                Carl Lennart A.E. Reuterskiöld     (b. 1859 - d. 1944)
1927 - 1935                Gustaf Robert Sederholm            (b. 1868 - d. 1939) 
1935 - 1958                Bo Hammarskjöld                    (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
1940 - 1944                Anders Victor Benedict Wijkman     (b. 1873 - d. 1954)
                              (acting for Hammarskjöld)
 1 Jul 1958 - 24 Nov 1958  Erik Gustaf Andersson              (b. 1895 - d. 1958) 
1958 - 1970                Ossian Alfons Sehlstedt            (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
1970 - 1980                Mats Lemne                         (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
1980 - 1990                Bengt Theodor Gustavsson           (b. 1925)
1990 - 1996                Ivar Nordberg                      (b. 1933) 
1996 - 31 Dec 2005         Bo Holmberg                        (b. 1942 - d. 2010)
 1 Jan 2006 - 30 Sep 2012  Bo Könberg                         (b. 1945)
 1 Oct 2012 -              Liselott Hagberg (f)               (b. 1958)


Eskilstunahus

1632? - 1715                Part of domain (livgeding) given to the queen dowager of Sweden.
1634                        Eskilstunahus County (Eskilstunahus län).
1683                        Merged into Södermanland.
1719                        Separate administration terminated.

Governors of the Livgeding
1632 - 1634                 Johan Casimir Lewenhaupt           (b. 1583 - d. 1634)
1634 - 1637                 Otto von Scheiding                 (b. 1580 - d. 1651)
Mar 1637 - Aug 1639         Knut Posse                         (b. 1592 - d. 1664)
Aug 1640 - 1651?            Ifvar Nilsson Natt og Dag          (b. 1590 - d. 1651)
1652 - 1654                 Carl Soop                          (b. 1621 - d. 1655)
1654 -  9 Dec 1655          Paul Khevenhüller                  (b. 1593 - d. 1655)
1655 - 1660?                Daniel Bengtsson Uttermarck        (b. 1617 - d. 1683)
1660 - 1663                 Claes Christoffer Lutzow    
Governors-general of the Livgeding
1663 - 1679                 Gustaf Soop                        (b. 1624 - d. 1679)
30 Mar 1680 - 1719          Carl Gyllenstierna                 (b. 1649 - d. 1723)

Governors of the Eskilstunahus County
(subordinated to the livgeding governors)
1632 - 1719                 ....


Gripsholm

1632? - 1715                Part of domain (livgeding) given to the queen dowager of Sweden.
1634                        Gripsholm County (Gripsholms län).
1683                        Merged into Södermanland.
1719                        Separate administration terminated.

Governors of Gripsholm County
(subordinated to the livgeding governors)
1632 - 1719                 ....



Stockholm
 
[Flag of
                        County of Stockholm, 1941-1968]
        7 Feb 1941 - 1968
[Flag of
                        the County of Stockholm]
           Adopted 1968

1534 - 1641                Part of County of Uppland (Upplands län).
1641                       County of Stockholm (Stockholms län).
1654 - 1714                Part of County of Uppland.
 1 Jan 1968                City of Stockholm merged into the County. 

Governors
1641 - 1645                Ture Oxenstierna af Eka och Lindö  (b. 1614 - d. 1669)
1645 - 1647                Axel Turesson
Natt och Dag         (b. 1621 - d. 1647)
1647 - 1649                Bengt Skytte af Duderhof           (b. 1614 - d. 1683)
1649 - 1651                Svante Larsson
friherre Sparre     (b. 1623 - d. 1652)
1652 - 1654                Lars Fleming af Liebelitz          (b. 1621 - d. 1699)
1654 - 1714                part of Uppland

