World Statesmen.org HOME >

 







 
 

Thailand
 
[Siam
                                    ca.1656-1782, civil ensign 1782-1855
                                    (Thailand)]
   c.1656 - 1782, Civil Ensign 1782-1855 
 
[Siam
                                    1782-1817 (Thailand)]
                      1782 - 1817
 
[Siam
                                    1817-1855 (Thailand)]
                      1817 - 1855 
 
[Siam
                                    1855-1916 (Thailand)]
  1855 - 1916, Regional Flag 1941 - 1945 
 
[Flag
                                    of Siam (Thailand) 1916]
                 2 Nov 1916  - 1916
 
[Flag
                                    of Siam (Thailand) 1916-1917]
                1916 - 28 Sep 1917 

[Thailand]
               Adopted 28 Sep 1917

Map of Thailand
Hear National Anthem
"Phleng Chat Thai"
(National Anthem of Thailand)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 20 Aug 1934
(lyrics 10 Dec 1939)
Constitution
(19 Aug 2007)
--------------------------------
Former Constitutions
(1997, 2006
)
Administrative Divisions Map
Hear Royal Anthem
"Phleng Sansasoen Phra Barami"
(A Salute to the Monarch)
Text of Royal Anthem
Adopted 1 Mar 1913
(national anthem to Jul 1932)
1991 Constitution
(7 Dec 1991-11 Oct 1997)
Capital: Bangkok
(Sukhothai 1250-1350;
Ayutthaya 1350-1463, 1488-1767;
Phitsanulok 1463-1488;
Thonburi Oct 1767-1782)
[Sukhothai Kingdom: Sukhothai
1250-1371, Phitsanulok 1371-1378])
Currency: Baht (THB)
National Holiday: 5 Dec (1927)
Birthday of King Bhumibol 
Population: 67,497,151 (2013)
GDP: $674.3 billion (2013)
Exports: $229.1 billion (2013)
Imports: $223 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Thai 95.9%, Burmese 2%, other 1.3% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 305,860 (2010)
Merchant marine: 363 ships (2010)
Religions: Buddhist (official) 93.6%, Muslim 4.9%,
Christian 1.2%, other 0.2%, none 0.1% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: ADB, APEC, ARF, APM, ASEAN, BIMSTEC, BIS, BTWC, CICA, CP, CTBT (signatory), CWC, EAS, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID (signatory), IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISA, ISESCO (observer), ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OAS (observer), OIC (observer), OIF (observer), OPCW, OSCE (partner), PCA, PIF (partner), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Thailand Index
Chronology

650                        Kingdom of Nanchao (in modern day Yunnan, China).
1238                       Traditional date for founding of the
                             Kingdom of Sukhothai (present day Thailand).
1350                       Kingdom of Ayutthaya
Feb 1564 -  3 May 1584     Vassal of Burma.
1767 - c.1800              Nominally a tributary of China.
16 Dec 1685 - 30 Sep 1688  French granted possession of Singora (Songkhla). 
 7 Apr 1767 - Oct 1767     Burmese occupation.
1767 - 1770                State fractured into competing governments -
                             Phimai (to 1768), Nakhon Si Thammarat (to 1769)
                             Phitsanulok and Fang (Sawangkhaburi)(to 1770)
                             and Thonburi which conquers its competitors
                             becoming the succesor Thai state. 
28 Dec 1767                Kingdom of Thonburi 
 6 Apr 1782                Kingdom of Krung Thep (Bangkok)
c.1856                     Kingdom of Siam (this term comes into gradual
                             official use).
23 Mar 1907                Battambang, Siem Reap, and Srisophon ceded to
                             French Indochina (Cambodia) and west-bank 
                             Champasak and Xainyaburi to France (Laos)
                             in exchange for Dansai and Krat.
 9 Jul 1909                Renounces sovereignty over Perlis, Kedah, 
                             Kelantan and Terengganu. 
23 Jun 1939                Kingdom of Thailand
 9 May 1941 - Jan 1947     Annexes western provinces of Cambodia (Siem Reap 
                             and Battambang); and parts of Laos (Xainyaburi
                             and West-bank, Champasak) to 7 Dec 1946.
 8 Dec 1941 - 15 Aug 1945  Japanese troops in Thailand.
 1 Aug 1943 - 1945         Annexes part of Shan States (Kengtung and Mφngpan)
                             from Burma and 20 Aug 1943 -  8 Sep 1945
                             Perlis, Terengganu, Kedah and Kelantan from 
                             Malaya.
 8 Sep 1945 - 20 Jul 1949  "Siam" authorized for foreign use.

