WorldStatesmen.org HOME
return to Mexico >
to Mexican States A-L >>

 








States of Mexico M-Z

States México (Estado de México) - Michoacán - Morelos - Nayarit - Nuevo León - Oaxaca - Puebla - Querétaro - Quintana Roo - San Luis Potosí - Sinaloa - Sonora - Tabasco - Tamaulipas - Tlaxcala - Veracruz - Yucatán - Zacatecas -

Party abbreviations: PMC = Partido Movimiento Ciudadano (Citizens Movement Party, social democratic, center-left, split from PC, est.2011); PAN = Partido Acción Nacional (National Action Party, conservative, est.1939); PC = Partido Convergencia (Convergence Party, social-democratic, est.1998); PRD = Partido de la Revolución Democrática (Party of the Democratic Revolution, social-democratic, est.1989); PRI = Partido Revolucionario Institucional (Institutional Revolutionary Party, socialist, 1929-38 National Revolutionary Party; 1938-46 Party of the Mexican Revolution)

Note: Mexican states do not have official flags, in fact some state constitutions forbid the adoption of flags. Unofficial local flags of white charged with a coat of arms are broadly used, these are shown below.



México (Estado de México)

[Estado
                      de México unofficial white flag (Mexico)
                      1995-2003]
      Unofficial Flag 2 Mar 1995 - 16 Jun 2003
[Estado de México
                        unofficial white flag (Mexico)]             Unofficial Flag from 16 Jun 2003

27 Sep 1821                Province of México (Provincia de México).
31 Jan 1824               
State of México (Estado de México)(confirmed 18 Nov 1824).
30 Dec 1836               
México Department
22 Aug 1846                State of México (Estado de México)(restored).
21 Sep 1853                México Department (Departamento de México)
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of 
México
28 Jan 1858 - Dec 1860     State of Mexico acquired the character of the Department of Mexico.
 
7 Jun 1862 - 13 Apr 1866  First District of the Department of Mexico (Primer Distrito del
                            
Departamento de México)
.
 3 Mar 1865 -  7 Jan 1867  Divided into Imperial Departments of Toluca, Tula, Tulancingo,
                             and Iturbide.

Intendant

28 Aug 1821 - 19 Feb 1822  Ramón Gutiérrez del Mazo           (d. 1827)
Captain-generals and Superior Political Chiefs

19 Feb 1822 -  5 Mar 1822  Manuel de la Soto Riva
 5 Mar 1822 -  2 Apr 1822  Anastasio Bustamante (acting)
 2 Apr 1822 - 23 Sep 1822
  José Luis Quintanar y Soto         (b. 1772 - d. 1837)
                            
Bocanegra (interim)
23 Sep 1822 - 29 Mar 1823  José Antonio Andrade
Superior Political Chiefs (from 2 Mar 1824, Political Chief)
29 Mar 1823 - 28 Apr 1823  Ramón Gutiérrez del Mazo           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1823 -  8 Dec 1823  Francisco Molinos del Campo        (b. 1785 - d. 18..)
                             (interim)
 
8 Dec 1823 -  4 Mar 1824  Melchor Ocampo Múzquiz             (b. 1790 - d. 1844)
Governors
 2 Mar 1824 -  4 Mar 1824  Manuel Gómez Pedraza               (b. 1789 - d. 1851)
                             (did not take office)
 
4 Mar 1824 -  9 Mar 1827  Melchor Ocampo Múzquiz (1st time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting to 17 Sep 1824)
10 Mar 1827 - 12 Mar 1827  Mariano Esteva y Ulibarri (acting)
12 Mar 1827 - 17 Oct 1827  Lorenzo de Zavala (1st time)       (b. 1788 - d. 1836)

17 Oct 1827 - 18 Oct 1827  Manuel Reyes Verandini (acting)
18 Oct 1827 - 15 Jan 1828  Lorenzo de Zavala (2nd time)       (s.a.)
15 Jan 1828 - 14 Feb 1828  Joaquín Lebrija (1st time) (acting)
14 Feb 1828 - 15 Mar 1828  Lorenzo de Zavala (3rd time)       (s.a.)
15 Mar 1828 - 18 Mar 1828  Joaquín Lebrija (2nd time) (acting)
19 Mar 1828 - 27 Mar 1828  Lorenzo de Zavala (4th time)       (s.a.)
27 Mar 1828 - 14 Apr 1828  Joaquín Lebrija (3rd time) (acting)
14 Apr 1828 -  7 Oct 1828  Lorenzo de Zavala (5th time)       (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1828 -  6 Dec 1828  Isidoro Montes de Oca (1st time)
                             (acting)
 6 Dec 1828 - 20 Jan 1829  José Ramírez (acting)
20 Jan 1829 - 20 Apr 1829  Lorenzo de Zavala (6th time)       (s.a.)
20 Apr 1829 -  5 May 1829  Isidoro Montes de Oca (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 5 May 1829 -  2 Jun 1829  José Ignacio Sotomayor (acting)
 2 Jun 1829 - 28 Apr 1830  Joaquín Lebrija (4th time) (acting)
28 Apr 1830 - 11 May 1832 
Melchor Ocampo Múzquiz (2nd time)  (s.a.)
11 May 1832 - 18 May 1832  José María Muñoz de Cote (acting)
18 May 1832 -  9 Aug 1832  Melchor Ocampo Múzquiz (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 9 Aug 1832 - 11 Nov 1832  Manuel Muria (acting)
11 Nov 1832                Wenceslao Barquera (acting)
11 Nov 1832 - 31 Mar 1833  Lorenzo de Zavala (7th time)       (s.a.)
31 Mar 1833 -  8 Apr 1833  Vicente Páez (acting)
 9 Apr 1833 - 24 Sep 1833  Lorenzo de Zavala (8th time)       (s.a.)
24 Sep 1833 -  3 Dec 1833  Domingo Bórica (acting)
 3 Dec 1833 - 31 Jan 1834  F
élix María Aburto (1st time)
                             (interim)
31 Jan 1834 -  7 Feb 1834  Juan Fonseca (1st time)(acting)
 8 Feb 1834 -  5 May 1834  Félix María Aburto (2nd time)
 5 May 1834 - 12 May 1834
  Juan Fonseca (2nd time)(acting)
13 May 1834 - 12 Jun 1834  Félix María Aburto (3rd time)
12 Jun 1834 - 15 Sep 1834  José María Esquivel (acting)
15 Sep 1834 -  6 Dec 1834  Manuel D
íez de Bonilla (1st time)  (b. 1801 - d. 1865)
 6 Dec 1834 - 24 Dec 1834
  Valentín Canalizo (1st time)       (b. 1794 - d. 1860)
                             (acting)
25 Dec 1834 -  1 Oct 1835  Manuel Díez de Bonilla (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1835 -  6 Jul 1836  Valentín Canalizo (2nd time)       (s.a.)

                             (acting to 23 Oct 1835)
 6 Jul 1836 - 19 Dec 1836  Luis Gonzaga Vieyra (1st time)

19 Dec 1836 - 18 Apr 1837  Lu
is Madrid (acting)
                            (president of departmental junta)
18 Apr 1837 - 30 Dec 1837  Lu
is Gonzaga Vieyra (2nd time)
30 Dec 1837 -  1 Mar 1838  Agustín Vicente de Egu
ía (acting)
 1 Mar 1838 -  3 Feb 1840  Lu
ís Gonzaga Vieyra (3rd time)
 3 Feb 1840 - 21 Mar 1840  Miguel González Calderón (acting)
21 Mar 1840 - 22 Sep 1841  Lu
is Gonzaga Vieyra (4th time)
22 Sep 1841 - 10 Oct 1841  Francisco Ortíz de Zárate (1st time)
                             (interim)
10 Oct 1841 - 10 Mar 1843  Lu
is Gonzaga Vieyra (5th time)
10 Mar 1843 -  2 Oct 1843  Valentin Canalizo (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 
2 Oct 1843 -  9 May 1844  Ignacio Inclán (interim)
 9 May 1844 - 29 Nov 1844  Manuel Rincón (1st time)           (b. 1784 - d. 1849)
29 Nov 1844 -  6 Dec 1844  Nicolás Condelle                   (b. 1795 - d. 1847)
 
6 Dec 1844 - 28 Aug 1845  Manuel Rincón (2nd time)           (s.a.)
28 Aug 1845 -  2 Mar 1846  Mucio Barquera (interim)
 2 Mar 1846 - 19 Apr 1846  N
icolás Bravo Rudea                (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
19 Apr 1846 - 26 Aug 1846  Luis Gonzaga de Chávarri (interim)
26 Aug 1846 - 29 Aug 1846  J
osé Gómez de la Cortina           (b. 1799 - d. 1860)
29 Aug 1846 - 11 Nov 1846  Francisco Modesto de Olaguíbel     (b. 1806 - d. 1865)
                             (1st time)(interim)

11 Nov 1846 - 13 Nov 1846  Mariano Villela (interim)
13 Nov 1846 -  9 Mar 1847  Francisco Modesto de Olagu
íbel     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

 9 Mar 1847 - 27 Mar 1847  Diego José Pérez y Fernández
                             (acting)
27 Mar 1847 -  5 Jul 1847  Francisco Modesto de Olaguíbel     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 5 Jul 1847 - 15 Aug 1847  Diego José Pérez y Fernández
                             (1st time)(acting) 
15 Aug 1847 - 13 Sep 1847  Francisco Modesto de Olaguíbel     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
13 Sep 1847 - 16 Oct 1847  Diego José Pérez y Fernández
                             (2nd time)(acting) 
16 Oct 1847 -  7 Feb 1848  Francisco Modesto de Olaguíbel     (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 7 Feb 1848 - 28 Apr 1848  Manuel Gracida (provisional)
28 Apr 1848 - 10 May 1849  Mariano Arizcorreta (1st time)     (b. 1801 - d. 1859)
                            
(provisional from 21 Mar 1849)
22 Mar 1849 - 10 May 1849  Manuel Peña y Peña
                             (did not take office)
10 May 1849 - 18 May 1849  Francisco de Borja Olmedo (acting)
18 May 1849 - 19 May 1849  Juan María Flores y Terán

                             (did not take office)
19 May 1849 - 27 Jul 1849  Mariano A
rizcorreta (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting to 2 Jun 1849)
27 Jul 1849 - 11 Sep 1849  Luis Madrid (2nd time) (acting)
11 Sep 1849 - 22 Dec 1851  Mariano Riva Palacio (1st time)    (b. 1803 - d. 1880)
22 Dec 1851 -  2 Mar 1852  Luis Madrid (3rd time) (acting)
 2 Mar 1852 -  3 May 1852  Mariano Riva Palacio (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 6 May 1852 - 19 Feb 1853  Luis Madrid (4th time) 
19 Feb 1853 -  5 Jul 1853  Manuel Torres y Cataño
 
                             (provisional)
 5 Jul 1853 -  8 Aug 1855  Mariano de Salas                   (b. 1797 - d. 1867)
 8 Aug 1855 - 19 Aug 1855  José María Ortega

19 Aug 1855 -  6 Dec 1856  Plutarco González (1st time)       (b. 1813 - d. 1857)
 6 Dec 1856 - 14 Jan 1857  Luis Madrid (4th time)(acting)
14 Jan 1857 - 16 Jan 1857  Plutarco González (2nd time)       (s.a.)
16 Jan 1857 -  4 Jul 1857  Mariano Riva Palacio (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 4 Jul 1857                José Guillermo de los Cobos (acting)
 4 Jul 1857 -  7 Aug 1857  Francisco Iturbe (interim)  

 7 Aug 1857 - 16 Oct 1857  Mariano Riva Palacio (4th time)    (s.a.)
16 Oct 1857 - 18 Jan 1858  José María Godoy
(interim)  
18 Jan 1858 - 14 May 1858  Emilio Langberg (provisional)
28 Jan 1858                Miguel Miramón
                             (of the department of Mexico)
28 Jan 1858 - 19 Jan 1859  Benito Haro                        (b. 1811 - d. 1863)
                             (of the department of Mexico)
14 May 1858                Sabas Iturbide (interim)
15 May 1858 - 28 Mar 1859  Simón Guzmán (substitute)
19 Jan 1859 -  9 Feb 1859  Ignacio Orihuela
                             (of the department of Mexico)
 9 Feb 1859 - 16 May 1859  José Mariano de Salas
                             (of the department of Mexico)
28 Mar 1859 - 27 Nov 1860  Francisco Iniestra (interim)
16 May 1859 - 19 Nov 1859  Antonio Ayestarán
                             (of the department of Toluca)
19 Nov 1859 - 27 Nov 1860  Manuel de la Sota y Riva (acting)
                             (of the department of Toluca)
27 Nov 1860 - 24 Jan 1861  Felipe B. Berriozábal (1st time)   (b. 1829 - d. 1900)

24 Jan 1861 - 21 May 1861  Manuel Fernando Soto (1st time)
                             (provisional)
21 May 1861 - 24 May 1861  Felipe B. Berriozábal (2nd time)   (s.a.)
24 May 1861 -  8 Jul 1861  Manuel Fernando Soto (2nd time)
                             (provisional)
 8 Jul 1861 -  9 Oct 1861  Manuel Al
ás Sardaneta (acting)     (b. 1813 - d. 1889)
                             ("accidental")
 9 Oct 1861 - 25 Feb 1862  Felipe B. Berriozábal (3rd time)   (s.a.)

25 Feb 1862 - 25 Mar 1862  Pascual González Fuentes (acting)

25 Mar 1862 - 18 May 1862  Tomás O'Horán Escudero             (b. 1819 - d. 1867) 

18 May 1862 - 18 Feb 1863  Francisco Ort
íz de Zárate (2nd time)
                             (governor and militar commander to 2 Jul 1862,
                             provisional 2-28 Jul 1862)

18 Feb 1863 -  4 May 1863  Manuel Zomera y Piña
 4 May 1863 - 26 May 1863  Hipólito R. Ortiz
26 May 1863 -  4 Jul 1863  Francisco Ortíz de Zárate
                             (3rd time)
 4 Jul 1863 -  9 Jul 1863  Vicente Riva Palacio
              (b. 1832 - d. 1896)
Prefects of First District of the Department of Mexico
(and Toluca to 1866)
 
9 Jul 1863 -  2 Apr 1864  Manuel de la Sota Riva
 
2 Apr 1864 - 27 Oct 1864  Santiago Cuevas 
17 Nov 1864 - 13 Apr 1866  Pascual González Fuentes
13 Apr 1866 -  7 Jan 1867  Camilo Zamora 

Prefects of Toluca
 5 Apr 1866 - 1866         Camilo Zamora
1866                       Felipe N. Chacón
 7 Aug 1866 - Feb 1867     José María Adalid

Prefects of Iturbide

c.Oct 1865 – Jan? 1866     Francisco G Casanova
c.Jan 1866                 Epigmenio de Arehavala (interim)
29 Jan 1866 - 1866         Pedro Valdés
1866 - 186.                Miguel Peña

Prefects of Tula

bf.Dec 1863 - 186.         Felipe Blanco
c.Oct 1865 - c.Jan 1866    Eligio Ruelas
c.Feb 1866                 Joaquín Silva
c.Jul 1866                 J.A. Bravo
14 Sep 1866 - 1866?        Francisco González Pavón

Prefects of Tulancingo
Jul 1863 - Apr 1865        Francisco González Pavón
22 Apr 1865 – Sep 1866     Augustín Ricoy
14 Sep 1866 - 186.         José Pedro Hernández

Imperial Commissioner
(
for Acapulco, Guerrero, Iturbide,
Michoacán, Toluca, Tula, Tulancin, and Valle de México)
26 Apr 1866 - 1867         José María Iribarren
Governors
(in opposition to French rule until 1867)

1865
- 1867                Felipe B. Berriozábal (4th time)   (s.a.) 
1867                       Jesús Lalanne (1st time)           (b. 1838 - d. 1916) 
 7 Jan 1867 - 30 Dec 1867  Germ
án Contreras (interim)
30 Dec 1867 - 23 Mar 1868  José María Martínez de la Concha
                             (1st time)
23 Mar 1868 - 16 Oct 1868  Cayetano Gómez y Pérez
                             (provisional to 23 Jul 1868)
16 Oct 1868 -  3 Apr 1869  Antonio Zimbrón (1st time)
                             (provisional)

 3 Apr 1869 - 24 Aug 1869  José María Martínez de la Concha
                             (2nd time)
24 Aug 1869 -  3 Oct 1869  Antonio Zimbrón (2nd time) (acting)
 3 Oct 1869 -  9 May 1870 
Mariano Riva Palacio (5th time)    (s.a.)
 9 May 1870 -  9 Sep 1870 
Valentín Gómez y Tagle (1st time)
                             (interim)
 9 Sep 1870 - 19 Oct 1870  Mariano Riva Palacio (6th time)    (s.a.)
19 Oct 1870 -  4 Nov 1870  Valentín Gómez y Tagle (2nd time)
                             (interim)
 4 Nov 1870 - 18 Nov 1870  Urbano Lechuga (acting)
18 Nov 1870 -  1 Dec 1870  Valentin Gómez y Tagle (3rd time)
 
                            (interim)
 1 Dec 1870 - 15 Mar 1871  Mariano Riva Palacio (7th time)    (s.a.)
15 Mar 1871 - 15 May 1871  Manuel Zomera y Piña
(interim)
15 May 1871 - 25 Dec 1871  Mariano Riva Palacio (8th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1871 - 20 Mar 1872  Antonio Zimbrón (3rd time)(interim)
20 Mar 1872 -  8 Nov 1873  Jesús Alberto García (1st time)
 8 Nov 1873 -  8 Dec 1873  Celso Vicencio Hernández (interim) (b. 1839 - d. 1908)
 8 Dec 1873 - 15 Feb 1874  Jesús Alberto García (2nd time)
15 Feb 1874 - 20 Feb 1874  Valentin Gómez y Tagle (4th time)
                             (interim)
21 Feb 1874 - 15 Jan 1875  Jesús Alberto García (3rd time)
15 Jan 1875 - 29 Jan 1875  Dionisio Villarello (1st time)
                             (acting)
29 Jan 1875 - 20 Aug 1875  Gumersindo Enríquez (1st time)     (d. 1888)

                             (interim to 15 Apr 1875)
20 Aug 1875 - 10 Mar 1876  Dionisio Villarello (2nd time)
                             (acting)

10 Mar 1876 - 20 Mar 1876  Nolasco Cruz (interim)
20 Mar 1876 - 23 Nov 1876 
Gumersindo Enríquez (2nd time)     (s.a.)
23 Nov 1876 -  1 Dec 1876  Felipe N. Chacón (interim)

 1 Dec 1876 -  6 Dec 1876  Antonio Inclán (interim)
 6 Dec 1876 -  9 Dec 1876  Juan N. Méndez (provisional)
 9 Dec 1876 - 17 Oct 1879  Juan Nepomuceno Mirafuentes        (b. 1825 - d. 1880)