1714 - 1717                Ture Stensson friherre Bielke      (b. 1655 - d. 1717)
1718                       Axel Claesson friherre Banér       (b. 1661 - d. 1742)
1719 - 1727                Olof friherre Törnflycht           (b. 1680 - d. 1737)
1727 - 1733                Frans Joachim (from 1731,          (b. 1670 - d. 1735)
                             friherre) Ehrenstrahl           
1733 - 1737                Gustaf friherre Palmfelt           (b. 1680 - d. 1744)
1737 - 1743                Otto Magnus Wolffelt               (b. 1663 - d. 1743)
1743 - 1750                Theodor Ankarcrona                 (b. 1687 - d. 1750)
1750 - 1751                Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda     (b. 1705 - d. 1766)
1751 - 1762                Carl Broman                        (b. 1703 - d. 1784)
1762 - 1768                Carl Fredrik Nordenstam            (b. 1720 - d. 1768)
1768 - 1770                Carl Gustaf friherre von Liewen    (b. 1722 - d. 1770)
1770 - 1778                Jacob Johan greve Gyllenborg       (b. 1721 - d. 1788)
1788 - 1802                Samuel friherre af Ugglas          (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
                             (from 1799, Samuel greve af Ugglas)    
1802 - 1808                Per Evert Georgii                  (b. 1759 - d. 1808)
1808 - 1810                Erik Adolf af Schenbom             (b. 1757 - d. 1811)
1810 - 1828                Daniel (from 1816, friherre)       (b. 1761 - d. 1828)
                             Edelcreutz               
1828 - 1830                ....
1830 - 1842                Claes Hans friherre Rålamb         (b. 1784 - d. 1867)
1842 - 1849                Claes Fredrik Horn af Åminne       (b. 1791 - d. 1865)
1849 - 1867                Gustaf Fredrik greve Liljencrantz  (b. 1801 - d. 1869)
1867 - 1888                Wilhelm Stråle af Ekna             (b. 1816 - d. 1902)
1888 - 1896                Robert Themptander                 (b. 1844 - d. 1897)
1896                       Viktor Lennart Groll               (b. 1845 - d. 1903)
1896 - 1908                Paul Gustaf Isberg                 (b. 1848 - d. 1908)
1908 - 1919                Mauritz Sahlin                     (b. 1860 - d. 1927)
1919 - 1920                Daniel Ekelund (acting)            (b. 1859 - d. 1935)
1920                       Alfred Petersson i Påboda          (b. 1860 - d. 1920)
1920 - 1938                Nils Edén                          (b. 1871 - d. 1945)
1938 - 1952                Karl Levinson                      (b. 1885 - d. 1971)
1952 - 1958                Gunnar Danielson                   (b. 1901 - d. 1958)
1958 - 1968                Erik Westerlind                    (b. 1914 - d. 1990)
1968 - 1971                Allan Nordenstam                   (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
1971 - 1977                Hjalmar Mehr                       (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
1977 - 1984                Gunnar Helén                       (b. 1918 - d. 2002)
1985 - 1991                Lennart Sandgren                   (b. 1926 - d. 2009)
1992 - 2001                Ulf Adelsohn                       (b. 1941)
 1 Jan 2002 - 2007         Mats Hellström                     (b. 1942)
 1 Jan 2007 - 20 Sep 2011  Per Unckel                         (b. 1948 - d. 2011)
20 Sep 2011 - 31 Jan 2012  Katarina Kämpe (f) (acting)        (b. 1965)
 1 Feb 2012 -              Chris Heister (f)                  (b. 1950)


Stockholm (city)
[Flag of Stockholm]
    19 Jan 1934 - 1 Jan 1968
29 Jul 1634                Stockholm city (Stockholms stad).
 1 Jan 1968                Incorporated into Stockholm county.

Governors (överståthållaren)
1634 – 1644                Clas Larsson Fleming               (b. 1592 - d. 1644)
1645 – 1650                Knut Jöransson Posse af Hedensund  
(b. 1592 - d. 1664)
1650 – 1652                Herman Fleming                     (b. 1619 - d. 1673)
1652 – 1663                Schering Rosenhane                 (b. 1609 - d. 1663)
1664 – 1665                Claes Tott                         (b. 1630 - d. 1674)
1665 – 1673                Axel Carlsson Sparre af Rossvik  
  (b. 1620 - d. 1679)
1673 – 1678                Claes Rålamb                       (b. 1622 - d. 1698)
1678 – 1682                Göran Gyllenstierna                (b. 1632 - d. 1686)
1682 - 1705                Christoffer friherre Gyllenstierna (b. 1647 - d. 1705)
                             af Ulaborg (from 1687, Christoffer
                             greve Gyllenstierna af Ericsberg)
         
