World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Pakistan >>



 
 






Provinces of Pakistan

Provinces and Territories Balochistan - Gilgit-Baltistan (Northern Areas) - Islamabad Capital Territory - Karachi Capital Territory Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (North-West Frontier Province) - Punjab - Sindh - Tribal Areas - West Pakistan -

Party abbreviations: ANP = Awami National Party (Pashtun nationalist, democratic-socialist, secular, est.1986); BNP = Balochistan National Party (Baloch nationalist, socialist, also called BNP-Mengal, est.1996); Ind = Independent; JUI-F = Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (Assembly of Islamic Clergy, Deobandi Muslim, leftist-Islamist, est.1998); JWP = Jamhoori Watan Party (Republican National Party, Baloch nationalist, est.1990); NP = National Party (Baloch nationalist, center-left, formed from merger of Balochistan National Democratic Party and Balochistan National Movement, est.Oct 2003); PML-N = Pakistani Muslim League-Nawaz (center-right, Nawaz Sharif personalist, split from PML, est.1988); PML-Q = Pakistan Muslim League-Quaid e Azam (PML dissident, nationalist, centrist, pro-Musharraf to 2010, as Pakistan Muslim League 2004-08, split from PML-N, est.2001); PPP = Pakistan Peoples Party (social-democratic, populist, center-left, est.1967); PPPP = Pakistan Peoples Party Parliamentarians (parliamentary wing of PPP, created by created by Ameen Faheem, est.2002); PTI = Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (Pakistan Movement for Justice, centrist, nationalist, est.1996)Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AL = Awami League (People's Muslim League, pro-East Pakistan autonomy, Bangala nationalist, 1949-1975); BNA = Balochistan National Alliance (alliance of BNP, NP, JWP and Baloch Haq Tawar Party, est.1987); IJI = Islami Jamhooria Ittehad (Islamic Democratic Alliance, anti-PPP coalition, 1988-1993); ML = Muslim League (Pakistan nationalist, former All India Muslim League, Aug 1947-Oct 1958); MMA = Muttahida Majlis-e-Amal (United Council of Action, islamist, coalition of religious parties, incl. JUI-F, Jamaat-e-Islami and JUP, 2002-2008); NAP = National Awami Party (advocated ethnic based province autonomy, 1957-58, 1962-30 Nov 1967, split into NAP-Bhashani and NAP-Wali); PML = Pakistan Muslim League (successor to ML, divided into many factions, 1962-1988); PML-J = Pakistan Muslim League-Junejo (PML faction led by Muhammad Khan Junejo, 1985-May 2004); PPP-S = Pakistan People's Party-Sherpao (PPP Aftab Ahmad Sherpao faction, 2002-Oct 2012, then Qaumi Watan Party); RP = Republican Party (supported creation of West Pakistan province, split from ML, Oct 1955-1958); SNF = Sindh National Front (pro-provincial confederation each prov. being semi-independent, 1989-2013, merged into PML-N)
Azad Kashmir: see under main entry for Pakistan


Balochistan (Baluchistan)

[Balochistan, Pakistan]

15 Aug 1947                British India Baluchistan Province and Tribal Areas
                             become a province of Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province.
1990                       Spelling changed to Balochistan.

Chief commissioners
15 Aug 1947 -  3 Oct 1947  Sir Geoffrey Prior                 (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
 4 Oct 1947 -  8 Apr 1948  Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas     (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
 9 Apr 1948 - 18 Jan 1949  Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge         (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
19 Jan 1949 - 16 Jul 1949  Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed        (b. 1901 - d. ....)
16 Jul 1949 - 18 Nov 1952  Mian Aminuddin
13 Feb 1953 -  8 Nov 1954  Qurban Ali Khan
 8 Nov 1954 - 19 Jul 1955  Sardar Bahadur Khan
19 Jul 1955 - 25 Jul 1955  R.A.F. Hyride
26 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  R.A.M. Shaker
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
Governors
 1 Jul 1970 - 29 Apr 1972  Ghous Bakhsh Raisani               (b. 19.. - d. 1987)
29 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973  Ghous Bakhsh Bizenjo               (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
15 Feb 1973 -  3 Jan 1974  Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti   (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
 3 Jan 1974 - Sep 1977     Ahmad Yar Khan                     (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
Sep 1977 - 1978            Khuda Bakhsh Bijarani Marri (acting)
1978 - Mar 1984            Rahimuddin Khan                    (b. 1926)
22 Mar 1984 - Jul 1984     Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodi    (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
Jul 1984 - 17 Dec 1985     K.K. Afridi (acting to 9 Dec 1984)
17 Dec 1985 - 12 Mar 1991  Mohammad Musa Khan                 (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
13 Mar 1991 - 13 Jul 1991  Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (acting)      (b. 1929)
13 Jul 1991 - 19 Jul 1993  Sardar Gul Mohammad Khan Jogezai
19 Jul 1993 - 19 May 1994  Abdul Rahim Durrani
19 May 1994 -  8 Apr 1997  Imranullah Khan                    (b. 1932)
 8 Apr 1997 - 22 Apr 1997  Amirul Mulk Mengal (1st time)      (b. 1945)
                             (acting)
22 Apr 1997 - 17 Aug 1999  Miangul Aurangzeb                  (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Syed Fazal Agha                    (b. 1944)
21 Oct 1999 -  1 Feb 2003  Amirul Mulk Mengal (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2003 - 11 Aug 2003  Abdul Qadir
11 Aug 2003 -  5 Jan 2008  Owais Ahmed Ghani                  (b. 1951)
 5 Jan 2008 - 28 Feb 2008  Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (acting)
28 Feb 2008 - 13 Jun 2013  Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi           (b. 1954)
13 Jun 2013 -              Mohammad Khan Achakzai             (b. 1938)


