World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Switzerland >>

 








Swiss Cantons G-N

Cantons Geneva - Glarus - Graubünden - Jura - Lucerne - Neuchâtel - Nidwalden (Unterwalden nid dem Wald) - Former Associated Members  Gotteshausbund - Grauder Bund - Zehngerichtebund - Mulhouse

Party abbreviations: BDP = Bürgerlich-Demokratische Partei Schweiz/Parti Bourgeois Démocratique Suisse (Conservative Democratic Party of Switzerland, center-right, split from SVP, est.1 Nov 2008); CSP = Christlich-Soziale Partei/Parti Chrétien-Social (Christian Social Party, christian social, split from CVP, est.1997); CVP = Christlich-Demokratische Volkspartei der Schweiz/Parti Démocrate Chrétien Suisse (Christian Democratic People's Party, christian-democratic; before 1912 Catholic Conservative Party, 1912-57 Swiss Conservative People's Party, 1957-70 Conservative Christian Social People's Party, est.1912); FDP = Freisinnig-Demokratische Partei der Schweiz/Parti Radical-Démocratique Suisse (Freethinking-Democratic Party of Switzerland or predecessors, liberal, from 2009 named FDP.The Liberals [FDP.Die Liberalen/PLR.Les Libéraux-Radicaux], est.1848/94); GRP = Grüne Partei der Schweiz/Parti Ecologiste Suisse "Verts" (Green Party of Switzerland "Greens", ecologist, est.1983); PCSI = Parti Chrétien Social-Indépendant (Independent-Christian Social Party, est.1956); SPS = Sozialdemokratische Partei der Schweiz/Parti Socialiste Suisse (Social-Democratic Party of Switzerland, social-democratic, est.1888); SVP = Schweizerische Volkspartei/Union Démocratique du Centre (Swiss People's Party/Democratic Centre Union, conservative; 1921-71 Peasants', Business, and Citizens' Party, est.1921);
- former parties: AdG = Alliance de Gauche (Left Alliance, socialist, split from SPS, Geneva regionalist, 1993-2006, succeeded by Gauche toute!); DN = Demokratisches Nidwalden (Democratic Nidwalden, left-green, 1982-2009, renamed Grüne Nidwalden); LPS = Liberale Partei der Schweiz/Parti Libéral Suisse (Liberal Party of Switzerland or predecessors, liberal, 1913-2009, merged with FDP, separate branch remained in Geneva to 2011); PND = Parti National-Démocrate (National Democratic Party, split from LPS, 1957-c.1986); PPN = Parti Progressiste National (National Progressive Party, conservative,  Neuchâtel regionalist, merged into LPS, 1919-1980); Ral = Ralliement (Rally Party, centrist, created by DuPasquier, Neuchâtel regionalist, 1941-1947)



Geneva (Genève)
 
[Flag of Genève]
  Adopted 15th century/1813 
 
[Genevan
                          Republic 1794-1798]
               1794 - 26 Apr 1798
 
[France]
           26 Apr 1798 - 31 Dec 1813
 
Capital: Geneva
Holiday: 11 Dec (1602)
Escalade
Hear Local Anthem
"Cé qu'è lainô"
(The One Who is the Highest)
Text of Anthem
Adopted 1603

1034                       County of Geneva (comte de Genève).
1402                       County acquired by Savoy (disputed by the bishop).
 8 Feb 1526                Alliance between Geneva, Bern and Fribourg
                             (Fribourg withdraws Mar 1534).
14 Jul 1533                Prince-Bishop of Geneva flees the city.
 1 Oct 1534                With the Reformation, Geneva, with the style Ville et
                             République de Genève, ceases to be subject to the
                             Prince-bishop of Geneva.
Feb 1536 - 1657            Swiss occupation of Chablais, Gex and Ternier.
30 Aug 1584                Treaty of perpetual alliance between Geneva, Bern and Zurich.
1589 - 17 Jan 1601         Gex occupied by Geneva.
17 Jan 1601                Gex ceded to France.
21 Jul 1603                Independence recognized by Savoy.
1648                       At the time of the Treaty of Westphalia Geneva becomes 
                             a Canton confédéré (but not a member) of the Swiss
                             Confederation.
14 Apr 1794                République Genevoise
26 Apr 1798                Annexation to France (effective 13 Jun 1798).
25 Aug 1798 - 30 Dec 1813  French département of Léman formed from Geneva and 
                             parts of the French département of Mont-Blanc.
31 Dec 1813                Ville et République de Genève (independence from France
                             declared); the Pays de Gex merged into the French  
                             département of Ain.
19 May 1815                République et Canton de Genève becomes a member of the
                             Swiss Confederation.
20 Nov 1815                By the Second Treaty of Paris, France cedes the villages 
                             of Meyrin, Vernier, Grand-Saconnex, Bellevue, Versoix,
                             and Boissy-Collex to Swiss canton of Geneva, thereby
                             territorially connecting Geneva to the rest of Switzerland.

Premiers syndics
Jan 1700 - Jan 1701        Michel Trembley (2nd time)         (b. 1631 - d. 1713)
Jan 1701 - Jan 1702        Ézéchiel Gallatin (3th time)       (b. 1630 - d. 1709)
Jan 1702 - Jan 1703        Jacques Pictet (1st time)          (b. 1643 - d. 1721)
Jan 1703 - Jan 1704        Jean de Normandie (2nd time)       (b. 1646 - d. 1711)
Jan 1704 - Jan 1705        Michel Trembley (3rd time)         (s.a.)
Jan 1705 - Jan 1706        Ézéchiel Gallatin (4th time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1706 - Jan 1707        Jacques Pictet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1707 - Jan 1708        Jean de Normandie (3rd time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1708 - Jan 1709        Michel Trembley (4th time)         (s.a.)
Jan 1709 - 27 Sep 1709     Ézéchiel Gallatin (5th time)       (s.a.)
27 Sep 1709 - Jan 1710     Pierre Gautier (1st time)(acting)  (b. 1641 - d. 1724)
Jan 1710 - Jan 1711        Jacques Pictet (3rd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1711 - 19 Mar 1711     Jean de Normandie (4th time)       (s.a.)
19 Mar 1711 - Jan 1712     Jean-Robert Chouet (1st time)      (b. 1642 - d. 1731)
                             (acting)
Jan 1712 - Jan 1713        Ami Le Fort (1st time)             (b. 1642 - d. 1719)
Jan 1713 - Jan 1714        Pierre Gautier (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1714 - Jan 1715        Jacques Pictet (4th time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1715 - Jan 1716        Jean-Robert Chouet (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Jan 1716 - Jan 1717        Ami Le Fort (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Jan 1717 - Jan 1718        Pierre Gautier (3rd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1718 - Jan 1719        Jacques Pictet (5th time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1719 - Jan 1720        Jean-Robert Chouet (3rd time)      (s.a.)
Jan 1720 - Jan 1721        Jean-Jacques Pictet                (b. 1645 - d. 1721)
Jan 1721 - Jan 1722        Pierre Gautier (4th time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1722 - 15 Oct 1722     Jacques Favre                      (b. 1654 - d. 1722)
15 Oct 1722 - Jan 1723     Marc Du Pan (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1660 - d. 1728)
Jan 1723 - Jan 1724        Antoine Tronchin (1st time)        (b. 1664 - d. 1730)
Jan 1724 - Jan 1725        Horace-Bénédict Turrettini         (b. 1651 - d. 1728)
Jan 1725 - Jan 1726        David Sartoris (1st time)          (b. 1659 - d. 1735)
Jan 1726 - Jan 1727        Marc Du Pan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Jan 1727 - Jan 1728        Antoine Tronchin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Jan 1728 - Jan 1729        Jacques-François Fatio             (b. 1656 - d. 1729)
Jan 1729 - Jan 1730        David Sartoris (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1730 - Jan 1731        Louis Le Fort (1st time)           (b. 1668 - d. 1743)
Jan 1731 - Jan 1732        Barthélemy Gallatin (1st time)     (b. 1662 - d. 1748)
Jan 1732 - Jan 1733        Jacob de Chapeaurouge              (b. 1669 - d. 1744)
Jan 1733 - Jan 1734        David Sartoris (3rd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1734 - Jan 1735        Louis Le Fort (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Jan 1735 - Jan 1736        Barthélemy Gallatin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1736 - Jan 1737        Jean Lullin                        (b. 1675 - d. 1750)
Jan 1737 - Jan 1738        Gabriel Grenus                     (b. 1672 - d. 1738)
Jan 1738 - Jan 1739        François Calandrini (1st time)     (b. 1677 - d. 1750)
Jan 1739 - Jan 1740        Barthélemy Gallatin (3rd time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1740 - Jan 1741        Gédéon Martine (1st time)          (b. 1672 - d. 1748)
Jan 1741 - Jan 1742        André Gallatin I (1st time)        (b. 1687 - d. 1750)
Jan 1742 - Jan 1743        François Calandrini (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1743 - Jan 1744        Barthélemy Gallatin (4th time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1744 - Jan 1745        Gédéon Martine (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1745 - Jan 1746        André Gallatin I (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Jan 1746 - Jan 1747        François Calandrini (3rd time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1747 - Jan 1748        Jean-Louis Chouet (1st time)       (b. 1678 - d. 1756)
Jan 1748 - 15 Dec 1748     Gédéon Martine (3rd time)          (s.a.)
15 Dec 1748 - Jan 1749     Pierre Rilliet (acting)            (b. 1692 - d. 1750)
Jan 1749 - Jan 1750        André Gallatin I (3rd time)        (s.a.)
Jan 1750 - 30 Nov 1750     François Calandrini (4th time)     (s.a.)
30 Nov 1750 - Jan 1751     Jean-Louis Du Pan (1st time)       (b. 1689 - d. 1756)
                             (acting)
Jan 1751 - Jan 1752        Jean-Louis Chouet (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1752 - Jan 1753        Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1695 - d. 1781)
Jan 1753 - Jan 1754        Jean-Philippe Des Arts             (b. 1686 - d. 1754)
Jan 1754 - Jan 1755        Jean-Louis Du Pan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1755 - Jan 1756        Jean-Louis Chouet (3rd time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1756 - Jan 1757        Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1757 - Jan 1758        François-Jean Turrettini           (b. 1690 - d. 1765)
                             (1st time)
Jan 1758 - Jan 1759        Pierre Fabri III (1st time)        (b. 1683 - d. 1762)
Jan 1759 - Jan 1760        Jacob Favre (1st time)             (b. 1690 - d. 1775)
Jan 1760 - Jan 1761        Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1761 - Jan 1762        François-Jean Turrettini           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Jan 1762 - 17 Aug 1762     Pierre Fabri III (2nd time)        (s.a.)
17 Aug 1762 - Jan 1763     Pierre Mussard (acting)            (b. 1690 - d. 1767)
Jan 1763 - Jan 1764        Jacob Favre (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Jan 1764 - Jan 1765        Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1765 - 11 Oct 1765     François-Jean Turrettini           (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1765 - Jan 1768            André Gallatin II (1st time)       (b. 1700 - d. 1773)
Jan 1768 - Jan 1769        Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1769 - Jan 1770        Jean-Louis Saladin d'Onex
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1701 - d. 1784)
Jan 1770 - Jan 1771        Jean Cramer                        (b. 1701 - d. 1773)
Jan 1771 - Jan 1772        André Gallatin II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Jan 1772 - Jan 1773        Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1773 - Jan 1774        Jean-Louis Saladin d'Onex
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1774 - Jan 1775        Robert-Guillaume Rilliet           (b. 1719 - d. 1806)
                             (1st time)
Jan 1775 - Jan 1776        Jacob Buffe (1st time)             (b. 1743 - d. 1784)
Jan 1776 - Jan 1777        Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1777 - Jan 1778        Jean-Louis Saladin d'Onex
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1778 - Jan 1779        André Jacques Baraban (1st time)   (b. 1714 - d. 1788)
Jan 1779 - Jan 1780        Gédéon Turrettini                  (b. 1723 - d. 1782)
Jan 1780 - Jan 1781        Jean-Jacques Bonnet (1st time)     (b. 1740 - d. 1796)
Jan 1781 - Jan 1782        Barthélemy Rilliet                 (b. 1715 - d. 1782)
Jan 1782 -  9 Apr 1782     André Jacques Baraban (2nd time)   (s.a.)
President of the Council of State
 9 Apr 1782 -  2 Jul 1782  Jacques Grenus                     (b. 1751 - d. 1817)
Premier Syndics 
 2 Jul 1782 - Jan 1783     André Jacques Baraban (3rd time)   (s.a.)
Jan 1783 - Jan 1784        Jacob Buffe (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Jan 1784 - Jan 1785        Jean-Jacques Bonnet (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1785 - Jan 1786        Augustin de Candolle (1st time)    (b. 1736 - d. 1820)
Jan 1786 - Jan 1787        Robert-Guillaume Rilliet
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
Jan 1787 - Jan 1788        Frédéric-Guillaume Bonet           (b. 1723 - d. 1788)
Jan 1788 - Jan 1789        Jean-Jacques Bonnet (3rd time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1789 - Jan 1790        Augustin de Candolle (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Jan 1790 - Jan 1791        François Sarasin                   (b. 1732 - d. 1803)
Jan 1791 - Jan 1792        Claude-Philippe Claparède          (b. 1731 - d. 1803)
Jan 1792 - 28 Dec 1792     Jean-Jacques Bonnet (4th time)     (s.a.)
President of the Provisional Committee of Administration
28 Dec 1792 - 14 Apr 1794  Julien Dentand                     (b. 1736 - d. 1817)
Presiding Syndics of the Administrative Council
14 Apr 1794 -  1 Jul 1794  Jean Janot                         (b. 1754 - d. 1820)
 1 Jul 1794 -  3 Oct 1794  Julien Dentand                     (s.a.)
 3 Oct 1794 -  2 Jan 1795  Ésaïe Gasc                         (b. 1748 - d. 1813)
 2 Jan 1795 -  5 Apr 1795  Jean-Bénédict Humbert              (b. 1749 - d. 1819)
 5 Apr 1795 -  1 Jul 1795  François-Gabriel Butin (1st time)  (b. 1753 - d. 1836)
 1 Jul 1795 -  2 Oct 1795  Gaspard Rivard (1st time)          (b. 1755 - d. ....)
 2 Oct 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Pierre Gervais (1st time)          (b. 1723 - d. ....)
 1 Jan 1796 -  3 Apr 1796  Samuel Mussard                     (b. 1759 - d. 1809)
 3 Apr 1796 -  1 Jul 1796  Gaspard-Pierre-Alexandre Delor     (b. 1753 - d. 1840)
 1 Jul 1796 - 23 Jul 1796  François Gaillard                  (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
24 Jul 1796 - 22 Sep 1796  Pierre-André Chambrier             (b. 1748 - d. 1818)
22 Sep 1796 -  1 Jan 1797  Jean-Pierre Bérenger               (b. 1737 - d. 1807)
                             (interim to 1 Oct 1796)
 1 Jan 1797 - 15 Feb 1797  Guillaume Solomiac                 (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
15 Feb 1797 -  2 Apr 1797  Gédéon Flournois, dit
                             Flournois-Delisle                (b. 1755 - d. 1821)
 2 Apr 1797 -  1 Jul 1797  Pierre Gervais (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1797 -  2 Oct 1797  Gaspard Rivard (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1797 -  1 Jan 1798  François-Gabriel Butin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1798 -  1 Apr 1798  Pierre-André Dupin                 (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
 1 Apr 1798 - 13 Jun 1798  Moïse Moricand                     (b. 1757 - d. 1830)
French Commandant
1798                       Jean-Pierre Girard, dit Vieux-     (b. 1750 - d. 1811)
                             Girard 
Government Commissioners of the Directory
22 May 1798 - Mar 1799     Nicolas Félix Desportes (acting)   (b. 1763 - d. 1849)
Mar 1799 -  3 Jan 1800     François-Jérôme Philippe 
Presidents of the Central Administration of département Léman
Sep 1798 - May 1799        Jean-Baptiste Frarin               (b. 1761 - d. 1814)
May 1799 - Mar 1800        Jean-Baptiste-Marie Girod de       (b. 1764 - d. 1848)
                             Thoiry
Préfets of département Léman
 2 Mar 1800 - 11 Jan 1803  Ange-Marie d'Eymar                 (b. 1747 - d. 1803)
Feb 1803 - 30 Nov 1810     Claude-Ignace Brugière de Barante  (b. 1745 - d. 1815)
                            (from Feb 1810, Claude-Ignace
                             Brugières, baron de Barante)
30 Nov 1810 - 30 Dec 1813  Guillaume-Antoine-Benoît,          (b. 1775 - d. 1843)
                             baron Capelle 
Premiers syndics
31 Dec 1813 - 30 Jun 1816  Ami Lullin                         (b. 1748 - d. 1816)
                             (provisional to 12 Oct 1814)
 1 Jul 1816 - 31 Jan 1817  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer (1st time)(b. 1768 - d. 1830)
 1 Feb 1817 - 31 Jan 1818  Charles Gaspard De La Rive-Boissier(b. 1770 - d. 1834)
 1 Feb 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer (2nd time)(s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Jean-Charles Trembley van Berchem  (b. 1768 - d. 1846)
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer (3rd time)(s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Jean-Charles Trembley van Berchem  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer (4th time)(s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Jean-Louis Falquet
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer (5th time)(s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer (6th time)(s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer (7th time)(s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  David Charles Odier-Eynard         (b. 1765 - d. 1850)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (4th time) 
 1 Jan 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  David Charles Odier-Eynard         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Jean-Louis Rieu (1st time)         (b. 1788 - d. 1868)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Jean-Louis Rieu (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (7th time)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Jean-Louis Rieu (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (8th time)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Jean-Louis Rieu (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1843  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin        (s.a.)
                             (9th time)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Jean-Marc Demole (1st time)        (b. 1796 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  André Patrick Decombes             (b. 1803 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1846 -  8 Oct 1846  Jean-Marc Demole (2nd time)        (s.a.)
President of the Administrative Council of the City of Geneva
 8 Oct 1846 -  9 Oct 1846  Élie Ami Bétant                    (b. 1803 - d. 1871)
Presidents of the Council of State
 9 Oct 1846 - 26 Nov 1848  Jean Jacob Fazy, dit James Fazy    (b. 1794 - d. 1878)  FDP
                             (1st time) 
                             (provisional to 31 May 1847)
27 Nov 1848 - 20 Nov 1849  François Jean Moulinié (1st time)  (b. 1796 - d. 1857)  FDP
21 Nov 1849 - 30 Nov 1850  Jean Jacob Fazy, dit James Fazy    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Dec 1850 - 24 Nov 1851  François Jean Moulinié (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
24 Nov 1851 - 23 Nov 1852  Jean Jacob Fazy, dit James Fazy    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (3rd time) 
24 Nov 1852 - 28 Nov 1853  Abraham Tourte (1st time)          (b. 1818 - d. 1863)  FDP
28 Nov 1853 - 27 Nov 1854  Balthazar Decrey                   (b. 1792 - d. 1865)  FDP
28 Nov 1854 - 26 Nov 1855  Jean-Jacques Castoldi              (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
26 Nov 1855 - 25 Nov 1856  Jean Jacob Fazy, dit James Fazy    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (4th time) 
26 Nov 1856 - 30 Nov 1857  Abraham Tourte (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
30 Nov 1857 - 29 Nov 1858  Jean Jacob Fazy, dit James Fazy    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (5th time) 
30 Nov 1858 - 28 Nov 1859  Adolphe Fontanel (1st time)        (b. 1818 - d. 1879)  FDP
28 Nov 1859 - 27 Nov 1860  Jean Jacob Fazy, dit James Fazy    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (6th time) 
28 Nov 1860 - 27 Nov 1861  Adolphe Fontanel (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
27 Nov 1861 - 27 Nov 1862  Jacques-Jean Challet-Venel
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1811 - d. 1893)  FDP
28 Nov 1862 - 30 Nov 1863  Adolphe Fontanel (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
30 Nov 1863 - 12 Jul 1864  Jacques-Jean Challet-Venel 
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               FDP
13 Sep 1864 - 11 Sep 1865  Moïse Vautier (1st time)           (b. 1831 - d. 1899)  FDP
12 Sep 1865 - 27 Nov 1865  Albert Louis Richard (1st time)    (b. 1826 - d. 1905)  FDP
27 Nov 1865 - 26 Nov 1866  Philippe Camperio (1st time)       (b. 1810 - d. 1882)  Ind
27 Nov 1866 - 25 Nov 1867  Arthur Chenevière (1st time)       (b. 1822 - d. 1908)  Ind
25 Nov 1867 - 26 Nov 1868  Philippe Camperio (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Ind
27 Nov 1868 - 29 Nov 1869  Arthur Chenevière (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Ind
29 Nov 1869 - 29 Nov 1870  Albert Louis Richard (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
29 Nov 1870 - 25 Dec 1870  Arthur Chenevière (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Ind
26 Dec 1870 - 27 Nov 1871  Moïse Vautier (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
27 Nov 1871 - 29 Nov 1872  Antoine Alfred Désiré Carteret     (b. 1813 - d. 1889)  LPS
                             (1st time) 
30 Nov 1872 - 24 Nov 1873  Moïse Vautier (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
24 Nov 1873 - 29 Nov 1874  Antoine Alfred Désiré Carteret     (s.a.)               LPS
                             (2nd time) 
30 Nov 1874 - 29 Nov 1875  Moïse Vautier (4th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
29 Nov 1875 - 28 Nov 1876  Antoine Alfred Désiré Carteret     (s.a.)               LPS
                             (3rd time) 
29 Nov 1876 - 26 Nov 1877  Moïse Vautier (5th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
26 Nov 1877 - 26 Nov 1878  Antoine Alfred Désiré Carteret     (s.a.)               LPS
                             (4th time) 
27 Nov 1878 - 24 Nov 1879  Moïse Vautier (6th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
24 Nov 1879 - 23 Nov 1880  Michel Chauvet                     (b. 1823 - d. 1891)  CVP
24 Nov 1880 - 28 Nov 1881  Antoine Alfred Désiré Carteret     (s.a.)               LPS
                             (5th time) 
28 Nov 1881 - 27 Nov 1882  Marc Héridier                      (b. 1840 - d. 1919)  FDP
28 Nov 1882 - 26 Nov 1883  Antoine Alfred Désiré Carteret     (s.a.)               LPS
                             (6th time) 
26 Nov 1883 - 26 Nov 1884  Alexandre Gavard (1st time)        (b. 1845 - d. 1898)  FDP
27 Nov 1884 - 30 Nov 1885  Antoine Alfred Désiré Carteret     (s.a.)               LPS
                             (7th time) 
30 Nov 1885 - 29 Nov 1886  Alexandre Gavard (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
30 Nov 1886 - 28 Nov 1887  Moïse Vautier (7th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
28 Nov 1887 - 30 Nov 1888  Alexandre Gavard (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1888 - 25 Nov 1889  Moïse Vautier (8th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
25 Nov 1889 - 30 Nov 1890  Gustave Ador (1st time)            (b. 1845 - d. 1928)  FDP
 1 Dec 1890 - 30 Nov 1891  Albert Dunant (1st time)           (b. 1843 - d. 1929)  FDP
30 Nov 1891 - 30 Nov 1892  Gustave Ador (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1892 -  7 Sep 1893  Jean-Étienne Dufour                (b. 1840 - d. 1893)  FDP
15 Sep 1893 - 30 Nov 1893  Charles Boissonnas                 (b. 1832 - d. 1912)  FDP
 1 Dec 1893 - 26 Nov 1894  Eugène Richard (1st time)          (b. 1843 - d. 1925)  LPS/FDP
26 Nov 1894 - 25 Nov 1895  Albert Dunant (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
26 Nov 1895 - 25 Nov 1896  Gustave Ador (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
26 Nov 1896 - 22 Nov 1897  Eugène Richard (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
22 Nov 1897 - 20 Nov 1898  Alexandre Gavard (4th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
25 Nov 1898 - 23 May 1899  Moïse Vautier (9th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 2 Jun 1899 - 23 Nov 1899  Alfred Didier (1st time)           (b. 1842 - d. 1903)  FDP
24 Nov 1899 - 26 Nov 1900  Alfred Vincent (1st time)          (b. 1850 - d. 1906)  FDP
26 Nov 1900 - 26 Nov 1901  Georges Favon                      (b. 1843 - d. 1902)  FDP
29 Nov 1901 - 27 Nov 1902  Henri Fazy (1st time)              (b. 1842 - d. 1920)  LPS
28 Nov 1902 - 14 Jun 1903  Alfred Didier (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
21 Jul 1903 - 30 Nov 1903  Alfred Vincent (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
30 Nov 1903 - 24 Nov 1904  Henri Fazy (2nd time)              (s.a.)               LPS
25 Nov 1904 - 30 Nov 1905  Alfred Vincent (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1905 - 26 Nov 1906  Henri Fazy (3rd time)              (s.a.)               LPS
26 Nov 1906 - 30 Nov 1907  François Besson                    (b. 1859 - d. 1927)  FDP
 1 Dec 1907 - 30 Nov 1908  Henri Fazy (4th time)              (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1908 - 29 Nov 1909  Victor Charbonnet                  (b. 1861 - d. 1924)  FDP
29 Nov 1909 - 24 Nov 1910  Henri Fazy (5th time)              (s.a.)               LPS
25 Nov 1910 - 30 Nov 1911  Jules Perréard                     (b. 1862 - d. 1930)  FDP
 1 Dec 1911 - 25 Nov 1912  Henri Fazy (6th time)              (s.a.)               LPS
25 Nov 1912 - 30 Nov 1913  William Rosier (1st time)          (b. 1856 - d. 1924)  FDP
 1 Dec 1913 - 30 Nov 1914  Henri Fazy (7th time)              (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1914 - 29 Nov 1915  William Rosier (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FPD
29 Nov 1915 - 30 Nov 1916  Henri Fazy (8th time)              (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1916 - 30 Nov 1917  John Rochaix (1st time)            (b. 1879 - d. 1955)  FDP
 1 Dec 1917 - 25 Nov 1918  Henri Fazy (9th time)              (s.a.)               LPS
25 Nov 1918 - 30 Nov 1919  John Gignoux (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1930)  LPS
 1 Dec 1919 - 28 Nov 1920  Jules Mussard                      (b. 1857 - d. 1924)  FDP
29 Nov 1920 - 28 Nov 1921  John Gignoux (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LPS
28 Nov 1921 - 27 Nov 1922  Jacques Rutty                      (b. 1849 - d. 1927)  FPD
28 Nov 1922 - 29 Nov 1923  Jacques Gavard                     (b. 1871 - d. 1930)  FDP
30 Nov 1923 - 24 Nov 1924  John Gignoux (3rd time)            (s.a.)               LPS
24 Nov 1924 - 30 Nov 1925  John Rochaix (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1925 - 29 Nov 1926  Alexandre Moriaud (1st time)       (b. 1871 - d. 1955)  FDP
30 Nov 1926 -  3 Dec 1927  Antoine Bron                       (b. 1882 - d. 1942)  FDP
 3 Dec 1927 - 30 Nov 1828  Alexandre Moriaud (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1928 - 30 Nov 1929  Jean Boissonnas                    (b. 1867 - d. 1951)  FDP
 1 Dec 1929 -  4 Dec 1930  Alexandre Moriaud (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 4 Dec 1930 - 30 Nov 1931  Alfred Desbaillets                 (b. 1882 - d. 1975)  FDP
 1 Dec 1931 - 30 Nov 1932  Frédéric Martin                    (b. 1872 - d. 1942)  LPS
 1 Dec 1932 -  4 Dec 1933  Paul Lachenal                      (b. 1884 - d. 1955)  FDP
 4 Dec 1933 -  2 Dec 1934  Léon Nicole (1st time)             (b. 1887 - d. 1965)  SPS
 3 Dec 1934 - 30 Nov 1935  Albert Naine                       (b. 1871 - d. 1957)  SPS
 1 Dec 1935 -  7 Dec 1936  Léon Nicole (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 7 Dec 1936 - 25 Nov 1937  Adrien Lachenal (1st time)         (b. 1885 - d. 1962)  FDP
26 Nov 1937 - 28 Nov 1938  Albert Picot (1st time)            (b. 1882 - d. 1966)  LPS
29 Nov 1938 -  9 Dec 1939  Adrien Lachenal (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 9 Dec 1939 - 21 Nov 1940  Louis Casaï (1st time)             (b. 1888 - d. 1955)  FDP
22 Nov 1940 - 27 Nov 1941  Paul Balmer                        (b. 1881 - d. 1977)  LPS
28 Nov 1941 -  7 Dec 1942  François Perréard (1st time)       (b. 1892 - d. 1974)  LPS
 7 Dec 1942 - 30 Nov 1943  Adrien Lachenal (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1943 - 30 Nov 1944  Albert Picot (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1944 - 30 Nov 1946  François Perréard (2nd time)       (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1947 - 13 Dec 1948  Louis Casaï (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
13 Dec 1948 - 30 Nov 1949  Charles Duboule (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1956)  FDP
 1 Dec 1949 - 30 Nov 1950  Aymon de Senarclens (1st time)     (b. 1905 - d. 1970)  LPS
 1 Dec 1950 - 15 Dec 1951  François Perréard (3rd time)       (s.a.)               LPS
15 Dec 1951 - 30 Nov 1952  Louis Casaï (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1952 - 30 Nov 1953  Antoine Pugin                      (b. 1898 - d. 1978)  PCSI
 1 Dec 1953 - 30 Nov 1954  Charles Duboule (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
13 Dec 1954 - 30 Nov 1955  François Perréard (4th time)       (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1955 - 30 Nov 1956  Aymon de Senarclens (2nd time)     (s.a.)               LPS 
 1 Dec 1956 -  9 Dec 1957  Alfred Borel                       (b. 1902 - d. 1997)  FDP
 9 Dec 1957 - 30 Nov 1958  Jean Dutoit                        (b. 1908 - d. 1985)  FDP
 1 Dec 1958 - 30 Nov 1959  Émile Dupont (1st time)            (b. 1911 - d. 1991)  CSP
 1 Dec 1959 - 30 Nov 1960  Jean Treina (1st time)             (b. 1899 - d. 1968)  SPS
 1 Dec 1960 - 18 Dec 1961  Édouard Chamay                     (b. 1896 - d. 1990)  FDP
18 Dec 1961 - 30 Nov 1962  Émile Dupont (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CSP
 1 Dec 1962 - 30 Nov 1963  Charles Duchemin                   (b. 1901 - d. 1986)  FDP
 1 Dec 1963 - 30 Nov 1964  René Helg                          (b. 1917 - d. 1989)  PND
 1 Dec 1964 - 13 Dec 1965  Jean Treina (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
13 Dec 1965 - 30 Nov 1966  André Ruffieux                     (b. 1912 - d. 2009)  CSP
 1 Dec 1966 - 30 Nov 1967  André Chavanne (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 1988)  SPS
 1 Dec 1967 - 30 Nov 1968  François Peyrot                    (b. 1918 - d. 1998)  LPS
 1 Dec 1968 - 15 Dec 1969  Gilbert Duboule (1st time)         (b. 1925 - d. 1983)  FDP
15 Dec 1969 - 30 Nov 1970  Jean Babel (1st time)              (b. 1921 - d. 2005)  CSP
 1 Dec 1970 - 30 Nov 1971  Willy Donzé (1st time)             (b. 1916 - d. 1987)  SPS
 1 Dec 1971 - 30 Nov 1972  Henri Schmitt (1st time)           (b. 1926 - d. 1982)  FDP
 1 Dec 1972 - 17 Dec 1973  François Picot                     (b. 1920 - d. 2012)  LPS
17 Dec 1973 - 30 Nov 1974  Gilbert Duboule (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1974 - 30 Nov 1975  André Chavanne (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Dec 1975 - 30 Nov 1976  Jean Babel (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CSP
 1 Dec 1976 - 19 Dec 1977  Henri Schmitt (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
19 Dec 1977 - 30 Nov 1978  Willy Donzé (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Dec 1978 - 30 Nov 1979  Jacques Vernet (1st time)          (b. 1926)            LPS
 1 Dec 1979 - 30 Nov 1980  Guy Fontanet                       (b. 1927)            CVP
 1 Dec 1980 - 14 Dec 1981  André Chavanne (3rd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
14 Dec 1981 - 30 Nov 1982  Robert Ducret (1st time)           (b. 1927)            FDP
 1 Dec 1982 - 30 Nov 1983  Pierre Wellhauser (1st time)       (b. 1931)            LPS
 1 Dec 1983 - 30 Nov 1984  Alain Borner                       (b. 1932)            FDP
 1 Dec 1984 - 25 Nov 1985  Jacques Vernet (2nd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
25 Nov 1985 - 30 Nov 1986  Christian Grobet (1st time)        (b. 1941)            SPS
 1 Dec 1986 - 30 Nov 1987  Robert Ducret (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 1987 - 30 Nov 1988  Pierre Wellhauser (2nd time)       (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1988 - 30 Nov 1989  Jacques Vernet (3rd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Dec 1989 - 30 Nov 1990  Dominique Föllmi                   (b. 1938)            CVP
 1 Dec 1990 - 30 Nov 1991  Bernard Ziegler                    (b. 1945)            SPS
 1 Dec 1991 - 30 Nov 1992  Jean-Philippe Maître (1st time)    (b. 1949 - d. 2006)  CVP
 1 Dec 1992 -  5 Dec 1993  Christian Grobet (2nd time)        (s.a.)              SPS; 1993 AdG
 6 Dec 1993 - 30 Nov 1994  Claude Haegi                       (b. 1940)            LPS
 1 Dec 1994 - 30 Nov 1995  Olivier Vodoz                      (b. 1943)            LPS
 1 Dec 1995 -  1 Dec 1996  Guy-Olivier Segond (1st time)      (b. 1945)            FDP
 2 Dec 1996 -  8 Dec 1997  Jean-Philippe Maître (2nd time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 8 Dec 1997 -  7 Dec 1998  Gérard Ramseyer                    (b. 1941)            FDP
 8 Dec 1998 -  1 Dec 1999  Martine Brunschwig Graf (f)        (b. 1950)            LPS
                             (1st time)
 1 Dec 1999 - 30 Nov 2000  Guy-Olivier Segond (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Dec 2000 -  3 Dec 2001  Carlo Lamprecht                    (b. 1935)            CVP
 3 Dec 2001 - 30 Nov 2002  Micheline Calmy-Rey (f)            (b. 1945)            SPS
 1 Dec 2002 - 30 Nov 2003  Laurent Moutinot (1st time)        (b. 1953)            SPS
 3 Dec 2003 - 30 Nov 2004  Robert Cramer                      (b. 1954)            GRN
 1 Dec 2004 -  5 Dec 2005  Martine Brunschwig Graf (f)        (s.a.)               LPS
                             (2nd time)
 5 Dec 2005 -  6 Dec 2006  Pierre-François Unger (1st time)   (b. 1951)            CVP
 6 Dec 2006 -  4 Dec 2007  Charles Beer (1st time)            (b. 1961)            SPS
 5 Dec 2007 -  3 Dec 2008  Laurent Moutinot (2nd time)        (s.a.)               SPS
 3 Dec 2008 -  7 Dec 2009  David Hiler                        (b. 1955)            GRN
 7 Dec 2009 -  1 Dec 2010  François Longchamp (1st time)      (b. 1963)            FDP
 1 Dec 2010 -  7 Dec 2011  Mark Muller                        (b. 1964)            FDP
 7 Dec 2011 -  5 Dec 2012  Pierre-François Unger (2nd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
 5 Dec 2012 - 10 Dec 2013  Charles Beer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
10 Dec 2013 -              François Longchamp (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP


French Residents
25 May 1793 - 19 Sep 1794  Jean-Louis Soulavie                (b. 1752 - d. 1813)
Sep 1794 - Dec 1794        Pierre-Auguste Adet                (b. 1763 - d. 1834)
Dec 1794 - Sep 1795        Nicolas Félix Desportes (1st time) (s.a.)
Sep 1795 - Jan 1796        Resnier
26 Jan 1796 - 1798         Nicolas Félix Desportes (2nd time) (s.a.)
Allied Commanders
 1 Jan 1814 - 27 Mar 1814  Wechmeister
Apr 1814 -  7 Jun 1814     Alois Graf Ugarte (Austria)        (b. 1749 - d. 1817)



Glarus
 
[Glarus 1941-1959]
      c.1388 - 22 Jun 1959
[Linth coat of Arms 1798-1803]
   1798 - 1803 Canton Linth
[Flag of
                      Glarus]
      Adopted 22 Jun 1959

9th cent.                  Säckingen Abbey (Stift Gäckingen) founded by St. Fridolin.
1264                       Glarus a possession of the Habsburgs.
1351                       Glarus taken over by Zürich.
 4 Jun 1352 - 25 Jul 1355  Glarus a full member (Stand) of the Confederation.
25 Jul 1355 - 11 Mar 1387  Re-occupied by the Habsburgs.
11 Mar 1387                Glarus frees itself.
 3 May 1388 -  7 May 1391  Re-occupied by the Habsburgs.
22 Apr 1415                Reichsfreie Talschaft Glarus
 8 May 1450                Glarus becomes a full member (Stand) of the
                             Confederation (retroactive to 4 Jun 1352).
 3 May 1798 -  7 Jul 1799  Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Linth)(capital Glarus;
                             includes Glarus and parts of St. Gall [Sargans, Uznach,
                             Rapperswil, Gaster, Werdenberg, Hohensax, Sax, and Toggenburg]).
Sep 1799 - 20 Aug 1802     Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Linth).
 2 Nov 1802                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Linth).
 1 May 1803                Kanton Glarus (restored).

Landammänner
10 May 1699 - 15 May 1701  Kaspar Joseph Freuler (1st time)   (b. 1658 - d. 1723)
15 May 1701 - 18 May 1704  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                             (2nd time)                       (b. 1651 - d. 1733)
18 May 1704 - 16 May 1706  Joseph Kaspar Müller               (b. 1643 - d. 1710)
16 May 1706 - 12 May 1709  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
12 May 1709 - 17 May 1711  Kaspar Joseph Freuler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
17 May 1711 - 13 May 1714  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
13 May 1714 - 17 May 1716  Jakob Gallati                      (b. 1647 - d. 1727)
17 May 1716 - 14 May 1719  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
14 May 1719 - 18 May 1721  Joseph Ulrich Tschudi (1st time)   (b. 1675 - d. 1735)
18 May 1721 -  7 May 1724  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
 7 May 1724 -  5 May 1726  Franz Karl Reding                  (b. 1669 - d. 1745)
 5 May 1726 -  1 May 1729  Johann Peter Zwicky (1st time)     (b. 1692 - d. 1779)
 1 May 1729 -  6 May 1731  Joseph Anton Tschudi               (b. 1688 - d. 1754)
 6 May 1731 -  2 May 1734  Johann Heinrich Marti              (b. 1684 - d. 1748)
 2 May 1734 -  6 Dec 1735  Joseph Ulrich Tschudi (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 6 Dec 1735 -  3 May 1739  Johann Peter Zwicky (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting to 6 May 1736)
 3 May 1739 -  7 May 1741  Joseph Fridolin Hauser             (b. 1686 - d. 1760)
 7 May 1741 -  3 May 1744  Johann Christoph Streiff
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1701 - d. 1757)
 3 May 1744 -  1 May 1746  Kaspar Hauser                      (b. 1709 - d. 1752)
 1 May 1746 -  4 May 1749  Othmar Zwicky                      (b. 1706 - d. 1755)
 4 May 1749 -  2 May 1751  Fridolin Joseph Hauser (1st time)  (b. 1713 - d. 1783)
 2 May 1751 -  5 May 1754  Johann Christoph Streiff
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 5 May 1754 -  2 May 1756  Fridolin Joseph Hauser (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 2 May 1756 -  6 May 1759  Johann Peter Zwicky (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 6 May 1759 -  3 May 1761  Johann Leonard Bernold (1st time)  (b. 1710 - d. 1787)
 3 May 1761 -  6 May 1764  Bartholome Marti                   (b. 1715 - d. 1786)
 6 May 1764 -  4 May 1766  Johann Leonard Bernold (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 4 May 1766 -  7 May 1769  Kaspar Schindler (1st time)        (b. 1717 - d. 1791)
 7 May 1769 -  5 May 1771  Fridolin Joseph Tschudi            (b. 1741 - d. 1803)
 5 May 1771 -  1 May 1774  Kosmus Heer I                      (b. 1727 - d. 1791)
 1 May 1774 -  5 May 1776  Balthasar Joseph Hauser (1st time) (b. 1728 - d. 1794)
 5 May 1776 -  2 May 1779  Kaspar Schindler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 2 May 1779 -  6 May 1781  Johann Leonard Bernold (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 6 May 1781 -  2 May 1784  Johann Heinrich Tschudi            (b. 1728 - d. 1783)
 2 May 1784 -  7 May 1786  Balthasar Joseph Hauser (2nd time) (s.a.)
 7 May 1786 -  3 May 1789  Johann Heinrich Zwicky II          (b. 1732 - d. 1799)
 3 May 1789 -  1 May 1791  Felix Anton Müller                 (b. 1721 - d. 1805)
 1 May 1791 -  4 May 1794  Jakob Zweifel (1st time)           (b. 1730 - d. 1817)
 4 May 1794 -  1 May 1796  Kaspar Fridolin Joseph Anton
                             Hauser                           (b. 1757 - d. 1800)
 1 May 1796 -  3 May 1798  Jakob Zweifel (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1799 - Sep 1799     Jakob Zweifel (3rd time)           (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter Kanton Linth
 4 Jun 1798 -  5 Oct 1798  Joachim Heer                       (b. 1765 - d. 1799)
 5 Oct 1798 - 24 Apr 1799  Johann Jakob Heussi                (b. 1762 - d. 1831)
24 Apr 1799 - 13 Oct 1799  Felix Christoph Cajetan Fuchs      (b. 1749 - d. 1814)
 1 Sep 1799 -  1 Oct 1799  Johann Peter Zwicki                (b. 1762 - d. 1820)
                             (acting for Fuchs)
21 Oct 1799 - 20 Aug 1802  N
ikolaus Heer                      (b. 1775 - d. 1822)
23 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Franz Joseph Büeler                (b. 1751 - d. 1816)
Landammänner
20 Aug 1802 -  2 Nov 1802  Fridolin Zwicky                    (b. 1758 - d. 1814)
 1 May 1803 -  4 May 1806  Nikolaus Heer (1st time)           (s.a.)

 4 May 1806 -  1 May 1808  Joseph Anton Sebastian Hauser
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1761 - d. 1814)
 1 May 1808 -  5 May 1811  Nikolaus Heer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 5 May 1811 -  2 May 1813  Joseph Anton Sebastian Hauser
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 2 May 1813 -  5 May 1816  Nikolaus Heer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 5 May 1816 -  3 May 1818  Karl Franz Wolfgang Burger
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1756 - d. 1824)
 3 May 1818 -  6 May 1821  Nikolaus Heer (4th time)           (s.a.)
 6 May 1821 -  4 May 1823  Karl Franz Wolfgang Burger
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 4 May 1823 -  7 May 1826  Bartholome Tschudi                 (b. 1786 - d. 1852)
 7 May 1826 -  4 May 1828  Fridolin Josef Alois von Hauser
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
 4 May 1828 -  1 May 1831  Kosmus Heer II (1st time)          (b. 1790 - d. 1837)
 1 May 1831 - 15 Dec 1832  Fridolin Josef Alois von Hauser
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
15 Dec 1832 -  1 May 1836  Kosmus Heer II (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting to 5 May 1833)
 1 May 1836 - 27 Jul 1837  Franz Joseph Kaspar Müller         (b. 1800 - d. 1865)
27 Jul 1837 -  3 May 1840  Dietrich Schindler                 (b. 1795 - d. 1882)
 3 May 1840 -  7 May 1848  Kosmus Blumer                      (b. 1792 - d. 1861)
 7 May 1848 -  3 May 1857  Kaspar Jenny                       (b. 1812 - d. 1860)  FDP
 3 May 1857 -  7 May 1876  Joachim Heer                       (b. 1825 - d. 1879)  FDP
 7 May 1876 -  1 May 1887  Esajas Zweifel                     (b. 1827 - d. 1904)  FDP
 1 May 1887 -  7 Oct 1925  Eduard Blumer                      (b. 1848 - d. 1925)  SVP
 7 Oct 1925 -  2 May 1926  Kaspar Luchsinger-Trümpy (acting)  (b. 1864 - d. 1927)  FDP
 2 May 1926 -  1 May 1932  Edwin Hauser                       (b. 1864 - d. 1949)  SVP
 1 May 1932 -  1 May 1938  Melchior Hefti                     (b. 1879 - d. 1965)  SVP
 1 May 1938 -  3 May 1942  Rudolf Gallati                     (b. 1880 - d. 1943)  FDP
 3 May 1942 -  6 May 1945  Joseph Alois Müller                (b. 1871 - d. 1967)  CVP
 6 May 1945 -  7 May 1950  Hans Hefti                         (b. 1886 - d. 1964)  FDP
 7 May 1950 -  6 May 1956  Heinrich Heer                      (b. 1900 - d. 1968)  SVP
 6 May 1956 -  6 May 1962  Franz Landolt                      (b. 1901 - d. 1965)  SPS
 6 May 1962 -  5 May 1968  Hermann Feusi                      (b. 1906 - d. 1988)  FDP
 5 May 1968 -  6 May 1973  Fridolin Stucki                    (b. 1913 - d. 1996)  SVP
 6 May 1973 -  7 May 1978  Hans Meier                         (b. 1920 - d. 2008)  CVP
 7 May 1978 -  2 May 1982  Kaspar Rhyner                      (b. 1932)            FDP
 2 May 1982 -  4 May 1986  Martin Brunner                     (b. 1926 - d. 2012)  SPS
 4 May 1986 -  6 May 1990  Fritz Weber                        (b. 1931)            FDP
 6 May 1990 -  1 May 1994  Jules Landolt                      (b. 1930 - d. 2005)  CVP
 1 May 1994 -  3 May 1998  Christoph Stüssi                   (b. 1938)            SVP
 3 May 1998 -  5 May 2002  Rudolf Gisler                      (b. 1942 - d. 2004)  CVP
 5 May 2002 -  7 May 2006  Jakob Kamm                         (b. 1947)            FDP
 7 May 2006 -  4 May 2008  Robert Marti (1st time)            (b. 1953)            SVP
 4 May 2008 -  2 May 2010  Marianne Dürst (f)                 (b. 1961)            FDP
 2 May 2010 - 
 6 May 2012  Robert Marti (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 6 May 2012 -              Andrea Bettiga                     (b. 1960)            FDP


Werdenberg

Wappen Werdenberger

 8 Nov 1260                County of Werdenberg (Grafschaft Werdenberg); under the
                             Werdenberg dynasty to 1402, then to Montfort-Tettnang, and
                             from 1483 to Sax-Misox dynasty.
1485                       Sold to Lucerne.
1493                       Sold to Jörg and Matthias von Castelwart.
1498                       Sold to Barons Friedrich Wolfgang and Georg von Hewen.
31 Mar 1517                Sold to Glarus.
11 Mar 1798                Independence granted by Glarus.
1798                       Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Linth).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1698 - 1701                Samuel Blumer                      (b. 1659 - d. 1726)
1701 - 1704                Hans Rudolf Schmid
1704 - 1707                Caspar Trumpy
1707 - 1710                Jacob Schmid
1710 - 1713                Johann Peter Koenig                (b. 1652 - d. 1728)
1713 - 1716                Fridolin Zweifel
1716 - 1719                Fridolin Blumer                    (b. 1680 - d. 1727)
1719 - 1722                Hans Jakob Zweifel (1st time)
1722 - 1725                Peter Legler                       (b. 1679 - d. 1750)
1725 - 1728                Hans Melchior Leuzinger            (b. 1684 - d. 1770)
1728 - 1731                Johannes Marti                     (b. 1678 - d. 1743)
1731 - 1734                Johann Peter Zwicki
1734 - 1737                Johann Christoph Streiff
1737 - 1740                Johann Jakob Blumer (1st time)     (b. 1701 - d. 1792)
1740 - 1743                Hans Jakob Zweifel (2nd time)
1743 - 1746                Johann Rudolf Freitag (1st time)
1746 - 1749                Fridolin Schmid
1749 - 1752                Otmar Zwicki
1752 - 1755                Fridolin Streiff
1755 - 1758                Niclaus Elmer
1758 - 1761                Fridolin Schindler
1761 - 1764                Melchior Stüssi
1764 - 1767                Johann Zweifel
1767 - 1770                Paulus Schuler
1770 - 1773                Johann Rudolf Freitag (2nd time)
1773 - 1776                Johann Jakob Blumer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1776 - 1779                Jakob Zweifel
1779 - 1782                Jakob Schindler
1782 - 1785                Konrad Blumer
1785 - 1788                Johann Hinrich Zwicki
1788 - 1791                Fridolin Blumer
1791 - 1798                Johann Heinrich Freitag            (b. 1735 - d. 1799)



Graubünden  (Grisons/Grigioni/Grischuns)
 
[Flag of
                          Graubünden / Grischun 1803-1932]
            5 May 1803 - 8 Nov 1932
[Flag of
                          Graubünden / Grischun]
      Adopted 8 Nov 1932

1089                       Given to Bishop of Chur.
29 Jan 1367                Gotteshausbund (League of God's House) founded.
16 Mar 1424                Grauer Bund (Grey League) founded.
30 Apr 1436                Zehngerichtebund (League of the Ten Jurisdictions) founded.
1457                       Drei Bünde (The Three Leagues) united as the
                             "Mutual Three Leagues."
1497                       Grauer Bund becomes an associate member
                            (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss Confederation.
1498                       Gotteshausbund becomes an associate member
                            (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss Confederation.
1499                       Zehngerichtebund becomes an associate member
                            (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss Confederation.
1500                       Holy Roman Empire recognizes the independence of Drei Bünde.
23 Sep 1524                Confederation of the three leagues (Drei Bünde); headed
                             by Beirat consisting of the heads of the three leagues
25 Jun 1526                The prince-bishop of Chur, as count of Upper Rhaetia,
                             becomes a member of the Gotteshausbund.
29 Oct 1621 -  9 Jul 1622  Austrian occupation of Unterengadin.
22 Nov 1621 - 17 Jun 1622  Austrian occupation of Chur.
15 Jan 1622 - Feb 1625     Occupied by Austria.
 9 Aug 1641                Austria recognizes Graubünden.
28 Oct 1648                Treaty of Westphalia recognized Graubünden as no longer part of
                             the Holy Roman Empire and Tarasp becomes the only Austrian
                             exclave inside Graubünden.
14 Mar 1799                Central provisional government of Drei Bünde.
21 Apr 1799                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic.
1799                       Central provisional government of Drei Bünde.
15 Jul 1800 - 25 Dec 1800  France and Austria divide Graubünden into a French, neutral
                             and Austrian sectors. 
16 Jul 1800                Renamed Rätien.
18 Jun 1801                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Rätien).
10 Mar 1803                Drei Bünde restored and consolidated into Kanton Graubünden.