1705 -  7 Aug 1714         Knut friherre Posse (from 1706,    (b. 1645 - d. 1714)
                             Knut greve Posse)             
1714 - 1732                Gustaf Adam friherre Taube af      (b. 1673 - d. 1732)
                             Kudding (from 1719, Gustaf Adam
                             greve Taube) (acting to 1716)   
1732 - 1738                Michael greve Törnflycht           (b. 1682 - d. 1738)
1739 - 1753                Rutger friherre Fuchs              (b. 1682 - d. 1753)
1753 - 1759                Johan Christoffer friherre von     (b. 1695 - d. 1759)
                             Düring                           
1759 - 1769                Jakob Albrekt (from 1760,          (b. 1699 - d. 1769)
                             friherre) von Lantingshausen  
1770 - 1772                Axel Wrede greve Sparre af Sundby  (b. 1708 - d. 1772)
1772 - 1773                Ture Gustaf friherre Rudbeck       (b. 1714 - d. 1786)
1773 - 1791                Carl friherre Sparre               (b. 1723 - d. 1791)
1792                       Gustaf Mauritz friherre Armfelt    (b. 1757 - d. 1814)
1792 - 1795                Carl Vilhelm Modée                 (b. 1735 - d. 1798)
1795 - 1797                Hans Henric friherre von Essen     (b. 1755 - d. 1824)
1797                       Samuel friherre af Ugglas          (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
                             (1st time)      

1797 - 1800                Vacant
1800                       Samuel greve af Ugglas (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1800 - 1809                Vacant
1809 - 1810                Wilhelm Mauritz greve Klingspor    (b. 1744 - d. 1815)
1810 - 1812                Anders Fredrik Skjöldebrand        (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
                             (acting)
1812 - 1818                Carl greve Mörner af Tuna          (b. 1755 - d. 1821)
1815                       Johan August Sandels               (b. 1764 – d. 1831)
                             (acting for Mörner)
1816 - 1816                Olof Rudolf Cederström             (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
                             (acting for
Mörner)
1818 - 1828                Daniel friherre Edelcreutz
        (b. 1761 - d. 1828)
                             (acting)       
1828 - 1830                Carl Johan friherre af Nordin      (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
                             (acting)     
1830 - 1838                Jakob Wilhelm friherre             (b. 1794 - d. 1875)
                             Sprengtporten (1st time) 
1838                       Erik Magnus Kuylenstierna (acting) (b. 1789 - d. 1869)
1838 - 1842                Axel Johan Adam Möllerhielm        (b. 1787 - d. 1846)
                             (acting)
1842 - 1844                Mauritz Axel greve Lewenhaupt      (b. 1791 - d. 1868)
                             (acting)  
1844 - 1848                Jakob Wilhelm friherre             (s.a.)
                             Sprengtporten 
(2nd time) 
1848 - 1862                Jakob Essen greve Hamilton         (b. 1797 - d. 1864)
1862 - 1874                Gillis (from 1864, friherre) Bildt (b. 1820 - d. 1894)
1874 - 1888                Curt Gustaf friherre af Ugglas     (b. 1820 - d. 1895)
1888 - 1902                Claes Gustaf Adolf friherre Tamm   (b. 1838 - d. 1925)
1899                       Fredrik von Essen (acting for Tamm)(b. 1833 - d. 1921)
1902 - 1911                Robert Dickson                     (b. 1843 - d. 1924)

1911 - 1912                Carl Fredrik Vilhelm Hederstierna  (b. 1861 - d. 1928)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
1912 - 1920                Johan Olof Ramstedt                (b. 1852 - d. 1935)
1920 - 1928                Carl Fredrik Vilhelm Hederstierna  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1923                       Mauritz Sahlin                     (b. 1860 - d. 1927)
                             (acting for Hederstierna)
1928 - 1933                Gustaf Henning Elmquist            (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
1933 - 1949                Torsten Karl Viktor Nothin         (b. 1884 - d. 1972)
1949 - 1963                Johan Oscar Hagander               (b. 1896 - d. 1991)
1963 - 31 Dec 1967         Allan Nordenstam                   (b. 1904 - d. 1982)


Svartsjö

1786                       Svartsjö län, split from Stockholm län. 
1809                       Re-incorporated into Stockholm län.

Governors
1786 -  4 Oct 1790         Adolf Fredric Munck                (b. 1749 - d. 1831)
26 Oct 1790 - 1792         Erik Ruuth                         (b. 1746 - d. 1820)
 8 Sep 1792 - 1809         Claes Ralamb                       (b. 1750 - d. 1826)


Trondheims län: see Sor-Trondelag under Norway counties

Uppland

[Flag of the County of Upsala]
     1560-1641, 1654-1714

1634                       County of Uppland (Upplands län).
1641 - 1654                Divided between Uppsala and Stockholm counties.
1654                       County of Uppland (Upplands län) restored.
1714                       Divided between Uppsala and Stockholm counties.