Lanna
(Chiang Mai)
(1675-1939)
Lampang
(1732-1925)
Lamphun
(1775-1943)
Mae Hong Son
(1874-1941)
Nan
(1786-1931)
Patani
(1584-1902)
Songkhla
(to 1901)
Buddhist Thailand
Supreme Patriarchs
 Historical Maps
of Thailand
 Ethno-linguistic
map of Thailand
 
 
 

KingsΉ
26 Oct 1656 - 11 Jul 1688  Narain                             (b. 1632 - d. 1688)
11 Jul 1688 - 1703         Phetracha Ramesuen II              (b. 1632 - d. 1703)
1703 - 1709                Luang Sorasak "Phra Chao Sua"      (b. 1662 - d. 1709)
1709 - Jan 1733            Phumintharacha "Thai Sa"           (b. 1681 - d. 1733)
Jan 1733 - 13 Apr 1758     Borommakot Maha Dharmaracha II     (b. c.1682 - d. 1758)
13 Apr 1758 - Aug 1758     Uthumphon                          (d. 1796)
Aug 1758 -  7 Apr 1767     Ekatat Boromoracha V (Suriyamarin) (d. 1767)
Oct 1767 -  6 Apr 1782     Takhsin "the Great"                (b. 1734 - d. 1782)
 6 Apr 1782 -  7 Sep 1809  Buddha Yodfa (= Rama I)            (b. 1737 - d. 1809)
 7 Sep 1809 - 21 Jul 1824  Buddha Loetla (= Rama II)          (b. 1768 - d. 1824)
21 Jul 1824 -  2 Apr 1851  Nangklao (= Rama III)              (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
 3 Apr 1851 - 18 Oct 1868  Mongkut (= Rama IV)                (b. 1804 - d. 1868)
18 Oct 1868 - 23 Oct 1910  Chulalongkorn (= Rama V)           (b. 1853 - d. 1910)
18 Oct 1868 - 16 Nov 1873  Praya Sisuriyawongse -Regent       (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
21 Mar 1897 - 1897         Queen Saovabha (f) -Regent         (b. 1864 - d. 1919)
27 Mar 1906 - 17 Nov 1907  Prince Vajiravudh -Regent          (b. 1881 - d. 1925)
23 Oct 1910 - 26 Nov 1925  Vajiravudh (= Rama VI)             (s.a.)