Gotteshausbund (League of God's House)

[Gotteshausbund
                (League of God's House)]

29 Jan 1367               Gotteshausbund founded.
1367 - 1618               Upper Vintschgau part Gotteshausbund.
1498                      Becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                            Confederation.

Bundespräsidenten
1699 - 1700               Stephan Buol (1st time)            (b. 1658 - d. 1736)
1700 - 1702               Martin Cleric II (2nd time) 
1702 - 1705               Stephan Buol (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1705 - 1707               Otto von Schwartz I
1707 - 1709               Stephan Buol (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1709 - 1711               Herkules von Salis (1st time)      (b. 1650 - d. 1727)
1711 - 1712               Stephan Buol (4th time)            (s.a.)
1712 - 1714               Herkules von Salis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1714 - 1715               Stephan Buol (5th time)            (s.a.)
1715 - 1716               Herkules von Salis (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1716 - 1720               Stephan Buol (6th time)            (s.a.)
1720 - 1721               Johann Bavier III                  (b. 1662 - d. 1721)
1721 - 1722               Johann Baptista von Tscharner I    (b. 1670 - d. 1734)
                             (1st time)
1722 - 1723               Stephan Buol (7th time)            (s.a.)
1723 - 1725               Johann Baptista von Tscharner I    (s.a.)
                            (2nd time)
1725 - 1726               Stephan Buol (8th time)            (s.a.)
1726 - 1727               Johann Baptista von Tscharner I    (s.a.)
                            (3rd time)
1727 - 1729               Andreas von Salis I (1st time)     (b. 1671 - d. 1756)
1729 - 1730               Martin von Salis (1st time)        (b. 1696 - d. 1756)
1730 - 1731               Andreas von Salis I (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1731 - 1732               Johann Baptista Bavier
1732 - 1733               Herkules von Pestalozzi (1st time) (b. 1695 - d. 1768)
1733 - 1734               Martin von Salis (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1734 - 1735               Herkules von Pestalozzi (2nd time) (s.a.)
1735 - 1736               Otto von Schwartz II
1736 - 1737               Herkules von Pestalozzi (3rd time) (s.a.)
1737 - 1738               Martin von Salis (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1738 - 1739               Andreas von Salis I (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1739 - 1740               Martin von Salis (4th time)        (s.a.)
1740 - 1741               Herkules von Pestalozzi (4th time) (s.a.)
1741 - 1743               Andreas von Salis I (4th time)     (s.a.)
1743 - 1744               Daniel Massner (1st time)
1744 - 1745               Herkules von Pestalozzi (5th time) (s.a.)
1745 - 1746               Daniel Massner (2nd time)
1746 - 1749               Herkules von Pestalozzi (6th time) (s.a.)
1749 - 1750               Andreas von Salis I (5th time)     (s.a.)
1750 - 1751               Herkules von Pestalozzi (7th time) (s.a.)
1751 - 1756               Anton von Salis-Casa Battista      (b. 1702 - d. 1765)
                            (1st time) 
1756 - 1757               Herkules von Pestalozzi (8th time) (s.a.)
1757 - 1761               Anton von Salis-Casa Battista      (s.a.)
                            (2nd time)
1761 - 1762               Herkules von Pestalozzi (9th time) (s.a.)
1762 - 1765               Anton von Salis-Casa Battista      (s.a.)
                            (3rd time) 
1765 - 1767               Andreas von Salis-Rietberg-Chur II
                            (1st time)
1767 - 1769               Nikolaus von Salis (1st time)      (b. 1714 - d. 1784)
1769 - 1772               Johann Baptista von Tscharner II   (b. 1722 - d. 1806)
                            (1st time)
1772 - 1773               Nikolaus von Salis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1773 - 1774               Stephan Cleric (1st time)          (b. 1725 - d. 1799)
1774 - 1775               Andreas von Salis-Rietberg-Chur II 
                            (2nd time)
1775 - 1777               Stephan Cleric (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1777 - 1780               Johann Baptista von Tscharner II   (s.a.)
                            (2nd time)
1780 - 1781               Nikolaus von Salis (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1781 - 1782               Johann Baptista von Tscharner II 
                            (3rd time)
1782 - 1784               Nikolaus von Salis (4th time)      (s.a.)
1784 - 1785               Johann Baptista von Tscharner II   (s.a.)
                            (4th time)
1785 - 1786               Georg Kaleb Schwarz (1st time)
1786 - 1788               Andreas von Salis-Rietberg-Chur II
                            (3rd time)
1788 - 1789               Georg Kaleb Schwarz (2nd time)
1789 - 1790               Andreas von Salis-Rietberg-Chur II
                            (4th time)
1790 - 1791               Johann Luzius Beeli von Belfort
                            (1st time)
1791 - 1792               Anton von Salis-Casa Antonio 
1792 - 1793               Johann Luzius Beeli von Belfort 
                            (2nd time)
1793 - 1794               Johann Luzius de Cadenati
1794 - 1797               Johann Baptista von Tscharner III  (b. 1751 - d. 1835)
1797 - 14 Mar 1799        Johann Luzius Troll


Grauer Bund (Ligue Grise/Grey League)

[Grauer Bund (Ligue
                Grise/Grey League)]

16 Mar 1424                Grauer Bund founded. 
1497                       Becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                             Confederation.

Landrichter
1699 - 1700                Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1657 - d. 1742)
1700 - 1701                Melchior Freiherr de Mont von
                             Leuenberg (1st time)
1701 - 1702                Christian de Florin II (3rd time)  (b. c.1673 - d. 1707)
1702 - 1703                Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
1703 - 1704                Melchior Freiherr de Mont von
                             Leuenberg (2nd time)
1704 - 1705                Christian de Florin II (4th time)  (s.a.)
1705 - 1706                Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
1706 - 1707                Johann Gaudenz von Capol
                             (6th time)                       (b. 1641 - d. 1723)
1707                       Christian de Florin II (5th time)  (s.a.)
1707 - 1708                Kaspar de Florin
1708 - 1709                Johann Anton Freiherr Buol von
                             Strassberg I
1709 - 1710                Melchior Freiherr de Mont von
                             Leuenberg (3rd time)
1710 - 1711                Luzius Rudolf von Federspiel
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1660 - d. 1744)
1711 - 1712                Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
1712 - 1713                Johann Gaudenz von Capol
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
1713 - 1714                Luzius Rudolf von Federspiel
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
1714 - 1715                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (1st time) (d. 1758)
1715 - 1716                Johann Heinrich Freiherr de Mont
                             von Leuenberg
1716 - 1717                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (1st time)      (b. 1667 - d. 1742)
1717 - 1718                Hercules de Caprez                 (d. 1741)
1718 - 1720                Peter Anton von Castelli di
                             San Nazaro (1st time)            (b. 1675 - d. af.1728)
1720 - 1721                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (2nd time) (s.a.)
1721 - 1722                Joseph Ludwig von Castelli di
                             San Nazaro
1722 - 1723                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1723 - 1724                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (3rd time) (s.a.)
1724 - 1725                Peter Anton von Castelli di
                             San Nazaro (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1725 - 1726                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1726 - 1727                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (4th time) (s.a.)
1727 - 1728                Franz Thomas von Schauenstein
1728 - 1729                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (4th time)      (s.a.)
1729 - 1730                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (5th time) (s.a.)
1730 - 1731                Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                             (1st time)
1731 - 1732                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (5th time)      (s.a.)
1732 - 1733                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (6th time) (s.a.)
1733 - 1734                Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                             (2nd time)
1734 - 1735                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (6th time)      (s.a.)
1735 - 1736                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (7th time) (s.a.)
1736 - 1737                Johannes Beeli von Belfort         (b. 1685 - d. 1742)
1737 - 1738                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (7th time)      (s.a.)
1738 - 1739                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (8th time) (s.a.)
1739 - 1740                Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                             (3rd time)
1740 - 1741                Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                             Hohenfriedenberg (8th time)      (s.a.)
1741 - 1742                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (9th time) (s.a.)
1742 - 1743                Julius von Capol
1743 - 1744                Martin Riedi I (1st time)          (b. 1700 - d. 1788)
1744 - 1745                Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                             von Strassberg II, Graf
                             Buol-Schauenstein (1st time)     (b. 1710 - d. 1771)
1745 - 1746                Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                             (4th time)
1746 - 1747                Martin Riedi I (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1747 - 1748                Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (10th time)(s.a.)
1748 - 1749                Johann von Arpagaus
1749 - 1750                Martin Riedi I (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1750 - 1751                Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                             von Strassberg II, Graf
                             Buol-Schauenstein (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1751 - 1752                Christoph von Gabriel
1752 - 1753                Christian Lorenz Schreiber
1753 - 1754                Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                             von Strassberg II, Graf
                             Buol-Schauenstein (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1754 - 1755                Jakob von Casutt
1755 - 1756                Martin Riedi I (4th time)          (s.a.)
1756 - 1757                Ludwig de Latour II (1st time)
1757 - 1758                Daniel von Capol (1st time)        (b. 1722 - d. 1797)
1758 - 1759                Martin Riedi I (5th time)          (s.a.)
1759                       Johann von Castelberg vom
                             Schloss Caschliun II
1759 - 1760                Joachim Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (1st time)
1760 - 1761                Peter Anton Freiherr de Mont von
                             Leuenberg (1st time)             (b. 1728 - d. 1800)
1761 - 1762                Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1729 - d. 1790)
1762 - 1763                Konradin Andreas von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (1st time)
1763 - 1764                Peter Anton Freiherr de Mont von
                             Leuenberg (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1764 - 1765                Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                             von Strassberg II, Graf
                             Buol-Schauenstein (4th time)     (s.a.)
1765 - 1766                Joachim Ludwig von Castelberg
                             vom Schloss Caschliun (2nd time)
1766 - 1767                Christoph von Gabriel (2nd time)
1767 - 1768                Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
1768 - 1769                Ludwig de Latour II (2nd time)
1769 - 1770                Leonhard von Marchion (1st time)
1770 - 1771                Johann Anton von Federspiel
1771 - 1772                Konradin Andreas von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (2nd time)
1772 - 1773                Daniel von Capol (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1773 - 1774                Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
1774 - 1775                Benedikt Adalbert de Caprez
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1740 - d. 1804)
1775 - 1776                Christian Ulrich de Mont II
1776 - 1777                Peter Anton Riedi (1st time)       (b. 1742 - d. 1821)
1777 - 1778                Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (1st time)     (b. 1748 - d. 1818)
1778 - 1779                Peter Anton Freiherr de Mont von
                             Leuenberg (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1779 - 1780                Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
1780 - 1781                Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1781 - 1782                Leonhard von Marchion (2nd time)
1782 - 1783                Peter Anton Riedi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1783 - 1784                Benedikt Adalbert de Caprez
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
1784 - 1785                Leonhard von Marchio (3rd time)
1785 - 1786                Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
1786 - 1787                Benedikt Adalbert de Caprez
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
1787 - 1788                Daniel von Capol (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1788 - 1789                Peter Anton Riedi (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1789 - 1790                Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1790 - 1791                Christian Ulrich de Mont III
                             (1st time)
1791 - 1792                Johann Anton Joseph von Montalta
1792 - 1793                Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (4th time)     (s.a.)
1793 - 1794                Christian Ulirch de Mont III
                             (2nd time)
1794 - 1795                Theodor de Mont
1795 - 1796                Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (5th time)     (s.a.)
1796 - 1797                Christoph Ulrich Fidel von
                             Toggenburg
1797 - 1798                Peter Anton Riedi (4th time)       (s.a.)
1798 - 13 Mar 1799         Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                             vom Dorf Disentis (6th time)     (s.a.)

Zehngerichtebund (League of  the Ten Jurisdictions) 

[Zehngerichtebund
                (League of the Ten Jurisdictions) ]

30 Apr 1436                League of the Eleven Jurisdictions founded.
1506                       Renamed Zehngerichtebund (League of the Ten 
                             Jurisdictions). 
1499                       Becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                             Confederation.

Bundeslandammänner
1699 - 1700                Paul Jenatsch II (2nd time)
1700 - 1701                Jakob Janett (1st time)            (b. 1671 - d. 17..)
1701                       Christian Valèr (2nd time)
1701 - 1702                Jakob Janett (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1702 - 1703                Andreas von Salis
1703 - 1704                Andreas Sprecher II (2nd time)
1704 - 1705                Johann Peter Enderlin von 
                             Montzwick (2nd time)
1705 - 1706                Johann Anton von Buol
1706 - 1707                Otto Schwarz
1707 - 1708                Leopold Jenatsch (2nd time)
1708 - 1709                Jakob Ulrich Albertini I           (b. 1667 - d. 1726)
1709 - 1710                Johann Sprecher V
1710 - 1711                Ulrich Enderli, gen. Davaz         (b. 1631 - d. 1716)
1711 - 1712                Johann Anton Jenatsch I (1st time) (b. 1672 - d. 1728)
1712 - 1713                Karl Gubert von Salis (2nd time)
1713 - 1714                Christian Buol
1714 - 1715                Karl von Salis II (2nd time)
1715 - 1716                Konrad Margadant
1716 - 1717                Andreas Marugg
1717 - 1718                Jakob Janett (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1718 - 1719                Herkules Dietegen von Salis
1719 - 1720                Paul Sprecher                      (b. 1659 - d. 1734)
1720 - 1721                Johann Friedrich Brügger II
1721 - 1722                Jakob Janett (4th time)            (s.a.)
1722 - 1723                Johann Baptist Scandolera
1723 - 1724                Johann Anton Jenatsch I (2nd time) (s.a.)
1724 - 1725                Christian Marugg
1725 - 1726                Andreas Sprecher III (1st time)
1726 - 1727                Jakob von Ott I
1727 - 1729                Georg Sprecher II (1st time)       (b. 1694 - d. 1773)
1729 - 1730                Ulrich Buol III
1730 - 1731                Josias Pellizari I (1st time)      (b. 1689 - d. 1761)
1731 - 1732                Salomon Sprecher II (1st time)     (b. 1697 - d. 1758)
1732 - 1733                Johann Sprecher VI (1st time)
1733 - 1734                Jakob Janett (5th time)            (s.a.)
1734 - 1735                Johann Gaudenz von Salis (1st time)
1735 - 1736                Salomon Sprecher II (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1736 - 1737                Johann Friedrich von Salis
1737 - 1738                Johann Friedrich Wietzel
1738 - 1739                Johann Pollett
1739 - 1740                Georg Sprecher II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1740 - 1741                Johann Sprecher VI (2nd time)
1741 - 1742                Andreas Sprecher III (2nd time)
1742 - 1743                Andreas von Ott (1st time)
1743 - 1744                Georg Biäsch à Porta
1744 - 1745                Gubert von Salis
1745 - 1746                Leonhard Buol
1746 - 1747                Josias Pellizari I (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1747 - 1748                Andreas Sprecher III (3rd time)
1748 - 1749                Johannes Marugg
1749 - 1750                Leonhard Janett (1st time)
1750 - 1751                Johann Gaudenz von Salis (2nd time)
1751 - 1752                Salomon Buol II
1752 - 1753                Herkules Ulysses Brügger           (b. c.1720 - d. 1806)
1753 - 1754                Gubert Wietzel (1st time)          (b. 1729 - d. 1783)
1754 - 1755                Josias Pellizari II (1st time)
1755 - 1756                Johann Andreas Sprecher I          (b. 1701 - d. 1765)
                             (1st time) 
1756 - 1757                Jakob Ulrich Albertini II
1757 - 1758                Johann Sprecher VII (1st time)
1758 - 1759                Andreas von Ott (2nd time)
1759 - 1760                Georg Sprecher III
1760 - 1761                Johann von Planta
1761 - 1762                Ulrich Buol IV
1762 - 1763                Christoph Sprecher II
1763 - 1764                Johann Andreas Sprecher I          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1764 - 1765                Christian Garbald
1765 - 1766                Leonhard Janett (2nd time)
1766 - 1767                Johann Ulrich von Salis-Seewis I 
                             (1st time)
1767 - 1768                Johann Anton Jenatsch II (1st time)
1768 - 1769                Gaudenz Enderlin von Montzwick
1769 - 1770                Gubert Wietzel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1770 - 1771                Josias Pellizari II (2nd time)
1771 - 1772                Anton Herkules Sprecher (1st time) (b. 1741 - d. 1827)
1772 - 1773                Rudolf Brosi (1st time)            (b. c.1738 - d. 1806)
1773 - 1774                Johann Sprecher VII (2nd time)
1774 - 1775                Albrecht von Salis
1775 - 1776                Johann Anton Jenatsch II (3rd time) 
1776 - 1777                Johann Sprecher VII (3rd time)
1777 - 1778                Jakob Pellizari
1778 - 1779                Heinrich Sprecher
1779 - 1780                Anton Herkules Sprecher (2nd time) (s.a.)
1780 - 1781                Rudolf Brosi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1781 - 1782                Bernhard Janett
1782 - 1783                Johann Ulrich von Salis-Seewis I 
                             (2nd time)
1783 - 1784                Anton Herkules Sprecher (3rd time) (s.a.)
1784 - 1785                Johann Luzius von Salis-Grüsch
1785 - 1786                Meinrad Buol III                   (b. 1737 - d. 1822)
1786 - 1787                Christian Pellizari
1787 - 1788                Johann Ulrich Jenatsch
1788 - 1789                Johann Brosi
1789 - 1790                Johann Sprecher VIII
1790 - 1791                Anton Herkules Sprecher (4th time) (s.a.)
1791 - 1792                Johann Anton Jenatsch II (3rd time)
1792 - 1793                Johann Ulrich von Salis-Seewis I 
                             (3rd time)
1793 - 1794                Georg Gengel                       (b. 1764 - d. 1821)
1794 - 1796                Joseph Schatz
1796 - 1797                Johann Anton Jenatsch II (4th time)
1797 - 14 Mar 1799         Rudolf Brosi (3rd time)            (s.a.)


Graubünden

23 Sep 1524                Confederation of the three leagues (Drei Bünde); headed 
                             by Beirat consisting of the heads of the three leagues.
25 Jun 1526                The prince-bishop of Chur, as count of Upper Rhaetia,
                             becomes a member of the Gotteshausbund.
14 Mar 1799                Central provisional government of Drei Bünde.
21 Apr 1799                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic.
1799                       Central provisional government of Drei Bünde.
15 Jul 1800 - 25 Dec 1800  France and Austria divide Graubünden into a French, neutral,
                             and Austrian sectors. 
16 Jul 1800                Kanton Rätien.
18 Jun 1801                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Rätien).
10 Mar 1803                Three leagues restored and consolidated into Kanton Graubünden.