Governors
1634 - 1641                Lars Eriksson Sparre av Rossvik    (b. 1590 - d. 1644)
1654 - 1657                Gustaf friherre Persson Banér      (b. 1618 - d. 1689)
1656 - 1660                Svante Svantesson Banér, d.y.      (b. 1624 - d. 1674)
1660 - 1664                Claes Rålamb                       (b. 1622 - d. 1698)
1664 - 1666                Göran Gyllenstierna av Lundholm    (b. 1632 - d. 1686)
1666 - 1679                Axel Axelsson Lillie               (b. 1637 - d. 1692)
1679 - 1681                G
ustaf Lilliecrona                 (b. 1623 - d. 1687)
1681                       Claes Fleming af Liebelitz         (b. 1649 - d. 1685)
1681 - 1685                Fabian Wrede af Elimä              (b. 1641 - d. 1712)
1685 - 1689                Olof Arvidsson Thegner             (b. 1615 - d. 1689)
1689 - 1695                Jacob Gyllenborg                   (b. 1648 - d. 1701)
1695 - 1714                Johan (from 1696, friherre)        (b. 1634 - d. 1715)
                             Hoghusen                



Uppsala 

[Flag of the County of Upsala]
      Adopted 17 Nov 1939

1634                       County of Uppsala (Uppsala län).
1649 - 1652                Part of Uppland county.
1654 - 1714                Part of Uppland county.

Governors
1600 - 1618                Christoffer von Wernstedt          (b. 1542 - d. 1627)
1618 - 1624                Gabriel Gustafsson Oxenstierna af  (b. 1587 - d. 1640)
                             Eka och Lindö
1624 - 1630                Klas Horn af Björneborg
           (b. 1583 - d. 1632)
1630 - 1634                Johan Pontusson De la Gardie       (b. 1582 - d. 1642)
1634 - 1640                Lars Eriksson Sparre av Rossvik    (b. 1590 - d. 1644)
1640 - 1646                Göran Gyllenstierna d.ä.           (b. 1601 - d. 1646)
1646 - 1649                Bengt Skytte af Duderhof
           (b. 1614 - d. 1683)
1649 - 1652                part of Uppland
1652 - 1654                Svante Svantesson Banér, d.y.      (b. 1624 - d. 1674)
1654 - 1714                part of Uppland
1714 - 1719                Per Lennartsson friherre Ribbing
  (b. 1670 - d. 1719)
                             af Zernava                         
1719 - 1728                Fredrik Magnus friherre Cronberg   (b. 1668 - d. 1740)
1729 - 1743                Johan (from 1731, friherre)        (b. 1668 - d. 1743)
                             Brauner                           
1743 - 1757                Carl (from 1751, friherre) von     (b. 1684 - d. 1758)
                             Grooth                         
1757 - 1762                Johan Georg Lillienberg            (b. 1713 - d. 1798)
1762 - 1773                Johan friherre Funck               (b. 1703 - d. 1773)
1773-  1782                Thure Gustaf friherre Rudbeck      (b. 1714 - d. 1786)
1782 - 1783                Olof friherre von Nackreij         (b. 1728 - d. 1783)
1783                       Fredrik Ulrik friherre von         (b. 1740 - d. 1793)
                             Friesendorff (acting)
1783 - 1784                Jakob von Engeström (acting)       (b. 1735 - d. 1802)
1784                       Claes Julius greve Ekeblad (acting)(b. 1742 - d. 1808)
1784                       Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm   (b. 1725 - d. 1792)
                             (acting)
1784 - 1786                Carl Claes friherre Mörner af
     (b. 1730 - d. 1786)
                             Morlanda                   
1786 - 1787                Elis Schröderheim (1st time)       (b. 1747 - d. 1795)
1788                       Adolf Fredrik friherre Munck       (b. 1749 - d. 1831)
1788 - 1790                Ulrik Gottlieb Ehrenbill           (b. 1733 - d. 1795)
                             (1st time)
1790                       Erik af Wetterstedt (1st time)     (b. 1736 - d. 1822)
                             (acting)
1790 - 1792                Ulrik Gottlieb Ehrenbill           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1792 - 1794                Elis Schröderheim (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1794 - 1812                Erik (from 1806, friherre) af      (s.a.)
                             Wetterstedt (2nd time)
    
