World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Switzerland >>

 






Swiss Cantons  A-F

Cantons Aargau - Appenzell-Ausserrhoden - Appenzell-InnerrhodenBasel-Stadt - Basel-Land - Bern - Bern city - Fribourg - Former Cantons  Baden  - Basel - Fricktal - Oberland - Former Associated Member  Biel (Bienne) -

Party abbreviations: BDP = Bürgerlich-Demokratische Partei Schweiz/Parti Bourgeois Démocratique Suisse (Conservative Democratic Party of Switzerland, center-right, split from SVP, est.Nov 2008); CVP = Christlich-Demokratische Volkspartei der Schweiz/Parti Démocrate Chrétien Suisse (Christian Democratic People's Party, christian-democratic; before 1912 Catholic Conservative Party, 1912-57 Swiss Conservative People's Party, 1957-70 Conservative Christian Social People's Party, est.1912); FDP = Freisinnig-Demokratische Partei der Schweiz/Parti Radical-Démocratique Suisse (Freethinking-Democratic Party of Switzerland or predecessors, liberal, from 2009 named FDP.The Liberals [FDP.Die Liberalen/PLR.Les Libéraux-Radicaux], est.1848/1894); GRP = Grüne Partei der Schweiz/Parti Ecologiste Suisse "Verts" (Green Party of Switzerland "Greens", ecologist, est.1983); PCSI = Parti Chrétien Social-Indépendant (Independent Christian Social Party, est.1956); SPS = Sozialdemokratische Partei der Schweiz/Parti Socialiste Suisse (Social-Democratic Party of Switzerland, social-democratic, est.1888); SVP = Schweizerische Volkspartei/Union Démocratique du Centre (Swiss People's Party/Democratic Centre Union, conservative; 1921-71 Peasants', Business, and Citizens' Party, est.1921);
- Former parties: Ant = Antirevisionisten/Patriotischer Verein (Anti-Revisionists/Patriotic Association); Con = Conservative; LPS = Liberale Partei der Schweiz/Parti Libéral Suisse (Liberal Party of Switzerland or predecessors, liberal, 1913-2009, merged with FDP, separate Basel-Stadt branch remained to 2013); Rev = Revisionisten (Revisionist/Revision Association)



Aargau

[Flag of Aargau, de facto flag March 1798]                Mar 1798 - 26 Mar 1798
[Flag of Aargau, March - April 1798]               26 Mar 1798 - 12 Apr 1798
[Flag of Aargau]    Adopted 20 Apr 1803/1930

922                        Karolingian county part of Burgundy.
15 Jul 1291                Aargau (Argovia) a Habsburg possession.
16 Apr 1415                Occupied by Swiss Confederation.
19 May 1415                Aargau a possession of the Swiss Confederation,
                             core territory annexed by Bern which is administered as
                             two parts- Aarburg and Lenzburg.
10 Mar 1798 - 18 Apr 1798  French occupation.
18 Apr 1798                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Aargau).
10 Mar 1803                Kanton Aargau established as member of the Swiss
                             Confederation.


Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 -  6 Nov 1801  Jakob Emmanuel Feer                (b. 1754 - d. 1833)
 6 Nov 1801 - 18 Dec 1801  Johannes Herzog (1st time)         (b. 1773 - d. 1840)
20 Dec 1801 - 17 Apr 1802  Gottlieb Theophil Heinrich         (b. 1769 - d. 1842)
                             Hünerwadel      
17 Apr 1802 - 26 Jun 1802  Johannes Herzog (2nd time)         (b. 1773 - d. 1840)
26 Jun 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Heinrich Rothpletz          (b. 1766 - d. 1833)
                             (Bernese military administrator)
15 Nov 1802 - Mar 1803     Johannes Herosé                    (b. 1771 - d. 1837)
                             (acting for Rothpletz)
Presidents of the Government Commission
10 Mar 1803 - 26 Apr 1803  Johann Rudolf Dolder               (b. 1753 - d. 1807)
26 Apr 1803 - 1815         Small Council (president rotating monthly)
                           - Peter Karl Attenhofer (to 1806)  (b. 1765 - d. 1844)
                           - Bernhard Rudolf Ludwig May       (b. 1770 - d. 1817)
                             (to 1806)
                           - Johann Rudolf Dolder             (s.a.) 
                             (to 17 Feb 1807)
                           - Karl Dominik Reding von Biberegg (b. 1755 - d. 1815)
                             (to 1808)
                           - Fidelis Weissenbach              (b. 1750 - d. 1814)
                             (to 25 Nov 1814)
                           - Gottlieb Hünerwadel              (b. 1744 - d. 1820)
                           - Peter Suter                      (b. 1770 - d. 1847)
                           - Franz Joseph Venerand Friedrich  (b. 1771 - d. 1847)
                           - Johann Karl Fetzer               (b. 1768 - d. 1847)
                           - Kastor Dominik Joseph Alois      (b. 1760 - d. 1810)
                               Baldinger (1806-1810) 
                           - Karl Friedrich Zimmermann        (b. 1765 - d. 1823)
                             (from 1806)
                           - Johann Herzog (from 1807)        (s.a.)
                           - Melchior Lüscher (from 1808)     (b. 1769 - d. 1828)
                           - Karl Reding von Biberegg         (b. 1779 - d. 1853)
                             (from 1811)
Amtsbürgermeister
1815 - 1816                Karl Friedrich Zimmermann          (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
1816 - 1817                Johann Karl Fetzer (1st time)      (s.a.)
1817 - 1818                Karl Friedrich Zimmermann          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1818 - 1819                Johann Karl Fetzer (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1819 - 1820                Karl Friedrich Zimmermann          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1820 - 1821                Johann Karl Fetzer (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1821 - 1822                Johann Herzog (1st time)           (s.a.)
1822 - 1823                Johann Karl Fetzer (4th time)      (s.a.)
1823 - 1824                Johann Herzog (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1824 - 1825                Johann Karl Fetzer (5th time)      (s.a.)
1825 - 1826                Johann Herzog (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1826 - 1827                Johann Karl Fetzer (6th time)      (s.a.)
1827 - 1828                Johann Herzog (4th time)           (s.a.)
1828 - 1829                Johann Karl Fetzer (7th time)      (s.a.)
1829 - 1830                Johann Herzog (5th time)           (s.a.)
1830 - 1831                Johann Karl Fetzer (8th time)      (s.a.)
1831                       Johann Herzog (6th time)           (s.a.)
Landammänner
1831 - 1832                Franz Ludwig Fidelis Dorer         (b. 1778 - d. 1840)  FDP
                             (1st time)               
1832 - 1833                Johann Karl Fetzer                 (s.a.)
1833 - 1834                Franz Ludwig Hürner                (b. 1778 - d. 1849)  FDP
1834 - 1835                Franz Ludwig Fidelis Dorer         (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time)               
1835 - 1836                Daniel Lüscher (1st time)          (b. 1787 - d. 1864)
1836 - 1837                Josef Fidel Wieland (1st time)     (b. 1797 - d. 1852)
1837 - 1838                Ludwig Berner (1st time)           (b. 1794 - d. 1857)  FDP
1838 - 1839                Ignaz Eduard Dorer                 (b. 1807 - d. 1864)  FDP
1839 - 1840                Friedrich Frey-Hérosé (1st time)   (b. 1801 - d. 1873)  FDP
1840 - 1841                Udalrich Josef Schaufelbühl        (b. 1789 - d. 1856)  CVP
1841 - 1841                Ludwig Berner (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1841 - 1842                Franz Waller (1st time)            (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
1842 - 1843                Friedrich Frey-Hérosé (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1843 - 1844                Josef Fidel Wieland (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1844 - 1845                Samuel Friedrich Siegfried         (b. 1809 - d. 1882)  FDP
                             (1st time)
1845 - 1846                Friedrich Frey-Hérosé (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1846 - 1847                Josef Fidel Wieland (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1847 - 1848                Samuel Friedrich Siegfried         (s.a.)               FDP
                              (2nd time)
1848 - 1849                Franz Waller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1849 - 1850                Daniel Lüscher (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1850 - 1851                Josef Fidel Wieland (4th time)     (s.a.)
1851 - 1852                Samuel Schwarz (1st time)          (b. 1814 - d. 1868)  FDP
1852                       Franz Xaver Wagner                 (b. 1805 - d. 1879)  FDP 
 1 Apr 1852 - 31 Mar 1853  Samuel Friedrich Siegfried         (s.a.)               FDP
                             (3rd time)             
 1 Apr 1853 - 31 Mar 1854  Johann Ulrich Hanauer (1st time)   (b. 1807 - d. 1871)  FDP
 1 Apr 1854 - 31 Mar 1855  Samuel Schwarz (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1855 - 31 Mar 1856  Karl Ferdinand Schimpf             (b. 1806 - d. 1868)
 1 Apr 1856 - 31 Mar 1857  Karl Blattner                      (b. 1805 - d. 1883)  FDP
 1 Apr 1857 - 31 Mar 1858  Augustin Keller (1st time)         (b. 1805 - d. 1883)  FDP
 1 Apr 1858 - 31 Mar 1859  Emil Welti (1st time)              (b. 1825 - d. 1899)  FDP
 1 Apr 1859 - 31 Mar 1860  Johann Ulrich Hanauer (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1860 - 31 Mar 1861  Samuel Schwarz (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1861 - 31 Mar 1862  Augustin Keller (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1862 - 31 Mar 1863  Emil Welti (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1863 - 31 Mar 1864  Karl Friedrich Brentano (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1894)  FDP
 1 Apr 1864 - 31 Mar 1865  Samuel Schwarz (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP  
 1 Apr 1865 - 31 Mar 1866  Augustin Keller (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1866 - 31 Mar 1867  Emil Welti (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1867 - 31 Mar 1868  Karl Friedrich Brentano (2nd time) (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1868 - 31 Mar 1869  Augustin Keller (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1869 - 31 Mar 1870  Hans von Hallwil (or Hallwyl)      (b. 1835 - d. 1909)
 1 Apr 1870 - 31 Mar 1871  Karl Friedrich Brentano (3rd time) (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1871 - 31 Mar 1872  Adolf Fischer (1st time)           (b. 1807 - d. 1893)  FDP
 1 Apr 1872 - 31 Mar 1873  Robert Straub                      (b. 1832 - d. 1901)  FDP
 1 Apr 1873 - 31 Mar 1874  Rudolf Weiersmüller                (b. 1813 - d. 1875)
 1 Apr 1874 - 31 Mar 1875  Augustin Keller (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1875 - 31 Mar 1876  Franz Julius Emil Imhof            (b. 1829 - d. 1911)
 1 Apr 1876 - 31 Mar 1877  Karl Friedrich Brentano (4th time) (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1877 - 31 Mar 1878  Josef Frey                         (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
 1 Apr 1878 - 31 Mar 1879  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli           (b. 1840 - d. 1909)  FDP
                             (1st time)
 1 Apr 1879 - 31 Mar 1880  Ludwig Karrer                      (b. 1830 - d. 1893)  FDP
 1 Apr 1880 - 31 Mar 1881  Augustin Keller (6th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1881 - 31 Mar 1882  Adolf Fischer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1882 - 31 Mar 1883  Karl Friedrich Brentano (5th time) (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1883 - 31 Mar 1884  Arnold Karl Ringier (1st time)     (b. 1845 - d. 1923)  FDP
 1 Apr 1884 - 31 Mar 1885  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Apr 1885 - 31 Mar 1886  Adolf Fischer (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1886 - 31 Mar 1887  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer    (b. 1836 - d. 1907)  FDP
                             (1st time) 
 1 Apr 1887 - 31 Mar 1888  Arnold Karl Ringier (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1888 - 31 Mar 1889  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1889 - 31 Mar 1890  Peter Conrad (1st time)            (b. 1850 - d. 1914)  CVP
 1 Apr 1890 - 31 Mar 1891  Johann Friedrich Riniker           (b. 1841 - d. 1892)  FDP
 1 Apr 1891 - 31 Mar 1892  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Apr 1892 - 31 Mar 1893  Arnold Karl Ringier (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1893 - 31 Mar 1894  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (4th time) 
 1 Apr 1894 - 31 Mar 1895  Peter Conrad (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1895 - 1895         Emil Frey                          (b. 1861 - d. 1916)  FDP
1895 - 31 Mar 1896         Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (3rd time) 
 1 Apr 1896 - 31 Mar 1897  Arnold Karl Ringier (4th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1897 - 31 Mar 1898  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (5th time) 
 1 Apr 1898 - 31 Mar 1899  Hans Müri (1st time)               (b. 1861 - d. 1944)  FDP
 1 Apr 1899 - 31 Mar 1900  Peter Conrad (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1900 - 31 Mar 1901  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (4th time) 
 1 Apr 1901 - 31 Mar 1902  Arnold Karl Ringier (5th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1902 - 31 Mar 1903  Gottlieb Burkart Käppeli           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (6th time) 
 1 Apr 1903 - 31 Mar 1904  Hans Müri (2nd time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1904 - 31 Mar 1905  Peter Conrad (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1905 - 31 Mar 1906  Karl Franz Sebastian Fahrländer    (s.a.)               FDP
                             (5th time) 
 1 Apr 1906 - 31 Mar 1907  Arnold Karl Ringier (6th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1907 - 31 Mar 1908  Hans Müri (3rd time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1908 - 31 Mar 1909  Hermann Huber                      (b. 1863 - d. 1915)  FDP
 1 Apr 1909 - 31 Mar 1910  Peter Conrad (5th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1910 - 31 Mar 1911  Max Schmidt (1st time)             (b. 1862 - d. 1951)  FDP
 1 Apr 1911 - 31 Mar 1912  Arnold Karl Ringier (7th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1912 - 31 Mar 1913  Emil Keller (1st time)             (b. 1878 - d. 1965)  FDP
 1 Apr 1913 - 31 Mar 1914  Peter Conrad (6th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1914 - 31 Mar 1915  Max Schmidt (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1915 - 31 Mar 1916  Johann Oskar Schibler (1st time)   (b. 1862 - d. 1932)  FDP
 1 Apr 1916 - 31 Mar 1917  Arnold Karl Ringier (8th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1917 - 31 Mar 1918  Xaver Stalder (1st time)           (b. 1868 - d. 1936)  CVP
 1 Apr 1918 - 31 Mar 1919  Emil Keller (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1919 - 31 Mar 1920  Max Schmidt (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1920 - 31 Mar 1921  Johann Oskar Schibler (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1921 - 31 Mar 1922  Xaver Stalder (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1922 - 31 Mar 1923  Albert Studler (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1975)  SVP
 1 Apr 1923 - 31 Mar 1924  Emil Keller (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Max Schmidt (4th time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1925 - 31 Mar 1926  Johann Oskar Schibler (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1926 - 31 Mar 1927  Xaver Stalder (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1927 - 31 Mar 1928  Albert Studler (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1928 - 31 Mar 1929  Emil Keller (4th time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1929 - 31 Mar 1930  Johann Oskar Schibler (4th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1930 - 31 Mar 1931  Xaver Stalder (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1931 - 31 Mar 1932  Fritz Zaugg (1st time)             (b. 1885 - d. 1956)  SVP
 1 Apr 1932 - 31 Mar 1933  Albert Studler (3rd time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1933 - 31 Mar 1934  Emil Keller (5th time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1934 - 31 Mar 1935  Xaver Stalder (5th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1935 - 31 Mar 1936  Rudolf Siegrist (1st time)         (b. 1886 - d. 1965)  SPS
 1 Apr 1936 - 31 Mar 1937  Fritz Zaugg (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1937 - 31 Mar 1938  Albert Studler (4th time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1938 - 31 Mar 1939  Josef Rüttimann (1st time)         (b. 1887 - d. 1975)  CVP
 1 Apr 1939 - 31 Mar 1940  Emil Keller (6th time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1940 - 31 Mar 1941  Rudolf Siegrist (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1941 - 31 Mar 1942  Fritz Zaugg (3rd time)             (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1942 - 31 Mar 1943  Albert Studler (5th time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1943 - 31 Mar 1944  Josef Rüttimann (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1944 - 31 Mar 1945  Emil Keller (7th time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1945 - 31 Mar 1946  Rudolf Siegrist (3rd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1946 - 31 Mar 1947  Fritz Zaugg (4th time)             (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1947 - 31 Mar 1948  Albert Studler (6th time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1948 - 31 Mar 1949  Ernst Bachmann (1st time)          (b. 1912 - d. 1995)  FDP
 1 Apr 1949 - 31 Mar 1950  Josef Rüttimann (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1950 - 31 Mar 1951  Rudolf Siegrist (4th time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1951 - 31 Mar 1952  Fritz Zaugg (5th time)             (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1952 - 31 Mar 1953  Kurt Kim (1st time)                (b. 1910 - d. 1977)  FDP
 1 Apr 1953 - 31 Mar 1954  Ernst Bachmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1954 - 31 Mar 1955  Rudolf Siegrist (5th time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1955 - 31 Mar 1956  Paul Hausherr (1st time)           (b. 1911 - d. 1987)  CVP
 1 Apr 1956 - 31 Mar 1957  Ernst Schwarz (1st time)           (b. 1917 - d. 1985)  SVP
 1 Apr 1957 - 31 Mar 1958  Kurt Kim (2nd time)                (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1958 - 31 Mar 1959  Adolf Richner (1st time)           (b. 1908 - d. 1982)  SPS
 1 Apr 1959 - 31 Mar 1960  Ernst Bachmann (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1960 - 31 Mar 1961  Paul Hausherr (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1961 - 31 Mar 1962  Ernst Schwarz (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1962 - 31 Mar 1963  Kurt Kim (3rd time)                (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1963 - 31 Mar 1964  Adolf Richner (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1964 - 31 Mar 1965  Ernst Bachmann (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1965 - 31 Mar 1966  Ernst Schwarz (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1966 - 31 Mar 1967  Kurt Kim (4th time)                (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1967 - 31 Mar 1968  Adolf Richner (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1968 - 31 Mar 1969  Leo Weber (1st time)               (b. 1920 - d. 1995)  CVP
 1 Apr 1969 - 31 Mar 1970  Arthur Schmid (1st time)           (b. 1928)            SPS
 1 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1971  Bruno Hunziker (1st time)          (b. 1930 - d. 2000)  FDP
 1 Apr 1971 - 31 Mar 1972  Leo Weber (2nd time)               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1972 - 31 Mar 1973  Louis Lang (1st time)              (b. 1921 - d. 2001)  SPS
 1 Apr 1973 - 31 Mar 1974  Jörg Ursprung (1st time)           (b. 1919 - d. 1997)  SVP
 1 Apr 1974 - 31 Mar 1975  Arthur Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1975 - 31 Jan 1976  Leo Weber (3rd time)               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Feb 1976 - 31 Mar 1976  Bruno Hunziker (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1976 - 31 Mar 1977  Louis Lang (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1977 - 31 Mar 1978  Jörg Ursprung (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1978 - 31 Mar 1979  Arthur Schmid (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1979 - 31 Mar 1980  Kurt Lareida (1st time)            (b. 1923 - d. 1998)  FDP
 1 Apr 1980 - 31 Mar 1981  Hans Jörg Huber (1st time)         (b. 1932 - d. 2008)  CVP
 1 Apr 1981 - 31 Mar 1982  Louis Lang (3rd time)              (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1982 - 31 Mar 1983  Jörg Ursprung (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1983 - 31 Mar 1984  Arthur Schmid (4th time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1984 - 31 Mar 1985  Kurt Lareida (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1985 - 31 Mar 1986  Hans Jörg Huber (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1986 - 31 Mar 1987  Ulrich Siegrist (1st time)         (b. 1945)            SVP
 1 Apr 1987 - 31 Mar 1988  Arthur Schmid (5th time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1988 - 31 Mar 1989  Kurt Lareida (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 1989 - 31 Mar 1990  Victor Rickenbach                  (b. 1928 - d. 2007)  FDP
 1 Apr 1990 - 31 Mar 1991  Ulrich Siegrist (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1991 - 31 Mar 1992  Arthur Schmid (6th time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Apr 1992 - 31 Mar 1993  Peter Wertli (1st time)            (b. 1943)            CVP
 1 Apr 1993 - 31 Mar 1994  Ulrich Siegrist (3rd time)         (s.a.)               SVP 
 1 Apr 1994 - 31 Mar 1995  Thomas Pfisterer (1st time)        (b. 1941)            FDP
 1 Apr 1995 - 31 Mar 1996  Peter Wertli (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 1996 - 31 Mar 1997  Silvio Bircher                     (b. 1945)            SPS
 1 Apr 1997 - 31 Mar 1998  Stéphanie Mörikofer-Zwez (f)       (b. 1943)            FDP
 1 Apr 1998 - 31 Mar 1999  Ulrich Siegrist (4th time)         (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 1999 - 31 Mar 2000  Thomas Pfisterer (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 2000 - 31 Mar 2001  Peter Wertli (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 2001 - 31 Mar 2002  Kurt Wernli (1st time)             (b. 1942)            SVP
 1 Apr 2002 - 31 Mar 2003  Ernst Hasler (1st time)            (b. 1945)            SVP
 1 Apr 2003 - 31 Mar 2004  Peter C. Beyeler (1st time)        (b. 1945)            FDP
 1 Apr 2004 - 31 Mar 2005  Roland Brogli (1st time)           (b. 1951)            CVP
 1 Apr 2005 - 31 Mar 2006  Rainer Huber                       (b. 1948)            CVP
 1 Apr 2006 - 31 Mar 2007  Kurt Wernli (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Apr 2007 - 31 Mar 2008 
Ernst Hasler (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Apr 2008 - 31 Mar 2009 
Peter C. Beyeler (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 2009 - 31 Mar 2010 
Roland Brogli (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 2010 - 31 Mar 2011  Peter C. Beyeler (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Apr 2011 - 31 Mar 2012  Urs Hofmann                        (b. 1956)            SPS
 1 Apr 2012 - 31 Mar 2013  Susanne Hochuli (f)                (b. 1965)            GRP

 1 Apr 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Alex Hürzeler                      (b. 1965)            SVP
 1 Jan 2014 -             
Roland Brogli (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP

Baden

Baden district (Aargau
                canton, Switzerland)

1264                       Possession of the Habsburgs.
22 Jul 1415                County of Baden (Grafschaft Baden) pledged to the Swiss
                             Confederation.
18 Dec 1415                Common possession of Confederation, administered from 1712 
                             by Zürich, Bern and Glarus.
Mar 1798 - Apr 1798        French occupation.
19 Mar 1798                Swiss Cantons renounce sovereignty over Baden.
11 Apr 1798                Kanton Baden established within the Helvetic Republic.
29 Jul 1802                Incorporated into Kanton Aargau.