President of the Provisional Government
14 Mar 1799 - 21 Apr 1799  Johann Jakob Bavier                (b. 1751 - d. 1825)
21 Apr 1799 - 1799         incorporated in the Helvetic Republic
President of the Interim Government
1799 - 16 Jul 1800         Anton von Salis 
Prefects
16 Jul 1800 - 10 Oct 1801  Gaudenz von Planta                 (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
10 Oct 1801 - 18 Nov 1801  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher von Bernegg  (b. 1765 - d. 1841)
Regierungsstatthalter
18 Nov 1801 -  3 Aug 1802  Georg Gengel                       (b. 1764 - d. 1821)
 4 Aug 1802 -  9 Aug 1802  Florian Fischer (acting)
 9 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Gaudenz von Planta                 (s.a.)
Chairman of the Government Commission
10 Mar 1803 - Apr 1803     Jakob Ulrich Sprecher von Bernegg  (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council¹
                         
Apr 1803 - 31 Dec 1803     Vinzenz von Salis-Sils (1st time)  (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
 1 Jan 1804 - 30 Apr 1804  Johann Peter von Marchion          (b. 1755 - d. 1850)
                             (1st time)
 1 May 1804 - 31 Aug 1804  Johann Theodor Enderlin von        (b. 1759 - d. 1835)
                             Montzwick (1st time) 
 1 Sep 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Friedrich Anton von Salis-Soglio   (b. 1747 - d. 1809)
 1 Jan 1805 - 30 Apr 1805  Paul Anton von Toggenburg          (b. 1770 - d. 1824)
 1 May 1805 - 31 Aug 1805  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (1st time)   (b. 1765 - d. 1841)
 1 Sep 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Johann Baptist von Salis-          (b. 1741 - d. 1816)
                             Rietberg-Chur (1st time) 
 1 Jan 1806 - 30 Apr 1806  Klemens Maria à Marca (1st time)   (b. 1764 - d. 1819)
 1 May 1806 - 31 Aug 1806  Valentin Roffler (1st time)        (b. 1777 - d. 1841)
 1 Sep 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Vinzenz von Salis-Sils (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 30 Apr 1807  Georg Anton Vieli (1st time)       (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
 1 May 1807 - 30 Aug 1807  Jakob von Ott II (1st time)        (b. 1772 - d. 1839)
 1 Sep 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Florian Ulrich von Planta          (b. 1763 - d. 1843)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1808 - 30 Apr 1808  Peter Anton Riedi                  (b. 1742 - d. 1821)
 1 May 1808 - 31 Aug 1808  Johann Gaudenz von Salis (1st time)(b. 1762 - d. 1834)
 1 Sep 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Christoph Albertini                (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
 1 Jan 1809 - 30 Apr 1809  Johann Peter von Marchion          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 May 1809 - 31 Aug 1809  Georg Gengel (1st time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Franz Simon von Salis-Zizers       (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
 1 Jan 1810 - 30 Apr 1810  Peter Anton de Latour              (b. 1777 - d. 1864)
 1 May 1810 - 31 Aug 1810  Johann Theodor Enderlin von        (s.a.)
                             Montzwick (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Vinzenz von Salis-Sils (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 30 Apr 1811  Johann Anton à Marca (1st time)    (b. 17.. - d. 1813)
 1 May 1811 - 31 Aug 1811  Johann Andreas Sprecher II 
                             (1st time)
 1 Sep 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Johann von Salis-Soglio (1st time) (b. 1776 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1812 - 30 Apr 1812  Johann Georg von Toggenburg        (b. 1765 - d. 1847)
 1 May 1812 - 31 Aug 1812  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Florian Ulrich von Planta          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1813 - 30 Apr 1813  Peter Anton de Latour (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1813 - 30 Aug 1813  Georg Gengel (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Johann von Salis-Soglio (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 - 30 Apr 1814  Jakob de Caprez                    (b. 17.. - d. 1817)
 1 May 1814 - 31 Aug 1814  Georg Gengel (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Johann Baptist von Salis-          (s.a.)
                             Rietberg-Chur (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1815 - 30 Apr 1815  Johann Plazidus Caderas (1st time) (b. 1775 - d. 1821)
 1 May 1815 - 31 Aug 1815  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Gaudenz von Planta (1st time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 30 Apr 1816  Georg Anton Vieli (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1816 - 31 Aug 1816  Jakob von Ott II (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Johann Friedrich von Tscharner     (b. 1780 - d. 1844)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1817 - 30 Apr 1817  Klemens Maria à Marca (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1817 - 31 Aug 1817  Georg Gengel (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Johann von Salis-Soglio (3rd time)
 1 Jan 1818 - 30 Apr 1818  Johann Placidus Caderas (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 May 1818 - 31 Aug 1818  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Florian Ulrich von Planta          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 1 Jan 1819 - 30 Apr 1819  Martin Riedi II (1st time)         (b. 1793 - d. 1841)
 1 May 1819 - 31 Aug 1819  Johann Gaudenz von Salis           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Sep 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Gaudenz von Planta (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 30 Apr 1820  Johann Plazidus Caderas (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 May 1820 - 31 Aug 1820  Jakob von Ott II (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Johann Friedrich von Tscharner     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1821 - 30 Apr 1821  Christian von Marchion             (b. 1755 - d. 1823)
 1 May 1821 - 31 Aug 1821  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Johann Anton Peterelli             (b. 1779 - d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1822 - 30 Apr 1822  Martin Riedi II (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1822 - 31 Aug 1822  Johann Andreas Sprecher II 
                             (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Florian Ulrich von Planta          (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 1 Jan 1823 - 30 Apr 1823  Peter Anton de Latour (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1823 - 31 Aug 1823  Georg Buol (1st time)              (b. 1787 - d. 1862)
 1 Sep 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Gaudenz von Planta (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 30 Apr 1824  Martin Riedi II (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1824 - 31 Aug 1824  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Florian Ulrich von Planta          (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 1 Jan 1825 - 30 Apr 1825  Peter Anton de Latour (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1825 - 31 Aug 1825  Valentin Roffler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Rudolf Max von Salis-Soglio        (b. 1785 - d. 1847)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1826 - 30 Apr 1826  Martin Riedi II (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1826 - 31 Aug 1826  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (7th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Hieronymus von Salis-Soglio        (b. 1785 - d. 1828)
 1 Jan 1827 - 30 Apr 1827  Balthasar Vieli (1st time)         (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
 1 May 1827 - 31 Aug 1827  Johann Ulrich von Salis-Seewis II 
                             (1st time)
 1 Sep 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Gaudenz von Planta (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 30 Apr 1828  Peter Anton de Latour (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1828 - 31 Aug 1828  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (8th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Florian Ulrich von Planta          (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
 1 Jan 1829 - 30 Apr 1829  Martin Riedi II (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1829 - 31 Aug 1829  Johann Ulrich von Salis-Seewis II 
                             (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Rudolf Max von Salis-Soglio        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1830 - 30 Apr 1830  Balthasar Vieli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1830 - 31 Aug 1830  Mathias Walser                     (b. 1792 - d. 1833)
 1 Sep 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Gaudenz von Planta (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 30 Apr 1831  Peter Anton de Latour (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1831 - 31 Aug 1831  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (9th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Johann Baptista von Tscharner IV   (b. 1779 - d. 1857)
 1 Jan 1832 - 30 Apr 1832  Martin Riedi II (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1832 - 31 Aug 1832  Georg Buol (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Stephan von Pestalozzi             (b. 1785 - d. 1867)
 1 Jan 1833 - 30 Apr 1833  Anton Liver                        (b. 1782 - d. 1835)
 1 May 1833 - 31 Aug 1833  Johann Rudolf Brosi (1st time)     (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
 1 Sep 1833 - 21 Dec 1833  Anton Viktor von Travers von       (b. 1788 - d. 1833)
                             Ortenstein
 1 Jan 1834 - 30 Apr 1834  Joseph à Marca (1st time)          (b. 1799 - d. 1866)
 1 May 1834 - 31 Aug 1834  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (10th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Thomas Giuliani (1st time)
 1 Jan 1835 - 30 Apr 1835  Martin Riedi II (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1835 - 31 Aug 1835  Georg Buol (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Jakob von Albertini (1st time)     (b. 1793 - d. 1848)
 1 Jan 1836 - 30 Apr 1836  Peter Anton de Latour (7th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1836 - 31 Aug 1836  Johann Rudolf Brosi (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (1st time)   (b. 1800 - d. 1881)  FDP
 1 Jan 1837 - 30 Apr 1837  Balthasar Vieli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1837 - 31 Aug 1837  Georg von Michèl (1st time)        (b. 1804 - d. 1867)
 1 Sep 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Johann Richard Dolf
 1 Jan 1838 - 30 Apr 1838  Alois de Latour (1st time)         (b. 1805 - d. 1875)
 1 May 1838 - 31 Aug 1838  Georg Buol (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Johann Baptist Bavier              (b. 1795 - d. 1856)  FDP
 1 Jan 1839 - 30 Apr 1839  Joseph à Marca (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1839 - 31 Aug 1839  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (11th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Ulrich von Planta (1st time)       (b. 1791 - d. 1875)  FDP
 1 Jan 1840 - 30 Apr 1840  Alois de Latour (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1840 - 31 Aug 1840  Georg von Michèl (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Jakob von Albertini (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1841 - 30 Apr 1841  Balthasar Vieli (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1841 - 31 Aug 1841  Johann Rudolf Brosi (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Thomas Giuliani (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1842 - 30 Apr 1842  Alois de Latour (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1842 - 31 Aug 1842  Georg von Michèl (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1843 - 30 Apr 1843  Joseph à Marca (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1843 - 31 Aug 1843  Andreas Meisser
 1 Sep 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Ulrich von Planta (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1844 - 30 Apr 1844  Alois de Latour (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1844 - 31 Aug 1844  Johann Rudolf Brosi (4th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1845 - 30 Apr 1845  Balthasar Vieli (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1845 - 31 Aug 1845  Georg von Michèl (4th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Jakob von Albertini (3rd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1846 - 30 Apr 1846  Philipp Hössli                     (b. 1800 - d. 1854)  FDP
 1 May 1846 - 31 Aug 1846  Johann Rudolf Brosi (5th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Remigius Peterelli                 (b. 1815 - d. 1892)  CVP
 1 Jan 1847 - 30 Apr 1847  Alois de Latour (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1847 - 31 Aug 1847  Georg von Michèl (5th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (4th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1848 - 30 Apr 1848  Ludwig Vieli (1st time)            (b. 1808 - d. 1867)  FDP
 1 May 1848 - 31 Aug 1848  Johann Rudolf Brosi (6th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Sep 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Jakob von Albertini (4th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1849 - 30 Apr 1849  Carl à Marca                       (b. 1803 - d. 1851)  FDP
 1 May 1849 - 31 Aug 1849  Christian Valentin                 (b. 1810 - d. 1881)  FDP
 1 Sep 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Johann Jacob Buol                  (b. 1808 - d. 1855)  CVP
 1 Jan 1850 - 30 Apr 1850  Ludwig Vieli (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1850 - 31 Aug 1850  Max Franz                          (b. 1814 - d. 1889)  FDP
 1 Sep 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Peter Conradin von Planta          (b. 1815 - d. 1902)  FDP
Small Council
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Georg Michel                       (b. 1804 - d. 1867)  FDP
                           + Peter Lorenz Steiner             (b. 1817 - d. 1862)
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Johann Andreas Sprecher            (b. 1811 - d. 1862)  FDP
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Johann Jacob Buol                  (s.a.)               CVP
                           + Peter Conradin von Planta        (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Johann Rudolf von Toggenburg     (b. 1818 - d. 1893)  CVP
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Friedrich Wassali                  (b. 1820 - d. 1882)
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Friedrich Wassali                  (s.a.)
                           + Johann Jacob Buol                (s.a.)               CVP
                           + Caspar Latour                    (b. 1827 - d. 1861)  FDP
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Gaudenz Salis                      (b. 1825 - d. 1886)  FDP
                           + Johann Andreas Sprecher          (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Caspar Latour                    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Peter Conradin Romedi              (b. 1817 - d. 1899)  FDP
                           + Gaudenz Salis                    (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Peter Conradin Romedi              (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Johann Rudolf von Toggenburg     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (b. 1819 - d. 1877)  FDP
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)               FDP 
                           + Peter Lorenz Steiner             (s.a.)
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Peter Lorenz Steiner               (s.a.)
                           + Hans Hold                        (b. 1826 - d. 1910)  FDP
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Hans Hold                          (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Jachen Könz                      (b. 1819 - d. 1901)  FDP
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Friedrich Wassali                (s.a.)
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Friedrich Wassali                (s.a.)
                           + Prospero Albrici                 (b. 1822 - d. 1883)  FDP
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Johann Anton Romedi                (b. 1819 - d. 1876)  FDP
                           + Hans Peter Beeli                                      FDP
                           + Prospero Albrici                 (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Johann Anton Romedi                (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Hans Peter Beeli                                      FDP
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (b. 1810 - d. 1882)  FDP
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (s.a.)               FDP 
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (b. 1811 - d. 1887)  CVP/FDP
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Thomas von Albertini               (b. 1829 - d. 1921)  FDP
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)               FPD
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Thomas von Albertini               (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Paul Janett                        (b. 1810 - d. 1889)  FDP
                           + Rudolf Salis                     (b. 1829 - d. 1913)
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Paul Janett                        (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Rudolf Salis                     (s.a.)
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Peter Salzgeber                    (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
                           + Peter Anton Soldani
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Andrea Bezzola                     (b. 1840 - d. 1897)  FDP
                           + Paul Janett                      (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Anton Steinhauser                (b. 1840 - d. 1915)  CVP
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Andrea Bezzola                     (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Paul Janett                      (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Anton Steinhauser                (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Eduard Walser                      (b. 1828 - d. 1901)  FDP
                           + Luzius Raschein                  (b. 1831 - d. 1899)  FDP
                           + Prospero Albrici                 (s.a.)               FPD
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Eduard Walser                      (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Luzius Raschein                  (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Placidus Plattner                (b. 1834 - d. 1924)  CVP/FDP
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Peter Theophil Bühler              (b. 1841 - d. 1913)  FDP
                           + Franz Conrad                     (b. 1844 - d. 1928)
                           + Placidus Plattner                (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Peter Theophil Bühler              (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Franz Conrad                     (s.a.)
                           + Mathias Capeder                  (b. 1827 - d. 1891)  CVP
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Bartholome Nett                    (b. 1836 - d. 1892)  FDP
                           + Luzius Raschein                  (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Mathias Capeder                  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Bartholome Nett                    (s.a.)               FDP
                           + Fritz Manatschal                 (b. 1845 - d. 1919)  FDP
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)               FDP
Presidents of the Small Council
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Bartholome Nett                    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Johann Josef Dedual                (b. 1834 - d. 1911)  FDP
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Fritz Manatschal                   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Anton Steinhauser                  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Placidus Plattner                  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Paul Buol (1st time)               (b. 1843 - d. 1904)
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Johann Anton Casparis (1st time)   (b. 1854 - d. 1909)  FDP
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Paul Buol (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Johann Anton Casparis (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Franz Peterelli (1st time)         (b. 1847 - d. 1907)  FDP
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Andreas Walser                     (b. 1840 - d. 1894) 
 1 Jan 1893 - Sep 1893     Richard Camenisch                  (b. 1837 - d. 1923)  FDP
Sep 1893 - 31 Dec 1893     Thomas Marugg (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1846 - d. 1907)  FDP
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Peter Theophil Bühler (1st time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Johann Schmid (1st time)           (b. 1850 - d. 1931)  FDP
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Andrea Vital (1st time)            (b. 1855 - d. 1943)  FPD
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Franz Peterelli (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Thomas Marugg (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Peter Theophil Bühler (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Johann Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Andrea Vital (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Anton Caflisch (1st time)          (b. 1860 - d. 1925)  FDP
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Friedrich Brügger                  (b. 1854 - d. 1930)  CVP
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Johann Peter Stiffler (1st time)   (b. 1848 - d. 1932)  FDP
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Rudolf Anton Ganzoni (1st time)    (b. 1865 - d. 1938)  FDP
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Balthasar Vieli                    (b. 1848 - d. 1926)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Anton Caflisch (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Johann Peter Stiffler (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Rudolf Anton Ganzoni (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Paul Raschein                      (b. 1864 - d. 1935)  FDP
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Julius Dedual (1st time)           (b. 1864 - d. 1939)  CVP
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Andreas Laely (1st time)           (b. 1864 - d. 1955)  FDP
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Alois Steinhauser                  (b. 1871 - d. 1918)  CVP
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Oreste Olgiati (1st time)          (b. 1869 - d. 1920)  FDP
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Julius Dedual (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Johann Vonmoos (1st time)          (b. 1873 - d. 1956)  FDP
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Andreas Laely (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Johann Bossi                       (b. 1874 - d. 1956)  CVP
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Oreste Olgiati (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FPD
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Johann Vonmoos (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Wilhelm Plattner (1st time)        (b. 1868 - d. 1934)  CVP
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Dumeng Bezzola                     (b. 1868 - d. 1936)  FDP
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Georg Willi                        (b. 1884 - d. 1946)  CVP
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Christian Michel                   (b. 1864 - d. 1950)  SVP
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Eduard Walser                      (b. 1863 - d. 1949)  FDP
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Wilhelm Plattner (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Robert Ganzoni (1st time)          (b. 1884 - d. 1963)  FDP
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Joseph Vieli (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1962)  CVP
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Georg Fromm (1st time)             (b. 1866 - d. 1948)  FPD
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Johann Joseph Huonder (1st time)   (b. 1878 - d. 1935)  CVP
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Georg Hartmann                     (b. 1873 - d. 1932)  FPD
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Robert Ganzoni (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Joseph Vieli (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Georg Fromm (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1935 - 22 Jan 1935  Johann Joseph Huonder (2nd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
22 Jan 1935 -  1 Jan 1936  Albert Lardelli                    (b. 1888 - d. 1959)  SVP
                             (acting to 24 May 1935)
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Sebastian Capaul (1st time)        (b. 1891 - d. 1980)  CVP
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Peter Liver                        (b. 1902 - d. 1994)  FDP
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Luigi Albrecht (1st time)          (b. 1889 - d. 1955)  CVP
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Adolf Nadig                        (b. 1877 - d. 1960)  FDP
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Sebastian Capaul (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Andreas Gadient (1st time)         (b. 1892 - d. 1976)  SVP
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Luigi Albrecht (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Joos Regi (1st time)               (b. 1883 - d. 1956)  FDP
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Rudolf Planta (1st time)           (b. 1888 - d. 1965)  SVP
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Walter Liesch (1st time)           (b. 1898 - d. 1978)  CVP
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Andreas Gadient (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Joos Regi (2nd time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Gion Darms                         (b. 1896 - d. 1976)  CVP
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Rudolf Planta (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Walter Liesch (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Christian Margadant (1st time)     (b. 1886 - d. 1969)  FDP
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Konrad Bärtsch                     (b. 1890 - d. 1962)  SVP
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Ettore Tenchio (1st time)          (b. 1915)            CVP
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Arno Theus                         (b. 1911 - d. 1999)  SVP
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Augustin Cahannes (1st time)       (b. 1904 - d. 1964)  CVP
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Christian Margadant (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Ettore Tenchio (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Augustin Cahannes (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Andrea Bezzola (1st time)          (b. 1905 - d. 1963)  SVP
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Renzo Lardelli (1st time)          (b. 1913 - d. 1995)  FDP
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Georg Brosi                        (b. 1916 - d. 1984)  SVP
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Andrea Bezzola (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Gion Willi (1st time)              (b. 1915 - d. 1982)  CVP
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Emmanuel Huonder (1st time)        (b. 1909 - d. 1968)  CVP
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Renzo Lardelli (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Hans Stiffler (1st time)           (b. 1904 - d. 1985)  SPS
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Gion Willi (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1968 - 10 May 1968  Emmanuel Huonder (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Leon Schlumpf (1st time)           (b. 1925 - d. 2012)  SVP
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Hans Stiffler (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
Presidents of the Government
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Georg Vieli (1st time)             (b. 1931 - d. 2000)  CVP
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Giachen Giusep Casaulta (1st time) (b. 1919 - d. 1995)  CVP
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Jakob Schutz (1st time)            (b. 1918)            FDP
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Leon Schlumpf (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Georg Vieli (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP 
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Tobias Kuoni (1st time)            (b. 1921 - d. 1998)  SVP
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Giachen Giusep Casaulta (2nd time) (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Jakob Schutz (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Otto Largiadèr (1st time)          (b. 1926)            SVP
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Tobias Kuoni (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Donat Cadruvi (1st time)           (b. 1923 - d. 1998)  CVP
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Reto Mengiardi (1st time)          (b. 1939)            FDP
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Bernardo Lardi                     (b. 1936)            CVP
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Otto Largiadèr (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Donat Cadruvi (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Reto Mengiardi (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Christoffel Brändli (1st time)     (b. 1943)            SVP
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Donat Cadruvi (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Reto Mengiardi (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Luzi Bärtsch (1st time)            (b. 1939)            SVP
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Joachim Caluori (1st time)         (b. 1931)            CVP
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Christoffel Brändli (2nd time)     (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Aluis Maissen (1st time)           (b. 1937)            CVP
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Luzi Bärtsch (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Peter Aliesch (1st time)           (b. 1946)            FDP
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Joachim Caluori (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Aluis Maissen (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Luzi Bärtsch (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Klaus Huber (1st time)             (b. 1938)            SVP 
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Peter Aliesch (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf (f)        (b. 1956)            SVP
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Claudio Lardi (1st time)           (b. 1955)            SPS
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Stefan Engler (1st time)           (b. 1960)            CVP
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Klaus Huber (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf (f)        (s.a.)               SVP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Claudio Lardi (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Martin Schmid (1st time)           (b. 1969)            FDP
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Stefan Engler (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Hansjörg Trachsel                  (b. 1948)            BDP
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Claudio Lardi (3rd time)           (s.a.)
               SPS
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Martin Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Barbara Janom Steiner (f)          (b. 1963)            BDP
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Hansjörg Trachsel                  (b. 1948)            BDP
 1 Jan 2014 -              Mario Cavigelli                    (b. 1965)            CVP

 ¹The Small Council consists of the heads of the three leagues, and every year is chaired in 
turn by the Landrichter (head of Grauer Bund) 1 Jan - 30 Apr, the Bundeslandammann (head of Zehngerichtebund) 1 May - 31 Aug, and the Bundespräsident (head of Gotteshausbund)
1 Sep - 31 Dec.


Bormio (Worms)

Bormio historical flag
                (Lombardy, Italy)

1335                       Part of Duchy of Milan.
27 Jun 1512                Occupied by Drei Bünde.
Mar 1532                   Formally ceded by Duchy of Milan to Drei Bünde
21 Jul 1620                Bormio secedes from Drei Bünde
14 Sep 1620                Re-occupied by Drei Bünde.
11 Dec 1624 - Jun 1625     French occupation.
Jun 1625 -  6 Feb 1627     Restored to Drei Bund.
 6 Feb 1627 - Apr 1635     Papal administration.
Apr 1635 -  5 May 1637     French occupation.
31 Mar 1639                Spain recognizes sovereignty of Drei Bund.
29 Jun 1797                Independence declared.
10 Oct 1797                Annexed to the Cisalpine Republic.
26 Jun 1802                Part of Italian Republic (from 18 Mar 1805, of
                             the Kingdom of Italy as Adda département see Lombardy).
 7 Apr 1815                Part of Austrian Lombardo-Venetian Kingdom.
10 Nov 1859                Lombardy incorporated into Italy.

Podestà/Podestat
1699 - 1701                Johann von Baselgia di Lantsch
1701 - 1703                Paulus Buol
1703 - 1705                Jeremias Schmid von Grüneck
1705 - 1707                Hans Metgier
1707 - 1709                Heinrich Bartola
1709 - 1711                Johann Antoni Liver
1711 - 1713                Johann Jost
1713 - 1715                Gaudenz Melcher
1715 - 1717                Johann Ulrich Blumenthal
1717 - 1719                Martin Meyer
1719 - 1721                Jacob Hosang
1721 - 1723                Jeremias Risch
1723 - 1725                Julius Janett
1725 - 1727                Nicolaus (Nicolo d') Alberti
1727 - 1729                Johann Fontana
1729 - 1731                Johann Polett
1731 - 1733                Jacob Matthé
1733 - 1735                Antoni (or Otto?) de Mont
1735 - 1737                Nicolaus Caspar
1737 - 1739                Paul Ludwig Marget (or Marchet)  
1739                       Nikolaus Paul de Nicolai
1739 - 1741                Georg Jörg
1741 - 1743                Johann Ruosch
1743 - 1745                Jacob Corf
1745 - 1747                Johann Stecher
1747 - 1749                Christian Engel
1749 - 1751                Johann Largiader                    (b. 1708 - d. 1756)
1751 - 1753                Jörg Calger
1753 - 1755                Florian Sprecher
1755 - 1757                Hartmann Köhl
1757 - 1759                Peter Anton Tognola (or Tagniold)
                             (1st time)
1759 - 1761                Thomas Brosi
1761 - 1763                Stanislaus Ignaz Alberti
1763 - 1765                Stephan de Gabriel
1765 - 1767                Jacob Alexander
1767 - 1769                Nutin Falett
1769 - 1771                Johannes Beeli
1771 - 1773                Christoph Janett (or Zanetti)
1773 - 1775                Johann Salzgeber
1775 - 1777                
Peter Anton Tognola (or Tagniold)
                             (2nd time)

1777 - 1779                Florian Nutt
1779 - 1781                Christian Heinrich
1781 - 1783                Anton Christian Spescha
1783 - 1785                Balthasar Walthier
1785 - 1787                Nikolaus Benedict von Capol
1787 - 1789                Julius Michel Lombris(er)
1789 - 1791                Tomaso Giugliani
1791 - 1793                Hilarius Margreth
1793 - 1795                Christian (Christoph) Pitschen
1795 - 1797                Johann Sprecher
1797                       Johann Janett
1797 - 1798                Pietro Antonio                     (b. 1764 - d. 1833)


Chiavenna (Claven, Kleven)

[Chiavenna (Claven,
                Kleven)(Switzerland)]

98.                        Part of Bishopric of Chur (995 confirmed).
11..                       Part of Bishopric of Como (1219 to city by agreement).
1335                       Part of Duchy of Milan.
Feb 1487 - 17 Mar 1487     Occupied by Drei Bünde.
Dec 1512                   Occupied by Drei Bünde
 8 Jan 1525                Retaken by Milan.
Mar 1532                   Formally ceded by Duchy of Milan to Drei Bünde
30 Oct 1621 - 1623         Occupied by Spain.
1623 - Feb 1625            Papal administration.
Feb 1625 - Jun 1625        French occupation.
Jun 1625 -  6 Feb 1627     Restored to Drei Bund.
 6 Feb 1627 - 31 Mar 1639  Papal administration.
31 Mar 1639                Spain recognizes sovereignty of Drei Bund.
29 Jun 1797                Independence declared.
10 Oct 1797                Annexed by the Cisalpine Republic.
26 Jun 1802                Part of Italian Republic (from 18 Mar 1805, of
                             the Kingdom of Italy as Adda département see Lombardy).
 7 Apr 1815                Part of Austrian Lombardo-Venetian Kingdom.
10 Nov 1859                Lombardy incorporated into Italy.

