World Statesmen.org HOME > return to China >>


 


 


China Provinces and Administrative Divisions

Provinces Anhui - Fukien - Gansu - Guangdong - Guizhou - Hainan - Hebei - Heilongjian - Henan - Hubei - Hunan - Jiangsu - Jiangxi - Jilin - Liaoning - Qinghai - Shaanxi - Shandong - Shanxi - Sichuan - Yunnan - Zhejiang - Former Provinces Andong - Chahar - Dongan - Heinen - Hejiang - Hexi - Liaobei - LiaodongLiaoxi - Nenjiang - Pingyuan - Rehe - Songjiang  - Suiyuan - Taiwan - XikangXingan - Autonomous Regions Guangxi Zhuang - Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia) - Ningxia Hui - Xinjiang Uyghur - Xizang - Special Municipalities Beijing - Chongqing - Shanghai - Tianjin - Former Special Municipalities  Anshan - Benxi - Changchun - Dalian - Fushun - Guangzhou - Hankou/Wuhan - Harbin - Nanjing - Qingdao - Shenyang - Shijiazhuang - Xiamen - Xi'an - Yangquan - Special Autonomous Regions Hong Kong - Macau - Former Special Regions  Altay - Eastern Provinces Region - Hulunbuir - Qamdo - Tarbaghatai - Weihaiwei -

Note
: That until c.1983 the title of the local party leaders was "first secretary" rather than "secretary."  During the Cultural Revolution, 1967-1969, nearly all provincial first secretaries had their posts eliminated by the provincial revolutionary committees
.
 
Provinces


Anhui (Anhwei)

1366 - 1644                Part of Nanzhili.
1645 - 1661                Part of Jiangnan.
1661 - 1912                Administered from Jiangsu.
1928 - 29 Apr 1949         Under Nationalist government.
1938 - Aug 1945            Partly occupied by Japan.
1949 -  7 Aug 1952         Divided into 2 separate regions:
North Anhui (Wanbei)
                             and South Anhui (
Wannan).

Secretaries of the Provincial (Apr 1949-Aug 1952 District) Committee of the Communist Party
Apr 1949 –  3 Mar 1950     Zeng Xisheng
(North Anhui)         (b. 1904 - d. 1968)
Mar 1950 – Aug 1952        Huang Yan
(North Anhui)            (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
May 1949 – Jul 1949        Xie Fuzhi (South Anhui)            (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
Jul 1949 –  2 Feb 1950     Niu Shucai
(South Anhui)           (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
Feb 1950 – Dec 1951        Ma Tianshui
(South Anhui)          (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
Dec 1951 - Aug 1952        .... (South Anhui)
1952 - 1962                Zeng Xisheng                       (s.a.)
1963 - 1967                Li Baohua                          (b. 1909 - d. 2005)
1969 - 1974                
Li Desheng                         (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
Jan 1975 - 1977            Song Peizhang                      (b. 1919 - d. 1988)
May 1977 - Mar 1980        Wan Li                             (b. 1916)
Mar 1980 - Apr 1982        Zhang Jingfu                       (b. 1914)
Apr 1982 - 31 Mar 1983     Zhou Zijian (acting)               (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
31 Mar 1983 - 17 Jun 1985  Huang Huang                        (b. 1946)
17 Jun 1985 - 28 Apr 1988  Li Guixian                         (b. 1937)
28 Apr 1988 - Sep 1998     Lu Rongjing                        (b. 1933)
Sep 1998 -  6 Jan 2000     Hui Liangyu                        (b. 1944)
 6 Jan 2000 - 16 Dec 2004  Wang Taihua                        (b. 1945)
16 Dec 2004 -  1 Dec 2007  Guo Jinlong                        (b. 1947)
 1 Dec 2007 - 31 May 2010  Wang Jinshan                       (b. 1945)
31 May 2010 -              Zhang Baoshun                      (b. 1950)


Military governors

27 Apr 1912 - 30 Jun 1913  Bai Wenwei                         (b. 1875/76 - d. 1947)
30 Jun 1913 - 27 Jul 1913  Sun Duosen                         (b. 1868 - d. 1919)
27 Jul 1913 - 10 Apr 1916  Ni Sichong (1st time)              (b. 1868 - d. 1924)
                            
(Ni Si-chong)
10 Apr 1916 -  8 Jul 1917  Zhang Xun (
Chang Hsόn)             (b. 1854 - d. 1923)
29 May 1917 - 16 Sep 1920  Ni Sichong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion to 8 Jul 1917)
16 Sep 1920 -  7 Oct 1922  Zhang Wensheng                     (b. 1884 - d. 1937)
 7 Oct 1922 - 28 Nov 1924  Ma Lianjia                         (b. 1864 - d. 1924)
28 Nov 1924 - 24 Apr 1925  Wang Yitang                        (b. 1877 - d. 1948)
24 Apr 1925 - 29 Aug 1925  Zheng Shiqi                        (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
29 Aug 1925 - 25 Nov 1925  Jiang Dengxuan                     (b. 1881 - d. 1925)
25 Nov 1925 -  4 Mar 1927  Deng Ruzhuo                        (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
 1 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1927  Chen Diaoyuan (in rebellion)       (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
Civil governors
1911 - 1912                Sun Yuyun                          (b. 1869 - d. 1924)
Mar 1912 - Jun 1913        Bai Wenwei                         (s.a.)
Jun 1913 - Jul 1913        Sun Duosen                         (s.a.)
Jul 1913 - Jul 1914        Ni Sichong (1st time)              (s.a.)
15 Jul 1914 - 31 Jul 1915  Han Guojun                         (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
31 Jul 1915 - 22 Apr 1916  Li Zhaozhen (1st time)             (b. 1846 - d. 1927)
22 Apr 1916 -  8 Sep 1917  Ni Sichong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1917 - 21 Nov 1918  Huang Jiajie                       (b. 18.. - d. 1918)
21 Nov 1918 - 11 Jan 1919  Gong Xinzhan (Kung Hsin-chan)      (b. 1871 - d. 1942)
21 Nov 1918 - 11 Jan 1919  Liu Daozhang (acting for Gong)
11 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Lu Diaoyuan                        (b. 1865 - d. 1932)
11 Jan 1919 - Mar 1919     Li Weiyuan (acting for Lu)
31 Dec 1919 - 21 Aug 1921  Nie Xianfan                        (b. 1880 - d. 1933)
21 Aug 1921 - 29 Sep 1921  Li Zhaozhen (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 Sep 1921 -  3 Feb 1923  Xu Shiying (Hsu Shih-ying)         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
 3 Feb 1923 - 10 Feb 1923  Ruan Zhongzhi (acting)
10 Feb 1923 - 11 Dec 1923  Chen Diaoyuan                      (s.a.)
11 Dec 1923 - 28 Nov 1924  Ma Lianjia                         (s.a.)
28 Nov 1924 - 18 Jun 1925  Wang Yitang                        (s.a.)
18 Jun 1925 - 28 Oct 1925  Wu Bingxiang                       (d. 1930)
23 Nov 1925 -  1 Dec 1925  Jiang Shaojie
 1 Dec 1925 - 16 Apr 1926  Wang Pu                            (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
16 Apr 1926 - 24 Dec 1926  Gao Shidu
24 Dec 1926 -  4 Mar 1927  He Binglin
Chairmen of the government
Mar 1927 - Oct 1927        He Jian                            (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
Oct 1927 - May 1929        Chen Diaoyuan (1st time)           (s.a.)
May 1929 - Oct 1929        Fang Zhenwu                        (b. 1885 - d. 1941)
Oct 1929 - 27 Jan 1930     Shi Yousan                         (b. 1891 - d. 1940)
Jan 1930 - Jul 1930        Ma Fuxiang                         (b. 1876 - d. 1932)
Jul 1930 - Apr 1932        Chen Diaoyuan (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Apr 1932 - May 1933        Wu Zhongxin                        (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
May 1933 - Jan 1937        Liu Zhenhua                        (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
Jan 1937 - Nov 1937        Liu Shangqing                      (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
Nov 1937 - Jan 1938        Jiang Zuobin                       (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
26 Jan 1938 - 29 Sep 1938  Li Zongren (Li Tsung-jen)          (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
12 Jul 1938 - 20 Jan 1943  Ni Daolang
(appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
29 Sep 1938 - Oct 1939     Liao Lei                           (b. 1890 - d. 1939)
Oct 1939 - Sep 1948        Li Pinxian                         (b. 1890 - d. 1987)
20 Jan 1942 - 27 Dec 1944  Luo Junqiang 
(appointed by Nanjing)(b. 1902 - d. 1970)
27 Dec 1944 - 1945         Lin Bosheng (Baisheng)             (b. 1902 - d. 1946)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
Sep 1948 - 24 Mar 1949     Xia Wei                            (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
24 Mar 1949 - May 1949     Zhang Yichun (Nationalist)         (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
Apr 1949 - Mar 1950        Song Richang (North Anhui)         (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
Mar 1949 - Aug 1952        Huang Yan (South Anhui)            (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
Dec 1950 - Aug 1952        Wei Ming (North Anhui)
Aug 1952 - Mar 1955        Zeng Xisheng                       (s.a.)
Governors
Mar 1955 - Mar 1967        Huang Yan                          (s.a.)
Mar 1967 - Apr 1968        Qian Jun                           (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Apr 1968 - Dec 1974        Li Desheng                         (s.a.)
May 1975 - Jun 1977        Song Peizhang                      (s.a.)
Jun 1977 - Dec 1979        Wan Li                             (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Mar 1981        Zhang Jingfu                       (s.a.)
Mar 1981 - Apr 1983        Zhou Zijian                        (s.a.)
Apr 1983 - Jun 1987        Wang Yuzhao                        (b. 1926)
Jun 1987 - Apr 1989        Lu Rongjing                        (s.a.)
Apr 1989 - Dec 1994        Fu Xishou                          (b. 1931)
Dec 1994 -  9 Oct 1998     Hui Liangyu                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to Feb 1995)
 9 Oct 1998 - Jan 2000     Wang Taihua                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 10 Feb 1999)
Jan 2000 - 14 Oct 2002     Xu Zhonglin                        (b. 1943)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2000)
14 Oct 2002 -  2 Dec 2007  Wang Jinshan                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to Jan 2003)
 2 Dec 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Wang Sanyun                        (b. 1952)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2008)
12 Dec 2011 -
27 Mar 2013  Li Bin (f) (acting to 15 Feb 2012) (b. 1954)
27 Mar 2013 -              Wang Xuejun                        (b. 1952)
                             (acting to 20 Jun 2013)


Bingyuan: see under Henan

Chahar (Chakhar)

1912                       Chahar special administrative region
                             (previously part of Manchuria).

1928
                      Chahar province
Dec 1935 - 1945            Japanese occupation
 
4 Sep 1937 -  1 Sep 1939  Japanese created Southern Chahar (Chanan) autonomous government
                             (from Nov 1937 part of Inner Mongolia).
Nov 1945 - 11 Oct 1946     Under Communist rule.
28 Sep 1948                Under Communist control.
15 Nov 1952                Divided between Hebei and Shanxi provinces.

Secretary of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1949 - Aug 1952        Yang Gengtian                      (b. 1913 - d. 1952)

Governors
Oct 1912 - 22 Dec 1912     He Zonglian (1st time)             (b. 1864 - d. 1931)
22 Dec 1912 - 22 Dec 1913  Duan Zhigui                        (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
22 Dec 1913 - 26 Aug 1915  He Zonglian (2nd time)             (s.a.)
26 Aug 1915 - 30 May 1916  Zhang Huaizhi                      (b. 1860 - d. 1934)
30 May 1916 - Jun 1916     He Yuanchun (acting)
Jun 1916 -  9 Jun 1916     Zhao Bingnan (acting)
 9 Jun 1916 - 18 Oct 1917  Tian Zhongyu (1st time)            (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
18 Oct 1917 - 29 Mar 1918  Zhang Jingyao                      (b. 1881 - d. 1934)
29 Mar 1918 - 26 Dec 1919  Tian Zhongyu (2nd time)            (s.a.)
26 Dec 1919 - 21 Sep 1920  Wang Tingzhen                      (b. 1876 - d. 1940)
21 Sep 1920 - 15 May 1922  Zhang Jinghui (Chang Ching-hui)    (b. 1871 - d. 1959)
15 May 1922 - 29 May 1922  Tan Qinglin (acting)               (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
29 May 1922 - 18 Dec 1924  Zhang Xiyuan                       (b. 1870 - d. 1941)
18 Dec 1924 - 23 Mar 1926  Zhang Zhijiang                     (b. 1888 - d. 1966)
27 Aug 1926 -  3 Jun 1928  Gao Weiyue                         (b. 1875 - d. 1938)
Jun 1928 -  1 Nov 1928     Zhao Daiwen                        (b. 1867 - d. 1943)
Chairmen of the government
27 Nov 1928 - 14 Jan 1931  Yang Aiyuan                        (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
14 Jan 1931 - 18 Aug 1932  Liu Yifei                          (b. 1893 - d. 1967)
18 Aug 1932 - 19 Jun 1935  Song Zheyuan                       (b. 1885 - d. 1940)
19 Jun 1935 - 28 Aug 1935  Qin Dechun                         (b. 1893 - d. 1963)
Aug 1935 - 26 Jun 1936     Zhang Zizhong                      (b. 1892 - d. 1940)
26 Jun 1936 - Oct 1938     Liu Ruming                         (b. 1895 - d. 1975)
 
4 Sep 1937 -  1 Sep 1939  Yu Pinqing                         (b. 1886 - d. 1946)
                             (chairman of Southern Chahar,
appointed by Japanese)
Oct 1938 - Jan 1939        Zhang Lisheng                      (b. 1901 - d. 1971)
14 Jan 1939 - Dec 1940     Shi Yousan                         (b. 1891 - d. 1940)
Dec 1940 - Sep 1941        Zhang Su (1st time)                (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
Sep 1941 - 15 Oct 1946     Feng Qinzai                        (b. 1890 - d. 1963)
Nov 1945 - 11 Oct 1946     Zhang Su (2nd time)(Communist)     (s.a.)
15 Oct 1946 - Nov 1947     Fu Zuoyi (Nationalist)             (b. 1895 - d. 1974)

Nov 1947 - Apr 1952        Zhang Su (3rd time)
(Communist)     (s.a.)
Apr 1952 - Nov 1952        Yang Gengtian                      (s.a.)



Fujian (Fukien)

1299 - 1356                Part of Jiangzhe.
1656 - 1911                United with Zhejiang.
21 Nov 1933 - 21 Jan 1934  Under control of the People's Government at Fuzhou.
21 Jan 1934 - 17 Aug 1949  Under Nationalist government.
Jun 1938 - 1945            Japanese occupation (in Swatow, and from May 1941 Fuzhou).
17 Aug 1949 -              Fragment of Fujian province remains under Nationalist control
                             (
Kinmen, Matsu, and other islands)(see under Taiwan).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
Jun 1949 - Oct 1954        Zhang Dingcheng                    (b. 1898 - d. 1981)
Oct 1954 - Jun 1958        Ye Fei                             (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
1958 - 1970                Jiang Yizhen (acting)              (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
Apr 1971 - Dec 1973        Han Xianchu                        (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
Dec 1974 - Feb 1982        Liao Zhigao                        (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
1982 - May 1986            Xiang Nan                          (b. 1918 - d. 1997)
May 1986 - 30 Dec 1993     Chen Guangyi                       (b. 1933)
30 Dec 1993 - 28 Oct 1996  Jia Qinglin                        (b. 1940)
28 Oct 1996 - 12 Dec 2000  Chen Mingyi                        (b. 1940)
12 Dec 2000 - 13 Dec 2004  Song Defu                          (b. 1946 - d. 2007)
13 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2009  Lu Zhangong                        (b. 1952)
30 Nov 2009 - 19 Dec 2012  Sun Chunlan (f)                    (b. 1950)
19 Dec 2012 -              You Quan                           (b. 1954)


Military governors

 9 Nov 1911 -  5 Dec 1913  Sun Daoren                         (b. 1867 - d. 1935)
 5 Dec 1913 - 18 Jul 1914  Liu Guanxiong                      (b. 1861 - d. 1927)
18 Jul 1914 - 12 Jan 1923  Li Houji                           (b. 1869 - d. 1942)
17 Jan 1923 - 20 Mar 1923  Wang Yongquan                      (b. 1886 - d. 1942)
20 Mar 1923 - 13 May 1924  Sun Chuanfang                      (b. 1885 - d. 1935)
13 May 1924 -  5 Dec 1926  Zhou Yinren                        (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
Civil governors 
Nov 1911 - Sep 1912        Peng Shousong                      (b. 1866 - d. 1918)
Sep 1912 - Nov 1912        Liu Ciyuan (1st time)
16 Nov 1912 - 20 Nov 1913  Zhang Yuanqi                       (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
 9 May 1913 - 15 Jul 1913  Jiang Shejing (acting for Zhang)
15 Jul 1913 - 20 Nov 1913  Liu Ciyuan (2nd time)
                             (acting for Zhang)
20 Nov 1913 -  3 May 1914  Wang Shengling
 3 May 1914 -  6 May 1916  Xu Shiying (Hsu Shih-ying)         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
17 Apr 1916 - 15 Oct 1922  Li Houji                           (s.a.)
                             (acting for Xu to 6 May 1916)
 6 Jul 1916 - 18 Jul 1917  Hu Ruilin (acting for Li)          (b. 1878 - d. 1943)
15 Oct 1922 -  8 Nov 1922  Sa Zhenbing (1st time)             (b. 1859 - d. 1952)
                             (Sa Chen-ping)
 8 Nov 1922 - 30 Nov 1922  Wang Yongquan                      (s.a.)
30 Nov 1922 -  1 Mar 1923  Lin Sen                            (b. 1867 - d. 1943)
 1 Mar 1923 -  4 Dec 1926  Sa Zhenbing (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1926 - Jul 1927     Fang Shengtao                      (b. 1885 - d. 1934)
Chairmen of the government

Jul 1927 - Jan 1930        Yang Shuzhuang                     (b. 1882 - d. 1934)
 
5 Feb 1929 -  6 Jan 1930  Nai Yuan (acting for Shuzhuang)
 6 Jan 1930 -  7 Dec 1932  Fang Shengtao (acting)             (s.a.)
 7 Dec 1932 - 20 Dec 1933  Jiang Guangnai                     (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
21 Nov 1933 - 21 Jan 1934  Cai Tingkai                        (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
                             (military governor of
People's Government at Fuzhou)
12 Jan 1934 - 28 Aug 1941  Chen Yi                            (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
28 Aug 1941 - 16 Sep 1948  Liu Jianxu                         (b. 1892 - d. 1978)
16 Sep 1948 - 20 Jan 1949  Li Hanhun                          (b. 1895 - d. 1987)
20 Jan 1949 - May 1949     Zhu Shaoliang                      (b. 1891 - d. 1963)
May 1949 - 23 Nov 1949     Fang Zhi (Nationalist)             (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
                            
(at Kinmen from 17 Aug 1949)
Aug 1949 - Oct 1954        Zhang Dingcheng (Communist)        (s.a.)
Oct 1954 - Feb 1955        Ye Fei                             (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jan 1959        Ye Fei                             (s.a.)
Jan 1959 - Dec 1962        Jiang Yizhen                       (s.a.)
Dec 1962 - Apr 1967        Wei Jinshui                        (b. 1906 - d. 1992)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Apr 1967 - Dec 1973        Han Xianchu                        (s.a.)
Dec 1973 - Dec 1979        Liao Zhigao                        (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Jan 1983        Ma Xingyuan                        (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
Jan 1983 - Sep 1987        Hu Ping                            (b. 1930)
Sep 1987 - Apr 1991        Wang Zhaoguo (acting to 1988)      (b. 1941)
Apr 1991 - Apr 1994        Jia Qinglin                        (s.a.)
Apr 1994 - 28 Oct 1996     Chen Mingyi                        (s.a.)
28 Oct 1996 -  9 Aug 1999  He Guoqiang (acting to Apr 1997)   (b. 1943)
 9 Aug 1999 - 13 Oct 2002  Xi Jinping (acting to 27 Jan 2000) (b. 1953)
13 Oct 2002 - 16 Dec 2004  Lu Zhangong (acting to Jan 2003)   (s.a.)
16 Dec 2004 - 11 Apr 2011  Huang Xiaojing                     (b. 1946)
                             (acting to 23 Jan 2005)
11 Apr 2011 -              Su Shulin (acting to 21 Jul 2011)  (b. 1962)



Gansu (Kansu)

1368 - 1667                Part of Shaanxi.
1667 - 1670                Named Gongchang.
1749 - 1912                Part of Shengan (see 
Shaanxi).
26 Aug 1949                Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1954                Zhang Desheng                      (b. 1909 - d. 1965)
1954 - 1961                Zhang Zhongliang                   (b. 1907 - d. 1983)
1961 - 1966                Wang Feng                          (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
1966 - 1967                Hu Jizong                          (b. 1920 - d. 1974)
1970 - 1977                X
ian Henghan                       (b. 1911 - d. 1991)
1977 - 1981                Song Ping                          (b. 1917)
1981 - 1983                Feng Jixin                         (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
1983 - 1990                Li Ziqi                            (b. 1923)
1990 - 12 Oct 1993         Gu Jinchi                          (b. 1932)
12 Oct 1993 - 1998         Yan Haiwang                        (b. 1939)
1998 -  3 Jan 2001         Sun Ying                           (b. 1936)
 3 Jan 2001 - Aug 2003     Song Zhaosu                        (b. 1941)
Aug 2003 - 28 Apr 2007     Su Rong                            (b. 1948)
28 Apr 2007 - 28 Apr 2012  Lu Hao                             (b. 1947)
28 Apr 2012 -              Wang Sanyun                        (b. 1952)

Military governors
Mar 1912                   Huang Yue                          (b. 1869 - d. 1943)
15 Mar 1912 -  1 May 1913  Zhao Weixi                         (b. 1860 - d. 1917)
 1 May 1913 -  6 Mar 1914  Zhang Binghua (acting)
 6 Mar 1914 - 31 Dec 1920  Zhang Guangjian                    (b. 1864/67 - d. 1938)
31 Dec 1920 - 29 Aug 1925  Lu Hongtao                         (b. 1866 - d. 1927)
29 Aug 1925 -  9 Jan 1926  Feng Yuxiang                       (b. 1882 - d. 1948)
29 Aug 1925 -  9 Jan 1926  Liu Yufen (acting for Feng)        (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
 9 Jan 1926 - Jun 1927     Li Mingzhong                       (b. 1887 - d. 1949)
Civil governors
Mar 1912 - Sep 1912        Peng Yingjia
Sep 1912 - Feb 1913        He Zouchi
Feb 1913 - May 1913        Zhao Weixi                         (s.a.)
May 1913 - Jun 1914        Zhang Binghua
Jun 1914 - 31 Dec 1920     Zhang Guangjian                    (s.a.)
31 Dec 1920 -  6 Oct 1921  Cai Chengxun                       (b. 1871 - d. 1946)
 6 Oct 1921 - 13 Jul 1922  Pan Linggao                        (b. 1867 - d. 1954)
13 Jul 1922 - 28 Mar 1924  Lin Xiguang                        (b. 1882 - d. 19..)
28 Mar 1923 -  9 Oct 1925  Lu Hongtao                         (s.a.)
30 Sep 1925 -  9 Oct 1925  Yang Si (acting for Lu)            (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
 9 Oct 1925 - Jun 1927     Xue Dubi                           (b. 1892 - d. 1973)
Jun 1927 - Nov 1928        Liu Yufen                          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Provincial Council
Nov 1928 - Aug 1929        Liu Yufen                          (s.a.)
Aug 1929 - Apr 1930        Sun Lianzhong                      (b. 1893 - d. 1990)
Apr 1930 - Nov 1930        Wang Zhen
Nov 1930 - Aug 1931        Ma Hongbin                         (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
Aug 1931 - Dec 1931        Ma Wenche                          (b. 1890 - d. 1961)
Dec 1931 - Apr 1932        Sun Weiru                          (b. 1896 - d. 1979)
Apr 1932 - Jan 1933        Shao Lizi                          (b. 1882 - d. 1967)
Jan 1933 - May 1934        Deng Baoshan (1st time)            (b. 1893 - d. 1968)
May 1934 -  2 Nov 1935     Zhu Shaoliang (1st time)           (b. 1891 - d. 1963)
Nov 1935 - Feb 1937        Yu Xuezhong                        (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
Feb 1937 - May 1937        Tian Jinjiong
May 1937 - Dec 1937        He Yaozu                           (b. 1889 - d. 1961)
Dec 1937 - Nov 1940        Zhu Shaoliang (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Dec 1940 - Dec 1946        Gu Zhenglun                        (b. 1890 - d. 1953)
Dec 1946 - 11 Jul 1949     Guo Jiqiao                         (b. 1902 - d. 1998)
11 Jul 1949 - Sep 1949     Ma Hongkui (Nationalist)           (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
Jul 1949 - Oct 1949        Ding Yizhong (Communist)
Oct 1949 - Jan 1950        Wang Shitai                        (b. 1910 - d. 2008)
Jan 1949 - Dec 1954        Deng Baoshan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
Governor
Dec 1954 - May 1967        Deng Baoshan                       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
May 1967 - Jun 1977        Xian Henghan                       (s.a.)
Jun 1977 - Dec 1979        Song Ping                          (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Jan 1981        Feng Jixin                         (s.a.)
Jan 1981 - Apr 1983        Li Dengying                        (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
Apr 1983 - 17 May 1986     Chen Guangyi                       (b. 1933)
17 May 1986 - Feb 1993     Jia Zhijie                         (b. 1935)
Feb 1993 - Oct 1993        Yan Haiwang                        (s.a.)
Oct 1993 - Jul 1996        Zhang Wule                         (b. 1937)
Jul 1996 - Apr 1998        Sun Ying                           (s.a.)
Apr 1998 - Jan 2001        Song Zhaosu (acting to Jan 1999)   (s.a.)
Jan 2001 - 30 Oct 2006     Lu Hao                             (s.a.)
30 Oct 2006 - 29 Jul 2010  Xu Shousheng                       (b. 1953)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2007)
29 Jul 2010 -              Liu Weiping                        (b. 1953)
                             (acting to 18 Jan 2011)


Hexi (Hay Tay)

 2 Feb 1931 - 1931         Hexi province, split from Gansu by local warlord 
                             (not recognized by central government). 

Governor (in rebellion)
 2 Feb 1931 - 1931         Ma Zhongying (Ma Chung-ying)       (b. 1912 - d. 1937)



Guangdong (Liangguang, Kwangtung)

1728 - 1736                Under the administration of Yungui province.
 5 Jan 1858 -  2 Oct 1861  Occupation of Canton (Guangzhou) by Britain and France.
1929 - 1936                Largely autonomous under local warlord.
1936 - 15 Oct 1949         Under Nationalist government.
21 Oct 1938 - 31 Aug 1945  Occupied by Japan.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1955                Ye Jianying
(Yeh Chien-ying)       (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
1955 - 1965                T
ao Zhu                            (b. 1908 - d. 1969)
1965 - 1967                Zhao Ziyang (1st time)             (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
1968 - 1969                Huang Yongsheng                    (b. 1910 - d. 1983)
1969 - 1972                Liu Xingyuan                       (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
1972 - 1973                Ding Sheng                         (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
1974 - 1975                Zhao Ziyang (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1975 - 1978                Wei Guoqing                        (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
1978 - 1980                Xi Zhongxun                        (b. 1912 - d. 2002)
1980 - 1985                Ren Zhongyi                        (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
1985 - 1991                Lin Ruo                            (b. 1924)
1991 -  2 Mar 1998         Xie Fei                            (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
 2 Mar 1998 - 23 Nov 2002  Li Changchun                       (b. 1944)
23 Nov 2002 -  1 Dec 2007  Zhang Dejiang                      (b. 1946)
 1 Dec 2007 - 18 Dec 2012  Wang Yang                          (b. 1955)
18 Dec 2012 -              Hu Chunhua                         (b. 1963)

Governors-general of Liangguang (Guangdong and Guangxi)
1647 - 1651                Tong Yangjia
1652 – 1653                Hong Chengchou
1653 - 1656                Li Huaitai                         (b. 1608 - d. 1666)
1656 - 1658                Wang Guoyang (Guoguang)  
1658 - 1662                Li Qifeng                          (d. 1665)
1662 - 1665                Lu Chongjun
                             (governor of Guangdong)
1662 – 1663                Yu Shiyue (governor in Guangxi)
1663 – 1665                Qi Jinmei (governor in Guangxi)
1668 - 1670                Zhou Youde
1670 - 1682                Quan Guangzu                       (d. 1690)
1682 - 1689                Wu Xingzuo                         (b. 1632 - d. 1698)
1689 - 1702                Shilin (Xi Lin)
1702 - 1707                Guo Shilong                        (b. 1645 - d. 1716)
1707 - 1716                Zhao Hongcan                       (b. 16.. - d. 1717)
1716 - 1724                Yan Li
1724 - 1729                Sun Yuxun
1729 - 1732                Hao Yulin (in Guangdong)           (b. 16.. - d. 1745)  
1732 - 1738                Ortai                              (b. 1677 - d. 1745)

1738 - 1741                Martai (1st time)
1741 - 1743                Qingfu                             (d. 1747)
1743 - 1744                Martai (2nd time)
1744 - 1745                Nasautu
1745 - 1748                Cereng (1st time)
1748                       Yin Jishan                         (b. 1694 - d. 1771)
1748 - 1750                Shise                              (d. 1757)
1750 - 1751                Zhenda
1751 - 1752                Aligun                             (d. 1769)
1752                       Yin Youban
1752 - 1753                Cereng (2nd time)
1753 - 1754                Bandi                              (d. 1755)
1754 - 1757                Yang Yingju                        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1757                       Haonian                            (d. 1758)
1757 - 1758                Li Shiyao (1st time)(acting)       (d. 1788)
1758                       Chen Hongmou                       (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
1758 - 1761                Li Shiyao (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1761 - 1764                Su Zhang
1764 - 1765                Li Shiyao (3rd time)               (s.a.)
1765 - 1767                Yang Tingzhang (acting)            (b. 1668 - d. 1772)
1767 - 1777                Li Shiyao (4th time)               (s.a.)
1777 - 1779                Yang Jingsu                        (b. 1711 - d. 1799)
1779 - 1780                Kuilin                             (d. 1792)
1780 - 1784                Ba Yansan
1784 - 1785                Shuchang
1785                       Sun Shiyi (1st time)               (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
1785 - 1786                Furgun                             (d. 1796)
1786 - 1789                Sun Shiyi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1789 - 1793                Fu Kang'an                         (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1793 - 1796                Changling                          (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
1796                       Zhu Gui                            (b. 1731 - d. 1807)
1796 - 1802                Jiqing                             (b. 17.. - d. 1802)
1802 - 1803                Hutuli
1803 - 1804                Woshibu
1804 - 1805                Nayancheng                         (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
1805 - 1808                Wu Xiongguang                      (b. 1750 - d. 1833)
1808 - 1809                Yongbao
1809 - 1810                Bailing                            (b. 1748 - d. 1816)
1811                       Malate Songyun                     (b. 1752 - d. 1835)
1811 - 1817                Jiang Youxian                      (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
1817 - 1826                Ruan Yuan                          (b. 1764 - d. 1849)
1826 - 1832                Li Hongbin                         (b. 1767 - d. 1846)
1832 - 1835                Lu Kun                             (b. 1772 - d. 1835)
1835 - 1840                Deng Tingzhen                      (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
1840                       Lin Zexu                           (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
1840 - 1841                Guarjia Yiliang                    (b. 1791 - d. 1867)
1842 - 1842                Borzigit Qishan                    (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
1842 - 1844                Qi Kong                            (b. 1777 - d. 1844)
1844                       Cheng Mengcai                      (d. 1854)
1844 - 1848                Aisin-Gioro Qiying                 (b. 1787 - d. 1858)
1848 -  7 Sep 1852         Xu Guangjin                        (b. 1797 - d. 1869)
 