Landvögte (Bailiffs)
1699 - 1701                Jakob Balthasar                    (b. 1657 - d. 1733)
1701 - 1703                Jost Antonius Schmid
1703 - 1705                Joseph Franz Mettler
1705 - 1707                Johann Konrad von Flüe             (b. 1655 - d. 1733)
1707 - 1709                Rudolf Kreuel                      (b. 1670 - d. 1720)
1709 - 1711                Melchior Zwicky                    (b. 1655 - d. 1725)
1711 - 1714                Hieronymus Thormann
1714 - 1716                Hans Rudolf Waser
1716 - 1719                Johann Rudolf von Willading        (b. 1681 - d. 1750)
1719 - 1721                Johann Ulrich Nabholz              (b. 1667 - d. 1740)
1721 - 1723                Bartholomäus May                   (b. 1654 - d. 1726)
1723 - 1725                Hans Jacob Locker                  (b. 1668 - d. 1725)
1725 - 1727                Jakob Gallati                      (b. 1647 - d. 1727)
1727                       Heinrich Gallati
1727 - 1729                Robert Scipio Lentulus             (b. 1685 - d. 1766)
1729 - 1733                Hans Heinrich Waser                (b. 1666 - d. 1741) 
1733 - 1737                Christian Rudolph von Willading    (b. 1690 - d. 1757)
1737 - 1741                Bernhard Werdmüller                (b. 1698 - d. 1749)
1741 - 1743                Johann Peter Blümer                (b. 1699 - d. 1762)
1743 - 1746                Hans Balthasar Keller
1746 - 1749                Hans Rudolph Wyss                  (b. 1710 - d. 1763)
1749 - 1756                Franz Ludwig Graffenried          
1756 - 1757                Hans Franz Steiger                 (b. 1701 - d. 1782)
1757 - 1759                Joachim Schuler                    (b. 1703 - d. 1771)
1759 - 1762                Heinrich Escher
1762 - 1765                Hans Jakob Zeller                  (b. 1701 - d. 1792)
1765 - 1766                Hans Rudolph von Werdt
1766 - 1770?               Bernhard von Diesbach              (b. 1734 - d. 1785)
1770? - 1773               Abraham Jenner
1773 - 1775                Fridolin Anton Freuler             (b. 1739 - d. 1794)
1775 - 1779                Heinrich Lavater                   (b. 1731 - d. 1818)
1779 - 1782                Johann Caspar Hirzel               (b. 1746 - d. 1827)
1782 - 1785                Friedrich Wilhelm Bondeli         
1785 - 1788                Samuel von Wagner
1788 - 1789                Johann Friedrich Stettler          (b. 1712 - d. 1794)
1789 - 1791                Esaias Zopfi               
1791 - 1795                Hans Konrad von Escher vom Luchs   (b. 1743 - d. 1814)
1795 - 1798                Hans Reinhard                      (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
Regierungskommissär
22 Mar 1798 - 1798         Kastor Joseph Dominik Baldinger    (b. 1760 - d. 1810)
Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 - 30 Apr 1798  N. Honegger (did not take office)
30 Apr 1798 - 14 Jun 1799  Heinrich Johann Nepomuk Weber      (b. 1767 - d. 1847)
14 Jun 1799 - 25 Sep 1799  J
ohann Kaspar Pfenninger           (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
25 Sep 1799 - 29 Nov 1799  Alois Gut + Franz Adam Gubler
                           (acting)
29 Nov 1799 - 29 Jul 1802  Johann Jakob Scheuchzer            (b. 1734 - d. 1810)



Freie Ämter

Freiamt blason

16 Apr 1415                Freie Ämter or 'Free Districts' (Mellingen, Muri, Villmergen,
                             and Bremgarten) a possession of Zürich.
1712                       Freie Ämter divided into Ober Freie Ämter and Unter Freie Ämter
                             (effective 1713). 
19 Mar 1798                Unter Freie Ämter declares independence.
28 Mar 1798                Ober Freie Ämter declares independence.
19 Mar 1798 - Apr 1798     French occupation.
11 Apr 1798                Part of Kanton Baden.
25 May 1802                Unter Freie Ämter part of canton Aargau; Ober Freie Ämter
                             part of Zug.
10 Mar 1803                Incorporated into Kanton Aargau.

Landvögte
1699 - 1701                Beat Jacob Zurlauben
1701 - 1703                Hans Peter Wyss/Weiss              (b. 1663 - d. 1734)
1703 - 170.                Hans Jacob Meyer                   (d. 170.)
170. - 1705                Hans Caspar Meyer                  (b. 1657 - d. 1724)
1705 - 1707                Carl Christoph Dullicker           (b. 1645 - d. 1726)
1707                       Franz Heinrich Bessler             (b. 1656 - d. 1707)
1707 - 1709                Emanuel Joseph Imhof
1709 - 1711                Anton Ignaz Zeberg
1711 - 1712                Johann Beat Imfeld
1712 - 1713                Johann Franz Anderhalden

Ober Freie Ämter

Landvögte
1713 - 1715                Joseph Utiger     
1715 - 1717                Johann Balthasar Freuler 
1717 - 1719                Hans Jacob Holzhalb                (b. 1663 - d. 1743)   
1719 - 1721                Franz Ludwig Müller  
1721 - 1723                Franz Joseph Meyer
1723 - 1725                Carl Franz Schmid             
1725 - 1727                Heinrich Anton Reding von Biberegg 
1727 - 1729                Sebastian Remigi Kaiser/Keyser     (d. 1741)
1729 - 1731                Johann Heinrich Marti              (b. 1684 - d. 1748)
1731 - 1733                Leonz Anton Wäber   
1733 - 1735                Hans Heinrich Landolt              (b. 1676 - d. 1752)
1735 - 1737                Victor Emanuel Wurstenberger  
1737 - 1739                Joost Bernhard Hartmann            (b. 1685 - d. 1752) 
1739                       Franz Martin von Roll              (d. 1739) 
1739 - 1741                Conrad Emanuel von Roll
1741 - 1743                Heinrich Anton Reding von Biberegg   
1743 - 1745                Paravicin Blumer                   (b. 1697 - d. 1761)       
1745 - 1747                Marquard Anton Stockmann           (b. 1693 - d. 1766)     
1747 - 1749                Johann Anton Koch                  (b. 1691 - d. 1757)     
1749 - 1751                Joseph Leonz Andermatt             (b. 1699 - d. 1770)  
1751 - 1753                Franz Ludwig von Graffenried       (b. 1699 - d. 1761)   
1753 - 1755                Franz Leodegar Krus        
1755 - 1757                Johann Franz Martin Schmid         (b. 1706 - d. 1777)
1757 - 1759                Balthasar Joseph Hauser 
1759 - 1761                Martin Anton Ulrich   
1761 - 1763                Franz Leonz Bucher                 (b. 1719 - d. 1783) 
1763 - 1765                Joseph Anton Heinrich              (b. 1702 - d. 1784) 
1765 - 1767                Rudolf Werdmüller                  (b. 1724 - d. 1776) 
1767 - 1796                Franz Ludwig Viktor von Erlach
1769 - 1771                Joseph Irene Amrhyn
1771 - 1773                David Marti                        (b. 1726 - d. 1808)
1773 - 1775                Karl Franz Schmid                  (b. 1734 - d. 1775)  
1775 - 1777                Josef Franz Fidel Abegg
1777 - 1779                Jost Remigius Traxler              (d. 1815)
1779 - 1781                Karl Kaspar Kolin                  (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
1781 - 1783                Daniel Hauser                      (b. 1734 - d. 1793)
1783 - 1785                Gabriel Stettler  
1785 - 1787                Joachim Legler  
1787 - 1789                Johann Jost Rüttimann
1789 - 1791                Karl Franz Schmid                  (b. 1734 - d. ....) 
1791 - 1793                Balthasar Kamer     
1793 - 1795                Peter Ignaz von der Flüe           (b. 1762- d. 1834)   
1795 - 1797                Johann Baptist Blattmann           (b. 1763 - d. 1821)   
1797 - 1798                Hans 
Jacob Irminger                (b. 1742 - d. 1799) 

Unter Freie Ämter

Landvögte
1713 - 1715                Sigmund Emanuel Steiger
1715 - 1717                Johann Balthasar Freuler
1717 - 1719                Hans Jacob Holzhalb                (b. 1663 - d. 1743)
1719 - 1721                Franz Ludwig Müller (1st time)
1721 - 1723                
Johannes Füssli (1st time)         (b. 1688 - d. 1754)
1723 - 1725                Franz Ludwig Müller (2nd time)
1725 - 1727                Johannes Füssli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1727 - 1729                Franz Ludwig Müller (3rd time)
1729 - 1731                Johann Heinrich Marti              (b. 1684 - d. 1748)
1731 - 1733                Heinrich Hirzel                    (b. 1696 - d. 1778)
1733 - 1735                Johann Rudolf Wytenbach
1735
- 1737                Hans Heinrich Landolt              (b. 1676 - d. 1752)  
1737 - 1739                Victor Emanuel Wurstenberger
                             (1st time)
1739 - 1741                David Zoller                       (b. 1673 - d. 1752)
1741 - 1743                Hans Rudolf Fellenberg             (b. 1697 - d. 1757)
1743 - 1745                Paravicin Blumer                   (b. 1697 - d. 1761)   
1745 - 1747                Hans Heinrich Scheuchzer           (b. 1684 - d. 1753)
1747 - 1749                Johann Anton Koch                  (b. 1691 - d. 1757)    
1749 - 1751                Diethelm Escher
1751 - 1753                Franz Ludwig von Graffenried       (b. 1699 - d. 1761)  
                             (1sttime)
1753 - 1755                Hans Jacob Wolf
1755 - 1757                Hans Heinrich Landolt
1757 - 1759                Victor Emanuel Wurstenberger 
                             (2nd time)
1759 - 1761                Hans Rudolf Werdmüller (1st time)
1761 - 1763                Johann Friedrich Freudenreich
1763 - 1762                Hartmann Grebel                    (b. 1710 - d. 1765)
1765 - 1767                Franz Ludwig von Graffenried       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1767 - 1769                Rudolf Werdmüller (2nd time)
1769 - 1771                Samuel Gruner                      (b. 1715 - d. 1797)
1771 - 1773                David Marti                        (b. 1726 - d. 1808)  
1773 - 1775                Johann Heinrich Rahn
1775 - 1777                Jakob Reinhard Balthasar Imhof
    (b. 1731 - d. 1813)
                             (1st time)
1777 - 1779                Hans Heinrich Hottinger            (b. 1734 - d. 1808)
1779 - 1781                Jakob Reinhard Balthasar Imhof     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1781 - 1783                Daniel Hauser                      (b. 1734 - d. 1793)
1783 - 1785                Gabriel Stettler
1785 - 1787                Joachim Legler
1787 - 1789                Philip Heinrich Werdmüller von Egg (b. 1733 - d. 1799)
1789 - 1791                Christian Bernhard von Luternau
1791 - 1793                Hans Heinrich Hottinger
1793 - 1795                Ludwig Wurstenberger   
1795 - 1797                Hans Jacob Irminger                (b. 1742 - d. 1799)
1797 - 1798                Johann Franz Zilcher       


Fricktal

[Fricktal Kanton flag
                1802-1803]
           1802 - 1803

1491                       Possession of the Habsburgs, within Vorderösterreich (Further]
                             Austria) as Amt Frick (Frick district).
1799 - 1802                Occupied by France.
 6 Jan 1802                Provisional government declared, Austrian administration
                             terminated. 
 9 Feb 1802                Ceded to France by Treaty of Lunèville (not in effected).
20 Feb 1802                Kanton Fricktal
13 Aug 1802                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic.
19 Feb 1803                Merged into Kanton Aargau.

Landvögte
1699 - Jan 1802            ....
Statthalter
 6 Jan 1802 - 22 Sep 1802  Sebastian Fahrländer           (b. 1768 - d. 1841)
                            
(in dissidence to 4 Oct 1802)
22 Sep 1802 -  3 Dec 1802  Johann Karl Fetzer             (b. 1768 - d. 1847) 
Regierungsstatthalter
 3 Dec 1802 - 19 Feb 1803  Johann Karl Fetzer             (s.a.) 



Appenzell-Ausserrhoden

[Flag of
                      Appenzell 1409-1597]             1409 - 1597 [Flag of
                      Appenzell Ausserrhoden]             Adopted 1597

1405                       Peasant uprising establishes an administration in Appenzell
                             separate from Sankt Gallen abbey.
24 Nov 1411                Appenzell makes an alliance (Schutzverwandte) with the Swiss
                             Confederation. 
15 Nov 1452                Appenzell becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort)
                             of the Swiss Confederation.
17 Dec 1513                Appenzell becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation.
 8 Sep 1597                Split into "half-cantons" Land Appenzell-Ausserrhoden 
                             (Land Appenzell der Äussern Rhoden) and Land Appenzell- 
                             Innerrhoden.
1798 - 30 Aug 1802         Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Säntis
                             [see Sankt Gallen]).
12 Dec 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Re-incorporated into Helvetic Republic.
 1 Jan 1835                Kanton Appenzell Ausserrhoden

(Regierende) Landammänner
 4 May 1698 -  9 May 1700  Bartholomäus Sturzenegger          (b. 1650 - d. 1709)
                             (1st time)
 9 May 1700 - 1701         Laurenz Tanner I (5th time)        (b. 1631 - d. 1701)
1701 - 7 May 1702          Johannes Gruber (1st time)         (b. 1640 - d. 1710)
 7 May 1702 -  4 May 1704  Bartholomäus Sturzenegger          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 4 May 1704 -  9 May 1706  Johannes Gruber (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 9 May 1706 -  6 May 1708  Bartholomäus Sturzenegger          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
 6 May 1708 - 1709         Johannes Gruber (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1709 -  4 May 1710         Laurenz Tanner II (1st time)       (b. 1668 - d. 1729)
 4 May 1710 -  8 May 1712  Konrad Zellweger III (1st time)    (b. 1664 - d. 1741)
 8 May 1712 -  6 May 1714  Laurenz Tanner II (2nd time)       (s.a.) 
 6 May 1714 - 10 May 1716  Konrad Zellweger III (2nd time)    (s.a.)
10 May 1716 -  8 May 1718  Laurenz Tanner II (3rd time)       (s.a.) 
 8 May 1718 -  5 May 1720  Konrad Zellweger III (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 5 May 1720 - 10 May 1722  Laurenz Tanner II (4th time)       (s.a.)
10 May 1722 - 30 Apr 1724  Konrad Zellweger III (4th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1724 - 28 Apr 1726  Laurenz Tanner II (5th time)       (s.a.) 
28 Apr 1726 - 25 Apr 1728  Konrad Zellweger III (5th time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1728 - 1729         Laurenz Tanner II (6th time)       (s.a.)
1729 - 30 Apr 1730         Laurenz Wetter I (1st time)        (b. 1654 - d. 1734)
30 Apr 1730 - 27 Apr 1732  Konrad Zellweger III (6th time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1732 - 1733         Laurenz Wetter I (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1733                       Michael Alther                     (b. 1681 - d. 1735)
1733 - 30 Apr 1735         Adrian Wetter (1st time)           (b. 1694 - d. 1764)
30 Apr 1735 - 29 Apr 1736  Jakob Gruber (1st time)            (b. 1676 - d. 1750)
29 Apr 1736 - 27 Apr 1738  Adrian Wetter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1738 - 24 Apr 1740  Jakob Gruber (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1740 - 29 Apr 1742  Adrian Wetter (3rd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1742 - 26 Apr 1744  Jakob Gruber (3rd time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1744 - 24 Apr 1746  Adrian Wetter (4th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1746 - 1747         Johannes Zellweger II              (b. 1695 - d. 1774)
1747 - 28 Apr 1748         Gebhard Zürcher (1st time)         (b. 1701 - d. 1781)
28 Apr 1748 - 26 Apr 1750  Adrian Wetter (5th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1750 - 30 Apr 1752  Gebhard Zürcher (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1752 - 28 Apr 1754  Adrian Wetter (6th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1754 - 25 Apr 1756  Gebhard Zürcher (3rd time)         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1756 - 30 Apr 1758  Johann Ulrich Schiess (1st time)   (b. 1711 - d. 1775)
30 Apr 1758 - 27 Apr 1760  Gebhard Zürcher (4th time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1760 - 25 Apr 1762  Johann Ulrich Schiess (2nd time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1762 - 29 Apr 1764  Gebhard Zürcher (5th time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1764 - 27 Apr 1766  Johann Ulrich Schiess (3rd time)   (s.a.)
27 Apr 1766 - 24 Apr 1768  Gebhard Zürcher (6th time)         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1768 - 29 Apr 1770  Johann Ulrich Schiess (4th time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1770 - 26 Apr 1772  Gebhard Zürcher (7th time)         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1772 - 24 Apr 1774  Laurenz Wetter II (1st time)       (b. 1726 - d. 1793)
24 Apr 1774 - 28 Apr 1776  Gebhard Zürcher (8th time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1776 - 26 Apr 1778  Laurenz Wetter II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
26 Apr 1778 - 30 Apr 1780  Gebhard Zürcher (9th time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1780 - 28 Apr 1782  Laurenz Wetter II (3rd time)       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1782 - 25 Apr 1784  Johann Jakob Zuberbühler           (b. 1723 - d. 1803)
                             (1st time)
25 Apr 1784 - 30 Apr 1786  Laurenz Wetter II (4th time)       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1786 - 27 Apr 1788  Johann Jakob Zuberbühler           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
27 Apr 1788 - 25 Apr 1790  Laurenz Wetter II (5th time)       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1790 - 29 Apr 1792  Johann Jakob Zuberbühler           (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
29 Apr 1792 - 1793         Laurenz Wetter II (6th time)       (s.a.)
1793 - 27 Apr 1794         Johannes Schäfer (1st time)        (b. 1738 - d. 1799)
27 Apr 1794 - 24 Apr 1796  Jakob Zellweger I (1st time)       (b. 1723 - d. 1808)
24 Apr 1796 - 1798         Johannes Schäfer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
President of the Provisional Government of Landes Appenzell-Ausserrhoden vor der Sitter
(Präsident der Provisorischen Regierung des Landes Appenzell-Ausserrhoden vor der Sitter)
1798                       Johann Ulrich Rüsch                (b. 1747 - d. c.1829)
1798 - 30 Aug 1802         incorporated into Helvetic Republic
                            (part of Kanton Säntis [see Sankt Gallen])
Regierende Landammänner
Jun 1799 - 1799            Johann Schmid¹ (1st time)          (b. 1758 - d. 1822)
1799 - 30 Jun 1802         Jakob Zellweger I¹ (2nd time)      (s.a.)
30 Aug 1802 - 12 Dec 1802  Jakob Zellweger II (1st time)      (b. 1770 - d. 1821)
12 Dec 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  re-incorporated into Helvetic Republic
10 Mar 1803 - 29 Apr 1804  Jakob Zellweger II (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1804 - 27 Apr 1806  Johann Schmid (1st time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1806 - 24 Apr 1808  Jakob Zellweger II (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1808 - 29 Apr 1810  Johann Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1810 - 26 Apr 1812  Jakob Zellweger II (4th time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1812 - 24 Apr 1814  Johann Schmid (3rd time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1814 - 28 Apr 1816  Jakob Zellweger II (5th time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1816 - 26 Apr 1818  Johann Schmid (4th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1818 - 1818         Jakob Zellweger II (6th time)      (s.a.)
1818 - 30 Apr 1820         Matthias Oertli (1st time)         (b. 1777 - d. 1837)
30 Apr 1820 - 28 Apr 1822  Johann Schmid (5th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1822 - 25 Apr 1824  Matthias Oertli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1824 - 30 Apr 1826  Johann Konrad Frischknecht         (b. 1768 - d. 1842)
30 Apr 1826 - 27 Apr 1828  Matthias Oertli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1828 - 25 Apr 1830  Johann Jakob Nef (1st time)        (b. 1784 - d. 1855)
25 Apr 1830 - 29 Apr 1832  Matthias Oertli (4th time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1832 - 27 Apr 1834  Johann Jakob Nef (2nd time)        (s.a.)
27 Apr 1834 - 24 Apr 1836  Jakob Nagel (1st time)             (b. 1790 - d. 1841)
24 Apr 1836 - 29 Apr 1838  Matthias Oertli (5th time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1838 - 1839         Jakob Nagel (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1839 - 26 Apr 1840         Jakob Zellweger III (1st time)     (b. 1805 - d. 1873)
26 Apr 1840 - 24 Apr 1842  Johann Jakob Nef (3rd time)        (s.a.)
24 Apr 1842 - 28 Apr 1844  Jakob Zellweger III (2nd time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1844 - 26 Apr 1846  Johann Heinrich Tanner (1st time)  (b. 1799 - d. 1875)
26 Apr 1846 - 30 Apr 1848  Jakob Zellweger III (3rd time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1848 - Apr 1850     Johann Heinrich Tanner (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Apr 1850 - 1852            Johann Konrad Oertli               (b. 1816 - d. 1861)
1852 - 1854                Josef Frehner (1st time)           (b. 1815 - d. 1876)
1854 - 1856                Jakob Sutter                       (b. 1812 - d. 1865)
1856 - 1858                Josef Frehner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1858 - 1861                Johann Jakob Sutter von Bühler     (b. 1812 - d. 1865)
                             (1st time)
1861 - 1863                Johannes Roth (1st time)           (b. 1812 - d. 1870)
1863 - 1864                Johann Jakob Sutter von Bühler     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1864 - 1866                Johannes Roth (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1866 - 1867                Adolph Friedrich Zürcher           (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
1867 - 1869                Johannes Roth (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1869 - 1871                Johannes Hohl                      (b. 1813 - d. 1878)
1871 - 1873                Ulrich Sutter                      (b. 1822 - d. 1882)
1873 - 1875                Arnold Roth                        (b. 1836 - d. 1904)
1875 - 1880                Johann Jakob Hohl (1st time)       (b. 1834 - d. 1913)
1880 - 1883                Johann Konrad Sonderegger          (b. 1834 - d. 1899)
1883 - 1886                Johann Jakob Hohl (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1886 - 1889                Johann Jakob Sturzenegger          (b. 1836 - d. 1893)
1889 - 1892                Johannes Zuberbühler (1st time)    (b. 1837 - d. 1904)
1892 - 1895                Jakob Sonderegger                  (b. 1838 - d. 1905)
1895 - 1898                Johannes Zuberbühler (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1898 - 1901                Jakob Konrad Lutz (1st time)       (b. 1841 - d. 1928)  FDP
1901 - 1904                Arthur Eugster (1st time)          (b. 1863 - d. 1922)  FDP
1904 - 1907                Jakob Konrad Lutz (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
1907 - 1910                Arthur Eugster (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1910 - 1913                Johannes Baumann (1st time)        (b. 1874 - d. 1953)  FDP
1913 - 1916                Johann Jakob Tobler                (b. 1883 - d. 1964)  FDP
1916 - 1919                Johannes Baumann (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1919 - 1921                Hans Ruckstuhl                     (b. 1868 - d. 1948)  FDP
1921 - 1924                Johannes Baumann (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1924 - 1927                Gustav Altherr (1st time)          (b. 1870 - d. 1954)  FDP
1927 - 1930                Johannes Baumann (4th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1930 - 1933                Gustav Altherr (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1933 - 1936                Walter Ackermann (1st time)        (b. 1890 - d. 1969)  FDP
1936 - 1939                Gustav Altherr (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1939 - 1942                Walter Ackermann (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1942 - 1945                Alfred Hofstetter                  (b. 1869 - d. 1955)  FDP
1945 - 1948                Walter Ackermann (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1948 - 1951                Jakob Bruderer (1st time)          (b. 1890 - d. 1966)  FDP
1951 - 1954                Adolf Bodmer (1st time)            (b. 1903 - d. 1980)  FDP
1954 - 1956                Jakob Bruderer (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1956 - 1959                Adolf Bodmer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1959 - 1962                Jakob Langenauer                   (b. 1913 - d. 1981)  FDP
1962 - 1965                Hermann Kündig                     (b. 1905 - d. 1998)  FDP
1965 - 1968                Jakob Langenauer (1st time)        (b. 1913 - d. 1981)  FDP
1968 - 1971                Otto Bruderer (1st time)           (b. 1921 - d. 1992)  FDP
1971 - 1972                Jakob Langenauer (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1972 - 1975                Otto Bruderer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1975 - 1978                Willi Walser (1st time)            (b. 1921 - d. 1981)  FDP
1978 - 1980                Otto Bruderer (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1980 - 1981                Willi Walser (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1981 - 1984                Rudolf Reutlinger                  (b. 1921 - d. 2004)  FDP
1984 - 1987                Hans Höhener (1st time)            (b. 1947)            FDP
1987 - 1990                Hans Ueli Hohl (1st time)          (b. 1929)            FDP
1990 - 1993                Hans Höhener (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1993 - 1994                Hans Ueli Hohl (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1994 - 31 May 1997         Hans Höhener (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1997 - 31 May 2000  Marianne Kleiner-Schläpfer (f)     (b. 1947)            FDP
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2003  Hans Altherr                       (b. 1950)            FDP
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2006  Alice Scherrer-Baumann (f)         (b. 1947)            FDP
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2011  Jakob Brunnschweiler               (b. 1950)            FDP
 1 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2013  Hans Diem                          (b. 1949)            SVP
 1 Jun 2013 -              Marianne Koller-Bohl (f)           (b. 1953)            FDP

