World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Pakistan >>

 
 
 





 

Pakistani Princely States


Note: This record is in four parts: (1) the Punjab and Sind states, those extinguished 12 Feb 1843 and those acceding to Pakistan upon its creation or shortly thereafter and extinguished 14 Oct 1955; (2) the four Balochistan states, acceding to Pakistan in Mar 1948 and forming the Balochistan States Union, and also extinguished 14 Oct 1955; (3) frontier states,
originally under Pakistani suzerainty but not incorporated into Pakistan (only major states are recorded here); and (4) Baltistan within Azad Kashmir (for the native rulers of Jammu and Kashmir see under India and for Punjab (Panjab) see under Indian Princely states).


Punjab and Sindh states

Bahawalpur
 
[Bahawalpur to
                          1945]
                         c.1885 - 1945 
[Bahawalpur]
                         1945 - 14 Oct 1955
Map of Bahawalpur Capital: Bahawalpur
Population: 1,341,000 (1941)
984,612 (1931)

1690                       Bahawalpur State founded.
 5 Oct 1838                British protectorate.
 7 Oct 1947                Bahawalpur accedes to Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955                State extinguished.

Emirs (full title from 5 Jan 1740, Nawwab Amir)
1690 - 1702                Bahadur Khan II                    (b. 16.. - d. 1702)
1702 - 1723                Mobarak Khan I                     (b. 16.. - d. 1726)
1723 - 11 Apr 1746         Sadeq Mohammad Khan I              (d. 1746)
11 Apr 1746 - 12 Jun 1750  Mohammad Bahawal Khan I            (d. 1750)
12 Jun 1750 -  4 Jun 1772  Mobarak Khan II                    (d. 1772)
 4 Jun 1772 - 13 Aug 1809  Mohammad Bahawal Khan II           (b. 1753 - d. 1809)
13 Aug 1809 - 17 Apr 1826  Sadeq Mohammad Khan II             (b. 1781 - d. 1826)
17 Apr 1826 - 19 Oct 1852  Mohammad Bahawal Khan III          (d. 1852)
19 Oct 1852 - 20 Feb 1853  Sadeq Mohammad Khan III            (d. 1861)
20 Feb 1853 -  3 Oct 1858  Fath Mohammad Khan                 (d. 1858)
 3 Oct 1858 - 25 Mar 1866  Mohammad Bahawal Khan IV           (d. 1866)
25 Mar 1866 - 14 Feb 1899  Sadeq Mohammad Khan IV             (b. 1862 - d. 1899)
                             (from 9 Nov 1890, Sir
Sadeq Mohammad Khan IV)
25 Mar 1866 - 12 Feb 1879  ... Begum Sahiba (f) -Regent       (d. 1879)

Mar 1866 – 1879            British Superintendents
                           - William Ford (Mar-Nov 1866)      (b. 1821 - d. 1905)
                           - Charles Cherry Minchin           (b. 1829 - d. 1899)
                              (
Nov 1866 – 1878)
                           - Leopold John Herbert Grey        (b. 1840 - d. 1921)
                              (1st time) (1878-1879)
14 Feb 1879 - 28 Nov 1879  Mahabat Khan
-Regent (1st time)
14 Feb 1899 - 15 Feb 1907  Mohammad Bahawal Khan V            (b. 1883 - d. 1907)

14 Feb 1899 - 12 Nov 1903  Mahabat Khan -Regent (2nd time)
Feb 1899 - Apr 1903        Leopold John Herbert Grey        
 (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(British superintendent)
15 Feb 1907 - 14 Oct 1955  Sadeq Mohammad Khan V              (b. 1904 - d. 1966)
                             (from 17 Mar 1922, Sir,
Sadeq Mohammad Khan V)
17 Aug 1907 - 1922         Sir Maulvi Rahim Bakhsh -Regent    (b. 1857 - d. 1936)

                             (president of the council of regency)
1922 - 1923                Mohammad Khan
-Regent              (b. 1884 - d. 1955)
                             (president of the council of regency)

Chief ministers
18.. – Jun 1880            Wazir Sheikh Firoz-ud-din          (d. 1880)
Jun 1880 – Mar 1881        the Emir
Mar 1881 – Jan 1882        Muhammad Nawaz Shah
1882 - 1888?               Muhammad Mahdi Khan
Jul 1889 – Mar 1890        Mir Ibrahim Ali (1st time)
Mar 1890 – 1891            Sheikh Muhammad Nasir-ud-din
Feb 1892 – Feb 1898        Mir Ibrahim Ali (2nd time)
Feb 1898 - Mar 1903        Mirza Jindwade Khan
1903 - 1907                ....
1907 - 1924                the Council of Regency
1925 - 1928                Nawab Maula
Bakhsh Khan Bahadur    (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
1928 - 1929                Sir Sikandar Hyat Khan             (b. 1892 - d. 1942)
1929 - 1942                Nabi Bahhsh Mohammad Hussain
Prime ministers
1942 - 1947                Richard Marsh Crofton              (b. 1891 - d. 1955)
                             (from 14 Jun 1945, Sir Richard Marsh Crofton) 
16 Apr 1947 - 1949         Mian Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani         (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
1949 - 1952                Arthur John Dring                  (b. 1902 - d. 1991)
1952 -  2 Nov 1953         Makhdumzada Hasan Mahmud
Chief Advisor
1953 - 1955                A.R. Khan

British Political Agents for Phulkian States Agency
16 Jan 1901 – Nov 1901     Frank Popham Young                 (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
Nov 1901 - Apr 1903        Leopold John Herbert Grey          (s.a.)
                           
