World Statesmen.org HOME >

 









Kosovo
 
[Ottoman
                                    Empire]
                   to 21 Nov 1912
  

[Serbia State Flag, 1882 -
                                    1918]
            10 Apr 1913  - 1 Dec 1918
 

[State Flag of Yugoslavia
                                    1920-1941, 1943-1945]
           1 Dec 1918  -  17 Apr 1941
        4 Dec 1943 -  2 Dec 1945 (de jure)

[Federal Peoples' Republic of
                                    Yugoslavia, 1945-1992]
                     2 Dec 1945 - 27 Apr 1992 

 
[Serbia Flag 1992]
                  27 Apr 1992  - 12 Jun 1999; 
                        de jure to 17 Feb 2008

[Republic of Kosova (1990s)]
      7 Sep 1990 - 1 Feb 2000 Kosova Republic Flag 
         1 Feb 2000 - 17 Feb 2008 Unofficial Flag

[Flag of
                                    United Nations]
            13 Jun 1999 - 17 Feb 2008

[Republic of Kosovo flag,
                                    2008]
                Adopted 17 Feb 2008


 
Map of Kosovo
------------------------------------
Map of  Kosovo
Administrative
Divisions

Hear National Anthem
"Europe"
(no Lyrics)
Adopted 11 Jun 2008

Interim National Anthem
"Ode to Joy"
(17 Feb 2008-11 Jun 2008)
------------------------------------
Anthem Used 1990-2000
"Hymni i Flamurit"
(Hymn to the Flag)
Constitution
Adopted 15 Jun 2008
-------------------------------------
Constitutional Framework

(15 May 2001-15 Jun 2008;
provisional)

CapitalPristina
(Prishtine)
CurrencyEuro (EUR);
German Mark (DEM) 2 Sep 1999
- 1 Jan 2002;
Yugoslav
Dinar (YUD) 1918 - 2 Sep 1999
National Holiday: 17 Feb (2008)
Independence Day
Population: 1,847,708 (2013)
1,584,558 (1981)
GDP$14.11 billion (2013) Exports: $419 million (2011)
Imports: $3.3 billion (2011)
Ethnic groupsAlbanians 92%, others (Serb, Bosniak,
Gorani, Roma, Turk, Ashkali, Egyptian) 8% (2008)

Total Active Armed Forces: 2,800 (2010)
NATO KFOR Force: 4,985 (2013)
U.S. Troops: 750 (2013)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Muslim (mostly Sunni) 91%, Serbian
Orthodox 5.5%, Roman Catholic 3%, Protestant 0.5% (2006)
note: ethnic Serb population largely Serbian Orthodox
International Organizations/Treaties: EBRD, EU (potential candidate), IBRD, ICSID, IDA, IFC, IMF, ITUC, MIGA, UNPO, WFTU;
O
rganizations participating only in UNMIK: CE, CEFTA, EU, IOM, OSCE, SELEC, UN, UNDP, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNICEF, UNIDO, UPU
Kosovo Index
Chronology

c.1092                     Part of Serbia.
28 Jun 1389                Part of Ottoman Empire (part of vilayet of Skopje
                             [see under Macedonia]).

1868                       Separate vilayet (province) of Prizren created.
1877                       Separate vilayet of Kosovo created.
10 Jun 1878 - Apr 1881     Albanian rebellion under the League of Prizren.
21 Nov 1912 - 10 Apr 1913  Part of independent Albania.
10 Apr 1913                Incorporated into Serbia (then from 1 Dec 1918
                             Yugoslavia).
1918 - 1924                Ethnic Albanians organize a resistance movement
                            (Committee
for the National Defense of Kosova). 
 4 Oct 1929                Part of Banovina of Vardar (see Macedonia).
17 Apr 1941                Occupied by Italy.
29 Jun 1941 - 19 Nov 1944  Annexed to Italian administered Albania.
11 Sep 1943 - 19 Nov 1944  Occupied by Germany.
19 Nov 1944                Re-incorporated into Yugoslavia.
Jul 1945                   Autonomous Kosovo-Metohija District.
 7 Apr 1963                Autonomous Province of Kosovo and Metohija
Jan 1969                   Administrative autonomy.
21 Feb 1974                Socialist Autonomous Province of Kosovo
 5 Jul 1989                Serbian government revokes autonomy.
15 Jul 1990                Kosovo declares separation from Serbia, but not
                             Yugoslavia (not recognized).
28 Sep 1990                Autonomous Province of Kosovo-Metohija
19 Oct 1991 -  1 Feb 2000  Kosovo declares independence (Republic of Kosova) 
                             not internationally recognized.
12 Jun 1999 -              Kosovo under foreign occupation and United Nations
                             administration.
17 Feb 2008                
Independence declared (Republic of Kosovo)
                             