President of the Council of Rulers (Khan-e A`zam)

 3 Oct 1952 - 14 Oct 1955  Ahmad Yar Khan                     (s.a.)
Chief ministers
 1 May 1972 - 13 Feb 1973  Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal        (b. 1929)            NAP
13 Feb 1973 - 27 Apr 1973  Governor's rule
27 Apr 1973 - 31 Dec 1974  Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan          (b. 1920 - d. 1988)  PPP
                             (1st time)    
31 Dec 1974 -  7 Dec 1976  Governor's rule
 7 Dec 1976 -  4 Apr 1977  Sardar Mohammad Khan Barzoi        (b. bf.1924-d. 2004) PPP
 4 Apr 1977 -  6 Apr 1985  Martial law
 6 Apr 1985 - 29 May 1988  Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan          (s.a.)               PPP
                             (2nd time)
24 Jun 1988 - 24 Dec 1988  Mir Zafrullah Khan Jamali (acting) (b. 1944)            IJI
                             (1st time)
24 Dec 1988 -  5 Feb 1989  Khuda Bakhsh Mari (acting)                              Non-party
 5 Feb 1989 -  7 Aug 1990  Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti   (b. 1927 - d. 2006)  BNA
 7 Aug 1990 - 17 Nov 1990  Mir Humayun Khan Mari (acting)                          Non-party
17 Nov 1990 - 20 May 1993  Mir Taj Mohammad Khan Jamali       (b. 1938? - d. 2009) IJI
20 May 1993 - 19 Jul 1993  Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi           (s.a.)               Ind
                            (1st time)

19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993  Mir Mohammad Nasir Mengal (acting)                      Ind
20 Oct 1993 -  9 Nov 1996  Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi           (s.a.)               Ind
                             (2nd time)    
 9 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997  Mir Zafrullah Khan Jamali (acting) (s.a.)               Ind
                             (2nd time) 
22 Feb 1997 - 15 Jun 1998  Sardar Akhtar Mengal               (b. 1966?)           BNP
15 Jun 1998 - 12 Oct 1999  Mir Jamal Mohammad Khan Jamali                          Ind
12 Oct 1999 -  1 Dec 2002  Governor's rule
 1 Dec 2002 - 19 Nov 2007  Jam Mohammad Yousaf                (b. 1951 - d. 2013)  PML-Q
19 Nov 2007 -  9 Apr 2008  Sardar Mohammad Saleh Butani       (b. 1950)            Ind
 9 Apr 2008 - 14 Jan 2013  Nawab Mohammed Aslam Raisani       (b. 1955)            PPP
14 Jan 2013 -
24 Mar 2013  Governor's rule
24 Mar 2013 -  9 Jun 2013  Nawab Ghous Bakhsh Barozai         (b. 1954)            Non-party
                             (interim)

 9 Jun 2013 -              Abdul Malik Baloch                 (b. 1958)            NP


East Pakistan: see under Bangladesh

Gilgit-Baltistan (Northern Areas)

 2 Nov 1947                Northern Areas administered by Pakistan as part of North-West
                             Frontier Province
.
22 Jun 1950                Control of Northern Areas transferred from 
North-West Frontier
                             Province to Ministry of Kashmir Affairs.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province.
 1 Jul 1970                Federally administered Northern Areas created.
 4 Jan 2008                Devolution package grants autonomy.
 7 Sep 2009                Renamed Gilgit-Baltistan.