7 Sep 1852 - 26 Jan 1858  Ye Mingchen (Yeh Ming-ch'en)       (b. 1809 - d. 1859)
                           
(Allied prisoner from 5 Jan 1858)
10 Jan 1858 -  2 Oct 1861  Allied Commissioners 
                            (in opposition; in Canton)
                           - Sir Harry Smith Parkes (U.K.)    (b. 1828 - d. 1885) 
                              (president)
                           - Henri-Edme-Marie Martineau des   (b. 1816 - d. 1904)
                              Chesnez (France)
                           - Sir Thomas Holloway (U.K.)       (b. 1810 - d. 1875)
26 Jan 1858 -  4 May 1859
  Huang Zonghan                      (b. 1803 - d. 1864) 
 4 May 1859                Bai Gui (Po Kuei) (acting)         (d. 1859)
 
4 May 1859 - 21 May 1859  Wang Qinyaun                       (b. 1798 - d. 1862)
21 May
1859 - 1862         Lao Chongguang                     (b. 1802 - d. 1867)
                            
(acting to 7 Oct 1859)
1862                       Liu Changyou                       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
1862 - 1863                Yan Duanshu                        (b. 1803 - d. 1882)
1863 - 1865                Mao Hongbin                        (b. 1806 - d. 1868)
1865 - 1874                Ruilin                             (b. 1809 - d. 1874)
1874 - 1875                Zhang Zhaodong (acting)            (b. 1821 - d. 1884)
1875 - 1879                Liu Kunyi                          (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
1879 - 1880                Yukuan (acting)
1880 - 1882                Zhang Shusheng (1st time)          (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
1882 - 1883                Zeng Guoquan                       (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
1883 - 1884                Zhang Shusheng (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1884 - 1889                Zhang Zhidong                      (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
1889 - 1895                Li Hanzhang                        (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
1895 - 1899                Tan Zhonglin                       (b. 1822 - d. 1905)
1899 - 1900                Li Hongzhang                       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
1900 - 1902                Taomo                              (b. 1835 - d. 1902)
1903 - 1906                Cen Chunxuan                       (b. 1861 - d. 1933)
1906 - 1907                Zhou Fu                            (b. 1837 - d. 1921)
1907 - 1909                Zhang Renjun                       (b. 1846 - d. 1927)
1909 - 1910                Yuan Shuxun                        (b. 1847 - d. 1915)
1910 -  8 Nov 1911         Zhang Mingqi                       (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
26 Nov 1911 - 1912         Lee Jun (acting)                   (b. 1871 - d. 1936)
Military governors

 9 Nov 1911 - Dec 1911     Hu Hanmin (1st time)(Hu Han-min)   (b. 1879 - d. 1936)
Dec 1911 - Feb 1912        Chen Jiongming (1st time)          (b. 1878 - d. 1933)
                            
(Chen Chiung-Ming)
Feb 1912 - 14 Jun 1913     Hu Hanmin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
14 Jun 1913 - 26 Jul 1913  Chen Jiongming (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 Aug 1913 -  6 Jul 1916  Long Jiguang (Lung Chin-kuang)     (b. 1876 - d. 1925)
10 Jul 1916 - 10 Apr 1917  Lu Rongting (Lu Jung-t'ing)        (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
10 Apr 1917 - 29 Oct 1917  Chen Bingkun                       (b. 1868 - d. 1927)
29 Oct 1917 - Nov 1917     Li Yaohan                          (b. 1878 - d. 1942)
Nov 1917 - 26 Oct 1920     Mo Rongxin                         (b. 1853 - d. 1930)
29 Nov 1920 - 15 Jan 1923  Chen Jiongming (3rd time)          (s.a.)
20 Jan 1923 - 20 Mar 1923  Xu Chongzhi                        (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
20 Mar 1923 - 18 May 1924  Shen Hongying                      (b. 1871 - d. 1938)
18 May 1924 - Jul 1925     Lin Hu                             (b. 1887 - d. 1960)
Civil governors
Feb 1912 - 14 Jun 1913     Hu Hanmin (1st time)               (s.a.)
Jun 1913 - 13 Sep 1913     Long Jiguang (1st time) (acting)   (s.a.)
13 Sep 1913 - 26 May 1914  Li Kaishen
26 May 1914 -  3 Jul 1915  Li Guoyun
 3 Jul 1915 - 18 Oct 1915  Zhang Mingqi                       (s.a.)
18 Oct 1915 -  6 Jul 1916  Long Jiguang (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1916 - 25 Jul 1917  Zhu Qinglan                        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
25 Jul 1917 - 31 Aug 1917  Liu Chengen
31 Jul 1917 - 20 Sep 1918  Li Yaohan                          (b. 1878 - d. 1942)
20 Sep 1918 - 12 Jun 1919  Zhai Wang                          (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 
12 Jun 1919                Zhang Jinfang                      (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
12 Jun 1919 - 10 Nov 1920  Mo Rongxin                         (s.a.)
10 Nov 1920 - 21 Apr 1922  Chen Jiongming                     (s.a.)
21 Apr 1922 - 27 Jun 1922  Wu Tingfang (Wu Ting-fang)         (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
27 Jun 1922 - 28 Aug 1922  Wei Bangping                       (b. 1884 - d. 1935)
28 Aug 1922 - 20 Jan 1923  Chen Xiru                          (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
20 Jan 1923 - 26 Jan 1923  Hu Hanmin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
22 Feb 1923 -  7 May 1923  Xu Shaozhen                        (b. 1861 - d. 1936)
 7 May 1923 -  7 Feb 1924  Liao Zhongkai (1st time)           (b. 1877 - d. 1925)
 7 Feb 1924 - 18 May 1924  Yang Shukan                        (b. 1881 - d. 1942)
18 May 1924 - 13 Jun 1924  Ye Ju                              (b. 1881 - d. 1934)
13 Jun 1924 - 13 Sep 1924  Liao Zhongkai (2nd time)           (s.a.)
13 Sep 1924 -  1 Jul 1925  Hu Hanmin (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1925 - Aug 1925     Xu Chongzhi                        (s.a.)
Aug 1925 - Jul 1926        Chen Shuren                        (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
Jul 1926 - Dec 1928        Li Jishen                          (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
Chairmen of the government
Dec 1928 - Feb 1931        Chen Mingshu (Ch'eng Ming-hsu)     (b. 1890 - d. 1965)
Feb 1931 - May 1931        Xu Chongqing                       (b. 1888 - d. 1969)
May 1931 - Sep 1931        Chen Jitang                        (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
Sep 1931 - 1932            Wu Chaoshu                         (b. 1887 - d. 1934)
1932 - 29 Jul 1936         Lin Yungai                         (b. 1884 - d. 1948)
29 Jul 1936 - 20 Mar 1937  Huang Musong                       (b. 1884 - d. 1937)
24 Mar 1937 - 23 Dec 1938  Wu Tiecheng                        (b. 1888 - d. 1953)
23 Dec 1938 - 13 Aug 1945  Li Liangron                        (b. 1895 - d. 1987)
23 Apr 1940 -  8 Nov 1940  Chen Gongbo (
appointed by Nanjing) (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
                            
(Ch'en Kung-po)
23 Apr 1940
 -  4 Apr 1944  Chen Yaozu (appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1892 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Gongbo to 8 Nov 1940)
14 Apr 1944 - 26 Apr 1945  Chen Chunpu (appointed by Nanjing) (b. 1900 - d. 1966)

26 Apr 1945 - 31 Aug 1945  Chu Minyi 
(appointed by Nanjing)   (b. 1884 - d. 1946)
31 Aug 1945 - 19 Sep 1945  Liu Yonghao (commissioner) 
19 Sep 1945 - 20 Sep 1947  Luo Zhuoying                       (b. 1896 - d. 1961)
20 Sep 1947 - 21 Jan 1949  Song Ziwen (Soong Tzu-wen)         (b. 1894 - d. 1971)
21 Jan 1949 - May 1950     Xue Yue (Nationalist)              (b. 1896 - d. 1998)
                            
(from 15 Oct 1949 in Hainan, then Taiwan exile)
Oct 1949 - Sep 1953        Ye Jianying (Communist)            (s.a.)
Sep 1953 - Feb 1955        Tao Zhu                            (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Aug 1957        Tao Zhu                            (s.a.)
Aug 1957 - Mar 1967        Chen Yu                            (b. 1902 - d. 1974)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Council
Mar 1967 - Nov 1967        Chen De                            (b. 1914 - d. 1983)
Nov 1967 - Jun 1969        Huang Yongsheng                    (s.a.)
Jun 1969 - Apr 1972        Liu Xingyuan                       (s.a.)
Apr 1972 - Apr 1974        Ding Sheng                         (s.a.)
Apr 1974 - Oct 1975        Zhao Ziyang                        (s.a.)
Oct 1975 - Jan 1979        Wei Guoqing                        (s.a.)
Governors
Jan 1979 - Feb 1981        Xi Zhongxun                        (s.a.)
Mar 1981 - Apr 1983        Liu Tianfu                         (b. 1907 - d. 2002)
Apr 1983 - Jul 1985        Liang Lingguang                    (b. 1916 - d. 2006)
Jul 1985 - May 1991        Ye Xuanping                        (b. 1924)
May 1991 -  9 Feb 1996     Zhu Senlin                         (b. 1930)
 9 Feb 1996 - 20 Jan 2003  Lu Ruihua                          (b. 1938)
20 Jan 2003 -  4 Nov 2011  Huang Huahua                       (b. 1946)
 4 Nov 2011 -              Zhu Xiaodan                        (b. 1953)
                             (acting to 17 Jan 2012)


Guangxi (Kwangsi): Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region


Guizhou (Kweichow)

1911                       Split from Yunnan.
1921 - 1935                Largely autonomous under local warlords
1935 - Nov 1949            Under Nationalist government.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1954                Su Zhenhua                         (b. 1912 - d. 1979)
1954 - 1964                Z
hou Lin                           (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
1964 - 1965                Li Dazhang                         (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
1965 - 1967                Jia 
Qiyun                          (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
1967 - 1969                Li Zaihan                          (b. 1919 - d. 1975)
May 1971 - Sep 1973        L
an Yinong                         (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
Sep 1973 - Feb 1977        Lu Ruilin                          (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
Feb 1977 - Sep 1979        Ma Li                              (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
1979 - 1985                Chi Biqing                         (b. 1917 - d. 2007)
Apr 1985 - Aug 1985        Zhu Houze                          (b. 1931)
1985 - Dec 1988            Hu Jintao                          (b. 1942)
Dec 1988 - 1993            Liu Zhengwei                       (b. 1930)
1993 - 2001                Liu Fangren                        (b. 1936)
Jan 2001 - Dec 2005        Q
ian Yunlu                         (b. 1944)
Dec 2005 - 21 Aug 2010     Shi Zongyuan                       (b. 1946)
21 Aug 2010 - 18 Jul 2012  Li Zhanshu                         (b. 1950)
18 Jul 2012 -              Zhao Kezhi                         (b. 1953)


Military governors

 4 Nov 1911 - 18 Mar 1912  Yang Jincheng                      (b. 1880 - d. 1922)
18 Mar 1912 - 28 Sep 1913  Tang Jiyao (T'ang Chi-yao)         (b. 1881 - d. 1927)
28 Sep 1913 - 13 Nov 1920  Liu Xianshi (1st time)             (b. 1870 - d. 1927)
28 Jan 1921 -  2 Apr 1922  Lu Tao                             (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
 2 Apr 1922 -  9 Apr 1922  Liu Xianshi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
21 Apr 1922 - 12 Mar 1923  Yuan Zuming                        (b. 1889 - d. 1927)
12 Mar 1923 - 23 Jan 1925  Tang Jiyu                          (b. 1890 - d. 1925)
23 Jan 1925 - 17 Feb 1925  Peng Hanzhang                      (b. 1890 - d. 1927)
17 Feb 1925 -  1 Jun 1926  Wang Tianpei                       (b. 1888 - d. 1927)
 1 Jun 1926 - Oct 1928     Zhou Xicheng                       (b. 1893 - d. 1929)
Civil governors
Nov 1911 - Mar 1912        Zhou Peiyi                         (b. 1879 - d. 1958)
Mar 1912 - Apr 1912        Tang Eryong
26 Apr 1912 - 24 Jun 1913  Tang Jiyao                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1913 - 20 Nov 1915  Dai Kan (1st time)                 (b. 1880 - d. 1917)
13 Nov 1914 - 15 Jan 1916  Long Jianzhang                     (b. 1872 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Dai to 20 Nov 1915)
15 Jan 1916 -  6 Jul 1916  Liu Xianqian                       (b. 1865 - d. 1937)
 6 Jul 1916 -  9 Aug 1916  Dai Kan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
 9 Aug 1916 - 13 Nov 1920  Liu Xianshi (1st time)             (s.a.)
28 Jan 1921 - Mar 1922     Ren Kecheng                        (b. 1878 - d. 1945)
Mar 1922 - 18 Mar 1922     Wang Boqun                         (b. 1885 - d. 1944)
18 Mar 1922 - 12 Mar 1923  Yuan Zuming (1st time)             (s.a.)
19 Apr 1923 - 24 Jan 1925  Liu Xianshi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
24 Jan 1925 - 17 Feb 1925  Lu Tao                             (s.a.)
24 Jan 1925 - 17 Feb 1925  Yuan Zuming (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (acting for Lu)
17 Feb 1925 -  1 Jun 1926  Peng Hanzhang                      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1926 - Oct 1928     Zhou Xicheng                       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
1928 - Apr 1929            Zhou Xicheng                       (s.a.)
Jun 1929 - Jul 1929        Li Shen                            (b. 1889 - d. 1929)
Jul 1929 - Nov 1931        Mao Guangxiang                     (b. 1893 - d. 1947)
Nov 1931 - May 1935        Wang Jialie                        (b. 1893 - d. 1966)
May 1935 -  2 Aug 1936     Wu Zhongxin                        (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
 2 Aug 1936 - 12 May 1937  Gu Zhutong                         (b. 1891 - d. 1987)
12 May 1937 - 30 Sep 1937  Xue Yue (acting)
30 Sep 1937 - 20 Nov 1937  Sun Xiwen (acting)
20 Nov 1937 - Apr 1945     Wu Dingchang                       (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
Apr 1945 - Jul 1948        Yang Sen                           (b. 1887 - d. 1977)
Jul 1948 - Nov 1949        Gu Zhenglun (Nationalist)          (b. 1890 - d. 1953)
Dec 1949 - Dec 1954        Yang Yong (Communist)              (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
Dec 1954 - Feb 1955        Zhou Lin                           (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jul 1965        Zhou Lin                           (s.a.)
Jul 1965 - Feb 1967        Li Li                              (b. 1908 - d. 2006)
Feb 1967 - Jul 1968        Li Zaihan                          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Jul 1968 - May 1971        Li Zaihan                          (s.a.)
May 1971 - Sep 1973        Lan Yinong                         (s.a.)
Sep 1973 - Feb 1977        Lu Ruilin                          (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Sep 1979        Ma Li                              (s.a.)
Governors
Sep 1979 - Dec 1982        Su Gang                            (b. 1920 - d. 2002)
Dec 1982 - Jan 1993        Wang Zhaowen                       (b. 1930)
Jan 1993 - Jul 1996        Chen Shineng                       (b. 1938)
Jul 1996 - Dec 1998        Wu Yixia                           (b. 1943 - d. 1998)
Dec 1998 - Jan 2001        Qian Yunlu (acting to Jan 1999)    (s.a.)
Jan 2001 - 19 Jul 2006     Shi Xiushi (acting to 17 Jan 2001) (b. 1942)
19 Jul 2006 - 30 Aug 2010  Lin Shusen (acting to 27 Jan 2007) (b. 1946)
30 Aug 2010 - 28 Dec 2012  Zhao Kezhi (acting to 28 Sep 2010) (s.a.)
28 Dec 2012 -              Chen Miner (acting to 30 Jan 2013) (b. 1960)



Hainan

1932 - 1932                Qiongya special district (within Guangdong).
10 Feb 1939 - Sep 1945     Occupied by Japan (renamed Kainan).
Apr 1949 -  1 May 1950     Hainan special administrative region (separated from Guangdong).
23 Apr 1950                Under Communist control.
 1 Oct 1984                Hainan administrative region (within Gugangdong).
13 Apr 1988                Hainan province (split from Gugangdong).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
 5 Sep 1988 - 1990         Xu Shijie                          (b. 1920 - d. 1991)
1990 - Jan 1993            Deng Hongxun                       (b. 1931)
Jan 1993 - 19 Feb 1998     Ruan Chongwu                       (b. 1933)
19 Feb 1998 - Aug 2001     Du Qinglin                         (b. 1946)
Aug 2001 - 23 Nov 2002     Bai Keming                         (b. 1943)
23 Nov 2002 - Apr 2003     Wang Qishan                        (b. 1948)
Apr 2003 -  4 Dec 2006     Wang Xiaofeng                      (b. 1944)
 4 Dec 2006 - Aug 2011     Wei Liucheng                       (b. 1946)
Aug 2011 -                 Luo Baoming                        (b. 1952)


Chief administrator

 1 Mar 1932 - 1932         Wu Chaoshu                         (b. 1887 - d. 1934)
Chairman of the
Qiongya Autonomy Committee (from 1942, Qiongya Interim Government)
May 1939 - 1945            Zhao Shihuan                       (b. 1903 - d. 1960)
                             (appointed by Japanese)
Governors

Apr 1949 - Apr 1950        Chen Jitang (Nationalist)          (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
1949 - Apr 1950            Xue Yue (Nationalist)              (b. 1896 - d. 1896)
                             (military governor)
Special District Administrators
28 Jul 1982 - Mar 1985     Lei Yu                             (b. 1934)
1985 - 1987                Meng Qingping                      (b. 1937)
Sep 1987 - 25 Aug 1988     Liang Xiang                        (b. 1919 - d. 1998)
Governors

25 Aug 1988 - 14 Sep 1989  Liang Xiang                        (s.a.)
14 Sep 1989 -  3 Feb 1993  Liu Jianfeng                       (b. 1936)
 3 Feb 1993 - 27 Feb 1998  Ruan Chongwu                       (s.a.)
27 Feb 1998 - 22 Oct 2003  Wang Xiaofeng (acting to Apr 1998) (s.a.)
22 Oct 2003 - 10 Jan 2007  Wei Liucheng                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 28 Feb 2004)
10 Jan 2007 - 30 Aug 2011  Luo Baoming (acting to 9 Feb 2007) (s.a.)
30 Aug 2011 -              Jiang Dingzhi                      (b. 1954)
                             (acting to 13 Feb 2012)


Japanese Military governors
10 Feb 1939 - 15 Nov 1939  Ota Taiji 
                            (commander of 4th Base Group)
15 Nov 1939 - 15 Nov 1940  Fukuda Ryozo                       (b. 1889 - d. 1980)
                            (commander of Hainan Island Base Group)
15 Nov 1940 -  4 Oct 1941  Inoue Yasuo                        (b. 1888 - d. 1981)   
                            (commander of Hainan Island Base Group)
Japanese Commanders of the Kainan Guard District
 4 Oct 1941 - 20 Nov 1941  Tanimoto Umataro                   (b. 1886 - d. 1942)
20 Nov 1941 - 15 Dec 1941  Sunagawa Kaneo                     (b. 1887 - d. 1948)
15 Dec 1942 -  1 Oct 1943  Koike Shiro                        (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
 1 Oct 1943 -  4 Nov 1944  Matsuki Masukichi                  (b. 1887 - d. 1963)
 4 Nov 1944 - Sep 1945     Goga Keijiro                       (b. 1889 - d. 1951)


Qiongya Soviet

12 Aug 1928 - 10 Nov 1941  Qiongya Soviet declared on Hainan, in rebellion.

Secretaries of the Communist Party
12 Aug 1928 - 17 Jan 1930  Wang Wenming                      (b. 1894 - d. 1930)
1931 - 1941                Feng Baiju                        (b. 1903 - d. 1973)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
12 Aug 1928 - 17 Jan 1930  Wang Wenming                      (s.a.)
1930 - 19 Mar 1931         Chen Junye
19 Mar 1931 - 10 Nov 1941  Fu Mingjing 



Hebei (Jhihli, Chihli, Zhili)

1421                       Beiping province renamed Beizhili (North Zhili); administered
                             directly by central government until 1669.
1645                       Renamed Zhili.
 8 Jun 1928 - 1935         Under Nationalist government.
20 Jun 1928                Zhili (Chihli) renamed Hebei. 
25 Nov 1935 - 14 Dec 1937  East Hebei Anti-Communist Autonomous Council created (includes
                             the demilitarized zone established on 31 May 1933).
 8 Aug 1937 - Aug 1945     Occupied by Japan.
1945 - 22 Jan 1949         Under Nationalist government.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1966                L
in Tie                            (b. 1904 - d. 1989)
1966 - 1967                Liu Zihou (1st time)               (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
1968 - 1971                Li Xuefeng                         (b. 1907 - d. 2003)
1971 - 1979                Liu Zihou (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1979 - 1982                Jin Ming                           (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
1982 - 1985                Gao Yang                           (b. 1909 - d. 1989)
1985 - 1993                Xing Chongzhi                      (b. 1927 - d. 2000)
1993 - Oct 1998            Cheng Weigao                       (b. 1933)
Oct 1998 - 30 Jun 2000     Ye Liansong                        (b. 1935)
30 Jun 2000 - 23 Nov 2002  Wang Xudong                        (b. 1946)
23 Nov 2002 - 31 Aug 2007  Bai Keming                         (b. 1943)
31 Aug 2007 - Aug 2011     Zhang Yunchuan                     (b. 1946)
Aug 2011 - 20 Mar 2013     Zhang Qingli                       (b. 1951)
20 Mar 2013 -              Zhou Benshun                       (b. 1953)

Governors-general of Zhili, Henan, and Shandong
1649 - 1651                Zhang Cunren                       (d. 1652)
1651 - 1654                Ma Guanghui
1654 - 1658                Li Yinzu                           (b. 1629 – d. 1664)
1658 - 1661                Zhang Xuanxi
1661 - 1665                Miao Deng
                             (governor-general of Zhili)
1665 - 1667                Zhu Zhang                          (b. 1627 - d. 1667)
1668 - 1670                Bai Bingzhen
1670 - 1724                Post abolished
14 Dec 1724 - 1725         Li Weijun                          (d. 1727)
1725                       Cai Ting (acting)                  (d. 1743)
1725 - 1727                Li Fu                              (b. 1673 - d. 1750)
1727 - 1728                Yi Zhaoxiong                       (d. 1731)
1728 - 1729                He Shiqi                           (b. 1666 - d. 1729)
1730 - 1731                Tang Zhiyu                         (b. 1669 - d. 1733)
1732                       Liu Yuyi                           (b. 1678 - d. 1748)
1732 - 1738                Li Wei                             (b. 1687 - d. 1738)
1738 - 1741                Sun Jiagan                         (b. 1683 - d. 1753)
1742                       Gao Bin                            (b. 1683 - d. 1755)
1742 - 1745                Shi Yizhi                          (b. 1683 - d. 1763)
1745 - 1748                Nasutu                             (d. 1749)
1749 - 30 Oct 1755         Fang Guancheng (1st time)          (b. 1696 - d. 1768)
30 Oct 1755 - 1756         Omida                              (d. 1761)
1756 - 1768                Fang Guancheng (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1768 - 1772                Yang Tingzhang                     (b. 1689 - d. 1772)
1772 - 1780                Zhou Yuanli                        (b. 1706 - d. 1782)
1780                       Yang Jingsu                        (b. 1711 - d. 1799)
1780 - 1782                Yuan Shoutong                      (b. 1723 - d. 1783)
1782                       Zhong Dajin (Dong)                 (b. 1709 - d. 1782)
1783 - 1791                Liu Mindanao                       (b. 1724 - d. 1795)
1792 - 1799                Liang Kentang                      (b. 1717 - d. 1801)
1799 - 1801                Hu Jitang                          (b. 1729 - d. 1800)
1801 - 1802                Jiang Sheng                        (b. 1730 - d. 1810)
1802 - 1804                Chen Dawen                         (b. 17.. - d. 1815)
1804 - 1805                Yan Jian (1st time)                (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
1805                       Wu Xiongguang                      (b. 1750 - d. 1833)
1805 - 1806                Qui Xingjian                       (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
1807 - 1813                Wen Chenghui                       (b. 1754 - d. 1832)
1813                       Zhang Xu (acting)                  (b. 1745 - d. 1824)
1813 - 1817                Nayancheng (1st time)              (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
1817 - 1822                Fang Shouchou                      (d. 1822)
1822                       Malate Songyun (1st time)          (b. 1752 - d. 1835)
1822 - 1823                Yan Jian (2nd time)                (s.a.)
1823 - 1825                Jiang Youxian                      (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
1825 - 1827                Nayancheng (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1827 - 1828                Tu Zhishen
1828 - 1829                Nayancheng (3rd time)              (s.a.)
1829 - 1831                Malate Songyun (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1831 - 1840                Borzigit Qishan                    (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
1840 - 1854                Feimo Narjinge                     (b. 1784 - d. 1857)
1854 - 1858                Guiliang                           (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
1858                       Ruilin (acting)                    (b. 1809 - d. 1874)
1858 - 1859                Tan Tingxiang                      (d. 1870)
1859 - 1860                Qingqi                             (d. 1859)
1860 - 1862                Hengfu                             (d. 1862)
1862                       Wen Yu                             (d. 1884)
1862 - 1863                Chonghou                           (b. 1826 - d. 1893)
1863 - 1867                Liu Changyou                       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
1867 - 1868                Guanwen                            (b. 1798 - d. 1871)
1868 - 1871                Zeng Guofan                        (b. 1811 - d. 1872)
1871 - 1895                Li Hongzhang (1st time)            (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
1895 - 1898                Wang Wenshao                       (b. 1830 - d. 1908)
1898                       Ronglu                             (b. 1836 - d. 1903)
1898 - 1900                Xitara Yulu                        (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
1900 - 1901                Li Hongzhang (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1901 - 1907                Yuan Shi-kai                       (b. 1859 - d. 1916)
1907 - Jun 1909            Yang Shixiang                      (b. 1860 - d. 1909)
Jun 1909                   Natong (acting)                    (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
28 Jun 1909 - 23 Jan 1910  Tokte Duanfang                     (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
23 Jan 1910 -  3 Feb 1912  Chen Kuilong                       (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
 3 Feb 1912 - 15 Mar 1912  Zhang Zhenfang (acting)            (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
Military governors

15 Mar 1912 -  8 Sep 1912  Zhang Xiluan                       (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
 8 Sep 1912 - 16 Dec 1913  Feng Guozhang (Feng Kuo-chang)     (b. 1859 - d. 1919)
16 Dec 1913 - 27 Feb 1914  Zhao Bingjun (Chao Ping-Chόn)      (b. 1864 - d. 1914)
27 Feb 1914 - 16 Sep 1916  Zhu Jiabao                         (b. 1880 - d. 1923)
16 Sep 1916 - 12 Apr 1922  Cao Kun (T'sao K'un)               (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
12 Apr 1922 - 22 Oct 1923  Yang Yide (acting)                 (b. 1873 - d. 1944)
22 Oct 1923 - 11 Nov 1924  Wang Chengbin                      (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
11 Nov 1924 - 11 Dec 1924  Lu Yongxiang                       (b. 1867 - d. 1933)
11 Dec 1924 - 25 Dec 1925  Li Jinglin                         (b. 1884 - d. 1931)
25 Dec 1925 - 21 Mar 1926  Sun Yue                            (b. 1878 - d. 1928)
 7 Apr 1926 -  3 Jun 1928  Chu Yupu                           (b. 1887 - d. 1929)
Civil governors
15 Mar 1912 -  8 Sep 1912  Zhang Xiluan                       (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1912 - 17 Jul 1913  Feng Guozhang                      (s.a.)
17 Jul 1913 - 19 Feb 1914  Liu Ruozeng                        (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
19 Feb 1914 - 27 Feb 1914  Zhao Bingjun                       (s.a.)
27 Feb 1914 -  8 Jul 1917  Zhu Jiabao                         (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1917 - 30 Jan 1918  Cao Kun                            (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1917 - 30 Jan 1918  Wang Shiyuan (acting for Cao)      (b. 1877 - d. af.1935)
30 Jan 1918 - 17 Apr 1922  Cao Rui                            (b. 1868 - d. 1924)
17 Apr 1922 - 18 Jun 1922  Yang Yide (acting)                 (s.a.)
18 Jun 1922 - 24 Jun 1922  Gao Lingwei (Kao Ling-wei)         (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
24 Jun 1922 - 11 Nov 1924  Wang Chengbin                      (s.a.)
13 Nov 1924 - 25 Dec 1925  Li Jinglin                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1925 - 21 Mar 1926  Sun Yue                            (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1926 -  3 Jun 1928  Chu Yupu                           (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
26 Jun 1928 - 10 Aug 1929  Shang Zhen (1st time)              (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
10 Aug 1929 - 27 Sep 1930  Xu Yongchang                       (b. 1887 - d. 1959)
27 Sep 1930 - 18 Aug 1932  Wang Shuchang                      (b. 1886 - d. 1960)
27 Sep 1932 -  6 Jun 1935  Yu Xuezhong                        (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
25 Jun 1935 - 12 Dec 1935  Shang Zhen (2nd time)              (s.a.)
25 Nov 1935 - 14 Dec 1937  Yin
Rugeng (Yin Ju-keng)           (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
                             (chairman of East Hebei Anti-Communist Autonomous
Council)
12 Dec 1935 - 27 Nov 1936  Song Zheyuan                       (b. 1885 - d. 1940)
                            
(also chairman of the Hebei–Chahar Political Council)
27 Nov 1936 -  2 Jun 1938  Feng Zhian                         (b. 1896 - d. 1954)
 2 Jun 1938 -  3 Feb 1940  Lu Zhonglin                        (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
 3 Feb 1940 - 15 Jun 1943  Pang Bingxun                       (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
1938 - Jun 1939            Gao Lingwei
(appointed by Beiping) (b. 1869 - d. 1939)
Jun 1939 -  3 Mar 1943     Wu Zanzhou                         (b. 1885 - d. 1949)
                             (appointed by Beiping, from 1940 Nanjing)
 3 Mar 1943 - 20 Feb 1945  Du Xijun (appointed by Nanjing)    (b. 1880 - d. 1945)
20 Jan 1945 - 1945         Rong Zhen (appointed by Nanjing)   (b. 1891 - d. 19..)
15 Jun 1943 - Sep 1945     Ma Fawu                            (b. 1893 - d. 1992)
Sep 1945 - 17 Dec 1947     Sun Lianzhong                      (b. 1893 - d. 1990)
17 Dec 1947 - Jan 1949     Chu Xichun (Nationalist)           (b. 1896 - d. 1966)
Aug 1947 - Aug 1949        Dong Biwu (Communist)(Tung Pi-wu)  (b. 1886 - d. 1975)
Aug 1949 - Dec 1952        Yang Xiufeng                       (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
Dec 1952 - Feb 1955        Lin Tie                            (s.a.)
Chairman of North China Administrative Council
1951 - 1954                Liu Lantao                         (b. 1910 - d. 1997)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Apr 1958        Lin Tie                            (s.a.)
Apr 1958 - Feb 1968        Liu Zihou                          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Feb 1968 - Feb 1971        Li Xuefeng                         (s.a.)
Feb 1971 - Jan 1980        Liu Zihou                          (s.a.)
Governors
Jan 1980 - Aug 1982        Li Erzhong                         (b. 1913 - d. 2009)
Aug 1982 - Apr 1983        Liu Bingyan                        (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
Apr 1983 - Mar 1986        Zhang Shuguang                     (b. 1923 - d. 2002)
Mar 1986 - May 1988        Xie Feng                           (b. 1922 - d. 2004)
May 1988 - Jun 1990        Yue Qifeng                         (b. 1931)
Jun 1990 - Jan 1993        Cheng Weigao                       (s.a.)
Jan 1993 -  6 Nov 1998     Ye Liansong                        (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1998 - 21 Dec 2002  Niu Maosheng                       (b. 1939)
                             (acting to 2 Feb 1999)
21 Dec 2002 - 31 Oct 2006  Ji Yunshi (acting to 18 Jan 2003)  (b. 1945)
31 Oct 2006 - 15 Apr 2008  Guo Gengmao                        (b. 1950)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2008)
15 Apr 2008 - 15 Dec 2009  Hu Chunhua (acting to 12 Jan 2009) (b. 1963)
15 Dec 2009 - 27 Aug 2011  Chen Quanguo                       (b. 1955)
                             (acting to 16 Jan 2010)
27 Aug 2011 -              Zhang Qingwei                      (b. 1961)
 