winning limited international recognition
                             (not recognized by Serbia or Russia).
Kosovo
Serbian Autonomous
Province

(1943-2008)
Republic of Kosova
(1990-2000)
Serbian National Council of Kosovo and Metohija
Diplomatic
Recognition List

Historical Maps
of Yugoslavia


 
 


UN Administrators
(heads of United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo [UNMIK]
and 15 Dec 1999 - 2002 Presidents of Temporary Administrative Council of Kosovo)
13 Jun 1999 - 15 Jul 1999  Sérgio Vieira de Mello (Brazil)   (b. 1948 - d. 2003)
                             (acting)
15 Jul 1999 - 15 Jan 2001  Bernard Kouchner (France)         (b. 1939)
15 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Hans Hækkerup (Denmark)           (b. 1945 - d. 2013)
 1 Jan 2002 - 14 Feb 2002  Charles H. Brayshaw (U.S.)        (b. 1942)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
14 Feb 2002 -  8 Jul 2003  Michael Steiner (Germany)         (b. 1949)
 8 Jul 2003 - 25 Aug 2003  Charles H. Brayshaw (U.S.)        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
25 Aug 2003 - 11 Jun 2004  Harri Holkeri (Finland)           (b. 1937 - d. 2011)
11 Jun 2004 - 16 Aug 2004  Charles H. Brayshaw (U.S.)        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting) 
16 Aug 2004 - 30 Jun 2006  Søren Jessen-Petersen (Denmark)   (b. 1945)
30 Jun 2006 - 31 Aug 2006  Steven Paul Schook (U.S.)(acting) (b. 1953)
 1 Sep 2006 - 20 Jun 2008  Joachim Rücker (Germany)          (b. 1951)
20 Jun 2008 - 30 Jun 2011  Lamberto Zannier (Italy)          (b. 1954)
 1 Jul 2011 -  3 Aug 2011  Robert E. Sorenson (U.S.)(acting) (b. 1953?)
 3 Aug 2011 -              Farid Zarif (Afghanistan)         (b. 1951)
                             (acting to 11 Oct 2011)

European Union Special Envoys
20 Feb 2008 - 29 Apr 2011  Pieter C. Feith (Netherlands)     (b. 1945)
                            (International Civil Representative 28 Feb 2008 - Sep 2012)
 1 May 2011 - 30 Sep 2011  Fernando Gentilini (Italy)        (b. 1962)
 1 Oct 2011 -  1 Feb 2012  Khaldoun Sinno (Germany)(acting)
 1 Feb 2012 -              Samuel Zbogar (Slovenia)          (b. 1962)


