World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 
 

 




Cyprus
 
[Ottoman
                                    Syria (to 1918)]
     to 5 Nov 1914 (de facto 22 Jul 1878) 
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                      22 Jul  1878 - 1881 
 
[Cyprus Blue Ensign 1881 -
                                    1922]
                          1881 - 31 Aug 1922
 
[Cyprus Blue Ensign 1922 -
                                    1960]
                  31 Aug 1922 - 16 Aug 1960
 
[Cyprus flag Apr - Aug 1960]
              6 Apr 1960 - 16 Aug 1960
 
[Cyprus
                                    flag 1960 - 2006]
             16 Aug 1960 - 20 Apr 2006
 
[Cyprus]
               Adopted 20 Apr 2006
 


Map of Cyprus Hear National Anthem
"Ýmnos eis tin Eleftherian"
(Hymn to Freedom)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 16 Nov 1966
Constitution
(16 Aug 1960)
Capital: Nicosia Currency: Euro (EUR);
 Cypriot Pound (CYP)
1914 - 1 Jan 2008
National Holiday: 1 Oct (1960)
Independence Day
Population: 1,155,403 (2013)
RoC: 853,000
(2012)
GDP: $21.62 billion (2013)
Exports: $2.42 billion (2013)
Imports: $4.74 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Greek 77%, Turkish 18%, other 5% (2001)
RoC only: Greek Cypriot 91.8%, Armenian 3.3%, Arab 2.9% (of
which Lebanese 2.5%), British 1.4%, other 0.6% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 10,050 (2010)
Greek Troops: 1,150 (2006)
UNFICYP Force: 927 (2013)
Merchant marine: 838 ships (2010)
Religions: Greek Orthodox 78%, Muslim 18%, Maronite,
Armenian Apostolic, and other 4%;
RoC only: Greek Orthodox 94.8%, Roman Catholic 2.1%
(of which Maronite 0.6%), Anglican 1%, Muslim 0.6%,
other 1.5% (2001)
International Organizations/Treaties: AG, APM, BTWC, C, CE, CERN (associate), CTBT, DC (observer), EBRD, EIB, EMU, ENMOD, ESA (cooperating state), EU, Eutelsat, FAO, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM (guest), NSG, NPT, NTBT, OAS (observer), OIF (associate), OPCW, OSCE, PAM, PCA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Cyprus Index
Chronology
14 Mar 1489                Sold to Venetian Republic by last Lusignan ruler.
Aug 1570                   Sandjak of the Ottoman Empire (Kibris);
                             part of Eyalet of Djeza'ir-i bahr-i 
                             (see Rhodes under Greece).
15 Aug 1571                Last Venetian fortress, Famagusta, falls to 
                             the Ottomans.
1703 – 1745                Under administration of the Grand Viziers of
                             the Ottoman Empire.
1745 – 1785                Administered directly from Istanbul.
18 Apr 1822 – 1829         Egyptian occupation.
1833 – 1840                Egyptian occupation.
1840 - 1849                Part of the domains of the Kapudan Pasha ("Great
                             Admiral").
1849 – 1861                Part of the Eyalet (province) Djeza'ir-i bahr-i
                             Sefid ("the White Sea Islands").
1861 - 1867                Directly subordinated to Constantinople.
1871 - 1878                Directly subordinated to Constantinople.
12 Jul 1878                British administration (under Ottoman suzerainty
                             to 5 Nov 1914).
 5 Nov 1914                British annexation.
10 Mar 1925                Cyprus a crown colony
16 Aug 1960                Independence (Republic of Cyprus); with Base Areas
                             remaining under British jurisdiction.
15 Jul 1974                Turkish invasion.
20 Jul 1974                Turkish Federated State formed in northern Cyprus.
15 Nov 1983                Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (recognized
                             only by Turkey) formed.
24 Apr 2004                Greek Cypriots reject reunification plan.
Turkish Republic
of Northern
Cyprus
British Sovereign
Base Areas
UN Buffer Zone
Orthodox Church
of Cyprus
 