                             (acting to 10 Jan 2012)



Heilongjiang (Heilungkiang, Amur)

1897 - 10 Mar 1905         Russian occupation.
Apr 1911                   Heilongjiang province (previously part of Manchuria). 
Nov 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
 9 Mar 1932 - 15 Aug 1945  Heilongjiang part of Manchukuo (from Dec 1934 divided into Heihe,
                             Longjiang and Sanjiang provinces).
15 Aug 1945 - May 1946     Occupied by the Soviet Union.
24 Apr 1946                Under Communist control.
1946 - 1954                Part of Liaoning.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1950                Zhang Qilong                       (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
1950 - 1953                Z
hao Dezun                         (b. 1913 - d. 2012)
1953 - 1954                Feng Jixin                         (b. 1915 - d. 2005)
1954 - 1965                Ouyang Qin
                        (b. 1900 - d. 1978)
1965 - 1967                Pan Fusheng                        (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
1967 - 1971                ....
1971 - 1974                W
ang Jiadao                        (b. 1916 - d. 1992)
1974 - 1977                ....
1977                       L
iu Guangtao                       (b. 1920)
1977 - 1983                Yang Yichen                        (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
1983 - 1985                Li Lian                            (b. 1920)
1985 - Apr 1994            Sun Weiben                         (b. 1928)
Apr 1994 - Jul 1997        Yue Qifeng                         (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
Jul 1997 - Mar 2003        Xu Youfang                         (b. 1939)
Mar 2003 - Dec 2005        Song Fatang                        (b. 1940)
Dec 2005 - Apr 2008        Qian Yunlu                         (b. 1944)
Apr 2008 - 20 Mar 2013     Ji Bingxuan                        (b. 1951)
20 Mar 2013 -              Wang Xiankui                       (b. 1952)


Military governors

15 Mar 1912 - 16 Jul 1913  Song Xiaolian                      (b. 1860 - d. 1926)
16 Jul 1913 - 30 Oct 1913  Bi Guifang (1st time)              (b. 1865 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1913)
30 Oct 1913 -  3 May 1916  Zhu Qinglan                        (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
 3 May 1916 - 31 Jul 1916  Bi Guifang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting to 23 Jun 1916)
31 Jul 1916 - 11 Aug 1916  Zhang Guogan (acting)              (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
11 Aug 1916 - 16 Jun 1917  Bi Guifang (3rd time)              (s.a.)
16 Jun 1917 - 26 Jul 1917  Xu Lanzhou                         (b. 1872 - d. 1951)
26 Jul 1917 -  6 Jul 1919  Bao Guiqing                        (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
 6 Jul 1919 - 12 Mar 1921  Sun Liechen                        (b. 1876 - d. 1924)
12 Mar 1921 -  3 Jun 1928  Wu Junsheng                        (b. 1863 - d. 1928)
 5 Jun 1928 - 20 Jun 1928  Wu Taiqin
20 Jun 1928 - 29 Dec 1928  Wan Fulin                          (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
Civil governors
Nov 1911 - Feb 1912        Zhou Shumo                         (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
Feb 1912 - Aug 1912        Song Xiaolian (1st time)           (s.a.)
29 Aug 1912 - 24 Dec 1912  Qiu Tongyu
24 Dec 1912 - 10 Jan 1913  Xu Nailin                          (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
10 Jan 1913 - 17 Jul 1913  Song Xiaolian (2nd time)           (s.a.)
17 Jul 1913 - 30 Oct 1913  Bi Guifang (1st time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1913)
30 Oct 1913 -  3 May 1916  Zhu Qinglan                        (s.a.)
 3 May 1916 - 31 Jul 1916  Bi Guifang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting to 23 Jun 1916)
31 Jul 1916 - 11 Aug 1916  Zhang Guogan                       (s.a.)
11 Aug 1916 - 26 Jul 1917  Bi Guifang (3rd time)              (s.a.)
26 Jul 1917 -  6 Jul 1919  Bao Guiqing                        (s.a.)
Jul 1919 - Aug 1919        Wang Shuhan                        (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
11 Aug 1919 - 12 Mar 1921  Sun Liechen                        (s.a.)
12 Mar 1921 -  3 Jun 1928  Wu Junsheng                        (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1928 - 23 Jul 1928  Yu Sixing                          (b. 1882 - d. 19..)
23 Jul 1928 - 29 Dec 1928  Chang Yinhuai                      (b. 1889 - d. 1929)
Chairmen of the government
31 Dec 1928 - 10 Jan 1929  Chang Yinhuai                      (s.a.)
 9 Feb 1929 - 17 Nov 1931  Wan Fulin                          (s.a.)
17 Nov 1931 -  5 Dec 1932  Ma Zhanshan (1st time)             (b. 1885 - d. 1950)
                            
(appointed by Japanese; in rebellion from Apr 1932)
18 Apr 1932 -  1 Sep 1932
 Cheng Zhiyuan                      (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
                             (
appointed by Manchukuo)
 1 Sep 1932 - Jun 1933     Han Yunjie (appointed by Manchukuo)(b. 1894 - d. 1982)
Jun 1933 - Dec 1934        Sun Qichang                        (b. 1885 - d. 1954)
                             (
appointed by Manchukuo)
 3 May 1940 - Aug 1945     Ma Zhanshan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1945 - 28 Apr 1946  Han Junjie (Nationalist) 
                            
(in Shenyang exile to Nov 1948)
Nov 1945 - Apr 1946        Chen Dafan                         (b. 1905? - d. 1993)
Apr 1946 - Jan 1947        Yang Yingjie
Sep 1947 - Apr 1949        Fan Shiren                         (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
Apr 1949 - Nov 1952        Yu Yifu                            (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
Nov 1952 - Dec 1953        Zhao Dezun                         (s.a.)
Dec 1953 - Aug 1954        Chen Lei                           (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
Aug 1954 - Jan 1955        Han Guang                          (b. 1912 - d. 2008)
Governors
Jan 1955 - Jun 1956        Han Guang                          (s.a.)
Jun 1956 - Sep 1958        Ouyang Qin                         (s.a.)
Sep 1958 - Jan 1967        Li Fanwu                           (b. 1912 - d. 1986)
Jan 1967 - Mar 1967        Fan Zhengmei
Mar 1967 - Aug 1971        Pan Fusheng                        (s.a.)
Aug 1971 - Dec 1974        Wang Jiadao                        (s.a.)
Dec 1974 - Dec 1977        Liu Guangtao                       (s.a.)
Dec 1977 - Dec 1979        Yang Yichen                        (s.a.)
Dec 1979 - Dec 1985        Chen Lei                           (s.a.)
Dec 1985 - Dec 1988        Hou Jie                            (b. 1931 - d. 2000)
Dec 1988 - May 1994        Shao Qihui                         (b. 1934)
May 1994 -  8 Jan 2000     Tian Fengshan (acting to 1995)     (b. 1940)
 8 Jan 2000 - 12 Apr 2003  Song Fatang (acting to Feb 2000)   (s.a.)
12 Apr 2003 - 25 Dec 2007  Zhang Zuoji                        (b. 1945)
                             (acting to 24 Apr 2003
)
25 Dec 2007 - 27 Aug 2010  Li Zhanshu (acting to 27 Jan 2008) (b. 1950)
27 Aug 2010 - 25 Mar 2013  Wang Xiankui                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 9 Nov 2010)
25 Mar 2013 -              Lu Hao (acting to 5 Jun 2013)      (b. 1967)


Heinen

Chairman of the government
Jan 1947 - Sep 1947        Yu Yifu                            (b. 1903 - d. 1982)


Hejiang (Hokiang)

1945                       Province of Hejiang
(previously part of Heilongjiang).
21 Apr 1949                Part of Songjiang.

Secretary of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
May 1946 – 1948            Zhang Wentian (Chang Wen-t'ien)    (b. 1900 - d. 1976)

Chairmen of the government
 4 Sep 1945 - 194.         Wu Hantao (Nationalist)            (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
194. - 1949                ....


Hulunbuir (Hulunbeier)

1912                       Hulunbuir autonomous government proclaimed by local warlord.
 6 Nov 1915                Hulunbuir (Hulunbeier) special area (split from Heilongjiang).
1920                       Re-incorporated into Heilongjiang.
Oct 1945                   Hulunbeier-sheng autonomous government.
Mar 1946                   Hulunbeier autonomous regional government.
 1 May 1947                Incorporated into Nei Mongol.
15 Jan 1948                Autonomy abolished.

Military governors
1912 - 14 Dec 1919         Sheng Fu                           (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
1919 - 1920                Giu Fu (acting)                    (b. 1859 - d. 19..)
Chairmen
Oct 1945 - Jan 1948        .... 

Nenjiang (Nunkiang)

1945                       Nenjiang province (previously part of Heilongjiang).
24 Apr 1946                Under Communist control.
Feb 1947 - Sep 1947        Re-incorporated into Heilongjiang.
Sep 1947                   Nenjiang province (restored).
21 Apr 1949                Re-incorporated into Heilongjiang.

Chairmen of the government
 4 Sep 1945 - 24 Apr 1946  Peng Jiqun (P'eng Chi-ch'όn)
                             (Nationalist; in Shenyang exile to Nov 1948)
Nov 1945 - Jan 1947        Yu Yifu (1st time)(Communist)      (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
Sep 1947 - Apr 1949        Yu Yifu (2nd time)(Communist)      (s.a.)


Songjiang (Sunkiang)

 1 Oct 1945                Binjiang province (previously part of Heilongjiang).
12 Jan 1946                Renamed Songjiang province.
20 Jun 1946                Under Communist control.
19 Jun 1954                Re-incorporated into Heilongjiang.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
May 1949 – Jun 1952        Zhang Ce                           (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
Jun 1952 – Jul 1954        Li Changqing                       (b. 1904 - d. 1960)


Chairmen of the government

 1 Oct 1945 - 12 Jan 1946  Xie Yuqin
12 Jan 1946 - 20 Jun 1946  Guan Jiyu (Nationalist)            (b. 1899 - d. 1975)
                             (in Shenyang exile to Nov 1948)
24 Apr 1946 - Jun 1952     Feng Zhongyun (Communist)          (b. 1908 - d. 1968)
Jun 1952 - Jul 1954        Qiang Xiaochu                      (b. 1918 - d. 2007)


Xing'an (Hsingan)

1929 - Sep 1931            Xing'an settlements (split from Heilongjiang by Manchurian warlord
                             Zhang Xueliang)(not recognized by central government).
Sep 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
 1 Mar 1932 - Aug 1945     Part of Manchukuo.
1945                       Xingan (Xing'an) province, split from Heilongjiang.
23 Apr 1947                Incorporated into Nei Mongol.

Supervisor
1929 - 1931                Zou Zuohua                         (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
Chairmen of the government

Sep 1945 - Apr 1946        Wu Huanzhang (Nationalist)         (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
                             (in Shenyang exile to 2 Nov 1948)
Apr 1946 - 23 Apr 1947     .... (Communist)


Eastern Provinces Special Region

28 Dec 1920                Special District of the Three Eastern Provinces formed
                             to administer Harbin and the former Chinese Eastern
                             Railway Zone (see China Foreign colonies).
24 Nov 1922                Special Administrative Region of the Eastern Provinces.
Sep 1923                   Given full administrative independence equal to a province.
Nov 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
 1 Mar 1932 - Aug 1945     Part of Manchukuo.
21 Jun 1935                Renamed Northern Manchuria special district.
31 Dec 1935                Abolished, divided between Heilongjiang and Jilin provinces.

Chief administrators

1920 - 1922                Song Xiaolu
1922 -  2 Dec 1922         Wang Jingchun                      (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
 2 Dec 1922 - 1924         Zhu Qinglan                        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
1924 - 1925                Wang Shuhan                        (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
1925 - 1926                Yu Chonghan                        (b. 1871 - d. 1932)
1926 - 1928                Zhang Huanxiang (Chang Huan-hsiang)(b. 1882 - d. 1962)
1928 - 1932                Zhang Jinghui (Chang Ching-hui)    (b. 1871 - d. 1959)
Chief executive
1932 - 31 Dec 1935         Zhang Jinghui                      (s.a.)



Henan (Honan)

1277 - 1644                Part of Huguang (see Hubei).
1664 - 1912                Part of 
Zhili (see Hebei).                
1930 - May 1949            Under Nationalist government.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
May 1949 - Nov 1952        Zhang Xi                           (b. 1912 - d. 1959)
Nov 1952 - Aug 1958        P
an Fusheng                        (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
Aug 1958 - Jul 1961        Wu Zhipu                           (b. 1906 - d. 1967)
Jul 1961 - Sep 1966        Liu Jianxun (1st time)             (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
Sep 1966 - Aug 1967        Wen Minsheng (acting)
             (b. 1915 - d. 1997)
Aug 1967 - Mar 1971        ....
Mar 1971 - Oct 1978        L
iu Jianxun (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Oct 1978 - Jan 1981        Duan Junyi                         (b. 1910 - d. 2004)
1981 - 25 May 1985         Liu Jie                            (b. 1915)
25 May 1985 - 28 Mar 1990  Yang Xizong                        (b. 1928)
28 Mar 1990 - 1992         Hou Zongbin                        (b. 1929)
1992 -  2 Mar 1998         Li Changchun                       (b. 1944)
 2 Mar 1998 - Oct 2000     Ma Zhongchen                       (b. 1936)
Oct 2000 - Dec 2002        Chen Kuiyuan                       (b. 1941)
Dec 2002 - 13 Dec 2004     Li Keqiang                         (b. 1955)
13 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2009  Xu Guangchun                       (b. 1944)
30 Nov 2009 - 20 Mar 2013  Lu Zhangong                        (b. 1952)
20 Mar 2013 -              Guo Gengmao                        (b. 1950)


Military governors
15 Mar 1912 - 23 Mar 1912  Qi Yaolin                          (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
23 Mar 1912 - 13 Feb 1914  Zhang Zhenfang                     (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
                             (acting to 28 Oct 1912)
13 Feb 1914 -  3 Apr 1914  Duan Qirui (Tuan Ch'i-jui)(acting) (b. 1865 - d. 1936)
 3 Apr 1914 - 20 Sep 1914  Tian Wenlie                        (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
20 Sep 1914 - 10 May 1922  Zhao Ti                            (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
10 May 1922 - 31 Oct 1922  Feng Yuxiang                       (b. 1882 - d. 1948)
31 Oct 1922 -  1 Nov 1924  Zhang Fulai                        (b. 1871 - d. 1925)
 6 Dec 1924 - 10 Apr 1925  Hu Jingyi                          (b. 1892 - d. 1925)
24 Apr 1925 -  5 Mar 1926  Yue Weijun                         (b. 1883 - d. 1932)
17 Mar 1926 - Jun 1927     Kou Yingjie                        (b. 1880 - d. 19..)
Civil governors
Feb 1912 - Jul 1912        Ni Sichong (Ni Si-chong)           (b. 1868 - d. 1924)
Jul 1912 - Jan 1913        Wang Zutong                        (b. 1861 - d. 1919)
10 Jan 1913 -  5 Jul 1913  Zhang Zhenfang                     (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1913 - 11 Feb 1914  Zhang Fengtai (1st time)           (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
11 Feb 1914 -  1 Dec 1917  Tian Wenlie                        (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1917 - 26 Feb 1920  Zhao Ti                            (s.a.)
26 Feb 1920 - 24 Jul 1920  Wang Yinchuan                      (b. 1878 - d. 1939)
24 Jul 1920 - 12 Dec 1923  Zhang Fengtai (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 Dec 1923 -  7 Nov 1924  Li Jichen                          (b. 1885 - d. 1959)
 7 Nov 1924 - 29 Aug 1925  Sun Yue                            (b. 1878 - d. 1928)
29 Aug 1925 -  5 Mar 1926  Yue Weijun                         (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1926 - 31 May 1926  Jin Yune                           (b. 1879 - d. 1935)
31 May 1926 - Dec 1926     Kou Yingjie                        (s.a.)
Dec 1926 - May 1927        Xiong Bingqi                       (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
Chairmen of the government

13 Jun 1927 - 18 Dec 1928  Feng Yuxiang                       (s.a.)
18 Dec 1928 - Apr 1930     Han Fuju                           (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
Apr 1930 - May 1930        Wan Xuancai                        (d. 1930)
May 1930 - Oct 1930        Zhang Fang (1st time)              (b. 1886 - d. 1966)
 7 Oct 1930 - 12 Dec 1935  Liu Zhi                            (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
12 Dec 1935 - Jul 1937     Shang Zhen                         (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
Jul 1937 - Feb 1938        Zhang Fang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 2 Feb 1938 - Feb 1939     Zheng Qian
28 Apr 1938 - 19 Jun 1939  Xiao Ruichen (appointed by 
Beiping)
11 Feb 1939 - 20 Sep 1939  Fang Ce (acting)
20 Sep 1939 -  9 Jan 1942  Wei Lihuang                        (b. 1897 - d. 1960) 
19 Jun
1939 -  3 Mar 1943  Chen Jingzhai
                           
(appointed by Beiping; from 25 May 1940 Nanjing) 
 3 Mar 1943 - 29 May 1944  Tian Wenbing
(appointed by Nanjing)(b. 1891 - d. 19..)
29 May 1944 - 26 Apr 1945  Shao Wenkai
(appointed by Nanjing) (b. 1887 - d. 19..) 
                            (acting to 19 Jun 1944)
26 Apr 1945 - 1945         Bao Wenyue (appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1892 - d. 1980) 
 9 Jan 1942 - 22 Jul 1944  Li Peiji                           (b. 1888 - d. 1969)
Jul 1944 - Aug 1948        Liu Maoen                          (b. 1898 - d. 1981)

26 Aug 1948 - 24 Jun 1949  Zhang Zhen                         (b. 1894 - d. 1981)
24 Jun 1949 - Dec 1949     Zhao Zili (Nationalist)            (b. 1908 - d. 1992)
Apr 1949 - Feb 1955        Wu Zhifu (Communist)               (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jul 1962        Wu Zhifu                           (s.a.)
Jul 1962 - Jun 1967        Wen Minsheng                       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Jun 1967 - Oct 1978        Liu Jianxun                        (s.a.)
Oct 1978 - Sep 1979        Duan Junyi                         (s.a.)
Governors
Sep 1979 - Dec 1981        Liu Jie                            (s.a.)
Dec 1981 - Apr 1983        Dai Suli                           (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
Apr 1983 - Jun 1987        He Zhukang                         (b. 1932)
Jun 1987 - Jun 1990        Cheng Weigao                       (b. 1933)
Jun 1990 - Dec 1992        Li Changchun                       (s.a.)
Dec 1992 - Jul 1998        Ma Zhongchen (acting to Apr 1993)  (s.a.)
Jul 1998 - Jan 2003        Li Keqiang (acting to 6 Feb 1999)  (s.a.)
18 Jan 2003 - Apr 2008     Li Chengyu                         (b. 1946)
Apr 2008 -  2 Apr 2013     Guo Gengmao                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 17 Jan 2009)
 2 Apr 2013 -              Xie Fuzhan                         (b. 1954)


Pingyuan (Bingyuan)

 1 Aug 1949                Pingyuan a separate province (split from Henan).
15 Nov 1952                Re-incorporated into Henan.

Secretaries of the Provincial
Committee of the Communist Party

Oct 1949 – Jul 1950        Pan Fusheng (1st time)             (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
Jul 1950 - Jan 1952        Wu De                              (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
Jan 1952 – Nov 1952        Pan Fusheng (2nd time)             (s.a.)

Chairman of the government

1949 - 1952                Chao Zhefu                         (b. 1894 - d. 1970)



Hubei (Hupeh)

1277 - 1664                Part of Huguang (Hubei and Hunan).
1929 - Oct 1949            Under Nationalist government.
25 Oct 1938 - Aug 1945     Partly occupied by Japan.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1954                Li Xiannian                        (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
1954 - 1966                Wang Renzhong                      (b. 1917 - d. 1992)
1966 - 1967                Z
hang Tixue                        (b. 1915 - d. 1973)
1970 - 1973                Zeng Siyu                          (b. 1911 - d. 2012)
1973 - 1978                Zhao Xinchu                        (b. 1915 - d. 1991)
1978 - 1982                Chen Pixian                        (b. 1916 - d. 1995)
1983 - Dec 1994            Guan Guangfu                       (b. 1931)
Dec 1994 - Jan 2001        Jia Zhijie                         (b. 1935)
Jan 2001 -  7 Dec 2001     Jiang Zhuping                      (b. 1937)
 7 Dec 2001 - 27 Oct 2007  Yu Zhengsheng                      (b. 1945)
27 Oct 2007 - Dec 2010     Luo Qingquan                       (b. 1945)
Dec 2010 -                 Li Hongzhong                       (b. 1956)

Governors
1645 – 1652                Luo Xiujin
1652 – 1656                Zu Zeyuan
1655 – 1656                Hong Chenghou
                            (governor-general of Huguang, Guangdong,
                             Guagnxi, Guizhou and Yunnan)
1656 – 1662                Li Yinzu                           (b. 1629 – d. 1664)
1662 – 1668                Zhang Chenggeng
1669 – 1670                Liu Zhaoqi (governor in Sichuan)
1670 – 1682                Zan Yurong
                             (governor-general in Huzhuan)
1682 – 1684                Dong Weiguo
1684 – 1688                Xu Guoxiang
1688 – 1694                Ding Sikong
1694 – 1696                Wutian
1698 – 1699                Li Huizu                           (b. 1631 – d. 1702)
1699 - 1703                Kuo Xiu                            (b. 1638 - d. 1715)
1703 - 1705                Yu Chenglong
1705 - 1707                Shi Wensheng
1707 - 1710                Ku Shilong
1710 - 1713                Ohai                               (d. 1725)
1713 - 1716                Olunte
1716 - 1722                Manpei
1722 - 1725                Yang Zongren                       (b. 1661 - d. 1725)
1725 - 1726                Li Chenglong
1726 - 1727                Fumin                              (b. 1673 - d. 1756)
1727 - 1735                Maigui
1735                       Zhang Guangsi                      (d. 1749)
1735 - 1737                Shi Yizhi                          (b. 1682 - d. 1763)
1737 - 1739                Depei                              (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
1739 - 1740                Bandi                              (d. 1755)
1740 - 1741                Nasutu                             (d. 1749)
1741 - 1743                Sun Jiagan                         (b. 1683 - d. 1753)
1743 - 1744                Arsai
1744 - 1745                Ortai                              (b. 1680 - d. 1745)
1745 - 1748                Sai Leng'e
1748 - 1749                Xin Gui
1749                       Hunbao
1749 - 1750                Yongxing
1750 - 1751                Aligun                             (d. 1769)
1751 - 1753                Yongchang                          (d. 1755)
1753 - 1755                Kaitai
1755 - 1759                Shise
1759 - 1761                Su Zhang
1761 - 1763                Aibida
1763 - 1764                Li Shiyao (1st time)               (d. 1788)
1764 - 1766                Udashan (1st time)                 (d. 1771)
1766                       Liu Zao
1766 - 1768                Ding Zhang
1768 - 1771                Udashan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1771 - 1772                Fu Ming'an                         (d. 1774)
1772                       Haiming
1772 - 1773                Fu Leigun (1st time)
1773 - 1776                Wen Shou
1776 - 1777                Fu Leigun (2nd time)
1777 - 1779                San Bao
1779                       Tu'ende
1779 - 1780                Fu Leigun (3rd time)
1780 - 1784                Shuchang                           (d. 1799)
1784 - 1786                Techeng'e
1786 - 1787                Li Shiyao (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1787 - 1788                Chang Qing                         (d. 1793)
1788 - 1794                Bi Yuan (1st time)                 (b. 1730 - d. 1797)
1794 - 1795                Funing
1795 - 1796                Bi Yuan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1796 - 1797                Feimo Lebao                        (b. 1740 - d. 1819)
1797 - 1799                Jing'an
1799 - 1800                Woshenbu
1800                       Jiang Sheng                        (b. 1730 - d. 1810)
1800 - 1801                Gao Shulin                         (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
1801 - 1805                Wu Xiongguang                      (b. 1750 - d. 1833)
1805                       Bailing                            (b. 1748 - d. 1810)
1805 - 1806                Quan Bao                           (d. 1807)
1806 - 1810                Wang Zhiyi                         (b. 1743 - d. 1818)
1810 - 1816                Ma Huiyu
1816 - 1817                Ruan Yuan                          (b. 1764 - d. 1849)
1817 - 1820                Qing Bao
1820                       Zhang Yinhan
1820 - 1822                Chen Ruolin
1822 - 1826                Li Hongbin                         (b. 1767 - d. 1846)
1826 - 1830                Song Fu
1830 - 1832                Lu Kun                             (b. 1772 - d. 1835)
1832 - 1837                Narjingke
1837 - 1839                Lin Zexu                           (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
1839                       Guiliang                           (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
1839 - 1840                Zhou Tianjue                       (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
1841 - 1851                Yutai                              (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
1851 - 1852                Cheng Yucai                        (d. 1858)
1852                       Xu Guangxin                        (b. c.1786 - d. c.1858)
1852 - 1853                Zhang Lianji                       (b. 1807 - d. 1871)
1853 - 1854                Wu Wenrong                         (b. 1792 - d. 1854)
1854 - 1855                Yang Pai                           (b. 1790 - d. 18..)
1855 - 1867                Guanwen                            (b. 1798 - d. 1871)
1867                       Li Hanzhang (1st time)             (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
1867 - 1869                Guo Boyin                          (b. 1807 - d. 1884)
1869 - 1870                Li Hongzhang                       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
1870 - 1875                Li Hanzhang (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1875 - 1876                Wang Wenshao                       (b. 1830 - d. 1908)
1876 - 1882                Li Hanzhang (3rd time)             (s.a.)
1882 - 1883                Xu Zongying
1883 - 1885                Bian Baodi                         (b. 1823 - d. 1892)
1885 - 1889                Yulu                               (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
1889 - 1894                Zhang Zhidong (1st time)           (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
1894 - 1895                Tan Jixun                          (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
1895 - Nov 1902            Zhang Zhidong (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Nov 1902 - 1904            Duanfang                           (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
Viceroys
1904 - Aug 1907            Zhang Zhidong (3rd time)           (s.a.)
Aug 1907 - Mar 1908        Zhao Erxun                         (b. 1844 - d. 1927)
Mar 1908 - Oct 1909        Chen Kuilong                       (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
Oct 1908 - 14 Oct 1911     Borzigit Ruizheng                  (b. 1864 - d. 1912)
Military governors
10 Oct 1911 - 19 Dec 1913  Li Yuanhong (Li Yuan-hung)         (b. 1864 - d. 1928)
19 Dec 1913 -  1 Feb 1914  Duan Qirui (acting)                (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
 1 Feb 1914 - 22 Aug 1915  Duan Zhigui                        (s.a.)
22 Aug 1915 - 22 Dec 1915  Zhang Xiluan                       (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
22 Dec 1915 -  9 Aug 1921  Wang Zhanyuan                      (b. 1861 - d. 1934)
 9 Aug 1921 - 14 Feb 1926  Xiao Yaonan                        (b. 1875 - d. 1926)
14 Feb 1926 - 10 Oct 1926  Chen Jiamo  
Civil governors
Jan 1912 - Apr 1912        Liu Xinyuan (1st time)             (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
19 Apr 1912 - 13 May 1912  Fan Zengxiang                      (b. 1846 - d. 1931)
13 May 1912 - 30 Oct 1912  Liu Xinyuan (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
30 Oct 1912 - 25 Sep 1913  Xia Shoukang (1st time)            (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
25 Sep 1913 - 12 Dec 1913  Rao Hanxiang                       (b. 1883 - d. 1927)
12 Dec 1913 -  7 Oct 1914  Lu Diaoyuan (acting to 23 May 1914)(b. 1865 - d. 1932)
 7 Oct 1914 -  2 May 1916  Duan Shuyun
 2 May 1916 - 24 Jul 1916  Fan Shouyou                        (b. 18.. - d. 1916)
                             (acting to 16 Jul 1916)
24 Jul 1916 - 29 Mar 1919  Wang Zhanyuan                      (s.a.)
29 Mar 1919 - 28 Aug 1920  He Peirong (acting to 13 Nov 1920) (b. 1880 - d. 1942)
28 Aug 1920 - 18 Sep 1920  Sun Zhenjia
18 Sep 1920 -  8 Mar 1921  Xia Shoukang (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1921 -  6 Jul 1922  Liu Chengen
 6 Jul 1922 -  8 Jan 1924  Tang Xiangming                     (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
 8 Jan 1924 - 14 Feb 1926  Xiao Yaonan (acting)               (s.a.)
14 Feb 1926 - 21 Feb 1926  Du Xijun                           (b. 1880 - d. 1945)
21 Feb 1926 - 10 Oct 1926  Liu Zuolong                        (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
Oct 1926 - Apr 1927        Deng Yanda                         (b. 1895 - d. 1931)
Apr 1927 - Nov 1927        Kong Geng                          (b. 1876 - d. 1950)
Chairmen of the government

Dec 1927 - Apr 1929        Zhang Zhiben                       (b. 1881 - d. 1976)
Apr 1929 - May 1929        Xiao Xuan
May 1929 - Dec 1929        Fang Benren                        (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
Dec 1929 - 24 Mar 1932     He Chengjun (1st time)             (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
24 Mar 1932 -  7 Jul 1933  Xia Douyin                         (b. 1885 - d. 1951)
 7 Jul 1933 - 17 Dec 1935  Zhang Qun (Chang Ch'όn)            (b. 1889 - d. 1990)
Dec 1935 - 25 Oct 1936     Yang Yongtai                       (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
Oct 1936 - Dec 1936        Lu Zhi
 2 Dec 1936 - 20 Nov 1937  Huang Shaohong                     (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
Nov 1937 - 15 Jun 1938     He Chengjun (2nd time)             (s.a.)
15 Jun 1938 -  4 Feb 1939  Chen Cheng (1st time)              (b. 1898 - d. 1965)
 4 Feb 1939 - 31 Aug 1940  Yan Lisan                          (b. 1892 - d. 1944)
31 Aug 1940 - Feb 1943     Chen Cheng (2nd time)              (s.a.) 
 5 Nov 1939 -  7 Jun 1942  He Peirong
(appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1880 - d. 1942)
28 Jun 1942 -  3 Mar 1945  Yang Kuiyi
(appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1885 - d. 1945)
 3 Mar 1945 - Aug 1945     Ye Peng (appointed by Nanjing)
Feb 1943 - Jul 1944        Zhu Huaibing                       (b. 1881 - d. 1968)
22 Jul 1944 -  9 Apr 1946  Wang Dongyuan                      (b. 1899 - d. 1997)
 9 Apr 1946 -  3 Apr 1948  Wan Yaohuang                       (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
 3 Apr 1948 - 21 Feb 1949  Zhang Dulun                        (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
21 Feb 1949 - Nov 1949     Zhu Dingqing (Nationalist)         (b. 1902 - d. 1982)
Apr 1949 - 1951            Li Xiannian (Communist)            (s.a.)
                            (also chairman Central South Administrative Council
                            [Guangdong, Guangxi, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsi], 1950-1954)
1951 - 1954                Liu Jianxun                        (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
May 1954 - Feb 1955        Liu Zihou                          (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jan 1956        Liu Zihou                          (s.a.)
Jan 1956 - Jul 1967        Zhang Tixue                        (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Government
Jul 1967 - Mar 1974        Zeng Siyu                          (s.a.)
Mar 1974 - Aug 1978        Zhao Xinchu                        (s.a.)
Governors
Aug 1978 - Dec 1979        Chen Pixian                        (s.a.)
Jan 1980 - Apr 1983        Han Ningfu                         (b. 1915 - d. 1995)
Apr 1983 - Jan 1986        Huang Zhizhen                      (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
Jan 1986 - May 1990        Guo Zhenqian                       (b. 1932)
May 1990 - Feb 1993        Guo Shuyan                         (b. 1935)
Feb 1993 - Feb 1995        Jia Zhijie                         (s.a.)
Feb 1995 - 14 Jan 2001     Jiang Zhuping                      (s.a.)
14 Jan 2001 - Oct 2002     Zhang Guoguang                     (b. 1945)
                             (acting to 18 Feb 2001)
Oct 2002 -  6 Dec 2007     Luo Qingquan (acting to Jan 2003)  (s.a.)
 6 Dec 2007 - 16 Dec 2010  Li Hongzhong                       (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 29 Jan 2008)
16 Dec 2010 -              Wang Guosheng                      (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 26 Feb 2011)