 ¹Regarded as Regierende Landammänner by insurgents during incorporation into Helvetic Republic.



Appenzell-Innerrhoden

[Flag of Appenzell
                Innerrhoden]
            Adopted 1597

 8 Sep 1597                Land Appenzell der Innern Rhoden
1798 - 10 Mar 1803         Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (as part of Kanton Säntis
                             [see Sankt Gallen]), but office of Landammann restored 1802).
 1 Jan 1873                Kanton Appenzell Innerrhoden

Regierende Landammänner
27 Apr 1698 - 25 Apr 1700  Johann Konrad Geiger (4th time)    (b. 1632 - d. 1707)
25 Apr 1700 - 30 Apr 1702  Johann Ulrich Suter (2nd time)     (b. 1649 - d. 1715)
30 Apr 1702 - 29 Apr 1703  Paul Suter (1st time)              (b. 1651 - d. 1720)
29 Apr 1703 - 26 Apr 1705  Anton Maria Speck (1st time)       (b. 1637 - d. 1708)
26 Apr 1705 - 24 Apr 1707  Johann Ulrich Suter (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1707 - 1708         Anton Maria Speck (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1708 - 27 Apr 1710         Johann Martin Geiger (1st time)    (b. 1656 - d. 1731)
27 Apr 1710 - 30 Apr 1713  Paul Suter (2nd time)              (s.a.)
30 Apr 1713 - 28 Apr 1715  Johann Martin Geiger (2nd time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1715 - 1716         Johann Ulrich Suter (4th time)     (s.a.)
1716 - 24 Apr 1718         Johann Martin Geiger (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1718 - 27 Apr 1721  Karl Jakob Schiess (1st time)      (b. 1680 - d. 1760)
27 Apr 1721 - 25 Apr 1723  Johann Martin Geiger (4th time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1723 - 29 Apr 1725  Karl Jakob Schiess (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1725 - 27 Apr 1727  Johann Martin Geiger (5th time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1727 - 25 Apr 1728  Karl Jakob Schiess (3rd time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1728 - 30 Apr 1730  Johann Martin Geiger (6th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1730 - 27 Apr 1732  Karl Jakob Schiess (4th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1732 - 25 Apr 1734  Johann Jakob Geiger (1st time)     (b. 1694 - d. 1785)
25 Apr 1734 - 29 Apr 1736  Karl Jakob Schiess (5th time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1736 - 27 Apr 1738  Johann Jakob Geiger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1738 - 24 Apr 1740  Karl Jakob Schiess (6th time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1740 - 29 Apr 1742  Johann Jakob Geiger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1742 - 26 Apr 1744  Karl Jakob Schiess (7th time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1744 - 24 Apr 1746  Johann Jakob Geiger (4th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1746 - 28 Apr 1748  Karl Jakob Schiess (8th time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1748 - 26 Apr 1750  Johann Jakob Geiger (5th time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1750 - 30 Apr 1752  Karl Jakob Schiess (9th time)      (s.a.)
30 Apr 1752 - 28 Apr 1754  Johann Jakob Geiger (6th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1754 - 25 Apr 1756  Karl Jakob Schiess (10th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1756 - 30 Apr 1758  Johann Jakob Geiger (7th time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1758 - 27 Apr 1760  Karl Jakob Schiess (11th time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1760 - 25 Apr 1762  Johann Jakob Geiger (8th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1762 - 29 Apr 1764  Franz Anton Josef Suter (1st time) (b. 1720 - d. 1784)
29 Apr 1764 - 27 Apr 1766  Johann Jakob Geiger (9th time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1766 - 24 Apr 1768  Franz Anton Joseph Suter (2nd time)(s.a.)
24 Apr 1768 - 29 Apr 1770  Johann Jakob Geiger (10th time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1770 - 26 Apr 1772  Franz Anton Joseph Suter (3rd time)(s.a.)
26 Apr 1772 - 24 Apr 1774  Johann Jakob Geiger (11th time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1774 - 1775         Franz Anton Joseph Suter (4th time)(s.a.)
1775 - 26 Apr 1778         Johann Konrad Fässler (1st time)   (b. 1708 - d. 1783)
26 Apr 1778 - 30 Apr 1780  Johann Jakob Geiger (12th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1780 - 28 Apr 1782  Johann Konrad Fässler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1782 - 25 Apr 1784  Johann Baptist Rüsch I (1st time)  (b. 1735 - d. 1804)
25 Apr 1784 - 30 Apr 1786  Karl Franz Bischofberger           (b. 1739 - d. 1807)
                             (1st time)
30 Apr 1786 - 27 Apr 1788  Johann Baptist Rüsch I (2nd time)  (s.a.)
27 Apr 1788 - 25 Apr 1790  Karl Franz Bischofberger           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
25 Apr 1790 - 29 Apr 1792  Johann Baptsit Rüsch I (3rd time)  (s.a.)
29 Apr 1792 - 27 Apr 1794  Karl Franz Bischofberger           (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
27 Apr 1794 - 24 Apr 1796  Johann Baptist Rüsch I (4th time)  (s.a.)
24 Apr 1796 - 1798         Karl Franz Bischofberger           (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1798 - 10 Mar 1803         incorporated into the Helvetic Republic
                            (part of Kanton Säntis [see Sankt Gallen])
1802 - 24 Apr 1803         Anton Joseph Hersche               (b. 1739 - d. 1814)
24 Apr 1803 - 28 Apr 1805  Karl Franz Bischofberger           (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
28 Apr 1805 - 26 Apr 1807  Anton Joseph Thäler                (b. 1751 - d. 1808)
26 Apr 1807 -  7 Jun 1807  Karl Franz Bischofberger           (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
 7 Jun 1807 - 24 Apr 1808  Anton Joseph Krüsi
24 Apr 1808 - 29 Apr 1810  Joseph Anton Bischofberger         (b. 1765 - d. 1826)
                             (1st time) 
29 Apr 1810 - 26 Apr 1812  Joseph Anton Maria Mauser
26 Apr 1812 - 24 Apr 1814  Joseph Anton Bischofberger         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
24 Apr 1814 - 28 Apr 1816  Johann Anton Brülmann (1st time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1816 - 26 Apr 1818  Joseph Anton Bischofberger         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
26 Apr 1818 - 30 Apr 1820  Johann Anton Brülmann (2nd time)   (s.a.)
30 Apr 1820 - 28 Apr 1822  Joseph Anton Bischofberger         (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)
28 Apr 1822 - 25 Apr 1824  Johann Anton Brülmann (3rd time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1824 - 30 Apr 1826  Joseph Anton Bischofberger         (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
30 Apr 1826 - 27 Apr 1828  Johann Anton Brülmann (4th time)   (s.a.)
27 Apr 1828 - 25 Apr 1830  Franz Anton Broger                 (b. 1779 - d. 1847)
25 Apr 1830 - 29 Apr 1832  Alois Eugster (1st time)           (b. 1783 - d. 1840)
29 Apr 1832 - 27 Apr 1834  Karl Anton Weishaupt (1st time)    (b. 1789 - d. 1841)
27 Apr 1834 - 24 Apr 1836  Alois Eugster (2nd time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1836 - 29 Apr 1838  Karl Anton Weishaupt (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1838 - 26 Apr 1840  Alois Eugster (3rd time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1840 - 1841         Karl Anton Weishaupt (3rd time)    (s.a.)
1841 - 30 Apr 1843         Johann Baptist Rüsch II (1st time) (b. 1806 - d. 1865)
30 Apr 1843 - 27 Apr 1845  Johann Josef Anton Fässler         (b. 1796 - d. 1875)
                             (1st time) 
27 Apr 1845 - 25 Apr 1847  Johann Baptist Rüsch II (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1847 - Apr 1849     Johann Josef Anton Fässler
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
1849 - 1851                Johann Baptist Dähler (1st time)   (b. 1808 - d. 1879)  CVP
1851 - 1853                Johann Josef Anton Fässler
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
1853 - 1855                Johann Baptist Dähler (2nd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
1855 - 1857                Franz Josef Heim                   (b. 1793 - d. 1859)
1857 - 1859                Johann Baptist Dähler (3rd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
1859 - 1861                Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1810 - d. 1896)
1861 - 1863                Johann Baptist Dähler (4th time)   (s.a.)               CVP
1863 - 1865                Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
1865 - 1867                Joseph Alois Broger (1st time)     (b. 1811 - d. 1879)  CVP
1867 - 1869                Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
1869 - 1871                Joseph Alois Broger (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
1871 - 25 Apr 1875         Johann Baptist Rechsteiner
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1875 - 29 Apr 1877  Joseph Alois Broger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1877 - 27 Apr 1879  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1844 - d. 1890)
27 Apr 1879 - 17 Nov 1879  Joseph Alois Broger (4th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
17 Nov 1879 - 30 Apr 1882  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1882 - 27 Apr 1884  Carl Justin Sonderegger (1st time) (b. 1842 - d. 1906)
27 Apr 1884 -  2 May 1886  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 2 May 1886 - 24 Apr 1887  Carl Justin Sonderegger (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Apr 1887 - 28 Apr 1889  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1847 - d. 1927)  CVP
28 Apr 1889 - 27 Jan 1890  Johann Baptist Emil Rusch
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
27 Jan 1890 - 24 Apr 1892  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1892 - 22 Jan 1893  Anton Albert Rusch                 (b. 1846 - d. 1893)
22 Jan 1893 - 28 Apr 1895  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1895 - 25 Apr 1897  Carl Justin Sonderegger (3rd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1897 - 30 Apr 1899  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1899 - 28 Apr 1901  Carl Justin Sonderegger (4th time) (s.a.)
28 Apr 1901 - 26 Apr 1903  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1903 - 30 Apr 1905  Carl Justin Sonderegger (5th time) (s.a.)
30 Apr 1905 - 28 Apr 1907  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1907 - 25 Apr 1909  Adolf Steuble (1st time)           (b. 1856 - d. 1925)  CVP
25 Apr 1909 - 30 Apr 1911  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1911 - 27 Apr 1913  Adolf Steuble (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1913 - 25 Apr 1915  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1915 - 29 Apr 1917  Adolf Steuble (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1917 - 27 Apr 1919  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 1919 - 24 Apr 1921  Adolf Steuble (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1921 - 29 Apr 1923  Johann Baptist Edmund Dähler
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1923 - 26 Apr 1925  Adolf Steuble (5th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1925 - 24 Apr 1927  Carl Alois Rusch (1st time)        (b. 1883 - d. 1946)  CVP
24 Apr 1927 - 28 Apr 1929  Edmund Wilhelm Dähler (1st time)   (b. 1873 - d. 1947)  CVP
28 Apr 1929 - 26 Apr 1931  Carl Alois Rusch (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1931 - 30 Apr 1933  Edmund Wilhelm Dähler (2nd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1933 - 28 Apr 1935  Carl Alois Rusch (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1935 - 25 Apr 1937  Edmund Wilhelm Dähler (3rd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1937 - 30 Apr 1939  Carl Alois Rusch (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 1939 - 27 Apr 1941  Armin Locher (1st time)            (b. 1897 - d. 1967)  CVP
27 Apr 1941 -  2 May 1943  Carl Alois Rusch (5th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 2 May 1943 - 29 Apr 1945  Armin Locher (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1945 - 29 Apr 1946  Carl Alois Rusch (6th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1946 - 24 Apr 1949  Armin Locher (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1949 - 29 Apr 1951  Albert Broger (1st time)           (b. 1897 - d. 1978)  CVP
29 Apr 1951 - 26 Apr 1953  Armin Locher (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1953 - 24 Apr 1955  Albert Broger (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1955 - 28 Apr 1957  Armin Locher (5th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1957 - 26 Apr 1959  Albert Broger (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1959 - 29 Oct 1960  Beat Dörig                         (b. 1906 - d. 1960)  CVP
29 Oct 1960 - 28 Apr 1963  Albert Broger (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1963 - 25 Apr 1965  Carl Dobler                        (b. 1903 - d. 1984)  CVP
25 Apr 1965 - 30 Apr 1967  Leo Mittelholzer (1st time)        (b. 1923)            CVP
30 Apr 1967 - 27 Apr 1969  Raymond Broger (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 1980)  CVP
27 Apr 1969 - 25 Apr 1971  Leo Mittelholzer (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1971 - 29 Apr 1973  Raymond Broger (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1973 - 28 Apr 1974  Leo Mittelholzer (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 1974 - 25 Apr 1976  Raymond Broger (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1976 - 30 Apr 1978  Johann Baptist Fritsche (1st time) (b. 1925)            CVP
30 Apr 1978 - 26 Feb 1980  Raymond Broger (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
26 Feb 1980 - 25 Apr 1982  Johann Baptist Fritsche (2nd time) (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 1982 - 29 Apr 1984  Franz Breitenmoser                 (b. 1918 - d. 1999)  CVP
29 Apr 1984 - 27 Apr 1986  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (1st time)     (b. 1950)            CVP
27 Apr 1986 - 24 Apr 1988  Beat Graf (1st time)               (b. 1933)            CVP
24 Apr 1988 - 29 Apr 1990  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
29 Apr 1990 - 26 Apr 1992  Beat Graf (2nd time)               (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1992 - 24 Apr 1994  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (3rd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
24 Apr 1994 - 28 Apr 1996  Arthur Loepfe (1st time)           (b. 1942)            CVP
28 Apr 1996 - 26 Apr 1998  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (4th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
26 Apr 1998 - 30 Apr 2000  Arthur Loepfe (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 2000 - 28 Apr 2002  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (5th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
28 Apr 2002 - 25 Apr 2004  Bruno Koster (1st time)            (b. 1958)            CVP
25 Apr 2004 - 30 Apr 2006  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (6th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
30 Apr 2006 - 27 Apr 2008  Bruno Koster (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
27 Apr 2008 -
25 Apr 2010  Carlo Schmid-Sutter (7th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
25 Apr 2010 - 29 Apr 2012  Daniel Fässler                     (b. 1960)            CVP
29 Apr 2012 -              
Carlo Schmid-Sutter (8th time)     (s.a.)               CVP



Basel

[Flag of
                      Basel to 1798]    c.1356- 1798, 1803-1833 [Basel
                      flag, 1798                     1798 [Flag of
                      Basel 1833-1969]    26 Aug 1833 - 7 Dec 1969

374                        Basel first mentioned as Basilea.
....                       Part of Bishopric of Basel (Hochstift Basel)(see Jura).
 1 Aug 1386                Free City of Basel (Freistädte Basel).
13 Jul 1501                City of Basel (Stadt Basel) becomes a full member 
                             (Stand) of the Confederation.
10 Jul 1528                Bishop is definitely ousted from control over the city.
20 Jan 1798                Freistand Basel (or Freistaat Basel).
18 Apr 1798                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Basel).
10 Mar 1803                Kanton Basel (restored).
26 Aug 1833                Split into Basel-Stadt and Basel-Land.