Political Agents
16 Nov 1947 - 22 Jun 1950  Sardar Mohammad Alam
Chief Executives
(federal Ministers for Kashmir Affairs and Northern Areas)
31 Oct 1949 - 13 Apr 1950
  Liaquat Ali Khan                   (b. 1895 - d. 1951)  ML
13 Apr 1950 - 24 Oct 1951  Khwaja Shahabuddin                 (b. 1898 - d. 1977)
24 Oct 1951 - 26 Nov 1951  Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
26 Nov 1951 - 17 Apr 1953  Mahmud Husain
18 Apr 1953 - 24 Oct 1954  Shoaib Qureshi                     (b. 1891 - d. 1962)  
24 Oct 1954 -  6 Nov 1954  M
ohammad Ali Bogra (1st time)      (b. 1909 - d. 1963)  ML
 6 Nov 1954 - 20 Jan 1955  Iskandar Ali Mirza                 (b. 1899 - d. 1969)  Mil
20 Jan 1955 - 11 Aug 1955  Sardar Mumtaz Ali Khan
11 Aug 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  Syed Abid Husain
17 Oct 1955 - 12 Sep 1956  Mohammad Ali Bogra (2nd time)      (s.a.)               ML
12 Sep 1956 - 18 Oct 1957  Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy          (b. 1893 - d. 1963)  AL
18 Oct 1957 - 16 Dec 1957  Muhammad Yusuf Abdullah Haroon     (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
16 Dec 1957 -  7 Oct 1958  
Malik Firoz Khan Nun               (b. 1893 - d. 1970)  JWP
28 Oct 1958 - 23 Apr 1960  Mohammad Ayub Khan (1st time)      (b. 1907 - d. 1974)  Mil
23 Apr 1960 -  1 Jun 1960  
Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1st time)     (b. 1928 - d. 1979)  PPP 
 1 Jun 1960 -  1 Mar 1962  Akhtar Hussain                     (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
 2 Mar 1962 -  3 Mar 1962  W.A. Burki                                              Mil
 3 Mar 1962 -  8 Jun 1962
 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PPP
13 Jun 1962 - 23 Mar 1965  Khan Habibullah Khan               (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
23 Mar 1965 - 17 Aug 1965
 Mohammad Ayub Khan (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Mil
17 Aug 1965 - 30 Nov 1966  Chaudhry Ali Akbar Khan            (b. 1911 - d. 1967)
 5 Dec 1966 - 23 Mar 1969  Afzal Rahman Khan                  (b. 1921)            Mil
 5 Apr 1969 -  3 Aug 1969  Abdul Hamid Khan                                        Mil
 4 Aug 1969 - 22 Feb 1971  Sardar Abdul Rashid
22 Feb 1971 - 
24 Dec 1971  Vacant
24 Dec 1971 -  6 Mar 1972  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (3rd time)     (s.a.)               PPP
                             (provincial coordinator)
13 May 1972 - 22 Oct 1974  Khan Abdul Qayyum Khan             (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
 PML
22 Oct 1974 -  5 Feb 1976  Jamal Dar (1st time)               (b. 1908? - d. 1982)
 5 Feb 1976 - 28 Mar 1977  Syed Qaim Ali Shah Jillani
30 Mar 1977 -  5 Jul 1977  Muhammad Haneef Khan
 5 Jul 1977 - 14 Jan 1978  Vacant
14 Jan 1978 - 23 Aug 1978  
Faiz Ali Chishti (1st time)        (b. 1927)            Mil
27 Aug 1978 - 21 Apr 1979  Faqir Mohammad Khan
21 Apr 1979 - 31 Mar 1980  Faiz Ali Chishti (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Mil
31 Mar 1980 -  9 Mar 1981  M
ohammad Zia-ul-Haq                (b. 1924 - d. 1988)  Mil
 9 Mar 1981 - 25 Dec 1982  Jamal Dar (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1983 -  5 Mar 1983  Raja Sikandar Zaman                (b. 1935 - d. 2007)

 5 Mar 1983 - 24 Mar 1985  Jamal Said Mian                                         Mil

10 Apr 1985 - 22 May 1985  Muhammad Khan Junejo               (b. 1932 - d. 1993)  PML
21 May 1985 - 
29 May 1988  Syed Qasim Shah                    (b. 1940)
 9 Jun 1988 - 17 Nov 1988  Malik Nasim Ahmed Aheer                                 PPP
 4 Dec 1988 - 23 Mar 1989  Muhammad Hanif Khan
23 Mar 1989 - 28 Jan 1990  Mir Baz Muhammad Khan Khetran                           PPP
 7 Oct 1990 -  6 Nov 1990  Abdul Majid Malik
17 Nov 1990 - 18 Jul 1993  Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Khan           (b. 1952)            PML-N
26 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993  Mohammad Shafiq                    (b. 1934)

21 Oct 1993 -  5 Nov 1996  Mohammad Afzal Khan                                     ANP
 5 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997  Omar Khan Afridi
25 Feb 1997 - 11 Jul 1997  Gohar Ayub Khan                    (b. 1937)            PML-N
11 Jul 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Malik Abdul Majeed                                      PPP
12 Oct 1999 -  6 Nov 1999  Faisal Saleh Hayat (1st time)      (b. 1952)            PPPP

 6 Nov 1999 - 23 Nov 2002  Abbas Sarfaraz Khan (1st time)     (b. 1960)            Non-party
28 Aug 2002 - 23 Nov 2002  Nisar Ahmad Memon                  (b. 1942)            PML

Dec 2002 - 30 Jun 2004     Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao           (b. 1944)            PPP-S
30 Jun 2004 - 25 Aug 2004  Syed Ghazi Gulab Jamal             (b. 1954)            Non-party
 2 Sep 2004 - 25 Apr 2006  Faisal Saleh Hayat (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PPPP-P
25 Apr 2006 - 16 Nov 2007  Tahir Iqbal                        (b. 1951)            PML-Q
16 Nov 2007 -  4 Jan 2008  Abbas Sarfaraz Khan (2nd time)     (s.a.)               Non-party