Walis
(governors) of Prizren

Jul 1869 - Jan 1871        Ismail Rahmi Pasha                (b. 1806 - d. 1875)
                             Tepedelenlizade
Jan 1871 - Nov 1871        Safvet Pasha Tatar                (d. 1895)
Nov 1871 - Aug 1872        Galib Pasha Sari
Aug 1872 - Apr 1873        Abdurrahman Nureddin Pasha        (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
Apr 1873 - May 1873        Mehmed Akif Pasha Arnavud         (b. 1822 - d. 1893)
                             Kalkandelenli          
May 1873 - Apr 1874        Hüseyin Hüsnü Pasha               (d. 1877)
1874 -  4 Sep 1875         Ferik Ahmet Hamdi Pasha
1875 - 1878                Akif Mehmet Pasha
Walis (governors) of Kosovo
Feb 1877 - Jun 1878        Halil Rifat Pasha                 (b. 1827 - d. 1901)
Jun 1878 - Dec 1879        Mehmed Nazif Pasha Manastirli     (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
Dec 1879 - Aug 1880        Hüseyin Fikri Pasha               (d. 1888)
Aug 1880 - Jun 1881        Osman Nuri Pasha Potirikli
Jun 1881 - Jul 1883        Ahmed Hifzi Pasha                 (b. 1832 - d. 1900)
Jul 1883 - Oct 1885        Abdi Pasha
Oct 1885 - Oct 1889        Mehmed Faik Pasha Selanikli       (b. 1838 - d. 1908)
Oct 1889 - Dec 1890        Ahmed Eyyub Pasha                 (b. 1833 - d. 1894)
Dec 1890 - Jun 1891        Abdülkadir Kemali Pasha           (d. 1892)
Jun 1891 - Jul 1892        Mehmed Shakir Pasha               (d. 1898)
Jul 1892 - Dec 1893        Edhem Pasha
Dec 1893 - Apr 1900        Hafiz Mehmed Pasha Erzurumlu      (b. 1847 - d. 1903)
                             (1st time)
Apr 1900 - Jan 1903        Mehmed Reshad Bey
Jan 1903 - Apr 1903        Hafiz Mehmed Pasha Erzurumlu      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Apr 1903 - Apr 1905        Shakir Pasha
Apr 1905 - Aug 1908        Mahmud Shevket Pasha              (b. 1856 - d. 1913)
Aug 1908 - May 1909        Mehmed Hadi Pasha Bagdadli        (b. 1861 - d. 1932)
May 1909 - Aug 1909        Hüseyin Hüsnü Pasha               (b. 1856 - d. 1926)
Aug 1909 - Nov 1910        Ali Mazhar Bey
Nov 1910 - Nov 1911        Halil Bey
Nov 1911 - Aug 1912        Mazhar Bey
Aug 1912                   Ali Galib Pasha Müstedami         (b. 1863 - d. 1918)
President of the Constituent Assembly of the League of Prizren
1878                       Abdyl Bej Frashëri                (b. 1839 - d. 1892)
Presidents of the General Council of the League of Prizren
(possibly incomplete)
10 Jun 1878 - 1879         Abdyl Bej Frashëri                (s.a.)
1879 - 1880                M. Tetova
1880 - 1881                Omer Arta
President of the Provisional Government
1880 - Apr 1881            Ymer Bej Prizreni                 (b. 1826 - d. 1886)
Chairman of the Committee for the National Defense of Kosovo
1918 - 1924?               Kadri Hoxha (in Shkodër, Albania) (b. 18.. - d. 1947)
Civil Commissioner
29 Jun 1941 -  3 Dec 1941  Fevzi Bej Alizoti                 (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
Speaker of the Parliament

10 Dec 2001 -  4 Mar 2002  Nexhat Daci                       (b. 1944)            LDK
Presidents
 4 Mar 2002 - 21 Jan 2006  Ibrahim Rugova                    (b. 1944 - d. 2006)  LDK
21 Jan 2006 - 10 Feb 2006  Nexhat Daci (acting)              (s.a.)               LDK
10 Feb 2006 - 27 Sep 2010  Fatmir Sejdiu                     (b. 1951)            LDK
27 Sep 2010 - 22 Feb 2011  Jakup Krasniqi (1st time)(acting) (b. 1951)            PDK
22 Feb 2011 - 30 Mar 2011  Behgjet Pacolli                   (b. 1951)            AKR
30 Mar 2011 -  7 Apr 2011  Jakup Krasniqi (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)               PDK
 7 Apr 2011 -              Atifete Jahjaga (f)               (b. 1975)            Non-party