Bürgermeister (Mayors)
1699 - 1700                Emanuel Socin (9th time)           (b. 1628 - d. 1717)
1700 - 1701                Lukas Burckhardt (5th time)        (b. 1629 - d. 1705)
1701 - 1702                Emanuel Socin (10th time)          (s.a.)
1702 - 1703                Lukas Burckhardt (6th time)        (s.a.)
1703 - 1704                Emanuel Socin (11th time)          (s.a.)
1704 - 1705                Lukas Burckhardt (7th time)        (s.a.)
1705 - 1706                Emanuel Socin (12th time)          (s.a.)
1706 - 1707                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (b. 1642 - d. 1722)
                             (1st time)
1707 - 1708                Emanuel Socin (13th time)          (s.a.)
1708 - 1709                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1709 - 1710                Emanuel Socin (14th time)          (s.a.)
1710 - 1711                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1711 - 1712                Emanuel Socin (15th time)          (s.a.)
1712 - 1713                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1713 - 1714                Emanuel Socin (16th time)          (s.a.)
1714 - 1715                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
1715 - 1716                Emanuel Socin (17th time)          (s.a.)
1716 - 1717                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (6th time) 
1717                       Emanuel Socin (18th time)          (s.a.)
1717 - 1718                Johann Jakob Merian (1st time)     (b. 1648 - d. 1724)
1718 - 1719                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (7th time) 
1719 - 1720                Johann Jakob Merian (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1720 - 1721                Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (8th time)
1721 - 1722                Johann Jakob Merian (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1722                       Johann Balthasar Burckhardt        (s.a.)
                             (9th time)
1722 - 1723                Andreas Burckhardt II (1st time)   (b. 1652 - d. 1731)
1723 - 1724                Johann Jakob Merian (4th time)     (s.a.)
1724 - 1725                Andreas Burckhardt II (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1725 - 1726                Johann Rudolf Wettstein II         (b. 1658 - d. 1734)
                             (1st time) 
1726 - 1727                Andreas Burckhardt II (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1727 - 1728                Johann Rudolf Wettstein II         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1728 - 1729                Andreas Burckhardt II (4th time)   (s.a.)
1729 - 1730                Johann Rudolf Wettstein II         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1730 - 1731                Andreas Burckhardt II (5th time)   (s.a.)
1731 - 1732                Johann Rudolf Wettstein II         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1732 - 1733                Samuel Merian (1st time)           (b. 1685 - d. 1760)
1733 - 1734                Johann Rudolf Wettstein II         (s.a.)
                             (5th time) 
1734 - 1735                Samuel Merian (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1735 - 1736                Emanuel Falkner (1st time)         (b. 1674 - d. 1760)
1736 - 1737                Samuel Merian (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1737 - 1738                Emanuel Falkner (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1738 - 1739                Samuel Merian (4th time)           (s.a.)
1739 - 1740                Emanuel Falkner (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1740 - 1741                Samuel Merian (5th time)           (s.a.)
1741 - 1742                Emanuel Falkner (4th time)         (s.a.)
1742 - 1743                Samuel Merian (6th time)           (s.a.)
1743 - 1744                Emanuel Falkner (5th time)         (s.a.)
1744 - 1745                Samuel Merian (7th time)           (s.a.)
1745 - 1746                Emanuel Falkner (6th time)         (s.a.)
1746 - 1747                Samuel Merian (8th time)           (s.a.)
1747 - 1748                Emanuel Falkner (7th time)         (s.a.)
1748 - 1749                Samuel Merian (9th time)           (s.a.)
1749 - 1750                Emanuel Falkner (8th time)         (s.a.)
1750 - 1751                Samuel Merian (10th time)          (s.a.)
1751 - 1752                Emanuel Falkner (9th time)         (s.a.)
1752 - 1753                Samuel Merian (11th time)          (s.a.)
1753 - 1754                Emanuel Falkner (10th time)        (s.a.)
1754 - 1755                Samuel Merian (12th time)          (s.a.)
1755 - 1756                Emanuel Falkner (11th time)        (s.a.)
1756 - 1757                Samuel Merian (13th time)          (s.a.)
1757 - 1758                Emanuel Falkner (12th time)        (s.a.)
1758 - 1759                Samuel Merian (14th time)          (s.a.)
1759 - 1760                Emanuel Falkner (13th time)        (s.a.)
1760                       Samuel Merian (15th time)          (s.a.)
1760 - 1761                Felix Battier (1st time)           (b. 1691 - d. 1767)
1761 - 1762                Johann Rudolf Faesch II            (b. 1680 - d. 1762)
1762 - 1763                Felix Battier (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1763 - 1764                Isaak Hagenbach (1st time)         (b. 1713 - d. 1777)
1764 - 1765                Felix Battier (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1765 - 1766                Isaak Hagenbach (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1766 - 1767                Felix Battier (4th time)           (s.a.)
1767 - 1768                Isaak Hagenbach (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1768 - 1769                Johannes de Bary (1st time)        (b. 1710 - d. 1800)
1769 - 1770                Isaak Haganbach (4th time)         (s.a.)
1770 - 1771                Johannes de Bary (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1771 - 1772                Isaak Hagenbach (5th time)         (s.a.)
1772 - 1773                Johannes de Bary (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1773 - 1774                Isaak Hagenbach (6th time)         (s.a.)
1774 - 1775                Johannes de Bary (4th time)        (s.a.)
1775 - 1776                Isaak Hagenbach (7th time)         (s.a.)
1776 - 1777                Johannes de Bary (5th time)        (s.a.)
1777                       Isaak Hagenbach (8th time)         (s.a.)
1777 - 1778                Daniel Mitz (1st time)             (b. 1724 - d. 1789)
1778 - 1779                Johannes de Bary (6th time)        (s.a.)
1779 - 1780                Daniel Mitz (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1780 - 1781                Johannes de Bary (7th time)        (s.a.)
1781 - 1782                Daniel Mitz (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1782 - 1783                Johannes de Bary (8th time)        (s.a.)
1783 - 1784                Daniel Mitz (4th time)             (s.a.)
1784 - 1785                Johannes de Bary (9th time)        (s.a.)
1785 - 1786                Daniel Mitz (5th time)             (s.a.)
1786 - 1787                Johannes de Bary (10th time)       (s.a.)
1787 - 1788                Daniel Mitz (6th time)             (s.a.)
1788 - 1789                Johannes de Bary (11th time)       (s.a.)
1789                       Daniel Mitz (7th time)             (s.a.)
1789 - 1790                Johannes Ryhiner                   (b. 1728 - d. 1790)
1790 - 1791                Johannes de Bary (12th time)       (s.a.)
1791-  1792                Peter Burckhardt (1st time)        (b. 1742 - d. 1817)
1792 - 1793                Johannes de Bary (13th time)       (s.a.)
1793 - 1794                Peter Burckhardt (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1794 - 1795                Johannes de Bary (14th time)       (s.a.)
1795 - 1796                Peter Burckhardt (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1796                       Johannes de Bary (15th time)       (s.a.)
1796 - 1797                Andreas Buxtorf (1st time)         (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
1797 - 1798                Peter Burckhardt (4th time)        (s.a.)
1798 - 18 Apr 1798         Andreas Buxtorf (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 - 13 Aug 1800  Johann Jakob Schmid                (b. 1765 - d. 1828)
14 Aug 1800 - 21 Sep 1800
  Johannes Faesch (acting)           (b. 1760 - d. 18..)
21 Sep 1800 - 14 Nov 1801  Johann Heinrich David Zschokke     (b. 1771 - d. 1848)
14 Nov 1801 -  6 Dec 1801  Christian Dagobert Gysendörfer     (b. 1768 - d. 1840)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 6 Dec 1801 - 26 Jun 1802  Johann Heinrich Wieland            (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
27 Jun 1802 - 24 Jul 1802
 Christian Dagobert Gysendörfer     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)

24 Jul 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Samuel Ryhiner (2nd time)          (b. 1766 - d. 1847)
Bürgermeister (Mayors)
1803 - 31 Dec 1803         Hans Bernhard Sarasin (1st time)   (b. 1731 - d. 1822)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Andreas Merian (1st time)          (b. 1742 - d. 1811)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Andreas Merian (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Andreas Merian (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Andreas Merian (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Hans Bernhard Sarasin (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Peter Burckhardt (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Johann Heinrich Wieland (1st time) (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
 1 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Peter Burckhardt (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Johann Heinrich Wieland (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Christoph Ehinger (1st time)       (b. 1755 - d. 1833)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Johann Heinrich Wieland (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Christoph Ehinger (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Johann Heinrich Wieland (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Martin Wenk (1st time)             (b. 1751 - d. 1830)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Johann Heinrich Wieland (5th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Martin Wenk (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Johann Heinrich Wieland (6th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Martin Wenk (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Johann Heinrich Wieland (7th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Martin Wenk (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Johann Heinrich Wieland (8th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Martin Wenk (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Johann Heinrich Wieland (9th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 1830         Martin Wenk (6th time)             (s.a.)
1830 - 31 Dec 1830         Johann Rudolf Frey (1st time)      (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Johann Heinrich Wieland (10th time)(s.a.)
 1 Jan 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Johann Rudolf Frey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1833 - 26 Aug 1833  Karl Burckhardt                    (b. 1795 - d. 1850)


Basel Bishopric: see under Jura


Basel-Stadt

[Flag of Basel Stadt]
            Adopted 1833

26 Aug 1833                Kanton Basel-Stadttheil
 8 Apr 1847                Kanton Basel-Stadt

Bürgermeister (Mayors)
26 Aug 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Karl Burckhardt (1st time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Johann Rudolf Frey (1st time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Karl Burckhardt (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Johann Rudolf Frey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Karl Burckhardt (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Johann Rudolf Frey (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Karl Burckhardt (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Johann Rudolf Frey (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Karl Burckhardt (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Johann Rudolf Frey (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Karl Burckhardt (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Johann Rudolf Frey (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Karl Burckhardt (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johann Rudolf Frey (7th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 29 Apr 1847  Karl Burckhardt (8th time)         (s.a.)
1847 - 31 Dec 1847         Felix Sarasin  (1st time)          (b. 1767 - d. 1862)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Johann Rudolf Frey (8th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Felix Sarasin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (1st time) (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Felix Sarasin (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Felix Sarasin (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Felix Sarasin (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Johann Jakob Burckhardt (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Felix Sarasin (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 - 1858         Johann Jakob Burckhardt (5th time) (s.a.)
1858 - 31 Dec 1858         Johann Jakob Stehlin (1st time)    (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Felix Sarasin (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Johann Jakob Stehlin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Felix Sarasin (8th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Johann Jakob Stehlin (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Karl Felix Burckhardt (1st time)   (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Johann Jakob Stehlin (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Karl Felix Burckhardt (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Johann Jakob Stehlin (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Karl Felix Burckhardt (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 1868         Johann Jakob Stehlin (6th time)    (s.a.)
1868 - 31 Dec 1868         Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (1st time)  (b. 1830 - d. 1892)  FDP
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Karl Felix Burckhardt (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Karl Felix Burckhardt (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (3rd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Karl Felix Burckhardt (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (4th time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1875 - May 1875     Karl Felix Burckhardt (7th time)   (s.a.)
Presidents of the Government
May 1875 - May 1876        Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (1st time)  (s.a.)               FDP
May 1876 - May 1877        Karl Burckhardt-Burckhardt         (b. 1831 - d. 1901)  FDP
                             (1st time) 
May 1877 - May 1878        Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
May 1878 - May 1879        Karl Burckhardt-Burckhardt         (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time) 
May 1879 - May 1880        Rudolf Falkner (1st time)          (b. 1827 - d. 1898)  FDP
May 1880 - May 1881        Paul Speiser-Sarasin (1st time)    (b. 1846 - d. 1935)  FDP
May 1881 - May 1882        Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (3rd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
May 1882 - May 1883        Wilhelm Klein                      (b. 1825 - d. 1887)  FDP
May 1883 - May 1884        Johann Jakob Burckhardt            (b. 1836 - d. 1890)  FDP
May 1884 - May 1885        Rudolf Falkner (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
May 1885 - May 1886        Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (4th time)  (s.a.)               FDP
May 1886 - May 1887        Wilhelm Bischoff (1st time)        (b. 1832 - d. 1913)  FDP
May 1887 - May 1888        Ernst Brenner (1st time)           (b. 1856 - d. 1911)  FDP
May 1888 - May 1889        Paul Speiser-Sarasin (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
May 1889 - May 1890        Karl Burckhardt-Iselin (5th time)  (s.a.)               FDP
May 1890 - May 1891        Rudolf Philippi (1st time)         (b. 1835 - d. 1903)  FDP
May 1891 - May 1892        Richard Zutt (1st time)            (b. 1849 - d. 1917)  FDP
May 1892 - May 1893        Wilhelm Bischoff (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
May 1893 - May 1894        Rudolf Falkner (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
May 1894 - May 1895        Ernst Brenner (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
May 1895 - May 1896        Isaak Iselin (1st time)            (b. 1851 - d. 1930)  FDP
May 1896 - May 1897        Rudolf Philippi (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
May 1897 - May 1898        Paul Speiser-Sarasin (3rd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
May 1898 - May 1899        Richard Zutt (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
May 1899 - May 1900        Isaak Iselin (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
May 1900 - May 1901        Heinrich Reese (1st time)          (b. 1843 - d. 1918)  FDP
May 1901 - May 1902        Heinrich David                     (b. 1856 - d. 1935)  FDP
May 1902 - May 1903        Paul Speiser-Sarasin (4th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
May 1903 - May 1904        Richard Zutt (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
May 1904 - May 1905        Eugen Wullschleger (1st time)      (b. 1862 - d. 1931)  SPS
May 1905 - May 1906        Albert Burckhardt-Finsler          (b. 1854 - d. 1911)  FDP
May 1906 - May 1907        Heinrich Reese (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
May 1907 - May 1908        Hans Burckhardt                    (b. 1858 - d. 1918)  LPS
May 1908 - May 1909        Carl Christoph Burckhardt-         (b. 1862 - d. 1915)  LPS
                             Schazmann 
May 1909 - May 1910        Richard Zutt (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
May 1910 - May 1911        Eugen Wullschleger (2nd time)      (s.a.)               SPS
May 1911 - May 1912        Armin Stöcklin (1st time)          (b. 1861 - d. 1938)  FDP
May 1912 - May 1913        Paul Speiser-Sarasin (5th time)    (s.a.)               LPS
May 1913 - May 1914        Hermann Blocher                    (b. 1872 - d. 1942)  SPS
May 1914 - May 1915        Friedrich Aemmer (1st time)        (b. 1867 - d. 1934)  FDP
May 1915 - May 1916        Eugen Wullschleger (3rd time)      (s.a.)               SPS
May 1916 - May 1917        Karl Rudolf Miescher (1st time)    (b. 1880 - d. 1945)  LPS
May 1917 - May 1918        Armin Stöcklin (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
May 1918 - May 1919        Adolf Georg Im Hof (1st time)      (b. 1876 - d. 1952)  LPS
May 1919 - May 1920        Friedrich Aemmer (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
May 1920 - May 1921        Fritz Hauser (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1941)  SPS
May 1921 - May 1922        August Brenner (1st time)          (b. 1879 - d. 1941)  FDP
May 1922 - May 1923        Friedrich Schneider                (b. 1886 - d. 1946)  SPS
May 1923 - May 1924        Rudolf Peter Niederhauser-         (b. 1881 - d. 1966)  CVP
                             Freivogel (1st time) 
May 1924 - May 1925        Karl Rudolf Miescher (2nd time)    (s.a.)               LPS 
May 1925 - May 1926        Adolf Georg Im Hof (2nd time)      (s.a.)               LPS
May 1926 - May 1927        Friedrich Aemmer (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
May 1927 - May 1928        Gustav Wenk (1st time)             (b. 1884 - d. 1956)  SPS
May 1928 - May 1929        Fritz Hauser (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
May 1929 - May 1930        August Brenner (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
May 1930 - May 1931        Rudolf Peter Niederhauser-         (s.a.)               CVP
                             Freivogel (2nd time) 
May 1931 - May 1932        Adolf Georg Im Hof (3rd time)      (s.a.)               LPS
May 1932 - May 1933        Carl Ludwig (1st time)             (b. 1889 - d. 1967)  LPS
May 1933 - May 1934        Friedrich Aemmer (4th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
May 1934 - May 1935        Gustav Wenk (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
May 1935 - May 1936        Fritz Hauser (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
May 1936 - May 1937        Edwin Zweifel (1st time)           (b. 1897 - d. 1964)  FDP
May 1937 - May 1938        Fritz Brechbühl (1st time)         (b. 1897 - d. 1963)  SPS
May 1938 - May 1939        Fritz Ebi (1st time)               (b. 1889 - d. 1961)  SPS
May 1939 - May 1940        Adolf Georg Im Hof (4th time)      (s.a.)               LPS
May 1940 - May 1941        Carl Ludwig (2nd time)             (s.a.)               LPS
May 1941 - May 1942        Gustav Wenk (3rd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
May 1942 - May 1943        Edwin Zweifel (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
May 1943 - May 1944        Carl Miville                       (b. 1891 - d. 1981)  SPS
May 1944 - May 1945        Fritz Brechbühl (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
May 1945 - May 1946        Fritz Ebi (2nd time)               (s.a.)               SPS
May 1946 - May 1947        Carl Peter (1st time)              (b. 1899 - d. 1969)  CVP
May 1947 - May 1948        Gustav Wenk (4th time)             (s.a.)               SPS
May 1948 - May 1949        Peter Zschokke (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 1986)  LPS
May 1949 - May 1950        Edwin Zweifel (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
May 1950 - May 1951        Fritz Brechbühl (3rd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
May 1951 - May 1952        Fritz Ebi (3rd time)               (s.a.)               SPS
May 1952 - May 1953        Alfred Schaller (1st time)         (b. 1908 - d. 1985)  FDP
May 1953 - May 1954        Carl Peter (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
May 1954 - May 1955        Peter Zschokke (2nd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
May 1955 - May 1956        Hans Peter Tschudi                 (b. 1913 - d. 2002)  SPS
May 1956 - May 1957        Edwin Zweifel (4th time)           (s.a.)               FDP
May 1957 - May 1958        Fritz Brechbühl (4th time)         (s.a.)               SPS
May 1958 - May 1959        Max Wullschleger (1st time)        (b. 1910 - d. 2004)  SPS
May 1959 - May 1960        Alfred Schaller (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
May 1960 - May 1961        Carl Peter (3rd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
May 1961 - May 1962        Peter Zschokke (3rd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
May 1962 - May 1963        Edmund Wyss (1st time)             (b. 1916 - d. 2002)  SPS
May 1963 - May 1964        Fritz Brechbühl (5th time)         (s.a.)               SPS
May 1964 - May 1965        Max Wullschleger (2nd time)        (s.a.)               SPS
May 1965 - May 1966        Alfred Ab Egg                      (b. 1905 - d. 2002)  CVP
May 1966 - May 1967        Franz Hauser (1st time)            (b. 1915 - d. 1986)  SPS
May 1967 - May 1968        Edmund Wyss (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
May 1968 - May 1969        Lukas Burckhardt (1st time)        (b. 1924)            LPS
May 1969 - May 1970        Arnold Schneider (1st time)        (b. 1920 - d. 1992)  FDP
May 1970 - May 1971        Otto Miescher                      (b. 1905 - d. 2001)  FDP
May 1971 - May 1972        Max Wullschleger (3rd time)        (s.a.)               SPS
May 1972 - May 1973        Franz Hauser (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
May 1973 - May 1974        Edmund Wyss (3rd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
May 1974 - May 1975        Eugen Keller (1st time)            (b. 1925)            CVP
May 1975 - May 1976        Kurt Jenny (1st time)              (b. 1931 - d. 2004)  FDP
May 1976 - May 1977        Lukas Burckhardt (2nd time)        (s.a.)               LPS
May 1977 - May 1978        Arnold Schneider (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
May 1978 - May 1979        Karl Schnyder (1st time)           (b. 1931)            SPS
May 1979 - May 1980        Hansruedi Schmid                   (b. 1928 - d. 2012)  Non-party
May 1980 - May 1981        Edmund Wyss (4th time)             (s.a.)               SPS
May 1981 - May 1982        Eugen Keller (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
May 1982 - May 1983        Peter Facklam (1st time)           (b. 1930)            LPS
May 1983 - May 1984        Kurt Jenny (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
May 1984 - May 1985        Karl Schnyder (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
May 1985 - May 1986        Eugen Keller (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
May 1986 - May 1987        Hans-Rudolf Striebel (1st time)    (b. 1930)            FDP
May 1987 - May 1988        Mathias Feldges (1st time)         (b. 1937)            SPS
May 1988 - May 1989        Remo Gysin                         (b. 1945)            SPS
May 1989 - May 1990        Peter Facklam (2nd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
May 1990 - May 1991        Kurt Jenny (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
May 1991 - May 1992        Karl Schnyder (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
May 1992 - May 1993        Hans-Rudolf Striebel (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
May 1993 - May 1994        Mathias Feldges (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
May 1994 - May 1995        Christoph Stutz                    (b. 1947)            CVP
May 1995 - Feb 1997        Jörg Schild (1st time)             (b. 1946)            FDP
Feb 1997 - 31 Jan 1998     Ueli Vischer                       (b. 1951)            LPS
 1 Feb 1998 - 31 Jan 1999  Veronica Schaller (f)              (b. 1955)            SPS
 1 Feb 1999 - 31 Jan 2000  Hans Martin Tschudi                (b. 1951)            SPS
 1 Feb 2000 -  6 Feb 2001  Ralph Lewin (1st time)             (b. 1953)            SPS
 7 Feb 2001 - 31 Jan 2002  Barbara Schneider (f) (1st time)   (b. 1953)            SPS
 1 Feb 2002 - 31 Jan 2003  Carlo Conti                        (b. 1954)            CVP
 1 Feb 2003 - 31 Jan 2004  Christoph Eymann                   (b. 1951)            LPS
 1 Feb 2004 -  2 Feb 2005  Jörg Schild (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 2 Feb 2005 - 31 Jan 2006  Ralph Lewin (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Feb 2006 - 31 Jan 2007  Barbara Schneider (f) (2nd time)   (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Feb 2007 - 31 Jan 2008  Eva Herzog (f)                     (b. 1961)            SPS
 1 Feb 2008 -              Guy Morin                          (b. 1956)            GRP


 
Basel-Land

[Flag of Basel Land]
    Adopted 1833/1 Apr 1947

18 Aug 1461                Country-territories annexed by City of Basel.
29 May 1832                Regierungsrat instituted (conditional separation).
26 Aug 1833                Kanton Basel-Landschaft (definitive separation).
 7 Dec 1969                Referendum rejects reunion with Basel-Stadt.