Chairmen
 4 Jan 2008 -
31 Mar 2008  Abbas Sarfaraz Khan                (s.a.)               Non-party
31 Mar 2008 - 15 Sep 2009  Qamar Zaman Kaira                  (b. 1960)            MNA/PPP
Governors
15 Sep 2009 - 23 Mar 2010  Qamar Zaman Kaira
(acting)         (s.a.)               MNA/PPP
23 Mar 2010 - 15 Sep 2010  Shama Khalid (f)                   (b. 1950? - d. 2010)
 PPP
15 Sep 2010 -  1 Feb 2011  Wazir Baig (acting)                                     PPP
 1 Feb 2011 -              Pir Karam Ali Shah                                      PPP


Chief executive

 4 Jan 2008 - 11 Dec 2009  Mir Ghazanfar Ali Khan                                  PML-Q

Chief minister
11 Dec 2009 -              Syed Mehdi Shah                    (b. 1954)
            PPP


Islamabad Capital Territory

[Islamabad Capital Territory,
                Pakistan]

24 Feb 1960                Future capital site is named Islamabad.
14 Jun 1960                
Islamabad Capital Development Authority (CDA) created.
14 Aug 1967                Islamabad becomes the capital of Pakistan.
 1 Jul 1970               
Islamabad a centrally administered area.
31 Dec 1980                Islamabad Capital Territory (ICT) created from Islamabad and
                             parts of North-West Frontier Province and Punjab. 

Chairmen of the Capital Development Authority
21 Jun 1960 - 1961         Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan           (b. 1917 - d. 1980)  Mil
 1 Dec 1961 - 1965         W.A. Sheikh
 1 May 1965 - 1967         N.A. Farooqi

30 Dec 1967 - 1970         K.M. Sheikh                                             Mil
16 Mar 1970 - 1972         Bashir Ahmed                                            Mil
28 Aug 1972 - 1973         Riaz-ul-Haq                                             Mil
18 May 1973 - 1979         M.A. Kazmi
28 Jul 1979 - 31 Dec 1980  S.A.N. Gardezi

Chief Commissioners as Administrators
(also Chairmen of the Capital Development Authority to 2003)
 1 Jan 1981 - 1993         S.A.N. Gardezi
 2 May 1983 - 1984         Jan Nadir Khan
 2 May 1984 - 1989         Mazhar Rafi
10 Jul 1989 - 1989         Syed Munir Hussain
30 Dec 1989 - 1990         Iqbal Jaffar
21 Aug 1990 - 1991         F.I. Malik
 6 Jun 1991 - 1993         Fareed-ud-Din Ahmad
21 Oct 1993 - 1994         Muhammad Saeed Mehdi
22 Oct 1994 - 1995         Shafi M. Sehwani                    (d. 200.)
 9 Jul 1995 - 1996         Muhammad Zaffar Iqbal
 6 Nov 1996 - 1998         M. Javed Masud
 5 May 1998 - 1999         Ch. Qamar Zaman
27 Nov 1999 - 2001         Khalid Saeed
17 Sep 2001 - 2003         Mir Laiq Shah
 2 May 2003 - 2003         Abdur Rauf Chaudhry
2003 - Nov 2003            G.M. Khan
Nov 2003 -  5 Feb 2005     Junaid Iqbal Chaudhry 
 5 Feb 2005 - 2005         Tariq Mahmood Pirzada (1st time) 
                             (acting to Apr 2005)
2005 - 25 Aug 2007         Khalid Pervez
25 Aug 2007 -  8 Oct 2008  Hamid Ali Khan
 8 Oct 2008 - Feb 2009     Kamran Lashari                     (b. 1952) 
26 Mar 2009 - 12 Dec 2009  Fazeel Asghar
12 Dec 2009 - 10 Mar 2010  Shahid Mehmood
11 Mar 2010 - 23 Apr 2013  Tariq Mahmood Pirzada (2nd time)
23 Apr 2013 -              Khawaja Jawaad Paul


Karachi Federal Capital Territory

23 Jul 1948                Federal Capital Territory created from city of Karachi
                             and part of Sind province.
 1 Jul 1961 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province.
 1 Jul 1970                Part of Sindh province.


Chief Commissioners
Jul 1948 - Apr 1951        Hashim Raza                         (b. 1910 - d. 2003)
1951 - 1956                Sayed Ali Tabib Naqvi
1956 - 1958                A.R. Khan
1958 -  1 Jul 1961         Agha Abdul Hamid

Mayors (title Nazim)
 9 May 1947 - 25 May 1948  Hakim Muhammad Ahsan
25 May 1948 - Jul 1948     Ghulam Ali Alana                    (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
Chairmen of the Municipal Advisory Commission
1948 - 1949                Hakim Muhammad Ahsan   
1949 - 1950                Ghulam Ali Alana                    (s.a.)
1950 - 1951                Hatim Ali Alvi
Apr 1951 - 10 Jan 1953     Allah Bakhsh Gabol                                       PPP
1953 - 1954                ....
19 Jan 1954 - 26 May 1955  Mahmoud Abdullah Haroon             (b. 1920 - d. 2008)  PPP
26 May 1955 - 29 May 1956  Al-Haj Malik Bagh Ali
29 May 1956 - 14 Dec 1956  Siddique Wahab
1956 - 1958                ....
Mayor (title Nazim)

14 Jun 1958 - 14 Oct 1958  S.M. Taufiq
Chairmen of the Municipal Advisory Commission
14 Oct 1958 -  1 Jul 1961  ....



Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (North-West Frontier Province)

[Northwest
                          Frontier Province (Pakistan)]
                   to 15 Apr 2010
[Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa Province (Pakistan)]
               Adopted 15 Apr 2010
15 Aug 1947                North-West Frontier Province of British India becomes a
                             province of Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province.
19 Apr 2010                Renamed Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa.