(British superintendent in Bahawalpur)
Apr 1903 – 20 Mar 1905     James Robert Dunlop-Smith          (b. 1858 – d. 1921)

Mar 1905 – Nov 1905        Louis William Dane                 (b. 1856 – d. 1946)
Nov 1905 – 1910            Charles Mowbray Dallas             (b. 1861 - d. 1936)
Mar 1908 - 1909            C.P. Thompson (acting for Dallas)
Aug 1910 - Jun 1913        Charles Herbert Atkins             (b. 1870 - d. 1955)
Jun 1913 – Nov 1913        Charles Alfred Elliott (acting)    (b. 1835 - d. 1911)
1913 – 1916                Bertrand Evelyn Mellish Gurdon     (b. 1867 – d. 1949)
Political Agents
for Bahawalpur
22 Nov 1913 – 1916?        Charles Alfred Elliott             (s.a.)
1916 - 1920                Winter Charles Renouf              (b. 1868 – d. 1954)
 1 Apr 1920 – 1921         A.J. O'Brien                       (b. 1870 – d. 1930)
Agents of the Governor-General for the Punjab States
1921 – 1925                Alfred Beckett Minchin             (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
1925 – 1927                Henry Beauchamp St. John
1927 – 1935                James Alexander Ossory Fitzpatrick (b. 1879 - d. 1937)
1935 – 1939                Harold Wilberforce-Bell            (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
1939 – 1941                Clarmont Percival Skrine           (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
1941 – 1945                Conrad Corfield                    (b. 1893 – d. 1980)
1945 – 1947                Joseph Herbert Thompson            (b. 1898 - d. 1984)



Sind (Sindh)

1053                       State of as-Sind secedes from Ghaznavid empire.
1781/82                    The Talpur clan displaces the Kalhora clan as rulers of Sind.
29 Nov 1834                British protectorate.
12 Feb 1843                Britain extinguishes the state, its territory being eventually
                             incorporated into British India and, from 15 Aug 1947, 
                             into Pakistan.

Khans (often ruling jointly)
1783 - 1801                Mir Fath `Ali ibn Sobhdar
1801 - 1811                Gholam `Ali ibn Sobhdar
1801 - 1828                Karim `Ali ibn Sobhdar
1801 - 1833                Morad `Ali ibn Sobhdar
1833 - 1840                Nur Mohammad ibn Morad `Ali
1833 - 12 Feb 1843         Nasir Mohammad ibn Morad `Ali      (b. 1805 - d. 1845)
1833 - 12 Feb 1843         Sobhdar
1833 - 12 Feb 1843         Mohammad
1840 - 12 Feb 1843         Shahdad ibn Nur Mohammad
1840 - 12 Feb 1843         Hosayn `Ali ibn Nur Mohammad
 
British Resident in Lower Sind and later Upper Sind
1839 - 1843                James Outram                       (b. 1803 - d. 1863)



Khayrpur (Khairpur)
 
[Khairpur
                          c.1860/70]
                      c.1860/70
[Khairpur to
                          1955]
                        to 1955
Capital: Khayrpur (Khairpur)
Population: 305,000 (1947)
 320,000 (1951) 

1783                       Khayrpur State founded by branch of the Talpur clan ruling Sindh.
1783 - 1813                Under Afghan suzerainty. 
25 Dec 1838                British protectorate.
15 Aug 1947                Khayrpur accedes to Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955                State extinguished.

Rulers (title Mir)
1783 - 1811                Sohrab Khan                        (d. 1830)
1811 - 20 Dec 1842         Rostam `Ali Khan                   (b. 1758 - d. 1843)
1829 - 1839                Mobarak `Ali Khan (in rebellion)
1839 - 18..                Naser Khan (in rebellion)
20 Dec 1842 -  2 Apr 1894  `Ali Morad Khan                    (b. 1815 - d. 1894)
                             (from 30 May 1891, Sir `Ali Morad Khan)
 2 Apr 1894 -  5 Mar 1909  Fa´iz Mohammad Khan I              (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
                             (from 22 Jun 1897, Sir Fa´iz Mohammad Khan I)
 5 Mar 1909 -  8 Feb 1921  Emam Bakhsh Khan                   (b. 1860 - d. 1921)
                             (from 12 Dec 1911, Sir Emam Bakhsh Khan;
                             from 1 Jan 1921, personal style Mir Nawwab)
 8 Feb 1921 - 25 Dec 1935  `Ali Nawaz Khan                    (b. 1884 - d. 1935)
                             (deprived of administration from Jun 1931)
25 Dec 1935 - 19 Jul 1947  Fa´iz Mohammad Khan II             (b. 1913 - d. 1954)
19 Jul 1947 - 14 Oct 1955  George `Ali Morad Khan             (b. 1933)
19 Jul 1947 - 16 Sep 1951  Mir Ghulam Hussain Talpur -Regent
                             (president of regency council)