Hunan

1277 - 1664                Part of Huguang.
 4 Aug 1949                Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1952                Huang Kecheng                      (b. 1902 - d. 1986)
1952 - 1953                Jin Ming                           (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
1953 - 1957                Zhou Xiaozhou                      (b. 1912 - d. 1966)
1957 - 1959                Zhou Hui                           (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
1959 - 1966                Z
hang Pinghua                      (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
1966                       Wang Yanchun                       (b. 1910 - d. 1984)
1967 - 1970                H
ua Guofeng (1st time)             (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
1970                       Li Yuan                            (b. 1917)
1970 - 1977                Hua Guofeng (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1977 - Apr 1988            Mao Zhiyong                        (b. 1929)
Apr 1988 - Sep 1993        Xiong Qingquan                     (b. 1927)
Sep 1993 - Oct 1998        Wang Maolin                        (b. 1934)
Oct 1998 - Dec 2005        Yang Zhengwu                       (b. 1941)
Dec 2005 - Apr 2010        Zhang Chunxian                     (b. 1953)
Apr 2010 - 20 Mar 2013     Zhou Qiang                         (b. 1960)
20 Mar 2013 -              Xu Shousheng                       (b. 1953)

Military Governors
23 Oct 1911 - 31 Oct 1911  Jiao Dafeng                        (b. 1887 - d. 1911)
31 Oct 1911 - 24 Oct 1913  Tan Yankai (1st time)              (b. 1879 - d. 1930)
                            
(T'an Yen-k'ai)
24 Oct 1913 -  4 Jul 1916  Tang Xiangming                     (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
 4 Jul 1916 -  6 Jul 1916  Zeng Jiwu (acting)                 (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
 6 Jul 1916 - 16 Jul 1916  Chen Huan                          (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
16 Jul 1916 -  3 Aug 1916  Liu Renxi (acting)                 (b. 1844 - d. 1919)
 3 Aug 1916 -  6 Aug 1917  Tan Yankai (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 6 Aug 1917 - 18 Nov 1917  Fu Liangzuo                        (b. 1873 - d. 1924)
18 Nov 1917 -  7 Dec 1917  Wang Ruxian (acting)               (b. 1874 - d. 1944)
 7 Dec 1917 - 27 Mar 1918  Tan Yankai (3rd time)              (s.a.)
27 Mar 1918 - 29 Jun 1920  Zhang Jingyao                      (b. 1881 - d. 1934)
29 Jun 1920 - 29 Jul 1920  Wu Guangxin                        (b. 1881 - d. 1939)
29 Jul 1920 - 23 Nov 1920  Tan Yankai (4th time)              (s.a.)
26 Nov 1920 - 11 Mar 1926  Zhao Hengti                        (b. 1880 - d. 1971)
11 Mar 1926 - 14 Jul 1926  Tang Shengzhi                      (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
Civil governors
12 Sep 1912 -  7 Oct 1913  Tan Yankai (1st time)              (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1913 - 24 Oct 1913  Wang Hu                            (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
24 Oct 1913 - 15 Jul 1914  Tang Xiangming (1st time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting to 2 Apr 1914)
15 Jul 1914 - 25 May 1915  Liu Xinyuan                        (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
25 May 1915 - 31 Jul 1915  Tao Sicheng                        (b. 1883 - d. 19..)  
31 Jul 1915 - 26 Sep 1915  Han Guojun                         (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
31 Jul 1915 - 26 Sep 1915  Yan Jiachi (acting for Han)        (b. 1885 - d. 1952)
26 Sep 1915 - 25 Apr 1916  Shen Jinjian                       (b. 1875 - d. 1924)
25 Apr 1916 -  4 Jul 1916  Tang Xiangming (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1916 - 25 Jul 1916  Chen Huan                          (s.a.)
25 Jul 1916 -  3 Aug 1916  Liu Renxi                          (s.a.)
 3 Aug 1916 -  9 Oct 1917  Tan Yankai (2nd time)              (s.a.)
25 Jul 1917 - 18 Nov 1917  Zhou Zhaoxiang                     (b. 1880 - d. 1954)
                             (acting [for Tan to 9 Oct 1917] to 18 Oct 1917)
 7 Dec 1917 - 27 Mar 1918  Tan Yankai (3rd time)              (s.a.)
27 Mar 1918 - 29 Jun 1920  Zhang Jingyao                      (s.a.)
29 Jun 1920 - 29 Jul 1920  Wu Guangxin                        (s.a.)
29 Jul 1920 - 23 Nov 1920  Tan Yankai (4th time)              (s.a.)
26 Nov 1920 - 28 Nov 1920  Zhao Hengti (1st time)             (s.a.)
28 Nov 1920 -  6 Apr 1921  Lin Zhiyu                          (b. 1876 - d. 1930)
 6 Apr 1921 - 11 Mar 1926  Zhao Hengti (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 7 Aug 1923 - Nov 1923     Tan Yankai (5th time)              (s.a.)
                             (nominated by Southern government)
25 Mar 1926 - Apr 1927     Tang Shengzhi                      (s.a.)
Apr 1927 - Jun 1927        Zhang Yipeng                       (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
Jun 1927 - Feb 1928        Zhou Lan                           (b. 1892 - d. 1952)
Chairmen of the government
Feb 1928 - May 1928        Cheng Qian (1st time)              (b. 1882 - d. 1968)
28 May 1928 - Feb 1929     Lu Diping                          (b. 1887 - d. 1935)
Feb 1929 - 20 Nov 1937     He Jian                            (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
20 Nov 1937 - 23 Nov 1938  Zhang Zhizhong                     (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
21 Jan 1939 - 26 Jun 1945  Xue Yue                            (b. 1896 - d. 1998)
26 Jun 1945 -  9 Apr 1946  Wu Qiwei                           (b. 1891 - d. 1953)
 9 Apr 1946 - 22 Jun 1948  Wang Dongyuan                      (b. 1899 - d. 1997)
22 Jun 1948 - May 1949     Cheng Qian (2nd time)              (s.a.)
May 1949 - Aug 1949        Chen Mingren (1st time)            (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
 5 Aug 1949 - Oct 1949     Huang Jie (Nationalist)            (b. 1902 - d. 1995)
Aug 1949 - Apr 1950        Chen Mingren (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                            
(Communist)
Apr 1950 - Dec 1952        Wang Shoudao                       (b. 1906 - d. 1996)
Dec 1952 - Feb 1955        Cheng Qian (3rd time)              (s.a.)
Governor
Feb 1955 - Aug 1967        Cheng Qian                         (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Aug 1967 - May 1970        Li Yuan (1st time)                 (s.a.)
May 1970 - 1973            Hua Guofeng                        (s.a.)
1973 - 1976                Li Yuan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1976 - Nov 1977            Zhang Pinghua                      (s.a.)
Nov 1977 - Dec 1979        Mao Zhiyong                        (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Apr 1983        Sun Guozhi                         (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
Apr 1983 - Jul 1985        Liu Zheng                          (b. 1929 - d. 2006)
Jul 1985 - Feb 1993        Xiong Qingquan                     (s.a.)
Feb 1993 - Feb 1995        Chen Bangzhu                       (b. 1934)
Feb 1995 - Sep 1998        Yang Zhengwu                       (s.a.)
Sep 1998 - 16 Aug 2001     Chu Bo (acting to 1 Feb 1999)      (b. 1944)
16 Aug 2001 - 31 Mar 2003  Zhang Yunchuan                     (b. 1946)
                             (acting to 2 Feb 2002)
31 Mar 2003 - 30 Sep 2006  Zhou Bohua (acting to 15 Jan 2004) (b. 1948)
30 Sep 2006 - 29 Jul 2010  Zhou Qiang (acting to 3 Feb 2007)  (s.a.)
29 Jul 2010 - 11 Apr 2013  Xu Shousheng                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 29 Sep 2010)
11 Apr 2013 -              Du Jiahao (acting to 31 May 2013)  (b. 1955)


Inner Monglia: see Nei Monggol
Jehol: see Rehe


Jiangsu (Kiangsu)

1421 - 1644                Nanzhili (South Zhili)(Jiangsu and Anhui).
1645 - 1661                Part of Jiangnan.
1853 - 1864                Under the rule of the Taiping rebels.
1928 - 27 May 1949         Under Nationalist government.
 8 Nov 1937 - Aug 1945     Occupied by Japan.
23 Apr 1949                Under Communist rule (in Shanghai from 27 May 1949).
1950 - 15 Nov 1952         Divided into North Jiangsu (Subei) and South Jiangsu (Sunan).

Secretaries of the Provincial (1950 – Nov 1952 District) Committee of the Communist Party
Apr 1949 - 1950            Xiao Wangdong                      (b. 1910 - d. 1989)

Mar 1950 – Nov 1952        Hui Yuyu
(North Jiangsu)           (b. 1909 - d. 1989)
Apr 1950 - Aug 1952        Chen Peixian (South Jiangsu)       (b. 1916 - d. 1995)
1952 - 1954                Ke Qingshi                         (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
1954 - 1967                Jiang Weiqing                      (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
1967 - 1970                ....
1970 - 1973                X
u Shiyou                          (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
1974 - 1977                Peng Chong                         (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
1977 - 1983                Xu Jiatun                          (b. 1916)
1983 - 26 Dec 1989         Han Peixin                         (b. 1921)
26 Dec 1989 - Sep 1993     Shen Daren                         (b. 1928)
Sep 1993 -  6 Jan 2000     Chen Huanyou                       (b. 1934)
 6 Jan 2000 - Dec 2002     Hui Liangyu                        (b. 1944)
Dec 2002 - Oct 2007        Li Yuanchao                        (b. 1950)
Oct 2007 - Dec 2010        Liang Baohua                       (b. 1945)
Dec 2010 -                 Luo Zhijun                         (b. 1951)

Governors-General of Liangjiang (Jiangxi, Jiangsu, Anhui)
1646 - 1647                Ma Mingpei (1st time)              (b. 1600 - d. 1666)
1647 - 1654                Ma Guogui
                             (governor-general of Jingnan and Jiangxi)
1654 – 1655?               Ma Mingpei (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1655 - 1668                Lang Tingzuo                       (d. 1676)
1661 – 1665                Zhang Chaolin (governor in Jiangxi)
1668 - 1673                Maleji (in Jiangnan)
1672 – 1682                Dong Weiguo (governor in Jiangxi)
1673 - 1681                Axixi (in Jiangnan)
1682 - 1684                Yu Chenglong                  
                             (governor-general of Laingjiang)
1684 - 1687                Wang Xinming
1687                       Dongna                             (d. 1689)
1687 - 1694                Fulata                             (d. 1694)
1694 - 1698                Fan Chengxun                       (b. 1641 - d. 1714)
1698 - 1700                Zhang Pengge                       (b. 1649 - d. 1725)
1700                       Daidao (acting)
1700 - 1706                Ashan                              (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
1706 - 1710                Shaomubu
1710 - 1712                Gali                               (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
1712                       Lang Tingji (acting)               (b. 1663 - d. 1715)
1712 - 1717                Heshou
1717 - 1722                Changding
1722 - 1726                Zhabina
1726 - 1730                Fan Shiyi                          (d. 1741)
1730                       Shi Yizhi                          (b. 1682 - d. 1763)
1730 - 1731                Gao Qizhuo (1st time)              (b. 1676 - d. 1738)
1731 - 1732                Zhangjia Yinjishan (1st time)      (b. 1695 - d. 1771)
1732 - 1733                Wei Tingzhen                       (b. 1669 - d. 1756)
1733                       Gao Qizhuo (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1733 - 1737                Zhao Hong'en
1737                       Qingfu                             (d. 1747)
1737 - 1739                Nasutu (1st time)                  (d. 1749)
1739 - 1740                Hao Yulin                          (b. 16.. - d. 1745)
1740 - 1741                Yang Chaozen (acting)              (b. 1693 - d. 1742)
1741 - 1742                Nasutu (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
1742 - 1743                Depei                              (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
1743 - 1748                Zhangjia Yinjishan (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1748                       Celeng                             (d. 1759)
1748 - 1751                Huang Tinggui                      (b. 1691 - d. 1759)
1751 - 1753                Zhangjia Yinjishan (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1753 - 1754                E Rong'an                          (d. 1755) 
1754 - 1765                Zhangjia Yinjishan (4th time)      (s.a.)
1765 - 1779                Gao Jin                            (b. 1707 - d. 1779)
1779 - 1786                Sazai                              (d. 1786)
1786 - 1787                Li Shijie
1787 - 1790                Gao Shulin (1st time)              (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
1790                       Fu Songjian (acting)
1790 - 1791                Sun Shiyi                          (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
1791 - 1794                Gao Shulin (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1794 - 1795                Fugang            
1795 - 1796                Funing 
1796                       Suling'a                           (d. 1799) 
1796 - 1798                Li Fenghan
1798 - 1803                Fei Chun                           (b. 1739 - d. 1811)
1803 - 1805                Zhen Dawen                         (d. 1815)
1805 - 1809                Tiebao                             (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
1809 - 1810                Alinbao
1810 - 1811                Malate Songyun (1st time)          (b. 1752 - d. 1835)
1811                       Feimo Lebao                        (b. 1740 - d. 1819)
1811 - 1816                Bai Ling                           (b. 1748 - d. 1816)
1816                       Malate Songyun (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1816 - 1824                Sun Yuting                         (b. 1752 - d. 1834)
1824 - 1825                Wei Yuanyu                         (d. 1825)
1825 - 1827                Borzigit Qishan                    (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
1827 - 1830                Jiang Youxian                      (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
1830 - 1839                Tao Zhu                            (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
1839 - 1840                Aisin-Gioro Yilibu (1st time)      (b. 1772 - d. 1843)
1840 - 1841                Yuqian (Yutai)                     (b. 1793 - d. 1841)
1841                       Aisin-Gioro Yilibu (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1841 - 1842                Niu Jian                           (b. 1785 - d. 1858)
1842 - 1844                Aisin-Gioro Qiying                 (b. 1790 - d. 1858)
1844 - 1847                Bichang
1847                       Lu Jianying (1st time)             (b. 1792 - d. 1853)
1847 - 1849                Li Xingyuan                        (b. 1797 - d. 1851)
1849 - 1853                Lu Jianying (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1853 - 1857                Guarjia Yiliang                    (b. 1791 - d. 1867)
                            (in Nanchang, Jiangxi)
1857 - 1860                He Guiqing                         (b. 1816 - d. 1862)
                            (in Nanchang, Jiangxi)
1860 - 1867                Zeng Guofan (1st time)             (b. 1811 - d. 1872)
                            (in Nanchang, Jiangxi, to 1864)
1867 - 1868                Li Hongzhang                       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
1868 - 1870                Max Xinyi                          (b. 1821 - d. 1870)
1870 - 1872                Zeng Guofan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1872 - 1873                Zhang Susheng                      (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
1873 - 1874                Li Zongxi                          (b. 1818 - d. 1884)
1875                       Liu Kunyi (1st time)               (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
1875 - 1879                Shen Baozhen                       (b. 1820 - d. 1879)
1879                       Wu Yuanbing                        (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
1879 - 1881                Liu Kunyi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1881                       Yulin                              (b. 1816 - d. 1890)
1882 - 1884                Zuo Zongtang                       (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
1884                       Yulu (acting)                      (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
1884 - 1890                Zeng Guoquan                       (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
1890 - 1891                Chen Bing (acting)                 (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
1891 - 1894                Liu Kunyi (3rd time)               (s.a.)
1894 - 1895                Zhang Zhidong (1st time)           (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
1895 - 1899                Liu Kunyi (4th time)               (s.a.)
1899 - 1900                Lu Chuandao
1900 - 1902                Liu Kunyi (5th time)               (s.a.)
1902 - 1903                Zhang Zhidong (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1903 - 1904                Wei Guangdao                       (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
1904                       Li Xingrui                         (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
1904 - 1906                Zhou Fu                            (b. 1837 - d. 1921)
1906 - 28 Jun 1908         Tokte Duanfang                     (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
28 Jun 1909 - 23 Jan 1912  Zhang Renjun                       (b. 1846 - d. 1927)
23 Jan 1912 - 12 Feb 1912  Zhang Xun (Chang Hsόn)(acting)     (b. 1854 - d. 1923)
Military governors
11 Nov 1911 -  1 Jan 1912  Cheng Dequan (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
 1 Jan 1912 - 12 Mar 1912  Zhuang Yunkuan (acting)            (b. 1867 - d. 1932)
12 Mar 1912 - 17 Jul 1913  Cheng Dequan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Jul 1913 -  3 Sep 1913  Zhang Zi (acting)
 3 Sep 1913 - 16 Dec 1913  Zhang Xun                          (b. 1854 - d. 1923)
16 Dec 1913 -  8 Jul 1917  Feng Guozhang (Feng Kuo-chang)     (b. 1859 - d. 1919)
 8 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Qi Yaolin (acting)                 (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
 6 Aug 1917 - 12 Oct 1920  Li Chun                            (b. 1874 - d. 1920)
15 Oct 1920 - 11 Dec 1924  Qi Xieyuan (acting to 3 Dec 1920)  (b. 1879 - d. 1946)
11 Dec 1924 - 16 Jan 1925  Han Guojun                         (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
16 Jan 1925 -  3 Aug 1925  Lu Yongxiang                       (b. 1867 - d. 1933)
29 Aug 1925 - 25 Nov 1925  Yang Yuting                        (b. 1886 - d. 1929)
25 Nov 1925 - 24 Mar 1927  Sun Chuanfang                      (b. 1885 - d. 1935)
Civil governors
Mar 1912 - 19 Nov 1912     Li Pingshu                         (b. 1854 - d. 1927)
19 Nov 1912 -  6 Sep 1913  Ying Dehong
 6 Sep 1913 - 15 Jul 1914  Han Guojun (1st time)              (s.a.)
15 Jul 1914 - 18 Sep 1920  Qi Yaolin                          (s.a.)
18 Sep 1920 - 15 Jun 1922  Wang Hu                            (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
15 Jun 1922 - 14 Feb 1925  Han Guojun (2nd time)              (s.a.)
14 Feb 1925 -  1 Dec 1925  Zheng Qian                         (b. 1870 - d. 1929)
 1 Dec 1925 - 24 Dec 1926  Chen Taoyi                         (b. 1881 - d. 1946)
24 Dec 1926 - 24 Mar 1927  Xu Dingkang                        (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
Chairmen of the government
Mar 1927 - Jul 1930        Niu Yongjian                       (b. 1870 - d. 1965)
Jul 1930 - Jul 1931        Ye Chucang                         (b. 1887 - d. 1946)
Jul 1931 -  3 Oct 1933     Gu Zhutong (1st time)              (b. 1891 - d. 1987)
 
3 Oct 1933 - Aug 1937     Chen Guofu                         (b. 1892 - d. 1951)
Aug 1937 - Dec 1939        Gu Zhutong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
Dec 1939 -  2 Jan 1945     Han Deqin                          (b. 1892 - d. 1988) 
 9 Apr 1938 - 20 Jun 1940  Chen Zemin (appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1881 - d. 1951)

20 Jun 1940 - 20 Jan 1943  Gao Guanwu
(appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
1943 -  2 Nov 1944         Chen Qun (appointed by Nanjing)    (b. 1890 - d. 1945)
 
2 Nov 1944 - 1945         Ren Yuandao (appointed by Nanjing) (b. 1891 - d. 1980)
27 Jun 1942 - 1945         Hao Peng (appointed by Nanjing)    (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
                             (chairmen of Huai-Hai province)
 
2 Jan 1945 -  1 Sep 1948  Wang Maogong                       (b. 1891 - d. 1961) 
 
1 Sep 1948 - May 1950     Ding Zhipan (Nationalist)          (b. 1894 - d. 1988)
                            
(in Guangdong Apr - 18 May 1949, then Taiwan exile)
Apr 1949 - Mar 1950        He Ximing (North Jiangsu)          (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
                            
(Communist)
Dec 1950 - Nov 1952        Guan Wenwei (South Jiangsu)        (b. 1903 - d. 1993)
Mar 1950 - Nov 1952        Hui Yuyu (North Jiangsu)           (s.a.)
Nov 1952 - Feb 1955        Tan Zhenlin                        (b. 1902 - d. 1983)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Mar 1967        Hui Yuyu (1st time)                (s.a.)
Mar 1967 - Dec 1973        Xu Shiyou                          (s.a.)
Nov 1974 - Feb 1977        Peng Chong                         (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Dec 1979        Xu Jiatun                          (s.a.)
Dec 1979 - Jul 1982        Hui Yuyu (2nd time)                (s.a.)
Jul 1982 - Apr 1983        Han Peixin                         (s.a.)
Apr 1983 - Apr 1989        Gu Xiulian (f)                     (b. 1936)
Apr 1989 - Sep 1994        Chen Huanyou                       (s.a.)
Sep 1994 - Sep 1998        Zheng Silin                        (b. 1940)
Sep 1998 - 17 Dec 2002     Ji Yunshi (acting to 7 Feb 1999)   (b. 1945)
17 Dec 2002 -  4 Jan 2008  Liang Baohua (acting to Feb 2003)  (s.a.)
 4 Jan 2008 -  8 Dec 2010  Luo Zhijun (acting to 31 Jan 2008) (s.a.)
 8 Dec 2010 -              Li Xueyong (acting to 14 Feb 2011) (b. 1950)



Jiangxi (Kiangsi)

1369 - 1911                Administered from Guangdong.
1927 - 1934                Southern Jiangxi core territory of Chinese 
                             communists (1931-1934 Jiangxi Soviet Republic).
1934 - 22 May 1949         Under Nationalist government.
1943 - 1945                Occupied by Japan.
22 May 1949                Under Communist rule.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1952                Chen Zhengren                      (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
1952 - 1967                Yang Shangkui                      (b. 1907 - d. 1998)
1968 - 1972                C
heng Shiqing                      (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
1974 - 1982                Jiang Weiqing                      (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
1982 - 16 Jun 1985         Bai Dongcai                        (b. 1916)
16 Jun 1985 - 28 Apr 1988  Wan Shaofen (f)                    (b. 1929)
28 Apr 1988 - Apr 1995     Mao Zhiyong                        (b. 1929)
Apr 1995 - Apr 1997        Wu Guanzheng                       (b. 1938)
Apr 1997 -  1 Apr 2001     Shu Huiguo                         (b. 1938)
 1 Apr 2001 - 30 Nov 2007  Meng Jianzhu                       (b. 1947)
30 Nov 2007 - 20 Mar 2013  Su Rong                            (b. 1948)
20 Mar 2013 -              Qiang Wei                          (b. 1953)

Military governors
 2 Nov 1911 - 12 Nov 1911  Wu Jiezhang
12 Nov 1911 - Dec 1911     Peng Chengwan                      (b. 1880 - d. 1978)
Dec 1911 -  8 Jan 1912     Ma Yubao                           (b. 1864 - d. 1933)
 8 Jan 1912 -  9 Jun 1913  Li Liejun                          (b. 1883 - d. 1946)
 9 Jun 1913 - 29 Sep 1913  Li Yuanhong (Li Yuan-hung        (b. 1864 - d. 1928)
 9 Jun 1913 - 15 Aug 1913  Ouyang Wu (in rebellion)           (b. 1881 - d. 1976)
29 Sep 1913 -  6 Aug 1917  Li Chun                            (b. 1874 - d. 1920)
 6 Aug 1917 - 15 Jun 1922  Chen Guangyuan                     (b. 1873 - d. 1939)
15 Jun 1922 - 14 Dec 1924  Cai Chengxun                       (b. 1871 - d. 1946)
14 Dec 1924 - 24 Mar 1926  Fang Benren                        (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
24 Mar 1926 -  6 Oct 1926  Deng Ruzhuo                        (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
 6 Oct 1926 -  8 Nov 1926  Zheng Junyan
Civil governors
Oct 1911 - 16 Dec 1912     Liu Fengqi
16 Dec 1912 - 11 Mar 1913  Wang Ruikai                        (d. 1941)
11 Mar 1913 -  9 Jun 1913  Zhao Congfan (1st time) (acting)
 9 Jun 1913 - 29 Sep 1913  He Guochang                        (b. 1856 - d. 1919)
29 Sep 1913 - 24 Jan 1914  Li Chun                            (s.a.)
24 Jan 1914 - 21 Feb 1921  Qi Yang (acting to 25 Mar 1914)    (b. 1857 - d. 1945)
21 Feb 1921 - 13 May 1921  Zhao Congfan (2nd time)
21 Feb 1921 - 15 Jun 1922  Yang Qingluan                      (b. 1874 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Zhao to 13 May 1921)
15 Jun 1922 - 23 Mar 1923  Xie Yuanhan                        (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
17 Sep 1922 -  4 Oct 1922  Li Tingyu (acting for Xie)         (b. 1869 - d. 1952)
23 Mar 1923 - 11 Dec 1923  Xu Yuanhao                         (b. 1878 - d. 1955)
 4 Oct 1922 -  1 Dec 1924  Cai Chengxun                       (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion to 11 Dec 1923)
 1 Dec 1924 - 16 Mar 1925  Hu Siyi
16 Mar 1925 - 24 Mar 1925  Wen Qun                            (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
24 Mar 1925 - Mar 1926     Li Dingkui                         (b. 1879 - d. 1947)
Mar 1926 - Apr 1927        Yang Ruxuan                        (b. 1888 - d. 1979)
Apr 1927 - May 1927        Zhu Peide                          (b. 1889 - d. 1937)
Chairmen of the government
May 1927 - Aug 1929        Li Xiehe
Aug 1929 - 15 Dec 1931     Lu Diping                          (b. 1887 - d. 1935)
15 Dec 1931 - 25 Feb 1942  Xiong Shihui                       (b. 1892 - d. 1974)
25 Feb 1942 - Sep 1945     Cao Haosen                         (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
 6 May 1943 - 30 Dec 1943  Deng Zuyu (appointed by Nanjing)
30 Dec 1943 -  3 Mar 1945  Gao Guanwu
(appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
 3 Mar 1945 - 1945         Huang Ziqiang                     
(b. 1895 - d. 1947)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)

1945 - Aug 1945            Luo Junqiang (Luo Chόn-ch'iang)    (b. 1902 - d. 1970)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
Sep 1945 -  3 Apr 1948     Wang Lingji                        (b. 1883 - d. 1967)
 3 Apr 1948 - 20 Jan 1949  Hu Jiafeng                         (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
20 Jan 1949 - 30 Nov 1949  Fang Tian (Nationalist)            (b. 1902 - d. 1991)
                             (in Guangdong Aug - Sep 1949, then Taiwan exile)
Jun 1949 - Feb 1955        Shao Shiping (Communist)           (b. 1900 - d. 1965)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Mar 1965        Shao Shiping                       (s.a.)
Mar 1965 - Aug 1967        Fang Zhichun                       (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Aug 1967 - Jun 1972        Cheng Shiqing                      (s.a.)
Dec 1974 - Dec 1979        Jiang Weiqing                      (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Aug 1982        Bai Dongcai                        (s.a.)
Aug 1982 - Jul 1985        Zhao Zengyi                        (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
Jul 1985 - 23 Oct 1986     Ni Xiance                          (b. 1936)
Oct 1986 - Apr 1995        Wu Guanzheng                       (s.a.)
Apr 1995 - 17 May 2001     Shu Shengyou                       (b. 1936)
                             (acting to 11 Feb 1996)
17 May 2001 - 31 Oct 2006  Huang Zhiquan                      (b. 1942)
31 Oct 2006 -  8 Jun 2011  Wu Xinxiong                        (b. 1949)
                             (acting to 29 Jan 2007)
 8 Jun 2011 -              Lu Xinshe (acting to 5 Feb 2012)   (b. 1956)



Jilin (Kirin)

Aug 1908                   Jilin province (previously part of Manchuria).
 9 Mar 1932 - 15 Aug 1945  Jilin part of Manchukuo
15 Aug 1945 - May 1946     Occupied by the Soviet Union.
15 Oct 1948                Under Communist control (Jilin city from 9 Mar 1948).
1946 - 1954                Part of Northeast (see under Liaoning).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1952                Liu Xiwu                           (b. 1904 - d. 1970)
1952 - 1955                Li Mengling                        (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
1955 - 1966                Wu De                              (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
1966 - 1967                Zhao Lin                           (b. 1906 - d. 2003)
1967 - 1977                
Wang Huaixiang                     (b. 1920)
1977 - 1981                Wang Enmao                         (b. 1913 - d. 2001)
1981 - May 1985            Qiang Xiaochu                      (b. 1918)
May 1985 - 28 Apr 1988     Gao Di                             (b. 1927)
28 Apr 1988 - Jun 1995     He Zhukang                         (b. 1932)
Jun 1995 - Sep 1998        Zhang Dejiang                      (b. 1946)
Sep 1998 - Dec 2006        Wang Yunkun                        (b. 1942)
Dec 2006 - 30 Nov 2009     Wang Min                           (b. 1950)
30 Nov 2009 - 18 Dec 2012  Sun Zhengcai                       (b. 1963)
18 Dec 2012 -              Wang Rulin                         (b. 1953)

Military governors
Aug 1908 - 13 Jun 1913     Chen Zhaochang                     (b. 1868 - d. 1914)
13 Jun 1913 -  3 Jun 1914  Zhang Xiluan                       (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
13 Jun 1913 - 18 Oct 1917  Meng Enyuan (1st time)             (b. 1856 - d. 1933)
                             (acting for Zhang to 3 Jun 1914)
18 Oct 1917 - 29 Mar 1918  Tian Zhongyu                       (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
29 Mar 1918 -  6 Jul 1919  Meng Enyuan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1919 - 12 Mar 1921  Bao Guiqing                        (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
12 Mar 1921 - 25 Apr 1924  Sun Liechen                        (b. 1876 - d. 1924)
28 Apr 1924 - 29 Dec 1928  Zhang Zuoxiang                     (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
Civil governors
15 Mar 1912 - 13 Jun 1913  Chen Zhaochang                     (s.a.)
13 Jun 1913 - 15 Jul 1914  Qi Yaolin                          (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
15 Jul 1914 - 19 Aug 1915  Meng Xianyi
19 Aug 1915 - 22 Apr 1916  Wang Yitang                        (b. 1877 - d. 1948)
 1 May 1916 - 23 Oct 1919  Guo Zongxi                         (b. 1878 - d. 1934)
23 Oct 1919 -  2 Sep 1920  Xu Nailin                          (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
 2 Sep 1920 - 12 Mar 1921  Bao Guiqing                        (s.a.)
12 Mar 1921 - 25 Apr 1924  Sun Liechen                        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1924 - Dec 1924     Zhang Zuoxiang (1st time)          (s.a.)
Dec 1924 - Jun 1927        Wang Shuhan                        (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
Jun 1927 - 29 Dec 1928     Zhang Zuoxiang (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
31 Dec 1928 - Nov 1931     Zhang Zuoxiang                     (s.a.)
Nov 1931 - Jul 1932        Cheng Yun
 2 Jul 1932 - Dec 1932     Ding Chao
Mar 1932 - Mar 1934        Xi Qia (appointed by Manchukuo)    (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
Mar 1934 - Jul 1937        Li Mingshu
(appointed by Manchukuo)
Jul 1937 - Sep 1942        Yan Fufu
(appointed by Manchukuo)
May 1940 - Aug 1945        Zou Zuohua                         (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
Sep 1942 - 15 Apr 1944     Jin Mingshi                        (b. 1886 - d. 1964)
                             (appointed by Manchukuo)
15 Apr 1944 - 25 Aug 1945  Xu Jiahuan (appointed by Manchukuo)(b. 1894 - d. 19..)
 4 Sep 1945 -  1 Jun 1946  Zheng Daoru                        (b. 1897 - d. 1977)

Jan 1946 - Apr 1946        Wang Ninghua (acting for Daoru)
 1 Jun 1946 -  4 Feb 1948  Liang Huasheng                     (b. 1904 - d. 1999)
 4 Feb 1948 - 21 Oct 1948  Zheng Dongguo (Nationalist)        (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
27 Dec 1945 - Apr 1950     Zhou Baozhong (Communist)          (b. 1902 - d. 1964)
Apr 1950 - Mar 1952        Zhou Chiheng                       (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
Mar 1952 - Jan 1955        Li Youwen                          (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
Governors
Jan 1955 - Mar 1968        Li Youwen                          (s.a.)
Mar 1968 - Feb 1977        Wang Huaixiang                     (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Apr 1980        Wang Enmao                         (s.a.)
Apr 1980 - Jan 1982        Yu Ke                              (b. 1913 - d. 2004)
Jan 1982 - Apr 1983        Zhang Gensheng                     (b. 1923)
Apr 1983 - May 1985        Zhao Xiu                           (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
May 1985 - Jun 1987        Gao Dezhan                         (b. 1932)
Jun 1987 - Jan 1989        He Zhukang                         (s.a.)
Jan 1989 - Mar 1993        Wang Zhongyu                       (b. 1933)
Mar 1993 - 18 Jun 1995     Gao Yan                            (b. 1942)
18 Jun 1995 - Sep 1998     Wang Yunkun (acting to 7 Feb 1996) (s.a.)
Sep 1998 - 30 Oct 2004     Hong Hu (acting to 10 Feb 1999)    (b. 1940)
30 Oct 2004 - Dec 2006     Wang Min (acting to 29 Jan 2005)   (s.a.)
Dec 2006 -  2 Dec 2009     Han Changfu                        (b. 1954)
                             (acting to 24 Jan 2007)
 2 Dec 2009 - 19 Dec 2012  Wang Rulin (acting to 23 Jan 2010) (b. 1953)
19 Dec 2012 -              Bayanqolu (acting to 31 Jan 2013)  (b. 1955)



Dongan (Dong'an) 

1945                       Dong'an province (previously part of Jilin).
19..                       Re-incorporated into Jilin.