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  8 Apr 1948  Sir George Cunningham              (b. 1888 - d. 1964)
 9 Apr 1948 - 16 Jul 1949  Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas     (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
16 Jul 1949 - 14 Jan 1950  Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed        (b. 1901 - d. ....)
14 Jan 1950 - 21 Feb 1950  Mohammad Ibrahim Khan (acting)
21 Feb 1950 - 23 Nov 1951  Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar          (b. 1897 - d. 1960)
24 Nov 1951 - 17 Nov 1954  Khwaja Shahabuddin                 (b. 1898 - d. 1977)
17 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Qurban Ali Khan
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 - 25 Dec 1971  Khwaja Mohammad Azhar Khan         (b. 1918 - d. 2006)
25 Dec 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Hayat Mohammad Khan Sherpao        (b. 1943 - d. 1975)
30 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973  Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil         (b. 1913 - d. 1982)
15 Feb 1973 - 24 May 1974  Mohammad Aslam Khan Khattak        (b. 1908 - d. 2008)
24 May 1974 -  1 Mar 1976  Syed Ghawas
 1 Mar 1976 -  6 Jul 1977  Naseerullah Khan Babar             (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
 6 Jul 1977 - 17 Sep 1978  Abdul Hakeem Khan 
11 Oct 1978 - 12 Dec 1985  Fazle Haq                          (b. 1928 - d. 1991)
30 Dec 1985 - 13 Apr 1986  Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti  (b. 1923? - d. 1998)
13 Apr 1986 - 27 Aug 1986  Syed Usman Ali Shah
27 Aug 1986 - 16 Jun 1988  Fida Mohammad Khan                 (b. 1919 - d. 2007)
16 Jun 1988 - 19 Jul 1993  Amir Gulistan Janjua
19 Jul 1993 -  5 Nov 1996  Khurshid Ali Khan
 5 Nov 1996 - 11 Nov 1996  Ibne Ali
11 Nov 1996 - 17 Aug 1999  Arif Bangash                       (b. 1935)
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Miangul Aurangzeb                  (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
21 Oct 1999 - 14 Aug 2000  Mohammad Shafiq                    (b. 1934)
14 Aug 2000 - 13 Mar 2005  Iftikhar Hussain Shah              (b. 1949)
15 Mar 2005 - 24 May 2006  Khalilur Rehman                    (b. 1934)
24 May 2006 -  7 Jan 2008  Ali Mohammad Jan Orakzai           (b. 1947)
 7 Jan 2008 - 
10 Feb 2011  Owais Ahmed Ghani                  (b. 1951)
10 Feb 2011 - 10 Feb 2013  Masood Kausar                      (b. 1938)
10 Feb 2013 -  8 Apr 2014  Shaukatullah Khan                  (b. 1969)
 8 Apr 2014 - 15 Apr 2014  Asad Qaiser (acting)               (b. 1969)
15 Apr 2014 -              Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan           (b. 1954)


Chief ministers
23 Aug 1947 - 23 Apr 1953  Khan Abdul Qayyum Khan             (b. 1901 - d. 1981)  ML
23 Apr 1953 - 18 Jul 1955  Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan           (b. 1906 - d. 1995)  ML
19 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  Sardar Bahadur Khan                (b. 1908 - d. ....)  ML
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 -  1 May 1972  Martial law
 1 May 1972 - 21 Feb 1973  Maulana Mufti Mahmood              (b. 1919 - d. 1980)  JUI-F
29 Apr 1973 - 16 Feb 1975  Sardar Inayatullah Khan Gandapur   (b. 1919 - d. 2005)  PPP
16 Feb 1975 -  3 May 1975  Governor's rule
 3 May 1975 -  9 Apr 1977  Nasrullah Khan Khattak             (b. 1928)            PPP
 9 Apr 1977 -  5 Jul 1977  Mohammad Iqbal Khan Jadoon         (b. 1942 - d. ....)  PPP
 5 Jul 1977 -  7 Apr 1985  Martial law
 7 Apr 1985 - 31 May 1988  Arbab Mohammad Jehangir Khan       (b. 1936 - d. 2007)  PPP
31 May 1988 -  2 Dec 1988  Fazale Haq (acting)                (s.a.)               Non-party
 2 Dec 1988 -  7 Aug 1990  Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao           (b. 1944)            PPP
                             (1st time) 
 7 Aug 1990 - 20 Jul 1993  Mir Afzal Khan                     (b. 1934? - d. 1997) IJI
                             (acting to 8 Nov 1990)
20 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993  Mufti Mohammad Abbas (acting)                           Non-party
20 Oct 1993 - 25 Feb 1994  Syed Mohammad Sabir Shah           (b. 1955)            PML-N
                             (Pir Sabir Shah)
25 Feb 1994 - 24 Apr 1994  Governor's rule
24 Apr 1994 - 12 Nov 1996  Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao           (s.a.)               PPP-S
                             (2nd time) 
12 Nov 1996 - 21 Feb 1997  Raja Sikandar Zaman Khan (acting)  (b. 1934 - d. 2007)  Non-party
21 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan           (b. 1954)            PML-N
12 Oct 1999 - 30 Nov 2002  Governor's rule
30 Nov 2002 - 11 Oct 2007  Akram Khan Durrani                 (b. 1960)            JUI-F/MMA
11 Oct 2007 -  1 Apr 2008  Shamsul Mulk                       (b. 1933)            Non-party
 1 Apr 2008 - 20 Mar 2013  Amir Haider Khan Hoti              (b. 1971)            ANP
20 Mar 2013 - 31 May 2013  Tariq Pervez (interim)             (b. 1948)            Non-party
31 May 2013 -              Pervez Khan Khattak                (b. 1950)            PTI