26 Nov 1925 -  2 Mar 1935  Prajadhipok (= Rama VII)           (b. 1893 - d. 1941)
                             (in self-imposed exile from 12 Jan 1934)
12 Jan 1934 -  2 Mar 1935  Prince Narisara Nuvadtivongs       (b. 1863 - d. 1947)
                             of Chitcharoen -Regent
 2 Mar 1935 -  9 Jun 1946  Ananda Mahidol (= Rama VIII)       (b. 1925 - d. 1946)
                             (in Switzerland to 5 Dec 1945)
 7 Mar 1935 - 12 Aug 1935  Prince Oscar Anuvatana -Regent     (b. 1883 - d. 1935)
                             (president of Council of Regency)
Aug 1935 - 31 Jul 1944     Prince Aditya Dibabha -Regent      (b. 1904 - d. 1946)
                             (president of Council of Regency)
31 Jul 1944 -  5 Dec 1945  Pridi Banomyong -Regent            (b. 1900 - d. 1983) 
 9 Jun 1946 -              Bhumibol Adulyadej (= Rama IX)     (b. 1927)
16 Jun 1946 - 24 Mar 1950  Prince Rangsit of Chainat -Regent  (b. 1885 - d. 1951)
                             (1st time)(President of Council of Regency)
 5 Jun 1950 -  6 Mar 1951  Prince Rangsit of Chainat -Regent  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(President of Council of Regency)
Mar 1951 -  2 Dec 1951     Prince Dhani Nivat -Regent         (b. 1885 - d. 1974)
                            (President of Council of Regency)
22 Oct 1956 -  7 Dec 1956  Queen Sirikit (f) -Regent          (b. 1932)

Chief minister
1868 - 19 Jan 1882         Praya Sisuriyawongse               (s.a.)
19 Jan 1882 - 28 Jun 1932  Post abolished
Prime ministers