 
 
 
 

Lieutenants (Luogotenente)(civil governors)
1489 - 1491                Francesco Barbarigo
1491 - 1493                Girolamo Pesaro
1493 - 1495                Giovanni Donato
1495 - 1497                Andrea Barbarigo
1497 - 1499                Cosimo Pasqualigo
1499/1500 - 1501           Andrea Venier 
1501 - 1503                Nicola Priuli
1503 - 1505                Pietro Balbi
1505 - 1507                Cristoforo Moro
1507 - 1509                Lorenzo Giustiniani
1509 - 1511                Nicola Pesaro
1511 - 1514                Paolo Gradenigo
1514 - 1516                Donato Marcello
1516 - 1518                Fantino Michiel
1518 - 1519                Alvise d'Armer
1519 - 1522                Sebastiano Moro
1522 - 1523                Jacopo Badoer
1523 - 1525                Domenico Capello
1525 - 1527                Donato di Lezze
1527 - 1529                Silvestro Minio
1529 - 1531                Francesco Bragadin
1531 - 1533                Marcantonio Trevisan 
1533 - 1535                Stefano Tiepolo
1535 - 1536                Giovanni Moro
1536 - 1539                Domenico da Mosto
1539 - 1541                Francesco Badoer
1541 - 1543                Cristoforo Capello
1543 - 1545                Luigi Riva
1545 - 1547                Carlo Capello
1547 - 1548                Vittorio Barbarigo
1548 - 1550                Salvatore Michiel
1550 - 1551                Alessandro Contarini
1551 - 1553                Francesco Capello
1553 - 1555                Marco Grimani
1555 - 1557                Gianbattista Donato
1557 - 1559                Giovanni Renier
1559 - 1561                Giovanni Barbaro
1561 - 1563                Pietro Navagero
1563 - 1565                David Trevisan
1565 - 1566                Pandolfo Guoro
1566 - 1567                Nicola Querini
1567 -  9 Sep 1569         Nicola Dandolo
1569 - 1570                Sebastiano Venier
Captains (Capitani)(military governors)
1480 - 1483                Giovanni Diedo
1483 - 1485                Francesco Cicogna
1485 - 1488                Daniele Bembo
1488 - 1489                Matteo Barbaro
1489 - 1491                Baltassare Trevisan
1491 - 1493                Nicolo Foscarini
1493 - 1495                Cosimo Pasqualigo
1495 - 1497                Nicolo Priuli
1497 - 1499                Bartolomeo Minio
1499 - 1501                Troilo Malipiero
1501                       Girolamo Bon
1501 - 1503                Lorenzo Contarini
1503 - 1505                Paolo Antonio Marin
1505 - 1507                Domenico Benetti
1507 - 1509                Benetto Sanudo
1509 - 1511                Pietro Lion