Punjab

[Punjab]

15 Aug 1947                Punjab province of British India divided; western part
                             becomes West Punjab province of Pakistan.
 
7 Jan 1950                West Punjab renamed Punjab.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province.

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  2 Aug 1949  Sir Francis Mudie                  (b. 1890 - d. 1976)
 2 Aug 1949 - 24 Nov 1951  Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar           (b. 1899 - d. 1958)
24 Nov 1951 -  2 May 1953  Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar          (b. 1897 - d. 1960)
 2 May 1953 - 24 Jun 1954  Mian Aminuddin
26 Sep 1954 - 26 Nov 1954  Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah          (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
27 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 - 1971         Atiqur Rahman                      (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
1971 - Feb 1973            Ghulam Mustafa Khar (1st time)     (b. 1937)
Feb 1973 - Mar 1974        Mohammad Haneef Ramay              (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
Mar 1974 - 13 Mar 1975     Saddiq Hussein Qureshi             (b. 1927 - d. 2000)
13 Mar 1975 - 31 Jul 1975  Ghulam Mustafa Khar (2nd time)     (s.a.)
31 Jul 1975 - Sep 1977     Mohammad Abbas Abbasi              (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
Sep 1977 - 1978            Aslan Riaz Hussain                 (b. 1924 - d. 2004)
1978 - Mar 1980            Sawar Khan
Mar 1980 - Dec 1985        Ghulam Gilani Khan                 (b. 1925 - d. 1999)
Dec 1985 - Dec 1988        Saddiq Hussein Qureshi             (d. 1998)
Dec 1988 - Aug 1990        Tikka Khan                         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
Aug 1990 - Apr 1993        Mian Mohammed Azhar
Apr 1993 - 21 May 1995     Chaudhry Altaf Hussain             (b. 1930? - d. 1995)
19 Jun 1995 -  5 Nov 1996  Raja Saroop Khan
 5 Nov 1996 - 10 Mar 1997  Ahmad Tariq Rahim
10 Mar 1997 - 17 Aug 1999  Shahid Hamid
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Sardar Zulfikar Ali Khan Khosa     (b. 1935)
21 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2001  Mohammad Safdar
29 Oct 2001 - 16 May 2008  Khalid Maqbool                     (b. 1948)
16 May 2008 -  4 Jan 2011  
Salman Taseer                      (b. 1944 - d. 2011)
 4 Jan 2011 - 13 Jan 2011  Rana Muhammad Iqbal Khan (acting)  (b. 1945)
13 Jan 2011 - 
25 Dec 2012  Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa   (b. 1946)
25 Dec 2012 -  5 Aug 2013  Makhdoom Ahmed Mehmood             (b. 1961)
 5 Aug 2013 -              Mohammad Sarwar                    (b. 1952)