Chairmen of the government
 4 Sep 1945 - 18 Feb 1948  Gao Xibing                         (b. 1893 - d. 1984)
18 Feb 1948 - 19..         Dong Yanping


Liaoning (Fengtian)

[Manchuria
                          autonomy flag under Zhang Zuolin 1922-1928
                          (China)]
              May 1922 - 1928

1897 - 1917                Russian protectorate over Manchuria (from Sep 1905,
                             only over northern Manchuria). 
21 May 1900 - 10 Mar 1905  Russian occupation.
10 Mar 1905 - 15 Apr 1907  Southern Manchuria occupied by Japan.
Apr 1907                   Province of Liaoning (previously part of Manchuria).
1916 - 29 Dec 1928         Largely autonomous under local warlords.
May 1922                   Autonomy declared the by local warlord Zhang Zuolin.
28 Jan 1929                Fengtian renamed Liaoning.
18 Sep 1931                Japanese invasion begins.
 9 Mar 1932 - 15 Aug 1945  Part of Manchukuo.
15 Aug 1945 - May 1946     Occupied by the Soviet Union.
Oct 1948                   Under Communist control.
1946 - 1954                United with Jilin and Heilongjiang as Northeast.
19 Jun 1954                Province of Liaoning (restored).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
Aug 1954 - Jun 1958
       Huang Oudong                       (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
Jun 1958 - Jan 1971        Huang Huoqing                      (b. 1901 - d. 1999)
Jan 1971 - Dec 1973        Chen Xilian                        (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
Sep 1975 - Sep 1978        Zeng Shaoshan                      (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
Sep 1978 - Nov 1980        Ren Zhongyi                        (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
Nov 1980 - Jun 1985        Guo Feng                           (b. 1915 - d. 2005)
Jun 1985 - Apr 1986        Li Guixian                         (b. 1937)
1986 - 12 Oct 1993         Quan Shuren                        (b. 1930)
12 Oct 1993 - 26 Aug 1997  Gu Jinchi                          (b. 1932)
26 Aug 1997 - 13 Dec 2004  Wen Shizhen                        (b. 1940)
13 Dec 2004 - 29 Oct 2007  Li Keqiang                         (b. 1955)
29 Oct 2007 - 30 Nov 2009  Zhang Wenyue                       (b. 1944)
30 Nov 2009 -              Wang Min                           (b. 1950)


Russian military governors

21 May 1900 - 25 Oct 1904  Yevgeny Ivanovich Alekseyev        (b. 1843 - d. 1918)
25 Oct 1904 - 16 Mar 1905  Aleksey Nikolayevich Kuropatkin    (b. 1848 - d. 1925)
Viceroys of Fengtian

Apr 1907 - Feb 1909        Xu Shichang (Hsό Shih-chang)       (b. 1855 - d. 1939)
Feb 1909 - Apr 1911       
Bayuete Xiliang                    (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
Apr 1911 - Nov 1911        Zhao Erxun                         (b. 1844 - d. 1927)
Military governors
Nov 1911 - 15 Mar 1912     Zhang Rong                         (b. 1884 - d. 1912)
15 Mar 1912 -  3 Nov 1912  Zhao Erxun                         (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1912 - 22 Aug 1915  Zhang Xiluan                       (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
22 Aug 1915 - 23 Apr 1916  Duan Zhigui                        (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
23 Apr 1916 -  3 Jun 1928  Zhang Zuolin (Chang Tso-lin)       (b. 1873 - d. 1928)
                             (viceroy 1-12 Jul 1917)
 4 Jun 1928 - 29 Dec 1928  Zhang Xueliang (Chang H
sόeh-liang) (b. 1901 - d. 2001)
Civil governors

Nov 1911 - 15 Mar 1912     Wu Jinglian                        (b. 1873 - d. 1944)
15 Mar 1912 -  3 Nov 1912  Zhao Erxun                         (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1912 - 13 Oct 1913  Zhang Xiluan (1st time)            (s.a.)
13 Oct 1913 -  9 Jan 1914  Xu Shiying (Hsu Shih-ying)         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
 9 Jan 1914 - 27 Sep 1914  Zhang Xiluan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
27 Sep 1914 - 18 Sep 1915  Zhang Yuanqi                       (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
18 Sep 1915 - 23 Apr 1916  Duan Zhigui                        (s.a.)
23 Apr 1916 - 18 Jun 1922  Zhang Zuolin                       (s.a.)
18 Jun 1922 -  7 Apr 1926  Wang Yongjiang                     (b. 1872 - d. 1927)
 7 Apr 1926 -  3 Oct 1927  Mo Dehui                           (b. 1881 - d. 1968)
 3 Oct 1927 - 23 Jul 1928  Liu Shangqing                      (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
Chairmen of the government
Jul 1928 - 13 Jan 1930     Zhai Wenxuan                       (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
13 Jan 1930 - Mar 1932     Zang Shiyi                         (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
18 Sep 1931 -  9 Mar 1932  Minami Jiro                        (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
                             (Japanese military governor)
Mar 1932 - 1935            Yuan Jinkai                        (b. 1870 - d. 1947)
Mar 1932 - Mar 1934        Zang Shiyi (appointed by Manchukuo)(s.a.)
Mar 1934 - Jul 1938        Bao Kang (appointed by Manchukuo)
Jul 1937 - Aug 1945        Wan Fulin (Nationalist)            (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
Jul 1938 - Sep 1942        Jin Ronggui                        (b. 1876 - d. 19..)
                             (appointed by 
Manchukuo)
Sep 1942 - Apr 1943        Xu Shaoqing                        (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
                            
(appointed by Manchukuo)
Apr 1943 - Mar 1945        Yu Jingtao (appointed by Manchukuo)(b. 1909 - d. 1986)
Mar 1945 - Aug 1945        Wei Huanzhang                      (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
                             (appointed by 
Manchukuo)    
15 Aug 1945 - May 1946     Aleksandr Mikhailovich Vasilevsky  (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
                             (Soviet military governor)
Dec 1945 - Feb 1948        Zhang Xuesi (Communist)            (b. 1916 - d. 1970)
Sep 1945 - Feb 1948        Xu Zhen (Nationalist)              (b. 1899 - d. 1949)
18 Feb 1948 - Oct 1948     Wang Tiehan (Nationalist)          (b. 1905 - d. 1995)  
Aug 1954 - Feb 1955        Du Zheheng                         (b. 1909 - d. 1975)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Dec 1958        Du Zheheng                         (s.a.)
Dec 1958 - May 1968        Huang Oudong                       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
May 1968 - Jul 1973        Chen Xilian                        (s.a.)
Jul 1975 - Sep 1978        Zeng Shaoshan                      (s.a.)
Sep 1978 - Jan 1980        Ren Zhongyi                        (s.a.)
Governors
Jan 1980 - Apr 1983        Chen Puru                          (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
Apr 1983 - Apr 1986        Quan Shuren                        (s.a.)
Apr 1986 - Jun 1990        Li Changchun (acting to Mar 1987)  (b. 1944)
Jun 1990 - May 1994        Yue Qifeng                         (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
May 1994 - Jan 1998        Wen Shizhen (acting to Feb 1995)   (s.a.)
Jan 1998 - Jan 2001        Zhang Guoguang                     (b. 1945)
Jan 2001 - 17 Feb 2004     Bo Xilai (acting to 24 Feb 2001)   (b. 1949)
17 Feb 2004 - 22 Dec 2007  Zhang Wenyue                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 27 Feb 2004)
22 Dec 2007 -              Chen Zhenggao                      (b. 1952)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2008)


Andong (Antung)

1945                       Province of Andong (previously part of Liaoning and Jilin).
Nov 1945 - 1946            Under Communist rule.
Oct 1946 - May 1947        Under Nationalist control.
21 Apr 1949               
Incorporated into Liaodong.


Chairmen of the government

Nov 1945 - 1946            .... (Communist)
Oct 1946 - 1947            Gao Xibing (Nationalist)          (b. 1893 - d. 1984)
1947 - 1949                .... (Communist)



Liaobei (Liaopeh)

1946                       Province of Liaobei (previously part of Liaoning).
21 Apr 1949                Incorporated into Liaodong. 


Chairmen of the government

1946 - 1947                Li Yuwen (Communist)
Jan 1946 - Feb 1948        Liu Handong (Nationalist)
1947 - 1949                Yan Baohang (Communist)             (b. 1895 - d. 1968)
Feb 1948 - Mar 1948        Xu Liang (Nationalist)



Liaodong

29 Apr 1949                Province of Liaodong (previously part of Liaoning).
19 Jun 1954                Re-incorporated into Liaoning.

Secretaries the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
May 1949 – Mar 1950        Luo Fu (= Zhang Wentian)           (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
Mar 1950 – Jun 1952        Zhang Qilong                       (b. 1900 - d. 1987) 
Jun 1952 – Jun 1954        Gao Yang
                          (b. 1909 - d. 2009)

Chairmen of the government
1949 - 1950                Liu Lanbo                          (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
Jun 1950 - Aug 1952        Gao Yang                           (s.a.)
Aug 1952 – Jun 1954        Li Tao                             (b. 1905 - d. 1970)


Liaoxi

21 Apr 1949                Province of Liaoxi (previously part of Liaoning).
19 Jun 1954                Re-incorporated into Liaoning.

Secretaries the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
May 1949 – May 1952        Guo Feng                           (b. 1915 - d. 1985)
Jun 1952 – Nov 1952        Yang Yingjie                       (b. 1912 - d. 1978)
Jan 1953 – Jun 1954        Yang Yichen                       
(b. 1905 - d. 1980)

Chairmen of the government
1949                       Luo Chengde                        (b. 1909 - d. 1990)
1949 - Jun 1954            Yang Yichen                        (s.a.)


Ningxia (Ningsha): Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region
Outer Mongolia: see Mongolia



Qinghai (Tsinghai)

1912                       Qinghai province (split from Tibet).
Jan 1929                   Qinghai province
 5 Sep 1949                Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1949 - Aug 1954        Zhang Zhongliang
                   (b. 1907 - d. 1983)       
                             (Chang Chong-liang)
Aug 1954 - Oct 1961        Gao Feng (Kao Feng)                (b. 1914 - d. 1976)
Nov 1961 - May 1962        Wang Zhao                          (b. 1917 - d. 1970)
May 1962 - Oct 1966        Yang Zhilin (Yang Chih-lin)        (b. 1911 - d. 1992)
1967 - Sep 1976            Liu Xianquan (Liu Hsien-Chu'uan)   (b. 1914 - d. 1992)
Mar 1977 - Jan 1980        Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung)        (b. 1913 - d. 2003)
Jan 1980 - Jan 1983        Liang Buting                       (b. 1921)
Apr 1983 - Jul 1985        Zhao Haifeng                       (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
Jul 1985 - Apr 1997        Yin Kesheng                        (b. 1932)
Apr 1997 - Jun 1999        Tian Chengping                     (b. 1945)
Jun 1999 - Oct 2001        Bai Enpei                          (b. 1946)
Oct 2001 - Aug 2003        Su Rong                            (b. 1948)
Aug 2003 - 26 Mar 2007     Zhao Leji                          (b. 1957)
26 Mar 2007 - 19 Mar 2013  Qiang Wei                          (b. 1953)
19 Mar 2013 -              Luo Huining                        (b. 1954)

Commissioners at Xining
1725 - 1732                Danai
1733                       Zhongfobao
1733 - 1735                Deling
1736 - 1737                Baozhu                             (d. 1747)
1737 - 1740                Balinga
1740 - 1745                Manggulai
1745 - 1749                Zhongfobao
1749 - 1750                Bandi                              (d. 1755)
1750                       Jishan
1750 - 1753                Shuming
1753 - 1758                Deersu
1758 - 1759                Jifu
1759 - 1762                Duo'erji  (Zhaohui)                (b. 1708 - d. 1764)
1762 - 1763                Rongbao
1763 - 1766                Qishiwu
1767 - 1770                Fujing
1770 - 1773                Wumitai (Wu Mi-thai)               (b. 1713 - d. 1786)
1773 - 1775                Fulu
1775 - 1777                Huiling
1777 - 1780                Fafuli 
1780 - 1781                Nuomuhuan
1781 - 1784                Liubaozhu
1784 - 1786                Fulu
1786 - 1788                Pufu
1788 - 1792                Kuishu
1792 - 1795                Tekeshen
1795 - 1797                Ts'e-pa-k'e (Cebake) 
1797 - 1799                Kuishu
1799 - 1800                Taifeiyin
1800 - 1803                Taibu
1803 - 1804                Douerjia
1804 - 1805                Wenyu
1805 - 1806                Gongchukezhabu
1806 - 1807                Hengbo
1807 - 1808                Nayancheng                          (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
1808 - 1811                Wenfu
1812 - 1815                Fukejinga
1815 - 1816                Xuzhuang
1816 - 1817                Songning                            (d. 1823)
1817 - 1818                Naersonga
1818 - 1820                Funing
1820 - 1821                Suna
1821 - 1822                Songting (1st time)
1822 - 1823                Wulonga
1823 - 1823                Songting (2nd time)
1823 - 1830                Mulandai                            (d. 1830)
1830                       Buyantai                            (b. 1791 - d. 1880)
1830 - 1832                Hengjing
1832 - 1836                Shutonga
1836 - 1837                Delenge
1837 - 1838                Sulefanga
1838 - 1840                Neerjinge
1840 - 1843                Fafenga
1843 - 1845                Dexing
1845 - 1846                Dahonga                             (d. 1854)
1846 - 1851                Halejina
1850                       Sabinga
1851 - 1854                Wu Bichun
1854 - 1856                Dongchun
1854                       Yi Tang
1854                       Alehanga
1856 - 1858                Tuqiebu                             (d. 1860)
1858 - 1860                Fuji
1860                       Wenjun
1860 - 1862                Duohui
1862                       Yuke
1862 - 1870                Yutong
1870 - 1878                Liu Yushi
1878                       Fuyu
1878 - 1880                Xichang
1880 - 1882                Fukun                              (b. 1834 - d. 1896)
1882 - 1888                Li Shen
1886 - 1887                Fuyu
1888 - 1892                Salinga
1892 - 1898                Kuishun
1897 - 1898                Liankui
1898 - 1903                Kuoputongwu
1903 - 1905                Zhunliang
1905 - 1905                Hu Fujun
1905 - 1912                Qing Shu
Military governors

Feb 1912 - 14 Jul 1912     Qing Shu
14 Jul 1912 - 31 Aug 1912  Ma Fuxiang                         (b. 1876 - d. 1932)
31 Aug 1912 -  6 Sep 1915  Lian Xing
Oct 1915 - Dec 1928        Ma Qi                              (b. 1869 - d. 1931)
Chairmen of the government
Dec 1928 - Sep 1929        Sun Lianzhong                      (b. 1893 - d. 1990)
Sep 1929 - May 1931        Ma Qi                              (s.a.)
May 1931 -  5 Mar 1938     Ma Lin                             (b. 1873 - d. 1945)
 5 Mar 1938 - Sep 1949     Ma Bufang (Nationalist)            (b. 1903 - d. 1975)
Oct 1949 - Nov 1952        Zhao Shoushan (Communist)          (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
                            
(Chao Shou-shan)
Nov 1952 - Sep 1954        Zhang Zhongliang                   (s.a.)
Sep 1954 - Mar 1958        Sun Zuobin (Sun Tso-pin)           (b. 1908 - d. 2002)
Mar 1958 - Jun 1958        Sun Junyi (Sun Chun-i)             (b. 1911 - d. 1967)
Jun 1958 - Jun 1962        Yuan Renyuan (Yuan Jen-yuan)       (b. 1898 - d. 1986)
Jun 1962 - Feb 1967        Wang Zhao                          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Feb 1967 - Feb 1977        Liu Xianquan                       (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Apr 1979        Tan Qilong                         (s.a.)
Apr 1979 - Sep 1979        Zhang Guosheng                     (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
Governors
Sep 1979 - Dec 1982        Zhang Guosheng                     (s.a.)
Dec 1982 - Aug 1985        Huang Jingbo                       (b. 1919)
Aug 1985 - Nov 1989        Song Ruixiang                      (b. 1939)
Nov 1989 - Dec 1992        Jin Jipeng                         (b. 1934)
Dec 1992 -  1 Apr 1997     Tian Chengping (acting to 1993)    (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1997 - Jun 1999     Bai Enpei (acting to Jan 1998)     (s.a.)
Jun 1999 - 20 Oct 2003     Zhao Leji (acting to 10 Jan 2000)  (s.a.)
20 Oct 2003 - 23 Dec 2004  Yang Chuantang                     (b. 1954)
                             (acting to 14 Jan 2004)
23 Dec 2004 - 12 Jan 2010  Song Xiulian (f)                   (b. 1955)
                             (acting to 22 Jan 2005)
12 Jan 2010 - 28 Mar 2013  Luo Huining                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 30 Jan 2010)
28 Mar 2013 -              Hao Peng (acting to 28 Apr 2013)   (b. 1960)



Rehe (Jehol)

1912                       Rehe special administrative region
                             (previously part of Manchuria).
17 Sep 1928                Rehe (Jehol) province
21 Jan 1933 - 15 Aug 1945  Occupied by Japan, annexed to Manchukuo.
Jun 1948                   Under Communist control.
30 Jul 1955                Part of Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia).

Secretaries of the Provincial
Committee of the Communist Party

Dec 1948 – Nov 1949        Li Yunchang                        (b. 1908 - d. 2008)
Nov 1949 – Jul 1955        Wang Guoquan                       (b. 1911 - d. 2004)

Governors

 6 Apr 1912 - 12 Dec 1912  Jiang Guiti (1st time)             (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
12 Dec 1912 - 31 Jul 1913  Xiong Xiling (Hsiung Hsiling)      (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
 1 Aug 1913 - 11 Sep 1921  Jiang Guiti (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 Jul 1920 - 11 Sep 1921  Shu Hejun (acting for Jiang)
11 Sep 1921 - 29 May 1922  Ji Jinchun                         (b. 1878 - d. 1948)
29 May 1922 -  1 Jul 1924  Wang Huaiqing                      (b. 1865 - d. 1928)
 1 Jul 1924 - 11 Dec 1924  Mi Zhenbiao (acting)               (b. 1860 - d. 1928)
11 Dec 1924 - 30 Nov 1925  Kan Chaoxi                         (b. 1884 - d. 1951)
30 Nov 1925 -  4 Dec 1925  Zhang Pengfei (acting)
 4 Dec 1925 -  5 Apr 1926  Song Zheyuan                       (b. 1885 - d. 1940)
Chairmen of the government
(Nationalist)
 5 Apr 1926 - Jul 1932     Tang Yulin (acting to 18 Aug 1927) (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
Jul 1932 - 1935            Zhang Bingyi
1935 - 1940                Li Yunchang                        (s.a.)
Provincial Heads (Manchukuo)
May 1933 - 17 Nov 1934     Zhang Haipeng                      (b. 1868 - d. 1949)
17 Nov 1934 -  1 Jul 1937  Liu Menggeng                       (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
 1 Jul 1937 - May 1940     Jin Mingshi                        (b. 1886 - d. 1964)

21 May 1940 - Jan 1941     Wang Yunqing                       (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
16 Jan 1941 - Jul 1942     Zhang Lianwen                      (b. 1895 - d. 19..)
18 Jul 1942 - Sep 1943     Ma Guanbiao                        (b. 1890 - d. 19..)
13 Sep 1943 - 1945         Jiang Quanwo                       (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
12 May 1945 - Nov 1945     Sun Baifang                        (b. 1891 - d. 1946)
Governors
(Nationalist)
 3 May 1940 -  9 Dec 1941  Miao Chengliu                      (b. 1901 - d. 1990)
 9 Dec 1941 - 18 Feb 1948  Liu Duoquan                        (b. 1897 - d. 1985)
18 Feb 1948 - 22 Jun 1948  Fan Hanjie                         (b. 1894 - d. 1976)
22 Jun 1948 - Dec 1949     Sun Du (from Nov 1948 in Yunnan)   (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
Chairmen of the government (Communist)
Nov 1945 - Jan 1949        Li Yunchang                        (s.a.)
Jan 1949 - Apr 1949        Li Ziguang                         (b. 1902 - d. 1967)
Apr 1949 - 19 Jan 1953     Luo Chengde                        (b. 1909 - d. 1990)
                             (deposed de facto Oct 1952)
Oct 1952 - Sep 1954        Shen Zhao (or Shen Yue)            (b. 1916 - d. 1992)
                             (acting to Jan 1953)
Sep
1954 - Jul 1955        Wang Guoquan                       (s.a.)



Shaanxi (Shensi)

1666                       United with Shanxi.
1672 - 1749                Part of Shenzhuan (Shaanxi, Shanxi [and from 1680-1731 and
                             from 1735 Sichuan]).
1749 - 1912                Part of Shengan (Shaanxi, Shanxi, and Gansu).
1935/37 - 20 May 1949      Partly under Nationalist government.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1952                Ma M
ingfang                        (b. 1905 - d. 1974)
1952 - 1954                Pan Zili                           (b. 1904 - d. 1972)
1954 - 1964                Zhang Desheng                      (b. 1909 - d. 1965)
1964 - 1966                Hu Yaobang (Hu Yao-pang)           (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
1966 - 1970                Huo Shilian                        (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
1970 - 1978                L
i Ruishan                         (b. 1920 - d. 1997)
1978 - 1979                Wang Renzhong                      (b. 1917 - d. 1992)
1979 - 1984                Ma Wenrui                          (b. 1912 - d. 2004)
1984 - Sep 1987            Bai Jinian                         (b. 1926)
Sep 1987 - Dec 1994        Zhang Boxing                       (b. 1918)
Dec 1994 - Aug 1997        An Qiyuan                          (b. 1933)
Aug 1997 - 25 Mar 2007     Li Jianguo                         (b. 1946)
25 Mar 2007 - 18 Dec 2012  Zhao Leji                          (b. 1957)
18 Dec 2012 -              Zhao Zhengyong                     (b. 1951)

Governors of Shaanxi
1644                       Wang Wenkui                        (b. 1598 - d. 1654)
1644 - 1654                Meng Jiaofang                      (b. 1595 - d. 1656)
1654 - 1656                Jin Li (in Sanbian)                (d. 1662)
Governors of Shaanxi/Shanxi
1656 - 1657                Ma Zhixian (also governor of Shanxi)
1657 - 1660                Li Guoying                         (d. 1666)
1660 - 1665                Bai Rumei
1666 - 1668                Lu Chongjun (in Shanxi)
1668 - 1670                Moluo                              (d. 1674)
1670 - 1671                Luotuo
1671 - 1672                Oshan (Eshan)
Governors-general of Shenzhuan (Shaanxi, Shanxi, and Sichuan)
1672 - 1683                Hazhan
1683 - 1686                Xifo
1686 - 1688                Tuna (Futuna)
1688 - 1692                Gesitai
1692 - 1694                Folun                              (d. 1701)  
1694 - 1699                Wuhe

1699 - 1702                Xirda (acting)
1702 - 1704                Jiaoluoweixian                     (d. 1704)
1704 - 1708                Boji
1708 - 1709                Qi Shiwu
1709 - 1713                Yintai
1713 - 1718                Ohai                               (d. 1725)
1718 - 1724                Nian Gengyao                       (b. 1679 - d. 1726)
                             (governor-general of Sichuan)
1724 - 1729                Yue Chongqi                        (b. 1686 - d. 1754)
1729 - 1732                Chalang'a (1st time)               (d. 1747)
1732 - 1736                Liu Yuyi                           (b. 1678 - d. 1748)
1736 - 1738                Chalang'a (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1738 - 1741                Omida                              (d. 1761)
1741 - 1742                Zhangjia Yinjishan (1st time)      (b. 1695 - d. 1771)
1742 - 1743                Martai (acting)
1743 - 1747                Qingfu                             (d. 1747)
1747 - 1749                Zhang Guangsi                      (d. 1749)
Governors-general of Shengan (Shaanxi, Shanxi, and Gansu)
1749 - 1751                Zhangjia Yinjishan (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1751 - 1753                Huang Tinggui (1st time)           (b. 1691 - d. 1753)
1753                       Zhangjia Yinjishan (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1753 - 1754                Yongchang                          (d. 1755)
1754 - 1755                Liu Tongxun (acting)               (b. 1699 - d. 1773)
1755 - 1759                Huang Tinggui (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1759                       Udashan (1st time)                 (d. 1771)
1759 - 1760                Yang Yingju (1st time)             (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1760 - 1763                Kaitai
1763 - 1764                Yang Yingju (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1764 - 1770                Artai                              (d. 1773)
1770 - 1771                Defu
1771                       Udashan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1771                       Wen Shou
1772 - 1781                Lei Erjin                          (d. 1781)
1781 - 1785                Li Shiyao                          (d. 1788)
1785 - 1787                Fu Kang'an                         (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1787 - 1795                Lebao
1795 - 1796                Yimian (1st time)                  (b. 17.. - d. 1812)
1796 - 1797                Lu Youren
1797 - 1800                Yimian (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
1800 - 1801                Songyun (1st time)                 (b. 1752 - d. 1835)
1801 - 1802                Changling (1st time)
1802 - 1804                Huiling                            (b. 1743 - d. 1804)
1804                       Nayancheng (1st time)              (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
1804 - 1806                Woshenbu
1806 - 1807                Quan Bao                           (d. 1807)
1807 - 1809                Changling (2nd time)
1809 - 1810                Songyun (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1810 - 1813                Nayancheng (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1813 - 1815                Changling (3rd time)
1815 - 1817                Xianfu
1817 - 1822                Changling (4th time)
1822 - 1825                Nayancheng (3rd time)              (s.a.)
1825                       Changling (5th time)
1825 - 1830                Yang Yuchun (1st time)             (b. 1762 - d. 1837)
1830 - 1831                Oshan
1831 - 1835                Yang Yuchun (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1835 - 1840                Hu Song'e
1840 - 1845                Funiyang'a
1845                       Huiji                              (b. 1787 - d. 1845)
1845                       Deng Tingzhen (acting)             (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
1845 - 1850                Buyantai                           (b. 1791 - d. 1880)
1850 - 1851                Borzigit Qishan                    (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
1851                       Yutai
1851 - 1853                Ashuxing
1853 - 1856                Yitang
1856 - 1862                Lebin
1862 - 1863                Enling
1863 - 1864                Xiling                             (d. 1864)
1864                       Yang Yuebin (1st time)             (b. 1822 - d. 1890)
1864 - 1865                Duxinga (acting)
1865 - 1866                Yang Yuebin (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1866 - 1869                Mutushan
1869 - 1880                Zuo Zongtang                       (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
1880 - 1881                Yang Zhangjun (1st time)           (b. 1826 - d. 1897)
1881                       Zheng Guoquan (acting)             (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
1881 - 1888                Tan Zhonglin                       (b. 1822 - d. 1905)
1888 - 1895                Yang Zhangjun (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1895 - 1899                Taomu (acting to 1896)             (b. 1835 - d. 1902)
1899 - 1900                Wei Guangdao                       (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
1900                       Song Fan (1st time)
1900 - 1901                Li Tingxiao
1901 - 1905                Song Fan (2nd time)
1905 - 1909                Shengyun                           (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
1909 - 1911                Changgeng                          (b. 18.. - d. 1911)
Military governors
24 Oct 1911 - 20 Jun 1914  Zhang Fenghui                      (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
20 Jun 1914 - 10 Jun 1916  Lu Jianzhang                       (b. 1862 - d. 1918)
                             (acting to 30 Jun 1914)
10 Jun 1916 - 25 May 1921  Chen Shufan                        (b. 1885 - d. 1949)
25 May 1921 - 23 Aug 1921  Yan Xiangwen (acting)              (d. 1921)
23 Aug 1921 - 10 May 1922  Feng Yuxiang (acting)              (b. 1880 - d. 1948)
10 May 1922 -  1 May 1925  Liu Zhenhua                        (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
 1 May 1925 - 29 Aug 1925  Wu Xintian                         (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
29 Aug 1925 - 25 Dec 1925  Sun Yue                            (b. 1878 - d. 1928)
19 Jan 1926 - 11 Apr 1926  Li Yunlong (acting)                (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
11 Apr 1926 - 31 May 1926  Li Huchen                          (b. 1889 - d. 1954)
31 May 1926 - 27 Nov 1926  Jin Yune                           (b. 1879 - d. 1935)
Civil governors
12 Jul 1912 - 19 Oct 1913  Zhang Fenghui                      (s.a.)
19 Oct 1913 - 14 Jan 1914  Gao Zengjue
14 Jan 1914 - 17 Jul 1914  Song Liankui
                             (acting to 31 Mar 1914)
17 Jul 1914 -  7 Oct 1914  Niu Chuanshan (acting)             (b. 1877 - d. 1941)
 7 Oct 1914 - 10 Jun 1916  Lu Diaoyuan                        (b. 1865 - d. 1932)
10 Jun 1916 - 29 Jul 1916  Chen Shufan (1st time)             (s.a.)
29 Jul 1916 - 27 Feb 1917  Li Genyuan                         (b. 1879 - d. 1965)
27 Feb 1917 - 23 Mar 1918  Chen Shufan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
23 Mar 1918 - 18 Jun 1922  Liu Zhenhua (1st time)             (s.a.)
18 Jun 1922 -  5 Aug 1922  Zhang Shaozeng (Chang Shao-ts'eng) (b. 1871 - d. 1928)
 5 Aug 1922 -  1 May 1925  Liu Zhenhua (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1925 - 11 Apr 1926  Liu Zhizhou                        (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
11 Apr 1926 - Oct 1927     Sun Yue                            (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
Oct 1927 - 1928            Song Zheyuan                       (b. 1885 - d. 1940)
1928 - Aug 1929            Yu Youren                          (b. 1879 - d. 1964)
Aug 1929 - Nov 1930        Liu Yufen                          (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
Nov 1930 -  4 May 1933     Yang Hucheng                       (b. 1893 - d. 1949)
 4 May 1933 -  5 Jan 1937  Shao Lizi                          (b. 1882 - d. 1967)
Jan 1937 - May 1937        Wang Yishan
May 1937 - Jul 1938        Sun Weiru                          (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
Jul 1938 - Feb 1939        Jiang Dingwen                      (b. 1895 - d. 1974)
Feb 1939 - Jun 1941        Li Genyuan                         (s.a.)
19 Jun 1941 -  4 Mar 1944  Xiong Bin                          (b. 1893 - d. 1964)
 4 Mar 1944 -  8 Jul 1948  Zhu Shouzhou
 8 Jul 1948 -  5 Dec 1949  Dong Zhao (Nationalist)            (b. 1901 - d. 1977)   
May 1949 - Nov 1952        Ma Mingfang (Communist)            (s.a.)
Nov 1952 - Dec 1954        Zhao Shoushan                      (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
Chairman of Northwest Administrative Council
(Gansu, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Xinjiang)
1950 - 1954                Peng Dehuai                        (b. 1898 - d. 1974) 
Governors
Dec 1954 - Jul 1959        Zhao Shoushan                      (s.a.)
Jul 1959 - Mar 1963        Zhao Boping                        (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
Mar 1963 - May 1968        Li Qiming                          (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
May 1968 - Dec 1978        Li Ruishan                         (s.a.)
Dec 1978 - Feb 1979        Wang Renzhong                      (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1979 - Feb 1983        Yu Mingtao                         (b. 1917)
Feb 1983 - Dec 1986        Li Qingwei (acting to May 1983)    (b. 1920 - d. 1994)
Dec 1986 - 29 Sep 1987     Zhang Boxing                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 17 Mar 1987)
29 Sep 1987 - Apr 1990     Hou Zongbin                        (b. 1929)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 1988)
Apr 1990 - Nov 1994        Bai Qingcai                        (b. 1932)
Nov 1994 - 20 May 2002     Cheng Andong (acting to 1995)      (b. 1936)
20 May 2002 - 28 Oct 2004  Jia Zhibang (acting to Jan 2003)   (b. 1946)
28 Oct 2004 -  1 Jun 2006  Chen Deming (acting to 5 Feb 2005) (b. 1949)
 1 Jun 2006 -  2 Jun 2010  Yuan Chunqing                      (b. 1952)
                             (acting to 3 Feb 2007)
 2 Jun 2010 - 18 Dec 2012  Zhao Zhengyong                     (s.a.)
                             (acting to 22 Jan 2011) 
21 Dec 2012 -              Lou Qinjian                        (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2013)