1511 - 1514                Luigi (Alvise?) Contarini
1514 - 1516                Giovanni Centani
1516 - 1518                Vincenzo Cappello
1518 - 1520                Bartolomeo da Mosto
1520 - 1522                Zaccaria Loredan
1522 - 1525                Nicolo Dolfin
1525 - 1526                Andrea Donato
1526 - 1527                Marcantonio Canale
1527 - 1530                Anzolo Trevisan
1530 - 1532                Antonio Soriano
1532 - 1534                Tommaso Contarini
1534 - 1535                Domenico Contarini
1535 - 1537                Lunardo Venier
1537 - 1538                Maffio Pisani
1538                       Giovanni Gritti
1538 - 1540                Giovanni Contarini (1st time)
1540 - 1542                Nicolo Giustiniani
1542 - 1544                Giovanni Contarini (2nd time)
1544 - 1546                Andrea Dandolo
1546 - 1548                Gian Matteo Bembo 
1548 - 1550                Francesco Grimani
1550 - 1552                Marco Loredano
1552 - 1554                Giovanni Renier
1554 - 1556                Cornelio Barbaro
1556 - 1558                Pietro Navagero
1558 - 1560                Domenico Trevisan
1560 - 1562                Pandolfo Guoro
1562 - 1564                Nicolo Gabriel
1564 - 1566                Lorenzo Bembo
1566 - 1569                Marco Michiel
1569  - 15 Aug 1571        Marcantonio Bragadin 
Muhassil (Lieutenant governors)
1683 - 1684                ....
1684 - 1685                ....
c.1685                     Baba Hasan Pasha
168. - 168.                Bosnak Ahmed Pasha?
168. - 168.                Çelak Ahmed Pasha?
1689 - 1690                Halebli Ahmed Pasha
1690 - 1691                Kinci Ali Pasha
1691 - 1691/92             Sürmli Ali Pasha
1691/92 - 1692             Sarikçi Mustafa
1692 - 1693                Distari Mehmed Pasha
1693                       Kalaylikoz Ahmed
1693 - 1694                Kandilci Huseyin Pasha
1694 - 169.                Bosnak Huseyin Pasha
1696 - 1697                Bahri Mehmed Pasha
1697 - 1698                Midillini Mustafa Pasha
1698 - 1699                Midillini Ismail Pasha
1699 - 17..                Seyyid Ahmed Pasha
1702 - 170.                Devrikli Ibrahim Pasha
1703 - 1704                Rami Mehmed Pasha                 (b. 1654 - d. 1706)
1704 - 1716                ....
1716 - 1718                Köprülüzade Damad Numan Pasha     (b. 1670 - d. 1719)
1719 - 1745                Halil Muhassil
Walis (governors)
1746 - 1750                Abdallah Pasha
1750 - 1758                Halil Aga
1758 - 1765                Kasim (1st time)
1765 - 1766                Ahmet Bey