28 Jun 1932 - 24 Jun 1933  Phya Manopakornnitithada           (b. 1884 - d. 1948)  Non-party
                             (Public Committee President to 10 Dec 1932)
24 Jun 1933 - 26 Dec 1938  Phya Phaholphonphayuhasena         (b. 1889 - d. 1958)  Mil+KR
26 Dec 1938 -  1 Aug 1944  Plaek Pibulsongkram (1st time)     (b. 1897 - d. 1964)  Mil+KR
                             (Plaek Khittasangkha) 
 1 Aug 1944 - 17 Jul 1945  Khuang Aphaiwong (1st time)        (b. 1902 - d. 1968)  Non-party
31 Aug 1945 - 17 Sep 1945  Thawi Bunyaket                     (b. 1904 - d. 1971)  Non-party
17 Sep 1945 - 31 Jan 1946  Seni Pramoj (1st time)             (b. 1905 - d. 1997)  ST
31 Jan 1946 - 18 Mar 1946  Khuang Aphaiwong (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Non-party
24 Mar 1946 - 23 Aug 1946  Pridi Banomyong                    (s.a.)               ST
23 Aug 1946 -  9 Nov 1947  Thawan Thamrongnawasawat           (b. 1901 - d. 1988)  CF
10 Nov 1947 -  8 Apr 1948  Khuang Aphaiwong (3rd time)(acting)(s.a.)               PP
 8 Apr 1948 - 17 Sep 1957  Plaek Pibulsongkram (2nd time)     (s.a.)              Mil;1956 PSM
17 Sep 1957 - 21 Sep 1957  Sarit Thanarat                     (b. 1908 - d. 1963)  Mil
                             (Defender of the Capital)
21 Sep 1957 -  1 Jan 1958  Pote Sarasin                       (b. 1905 - d. 2000)  Non-party
 1 Jan 1958 - 20 Oct 1958  Thanom Kittikachorn (1st time)     (b. 1911 - d. 2004)  Mil+CS
20 Oct 1958 -  8 Dec 1963  Sarit Thanarat                     (s.a.)               Mil
                             (acting to 10 Feb 1959)
 8 Dec 1963 - 14 Oct 1973  Thanom Kittikachorn (2nd time)     (s.a.)             Mil;1968 SRT;
                            (acting to 9 Dec 1963; chairman National            1971 Non-party
                             Executive Council 26 Nov 1971 - 18 Dec 1972)
14 Oct 1973 - 27 Feb 1975  Sanya Thammasak                    (b. 1907 - d. 2002)  Non-party
27 Feb 1975 - 17 Mar 1975  Seni Pramoj (2nd time)             (s.a.)               PP
17 Mar 1975 - 20 Apr 1976  Kukrit Pramoj                      (b. 1911 - d. 1995)  PKS
20 Apr 1976 -  6 Oct 1976  Seni Pramoj (3rd time)             (s.a.)               PP
 6 Oct 1976 - 23 Nov 1980  Sa-ngad Chaloryu                   (b. 1915 - d. 1980)  Mil
                            (chairman Administration Reform Council; 
                             from 20 Oct 1977, chairman Revolutionary Council;
                             from 12 Nov 1977, chairman National Policy Council)
 8 Oct 1976 - 20 Oct 1977  Thanin Kraivichien                 (b. 1927)            Non-party
12 Nov 1977 -  3 Mar 1980  Kriangsak Chomanan                 (b. 1917 - d. 2003)  Mil
 3 Mar 1980 -  4 Aug 1988  Prem Tinsulanonda                  (b. 1920)            Mil
 4 Aug 1988 - 23 Feb 1991  Chatichai Choonhavan               (b. 1922 - d. 1998)  CT
23 Feb 1991 -  7 Mar 1991  Sunthorn Kongsompong               (b. 1931? - d. 1999) Mil
                             (chairman National Peacekeeping Council)
 7 Mar 1991 -  7 Apr 1992  Anand Panyarachun (1st time)       (b. 1932)            Non-party
 7 Apr 1992 - 24 May 1992  Suchinda Kraprayoon                (b. 1933)            Mil
24 May 1992 - 10 Jun 1992  Meechai Ruchupan (acting)          (b. 1938)            Non-party
10 Jun 1992 - 23 Sep 1992  Anand Panyarachun (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Non-party
23 Sep 1992 - 13 Jul 1995  Chuan Leekpai (1st time)           (b. 1938)            PP
13 Jul 1995 -  1 Dec 1996  Banharn Silpa-archa                (b. 1932)            CT
 1 Dec 1996 -  9 Nov 1997  Chavalit Yongchaiyudh              (b. 1932)            PKM
 9 Nov 1997 -  9 Feb 2001  Chuan Leekpai (2nd time)           (s.a.)               PP
 9 Feb 2001 - 19 Sep 2006  Thaksin Shinawatra                 (b. 1949)            TRT
 5 Apr 2006 - 23 May 2006  Chidchai Vanasatidya               (b. 1946)            TRT
                             (acting for Thaksin)
19 Sep 2006 -  1 Oct 2006  Sonthi Boonyaratkalin              (b. 1946)            Mil
                             (chairman of Council for Democratic Reform
 1 Oct 2006 - 29 Jan 2008  Surayud Chulanont                  (b. 1943)            Non-party
29 Jan 2008 -  9 Sep 2008  Samak Sundaravej                   (b. 1935 - d. 2009)  PPP
 9 Sep 2008 -  2 Dec 2008  Somchai Wongsawat                  (b. 1947)            PPP
                             (acting to 18 Sep 2008)
 2 Dec 2008 - 15 Dec 2008  Chaovarat Chanweerakul (acting)    (b. 1936)            PCT
15 Dec 2008 -  8 Aug 2011  Abhisit Vejjajiva                  (b. 1964)            PP
 8 Aug 2011 -              Yingluck Shinawatra (f)            (b. 1967)            PTP


Commanders of Japanese Forces in Thailand 
 8 Dec 1941 -  4 Jan 1943  Iida Shojiro                       (b. 1888 - d. 1980)
 4 Jan 1943 - 15 Aug 1945  Aketo Nakamura                     (b. 1889 - d. 1966) 

 ΉThe Chakkri rulers (from 6 Apr 1782) were often referred to as "the king of the first/second/etc. reign." During the king of the third reign, his two predecessors were referred to as "the First King" and "the Middle King," respectively; the then current king not wanting to be "the Last King," but careful to avoid referring to his predecessors "by name," erected two statues to represent them, gave names to the statues (Buddha Yodfa, Buddha Loetla), and made those names the "official" referents for the respective kings; he himself became Nangklao. Vajiravudh, the king of the sixth reign, decided in 1916 to refer henceforth to the rulers of the dynasty as Rama I, Rama II, and so on, he being Rama VI. This device was rejected by his successor Prajadhipok, the king of the seventh reign, but informally re-adopted later. It is quite commonly used by officials under the current king of the ninth reign. 