Commissari/Kommissaris
1699 - 1701                Melchior Jagmett
1701 - 1703                Gubert von Salis
1703 - 1711?               Peter Conradin von Planta
1711 - 1713                Melchior de Mont
1713 - 1717                Johann Baptist von Salis
1717 - 1719                Christof Schorsch
1719 - 1721                Hans Anton Jenatsch
1721 - 1723                Johann Georg, baron Travers
1723 - 1725                Peter Rüedi (di Riedi)
1725 - 1727                Giacomo Udalrico Albertini
1727 - 1729                Bartholomäus von Planta
1729 - 1731                Giovanni Pietro di Marchione
1731 - 1733                Johann Luci Guler von Wienegg
1733 - 1735                Hans Heinrich von Planta
1735 - 1737                Giuseppe Maria Ferano
1737 - 1739                Johann Gaudenz von Salis
1739 - 1741                Hercules von Salis
1741 - 1743                Johann Arpagaus
1743 - 1745                Prospero, conte Paravicini
1745 - 1747                Gubert Abraham von Salis
1747 - 1749                Christian Lorenz Schreiber
1749 - 1751                Valentino da Porta
1751 - 1753                Jakob von Planta
1753 - 1755                Andreas de Salis-Soglio
1755 - 1757                Georg Brügger
1757 - 1759                Johann von Planta von
                             Steinzberg
1759 - 1761                Plinio Paravicini
1761 - 1763                Anton Hercules Sprecher
1763 - Apr 1765            Andreas von Salis                  (d. 1765)
1765 - 1767                Matthias Caprez
1767 - 1769                Johann Marugg
1769 - 1771                Anton von Salis
1771 - 1773                Friedrich von Salis
                           + Leonardo de Capol
1773 - 1775                Peter Jannet
1775 - 1777                Jakob Pool
1777 - 1779                Martin Trepp
1779 - 1781                Peter Rossler
1781 - 1783                Vitale Seccha
1783 - 1785                Franz Conrad von Baldenstein
      (b. 1753 - d. 1821)
                             (1st time)
1785 - 1787                Ulysses Gugelberg
1787 - 1789                Anton von Salis-Soglio
1789 - 1791                Giovanni Antonio a Marca
1791 - 1793                Franz Conrad von Baldenstein       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1793 - 1795
               Simon Conrad von Sils
1795 - 29 Jun 1797         Julius von Castelberg


Chur (Coire)

[Flag of Chur]

c.452                      Bishopric of Chur (Coire)(Hochstift Chur).
....                       Bishops also Princes of the Holy Roman Empire.
1440                       Grey League establishes an alliance with city of Chur. 
 7 Jan 1526 - 1728         Bishops of Chur elected only with approval of
                             the Gotteshausbund.
25 Jun 1526                Bishop stripped of secular powers.
22 Nov 1621 - 17 Jun 1622  Austrian occupation.
1801                       Territories secularized and annexed to Drei Bünde.

Prince-Bishops (title Fürstbischof zu Chur)
23 Feb 1661 - 28 Feb 1692  Ulrich VI di Monte-Villa           (b. 1624 - d. 1692)
28 Apr 1692 - 11 Oct 1728  Ulrich III Freiherr von Federspiel (b. 1657 - d. 1728)
13 Dec 1728 - 12 Nov 1754  Joseph Benedikt Graf von Rost      (b. 1696 - d. 1754)
 6 Feb 1755 - 27 Feb 1777  Johann Anton Freiherr von          (b. 1708 - d. 1777)
                             Federspiel
16 Apr 1777 - 31 Oct 1793  Franz Dionysius Freiherr von Rost  (b. 1716 - d. 1793)
22 Jan 1794 - 1801         Karl Rudolf von Buol-Schauenstein  (b. 1760 - d. 1833)


Haldenstein

[Haldenstein
                (Switzerland)]

1149                       Haldenstein is first mentioned as Lanze.
1370                       Mentioned as Lentz inferior.
....                       Lordship of Haldenstein (Herrschaft 
Haldenstein).
.... - ....                Haldenstein a fief of the Bishopric of Chur.
16th cent.
                Haldenstein placed under protection of the 7 Swiss cantons (without
                             Bern), creating a long dispute with 
Drei Bünde of Graubünden.
1695 - 1729                Succession to Lordship of Haldenstein disputed.
1803                    
  Part of Kanton Graubünden.      

Lords and Vogt (title Herr und Vogt zu Haldenstein)
1608 - 1628                Thomas I von 
von Schauenstein
1628 - 1666                Julius Otto von Schauenstein
1666 - 1667                Thomas II von 
Schauenstein
1667 - 1695                Georg Philipp 
von Schauenstein
- line one -
1695 - 1716                Regina Maria von S
chauenstein (f)     (d. 1716)
1716 - 1729                Katharina Barbara von Schauenstein (f)
- line two -
1695 - 1701                Maria Flandrina von S
chauenstein (f)
1701 - 1722                Johann Luzius
I von Salis
1722 - 1737                Gubert von Salis
1737 - 1774                Thomas von Salis                      (b. 1712 - d. 1784)
1774 - 1803                Johann L
uzius II von Salis
22 Jan 1794 - 1803         Karl Rudolf von Buol-Schauenstein     (b. 1760 - d. 1833)


Disentis

[Flag of Disentis/Mustér]

614                        Benedictine Abbey of Disentis (Stift Disentis).
16 Mar 1424                Disentis becomes a member the Grauer Bund.
1570                       Abbots also Princes of the Holy Roman Empire.
1643                       Abbots deprived of powers.
1739                       Village of Disentis independent of the Abbey.
 6 May 1799                Abbey secularized and incorporated into Drei Bünde.

Prince-Abbots (title Fürstabt zu Disentis)
1696 - 15 Oct 1716         Adalbert Defuns                    (b. 1646 - d. 1716)
27 Oct 1716 - 14 May 1724  Gallus Florin                      (b. 1663 - d. 1724)
1724 - 1742                Marian von Castelberg              (b. 1669 - d. 1742)
1742 - 11 Feb 1763         Bernhard Frank von Frankenberg     (b. 1692 - d. 1763)
1763 - 1764                Hieronymus Casanova
1764 - 1785                Columban Sozzi                     (b. 1728 - d. 1802)
1785 - 1799                Laurentius Cathomen                (b. 1732 - d. 1801)


Maienfeld

[Maienfeld
                (Grabunden)(Switzerland)]

12..                       Lordship of Maienfeld (Herrschaft Maienfeld).
mid-13th                  
Possession of Ritter von Aspermont.
1342 - 1455               
Possession of Ritter von Windegg.
1355 - 1436                
Possession of Counts of Toggenburg,
1436
                      Maienfeld joins the League of Ten Jurisdictions (Zehngerichtebund).
1438                
      City reached an agreement with the von Brandis and von Aarburg
                            (inheritors of some Toggenburg lands) families. The agreement gave
                             Maienfeld a set of rights and gave the city the right to Low
                             Justice over the communities of Malans and Jenins.

1509 - 1790                Common possession (Bündner Herrschaft
) of the Three Leagues
                             (Drei Bund), and simultaneously a member of the
League of the
                             Ten
Jurisdictions (Zehngerichtebund). 
1536                       Malans a common possession (Bündner Herrschaft) of the Leagues.
1799
                      Incorporated into the Drei Bünde.
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Graubünden.

Bailiffs/Landvögte

1699 - 1701                Gubert von Salis                   (b. 1638 - d. 1710)
1701 - 1703                Hans Antoni Jenatsch
1703 - 1705                Ulrich von Montalta
1705 - 1707                Bernardo Massella
1707 - 1709                Johann Sprecher von Bernegg 
1709 - 1711                Lucius Rudolf von Federspiel
1711 - Aug 1711            Thomas Massner                     (b. 1663 - d. 1712)
1711 - 1713                Johann Baptist Tscharner           (b. 1670 - d. 1734)
1713 - 1715                Julius Pestalozzi
1715 - 1717                Adelbert della Torre/Latour
1717 - 1719                Johann Ulrich Blumenthal
1719 - 1721                Albert (Dietegen) von Salis
1721 - 1723                Johann Baptista Rosenroll
1723 - 1725                Johann Simeon Paravicini 
1725 - 1727                Gubert Abraham von Salis           (b. 1704 - d. 1766)
1727 - 1729                Christoph Tschorsch
1729 - 1731                Lorenz Mingott
1731 - 1733                Martin Walthier
1733 - 1735                Martin Rüedi (or Riedi)
1735 - 1737                Daniel Massner
1737 - 1739                Balthasar Walthier
1739 - 1741                Ludwig Castell di San Nazaro
1741 - 1743                Johann Friederich
1743 - 1745                Johann Paul Biatsch
1745 - 1747                Anton Maria Romagniola
1747 - 1749                Paul Tini
1749 - 1751                Joachim Ulrich von Albertini
1751 - 1753                Joachim Ludwig von Castelberg
1753 - 1755                Johann Georg Gervasi
1755 - 1757                Johann Sprecher von Bernegg
1757 - 1759                Christian de Mont
1759 - 1761                Georg Caleb Schwarz
1761 - 1763                Johann Ulrich von Salis            (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
1763 - 1765                Christian von Caprez
1765 - 1767                Ulrich Joos
1767 - 1769                Friedrich von Salis
1769 - 1771                Adalbert Benedikt von Caprez       (b. 1740 - d. 1804)
1771 - 1773                Gaudenz Anton Sonders
1773 - 1775                Meinrad Buol                       (b. 1737 - d. 1822)
1775 - 1777                Johann Baptist von Masüger
1777 - 1779                Michael Trippi
1779 - 1781                Peter Päder (or Beder)
1781 - 1783                Heinrich Sax (or Sachi/de Sacco)
1783 - 1785                Johann Baptist von Tscharner       (b. 1751 - d. 1835)
1785 - 1787                Johann Ulrich von Jenatsch
1787 - 1789                Heinrich von Blumenthal
1789 - 1791                Aloys Jost
1789 - 1791                Anton von Salis-Zizers
                            (acting for Jost)
1791 - 1793                Josias Werli (or Wehrle)
1793 - 1795                Joseph Anton Cabalzar
1795 - 1797                Anton de Peterelli
1797 - 1799                Jakob Ulrich Sprecher von Bernegg  (b. 1765 - d. 1841)
1799                       Christian von Marchion             (b. 1771 - d. 1821)


Tarasp

[Flag of Tarasp]

11th cent.                 Lordship of Tarasp (Herrschaft Tarasp)
1177                       Part of Bishopric of Chur.
bf.1200 - 1239             Fief of the Lords of Reichenberg (Herren von Reichenberg im
                             Vinschgau
).
1239                       Sold to Counts of Tyrol who appoint the von Matsch as vogts.
26 Jan 1363                Habsburg Archdukes of Austria also become the Counts of Tyrol.
1422 - 1439                Ruled by Count Friedrich VII of Toggenburg.
1464                       Under Austrian rule; Kastlan
were successively from von
                             Stampa, von Mohr, von Porta and Jecklin families (1464-1687).
1624                       Counts made princes of the Holy Roman Empire; Princely Count
                             of Tarasp (Gefürstete Graf zu Tarasp
).
28 Oct 1648                Treaty of Westphalia recognized Graubünden as no longer part of
                             the Holy Roman Empire
and Tarasp becomes the only Austrian
                             exclave inside
Graubünden.
1687                       Granted by Emperor Leopold I as a fief to the princes of
                             Dietrichstein (Fürst von Dietrichstein
).
10 Mar 1803                Part of 
Kanton Graubünden.

Princely Counts (title Gefürstete Graf zu Tarasp)
1687 - 28 Nov 1698         Ferdinand Joseph                   (b. 1655 – d. 1698)
28 Nov 1698 - 1708         Leopold Ignaz Joseph               (b. 1660 – d. 1708)
1708 - 1738                Walther Franz Xaver Anton          (b. 1664 – d. 1738)
1738 - 1784                Karl Maximilian Philipp Franz      
(b. 1702 – d. 1784)
                             Xaver
1784 - 
10 Mar 1803         Karl Johann Baptist Walter         (b. 1728 – d. 1808)
                             Sigismund Ernest Nepomuk Alois

Kastlan
1687 - 1803                ....


Valtellina (Veltlin)

1335                       Part of Duchy of Milan.
1486 - 17 Mar 1487         Occupied by Drei Bünde
27 Jun 1512 - 1532         Occupied by Drei Bünde
Mar 1532                   Formally ceded by Duchy of Milan to Drei Bünde
21 Jul 1620                Valtellina secedes from Drei Bünde.
15 Jan 1622 - Feb 1625     Occupied by Spain.
1623 - 11 Dec 1624         Papal administration.
11 Dec 1624 - Jun 1625     French occupation.
Jun 1625 -  6 Feb 1627     Restored to Drei Bund.
 6 Feb 1627 - Apr 1635     Papal administration.
Apr 1635 -  5 May 1637     French occupation. 
31 Mar 1639                Spain recognizes sovereignty of Drei Bund.
19 Jun 1797                Independence declared.
10 Oct 1797                Annexed to the Cisalpine Republic.
26 Jun 1802                Part of Italian Republic (from 18 Mar 1805, of
                             the Kingdom of Italy as Adda département see Lombardy).
 7 Apr 1815                Part of Austrian Lombardo-Venetian Kingdom.
10 Nov 1859                Lombardy incorporated into Italy.

Governatore Generale/Landeshauptmann
1699 - 1701                Rudolph von Salis-Soglio           (b. 1652 - d. 1735)
1701 - 1703                Johann Gaudenz von Capol
1703 - 1705                Hercules von Salis                 (b. 1668 - d. 1733)
1705 - 1707                Peter Donatsch
1707 - 1709                Johann Gaudenz von Capol
                           + Anton von Salis
1709 - 1711                Gubert von Salis
1711 - 1713                Balthasar von Salis
1713 - 1715                Pietro Paolo Paravicini
1715 - 1717                Johann Paul von Buol
1717 - 1719                Peter von Planta
1719 - 1721                Ludwig Castell
1721 - 1723                Jakob Ulrich Albertini I           (b. 1667 - d. 1726)
                            (
Giacomo Udalrico Albertini)
1723 - 1725                Antoni von Salis                   (b. 1678 - d. 1735)
1725 - 1727                Giovanni Antonio Viscardi
1727 - 1729                Paul Sprecher
1729 - 1731                Rudolf von Salis
1731 - 1733                Melchior Jagmet
1733 - 1735                Enrico de Giacomo Albertini
1735 - 1737                Balthasar von Planta
1737 - 1739                Christian Ulrich de Mont
1739 - 1741                Andreas Sprecher
1741 - 1743                Johann Heinrich von Planta
1743 - 1745                Georg Catzin (or Cazin)
1745 - 1747                Hieronymus von Salis               (d. 1745)
                           + Hercules von Salis
1747 - 1749                Rudolf von Salis
1749 - 1751                Giovanni Enrico Paravicini             
1751 - 1753                Stephan von Salis
1753 - 1755                Andreas von Salis
1755 - 1757                Anton Zoya
1757 - 1759                Gubert Wiezel
1759 - 1761                Rudolf von Salis
1761 - 1763                Pietro Albertini
1763 - 1765                Giovanni Antonio de Pellizari
1765 - 1767                Martin Rüedi (di Riedi)
1767 - 1769                Christoph Gabriel
1769 - 1771                Johann Anton Jenatsch
1771 - 1773                Peter von Salis
1773 - 1775                Peter Anton Rüedi (1st time)
1775 - 1777                Pietro di Albertini
1777 - 1779                Rudolf von Salis-Sils
1779 - 1781                Peter Anton Rüedi (2nd time)
1781 - 1783                Anton Sprecher
1783 - 1785                Scipione de Juvalta
1785 - 1787                Anton Singer
1787 - 1789                Johann Ulrich von Salis            (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
1789 - 1791                Peter von Planta-Wildenberg
1791 - 1793                Giovanni Antonio di Montalta
1793 - 1795                Peter von Planta von Zernetz
1795 - 1797                Rodolfo Sparagnapane 
12 Jun - 24 Jun 1797       Clemente Maria a Marca



Jura
 
[Bishopric
                          of Basel to 1792]
  Bishopric of Basel to 1792
[France]
           18 Dec 1792 - 23 Mar 1793
[Jura]
        Adopted 1 Jan 1979

19 Oct 999                 Bishopric of Basle (Hochstift Basel)
1234                       Independence from Burgundy.
10 Jul 1528                Bishops relocate residence to the Principality of Porrentruy.
28 Sep 1579                Treaty of alliance with the Swiss Confederation.
1610                       Episcopal rights in Biel/Bienne and Erguel confirmed.
18 Dec 1792                Rauracien Republic (République Rauracienne) declared
                             (sometimes erroneously referred to as République Rauraque).
23 Mar 1793                Annexed to France.
27 Mar 1793                Together with the former Principality of Montbéliard/Mömpelgard 
                             organized as département Mont-Terrible
                            (from 19 Nov 1797 also includes: Courtine of Bellelay,
                             Land of Erguel, Provosty of Moutier-Grandval and
                             from 18 Dec 1797 La Neuveville).
17 Feb 1800                Mont-Terrible département abolished and merged into the
                             département Haut-Rhin, within which it formed the
                             arrondissements of Delémont and Porrentruy.
27 Jan 1814                Principality of Porrentruy.
23 Aug 1815                Occupied by Swiss Confederation.
14 Nov 1815                Agreement with Bern.
21 Dec 1815                Occupied by Bern (Porrentruy and Delémont).
18 May 1816                Diet of the Swiss Confederation ratifies annexation by Bern.
 1 Jan 1979                Creation of Canton et République du Jura (secession from Bern).
24 Nov 2013                Bernese Jura rejects joining Jura
in referendum by 71.8%

Bishopric of Basle/Principality of Porrentruy

Prince-Bishops of Basel (title Fürstbishöfe von Basel)
13 Jul 1693 -  4 Jun 1705  Wilhelm Jakob Rinck von
                             Baldenstein                      (b. 1624 - d. 1705)
11 Jul 1705 - 19 Mar 1737  Johann Konrad II von
                             Reinach-Hirtzbach                (b. 1657 - d. 1737)
 4 Jun 1737 - 16 Dec 1743  Jakob Sigmund von
                             Reinach-Steinbrunn               (b. 1683 - d. 1743)
22 Jan 1744 - 13 Sep 1762  Joseph Wilhelm Rinck von
                             Baldenstein                      (b. 1704 - d. 1762)
26 Oct 1762 -  5 Apr 1775  Simon Nikolaus Graf von Froberg
                            (Simon-Nicolas, comte de Montjoie)(b. 1693 - d. 1775)
29 May 1775 - 11 Oct 1782  Friedrich Ludwig Franz von Wangen  (b. 1727 - d. 1782)
                             von Geroldseck
28 Nov 1782 - 18 Dec 1792  Franz Joseph Sigmund von Roggenbach(b. 1726 - d. 1794)

Note: The next, and last, bishop, François-Xavier-Joseph-Guillaume, baron de Neveu
(b. 1749 - d. 1828), did not exercise any territorial authority over the
relevant polity, except that he claimed its re-possession in the period 
27 Jan 1814 - 23 Aug 1815/23 Nov 1815.

President of the National Assembly (from Jan 1793, president of the Provisional
Administration)
18 Dec 1792 - 23 Mar 1793  Joseph-Antoine Rengguer            (b. 1734 - d. 1818)
Conseil général of département Mont-Terrible
1793 - 1794                Jean Nicolas Joseph Piquerez       (b. 1761 - d. 1817)
Presidents of département Mont-Terrible

Sep 1794 - 22 Sep 1794
    François-Augustin Roussel          (b. 1756 - d. 1814)
                             (1st time)
 8 Dec 1794 -  7 Apr 1795  François-Augustin Roussel          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Commissioners of Mont-Terrible

Sep 1795 - 22 Dec 1795     Boillot
22 Dec 1795 - 18 Apr 1800
  François-Augustin Roussel          (s.a.)
Prefects
of
département Haut-Rhin
18 Apr 1800 - Nov 1800     Jean-Baptiste Harmand              (b. 1751 - d. 1816)
30 Nov 1800 -  8 Jul 1802  François Joseph Michel Noël        (b. 1756 - d. 1841)
 8 Jul 1802 - 1813         Nicolas Félix Desportes            (b. 1763 - d. 1849)
                            (from 28 Jan 1808, Nicolas Félix,
                             baron Desportes)
12 Mar 1813 - 27 Jan 1814  Auguste Joseph Baude, comte de     (b. 1768 - d. 1835)
                             la Vieuville
Governor-general
27 Jan 1814 - 25 Aug 1815  Konrad Karl Friedrich,             (b. 1766 - d. 1839)
                             baron d'Andlau-Birseck
Commissioner
25 Aug 1815 - 21 Dec 1815  Johann Konrad Escher von Luchs     (b. 1761 - d. 1823)  

Jura

Presidents of the Government
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  François Lachat (1st time)         (b. 1942)            CVP
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Jean-Pierre Beuret (1st time)      (b. 1947)            CVP
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  François Mertenat (1st time)       (b. 1941)            SPS
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Pierre Boillat (1st time)          (b. 1944)            CVP
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Roger Jardin                       (b. 1919 - d. 1995)  PLSI
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  François Lachat (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Jean-Pierre Beuret (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  François Mertenat (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Pierre Boillat (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  François Lachat (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Jean-Pierre Beuret (3rd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  François Mertenat (3rd time)       (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Gaston Brahier                     (b. 1927)            FDP
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Pierre Boillat (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  François Lachat (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Jean-Pierre Beuret (4th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Pierre Kohler (1st time)           (b. 1964)            CVP
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Claude Hêche (1st time)            (b. 1952)            SPS
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Anita Rion (f) (1st time)          (b. 1957)            FDP
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Gérald Schaller (1st time)         (b. 1954)            CVP
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Jean-François Roth (1st time)      (b. 1952)            CVP
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Pierre Kohler (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Claude Hêche (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Anita Rion (f) (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Gérald Schaller (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Jean-François Roth (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Claude Hêche (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Élisabeth Baume-Schneider (f)      (b. 1963)            SPS
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Laurent Schaffter                  (b. 1947)            CSP
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Jan 2008  
Élisabeth Baume-Schneider (f)      (s.a.)               SPS
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Michel Probst (1st time)           (b. 1960)            FDP
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Charles Juillard (1st time)        (b. 1962)            CVP
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Philippe Receveur                  (b. 1963)            CVP
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Élisabeth
Baume-Schneider (f)      (s.a.)               SPS
                             (3rd time)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Michel Probst (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2014 -              Charles Juillard (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP



Lucerne (Luzern)

[Flag of Luzern]
      Adopted c.1354/1803

1178                       City of Luzern (Lucerne) founded as part of possessions
                             of Murbach abbey.
1241                       Luzern independent of Murbach abbey.
24 Apr 1291                Sold to the Counts of Habsburg.
 7 Nov 1332                Luzern becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation.
14 Sep 1352 - 1386         Under Habsburg rule.
30 Mar 1415                Imperial Free city of Lucerne (Reichsstadt Luzern).
12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Kanton Luzern).
1803                       Part of Swiss Confederation.
29 Mar 1814 -  5 Jan 1831  Also known as City and Republic of Luzern (Stadt und Republik
                             Luzern).
11 Dec 1845 - 29 Nov 1847  Member of the Sonderbund.