Dewans (chief ministers)
c.1833                     Nawab Wali Muhammad Leghari
c.1834                     Mir Fakhruddin Alavi
c.1839 - c.1842            Fath Mohamed Khan Ghori
bf.1892                    Syed Fateh Ali Shah
18.. - 1892                Utlam Chand
1892 - 1903                Kadirdad Khan
1903 - 24 Jan 1907         Sardar Mohammad Yakub Khan         (b. 1858 - d. 1907)
Jan 1907 - 1912            Shaikh Sadiq Ali
1912 - 1920                Maulvi Mahomed Ibrahim Khan
                             Shaikh Ismail
1920 - 1925                Shaikh Mohamed Kadir
1925 - 1926                Muhammad Yakub Khan
1927 - 1931                the Nawab
May 1931 - May 1932        Ivon Hope Taunton                  (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
May 1932 - Mar 1937        Joseph Maurice Sladen              (b. 1896 - d. 1956)
13 Mar 1937 - c.1942       Syed Ijaz (Aijaz) Ali
12 Jul 1947 - 16 Sep 1951  Mir Ghulam Hussain Talpur
16 Sep 1951 - 14 Oct 1955  Mumtaz Hassan Qizilbash



Mirpur

1801                       Mirpur state founded by branch of the Talpur clan.
12 Feb 1843                Britain extinguishes the state, its territory being eventually 
                             incorporated into British India and, from 15 Aug 1947, 
                             into Pakistan.

Rulers (title Mir)
1801 - 1829                Tharo Khan ibn Morad `Ali
1829 - 12 Feb 1843         Shir Mohammad ibn Tharo



Baluchistan states

1839                       Eastern Baluchistan within British sphere of influence;
                             for Western Baluchistan see under Iran.
 1 Oct 1887                Baluchistan a British protectorate, part of British India.
15 Aug 1947 - 1948         Ruler of Kalat declares Baluchistan independent.
 3 Oct 1952 - 14 Oct 1955  The four Baluchistan states form the Baluchistan States
                             Union, with the Wali of Kalat as Khan-e A`zam of the Union.
20 Jun 1958 - 1958         Ruler of Kalat again declares Baluchistan independent. 


Kalat

[Kalat]
                          c.1680 - 1952

Map of Kalat Capital: Kalat
(Khelat)
Population314,363, (1931)

1638                       Kalat State founded.
14 May 1854                Under British protection.
1876                       British protectorate.
15 Aug 1947                Independence proclaimed.
31 Mar 1948                Kalat accedes to Pakistan.

 3 Oct 1952                Joins Baluchistan States Union.
14 Oct 1955                State extinguished.

Rulers (titles Wali, Khan; from 1739 Wali, Begler Begi, Khan)
1695                       Mehrab Khan I
1695 - 1714                Samander Khan
1714 - 1734                Abdullah Khan                      (d. 1738)
1734 - 1749                Muhabat Khan                       (d. 1749)
1749 - 1817                Hosayn Nasur Khan I   
1817 - 13 Nov 1839         Mahmud Khan I                      (b. 1781 - d. 1839)
1839 - 1840                Mehrab Khan II                     (b. 1795 - d. 1846) 
1840 - 1857                Hosayn Nasir Khan II               (b. 1836 - d. 1857)
1857 - Mar 1863            Khodadad Khan (1st time)           (b. 1844 - d. 1893)
Mar 1863 - May 1864        Shirdil Khan                       (b. 1846 - d. 1864)
May 1864 - 15 Aug 1893     Khodadad Khan (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (from 1 Jan 1877, Sir Khodadad Khan)
10 Nov 1893 -  3 Nov 1931  Mahmud Khan II                     (b. 1864 - d. 1931)
                             (from 9 Aug 1894, Mahmud Khan II)
 3 Nov 1931 - 10 Sep 1933  Sir Mohammad A`zam Jan Khan        (b. 1876 - d. 1933)
                             (from 3 Jun 1932, Sir Mohammad A`zam Jan Khan)
10 Sep 1933 - 14 Oct 1955  Ahmad Yar Khan (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
20 Jun 1958 - 1958         Ahmad Yar Khan (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (in dissidence)