                             (provisional to 20 Mar 1877)
                             (1st time)
17 Oct 1877 - 27 Oct 1879  Pascual Cejudo
(interim)
27 Oct 1879 - 22 Apr 1880  Juan Nepomuceno Mirafuentes        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Apr 1880 -  3 Sep 1880  José Mar
ía Zubieta (1st time)      (b. 1830 - d. 1912)
                             (acting)
 3 Sep 1880 -  2 Nov 1880  Juan Chávez Ganancia
              (d. 1880)
 2 Nov 1880 - 10 Nov 1880  José
María Zubieta (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
10 Nov 1880 - 20 Mar 1881  Mariano
Zúñiga
20 Mar 1881 - 20 Mar 1885  José
María Zubieta (3rd time)      (s.a.)
20 Mar 1885 -  9 Mar 1886  Jesús L
alanne (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 9 Mar 1886 - 16 Mar 1886  Camilo Zamora (1st time)(acting)
16 Mar 1886 - 20 Mar 1889  José
María Zubieta (4th time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)

20 Mar 1889 - 13 Feb 1891  José Vicente Villada (1st time)    (b. 1843 - d. 1904)
13 Feb 1891 -  3 Mar 1891  Romualdo Uribe (acting) 
 3 Mar 1891 - 27 Oct 1893  José Vicente Villada (2nd time)    (s.a.)
27 Oct 1893 -  9 Jan 1894  Camilo Zamora (2nd time)(acting)
 9 Jan 1894 - 23 Oct 1894  José Vicente Villada (3rd time)    (s.a.)
23 Oct 1894 - 30 Oct 1894  Camilo Zamora (3rd time)(acting)
30 Oct 1894 -  2 Nov 1894  José Vicente Villada (4th time)    (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1894 - 22 Nov 1894  Camilo Zamora (4th time)(acting)
22 Nov 1894 -  3 Apr 1895  José Vicente Villada (5th time)    (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1895 - 17 Apr 1895  Camilo Zamora (5th time)(acting)
18 Apr 1895 -  7 May 1895  José Vicente Villada (6th time)    (s.a.)
 7 May 1895 -  8 Mar 1896  Eduardo Villada (1st time)(interim)
 8 Mar 1896 - 17 Nov 1896  José Vicente Villada (7th time)    (s.a.)
17 Nov 1896 - 20 Mar 1897  Camilo Zamora (6th time)(acting)
20 Mar 1897 - 25 Sep 1899  José Vicente Villada (8th time)    (s.a.)
28 Sep 1899 -  1 Oct 1899  Camilo Zamora (7th time)(acting)
 2 Oct 1899 -  9 Nov 1900  José Vicente Villada (9th time)    (s.a.) 
 9 Nov 1900 -  8 Dec 1900  Camilo Zamora (8th time)(acting)
 8 Dec 1900 - 15 Oct 1901  José Vicente Villada (10th time)   (s.a.) 
15 Oct 1901 - 28 Oct 1901  Camilo Zamora (9th time)(acting)
28 Oct 1901 -  3 Mar 1902  José Vicente Villada (11th time)   (s.a.) 
 3 Mar 1902 - 11 Mar 1902  Camilo Zamora (10th time)(acting)
12 Mar 1902 - 14 Oct 1903  José Vicente Villada (12th time)   (s.a.) 
14 Oct 1903 - 14 Nov 1903  Ruperto Portillo (acting)
14 Oct 1903 -  6 May 1904  José Vicente Villada (13th time)   (s.a.) 
 6 May 1904 - 23 May 1904  Eduardo Villada (2nd time)(acting)
23 May 1904 - 21 Aug 1904  Fernando González Mantec
ón         (b. 1865 - d. 1937)
                             (1st time)(interim)
21 Aug 1904 - 24 Aug 1904  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (1st time)(acting)
24 Aug 1904 - 24 Sep 1904  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
24 Sep 1904 - 24 Oct 1904  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (2nd time)(acting)
24 Oct 1904 -  5 Mar 1905  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 5 Mar 1905 - 20 Mar 1905  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (3rd time)(acting)
20 Mar 1905 - 27 Jul 1905  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
27 Jul 1905 - 11 Aug 1905  Celso Vicencio (1st time)(acting)
12 Aug 1905 - 29 Nov 1905  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
29 Nov 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Celso Vicencio (2nd time)(acting)
 1 Jan 1906 -  3 Feb 1906  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
 3 Feb 1906 - 18 Feb 1906  Celso Vicencio (3rd time)(acting)
18 Feb 1906 - 28 Feb 1906  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (7th time)
28 Feb 1906 - 14 Mar 1906  Celso Vicencio (4th time)(acting)
14 Mar 1906 - 31 Jul 1906 
Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (8th time)
31 Jul 1906 - 14 Aug 1906  Celso Vicencio (5th time)(acting)
15 Aug 1906 - 23 Jan 1907
  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (9th time)

23 Jan 1907 - 22 Feb 1907  Felipe N. Villarello (1st time)
                             (acting)
22 Feb 1907 - 24 Jun 1908  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (10th time)
24 Jun 1908 - 23 Aug 1908  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (4th time)(acting)
24 Aug 1908 -  7 May 1909  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (11th time)
 7 May 1909 -  7 Sep 1909  Carlos Castillo (1st time)(acting)
 7 Sep 1909 -  8 Apr 1910  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (12th time)
 8 Apr 1910 - 23 May 1910  Felipe N. Villarello (2nd time)
                             (acting)
23 May 1910 - 11 Feb 1911  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (13th time)
11 Feb 1911 - 11 Mar 1911  Felipe N. Villarello (3rd time)
                             (acting)
11 Mar 1911 - 25 May 1911
  Fernando González Mantecón         (s.a.)
                             (14th time)
25 May 1911 - 27 May 1911  Felipe N. Villarello (4th time)
                             (acting)
27 May 1911 - 14 Oct 1911  Rafael M. Hidalgo (1st time)       (b. 1838 - d. 19..)
                             (interim)
14 Oct 1911 - 20 Mar 1913  Manuel Medina Garduño              (b. 1852 - d. 1913) 
20 Mar 1913 - 24 Mar 1913  Francisco Léon de la Barra         (b. 1863 - d. 1939)
                             (1st time) 
26 Mar 1913 - 26 Jun 1913  Antonio Vilchis Barbosa (interim)
26 Jun 1913 - 13 Jul 1913  Francisco Léon de la Barra         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Jul 1913 - 10 Oct 1913  José Refugio Velasco (interim)     (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
10 Oct 1913                Cristóbal Solano (1st time)(acting)
11 Oct 1913 -  6 Jan 1914  Joaquín Beltrán Castañares         (b. 1856 - d. 1946)

                             (1st time)(substitute)
 6 Jan 1914 - 15 Jan 1914
  Cristóbal Solano (2nd time)(acting)
15 Jan 1914 -  9 Jul 1914  Joaquín Beltrán Castañares         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(substitute)
 9 Jul 1914 - 13 Jul 1914  Cristóbal Solano (3rd time)(acting)
13 Jul 1914 -  8 Aug 1914 
Joaquín Beltrán Castañares         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(interim)
 8 Aug 1914                Cristóbal Solano (4th time)(acting)
 8 Aug 1914 - 24 Nov 1914  Francisco Murguía                  (b. 1873 - d. 1922)
                             (military commandant to 27 Aug 1914)
24 Nov 1914 - 15 Dec 1914  Rafael M. Hidalgo (2nd time)       (s.a.)
15 Dec 1914 - 18 Oct 1915  Gustavo Baz Prada (1st time)       (b. 1894 - d. 1987)
19 Oct 1915 - 21 Aug 1916  Pascual Morales y Molina           (b. 1876 - d. 1928)
22 Aug 1916 - 14 Jan 1917  Rafael Cepeda de la Fuente         (b. 1872 - d. 1947)

15 Jan 1917 - 19 Jun 1917  Carlos Tejada                      (b. 1879 - d. 1945)  
20 Jun 1917 -  5 Sep 1918  Agustín Millán (1st time)          (b. 1879 - d. 1920)
 6 Sep 1918 -  3 Mar 1919  Joaquín García Luna (acting)       (b. 1875 - d. 1954)
 4 Mar 1919 - 11 Sep 1919  Agustín Millán (2nd time)          (s.a.)
11 Sep 1919 -  8 Mar 1920  Francisco Javier Gaxiola (acting)  (b. 1870 - d. 1933)
 8 Mar 1920 - 13 May 1920  Agustín Millán (3rd time)          (s.a.)
13 May 1920 -  5 Aug 1920  Darío López (interim)

 5 Aug 1920 -  8 Feb 1921  Abundio Gómez Diaz (interim)       (d. 19..)            Mil
 8 Feb 1921 - 15 Sep 1925  Manuel Campos Mena (interim)
16 Sep 1925 - 15 Sep 1929  Carlos Riva Palacio                (b. 1892 - d. 1936)
16 Sep 1929 - 15 Sep 1933  Filiberto Gómez                    (b. 1884 - d. 1935)  PRI
16 Sep 1933 - 27 Jun 1936  José Luis Solórzano                                     PRI
 3 Jul 1936 - 15 Sep 1937  Eucario López Contreras (interim)                       PRI
16 Sep 1937 - 15 Sep 1941  Wenceslao Labra                    (b. 1895 - d. 1974)  PRI
16 Sep 1941 -  5 Mar 1942  Alfredo Zárate Albarrán            (b. 1900 - d. 1942)  PRI
 8 Mar 1942 - 16 Mar 1942  José Luis Gutiérrez y              (b. 1900 - d. 1967)  PRI
                             Gutiérrez (interim)
16 Mar 1942 - 15 Sep 1945  Isidro Fabela                      (b. 1882 - d. 1964)  PRI
16 Sep 1945 - 15 Sep 1951  Alfredo del Mazo Vélez             (b. 1904 - d. 1975)  PRI
16 Sep 1951 - 15 Sep 1957  Salvador Sánchez Colín             (b. 1912 - d. 2002)  PRI
16 Sep 1957 - 15 Sep 1963  Gustavo Baz Prada (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PRI
16 Sep 1963 - 15 Sep 1969  Juan Fernández Albarrán            (b. 1901 - d. 1972)  PRI
16 Sep 1969 - 15 Sep 1975  Carlos Hank González               (b. 1927 - d. 2001)  PRI
16 Sep 1975 - 15 Sep 1981  Jorge Jiménez Cantú                (b. 1914 - d. 2005)  PRI
16 Sep 1981 - 18 Apr 1986  Alfredo del Mazo González          (b. 1943)            PRI
21 Apr 1986 - 15 Sep 1987  Alfredo Baranda García (interim)   (b. 1944)            PRI
16 Sep 1987 -  7 Sep 1989  Mario Ramón Beteta Monsalve        (b. 1927 - d. 2004)  PRI
11 Sep 1989 - 15 Sep 1993  Ignacio Pichardo Pagaza            (b. 1935)            PRI
16 Sep 1993 -  2 Jul 1995  Emilio Chuayffet Chemor            (b. 1951)            PRI
 2 Jul 1995 - 15 Sep 1999  César Camacho Quiroz               (b. 1959)            PRI
16 Sep 1999 - 15 Sep 2005  Arturo Montiel Rojas               (b. 1943)            PRI
16 Sep 2005 - 15 Sep 2011  Enrique Peña Nieto                 (b. 1966)            PRI
16 Sep 2011 - 15 Sep 2017  Eruviel Ávila Villegas             (b. 1969)            PRI
16 Sep 2017 -              Alfredo del Mazo Maza              (b. 1975)            PRI



Michoacán 

[Michoacán de Ocampo unofficial
                white flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of Valladolid
17 Jun 1823
               Renamed Province of Michoacán.    
31 Jan 1824                State of Michoacán de Ocampo
30 Dec 1836  
             Michoacán Department
22 Aug 1846
                State of Michoacán
21 Sep 1853
               Michoacán Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of
Michoacán
27 Mar 1858                Michoacán Department
17 Jun 1861
               Free and Sovereign State of Michoacán de Ocampo
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial
Michoacán de Ocampo Department (west area part of
                             Tanc
ítaro and Coalcomán [not organized] departments).     

Political Chief
22 May 1821 - 1823         Ramón de Huarte                   (b. 1760 - d. 184.)
Governors
1823 -  6 Apr 1824         Antonio de Castro y Elorza        (b. 1779 - d. 18..) 
                              (1st time)

Apr 1824                   Francisco Manuel Sánchez de Taglere

                             (did not take office)
Apr 1824 -  9 Nov 1827     Antonio de Castro y Elorza        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)   

Nov 1827 -  5 Mar 1830     José Salgado Rentería (1st time)  (b. 1787 - d. 1835)
                             (suspended 2 - 18 Dec 1828)
 2 Dec 1828 - 11 Dec 1828  Pedro Villa Señor
                             (acting for suspended Salgado)
11 Dec 1828 - 18 Dec 1828  Juan Manuel Gonzalez Urneña
                             (acting for suspended Salgado;
                             continues in opposition to 24 Dec 1828)
20 Aug 1830 - 15 Jan 1833  Diego Moreno 
15 Jan 1833 - 18 Jan 1833  Mariano Amezcua
18 Jan 1833 - 25 May 1833  José Salgado Rentería (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 May 1833 -  1 Jun 1833  Vacant
 1 Jun 1833 -  6 Jul 1833  José Ramon Sánchez
 6 Jul 1833 -  6 Oct 1833  José Salgado Rentería (3rd time)  (s.a.)
Oct 1833                   Felipe Menocal
Oct 1833 - Nov 1833        Joaquín Caballero de Acuña
Nov 1833                   Antonio Bribesca
20 Nov 1833 - 25 May 1834  Onofre Calvo Pintado
May 1834 - 17 Jul 1834     José María Silva (1st time) 
22 Jul 1834 - Feb 1835     Antonio Manzo Ceballos
Feb 1835 -  9 Oct 1835     José Mariano Ansorena Foncerrada
                             y Ulibarri
 9 Oct 1835 - 24 Apr 1836  Antonio Telésforo Mendez Torres
Apr 1836 - Feb 1842        José Igcio Álvarez 
Feb 1842 -  6 Mar 1844     Panfilo Galindo 
 6 Mar 1844 -  5 Sep 1846  José de Ugarte (1st time)
 5 Sep 1846 - Mar 1848     Melchor Ocampo (1st time)         (b. 1814 - d. 1861)
13 Mar 1848 - 27 Mar 1848  José María Silva (2nd time)
                             (interim)

Mar 1848 -  6 Jul 1848     José Santos Degollado Sánchez     (b. 1811 - d. 1861)
                            
(1st time)
1848 - Mar 1852            Juan B. Ceballos (de jure)
 1 May 1841 -  3 Mar 1852  Gregorio Ceballos (de facto)
                             (1st time)
 3 Mar 1852 - 24 Jan 1853  Melchor Ocampo (2nd time)         (s.a.)
24 Jan 1853 - 31 Jan 1853  Francisco Silva 
31 Jan 1853 -  1 Jun 1854  José de Ugarte (2nd time) 
Jun 1854 - 24 Nov 1854     Anastasio Torrejón                (b. 1802 - d. 1861)
24 Nov 1854                Domingo Echegaray                 (b. 1803 - d. 1854)
26 Aug 1855 - 11 Nov 1855  Gregorio Ceballos (2nd time)
Nov 1855 - Jan 1856        José María Manzo 
Jan 1856 - 30 May 1857     Miguel Silva 
 1 Jul 1857 -  4 Mar 1858  José Santos Degollado Sánchez     (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)
 4 Mar 1858 - 13 Mar 1858  M. Silva
13 Mar 1858 - 10 Nov 1862  Epitacio Huerta (1st time)        (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
10 Nov 1862 - 26 Jan 1863  Antonio Huerta (1st time)
26 Jan 1863 - 29 Jan 1863  José Mariano Roja 
29 Jan 1863 -  8 Feb 1863  Antonio Huerta (2nd time)
 8 Feb 1863 - 17 Jul 1863  Santiago Tapia 
17 Jul 1863 - Oc 1863      Luis Couto (1st time)
30 Oct 1863 - 31 Mar 1864  Felipe Berriozábal                (b. 1827 - d. 1900) 
31 Mar 1864 - Oct 1864     Juan D. Caamaño 
Oct 1864 - Oct 1865        Carlos Salazar (in opposition)
11 Jan 1865 - 21 May 1865  Vicente Riva Palacio              (b. 1832 - d. 1896)  
                             (acting for Salazar)
Prefects of Michoacán de Ocampo
 1 Dec 1863 - 19 Jun 1864  José de Ugarte
20 Jun 1864 - 12 Oct 1864  Dionisio Castillo
15 Oct 1864 - 21 Jul 1865  Antonio del Moral
21 Jul 1865 - Oct 1865     Francisco Cuevas
Oct 1865 - 13 Feb 1867     Manuel Elguero
Prefect of Coalcomán
(department not organized)
1865                       Antonio Pallares
                             (did not take office)

Prefect of
Tancítaro
186. - 186.                Carlos Valenzuela
                             (military commander)

Governors

 3 Feb 1867 - 23 Aug 1871  Justo Mendoza Ramírez              (b. 1831 - d. 1879)
23 Aug 1871 - 23 Nov 1876  Rafael Carrillo                    (b. 1822 - d. 1877)
23 Nov 1876 - 30 Nov 1876  Manuel G. Lama (1st time)
 1 Dec 1876 -  4 Dec 1876  Epitacio Huerta (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1876 - 16 Dec 1876  Luis Couto (2nd time)
16 Dec 1876 - 23 Jan 1876  Manuel G. Lama (2nd time) 
23 Jan 1876 - 15 Feb 1877  Felipe N. Chacon
15 Feb 1877 - 30 Jun 1877  Manuel González Flores             (b. 1833 - d. 1893)
30 Jun 1877 - Nov 1878     Bruno Patiño 
Nov 1878 - May 1879        Rafael Montaño Ramiro              (b. 1829 - d. 1892)
May 1879                   Mariano Jiménez (1st time)         (d. 1892)
                             (did not take office)
16 May 1879 - 15 Sep 1881  Octaviano Fernández
16 Sep 1881 - 15 Sep 1885  Pudenciano Dorantes                (b. 1840 - d. 1907) 
15 Sep 1885 - 28 Feb 1892  Mariano Jiménez (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Feb 1892 - 13 Sep 1911  Aristeo Mercado                    (b. 1838 - d. 1913)
19 Oct 1910 - 12 Dec 1910  Luis B. Valdéz (acting for Mercado)
14 Apr 1911 - 24 Apr 1911  Primitivo Ortiz (acting for Mercado)
12 May 1911 - 18 May 1911  Luis B. Valdéz
(acting for Mercado)
26 Apr 1911 - 27 May 1911  Vicente Maciel (acting for Mercado)
27 May 1911 - 13 Sep 1911
  Miguel Silva González              (b. 1859 - d. 1916)
                             (acting for Mercado)
1911                       Felipe de Jesús Tena               (b. 1870 - d. 1956)
                              (acting for Mercado)
27 May 1911 - 15 Sep 1911  Ángel Carreón
(acting for Mercado)
Sep 1911 - 15 Sep 1912     Primitivo Ortiz
16 Sep 1912 - 19 May 1913  Miguel Silva González              (s.a.)
 9 Jun 1913 - 30 Jul 1913  Alberto Yarza                      (b. 1856 - d. 1923)
30 Jul 1913 - Jun 1914     Jesús Garza González 
Jun 1914 -  2 Mar 1915     Gertrudis G. Sánchez               (b. 1833 - d. 1915)
 3 Mar 1915 -  5 Apr 1915  José Isabel Robles                 (b. 1891 - d. 1917)
26 Apr 1915 - 18 Feb 1917  Alfredo Elizondo                   (b. 1880 - d. 1918) 
19 Feb 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  José Renteria Luviano (1st time)   (b. 1883 - d. 1925)
                             (provisional)