Schultheissen
25 Dec 1699 - 25 Dec 1700  Rudolf Mohr (3rd time)             (b. 1624 - d. 1701)
25 Dec 1700 - 25 Dec 1701  Johann Rudolf Dürler (7th time)    (b. 1645 - d. 1712)
25 Dec 1701 - 25 Dec 1702  Johann Karl Balthasar              (b. 1648 - d. 1703)
25 Dec 1702 - 25 Dec 1703  Johann Rudolf Dürler (8th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1703 - 25 Dec 1704  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1634 - d. 1713)
25 Dec 1704 - 25 Dec 1705  Johann Rudolf Dürler (9th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1705 - 25 Dec 1706  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1706 - 25 Dec 1707  Johann Rudolf Dürler (10th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1707 - 25 Dec 1708  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1708 - 25 Dec 1709  Johann Rudolf Dürler (11th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1709 - 25 Dec 1710  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1710 - 25 Dec 1711  Johann Rudolf Dürler (12th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1711 - 25 Dec 1712  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1712 - 25 Dec 1713  Karl Anton Amrhyn                  (b. 1660 - d. 1714)
25 Dec 1713 - 25 Dec 1714  Jakob Balthasar (1st time)         (b. 1657 - d. 1733)
25 Dec 1714 -  1 Nov 1715  Lorenz Franz von Fleckenstein      (b. 1645 - d. 1715)
1715 - 25 Dec 1715         Karl Christoph Dulliker (1st time) (b. 1645 - d. 1726)
25 Dec 1715 - 25 Dec 1716  Jakob Balthasar (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1716 - 25 Dec 1717  Karl Christoph Dulliker (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Dec 1717 - 25 Dec 1718  Jakob Balthasar (3rd time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1718 - 25 Dec 1719  Karl Christoph Dulliker (3rd time) (s.a.)
25 Dec 1719 - 25 Dec 1720  Jakob Balthasar (4th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1720 - 25 Dec 1721  Karl Christoph Dulliker (4th time) (s.a.)
25 Dec 1721 - 25 Dec 1722  Jakob Balthasar (5th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1722 - 25 Dec 1723  Johann Joseph Dürler (1st time)    (b. 1674 - d. 1752)
25 Dec 1723 - 25 Dec 1724  Jakob Balthasar (6th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1724 - 25 Dec 1725  Johann Joseph Dürler (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1725 - 25 Dec 1726  Jakob Balthasar (7th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1726 - 25 Dec 1727  Johann Joseph Dürler (3rd time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1727 - 25 Dec 1728  Jakob Balthasar (8th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1728 - 25 Dec 1729  Johann Joseph Dürler (4th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1729 - 25 Dec 1730  Jakob Balthasar (9th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1730 - 25 Dec 1731  Johann Joseph Dürler (5th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1731 - 25 Dec 1732  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1677 - d. 1742)
25 Dec 1732 - 25 Dec 1733  Johann Joseph Dürler (6th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1733 - 25 Dec 1734  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1734 - 25 Dec 1735  Johann Joseph Dürler (7th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1735 - 25 Dec 1736  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1736 - 25 Dec 1737  Johann Joseph Dürler (8th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1737 - 25 Dec 1738  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1738 - 25 Dec 1739  Johann Joseph Dürler (9th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1739 - 25 Dec 1740  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1740 - 25 Dec 1741  Johann Joseph Dürler (10th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1741 -6/7 Mar 1742  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
1742 - 25 Dec 1742         Jost Bernhard Hartmann (1st time)  (b. 1685 - d. 1752)
25 Dec 1742 - 25 Dec 1743  Johann Joseph Dürler (11th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1743 - 25 Dec 1744  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1744 - 25 Dec 1745  Johann Joseph Dürler (12th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1745 - 25 Dec 1746  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (3rd time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1746 - 25 Dec 1747  Johann Joseph Dürler (13th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1747 - 25 Dec 1748  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (4th time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1748 - 25 Dec 1749  Johann Joseph Dürler (14th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1749 - 25 Dec 1750  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (5th time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1750 - 25 Dec 1751  Johann Joseph Dürler (15th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1751 - 29 Apr 1752  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (6th time)  (s.a.)
1752 - 25 Dec 1752         Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                             Tieffenau (1st time)             (b. 1688 - d. 1762)
25 Dec 1752 - 25 Dec 1753  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (1st time)   (b. 1688 - d. 1759)
25 Dec 1753 - 25 Dec 1754  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                             Tieffenau (2nd time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1754 - 25 Dec 1755  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (2nd time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1755 - 25 Dec 1756  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                             Tieffenau (3rd time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1756 - 25 Dec 1757  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (3rd time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1757 - 25 Dec 1758  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                             Tieffenau (4th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1758 - 17 Sep 1759  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (4th time)   (s.a.)
1759 - 25 Dec 1759         Johann Ulrich Franz Joseph Segesser
                             von Brunegg (1st time)           (b. 1698 - d. 1767)
25 Dec 1759 - 25 Dec 1760  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                             Tieffenau (5th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1760 - 25 Dec 1761  Johann Ulrich Franz Joseph Segesser
                             von Brunegg (2nd time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1761 - 13 May 1762  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                             Tieffenau (6th time)             (s.a.)
1762 - 25 Dec 1762         Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1697 - d. 1782)
25 Dec 1762 - 25 Dec 1763  Johann Ulrich Franz Joseph Segesser
                             von Brunegg (3rd time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1763 - 25 Dec 1764  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1764 - 25 Dec 1765  Johann Ulrich Franz Joseph Segesser
                             von Brunegg (4th time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1765 - 25 Dec 1766  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1766 -  8 Dec 1767  Johann Ulrich Franz Joseph Segesser
                             von Brunegg (5th time)           (s.a.)
Dec 1767 - 25 Dec 1767     Franz Leonz Niklaus Balthasar
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1701 - d. 1775)
25 Dec 1767 - 25 Dec 1768  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1768 - 25 Dec 1769  Franz Leonz Niklaus Balthasar
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1769 - 25 Dec 1770  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1770 - 25 Dec 1771  Franz Leonz Niklaus Balthasar
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1771 - 25 Dec 1772  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1772 - 25 Dec 1773  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1716 - d. 1793)
25 Dec 1773 - 25 Dec 1774  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1774 - 25 Dec 1775  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1775 - 25 Dec 1776  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1776 - 25 Dec 1777  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1777 - 25 Dec 1778  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1778 - 25 Dec 1779  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1779 - 25 Dec 1780  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
25 Dec 1780 - 25 Dec 1781  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1781 - 22 Feb 1782  Joseph Anton Leodegar Keller
                             (11th time)                      (s.a.)
1782 - 25 Dec 1782         Joseph Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (1st time)           (b. 1724 - d. 1796)
25 Dec 1782 - 25 Dec 1783  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1783 - 25 Dec 1784  Josephh Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (2nd time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1784 - 25 Dec 1785  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1785 - 25 Dec 1786  Joseph Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (3rd time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1786 - 25 Dec 1787  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1787 - 25 Dec 1788  Joseph Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (4th time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1788 - 25 Dec 1789  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1789 - 25 Dec 1790  Joseph Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (5th time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1790 - 25 Dec 1791  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
25 Dec 1791 - 25 Dec 1792  Joseph Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (6th time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1792 - 15 Feb 1793  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                             (11th time)                      (s.a.)
1793 - 25 Dec 1793         Joseph Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1734 - d. 1805)
25 Dec 1793 - 25 Dec 1794  Joseph Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (7th time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1794 - 25 Dec 1795  Joseph Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1795 - 25 Dec 1796  Joseph Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                             von Heydegg (8th time)           (s.a.)
25 Dec 1796 - 25 Dec 1797  Joseph Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Dec 1797 - 31 Jan 1798  Niklaus von Flüe Johann Nepomuk
                             Johann Baptist Xaver Dürler      (b. 1743 - d. 1801)
Presidents of the Provisional Government
31 Jan 1798 -  2 Apr 1798  Niklaus von Flüe Johann Nepomuk
                             Johann Baptist Xaver Dürler      (s.a.) 
 2 Apr 1798 - Apr 1798     Joseph Gloggner  
Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 -  8 Aug 1800  Vincenz Jost Ludwig Rüttimann      (b. 1769 - d. 1844)
 8 Aug 1800 -  5 Nov 1801  Franz Xaver Keller (1st time)      (b. 1772 - d. 1816)
                             (acting to 17 Aug 1800)
 5 Nov 1801 - 17 Apr 1802  Johann Peter Genhart               (b. 1758 - d. 1826)
17 Apr 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Franz Xaver Keller (2nd time)      (s.a.)
28 Jul 1802 - Aug 1802     Laurenz Joseph Alois Mayr          (b. 1755 - d. 1818)
                             (1st time)            
                           + Peter Alois Falk                 (b. 1767 - d. 1851)
                           (acting for Keller)
 8 Nov 1802 -  4 Mar 1803  Laurenz Joseph Alois Mayr          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Keller) 
Schultheissen

1803 - 31 Dec 1803         Joseph Kasimir Ludwig Krus         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Vinzenz Rüttimann (1st time)       (b. 1769 - d. 1844)
 1 Jan 1805 - 29 Jul 1805  Joseph Kasimir Ludwig Krus         (s.a.)
                             (5th time) 
1805 - 31 Dec 1805         Heinrich Krauer (1st time)         (b. 1755 - d. 1827)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Vinzenz Rüttimann (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Heinrich Krauer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Vinzenz Rüttimann (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Heinrich Krauer (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Vinzenz Rüttimann (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Heinrich Krauer (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Vinzenz Rüttimann (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Heinrich Krauer (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Vinzenz Rüttimann (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Franz Xaver Keller                 (b. 1772 - d. 1816)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Vinzenz Rüttimann (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (b. 1777 - d. 1848)
                             Amrhyn (1st time)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Vinzenz Rüttimann (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Vinzenz Rüttimann (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (3rd time)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Vinzenz Rüttimann (10th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (4th time) 
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Vinzenz Rüttimann (11th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (5th time)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Vinzenz Rüttimann (12th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (6th time)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Vinzenz Rüttimann (13th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (7th time) 
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Vinzenz Rüttimann (14th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (8th time) 
 1 Jan 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Eduard Pfyffer von Altishofen      (b. 1782 - d. 1834)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Josef Xaver Emanuel Schwytzer von  (b. 1774 - d. 1837)
                             Buonas (1st time)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhy (9th time)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Franz Ludwig Schnyder              (b. 1800 - d. 1852)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Josef Xaver Emanuel Schwytzer von  (s.a.)
                             Buonas (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (10th time)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Georg Jakob Kopp (1st time)        (b. 1786 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Josef Schumacher-Uttenberg         (b. 1793 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar  (s.a.)
                             Amrhyn (11th time)
 1 Jan 1841 -  5 Jun 1841  Georg Jakob Kopp (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1841 - 31 Dec 1842  Rudolf Rüttimann (1st time)        (b. 1795 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Josef Elmiger                      (b. 1770 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Rudolf Rüttimann (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Konstantin Siegwart-Müller         (b. 1801 - d. 1869)  Con
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Rudolf Rüttimann (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Konstantin Siegwart-Müller         (s.a.)               Con
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1847 - 23 Nov 1847  Rudolf Rüttimann (4th time)        (s.a.)
28 Nov 1847 - 18 Dec 1847  Josef Schumacher-Uttenberg
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
                             (President of the Provisional Government)
18 Dec 1847 - 31 Dec 1848  Georg Jakob Kopp (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Jakob Robert Steiger (1st time)    (b. 1801 - d. 1862)  FDP
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Georg Jakob Kopp (4th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Jakob Robert Steiger (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Georg Jakob Kopp (5th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Martin Knüsel (1st time)           (b. 1813 - d. 1889)  FDP
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Georg Jakob Kopp (6th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1855 - 1855         Martin Knüsel (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1855 - 31 Dec 1855         Niklaus Dula                       (b. 1814 - d. 1883)  FDP
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Georg Jakob Kopp (7th time)        (s.a.)               FPD
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Vinzenz Huber                      (b. 1821 - d. 1877)  FDP
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Johann Stocker (1st time)          (b. 1814 - d. 1870)  FPD
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Johann Winkler                     (b. 1805 - d. 1863)  FPD
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Renward Meyer (1st time)           (b. 1818 - d. 1895)  FDP
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Johann Stocker (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Johann Villiger                    (b. 1815 - d. 1867)  FDP
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Johann Stocker (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Renward Meyer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FPD
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Josef Zingg (1st time)             (b. 1828 - d. 1891)  FDP
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Xaver Wechsler                     (b. 1819 - d. 1873)  FDP
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Renward Meyer (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Josef Zingg (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Jost Weber                         (b. 1823 - d. 1889)  FPD
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Anton Wapf                         (b. 1823 - d. 1884)  FDP
 1 Jan 1871 - 1871         Josef Zingg (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP/CVP
1871 - 31 Dec 1871         Alois Kopp (1st time)              (b. 1827 - d. 1891)  CVP
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Philipp Anton von Segesser
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1817 - d. 1888)  CVP
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Julius Schnyder (1st time)         (b. 1830 - d. 1913)  CVP
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Friedrich Bell (1st time)          (b. 1827 - d. 1901)  CVP
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Alois Kopp (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Philipp Anton von Segesser
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Julius Schnyder (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Friedrich Bell (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1879 - 1879         Alois Kopp (3rd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
1879 - 31 Dec 1879         Philipp Anton von Segesser
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Julius Schnyder (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Friedrich Bell (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Vinzenz Fischer (1st time)         (b. 1816 - d. 1896)  CVP
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Josef Anton Schobinger (1st time)  (b. 1849 - d. 1911)  CVP
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Philipp Anton von Segesser
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Alois Zingg                        (b. 1829 - d. 1921)  FDP
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Julius Schnyder (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Vinzenz Fischer (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Alfred Jost                        (b. 1835 - d. 1899)  FDP
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Josef Anton Schobinger (2nd time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Julius Schnyder (5th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Josef Fellmann                     (b. 1850 - d. ....)  CVP
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Edmund von Schumacher (1st time)   (b. 1859 - d. 1908)  CVP
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Josef Anton Schobinger (3rd time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Josef Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1841 - d. 1928)  FDP
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Sebastian Vogel (1st time)         (b. 1840 - d. 1923)  CVP
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Josef Düring (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1920)  CVP
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Heinrich Walther (1st time)        (b. 1862 - d. 1954)  CVP
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Ulrich Hegi                        (b. 1843 - d. 1908)  FDP
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Edmund von Schumacher (2nd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Josef Anton Schobinger (4th time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Josef Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Sebastian Vogel (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Josef Düring (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Heinrich Walther (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Josef Anton Schobinger (5th time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Edmund von Schumacher (3rd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Josef Schmid (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Josef Düring (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Heinrich Walther (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Theodor Schmid (1st time)          (b. 1858 - d. 1918)  CVP
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Hans Steinmann (1st time)          (b. 1854 - d. 1922)  FDP
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Jakob Sigrist (1st time)           (b. 1869 - d. 1935)  CVP
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Felix von Schumacher               (b. 1856 - d. 1916)  CVP
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Arthur Oswald                      (b. 1872 - d. 19..)  FDP
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Josef Düring (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Heinrich Walther (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Theodor Schmid (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Hans Steinmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Jakob Sigrist (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Anton Erni (1st time)              (b. 1858 - d. 1942)  CVP
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Heinrich Walther (5th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Xaver Schnieper (1st time)         (b. 1871 - d. 1941)  CVP
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Albert Zust                        (b. 1874 - d. 1952)  CVP
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Josef Frey (1st time)              (b. 1876 - d. 1952)  FDP
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Max Sigismund Wey                  (b. 1892 - d. 1953)  FDP
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Jakob Sigrist (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Anton Erni (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Heinrich Walther (6th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Xaver Schnieper (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Josef Frey (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Arnold Ott                         (b. 1878 - d. 1944)  FDP
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Jakob Sigrist (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Anton Erni (3rd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Jakob Renggli (1st time)           (b. 1873 - d. 1954)  CVP
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Xaver Schnieper (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Josef Frey (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Vinzenz Winiker (1st time)         (b. 1883 - d. 1962)  CVP
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Josef Wismer (1st time)            (b. 1885 - d. 1952)  FDP
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Gotthard Egli (1st time)           (b. 1884 - d. 1979)  CVP
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Jakob Renggli (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1941 - 1941         Xaver Schnieper (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP/FDP
1941 - 31 Dec 1941         Josef Frey (4th time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Vinzenz Winiker (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP 
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Hans Felber (1st time)                                  CVP
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Josef Wismer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Gotthard Egli (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Franz Xaver Leu (1st time)         (b. 1904 - d. 1984)  CVP
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Josef Frey (5th time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Emil Emmenegger (1st time)         (b. 1890 - d. 1977)  CVP
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Vinzenz Winiker (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Hans Felber (2nd time)                                  CVP
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Josef Wismer (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Gotthard Egli (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Franz Xaver Leu (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Emil Emmenegger (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Adolf Käch (1st time)              (b. 1904 - d. 1992)  FDP
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Hans Rogger (1st time)             (b. 1913 - d. 1982)  SPS
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Werner Kurzmeyer (1st time)        (b. 1903 - d. 1997)  FDP
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Franz Xaver Leu (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Werner Bühlmann (1st time)         (d. 1997)            CVP
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Josef Isenschmid (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 2009)  CVP
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Adolf Käch (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Hans Rogger (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Werner Kurzmeyer (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Franz Xaver Leu (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Anton Muheim (1st time)            (b. 1916)            SPS
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Werner Bühlmann (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Josef Isenschmid (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Adolf Käch (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Hans Rogger (3rd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Werner Kurzmeyer (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Anton Muheim (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Felix Wili (1st time)              (b. 1916 - d. 2011)  CVP
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Peter Knüsel (1st time)            (b. 1923)            FDP
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Carl Mugglin (1st time)            (b. 1914 - d. 2008)  CVP
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Karl Kennel (1st time)             (b. 1929 - d. 1998)  CVP
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Walter Gut (1st time)              (b. 1927 - d. 2012)  CVP
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Anton Muheim (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Felix Wili (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Peter Knüsel (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Carl Mugglin (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Karl Kennel (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Walter Gut (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Robert Bühler (1st time)           (b. 1928)            FDP
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Hans-Ernst Balsiger                (b. 1926 - d. 2009)  CVP
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Karl Kennel (3rd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Erwin Muff (1st time)              (b. 1935)            FDP
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Josef Egli (1st time)              (b. 1923)            CVP
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Heinrich Zemp                      (b. 1940)            CVP
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Robert Bühler (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Erwin Muff (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Klaus Fellmann (1st time)          (b. 1941)            CVP
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Brigitte Mürner-Gilli (f)          (b. 1944)            SPS
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Paul Huber (1st time)              (b. 1947)            SPS
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Josef Egli (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Ulrich Fässler (1st time)          (b. 1943)            FDP
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Klaus Fellmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Brigitte Mürner-Gilli (f)          (s.a.)               SPS
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Paul Huber (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Kurt Meyer (1st time)              (b. 1944)            CVP
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Max Pfister (1st time)             (b. 1951)            FDP
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Anton Schwingruber (1st time)      (b. 1950)            CVP
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Ulrich Fässler (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jul 2003  Margrit Fischer-Willimann (f)      (b. 1947)            CVP
 1 Jul 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Markus Dürr                        (b. 1947)            CVP
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Kurt Meyer (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Max Pfister (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Anton Schwingruber (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Yvonne Schärli-Gerig (f)           (b. 1952)            CVP
Presidents of the Government
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Markus Dürr                        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009
  Max Pfister                        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Anton Schwingruber                 (s.a.
)               CVP
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Marcel Schwerzmann                 (b. 1965)            Non-party

 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Yvonne Schärli-Gerig (f)           (s.a.)               CVP

 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Guido Graf                         (b. 1958)            CVP 
 1 Jan 2014 -              Robert Küng                        (b. 1956)            FDP



Neuchâtel
 
[Neuchâtel flag
                          of 1350]
          c.1350 - 1798,
        10 Mar - 11 Apr 1848
 
[Neuchâtel flag
                          1806-1814]
            1806 - 1814
 
 
[Neuchâtel
                          1814-1836]
         1814 - 22 Mar 1836
 
 
[Neuchâtel
                          1836-1848]
   22 Mar 1836 - 10 Mar 1848
 
 
[Flag of
                          Neuchâtel]
      Adopted 11 Apr 1848



1034                       County of Neuchâtel (Grafschaft Neuenburg) within Burgundy.
12th cent.                 Lordship (later County) of Valangin founded.
1512 - Aug 1529            Occupied by the Swiss Confederation (Bailiwick of Neuchâtel).
1592                       Valangin united with Neuchâtel.
1643                       Principality of Neuchâtel
1648                       Neuchâtel becomes an associate member (canton confédéré
                             /Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss Confederation.
16 Jun 1707                Extinction of ruling dynasty.
 3 Nov 1707                Inherited by the Hohenzollern dynasty of Prussia.
1707 - 1714                Occupied by France.
1798                       Neuchâtel seized by Napoléon.
15 Feb 1806                Neuchâtel ceded to France by Prussia (effected 22 Mar 1806).
30 Mar 1806                Made autonomous of France by Napoléon.
24 Dec 1813                Occupied by Austria.
14 Jan 1814                Restored to the king of Prussia.
12 Sep 1814                Admitted to the Swiss Confederation by the Diet.
19 May 1815                Decision ratified, becoming a member of the Swiss
                             Confederation.
1834                       Style "Principality" proscribed by the Diet (applies only 
                             to communications between local government and the Diet).
 2 Mar 1848                Republic of Neuchâtel proclaimed.
 5 Apr 1848                King of Prussia, as Prince, releases Neuchâtel from 
                             allegiance.
16 Jun 1857                King of Prussia abdicates as Prince.