Chief ministers 
 5 Aug 1947 - 25 Jan 1949  Iftikhar Hussain Khan              (b. 1906 - d. 1969)  ML
25 Jan 1949 -  5 Apr 1951  Governor's rule
 5 Apr 1951 -  3 Apr 1953  Mian Mumtaz Daultana               (b. 1915? - d. 1995) ML
 3 Apr 1953 - 21 May 1955  Malik Firoz Khan Nun               (b. 1893 - d. 1970)  ML
21 May 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti             (b. 1895 - d. 1985)  ML
14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 -  2 May 1972  Martial law
 2 May 1972 - 12 Nov 1973  Miraj Khalid                       (b. 1916 - d. 2003)  PPP
12 Nov 1973 - 15 Mar 1974  Ghulam Mustafa Khar                (s.a.)               PPP
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Jul 1975  Mohammad Haneef Ramay              (s.a.)               PPP
15 Jul 1975 -  5 Jul 1977  Sadiq Hussain Qureshi              (s.a.)               PPP
 5 Jul 1977 -  9 Apr 1985  Martial law
 9 Apr 1985 - 13 Aug 1990  Nawaz Sharif                       (b. 1949)            PML-N
13 Aug 1990 - 25 Apr 1993  Ghulam Haider Wyne                 (b. 1950 - d. 1993)  IJI/PML-N
25 Apr 1993 - 19 Jul 1993  Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (1st time)                         PML-J
19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993  Manzoor Elahi (acting)                                  Non-party
20 Oct 1993 - 13 Sep 1995  Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (2nd time)                         PML-J
13 Sep 1995 -  3 Nov 1996  Sardar Arif Nakai                  (b. 1929 - d. 2000)  PML-J
 3 Nov 1996 - 17 Nov 1996  Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (3rd time)                         PML-J
17 Nov 1996 - 20 Feb 1997  Mian Muhammad Afzal Hayat (acting)                      Non-party
20 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Mohammad Shahbaz Sharif (1st time) (b. 1951)            PML-N
11 Oct 1999 - 29 Nov 2002  Governor's rule
29 Nov 2002 - 19 Nov 2007  Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi             (b. 1945)            PML-Q
19 Nov 2007 - 12 Apr 2008  Sheikh Ejaz Nisar                                       Non-party
12 Apr 2008 -  8 Jun 2008  Sardar Dost Muhammad Khan Khosa    (b. 1973)            PML-N
 8 Jun 2008 - 25 Feb 2009 
Mohammad Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time) (s.a.)               PML-N
25 Feb 2009 - 31 Mar 2009  Governor's rule
31 Mar 2009 -
27 Mar 2013  Mohammad Shahbaz Sharif (3rd time) (s.a.)               PML-N
27 Mar 2013 -  6 Jun 2013  Najam Sethi (interim)              (b. 1948)            Non-party
 6 Jun 2013 -             
Mohammad Shahbaz Sharif (4th time) (s.a.)               PML-N



Sindh

[Sindh]

15 Aug 1947                Sind province of British India becomes Sind province of
                             Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province.
1990                       Spelling changed to Sindh.

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  4 Oct 1948  Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah    (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
                             Khan Bahadur Shaykh 
 7 Oct 1948 - 19 Nov 1952  Sheikh Din Muhammad
19 Nov 1952 -  1 May 1953  Mian Aminuddin
 2 May 1953 - 12 Aug 1953  George Baxandall Constantine       (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
12 Aug 1953 - 23 Jun 1954  Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah          (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
24 Jun 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Iftikhar Hussain Khan              (b. 1906 - d. 1969)
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 - 20 Dec 1971  Rakhman Gul                        (d. 1998)
22 Dec 1971 - 20 Apr 1972  Mumtaz Ali Bhutto                  (b. 1933)
29 Apr 1972 - 13 Feb 1973  Mir Rasool Bux Talpur              (b. 1921? - d. 1982)
15 Feb 1973 -  1 Mar 1976  Rana Liaquat Ali Khan (f)          (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
 1 Mar 1976 -  6 Jul 1977  Dilawar Khanji                     (b. 1922 - d. 1989)
 6 Jul 1977 - 18 Sep 1978  Abdul Qadir Shaikh
18 Sep 1978 -  7 Apr 1984  Sadiq ul Rashid Mohammad Abbasi    (b. 1928 - d. 2002)
 7 Apr 1984 -  5 Jan 1987  Jahandad Khan                      (b. 1929 - d. 2011)
 5 Jan 1987 - 24 Jun 1988  Ashraf W. Tabani                   (b. 1930)
24 Jun 1988 - 12 Sep 1988  Rahimuddin Khan                    (b. 1926)
12 Sep 1988 - 19 Apr 1989  Qadeeruddin Ahmed                  (b. 1908? - d. 1995)
19 Apr 1989 -  6 Aug 1990  Fakhruddin Ebrahim                 (b. 1928)
 6 Aug 1990 - 19 Jul 1993  Mahmoud Abdullah Haroon (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 2008)
19 Jul 1993 - 23 Jan 1994  Hakim Said                         (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
23 Jan 1994 - 22 May 1995  Mahmoud Abdullah Haroon (2nd time) (s.a.)
22 May 1995 - 17 Mar 1997  Kamaluddin Azfar                   (b. 1938)
17 Mar 1997 - 17 Jun 1999  Moinuddin Haider                   (b. 1942)
17 Jun 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Mamnoon Hussain                    (b. 1942)
21 Oct 1999 - 25 May 2000  Azim Daudpota                      (b. 1933)
25 May 2000 - 27 Dec 2002  Mohammad Mian Soomro               (b. 1950)
27 Dec 2002 -              Ishratul Ibad                      (b. 1962)