Presidents of the Government
29 May 1832 - 30 Jun 1833  Stephan Gutzwiller                 (b. 1802 - d. 1875)
 1 Jul 1833 - 30 Jun 1834  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
 1 Jul 1834 - 30 Jun 1835  Johannes Meyer (1st time)          (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
 1 Jul 1835 - 30 Jun 1836  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1836 - 18 Jul 1836  Emil Remigius Frey (1st time)      (b. 1803 - d. 1889)
18 Jul 1836 - 30 Jun 1837  Johannes Meyer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1837 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Samuel Brodbeck (1st time)         (b. 1801 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Samuel Brodbeck (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Heinrich Plattner
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1845  Samuel Brodbeck (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 13 Jan 1846  Johann Jakob Änishänslin           (b. 1796 - d. 1866)  FDP
13 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johannes Meyer (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Samuel Brodbeck (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Benedikt Banga (1st time)          (b. 1802 - d. 1865)  FDP
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Johannes Meyer (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Benedikt Banga (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Johannes Meyer (5th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1852 - 30 Jun 1853  Johannes Rebmann                   (b. 1812 - d. 1890)  FDP
 1 Jul 1853 - 30 Jun 1855  Daniel Bider (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1906)  FDP
 1 Jul 1855 - 30 Jun 1856  Emil Remigius Frey (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1856 - 30 Jun 1857  August Gysin                       (b. 1816 - d. 1876)  FDP
 1 Jul 1857 - 30 Jun 1858  Rudolf Riggenbach (1st time)       (b. 1822 - d. 1896)  FDP
 1 Jul 1858 - 30 Jun 1859  Daniel Bider (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1859 - 30 Jun 1860  Rudolf Riggenbach (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1860 - 30 Jun 1861  Daniel Bider (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1861 - 30 Jun 1862  Rudolf Riggenbach (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1862 - 30 Jun 1863  Daniel Bider (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1863 - 30 Jun 1866  Heinrich Brodbeck                  (b. 1811 - d. 1886)  Rev
 1 Jul 1866 - 30 Jun 1867  Emil Frey-Kloss (1st time)         (b. 1838 - d. 1922)  FDP
 1 Jul 1867 - 30 Jun 1868  Jakob Graf (1st time)              (b. 1824 - d. 1887)  Ant
 1 Jul 1868 - 30 Jun 1869  Jakob Adam (1st time)              (b. 1828 - d. 1888)  Ant
 1 Jul 1869 - 30 Jun 1870  Jakob Graf (2nd time)              (s.a.)               Ant
 1 Jul 1870 - 30 Jun 1871  Emil Frey-Kloss (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1871 - 30 Jun 1872  Johannes Bussinger (1st time)      (b. 1825 - d. 1889)  Ant
 1 Jul 1872 - 30 Jun 1873  Jakob Adam (2nd time)              (s.a.)               Ant
 1 Jul 1873 - 30 Jun 1874  Johannes Bussinger (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Ant
 1 Jul 1874 - 30 Jun 1875  Joseph Richard                     (b. 1829 - d. 1898)  Ant
 1 Jul 1875 - 30 Jun 1876  Johannes Bussinger (3rd time)      (s.a.)               Ant
 1 Jul 1876 - 30 Jun 1877  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (1st time)    (b. 1845 - d. 1914)  FDP
 1 Jul 1877 - 30 Jun 1878  Johannes Bussinger (4th time)      (s.a.)               Ant
 1 Jul 1878 - 30 Jun 1879  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1879 - 30 Jun 1880  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (1st time)   (b. 1828 - d. 1892)  FDP
 1 Jul 1880 - 30 Jun 1881  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (3rd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1881 - 30 Jun 1882  Johannes Bussinger (5th time)      (s.a.)               Ant
 1 Jul 1882 - 30 Jun 1883  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (4th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1883 - 30 Jun 1884  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1884 - 30 Jun 1885  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (5th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1885 - 30 Jun 1886  Johannes Bussinger (6th time)      (s.a.)               Ant
 1 Jul 1886 - 30 Jun 1887  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1887 - 30 Jun 1888  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (6th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1888 - 30 Jun 1889  Johann Jakob Brodbeck (4th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1889 - 30 Jun 1890  Heinrich Glaser (1st time)         (b. 1851 - d. 1917)  FDP
 1 Jul 1890 - 30 Jun 1891  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (7th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1891 - 30 Jun 1892  Heinrich Glaser (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1892 - 30 Jun 1893  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (8th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1893 - 30 Jun 1894  Edmund Tanner                      (b. 1854 - d. 1903)  FDP
 1 Jul 1894 - 30 Jun 1895  Heinrich Glaser (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1895 - 30 Jun 1896  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (9th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1896 - 30 Jun 1897  Albert Grieder (1st time)          (b. 1863 - d. 1938)  FDP
 1 Jul 1897 - 30 Jun 1898  Heinrich Glaser (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1898 - 30 Jun 1899  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (10th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1899 - 30 Jun 1900  Gustav Adolf Bay (1st time)        (b. 1866 - d. 1931)  FDP
 1 Jul 1900 - 30 Jun 1901  Adolf Brodbeck (1st time)          (b. 1858 - d. 1937)  FDP
 1 Jul 1901 - 30 Jun 1902  Albert Grieder (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1902 - 30 Jun 1903  Heinrich Glaser (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1903 - 30 Jun 1904  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (11th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1904 - 30 Jun 1905  Albert Grieder (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1905 - 30 Jun 1906  Adolf Brodbeck (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1906 - 30 Jun 1907  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (12th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1907 - 30 Jun 1908  Gustav Adolf Bay (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1908 - 30 Jun 1909  Heinrich Glaser (6th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1909 - 30 Jun 1910  Albert Grieder (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1910 - 30 Jun 1911  Adolf Brodbeck (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1911 - 30 Jun 1912  Gustav Adolf Rebmann (13th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1912 - 30 Jun 1913  Gustav Adolf Bay (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1913 - 30 Jun 1914  Heinrich Glaser (7th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1914 - 30 Jun 1915  Albert Grieder (5th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1915 - 30 Jun 1916  Adolf Brodbeck (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1916 - 30 Jun 1917  Gustav Adolf Bay (4th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1917 - 30 Jun 1918  Albert Schwander                   (b. 1861 - d. 1922)  FDP
 1 Jul 1918 - 30 Jun 1919  Albert Grieder (6th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1919 - 30 Jun 1920  Adolf Brodbeck (5th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1920 - 30 Jun 1921  Gustav Adolf Bay (5th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1921 - 30 Jun 1922  Carl Tanner                        (b. 1888 - d. 1962)  FDP
 1 Jul 1922 - 30 Jun 1923  Albert Grieder (7th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1923 - 30 Jun 1924  Gustav Adolf Bay (6th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1924 - 30 Jun 1925  Carl Spinnler                      (b. 1875 - d. 1936)  FDP
 1 Jul 1925 - 30 Jun 1926  Julius Frei (1st time)             (b. 1874 - d. 1939)  FDP
 1 Jul 1926 - 30 Jun 1927  Gustav Adolf Seiler (1st time)     (b. 1875 - d. 1949)  FDP
 1 Jul 1927 - 30 Jun 1928  Albert Grieder (8th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1928 - 30 Jun 1929  Gustav Adolf Bay (7th time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1929 - 30 Jun 1930  Jakob Mosimann (1st time)          (b. 1880 - d. 1967)  SPS
 1 Jul 1930 - 30 Jun 1931  Julius Frei (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1931 - 30 Jun 1932  Gustav Adolf Seiler (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1932 - 30 Jun 1933  Jakob Mosimann (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1933 - 30 Jun 1934  Julius Frei (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1934 - 30 Jun 1935  Walter Hilfiker (1st time)         (b. 1897 - d. 1945)  SPS
 1 Jul 1935 - 30 Jun 1936  Ernst Erny (1st time)              (b. 1884 - d. 1956)  FDP
 1 Jul 1936 - 30 Jun 1937  Gustav Adolf Seiler (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1937 - 30 Jun 1938  Jakob Mosimann (3rd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1938 - 30 Jun 1939  Walter Hilfiker (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1939 - 30 Jun 1940  Ernst Erny (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1940 - 30 Jun 1941  Hugo Gschwind (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1975)  CVP
 1 Jul 1941 - 30 Jun 1942  Jakob Mosimann (4th time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1942 - 30 Jun 1943  Walter Hilfiker (3rd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1943 - 30 Jun 1944  Ernst Erny (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1944 - 30 Jun 1945  Hugo Gschwind (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1945 - 30 Jun 1946  Jakob Mosimann (5th time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1946 - 30 Jun 1947  Hans Leupin                        (b. 1904 - d. 1972)  FDP
 1 Jul 1947 - 30 Jun 1948  Leo Mann                           (b. 1890 - d. 1958)  SPS
 1 Jul 1948 - 30 Jun 1949  Ernst Erny (4th time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1949 - 30 Jun 1950  Heinrich Abegg (1st time)          (b. 1904 - d. 1984)  CVP
 1 Jul 1950 - 30 Jun 1951  Otto Kopp (1st time)               (b. 1903 - d. 1972)  SPS
 1 Jul 1951 - 30 Jun 1952  Max Kaufmann (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1973)  SVP
 1 Jul 1952 - 30 Jun 1953  Heinrich Abegg (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1953 - 30 Jun 1954  Ernst Börlin (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1975)  FDP
 1 Jul 1954 - 30 Jun 1955  Paul Gürtler (1st time)            (b. 1905 - d. 1982)  CVP
 1 Jul 1955 - 30 Jun 1956  Otto Kopp (2nd time)               (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1956 - 30 Jun 1957  Max Kaufmann (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jul 1957 - 30 Jun 1958  Heinrich Abegg (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1958 - 30 Jun 1959  Ernst Börlin (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1959 - 30 Jun 1960  Paul Gürtler (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1960 - 30 Jun 1961  Max Kaufmann (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jul 1961 - 30 Jun 1962  Heinrich Abegg (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1962 - 30 Jun 1963  Ernst Börlin (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1963 - 30 Jun 1964  Leo Lejeune (1st time)             (b. 1915 - d. 1985)  SPS
 1 Jul 1964 - 30 Jun 1965  Paul Gürtler (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1965 - 30 Jun 1966  Max Kaufmann (4th time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jul 1966 - 30 Jun 1967  Ernst Börlin (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1967 - 30 Jun 1968  Ernst Löliger (1st time)           (b. 1911 - d. 1984)  FDP
 1 Jul 1968 - 30 Jun 1969  Leo Lejeune (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1969 - 30 Jun 1970  Karl Zeltner                       (b. 1912 - d. 1973)  CVP
 1 Jul 1970 - 30 Jun 1971  Theo Meier (1st time)              (b. 1919 - d. 2010)  FDP
 1 Jul 1971 - 30 Jun 1972  Paul Manz (1st time)               (b. 1924 - d. 1995)  SVP
 1 Jul 1972 - 30 Jun 1973  Ernst Löliger (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1973 - 30 Jun 1974  Leo Lejeune (3rd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1974 - 30 Jun 1975  Theo Meier (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1975 - 30 Jun 1976  Clemens Stöckli (1st time)         (b. 1927 - d. 2012)  CVP
 1 Jul 1976 - 30 Jun 1977  Paul Manz (2nd time)               (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jul 1977 - 30 Jun 1978  Theo Meier (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1978 - 30 Jun 1979  Paul Jenni (1st time)              (b. 1923)            SPS
 1 Jul 1979 - 30 Jun 1980  Paul Nyffeler (1st time)           (b. 1939)            FDP
 1 Jul 1980 - 30 Jun 1981  Clemens Stöckli (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1981 - 30 Jun 1982  Paul Manz (3rd time)               (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jul 1982 - 30 Jun 1983  Theo Meier (4th time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1983 - 30 Jun 1984  Paul Jenni (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1984 - 30 Jun 1985  Paul Nyffeler (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1985 - 30 Jun 1986  Clemens Stöckli (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1986 - 30 Jun 1987  Werner Spitteler (1st time)        (b. 1940)            SVP
 1 Jul 1987 - 30 Jun 1988  Paul Nyffeler (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1988 - 30 Jun 1989  Clemens Stöckli (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jul 1989 - 30 Jun 1990  Werner Spitteler (2nd time)        (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jul 1990 - 30 Jun 1991  Hans Fünfschilling (1st time)      (b. 1940)            FDP
 1 Jul 1991 - 30 Jun 1992  Eduard Belser (1st time)           (b. 1942)            SPS
 1 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1993  Peter Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1951)            FDP
 1 Jul 1993 - 30 Jun 1994  Werner Spitteler (3rd time)        (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jul 1994 - 30 Jun 1995  Hans Fünfschilling (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1996  Andreas Koellreuter (1st time)     (b. 1947)            FDP
 1 Jul 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Eduard Belser (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 1997 - 30 Jun 1998  Peter Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 1999  Elsbeth Schneider-Kenel (f)        (b. 1946)            CVP
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2000  Hans Fünfschilling (3rd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2001  Andreas Koellreuter (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 2001 - 30 Jun 2002  Peter Schmid (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2003  Elsbeth Schneider-Kenel (f)        (s.a.)               CVP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jul 2003 - 30 Jun 2004  Erich Straumann                    (b. 1945)            SVP
 1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2005  Adrian Ballmer (1st time)          (b. 1947)            FDP
 1 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2006  Elsbeth Schneider-Kenel (f)        (s.a.)               CVP
                             (3rd time) 
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2007  Urs Wüthrich-Pelloli (1st time)    (b. 1954)            SPS
 1 Jul 2007 - 30 Jun 2008  Sabine Pegoraro (f) (1st time)     (b. 1958)            FDP
 1 Jul 2008 - 30 Jun 2009  Adrian Ballmer (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 2009 -
30 Jun 2010  Urs Wüthrich-Pelloli (2nd time)    (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2011  Jörg Krähenbühl                    (b. 1946)            SVP
 1 Jul 2011 - 
30 Jun 2012  Peter Zwick                        (b. 1950)            CVP
 1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2013  Sabine Pegoraro (f) (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jul 2013 -              Urs Wüthrich-Pelloli (3rd time)    (s.a.)               SPS



Bern (Berne)

[Flag of Bern]
      Adopted c.1365/1813

May 1191                   Bern founded, within Burgundy.
18 Feb 1218                Bern reverts to the empire when the ruling family dies out.
15 Jan 1274                Imperial Free City of Bern (Reichsstadt Bern).
May 1255 - 1256            Administered by Savoy (advocatus Ulrich von Wimpfen).
 6 Mar 1353                Bern becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation
12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (divided into Kanton Bern
                             and Kanton Oberland to 29 Jul 1802).
10 Mar 1803                City and Republic of Bern (restored)(including Bernese Jura
                             [former Bishopric of Basel]).
 1 Jan 1979                Secession of Jura as a separate canton.