Princes and Counts (from 1648, sovereign princes and counts) of Neuchâtel
and Seigneurs (from 1707, counts) of Valangin
1643 - 11 May 1663         Henri II                           (b. 1595 - d. 1663)
11 May 1663 - 1668         Jean-Louis-Charles (1st time)      (b. 1646 - d. 1694)
1668 - 12 Jun 1672         Charles-Paris                      (b. 1649 - d. 1672)
12 Jun 1672 -  4 Feb 1694  Jean-Louis-Charles (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           - in dispute with -
12 Jun 1672 - 1674         Marie (f) (1st time)               (b. 1625 - d. 1707)
1694 - 16 Jun 1707         Marie (f) (2nd time)               (s.a.)
16 Jun 1707 -  3 Nov 1707  various claimants
 3 Nov 1707 - 25 Feb 1713  Frédéric I                         (b. 1657 - d. 1713)
25 Feb 1713 - 31 May 1740  Frédéric-Guillaume I               (b. 1688 - d. 1740)
31 May 1740 - 17 Aug 1786  Charles Frédéric II "le Grand"     (b. 1712 - d. 1786)
17 Aug 1786 - 16 Nov 1797  Frédéric-Guillaume II              (b. 1744 - d. 1797)
16 Nov 1797 - 22 Mar 1806  Frédéric-Guillaume III (1st time)  (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
Imperial Commissioner
22 Mar 1806 - 23 Sep 1806  Charles-Nicholas Oudinot           (b. 1767 - d. 1817)
Prince and Duke of Neuchâtel and Valangin
 1 Apr 1806 - 14 Jan 1814  Louis-Alexandre Berthier,          (b. 1753 - d. 1815) 
                            (from 15 Aug 1809) prince de Wagram
                            (abdicates 3 Jun 1814)
Commissioner-general (from 1809, governor)
 9 Oct 1806 - 23 Dec 1813  François-Victor-Jean,              (b. 1772 - d. 1848)
                             baron de Lespérut
Sovereign Princes and Counts of Neuchâtel and Counts of Valangin
14 Jan 1814 -  7 Jun 1840  Frédéric-Guillaume III (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1840 -  2 Mar 1848  Frédéric-Guillaume IV              (b. 1795 - d. 1861)
Governors and Lieutenants-general

14 Jan 1814 - 30 Dec 1822  Jean-Pierre Chambrier,             (b. 1754 - d. 1822)
                             seigneur d'Oleyres
30 Dec 1822 - 28 Feb 1823  Georges de Rougemont (acting)      (b. 1758 - d. 1824)
 1 Mar 1823 - 29 Apr 1823  Charles de Sandoz (acting)         (b. 1748 - d. 1834)
29 Apr 1823 - 22 Jul 1830  Friedrich Wilhelm Christian von    (b. 1752 - d. 1830)
                             Zastrow                       
22 Jul 1830 - 1831         Louis, comte de Pourtalès (acting) (b. 1773 - d. 1848)
1831 - 21 Jul 1848         Adolf Heinrich Ernst Pfuehl        (b. 1779 - d. 1866)
                             (royal commissioner to 29 Jan 1832)
Presidents of the Council of State
 1 Mar 1815 - 31 May 1815  Charles de Sandoz (1st time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1815 - 31 Aug 1815  Charles-Louis de Pierre (1st time) (d. 1824)
 1 Sep 1815 - 30 Nov 1815  Frédéric baron de Chambrier        (b. 1753 - d. 1826)
 1 Dec 1815 - 29 Feb 1816  Georges de Rougemont (1st time)    (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1816 - 31 May 1816  Charles de Sandoz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1816 - 31 Aug 1816  Charles-Louis de Pierre (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1816 - 30 Nov 1816  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (b. 1755 - d. 1843)
                             (1st time)
 1 Dec 1816 - 28 Feb 1817  Georges de Rougemont (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1817 - 31 May 1817  Charles de Sandoz (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1817 - 31 Aug 1817  Charles-Louis de Pierre (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1817 - 30 Nov 1817  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Dec 1817 - 28 Feb 1818  Georges de Rougemont (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1818 - 31 May 1818  Charles de Sandoz (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1818 - 31 Aug 1818  Charles-Louis de Pierre (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1818 - 30 Nov 1818  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 1 Dec 1818 - 28 Feb 1819  Georges de Rougemont (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1819 - 31 May 1819  Charles de Sandoz (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1819 - 31 Aug 1819  Charles-Louis de Pierre (5th time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1819 - 30 Nov 1819  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 1 Dec 1819 - 29 Feb 1820  Georges de Rougemont (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1820 - 31 May 1820  Charles de Sandoz (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1820 - 31 Aug 1820  Charles-Louis de Pierre (6th time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1820 - 30 Nov 1820  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 1 Dec 1820 - 28 Feb 1821  Georges de Rougemont  (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1821 - 31 May 1821  Charles de Sandoz (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1821 - 31 Aug 1821  Charles-Louis de Pierre (7th time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1821 - 30 Nov 1821  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
 1 Dec 1821 - 28 Feb 1822  Georges de Rougemont  (7th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1822 - 31 May 1822  Charles de Sandoz (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1822 - 31 Aug 1822  Charles-Louis de Pierre (8th time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1822 - 30 Nov 1822  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (7th time)
 1 Dec 1822 - 28 Feb 1823  Georges de Rougemont  (8th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1823 - 31 May 1823  Charles de Sandoz (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1823 - 31 Aug 1823  Charles-Louis de Pierre (9th time) (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1823 - 30 Nov 1823  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (8th time)
 1 Dec 1823 - 29 Feb 1824  Georges de Rougemont  (9th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1824 - 31 May 1824  Charles de Sandoz (10th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1824 - 31 Aug 1824  Charles-Louis de Pierre (10th time)(s.a.)
 1 Sep 1824 - 30 Nov 1824  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (9th time)
 1 Dec 1824 - 28 Feb 1825  ....
 1 Mar 1825 - 31 May 1825  Charles de Sandoz (11th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1825 - 31 Aug 1825  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (10th time)
 1 Sep 1825 - 30 Nov 1825  Samuel de Marval (1st time)        (b. 1768 - d. 1839)
 1 Dec 1825 - 28 Feb 1826  ....
 1 Mar 1826 - 31 May 1826  Charles-Étienne de Tribolet-Hardy  (s.a.)
                             (11th time)
 1 Jun 1826 - 31 Aug 1826  Samuel de Marval (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1826 - 30 Nov 1826  Henri-Alphonse de Sandoz-Rollin    (b. 1769 - d. 1862)
                             (1st time)
 1 Dec 1826 - 28 Feb 1827  Charles de Sandoz (12th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1827 - 31 May 1827  ....
 1 Jun 1827 - 31 Aug 1827  ....
 1 Sep 1827 - 30 Nov 1827  ....
 1 Dec 1827 - 29 Feb 1828  Charles de Sandoz (13th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1828 - 31 May 1828  ....
 1 Jun 1828 - 31 Aug 1828  ....
 1 Sep 1828 - 30 Nov 1828  ....
 1 Dec 1828 - 28 Feb 1829  Charles de Sandoz (14th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1829 - 31 May 1829  ....
 1 Jun 1829 - 31 Aug 1829  ....
 1 Sep 1829 - 30 Nov 1829  ....
 1 Dec 1829 - 28 Feb 1830  Charles de Sandoz (15th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1830 - 31 May 1830  ....
 1 Jun 1830 - 31 Aug 1830  ....
 1 Sep 1830 - 30 Nov 1830  ....
 1 Dec 1830 - 28 Feb 1831  Charles de Sandoz (16th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1831 - 31 May 1831  ....
 1 Jun 1831 - 29 Feb 1832  Henri-Alphonse de Sandoz-Rollin    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Mar 1832 - 1836         Louis de Pourtalès                 (b. 1773 - d. 1848)
1836 - 29 Feb 1848         Frédéric-Alexandre, baron de       (b. 1785 - d. 1856)
                             Chambrier
President of the Provisional Government
 2 Mar 1848 -  4 May 1848  Alexis-Marie Piaget                (b. 1802 - d. 1870)  FDP
Presidents of the Council of State
 4 May 1848 - 1860         Alexis-Marie Piaget (1st time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1860 - 1861                Louis Denzler                      (b. 1806 - d. 1880)  FDP
1861 - 1862                Marcelin Jeanrenaud (1st time)     (b. 1811 - d. 1885)  FDP
1862 - 1863                Alexis-Marie Piaget (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1863 - 1864                Frédéric-Auguste Monnier           (b. 1815 - d. 1904)  FDP
                             (1st time)
1864 - 1865                Marcelin Jeanrenaud (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1865 - 1866                Henri Touchon (1st time)           (b. 1823 - d. 1895)  FDP
1866 - 1867                Alexis-Marie Piaget (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1867 - 1868                Eugène Borel (1st time)            (b. 1835 - d. 1892)  FDP
1868 - 1869                Alexis-Marie Piaget (4th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1869 - 1870                Frédéric-Auguste Monnier           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time)
1870 - 1871                Eugène Borel (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1871 - 1872                Georges Guillaume                  (b. 1817 - d. 1896)  FDP
1872 - 1873                Henri Touchon (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1873 - 1874                Émile Tripet (1st time)            (b. 1824 - d. 1880)  FDP
1874 - 1875                Auguste Cornaz (1st time)          (b. 1834 - d. 1896)  FDP
1875 - 1876                Louis Clerc-Leuba                  (b. 1816 - d. 1898)  FDP
1876 - 1878                Jules Philippin (1st time)         (b. 1818 - d. 1882)  FDP
1878 - 1879                Émile Tripet (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1879 - 1880                Auguste Cornaz (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1880 - 1881                Robert Comtesse (1st time)         (b. 1847 - d. 1922)  FDP
1881 - 1882                Albert-Louis Roulet                (b. 1841 - d. 1886)  FDP
1882 - 15 Dec 1882         Jules Philippin (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
Feb 1883 - 1884            Robert Comtesse (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1884 - 1885                Auguste Cornaz (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1885 - 1886                Robert Comtesse (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1886 - 1887                Auguste Cornaz (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1887 - 1888                Charles-Alfred Petitpierre-Steiger (b. 1831 - d. 1903)  FDP
                             (1st time)
1888 - 1889                Numa Grether                       (b. 1839 - d. 1891)  FDP
1889 - 1890                Robert Comtesse (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1890 - 1891                John Clerc (1st time)              (b. 18.. - d. 1898)  FDP
1891 - 1892                Auguste Cornaz (5th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1892 - 1893                Charles-Alfred Petitpierre-Steiger (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time)
1893 - 1894                Robert Comtesse (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1894 - 1895                Jules Morel                        (b. 1859 - d. 1923)  FDP
1895 - 1896                Frédéric-Auguste Monnier           (b. 1847 - d. 1931)  FDP
1896 - 1897                John Clerc (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
1897 - 1898                Charles-Alfred Petitpierre-Steiger (s.a.)               FDP
                             (3rd time)
1898 - 1899                Robert Comtesse (6th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1899 - 1900                Jean-Édouard Berthoud (1st time)   (b. 1846 - d. 1916)  FDP
1900 - 1901                Frédéric Soguel                    (b. 1841 - d. 1903)  FDP
1901 - 1902                Louis Édouard Droz (1st time)      (b. 1854 - d. 1915)  LPS
1902 - 1903                Édouard Quartier-la-Tente          (b. 1855 - d. 1925)  FDP
                             (1st time)
1903 - 1904                Auguste Pettavel (1st time)        (b. 1845 - d. 1921)  FDP
1904 - 1905                Jean-Édouard Berthoud (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1905 - 1906                Louis Perrier (1st time)           (b. 1849 - d. 1913)  FDP
1906 - 1907                Louis Édouard Droz (2nd time)      (s.a.)               LPS
1907 - 1908                Édouard Quartier-la-Tente          (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time)
1908 - 1909                Auguste Pettavel (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1909 - 1910                Louis Perrier (2nd time)                                FDP
1910 - 1911                Louis Édouard Droz (3rd time)      (s.a.)               LPS
1911 - 1912                Édouard Quartier-la-Tente          (s.a.)               FDP
                             (3rd time)
1912 - 1913                Auguste Pettavel (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1913 - 1915                Henri Calame (1st time)            (b. 1867 - d. 1936)  FDP
1915 - 1916                Édouard Quartier-la-Tente          (s.a.)               FDP
                             (4th time)
1916 - 1917                Auguste Pettavel (4th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1917 - 1918                Albert Calame                      (b. 1866 - d. 1939)  FDP
Feb 1918 - 1919            Alfred Clottu (1st time)           (b. 1871 - d. 1933)  LPS
1919 - 1920                Henri Calame (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1920 - 1921                Édouard Quartier-la-Tente          (s.a.)               FDP
                             (5th time)
1921 - 1922                Ernest Béguin (1st time)           (b. 1879 - d. 1966)  FDP
1922 - 1923                Edgar Louis Renaud (1st time)      (b. 1887 - d. 1953)  PPN
1923 - 1924                Alfred Clottu (2nd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
1924 - 1925                Henri Calame (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1925 - 1926                Ernest Béguin (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1926 - 1927                Edgar Louis Renaud (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PPN
1927 - 1928                Alfred Clottu (3rd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
1928 - 1929                Henri Calame (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1929 - 1930                Antoine Borel (1st time)           (d. 1968)            LPS
1930 - 1931                Ernest Béguin (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1931 - 1932                Edgar Louis Renaud (3rd time)      (s.a.)               PPN
1932 - 1933                Alfred Clottu (4th time)           (s.a.)               LPS
1933 - 1934                Antoine Borel (2nd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
1934 - 1935                Ernest Béguin (4th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1935 - 1936                Alfred Guinchard (1st time)        (d. 1957)            FDP
1936 - 1937                Edgar Louis Renaud (4th time)      (s.a.)               PPN
1937 - 1938                Jean Humbert-Droz (1st time)       (b. 1889 - d. 1953)  LPS
1938 - 1939                Antoine Borel (3rd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
1939 - 1940                Ernest Béguin (5th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1940 - 1941                Alfred Guinchard (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1941 - 1942                Edgar Louis Renaud (5th time)      (s.a.)               PPN
1942 - 1943                Jean Humbert-Droz (2nd time)       (s.a.)               LPS
1943 - 1944                Jean-Louis Barrelet (1st time)     (b. 1902 - d. 1976)  FDP
1944 - 1945                Camille Brandt (1st time)          (b. 1884 - d. 1971)  SPS
1945 - 1946                Léo-Pierre DuPasquier              (b. 1910 - d. 1981)  Ral
1946 - 1947                Jean Humbert-Droz (3rd time)       (s.a.)               LPS
1947 - 1948                Jean-Louis Barrelet (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1948 - 1949                Camille Brandt (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
1949 - 1950                Pierre-Auguste Leuba (1st time)    (b. 1906? - d. 1965) FDP
1950 - 1951                Jean Humbert-Droz (4th time)       (s.a.)               LPS
1951 - 1952                Jean-Louis Barrelet (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1952 - 1953                Edmond Guinand (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 1967)  PPN
1953 - 1954                Pierre-Auguste Leuba (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
1954 - 1955                Jean-Louis Barrelet (4th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1955 - 1956                Edmond Guinand (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PPN
1956 - 1957                Gaston Clottu (1st time)           (b. 1912 - d. 1995)  LPS
1957 - 1958                André Sandoz                       (b. 1911 - d. 2006)  SPS 
1958 - 1959                Pierre-Auguste Leuba (3rd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
1959 - 1960                Jean-Louis Barrelet (5th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1960 - 1961                Edmond Guinand (3rd time)          (s.a.)               PPN
1961 - 1962                Gaston Clottu (2nd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
1962 - 1963                Pierre-Auguste Leuba (4th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
1963 - 1964                Jean-Louis Barrelet (6th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1964 - 1965                Fritz Bourquin (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 1978)  SPS
1965 - 1966                Gaston Clottu (3rd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
1966 - 1967                Jean-Louis Barrelet (7th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1967 - 1968                Fritz Bourquin (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
1968 - 1969                Carlos Grosjean (1st time)         (b. 1929 - d. 2004)  FDP
1969 - 1970                Rémy Schläppy (1st time)           (b. 1917 - d. 2003)  SPS
1970 - 1971                Carlos Grosjean (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1971 - 1972                Jacques Béguin (1st time)          (b. 1922 - d. 2007)  PPN
1972 - 1973                François Jeanneret (1st time)      (b. 1932)            LPS
1973 - 1974                René Meylan (1st time)             (b. 1929 - d. 2000)  SPS
1974 - 1975                Carlos Grosjean (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1975 - 31 May 1976         Rémy Schläppy (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1976 - 16 May 1977  Jacques Béguin (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PPN
16 May 1977 - 31 May 1978  François Jeanneret (2nd time)      (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jun 1978 - 31 May 1979  René Meylan (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1979 - 31 May 1980  Rémy Schläppy (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1980 - 18 May 1981  Jacques Béguin (3rd time)          (s.a.)               PPN
18 May 1981 - 31 May 1982  André Brandt (1st time)            (b. 1926 - d. 2008)  FDP
 1 Jun 1982 - 31 May 1983  Pierre Dubois (1st time)           (b. 1938)            SPS
 1 Jun 1983 - 31 May 1984  Jacques Béguin (4th time)          (s.a.)               PPN
 1 Jun 1984 - 20 May 1985  René Felber                        (b. 1933)            SPS
21 May 1985 - 31 May 1986  Jean Cavadini (1st time)           (b. 1936 - d. 2013)  LPS
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1987  André Brandt (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1987 - 31 May 1988  Pierre Dubois (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1988 - 16 May 1989  Jean-Claude Jaggi                  (b. 1926 - d. 2010)  LPS
16 May 1989 - 31 May 1990  Jean Cavadini (2nd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1991  Francis Matthey (1st time)         (b. 1942)            SPS
 1 Jun 1991 - 31 May 1992  Pierre Dubois (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1992 - 17 May 1993  Michel von Wyss                    (b. 1947)            Non-party
17 May 1993 - 31 May 1994  Francis Matthey (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1995  Pierre Hirschy (1st time)          (b. 1947)            LPS
 1 Jun 1995 - 31 May 1996  Pierre Dubois (4th time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1996 - 19 May 1997  Maurice Jacot                      (b. 1942)            FDP
19 May 1997 - 31 May 1998  Jean Guinand                       (b. 1943)            LPS
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 1999  Francis Matthey (3rd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1999 - 31 May 2000  Pierre Hirschy (2nd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jun 2000 - 21 May 2001  Thierry Béguin (1st time)          (b. 1947)            FDP
21 May 2001 - 31 May 2002  Monika Dusong (f)                  (b. 1945)            SPS
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2003  Pierre Hirschy (3rd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2004  Thierry Béguin (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2005  Sylvie Perrinjaquet (f) (1st time) (b. 1955)            LPS
31 May 2005 - 31 May 2006  Bernard Soguel                     (b. 1948)            SPS
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2007  Sylvie Perrinjaquet (f) (2nd time) (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jun 2007 - 31 May 2008  Fernand Cuche                      (b. 1946)            GRP
 1 Jun 2008 - 26 May 2009  Roland Debély                      (b. 1948)            FDP
26 May 2009 - 31 May 2010  Jean Studer                        (b. 1957)            SPS
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2011  Claude Nicati                      (b. 1957)            FDP
 1 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2012  Gisèle Ory (f)                     (b. 1956)            SPS
 1 Jun 2012 - 28 May 2013  Philippe Gnaegi                    (b. 1962)            FDP
28 May 2013 -              Laurent Kurth                      (b. 1967)            SPS


Governors

1469 - 1488                Antoine de Colombier               (d. 1488)
1488 - 1511                Léonard de Chauvirey               (d. 1511)
1511 - 1512                Philibert de Chauvirey
Bailiffs
1512 - 1514                Ludwig von Diesbach                (b. 1452 - d. 1527)
                             (Louis de Diesbach) 
 1 Jun 1514 - 1516         Antoine Haas
 1 Jun 1516 - 1517         Johannes Imhoff                    (d. 1517)
 1 Jun 1517 - May 1518     Jakob Trogger (or Troguer)
1518 - 1520                Paul Bremgartner
 1 Jun 1520 - 1522         Nicolaus Halter
 1 Jun 1522 - 1524         Oswald Toss
 1 Jun 1524 - 1526         Bernard Schiesser
 1 Jun 1526 - 1528         Balthasar Hildebrand
 1 Jun 1528 - Aug 1529     Johann Gugelberg
Governors
1529 - 1552                Georges de Rive                    (d. 1552)
1552 - 1576                Johann Jakob Freiherr von          (b. 1515/19 - d. 1576)
                             Bonstetten
1576 - 1577                Guillaume Hory (acting)
1577 - 16 May 1584         Georg von Diesbach                 (b. 1535 - d. 1584)
May 1584 - Dec 1584        Claude de Neuchatel,
                             baron de Gorgier (acting)
1584 - 1594                Pierre de Vallier                  (b. 1530 - d. 1594)
1594 - 26 Jun 1623         Jacob de Vallier                   (b. 1555 - d. 1623)
1623 -  9 Oct 1628         Jean Hory, seigneur et baron       (b. 1573 - d. 1656) 
                             de Lignières (acting)
1628 - 1645                François-Louis d'Affry             (b. 1590 - d. 1645)
                             (appointed 1526)
1645 - 1664                Jacques d'Estavayer                (b. 1601 - d. 1664)
1664 - 1670                Urs d'Estavayer                    (b. 1611 - d. 1678)
1670 - 1679                François-Pierre d'Affry (1st time) (b. 1620 - d. 1690)
1679 - 1682                François-Louis-Blaise d'Estavayer- (b. 1639 - d. 1692)
                             Molondin
1682 - 1686                François-Pierre d'Affry (2nd time) (s.a.)
1686 - 1694                Joseph-Nicolas d'Affry             (b. 1645 - d. 1724)
1694 - 1699                François-Jacques d'Estavayer-      (b. 1642 - d. 1714)
                             Montet
1699 - 1707                François-Henri d'Estavayer,        (b. 1673 - d. 1749)
                             seigneur de Molondin
 3 Nov 1707 -  5 Jun 1709  Ernst von Metternich               (b. 1691 - d. 1717)
                            (Prussian Plenipotentiary)
 5 Jun 1709 - 28 Jun 1714  the City Council
                            (each councillor a governor for 1 month)
28 Jun 1714 - 29 Feb 1720  François de l'Anges, baron de      (b. 1650 - d. 1720)
                             Lubières
                            (commandant in chief to 1717)
15 Jun 1720 - 12 Feb 1737  Paul de Froment                    (b. 1664 - d. 1735)
1737 -  1 Jan 1742         Philippe de Brueys de Bezuc        (b. 1682 - d. 1742)
1742 - 1754                Jean de Natalis                    (b. 1670 - d. 1754)
1754 - 1768                George Leith, Lord Marischal       (b. 1686 - d. 1778)
                             (absent from 30 Apr 1763)
1765 - 1768                Louis Michel (acting for Leith)
1768 - 1778                Rupertus Scipio von Lentulus       (b. 1714 - d. 1786)
                             Freiherr von Redekin
1779 - 22 Mar 1806         Louis-Théophile de Béville         (b. 1734 - d. 1816)



Nidwalden  (Unterwalden nid dem Wald)

[Flag of Nidwalden]
       Adopted 1505/1816

....                       Community of the Free Peasants of Unterwalden 
                             (Marktgenossenshaft der freien Bauern von Unterwalden
                             divided into Nid and Obwalden.
1240/1 Aug 1291            Alliance between Unterwalden, Schwyz and Uri.
 9 Dec 1315                Nidwalden is an original full member (Stand) of the
                             Confederation, with half a canton's representation.
May 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801
                             as part of Kanton Waldstätten [see
Schwyz], then
                             as part of Kanton Unterwalden [see Obwalden])
.
10 Mar 1803                Kanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald (restored).
11 Dec 1845 - 29 Nov 1847  Member of the Sonderbund.