Chief ministers
16 Aug 1947 - 28 Apr 1948  Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time)    (b. 1901 - d. 1980)  ML
 3 May 1948 -  4 Feb 1949  Pir Illahi Bakhsh                  (b. 1890 - d. 1975)  ML
18 Feb 1949 -  7 May 1950  Muhammad Yusuf Abdullah Haroon     (b. 1918 - d. 2011)  ML
 8 May 1950 - 24 Mar 1951  Qazi Fazlullah Ubaidullah                               ML
25 Mar 1951 - 29 Dec 1951  Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time)    (s.a.)               ML
29 Dec 1951 - 22 May 1953  Governor's rule
22 May 1953 -  8 Nov 1954  Pirzada Abdus Sattar                                    ML
 9 Nov 1954 - 13 Oct 1955  Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time)    (s.a.)               ML
13 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 -  1 May 1972  Martial law
 1 May 1972 - 20 Dec 1973  Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (1st time)       (s.a.)               PPP
25 Dec 1973 -  5 Jul 1977  Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi               (b. 1931 - d. 2009)  PPP
 5 Jul 1977 -  6 Apr 1985  Martial law
 6 Apr 1985 -  6 Apr 1988  Syed Ghous Ali Shah                (b. 1934)            PML
11 Apr 1988 - 24 Jun 1988  Akhtar Ali Ghulam Kazi (1st time)  (b. 19.. - d. 2010)  IJI
24 Jun 1988 - 31 Aug 1988  Governor's rule
31 Aug 1988 -  2 Dec 1988  Akhtar Ali Ghulam Kazi (2nd time)  (s.a.)               IJI
                             (acting)
 2 Dec 1988 - 25 Feb 1990  Syed Qaim Ali Shah (1st time)      (b. 1935)            PPP
26 Feb 1990 -  6 Aug 1990  Aftab Shahban Mirani                                    PPP
 6 Aug 1990 -  5 Mar 1992  Jam Sadiq Ali                      (b. 1935 - d. 1992)  Ind
                             (acting to 5 Nov 1990)
 6 Mar 1992 - 19 Jul 1993  Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah         (b. 1945)            PPP
19 Jul 1993 - 21 Oct 1993  Syed Ali Madad Shah (acting)       (b. 19.. - d. 2009)  Non-party
21 Oct 1993 -  6 Nov 1996  Syed Abdullah Shah                 (b. 1931 - d. 2007)  PPP
 7 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997  Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SNF
                             (acting)
22 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Liaquat Ali Jatoi                  (b. 1948)            PML-N
                             (suspended from 30 Oct 1998)
12 Oct 1999 - 17 Dec 2002  Governor's rule
17 Dec 2002 -  9 Jun 2004  Ali Mohammad Mahar                 (b. 1967)            PML-Q
 9 Jun 2004 - 19 Nov 2007  Arbab Ghulam Rahim                 (b. 1956)            PML-Q
19 Nov 2007 -  8 Apr 2008  Abdul Qadir Halepota               (b. 1932)            Non-party
 8 Apr 2008 -
21 Mar 2013  Syed Qaim Ali Shah (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PPP
21 Mar 2013 -
30 May 2013  Zahid Qurban Alvi (interim)        (b. 1941)            Non-party
30 May 2013 -              Syed Qaim Ali Shah (3rd time)      (s.a.)               PPP



Tribal Areas

[Federally Administered
                Tribal Areas (FATA) (Pakistan)]

15 Aug 1947                Tribal Areas declared part of Pakistan, within North-West
                             Frontier Province.
1951                       Tribal Areas of Darel and Tangir accede to Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan.
16 Apr 1960                Faqir of Ipi (b. 1897 - d. 1960) dies resistance in Waziristan ends
 1 Jul 1970                Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) formed from
                             the western parts of Dera Ismail Khan and Peshawar districts.
 1 Dec 1973                Bajaur and Orakzai agencies added.

Agents to the Governors-general
15 Aug 1947 - 14 Oct 1955  the governors of North-West Frontier Province
14 Oct 1955 - 23 Ma 1956   the governors of West Pakistan
Agents to the Presidents
23 Mar 1956 - Aug 1960     the governors of West Pakistan
Resident Commissioners
Nov 1959 - Aug 1960        ....
Administrators
Aug 1960 - 30 Jun 1970     the governors of West Pakistan
Agents to the Presidents

 1 Jul 1970 -              the governors of North-West Frontier Province
                           (from
19 Apr 2010, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa)



West Pakistan

14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Baluchistan, North-West Frontier Province, Northern Areas,
                             Punjab, Sind, Tribal Areas and (from 1 Jul 1961) Karachi
                             Federal Capital Territory form the single province of
                             West Pakistan (the "One Unit").

Governors
14 Oct 1955 - Aug 1957     Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
Aug 1957 - Apr 1960        Akhtar Hussain                     (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
Apr 1960 - 18 Sep 1966     Malik Amir Mohammad Khan           (b. 1910 - d. 1967)
18 Sep 1966 - 20 Mar 1969  Mohammad Musa Khan                 (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
20 Mar 1969 - 25 Mar 1969  Yusuf Haroon                       (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
25 Mar 1969 - 29 Aug 1969  Atiqur Rahman (1st time)           (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
                             (martial law administrator)
29 Aug 1969 -  1 Sep 1969  Tikka Khan                         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
                             (martial law administrator)
 1 Sep 1969 -  1 Feb 1970  Nur Khan                           (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
 1 Feb 1970 -  1 Jul 1970  Atiqur Rahman (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Chief ministers
14 Oct 1955 - 16 Jul 1957  Khan Sahib                         (b. 1882 - d. 1958)  RP
16 Jul 1957 - 18 Mar 1958  Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan           (b. 1906 - d. 1995)  RP
18 Mar 1958 -  7 Oct 1958  Muzaffar Ali Khan Qizilbash        (b. 1908 - d. 1982)  RP
 7 Oct 1958 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished 







  Ben Cahoon