British Political Agents in Kalat
1839 - 1840                William Loveday                    (b. 1809? - d. 1840)
1840 - 1856                Vacant
1856                       Henry Green (1st time)
1856 - Nov 1857            Macaulay
Nov 1857 - 1860            Henry Green (2nd time)
1861 - 1862                Dickenson
May 1862 - Feb 1867        Malcolm Green
1869 - Mar 1873            Harrison
1873 - 1877                Vacant
21 Feb 1877 - 14 May 1877  O.T. Duke (1st time)
15 May 1877 - 18 Dec 1877  H. Wylie
19 Dec 1877 – Dec 1884     O.T. Duke (2nd time)
22 Dec 1884 -  9 May 1885  T. Hope
 9 May 1885 – 30 Apr 1887  Arthur Henry Temple Martindale     (b. 1854 - d. 1942)
                             (1st time)
 6 May 1887 – 29 Nov 1887  Lindsay Sherwood Newmarch          (b. 1857 - d. 1930)
29 Nov 1887 – 20 Mar 1895  Arthur Henry Temple Martindale     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Mar 1895 –  2 Apr 1895  P.T.A. Spence
 2 Apr 1895 – 22 Nov 1896  E. Le Mesurier (1st time)
22 Nov 1896 – 24 Dec 1896  Robert Arthur Edward Benn          (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
24 Dec 1896 –  1 Mar 1897  E. Le Mesurier (2nd time)
 7 Apr 1897 – 25 Nov 1900  Stuart George Knox                 (b. 1869 - d. 1956)
25 Nov 1900 – 28 Dec 1900  Khan Bahadur Kazi Jalaluddin Khan
                             (1st time)
29 Dec 1900 - 26 Sep 1902  Herbert Lionel Showers (1st time)  (b. 1861 - d. 1916)
27 Sep 1902 - 26 Oct 1902  Khan Bahadur Kazi Jalaluddin Khan
                             (2nd time)
27 Oct 1902 -  3 Oct 1904  Herbert Lionel Showers (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1904 - 16 Nov 1904  A.B. Drummond
17 Nov 1904 -  3 Apr 1905  Allen McConaghey 
 4 Apr 1905 - Jul 1906     Herbert Lionel Showers (3rd time)  (s.a.)
Jul 1906 - Aug 1912        Robert Arthur Edward Benn          (b. 1876 - d. 1940)
Aug 1912 - Nov 1916        Armine Brereton Dew                (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
Nov 1916 - Feb 1918        Thomas Guy Marriott Harris         (b. 1882 - d. 1955)
Feb 1918 - May 1920        Arthur Dennys Gilbert Ramsay       (b. 1872 - d. 1939)
May 1920 - Nov 1922        Arthur Leslie Jacob                (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
Nov 1922 - Jul 1927        Terence Humphrey Keyes             (b. 1877 - d. 1939)
Jul 1927 - Mar 1928        H.J. Todd (acting)
Mar 1928 - Jun 1929        John Aloysius Brett                (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
Nov 1929 - Nov 1931        Charles Terence C. Plowden         (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
Nov 1931 - Mar 1932        Henry Mortimer Poulton             (b. 1898 - d. 1973)
Mar 1932 - Jun 1935        Clarmont Percival Skrine           (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
23 Apr 1934 -  8 Dec 1934  Giles Frederick Squire             (b. 1894 - d. 1958)
                             (acting for Skrine)
22 Jun 1935 - Dec 1936     Hugh Weightman                     (b. 1898 - d. 1949)

Dec 1936 - Apr 1938        Everard Huddlestone Gastrell       (b. 1896 - d. 1980)
Apr 1938 - Apr 1940        Cosmo Grant Niven Edwards          (b. 1896 - d. 1964)
Apr 1940 - Oct 1941        Carleton Stuart Searle             (b. 1895 - d. 1980)
Oct 1941 - Oct 1944        Arthur John Hopkinson              (b. 1894 - d. 1953)
Oct 1944 - Sep 1945        Richard Kenneth Maitland Saker     (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
Sep 1945 - Aug 1947        Tom Hickinbotham                   (b. 1903 - d. 1983)



Las Bela

[Las Bela (Princely state,
                british India)]

Capital: Bela
Population: 63,008 (1931)

1333                       Las Bela State founded.
1742                       Las Bela State re-founded.
17 Mar 1948                Las Bela accedes to Pakistan.
 3 Oct 1952                Joins Baluchistan States Union.
14 Oct 1955                State extinguished.

Rulers (title Jam Saheb)
.... - 1742                Izzat Khan I
1742                       Bibi Chaguli (f)
1742 - 1765                `Ali Khan I
1765 - 1776                Gholam Shah
1776 - 1818                Mir Khan I
1818 - 1830                `Ali Khan II
1830 - 1869                Mir Khan II (1st time)             (d. 1888)
1869 - 1886                `Ali Khan III (1st time)           (b. 1849 - d. 1896) 
1886 - 1888                Mir Khan II (2nd time)             (s.a.)
21 Jan 1888 - 14 Jan 1896  `Ali Khan III (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (from 2 Jan 1893, Sir `Ali Khan III)
14 Jan 1896 - 1921         Kamal Khan                         (b. 1874 - d. 1921) 

Mar 1921 - 1937            Gholam Mohammad Khan               (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
1937 - 14 Oct 1955         Gholam Qader Khan                  (b. 1920 - d. 1988)



Makran

[Makran]

Capital: Turbat
Population: 73,000 (1903 est.)

1725                       Makran established as a vassal state of Kalat.
1917 - 1922                No rulers.
17 Mar 1948                Makran ceases being a vassal of Kalat and accedes to Pakistan.
 3 Oct 1952                Joins Baluchistan States Union.
14 Oct 1955                State extinguished.

Ruler (title Nazem)
1725 - 1730                Harun Makrani Khan
1730 - 1731                Muhabat Khan (1st time)            (d. 1751)
1731 - 1739                Mohammad Khan I
1739 - 1740                Isa Khan
1740 - 1750                Nasir Khan
1750 - 1751                Muhabat Khan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1751 - 1816                Mahmud Khan I
1816 - 1839                Mehrab Khan
1839 - ....                Mihran Khan
.... - ....                Hajjaz Khan
.... - 1905                Mohammad Khan II
1905 - 1917                Mehr Allah Mahmud Khan II
1917 - 1922                Vacant
Rulers (title Nawwab)
1922 - 1948                A`zam Jan

1948 - 14 Oct 1955         Bai Khan Baloch Gikchi             (b. 1890 - d. 19..)