 6 Aug 1917 -  5 Jul 1920  Pascual Ortiz Rubio                (b. 1877 - d. 1963)
                             (acting from Jul 1919)
 7 Feb 1918 - 13 Mar 1918
  Porfirio García de León
                             (acting for Rubio)

23 Apr 1920 - 30 Apr 1919  Primo Serranía Mercado
                             (acting for Rubio)

 5 Jul 1920 - 14 Jul 1920  Rafael Álvarez (acting)
15 Jul 1920 - 21 Jul 1920  José Huerta
(acting)
 3 Aug 1920 - 22 Sep 1920  Lázaro Cárdenas del Río (1st time) (b. 1895 - d. 1970)
                             (interim)

22 Sep 1920 -  9 Mar 1922
 Francisco José Múgica Velázquez    (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
16 Sep 1920 - 23 Oct 1920  Celerino Luviano García

                             (acting for Múgica)

1920 - 1921                José Renteria Luviano (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Múgica)
24 Jan 1921 -  7 Feb 1921
  Primo Serranía Mercado
                             (acting for Múgica)

 7 Feb 1921 - 21 Feb 1921  Sidronio Sánchez Pineda (1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1926)
                             (acting for Múgica)
12 Aug 1921 - 1922
         Jesús Magaña Soto
                             (acting for Múgica)

 9 Mar 1922 - 24 Jan 1924  Sidronio Sánchez Pineda (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
25 Jan 1924 - 23 Feb 1924  Ponciano Pulido                    (b. 1882 - d. 1930)
24 Feb 1924 - 15 Sep 1924  Silvestre Guerrero
16 Sep 1924 - 30 Mar 1928  Enrique Ramírez Aviña              (b. 1877 - d. 1970)
31 Mar 1928 - 15 Sep 1928  Luis Méndez                        (b. 1880 - d. 1935)
16 Sep 1928 -  3 Dec 1934  Lázaro Cárdenas del Río (2nd time) (s.a.)               PRI
16 Sep 1934 -  3 Dec 1934  Benigno Serrato                    (b. 1889 - d. 1934)  PRI
                             (acting for Cárdenas del Río)
 3 Dec 1934 - 18 Jun 1935  Rafael Sánchez Tapia (interim)     (b. 1887 - d. 1946)  PRI
18 Jun 1935 - 15 Sep 1936
 Rafael Ordórica Villamar (interim)                      PRI
16 Sep 1936 - 13 Dec 1939  
Gildardo Magaña                    (b. 1891 - d. 1939)  PRI
 1 Jul 1939 - 31 Oct 1939  Arnulfo Ávila Ávila                (b. 1900 - d. 1967)  PRI
                             (acting for 
Magaña)
Dec 1939 - 15 Sep 1940
    Conrado Magaña Cerda               (b. 1900 - d. ....)  PRI
16 Sep 1940 - 15 Sep 1944 
Félix Ireta Viveros                (b. 1892 - d. 1978)  PRI
16 Sep 1944 - 26 Aug 1949
  José María Mendoza Pardo           (b. 1899 - d. 19..)  PRI
Aug 1949 - 15 Sep 1950     Daniel T. Rentería                 (b. 1897 - d. 1965)  PRI
16 Sep 1950 - 15 Sep 1956 
Dámaso Cárdenas del Río            (b. 1898 - d. 1976)  PRI
16 Sep 1956 - 15 Sep 1962
  David Franco Rodríguez             (b. 1915 - d. 1989)  PRI
16 Sep 1962 - 15 Sep 1968
  Agustín Arriaga Rivera             (b. 1925 - d. 2006)  PRI
16 Sep 1968 - 15 Sep 1971 
Carlos Gálvez Betancourt           (b. 1921 - d. 1990)  PRI
16 Sep 1971 - 15 Sep 1974
 Servando Chávez Hernández          (b. 1936 - d. 2014)  PRI
16 Sep 1974 - 15 Sep 1980
 Carlos Torres Manzo                (b. 1923)            PRI
16 Sep 1980 - 15 Sep 1986
 Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solorzano      (b. 1934)            PRI
16 Sep 1986 -  3 Dec 1988  José Luis Martínez Villicaña       (b. 1939 - d. 2011)  PRI
 4 Dec 1988 - 15 Sep 1992  Jaime Genovevo Figueroa Zamudio    (b. 1941)            PRI
16 Sep 1992 -  6 Oct 1992
 Eduardo Villaseñor Peña            (b. 1945? - d. 1994) PRI
 7 Oct 1992 - 15 Feb 1996
 Ausencio Chávez Hernández          (b. 1940)            PRI
15 Feb 1996 - 15 Feb 2002  Víctor Manuel Tinoco Rubí          (b. 1946)            PRI
15 Feb 2002 - 15 Feb 2008  Lázaro Cárdenas Batel              (b. 1964)            PRD
15 Feb 2008 - 15 Feb 2012  Leonel Godoy Rangel                (b. 1950)  
         PRD
15 Feb 2012 -
20 Jun 2014  Fausto Vallejo Figueroa            (b. 1949)            PRI
22 Apr 2013 - 22 Oct 2013  José Jesús Reyna García            (b. 1952)            PRI
                             (acting for
Vallejo)
20 Jun 2014 - 30 Sep 2015  Salvador Jara Guerrero             (b. 1955)            Non-party
 1 Oct 2015 -              Silvano Aureoles Conejo            (b. 1965)            PRD



Morelos

[Morelos unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Apr 1869                State of Morelos, split from State of México.
14 Jun 1914                Territory of Morelos
 5 Feb 1917
                State of Morelos    

Governors
17 Apr 1869 - 15 Aug 1869  Pedro Baranda (provisional)        (b. 1825 - d. 1891)
15 Aug 1869 - Oct 1872     Francisco Leyva Arciniegas         (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
                            
(1st time)
Oct 1872 -  1 Oct 1873     Luis Flores y Caso
 
1 Oct 1873 - 1874         Francisco Leyva Arciniegas         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1874                       Francisco Clavería (1st time)
                             (acting)
1874 - Apr 1874            Agustín Clavería (acting)
Apr 1874 - 16 Feb 1875     Miguel Quiñones (acting)
16 Feb 1875 - 1875         Francisco Clavería (2nd time)
                             (interim)
1875 - 23 Nov 1876         Francisco Leyva Arciniegas         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
15 May 1875 - 26 Sep 1876  Vicente Llamas (interim)
26 Sep 1876 - 23 Nov 1876  Francisco Leyva Arciniegas         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
May 1876 - 28 Nov 1876     Inocencio Guerra (interim)
                            
(in opposition to 23 Nov 1876)
28 Nov 1876 - 22 Nov 1879  Carlos Pacheco Villalobos          (b. 1839 - d. 1891)

                             (provisional to 20 Apr 1877)
 4 May 1878 - 1878         José Agustín Rego
                             (acting for Pacheco)
22 Nov 1879 - 1880         Carlos Quaglia (1st time)
                             (substitute)
Apr 1880 - 1880            José Anastacio Rego (1st time)
                             (interim)
 
1 Oct 1880 - 1884         Carlos Quaglia (2nd time)
1884 -  1 Oct 1884         José Anastacio Rego (interim)
 
1 Oct 1884 - 13 Mar 1885  Luis Flores y Caso (1st time)
                             (interim)
14 Mar 1885 - 24 May 1885  Antonio Tovar (interim)
25 May 1885 -  4 Feb 1895  Jesús H. Preciado                  (b. 1830 - d. 1894)

30 Nov 1888 -  1 Dec 1888  Francisco H. Segura
                             (acting
for Preciado)
 5 Feb 1895 - 15 Dec 1908  Manuel Alarcón                     (b. 1851 - d. 1908)
16 Dec 1908 - 15 Mar 1909  Luis Flores y Caso (2nd time)
                             (interim)
15 Mar 1909 -  7 May 1911  Pablo Escandón y Barrón            (b. 1857 - d. 1926)
 8 May 1911 -  2 Jun 1911  Francisco Leyva Arciniegas         (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
 2 Jun 1911 -  3 Oct 1911  Juan Nepomuceno Carreón
                            
(provisional)
 4 Oct 1911 - 22 Jul 1912  Ambrosio Figueroa Mata             (b. 1869 - d. 1913)
22 Jul 1912 - 27 Jul 1912  Francisco Naranjo                  (b. 1867 - d. 1915)
27 Jul 1912 – 29 Jul 1912  Jacobo Ramos (acting)
29 Jul 1912 –  5 Aug 1912  Gregorio Mejía (1st time)
 5 Aug 1912 - 10 Dec 1912  Aniceto Villamar Velázquez         (b. 1850 - d. 1920)

                             (interim)
10 Dec 1912 -  7 Apr 1913  Patricio Leyva
 8 Apr 1913 - 12 Apr 1913  Francisco Sánchez
12 Apr 1913 - 17 Apr 1913  Benito Tajonar (1st time)(interim)
17 Apr 1913 -  3 Sep 1913  Juvencio Robles (interim)          (b. 148 - d. 1917)
 4 Sep 1913 -  2 Oct 1913  Julian J. Arreola
 2 Oct 1913 - 16 Mar 1914  Adolfo Jiménez Castro              (b. 1863 - d. 1914)
17 Mar 1914 - 16 May 1914  Agustín Breton y Trillanes
16 May 1914 - 25 May 1914  Gregorio Mejía (2nd time)
25 May 1914 – 20 Jun 1914  Francisco Romero 
20 Jun 1914 - 13 Aug 1914  Pedro Ojeda (political chief)

30 Sep 1914 - May 1915     Genovevo de la O.                  (b. 1876 - d. 1952)
May 1915 -  2 May 1916     Lorenzo Vázquez Herrera            (b. 1879 - d. 1917)
16 Aug 1916 - Jan 1918     Dionisio Carreón
Jan 1919 - 18 Jul 1919     José G. Aguilar y Maya             (b. 1897 - d. 1966)
18 Jul 1919 -  7 Jan 1920  Benito Tajonar (2nd time)
                             (provisional)

 7 Jan 1920 - 23 Apr 1920  Juan María Rodríguez
24 Apr 1920 - 10 Jul 1920  Luis Flores Martínez
10 Jul 1920 - 13 Dec 1923  José G. Parres (provisional)       (b. 1888 - d. 1949)
14 Dec 1923 - 22 Dec 1923  José Páez López (interim)
23 Dec 1923 - 22 Sep 1924  Alfredo Ortega Martínez
                             (provisional)

23 Sep 1924 -  4 Oct 1924  Amilcar Magaña (interim)
 4 Oct 1924
-  7 Sep 1925  Ismael Velásco (provisional)
 8 Sep 1925 - 10 Oct 1925  Octavio Paz Solórzano (interim)    (b. 1883 - d. 1935)
10 Oct 1925 - 24 Feb 1926  Joaquín Rojas Hidalgo (provisional)
25 Feb 1926 - 12 Jun 1926  Álvaro Mondragón Alcázar           (b. 1887 - d. 1951)
                             (interim)
13 Jun 1926 - 31 Aug 1926  Valentín del Llano (interim)

 1 Sep 1926 - 19 Mar 1927  Alfonso María Figueroa (interim)
20 Mar 1927 - 12 Mar 1930  Ambrosio Puente (provisional)                           PRI
12 Mar 1930 - 18 May 1930  Carlos Lavín (interim)             (b. 1882 - d. 1945)  PRI
18 May 1930 - 16 May 1934  Vicente Estrada Cagigal            (b. 1898 - d. 1973)  PRI
17 May 1934 -  6 May 1938  José Refugio Bustamante                                 PRI
 6 May 1938 - 16 May 1938  Alfonso Sámano Torres (interim)                         PRI
17 May 1938 - 16 May 1942
  D. Elpidio Perdomo                 (b. 1896 - d. 1989)  PRI
17 May 1942 - 17 May 1946
 Jesús Castillo López               (b. 1905 - d. ....)  PRI
18 May 1946 - 17 May 1952
 Ernesto Escobar Muñoz              (b. 1902 - d. ....)  PRI
18 May 1952 - 17 May 1958 
Rodolfo López de Nava              (b. 1893 - d. 1965)  PRI
18 May 1958 - 17 May 1964
 Norberto López Avelar              (b. 1900 - d. ....)  PRI
18 May 1964 - 17 May 1970
 Emilio Riva Palacio                (b. 1908)            PRI
18 May 1970 - 17 May 1976
 Felipe Rivera Crespo               (b. 1908 - d. 1992)  PRI
18 May 1976 - 17 May 1982
 Armando León Bejarano Valadez      (b. 1916 - d. 2016)  PRI
18 May 1982 - 17 May 1988
 Lauro Ortega Martínez              (b. 1910 - d. 1999)  PRI
18 May 1988 - 17 May 1994
 Antonio Riva Palacio López         (b. 1928 - d. 2014)  PRI
18 May 1994 - 17 May 1998  Jorge Carrillo Olea                (b. 1937)            PRI
18 May 1998 - 17 May 2000  Jorge Morales Barud (interim)      (b. 1961)            PRI
18 May 2000 - 30 Sep 2000  Jorge Arturo García Rubí (interim) (b. 1952)            PRI
 1 Oct 2000 - 30 Sep 2006  Sergio Alberto Estrada             (b. 1961)            PAN
                             Cajigal Ramírez 
 1 Oct 2006 - 30 Sep 2012  Marco Antonio Adame Castillo       (b. 1960)            PAN
 1 Oct 2012 -              Graco Ramírez Garrido Abreu        (b. 1949)            PRD



Nayarit

[Nayarit unofficial white
                flag from 1993 (Mexico)]
            Unofficial Flag from 14 Aug 1993

 3 Mar 1865 - 31 Aug 1867  Imperial Department of San José de Nayarit (split from Jalisco).
 7 Aug 1867               
Tepic Military District (subordinate to Jalisco).
1867 - 19 Jul 1873         Local rebel forces under Juan Lozada (b. 1828 - d. 1873).
 4 Jan 1885                Territory of Tepic (separated from Jalisco).
 5 Feb 1917                State of Nayarit (declared 14 Jun 1914).


Prefect of San José de Nayarit

1865 - 31 Aug 1867         Manuel Rivas
Political Chiefs
 
1 Sep 1867 - 30 Sep 1872  Juan Sanromán (1st time)
 
1 Oct 1872 – 28 Feb 1873  Manuel Rivas
28 Feb 1873 – 20 Mar 1873  Fernando de los Rios (provisional)
20 Mar 1873 – 30 Apr 1873  Juan Sanromán (2nd time)
30 Apr 1873 –  1 May 1876  Francisco Tolentino
 1 May 1876 – 18 May 1876  R.M. Álvarez
18 May 1876 - 27 May 1876  Francisco María Alfaro (1st time)
27 May 1876 – 16 Jun 1876  Nicolas Pérez (1st time)
16 Jun 1876 –  5 Aug 1876  Guillermo Carbó
 5 Aug 1876 - 28 Aug 1876  Jesús Bueno (1st time)
28 Aug 1876 - 30 Oct 1876  Nicolás Pérez (2nd time)
30 Oct 1876 -  7 Nov 1876  Leopoldo Romano Elguezábal         (b. 1844 - d. 1897)
                             (1st time)
 7 Nov 1876 - 28 Jan 1877  Jesús Bueno (2nd time)
29 Jan 1876 -  8 Aug 1877  Francisco María Alfaro (2nd time)
 8 Aug 1877 - 18 Oct 1877  Bonifacio Cuevas
19 Oct 1877 - 28 Feb 1879  Ignacio M. Escudero
(1st time)
 1 Mar 1879 -  4 Nov 1879  Rosendo Márquez (1st time)         (b. 1836 - d. 1899)
 5 Nov 1879 - 16 Dec 1879  Ignacio M. Escudero
(2nd time)  
16 Dec 1879 - 24 Jan 1880  Rosendo Márquez (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Jan 1880 - 11 Apr 1897  Leopoldo Romano Elguezábal         (s.a.)
                           