1812 - 1830                Berndt Wilhelm (from 1815,         (b. 1764 - d. 1837)
                             friherre) Fock         
1830 - 1862                Robert Fredrik (from 1837,         (b. 1791 - d. 1880)
                             friherre) von Kraemer   
1862 - 1893                Adolf Ludvig greve Hamilton        (b. 1820 - d. 1896)
1893 - 1895                Ludvig greve Douglas               (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
1895 - 1907                Per Johan Bråkenhielm              (b. 1840 - d. 1910)
1907 - 1930                Hjalmar Hammarskjöld               (b. 1862 - d. 1953)
1914 - 1917                Knut greve Hamilton                (b. 1855 - d. 1930)
                             (acting for Hammarskjöld)

1931 - 1943                Sigfrid Linnér                     (b. 1877 - d. 1963)
1943 - 1952                Hilding Kjellman                   (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
1952 - 1957                Georg Andrén                       (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
1957 - 1959                Elis Håstad                        (b. 1900 - d. 1959)
1959 - 1967                Olov Rylander                      (b. 1900 - d. 1988)
1967 - 1980                Ragnar Edenman                     (b. 1914 - d. 1998)
1980 - 1986                Ingemar Mundebo                    (b. 1930)
1986 - 1992                Hans Alsén                         (b. 1926)
1992 - 1997                Jan-Erik Wikström                  (b. 1932)
1997 - 31 Jul 2002         Ann-Cathrine Haglund (f)           (b. 1937)
 1 Aug 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Ulf Henricsson (acting)            (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 2003 - 30 Sep 2009  Anders Björck                      (b. 1944)
 1 Oct 2009 - 12 Apr 2010  Leif Byman (acting)                (b. 1946)
12 Apr 2010 -              Peter Egardt                       (b. 1949)



Värmland

[Flag of Värmland]
          Adopted 1567

1634 - 1779                Part of Närke och Värmland county (see under Örebro).
1779                       County of Värmland (Värmlands län).
 
Governors
1779 - 1793                Johan Gustaf friherre Uggla        (b. 1734 - d. 1798)
1793 - 1802                Nils Nilsson Silfverschiöld        (b. 1753 - d. 1813) 
1802 - 1807                Arvid friherre von Nolcken         (b. 1771 - d. 1807)
1807 - 1809                Axel Pontus greve von Rosen        (b. 1773 - d. 1834)
                             (acting to 1808)
1809 - 1813                Olof af Wibeli                     (b. 1752 - d. 1823)
1814 - 1840                Johan Didrik af Wingård            (b. 1778 - d. 1854)
                             (acting to 1815)
1840 - 1841                Carl Fredrik Hammarhielm           (b. 1787 - d. 1845) 
1841 - 1864                Hans Fredrik Oldevig               (b. 1793 - d. 1866)
                             (acting to 1842)
1864 - 1870                Carl Rudolf Ekström                (b. 1818 - d. 1903) 
1870 - 1873                Johan Henrik Rosenswärd            (b. 1816 - d. 1890)
1873 - 1885                Henrik Wilhelm Gyllenram           (b. 1814 - d. 1890) 
1885 - 1889                Henrik Adolf Widmark               (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
1889 - 1901                Emil Adolf Malmborg                (b. 1842 - d. 1913) 
1901 - 1921                Gerhard Dyrssen                    (b. 1854 - d. 1938) 
1921 - 1936                Abraham Unger                      (b. 1870 - d. 1949) 
1936 - 1945                Ivar Vennerström                   (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
1945 - 1957                Axel Westling                      (b. 1897 - d. 1957) 
1957 - 1967                Gustaf Nilsson                     (b. 1900 - d. 1977)
1967 - 1977                Rolf Edberg                        (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
1977 - 1990                Bengt Norling                      (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
1990 - 2002                Ingemar Eliasson                   (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2004  Kerstin Wallin (f)                 (b. 1945)
 1 Apr 2004 - 30 Sep 2012  Eva Eriksson (f)                   (b. 1947)
 1 Oct 2012 -              Kenneth Johansson                  (b. 1956)



Västerbotten (West Bothnia)
 
[Flag of
                      West Bothnia, 1560-1949]
        1560 - 18 Jun 1949
[Flag of
                      the County of West Bothnia]
        Adopted 18 Jun 1949

1638                       County of Västerbotten (Västerbottens län).

Governors
1653 - 1679                Johan Graan                        (b. c.1600 - d. 1679)
1679                       J
akob Fleming                      (b. 1640 - d. 1689)
1680 - 1683                Hans Clerk                         (b. 1634 - d. 1694)
1683 - 1688                Hans Abraham Kruuse af Verchou     (b. 1626 - d. 1688)
1688                       Reinhold Johan
friherre von Fersen (b. 1646 - d. 1716)
1688 - 1692                Gotthard Strijk                    (b. 1634 - d. 1692)
1692                       Arvid Horn  