Schultheissen/Avoyers
19 Apr 1699 -  7 Dec 1699  Sigmund von Erlach                 (b. 1614 - d. 1699)
 1 Jan 1700 - 11 Apr 1700  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1636 - d. 1715)
11 Apr 1700 - 27 Mar 1701  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                             (3rd time)                       (b. 1632 - d. 1708)
27 Mar 1701 - 16 Apr 1702  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
16 Apr 1702 -  8 Apr 1703  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1703 - 23 Mar 1704  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
23 Mar 1704 - 12 Apr 1705  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
12 Apr 1705 -  4 Apr 1706  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1706 - 24 Apr 1707  Johann Rudolf von Sinner
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Apr 1707 -  8 Apr 1708  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1708 - 31 Mar 1709  Johann Friedrich Willading
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1641 - d. 1718)
31 Mar 1709 - 20 Apr 1710  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
20 Apr 1710 -  5 Apr 1711  Johann Friedrich Willading
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1711 - 27 Mar 1712  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
27 Mar 1712 - 16 Apr 1713  Johann Friedrich Willading
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
16 Apr 1713 -  1 Apr 1714  Emmanuel von Graffenried
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1714 - 21 Apr 1715  Johann Friedrich Willading
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
21 Apr 1715 - 12 Apr 1716  Johann Samuel Frisching (1st time) (b. 1638 - d. 1721)
12 Apr 1716 - 28 Mar 1717  Johann Friedrich Willading
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
28 Mar 1717 - 17 Apr 1718  Johann Samuel Frisching (2nd time) (s.a.)
17 Apr 1718 -  5 Dec 1718  Johann Friedrich Willading
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1718 -  9 Apr 1719  Christoph Steiger I (1st time)     (b. 1651 - d. 1735)
 9 Apr 1719 - 31 Mar 1720  Johann Samuel Frisching (3rd time) (s.a.)
31 Mar 1720 - 13 Apr 1721  Christoph Steiger I (2nd time)     (s.a.)
13 Apr 1721 - 23 Oct 1721  Johann Samuel Frisching (4th time) (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1721 -  5 Apr 1722  Hieronymus von Erlach (1st time)   (b. 1667 - d. 1748)
 5 Apr 1722 - 28 Mar 1723  Christoph Steiger I (3rd time)     (s.a.)
28 Mar 1723 - 16 Apr 1724  Hieronymus von Erlach (2nd time)   (s.a.)
16 Apr 1724 -  1 Apr 1725  Christoph Steiger I (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1725 - 21 Apr 1726  Hieronymus von Erlach (3rd time)   (s.a.)
21 Apr 1726 - 13 Apr 1727  Christoph Steiger I (5th time)     (s.a.)
13 Apr 1727 - 28 Mar 1728  Hieronymus von Erlach (4th time)   (s.a.)
28 Mar 1728 - 17 Apr 1729  Christoph Steiger I (6th time)     (s.a.)
17 Apr 1729 -  9 Apr 1730  Hieronymus von Erlach (5th time)   (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1730 - 25 Mar 1731  Christoph Steiger I (7th time)     (s.a.)
25 Mar 1731 - 13 Apr 1732  Hieronymus von Erlach (6th time)   (s.a.)
13 Apr 1732 -  5 Apr 1733  Isaak Steiger (1st time)           (b. 1669 - d. 1749)
 5 Apr 1733 - 25 Apr 1734  Hieronymus von Erlach (7th time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1734 - 10 Apr 1735  Isaak Steiger (2nd time)           (s.a.)
10 Apr 1735 -  1 Apr 1736  Hieronymus von Erlach (8th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1736 - 21 Apr 1737  Isaak Steiger (3rd time)           (s.a.)
21 Apr 1737 -  6 Apr 1738  Hieronymus von Erlach (9th time)   (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1738 - 29 Mar 1739  Isaak Steiger (4th time)           (s.a.)
29 Mar 1739 - 17 Apr 1740  Hieronymus von Erlach (10th time)  (s.a.)
17 Apr 1740 -  2 Apr 1741  Isaak Steiger (5th time)           (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1741 - 25 Mar 1742  Hieronymus von Erlach (11th time)  (s.a.)
25 Mar 1742 - 14 Apr 1743  Isaak Steiger (6th time)           (s.a.)
14 Apr 1742 -  5 Apr 1744  Hieronymus von Erlach (12th time)  (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1744 - 18 Apr 1745  Isaak Steiger (7th time)           (s.a.)
18 Apr 1745 - 10 Apr 1746  Hieronymus von Erlach (13th time)  (s.a.)
10 Apr 1746 -  2 Apr 1747  Isaak Steiger (8th time)           (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1747 - 14 Apr 1748  Christoph Steiger II (1st time)    (b. 1694 - d. 1765)
14 Apr 1748 -  6 Apr 1749  Isaak Steiger (9th time)           (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1749 - 29 Mar 1750  Christoph Steiger II (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Mar 1750 - 11 Apr 1751  Karl Emmanuel von Wattenwyl        (b. 1683 - d. 1754)
                             (1st time) 
11 Apr 1751 -  2 Apr 1752  Christoph Steiger II (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1752 - 22 Apr 1753  Karl Emmanuel von Wattenwyl
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
22 Apr 1753 - 14 Apr 1754  Christoph Steiger II (4th time)    (s.a.)
14 Apr 1754 - 30 Mar 1755  Johann Anton IX Tillier (1st time) (b. 1705 - d. 1771)
30 Mar 1755 - 18 Apr 1756  Christoph Steiger II (5th time)    (s.a.)
18 Apr 1756 - 10 Apr 1757  Johann Anton IX Tillier (2nd time) (s.a.)
10 Apr 1757 - 26 Mar 1758  Christoph Steiger II (6th time)    (s.a.)
26 Mar 1758 - 15 Apr 1759  Johann Anton IX Tillier (3rd time) (s.a.)
15 Apr 1759 -  6 Apr 1760  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach      (b. 1696 - d. 1788)
                             (1st time) 
 6 Apr 1760 - 22 Mar 1761  Johann Anton IX Tillier (4th time) (s.a.)
22 Mar 1761 - 11 Apr 1762  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
11 Apr 1762 -  3 Apr 1763  Johann Anton IX Tillier (5th time) (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1763 - 22 Apr 1764  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
22 Apr 1764 -  7 Apr 1765  Johann Anton IX Tillier (6th time) (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1765 - 30 Mar 1766  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
30 Mar 1766 - 19 Apr 1767  Johann Anton IX Tillier (7th time) (s.a.)
19 Apr 1767 -  3 Apr 1768  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1768 - 26 Mar 1769  Johann Anton IX Tillier (8th time) (s.a.)
26 Mar 1769 - 15 Apr 1770  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
15 Apr 1770 -  8 Feb 1771  Johann Anton IX Tillier (9th time) (s.a.)
14 Feb 1771 - 31 Mar 1771  Friedrich von Sinner (1st time)    (b. 1713 - d. 1791)
31 Mar 1771 - 19 Apr 1772  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
19 Apr 1772 - 11 Apr 1773  Friedrich von Sinner (2nd time)    (s.a.)
11 Apr 1773 -  3 Apr 1774  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1774 - 16 Apr 1775  Friedrich von Sinner (3rd time)    (s.a.)
16 Apr 1775 -  7 Apr 1776  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1776 - 30 Mar 1777  Friedrich von Sinner (4th time)    (s.a.)
30 Mar 1777 - 19 Apr 1778  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
19 Apr 1778 -  4 Apr 1779  Friedrich von Sinner (5th time)    (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1779 - 26 Mar 1780  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (11th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Mar 1780 - 15 Apr 1781  Friedrich von Sinner (6th time)    (s.a.)
15 Apr 1781 - 31 Mar 1782  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (12th time)                      (s.a.)
31 Mar 1782 - 20 Apr 1783  Friedrich von Sinner (7th time)    (s.a.)
20 Apr 1783 - 11 Apr 1784  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (13th time)                      (s.a.)
11 Apr 1784 - 27 Mar 1785  Friedrich von Sinner (8th time)    (s.a.)
27 Mar 1785 - 16 Apr 1786  Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach
                             (14th time)                      (s.a.)
16 Apr 1786 -  8 Apr 1787  Friedrich von Sinner (9th time)    (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1787 - 23 Mar 1788  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger      (b. 1729 - d. 1799)
                             (1st time) 
23 Mar 1788 - 12 Apr 1789  Friedrich von Sinner (10th time)   (s.a.)
12 Apr 1789 -  4 Apr 1790  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1790 - 23 Feb 1791  Friedrich von Sinner (11th time)   (s.a.)
28 Feb 1791 - 24 Apr 1791  Albrecht von Mülinen (1st time)    (b. 1732 - d. 1807)
24 Apr 1791 -  8 Apr 1792  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1792 - 31 Mar 1793  Albrecht von Mülinen (2nd time)    (s.a.)
31 Mar 1793 - 20 Apr 1794  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
20 Apr 1794 -  5 Apr 1795  Albrecht von Mülinen (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1795 - 27 Mar 1796  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
27 Mar 1796 - 16 Apr 1797  Albrecht von Mülinen (4th time)    (s.a.)
16 Apr 1797 -  4 Mar 1798  Niklaus Friedrich von Steiger
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
President of the Provisional Government
 4 Mar 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Karl Albrecht Frisching            (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
Regierungsstatthalter/Préfets nationaux
23 Apr 1798 -  9 Jan 1799  Anton Ludwig Tillier               (b. 1750 - d. 1813)
24 Dec 1798 -  5 Jun 1799  Johann Baptista Tscharner          (b. 1751 - d. 1835) 
 6 Jun 1799 - 20 Jan 1800  Gaudenz Planta                     (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
21 Jan 1800 -  1 Aug 1801  David Rudolf Bay (1st time)        (b. 1762 - d. 1820)
 3 Aug 1801 - 30 Aug 1802  Samuel Albrecht Tribolet           (b. 1771 - d. 1832)
 2 Sep 1802 - 20 Sep 1802
 Rudolf Friedrich Ryhiner (1st time)(b. 1772 - d. 1817)
                             (acting)  
22 Sep 1802 -  7 Nov 1802  David Rudolf Bay (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1802 - 15 Nov 1802  Rudolf Friedrich Ryhiner (2nd time)
(s.a.)
                             (acting)  
15 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Gottlieb Rudolf Kasthofer          (b. 1767 - d. 1823)
Erste Schultheissen/Premiers avoyers
23 Apr 1803 - 31 Dec 1804  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen      (b. 1760 - d. 1833)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1748 - d. 1821)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Christoph Friedrich Freudenreich
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 - 14 Jan 1814  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
Amtsschultheissen/Avoyers en charge
14 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1815  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (1st time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                             (1st time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Niklaus Friedrich von Mülinen
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Emanuel Friedrich von Fischer
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1786 - d. 1870)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Emanuel Friedrich von Fischer
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 21 Oct 1831  Niklaus Rudolf von Wattenwyl
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
Schultheissen/Avoyers
21 Oct 1831 - 31 Dec 1832  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Karl Anton von Lerber              (b. 1784 - d. 1837)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Franz Karl von Tavel (1st time)    (b. 1801 - d. 1865)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Franz Karl von Tavel (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1796 - d. 1849)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 1844         Karl Friedrich Tscharner
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
1844 - 31 Dec 1844         Franz Karl von Tavel (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Johann Karl Friedrich Neuhaus
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 29 Aug 1846  Franz Karl von Tavel (4th time)    (s.a.)
Landammänner/Landammans
21 Oct 1831 - 31 Dec 1832  Karl Anton von Lerber              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Anton Gottlieb Simon               (b. 1770 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1834 -  4 Mar 1834  Philipp Emanuel Fellenberg         (b. 1771 - d. 1844)
11 Mar 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Gottlieb Messmer (1st time)        (b. 1799 - d. 1862)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Karl Friedrich Ludwig Lohner       (b. 1786 - d. 1863)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Gottlieb Messmer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Johann Anton von Tillier
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1792 - d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1838 - 25 Sep 1838  Johann Schnell                     (b. 1793 - d. 1865)
25 Sep 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Johann Rudolf Steinhauer
                             (1st time) (acting)              (b. 1794 - d. 1852)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Anton von Tillier
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Johann Rudolf Steinhauer
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Eduard Eugen Blösch (1st time)     (b. 1807 - d. 1866)  Con
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Alexander Ludwig Funk (1st time)   (b. 1806 - d. 1871)  FDP
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Eduard Eugen Blösch (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Con
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Alexander Ludwig Funk (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Christian Emanuel Jaggi            (b. 1794 - d. 1868)  FDP
 1 Jan 1846 - 29 Aug 1846  Xaver Péquignot                    (b. 1805 - d. 1864)  FDP
Regierungsratspräsidenten/Présidents du Conseil d'État
30 Aug 1846 - 28 May 1847  Alexander Ludwig Funk (1st time)   (s.a.)               FDP
28 May 1847 -  5 Nov 1847  Johann Ulrich Ochsenbein           (b. 1811 - d. 1890)  FDP
                             (1st time) 
 5 Nov 1847 -  2 Dec 1847  Alexander Ludwig Funk (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
                             (acting)
 2 Dec 1847 - 31 May 1848  Johann Ulrich Ochsenbein           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jun 1848 - 31 May 1849  Alexander Ludwig Funk (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1849 - 31 May 1850  Jakob Stämpfli                     (b. 1820 - d. 1879)  FDP
 1 Jun 1850 - 31 May 1851  Eduard Blösch (1st time)           (b. 1807 - d. 1866)  CVP
 1 Jun 1851 - 31 May 1852  Ludwig Fischer (1st time)          (b. 1805 - d. 1884)  CVP
 1 Jun 1852 - 31 May 1853  Eduard Blösch (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1853 - 31 May 1854  Ludwig Fischer (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1854 - 31 May 1855  Eduard Blösch (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1855 - 31 May 1856  Paul Migy (1st time)               (b. 1814 - d. 1879)  FDP
 1 Jun 1856 - 31 May 1857  Eduard Blösch (4th time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1857 - 31 May 1858  Paul Migy (2nd time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1858 - 31 May 1859  Karl Schenk (1st time)             (b. 1823 - d. 1895)  FDP
 1 Jun 1859 - 31 May 1860  Paul Migy (3rd time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1860 - 31 May 1861  Karl Schenk (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1861 - 31 May 1862  Paul Migy (4th time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1862 - 31 May 1863  Karl Schenk (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1863 - 31 May 1864  Paul Migy (5th time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1864 - 31 May 1865  Jakob Scherz (1st time)            (b. 1818 - d. 1889)  FDP
 1 Jun 1865 - 31 May 1866  Paul Migy (6th time)               (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1866 - 31 May 1867  Johann Weber (1st time)            (b. 1823 - d. 1878)  FDP
 1 Jun 1867 - 31 May 1868  Jakob Scherz (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1868 - 31 May 1869  Johann Weber (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1869 - 31 May 1870  Ludwig Kurz                        (b. 1819 - d. 1882)  CVP
 1 Jun 1870 - 31 May 1871  Johann Weber (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1871 - 31 May 1872  Johann Jakob Kummer                (b. 1828 - d. 1913)  FDP
 1 Jun 1872 - 31 May 1873  Pierre Jolissaint                  (b. 1830 - d. 1896)  CVP
 1 Jun 1873 - 31 May 1874  Wilhelm Teuscher (1st time)        (b. 1834 - d. 1903)  FDP
 1 Jun 1874 - 31 May 1875  Constant Bodenheimer               (b. 1836 - d. 1893)  FDP
 1 Jun 1875 - 31 May 1876  Wilhelm Teuscher (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1876 - 31 May 1877  Rudolf Rohr (1st time)             (b. 1831 - d. 1888)  FDP
 1 Jun 1877 - 31 May 1878  Wilhelm Teuscher (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1878 - 31 May 1879  Rudolf Rohr (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1879 - 31 May 1880  Alfred Scheurer (1st time)         (b. 1840 - d. 1921)  FDP
 1 Jun 1880 - 31 May 1881  Edmund von Steiger (1st time)      (b. 1836 - d. 1908)  CVP
 1 Jun 1881 - 31 May 1882  Rudolf Rohr (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1882 - 31 May 1883  Joseph Stockmar (1st time)         (b. 1851 - d. 1919)  FDP
 1 Jun 1883 - 31 May 1884  Alfred Scheurer (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1884 - 31 May 1885  Friedrich Eggli (1st time)         (b. 1838 - d. 1895)  FDP
 1 Jun 1885 - 31 May 1886  Niklaus Räz                        (b. 1826 - d. 1905)  FDP
 1 Jun 1886 - 31 May 1887  Albert Gobat (1st time)            (b. 1843 - d. 1914)  FDP
 1 Jun 1887 - 31 May 1888  Rudolf Rohr (4th time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1888 - 31 May 1889  Johann Schär                       (b. 1824 - d. 1906)  FDP
 1 Jun 1889 - 31 May 1890  Joseph Stockmar (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1890 - 31 May 1891  Alfred Scheurer (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1891 - 31 May 1892  Friedrich Eggli (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1892 - 31 May 1893  Herrmann Lienhard                  (b. 1851 - d. 1905)  FDP
 1 Jun 1893 - 31 May 1894  Eduard Marti                       (b. 1829 - d. 1896)  FDP
 1 Jun 1894 - 31 May 1895  Edmund von Steiger (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1895 - 31 May 1896  Albert Gobat (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1896 - 31 May 1897  Friedrich von Wattenwyl (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1912)  Non-party
 1 Jun 1897 - 31 May 1898  Johann Ritschard (1st time)        (b. 1845 - d. 1908)  FDP
 1 Jun 1898 - 31 May 1899  Alfred Kläy (1st time)             (b. 1853 - d. 1917)  Non-party
 1 Jun 1899 - 31 May 1900  Niklaus Morgenthaler               (b. 1853 - d. 1928)  FDP
 1 Jun 1900 - 31 May 1901  Johann Minder                      (b. 1848 - d. 1907)  Non-party
 1 Jun 1901 - 31 May 1902  Louis Joliat                       (b. 1846 - d. 1922)  FDP
 1 Jun 1902 - 31 May 1903  Edmund von Steiger (3rd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1903 - 31 May 1904  Albert Gobat (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1904 - 31 May 1905  Friedrich von Wattenwyl (2nd time) (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jun 1905 - 31 May 1906  Johann Ritschard (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1906 - 31 May 1907  Gottfried Kunz                     (b. 1859 - d. 1930)  FDP
 1 Jun 1907 - 31 May 1908  Alfred Kläy (2nd time)             (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jun 1908 - 31 May 1909  Henri Simonin (1st time)           (b. 1855 - d. 1927)  FDP
 1 Jun 1909 - 31 May 1910  Karl Könitzer                      (b. 1854 - d. 1915)  Non-party
 1 Jun 1910 - 31 May 1911  Karl Moser (1st time)              (b. 1860 - d. 1936)  SVP
 1 Jun 1911 - 31 May 1912  Fritz Burren (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1927)  SVP
 1 Jun 1912 - 31 May 1913  Emil Lohner (1st time)             (b. 1865 - d. 1959)  FDP
 1 Jun 1913 - 31 May 1914  Karl Scheurer                      (b. 1872 - d. 1929)  FDP
 1 Jun 1914 - 31 May 1915  Rudolf von Erlach                  (b. 1860 - d. 1925)  SVP
 1 Jun 1915 - 31 May 1916  Albert Locher                      (b. 1856 - d. 1917)  FDP
 1 Jun 1916 - 31 May 1917  Hans Tschumi (1st time)            (b. 1858 - d. 1944)  SVP
 1 Jun 1917 - 31 May 1918  Leo Merz (1st time)                (b. 1869 - d. 1952)  FDP
 1 Jun 1918 - 31 May 1919  Henri Simonin (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1919 - 31 May 1920  Karl Moser (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1920 - 31 May 1921  Alfred Stauffer (1st time)         (b. 1867 - d. 1959)  FDP
 1 Jun 1921 - 31 May 1922  Fritz Burren (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1922 - 31 May 1923  Friedrich Volmar                   (b. 1875 - d. 1945)  SVP
 1 Jun 1923 - 31 May 1924  Emil Lohner (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1924 - 31 May 1925  Hans Tschumi (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1925 - 31 May 1926  Leo Merz (2nd time)                (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1926 - 31 May 1927  Walter Bösiger (1st time)          (b. 1878 - d. 1960)  SVP
 1 Jun 1927 - 31 May 1928  Karl Moser (3rd time)              (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1928 - 31 May 1929  Fritz Joss (1st time)              (b. 1886 - d. 1939)  SVP
 1 Jun 1929 - 31 May 1930  Paul Guggisberg (1st time)         (b. 1881 - d. 1946)  SVP
 1 Jun 1930 - 31 May 1931  Hugo Dürrenmatt (1st time)         (b. 1876 - d. 1957)  SVP
 1 Jun 1931 - 31 May 1932  Alfred Rudolf (1st time)           (b. 1877 - d. 1955)  FDP
 1 Jun 1932 - 31 May 1933  Henri Mouttet (1st time)           (b. 1883 - d. 1975)  FDP
 1 Jun 1933 - 31 May 1934  Hans Stähli (1st time)             (b. 1889 - d. 1963)  SVP
 1 Jun 1934 - 31 May 1935  Alfred Stauffer (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1935 - 31 May 1936  Walter Bösiger (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1936 - 31 May 1937  Arnold Seematter (1st time)        (b. 1890 - d. 1954)  FDP
 1 Jun 1937 - 31 May 1938  Fritz Joss (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1938 - 31 May 1939  Paul Guggisberg (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1939 - 31 May 1940  Hugo Dürrenmatt (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1940 - 31 May 1941  Robert Grimm                       (b. 1881 - d. 1958)  SPS
 1 Jun 1941 - 31 May 1942  Georges Moeckli (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1974)  SPS
 1 Jun 1942 - 31 May 1943  Max Gafner (1st time)              (b. 1892 - d. 1957)  SVP
 1 Jun 1943 - 31 May 1944  Alfred Rudolf (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1944 - 31 May 1945  Henri Mouttet (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1945 - 31 May 1946  Hans Stähli (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1946 - 31 May 1947  Arnold Seematter (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1947 - 31 May 1948  Markus Feldmann                    (b. 1897 - d. 1958)  SVP
 1 Jun 1948 - 31 May 1949  Walter Siegenthaler (1st time)     (b. 1904 - d. 1994)  SVP
 1 Jun 1949 - 31 May 1950  Fritz Giovanoli (1st time)         (b. 1898 - d. 1964)  SPS
 1 Jun 1950 - 31 May 1951  Samuel Brawand (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 2001)  SPS
 1 Jun 1951 - 31 May 1952  Virgile Moine (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1988)  FDP
 1 Jun 1952 - 31 May 1953  Dewet Buri (1st time)              (b. 1901 - d. 1995)  SVP
 1 Jun 1953 - 31 May 1954  Georges Moeckli (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1954 - 31 May 1955  Rudolf Gnägi                       (b. 1917 - d. 1985)  SVP
 1 Jun 1955 - 31 May 1956  Max Gafner (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1956 - 31 May 1957  Robert Bauder (1st time)           (b. 1918 - d. 1991)  FDP
 1 Jun 1957 - 31 May 1958  Henri Huber (1st time)             (b. 1918 - d. 1979)  SPS
 1 Jun 1958 - 31 May 1959  Walter Siegenthaler (2nd time)     (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1959 - 31 May 1960  Fritz Giovanoli (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1960 - 31 May 1961  Fritz Moser (1st time)             (b. 1908 - d. 1985)  SVP
 1 Jun 1961 - 31 May 1962  Samuel Brawand (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1962 - 31 May 1963  Hans Tschumi (1st time)            (b. 1908 - d. 2001)  SVP
 1 Jun 1963 - 31 May 1964  Virgile Moine (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1964 - 31 May 1965  Erwin Schneider (1st time)         (b. 1910 - d. 1998)  SPS
 1 Jun 1965 - 31 May 1966  Dewet Buri (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1966 - 31 May 1967  Adolf Blaser                       (b. 1908 - d. 1978)  SPS
 1 Jun 1967 - 31 May 1968  Robert Bauder (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1968 - 31 May 1969  Henri Huber (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1969 - 31 May 1970  Fritz Moser (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1970 - 31 May 1971  Hans Tschumi (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1971 - 31 May 1972  Erwin Schneider (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1972 - 31 May 1973  Simon Kohler                       (b. 1916 - d. 1990)  FDP
 1 Jun 1973 - 31 May 1974  Ernst Jaberg                       (b. 1917 - d. 1998)  SVP
 1 Jun 1974 - 31 May 1975  Ernst Blaser (1st time)            (b. 1922 - d. 1994)  SVP
 1 Jun 1975 - 31 May 1976  Robert Bauder (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1976 - 31 May 1977  Werner Martignoni (1st time)       (b. 1927)            SVP
 1 Jun 1977 - 31 May 1978  Bernhard Müller (1st time)         (b. 1931)            SVP
 1 Jun 1978 - 31 May 1979  Kurt Meyer                         (b. 1932)            SPS
 1 Jun 1979 - 31 May 1980  Ernst Blaser (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1980 - 31 May 1981  Henri-Louis Favre                  (b. 1920 - d. 2011)  FDP
 1 Jun 1981 - 31 May 1982  Gotthelf Bürki                     (b. 1925 - d. 2006)  SPS
 1 Jun 1982 - 31 May 1983  Henri Sommer                       (b. 1926 - d. 1984)  SPS
 1 Jun 1983 - 31 May 1984  Peter Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1941)            SVP
 1 Jun 1984 - 31 May 1985  Hans Krähenbühl                    (b. 1924 - d. 2010)  FDP
 1 Jun 1985 - 31 May 1986  Werner Martignoni (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1987  René Bärtschi (1st time)           (b. 1931 - d. 1992)  SPS
 1 Jun 1987 - 31 May 1988  Bernhard Müller (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 May 1989  Peter Siegenthaler                 (b. 1940)            SVP
 1 Jun 1989 - 31 May 1990  Ueli Augsburger                    (b. 1941)            SVP
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1991  Peter Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1991 - 31 May 1992  René Bärtschi (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1992 - 31 May 1993  Peter Widmer                       (b. 1935)            FDP
 1 Jun 1993 - 31 May 1994  Hermann Fehr                       (b. 1941)            SPS
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1995  Mario Annoni (1st time)            (b. 1954)            FDP
 1 Jun 1995 - 31 May 1996  Dori Schaer-Born (f)               (b. 1942)            SPS
 1 Jun 1996 - 31 May 1997  Hans Lauri                         (b. 1944)            SVP
 1 Jun 1997 - 31 May 1998  Elisabeth Zölch-Balmer (f)         (b. 1951)            SVP
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 1999  Mario Annoni (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1999 - 31 May 2000  Samuel Bhend                       (b. 1943)            SPS
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2001  Dora Andres (f)                    (b. 1957)            FDP
 1 Jun 2001 - 31 May 2002  Werner Luginbühl (1st time)        (b. 1958)            SVP
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2003  Elisabeth Zölch-Balmer (f)         (s.a.)               SVP
                             (2nd time)             
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2004  Urs Gasche (1st time)              (b. 1955)            SVP
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2005  Barbara Egger-Jenzer (f)(1st time) (b. 1956)            SPS
 1 Jun 2005 - 31 May 2006  Mario Annoni (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 6 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2007  Werner Luginbühl (2nd time)        (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 2007 - 31 May 2008  Urs Gasche (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SVP
 2 Jun 2008 - 31 May 2009  Barbara Egger-Jenzer (f)(2nd time) (s.a.)               SPS
 2 Jun 2009 - 31 May 2010 
Hans-Jürg Käser                    (b. 1949)            FDP
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2011  Philippe Perrenoud                 (b. 1955)            SPS
 6 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2012  Bernhard Pulver                    (b. 1965)            GRP
 4 Jun 2012 - 31 May 2013  Andreas Rickenbacher               (b. 1968)            SPS
 3 Jun 2013 -              Christoph Neuhaus                  (b. 1966)            SVP


Oberland

11 Apr 1798                Kanton Oberland established in Helvetic Republic, created 
                             from part of Bern with a capital at Thun.
29 Jul 1802                Re-incorporated into Bern.

Regierungsstatthalter
24 Apr 1798 -  8 Apr 1800  Samuel Joneli                      (b. 1748 - d. 1825)
 8 Apr 1800 - 29 Jul 1802  Abraham Rudolf Fischer             (b. 1763 - d. 1824) 


City of Bern

[Flag of Bern district]

 6 Jul 1831                City administration separated from that of Bern
                             canton and given municipal autonomy, city remains 
                             within the canton.
28 Nov 1848                Bern selected as capital of the Swiss Confederation.

Gemeindepräsidenten (Municipal Presidents)
1832 - 1848                Karl Zeerleder                     (b. 1780 - d. 1851)  Con
1849 - 1863                Friedrich Ludwig von Effinger      (b. 1795 - d. 1867)  Con
1864                       Christoph Albert Kurz              (b. 1806 - d. 1864)  Con
1864 - 1871                Rudolf Otto von Büren              (b. 1822 - d. 1888)  CVP
Stadtpräsidenten (City Presidents)
1871 - 1888                Rudolf Otto von Büren              (s.a.)               CVP
1888 - 1895                Eduard Müller                      (b. 1848 - d. 1919)  FDP
1895 - 1899                Franz Lindt                        (b. 1844 - d. 1901)  FDP
1900 - 1918                Adolf von Steiger                  (b. 1859 - d. 1925)  FDP
1918 - 1920                Gustav Müller                      (b. 1860 - d. 1921)  SPS
1920 - 1937                Hermann Lindt                      (b. 1872 - d. 1937)  SVP
1937 - 1951                Ernst Bärtschi                     (b. 1882 - d. 1976)  FDP
1952 - 1958                Otto Steiger                       (b. 1890 - d. 1958)  SVP
1958 - 1966                Eduard Freimüller                  (b. 1898 - d. 1966)  SPS
1966 - 1979                Reynold Tschäppät                  (b. 1917 - d. 1979)  SPS
1979 - 1992                Werner Bircher                     (b. 1928)            FDP
1993 - 2004                Klaus Baumgartner                  (b. 1937)            SPS
2005 -                     Alexander Tschäppät                (b. 1952)            SPS


Biel (Bienne)

[Biel (Bienne)]
          13th cent. - 1798

Note: the monastery of Bellelay, Moutier/Münster and La Neuveville were possessions
of the Bishopric of Basel - as Biel/Bienne.