 (2nd time)      
12 Apr 1897 – 21 May 1897  Miguel Morales   
22 May 1897 - 25 Nov 1904  Pablo Rocha y Portú
                (b. 1840 - d. 1897)
26 Nov 1904 – 30 Dec 1904  M.A. Ochoa
31 Dec 1904 - 24 May 1911  Mariano Ruíz                       (b. 1843 - d. 1932)

24 May 1911 - 19 May 1913  Martín Espinosa Segura
 2 Jun 1913 - 17 Oct 1913  Agustín F. Migoni
18 Oct 1913 - 27 Dec 1913  Miguel Gil                         (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
 1 Jan 1914 - 16 May 1914  José Servín
16 May 1914 - Jun 1914     Rafael Buelna Tenorio              (b. 1890 - d. 1924)
 3 Jun 1914 - Jun 1915     Juan Dozal Chávez                  (b. 1886 - d. 1915)
Jun 1915 - 1915            Juan Carrasco                      (b. 1878 - d. 1922)
1915                       Juan Damy                          (b. 1892 - d. 1919)
Jul? 1915 - 24 Apr 1917    Juan Torres Sur

Governors
25 Apr 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Jesús
María Ferreira García
                            
(interim)
31 Dec 1917 - 19 Mar 1919  José Santos Godínez Padilla        (b. 1883 - d. 1970)
                             (1st time)
19 Mar 1919 - 27 Feb 1920  Francisco D. Santiago (interim)
28 Feb 1920 - 20 Apr 1920  Fernando S. Ibarra (interim)
21 Apr 1920 - 11 Jun 1920  Salvador Arreola Valdéz (interim)
12 Jun 1920 - 27 Sep 1921  José Santos Godínez Padilla        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
27 Sep 1921 - 
1 Jan 1922  Federico R. Corona (interim)
 1 Jan 1922 -  4 Mar 1922  Pascual Villanueva Paredes         (b. 1879 - d. 1949)
                             (1st time)(interim)

 4 Mar 1922 - 24 Mar 1922  Andrés Cortés Rosales (acting)
24 Mar 1922 -  7 Nov 1923  Pascual Villanueva Paredes         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 7 Nov 1923 - 27 Nov 1923  Julián Chávez (interim)
27 Nov 1923 - 24 Feb 1924  Pascual Villanueva Paredes         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
24 Feb 1924 - 21 Apr 1924  Rodolfo Moroña (interim)
21 Apr 1924 - 24 Mar 1924  Pascual Villanueva Paredes         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
24 May 1924 -  2 Jun 1924  Pablo Retes Zepeda (interim)
 2 Jun 1924 - 25 Nov 1924  Pascual Villanueva Paredes         (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
25 Nov 1924 -  2 Feb 1925  Everardo Peña Nararro (interim)
 2 Feb 1925 -  2 Jun 1925  Miguel Díaz González (interim)
 2 Jun 1925 - 12 Aug 1925  Felipe C. Ríos (interim)
12 Aug 1925 -  1 Jan 1926  Ricardo Velarde Osuna (1st time)
                             (interim)
 1 Jan 1926 -  5 Feb 1927  José de la Peña Ledón              (d. 1969)

 6 Feb 1927 - 27 Feb 1927  Ricardo Velarde Osuna (2nd time)
                             (interim)

 2 Mar 1927 - 21 Feb 1928  Francisco Ramírez Romano (interim)
22 Feb 1928 - 27 Oct 1929  Esteban Baca Calderón (interim)    (b. 1876 - d. 1957)
28 Oct 1929 - Dec 1929     Francisco Anguiano de la Peña                            PRI
                             (interim) 
20 Dec 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Gustavo R. Cristo (interim)
 1 Jan 1930 -  3 Aug 1931  Luis Castillo Ledón                (b. 1879 - d. 1944)   PRI

 3 Aug 1931 -  6 Aug 1931  Ricardo Velarde Osuna (3rd time)
                             (interim)
 6 Aug 1931 - 28 Sep 1933  Juventino Espinosa Sánchez         (b. 1891 - d. 1974)   PRI

                             (1st time) (provisional)
28 Sep 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Gustavo B. Azcárraga                                     PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1937  Francisco Parra Ortiz              (b. 1896 - d. 1974)   PRI
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1941  Juventino Espinosa Sánchez         (s.a.)                PRI
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1945  Candelario Miramontes Briseño      (b. 1902 - d. 1983)   PRI
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1951  Gilberto Flores Muñoz              (b. 1906 - d. 1978)   PRI
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1957  José Limón Guzmán                  (b. 1898 - d. 1973)   PRI
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1963  Francisco García Montero           (b. 1910 - d. 1979)   PRI
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1969  Julián Gascón Mercado              (b. 1925)             PRI
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1975  Roberto Gómez Reyes                (b. 1919 - d. 1996)   PRI
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1981  Rogelio Flores Curiel              (b. 1924 - d. 2008)   PRI
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1987  Emilio M. González Parra           (b. 1913 - d. 1998)   PRI
 1 Jan 1988 - 18 Sep 1993  Celso Humberto Delgado             (b. 1942)
                             Ramírez                                                PRI
19 Sep 1993 - 18 Sep 1999  Rigoberto Ochoa Zaragoza           (b. 1935)             PRI
19 Sep 1999 - 18 Sep 2005  Antonio Echevarría Domínguez       (b. 1944)             PAN
19 Sep 2005 - 18 Sep 2011  Ney González Sánchez               (b. 1963)             PRI
19 Sep 2011 - 18 Sep 2017  Roberto Sandoval Castañeda         (b. 1969
)             PRI
19 Sep 2017 -              Antonio Echevarría García          (b. 1973)             PAN



Nuevo León

[Nuevo León unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                          Unofficial Flag

31 Jan 1824 -  7 May 1824  Nuevo León a province of Interno de Oriente state.
 7 May 1824                State of Nuevo León
30 Dec 1836                Nuevo León Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Nuevo León
21 Sep 1853                Nuevo León Department
19 Feb 1856                State of Nuevo Léon y Coahuila (Coahuila incorporated into
                            
Nuevo Léon to 22 Feb 1864).
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Nuevo L
éon y Coahuila.
27 Mar 1858                Department of Nuevo Léon y Coahuila
26 Feb 1864
                Free and Sovereign State of Nuevo León
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867
         Imperial Nuevo León Department.  

Governors
31 Jan 1818 - 22 Jul 1822  Francisco Bruno Barrera
22 Jul 1822 -  9 Sep 1822  Juan José de la Garza Treviño
                             (provisional)
 9 Sep 1822 - 22 Nov 1822  José Alejandro de Treviño y        (b. 1759 - d. 1830)
                             Gutiérrez (provisional) 
22 Nov 1822 - 17 Jan 1823  Juan de Echeandía (1st time)
                             (political chief)

17 Jan 1823 - 28 Jan 1823  Rafael González (interim) 
28 Jan 1823 - 22 Sep 1823  José Antonio Rodríguez (1st time)
                             (provisional) 
22 Sep 1823 - 14 Nov 1823  Juan de Echeandía (2nd time)
14 Nov 1823 - 28 Nov 1823  Eusebio Gutiérrez (provisional) 
28 Nov 1823 - 11 Aug 1824  Francisco de Mier y Noriega
                             (provisional) 

11 Aug 1824 - 15 Jun 1825  José Antonio Rodríguez (2nd time)
                             (provisional) 
15 Jun 1825 - 17 Feb 1827  José María Parás (1st time)        (b. 1794 - d. 1850)

17 Feb 1827 - 17 Feb 1829  Manuel Gómez de Castro (1st time)  (b. 1788 - d. 1836)
17 Feb 1829 -  9 Nov 1829  Joaquín García de la Garza         (b. 1781 - d. 1845)
                             (1st time)
 9 Nov 1829 - 30 Dec 1829  Manuel Gómez de Castro (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)   
30 Dec 1829 -  5 Sep 1830  J
oaquín García de la Garza         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Sep 1830 - 12 Oct 1830  Nicolás José de la Garza y Guerra 
                             (interim)
12 Oct 1830 - 17 Feb 1833  J
oaquín García de la Garza         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
17 Feb 1833 - 25 Feb 1833  Manuel Gómez de Castro (3rd time)  (s.a.)

25 Feb 1833 -  1 Aug 1834  Manuel María del Llano (interim)   (b. 1799 - d. 1863)
                             (1st time)
 1 Aug 1834 -  3 Aug 1834  Pedro Lemas (acting)
 3 Aug 1834 - 17 Feb 1835  Manuel Gómez de Castro (4th time)  (s.a.)

17 Feb 1835 -  8 Aug 1837  Juan Nepomuceno de la Garza y      (b. 1799 - d. 1877)
                             Evia (1st time)
 8 Aug 1837 -  3 Mar 1839  Joaquín García de la Garza         (s.a.)
                            
(4th time)
 3 Mar 1839 - 12 Mar 1839  Manuel María del Llano (interim)   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
12 Mar 1839 - 23 Sep 1839  Mateo R. Quiroz (interim)
23 Sep 1839 - 20 Sep 1841  José de Jesus Davila y Prieto      (b. 1805 - d. 1875)
20 Sep 1841 - 21 Dec 1841  Manuel María del Llano (interim)   (s.a.)

                             (3rdd time)
21 Dec 1841 - 17 Dec 1844  José María Ortega                  (b. 1793 -  d. 1871) 

17 Dec 1844 - 31 Mar 1845  Manuel María del Llano (interim)   (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
31 Mar 1845 -  1 Sep 1846  Juan Nepomuceno de la Garza y      (s.a.) 
                             Evia (2nd time)(interim)
 1 Sep 1846 - 20 Sep 1846  Pedro de Ampudia y Grimarest       (b. 1805 - d. 1868)
                             (1st time)
20 Sep 1846 - 17 Feb 1848  Francisco de Padua Morales         (b. 1811 - d. 1853)
                             (inteirm)

17 Feb 1848 - 14 Jan 1850  José María Parás (2nd time)        (s.a.)
14 Jan 1850 - 17 Feb 1851  Pedro José García                  (b. 1798 - d. 1874) 
17 Feb 1851 - 19 Jan 1853  Agapito García Dávila              (b. 1812 - d. 1890) 
19 Jan 1853 - 23 Jun 1853  Juan Nepomuceno de la Garza y      (s.a.) 
                             Evia (3rd time)(interim)
23 Jun 1853 - 22 Oct 1854  Pedro de Ampudia y Grimarest       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Oct 1854 -  2 Nov 1854  Mariano Morett (interim)

 2 Nov 1854 - 23 May 1855  Jerónimo Cardona (interim)         (b. 1799 - d. 1867)
23 May 1855 - 13 Dec 1856  Santiago Vidaurri (1st time)       (b. 1808 - d. 1867)
13 Dec 1856 - 17 Aug 1857  Juan Nepomuceno de la Garza y      (s.a.) 
                             Evia (4th time) (interim)
17 Aug 1857 - 25 Sep 1859  Santiago Vidaurri (2nd time)       (s.a.)
25 Sep 1859 -  5 Dec 1859  José Silvestre Aramberri           (b. 1825 - d. 1864)
                             (interim)

 5 Dec 1859 - 11 Apr 1860  Domingo Martínez (1st time)        (b. 1809 - d. 1889)
11 Apr 1860 -  5 Aug 1862  Santiago Vidaurri (3rd time)       (s.a.)

 5 Aug 1862 - 12 Nov 1862  Domingo Martínez (2nd time)        (s.a.)
12 Nov 1862 - 26 Feb 1864
  Santiago Vidaurri (3rd time)       (s.a.)
26 Feb 1864 - 13 Jul 1864  Jesús María Benítez y Pinillos     (b. 1828 - d. 1899)

                             (1st time)
13 Jul 1864 - 15 Aug 1864  Manuel Z. Gómez (1st time)(interim)(b. 1813 - d. 1871)

                           Jesús María Benítez y Pinillos     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Apr 1865 -  1 Jun 1865  Mariano Escobedo (1st time)        (b. 1826 - d. 1902)

 
1 Jun 1865 - 12 Jun 1865  Simón de la Garza Melo (1st time)  (b. 1828 - d. 1875)
                             (acting)

Prefects of 
Nuevo León
15 Aug 1864 - 26 Aug 1864  Julián Quiroga Villarreal (acting) (b. 1829 - d. 1877)
26 Aug 1864 - 13 Apr 1865  Jesús
María Aguilar                (b. 1829 - d. 1891)
12 Jun 1865 - Jan 1866     Jos
é María García
 
4 Jan 1866 -  6 Aug 1866  Ignacio de la Garza García
Imperial Commissioners (for
Coahuila, Mapimí, Nuevo León and Matamoros)
16 Sep 1865 - Aug 1866     Nicolás de la Portilla
Aug 1866 -  2 Nov 1866     José Ignacio Gutiérrez
 2 Nov 1866 - 1867         Santiago Vidaurri
                 (s.a.)
Governors

 6 Aug 1866 - 18 Aug 1866  Mariano Escobedo (2nd time)        (s.a.)
18 Aug 1866 - 10 Nov 1866  Juan C. Doria (interim)

10 Nov 1866 -  4 Dec 1867  Manuel Z. Gómez (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1867 -  9 Jun 1869  Jerónimo Treviño (1st time)        (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
 9 Jun 1869 -  9 Aug 1869  Simón de la Garza Melo (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)
 9 Aug 1869 - 17 Nov 1869  Jerónimo Treviño (2nd time)        (s.a.) 
                             (interim to 4 Oct 1869)
17 Nov 1869 - 17 Feb 1870  Lázaro Garza Ayala (1st time)      (b. 1830 - d. 1913)

17 Feb 1870 - 17 Oct 1870  Jerónimo Treviño (3rd time)        (s.a.) 
17 Oct 1870 - 30 Nov 1870  José Eleuterio González (1st time) (b. 1813 - d. 1888)
                             (interim)
30 Nov 1870 - 19 Sep 1871
 Jerónimo Treviño (4th time)        (s.a.) 
 4 Oct 1871 -  9 Jun 1872  Genaro Garza García (1st time)     (b. 1837 - d. 1904)
 9 Jun 1872 - 13 Aug 1872  Lázaro Garza Ayala (2nd time)      (s.a.)
13 Aug 1872 -  4 Dec 1872  Narciso Dávila (1st time)          (b. 1836 - d. 1895) 
 4 Dec 1872 -  4 Oct 1873  José Eleuterio González (2nd time) (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1873 -  2 Jan 1874  Ramón Treviño (1st time)           (b. 1841 - d. 1891) 
 2 Jan 1874 -  8 Mar 1874  José Eleuterio González (3rd time) (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1844 - 26 May 1875
 Ramón Treviño (2nd time)           (s.a.) 
26 May 1875 - 16 Sep 1875  Francisco González Doria (interim)
16 Sep 1875 - 25 May 1876  Carlos Fuero Unda                  (b. 1844 - d. 1892) 
25 May 1876 -  7 Dec 1876  Narciso Dávila (2nd time)          (s.a.) 
 7 Dec 1876 - 12 Dec 1876  Canuto García (1st time)           (b. 1839 - d. 1903)
                             (provisional)
12 Dec 1876 - 12 Mar 1877  Genaro Garza García (2nd time)     (s.a.)
12 Mar 1877 - 16 Apr 1877  Jerónimo Treviño (5th time)        (s.a.)
16 Apr 1877 -  4 Oct 1879  Genaro Garza García (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1879 -  4 Oct 1881  Viviano L. Villarreal (1st time)   (b. 1879 - d. 1944)
 4 Oct 1881 -  4 Oct 1883  Genaro Garza García (4th time)     (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1883 -  4 Oct 1885  Canuto García (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1885 -  9 Nov 1885  Genaro Garza García (5th time)     (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1885 - 12 Dec 1885  Mauro A. Sepúlveda (interim)
12 Dec 1885 -  4 Oct 1887  Bernardo Reyes (1st time)          (b. 1850 - d. 1913)
                             (provisional)
 4 Oct 1887 -  4 Oct 1889  Lázaro Garza Ayala (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1889 - 21 Apr 1896  Bernardo Reyes (2nd time)          (s.a.)
21 Apr 1896 - 23 May 1896  Carlos Berardi Orizaba (interim)   (b. 1859 - d. 1906)
23 May 1896 -  3 Dec 1897
 Bernardo Reyes (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 3 Dec 1897 - 19 Dec 1897  Carlos Félix Ayala (interim)
19 Dec 1897 - 23 Jan 1900
 Bernardo Reyes (4th time)          (s.a.)
23 Jan 1900 - 29 Dec 1902  Pedro Benítez Leal (interim)       (b. 1861 - d. 1945)
29 Dec 1903 - 20 Oct 1909  Bernardo Reyes (5th time)          (s.a.)
20 Oct 1909 -  7 Jun 1910  José María de la Soledad Platón    (b. 1847 - d. 1914)
                            
Mier Santos
(interim to 28 Feb 1910,
                             then provisional to 26 Apr 1910)
 7 Jun 1910 -  4 Oct 1911  Leonardo Chapa (interim)           (b. 1853 - d. 1929)
 4 Oct 1911 - 22 Feb 1913  Viviano L. Villarreal (2nd time)   (s.a.)
22 Feb 1913 - 24 Mar 1913  Jerónimo Treviño (6th time)        (s.a.)
24 Mar 1913 - 10 Feb 1914  Salomé Botello Garza (interim)     (b. 1875 - d. 1949)
10 Feb 1914 -  1 Oct 1914  Antonio I. Villarreal (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1914 -  5 Dec 1914  Antonio de la Paz Guerra (interim) (b. 1882 - d. 1916)

 5 Dec 1914 -  5 Jan 1915  Antonio I. Villarreal (4th time)   (s.a.)

 5 Jan 1915 - 11 Jan 1915  Rafael Cepeda de la Fuente         (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
                             (interim)

11 Jan 1915 - 15 Jan 1915  José Videgaray (provisional)       (b. 1884 - d. 1976)
15 Jan 1915 - 15 Feb 1915  Felipe Ángeles                     (b. 1868 - d. 1919)
15 Feb 1925 - 29 May 1915  Raúl Madero González               (b. 1888 - d. 1982)
29 May 1915 -  8 Jun 1915  Idelfonso V. Vázquez (interim)     (b. 1890 - d. 1915)
 8 Jun 1915 -  7 Feb 1916  Pablo A. de la Garza (1st time)    (b. 1876 - d. 1923)
 7 Feb 1916 - 14 Mar 1916  Diódoro de la Garza (interim)
14 Mar 1916 - 24 Mar 1917  Pablo A. de la Garza (2nd time)    (s.a.) 
24 Mar 1917 -  1 Jul 1917  Alfredo Ricaut Carranza            (b. 1887 - d. 1933)
 1 Jul 1917 -  4 Oct 1919  José Nicéforo Zambrano Cavazos     (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
 4 Oct 1919 - 10 May 1920  José Eráclito Santos               (b. 1889 - d. 1953)  Mil
10 May 1920 - 12 May 1920  Humberto Barros                    (b. 1897 - d. 1927)  Mil
12 May 1920 - 13 May 1920  Félix G. Lozano
13 May 1920 -  5 Feb 1921  Porfirio G. González (1st time)    (b. 1885 - d. 1928)
 5 Feb 1921 -  4 Apr 1922  Juan M. García Gaza                (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
 4 Apr 1922 - 29 Nov 1922  Ramiro Támez (1st time)(interim)   (b. 1889 - d. 1976)
29 Nov 1922 - 16 Dec 1922  Leocadio M. González (interim)  
16 Dec 1922 - 13 Mar 1923
 Ramiro Támez (2nd time)(interim)   (s.a.)
13 Mar 1923 - 24 Mar 1923  Pedro Guajardo (interim)
24 Mar 1923 - 27 Mar 1923
 Ramiro Támez (3rd time)            (s.a.)
27 Mar 1923 -  5 Apr 1923  Eusebio de la Cueva (1st time)     (b. 1893 - d. 1943)
 5 Apr 1923 - 17 Jul 1923
 Ramiro Támez (4th time)            (s.a.)
17 Jul 1923 - 14 Aug 1923  Eusebio de la Cueva (2nd time)     (s.a.)
14 Aug 1923 -  4 Oct 1923  
Ramiro Támez (5th time)            (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1923                Alfredo Pérez Garza (interim)      (b. 1874 - d. 1954)
 4 Oct 1923 -  3 Nov 1923  Anastasio Treviño Martínez         (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
                             
(1st time) (provisional)
 3 Nov 1923 - 12 Nov 1923  José Juan Vallejo (interim)
12 Nov 1923 - 25 Dec 1923  Anastasio Treviño Martínez         (s.a.)
                             