1766 - 1766                Halil Agha (in rebellion)         (d. 1766)
1766 - 1767                Süleyman Baki
1767 - 1770                Kasim (2nd time)
1770 - 1772                Haci Omer

1772 - 1773                Haci Ismail
1773 - 1775                Sadik Pasha
1775 - 1778                Esseyit Omer
1778 - 1780
               Abdulbaki
1780                       Süleyman Abdülbaki Aga
1780 - 1785                Haci Ismali Huseyin
1785 - 1786                Ali
1786 - 1791                Mehmed Kaptan
1791 - 1797                Haci Osman
1797 - 1799                Mustafa
1799                       Seyit Ahmed
1799                       Vezir S
üleyman
1799                       Osman Aga
1799 - 1800                Azmizade Vezir Yusuf Pasha
1800 - 1804                Vezir Mehmet Pasha
1804 - 1805                Vezir Seyit

1805 - 1809                Ahmet Pasha
1809                       Haci H
üseyin
1809 - 1810                Mehmet Aga
1810 – 1815                Ahmed Pasha

1815 - 1819                Seid Mehmed Emin Efendi
1819 - 1822                Ahmed Pasha
1822 - 1825                Kücük Mehmed Silahser
18 Apr 1822 - 1823         Salih Bey (Egyptian commander) 
1823 - 182.                Mehmed Bey (Egyptian commander) 
1825 - 1827                Haci Mehmed Aga
1827 - 1830                Ali Ruhi Efendi
1830 - 18 Dec 1831         Ali Halil Said Effendi            (d. 1831)
Jan 1832 - 1833?           Mehmed Es'ad Bey
Mar 1833 – 1837            Haci Said Mehmed Aga 
1837 - Dec 1837            Husrev Pasha 
1838 – Mar 1839            Osman Pasha (1st time)
Mar 1839 – Jul 1840        Hasan Pasha (1st time)
Jul 1840 - 1840            Osman Pasha (2nd time)
Oct 1840 - Oct 1841        Mehmed Tal'at Effendi
Oct 1841 - May 1842        Said Mehmed
17 May 1842 - 1843         Aziz Pasha
bf.Mar 1843 - Feb 1845     Ibrahim Edhem Pasha (1st time) 
Feb 1845 - Jun/Jul 1845    Haci Mesrur Aga
Jul? 1845 - 1846           Haci Derbaz Agha
1846 – Sep 1847            Hasan Pasha (2nd time)
Sep 1847 – 1848            Ismail Adil Pasha
1848 -  2 Aug 1850         Abdullatif Efendi
Mütesarrifs (Lieutenant governors)
 3 Aug 1850 - 1851         Hasan Hafuz (Haftuz Pasha?)
1851 - May 1853            Ibrahim Edhem Pasha (2nd time) 
May 1853 - 1854            Mehmed Sherif Pasha
Sep 1854 - 1855            Cemaleddin Mehmed Pasha
1855 - 1856                Osman Sherif Pasha
1856 - 1857                Kani Pasha
Nov 1857 - 1859            Ishak Pasha
1859 - Mar 1862            Mehmed Khairullah Pasha
Mar 1862 - Apr 1862        Kibrisli Mehmed Kamil Pasha        (b. 1832 - d. 1913)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
Apr 1862 - 1863            Ziya Pasha
1863                       Tevfik Pasha
Apr 1863 - Oct 1864        Mehmed Halet Pasha (1st time)      (d. 1879)
Oct 1864 - Nov 1864        Kibrisli Mehmed Kamil Pasha        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
Nov 1864 - 1865            Taiyib Pasha 
1865 - 1866                Ahmed Latif
Feb 1866 - Jun 1868        Taiyib Pasha (2nd time)
1867 – 1868                Mehmed Halet Pasha (4th time)      (s.a.)
1868 - Oct 1871            Kücük Mehmed Said Pasha            (b. 1838 - d. 1914)
Oct 1871 – 1872            Aziz Pasha (1st time)
May 1872 – Oct 1873        Mehmed Veis Pasha (1st time)
1873 – Dec 1873            Essad Pasha                        (d. 1876)
Dec 1873 - Feb 1874        Ibrahim Pasha
Feb 1874 – Dec 1874        Mehmed Nasif Pasha
Dec 1874 - 1876            Aziz Pasha (2nd time)
1876 - 1877                Mehmed Veis Pasha (2nd time)
1877 - 1878                Ahmed Bessim Pasha
1878                       Sami Pasha
High commissioners

12 Jul 1878 - 22 Jul 1878  Lord John Hay (acting)             (b. 1827 - d. 1916)
22 Jul 1878 - 23 Jun 1879  Sir Garnet Joseph Wolseley         (b. 1833 - d. 1913)