Kharan

[Kharan (Princely state,
                british India)]

Capital: Kharan
Population:  27,738 (1921)

bf.1697                    Kharan established as a vassal state of Kalat.
1940                       Kharan ceases being a vassal of Kalat.
17 Mar 1948                Kharan accedes to Pakistan.
 3 Oct 1952                Joins Baluchistan States Union.
14 Oct 1955                State extinguished.

Rulers (title Mir; from 1921, Sardar Bahador Nawwab)
.... - ....                Dosten Khan II
.... - ....                Shahdad Khan I
.... - 1711                Rahmat Khan                        (d. 1711)
1711 - 1759                Purdil Khan
1759 - 1764                Shahdad Khan II
1764 - 1796                `Abbas Khan II
1796 - 1804                Jahangir
Khan                      (d. 1806) 
1804 - 1835                `Abbas Khan III                    (d. 1835)
1835 - 1885                Azad Khan                          (b. 1793 - d. 1885)
1885 - Jun 1909            Nowruz Khan                        (b. 1855 - d. 1909)
                            
(from 24 May 1888, Sir Nowruz Khan)
1909 - 19 Apr 1911         Mohammad Ya`qub Khan               (b. 1873 - d. 1911)
1911                       Amir Khan (usurper)                (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
1911 - 14 Oct 1955         Habibullah Khan                    (b. 1897 - d. 1958)



Frontier states

British Political Agents in South Waziristan (in Wana)
1895 - 1898                A.J. Grant 
1898                       A.W. Mercer 
1899 - 1900                St.D. Watson 
1900 - 1901                S.S. Waterfield 
1901 - 1903                P.W. Johnston 
1903 - 1904                Bowring 
1905                       Evelyn Howell 
1905 - 1908                Crump 
1908 - 1909                Patterson 
1909 - 1910                James 
1910 - 1914                Dodd 
1914 - 1916                F.B. Copeland 
1916 - 1919                J.A.O. Fitzpatrick (1st time)
1919 - 1920                Crosthwaite 
1920 - 1921                J.A.O. Fitzpatrick (2nd time)
1921 - 1923                A.E.B. Parsons 
1923 - 1924                J.W. Thomson-Glover 
1924 - 1925                W.R. Hay (1st time)
1925                       K.B. Maulvi Ahmad Din 
1925 - 1928                W.R. Hay (2nd time)
1928 - 1930                C.E.U. Bremner 
1930 - 1934                H.H. Johnson 
1934 - 1937                H.A. Barnes (1st time)
1937 - 1938                Abdur Rahim (1st time)
1938                       H.A. Barnes (2nd time) 
1938 - 1940                Abdur Rahim (2nd time)
1940 - 1942                A.J. Dring 
1942 - 1943                C.B. Duke
1943                       P.J. Duncan
1943 - 1946                G.C.S. Curtis 
May 1946 - 25 Sep 1946     John Ommanney Stewart Donald       (b. 1905 – d. 1946)
1946                       R.V.E. Hodson
1946 - 1947                W.G. Raw


Amb (Tanawal)

[flag of Tanawal State,
                commonly known as Amb]

Capital: Darband
Summer Capital: Shergarh

Population: 36,000 (1936)

....                       Tanawal State, commonly known as Amb, founded.
1889                       British protectorate.
31 Dec 1947                Amb accedes to Pakistan.

28 Jul 1969                Incorporated into Pakistan.
1973                       Royalty extinguished.

Rulers (title Mir; from 1868, Nawwab; from 1921 Nawwab Bahador)
1800 - 1803                Haibat Khan
1803 - 1805                Hashim Ali Khan                    (d. 1805)
1805 - 1818                Nawab Khan                         (d. 1818)
1818 - 1843                Painda Khan                        (d. 1843)
1843 - 1858                Jahandad Khan                      (d. 1858)
1858 - 1907                Mohammad Akram Khan                (b. 1849 - d. 1907)
                             (from 1868, personal style Nawwab Bahador
                            
(from 1 Jan 1889, Sir Mohammad Akram Khan)  
1907 - 26 Feb 1936         Khan-i-Zaman Khan                  (b. 1877 - d. 1936)

 
                          
(from 3 Jun 1921, Sir Khan-i-Zaman Khan)
1936 - 1971                Mohammad Farid Khan                (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
                            
(from 1 Jan 1946, Sir Mohammad Farid Khan)
1971 - 1973                Saeed Khan                         (b. 1934 - d. 1973)

1973                       Salahuddin Khan 



Chitral

[Chitral]

Capital: Chitral
Population: 107,000 (1951)

c.1585                     Chitral State re-founded by Katur dynasty.
1634 - 1712                Under Badakhshan suzerainty (see under Afghanistan). 
1878                       Kashmir protectorate.
1891                       British protectorate.
18 Feb 1948                Chitral accedes to Pakistan.
28 Jul 1969                Incorporated into Pakistan (formally 1 Jan 1971).