(2nd time) (provisional)
25 Dec 1923 -  7 Oct 1924  Porfirio G. González (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1924 - 17 Oct 1924  Julio L. Leal (interim)
17 Oct 1924 - 16 Oct 1925
  Porfirio G. González (3rd time)    (s.a.)
16 Oct 1925 -  4 Oct 1927  Jerónimo Siller (interim)          (b. 1880 - d. 1962)
 4 Oct 1927 - 27 Mar 1928  Aarón Sáenz Garza (1st time)       (b. 1891 - d. 1983)  PRI
27 Mar 1928 - 14 Aug 1928  José Benítez (1st time)(interim)   (b. 1891 - d. 1954)
14 Aug 1928 -  6 Nov 1928
  Aarón Sáenz Garza (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PRI
 6 Nov 1928 - 25 Mar 1929  José Benítez (2nd time)(interim)   (s.a.)
25 Mar 1929 - 26 Apr 1929
 Aarón Sáenz Garza (3rd time)       (s.a.)               PRI
26 Apr 1929 -  2 Jun 1929  Plutarco Elías Calles Chacón       (b. 1901 - d. 1976)  PRI
                             (interim)
 2 Jun 1929 - 12 Jun 1929  Generoso Chapa Garza (interim)     (b. 1901 - d. 1969)
  PRI
12 Jun 1929 -  3 Feb 1930
 Aarón Sáenz Garza (4th time)       (s.a.)               PRI
 3 Feb 1930 - 12 Sep 1931  José Benítez (3rd time)(interim)   (s.a.)
12 Sep 1931 -  4 Oct 1931  Aarón Sáenz Garza (5th time)       (s.a.)               PRI

 4 Oct 1931 - 27 Dec 1933  Francisco A. Cárdenas              (b. 1879 - d. 1943)  PRI
27 Dec 1933 - 27 Sep 1935  Pablo Quiroga Escamilla            (b. 1875 - d. 1948)  PRI
                             (substitute)
28 Sep 1935 -  4 Oct 1935  Ángel Santos Cervantes             
                    PRI
                             (provisional)
 4 Oct 1935 - 11 Oct 1935  Gregorio Morales Sánchez           (b. 1885 - d. 1962)  PRI

                             (1st time)
11 Oct 1935 - 14 Oct 1935  José Pedro Saldaña Treviño
         (b. 1891 - d. 1992)  PRI
                             (1st time)(interim)
14 Oct 1935 - 14 Nov 1935
 Gregorio Morales Sánchez           (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time)
14 Nov 1935 - 21 Nov 1935  José Pedro Saldaña Treviño         (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time)(interim)
21 Nov 1935 - 31 Dec 1935
 Gregorio Morales Sánchez           (s.a.)               PRI
                             (3rd time)
31 Dec 1935 - 13 Jan 1936  Alberto Villarreal (interim)                            PRI
13 Jan 1936 -  1 May 1936  Gregorio Morales Sánchez           (s.a.)               PRI
                             (4th time)
 1 May 1936 -  3 Oct 1939  Anacleto Guerrero Guajardo         (b. 1892 - d. 1980)  PRI
 4 Oct 1939 -  3 Oct 1943  Bonifacio Salinas Leal             (b. 1900 - d. 1982)  PRI
 4 Oct 1943 -  3 Oct 1949  Arturo B. de la Garza y Garza      (b. 1905 - d. 1952)  PRI
 4 Oct 1949 -  5 Dec 1952  Ignacio Morones Prieto             (b. 1899 - d. 1974)  PRI
 5 Dec 1952 -  3 Oct 1955  José S. Vivanco Lozano             (b. 1899 - d. 1979)  PRI
 4 Oct 1955 -  3 Oct 1961  Raúl Rangel Frías                  (b. 1913 - d. 1993)  PRI
 4 Oct 1961 -  3 Oct 1967
 Eduardo Livas Villarreal           (b. 1911 - d. 1991)  PRI
 4 Oct 1967 -  5 Jun 1971  Eduardo Ángel Elizondo Lozano      (b. 1922 - d. 2005)  PRI
 5 Jun 1971 - 31 Jul 1973  Luis Marcelino Farías Martínez     (b. 1920 - d. 1999)  PRI
 1 Aug 1973 - 31 Jul 1979  Pedro G. Zorrilla Martínez         (b. 1933 - d. 1999)  PRI
 1 Aug 1979 - 31 Jul 1985  Alfonso Martínez Domínguez         (b. 1922 - d. 2002)  PRI
 1 Aug 1985 - 31 Jul 1991  Jorge Alonso Treviño Martínez      (b. 1935)            PRI
 1 Aug 1991 - 18 Apr 1996 
Sócrates Cuauhtémoc Rizzo          (b. 1945)            PRI
                             García 
18 Oct 1996 -  4 Aug 1997  Benjamín Clariond Reyes-Retana     (b. 1948)            PRI
                             (interim) 
 4 Aug 1997 - 13 Jan 2003  Fernando Canales Clariond          (b. 1946)            PAN
13 Jan 2003 -  3 Oct 2003  Fernando Elizondo Barragán         (b. 1949)            PAN
                             (interim) 
 4 Oct 2003 -  3 Oct 2009  José Natividad González Parás      (b. 1949)            PRI
 4 Oct 2009 -  3 Oct 2015  Rodrigo Medina de la Cruz          (b. 1972)            PRI
 4 Oct 2015 -              Jaime Rodríguez Calderón           (b. 1957)            Non-party


Nuevo Mexico (1822-1846): see  New Mexico under U.S. States


Oaxaca

[Oaxaca unofficial white flag
                (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

31 Jan 1824                State of Oajaca
 4 Oct 1824                State of Oaxaca
30 Dec 1836                Oaxaca Department
22 Aug 1846
                State of Oaxaca
21 Sep 1853
               Oaxaca Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Oaxaca
27 Mar 1858                Oaxaca Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Oaxaca
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial
Oaxaca Department and areas part of Ejutla (not organized),
                             Teposcolula (not organized), and
Tehuantepec Departments. 

Governors
25 Aug 1818 - 31 Jul 1821  Manuel Obeso
31 Jul 1821 - 29 Sep 1822  Antonio de Léon (1st time)         (b. 1794 - d. 1847)
29 Sep 1822 - Jun 1823     Celso Iruela Zamora
Jun 1823                   Antonio de León (2nd time)         (s.a.)
27 Jun 1823 -  4 Jul 1823  Manuel Nicolás de Bustamante       (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
                             y Bravo
 4 Jul 1823 -  4 Dec 1823  Florencio del Castillo y Juarez    (b. 1778 - d. 1834) 
 4 Dec 1823 - 12 Nov 1824  José María Murguía y Galardi       (b. 1758 - d. 1824)
12 Nov 1824 - 28 Nov 1827  José Ignacio Morales (1st time)
28 Nov 1827 - 15 Jan 1828  Ramón Ramírez de Aguilar (1st time)
15 Jan 1828 - 12 Aug 1828  José Ignacio Morales (2nd time)
12 Aug 1828 - 14 Dec 1828  José Joaquín Guerrero (1st time)
14 Dec 1828 -  4 Jan 1830  Miguel Ignacio de Iturribarría
 4 Jan 1830 -  1 Feb 1830  Ramón Ramírez de Aguilar (2nd time)
 1 Feb 1830 - 22 Jun 1830  José Joaquín Guerrero (2nd time)
22 Jun 1830 - 29 Jan 1833  José López Ortigoza (1st time)
29 Jan 1833 -  4 Jun 1834  Ramón Ramírez de Aguilar (3rd time)
 4 Jun 1834 - 13 Jun 1834  Manuel Jiménez Bohórquez Varela
13 Jun 1834 - 19 Jun 1834  Tiburcio Cañas
19 Jun 1834 -  8 Sep 1834  Antonio de León (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1834 - 12 Sep 1834  José López Ortigoza (2nd time)
12 Sep 1834 -  5 Nov 1834  Francisco Monterrubio
 5 Nov 1834 - 15 Oct 1836  José López Ortigoza (3r time)
15 Oct 1836 - 25 Feb 1837  Ignacio Goytia (1st time)
25 Feb 1837 -  6 Aug 1838  José López Ortigoza (4th time)
 6 Aug 1838 - 11 Mar 1839  Ignacio Goytia (2nd time)
11 Mar 1839 - 18 Sep 1841  José López Ortigoza (5th time)
18 Sep 1841 - 15 Nov 1843  Antonio de León (4th time)         (s.a.)
15 Nov 1843 -  8 Jan 1844  José García Malo
 8 Jan 1844 - 15 Jan 1844  José Domingo Ibáñez de Corbera
15 Jan 1844 - 17 Oct 1844  Antonio de León (5th time)         (s.a.)
17 Oct 1844 - 29 Nov 1844  Luis Fernández del Campo           (d. 1859) 
                             (1st time)
29 Nov 1844 -  2 Sep 1845  Antonio de León (6th time)         (s.a.)
 2 Sep 1845 -  2 Jan 1846  Luis Fernández del Campo           (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 3 Jan 1846 - 20 Mar 1846  Manuel López Ortigoza
20 Mar 1846 - 11 Aug 1846  José López Ortigoza (6th time)
11 Aug 1846 - 11 Sep 1846  Luis Fernández del Campo           (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
11 Sep 1846                José Simeón Arteaga (1st time)
11 Sep 1846                Benito Juárez (1st time)           (b. 1806 - d. 1872)
11 Sep 1846 - 15 Feb 1847  José Simeón Arteaga (2nd time)
15 Feb 1847 - 28 May 1847  José Joaquín de Guergué
28 May 1847 -  5 Jun 1847  Aurelio Bolaños
 5 Jun 1847 -  2 Oct 1847  Francisco Ortiz Zárate
 2 Oct 1847 -  6 Nov 1848  Benito Juárez (2nd time)
 6 Nov 1848 - 11 Dec 1848  José María Castellanos (1st time)
11 Dec 1848 - 20 Jan 1849  Benito Juárez (3rd time)           (s.a.)
20 Jan 1849 -  1 Feb 1849  José María Castellanos (2nd time)
 1 Feb 1849 -  1 Apr 1849  Benito Juárez (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1849 - 24 Apr 1849  José María Castellanos (3rd time)
24 Apr 1849 - 12 Aug 1852  Benito Juárez (5th time)           (s.a.)
12 Aug 1852 - 16 Aug 1852  Lope San Germán (1st time)
16 Aug 1852 - 18 Jan 1853  Ignacio Mejía                      (b. 1814 - d. 1906)
18 Jan 1853 - 21 Jan 1853  Lope San Germán (2nd time)
21 Jan 1853 -  4 Feb 1853  Luis Fernández del Campo           (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)
 4 Feb 1853 - 17 Feb 1853  Manuel Iturribarría                (d. 1885)
17 Feb 1853 -  2 Feb 1855  Ignacio Martínez y Pinillos 
                             (1st time)
 2 Feb 1855 - 18 Mar 1855  José María García                  (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
18 Mar 1855 - 29 Aug 1855  Ignacio Martínez y Pinillos 
                             (2nd time)
29 Aug 1855 - 10 Jan 1857  José María García
10 Jan 1856 - 25 Oct 1857  Benito Juárez (6th time)           (s.a.)
25 Oct 1857 -  3 Dec 1858  José María Díaz Ordaz              (b. 1822 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
 3 Dec 1858 - 22 Dec 1859  Miguel Castro
22 Dec 1859 - 24 Jan 1860  José María Díaz Ordaz              (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
24 Jan 1860 -  7 Nov 1860  Marcos Pérez
 7 Nov 1860 -  1 Dec 1863  Ramón Cajiga
 1 Dec 1863 - 16 Feb 1864  Porfirio Díaz (1st time)           (b. 1830 - d. 1915)
16 Feb 1864 -  4 Jan 1865  José María Ballesteros             (b. 1825 - d. 1882)
Prefects of Oaxaca
 4 Jan 1865 - 25 Apr 1865  Juan Pablo Franco (1st time)       (b. 1816 - d. 1867)

25 Apr 1865 - 22 Jul 1865  Juan María Santaella (1st time)
22 Jul 1865 -  5 Sep 1865  Juan Pablo Franco (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (commissioner Sep 1865 - 1866)
 5 Sep 1865 - 29 Sep 1865  Juan María Santaella (2nd time)

29 Sep 1865 - 14 Oct 1865  Manuel María Fagoaga
14 Oct 1865 -  6 Aug 1866  Juan María Santaella (3rd time)
 6 Aug 1866 - 31 Oct 1866  Carlos Oronoz
Sub-prefect of Ejutla (department not organized)
1866                       Ignacio Atristáin
                             (did not take office)
Sub-prefect of Teposcolula (department not organized)
1866
                      Antonio Herrera
                             (did not take office)
Governors

 3 Oct 1866 - 11 Dec 1866  Porfirio Díaz (2nd time)           (s.a.)

11 Dec 1866 - 23 Feb 1867  Alejandro García                   (b. 1818 - d. 1872)
23 Feb 1867 - 13 May 1867  Juan M. Maldonado
13 May 1867 -  1 Dec 1867  Miguel Castro (1st time)
 1 Dec 1867 -  9 Nov 1871  Félix Díaz Mori                    (b. 1822 - d. 1872)
 9 Nov 1871 -  8 Jan 1872  Félix Romero                       (b. 1828 - d. 1912)
 8 Jan 1872                Ignacio R. Alatorre                (b. 1832 - d. 1899)
 8 Jan 1872 -  4 Nov 1874  Miguel Castro (2nd time)
 4 Nov 1874 -  7 Nov 1874  José María Castro (1st time)
 7 Nov 1874 - 27 Jan 1876  José Esperón                       (d. 1880)
27 Jan 1876 - 11 Feb 1876  Fidencio Hernández                 (d. 1881)
11 Feb 1876 - 17 Dec 1879  Francisco Meixueiro (1st time)     (b. 1833 - d. 1890)
17 Dec 1879 - 17 Jan 1880  José María Castro (2nd time)
17 Jan 1880 -  1 Dec 1881  Francisco Meixueiro (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1881 - 27 Jul 1882  Porfirio Díaz (4th time)           (s.a.)
27 Jul 1882 -  1 Dec 1882  Mariano Jiménez (1st time)         (b. 1831 - d. 1892)
 1 Dec 1882 -  3 Jan 1883  Porfirio Díaz (5th time)
 4 Jan 1883 -  1 Dec 1884  Mariano Jiménez (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1884 - 17 Feb 1886  Luis Mier y Terán (1st time)       (b. 1835 - d. 1894)
17 Feb 1886 - 17 May 1886  Agustín Canseco (1st time)         (d. 1899)
18 May 1886 - 25 Feb 1887  Luis Mier y Terán (2nd time)       (s.a.)
26 Feb 1887 - 30 Nov 1888  Agustín Canseco (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1888 -  4 May 1890  Albino Zertuche                    (b. 1837 - d. 1890)
 4 May 1890 - 15 May 1890  Rafael Hernández
16 May 1890 - 30 Nov 1894  Gregorio N. Chávez        
 1 Dec 1894 - 19 Nov 1896  Martín González (1st time)
19 Nov 1896 -  1 Feb 1897  Nicolas López Garrido (1st time)
 1 Feb 1897 - 11 Mar 1898  Martín González (2nd time)
11 Mar 1898 -  1 Jul 1898  Nicolas López Garrido (2nd time)
 1 Jul 1898 - 20 Nov 1900  Martín González (3rd time)
20 Nov 1900 - 16 Apr 1901  Nicolas López Garrido (3rd time)
16 Apr 1901 - 28 Feb 1902  Martín González (4th time)
28 Feb 1902 - 10 Apr 1902  Nicolas López Garrido (4th time)
10 Apr 1902 -  6 Jun 1902  Martín González (5th time)
 
7 Jun 1902 - 30 Nov 1902  Miguel Bolaños Cacho (1st time)    (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
 1 Dec 1902 -  4 May 1911  Emilio Pimentel                    (b. 18.. - d. 1926)
 4 May 1911 -  3 Jun 1911  Félix Díaz (interim)               (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
 3 Jun 1911 -  5 Jun 1911  Jesús Acevedo
 5 Jun 1911 -  7 Jun 1911  Francisco Hernández
 8 Jun 1911 - 23 Sep 1911  Heliodoro Díaz Quintas             (b. 1878 - d. 1956)
24 Sep 1911 - 21 Apr 1912  Benito Juárez Maza                 (b. 1852 - d. 1912)
21 Apr 1912 - 22 Jul 1912  Alberto Montiel
22 Jul 1912 - 19 Aug 1912  Miguel Martínez (1st time)
20 Aug 1912 - 14 Jul 1914  Miguel Bolaños Cacho (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Jul 1914 - 30 Nov 1914  Francisco Canseco
30 Nov 1914 -  6 Dec 1914  Miguel Martínez (2nd time)
 7 Dec 1914 - 19 Aug 1915  José Inés Dávila
20 Aug 1915 - 31 Mar 1917  Jesús Agustín Castro               (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
 1 Apr 1917 -  9 Jul 1919  Juan Jiménez Méndez                (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
10 Jul 1919 - 29 Jan 1920  Francisco Eustaquio Vázquez
30 Jan 1920 -  4 May 1920  Alfredo Rodríguez
 5 May 1920 - 28 Oct 1920  Jesús Acevedo                      (b. 18.. - d. 1929)
29 Oct 1920 - 15 Dec 1920  Carlos Bravo (interim)
16 Dec 1920 -  3 Mar 1924  Manuel García Vigil                (b. 1882 - d. 1924)
 4 Mar 1924 - 30 Nov 1924  Isaac M. Ibarra                    (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
 1 Dec 1924 -  7 Dec 1925  Onofre Jiménez
 
8 Dec 1925 - 30 Nov 1928  Genaro Vicente Vásquez Quiroz      (b. 1892 - d. 1967)
 1 Dec 1928 - 30 Nov 1932  Francisco López Cortés                                  PRI
 1 Dec 1932 - 30 Nov 1936  Anastasio García Toledo            (d. ....)            PRI
 1 Dec 1936 - 30 Nov 1940  Constantino Chapital               (b. 1897 - d. 1943)  PRI
 1 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1944  Vicente González Fernández         (b. 1905 - d. 1959)  PRI
 1 Dec 1944 - 19 Jan 1947  Edmundo M. Sánchez Cano            (b. 1894 - d. 19..)  PRI
20 Jan 1947 - 30 Nov 1950  Eduardo Vasconcelos                (b. 1895 - d. 1953)  PRI
 1 Dec 1950 - 31 Jul 1952  Manuel Mayoral Heredia             (b. 1898 - d. 19..)  PRI
 1 Aug 1952 -  1 Oct 1955  Manuel Cabrera Carrasquedo         (b. 1885 - d. 1955)  PRI
 1 Oct 1955 - 11 Oct 1955  Manuel I. Manjardín (interim)                           PRI
11 Oct 1955 - 30 Nov 1956  José Pacheco Iturribarría          (b. 1894 - d. 1981)  PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Dec 1956 - 30 Nov 1962  Alfonso Pérez Gasga                (b. 1890 - d. 1964)  PRI

 1 Dec 1962 - 30 Nov 1968  Rodolfo Brena Torres               (b. 1911 - d. 1976)  PRI
 1 Dec 1968 - 30 Nov 1970  Víctor Bravo Ahuja                 (b. 1918 - d. 1990)  PRI
30 Nov 1970 - 30 Nov 1974  Fernando Gómez Sandoval            (b. 1927)            PRI
 1 Dec 1974 -  3 Mar 1977  Manuel Zárate Aquino               (b. 1911 - d. ....)  PRI
 4 Mar 1977 - 30 Nov 1980  Eliseo Jiménez Ruíz                (b. 1912 - d. 2002)  PRI
 1 Dec 1980 - 29 Nov 1985  Pedro Vásquez Colmenares           (b. 1934 - d. 2012)  PRI
29 Nov 1985 - 30 Nov 1986  Jesús Martínez Álvarez (interim)   (b. 1944)            PRI
 1 Dec 1986 - 30 Nov 1992  Heladio Ramírez López              (b. 1939)            PRI
 1 Dec 1992 - 30 Nov 1998  Diodoro Carrasco Altamirano        (b. 1954)            PRI
 1 Dec 1998 - 30 Nov 2004  José Murat Casab                   (b. 1949)            PRI
 1 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2010  Ulises Ruiz Ortíz                  (b. 1958)            PRI
 1 Dec 2010 - 30 Nov 2016  Gabino Cué Monteagudo              (b. 1966)            PC;2011 PMC
 1 Dec 2016 -              Alejandro Ismael Murat Hinojosa    (b. 1975)            PRI


Isthmus of Tehuantepec

14 Oct 1823 - 21 Jan 1824  Isthmus (Istmo) Province, separated from Oaxaca (not organized).
29 May 1853                Territory of Isthmus of Tehuantepec (Istmo de Tehuantepec),
                             separated from Oaxaca.
 5 Feb 1857                Re-incorporated into Oaxaca.
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Tehuantepec Department. 