Shandong (Shantung)

1649 - 1911                Part of Zhili (see Hebei).   
1930 - 1937                Largely autonomous under local warlord. 
Feb 1938 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
Mar 1949                   Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949                       Kang Sheng                         (b. 1898 - d. 1975)
1949 - 1950                Fu Qiutao                          (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
1950 - 1954                Xiang Ming                         (b. 1908 - d. 1969)
1954 - 1960                Shu Tong                           (b. 1905 - d. 1998)
1960 - 1961                Z
eng Xisheng                       (b. 1904 - d. 1968)
1961 - 1967                Tan Qilong                         (b. 1913 - d. 2003)
1967 - 1969                ....
1969                       Wang Xiaoyu                        (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
1969 - 1971                ....
1971 - 1974                Yang Dezhi                         (b. 1911 - d. 1994)
1974 - 1982                B
ai Rubing                         (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
1982 - 1985                Su Yiran                           (b. 1918)
1985 - 1988                Liang Buting                       (b. 1921)
1988 -  1 Nov 1994         Jiang Chunyun                      (b. 1930)
 1 Nov 1994 - Apr 1997     Zhao Zhihao                        (b. 1931)
Apr 1997 - 23 Nov 2002     Wu Guanzheng                       (b. 1938)
23 Nov 2002 - 26 Mar 2007  Zhang Gaoli                        (b. 1946)
26 Mar 2007 - 31 Mar 2008  Li Jianguo                         (b. 1946)
31 Mar 2008 -              Jiang Yikang                       (b. 1953)


Military governors

Oct 1911 - Dec 1911        Sun Baoqi (Sun Pao-ch'i)           (b. 1867 - d. 1931)
Dec 1911 - 19 Mar 1912     Hu Ying                            (b. 1884 - d. 1933)
19 Mar 1912 - 28 Mar 1912  Yu Zeda
28 Mar 1912 - 18 Aug 1913  Zhou Ziqi (Chao Tzu-ch'i)          (b. 1869 - d. 1923)
18 Aug 1913 - 30 May 1916  Jin Yunpeng (Chin Yόn-P'eng)       (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
                             (acting to 17 Sep 1913)
30 May 1916 - 20 Jun 1918  Zhang Huaizhi                      (b. 1860 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 6 Jul 1916)
28 Jun 1918 - 26 Dec 1919  Zhang Shuyuan                      (b. 1879 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 1 Nov 1918)
26 Dec 1919 - 15 Oct 1923  Tian Zhongyu                       (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
15 Oct 1923 - 24 Apr 1925  Zheng Shiqi                        (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
24 Apr 1925 -  3 May 1928  Zhang Zongchang                    (b. 1881 - d. 1932)
Civil governors
Mar 1912 - 18 Aug 1913     Zhou Ziqi                          (s.a.)
18 Aug 1913 - 11 Feb 1914  Tian Wenlie                        (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
                             (acting to 24 Dec 1913)
11 Feb 1914 -  9 May 1914  Gao Jingqi
 9 May 1914 -  6 Jul 1916  Cai Rukai                          (b. 1869 - d. 1923)
 6 Jul 1916 -  7 Oct 1916  Sun Faxu                           (b. 1871 - d. 19..)
 7 Oct 1916 - 27 Jun 1918  Zhang Huaizhi                      (s.a.)
28 Jun 1918 - 12 Feb 1919  Zhang Shuyuan                      (s.a.)
12 Feb 1919 - 27 Jul 1919  Shen Mingchang                     (b. 1870 - d. 19..)
27 Jul 1919 - 26 Dec 1919  Qu Yingguang                       (b. 1883 - d. 1973)
26 Dec 1919 - 24 Jun 1920  Tian Zhongyu (1st time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1920 - 20 Oct 1920  Qi Yaoshan                         (b. 1879 - d. 1946)
20 Oct 1920 -  5 Apr 1922  Tian Zhongyu (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1922 - 15 Jun 1922  Han Guojun                         (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
15 Jun 1922 - 30 Sep 1922  Wang Hu                            (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
30 Sep 1922 - 14 Nov 1924  Xiong Bingqi                       (b. 1867 - d. 1931)
14 Nov 1924 -  8 Jul 1925  Gong Jibing                        (b. 1871 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 11 Feb 1925)
 8 Jul 1925 - 20 Mar 1928  Zhang Zongchang                    (s.a.)
20 Mar 1928 -  3 May 1928  Lin Xianzu                         (b. 1892 - d. 1980)
Chairmen of the government
21 May 1938 - 28 May 1928  Sun Liangcheng                     (b. 1893 - d. 1951)
28 May 1928 - Apr 1929     Shi Jingting                       (b. 1886 - d. 1969)
Apr 1929 - May 1929        Lu Xiuwen                          (b. 1886 - d. 19..)
 3 May 1929 - Oct 1930     Chen Diaoyuan                      (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
Oct 1930 - 23 Jan 1938     Han Fuju                           (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
23 Jan 1938 -  9 Jan 1942  Shen Honglie                       (b. 1881 - d. 1969)
 5 Mar 1938 - Mar 1940     Ma Liang (acting)                  (b. 1875 - d. 1947)
                             (
appointed by Nanjing)
Mar 1940 - 20 Feb 1945     Tang Yangshe                      
(b. 1888 - d. 1951)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
20 Feb 1945 - Aug 1945     Yang Minxun (appointed by Nanjing) (b. 1895 - d. 1947)
Jun 1941 - Nov 1941        Yu Xuezhong                        (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
 9 Jan 1942 - 30 Dec 1944  Mou Zhonggeng                      (b. 1889 - d. 1981)
30 Dec 1944 - Nov 1946     He Siyuan                          (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
23 Oct 1946 - 30 Nov 1948  Wang Yaowu                         (b. 1904 - d. 1968)
30 Nov 1948 - Mar 1949     Qin Dechun (Nationalist)           (b. 1893 - d. 1963)
Mar 1949 - Dec 1954        Kang Sheng                         (s.a.)
                             (Communist; in opposition from 1947)
Dec 1954 - Mar 1955        Tan Qilong (acting)                (s.a.)
Governors
Mar 1955 - Nov 1958        Zhao Jianmin                       (b. 1912 - d. 2012)
Nov 1958 - Dec 1963        Tan Qilong                         (s.a.)
Dec 1963 - Feb 1967        Bai Rubing                         (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Feb 1967 - Mar 1971        Wang Xiaoyu                        (s.a.)
Mar 1971 - Nov 1974        Yang Dezhi                         (s.a.)
Nov 1974 - Dec 1979        Bai Rubing                         (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Dec 1982        Su Yiran                           (s.a.)
Dec 1982 -  3 Jun 1985     Liang Buting                       (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1985 - Jun 1987     Li Changan                         (b. 1935)
Jun 1987 -  5 Mar 1989     Jiang Chunyun                      (s.a.)
                             (acting to 6 Feb 1988)
 5 Mar 1989 - Feb 1995     Zhao Zhihao                        (s.a.)
Feb 1995 - Dec 2001        Li Chunting                        (b. 1936)
Dec 2001 - 12 Jan 2003     Zhang Gaoli                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 28 Mar 2002)
12 Jan 2003 - 13 Jun 2007  Han Yuqun (acting to 3 Apr 2003)   (b. 1943)
13 Jun 2007 - 29 Mar 2013  Jiang Daming                       (b. 1953)
                             (acting to 26 Jan 2008)
29 Mar 2013 -              Guo Shuqing (acting to 5 Jun 2013) (b. 1956)


Weihaiwei

 1 Oct 1930                Weihaiwei special administrative region created from
                             former British leased territory (see China Foreign Colonies).
 
8 Mar 1938 - Aug 1945     Japanese occupation.
Dec 1942                   Formally declared abolished by Nationalist government
10 May 1945                Formally r
e-incorporated into Shandong, renamed Weihai.

Commissioners
 1 Oct 1930 - Dec 1933     Xu Zushan (Hsu Tsu-shan)          (b. 1889 - d. 1957)
15 Jan 1934 - Apr 1936     Xu Dongfan (Hsu Tung-fan)         (b. 1887 - d. 1950)
Apr 1936 - Jan 1938        Sun Xifeng (Sun Hsi-Feng)         (b. 1892 - d. 1961)
                             ("Georges" Sun)
Jan 1938 - Mar 1938        Zheng Weibing (Cheng Wei-P'ing)   (b. 1898 - d. 1953)
                             (to Dec 1942 in Chungking exile)



Shanxi (Shansi)

1666                       United with Shaanxi.
1672 - 1749                Part of Shenzhuan (see Shaanxi).
1749 - 1912                Part of Shengan (see Shaanxi).
1912 - 1948                Largely autonomous under local warlords.
1938 - Aug 1945            Occupied by Japan.
15 Oct 1937 -  1 Sep 1939  Japanese created Northern Shanxi (Jinbei) autonomous government
                             (from Nov 1937 part of Inner Mongolia).
22 Apr 1949                Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1950                Cheng Zihua                        (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
1950 - 1952                Lai Ruoyu                          (b. 1910 - d. 1958)
1952                       Xie Xuegong (acting)               (b. 1916 - d. 1993)
1952                       Gao Kelin                          (b. 1906 - d. 2001)
Dec 1952 - 1965            Tao Lujia                          (b. 1917)
1965 - 1967                W
ei Heng                           (b. 1915 - d. 1967)
1967 - 1971                Liu Geping                         (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
1971 - 1975                Xie Zhenhua                        (b. 1916)
1975 - 1980                Wang Qian                          (b. 1917 - d. 2007)
1980 - 1983                Huo Shilian                        (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
1983 - 1991                Li Ligong                          (b. 1925)
1991 - 1993                W
ang Maolin                        (b. 1934)
1993 - Jun 1999            Hu Fuguo                           (b. 1937)
Jun 1999 -  1 Jul 2005     Tian Chengping                     (b. 1945)
 1 Jul 2005 - 31 May 2010  Zhang Baoshun                      (b. 1950)
31 May 2010 -              Yuan Chunqing                      (b. 1952)

Governors
1644 - 1645                Wu Zizhang
1645                       Le Jian
1645 - 1647                Ma Guogui
1647 - 1648                Shen Chao
1648                       Geng Chun
1648 - 1654                Tong Yangling
1654                       Ma Mingpei                         (b. 1600 - d. 1666)
1654 - 1656                Ma Xhixian
                             (governor of Shaanxi 1656-57)
1657 – 1658                Lu Chongju
                             (governor of Shaanxi/Shanxi 1666)
1658 - 1661                post abolished
1661 – 1662                Zu Zefu
1662 - 1663                Zhao Guozu
1663 – 1666                Bai Bingzhen
1666 - 1672                the governors of Shaanxi
1672 - 1749                the governors of Shenzhuan (see Shaanxi)
1749 - 1912                the governors of Shengan (see Shaanxi)
Military governor

15 Mar 1912 -  3 Jun 1927  Yan Xishan (Yen Hsi-shan)          (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
Civil governors
15 Mar 1912 - 24 Mar 1912  Li Shengduo                        (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
24 Mar 1912 - 15 Sep 1912  Zhou Bo (acting to 6 May 1912)
15 Sep 1912 - 30 Dec 1912  Gu Ruyong                          (b. 1853 - d. 1916)
30 Dec 1912 - 23 Jan 1913  Zhang Ruiji                        (b. 1872 - d. 1928)
23 Jan 1913 -  4 Jun 1913  Zhao Yuan                          (b. 1857 - d. 1913)
13 May 1913 - 26 May 1914  Chen Yu                            (b. 1860 - d. 1919)
                             (acting for Zhao to 4 Jun 1913)
26 May 1914 -  6 Jul 1916  Jin Yong
 6 Jul 1916 -  7 Oct 1916  Shen Mingchang                     (b. 1870 - d. 19..)
 7 Oct 1916 -  3 Sep 1917  Sun Faxu                           (b. 1871 - d. 19..)
 3 Sep 1917 - 10 Aug 1929  Yan Xishan                         (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
10 Aug 1929 - Sep 1930     Shang Zhen                         (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
Sep 1930 - Mar 1936        Xu Yongchang                       (b. 1889 - d. 1959)
Mar 1936 - Dec 1943        Sun Weiru                          (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
15 Oct 1937 -  1 Sep 1939  Xia Gong                           (b. 1872 - d. 1941)
                             (Japanese appointed chairman of Northern Shanxi)
 1 Jan 1938 - 1938         Zeng Ji Gang                       (d. 1938)
                             (appointed by Beiping)
Jun 1938 - 28 Jan 1943    
Su Tiren (Soo Ti-jen)              (b. 1889 - d. 1979)
                             (appointed by Beiping, from Mar 1940 Nanjing)
28 Jan 1943 - 19 Jun 1944  Feng Sizhi
(appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1884 - d. 1949)
19 Jun 1944 - 1945         Wang Xiang (appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
Dec 1943 - Apr 1949        Yan Xishan (Yen Hsi-shan)          (s.a.)
Mar 1949 - Apr 1949        Liang Huazhi (Nationalist)         (b. 1906 - d. 1949)
Apr 1949 - Jul 1949        Xu Xiangqian (Communist)           (b. 1901 - d. 1990)
Jul 1949 - Feb 1951        Cheng Zihua                        (s.a.)
Feb 1951 - May 1952        Lai Ruoyu                          (s.a.)
May 1952 - Feb 1955        Pei Lisheng                        (b. 1906 - d. 2000)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Apr 1956        Pei Lisheng                        (s.a.)
Apr 1956 - 1957            Wang Shiying                       (b. 1905 - d. 1968)
1957 - Dec 1965            Wei Heng (acting to Dec 1958)      (s.a.)
Dec 1965 - Mar 1967        Wang Qian                          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Mar 1967 - Apr 1971        Liu Geping                         (s.a.)
Apr 1971 - May 1975        Xie Zhenhua                        (s.a.)
May 1975 - Dec 1979        Wang Qian                          (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Apr 1983        Luo Guibo                          (b. 1908 - d. 1995)
Apr 1983 - Jan 1993        Wang Senhao                        (b. 1933)
Jan 1993 - Oct 1993        Hu Fuguo                           (s.a.)
Oct 1993 - Jul 1999        Sun Wensheng (acting to 1994)      (b. 1942)
Jul 1999 - 10 Jan 2004     Liu Zhenhua                        (b. 1940)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2000)
10 Jan 2004 - Jul 2005     Zhang Baoshun                      (s.a.)
                             (acting to 19 Feb 2004)
Jul 2005 -  3 Sep 2007     Yu Youjun (acting to 15 Jan 2006)  (b. 1953)
 3 Sep 2007 - 14 Sep 2008  Meng Xuenong                       (b. 1949)
                             (acting to 22 Jan 2008)
14 Sep 2008 - 19 Dec 2012  Wang Jun (acting to 15 Jan 2009)   (b. 1952)
19 Dec 2012 -              Li Xiaopeng                        (b. 1959)
                             (acting to 29 Jan 2013)



Sichuan (Szechwan)

1645 – 1680                Part of Huguang (see Hubei).
1680 - 1731                Part of Shenzhuan (see Shaanxi).
1735 - 1748                Part of Shenzhuan (see Shaanxi).
1920 - 1934                No central government control, area politically fragmented.
1937 - 27 Dec 1949         Under Nationalist government (in Xichang to 26 Mar 1950).
Dec 1949 -  7 Aug 1952     Divided into four regions:
Eastern region (Chuandong), Western
                             region (Chuanxi),
Northern region (Chuanbei) and Souhern region
                             (Chuannan).

Secretaries of the Provincial (Dec 1949 – Aug 1952 District) Committee of the Communist Party
Dec 1949 - Aug 1952        Xie Fuzhi (eastern region)         (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
Feb 1950 - Jul 1952        Hu Yaobang (northern region)       (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
                            
(Hu Yao-pang)
Dec 1949 - Aug 1952       
Li Dazhang (southern region)       (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
1950 - 1952                Li Jingquan (western region)       (b. 1909 - d. 1989) 
Jul 1952 - Feb 1965
       Li Jingquan                        (s.a.)
Feb 1965 - 1966            Liao Zhigao                        (b. 1908 - d. 2000)
Aug 1971 - Feb 1972        Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua)       (b. 1914 - d. 1972)
Mar 1972 - Oct 1975        Liu Xingyuan                       (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
Oct 1975 - Mar 1980        Zhao Ziyang                        (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
Mar 1980 - Feb 1983        Tan Qilong                         (b. 1913 - d. 2003)
Feb 1983 - Apr 1993        Yang Rudai                         (b. 1926)
Apr 1993 -  6 Jan 2000     Xie Shijie                         (b. 1934)
 6 Jan 2000 - Dec 2002     Zhou Yongkang                      (b. 1942)
Dec 2002 - Dec 2006        Zhang Xuezhong                     (b. 1943)
Dec 2006 - Dec 2007        Du Qinglin                         (b. 1946)
Dec 2007 - 21 Nov 2012     Liu Qibao                          (b. 1953)
21 Nov 2012 -              Wang Dongming                      (b. 1956)

Governors
1645 – 1680                the governors of Huguang (see Hubei)
1680 – 1731               
the governors of Shenzhuan (Shaanxi)
1731 - 1735                Huang Tinggui (1st time)           (b. 1691 - d. 1759)
1735 - 1748                the governors of Shenzhuan (Shaanxi)
1748 - 1749                Bandi                              (d. 1755)
1749? - 1752               Cereng
1752 - 1755                Huang Tinggui (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1755 - 1760                Kaitai
1760 - 1763                Yang Yingju (1st time)             (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1763 - 1764                Artai                              (d. 1773)
1764 - 1765                Yang Yingju (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1765 - 1768                Udashan                            (d. 1771)
1768 - 1771                Mingshan
1771 - 1772                Wen Shou (1st time)
1772                       Kuilin                             (d. 1792)
1772 - 1773                Liu Bingtian
1773 - 1776                Fu Leigun
1776 - 1781                Wen Shou (2nd time)
1781 - 1783                Fu Kang'an (1st time)              (b. 1753 - d. 1796)          
1783 - 1786                Li Shijie (1st time)
1786 - 1787                Bao Ning
1787 - 1788                Li Shijie (2nd time)
1788 - 1789                Sun Shiyi (1st time)               (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
1789 - 1791                Ohui
1791 - 1793                Huilin
1793 - 1794                Fu Kang'an (2nd time)              (s.a.) 
1794 - 1795                Helin (Heliyen)                    (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1795 - 1796                Sun Shiyi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1796 - 1797                Funing
1797 - 1799                Feimo Lebao (1st time)             (b. 1740 - d. 1819)
1800 - 1810                Feimo Lebao (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1810 - 1817                Chang Ming
1817 - 1822                Jiang Youxian                      (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
1822 - 1823                Chen Ruolin
1823 - 1829                Dai Sanxi
1829 - 1831                Borzigit Qishan (1st time)         (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
1831 - 1838                Oshan
1838 - 1846                Baoxing
1846 - 1849                Borzigit Qishan (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1849 - 1852                Xu Zeshun
1852 - 1853                Huicheng
1853 - 1854                Yuduan
1854 - 1856                Huang Zonghan                      (b. 1803 - d. 1864)
1856 - 1857                Wu Zhenyu
1857 - 1859                Wang Qingyun
1859 - 1860                Zeng Wangyan
1860 - 1861                Chongshi (acting)
1861 - 1867                Luo Bingzhang                      (b. 1793 - d. 1867)
1868 - 1875                Wutang                             (b. 1813 - d. 1876)
1875                       Li Hongzhang                       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
1875 - 1876                Wenge
1876 - 1886                Ding Daozhen                       (b. 1820 - d. 1886)
1886 - 1894                Liu Bingzhang                      (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
1894 - 1895                Tan Zhongling                      (b. 18.. - d. 1905)
1895 - 1897                Lu Chuanlin                        (b. 1836 - d. 1910)
1897                       Li Bingheng                        (b. 1830 - d. 1900)
1897 - 1898                Yulu                               (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
1898 - 1902                Kuijun                             (d. 1916)
1902 - 1903                Cen Chunxuan (1st time)            (b. 1861 - d. 1933)
1903 - 1907                Bayuete Xiliang                    (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
1907                       Chen Kuilun                        (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
1907 - 1908                Cen Chunxuan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1908 - 1911                Zhao Erxun                         (b. 1844 - d. 1927)
1911 - Dec 1911            Zhao Erfeng (acting)               (b. 1845 - d. 1911)
Military governors
Dec 1911 - 13 Jun 1913     Yin Changheng                      (b. 1884 - d. 1952)
13 Jun 1913 - 22 Jun 1915  Hu Jingyi                          (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
22 Jun 1915 - 24 May 1916  Chen Huan (acting to 25 Aug 1915)  (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
24 May 1916 - 24 Jun 1916  Zhou Jun                           (b. 1884 - d. 1923)
24 Jun 1916 -  8 Nov 1916  Cai E                              (b. 1882 - d. 1916)
13 Sep 1916 - 20 Apr 1917  Luo Peijin                         (b. 1878 - d. 1922)
                             (acting for Cai to 8 Nov 1916)
20 Apr 1917 - 17 Jul 1917  Dai Kan                            (b. 1880 - d. 1917)
17 Jul 1917 -  3 Dec 1917  Zhou Daogang                       (b. 1875 - d. 1953)
                             (acting to 12 Nov 1917)
18 Dec 1917 - Feb 1918     Liu Cunhou (1st time)              (b. 1884 - d. 1962)
Feb 1918 - 19 Nov 1919     Xiong Kewu                         (b. 1885 - d. 1970)
30 Dec 1919 - 12 Feb 1921  Liu Cunhou (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1921 - 24 May 1922  Liu Xiang (1st time)               (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
24 May 1922 - 12 Jul 1922  Wang Lingji (acting)               (b. 1883 - d. 1967)
12 Jul 1922 - 28 Jul 1923  Liu Chengxun                       (b. 1883 - d. 1944)
28 Jul 1923 - 27 May 1924  Liu Xiang (2nd time)               (s.a.)
27 May 1924 - 16 May 1925  Yang Sen                           (b. 1887 - d. 1977)
16 May 1925 - 1926         Liu Xiang (3rd time)               (s.a.)
1926 - 24 Jan 1927         Deng Xihou                         (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
1927 - 1929                Lai Xinhui                         (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
Civil governors
Dec 1911 - 12 Jul 1912     Yin Changheng                      (s.a.)
12 Jul 1912 - 16 Sep 1913  Zhang Peijue                       (b. 1879 - d. 1915)
24 Sep 1913 - 12 Mar 1915  Chen Tingjie                       (b. 1875 - d. 1955)
12 Mar 1915 -  1 May 1915  Liu Yingze (acting)
 1 May 1915 - 14 Apr 1916  Chen Huan                          (s.a.)
14 Apr 1916 - 24 May 1916  Huang Guoxuan (acting)             (b. 1857 - d. 1919)
24 May 1916 - 24 Jun 1916  Liu Tiqian (acting)
24 Jun 1916 - Sep 1916     Cai E                              (s.a.)
Sep 1916 - Apr 1917        Luo Peijin                         (s.a.)
Apr 1917 - Aug 1917        Dai Kan                            (s.a.)
24 Aug 1917 - Dec 1920     Zhang Lan                          (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
30 Dec 1920 - Jun 1921     Xiong Kewu                         (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1921 - Dec 1922     Liu Xiang (1st time)               (s.a.)
22 Dec 1922 - Jul 1923     Liu Chengxun                       (s.a.)
Jul 1923 - 19 Feb 1924     Liu Xiang (2nd time)               (s.a.)
19 Feb 1924 - 27 May 1924  Yang Sen (1st time)                (s.a.)
27 May 1924 -  6 Feb 1925  Deng Xihou                         (s.a.)
May 1924 - Feb 1925        Xu Xiaogang (acting for Deng)      (b. 1880 - d. 1956)
 6 Feb 1925 - Mar 1929     Lai Xinhui                         (s.a.)
15 Aug 1926 - 24 Jan 1927  Yang Sen (2nd time)                (s.a.)
                             (in Wan county [now Wanzhou, Chongqing])
Chairmen of the government
Mar 1929 - 21 Dec 1934     Liu Wenhui                         (b. 1895 - d. 1976)
21 Dec 1934 - Jan 1938     Liu Xiang                          (s.a.)
Jan 1938 - May 1938        Deng Hanxiang                      (b. 1888 - d. 1979)
May 1938 - Oct 1939        Wang Zanxu                         (b. 1885 - d. 1960)
Oct 1939 - Oct 1940        He Guoguang (acting)               (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
Oct 1940 - Jun 1947        Zhang Qun (Chang Ch'όn)            (b. 1889 - d. 1990)
Jun 1947 -  3 Apr 1948     Deng Xihou                         (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1948 - Dec 1949     Wang Lingji                        (s.a.)
Dec 1949 - 28 Mar 1950     Tang Shizun (Nationalist)          (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
Jan 1950 - Aug 1952        Yang Hongyan (eastern region)      (b. 1909 - d. 1967)
                            
(Communist)
Feb 1950 - Aug 1952        Hu Yaobang (northern region)       (s.a.)
Jan 1950 - 1952            Zhang Guohua (southern region)     (s.a.)
Jan 1950 - Aug 1952        Li Jingquan (western region)       (s.a.)
Aug 1952 - Jan 1955        Li Jingquan                        (s.a.)
Chairman of the Southwestern Administrative Council
(Guizhou, Sichuan, Xigang, and Yunnan)
1950 - 1954                Liu Bocheng                        (b. 1892 - d. 1986)
Governor
Jan 1955 - Mar 1967        Li Dazhang                         (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Mar 1967 - May 1967        Yang Chao                          (b. 1911 - d. 2007)
May 1967 - Feb 1972        Zhang Guohua                       (s.a.)
Feb 1972 - Oct 1975        Liu Xingyuan                       (s.a.)
Oct 1975 - Dec 1979        Zhao Ziyang                        (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Dec 1982        Lu Dadong                          (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
Dec 1982 - May 1985        Yang Xizong                        (b. 1928)
May 1985 - Dec 1987        Jiang Minkuan                      (b. 1930)
Dec 1987 - Mar 1993        Zhang Haoruo                       (b. 1932 - d. 2004)
Mar 1993 - 12 Feb 1996     Xiao Yang                          (b. 1929 - d. 1998)
12 Feb 1996 -  1 Jun 1999  Song Baorui                        (b. 1937)
 1 Jun 1999 - 23 Jan 2007  Zhang Zhongwei                     (b. 1942)
                             (acting to 27 Jan 2000)
23 Jan 2007 -  5 Jan 2013  Jiang Jufeng                       (b. 1948)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2007)
 5 Jan 2013 -              Wei Hong (acting to 29 Jan 2013)   (b. 1954)


Xikang (Sikang)(Cham)

28 Jun 1914                Kawabe (Chuanbian) special administrative district.
 7 Feb 1925                Sikang (Xikang) special administrative region.
May 1930 - 1939            Part of Tibet.
 1 Jan 1939                Sikang (Xikang) province.
Mar 1950                   Under Communist control.
Sep 1955                   Part of Sichuan.

Secretary of District (from Jan 1953, Provincial) Committee the Communist Party
Mar 1950 - Sep 1955        Liao Zhigao                        (b. 1913 - d. 2000)

Military governors
 7 Jul 1913 - 13 Jan 1914  Yin Changheng                      (b. 1884 - d. 1952)
13 Jan 1914 - 30 Apr 1915  Zhang Yi
30 Apr 1915 - Sep 1917     Liu Ruiheng (acting)

30 Sep 1917 -  2 Feb 1918  Xiong Kewu                         (b. 1885 - d. 1970)
 2 Feb 1918 - 10 Feb 1925  Chen Xialing                       (b. 1873 - d. 1950)
Civil governor

24 Dec 1924 - 1928         Liu Chengxun                       (b. 1884 - d. 1944)

Chairmen of the government
29 Dec 1934 -
 9 Dec 1949  Liu Wenhui                         (b. 1895 - d. 1976)
                             (chairman of governmental committee to 1 Jan 1939)
25 Dec 1949 - Mar 1950     He Guoguang (Nationalist)          (b. 1885 - d. 1969) 

Mar 1950 - Jan 1955        Liao Zhigao (Liao Chih-Kao)        (s.a.)
                             (Communist)

Governor
Jan 1955 - Sep 1955        Liao Zhigao                        (s.a.)


Sinkiang: see Xinjiang Ughur Autonomous Region

Suiyuan

Nov 1913                   Suiyuan special administrative region
                             (previously part of Manchuria).

17 Sep 1928
               Suiyuan province
Aug 1937 - 1945            Japanese occupy half the province
(part of Inner Mongolia).
19 Sep 1949                Under Communist control.
19 Jun 1954                Part of Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
Jun 1949 – Aug 1952        Gao Kelin                          (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
Aug 1952 – Jun 1954        Ulanhu
(= Yun Ze)                  (b. 1906 - d. 1988)

Governors
12 Oct 1912 - 21 Apr 1914  Zhang Shaozeng (Chang Shao-ts'eng) (b. 1871 - d. 1928)
21 Apr 1914 -  7 Oct 1916  Pan Juying                         (b. 1882 - d. 19..)
 7 Oct 1916 - 27 Jul 1917  Jiang Yanxing                      (b. 1875 - d. 1941)
27 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Chen Guangyuan                     (b. 1873 - d. 1939)
 6 Aug 1917 - 31 Dec 1920  Cai Chengxun                       (b. 1871 - d. 1946)
31 Dec 1920 -  4 Jan 1925  Ma Fuxiang                         (b. 1876 - d. 1932)
31 Dec 1920 - 26 May 1921  Zhu Denggao (acting for Ma)
 4 Jan 1925 -  9 Jan 1926  Li Minzhong                        (b. 1887 - d. 1949)
 9 Jan 1926 -  9 Sep 1926  Liu Yufen                          (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
 9 Sep 1926 - 13 Nov 1927  Shang Zhen                         (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
13 Nov 1927 - Jun 1928     Ji Jinchun                         (b. 1878 - d. 1948)
Chairmen of the government
Jun 1928 - Dec 1928        Li Peiji (1st time)                (b. 1888 - d. 1969)
Dec 1928 - 24 Aug 1929     Xu Yongchang                       (b. 1889 - d. 1959)
Aug 1929 - Aug 1931        Li Peiji (2nd time)                (s.a.)
19 Aug 1931 - 15 Oct 1946  Fu Zuoyi (Nationalist)             (b. 1895 - d. 1974)
1937 - 1945                Wang Ying (appointed by Japanese)  (d. 1951)
15 Oct 1946 - Dec 1949     Dong Qiwu (Tung Chi-wu)            (b. 1899 - d. 1989)
                             (Nationalist; from 19 Sep 1949 Communist)
Dec 1949 – Jun 1952        Yang Zhilin                        (b. 1911 - d. 1992)
Aug 1952 - Jun 1954        Ulanhu                             (s.a.)