Rulers (title Mihtar) 
.... - 1700                Ghulam M
ohammad
1700 - 17..                Shah Alam
17.. - 17..                M
ohammad Shafi
17.. - 1755                Interregnum
1755 - 1770                Faramurz Shah                      (d. 1790)
1770 - 1775                Shah Afzal I
1775 - 1778                Shah Fazil
1778 - 1788                
Mohammad Mohtaram Shah II          (d. 1841)
                             (1st time) 
1788 - 1798                Shah Nawaz Khan (1st time?)
1798 - 1817                Shah K
hairullah Kushqte            (d. c.1818)
1817 - 1833                Shah Nawaz Khan (2nd time?)
1833 - 1837                M
ohammad Mohtaram Shah II          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1837 - 1853                Shah M
ohammad Afzal II             (d. 1853)
1853 - 1858                
Mohammad Mohtaram Shah III         (d. 1858)
1858 - 30 Aug 1892         Shah Mohammad Aman al-Molk II      (b. 1820 - d. 1892)
30 Aug 1892 -  1 Dec 1892  Mohammad Afzal al-Molk             (b. 1875 - d. 1892)
 1 Dec 1892 - 12 Dec 1892  Shir Afzal Khan                    (b. 1873 - d. 1895)
12 Dec 1892 -  1 Jan 1895  Mohammad Nizam al-Molk             (b. 1874 - d. 1895)
 1 Jan 1895 -  1 May 1895  Mohammad Amin al-Molk              (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
 1 May 1895 - 13 Oct 1936  Mohammad Shoja` al-Molk            (b. 1882 - d. 1936)
                            
(from 1 Jan 1919, Sir Mohammad Shoja` al-Molk)
13 Oct 1936 - 29 Jun 1943  Mohammad Naser al-Molk             (b. 1897 - d. 1943)
                            
(from 1 Jan 1941, Sir Mohammad Naser al-Molk)
29 Jun 1943 -  7 Jan 1949  Mohammad Mozaffar al-Molk          (b. 1901 - d. 1949)
 7 Jan 1949 - 14 Oct 1954  Sayf ar-Rahman                     (b. 1926 - d. 1954)
14 Oct 1954 - 28 Jul 1969  Mohammad Naser Sayf al-Molk        (b. 1950 - d. 2011)
14 Oct 1954 - May 1966     Shahzada Asad ar-Rahman -Regent    (b. 1928 - d. 2005)



Dir (Dhir)

[Dir state]

Capital: Dir (Dhir)
Population: 250,000 (1931)
107,000 (1951)

....                       Dir (Dhir) State founded.
1890 - 1895                Occupied by Jandol.
 8 Feb 1948                Dir accedes to Pakistan.

28 Jul 1969                Incorporated into Pakistan.

Rulers (title Khan; from Jun 1897, Nawwab Khan Bahador)
1826 - 18..                Akhund Baba (= Mulla Illas Khan)
18.. - 18..                Gholam Khan Baba
18.. - 18..                Zafar Khan
18.. - 1863                Qasem Khan
1863 - 1874                Ghazzan Khan
1875 - 1886                Rahmat Allah Khan                   (d. 1925)
1886 - 1890                Mohammad Sharif Khan (1st time)     (b. 1848 - d. 1904)
1890 - 1895                Mohammad `Omara Khan                (b. 1850 - d. 1903)
1895 - Dec 1904            Mohammad Sharif Khan (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Dec 1904 - 1913            Awrangzeb Badshah Khan (1st time)   (d. 1925)
1913 - 1914                Miangul Jan Khan                    (d. 1914)
1914 - Feb 1925            Awrangzeb Badshah Khan (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Feb 1925 -  9 Nov 1960     Mohammad Shah Jahan Khan            (b. 1890? - d. 1960)
                            
(from 3 Jun 1933, Sir Mohammad Shah Jahan Khan)
 9 Nov 1960 - 28 Jul 1969  Mohammad Shah Khosru Khan           (b. 1936)



Hunza

[Hunza]

Capital: Baltit  
(Altit 1560-1710;
from 1960 Karimabad)

Population: 13,241 (1931)

c.1550                     Hunza State founded.
1869/91                    Under suzerainty of Kashmir.
1893/97                    British protectorate.
18 Nov 1947                Hunza accedes to Pakistan.

25 Sep 1974                Incorporated into Pakistan.

Rulers (title Mir)
15.. - ....                Hyder Khan
.... - ....                Yusuf Khan
.... - ....                Malik Thum
.... - ....                Mirza Thum I
.... - ....                Salim Khan I

.... - ....                Shah Sultan Khan
.... - 1710                Hari Thum Khan
1710 - 1740                Shahbaz Khan
1740 - 17..                Shah Khan II
17.. - 17..                Ghulam Nasir Khan
17.. - 1750                Shahbeg Khan
1750 - 1780                Shah Khisro Khan
1780 - 1790                Mirza Khan II 
1790 - 1825                Salim Khan II                      (d. 1825)
1825 - 1864                Ghazanfar `Ali Khan                (d. 1864)
1864 - 1886                Mohammad Ghazan Khan I             (d. 1886)
1886 - 15 Sep 1892         Safdar `Ali Khan                   (b. 1865 - d. 1930)
15 Sep 1892 - 22 Jul 1938  Mohammad Nazim Khan                (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
                            
(from 3 Jun 1921, Sir Mohammad Nazim Khan)
22 Jul 1938 - 1946         Mohammad Ghazan Khan II            (b. 1895 - d. 1946)
1946 - 25 Sep 1974         Mohammad Jamal Khan                (b. 1912 - d. 1976)



Jandol (Jandul)

Capital: Barwa
Population: N/A

c.1830                     Jandol state founded.