23 Jun 1879 -  9 Mar 1886  Sir Robert Biddulph                (b. 1835 - d. 1918)
 9 Mar 1886 -  5 Apr 1892  Sir Henry Ernest Gascoyne Bulwer   (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
 5 Apr 1892 - 23 Apr 1898  Sir Walter Joseph Sendall          (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
23 Apr 1898 - 17 Oct 1904  Sir William Frederick Haynes Smith (b. 1839 - d. 1928)
17 Oct 1904 - 12 Oct 1911  Sir Charles Anthony King-Harman    (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
12 Oct 1911 -  8 Jan 1915  Hamilton John Goold-Adams          (b. 1858 - d. 1920)
 8 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1918  Sir John Eugene Clauson            (b. 1866 - d. 1918)
31 Dec 1918 - 10 Mar 1925  Sir Malcolm Stevenson              (b. 1878 - d. 1927)
                             (acting to 31 Jul 1920)
Governors
10 Mar 1925 - 30 Nov 1926  Sir Malcolm Stevenson              (s.a.)
30 Nov 1926 - 29 Oct 1932  Sir Ronald Storrs                  (b. 1881 - d. 1955)
29 Oct 1932 -  8 Nov 1933  Sir Reginald Edward Stubbs         (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
 8 Nov 1933 -  4 Jul 1939  Sir Herbert Richmond Palmer        (b. 1877 - d. 1958)
 4 Jul 1939 -  3 Oct 1941  William Denis Battershill          (b. 1896 - d. 1959)
                             (from 19 Jun 1941, Sir William Denis Battershill)
 3 Oct 1941 - 24 Oct 1946  Charles Campbell Woolley           (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
                             (from 1 Jan 1943, Sir Charles Campbell Woolley)
24 Oct 1946 -  4 Aug 1949  Reginald Thomas Herbert Fletcher,  (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
                             Baron Winster 
 4 Aug 1949 - 1954         Sir Andrew Barkworth Wright        (b. 1895 - d. 1971)
1954 - 25 Sep 1955         Sir Robert Perceval Armitage       (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
25 Sep 1955 -  3 Dec 1957  Sir John Alan Francis Harding      (b. 1896 - d. 1989)
 3 Dec 1957 - 16 Aug 1960  Sir Hugh Mackintosh Foot           (b. 1907 - d. 1990)
Presidents
16 Aug 1960 - 15 Jul 1974  Archbishop Makarios III (1st time) (b. 1913 - d. 1977)  Non-party
                             (Mihail Christodulou Mouskos) 
15 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Nikolaos "Nikos" Sampson           (b. 1935 - d. 2001)  EOKA
23 Jul 1974 -  3 Aug 1977  Archbishop Makarios III (2nd time) (s.a.)               Non-party
23 Jul 1974 -  7 Dec 1974  Glafkos Ioannou Kliridis (1st time)(b. 1919 - d. 2013)  Eniaion
                             (acting for Makarios) 
 3 Aug 1977 - 28 Feb 1988  Spyros Achilleos Kyprianou         (b. 1932 - d. 2002)  DIKO
                             (acting to 3 Sep 1977) 
28 Feb 1988 - 28 Feb 1993  Georgios Vasou Vasiliou            (b. 1931)            Non-party
28 Feb 1993 - 28 Feb 2003  Glafkos Ioannou Kliridis (2nd time)(s.a.)               DISY 
28 Feb 2003 - 28 Feb 2008  Efstathios "Tassos" Nikolaou       (b. 1934 - d. 2008)  DIKO
                             Papadopoulos
28 Feb 2008 - 
28 Feb 2013  Dimitris Christofi Christofias     (b. 1946)            AKEL
28 Feb 2013 -              Nikos Chrysanthou Anastasiadis
    (b. 1946)            DISY

Territorial Disputes: Hostilities in 1974 divided the island into two de facto autonomous entities, the internationally recognized Cypriot Government and a Turkish-Cypriot community (north Cyprus); the 1,000-strong UN Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) has served in Cyprus since 1964 and maintains the buffer zone between north and south; Mar. 2003 reunification talks failed, but Turkish-Cypriots later opened their borders to temporary visits by Greek Cypriots; on 24 Apr 2004, the Greek Cypriot and Turkish Cypriot communities voted in simultaneous and parallel referenda on whether to approve the UN-brokered Annan Plan that would have ended the thirty-year division of the island by establishing a new "United Cyprus Republic," a majority of Greek Cypriots voted "no", while Turkish Cypriots voted "yes"; on 1 May 2004, Cyprus entered the European Union still divided, with the EU's body of legislation and standards (acquis communitaire) suspended in the north; Turkey protests Cypriot Government creating hydrocarbon blocks and maritime boundary with Lebanon in Mar 2007.