Landammänner
26 Apr 1699 - 25 Apr 1700  Nikolaus Kaiser II                 (b. 1660 - d. 1704)
25 Apr 1700 -  4 Feb 1701  Beat Jakob Zelger (3rd time)       (b. 1633 - d. 1701)
 4 Feb 1701 - 24 Apr 1701  Johann Kaspar Achermann (1st time) (b. 1642 - d. 1705)
                             (acting)
24 Apr 1701 - 30 Apr 1702  Johann Ludwig Lussy (6th time)     (b. 1632 - d. 1705)
30 Apr 1702 - 29 Apr 1703  Johann Kaspar Achermann (2nd time) (s.a.)
29 Apr 1703 - 27 Apr 1704  Melchior Dillier (1st time)        (b. 1647 - d. 1710)
27 Apr 1704 - 26 Apr 1705  Joseph Ignaz Stulz (1st time)      (b. 1658 - d. 1721)
26 Apr 1705 - 25 Apr 1706  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1662 - d. 1743)
25 Apr 1706 - 24 Apr 1707  Beat Jakob Leuw (1st time)         (b. 1666 - d. 1724)
24 Apr 1707 - 29 Apr 1708  Melchior Dillier (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1708 - 28 Apr 1709  Joseph Ignaz Stulz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1709 - 27 Apr 1710  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1710 - 24 Apr 1712  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1672 - d. 1741)
24 Apr 1712 - 30 Apr 1713  Anton Maria Zelger                 (b. 1667 - d. 1716)
30 Apr 1713 - 29 Apr 1714  Melchior Odermatt (1st time)       (b. 1652 - d. 1723)
29 Apr 1714 - 28 Apr 1715  Beat Jakob Leuw (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1715 - 26 Apr 1716  Joseph Ignaz Stulz (3rd time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1716 - 25 Apr 1717  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1717 - 24 Apr 1718  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Apr 1718 - 30 Apr 1719  Melchior Odermatt (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1719 - 28 Apr 1720  Beat Jakob Leuw (3rd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1720 - 27 Apr 1721  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1721 - 18 Jul 1721  Joseph Ignaz Stulz (4th time)      (s.a.)
18 Jul 1721 - 25 Apr 1723  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1723 - 30 Apr 1724  Johann Jakob Achermann (1st time)  (b. 1665 - d. 1737)
30 Apr 1724 - 29 Apr 1725  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
29 Apr 1725 - 28 Apr 1726  Johann Lorenz Bünti (1st time)     (b. 1661 - d. 1736)
28 Apr 1726 - 27 Apr 1727  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1727 - 25 Apr 1728  Johann Jakob Achermann (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1728 - 30 Apr 1730  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1730 - 29 Apr 1731  Johann Lorenz Bünti (2nd time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1731 - 27 Apr 1732  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1732 - 26 Apr 1733  Johann Jakob Achermann (3rd time)  (s.a.)
26 Apr 1733 - 25 Apr 1734  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1734 - 24 Apr 1735  Johann Lorenz Bünti (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1735 - 29 Apr 1736  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
29 Apr 1736 - 28 Apr 1737  Johann Jakob Achermann (4th time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1737 - 27 Apr 1738  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1738 - 26 Apr 1739  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (1st time)  (b. 1696 - d. 1753)
26 Apr 1739 - 24 Apr 1740  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Apr 1740 - 30 Apr 1741  Michael Jakob Zelger (1st time)    (b. 1691 - d. 1764)
30 Apr 1741 - 29 Apr 1742  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
29 Apr 1742 - 28 Apr 1743  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (2nd time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1743 - 26 Apr 1744  Franz Alois Achermann (1st time)   (b. 1708 - d. 1779)
26 Apr 1744 - 25 Apr 1745  Michael Jakob Zelger (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1745 - 24 Apr 1746  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (1st time)  (b. 1711 - d. 1789)
24 Apr 1746 - 28 Apr 1748  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (3rd time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1748 - 27 Apr 1749  Michael Jakob Zelger (3rd time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1749 - 26 Apr 1750  Felix Leontius Kaiser (1st time)   (b. 1712 - d. 1777)
26 Apr 1750 - 25 Apr 1751  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1751 - 30 Apr 1752  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (4th time)  (s.a.)
30 Apr 1752 - 29 Apr 1753  Franz Alois Achermann (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1753 - 28 Apr 1754  Michael Jakob Zelger (4th time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1754 - 27 Apr 1755  Felix Leontius Kaiser (2nd time)   (s.a.)
27 Apr 1755 - 25 Apr 1756  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (3rd time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1756 - 24 Apr 1757  Franz Alois Achermann (3rd time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1757 - 30 Apr 1758  Michael Jakob Zelger (5th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1758 - 29 Apr 1759  Felix Leontius Kaiser (3rd time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1759 - 27 Apr 1760  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (4th time)  (s.a.)
27 Apr 1760 - 26 Apr 1761  Franz Alois Achermann (4th time)   (s.a.)
26 Apr 1761 - 25 Apr 1762  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1715 - d. 1787)
25 Apr 1762 - 24 Apr 1763  Felix Leontius Kaiser (4th time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1763 - 29 Apr 1764  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (5th time)  (s.a.)
29 Apr 1764 - 28 Apr 1765  Felix Leontius Kaiser (5th time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1765 - 26 Apr 1767  Jakob Franz Stulz (1st time)       (b. 1711 - d. 1791)
26 Apr 1767 - 30 Apr 1769  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1769 - 28 Apr 1771  Franz Alois Achermann (5th time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1771 - 25 Apr 1773  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (6th time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1773 - 24 Apr 1774  Felix Leontius Kaiser (6th time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1774 - 30 Apr 1775  Jakob Franz Stulz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1775 - 28 Apr 1776  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1776 - 27 Apr 1777  Franz Alois Achermann (6th time)
27 Apr 1777 - 26 Apr 1778  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (7th time)  (s.a.)
26 Apr 1778 - 25 Apr 1779  Jakob Franz Stulz (3rd time)       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1779 - 30 Apr 1780  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1780 - 29 Apr 1781  Franz Anton Wyrsch (1st time)      (b. 1737 - d. 1814)
29 Apr 1781 - 28 Apr 1782  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (8th time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1782 - 27 Apr 1783  Jost Remigius Trachsler (1st time) (b. 1737 - d. 1815)
27 Apr 1783 - 25 Apr 1784  Viktor Maria Businger (1st time)   (b. 1736 - d. 1793)
25 Apr 1784 - 24 Apr 1785  Franz Anton Wyrsch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1785 - 30 Apr 1786  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (9th time)  (s.a.)
30 Apr 1786 - 29 Apr 1787  Viktor Maria Businger (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1787 - 27 Apr 1788  Franz Anton Wyrsch (3rd time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1788 - 16 Jan 1789  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (10th time) (s.a.)
16 Jan 1789 - 26 Apr 1789  Jakob Joseph Zelger (1st time)     (b. 1735 - d. 1815)
                             (acting)
26 Apr 1789 - 25 Apr 1790  Jost Remigius Trachsler (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1790 - 24 Apr 1791  Viktor Maria Businger (3rd time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1791 - 29 Apr 1792  Franz Anton Wyrsch (4th time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1792 - 28 Apr 1793  Jakob Joseph Zelger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1793 - 27 Apr 1794  Jost Remigius Trachsler (3rd time) (s.a.)
27 Apr 1794 - 26 Apr 1795  Melchior Joseph Aloys von Matt     (b. 1741 - d. 1808)
26 Apr 1795 - 24 Apr 1796  Franz Anton Wyrsch (5th time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1796 - 30 Apr 1797  Jakob Joseph Zelger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1797 - May 1798     Franz Anton Wyrsch (6th time)      (s.a.)
May 1798 - 10 Mar 1803     incorporated into the Helvetic Republic
                           (part of Kanton Waldstätten [see Schwyz]; from 5 Nov
                           1801 as part of Kanton Unterwalden [see Obwalden])

Präsident der Regierungskommission (President of the Government Commission
)
10 Mar 1803 - Apr 1803    
Ludwig Maria Kaiser                (b. 1765 - d. 1840)
Landammänner

 1 Aug 1802 - Nov 1802     Franz Anton Wyrsch (7th time)      (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion)
10 Mar 1803 - 29 Apr 1804  Franz Anton Wyrsch (8th time)      (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion from 30 Jan 1803)
29 Apr 1804 - 28 Apr 1805  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (1st time)   (b. 1765 - d. 1821)
28 Apr 1805 - 27 Apr 1806  Franz Anton Wyrsch (9th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1806 - 26 Apr 1807  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (2nd time)   (s.a.)
26 Apr 1807 - 24 Apr 1808  Franz Anton Wyrsch (10th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1808 - 30 Apr 1809  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (3rd time)   (s.a.)
30 Apr 1809 - 29 Apr 1810  Franz Anton Wyrsch (11th time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1810 - 28 Apr 1811  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (4th time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1811 - 26 Apr 1812  Franz Xaver Wyrsch (1st time)      (b. 1743 - d. 1818)
26 Apr 1812 - 25 Apr 1813  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (5th time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1813 - 24 Apr 1814  Franz Xaver Wyrsch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1814 - 30 Apr 1815  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (1st time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1815 - 28 Apr 1816  Franz Xaver Wyrsch (3rd time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1816 - 27 Apr 1817  Stanislaus Achermann (1st time)    (b. 1780 - d. 1858)
27 Apr 1817 - 26 Apr 1818  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (6th time)   (s.a.)
26 Apr 1818 - 25 Apr 1819  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (2nd time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1819 - 30 Apr 1820  Franz Josef Blättler (1st time)    (b. 1766 - d. 1827)
30 Apr 1820 - 29 Apr 1821  Stanislaus Achermann (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1821 - 15 May 1821  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (7th time)   (s.a.)
15 May 1821 - 27 Apr 1823  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (3rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1823 - 25 Apr 1824  Franz Josef Blättler (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1824 - 24 Apr 1825  Stanislaus Achermann (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1825 - 30 Apr 1826  Franz Josef Businger (1st time)    (b. 1767 - d. 1850)
30 Apr 1826 - 29 Apr 1827  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (4th time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1827 - 24 Jul 1827  Franz Josef Blättler (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Jul 1827 - 27 Apr 1828  Clemens Zelger (1st time) (acting) (b. 1793 - d. 1868)
27 Apr 1828 - 26 Apr 1829  Stanislaus Achermann (4th time)    (s.a.)
26 Apr 1829 - 25 Apr 1830  Franz Josef Businger (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1830 - 24 Apr 1831  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (5th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1831 - 29 Apr 1832  Clemens Zelger (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 Apr 1832 - 28 Apr 1833  Stanislaus Achermann (5th time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1833 - 27 Apr 1834  Franz Josef Businger (3rd time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1834 - 26 Apr 1835  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (6th time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1835 - 24 Apr 1836  Clemens Zelger (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Apr 1836 - 30 Apr 1837  Stanislaus Achermann (6th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1837 - 29 Apr 1838  Franz Josef Businger (4th time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1838 - 28 Apr 1839  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (7th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1839 - 26 Apr 1840  Clemens Zelger (4th time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 1840 - 25 Apr 1841  Stanislaus Achermann (7th time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1841 - 24 Apr 1842  Franz Alois Wyrsch (1st time)      (b. 1793 - d. 1858)
24 Apr 1842 - 30 Apr 1843  Clemens Zelger (5th time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1843 - 28 Apr 1844  Stanislaus Achermann (8th time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1844 - 27 Apr 1845  Franz Josef Businger (5th time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1845 - 26 Apr 1846  Franz Alois Wyrsch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1846 - 25 Apr 1847  Clemens Zelger (6th time)          (s.a.)
25 Apr 1847 - 30 Apr 1848  Stanislaus Achermann (9th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1848 - 28 Apr 1850  Franz Alois Wyrsch (3rd time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1850 - 27 Apr 1851  Franz Durrer (1st time)            (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
27 Apr 1851 - 25 Apr 1852  Franz Alois Wyrsch (4th time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1852 - 24 Apr 1853  Franz Durrer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1853 - 30 Apr 1854  Franz Alois Wyrsch (5th time)      (s.a.)
30 Apr 1854 - 29 Apr 1855  Franz Durrer (3rd time)            (s.a.)
29 Apr 1855 - 27 Apr 1856  Franz Alois Wyrsch (6th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1856 - 26 Apr 1857  Franz Durrer (4th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1857 - 25 Apr 1858  Franz Alois Wyrsch (7th time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1858 - 25 Apr 1859  Jakob Kaiser (1st time)            (b. 1818 - d. 1876)
25 Apr 1859 - 29 Apr 1860  Louis Wyrsch (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
29 Apr 1860 - 28 Apr 1861  Jakob Kaiser (2nd time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1861 - 27 Apr 1862  Louis Wyrsch (2nd time)            (s.a.)
27 Apr 1862 - 26 Apr 1863  Jakob Kaiser (3rd time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1863 - 24 Apr 1864  Louis Wyrsch (3rd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1864 - 30 Apr 1865  Jakob Kaiser (4th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1865 - 29 Apr 1866  Louis Wyrsch (4th time)            (s.a.)
29 Apr 1966 - 28 Apr 1867  Jakob Kaiser (5th time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1867 - 26 Apr 1868  Louis Wyrsch (5th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1868 - 25 Apr 1869  Jakob Kaiser (6th time)            (s.a.)
25 Apr 1869 - 24 Apr 1870  Louis Wyrsch (6th time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1870 - 30 Apr 1871  Jakob Kaiser (7th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1871 - 28 Apr 1872  Louis Wyrsch (7th time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1872 - 27 Apr 1873  Jakob Kaiser (8th time)            (s.a.)
27 Apr 1873 - 26 Apr 1874  Louis Wyrsch (8th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1874 - 20 Jul 1874  Walter Zelger                      (b. 1826 - d. 1874)
20 Jul 1874 - 30 Apr 1876  Louis Wyrsch (9th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1876 - 28 Apr 1878  Robert Durrer (1st time)           (b. 1836 - d. 1889)  CVP
28 Apr 1878 - 27 Apr 1879  Louis Wyrsch (10th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1879 - 25 Apr 1880  Robert Durrer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1880 - 24 Apr 1881  Louis Wyrsch (11th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1881 - 30 Apr 1882  Robert Durrer (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1882 - 28 Apr 1883  Louis Wyrsch (12th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1883 - 27 Apr 1884  Robert Durrer (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1884 - 26 Apr 1885  Louis Wyrsch (13th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1885 - 26 Apr 1886  Robert Durrer (5th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1886 - 24 Apr 1887  Louis Wyrsch (14th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1887 - 29 Apr 1888  Robert Durrer (6th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1888 - 28 Apr 1889  Jakob Wyrsch (1st time)            (b. 1842 - d. 1933)  CVP
28 Apr 1889 - 27 Apr 1890  Robert Durrer (7th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1890 - 26 Apr 1891  Jakob Wyrsch (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1891 - 24 Apr 1892  Ferdinand Businger (1st time)      (b. 1839 - d. 1909)  FDP
24 Apr 1892 - 30 Apr 1893  Jakob Wyrsch (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1893 - 14 May 1894  Ferdinand Businger (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
14 May 1894 - 28 Apr 1895  Jakob Wyrsch (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1895 - 26 Apr 1896  Ferdinand Businger (3rd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
26 Apr 1896 - 25 Apr 1897  Jakob Wyrsch (5th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1897 - 24 Apr 1898  Ferdinand Businger (4th time)      (s.a.)               FDP
24 Apr 1898 - 30 Apr 1899  Jakob Wyrsch (6th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1899 - 29 Apr 1900  Ferdinand Businger (5th time)      (s.a.)               FDP
29 Apr 1900 - 28 Apr 1901  Jakob Wyrsch (7th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1901 - 27 Apr 1902  Ferdinand Businger (6th time)      (s.a.)               FDP
27 Apr 1902 - 26 Apr 1903  Jakob Wyrsch (8th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1903 - 24 Apr 1904  Ferdinand Businger (7th time)      (s.a.)               FDP
24 Apr 1904 - 30 Apr 1905  Jakob Wyrsch (9th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1905 - 29 Apr 1906  Ferdinand Businger (8th time)      (s.a.)               FDP
29 Apr 1906 - 28 Apr 1907  Jakob Wyrsch (10th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1907 - 26 Apr 1908  Ferdinand Businger (9th time)      (s.a.)               FDP
26 Apr 1908 - 25 Apr 1909  Jakob Wyrsch (11th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1909 - 24 Apr 1910  Ferdinand Businger (10th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
24 Apr 1910 - 30 Apr 1911  Jakob Wyrsch (12th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1911 - 28 Apr 1912  Jakob Wyrsch junior (1st time)     (b. 1862 - d. 1926)  FDP
28 Apr 1912 - 27 Apr 1913  Jakob Wyrsch (13th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1913 - 26 Apr 1914  Jakob Wyrsch junior (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
26 Apr 1914 - 25 Apr 1915  Jakob Wyrsch (14th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1915 - 30 Apr 1916  Jakob Wyrsch junior (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
30 Apr 1916 - 29 Apr 1917  Jakob Wyrsch (15th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1917 - 28 Apr 1918  Jakob Wyrsch junior (4th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
28 Apr 1918 - 27 Apr 1919  Jakob Wyrsch (16th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1919 - 25 Apr 1920  Jakob Wyrsch junior (5th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
25 Apr 1920 - 24 Apr 1921  Hans von Matt (1st time)           (b. 1869 - d. 1932)  CVP
24 Apr 1921 - 30 Apr 1922  Jakob Wyrsch junior (6th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
30 Apr 1922 - 29 Apr 1923  Hans von Matt (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1923 - 27 Apr 1924  Jakob Wyrsch junior (7th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
27 Apr 1924 - 26 Apr 1925  Hans von Matt (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1925 - 25 Apr 1926  Jakob Wyrsch junior (8th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
25 Apr 1926 - 24 Apr 1927  Hans von Matt (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1927 - 29 Apr 1928  Anton Zgraggen (1st time)          (b. 1873 - d. 1933)  FDP
29 Apr 1928 - 28 Apr 1929  Hans von Matt (5th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1929 - 27 Apr 1930  Anton Zgraggen (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
27 Apr 1930 - 26 Apr 1931  Hans von Matt (6th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1931 - 24 Apr 1932  Anton Zgraggen (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
24 Apr 1932 - 30 Apr 1933  Theodor Gabriel (1st time)         (b. 1875 - d. 1951)  CVP
30 Apr 1933 - 28 Sep 1933  Anton Zgraggen (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
28 Sep 1933 - 28 Apr 1935  Theodor Gabriel (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1935 - 26 Apr 1936  Werner Christen (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1969)  FDP
26 Apr 1936 - 25 Apr 1937  Remigi Joller (1st time)           (b. 1891 - d. 1960)  CVP
25 Apr 1937 - 24 Apr 1938  Werner Christen (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
24 Apr 1938 - 30 Apr 1939  Remigi Joller (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1939 - 28 Apr 1940  Werner Christen (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
28 Apr 1940 - 27 Apr 1941  Remigi Joller (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1941 - 26 Apr 1942  Werner Christen (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
26 Apr 1942 -  2 May 1943  Remigi Joller (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 2 May 1943 - 30 Apr 1944  Werner Christen (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
30 Apr 1944 - 29 Apr 1945  Remigi Joller (5th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1945 - 28 Apr 1946  Werner Christen (6th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
28 Apr 1946 - 27 Apr 1947  Remigi Joller (6th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1947 - 25 Apr 1948  Otto Wymann (1st time)             (b. 1886 - d. 1954)  FDP
25 Apr 1948 - 24 Apr 1949  Remigi Joller (7th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1949 - 30 Apr 1950  Otto Wymann (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
30 Apr 1950 - 29 Apr 1951  Josef Odermatt (1st time)          (b. 1892 - d. 1977)  CVP
29 Apr 1951 - 27 Apr 1952  Otto Wymann (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
27 Apr 1952 - 26 Apr 1953  Josef Odermatt (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1953 - 25 Apr 1954  Ernst Zgraggen (1st time)          (b. 1896 - d. 1959)  FDP
25 Apr 1954 - 24 Apr 1955  Josef Odermatt (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1955 - 29 Apr 1956  Ernst Zgraggen (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
29 Apr 1956 - 28 Apr 1957  Josef Odermatt (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1957 - 27 Apr 1958  Ernst Zgraggen (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
27 Apr 1958 - 26 Apr 1959  Josef Odermatt (5th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1959 - 24 Apr 1960  Remigi Blättler (1st time)         (b. 1899 - d. 1975)  FDP
24 Apr 1960 - 30 Apr 1961  Josef Odermatt (6th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1961 - 29 Apr 1962  Remigi Blättler (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
29 Apr 1962 - 28 Apr 1963  Alfred Gräni (1st time)            (b. 1907 - d. 1976)  CVP
28 Apr 1963 - 26 Apr 1964  Remigi Blättler (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
26 Apr 1964 - 25 Apr 1965  Alfred Gräni (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1965 - 24 Apr 1966  Walter Vokinger (1st time)         (b. 1906 - d. 1997)  FDP
24 Apr 1966 - 30 Apr 1967  Alfred Gräni (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1967 - 28 Apr 1968  Walter Vokinger (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
28 Apr 1968 - 27 Apr 1969  Alfred Gräni (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1969 - 26 Apr 1970  Walter Vokinger (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
26 Apr 1970 - 25 Apr 1971  Adolf von Matt (1st time)          (b. 1909 - d. 1982)  CVP
25 Apr 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Walter Vokinger (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
30 Apr 1972 - 29 Apr 1973  Adolf von Matt (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1973 - 28 Apr 1974  Walter Vokinger (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
28 Apr 1974 - 27 Apr 1975  Norbert Zumbühl (1st time)         (b. 1919 - d. 2000)  CVP
27 Apr 1975 - 25 Apr 1976  German Murer (1st time)            (b. 1915 - d. 2000)  FDP
25 Apr 1976 - 24 Apr 1977  Norbert Zumbühl (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1977 - 30 Apr 1978  German Murer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
30 Apr 1978 - 29 Apr 1979  Paul Niederberger (1st time)       (b. 1925)            CVP
29 Apr 1979 - 27 Apr 1980  German Murer (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
27 Apr 1980 - 26 Apr 1981  Paul Niederberger (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1981 - 25 Apr 1982  German Murer (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
25 Apr 1982 - 24 Apr 1983  Paul Niederberger (3rd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1983 - 29 Apr 1984  Remigi Blättler (1st time)         (b. 1929)            FDP
29 Apr 1984 - 28 Apr 1985  Paul Niederberger (4th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1985 - 27 Apr 1986  Remigi Blättler (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
27 Apr 1986 - 26 Apr 1987  Bruno Leuthold (1st time)          (b. 1929)            CVP
26 Apr 1987 - 24 Apr 1988  Remigi Blättler (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
24 Apr 1988 - 30 Apr 1989  Bruno Leuthold (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1989 - 29 Apr 1990  Remigi Blättler (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
29 Apr 1990 - 28 Apr 1991  Hanspeter Käslin (1st time)        (b. 1933)            CVP
28 Apr 1991 - 26 Apr 1992  Eduard Engelberger (1st time)      (b. 1940)            FDP
26 Apr 1992 - 25 Apr 1993  Hanspeter Käslin (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1993 - 24 Apr 1994  Eduard Engelberger (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
24 Apr 1994 - 30 Apr 1995  Hanspeter Käslin (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1995 - 28 Apr 1996  Eduard Engelberger (3rd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
28 Apr 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Hanspeter Käslin (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1997 - 30 Jun 1998  Werner Keller (1st time)           (b. 1937)            FDP
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 1999  Meinrad Hofmann                    (b. 1943)            CVP
 1 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2000  Viktor Furrer                      (b. 1947)            CVP
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2001  Werner Keller (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 2001 - 30 Jun 2002  Paul Niederberger                  (b. 1948)            CVP
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2003  Leo Odermatt (1st time)            (b. 1948)            DN/SPS
 1 Jul 2003 - 30 Jun 2004  Beat Fuchs (1st time)              (b. 1948)            FDP
 1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2005  Gerhard Odermatt (1st time)        (b. 1947)            FDP
 1 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2006  Lisbeth Gabriel (f)                (b. 1948)            CVP
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2007  Beatrice Jann (f)                  (b. 1952)            FDP
 1 Jul 2007 - 30 Jun 2008  Hugo Kayser (1st time)             (b. 1953)            CVP
 1 Jul 2008 - 30 Jun 2009  Leo Odermatt (2nd time)            (s.a.)               DN/GRP
 1 Jul 2009 - 30 Jun 2010  Beat Fuchs (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 2010 -  6 Jul 2011  Gerhard Odermatt (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 6 Jul 2011 - 30 Jun 2012  Hugo Kayser (2nd time)             (s.a.
)               CVP
 1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2013  Ueli Amstad                        (b. 1959)            SVP
 1 Jul 2013 -              Yvonne von Deschwanden (f)         (b. 1954)            FDP







© Ben Cahoon