Territorial Disputes: Separatist violence in Thailand's predominantly Malay-Muslim southern provinces prompt border closures and controls with Malaysia to stem insurgent activities; Southeast Asian states have enhanced border surveillance to check the spread of avian flu; talks continue on completion of demarcation with Laos but disputes remain over several islands in the Mekong River; despite continuing border committee talks, Thailand must deal with Karen and other ethnic rebels, refugees, and illegal cross-border activities; Cambodia and Thailand dispute sections of boundary; in 2011 Thailand and Cambodia resorted to arms in the dispute over the location of the boundary on the precipice surmounted by Preah Vihear temple ruins, awarded to Cambodia by ICJ decision in 1962 and part of a planned UN World Heritage site; Thailand is studying the feasibility of jointly constructing the Hatgyi Dam on the Salween river near the border with Burma; in 2004, international environmentalist pressure prompted China to halt construction of 13 dams on the Salween River that flows through China, Burma, and Thailand; 140,000 mostly Karen refugees fleeing civil strife, political upheaval and economic stagnation in Burma live in remote camps in Thailand near the border

Party abbreviations: CP = Phak Chat Thai Patthana (Nation Development Party, populist, former CT, est.2008); PCT = Phak Bhum Jai Thai (Bhumjaithai [Thai Pride] Party, populist, est.2008); PKS = Phak Kit Sangkhom (Social Action Party, liberal conservative, est.1974); PP = Phak Prachathipat (Democrat Party, liberal conservative, monarchist, est.1946); PTP = Phak Phuea Thai (For Thais Party, populist, liberal, PPP&TRT successor, est.2008); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: CF = Phak Rattha Thammanun (Constitution Party, leftist democratic coalition, P. Phanomyong personalist, 1946-1947); CT = Phak Chart Thai (Thai Nation Party, conservative, 1974-2008, succeeded by CP); KR = Khana Ratsadon (People's Party, nationalist, constitutional monarchist, military backed, 1927-1947); CS = Chat Sangkhomniyom (National Socialist Party, 1957-1958); PKM = Phak Khwamwang Mai (New Aspiration Party, populist, 1990-2002, merged into TRT); PPP = Phak Palang Prachachon (People's Power Party, populist, former TRT, 1998-Nov 2008, succeeded by PTP); PSM = Phak Seri Manangkhasila (Free Manangkhasila [Stone Throne] Party, 1955-1958, merged into NSP); SPT = Saha Pracha Thai (United Thai People's Party, government party, 1968-1971); ST = Khabuan Kan Seri Thai (Free Thai Movement, nationalist, anti-Japanese, 1943-1947); TRT = Phak Thai Rak Thai (Thais Love Thais Party, populist, T. Shinawatra personalist, 1998 - 30 May 2007, succeeded by PPP)



Lanna (Lan Na)
 
Map of Lan Na
Capital: Chiang Mai
(Chiang Rai to 1345;
Chiang Saen 1628-1791)

1259                       Lanna (Lan Na) kingdom founded (sometimes referred to
                             as Chiang Mai [Chhiangmay], city  was founded 1296).
1546 - 1547                Under suzerainty of Lan Xang (see Laos).
 2 Apr 1558 - 1598         Under Burmese suzerainty.
1598 - 1613                Under Thai suzerainty.
1613 - 1771                Under Burmese suzerainty (de facto 1727 - 1764).
Apr 1632 - 1663            Burmese occupation.
1663 - 1664                Thai occupation.
 5 Feb 1774                Under Thai suzerainty.
1892                       Incorporated into Siam (part of Monthon [region] Phayap to 1933
                             [incl. Chiang Mai, Lamphun, Mae Hong Son, Lampang, Chiang Rai,
                             Nan and Phrae]).
1915 - 1933                Monthon Maharat (Chiang Rai, Nan, Lampang and Phrae) split
                             from Monthon Phayap.
 2 Jan 1931                Chiang Mai province created.
23 Jun 1939                Royalty ends.