Party abbreviations: AKEL = Anorthotikó Kómma Ergazómenou Laoú (Progressive Party of the Working People, communist, 1941-55, re-est.1959); DIKO = Dimokratikó Kómma (Democratic Party, social democratic, centrist, est.1976); DISY = Dimokratikós Sinayermós (Democratic Rally, conservative, center-right, est.1976);
- Former parties:
Eniaion = Eniaion Dimokratikon Kómma (Unified Democratic Party, 1969-1976?); EOKA = Ethnikí Orgánosis Kyprion Agoniston (National Organization of Cypriot Fighters, Greek nationalist, militant, pro-Enois [union with Greece], 1955-25 Apr 1974)




Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
 
[Flag of Turkey]
           20 Jul 1974 - 13 Mar 1984

[Northern Cyprus
                          1983-1984 unofficial flag]
     1983 - 13 Mar 1984 Unofficial
 
[Turkish North
                          Cyprus flag]
        Adopted 13 Mar 1984
 
Map of TRN Cyprus
Hear National Anthem
"Istiklâl Marsi"
(The March of Independence)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1984
Constitution
(5 May 1985)
Capital: Lefkosa (Nicosia)
 Currency: Turkish Lira
(TRL)
National Holiday: 15 Nov (1983)
Independence Day
Population: 288,000 (2012)
includes 80,000 Turkish settlers and 38,000 Turkish troops
GDP: $3.9 billion (2008)
Exports: $96.4 million (2010)
Imports: $1.6 billion (2010)
Ethnic groups: Turkish Cypriot 96.8%, other 3.2% (2006)
Total Armed Forces: 5,000 (2010)
Turkish Forces: 38,000 (2004)
Merchant marine: N/A
Religions: Muslim 98.71%, Orthodox Christian 0.5%,
Maronite Christian 0.2%, other 0.59% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: ECO (associate), ISESCO (observer), OIC (observer), PACE (observer)

28 Dec 1967                Minority Turkish administration formed in dissidence
                             in Turkish Cypriot inhabited areas (Provisional Turkish
                             Cypriot Administration).
20 Jul 1974                Turkey invades Cyprus and occupies northern regions of the island.
13 Feb 1975                Turkish Federative State of Cyprus.
15 Nov 1983                Independence declared (Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus)
                             (recognized only by Turkey).

Presidents of the (to 1968, Provisional) Turkish Cypriot Administration
28 Dec 1967 - 18 Feb 1973  Fazil Küçük                        (b. 1906 - d. 1984)  KTB
18 Feb 1973 - 13 Feb 1975  Rauf Denktaş                       (b. 1924 - d. 2012) 
Head of State
13 Feb 1975 - 15 Nov 1983  Rauf Denktaş                       (s.a.)               UBP
                             (acting to 3 Jun 1975)
Presidents

15 Nov 1983 - 15 Mar 1990  Rauf Denktaş (1st time)            (s.a.)               UBP
15 Mar 1990 - 25 Apr 1990  
Hakki Atun (acting)                (b. 1935)            UBP
25 Apr 1990 - 24 Apr 2005  
Rauf Denktaş (2nd time)            (s.a.)               UBP
24 Apr 2005 - 23 Apr 2010  Mehmet Ali Talat                   (b. 1952)            CTP
23 Apr 2010 -              
Derviş Eroğlu                      (b. 1938)            UBP

      
Prime ministers
 5 Jul 1976 - 21 Apr 1978  Nejat Konuk                        (b. 1928)            UBP
21 Apr 1978 - 12 Dec 1978  Osman Nuri Örek                    (b. 1925 - d. 1999)  UBP
12 Dec 1978 - 19 Jul 1985  Mustafa Çağatay                    (b. 1937 - d. 1989)  UBP
19 Jul 1985 -  1 Jan 1994  Derviş Eroğlu (1st time)           (s.a.)               UBP
 1 Jan 1994 - 16 Aug 1996  Hakki Atun                         (s.a.)               DP
16 Aug 1996 - 13 Jan 2004  Derviş Eroğlu (2nd time)           (s.a.)               UBP
13 Jan 2004 - 26 Apr 2005  Mehmet Ali Talat                   (s.a.)               CTP
26 Apr 2005 -  5 May 2009  Ferdi Sabit Soyer                  (b. 1952)            CTP
 5 May 2009 - 23 Apr 2010  Derviş Eroğlu (3rd time)           (s.a.)               UBP
23 Apr 2010 - 17 May 2010  Hüseyin Özrgün (acting)          (b. 1965)            UBP
17 May 2010 - 13 Jun 2013  Irsen Küçük                        (b. 1940)            UBP
13 Jun 2013 -  2 Sep 2013  Sibel Siber (f)                    (b. 1960)            CTP
 2 Sep 2013 -              Özkan Yorgancioğlu                 (b. 1954)            CTP