19 Oct 999                 Part of Bishopric of Basel (see Jura).
12th cent. - 1234?         Fief given to the Counts of Neuchâtel/Neuenburg (territory around
                             Nidau to 1375). The bishop tried to take Nidau but is beaten by
                             Neuchatel, Nidau part of Bern from 1388.
1225/30                    City of Biel founded by Bishop of Basel represented by 2 mayors to
                             1542, then one mayor elected for lifetime.
1479                       Biel city an associated member
                             (Zugewandter Ort) of the Confederation.
1610                       Episcopal rights Basel in Biel/Bienne are confirmed by the Treaty
                             of Baden.
1797 -  5 Feb 1798         French occupation.
 5 Feb 1798                Annexed by France (part of département Mont-Terrible, then
                             from 1800, Haut-Rhin).
27 Jan 1814 - 25 Aug 1815  Part of Principality of Porrentruy (see Jura).
21 Dec 1815                Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Bern.

Meier/Maires
1695 - 1723                Jean-Conrad-Albert Thellung de
                             Courtelary
1723 - 1747                Vincent-Maximilien Thellung de
                             Courtelary
1747 - 1772                Abraham Scholl III
1772 - 1782                Alexander Jakob Wildermett         (b. 1715 - d. 1786)
1782 - 1798                Alexander Wildermett               (b. 1737 - d. 1800)
Bürgermeister/Bourgmestres
1690 - 1701                Benedikt Roter
1701 - 1733                Abraham Scholl II  
1733 - 1741                Hans Jakob Wildermett
1741 - 1748                David Albrecht Lambelet
1748 - 1765                Johann Heinrich Herrmann
1765 - 1766                Johann Heinrich Blösch
1766 - 1772                Alexander Jakob Wildermett         (s.a.)
1772 - 1792                David Walker
1792 -  5 Feb 1798         Abraham Alexander Moser


Bellelay

[Bellelay coat of arms]

1136                       Premonstratensian Abbey of Bellelay founded; abbots also held 
                             the Lordship of Bellelay from 15th cent. (called Courtine
                             de Bellelay)(Bellelay also spelled Balelaia, Belelagica,  
                             Belelai, Belilaia, Bellale, Bella Lagia, Bellelagia).
1142                       Foundation confirmed by Pope Innocent II.
c.1414                     Bellelay monastery allied with members of Swiss Confederation
                             Bern (up to the reformation) and with Solothurn (to 1797);
                             also allied since c.1516 with the city of Biel (to 1606).
19 Nov 1797                Incorporated into French département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Incorporated into French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Bern.

Abbots/Supérieurs
1612 - 17 Feb 1637         David Juillerat                    (b. 1574? - d. 1637)
1637 -  4 Mar 1666         Johannes XII Petrus Cuénat         (d. 1666)
1666 - 26 Mar 1691         Johannes XIII Georgius Schwaller   (b. 1609 - d. 1691)
 9 Apr 1691 - 12 Nov 1692  Norbertus Périat                   (d. 1692)
1692 - 1706                Fridericus de Staal                (b. 1651 - d. 1706)
1706 - 1719                Joannes XIV Georgius Voirol        (b. 1672 - d. 1719)
21 Aug 1719 - 29 May 1743  Joannes XV Sémon                   (b. 1674 - d. 1743)
1741 - 30 Nov 1771         Gregorius Joliat                   (b. 1703 - d. 1771)
1771 - 24 Mar 1784         Nicolaus II Deluce                 (b. 1726 - d. 1784)
1784 - 19 Nov 1797         Ambrosius Monnin                   (b. 1738 - d. 1807)


Erguël

....                       Courtelary district becomes a possession of both the Bishop
                             of Basel and the Lord of Fénis-Neuchâtel; they appointed an
                             avoué (administrator) who since the 11th cent. was the Sire of 
                             Arguel or Erguël, in Franche-Comté.
1264                       The Bishops of Basel appoint the mayors of Biel/Bienne as
                             administrators for Erguël.
1493                       Bienne controls all of Erguël.
1553                       Bishop sells his rights over Erguël to Bienne, but Erguël refuses
                             and with the aid of Solothurn returns under the control of the
                             bishopric in 1556.
1599 - 1610                Bern receives the bishop's rights over Biel/Bienne and some smaller
                             villages and Biel/Bienne renounces its rights over Erguël.
1606                       Erguël ruled by a Bailiff/Châtelain resident in Courtelary.
Dec 1792 - Jan 1793        Assembly of revolutionaries led by Georges-Auguste Liomin (b. 1763
                             - d. 1819), mayor of Haut-Vallon, try to constitute a republic.
18 Dec 1797                Incorporated into French département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Incorporated into French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Bern.

Bailiffs/Châtelains
1606 - 1609                Pétremand de Gléresse              (d. 1628)
1609 - 1637                Jean Henri Thellug
1637 - 1638                Benedict Thellug
1638 - 1650                Jacob Benyon
1650 - 1652                Pétremand d'Aulte
1652 - 1655                Jacob Benyon
1655 - 1681                Jean Henri Thellug-de-Courtelary
1681 - 1686                Abraham Chemyleret
1686 - 1706                Pierre Esaïe Chemyleret
1706 - 1724                Marc Elie Chemyleret
1724 - 1745                Benoît Aimé Mestrezat              (b. 1687 - d. 1760)
1745 - 1761                David Imer                         (b. 1706 - d. 1787)
1761 - 1783                David Imer, Jr.                    (b. 1735 - d. 1798)
1783 - 1792                Samuel Imer                        (b. 1749 - d. 1828)
 1 Dec 1792 - Dec 1797     Regency council
                           - Jacques-Octave, baron de Kempf   (b. 1740 - d. 1810)
                               von Angreth (chairman)      
                           - Samuel Imer                      (s.a.)
                           - Alexander Wildermett             (b. 1737 - d. 1800)
                           - Nicolas Heilmann                 (b. 1739 - d. 1817)


La Neuveville

[Neuenstadt/la
                Neuveville, 1792-1797]
             1792 - 1797

999                        Part of Bishopric of Basel (see Jura).
.... - 1234                Part of the Avouery in hands of Counts of Neuchâtel.
1304 - 1797                Chatelain appointed by Basel, later he is also mayor of the city.
11 Nov 1388                La Neuveville concludes separate alliance treaties with 
                             Bern and in 1395 with Biel, members of Swiss Confederation.
18 Dec 1797                Incorporated into French département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Incorporated into French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Bern.

Meier/Maires
1412                       Claus de Diesse
1428 - 1433                Jean Henkin de Bambereau
1433 - 1480                Jacques Haller de Courtelary       (b. c.1420 - d. 1496)
1480 - 1513                Jehan Lesquereux                   (d. c.1520)
1513 - 1531                François de Gléresse
1531 - 1554                Pierre de Gléresse
1554 - 1574                Jean Imer                          (b. 1521 - d. 1575)
1574 - 1610                Vincent de Gléresse                (b. c.1552 - d. 1610)
1610 - 1628                Pétremand de Gléresse              (d. 1628)
1629 - 1642                Jean Bosset
1642 - 1649                Jean Daulte                        (d. 1649)
1649 - 1661                Jean-Jacques Marrin
1661 - 1669                Jean Bosset, Jr.                   (b. 1617 - d. 1679)
1669 - 1696                François-Charles de Gléresse
1696 - 1717                François-Georges de Gléresse       (b. 1672 - d. 1740)
1717 - 1741                Jean-Michel Imer                   (b. 1674 - d. 1761)
1741 - 1761                David Imer (1st time)              (b. 1706 - d. 1787)
1761 - 1766                David Imer, Jr.                    (b. 1735 - d. 1798)
1766 - 1777                David Imer (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1777 - 1783                Samuel Imer                        (b. 1749 - d. 1828)
1783 - 1797                Jacques Châtelain                  (b. 1736 - d. 1822)
                           - jointly with -
1789 - 1797                Charles-Louis Crette               (b. 1739 - d. 1803)


Moutier-Grandval (Münster-Granfelden)

Moutier flag

c.640                      Benedictine abbey of Moutier-Grandval (in German: Kloster
                             Münster-Granfelden) founded.
999                        Granted to Prince-Bishop of Basel by the king of Burgundy.
bf.1115                    Monastery becomes a Chapter of secular canons, headed by a provost.
1179                       Bull of Pope Alexander III confirmed specific and exclusive rights
                             to the provost, a setback for the Prince-Bishop of Basel who loses
                             some rights including the election of canons and provosts.
14 May 1486                Moutier/Münster concludes separate alliance treaty
                             with the Swiss Confederation.
1534                       Moutier-Grandval lands accept the reformation forcing the provost
                             and canons to flee to Delémont to 1792, then to Solothurn 
                             until 1798 (the canons briefly return to Moutier 1638-41);
                             administration is left in the hands of the Bandeliers of Provosts.
13/14 Dec 1797 - 1813      Part of French départements of Mont-Terrible then Haut-Rhin.
Mar 1798                   French occupy Solothurn scattering the canons of Moutier-Grandval.
1815                       Moutier-Grandval part of canton Bern.

Provosts (title Prévôt de Moutier-Grandval/Propst von Münster-Granfelden)
26 Jul 1623 - 1660         Jean Philippe de Vorburg           (b. 1596 - d. 1670)
20 Sep 1660 - 20 Jan 1662  Jacques-Christophe Bajol           (b. 1585 - d. 1662)
1662 - 14 Jan 1687         François-André de Rambévaux        (d. 1687) 
27 Jan 1687 - 20 Sep 1703  Jean-Werner Mahler                 (b. c.1636 - d. 1703)
                             (Johann Werner von Mahler)
1703 - 1711                Jacob Wolfgang de Staal
                             (Jakob Wolfgang von Staal)
1711 -  1 Jul 1720         Joseph François de Schnorff        (b. 1676 - d. 1750)
                             (Joseph Franz Mercurius von Schnorff)
30 Jul 1720 - 1751         Conrad-Marc-Antoine de Staal       (b. 1682 - d. 1751)
                             (Konrad Mark Anton von Staal)
23 Jul 1751 - 1763         François Xavier de Schnorff        (b. 1711 - d. 1795)
                             (Franz Xaver Niklaus Anton von Schnorff)
30 May 1763 -  5 Jun 1765  François Jacques Joseph Chariatte  (b. 1700 - d. 1765)
12 Jul 1765 -  8 Jul 1789  Joseph Sébastien de Mahler         (b. 1711 - d. 1789)
                             (Joseph Sebastian von Mahler)
13 Aug 1789 - 1798         Jean-Baptiste Buchenberger         (b. 1749 - d. ....)

Bandeliers of Provosts in Moutier-Grandval  
1671 - 1693                Pierre Saunier                     (b. 1630? - d. 1696)
1693 - 1722?               Henry Wisard (Vuisard)             (b. 1650? - d. 1723)
1722 - 23 Jun 1746         Jean Georges Moschard              (b. 1680 - d. 1746)
1746 - 1763                Etienne Grosjean I                 (b. 1697 - d. 1763)
1763 - 1787                David Moschard                     (b. 1723 - d. 1787)
1787 - 13/14 Dec 1797      Etienne Grosjean II                (b. 1744 - d. 1807)
                            (from 1793, chairman interim board of administration)


Grasburg (Schwarzenburg)

Schwarzenburg (Bern canton,
                Switzerland)

11th cent.                 Part of Kingdom of Burgundy, later to the Emperor ruled by imperial
                             officers (ritter,1239 schultheiss/avoyer), then fief to 1263/4 of
                             the Counts of Kyburg then the Habsburg who give it as fief to
                             families of Fribourg (von Maggenberg, Corbières and Vuippens).
1310                       Part of Savoy who gives it as fief 1323-1356 and 1399-1407
                             (in between administered by châtelains).
1423                       Grasburg sold by Savoy, becomes a common possession of the
                             Confederation under  Bern and Fribourg.
1575                       Grasburg castle and seat of bailiwick abandoned for Schwarzenburg.
1798                       Incorporated into Bern.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1695 - 1700                Rudolf Müller                      (b. 1634 - d. 1707)
1700 - 1705                Jean-Pierre Philistorff
1705 - 1710                Johann Friedrich Herbort           (b. 1656 - d. 1710)
1710 - 1715                François-Pierre Gottrau de         (b. 1675 - d. 1745)
                             Léchelles              
1715 - 1720                Gabriel von Wattenwyl              (b. 1652 - d. 1726)
1720 - 1725                François-Pierre de Montenach
1725 - 1730                Bartholome May                     (b. 1663 - d. 1741)
1730 - 1735                François-Pierre-Emmanuel de
                             Lenzburg
1735 - 1740                Johann Friedrich Kilchberger
1740 - 1745                Jean Henri Odet de Patry           (b. 1694 - d. 1758)
1745 - 1750                Johannes Otth
1750 - 1755                Jean Nicolas Augustin Schroeder    (d. 1779)
1755 - 1760                François-Nicolas de Graffenried
1760 - 1765                François-Nicolas-Hyacinthe         (d. 1782)
                             Techtermann            
1765 - 1770                Emanuel von Rodt                   (b. 1712 - d. 1799)
1770 - 1775                François-Pierre-Nicolas Fivaz
1775 - 1780                Karl Emanuel Jenner                (b. 1729 - d. 1803)
1780 - 1785                Pancrace Bruno Gasser
1785 - 1786                Emanuel Hartmann                   (d. 1786)
1786 - 1790                Johann Rudolf Bercher
1790 - 1795                Nicolas-Emmanuel Ratzé             (b. 1755 - d. 1818)
1795 - 1798                Paul Friedrich Otth


Montagne de Diesse (Tessenberg )

6th cent.                  Counts of Neuchâtel possess Montagne de Diesse/Tessenberg. 
866                        King Lothair of Lorraine confirmed the possessions of the abbey of
                             Moutier-Grandval, including Montagne de Diesse.
999                        King Rudolf III of Burgundy gave the Bishop of Basel, the abbey of
                             Moutier-Grandval with all its dependencies, including Montagne de
                             Diesse. Co-sovereignty of the Counts of Neuchâtel and the
                             Prince-Bishop of Basel over Montagne de Diesse/Tessenberg.
1388                       The last of the Counts of Nidau, vassal of the Counts de Neuchâtel,
                             is dies in battle in 1375, Bern takes their rights. Montagne
                             de Diesse/Tessenberg a condominium of Counts of Neuchâtel, Bishops
                             of Basel and Bern. 
 1 Jan 1798                Incorporated into France, part of département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Part of French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Bern.

Lords
1699 -  1 Jan 1798         ....

Meier/Maires of Diesse (representing the Lords)
1699 -  1 Jan 1798         ....
c.1730                     Isaac Carrel
Landvögte/Bailiffs of Nidau (representing Bern)
1699 -  1 Jan 1798         ....
Meier/Maires of Biel (representing the Prince-Bishops of Basel)
1695 - 1798                the Meier/Maires of Biel/Bienne



Pays de Gex

[Pays de Gex]

.... - 1336                Lordship of Gex a possession of the Counts of Geneva.
1355                       Pays de Gex a possession of Duchy of Savoy.
1536                       Gex taken by Bern as Bailiwick of Oberland.
30 Oct 1654                Bern agrees to restore the area to Savoy.
26 Aug 1567                Retroceded by Bern to Savoy.
1589 - 1601                Occupied by France.
17 Jan 1601                Pays de Gex, Le Bugey and Bresse ceded to France by
                             Savoy by the Treaty of Lyon.

Bailiffs
1536 - 1536                Hans Rudolf von Erlach
1536 - 1541                Jacob Hetzel
1541 - 1547                Ambrosius Imhof                    (b. 1506 - d. 1581)
1547                       Hans Huber
1547 - 1552                Augustin von Lüternau              (d. 1563)
1552 - 1560                Beat Ludwig von Mülinen            (b. 1521 - d. 1597)
1552 - 1560                Simon Würstemberger
1566 - 26 Aug 1567         Hans Anton Tillier

Schliengen

[Schliengen (Germany)]

820                        First historical mention of Schliengen.
11th cent.                 Lordship of Schliengen a fief of the Prince-Bishop of Basel.
12th cent.                 Istein and Hüttingen under Schliengen under Prince-Bishop of Basel.
1467 - 1719                Schliengen administered by the bailiwick of Birseck.
1503 - 1769                Binzen a condominium of Baden-Durlach and Bishopric of
                             Basel; Baden-Durlach for temporal rule with spiritual rule 
                             exercised by Bishop of Basel represented by a Burgvogt.
1719                       Schliengen autonomous Burgvogtei  (incl. Binzen, Istein,
                             Hüttingen, Mauchen, Steinenstadt and Binzen).
1769                       Binzen sold to Baden.
1803                       Schliengen, Hüttingen and Istein annexed to Baden.

Landvögt of Birseck
1695 - 1719                Franz Conrad von Roggenbach  
Obervögte of Schliengen
1719 - 1727                Georg Sigismund von Rotberg        (d. 1727)
1727 - 1748                Franz Anton
                           + Franz Karl Ignaz von Neveu       (b. 1711 - d. 1762)
1748 - 1761                Joseph Franz Ignatius Fridolin     (b. 1715 - d. 1771)
                             Reich von Reichenbach      
1761 - 1788                Karl Joseph von Rotberg            (b. 1723 - d. 1788)
1788 - 1802                Ignaz Sigismund von Rotberg        (b. 1758 - d. 1819)
1772 - 1775                Franz Joseph Müller Edler von      (b. 1725 - d. 1803)



Fribourg  (Freiburg)

[Flag of Fribourg/Freiburg]
 Adopted c.1410/29 Aug 1831

1157                       Fribourg (also Freiburg im Üechtland) founded within Burgundy.
1218 - 1277                Acquired by counts of Kyburg.
27 Nov 1277                Habsburg possession.
 8 Nov 1403                Fribourg becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort)
                             of the Swiss Confederation.
10 Jun 1452                Part of Savoy.
10 Sep 1477                Rebellion against Savoy.
31 Jan 1478                Reichssunmittelbare Stadt Freiburg, Fribourg Imperial City.
22 Dec 1481                Fribourg becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation.
15 Feb 1798                Canton Sarine et Broye (Fribourg [from 2 Mar 1798] and the
                             Payerne, Avenches and Morat).
12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Kanton
Freiburg/Canton
                             Fribourg
).

10 Mar 1803                City and Republic of Fribourg (Stadt und Republik Freiburg)
                             (r
estored).
11 Dec 1845 - 29 Nov 1847  Member of the Sonderbund.