Prime ministers

 4 Mar 2002 -  3 Dec 2004  Bajram Rexhepi                    (b. 1954)            PDK
 3 Dec 2004 -  8 Mar 2005  Ramush Haradinaj                  (b. 1968)            AAK
 8 Mar 2005 - 23 Mar 2005  Adem Salihaj (acting)             (b. 1950)            LDK
23 Mar 2005 - 10 Mar 2006  Bajram Kosumi                     (b. 1960)            AAK
10 Mar 2006 -  9 Jan 2008  Agim Çeku                         (b. 1960)            AAK
 9 Jan 2008 -              Hashim Thaçi                      (b. 1968)            PDK


[North Atlantic Treaty
                      Organization (NATO)]  

Military Commanders of the NATO Kosovo Force (KFOR)
12 Jun 1999 -  8 Oct 1999  Sir Michael Jackson (U.K.)        (b. 1944)
 8 Oct 1999 - 18 Apr 2000  Klaus Reinhardt (Germany)         (b. 1941)
18 Apr 2000 - 16 Oct 2000  Juan Ortuño Such (Spain)          (b. 1940) 
16 Oct 2000 -  6 Apr 2001  Carlo Cabigiosu (Italy)           (b. 1939)
 6 Apr 2001 -  3 Oct 2001  Thorsten Skiaker (Norway)         (b. 1947)
 3 Oct 2001 -  4 Oct 2002  Marcel M. Valentin (France)       (b. 1946) 
 4 Oct 2002 -  5 Oct 2003  Fabio Minni (Italy)               (b. 1942)
 5 Oct 2003 -  1 Sep 2004  Holger Kammerhorf (Germany)       (b. 1945)
 1 Sep 2004 -  1 Sep 2005  Yves de Kermabon (France)         (b. 1948)
 1 Sep 2005 -  1 Sep 2006  Giuseppe Valotto (Italy)          (b. 1946)
 1 Sep 2006 - 31 Aug 2007  Roland Kather (Germany)           (b. 1949)
31 Aug 2007 - 29 Aug 2008  Xavier Bout de Marnhac (France)   (b. 1951)
29 Aug 2008 -  8 Sep 2009  Giuseppe Emilio Gay (Itay)        (b. 1950)
 8 Sep 2009 -  1 Sep 2010  Markus J. Bentler (Germany)       (b. 1953)
 1 Sep 2010 -  9 Sep 2011  Erhard Bühler (Germany)           (b. 1956)
 9 Sep 2011 -  7 Sep 2012  Erhard Drews (Germany)            (b. 1952)
 7 Sep 2012 -  6 Sep 2013  Volker R. Halbauer (Germany)      (b. 1955)
 6 Sep 2013 -              Salvatore Farina (Italy)          (b. 1957)


Alternative government: Republic of Kosovo 

[Republic of Kosova
                        (1990s)]
                 7 Sep 1990 - 1 Feb 2000

Flag of Dardania
 29 Oct 2000 - 21 Jan 2006 Unofficial

 7 Sep 1990                Self-proclaimed Republic of Kosovo within Yugoslavia,
                             but separate from Serbia (not recognized).
19 Oct 1991                Kosovo declares its independence from Yugoslavia
                             (Republic of Kosovo [Albanian: Kosova]), not recognized.
12 Jun 1999                Kosovo under foreign occupation (UN administration; see above).
 1 Feb 2000                International administration recognized.
 