Party abbreviations: CTP = Cumhuriyetçi Türk Partisi (Republican Turkish Party, social-democratic, center-left, est.1970); DP = Demokrat Partisi (Democratic Party, center-right, split from UBP, est.1992); TDP = Toplumcu Demokrasi Partisi (Communal Democracy Party, center-left, social democratic, est.2007); UBP = Ulusal Birlik Partisi (National Unity Party, center-right, Turkish nationalist, est.1975); 
- Former parties: KTP = Kibris Milli Türk Birliği Partisi'nin (Turkish Cypriot National Union Party, Cypriot Turkish autonomist, est.1955)






World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>







British Sovereign Base Areas
[Flag of the United Kingdom]
                   Adopted 16 Aug 1960
Map of Akrotiri
--------------------
Map of Dhekelia
Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
SBA Website
Constitution Order
(16 Aug 1960)
Capital: Episkopi Cantonment
 (base administrative center for
 Akrotiri and Dhekelia;
located in Akrotiri)

Currency: Euro (EUR);
Cypriot Pound
(CYP)
1960 - 1 Jan 2008
National Holiday:
2nd Sat. in Jun (1926)
Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II
Population: 15,700 (2010)
includes 7,700 Cypriots, 3,600 Service and UK Based Contract personnel, and 4,400 dependents
GDP: $N/A
Economic activity is limited to
 providing services to the military and their families
 located in Dhekelia.

Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
All food and manufactured
 goods must be imported.

Ethnic groups: British, Greek, others

Total Military Forces: 3,000 (2010)
at Dhekelia - 2,200 (2005)
at Akrotiri - 1,300 (2005)
Total Police Force: 256 (2006)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Religions: Anglican, Roman Catholic, Orthodox Christian,
others

International Organizations/Treaties: UPU

16 Aug 1960                British Sovereign Base Areas of Akrotiri (western) and Dhekelia
                             (eastern) remain British territories by the Treaty of 
                             Establishment of the Republic of Cyprus.