Avoyers/Schultheissen
24 Jun 1699 - 24 Jun 1700  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                             de Torny (1st time)              (b. 1656 - d. 1707)
24 Jun 1700 - 24 Jun 1701  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                             (7th time)                       (b. 1651 - d. 1713)
24 Jun 1701 - 24 Jun 1702  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                             de Torny (2nd time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1702 - 24 Jun 1703  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1703 - 24 Jun 1704  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                             de Torny (3rd time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1704 - 24 Jun 1705  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1705 - 24 Jun 1706  François-Augustin de Diesbach
                             de Torny (4th time)              (s.a.)
24 Jun 1706 - 24 Jun 1707  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1707 - 1707         François-Augustin de Diesbach
                             de Torny (5th time)              (s.a.)
1707 - 24 Jun 1708         François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1656 - d. 1737)
24 Jun 1708 - 24 Jun 1709  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                             (11th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1709 - 24 Jun 1710  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1710 - 24 Jun 1711  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                             (12th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1711 - 24 Jun 1712  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1712 - 24 Jun 1713  François-Philippe de Lanthen-Heid
                             (13th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1713 - 24 Jun 1714  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1714 - 24 Jun 1715  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (1st time)            (b. 1643? - d. 1729)
24 Jun 1715 - 24 Jun 1716  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1716 - 24 Jun 1717  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1717 - 24 Jun 1718  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1718 - 24 Jun 1719  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (3rd time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1719 - 24 Jun 1720  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1720 - 24 Jun 1721  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (4th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1721 - 24 Jun 1722  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1722 - 24 Jun 1723  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (5th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1723 - 24 Jun 1724  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1724 - 24 Jun 1725  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (6th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1725 - 24 Jun 1726  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1726 - 24 Jun 1727  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (7th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1727 - 24 Jun 1728  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (11th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1728 - 24 Jun 1729  Jean-Pierre de Boccard de
                             Grangettes (8th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1729 - 24 Jun 1730  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (12th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1730 - 1730         François-Nicolas de Montenach      (b. 1668 - d. 1730)
1730 - 24 Jun 1731         Jean-Henri Von der Weid (1st time) (b. 1678 - d. 1740)
24 Jun 1731 - 24 Jun 1732  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (13th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1732 - 24 Jun 1733  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1733 - 24 Jun 1734  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (14th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1734 - 24 Jun 1735  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (3rd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1735 - 24 Jun 1736  François-Pierre-Emmanuel Fégely
                             (15th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1736 - 24 Jun 1737  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (4th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1737 - 24 Jun 1738  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (1st time)  (b. 1689 - d. 1770)
24 Jun 1738 - 24 Jun 1739  Jean-Henri Von der Weid (5th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1739 - 24 Jun 1740  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (2nd time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1740 - 1740         Jean-Henri Von der Weid (6th time) (s.a.)
1740 - 24 Jun 1741         Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1691 - d. 1753)
24 Jun 1741 - 24 Jun 1742  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (3rd time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1742 - 24 Jun 1743  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1743 - 24 Jun 1744  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (4th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1744 - 24 Jun 1745  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1745 - 24 Jun 1746  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (5th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1746 - 24 Jun 1747  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1747 - 24 Jun 1748  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (6th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1748 - 24 Jun 1749  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1749 - 24 Jun 1750  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (7th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1750 - 24 Jun 1751  Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1751 - 24 Jun 1752  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (8th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1752 - 1753         Nicolas-Antoine de Montenach
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
1753 - 24 Jun 1753         François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1717 - d. 1793)
24 Jun 1753 - 24 Jun 1754  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (9th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1754 - 24 Jun 1755  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1755 - 24 Jun 1756  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (10th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1756 - 24 Jun 1757  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1757 - 24 Jun 1758  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (11th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1758 - 24 Jun 1759  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1759 - 24 Jun 1760  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (12th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1760 - 24 Jun 1761  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1761 - 24 Jun 1762  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (13th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1762 - 26 Jun 1763  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
26 Jun 1763 - 26 Jun 1764  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (14th time) (s.a.)
26 Jun 1764 - 26 Jun 1765  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
26 Jun 1765 - 26 Jun 1766  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (15th time) (s.a.)
26 Jun 1766 - 26 Jun 1767  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
26 Jun 1767 - 26 Jun 1768  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (16th time) (s.a.)
26 Jun 1768 - 26 Jun 1769  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
26 Jun 1769 - 24 Jun 1770  François-Joseph-Nicolas, baron
                             d'Alt de Tieffenthal (17th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1770 - 26 Jun 1770  François-Romain Werro (1st time)   (b. 1716 - d. 1794)
26 Jun 1770 - 26 Jun 1771  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1771 - 26 Jun 1772  François-Romain Werro (2nd time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1772 - 26 Jun 1773  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (11th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1773 - 26 Jun 1774  François-Romain Werro (3rd time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1774 - 26 Jun 1775  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (12th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1775 - 26 Jun 1776  François-Romain Werro (4th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1776 - 26 Jun 1777  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (13th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1777 - 26 Jun 1778  François-Romain Werro (5th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1778 - 26 Jun 1779  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (14th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1779 - 26 Jun 1780  François-Romain Werro (6th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1780 - 26 Jun 1781  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (15th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1781 - 26 Jun 1782  François-Romain Werro (7th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1782 - 26 Jun 1783  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace Gady
                             (16th time)                      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1783 - 26 Jun 1784  François-Romain Werro (8th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1784 - 26 Jun 1785  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                             Gady (17th time)                 (s.a.)
26 Jun 1785 - 26 Jun 1786  François-Romain Werro (9th time)   (s.a.)
26 Jun 1786 - 26 Jun 1787  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                             Gady (18th time)                 (s.a.)
26 Jun 1787 - 26 Jun 1788  François-Romain Werro (10th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1788 - 26 Jun 1789  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                             Gady (19th time)                 (s.a.)
26 Jun 1789 - 26 Jun 1790  François-Romain Werro (11th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1790 - 26 Jun 1791  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                             Gady (20th time)                 (s.a.)
26 Jun 1791 - 26 Jun 1792  François-Romain Werro (12th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1792 - 26 Jun 1793  François-Nicolas-Marc-Ignace de
                             Gady (21st time)                 (s.a.)
26 Jun 1793 - 26 Jun 1794  François-Romain Werro (13th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1794 - 26 Jun 1795  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (1st time)           (b. 1741 - d. 1830)
26 Jun 1795 - 26 Jun 1796  François-Pierre-Nicolas de
                             Maillardoz                       (b. 1737 - d. 1796)
26 Jun 1796 - 26 Jun 1797  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (2nd time)           (s.a.)
26 Jun 1797 -  2 Mar 1798  Charles Joseph de Werro            (b. 1754 - d. 1828)
Chairmen of the Assembly of Sarine et Broye
15 Feb 1798 -  5 Mar 1798  Jakob Vissaula
 5 Mar 1798 - 15 Mar 1798  Georges Badoud                     (b. 1747 - d. 1810)
15 Mar 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Jean-Jacques Herrenschwand         (b. 1753 - d. 1815)
President of the Provisional Government
of Fribourg
 2 Mar 1798 - 30 Mar 1798  Jean-François-Joseph-Nicolas de    (b. 1766 - d. 1842)
                             Montenach
                            (chairman of Supervisory Committee to 4 Mar 1798)
President of the Administrative Chamber of Fribourg
30 Mar 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Jean-Jacques Herrenschwand         (s.a.)
Préfets nationaux/Regierungsstatthalter
24 Apr 1798 - 14 Jul 1802  Jean-François d'Eglise             (b. 1755 - d. 1818)
15 Jul 1802 - 25 Aug 1802  Pierre Gendre (acting)             (b. 1771 - d. 1830)
25 Aug 1802 -  8 Nov 1802  Georges Badoux                     (b. 1747 - d. 1810)
 8 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Rodolphe Martin Gapany             (b. 1764 - d. 1812)
President of the Provisional Cantonal Commission
10 Mar 1803 - 1803         Louis Auguste Philippe d'Affry     (b. 1743 - d. 1810)
Premiers avoyers/Erste Schultheissen
1803 - 31 Dec 1803         Louis Auguste Philippe d'Affry
                             (1st time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (1st time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Louis Auguste Philippe d'Affry
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Louis Auguste Philippe d'Affry
                             (3rd tine)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Louis Auguste Philippe d'Affry
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Jean Pierre Philippe Ignace de
                             Maillardoz (1st time)            (b. 1768 - d. 1813)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 1813         Jean Pierre Philippe Ignace de
                             Maillardoz (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1813 - 31 Dec 1813         Jean Joseph Georges de Diesbach
                             de Torny                         (b. 1772 - d. 1838)
 1 Jan 1814 - May 1814     François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (6th time)           (s.a.)
Avoyers en charge/Amtsschultheissen
May 1814 - 31 Dec 1815     Charles Joseph de Werro (1st time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (1st time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Charles Joseph de Werro (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  François Antoine Nicolas de
                             Techtermann (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Charles Joseph de Werro (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                             Aloys de Gottrau (1st time)      (b. 1757 - d. 1836)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Charles Joseph de Werro (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                             Aloys de Gottrau (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Charles Joseph de Werro (5th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                             Aloys de Gottrau (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Charles Joseph de Werro (6th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                             Aloys de Gottrau (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Charles Joseph de Werro (7th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                             Aloys de Gottrau (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Jean Joseph Georges de Diesbach
                             de Torny                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 1831         François Philippe Jacques Joseph
                             Aloys de Gottrau (6th time)      (s.a.)
1831 -  2 Mar 1831         Simon Tobie de Rämy (acting)       (b. 1761 - d. 1837)

Note: From 2 Mar 1831 to 14 Nov 1847 there were two Avoyers/Schultheissen at the head of the state, one presiding the executive, the other the legislature; they are recorded here in consecutive lists.

Avoyers présidents du Conseil d'état/Schultheiss-Staatsratspräsidenten
 2 Mar 1831 - 1833         Jean François Joseph Nicolas de
                             Montenach (1st time)             (b. 1766 - d. 1842)
1833 - 1835                Charles de Schaller (1st time)     (b. 1772 - d. 1843)
1835 - 1837                Jean François Joseph Nicolas de
                             Montenach (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1837 - 1839                Charles de Schaller (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1839 - 1841                Rodolphe de Weck (1st time)        (b. 1784 - d. 1858)
1841 - 1843                Louis Fournier (1st time)          (b. 1782 - d. 1871)
1843 - 1845                Rodolphe de Weck (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1845 - 1847                Louis Fournier (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1847 - 14 Nov 1847         Charles Griste de Forel            (b. 1787 - d. 1860)
Avoyers présidents du Grand Conseil/Schultheiss-Grossratspräsidenten
 2 Mar 1831 - 1838         Jean Joseph Georges de Diesbach
                             de Torny                         (s.a.)
1838 - 14 Nov 1847         Antoine Casimir Déglise            (b. 1790 - d. 1859)

Presidents of the Council of State
14 Nov 1847 - 31 Dec 1848  Julien de Schaller (1st time)      (b. 1807 - d. 1871)  FDP
                            (president of the Provisional Government to 31 Dec 1847)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Léon Pittet (1st time)             (b. 1806 - d. 1858)  FDP
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  André Castella (1st time)          (b. 1805 - d. 1873)  FDP
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Jean Folly                         (b. 1810 - d. 1854)  FDP
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Léon Pittet (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  André Castella (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Frédéric Bielmann (1st time)       (b. 1801 - d. 1865)  FDP
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Julien de Schaller (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  André Castella (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1857 - 1857         Frédéric Bielmann (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
1857 - 31 Dec 1857         Hubert Charles (1st time)          (b. 1793 - d. 1882)  CVP
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Alfred Vonderweid                  (b. 1804 - d. 1881)  CVP
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Hubert Charles (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Frédéric Vaillant (1st time)       (b. 1801 - d. 1880)  CVP
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1862  Hubert Charles (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Frédéric Vaillant (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Hubert Charles (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Frédéric Vaillant (3rd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1867  Hubert Charles (5th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Frédéric Vaillant (4th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Hubert Charles (6th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Frédéric Vaillant (5th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Hubert Charles (7th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Louis Weck-Reynold (1st time)      (b. 1823 - d. 1880)  CVP
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Frédéric Vaillant (6th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Louis Weck-Reynold (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Frédéric Vaillant (7th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1877  Louis Weck-Reynold (3rd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  François-Xavier Menoud (1st time)  (b. 1821 - d. 1904)  CVP
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Louis Weck-Reynold (4th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  François-Xavier Menoud (2nd time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Henri Gaspard de Schaller
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1828 - d. 1900)  CVP
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  François-Xavier Menoud (3rd time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Alphonse Théraulaz (1st time)      (b. 1840 - d. 1921)  CVP
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  François-Xavier Menoud (4th time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Alphonse Théraulaz (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1887  François-Xavier Menoud (5th time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Alphonse Théraulaz (3rd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  François-Xavier Menoud (6th time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Alphonse Théraulaz (4th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1892  François-Xavier Menoud (7th time)  (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Henri Gaspard de Schaller
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Aloys Bossy (1st time)             (b. 1844 - d. 1913)  CVP
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Georges Python (1st time)          (b. 1856 - d. 1927)  CVP
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Stanislas Aeby (1st time)          (b. 1848 - d. 1914)  CVP
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Charles de Weck (1st time)         (b. 1837 - d. 1931)  CVP
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Alphonse Théraulaz (5th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Henri Gaspard de Schaller
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Aloys Bossy (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Charles de Weck (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Stanislas Aeby (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Georges Python (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Louis Cardinaux (1st time)         (b. 1859 - d. 1914)  CVP
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Alphonse Théraulaz (6th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1906 - 1906         Aloys Bossy (3rd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
1906 - 31 Dec 1906         Charles de Weck (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Alphonse Théraulaz (7th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Georges Python (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Louis de Weck                      (b. 1867 - d. 1916)  CVP 
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Stanislas Aeby (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Louis Cardinaux (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Eugène Deschenaux                  (b. 1874 - d. 1940)  CVP
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Fernand Torche                     (b. 1866 - d. 1937)  CVP
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Georges Python (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Jean-Marie Musy                    (b. 1876 - d. 1952)  CVP
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Émile Savoy (1st time)             (b. 1877 - d. 1935)  CVP
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Marcel Vonderweid (1st time)       (b. 1866 - d. 1948)  CVP
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Joseph Chuard                      (b. 1870 - d. 1935)  CVP
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Ernest Perrier (1st time)          (b. 1881 - d. 1958)  CVP
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Émile Savoy (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Marcel Vonderweid (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Victor Buchs (1st time)            (b. 1866 - d. 1953)  FDP
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Romain Chatton (1st time)          (b. 1876 - d. 1941)  CVP
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Bernard de Weck (1st time)         (b. 1890 - d. 1950)  CVP
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Ernest Perrier (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Émile Savoy (3rd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Marcel Vonderweid (3rd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Victor Buchs (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Romain Chatton (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Bernard de Weck (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP 
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Jules Bovet (1st time)             (b. 1887 - d. 1971)  CVP
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Ernest Perrier (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Émile Savoy (4th time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Marcel Vonderweid (4th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Victor Buchs (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Romain Chatton (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Bernard de Weck (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Jules Bovet (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Joseph Piller (1st time)           (b. 1890 - d. 1954)  CVP
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Maxime Quartenoud (1st time)       (b. 1897 - d. 1956)  CVP
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Aloys Baeriswyl (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1960)  CVP
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Richard Corboz                     (b. 1887 - d. 1965)  FDP
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Bernard de Weck (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Jules Bovet (3rd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Joseph Piller (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Maxime Quartenoud (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Joseph Ackermann                   (b. 1901 - d. 1987)  CVP
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Aloys Baeriswyl (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Jules Bovet (4th time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Maxime Quartenoud (3rd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Paul Torche (1st time)             (b. 1912 - d. 1991)  CVP
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Pierre Glasson (1st time)          (b. 1907 - d. 1991)  FDP
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Aloys Baeriswyl (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Maxime Quartenoud (4th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Paul Torche (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  José Python (1st time)             (b. 1901 - d. 1976)  CVP
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Théodore Ayer (1st time)           (b. 1905 - d. 1974)  CVP
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Georges Ducotterd (1st time)       (b. 1902 - d. 1979)  SVP
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Pierre Glasson (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Paul Torche (3rd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Claude Genoud (1st time)           (b. 1912 - d. 1988)  FDP
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  José Python (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Alphonse Roggo                     (b. 1898 - d. 1980)  CVP
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Théodore Ayer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Georges Ducotterd (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Émile Zehnder (1st time)           (b. 1910 - d. 1974)  FDP
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Claude Genoud (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Georges Ducotterd (3rd time)       (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Paul Genoud                        (b. 1916 - d. 1992)  FDP
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Émile Zehnder (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FPD
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Max Aebischer (1st time)           (b. 1914 - d. 2009)  CVP
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Arnold Waeber (1st time)           (b. 1925 - d. 1983)  CVP
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Pierre Dreyer (1st time)           (b. 1924 - d. 2005)  CVP
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Max Aebischer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Jean Riesen                        (b. 1920 - d. 1987)  SPS
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Joseph Cottet (1st time)           (b. 1923)            SVP
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Rémi Brodard (1st time)            (b. 1927)            CVP
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Arnold Waeber (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Pierre Dreyer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Joseph Cottet (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Ferdinand Masset (1st time)        (b. 1920)            FDP
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Hans Bächler (1st time)            (b. 1924 - d. 2012)  FDP
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Marius Cottier (1st time)          (b. 1937)            CVP
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Rémi Brodard (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Ferdinand Masset (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Édouard Gremaud (1st time)         (b. 1925 - d. 1992)  CVP
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Félicien Morel (1st time)          (b. 1935)            SPS
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Denis Clerc                        (b. 1935)            SPS
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Hans Bächler (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Marius Cottier (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Édouard Gremaud (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Raphaël Rimaz                      (b. 1943)            SVP
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Félicien Morel (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Augustin Macheret (1st time)       (b. 1938)            CVP
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Michel Pittet (1st time)           (b. 1941)            CVP
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Ruth Lüthi-Affolter (f) (1st time) (b. 1947)            SPS
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Urs Schwaller                      (b. 1952)            CVP
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Augustin Macheret (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Michel Pittet (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Ruth Lüthi-Affolter (f) (2nd time) (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Claude Grandjean (1st time)        (b. 1943)            SPS
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Pascal Corminboeuf (1st time)      (b. 1944)            Non-party
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Claude Lässer (1st time)           (b. 1949)            FDP
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Michel Pittet (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2006  Ruth Lüthi-Affolter (f) (3rd time) (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Claude Grandjean (2nd time)        (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Isabelle Chassot (f)               (b. 1965)            CVP
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008 
Pascal Corminboeuf (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Claude Lässer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP

 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Beat Vonlanthen (1st time)         (b. 1957)            CVP
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Erwin Jutzet                       (b. 1951)
            SPS
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Georges Godel                      (b. 1952)            CVP
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Anne-Claude Demierre (f)           (b. 1961)            SPS
 1 Jan 2014 -             
Beat Vonlanthen (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP


Gruyère (Greyerz)‏

[Gruyère (Fribourg/Freiburg
                canton, Switzerland)]

c.1073                     County of Gruyère (Comté de Gruyère/Grafschaft Greyerz)
1244 - 1536                Savoy holds suzerainty over Gruyère.
1331                       Gruyère signs treaty of alliance with Fribourg and from 1401
                             with Bern.
1536                       With the conquest the Vaud from Savoy by Bern and FribourgGruyère.
                             comes under the suzerainty Bern.
16 Mar 1548                Gruyère a full Associate (canton confédéré/Zugewandter Ort) of the
                             Swiss Confederation.
1555                       Count falls into bankruptcy on 9 Nov 1554 and Gruyère is divided
                             between Fribourg, annexing Lower Gruyère as the Bailiwick of
                             Gruyère (Gruyères, Montsalvens, Montbovon, Neirivue, Lessoc,
                             Grandvillard and La Tour-de-Trème), and Bern annexing Upper
                             Gruyère (Saanen, Rougemont, Château-d'Oex and Rossinière).
29 Jan 1798 - 1798         Briefly independent of Fribourg.

Bailiffs
1695 - 1700                Jean-Henri Wild                    (b. 1662 - d. 1723)
1700 - 1705                Joseph Prothais Raëmy              (b. 1657 - d. 1715)
1705 - 1710                Johann Henri Wirz                  (d. 1723)
1710 - 1715                Pierre-Walter Kuenlin
1715 - 1720                Jean Udalric Chollet               (b. 1672 - d. 1746)
1720 - 1725                Petermann de Montenach             (d. 1725)
1725 - 1726                François-Pierre de Montenach
1726 - 1731                Henri de Montenach                 (d. 1737)
1731 - 1736                François-Antoine de Montenach      (d. 1766)
1736 - 1741                Charles Simon Nicolas Odet de      (b. 1701 - d. 1766)
                             Patry
1741 - 1746                Jean-Jacques Ignace Chollet        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1746 - 1751                François Joseph Maurice Raëmy
                             d'Agy
1751 - 1756                François Pierre Denis de Montenach
1756 - 1761                François Charles Gottrau
1761 - 1766                Pierre Nicolas Joseph d'Amman      (b. 1725 - d. 1794)
1766 - 1771                François Jacques Philippe Joseph   (b. 1730 - d. 1801)
                             von der Weid            
1771 - 1776                Charles Nicolas de Montenach       (b. 1721 - d. 1794)
1776 - 1781                Béat Louis Schaller                (b. 1734 - d. 1800)
1781 - 1786                Louis Joseph François Xavier de    (b. 1746 - d. 1833)
                             Weck
1786 - 1791                Maurice François Joseph de Raëmy   (b. 1753 - d. 1832)
1791 - 1796                François Pierre Stanislas Prosper
                             de Castella de Delley
1796 - 1798                Albert de Müller de Schwelibach    (b. 1758 - d. 1836)


Murten (Morat)

Murten commune
                (Fribourg/Freiburg canton, Switzerland)

1079                       Holy Roman Emperor Henry IV gives area to the Bishop of Lausanne.
1238                       City is mentioned for the first time; rule alternates between
                             Savoy and the Habsburgs.
1245                       Morat allies itself with Fribourg and with Bern in 1335.
1310                       Possession of Savoy; ruled by an Avoyer/Schultheiss.
14 Oct 1475                Murten a possession of Confederation under Bern and Fribourg.
 3 Mar 1798                French occupation and integration into Canton Sarine et
                             Broye (see Fribourg).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Kanton Freiburg/Fribourg).
10 Mar 1803                Incorporated into Fribourg.

Avoyers/Schultheissen
1695 - 1700                Jean-Nicolas Lenzburger
1700 - 1705                Niclaus Schmalz                    (d. 1706)
1705 - 1710                François-Joseph Gady               (b. 1655 - d. 1720)
1710 - 1715                Sigmund Steiger                    (b. 1653 - d. 1723)
1715 - 1720                Bartholomäus May
1720 - 1725                Jean-Antoine de Graffenried
1725 - 1730                François-Ignace de Buman           (b. 1686 - d. 1753)
1730 - 1733                Gottlieb von Bonstetten            (b. 1673 - d. 1733)
1733 - 1735                Franz Ludwig de Morlot             (b. 1698 - d. 1783)
1735 - 1740                Charles-Joseph-Nicolas de Buman    (b. 1675 - d. 1749)
1740 - 1745                Daniel Jenner                      (b. 1679 - d. 1745)
1745 - 1750                Placide-Nicolas von der Weid
1750 - 1755                Michael Ougspurger                 (b. 1684 - d. 1763)
1755 - 1760                Joseph-Toussaint Fégely
1760 - 1765                Abraham de Graffenried             (b. 1700 - d. 1773)
1765 - 1770                Joseph-Pancrace Lenzburger
                             (or de Lenzbourg)
1770 - 1775                Imbert Ludwig Berseth              (b. 1722 - d. 1784)
1775 - 1780                François-Antoine de Progins        (b. 17.. - d. 1818)
1780 - 1785                Niklaus Forer                      (b. 1707 - d. 1785)
1785 - 1790                François-Joseph-Maurice Techtermann
1790 - 1795                Karl Ludwig von Stürler
1795 - 1798                Pierre Gottrau de Granges          (b. 1753 - d. 1840) 







© Ben Cahoon