Commissioner
1823 - 1824                Simón Tadeo Ortíz de Ayala         (b. 1788 - d. 1833)
Political Chiefs

1853 - Oct 1853            Tomas Marín
Oct 1853 -  1 Oct 1854     Martín Perfecto de Cos             (b. 1800 - d. 1854)
Oct 1854 - 1855?           José Mariano Monterde
1855                       Máximo Ramón Ortiz (in opposition) (d. 1855)
1855 - 11 Nov 1855         Francisco Avalos
11 Nov 1855 - 1855         Antonio Rodríguez (commandant)
Dec 1855 - 1856            Juan de Dios Arzamendi
                           + Miguel López (commandant)
1856 - 1857                José María Marquez (commandant)
Prefect of Tehuantepec
Feb 1863 - 14 Sep 1866     Luciano Prieto                     (d. 1866)



Puebla

[Puebla unofficial white flag
                (Mexico)]
                        Unofficial Flag

31 Jan 1824                State of Puebla de los Angeles
30 Dec 1836                Puebla Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Puebla 
 2 Jun 1847 - Jun 1848     U.S. occupation.
21 Sep 1853
               Puebla Department
14 Dec 1853 - 1857         Tuxpan Department separated from Puebla.
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of 
Puebla de los Angeles
27 Mar 1858                Puebla Department               
20 Sep 1862                
Free and Sovereign State of Puebla de Zaragoza
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Puebla Department (areas part of Iturbide, Tlaxcala
                             and Veracruz departments)

Political Chiefs
1821                       Carlos García y Bocanegra          (b. 1788 - d. 1838)
1821                       Domingo Estanislao de Luaces
1821                       José María Morán (1st time)
1821 - 1822                José María Calderón (1st time)     (b. 1780 - d. 1834)
1822                       José María Morán (2nd time)
1822 - 1823                José Antonio de Echevarri          (b. 1789 - d. 1834)
1823 - 1824                José María Morán (3rd time)
1824                       Miguel del Campo
Governors
1824 - 1825                Manuel Gómez Pedraza y             (b. 1789 - d. 1851)
                             Rodríguez (interim)
1825 - 1826                José María Calderón (1st time)     (s.a.)
1826 - 1827                Carlos Gracía y Bocanegra          (s.a.)
1827 - 1828                José María Calderón (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1828                       Juan González Cabofranco (1st time) 
1828                       Joaquín de Haro y Tamaríz          (b. 1798 - d. 1861)
                             (1st time)
1828 - 1829                Patricio Furlong (1st time)        (d. 1833)
1829 - 1830                José María Tamayo
 1 Jul 1830 -  5 Oct 1832  Juan José Andrade
 6 Oct 1832 -  8 Feb 1833  Patricio Furlong (2nd time)        (s.a.)
10 Feb 1833 - 21 Dec 1834  Guadalupe Victoria (1st time)      (b. 1786 - d. 1843)
1834                       Cosme Furlong (1st time)
1834
                      Guadalupe Victoria (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1834 - 1835                José Mariano Marín                 (b. 1782 - d. 1863)
1835 - 1836                Manuel Rincón
1836 - 1837                José Antonio Mozo
18 Feb 1837 - 1840         Felipe Codallos                    (b. 1790 - d. 1849)
1840 - 1841                Juan González Cabofranco (2nd time)
1841 - 1842                Joaquín de Haro y Tamaríz          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

1842 - 1843                Valentín Canalizo                  (b. 1784 - d. 1860)
1843                       José Joaquín Reyes (1st time)      (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
1843                       Isidro Reyes
1843 - 1845                Juan González Cabofranco (3rd time)
1845 - 1846                Joaquín de Haro y Tamaríz          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)

1846                       Jose Joaquín Reyes (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1846                       Cosme Furlong (3rd time)
1846 - 1847                Domingo Ibarra Ramos (1st time)
1847 - 1848                José Rafael Isunza
U.S. Military governors
 2 Jun 1847 - Aug 1847     Francis S. Belton                  (b. 1791 - d. 1861)
Aug 1847 - Apr 1848        Thomas Childs                      (b. 1796 - d. 1853)
Apr 1848 - Jun 1848        Willis Arnold Gorman               (b. 1816 - d. 1876)
Governors
15 Jun 1848 - 1848         Nicolás Bravo Rueda                (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
1848 - 1853                Juan Múgica y Osorio               (b. 1810 - d. 1875)
1853                       Cosme Furlong (2nd time)
1853                       Manuel María Lombardini            (b. 1802 - d. 1853)
 1 Apr 1853 - 18 May 1853  José María González Mendoza        (b. 1809 - d. 1875)
                             (1st time)

18 May 1853 - 19 Aug 1855  Francisco Pérez (1st time)
1855                       Pascual Almazán                    (b. 1813 - d. 1886)
1855                       Luis de la Rosa                    (b. 18.. - d. 1856)
1855 - 17 Apr 1856         Francisco Ibarra Ramos (2nd time)
17 Apr 1856 - 19 Oct 1856  Juan Bautista Traconis             (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
19 Oct 1856 - Mar 1857     José García Conde
Mar 1857 - Dec 1857        Miguel Cástulo de Alatriste        (b. 1829 - d. 1862)
                             (1st time)

20 Dec 1857 -  7 Mar 1858  Miguel María de Echegaray          (b. 1816 - d. 1891)
 8 Mar 1858 - 31 Mar 1858  Rafael Espinosa
 1 Apr 1858 - 11 Jul 1858  Manuel Noriega
12 Jul 1858 - 26 Jul 1859  Francisco Pérez (2nd time)
26 Jul 1859 - 10 Mar 1860  Antonio Ayestarán
Mar 1860 - Jan? 1861       Felipe Neri Chacón                 (b. 1824 - d. 1907)
Jun 1860                   Pascual Miranda (in opposition)
Jan 1861 - Mar 1861        Fernando María Ortega
Mar 1861 - 30 Jul 1861     Miguel Cástulo de Alatriste        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

30 Jul 1861 -  4 Sep 1861  José Antonio Marín (interim)
 4 Sep 1861 - 1862         Francisco Ibarra Ramos (3rd time)
1862                       José María González Mendoza        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 Apr 1862 - May/Jul 1862
Santiago Tapia                     (b. 1820 - d. 1866)
1862 - 1863                Ignacio Mejía Álvarez              (b. 1814 - d. 1906)
1863 - 12 Aug 1863         Jesús González Ortega              (b. 1822 - d. 1881)
Prefects of Puebla
17 May 1863 - 1864         Fernando Pardo
1864 - Jun 1865            José María Esteva
1865 - Oct 1866            Alonso Manuel Peón
                             (effective mid-Nov 1865)
Oct 1866 - 24 Nov 1866     José María Galicia Aróstegui
25 Nov 1866 -  2 Apr 1867  Manuel Noriega
                             (military  governor)

Imperial Commissioner (for Veracruz, Tuxpan, Puebla, Tlaxcala,
Teposcolula, Oaxaca, Tehuantepec and Ejutl)

  3 Mar 1866 - Dec 1866     José María Esteva
Governors
(in opposition to French rule to 1866)
12 Aug 1863 - 12 Oct 1863  José María Maldonado y Fernando
                             (1st time)
13 Oct 1863 -  4 Nov 1863  Miguel Negrete

 4 Nov 1863 - 30 Nov 1863  Rafael Cravioto
30 Nov 1863 - 10 Jan 1865  José María Maldonado y Fernando
                             (2nd time)
10 Jan 1865 - 12 Jan 1866  Fernando María Ortega

12 Jan 1866 -  2 Apr 1867  Alejandro García                   (b. 1818 - d. 1872)
 2 Apr 1867 - 25 Apr 1867  Rafael J. García (1st time)        (b. 1821 - d. 1883)
25 Apr 1867 - 24 Sep 1867  Juan Nepomuceno Méndez             (b. 1824 - d. 1894)
1867                       José de la Luz Palafox
Sep 1867 - 1868            Juan Gómez
Sep 1868 - 1869            Rafael J. García (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Mar 1869 -  6 Mar 1872     Ignacio Romero Vargas (1st time)   (b. 1835 - d. 1895)
 6 Mar 1872 - Jul 1872     Ignacio R. Alatorre                (b. 1832 - d. 1899)
Jul 1872 - Nov 1876        Ignacio Romero Vargas (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1876                       Juan Gómez (interim)
1876                       Ignacio Romero Vargas (3rd time)   (s.a.)
21 Nov 1876 - 21 Nov 1877  Carlos Pacheco Villalobos          (b. 1839 - d. 1891)
1877 - 1878                José María Couttolenc Cruz         (b. 1835 - d. 1920)
1878                       Juan Crisóstomo Bonilla            (b. 1835 - d. 1884)
                             (1st time)

1878                       León Guzmán
1878 - 1879                José de J. López
1879 - 1880                Juan N. Méndez
1880 - 1884                Juan Crisóstomo Bonilla            (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1884 - 1885                Ignacio Enciso
11 Feb 1885 - 20 Sep 1892  Rosendo Márquez                    (b. 1836 - d. 1899)
21 Sep 1892 - Mar 1911     Mucio P. Martínez                  (b. 1841 - d. 1920)
1911                       Miguel Sandoval
1911                       Agustín Mora
1911 - 20 Sep 1911         Rafael Isunza
21 Sep 1911 - 24 Dec 1911  Rafael P. Canete                   (b. 1856 - d. 1922)
25 Dec 1911 - 1913         Nicolás Meléndez
 1 Feb 1913 -  1 Jun 1913  Juan B. Carrasco                   (b. 1842 - d. 1915)
Jun 1913 - 15 Jan 1914     Joaquín Maas Flores                (b. 1855 - d. 1914)
22 Jan 1914 - 14 Jul 1914  Juan Hernández
1914                       Francisco Muñoz Ovando
1914                       Francisco Coss (1st time)          (b. 1880 - d. 1961) 
1914                       Antonio Abonza Fuentes
1914 - 1915                Rafael Espinosa
1915                       Francisco Coss (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1915 - 1916                Luis G. Cervantes
 1 Apr 1916 - 1917         Cesáreo Castro                     (b. 1856 - d. 1944) 
1917 - 1920                Alfonso Cabrera Lobato             (b. 1881 - d. 1959)
 
8 May 1920 - 16 Jun 1920  Rafael Rojas
 
8 Jul 1920 –  6 Apr 1921  Luis Sánchez Pontón                (b. 1889 - d. 1969)
 
6 Apr 1921 – May 1921     Claudio Nepomuceno Tirado
                             
(1st time)
May 1921 – 18 Jun 1921     Roberto Labastida Meza
18 Jun 1921 - 18 Feb 1922  José María Sánchez Rojas (1st time)(b. 1890 - d. 1959)
 2 Mar 1922 - 1923         Froylán C. Manjarrez (interim)     (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
Dec 1923                   Francisco Espinoza Fleury
10 Dec 1923 - 21 Mar 1924  Vicente Lombardo Toledano          (b. 1894 - d. 1968)

31 Mar 1924 – Oct 1924     Alberto Guerrero
Oct 1924 –  5 Nov 1924     José María Sánchez Rojas (2nd time)(s.a.)
 5 Nov 1924 – 12 Jan 1925  Enrique Moreno

12 Jan 1925 – 16 Jan 1925  Arturo Osorio
16 Jan 1925 – 29 Jan 1925  Wenceslao Macip
15 Feb 1925 – 22 Nov 1926  Claudio Nepomuceno Tirado                         
                             (2nd time)

22 Nov 1926 –  1 Jul 1927  Manuel P. Montes                   (b. 1880 - d. 1927)  PRI
 1 Jul 1927 – 31 Jan 1929  Donato Bravo Izquierdo             (b. 1891 - d. 1971)  PRI
Feb 1929 –  6 Jan 1933     Leónides Andreu Almazán            (b. 1891 - d. 1965)  PRI
 6 Jan 1933 -  1 Feb 1933  Juan Crisóstomo Bonilla                                 PRI
 1 Feb 1933 - 31 Jan 1937  José Mijares Palencia              (b. 1895 - d. 1965)  PRI
1936                       Gustavo Ariza Dávila               (b. 1903 - d. 1944)  PRI
                             (acting for Palencia)  
 1 Feb 1937 - 31 Jan 1941  Maximino Ávila Camacho             (b. 1893 - d. 1945)  PRI

 1 Feb 1941 - 1942         Gonzalo Bautista Castillo          (b. 1896 - d. 1952)  PRI
1942 - 31 Jan 1945         Gustavo Díaz Ordaz                 (b. 1911 - d. 1979)  PRI
 1 Feb 1945 - 31 Jan 1951  Carlos Ignacio Betancourt          (b. 1890 - d. 1983)  PRI
 1 Feb 1951 - 31 Jan 1957  Rafael Ávila Camacho               (b. 1904 - d. 1975)  PRI
 1 Feb 1957 - 1960         Fausto M. Ortega                   (b. 1905 - d. 1971)  PRI
1960 - 31 Jan 1963         Arturo Fernández Aguirre (interim)                      PRI
 1 Feb 1963 - 30 Oct 1964  Antonio Nava Castillo              (b. 1906 - d. 1983)  PRI
 1 Nov 1964 - 31 Jan 1969
 Aarón Merino Fernández             (b. 1906 - d. 1976)  PRI
 1 Feb 1969 - 21 Mar 1972
  Rafael Moreno Valle                (b. 1917 - d. 2016)  PRI
23 Mar 1972 - 14 Apr 1972  Mario Mellado García (interim)     (b. 19.. - d. 2014)  PRI
14 Apr 1972 -  8 Mar 1973  Gonzalo Bautista O'Farril          (b. 1922 - d. 2006)  PRI
 9 Mar 1973 - 31 Jan 1975  Guillermo Morales Blumenkron       (b. 1908 - d. 1979)  PRI
 1 Feb 1975 - 31 Jan 1981  Alfredo Toxqui Fernández           (b. 1913 - d. 2004)  PRI
                             de Lara 
 1 Feb 1981 - 31 Jan 1987  Guillermo Jiménez Morales          (b. 1933)            PRI
 1 Feb 1987 - 31 Jan 1993  Mariano Piña Olaya                 (b. 1933)            PRI
 1 Feb 1993 - 31 Jan 1999  Manuel Bartlett Díaz               (b. 1936)            PRI
 1 Feb 1999 - 31 Jan 2005  Melquíades Morales Flores          (b. 1942)            PRI
 1 Feb 2005 - 31 Jan 2011  Mario Plutarco Marín Torres        (b. 1954)            PRI
 1 Feb 2011 - 31 Jan 2017  Rafael Moreno Valle                (b. 1968)            PAN
 1 Feb 2017 -              Antonio Gali Fayad                 (b. 1959)            PAN



Querétaro

[Querétaro de Arteaga
                unofficial white flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of Querétaro (not effected).
17 Jun 1823                Province of Querétaro
31 Jan 1824                State of Querétaro
30 Dec 1836               
Querétaro Department
22 Aug 1846
               State of Querétaro 
21 Sep 1853
               Querétaro Department
 1 Dec 1853 -  5 Feb 1857  Sierra Gorda Territory separated from
Querétaro.
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of 
Querétaro
27 Mar 1858                Querétaro Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Querétaro
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867        
Imperial Querétaro Department (areas part of Potosí
                             department).
25 Jul 1867
               Free and Sovereign State of Querétaro de Arteaga