President
25 May 1992 -  1 Feb 2000  Ibrahim Rugova                    (b. 1944 - d. 2006)  LDK
                             (5 May - 30 Jul 1999 in Italy exile) 

Prime Ministers
 7 Sep 1990 -  5 Oct 1991  Jusuf Zejnullahu                  (b. 1944)            LDK
 5 Oct 1991 -  1 Feb 2000  Bujar Bukoshi                     (b. 1947)            LDK
                             (to 19 Oct 1991 Chairman of the government;
                             1993 - Jun 1999 in Bonn, Germany exile)
 2 Apr 1999 -  1 Feb 2000  Hashim Thaçi (provisional)        (b. 1968)           KLA;1999 PPDK
                             (in opposition)


Alternative government: Serbian National Council of Kosovo and Metohija
[Serbia State Flag]

24 Oct 1999                Serbian National Council of Kosovo and Metohija formed
                             in opposition to NATO 'occupation' and local Albanian
                             government.
15 Feb 2011                99.74% of voters in Serb northern Kosovo reject Kosovo state
                             institutions; referendum is not recognized by Kosovo or Serbia.


Presidents of the Council
24 Oct 1999 -  3 Mar 2004  Bishop Artemije                   (b. 1935)             Non-party 
 3 Mar 2004 -  3 Sep 2006  Rada Trajkovic (f) (acting)       (b. 1953) 
 3 Sep 2006 -              Dragan Velic                      (b. 1958)             SPS

Presidents of the Executive Board
24 Oct 1999 - 18 Jul 2000  Momcilo Trajkovic                 (s.a.)                SPO
18 Jul 2000 - 18 Jan 2002  Dusan Ristic                      (b. 1928 - d. 2002)
2002 -  3 Sep 2006         Dragan Velic                      (s.a.)                SPS
 3 Sep 2006 -              Rada Trajkovic (f)                (s.a.)


Territorial Disputes
: Serbia along with Russia and other states protest the U.S. and 107 other nations' recognition of Kosovo's declaration of its status as a sovereign and independent state in Feb 2008; ethnic Serbian municipalities along Kosovo's northern border challenge final status of Kosovo-Serbia boundary; several thousand NATO-led Kosovo Force peacekeepers under United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo authority continue to keep the peace within Kosovo between the ethnic Albanian majority and the Serb minority in Kosovo; Kosovo and Macedonia completed demarcation of their boundary in Sep 2008.

Party abbreviations: AAK = Aleanca për Ardhmërinë e Kosovës (Alliance for the Future of Kosovo, conservative, est.2000); AKR = Aleanca Kosova e Re (Alliance for a New Kosovo, centrist, est.2006); LDK = Lidhja Demokratike e Kosovës (Democratic League of Kosovo, social democratic, Albanian centrist, est.23 Dec 1989); PDK = Partia Demokratike e Kosovës (Democratic Party of Kosovo, center-left, Albanian nationalist, former PPDK, pro-independence, est.2000); SPO = Srpski Pokret Otpora (Serbian Resistance Movement, Serb nationalist, est.1998); SPS = Socijalisticka Partija Srbije (Socialist Party of Serbia, socialist, authoritarian to 2000, former SKS, est.1990); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: KLA = Ushtria Çlirimtare e Kosovës (Kosovo Liberation Army, armed separatist, Albanian nationalist, 1990-8 May 1999); KPK = Komunisticka Partija Kosova i Metohija (Communist Party of Kosovo and Metohija, communist, from 1952 renamed SKV); PPDK = Partija e Progresit Demokratik e Kosovës (Party for the Democratic Progress of Kosovo, separatist, former KLA, 8 May 1999-21 May 2000, renamed PDK); SKK = Savez Komunista Kosovo [i Metohija](League of Communists of Kosovo [1944-68 and Metohija], 1952-1990)



Socialist Autonomous Province of Kosovo (from 1990, Autonomous Province of Kosovo-Metohija)

[Flag of the
                          Albanian minority in Yugoslavia]
                      1946 - 5 Jul 1989 Unofficial
                 Albanian Ethincal Community Flag 

Jul 1945                   Autonomous Kosovo-Metohija District.
 7 Apr 1963                Autonomous Province of Kosovo and Metohija
Jan 1969                   Administrative autonomy.
21 Feb 1974                Socialist Autonomous Province of Kosovo
 5 Jul 1989                Serbian government revokes autonomy.
15 Jul 1990                Kosovo declares separation from Serbia, but not
                             Yugoslavia (not recognized).
28 Sep 1990                Autonomous Province of Kosovo-Metohija 

Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party
(from 1952, League of Communists)
Sep 1944 - Mar 1945        Miladin Popovic                   (b. 1910 - d. 1945)
Mar 1945 - Feb 1956        Djordjije "Djoka" Pajkovic        (b. 1917 - d. 1980)
Feb 1956 - 1965            Dusan Mugosa                      (b. 1914 - d. 1973)
1965 - 28 Jun 1971         Velli Deva (1st time)             (b. 1923)
28 Jun 1971 -  6 May 1981  Mahmut Bakalli                    (b. 1936 - d. 2006)
 6 May 1981 - Jun 1982     Velli Deva (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Jun 1982 - May 1983        Sinan Hasani                      (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
May 1983 - Mar 1984        Ilaz Kurteshi                     (b. 1927)
Mar 1984 - May 1985        Svetislav Dolasevic
May 1985 - May 1986        Kolë Shiroka                      (b. 1922 - d. 1994)
May 1986 - May 1986        Azem Vllasi                       (b. 1948)
May 1988 - 17 Nov 1988     Kaqusha Jashari (f)               (b. 1946)
17 Nov 1988 - 27 Jan 1989  Remzi Kolgeci (acting)            (b. 1947 - d. 2011)
27 Jan 1989 - 12 Oct 1990  Rahman Morina                     (b. 1943 - d. 1990)

President of the Second League of Prizren
Sep 1943 - 1944            Xhafer Deva                       (b. 1905 - d. 1978) 
Chairman of the People's Liberation Committee
 1 Jan 1944 - 11 Jul 1945  Mehmet Hoxha                      (b. 1908 - d. 1987)  KPK
Presidents of the Assembly
11 Jul 1945 - 20 Feb 1953  Fadil Hoxha (1st time)            (b. 1916 - d. 2001)  KPK;1952 SKK
20 Feb 1953 - 12 Dec 1953  Ismet Saqiri                      (b. 1918 - d. 1986)  SKK
12 Dec 1953 -  5 May 1956  Djordjije "Djoka" Pajkovic        (s.a.)               SKK
 5 May 1956 -  4 Apr 1960  Pavle Jovicevic                   (b. 1910 - d. 1985)  SKK
 4 Apr 1960 - 18 Jun 1963  Dusan Mugosa                      (s.a.)               SKK
18 Jun 1963 - 24 Jun 1967  Stanoje Aksic                     (b. 1921 - d. 1970)  SKK
24 Jun 1967 -  7 May 1969  Fadil Hoxha (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SKK
 7 May 1969 - May 1974     Ilaz Kurteshi                     (s.a.)               SKK
Presidents of the Presidency
May 1974 -  5 Aug 1981     Xhavid Nimani                     (b. 1919 - d. 2000)  SKK
 5 Aug 1981 - 1982         Ali Shukri                        (b. 1919 - d. 2005)  SKK
May 1982 - May 1983        Kolë Shiroka                      (s.a.)               SKK
May 1983 - May 1985        Shefqet Nebih Gashi               (b. 1927)            SKK
May 1985 - May 1986        Branislav Skembarevic             (b. 1920 - d. 2003)  SKK
 5 May 1986 - May 1988     Bajram Selani                                          SKK
May 1988 -  5 Apr 1989     Remzi Kolgeci                     (s.a.)               SKK
 5 Apr 1989 - 27 Jun 1989  .... (acting)
27 Jun 1989 - 11 Apr 1990  Hysen Kajdomçaj                   (b. 1943)            SKK
Provincial Coordinator
11 Apr 1990 - 1991         Momcilo Trajkovic                 (b. 1950)            SPS
Mayors of Pristina
1991 - 1992                Zivojin Mitrovic                  (b. 1950)            SPS
1992                       Novica Sojevic                    (b. 1940)            SPS
Prefects of Kosovo district
1992 - 1994                Milos Simovic                                          SPS
1994 - 1996                Aleksa Jokic                      (b. 1950)            SPS
1996 - 1998                Milos Nesovic                     (b. 1937)            SPS
1998 - 1999                Veljko Odalovic (1st time)        (b. 1956)            SPS
1999 - 2000                Andreja Milosavljevic             (b. 1936)            SPS
2000 - 2001                Veljko Odalovic (2nd time)        (s.a.)               SPS
12 Apr 2001 -  6 Dec 2001  Jovica Filipovic                  (b. 1963)            SPS
 6 Dec 2001 - 28 Sep 2004  Dragan Velic                      (b. 1958)            SPS 
28 Sep 2004 -  8 Dec 2007  Srdjan Vasic                      (b. 1960)            SPS
13 Dec 2007 -  4 Feb 2013  Goran Arsic                       (b. 1971)            DS
 4 Feb 2013 -              Vladeta Kostic                    (b. 1972)            SNS