Rulers
c.1830 - 1879              Mohammad Aman Khan 
1879 - 1881                Mohammad Zaman Khan                 (d. 1881)                
1881 - 1903               
Mohammad `Umara Khan                (b. c.1860 - d. 1903)
1903 - 1915                Saiyid Ahmad Khan
1915 - 19..               
`Abd al-Matin Khan 



Nagar

Capital: Nagar
Population: 13,672 (1931)

13..                       Nagar State founded.
1868                       Under suzerainty of Kashmir.

18 Nov 1947                Nagar accedes to Pakistan.

25 Sep 1974                Incorporated into Pakistan.

Rulers (title Mir)
c.1660                     Fadl Khan 
c.1690                     Da`ud Khan 
c.1700                     `Ali Dad Khan (1st time) 
c.1700                     Hari Tham Khan
17.. - 17..                `Ali Dad Khan (2nd time)
af.1750                    Kamal Khan 
c.1780 - 18..              Rahim Khan I 
18.. - 1839                Rahim Khan II                      (d. 1839)

1845 - 1891                Ja`far Zahed Khan (1st time)       (b. 18.. - d. 1904)
1891 - 1892                Raja Ozor Khan -Regent             (d. 1922)
1892 - 1904                Ja`far Zahed Khan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Jun 1905 - 17 Mar 1940     Mir Eskandar Khan                  (b. 1871 - d. 1940) 
                            
(from 1 Jan 1923, Sir Eskandar Khan)
1940 - 25 Sep 1974         Showkat `Ali Khan                  (b. 1909 - d. 2003)


Phulra (Phulrah)

Capital: Phulra
Population: N/A

1828                       Phulra (Phulrah) founded when ruler of Amb grants the
                             area of Phulra to his brother.
....                       Under suzerainty of Kashmir.
1889                       British protectorate.
1919                      
Phulra recognized as a state
1947                       Phulra accedes to Pakistan.
Sep 1950                   Incorporated into Pakistan.

Rulers (title Nawwab)
1828 - 1857                Madad Khan 
1858 - 1890                Abdullah Khan
1890 - 1908                Abdur Rahman Khan
1908 - 1932                `Ata Mohammad Khan                 (b. 1879 - d. 1932)
1932 - 1950                `Abd al-Latif Khan                 (b. 1907 - d. 1950)



Swat

[Swat]

Capital: Saidu Sharif
Population: 216,000 (1931)

Note: Swat had been ruled sporadically by religious leaders (Akhonds). The "secular" state was established 1849 and was in abeyance 1863-1914.

1849                       Swat "secular" state founded.
1863 - 28 Apr 1914         State in abeyance. 
 3 May 1926                Recognized as a fully-fledged princely state.
11 Nov 1947                Swat accedes to Pakistan.
28 Jul 1969                State extinguished.

Rulers (title Amir-e Shariyat; from Nov 1918, Badshah Saheb; from 3 May 1926, Wali)
1849 -  1 May 1857         Sayyed Akbar Shah                  (b. 1793 - d. 1857)
 1 May 1857 - 1863         Sayyed Mubarak Shah Sahib
1863 - 28 Apr 1914         Interregnum
28 Apr 1914 - Sep 1917     Sayyed `Abd al-Jabbar Khan         (b. c.1878 - d. 1925)
Sep 1917 - 12 Dec 1949     Miyangol Golshahzada `Abd al-Wadud (b. 1882 - d. 1971)
                             (from 1 Jan 1930, Miyangol Golshahzada Sir `Abd al-Wadud)
12 Dec 1949 - 28 Jul 1969  Miyangol `Abd al-Haqq Jahanzib     (b. 1908 - d. 1987)



Yasin

Capital: Yasin
Population: 8,083 (1931)
 
c.1640                     Yasin state founded.
1880                       Under suzerainty of Kashmir.
1947                       Under Pakistani suzerainty.
c.1972                     State extinguished.

Rulers (title from c.1880, Mihtar)

c.1640 - c.1700            Shah
Khuswaqt bin Mohammad Beg
c.1700                     Shah Alam
c.1720                     Shah Gahangir
c.1740                     Shah
`Alamgir
c.1750                     Shah
`Alam
c.1760                     Shah Badshah
c.1780 - 1804              Mulk Aman                          (d. 1804)
1804 - 1805                Kuwat Khan

1805 - 1828/29             Sulayman Shah                      (d. 1828/29)
1829 - 1830/40             Mir Aman
1841 - 1860                Ghauhar Aman (Gur Rahman)        
  (b. 1809 - d. 1860)
1860 - 1880                Ghulam Muhyiuddin
1880 - 1892                the Mihtar of Chitral
c.1892 - 1911             
`Abd ar-Rahman Khan (1st time)     (b. 1877 - d. 1948?)
1911 - 1912                Shahid al-Agham Khan               (d. 1912)
1912 - 1922                Sifat Khan Bahadur                 (d. 1922)
1923 - 19..               
`Abd ar-Rahman Khan (2nd time)     (s.a.)


Azad Kashmir

Baltistan

12..                       sBal-ti (a Western Tibetan kingdom) founded.
1220 - 1840                Under the Maqpon (rMakpon) dynasty.
May 1840                   Baltistan becomes subject to Jammu, later Jammu and Kashmir,

                             now Azad Kashmir.