Governors
 8 Oct 1824 - 12 Oct 1825  Andrés Quintanar 
25 Oct 1825 - 25 Aug 1829  José María Díez Marina             (b. c.1777 - d. c.1843)
25 Aug 1829 - 23 Dec 1829  José Rafael Canalizo (1st time)    (b. 1791 - d. 1840)
23 Dec 1829 -  1 Jun 1830  Ramón Covarrubias (1st time)
 1 Jun 1830 - 19 Dec 1832  Manuel López de Ecala 
19 Dec 1832 - 27 Jun 1833  José Rafael Canalizo (2nd time)    (s.a.)
27 Jun 1833 - 30 Jun 1833  José Antonio Mejía                 (b. 1790 - d. 1839)
30 Jun 1833 -  8 Jun 1834  José Lino Ramírez Galván           (b. c.1769 - d. c.1840)
 8 Jun 1834 - 13 Jun 1834  Celso Fernández 
13 Jun 1834 - 12 Apr 1837  José Rafael Canalizo (3rd time)    (s.a.)
12 Apr 1837 - 30 Nov 1840  Ramón Covarrubias (2nd time)
30 Nov 1840 - 18 Dec 1840  Sabás Antonio Domínguez (1st time) (b. c.1806 - d. 18761)
18 Dec 1840 -  1 Nov 1841  José Francisco Figueroa (1st time) (b. 1802 - d. c.1875)
 1 Nov 1841 -  1 Feb 1842  Sabás Antonio Domínguez (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1842 -  9 Apr 1842  José Francisco Figueroa (2nd time) (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1842 - 15 May 1844  Julián Juvera (1st time)           (b. 1784 - d. 1860)
15 May 1844 - 24 Nov 1844  Sabás Antonio Domínguez (3rd time) (s.a.)
24 Nov 1844 - 22 Dec 1844  Julián Juvera (2nd time)           (s.a.)
22 Dec 1844 - 30 Apr 1846  Sabás Antonio Domínguez (4th time) (s.a.)
30 Apr 1846 -  4 Sep 1846  José Antonio del Razo              (b. 1766 - d. c.1849)
 4 Sep 1846 - 24 Aug 1847  Francisco Berdusco (1st time)      (b. 1806 - d. 1875)
24 Aug 1847 -  1 Dec 1849  Francisco de Paula Mesa            (b. 1798 - d. 1878) 
 1 Dec 1849 -  6 Mar 1850  Juan Manuel Fernández de Jáuregui  (b. 1814 - d. 1871)
 6 Mar 1850 - 24 Aug 1851  José Antonio Urrutia               (b. c.1820 - d. c.1883)
24 Aug 1851 - 13 Mar 1853  Ramón María Loreto Canal           (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
                             de Samaniego (1st time)
15 Mar 1853 - 12 Jun 1853  José Guerra González
12 Jun 1853 - 24 Aug 1853  José María Herrera y Lozada        (b. 1814 - d. c.1887)
24 Aug 1853 - 24 Nov 1853  Ramón María Loreto Canal           (s.a.)
                             de Samaniego (2nd time)
24 Nov 1853 - 28 Feb 1855  Pánfilo Barasorda                  (b. 1807 - d. 1855)
 1 Mar 1855 - 19 Aug 1855  Ángel Cabrera
20 Aug 1855 - 14 Oct 1856  Francisco Díez Marina              (b. 1817 - d. ....)
14 Oct 1856 -  1 Jan 1857  Silvestre Méndez (1st time)        (b. 1819 - d. ....)
 1 Jan 1857 -  1 Jul 1857  Sabino Flores                      (b. c.1812 - d. 18..)
 1 Jul 1857 -  2 Nov 1857  José María Arteaga (1st time)      (b. 1827 - d. 1865)
 2 Nov 1857 -  9 Nov 1857  Manuel Montes Navarrete 
 9 Nov 1857 - 29 Jan 1858  José María Arteaga (2nd time)      (s.a.)
29 Jan 1858 - 11 Feb 1858  Francisco Berdusco (2nd time)      (s.a.)
11 Feb 1858 - 15 Jun 1858  Octaviano Muñoz Ledo               (b. 1815 - d. 1874)
15 Jun 1858 - 13 Aug 1858  Esteban Soto                       (b. 1818 - d. ....)
13 Aug 1858 - 28 Aug 1858  Tomás Mejía (1st time)             (b. 1820 - d. 1867)
28 Aug 1858 - 13 Nov 1858  Cayetano Montoya                   (b. 1791 - d. 1868)
13 Nov 1858 -  6 Jul 1859  Tomás Mejía (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1859 -  4 Sep 1860  Manuel María Escobar               (b. 1807 - d. 1891) 
 4 Sep 1860 - 17 Oct 1860  Jesús Gutiérrez Berdusco 
17 Oct 1860 -  3 Nov 1860  Mariano Reyes                      (b. 1815 - d. 1882) 
 3 Nov 1860 - 12 Nov 1860  Miguel Piña 
12 Nov 1860 -  1 Dec 1860  Silvestre Méndez (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1860 - 10 Jan 1862  José María Arteaga (3rd time)      (s.a.)
10 Jan 1862 - 21 Feb 1862  Silvestre Méndez (3rd time)        (s.a.)
21 Feb 1862 - 28 Jun 1862  Zeferino Macías                    (b. 1840 - d. 1887)
28 Jun 1862 - 17 Aug 1862  Ignacio Echegaray                  (b. 1823 - d. 1903)
17 Aug 1862 - 30 Sep 1862  José Linares (1st time)            (d. 1886)
30 Sep 1862 -  2 Feb 1863  José María Arteaga (4th time)      (s.a.)
 2 Feb 1863 - 16 Nov 1863  José Linares (2nd time             (s.a.)
17 Nov 1863 - 26 Nov 1863  Tomás Mejía (3rd time)             (s.a.)
Prefects of Querétaro
26 Nov 1863 - 10 Nov 1864  Desiderio de Samaniego             (b. 1825 - d. 1871)
10 Nov 1864 -  3 Sep 1866  Manuel Gutiérrez Salcedo y Gómez   (b. 1818 - d. 1889)
 3 Sep 1866 - Oct 1866     José Antonio Septién Villaseñor    (b. 1815 - d. 1875)
                             (1st time)
Oct 1866 - Dec 1866        José María Herrera y Lozada
Dec 1866 - 20 Feb 1867     José Antonio Septién Villaseñor    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
20 Feb 1867 - 14 May 1867  Manuel Domínguez                   (b. 1830 - d. 1910) 
Governors
15 May 1867 - 29 Jan 1870  Julio M. Cervantes (1st time)      (b. 1839 - d. 1909)

29 Jan 1870 -  2 Jun 1870  Miguel Ezquiluz
 2 Jun 1870 - 28 Jun 1870  Margarito Mena
28 Jun 1870 - 30 Aug 1872  Julio M. Cervantes (2nd time)      (s.a.)
30 Aug 1872 - 21 Sep 1870  Juan N. Rubio                      (b. 1838 - d. ....)
21 Sep 1872 - 31 Oct 1872  Julio M. Cervantes (3rd time)      (s.a.)
31 Oct 1872 -  4 Nov 1872  José Francisco Bustamante          (b. 1805 - d. 1877) 
                             (1st time)
 4 Nov 1872 -  7 Nov 1872  Julio M. Cervantes (4th time)      (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1872 - 19 Dec 1872  José Francisco Bustamante          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Dec 1872 - 17 Apr 1873  Ignacio Castro
17 Apr 1873 - 15 Sep 1875  Benito Santos de Zenea             (b. 1840 - d. 1875) 
15 Sep 1875 - 16 Sep 1875  Luis G. Lanchazo                   (b. 1849? - d. c.1910) 
16 Sep 1875 - 11 Nov 1876  Francisco Villaseñor (1st time)
11 Nov 1876 - 13 Nov 1876  Carlos M. Rubio                    (b. 1833 - d. 1910)
13 Nov 1876 - 20 Nov 1876  Francisco A. Vélez (1st time)      (b. c.1830 - d. 1919)
20 Nov 1876 - 21 Nov 1876  Antonio Ruíz
21 Nov 1876 - 11 Dec 1876  Francisco Villaseñor (2nd time)  
11 Dec 1876 - 20 Dec 1876  Francisco A. Vélez (2nd time)      (s.a.)
20 Dec 1876 - 21 Dec 1876  Carlos Castilla
21 Dec 1876 - 23 Dec 1876  Antonio Ruíz
23 Dec 1876 - 29 Mar 1880  Antonio Gayón                      (b. 1832 - d. 1903) 
29 Mar 1880 -  5 May 1880  José María Esquivel
 5 May 1880 - 31 Sep 1883  Francisco González de Cosío        (b. 1841 - d. 1911)
                             (1st time)
 1 Oct 1883 - 31 Sep 1887  Rafael Olvera                      (b. 1823 - d. 1898)
 1 Oct 1887 - 26 Mar 1911  Francisco González de Cosío        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
27 Mar 1911 - 16 May 1911  Adolfo de la Isla                  (b. 1860 - d. c.1939)
17 May 1911 - 26 Jun 1911  Alfonso M. Veraza                  (b. 1851 - d. c.1923)
27 Jun 1911 - 31 Sep 1911  José Antonio Septién (1st time)    (b. 1853 - d. 1945)
 1 Oct 1911 - 29 Sep 1913  Carlos M. Loyola                   (b. 1859 - d. 19..)
30 Sep 1913 - 13 Jul 1914  Joaquín F. Chicarro                (b. 1865 - d. 19..)
14 Jul 1914 - 30 Jul 1914  José Antonio Septién (2nd time)    (s.a.)
30 Jul 1914 -  2 Aug 1914  Francisco Murguía                  (b. 1873 - d. 1922)
 2 Aug 1914 - 28 Nov 1914  Federico Montes (1st time)         (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
29 Nov 1914 - 17 Jan 1915  Teodoro Elizondo                   (b. 1866 - d. 1935)
17 Jan 1915 - 30 Mar 1915  Gustavo M. Bravo                   (b. c.1875 - d. 1915?)
31 Mar 1915 -  5 May 1916  José Siurob Ramírez                (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
 6 May 1916 - 29 Mar 1917  Federico Montes (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Mar 1917 - 30 Jun 1917  Emilio Salinas                     (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
 1 Jul 1917 - 31 Sep 1919  Ernesto Perusquía Layeca           (b. 1877 - d. 1946)
 1 Oct 1919 -  5 May 1920  Salvador Argain Domínguez          (b. 1873 - d. 1940)
 7 May 1920 - 18 May 1920  Fernando N. Villarreal González
19 May 1920 - 31 Sep 1920  Rómulo de la Torre                 (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
 1 Oct 1920 - 30 Sep 1923  José María Truchuelo               (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
 1 Oct 1923 - 15 Dec 1923  Francisco Ramírez Luque            (b. 1887 - d. 1923)
15 Dec 1923                Fernando Ávalos (acting)           (b. 1887? - d. 1966?)
16 Dec 1923 - 25 Aug 1924  Joaquín de la Peña Terán           (b. 1892 - d. 1959)
26 Aug 1924 - 18 Jul 1925  Julián Malo Juvera                 (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
18 Jul 1925 - 20 Jul 1925  Agustín Herrera Pérez
20 Jul 1925 - 27 Aug 1927  Constantino Llaca Nieto            (b. 1881 - d. 1963)
27 Aug 1927 -  1 Oct 1927  Fernando Díaz Ramírez (interim)    (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
 1 Oct 1927 - 25 Jun 1929  Abraham Araujo                     (b. c.1886 - d. 1962)
25 Jun 1929                José Bautista Alcocer (1st time)
25 Jun 1929 -  5 Jun 1930  Ángel Vázquez Mellado              (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
 5 Jun 1930 -  6 Jun 1930  José Bautista Alcocer (2nd time)
 6 Jun 1930 - 26 Sep 1931  Ramón Anaya y Gutiérrez            (b. 1897 - d. 1966)
26 Sep 1931 - 30 Sep 1931  Antonio Pérez Alcocer              (b. 1900 - d. 1990)  PRI
 1 Oct 1931 - 30 Sep 1935  Saturnino Osornio Ramírez          (b. 1895 - d. 1963)  PRI
 1 Oct 1935 - 30 Sep 1939  Ramón Rodríguez Familiar           (b. 1898 - d. 1986)  PRI
 1 Oct 1939 - 30 Sep 1943  Noradino Rubio Ortiz               (b. 1896 - d. 1991)  PRI
 1 Oct 1943 - 17 Apr 1949  Agapito Pozo Balbás                (b. 1899 - d. 1976)  PRI
18 Apr 1949 - 30 Sep 1949  Eduardo Luque Loyola (interim)     (b. 1910 - d. 1993)  PRI
 1 Oct 1949 - 30 Sep 1955  Octavio Mondragón Guerra           (b. 1908 - d. 1993)  PRI
 1 Oct 1955 - 30 Sep 1961  Juan Crisóstomo Gorráez Maldonado  (b. 1904 - d. 1990)  PRI
 1 Oct 1961 - 30 Sep 1967  Manuel González Cosío Díaz         (b. 1915 - d. 1989)  PRI
 1 Oct 1967 - 30 Sep 1973  Juventino Castro Sánchez           (b. 1919 - d. 2006)  PRI
 1 Oct 1973 - 30 Sep 1979  Antonio Calzada Urquiza            (b. 1931)            PRI
 1 Oct 1979 - 30 Sep 1985  Rafael Camacho Guzmán              (b. 1916 - d. 1998)  PRI
 1 Oct 1985 - 30 Sep 1991  Mariano Palacios Alcocer           (b. 1952)            PRI
 1 Oct 1991 -  1 Oct 1997  Enrique Burgos García              (b. 1946)            PRI
 1 Oct 1997 -  1 Oct 2003  Ignacio Loyola Vera                (b. 1954)            PAN
 1 Oct 2003 -  1 Oct 2009  Francisco Garrido Patrón           (b. 1953)            PAN
 1 Oct 2009 - 27 Aug 2015  José Calzada Rovirosa              (b. 1964)            PRI
27 Aug 2015 -  1 Oct 2015  Jorge López Portillo Tostado                            PRI
                             (interim)

 1 Oct 2015 -              Francisco Domínguez Servién        (b. 1966)            PAN



Sierra Gorda

 1 Dec 1853                Sierra Gorda Territory, separated from
Querétaro.
 5 Feb 1857                Re-incorporated into
Querétaro.

Political Chief
24 Jun 1853 - 1857         Antonio Tenorio Córdova
1854                       Vicente de la Vega (in opposition)
Dec 1855                   Tomas Mejía
(in opposition)
Jan 1857                   Tomas Mejía (in opposition)



Quintana Roo
 
[Quintana Roo unofficial
                        white flag (Mexico) to 2013]                     Unofficial Flag to 2013
[Quintana Roo flag
                        (Mexico)]                     Adopted 8 Oct 2013

24 Nov 1902                Territory of Quintana Roo, split from Yucatán.
10 Jun 1913 - 26 Jun 1915  Re-incorporated into Yucatán. 
19 Dec 1931 - 16 Jan 1935  Divided between Yucatán and Campeche (Holbox, Mujeres and
                             Cozumel islands under federal administration to 22 Mar 1934).
 8 Oct 1974                State of Quintana Roo
 
Political Chiefs

 6 Dec 1902 - 22 Nov 1903  José María de la Vega              (b. 1856 - d. 1917)
Nov 1903 - 1911            Ignacio A. Bravo                   (b. 1835 - d. 1918)
 
8 Aug 1911 - 1912         Manuel Sánchez Rivera              (b. 1840 - d. 1925)
24 Apr 1912 -  9 Sep 1912  Rafael Eguía Liz (Lis)             (b. 1865 - d. 1917) 
 
9 Sep 1912 - 27 Feb 1913  Alfredo Cámara Vales 
Feb 1913 - Mar 1913        Isidro Escobar Garrido (interim)
20 Mar 1913 - 1913         Alfonso Carrera Carbó
1913                       Víctor M. Morón
1913                       Arturo Garcilazo Juárez
                             (military governor)
10 Jun 1913 - 26 Jun 1915  incorporated into Yucatan
Governors
1915                       Salvador Alvarado
1915 - 1916                Carlos Plank (interim)             (b. 1876 - d. 1927)

1916 - 1918                Carlos Augusto Vidal Sánchez       (b. 1885 - d. 1927)
                             (military commander to 20 May 1917)
 1 May 1918 - 1920         Octavio Solís Aguirre              (b. 1890 - d. 1965)

1918 - 1920                Mateo Estrada
1920 - 1921                Isaías Zamarripa

26 Jan 1921 - Apr 1921     Pascual Coral Heredia (acting)     (b. 1882 - d. 1955)
1921 - 1923                Librado Abitia Garcés (1st time)   (b. 1885 - d. 1984)
1923 - 13 Dec 1923         Camilo E. Félix                    (d. 1935)

13 Dec 1923 - Jan 1924     Anastasio Rojas                    (b. 1887 - d. 1947/48)
16 May 1924 - Sep 1924     Librado Abitia Garcés (2nd time)   (s.a.)

 5 Sep 1924 - Dec 1924     Enrique Barocio Barrios (1st time) (b. 1891 - d. 1985)
Dec 1924 - 1925            Amado Aguirre Benavides            (b. 1863 - d. 1949)
1925 - Nov 1925            Enrique Barocio Barrios (2nd time) (s.a.)
Nov 1925 - 1926            Candelario Garza (subsititute)
1926                       Malrubio M. de la Chapa (interim)
1926 - 1927                Antonio Ancona Albertos
            (b. 1883 - d. 1954)
20 Dec 1927 - 1930         José Siurob Ramírez                (b. 1886 - d. 1965)  PRI
1930                       Daniel García de la Ribera         (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
                             (interim)
1930 - 1931                Arturo Campillo Seyde              (b. 1884 - d. 1958)  PRI

Jan 1931 - 14 Dec 1931     José Félix Bañuelos                (b. 1878 - d. 1948)  PRI
14 Dec 1931 - 16 Jan 1935  divided between Yucatán and Campeche
17 Jan 1935 - 14 Dec 1940
 Rafael E. Melgar                   (b. 1887 - d. 1959)  PRI
15 Dec 1940 - 30 Mar 1944  Gabriel R. Guevara y Orihuela      (b. 1887 - d. 1969)  PRI
 1 Apr 1944 - 15 Jan 1959  Margarito Ramírez Miranda          (b. 1891 - d. 1979)  PRI
16 Jan 1959 - 31 Oct 1964  Aarón Merino Fernández             (b. 1906 - d. 1976)  PRI
 1 Nov 1964 - 19 Mar 1965  Eligio Mendoza Becerra (interim)                        PRI
20 Mar 1965 - 14 May 1967  Rufo Figueroa Figueroa             (b. 1906 - d. 1967)  PRI
 2 Jun 1967 - 31 Dec 1970  Javier Rojo Gómez                  (b. 1896 - d. 1970)  PRI
 1 Jan 1971 - 13 Feb 1975  David Gustavo Gutiérrez Ruiz       (b. 1939)            PRI
13 Feb 1975 -  4 Apr 1975  Dionisio Vera Casanova (interim)                        PRI
 4 Apr 1975 -  3 Apr 1981  Jesús Martínez Ross                (b. 1932)            PRI
 4 Apr 1981 -  3 Apr 1987  Pedro Joaquín Coldwell             (b. 1950)            PRI
 4 Apr 1987 -  3 Apr 1993  Miguel Borge Martín                (b. 1943)            PRI
 5 Apr 1993 -  4 Apr 1999  Mario Ernesto Villanueva Madrid    (b. 1948)            PRI
 5 Apr 1999 -  4 Apr 2005  Joaquín Ernesto Hendricks Díaz     (b. 1951)            PRI
 5 Apr 2005 -  4 Apr 2011  Félix González Canto               (b. 1968)            PRI
 5 Apr 2011 - 24 Sep 2016  Roberto Borge Angulo               (b. 1979
)            PRI
25 Sep 2016 -              Carlos Joaquín González            (b. 1965)            PAN



San Luis Potosí

[San Luis Potosí unofficial
                white flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of San Luis Potosí
31 Jan 1824                State of San Luis Potosí
30 Dec 1836  
             San Luis Potosí Department
22 Aug 1846
                State of San Luis Potosí
21 Sep 1853
               San Luis Potosí Department
 5 Feb 1857
                Free and Sovereign State of San Luis Potosí 
27 Mar 1858                San Luis Potosí Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of San Luis Potosí 
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867
        Imperial Potosí Department (northern area part of
                             Matehuela department).