Chairman of the Executive Council of the People's Committee
1945 - 1953                Fadil Hoxha                       (s.a.)               KPK;1952 SKK
Chairmen of the Executive Council
1953 - 1963                Fadil Hoxha                       (s.a.)               SKK
1963 - May 1967            Ali Shukri                        (s.a.)               SKK
May 1967 - May 1974        Ilija Vakic                       (b. 1932)            SKK
May 1974 - May 1978        Bogoljub Nedeljkovic              (b. 1920 - d. 1986)  SKK
May 1978 - May 1980        Bahri Oruçi                       (b. 1930 - d. 2011)  SKK
May 1980 - May 1982        Riza Sapunxhiu                    (b. 1925 - d. 2008)  SKK
May 1982 -  5 May 1984     Imer Pula                         (b. 1921 - d. 2010)  SKK
 5 May 1984 - May 1986     Ljubomir Nedjo Borkovic           (b. 1926)            SKK
May 1986 - 1987            Namzi Mustafa                     (b. 1941)            SKK
Mar 1987 -  9 May 1989     Kaqusha Jashari (f)               (s.a.)               SKK
May 1989 - 1989            Nikolla Shkreli                                        SKK
1989                       Daut Jashanica                    (b. 1948)            SKK
 4 Dec 1989 -  5 Jul 1990  Jusuf Zejnullahu                  (b. 1944)            LDK
 5 Jul 1990 - 28 Sep 1998  Post abolished 
Chairman of the Temporary Executive Council
28 Sep 1998 -  7 Mar 2002  Zoran Andjelkovic                 (b. 1958)            SP
Ministers for Kosovo and Metohija (in government of Serbia)
15 May 2007 -  7 Jul 2008  Slobodan Samardzic                (b. 1953)            DSS
 7 Jul 2008 - 27 Jul 2012  Goran Bogdanovic                  (b. 1963)            DS
Director of the Office of Kosovo and Metohija (in government of Serbia)
 3 Aug 2012 -              Aleksandar Vulin                  (b. 1972)            PS

Party abbreviations: DS = Demokratska Stranka (Democratic Party, centrist, 1919-1945, re-est.1990); DSS = Demokratska Stranka Srbije (Democratic Party of Serbia, conservative, split from DS, est.26 Jul 1992); LDK = Lidhja Demokratike e Kosovës (Democratic League of Kosovo, social democratic, Albanian centrist, est.23 Dec 1989); SNS = Srpska Napredna Stranka (Serbian Progressive Party, right-wing, nationalist, split from SRS, est.2008); SPS = Socijalisticka Partija Srbije (Socialist Party of Serbia, socialist, authoritarian to 2000, former SKS, es.1990); PS = Pokret Socijalista (Socialist Movement, left-wing, split from SPS, est.2007); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: KPS = Komunisticka Partija Srbije (Communist Party of Serbia, 1952 renamed SKS); SKS = Savez Komunista Srbije (League of Communists of Serbia, to 1952 KPS); SKK = Savez Komunista Kosovo [i Metohija] (League of Communists of Kosovo [1944-68 and Metohija], 1952-1990)






© Ben Cahoon