Taiwan province: see separate entry for Taiwan

Tibet: see Xizang


Yunnan

1856 - 26 Dec 1872         Pingnan Guo ("Pacified South State") is a major
                             Islamic rebellious polity in western Yunnan province.
Aug 1927 - Oct 1945        Largely autonomous under local warlord control.
Jan 1950                   Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1950 - 1952                Song Renqiong                      (b. 1909 - d. 2005)
Jul 1952 - Aug 1959        Xie Fuzhi                          (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
Aug 1959 - Jan 1967        Yan Hongyan                        (b. 1909 - d. 1967)
Jun 1971 - Oct 1975        Zhou Xing                          (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
Oct 1975 - Feb 1977        Jia Qiyun                          (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
Feb 1977 - Jul 1985        An Pinsheng                        (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
Jul 1985 - Jun 1995        Pu Chaozhu                         (b. 1929 - d. 2002)
Jun 1995 - Aug 1997        Gao Yan                            (b. 1942)
Aug 1997 - Oct 2001        Linghu An                          (b. 1946)
Oct 2001 - Aug 2011        Bai Enpei                          (b. 1946)
Aug 2011 -                 Qin Guangrong                      (b. 1950)

Governors-general of Yungui (Yunnan and Guizhou)
1647 – 1652                Wang Laiyong (governor of Xisheng)
1652 - 1659                Hong Chengchou (governor-general)  (b. 1593 -  d. 1665)
1659 - 1661                Zhao Tingzhen
1661 - 1668                Bian Sanyuan
                             (in Yunnan, from 1666 in Guizhou)
1661                       Dong Yannian (in Guizhou)
1661 – 1666                Yang Mouxun (in Guizhou)
1668 - 1673                Gan Wenkun                         (b. 1632 - d. 1673)
1673 – 1677                Oshan (Eshan)
1678 - 1680                Zhou Youde
1680 - 1682                Zhao Liangdong                     (b. 1621 - d. 1697)
1682 - 1686                Cai Yurong                         (b. 1633 – d. 1699)
1686 - 1694                Fan Chengxun                       (b. 1641 - d. 1714)
1694                       Ding Sikong                        (d. 1694)
1694 - 1698                Wang Jiwen                         (d. 1703)
1698 - 1705                Baxi

1705 - 1710                Bei Henuo
1710 - 1716                Kuo Li                             (d. 1716)
1716 - 1720                Jiang Chenxi                       (b. 1653 - d. 1721)
1720 - 1722                Zhang Wenhuan
1722 - 1725                Gao Qizhou (1st time)              (b. 1676 - d. 1738)
1725                       Yang Mingshi                       (b. 1661 - d. 1737)
1726 - 1731                Ortai
                             (governor-general of Yunguang [incl. Guangxi] from 1729)
1731 - 1733                Gao Qizhou (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1733 - 1737                Zhangjia Yinjishan                 (b. 1695 - d. 1771)
1736 - 1740                Zhang Guangsi (1st time)           (b. 1693 - d. 1751)
                             (in Guizhou)
1740 - 1741                Zhang Yunsui (1st time)
                             (in Guizhou)
1741 - 1747                Zhang Guangsi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (in Guizhou)
1737 - 1741                Qingfu (in Yunnan)                 (d. 1747)
1741 - 1750                Zhang Yunsui (2nd time)
                             (in Yunnan)
1750 - 1755                Shise
1755 - 1756                Aibida (1st time)
1756 - 1757                Hengwen
1757 - 1761                Aibida (2nd time)
1761 - 1764                Udashan                            (d. 1771)
1764 - 1766                Liu Zao
1766                       Yang Yingju                        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1767 - 1768                Mingrui                            (d. 1768)
1768                       Oling
1768 - 1769                Agui                               (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
1769                       Mingde
1769                       Asiha
1769 - 1774                Peng Bao
1774 - 1777                Tu'ende
1777 - 1780                Li Shiyao                          (d. 1788)
1780 - 1781                Fu Kang'an (1st time)              (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1781 - 1794                Fugang
1794 - 1795                Fu Kang'an (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1795 - 1797                Feimo Lebao (1st time)             (b. 1740 - d. 1819)
1797 - 1798                Ohui
1798 - 1799                Feimo Lebao (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1799 - 1800                Changling (1st time)
1800 - 1801                Gao Shulin                         (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
1801 - 1804                Lang Gan
1804 - 1820                Bailing
1820 - 1822                Shi Zhengguang                     (b. 1752 - d. 1828)
1822 - 1824                Mingshan
1824 - 1825                Changling (2nd time)
1825 - 1826                Zhao Chenzhen                      (b. 1761 - d. 1826)
1826 - 1835                Ruan Yuan                          (b. 1764 - d. 1849)
1835 - 1839                Yilibu
1839 - 1845                Guiliang                           (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
1845 - 1846                He Zhangling                       (b. 1785 - d. 1848)
1846 - 1847                Li Xingyuan                        (b. 1797 - d. 1851)
1847 - 1849                Lin Zexu                           (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
1849 - 1850                Cheng Yuzai                        (b. 1783 - d. 1858)
1850 - 1852                Wu Wenyong
1852 - 1854                Luo Radodian                       (b. 1793 - d. 1854)
1854 - 1855                Wu Zhenyu (1st time)
1855 - 1857                Heng Chung
1857 - 1858                Wu Zhenyu (2nd time)
1858 - 1860                Zhang Liangji                      (b. 1807 - d. 1871)
1860 - 1861                Liu Yuanhao
1861 - 1863                Pan Duo                            (d. 1863)
1863 - 1866                Lao Chongguang                     (b. 1802 - d. 1867)
1866 - 1867                Zhang Kaisong                      (b. 1820 - d. 1886)
1867 - 1872                Liu Youzhao                        (b. 1824 - d. 1880)
1872 - 1876                Chen Yuying (1st time)             (b. 1829 - d. 1889)
1876 - 1883                Liu Changyou                       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
1883 - 1889                Chen Yuying (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1889 - 1894                Wang Waenshao                      (b. 1830 - d. 1908)
1894                       Tan Junpei
1894                       Song Fan (1st time)
1894 - 1895                Chen Yubao
1895 - 1900                Song Fan (2nd time)
1900 - 1901                Ding Zhenduo (1st time)            (b. 1842 - d. 1914)
1901 - 1902                Wei Guangdao                       (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
1902 - 1903                Lin Shaonian                       (b. 1845 - d. 1916)
1903 - 1904                Ding Shouduo
1904 - 1906                Ding Zhenduo (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1906 - 1907                Cen Chunxuan                       (b. 1861 - d. 1933)
1907 - 1909                Bayuete Xiliang                    (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
1909 - 1911                Li Jingxi                          (b. 1859 - d. 1925)
Military governors
31 Oct 1911 - 28 Sep 1913  Cai E                              (b. 1882 - d. 1916)
28 Sep 1913 -  4 Oct 1913  Xie Ruyi (acting)                  (b. 1879 - d. 1914)
 4 Oct 1913 -  7 Feb 1921  Tang Jiyao (1st time)              (b. 1881 - d. 1927)
  
                           (T'ang Chi-yao)
 7 Feb 1921 - 25 Mar 1922  Gu Pinzhen                         (b. 1883 - d. 1922)
25 Mar 1922 -  1 Aug 1922  Tang Jiyao (2nd time)              (s.a.)
Civil governors
Feb 1912 - 28 Jan 1913     Cai E                              (s.a.)
28 Jan 1913 - 14 Oct 1913  Luo Peijin                         (b. 1878 - d. 1922)
14 Oct 1913                Tang Jiyao (1st time)              (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1913 - 28 Apr 1914  Li Hongxiang                       (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
                             (acting for Luo to 14 Oct 1913)
28 Apr 1914 - 10 Aug 1914  Tang Jiyao (2nd time)              (s.a.)
10 Aug 1914 - 29 Dec 1915  Ren Kecheng (1st time)             (b. 1878 - d. 1945)
29 Dec 1915 - 20 Mar 1916  Liu Zuwu (acting)                  (b. 1886 - d. 1922)
20 Mar 1916 -  7 Jun 1916  Long Jinguang                      (b. 1863 - d. 1917)
 7 Jun 1916 -  5 Sep 1916  Ren Kecheng (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 5 Sep 1916 -  7 Feb 1921  Tang Jiyao (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1921 - 25 Mar 1922  Gu Pinzhen (acting)                (s.a.)
20 Mar 1922 - 23 May 1927  Tang Jiyao (4th time)              (s.a.)
23 May 1927 - Aug 1927     Hu Ruoyu                           (b. 1895 - d. 1949)
Chairmen of the government
Aug 1927 -  2 Oct 1945     Long Yun                           (b. 1884 - d. 1962)
 2 Oct 1945 - 20 Nov 1945  Li Zonghuang                       (b. 1887 - d. 1978)
20 Nov 1945 -  9 Dec 1949  Lu Han                             (b. 1895 - d. 1974)
Dec 1949 - 1950            Li Mi (Nationalist)                (b. 1902 - d. 1973)
                             (in western Yunnan or Burma to 1954)
Jan 1950 - Feb 1955        Chen Geng (Communist)              (b. 1903 - d. 1961)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Nov 1958        Guo Yingqiu                        (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
Nov 1958 - Oct 1964        Yu Yichuan                         (b. 1917 - d. 1990)
Oct 1964 - Jan 1965        Liu Minghui (acting)               (b. 1914)
Jan 1965 - Apr 1967        Zhou Xing                          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Apr 1967 - Aug 1968        Li Chengfang                       (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
Aug 1968 - Oct 1970        Tan Furen                          (b. 1910 - d. 1970)
Oct 1970 - Oct 1975        Zhou Xing                          (s.a.)
Oct 1975 - Feb 1977        Jia Qiyun                          (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Dec 1979        An Pinsheng                        (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Apr 1983        Liu Minghui                        (s.a.)
Apr 1983 - Aug 1985        Pu Chaozhu                         (s.a.)
Aug 1985 - Jan 1998        He Zhiqiang                        (b. 1934)
Jan 1998 -  1 Jun 2001     Li Jiating                         (b. 1944)
 1 Jun 2001 -  6 Nov 2006  Xu Rongkai (acting to 29 Jan 2002) (b. 1942)
 6 Nov 2006 - 30 Aug 2011  Qin Guangrong                      (s.a.)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2007)
30 Aug 2011 -              Li Jiheng (acting to 16 Feb 2012)  (b. 1957)



Zhejiang (Chekiang)

1289 - 1367                Part of Jiangzhe.
1656 - 1911                Zhejiang and Fujian united.
1928 -  3 May 1949         Under Nationalist government.
Nov 1937 - Aug 1945        Occupied by Japan.
 3 May 1949                Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
May 1949 - Sep 1952        Tan Zhenlin                        (b. 1902 - d. 1983)
Sep 1952 - Aug 1954        Tan Qilong (1st time)              (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
Aug 1954 - Jan 1967        Jiang Hua                          (b. 1907 - d. 1999)
Mar 1968 - May 1973        Nan Ping                           (b. 1918 - d. 1989)
May 1973 - Feb 1977        Tan Qilong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Mar 1983        Tie Ying                           (b. 1916 - d. 2009)
Mar 1983 - Mar 1987        Wang Fang                          (b. 1920)
Mar 1987 - Dec 1988        Xue Ju                             (b. 1922)  
Dec 1988 - Sep 1998        Li Zemin                           (b. 1934)
Sep 1998 - 23 Nov 2002     Zhang Dejiang                      (b. 1946)
23 Nov 2002 - 25 Mar 2007  Xi Jinping                         (b. 1953)
25 Mar 2007 - 18 Dec 2012  Zhao Hongzhu                       (b. 1947)
18 Dec 2012 -              Xia Baolong                        (b. 1952)

Governors
1645 – 1647                Zhang Cunren                       (d. 1652)
1647 – 1652                Chen Jin
1652 – 1654                Liu Jingtai
1654 – 1656                Tuntai
1656 – 1666                Li Shuaitai
                             (viceroy of Minzhe)
1658 – 1661                Zhao Guodao
1664 - 1665                Zhu Zhanzuo
1661 - 1669                Zhao Tingzhen
1665 - 1667                Zhang Chaolin
1669 - 1674                Liu Zhaoqi
1667 - 1669                Zu Zefu
1668 - 1673                Fan Chengmo                        (b. 1624 - d. 1676)  
                             (viceroy of Minzhe)
1669 - 1674                Liu Dou
1674 - 1676                Lang Tingzuo                       (d. 1676) 

                             (also viceroy of Minzhe)
1676 - 1678                Lang Tingxiang                     (d. 1688)

1678 - 1681                Yao Qisheng
                       (b. 1624 - d. 1683)
                             (viceroy of Minzhe)
1676 - 1682                Li Zhifang
1681 - 1684                Shi Weihan
1682 - 1688                Wang Guo'an
1686 - 1688                Wang Xinming
1688 - 1689                Wang Zhih
1689 - 1694                Xing Yongzhao
1694 - 1696                Zhu Hongzuo
1696 - 1702                Kuo Shilong
1702 - 1708                Jin Shirong
1708 - 1710                Liang Nai
1710 - 1717                Fan Shichong                       (b. 16.. - d. 1721)
1717 - 1725                Jiaoluomanbao
1725 - 1727                Zhuo Gaoqi                         (b. 1676 - d. 1738)
1727 - 1729                Li Wei (1st time)                  (b. 1687 - d. 1738)
                             (also viceroy of Minzhe)
1729 - 1730                Xing Gui
1730 - 1732                Li Wei (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
1732 - 1735                Cheng Yuanzhang                    (b. 1683 - d. 1767)
1735 - 1739                Hao Yulin                          (b. 16.. - d. 1745)
1739 - 1742                Depei                              (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
1742 - 1744                Nasutu                             (d. 1749)
1744 - 1746                Martai
1746 - 1757                Garjishan                          (d. 1757)
1757 - 1759                Yang Yingju                        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1759 - 1764                Yang Tingzhang                     (b. 1689 - d. 1772)
1764 - 1768                Su Zhang                           (b. 1688 - d. 1772)
1768 - 1770                Cui Yangjie                        (d. 1780)
1770 - 1771                Zhong Yin (1st time)               (d. c.1780)
1771                       Fu Ming'an                         (d. 1774)
1771 - 1778                Zhong Yin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1778 - 1779                Yang Jingsu                        (b. 1711 - d. 1799)
1779 - 1780                San Bao
1780 - 1781                Fu Leigun (1st time)
1781 - 1782                Chen Huizu                         (b. 1732 - d. 1783)
1782 - 1785                Fu Leigun (2nd time)
1785 - 1786                Lade
1786 - 1787                Changjing                          (d. 1793)
1787 - 1788                Li Shiyao                          (d. 1788)
1788 - 1789                Fu Kang'an                         (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1789 - 1795                Wulana
1795 - 1796                Helin (Heliyen)                    (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1796 - 1798                Kuilun
1798 - 1799                Fuzhang
1799                       Zhang Lin
1799 - 1806                Yude                               (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
1806 - 1809                Alinbao                            (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
1809 - 1810                Fang Weidian                       (b. 1756 - d. 1810)
1810 - 1817                Wang Zhiyi                         (b. 1743 - d. 1818)
1817 - 1820                Dong Jiaozeng
1820 - 1822                Qingbao
1822 - 1825                Zhao Shenchen
1825 - 1832                Sun Erzhun                         (b. 1770 - d. 1832)
1832 - 1836                Cheng Zuluo                        (d. 1848)
1836 - 1839                Zhong Xiang
1839                       Zhou Tianjue                       (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
1839 - 1840                Guiliang                           (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
1840                       Deng Tingzhen                      (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
1840 - 1841                Yan Botao                          (b. 1788 - d. 1855)
1841 - 1842                Yang Guozhen                       (b. 1782 - d. 1849)
1842 - 1843                Yiliang
1843 - 1850                Liu Yunke
1850 - 1851                Yutai
1851                       Ji Zhizhang
1851                       Wang Yide (1st time)               (b. 1798 - d. 1861)
1851 - 1852                Yu Rui (acting)
1852 - 1853                Wu Wenrong
1853 - 1854                Huicheng
1854 - 1859                Wang Yide (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1859 - 1862                Qingduan
1862 - 1863                Qiling                             (b. 1804 - d. 1863)
1863 - 1866                Zuo Zongtang                       (b. 1815 - d. 1885)
                             (also viceroy of Minzhe)
1866 - 1867                Wutang                             (b. 1813 - d. 1876)
1867 - 1868                Ma Xinyi                           (b. 1821 - d. 1870)
1868 - 1871                Yinggui
1871 - 1876                Li Henian                          (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
1876 - 1884                Hejing                             (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
1884 - 1887                Yang Zhangjun                      (b. 1826 - d. 1897)
                             (also viceroy of Minzhe)
1887 - 1892                
Bian Baodi                         (b. 1824 - d. 1893)
1892 - 1894                Tan Zhonglin                       (b. 1822 - d. 1905)
                             (also viceroy of Minzhe)
1894 - 1898                Bian Baoquan                       (b. 1831 - d. 1898)
1898 - 1903                Xu Yinggui                         (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
1903 - 1904                Li Xingrui                         (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
1904 - 1905                Wei Guangdao                       (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
1905 - 1911                Songshou                           (b. 18.. - d. 1911)
Military governors
 4 Nov 1911 -  5 Jan 1912  Tang Shouqian (T'ang Shou-ch'ien)  (b. 1856 - d. 1917)
16 Jan 1912 - 23 Jul 1912  Jiang Zungui (1st time)            (b. 1882 - d. 1931)
                            
(Chiang Tzung-kui)
23 Jul 1912 - 11 Apr 1916  Zhu Rui                            (b. 1882 - d. 1916)
11 Apr 1916 -  5 May 1916  Qu Yingguang                       (b. 1883 - d. 1973)
 5 May 1916 -  1 Jan 1917  Lu Gongwang                        (b. 1879 - d. 1954)
 1 Jan 1917 - 13 Aug 1919  Yang Shande                        (b. 1873 - d. 1919)
14 Aug 1919 -  7 Sep 1924  Lu Yongxiang                       (b. 1867 - d. 1933)
20 Sep 1924 - 19 Dec 1926  Sun Chuanfang                      (b. 1885 - d. 1935)
19 Dec 1926 - 29 Dec 1926  Jiang Zungui (2nd time)            (s.a.)
29 Dec 1926 - 17 Feb 1927  Meng Zhaoyue
Civil governors
Nov 1911                   Chen Jieshi
Nov 1911 - Feb 1912        Chu Fucheng                        (b. 1873 - d. 1948)
Feb 1912 - Jul 1912        Zhu Zhechen
12 Jul 1912 - 23 Jul 1912  Jiang Zungui                       (s.a.)
23 Jul 1912 - 10 Sep 1913  Zhu Rui                            (s.a.)
10 Sep 1913 -  6 Jul 1916  Qu Yingguang                       (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1916 -  1 Jan 1917  Lu Gongwang                        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1917 - 24 Jun 1920  Qi Yaoshan                         (b. 1879 - d. 1946)
24 Jun 1920 - 28 Oct 1922  Shen Jinjian                       (b. 1875 - d. 1924)
28 Oct 1922 - 22 Sep 1924  Zhang Zaiyang (1st time)           (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
22 Sep 1924 - 20 Oct 1926  Xia Chao                           (b. 1882 - d. 1926)
20 Oct 1926 - 29 Oct 1926  Zhang Zaiyang (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
29 Oct 1926 - 17 Feb 1927  Chen Yi                            (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
Chairmen of the government
Mar 1927 - Aug 1927        Zhang Jingjiang (1st time)         (b. 1876 - d. 1950)
Aug 1927 - Oct 1927        Zhou Fengqi                        (b. 1879 - d. 1938)
15 Oct 1927 - 14 May 1928  He Yingqin (Ho Ying-ch'in)         (b. 1889 - d. 1987)
14 May 1928 -  7 Nov 1928  Jiang Bocheng                      (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
11 Nov 1928 - Dec 1930     Zhang Jingjiang (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1930 - 15 Dec 1931  Zhang Nanxian                      (b. 1874 - d. 1968)
15 Dec 1931 - 12 Dec 1934  Lu Diping                          (b. 1887 - d. 1935)
12 Dec 1934 -  2 Dec 1935  Huang Shaohong (1st time)          (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
 2 Dec 1935 - 26 Nov 1937  Zhu Jiahua                         (b. 1893 - d. 1963)
26 Nov 1937 - 26 Mar 1946  Huang Shaohong (2nd time)          (s.a.)
17 May 1938 - 24 Jan 1941  Wang Ruikai (appointed by Nanjing) (d. 1941)
13 Feb 1941 - 22 Aug 1941  Mei Siping
(appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1896 - d. 1946)
22 Aug 1941 - 14 Sep 1944  Fu Shiyue (appointed by Nanjing)   (b. 1891 - d. 1947)
14 Sep 1944 -  3 May 1945  Xiang Zhizhuang                    (b. 1894 - d. 1946)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
 3 May 1945 - Aug 1945     Ding Mocun (appointed by Nanjing)  (b. 1901 - d. 1947)
26 Mar 1946 - 22 Jun 1948  Shen Honglie                       (b. 1880 - d. 1969)
22 Jun 1948 - 21 Feb 1949  Chen Yi                            (s.a.)
21 Feb 1949 -  3 May 1949  Zhou Yan                           (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
                            
(Nationalist; in Taiwan exile to 6 Dec 1949)         
Jul 1949 - Nov 1952        Tan Zhenlin (Communist)            (s.a.)
Nov 1952 - Jan 1955        Tan Qilong                         (s.a.)
Governors
Jan 1955 - Dec 1957        Sha Wenhan                         (b. 1907 - d. 1964)
Jan 1958 - Mar 1967        Zhou Jianren                       (b. 1887 - d. 1984)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Mar 1967 - Aug 1967        Long Qian                          (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
Aug 1967 - May 1973        Nan Ping                           (s.a.)
May 1973 - Feb 1977        Tan Qilong                         (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Dec 1979        Tie Ying                           (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Apr 1983        Li Fengping                        (b. 1912 - d. 2008)
Apr 1983 - Jan 1988        Xue Ju                             (s.a.)
Jan 1988 - Mar 1991        Shen Zulun                         (b. 1931)
Mar 1991 - Jan 1993        Ge Hongsheng                       (b. 1931)
Jan 1993 - 15 Apr 1997     Wan Xueyuan                        (b. 1941)
15 Apr 1997 - 12 Oct 2002  Chai Songyue                       (b. 1941)
                             (acting to 20 Jan 1998)
12 Oct 2002 - 22 Jan 2003  Xi Jinping (acting)                (s.a.)
22 Jan 2003 - 30 Aug 2011  Lu Zushan                          (b. 1946)
30 Aug 2011 - 21 Dec 2012  Xia Baolong                        (b. 1952)
                             (acting to 16 Jan 2012)
21 Dec 2012 -              Li Qiang (acting to 31 Jan 2013)   (b. 1959)


Chekiang

1949                      Fragment of Chekiang (Zhejiang) province retained by the
                            Republic of China (Beiji, Dachen [Tachen], Dongji, Pishan, Nanji
                            and Yushan Islands islands).
13 Sep 1953               Communist forces occupy Dachen Islands.
26 Feb 1955               Communist forces occupy the remaining islands.   

Nationalist Governors (in Dachen Feb 1949 - Jul 1953; in Taiwan from Jul 1953)
 3 May 1949 -  6 Dec 1949  Zhou Yan                           (b. 1895 - d. 1953)  Mil
 7 Dec 1949 - 13 May 1950  Shi Jue                            (b. 1908 - d. 1986)  Mil
1951 - 1952                Shen Yue (acting)                  (b. 1913 - d. 1994)
19 Oct 1952 - 1955         Hu Zongnan (Hu Tsung-nan)          (b. 1896 - d. 1962)  Mil

Party abbreviations: KMT = Kuomintang (Nationalist Party, pan-Chinese); Mil = Military


Autonomous regions


Guangxi 

1911                       Split from Guangdong province.
1936 - Dec 1949            Under Nationalist government.
 5 Mar 1958                Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region

First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
Sep 1949 - 1953            Z
hang Yunyi                        (b. 1892 - d. 1974)
1953 - 1957                Chen Manyuan                       (b. 1911 - d. 1986)
1957 - 1958
               Liu Jianxun                        (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1958 - 1961                Liu Jianxun                        (s.a.)
1960 - 1966                Wei Guoqing (1st time)             (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
1966 - 1967                Q
iao Xiaoguang (1st time)          (b. 1918 - d. 2003)
1970 - Oct 1975            Wei Guoqing (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Oct 1975 - Feb 1977        An Pingsheng                       (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
1977 - Jun 1985            Qiao Xiaoguang (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Jun 1985 - Oct 1990        Chen Huiguang                      (b. 1938)
Oct 1990 - Jul 1997        Zhao Fulin                         (b. 1932)
Jul 1997 - 29 Jun 2006     Cao Bochun                         (b. 1941)
29 Jun 2006 - Dec 2007     Liu Qibao                          (b. 1953)
Dec 2007 - 19 Nov 2012     Guo Shengkun                       (b. 1954)
19 Nov 2012 -              Peng Qinghua                       (b. 1957)

Military governors
 7 Nov 1911 - Jan 1912     Shen Bingkun                       (b. 1862 - d. 1913)
Jan 1912 -  7 Mar 1916     Lu Rongting (1st time)             (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
                            
(Lu Jung-t'ing)
 7 Mar 1916 - 10 Apr 1917  Chen Bingkun                       (b. 1868 - d. 1927)
10 Apr 1917 - 16 Jul 1921  Tan Haoming                        (b. 1871 - d. 1925)
 1 Oct 1921 - May 1922     Chen Jiongming (Chen Chiung-Ming)  (b. 1878 - d. 1933)
May 1922 - 30 Jan 1923     Liu Zhenhuan (1st time)            (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
30 Jan 1923 - 30 Jan 1924  Lin Junting                        (b. 1876 - d. 1933)
30 Jan 1924 -  9 Oct 1924  Lu Rongting (2nd time)             (s.a.)
11 Nov 1924 - 12 May 1925  Li Zongren (Li Tsung-jen)          (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
12 May 1925 - 31 Jul 1925  Liu Zhenhuan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
Civil governors
Jan 1912 - 19 Sep 1913     Lu Rongting                        (s.a.)
19 Sep 1913 - 24 Oct 1913  Wei Shaogao
24 Oct 1913 -  3 Jul 1915  Zhang Mingqi                       (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
 3 Jul 1915 - 13 Jul 1915  Li Guoyun
 3 Jul 1915 - 10 Jul 1915  Lu Rongting (acting for Li)        (s.a.)
10 Jul 1915 - 13 Jul 1915  Tian Chengbin (acting for Li)
13 Jul 1915 -  6 Jul 1916  Wang Zutong                        (b. 1861 - d. 1919)
 6 Jul 1916 - 19 Jul 1916  Luo Peijin                         (b. 1878 - d. 1922)
19 Jul 1916 -  8 Oct 1916  Chen Bingkun                       (s.a.)
 8 Oct 1916 - 25 Jul 1917  Liu Chengen
25 Jul 1917 - 21 Dec 1917  Zhu Qinglan                        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
21 Dec 1917 - Jul 1921     Li Jingcheng                       (b. 1867 - d. 1944)
15 Jul 1921 - 22 May 1922  Ma Junwu                           (b. 1882 - d. 1939)
18 Jun 1922 - 21 Mar 1923  Zhang Qihuang                      (b. 1877 - d. 1927)
21 Mar 1923 -  6 Nov 1924  Lin Junting (acting)               (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1924 - 31 Jul 1925  Liu Zhenhuan                       (s.a.)
                             (nominated by Southern government)
11 Nov 1924 -  4 May 1929  Huang Shaohong                     (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
                             (elected by local parliament)
Chairmen of the government
 4 May 1929 - 12 Jun 1929  Wu Tingyi
12 Jun 1929 -  5 Oct 1929  Yu Zuobai                          (b. 1889 - d. 1959)
 5 Oct 1929 - 15 Jun 1930  Lu Huanyan                         (b. 1890 - d. 1930)
Jun 1930 - Nov 1949        Huang Xuchu                        (b. 1893 - d. 1975)
Nov 1949 - Dec 1949        Li Pinxian (Nationalist)           (b. 1892 - d. 1987)
Sep 1949 - Feb 1955        Zhang Yunyi (Communist)            (s.a.)
Governor
Feb 1955 - Aug 1968        Wei Guoqing                        (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Aug 1968 - Oct 1975        Wei Guoqing                        (s.a.)
Oct 1975 - Feb 1977
        An Pingsheng                       (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Dec 1979        Qiao Xiaoguang                     (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
Dec 1979 - Apr 1983        Qin Yingji                         (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
Apr 1983 - Dec 1989        Wei Chunshu                        (b. 1922)
Dec 1989 - Jan 1998        Cheng Kejie                        (b. 1933 - d. 2000)
Jan 1998 -  1 Apr 2003     Li Zhaozhuo                        (b. 1944)
 1 Apr 2003 - 28 Dec 2007  Lu Bing (acting to Jan 2004)       (b. 1944)
28 Dec 2007 - 28 Mar 2013  Ma Biao (acting to 26 Jan 2008)    (b. 1954)
28 Mar 2013 -              Chen Wu (acting to 19 Apr 2013)    (b. 1954)



Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia)

 
[Flag of
                          InnerMongolia (Mengjiang), 1936-37]
                     1936 - 1937
[Inner Mongolian
                          League flag, 1936-37]
                         1937 - 1939
[Inner Mongolian
                          Autonomous Governmentl, 1939-45]
                    1939 - 1945
[Inner Mongolia
                          People's Republic flag 1945]
                Sep 1945 - Nov 1945
[Inner Mongolian
                          People's Rep. flag 1945-1946]
                        1945 - 1946
[East Mongolian
                          People's Autonomous Government flag 1946-47]
                 1946 - 27 May 1947

23 Apr 1934                Mongolian Regional Autonomous Political Council created under
                             Republic of China at Pailingmiao (abolished on 25 Jul 1936).
1935 - 1945                Chahar, Suiyuan and northern Shanxi provinces under Japanese
                             occupation.
12 May 1936                Mongolian Military Government established in Jabsar (Dehua) by
                             pro-Japanese elements.
28 Jun 1936                Japanese form Mengjiang (Meng-chiang) Joint Committee in
                             Chahar and Suiyuan provinces.
22 Nov 1937                United Mongolian Autonomous Committee formed (in Mongol: Mongol
                             Obesbeen Jasaha Uls
; in Chinese Menggu zizhi bang [Meng-ku
                             Tzu-chih Pang
], called "Menggu/Mengkukuo")
 1 Sep 1939                Mongolian Border Region Unified Autonomous Government (also
                             called Inner Mongolia Autonomous Government; referred
                             to internally as "Autonomous Nation of Mongolia).
 4 Aug 1941 - 19 Aug 1945  Mongolian Autonomous Federation, an autonomous part of the
                             pro-Japanese National Government of China at Nanjing.
 9 Sep 1945 -  6 Nov 1945  Inner Mongolian People's Republic (at Suniteyou, under communists).
 6 Nov 1945                Inner Mongolia Autonomous Federation founded (at Zhangjiakou,
                             under communists).
19 Jan 1946 - 27 May 1947  East Mongolian People's Autonomous Government (at Ulanhot, not
                             recognized by nationalists or communists).
 1 May 1947                Inner Mongolian Autonomous Government
Aug 1949 - Dec 1949        Mongolian Khural, then Mongolian Autonomous Government, led by
                             Dewang under nationalists.
 2 Dec 1949                Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia) Autonomous Region.