Kings
1675 - 1707                Chephutarai
1707 - 1727                Mangraenara                        (d. 1727)
1727                       Thep Sing (rebel)
1727 - 1759                Ong Kham                           (d. 1759)
1759 - 1761                Chan
27 Apr 1761 - 1762         Khi Hut
1763 - 1768                Abhayagamani                       (d. 1768/69)
1768 - 1771                Moyagamani
1771 - 1774                Vacant
Governor
1774 - 1781                Cha Ban 
Princes (title Chao)
1775 - 1813                Kawila (Kavila)(to 1781 in Lamphun)(b. c.1742 - d. 1813)
1813 - 1821                Thammalangka (Dhammalanka)         (b. c.1755 - d. 1821)
1821 - 1825                Kham Fan                           (b. 1756 - d. 1825)
1825 - 1846                Phutthawong (Buddhavong)           (d. 1846)
1847 - 1854                Mahawong (Mahotrapradesh)          (d. 1854)
1854 - 1856                Vacant
1856 - 1870                Kawilorotsuriyawong (Kavilorot)    (b. c.1799 - d. 1870)
1870 - 1871                Vacant
1871 - 1897                Inthavichayanon (Intanon)          (b. 1817 - d. 1897)
1897 - 1901                Vacant
1901 - 1909                Suriyawong                         (b. 1859 - d. 1909)
1909 - 23 Jun 1939         In Kaeo Nowarat                    (b. 1852 - d. 1939)

Siamese High Commissioners
1874 - 1876                Thep Prachun (Phra Narin)(1st time)
1876 - 1877                ....
1877 - 1880                Thep Prachun (2nd time)
1880 - 1883                Ratchasena?
1883 - 1885                Ratsampharakon
May 1884 - Jun 1885        Prince Phicit Prichakon
                             (special commissioner)
1885 - 1887                Montri Suriyavong
Jul 1887 - Mar 1889        Phetphichai
1889 - 1890                Sonapandit 
1890 - 1893                Thep Prachun (Phonlathep)
1893 - 1898                Song Suradet
1898 - 1903                Prince Narisonratchakit
1903 - 1915                Surasi Wisitsak
1915 - 1922                Prince Boworadet                   (b. 1877 - d. 1953)
1922 - 1933                ....


Mae Hong Son

1874                       Mae Hong Son founded.
1892                       Incorporated into Siam.
1941                       Royalty ends.

Lords (title Partasakti)
1874 - 1884                Phaya Singhanat Racha (Chankale)   (d. 1884)
1884 - 1891                Chao Nang Mia                      (d. 1891)
1891 - 1905                Phaya Phithak Sayam Khet           (d. 1905)
                             (Pu Khun Tho)
1905 - 1941                Phaya Phisan Hong Son Buri (Khun Lu)



Lampang 

....                       Khelang Nakorn
1614 - 1732                Under Burmese rule.
1751 - 1774                Under Burmese suzerainty.
1774 - 1892                Under Thai suzerainty.
1892                       Incorporated into Siam as a Lampang province. 
1925                       Royalty ends.