1692 - 1705                Gustaf greve Douglas               (b. 1648 - d. 1705)
1705 - 1712                Otto Wilhelm Löwen                 (b. 1659 - d. 1712)
1713 - 1717                Anders Erik Ramsay                 (b. 1646 - d. 1734)
1717 - 1719                Fredrik Magnus Cronberg            (b. 1668 - d. 1740)
1719                       Otto Reinhold Strömfelt            (b. 1679 - d. 1746)
1719 - 1733                Jakob (from 1720, friherre)        (b. 1657 - d. 1737)
                             Grundel                    
1733 - 1753                Gabriel (from 1735, friherre)      (b. 1687 - d. 1753)
                             Gyllengrip        
1755 - 1759                Olof greve Leijonstedt             (b. 1691 - d. 1759)
1759 - 1762                Johan friherre Funck               (b. 1703 - d. 1773)
1762 - 1765                Martin Ehresvan                    (d. 1765)
1765 - 1769                Olof Malmerfelt                    (b. 1693 - d. 1771)
1769 - 1775                Magnus Adolf (from 1771, friherre) (b. 1704 - d. 1775)
                             von Kothen           
1775 - 1781                Georg Gustaf friherre Wrangel af   (b. 1728 - d. 1795)
                             Adinal          
1781 - 1782                Carl Wilhelm greve Leijonstedt     (b. 1725 - d. 1782)
1782 - 1789                Fredrik von Stenhagen              (b. 1732 - d. 1816)
1789 - 1795                Johan Gustaf af Donner             (b. 1730 - d. 1808)
1795 - 1811                Per Adam friherre Stromberg        (b. 1751 - d. 1838)
1811 - 1817                Gustaf Edelstam                    (b. 1764 - d. 1825)
1817 - 1842                Georg Lars (from 1841, friherre)   (b. 1771 - d. 1842)
                             af Schmidt             
1842 - 1856                Gustaf Montgomery                  (b. 1791 - d. 1861)
1856 - 1864                Gösta Munthe                       (b. 1809 - d. 1889)
1864 - 1872                Victor Almquist                    (b. 1817 - d. 1872)
1873 - 1891                Axel Wästfelt                      (b. 1821 - d. 1901)
1891 - 1904                Jesper Ingevald Crusebjörn         (b. 1843 - d. 1904)
1899 - 1900                Jacob Berlin                       (b. 1841 - d. 1908)
                             (acting for Crusebjörn)
1900 - 1902                Axel Asker                         (b. 1848 - d. 1924)
                             (acting for Crusebjörn)
1902 - 1903                Axel Fredrik Oscar Cederberg       (b. 1837 - d. 1913)
                             (acting for Crusebjörn)
1904 - 1916                Henning Theodor Biörklund          (b. 1849 - d. 1937)
1916 - 1923                Axel Schotte                       (b. 1860 - d. 1923)
1917 - 1918                Robert Hagen                       (b. 1868 - d. 1922)
                             (acting for Schotte)
1918 - 1919                Nils Gustaf Ringstrand             (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for Schotte)
1923 - 1931                Nils Gustaf Ringstrand             (s.a.)
1931 - 1942                Gustav Rosén                       (b. 1876 - d. 1942)
1943 - 1956                Elof Lindberg                      (b. 1891 - d. 1957)
1957 - 1965                Filip Kristensson                  (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
1965 - 1971                Karl G. Samuelsson                 (b. 1911 - d. 1993)
1971 - 1978                Bengt Lyberg                       (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
1978 - 1991                Sven Johansson                     (b. 1928)
1992 - 1995                Görel Bohlin (f)                   (b. 1930)
1995 - 2001                Georg Andersson                    (b. 1936)
 1 Mar 2001 -  1 Sep 2007  Lorentz Andersson                  (b. 1942)
 1 Sep 2007 - 28 Feb 2008  Göran Theolin (acting)             (b. 1948)
28 Feb 2008 - 27 Jan 2012  Chris Heister (f)                  (b. 1950)
 1 Feb 2012 -  1 Nov 2012  Birgitta Heijer (f) (acting)       (b. 1952)
 1 Nov 2012 -              Magdalena Andersson (f)            (b. 1954)



Västernorrland (West Norrland)

[Flag of the county of West
                Norrland]
        Adopted 5 Dec 1941

1654                       County of Västernorrland (Västernorrlands län).

Governors
1654 - 1655                Erik Larsson Sparre
               (b. 1618 - d. 1673)
1655 - 1664                Johan Oxenstierna af Croneborg     (b. c.1615 - d. 1664)
1664                       Gustaf Adam Banér                  (b. 1624 - d. 1681)