Secretaries of the (Working Committee to 13 Dec 1949) Regional
Committee of the Communist Party

1947 - 1966                U
lanhu                             (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
1966 - 1967                Xie Xuegong                        (b. 1916 - d. 1993)
1968 - 1969                Deng Haiqing                       (b. 1909 - d. 1997)
1969 - 1971                Zheng Weishan                      (b. 1915 - d. 2000)
1971 - 1978                You Taizhong                       (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
1978 - Mar 1986            Zhou Hui                           (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
Mar 1986 - Sep 1987        Zhang Shuguang                     (b. 1923 - d. 2002)
Sep 1987 - Aug 1994        Wang Qun                           (b. 1926)
Aug 1994 -  4 Dec 2001     Liu Mingzu                         (b. 1936)
 4 Dec 2001 - 30 Nov 2009  Chu Bo                             (b. 1944)
30 Nov 2009 - 18 Dec 2012  Hu Chunhua                         (b. 1963)
18 Dec 2012 -              Wang Jun                           (b. 1952)


Presidents of the Autonomous Political Committee
23 Apr 1934 -  8 Jan 1936  Yun Wang (Yondonwangchug)          (b. 1871 - d. 1938)  
 8 Jan 1936 - 30 Apr 1936  Sodnam Labtan (Songling)           (d. 1936)
30 Apr 1936 - 27 Jul 1936  Dewang (Demcuk Dongrup)            (b. 1902 - d. 1966)
Chairman of the Mongolian Military Government

12 May 1936 - 28 Oct 1937  Yun Wang                           (s.a.) 
Chairmen of the Mongol United Autonomous Government
28 Oct 1937 - Jul 1938     Yun Wang                           (s.a.)           
Jul 1938 -  1 Sep 1939     Dewang                             (s.a.)
Chairman of the
Inner Mongolia Autonomous Government
 1 Sep 1939 - 29 Dec 1949  Dewang                             (s.a.)
                             (Chinese prisoner Oct 1945 - Aug 1949)
Chairman of the Inner Mongolian People's Republic

 9 Sep 1945 -  6 Nov 1945  Buyingdalai (interim)              (b. 1886 - d. 19..)
                             (Zhao Fuhai)      
President of the East Mongolian People's Republic
19 Jan 1946 - 27 May 1946  Boyanmandou (Payenmandu)           (b. 1894 - d. 1980)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Federation
 6 Nov 1945 -  1 May 1947  Ulanhu                             (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
 1 May 1947 - Apr 1967     Ulanhu                             (s.a.)
Apr 1967 - Jun 1967        Liu Xianquan                       (b. 1914 - d. 1992)
Jun 1967 - May 1971        Deng Haiqing                       (s.a.)
May 1971 - Oct 1978        You Taizhong                       (s.a.)
Oct 1978 - Dec 1982        Kong Fei                           (b. 1911 - d. 1993)
Dec 1982 - Mar 1993        Bu He                              (b. 1926)
Mar 1993 - Jan 1998        Wu Liji                            (b. 1933 - d. 2001)
Jan 1998 - 12 Jun 2000     Yun Bulong                         (b. 1937 - d. 2000)
12 Jun 2000 - 23 Aug 2000  Zhou Dehai (acting)                (b. 1942)
23 Aug 2000 -  3 Apr 2003  Uyunqimg (f)                       (b. 1942)
                             (acting to 23 Feb 2001)
 3 Apr 2003 -  3 Apr 2008  Yang Jing (acting to 14 Jan 2004)  (b. 1953)
 3 Apr 2008 -              Bagatur (acting to 12 Jan 2009)    (b. 1955)


Vice Chairman of the Executive Council
 8 Jan 1936 - 28 Oct 1937  Dewang                             (s.a.)
Vice President of the Mongol United Autonomous Government

28 Oct 1937 - Jul 1938     Dewang                             (s.a.)
President of the Government of Inner Mongolia People's Republic  

 9 Sep 1945 -  6 Nov 1945  Ulanhu                             (s.a.)



Ningxia

c.1370 - 1667              Part of Shaanxi.
1667 - 1928                Part of of Gansu.
17 Sep 1928                Ningxia province, split from
Gansu.
26 Aug 1949                Under Communist control.
Sep 1954 - Mar 1958        United with Gansu province.
25 Oct 1958                Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region

First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - Nov 1951            Pan Zili                           (b. 1904 - d. 1972)
1951 - 1952                Zhu Min                            (b. 1912 - d. 1981)
1953 - 1954                Li Jinglin (1st time)              (b. 1909 - d. 1980)
1954 - 1957
                Part of Gansu
1957 - 1958                Liu Geping                         (b. 1903 - d. 1992)
1958                       Wang Feng (1st time)               (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1958 - 1959                Li Jinglin (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1959 - 1961                Wang Feng (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1961 - 1967                Y
ang Jingren                       (b. 1918 - d. 2001)
1970 - 1977                K
ang Jianmin                       (b. 1916 - d. 1977)
1977 - 1979                Huo Shilian                        (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
1979 - 1986                Li Xuezhi                          (b. 1923 - d. 2005)
1986 - 1989                Shen Daren                         (b. 1928)
1989 - 26 Aug 1997         Huang Huang                        (b. 1946)
26 Aug 1997 - Mar 2002     Mao Rubai                          (b. 1938)
Mar 2002 - Jul 2010        Chen Jianguo                       (b. 1945)
Jul 2010 - 19 Mar 2013     Zhang Yi                           (b. 1950)
19 Mar 2013 -              Li Jianhua                         (b. 1954)

Governors
29 Jul 1912 - 20 Sep 1912  Chang Lian
20 Sep 1912 - 31 Dec 1920  Ma Fuxiang                         (b. 1876 - d. 1932)
 7 Jan 1921 - Dec 1928     Ma Hongbin                         (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
Chairmen of the government
Dec 1928 - Feb 1929        Men Zhizhong                       (b. 1888 - d. 1960)
Feb 1929 - May 1929        Ji Hongchang                       (b. 1895 - d. 1934)
May 1929 - May 1930        Feng Anbang                        (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
May 1930 - Oct 1930        Ma Hongbin                         (s.a.)
Oct 1930 - Aug 1932        Ma Wenche                          (b. 1890 - d. 1961)
Aug 1932 - Sep 1949        Ma Hongkui (Nationalist)           (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
Sep 1949 - Oct 1951        Pan Zili (Communist)               (s.a.)
Oct 1951 - Sep 1954        Xing Zhaotang                      (b. 1893 - d. 1961)
Sep 1954 - Mar 1958        Part of Gansu
Mar 1958 - Sep 1960        Liu Geping                         (s.a.)
Sep 1960 - Dec 1967        Yang Jingren                       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Dec 1967 - Jan 1977        Kang Jianmin                       (s.a.)
Jan 1977 - Feb 1979        Huo Shilian                        (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
Feb 1979 - Mar 1983        Ma Xin                             (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
Mar 1983 - Apr 1987        Hei Boli                           (b. 1918)
Apr 1987 - Dec 1997        Bai Lichen                         (b. 1941)
Dec 1997 - 12 May 2007     Ma Qizhi (acting to May 1998)      (b. 1943)
12 May 2007 - 26 Mar 2013  Wang Zhengwei                      (b. 1957)
                             (acting to 21 Jan 2008)
26 Mar 2013 -              Liu Hui (f)                        (b. 1959)
                             (acting to 23 Apr 2013)



Xinjiang
 
[Autonomous
                          province of Xinjiang (Cheng-Chi-Tsai), first
                          flag, 1933]
                    1933 - c.1934
       Autonomous province of Xinjiang
[Autonomous
                          province of Xinjiang (Cheng-Chi-Tsai), 2nd
                          flag, c.1934-1942 (China)]
                   c.1934 - 1942
     Autonomous province of Xinjiang
[Autonomous
                          province of Xinjiang 1943-1949 (China)]
                    1943 - 1949
    Autonomous province of Xinjiang

1758                       Sinkiang made a Chinese province with a governor-general 
                             in Kulja. It was divided in two: Pei Lu (amban in Urumchi)
                             and Nan Lu (amban in Yarkand).
Jul 1759 - May 1826        Occupied by Qing empire.
1864                       Detached from the Qing empire; Kingdom of Qδshqδriyδ (Kashgaria).
 
4 Jul 1871 - Feb 1881     Ghulja (Ili) basin occupied by Russia (subordinated to Russian
                             Turkestan).

28 Dec 1877                Re-incorporated into Qing empire.
1888                       Eastern Turkestan formally annexed to Qing empire
                             and renamed Sinkiang.
Jul 1928 - Sep 1944        Largely autonomous under local warlords.
12 Dec 1933 -  6 Feb 1934  Islamic Republic of Eastern Turkestan (in rebellion)
                            (also known as Uighuristan or Turkish Islamic Republic of
                             East Turkestan)(see under China).
16 Jan 1943                Re-incorporation into China declared by Nationalist government.
12 Nov 1944 - 16 Jun 1946  East Turkestan Republic (in rebellion)(see under China).
Sep 1949                   Under Communist control, Nationalist resistance ends Mar 1950.
 1 Oct 1955                Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region.

First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
1949 - 1952                Wang Zhen                          (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
1952 - 1955                
Wang Enmao                         (b. 1913 - d. 2001)
Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1955 - 1967                Wang Enmao (1st time)              (s.a.)
1970 - 1972                Long Shujin                        (b. 1910 - d. 2003)
1972 - 1978                
Sa Fuding (Seypidin Azizi)         (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
1978 - 1981                Wang Feng                          (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
1981 - Oct 1985            Wang Enmao (2nd time)              (s.a.)
Oct 1985 - Jan 1996        Song Hanliang                      (b. 1934 - d. 2000)
Jan 1996 - 24 Apr 2010     Wang Lequan                        (b. 1944)
24 Apr 2010 -              Zhang Chunxian                     (b. 1953)

Military governors in Kuldja (Yining)
1762 - 1766                Mingrui                            (d. 1768)
1766 - 1768                Agui                               (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
1768 - 1781                ....
1781 - 1783                Mingliang (1st time)               (b. 1735 - d. 1822)
1783 - 1793                .... 
1793 - 1795                Pufu
1795 - ....                Mingliang (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1809 - 18..                Jinchang                           (b. 17.. - d. 1828)
1816 - 1817                Changling (1st time)               (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
1817 - 1826                ....
1826 - 1828                Changling (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1828 - 183.                Teyingshunbao
183. - 1871                ....
Military governors in Kachgar (Kashgar)
1761                       Shuhede (1st time)
1761 - 1763                Yonggui (1st time)
1763 - 1765                Nashitong
Military governors in Uch Turfan
1766 - 1768                Yonggui (2nd time)
1769 - 1771                Shuhede (2nd time)
1771                       Jingeli
1771 - 1773                Yiletu
1773                       Antai
1773 - 1778                Chuoketuo (1st time)
1778 - 1779                Yonggui
1779 - 1781                Shenbao
1781 - 1784                Chuoketuo (2nd time)
1784 - 1785                Hailu
1786 - 1788                Mingliang
Military governors in Kachgar (Kashgar)  
1788 - 1792                Mingliang
1792 - 1793                Mingxing
1793 - 1795                Yongbao
1796                       Langgan
1796 - 1798                Changlin
1798 - 1802                Fujun
1802 - 1803                Tuojin
1803 - 1806                Hening
1806 - 1807                Jinchang
1807 - 1808                Fanjianfeng (1st time)
1807                       Chengning (acting)
1808                       Chengling (acting)
1808 - 1809                Jinakan
1809                       Songyun                            (b. 1752 - d. 1835)

1809                       Nayancheng                         (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
1809 - 1810                Yikenge (1st time)
1810 - 1811                Tiebao                             (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
1811 - 1812                Fanjianfeng (2nd time)
1812 - 1814                Enchang
1814                       Yikenge (2nd time)(acting)
1814 - 1815                Chengning
1815                       Songyun (acting)
1815                       Gongchukezha (acting)
1815 - 1818                Songfu
1818 - 1820                Binjing
1820                       Xiukun (1st time)(acting)
1820 - 1822                Wulonga
1822                       Xiukun (2nd time)
1822                       Buyantai                           (b. 1791 - d. 1880)
1822 - 1825                Yongqin
1825                       Mukedengbu (acting)
1825 - 1826                Qingxiang
1827 - 1829                Wulonga
1829 - 1831                Zhalonga
1831                       Bichang
Military governors in Yarkand
1831 - 1833                Bichang
1831 - 1834                Changqing
1834 - 1837                Xingde
1837 - 1838                Lianjing (acting)
1838 - 1840                Entehenge
1840 - 1843                Tuminge
1843                       Lianshun
1843                       Jinci (acting)
1843 - 1844                Yijing
1844 - 1845                Linkui
1845 - 1847                Saishiyaletai
1848                       Shuxinga (acting)
1848                       Yishun
1848 - 1849                Jinxing
1849 - 1853                Deling
1854 - 1856                Changqing
1856 - 1857                Qingying
1857 - 1859                Yurui
1859 - 1862                Yingun
1862 - 1864                Jinglian
Military governors in Kachgar
1858 - 1859                Guqing
1859 - 1865                Kuiying
Military governors in Ili
1762 - 1767                Mingrui                           (s.a.)
1767 - 1768                Agui                              (s.a.)
1768 - 1769                Yiletu (acting)
1768 - 1768                Yonggui (acting)
1769                       Zenghai
1769 - 1771                Yiletu
1771 - 1773                Shuhede
1773 - 1783                Yiletu (3rd time)
1776                       Suonuomuceling (acting)
1783                       Mingrui (act)
1783                       Hailu (acting)
1783 - 1785                Yiletu (4th time)
1785 - 1787                Kuilin                             (d. 1792)
1787                       Yongduo
1787 - 1790                Baoning (1st time)
1790 - 1791                Yongbao (acting)
1791 - 1795                Baoning (2nd time)
1795                       Mingliang
1795 - 1800                Baoning (3d time)
1800                       Songyun (1st time)                 (s.a.)
1800 - 1802                Baoning (acting)
1802 - 1809                Songyun (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1809 - 1813                Jinchang (1st time)
1813 - 1815                Songyun (3rd time)                 (s.a.)
1815 - 1817                Changling
1817 - 1820                Jinchang (2nd time)
1817                       Gaoqi (acting)
1820 - 1825                Qingxiang
1825                       Deyinga (acting)
1825 - 1826                Changling
1826 - 1829                Deyinga
1829 - 1832                Yulin
1832 - 1838                Teyishunbao
1838 - 1840                Yishan
1839 - 1840                Guanfu (acting)
1840 - 1845                Buyantai                           (s.a.)
1845                       Shuxinga (acting)
1845 - 1850                Sayinga
1850 - 1853                Yishan
1854 - 1856                Zhalafentai
1860 - 1864                Changqing
Russian Military governor of Ili
 4 Jul 1871 - Feb 1881     Gerasim Alexeyevich Kolpakovsky    (b. 1819 - d. 1896)
Military governors in Dihua (Urumqi)

1762 - 1780                ....
1780 - 1781                Kuilin                             (d. 1794)
1781 - 1792                ....
1792 - 1799                Yimian
1799 - 1802                Fujun
1802 - 1809                ....
1809 - 1814                Guanming
1814 - 1817                Yichong'a
1817 - 1822                ....
1822 - 1829                Yinghui                            (d. 1832)
1829 - 1858                ....
1858 - 18..                Tokapu
18.. - 1875                ....
1875 - 1880                Zuo Dongtang                       (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
1877 - 1884                Liu Jintang (civil governor)       (b. 1844 - d. 1894)
Governors in Tarbagatai (Tacheng)
1881 - 1891                Xinlun
1892 - ....                Ngorqinguo
Governors-general
1884 - 1889                Liu Jintang                        (s.a.)
1889 - 1890                Wei Guangdo                        (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
1891 - 1896                Dao Mo                             (b. 1835 - d. 1902)
1896 - 1902                Yao Yingqi                         (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
1903 - 1905                Pan Xiaonsu                        (b. 1838 - d. 19..)
1905 - 1910                Lian Kui                           (b. 1849 - d. 19..)
1905 - 1906                Wu Yinsun (acting for Kui)         (b. 1848 - d. 1917)
1910 - 25 Apr 1912         Yuan Dahua                         (b. 1851 - d. 1935)
Governors
25 Apr 1912 -  7 May 1912  Yuan Hongyou                       (b. 18.. - d. 1912)
 7 May 1912 -  6 Jul 1928  Yang Zengxin                       (b. 1867 - d. 1928)
 7 Jul 1928 -  9 Jul 1928  Fan Yaonan                         (b. 1879 - d. 1928)
 9 Jul 1928 - 12 Apr 1933  Jin Shuren                         (b. 1883 - d. 1941)
Apr 1933 - Aug 1933        Liu Wenlong                        (b. 1870 - d. 1950)
Aug 1933 - Mar 1934        Zhu Ruixi (acting)                 (b. 1862 - d. 1934)
Mar 1934 - Sep 1944        Sheng Shicai (Cheng Chi-Tsai)      (b. 1897 - d. 1970)
Chairmen of the government
Sep 1944 - Apr 1946        Wu Zhongxin                        (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
Apr 1946 - May 1947        Zhang Zhizhong                     (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
May 1947 - Dec 1948        Maisi Wude (Mas'ud Sabri)          (b. 1887 - d. 1951)
Dec 1948 - Sep 1955        Bao Erhan (Burhan Shahidi)         (b. 1894 - d. 1989)
                            
(Nationalist to Sep 1949, then Communist)
Sep 1949 - 27 Jul 1971     Yaole Boshi (Hadji Yolbars Khan)
   (b. 1889 - d. 1971)
                             (Nationalist; in Taiwan exile)
Political Commissar
1949 - 1955                Peng Dehuai                        (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
Chairman of the People's Council
Sep 1955 - Aug 1967        Sa Fuding (Seypidin Azizi)         (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Aug 1967 - Dec 1972        Long Shujin                        (s.a.)
Dec 1972 - Jan 1978        Sa Fuding (Seypidin Azizi)         (s.a.)
Jan 1978 - Aug 1979        Wang Feng                          (s.a.)
Governors
Aug 1979 - Dec 1985        Ismail Amat                        (b. 1935)
Dec 1985 - Mar 1993        Tomur Dawamat                      (b. 1927)
Mar 1993 - Jan 2003        Abdulahat Abdurixit                (b. 1942)
Jan 2003 - 28 Dec 2007     Ismail Tiliwaldi                   (b. 1944)
28 Dec 2007 -              Nur Bekri (acting to 22 Jan 2008)  (b. 1961)


Altay (Altai)

1912                       Altay special region.
 1 Jun 1919                Incorporated into Xinjiang province.

Governors-general
17 May 1912 -  7 Nov 1914  Paleta                             (d. 1920)
 9 Jan 1914 -  3 Dec 1915  Liu Changbing
                             (acting for Paleta to 7 Nov 1914)
 3 Dec 1915 - 15 Mar 1918  Cheng Ke                           (b. 1878 - d. 1936)
15 Mar 1918 -  1 Jun 1919  Zhang Qingtong                     (b. 1872 - d. 19..)


Tarbaghatai (Tacheng)

1912                       Tarbaghatai area (previously part of Xinjiang).
1916                       Re-incorporated into Xinjiang.

Amban
1912 - 1916                Bi Guifang                         (b. 1865 - d. 1934)



Xizang  (Tibet)
 
[flag of Preparatory Committee
              for the Autonomous Region of Tibet (China)]
        22 Apr 1956 - 1965 PCART Flag

Map of Tibet since 1950
Capital: Lasa (Lhasa)
Local  Holiday: 10 Mar (1959)
Serfs Emancipation Day
Population: 2,883,818 (2008)

24 Sep 1720                Under suzerainty of the Qing (Chinese) Empire (see under China).
Jan 1913 - 1950            Tibet de facto independence.
 7 Oct 1950                Chinese intervention.
23 May 1951                17 Point Agreement for the Peaceful Liberation of Tibet signed.
22 Apr 1956                Preparatory Committee for the Autonomous Region of Tibet (PCART)
                             established.
 9 Sep 1965                Autonomous Region of Xizang (Tibet) 

First Secretaries of the Working Committee of the Communist
1950 – 1951                Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua)       (b. 1914 – d. 1972)
1951 – 1965                Zhang Jingwu                       (b. 1906 - d. 1971)
Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party
 1 Sep 1965 – Jan 1967     Zhang Guohua                       (s.a.)

1967 – 1980                Ren Rong                           (b. 1917)
1980 - Jun 1985            Yin Fatang                         (b. 1922)
Jun 1985 - Dec 1988        Wu Jinghua                         (b. 1931)
Dec 1988 -  1 Dec 1992     Hu Jintao                          (b. 1942)
 1 Dec 1992 - Oct 2000     Chen Kuiyuan                       (b. 1941)
Oct 2000 - 16 Dec 2004     Guo Jinlong                        (b. 1947)
16 Dec 2004 - May 2006     Yang Chuantang                     (b. 1954)
Nov 2005 - Aug 2011        Zhang Qingli                       (b. 1951)
                             (acting for Yang to May 2006)
Aug 2011 -                 Chen Quanguo                       (b. 1955)

Heads of State
Mar 1951 - 31 Mar 1959     rJe-btsun-'Jam-dpal-ngag-dbang-
                             blo-bzang-ye-shes-bstan-'dzin-
                             rgya-mtsho (14th Dalai Lama)     (b. 1935)
31 Mar 1959 - Dec 1964     Bskal-bzang Tshe-brtan
                             (10th Panchen Lama)              (b. 1938 - d. 1989)
Chinese Military commander-in-chief
Jan 1951 - Feb 1967        Zhang Guohua                       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Preparatory Committee for the Autonomous Region of Tibet
22 Apr 1956 -
31 Mar 1959  rJe-btsun-'Jam-dpal-ngag-dbang-
                             blo-bzang-ye-shes-bstan-'dzin-
                             rgya-mtsho (14th Dalai Lama)     (s.a.)
29 Mar 1959 -  4 Nov 1964  Bskal-bzang Tshe-brtan (acting)    (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1964 -  9 Sep 1965  Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme               (b. 1910 - d. 2009)
                             (acting 17 Dec 1964)
Chairman of the Tibet Autonomous Region

 9 Sep 1965 - 24 Jan 1967  Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme               (s.a.)
24 Jan 1967 - 24 Jun 1967  Vacant
Director of Military Control Committee
24 Jun 1967 -  5 Sep 1968  Zhang Guohua                       (s.a.)
Directors of the Revolutionary Committee
Feb 1967 - Sep 1968        Yin Fatang                         (s.a.)
 5 Sep 1968 - Nov 1970     Zeng Yongya                        (b. 1917 - d. 1995)

Nov 1970 - 14 Aug 1979     Ren Rong                           (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
14 Aug 1979 - Apr 1981     Tian Bao                           (b. 1917 - d. 2008)

30 Apr 1981 - 25 Feb 1983  Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme               (s.a.)
25 Feb 1983 -  7 Dec 1985  Doje Cedain (Dorje Tseten)         (b. 1924)
                             (acting to 29 Apr 1983)
 7 Dec 1985 - 31 May 1990  Doje Cering (Dorje Tsering)        (b. 1939)
                             (acting to 31 May 1986)        
31 May 1990 - 17 May 1998  Gyaincain Norbu                    (b. 1932)
17 May 1998 - 16 May 2003  Legqog                             (b. 1944)
16 May 2003 - 15 Jan 2010  Qiangba Puncog (Jampa Phuntsok)    (b. 1947)
15 Jan 2010 - 29 Jan 2013  Padma Choling                      (b. 1951)
29 Jan 2013 -              Losang Gyaltsen                    (b. 1957)


Qamdo (Chamdo)

1950                       Qamdo Territory, split from Sikang (Xikang).
19 Oct 1950                
Under Communist control.
20 Apr 1959                Part of
Xizang.


Governors-general

1947 - 1950                Lhalu Tsewang Dorje                (b. 1914 - d. 2011)
1950 - 19 Oct 1950         Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme               (b. 1910 - d. 2009)
Chairman of the People's Liberation Committee
1951 - 20 Apr 1959        
Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme               (s.a.)



Municipalities
 
Note: The first special municipalities were the 11 cities of Nanjing, Shanghai, Beiping, Tianjin, Qingdao, Chongqing, Xi'an, Guangzhou, Hankou, Shenyang, and Harbin which were established in 1927 (Dalian was also declared a special municipality, although it was under Japanese administration until Aug 1945 and the Japanese sponsored Nanjing government declared Xiamen a special municipality 1938-1945). In 1949, Anshan, Benxi, and Fushun were made centrally administered cities and Qingdao, Dalian, and Harbin were reduced to provincial municipalities. During 1949-1954, there were 4 centrally administered municipalities and 11 centrally administered cities in mainland China (in 1950, Dalian was restored and in 1953,  Changchun and Harbin were restored). In 1954, the 11 centrally administered cities were reduced to provincial municipalities. Only Beijing, Shanghai and Tianjin remained as special municipalities, until Chongqing was restored in 1997.


Anshan

Sep 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
Aug 1945 - 1946            Soviet occupation.

1946 - 12 Feb 1948         Under Nationalist control.
12 Feb 1948
               Under Communist control.
1949
                       Anshan special municipality
12 Mar 1953 - 22 Aug 1954 
Anshan special municipality (split from Liaoning).

Secretary of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1954                ....


Mayor

1949 - 1954                ....


Beijing

20 Sep 1644 - 30 May 1928  Capital of China.
Apr 1912                   Shuntian prefecture
(Beijing split from Hebei).
 4 Oct 1915                Jingzhao region
20 Jun 1928 - 27 Sep 1949  Beijing renamed Beiping (Peiping).
20 Jun 1930
- Dec 1930     Re-incorporated into Hebei.
30 Jul 1937 - Aug 1945     Japanese occupation.
13 Jan 1938 - 15 Aug 1945  Beijing special city of Japanese sponsored China government.
15 Aug 1945 - 23 Jan 1949
  Under Nationalist control (Beiping).
23 Jan 1949                Under Communist control.
27 Sep 1949                Beijing special municipality (split from Hebei).
10 Oct 1949
               Capital of China.

Secretaries of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Party
1948 - 1966                Peng Zhen                          (b. 1902 - d. 1997)
1966 - 1967                Li Xuefeng                         (b. 1907 - d. 2003)
1967 - Mar 1972            X
ie Fuzhi                          (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
May 1972 - Oct 1978        Wu De                              (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
Oct 1978 - Jan 1981        Lin Hujia                          (b. 1916)
Jan 1981 - Jul 1984        Duan Junyi                         (b. 1910 - d. 2004)
Jul 1984 - 17 Dec 1992     Li Ximing                          (b. 1926)
17 Dec 1992 - 27 Apr 1995  Chen Xitong                        (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
27 Apr 1995 - 25 Aug 1997  Wei Jianxing                       (b. 1931)
25 Aug 1997 - 22 Oct 2002  Jia Qinglin                        (b. 1940)
22 Oct 2002 -  3 Jul 2012  Liu Qi                             (b. 1942)
 3 Jul 2012 -              Guo Jinlong                        (b. 1947)


Mayors
15 Mar 1912 - 24 Dec 1912  Ding Naiyang                       (b. 1868 - d. 19..)
24 Dec 1912 - 19 Sep 1913  Zhang Guangjian                    (b. 1864/67 - d. 1938)
16 Oct 1913 - 23 Mar 1914  Wang Zhixin                        (b. 1868 - d. 1914)
23 Mar 1914 - 26 Sep 1915  Shen Jinjian                       (b. 1875 - d. 1924)
26 Sep 1915 -  3 Aug 1920  Wang Da                            (b. 18.. - d. 1946)
 1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Jiang Chaozong                     (b. 1861 - d. 1943)
                             (appointed during Qing restoration)
 3 Aug 1920 - 18 Sep 1920  Wang Hu                            (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
18 Sep 1920 - 19 May 1922  Sun Zhenjia                        (b. 1858 - d. 19..)
19 May 1922 -  5 Nov 1924  Liu Menggeng                       (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
 5 Nov 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Wang Zhixiang                      (b. 1858 - d. 1930)
31 Dec 1924 - 20 Oct 1925  Xue Dubi                           (b. 1892 - d. 1973)
20 Oct 1925 -  4 Sep 1926  Liu Ji                             (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
 4 Sep 1926 - 24 Sep 1927  Li Yuan                            (b. 1879 - d. 19..)
24 Sep 1927 -  4 Jun 1928  Zhang Jixin                        (b. 1874 - d. 19..)
 6 Aug 1937 -  7 Jan 1938  Jiang Chaozong
                    (s.a.)
                             (appointed by Japanese)
 7 Jan 1938 - 1943         Jin Yu
(appointed by Nanjing)      (b. 1887 - d. 194.)
 9 Feb 1943 - 1945         Si Rong
(appointed by Nanjing)     (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
20 Feb 1945 - 16 Aug 1945  Xu Xiuzhi (appointed by Nanjing)   (b. 1880 - d. 1954)
16 Aug 1945 - 1946         Xiong Bin                          (b. 1894 - d. 1964)
15 Jul 1946 - 1948         He Siyuan                          (b. 1896 - d. 1982)
Jul 1948 - Feb 1949        Liu Yao Zhang                      (b. 1897 - d. 1993)
 4 Feb 1949 - Aug 1949     Ye Jianying  (Yeh Chien-ying)      (b. 1897 - d. 1986)

Aug 1949 - Feb 1951        Nie Rongzhen                       (b. 1899 - d. 1992)
26 Feb 1951 - May 1966     Peng Zhen                          (s.a.)
May 1966 - Apr 1967        Wu De (acting)                     (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
20 Apr 1967 - 26 Mar 1972  Xie Fuzhi                          (s.a.)
Mar 1972 - 10 Oct 1978     Wu De                              (s.a.)
10 Oct 1978 - Dec 1979     Lin Hujia                          (s.a.)
Mayors
Dec 1979 - 25 Jan 1981     Lin Hujia                          (s.a.)
25 Jan 1981 - 24 Mar 1983  Jiao Ruoyu (acting to Apr 1981)    (b. 1916)
24 Mar 1983 -  5 Feb 1993  Chen Xitong                        (s.a.)
 5 Feb 1993 - 29 Oct 1996  Li Qiyan                           (b. 1938)
29 Oct 1996 - 10 Feb 1999  Jia Qinglin (acting to Feb 1997)   (s.a.)
10 Feb 1999 - 19 Jan 2003  Liu Qi                             (s.a.)
19 Jan 2003 - 22 Apr 2003  Meng Xuenong                       (b. 1949)
22 Apr 2003 - 30 Nov 2007  Wang Qishan                        (b. 1948)
                             (acting to 21 Feb 2004)
30 Nov 2007 - 
25 Jul 2012  Guo Jinlong                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 26 Jan 2008)
25 Jul 2012 -              Wang Anshun                        
(b. 1957)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2013)



Benxi


Sep 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
Aug 1945 - 1946            Soviet occupation.

1949 - 1954
               Benxi special municipality (split from Liaoning).

Secretary of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1954                ....


Mayor

1949 - 1954                ....


Changchun

18 Sep 1931 - 20 Aug 1945  Japanese occupation.
10 Mar 1932                Made the capital of Manchukuo
15 Mar 1932                Renamed Shengjing (or Xingjing/
Hsinking ["New Capital"],
                             Japanese:
Shinkyo]).
17 Aug 1932 - 20 Aug 1945  H
sinking special municipality of Manchukuo (split from Jilin).  
20 Aug 1945 -  4 Apr 1946  Soviet occupation.
20 Dec 1945                Renamed Changchun.
16 Apr 1946 - 23 May 1946
  Under Communist control.
23 May 1946 - 19 Oct 1948  Under Nationalist control.  
19 Oct 1948
               Under Communist control.
Sep 1953 - 1954
           Changchun special municipality (split from Jilin).

Secretaries of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Party

Apr 1946 - May 1946        Lin Feng                           (b. 1906 - d. 1977)
Jul 1952 – Dec 1955        Fu Yutian                          (b. 1915 - d. 2003)


Mayor of Changchun

Jan 1932 – 1932            Jin Bidong                         (b. 1896 - d. 1940)
Mayors of Shengjing (Hsinking)(Manchukuo appointed)
1932 – 1935                Jin Bidong                         (s.a.)
25 May 1935 - 1937         Han Yunjie                         (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
 7 May 1937 - 1937         Ueda Kotaro
 1 Jul 1937 - 1938         Xu Shaoqing                        (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
10 Feb 1938 - 1940    &