Princes (title Chao)
1732 – 1759                Phya Sulavaluchai Songkram
                             (Thip Chang)
1759 – 1774                Kaeo (Chaikaeo)
1774 - 1782                Kawila (Kavila)                    (b. c.1742 - d. 1813)
1782 – 1794                Khamsom                            (b. 1744 - d. 18..)
1794 – 1825                Duang Thip                         (b. 1750 - d. 1825)
1825 – 1837                Chaiwong (Jayavansa)               (d. 1837)
1837 - 1838                Khattiya (Khanthiya)
1838 - 1850                Noi In
1850 - 1873                Worayannarangsi (Varayanaransi)                
1873 - 1887                Phrommaphiwong (Phromthipong Thada)
1887                       Suriya Changwang
1887 - 1897                Noranan Chaichawalit
                            (Norananchai Chawalit/
                             Narananda Jayajavalit)
1897 – 1922                Bunyawat Wongmanit                 (b. 1857 - d. 1922)
                            (Bunyavadya Vansamanit)   
1922 - 1925                Ratchabut (Noi Mueangphruan)



Lamphun

c.750 - 1292               Hariphunchai (or Haribhunjaya) kingdom.
1292                       Part of Lanna (Lan Na).
1558                       Under Burmese suzerainty.
1775                       Restored under Thai suzerainty.
1892                       Incorporated into Siam (part of administrative
                             unit of Monton Maharat).
1943                       Royalty ends.

Princes (title Chao)
1775 - 1781                Kawila (Kavila)                    (b. c.1742 - d. 1813)
1781 – 1826                Setthi Kham Fan (Setti Khamfan)
1826 – 18..                Bunma (Bunmamueang)                (d. 1827)
18.. - 1837                Noi In (Noi Indra)
1838 – 1841                Kam Tan (Khamton)                  (d. 1841)
1841 - 1843                Thammalangka (Dharmalanka)
1848 - 1871                Chailangkaphisan Sophakkhun
                             (Chailungka Pisarn Soparkkhun)
1871 - 1888                Daradirekratphairot
                             (Dara Direkratana)
1888 - 1895                Hemphinphaichit (Hemapintu Paijitt)
1895 - 1911                Inthayongyotchot
                            (Indrayongyote Choti)
1911 - 1943                Chakkham Khachonsak                (d. 1943)
                            (Chakrakam Kajornsakdi)



Nan

....                       Nan kingdom founded.
1449                       Under suzerainty of Lan Na.
1558                       State destroyed by the Burmese.
1786                       Restored under Thai suzerainty.
1892                       Incorporated into Siam (part of administrative
                             unit of Monton Maharat).
1931                       Royalty ends.

Princes (title Chao)
1786 - 1810                Attawalapanyo
1810 - 1825                Sumanathewalat
1825 - 1836                Mahayot
1836 - 1838                Acittawaong
1838 - 1851                Mahawong
1851 - 1891                Anantayot
1891 - 1918                Suliyaphong Phallitidet
1918 - 1931                Mahaphrom Sulathada                (d. 1931)



Patani

[Patani flag to 1817]
 
Map of Patani
Capital: Patani (to 1816)

bf.1390                    Predecessor kingdom founded.
c.1400 - 1569              Vassal of Siam.
c.1457                     Royal court converts to Islam, Patani Sultanate (Patani Darul
                             Makrif).
c.1500 - 1511              Vassal of Malacca
1636 - c.1646              Vassal of Siam.
1650 - 1767                Vassal of Siam.
1786                       Occupied by Siam.
1791 - 1816                Occupied by Siam.
1791 - 1909                Vassal of Siam (confirmed 1832).
1816 - 1902                Split into 7 divisions (Patani, Nongchik, Saiburi [Teluban],
                             Yala [Jala], Yaring [Jambu], Ra-ngae [Legeh] and Reman).
1902                       Incorporated into Siam, renamed Pattani.
1906 - 1933                Part of Monthon (region) Pattani (Pattani, Yala, Sai Buri,
                             Yaring, Nong Chik, Raman, Ra-ngae).
10 Mar 1909                British recognize sovereignty of Siam over Patani.