Kings (title rGyal-po)
1595 - 1625/30             `Ali Sher Khan
c.1630                     Ahmad Khan
163. - 1636                Abdal Khan
1636 - 1655                Adam Khan
1655 - af.1663             Murad Khan
c.1670                     Sher Khan (1st time)
bf.1674                    Muhammad Rafi Khan (1st time)
c.1674 - 1678/79           Sher Khan (2nd time)
c.1679                     Muhammad Rafi Khan (2nd time)
1680 - 1710                Shir Khan

1710 - 1745                Mohammad Rafi
1745 - 1780                Sultan Murad II
1780 - 1785                `Azam Khan
1785 - 1787                Mohammad Zafar Khan
1787 - 1800                `Ali Shir Shah
1800 - 1841                Ahmed Shah                          (d. 1841)
1841 - ....                Mahmud Shah
.... - ....                `Ali Shah
.... - ....                Shah `Abbas


Gilgit

[Islamic Republic of Gilgit,
                1947]
                   1 - 16 Nov 1947

....                       Gilgit state established in remote (legendary) antiquity.
1842 - 1848                Occupied by Sikhs.
1848                       Gilgit becomes annexed to Jammu, later Jammu and Kashmir,
                             (now Azad Kashmir).
18.. - 1860                Occupied by Chitral.
 1 Nov 1947                Jammu and Kashmir authority overthrown and the Islamic Republic
                             of Gilgit is proclaimed
(claiming the area of Gilgit-Baltistan,
                             Kargil, Ladakh and several
princely states), with aim of
                             joining Pakistan.

16 Nov 1947                Pakistan takes possession.

Rulers (title Raas)
1689 - 1705                Malika Jawar Khatun (f)
1705 - ....                Raja Shah Goritham
1800 - 1802                Sulaiman Shah (1st time)            (d. 1826)
1802 - 1822                Raja Mohammad Khan I                
(d. c.1826)
1822 - 1825                Raja Abbas Khan (Asghar Khan)       (d. c.1826)
1825 - 1826                Sulaiman Shah (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1826 - 1828                Malika Sahibnuma (f)
1826 - 1827                Izzat Khan of Punial -Regent
1827 - 1828                
Raja Tahir Shah of Nagar -Regent
1828 - 1836                
Raja Azar Khan  
1836 - 1837                
Raja Tahir Shah  
1837 - 1840                Raja Shah Sikandar
1840 - 1842               
Raja Gohar Aman
1842 - 1844                Raja Karim Khan
1844 - 1847                Raja Mohammad Khan II               (d. 1847)
1847 - 1848                Raja Malik Aman

President
 1 Nov 1947 - 16 Nov 1947
  Raja Shah Rais Khan


British Political Agents for Gilgit
1878 - 1881                J
ohn Biddulph                      (b. 1840 - d. 1922)
1881 - 1889                agency closed
17 Jul 1889 -  1 Nov 1893  Algernon George Arnold Durand      (b. 1854 - d. 1923)
 2 Nov 1893 - 26 Jan 1894  A.M.C. Bruce (acting)
27 Jan 1894 - 28 Sep 1896  George Scott Robertson             (b. 1852 - d. 1916)
29 Jul 1896 - 13 Aug 1897  Stuart Hill Godfrey                (b. 1861 - d. 1941)
14 Aug 1897 - 30 Sep 1898  Arthur Henry MacMahon              (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
 1 Oct 1898 - 21 Oct 1901  John Manners Smith                 (b. 1864 - d. 1920)
22 Oct 1901 - 18 Oct 1903  William H.M.S. Stewart
19 Oct 1903 -  4 Oct 1906  Bertrand Evelyn Mellish            (b. 1867 - d. 1949)
                             Gurdon
15 Oct 1906 - Apr 1908     Arthur Francis Bruce               (b. 1863 - d. 1908)
Apr 1908 - Oct 1908        Archibald Duncan Macpherson        (b. 1872 - d. 1928)
                             (1st time)(acting)
28 Oct 1908 - 29 May 1911  Armine Brereton Dew                (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
30 May 1911 - 12 Oct 1916  Archibald Duncan Macpherson        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Oct 1916 - 20 May 1917  E.H.C. James
21 May 1917 - 22 Sep 1920  Charles Aitchison Smith            (b. 1871 - d. 1940)
23 Sep 1920 - 20 Sep 1924  David Lockhart Robertson Lorimer   (b. 1870 - d. 1962)
21 Sep 1924 - 10 Oct 1927  Gordon Dalyell                     (b. 1890 - d. 1953)
11 Oct 1927 - 28 Sep 1931  Herbert John Todd                  (b. 1893 - d. 1985)
29 Sep 1931 - 21 Sep 1934  George Van Baerle Gillan           (b. 1890 - d. 1974)
22 Sep 1934 -  4 Oct 1937  George Kirkbride                   (b. 1894 - d. 1966)
 5 Oct 1937 - 13 Jun 1939  Ian William Galbraith              (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
14 Jun 1939 -  2 Oct 1939  Richmond Keith Molesworth Battye   (b. 1905 - d. 1958)
                             (acting)

 3 Oct 1939 -  8 Jul 1942  G.C.L. Crichton
 8 Jul 1942 -  5 Sep 1945  Evelyn Hey Cobb                    (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
 5 Sep 1945 - 31 Jul 1947  Roger N. Bacon
Governor
(for the Maharaja of Jammu and Kashmir)
 1 Aug 1947 -  1 Nov 1947  Ghansar Singh Jamwal               (b. 1895 - d. 1991)







© Ben Cahoon