Administrators (also Commanders of British Forces Cyprus)
16 Aug 1960 - 16 Jul 1962  Sir William L. MacDonald           (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
16 Jul 1962 - 25 Sep 1964  Sir Denis Hensley Fulton Barnett   (b. 1906 - d. 1992)
25 Sep 1964 - 21 Nov 1966  Thomas O. Prickett                 (b. 1913 - d. 2010)
                             (from 12 Jun 1965, Sir Thomas O. Prickett)
21 Nov 1966 -  6 May 1969  Edward "Tap" Gordon Jones          (b. 1914 - d. 2007)
                             (from 10 Jun 1967, Sir Edward Gordon Jones)
 6 May 1969 -  2 Jul 1970  Sir Denis Smallwood                (b. 1918 - d. 1997)
 2 Jul 1970 - 25 Jun 1973  William Derek Hodgkinson           (b. 1917 - d. 2010)
                             (from 1 Jan 1971, Sir William Derek Hodgkinson) 
25 Jun 1973 -  1 Apr 1976  Sir John A. Aiken                  (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
 1 Apr 1976 - 28 Apr 1978  Roy D. Austen-Smith                (b. 1924)
28 Apr 1978 -  3 Oct 1980  Walter Reynell Taylor              (b. 1928 - d. 1996)
 3 Oct 1980 - 31 Mar 1983  Robert Leslie Davis                (b. 1930)
31 Mar 1983 - 29 Oct 1985  Sir Desmond A. Langley             (b. 1930 - d. 2008)
29 Oct 1985 - 21 Apr 1988  Sir Kenneth William Hayr           (b. 1935 - d. 2001)
21 Apr 1988 - 25 Oct 1990  John Peter William Friedberger     (b. 1937)
25 Oct 1990 - 25 Mar 1993  Alexander Freeland Cairns Hunter   (b. 1939)
25 Mar 1993 - 17 Feb 1995  Alexander G.H. Harley              (b. 1941)
17 Feb 1995 - 16 Jan 1998  Peter Millar                       (b. 1942)
16 Jan 1998 -  5 Sep 2000  Angus I. Ramsay                    (b. 1946)
 5 Sep 2000 -  5 Sep 2003  Thomas W. "Bill" Rimmer            (b. 1948)
 5 Sep 2003 - 26 Apr 2006  Peter Thomas Clayton Pearson       (b. 1954)
26 Apr 2006 - 16 Oct 2008  Richard H. Lacey                   (b. 1953)
16 Oct 2008 -  4 Nov 2010  Jamie H. Gordon                    (b. 1957)
 4 Nov 2010 -
10 Jan 2013  Graham E. Stacey                   (b. 1959)
10 Jan 2013 -              Richard J. Cripwell


 
Buffer Zone

[Flag of UNO]

Map of UN Buffer Zone
Headquarters: Nicosia UNFICYP Force: 927 (2013)

 4 Mar 1964                United Nations Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) created (operational
                             from 27 Mar 1964).
17 Aug 1974                Ceasefire establishes a U.N. monitored Buffer Zone between
                             Greek Cypriot and Turkish forces.

Commanders of United Nations Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP)
 6 Mar 1964 - Jun 1964     Prem Singh Gyani (India)           (b. 1910 - d. ....)
 8 Jul 1964 - Dec 1965     Kodandera Subayya Thimayya (India) (b. 1906 - d. 1965)
Dec 1965 - May 1966        Alexander James Wilson (acting)    (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
                             (United Kingdom)
May 1966 - Dec 1969        Ilmari Armas-Eino Martola (Finland)(b. 1896 - d. 1986)
Dec 1969 - Dec 1976        Dewan Prem Chand (India)           (b. 1916 - d. 2003)
Dec 1976 - Mar 1981        James J. Quinn (Ireland)           (b. 1915 - d. 1982)
Mar 1981 - Apr 1988        Günther G. Greindl (Austria)       (b. 1939)
Apr 1988 - Apr 1992        Clive Milner (Canada)
Apr 1992 - 31 Jul 1994     Michael F. Minehane (Ireland)      (b. 19.. - d. 2013)
 1 Aug 1994 - 28 Feb 1997  Ahti Toimi Paavali Vartiainen
                             (Finland)
28 Feb 1997 - 15 Dec 1999  Evergisto Arturo de Vergara        (b. 1946)
                             (Argentina)
16 Dec 1999 - 15 Dec 2001  Victory Rana (Nepal)               (b. 1945)
 7 Jan 2002 - Dec 2003     Jin Ha Hwang (South Korea)         (b. 1946)
 7 Jan 2004 - 12 Jan 2006  Herbert Joaquin Figoli Almandos    (b. 1948)
                             (Uruguay) 
15 Feb 2006 - 31 Mar 2008  Rafael José Barni (Argentina)      (b. 1950)
 3 Apr 2008 - Dec 2010     Mario César Sánchez Debernardi     (b. 1958)
                             (Peru)
13 Jan 2011 -              Chao Liu (China)                   (b. 1959)







© Ben Cahoon