Queens
1584 - 1616                Ratu Hijau "the Green Queen"       (d. 1616)
1616 - 1624                Ratu Biru "the Blue Queen"         (d. 1624)
1624 - 1635                Rato Ungu "the Purple Queen"       (d. 1635)
1635 - 1688                Ratu Kuning "the Yellow Queen"
Kings
1688 - 1690                Raja Bakar
1690 - 1707                Raja Mas Kelatan
1707 - 1710                Raja Mas Chayam (Jayam)(1st time)
1710 - 1719                Raja Dewi (f)
1719 - 1723                Raja Bendang Badan                 (d. 1734)
1723 - 1724                Raja Laksamana Dajang
1724 - 1726                Raja Mas Chayam (2nd time)
1726 – 12 Aug 1729         Sultan Along Yunus                 (d. 1729)
1729 – 1750                Raja Nuh
1750 – 1767                Interregnum?
1767 – 1786                Sultan Mahmud Abdul Jalil
                             Karimullah Mualim Shah           (d. 1786)
1786 – 1791                Tengku Lamidin
Siamese Governors
1791 – 1808                Dato Pengkalan
1808 – 1815                Nai Khwan Sai
1815 – 1816                Nai Phai
Kings 
1816 – 1832                Tuan Sulong
1832 – 1845                Nik Yusuf (Raja To Ki)
1845 – 1856                Sultan Phaya Long Muhammad         (d. 1856)
                             (Tuan Besar)
1856 – 1881                Tengku Ahmad                       (d. 1881)
                             (Tengku Besar Long Puteh)
1881 – 1890                Tengku Besar (Tuan Timung)         (d. 1890)
1890 – 1899                Sultan Sulaiman Sharif Alauddin    (d. 1899)
                             Shah (Phraya Wichitphakdi)
1899 – 21 Feb 1902         Tengku Abdul Kadir Kamaruddin      (d. 1933)
                             (Phraya Vijitbhakti)
1902                       Tengku Pitay (Kadir)
Comissioners
1902 - 190.                Phraya Mahiban Borirak
                             (Sawat Phumirat)
1906 - 1923                Phraya Sakseninarong (Sakdi Seni)
                             (Phraya Dechanuchit
19.. - 1933                Phraya Rattanaphakdi               (b. 1892 - d. 1972)
                             (Chaeng Suwannachinda)



Songkhla

 1st cent.                 Part of Langkasuka kingdom.
1293 - c.1487              Tributary to Majapahit empire. 
....                       Kingdom of Singgora (in Thai: Songkhla)
.... - ....                Tributary to Nakhon Si Thammarat.
1689 - 1767                Vassal of Siam.
1785 - 1786                Occupied by Burma.
c.1791 - 1896              Vassal of Siam.
1896 - 1933                Part of Monthon Nakhon Si Thammarat.
1901                       Royalty ended.
10 Mar 1909                British recognize sovereignty of Siam over Songkhla.

Rajas
.... - 1777                ....
Princes

1777 - 1784                Luang Inthakhiri
                             (Wu Rang, Hao Yiang)
1784 - 1812                Hao Bun Hui (Inthakiri Bun Hui)
1812 - 1817                Phraya Wisetphakdi
1817 - 1847                Phra Sunthararunak
                             (Wichiankiri Thianseng)
1847 - 1865                Phra Wichiankiri Bunsang
1865 - 1884                Phra Wichiankiri Men
1884 - 1888                Phra Wichiankiri Chum
1888 - 1901                Phra Wichiankiri Chom
Commissioners of Monthon Nakhon Si Thammarat
1894 - 1896                Phraya Yomarat (Pan Sukhum)
1896 - 1906                Phraya Sukhumnaiwinit (Pan Sukhum)
1906 - 1910                Phraya Chonlaburanurak
                             (Charoen Charuchinda)
1910 - 1925                Yugala Dighambara,                 (b. 1882 - d. 1932)
                             Prince of Lopburi
1925 - 1933                ....




 © Ben Cahoon