1664 - 1677                Carl Larsson Sparre                (b. 1627 - d. 1702)
1677                       Christoffer Gyllenstierna          (b. 1647 - d. 1705)
1677 - 1679                Jakob Flemming                     (b. 1640 - d. 1689)
1679 - 1683                Göran Sperling                     (b. 1630 - d. 1691)
1683 - 1687                Lennart Ribbing                    (b. 1631 - d. 1697)
1687 - 1693                Otto Vellingk                      (b. 1649 - d. 1708)
1693 - 1698                Carl Gustaf Fröhlich               (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
1698 - 1699                Malcolm Hamilton af Hageby
         (b. 1635 - d. 1699)
1699 - 1702                Axel friherre von Schaar 
         (b. 1641 - d. 1702)
1702 - 1704                Carl Hård af Segerstad (acting)    (b. 1660? - d. 1704)
1704 - 1716                Alexander friherre Stromberg       (b. 1647 - d. 1718)
1716 - 1719                Hugo friherre Hamilton af Hageby   (b. 1655 - d. 1724)
1719 - 1727                Magnus friherre Palmqvist          (b. 1660 - d. 1729)
1727 - 1739                Carl Gustaf greve Bielke           (b. 1683 - d. 1754)
1739 - 1749                Erik Odelström                     (b. 1684 - d. 1753)
1750 - 1755                Axel Johan friherre Gripenhielm    (b. 1686 - d. 1755)
1755 - 1756                Carl Gustaf friherre Cronhjort     (b. 1694 - d. 1777)
1757 - 1762                Fredrik Henrik friherre Sparre     (b. 1691 - d. 1764)
1762 - 1769                Per Abraham Löth-Örnsköld          (b. 1720 - d. 1791)
1769                       Jeremias Wallén                    (b. 1693 - d. 1772)
1769 - 1778                Germund Abraham (from 1771,        (b. 1713 - d. 1785)
                             friherre) Falkengréen       
1778 - 1796                Carl friherre Bunge
               (b. 1734 - d. 1816)
1796 - 1807                Erik Gustaf Lindencrona            (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
1807 - 1817                Carl Nieroth                       (b. 1767 - d. 1842)
1817 - 1820                Carl Fredrik Aschling              (b. 1751 - d. 1820)
1820 - 1841                Hampus friherre Mörner af Morlanda (b. 1775 - d. 1855)
                             (acting to 1821)
1841 - 1851                Fredrik Åkerman                    (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
1851 - 1862                Sven Wilhelm Gynther               (b. 1796 - d. 1873)
1863 - 1873                Ernst August Weidenhielm           (b. 1808 - d. 1894)
1873 - 1880                Curry Treffenberg                  (b. 1825 - d. 1897)
1880 - 1901                Gustaf Ryding                      (b. 1833 - d. 1901)
1901 - 1909                Gustaf Rudebeck                    (b. 1842 - d. 1913)
1909 - 1911                Fredrik Bergenholtz                (b. 1858 - d. 1930)
1911 - 1918                Carl Ström                         (b. 1849 - d. 1926)
1918 - 1931                Karl Johan Stenström               (b. 1869 - d. 1933)
1931 - 1938                Anders Victor Benedict Wijkman     (b. 1873 - d. 1954)
1939 - 1940                Nils Löwbeer                       (b. 1889 - d. 1957)
1940 - 1944                Arthur Engberg                     (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
1944 - 1953                Ragnar Stattin                     (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
1953 - 1965                Eric Wesström                      (b. 1899 - d. 1990)
1965 - 1971                Hjalmar Nilsson                    (b. 1904 - d. 1974)
1971 - 1974                Kurt Nordgren                      (b. 1916 - d. 1974)
1975 - 1989                Bertil Löfberg                     (b. 1923 - d. 1997)
1989 - 1995                Ingemar Öhrn                       (b. 1931)
1996 - 2000                Börje Hörnlund                     (b. 1935)
2000 - 2008                Gerhard Larsson                    (b. 1945)
 1 Oct 2008 -              Bo Källstrand                      (b. 1949)



Västmanland

[Flag of Västmanland]
           Adopted 1560

1634                       County of Västmanland (Västmanlands län).

Governors
1634 - 1639                Ture Eriksson Sparre               (b. 1593 - d. 1664)
1639 - 1642                Gustaf Gabrielsson Oxenstierna     (b. 1613 - d. 1648)

1642 - 1643                Christer Axelsson Posse            (b. 1601 - d. 1643)

1643 - 1651                Claes Stiernsköld                  (b. 1617 - d. 1676)

1651 - 1660                Knut Kurck                         (b. 1622 - d. 1690)

1660 - 1667                Gustaf Larsson friherre Sparre     (b. 1625 - d. 1689)

1667 - 1674                Ernst Johan Creutz d.ä
             (b. 1619 - d. 1684)
1674 - 1683                Mauritz Posse                      (b. 1632 - d. 1702)

1683 - 1689                Balthasar Gyldenhoff               (b. 1626 - d. 1689)

1689 - 1693                Lars Wallenstedt                   (b. 1631 - d. 1703)

1693 - 1698                Polycarpus Cronhielm               (b. 1629 - d. 1698)

1698 - 1710                Gustaf friherre Cronhielm
          (b. 1664 - d. 1737)
1710 - 1714                Ludvig Fahlström                   (b. 1655 - d. 1721)
1714 - 1715                Casten (from 1715, friherre) Feif  (b. 1662 - d. 1739)
1716 - 1720                Jonas (from 1719, friherre)        (b. 1661 - d. 1727)
                             Cedercreutz              
1720 - 1736                Gustaf (from 1723, friherre) Funck (b. 1670 - d. 1736)
1736 - 1747                Johan friherre Cederbielke         (b. 1677 - d. 1752)
1747 - 1761                Fredrik friherre von Friesendorff  (b. 1707 - d. 1770)
1761 - 1763                Gabriel friherre Falkenberg af     (b. 1716 - d. 1783)
                             Trystorp 

1763 - 1768                Fredrik Ulrik Insenstierna         (b. 1723 - d. 1768)
1769 - 1771                Olof Malmerfelt                    (b. 1693 - d. 1771)
1772 - 1784                Carl Carlsköld                     (b. 1699 - d. 1788)
1784 - 1809                Ulric Gustaf greve de la Gardie    (b. 1727 - d. 1809)
1809 - 1811                Fredric friherre Lilliehorn        (b. 1745 - d. 1811)
1811 - 1816                Johan Wilhelm friherre             (b. 1768 - d. 1816)
                             Liljencrants (from 1815, Johan
                             Wilhelm greve Liljencrants)
      
1816 - 1822                Thure friherre Drufva              (b. 1767 - d. 1822)
1822 - 1849                Fredric friherre Ridderstolpe      (b. 1807 - d. 1886)
                             (from 1848, Fredric greve
                             Ridderstolpe) (acting to 1823)
           
1849 - 1863                Fredrik Otto Silfverstolpe         (b. 1795 - d. 1882)
1863 - 1869                Fredrik greve Cronstedt            (b. 1807 - d. 1869)
1869 - 1883                Reinhold Charpentier               (b. 1817 - d. 1886)
1883 - 1900                Fredrik Hederstierna               (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
1900 - 1916                Claës Wersäll                      (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
1916 - 1937                Walter Murray                      (b. 1871 - d. 1957)
1937 - 1943                August Bernhard Gärde              (b. 1877 - d. 1970)
1943 - 1952                Conrad Jonsson                     (b. 1886 - d. 1964)
1952 - 1960                Ragnar Casparsson                  (b. 1893 - d. 1978)
1960 - 1980                Gustav Cederwall                   (b. 1913 - d. 2008)
1980 - 1985                Osborne Bartley                    (b. 1919)
1985 - 1989                Karl-Lennart Uggla                 (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
1989 - 1990                Carl Johan Åberg                   (b. 1930 - d. 2010)
1991 - 1999                Jan Rydh                           (b. 1938)
15 Apr 2000 -  1 Feb 2009  Mats Svegfors                      (b. 1948)
 1 Feb 2009 -  1 Jun 2009  Håkan Eriksson (acting)            (b. 1945)
 1 Jun 2009 -              Ingemar Skogö                      (b. 1949)  



Västra Götaland (Western Gotaland)

[Flag of the County of Western
                Götaland]
       Adopted 1 Jan 1998

 1 Jan 1998                County of Western Gotaland (Västra Götalands län) created
                             by merger of Älvsborg, Göteborg och Bohus, and
                             Skaraborg counties.

Governors
1998 - Jan 2008            Göte Bernhardsson                  (b. 1942)
21 Jan 2008 -              Lars Bäckström                     (b. 1953)







© Ben Cahoon