Intendants
28 Mar 1810 - 20 May 1822  Mariano Jacinto de Acevedo
20 May 1822 -  4 Mar 1823  Ignacio López Rayon
 4 Mar 1823 - 21 Apr 1824  José Ildefonso Díaz de León 
                             (provisional to 17 Jul 1823)
Governors
21 Apr 1824 -  9 Feb 1828  José Ildefonso Díaz de León 
10 Feb 1828 - 25 May 1828  José Eulogio Esnaurrízar (interim)
10 Feb 1828 - 11 Jun 1830  Vicente Romero (1st time)
                             (interim to 26 May 1828)
11 Jun 1830 - 15 Jun 1830  José Carlos Torreblanca
15 Jun 1830 - 21 Jul 1830  José María Pulgar (1st time) 
21 Jul 1830 -  2 Apr 1831  Manuel Sánchez 
 2 Apr 1831 -  3 Aug 1832  José Guadalupe de los Reyes
10
Aug 1832 - 12 Aug 1832  Andrés de la Gándara
13
Aug 1832 - 21 Aug 1832  José María Pulgar (2nd time)
21 Aug 1832 - 18 Sep 1832  Vicente Romero (1st time)
14 Nov 1832 -  7 Dec 1832  Felipe Monjarás
 7 Dec 1832 -  5 Jul 1834  Vicente Romero (2nd time)               
 5 Jul 1834 - 15 Jul 1834  José Vicente Liñan 
16 Jul 1834 - 15 Apr 1837  Juan José Dominguez (1st time)
                             (interim to Jan 1835)
15 Apr 1837 - 25 Apr 1837  Sinesio Gallegos
25 Apr 1837 - 27 May 1837  Juan José Dominguez (2nd time)
27 May 1837 - 22 Apr 1842  Ignacio Sepúlveda (1st time)
28 Aug 1837 - 30 Sep 1837  José María Terán
                             (acting for Sepúlveda) 
 9 Jun 1839 -  5 Aug 1839  Antonio Eduardo Valdés
                             (acting for Sepúlveda)
22 Apr 1842 - 15 Mar 1843  José Ignacio Gutiérrez
15 Mar 1843 - 28 Nov 1843  José María Rincón Gallardo
                             (1st time)
31 Aug 1843 - 11 Sep 1843  Manuel Romero (acting for
Rincón)
 8 Oct 1843 - 25 Nov 1843  Francisco González Pavón
                             (acting
for Rincón)
28 Nov 1843 - 15 May 1844  Juan Valentín Amador               (b. 1781 - d. 1851) 
 3 May 1844 - 15 May 1844  José María Flores Alatorre
                             (acting for Amador)
May 1844 - 30 Jan 1845     José María Rincón Gallardo
                             (2nd time)
 6 Nov 1844 - 15 Jan 1845  José María Flores Alatorre
                             (acting for Rincón)
30 Jan 1845 - 30 Jun 1846  José María Flores Alatorre
 8 Oct 1845 - 28 Nov 1845  José María Otahegui (1st time)
                             (acting for Flores)
28 Nov 1845 - 28 Aug 1846  José María Flores
Alatorre
28 Aug 1846 - 12 Oct 1846  Manuel José Othón
12 Oct 1846 -  6 Feb 1848  Ramón Adame (1st time)
 5 Jun 1847 - 15 Jun 1847  Tirso Viejo (acting for Adame)
22 Jul 1847 - 12 Aug 1847  Mariano Ávila (1st time)
                             (acting for Adame) 
 3 Jan 1848 - 20 Jan 1848  Mariano Ávila (2nd time)
                             (acting for Adame)
Feb 1848                   Julian de Los Reyes (1st time)
    (d. 1853)
                             (acting for Adame)   
18 Jun 1848 - 18 Jul 1848  Mariano Martínez
(acting)   
 8 Aug 1848 - 21 Oct 1848  Julian de los Reyes
                             (interim to 19 Aug 1848)
21 Oct 1848 - 20 Dec 1848  José María Otahegui (3rd time)
20 Dec 1848 -  4 Apr 1849  Julián de los Reyes (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1849 - 25 Apr 1849  Francisco Soberón act for Reyes
25 Apr 1849 -  7 Apr 1851  Julián de los Reyes (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1851 - 10 Jul 1851  Silvestre López Portillo
10 Jul 1851 -  7 Oct 1851  Miguel Laso 
 7 Oct 1851 - 20 Mar 1852  José Guadalupe de los Reyes 
1852 -  8 Jan 1853         Julián de los Reyes (4th time)     (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1853 -  7 Feb 1853  Juan B. Ceballos
17 Jan 1853 -  8 Jan 1854  Ramón Adame
 8 Jan 1854 - 13 Aug 1855  Anastasio Parrodi                  (b. 1805 - d. 1867)
13 Aug 1855 - 22 Sep 1855  Antonio Haro y Tamariz 
24 Sep 1855 - 
11 Feb 1856  Joaquín López Hermosa (1st time) 
11 Feb 1856 -  5 Mar 1856  Tomás Ortíz de Parada (acting)
 7 Mar 1856 - 23 Oct 1856  Joaquín López Hermosa (2nd time)
23 Oct 1856 - 10 Dec 1856  José Mar
ía Aguirre
10 Dec 1856 -  8 Jan 1857  Juan Othón (1st time)
 8 Jan 1857 - 13 Jan 1857  Crescencio María Gordoa 
13 Jan 1857 - 12 Feb 1857  Juan Othón (2nd time) 
13 Feb 1857 -  6 Jul 1857  José María Aguirre (1st time) 
 7 Jul 1857 - 27 Dec 1857  Eulalio Degollado (1st time) 
27 Dec 1857 - 19 Jan 1858  Mariano Moret
19 Jan 1858 - 21 Jan 1858  José María Alfaro (1st time)
21 Jan 1858 - 28 Jan 1858  Nicolás Mascorro 
28 Jan 1858 - 21 Apr 1858  José María Alfaro (2nd time)
21 Apr 1858 - 30 Jun 1858  Juan Othón (3rd time)
30 Jun 1858 -  8 Jul 1858  Eulalio Degollado (2nd time)
 8 Jul 1858 - 13 Aug 1858  Juan Zuazua 
13 Aug 1858 - 11 Sep 1858  Santiago Vidaurrí
12 Sep 1858                José Villalobos
12 Sep 1858 - 25 Sep 1858  Miguel Miramón (
1st time)          (b. 1831 - d. 1867)
25 Sep 1858 - 30 Sep 1858  Juan Othón (4th time)
30 Sep 1858 - 13 Oct 1858  Miguel Miramón (2nd time)          (s.a.)
13 Oct 1858 - 18 Oct 1858  Leonardo Marquez
18 Oct 1858 - 23 Nov 1858  Francisco A. Velez (1st time)
23 Nov 1858 - 10 Dec 1858  Nicolás de Icaza y Mora            (d. 1883)
10 Dec 1858 - 18 Dec 1858  Francisco A. Velez (2nd time)
18 Dec 1858 - 23 Dec 1858  Juan Othon (4th time)
28 Dec 1858 - 18 Feb 1859  Francisco A. Velez (3rd time)
18 Feb 1859 -  3 Apr 1859  Manuel Hernandez
 5 Apr 1859 - 27 Apr 1859  Eulalio Degollado (3rd time)
27 Apr 1859 - 21 Nov 1859  Vicente Chico Sein (1st time)      (b. 1810? - d. 1863)
22 Nov 1859 - 26 Nov 1859  Francisco de Sales Guzman
26 Nov 1859 - 28 Apr 1860  Manuel Díaz de la Vega
28 Apr 1860 - 18 Sep 1860  Vicente Chico Sein (2nd time)      (s.a.)
18 Sep 1860 - 24 Jan 1862  Sostenes Escandón (1st time)       (d. 1876)
18 Sep 1860 - 12 Oct 1860  Francisco de Paula Villanueva
                             (acting for
Escandón)
24 Jan 1862 - 16 May 1862  Jesús González Ortega
23 Mar 1862 - 26 Apr 1862  Francisco Alatorre
                             (acting for Ortega)
16 May 1862 - 16 Oct 1862  José María Aguirre (2nd time) 
16 Oct 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Sostenes Escandón (2nd time)
31 Dec 1862 -  1 Mar 1863  Ambrosio Espinosa
 1 Mar 1863 - 17 Mar 1863  Vicente Chico Sein (3rd time)      (s.a.)
17 Mar 1863 - 25 Dec 1863  Francisco Alcalde
Prefects of Potosí
28 Dec 1863 - 12 Jan 1864  José Castillo
12 Jan 1864 - 20 Mar 1866  Dario de Los Reyes (1st time)
20 Mar 1866 - 17 Aug 1866  Francisco J. Bermudez (acting)
17 Aug 1866 - 26 Dec 1866  Dario de los Reyes (2nd time)
Prefect of Matehuela
May 1865 - Sep 1866        Zeferino Flores
Imperial Commissioners
(for Fresnillo, Matehuala, Tamaulipas,
Potosí, Querétaro and Guanajuato)

Oct 1865 - Apr 1866        Nicanor Herrera
11 Apr 1866 - 186.         Luís Robles Pezuela
Governors

10 Jun 1864 - 24 Sep 1868  Juan Bustamante 
                             (provisional to 21 Nov 1867;
                             in opposition to 29 Dec 1866)
24 Sep 1868 - 25 Oct 1869  Carlos Tovar (interim) 
25 Oct 1869 - 15 Dec 1869  Juan B. Barragán 
15 Dec 1869 - 15 Feb 1870  Francisco Antonio Aguirre
15 Feb 1870 -  2 Aug 1870  Sostenes Escandón (3rd time) 
 2 Aug 1870 - 17 Sep 1870  Miguel María Esparza
17 Sep 1870 -  6 Dec 1871  Mariano Escobedo (1st time) 
 6 Dec 1871 - 24 Dec 1871  Jesús Díaz de León 
24 Dec 1871 - 14 May 1872  Diodoro Corella                    (b. 1838 - d. 1876) 
14 May 1872 -  5 Aug 1872  Miguel Eguiluz
 5 Aug 1872 -  8 Sep 1872  Mariano Escobedo (2nd time) 
 8 Sep 1872 -  7 Oct 1873  Pascual M. Hernández 
 7 Oct 1873 - 18 Dec 1873  Mariano Escobedo (3rd time) 
18 Dec 1873 -  1 Mar 1874  Manuel Muro Rocha
 1 Mar 1874 - 22 Jun 1874  Mariano Escobedo (4th time) 
21 Jun 1874 - 20 Nov 1876  Pascual M. Fernández 
21 Nov 1876 - 25 Nov 1876  Buenaventura Ortíz
25 Nov 1876 - 14 Dec 1876  Ángel Martínez
14 Dec 1876 - 22 Dec 1876  Manuel Sánchez Rivera (1st time) 
22 Dec 1876 - 24 Dec 1876  Juan Robles Linares
24 Dec 1876 - 19 Apr 1877  Manuel Sánchez Rivera (2nd time)
18 Apr 1877 - 17 Apr 1881  Carlos Díez Gutiérrez (1st time)   (b. 1845 - d. 1898)
18 Apr 1881 - 17 Apr 1885  Pedro Díez Gutiérrez               (b. 1845 - d. 1894)
18 Apr 1885 - 21 Aug 1898  Carlos Díez Gutiérrez (2nd time)   (s.a.)
21 Aug 1898 - 23 Mar 1905  Blas Escontría y Bustamante        (b. 1847 - d. 1906)
                             (interim to 30 Nov 1898)
23 Mar 1905 -  5 Jan 1906  José María Espinosa y Cuevas       (b. 18.. - d. 1914) 
                             (1st time) (interim)  
 5 Jan 1906 - 22 Feb 1906  José María Aguirre y Fierro
                             (interim)
22 Feb 1906 - 27 May 1911  José María Espinosa y Cuevas       (s.a.)  
                             (2nd time)(interim to 30 Nov 1906)
27 May 1911 - 12 Jun 1911  José Encarnación Ipiña             (b. 1836 - d. 1913) 
                             (interim)
12 Jun 1911 - 10 Jul 1911  Rafael Cepeda
de la Fuente         (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
                             (1st time)
10 Jul 1911 - 26 Sep 1911
 Arnulfo Pedroza (interim)
26 Sep 1911 -  7 Mar 1913
  Rafael Cepeda de la Fuente         (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
                             (2nd time)(substitute)        
 2 Dec 1912 - 22 Dec 1912  Cayetano García (acting for C
epeda)   
 8 Mar 1913 - 24 Jun 1913  Agustín García Hernández  
                             (substitute)
24 Jun 1913 -  1 Apr 1914  
Francisco Romero y Andrade         (b. 1853 - d. 1930) 
                             (interim)
 1 Apr 1914 -  7 May 1914  Arturo A. Amaya
 7 May 1914 - 16 May 1914  Mariano Palau
16 May 1914 -  2 Jun 1914  José Refugio Velasco (interim)     (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
1914                       Pablo González Garza (interim)     (b. 1879 - d. 1950)
 2 Jun 1914 - 17 Jul 1914
 Ricardo Muñoz (interim)
18 Jul 1914                Camilo Lozano
19 Jul 1914 - 21 Jul 1914  Pablo González
21 Jul 1914 - Oct 1914     Eulalio Gutiérrez Ortiz (interim)  (b. 1881 - d. 1939) 
 8 Oct 1914 - Jan 1915     Herminio Álvarez (1st time)        (d. 1922)
                             (interim)
Nov 1914                   Manuel Rivera (acting for
Álvarez)
1915                       Gabriel Gavira Castro (1st time)   (b. 1867 - d. 1956) 
18 Jan 1915 - 10 Feb 1915  José Carlos Kasperowitz (interim)
10 Feb 1915 - 22 Feb 1915  Adolfo Flores (interim)
23 Feb 1915 - 13 Jul 1915  Emiliano G. Sarabia (interim)      (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
13 Jul 1915 - Jul 1915     Herminio Álvarez (2nd time)        (s.a.)
18 Jul 1915 -  5 Oct 1915 
Gabriel Gavira Castro (2nd time)   (s.a.)  
 5 Oct 1915 -  1 Feb 1916  Vicente Dávila Aguirre (interim) 
 1 Feb 1916 - 10 Apr 1917  Federico Chapoy (interim) 
10 Apr 1917 - 10 Jun 1917  Alfredo Breceda Mercado            (b. 1888 - d. 1961) 
25 Sep 1917 - 11 Apr 1918  Juan G. Barragán Rodríguez         (b. 1890 - d. 1974)
11 Apr 1918 - 10 Jan 1919  Severino Martínez Gómez (1st time)
10 Jan 1919 -  1 Apr 1919  Manuel I. Vildesóla
 1 Apr 1919 - 26 Sep 1919  Mariano Flores
26 Sep 1919 -  9 May 1920  Severino Martínez Gómez (2nd time)
 9 May 1920 - 29 May 1920  Paulino N. Guerrero (interim)
29 May 1920 - 25 Sep 1923  Rafael Nieto Compéan (provisional) (b. 1883 - d. 1926)

 
5 Dec 1920 -  2 Jan 1921  Pedro Martínez Noriega 
                             (acting for
Compéan)
 6 Apr 1921 - 13 Apr 1921  José Santos Alonso
                             
(acting for Compéan)
 8 Aug 1921 - 18 Aug 1921  José Fraga (acting for Compéan)
19 Sep 1921 - 24 Sep 1921  Gonzalo N. Santos (1st time)       (b. 1897 - d. 1979)
 
                           (acting for Compéan)
 5
Oct 1921 - 21 Oct 1921  Gabriel Martínez
                             (acting for
Compéan)
21 Oct 1921 - 17 Nov 1921  José Santos Alonso 
                             (acting for
Compéan)
26 Dec 1921 -  3 Jan 1922  Gabriel Macias 
                             (acting for
Compéan)
27 Jul 1922 -  5 Aug 1922  Santiago Rincón Gallardo
                           
 (acting for Compéan)
21 Sep 1922 - 25 Sep 1922  Manuel Rodríguez
                             (acting for
Compéan)
 4 Oct 1922 - 14 Oct 1922  Alfredo E. Garza
                             (acting for
Compéan)
22 Oct 1922 - 10 Dec 1922  Angel Silva (acting for Compéan)
11 Dec 1922 - 21 Dec 1922  Pio Mendoza (acting for Compéan)
12 Jul 1923 - 18 Jul 1923  Gabriel Macias (acting for Compéan)
10 Aug 1923 - 20 Aug 1923  Gabriel Macias (acting for Compéan)
25 Aug 1923 - 25 Sep 1923  Lorenzo Nieto (acting for Compéan)
25 Sep 1923 -  9 Dec 1923  Jorge Prieto Laurens
 9 Dec 1923 - 25 Sep 1925  Aurelio Manrique Lara Hernandez    (b. 1891 - d. 1967)
                             de
Lara
14 Nov 1925 - 26 Sep 1927  Abel Cano
25 Oct 1926 -  2 Nov 1926
 Marcelino Zúñiga (acting for Cano)
25 Sep 1927 - 25 Sep 1931  Saturnino Cedillo Grimaldo         (b. 1890 - d. 1939)  PRI
19 Nov 1927 -  8 Dec 1927  Timoteo B. Guerrero
                             (acting for Cedillo)

25 Sep 1931 - 25 Sep 1935
 Ildefonso Turrubiartes             (b. 1890 - d. 1963)  PRI
26 Sep 1935 - 22 May 1938  Mateo Hernández Netro              (b. 1890 - d. 1946)  PRI
26 May 1938 - 1939         Genovevo Rivas Guillén             (b. 1886 - d. 1947)  PRI
26 Sep 1939 - 19 Aug 1941  Reynaldo Pérez Gallardo            (b. 1896 - d. 19..)  PRI
20 Aug 1941 - 25 Sep 1943  Ramón Jiménez Delgado              (b. 1895 - d. 19..)  PRI
26 Sep 1943 - 25 Sep 1949  Gonzalo N. Santos (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PRI
26 Sep 1949 - 25 Sep 1955  Ismael Salas Penieres              (b. 1897 - d. 19..)  PRI
26 Sep 1955 - 27 Jan 1959  Manuel Álvarez López               (b. 1885 - d. 1960)  PRI
27 Jan 1959 - 25 Sep 1961  Francisco Martínez de la Vega      (b. 1909 - d. 1985)  PRI
                             (substitute)
26 Sep 1961 - 25 Sep 1967  Manuel López Dávila                (d. 1974)            PRI
26 Sep 1967 - 25 Sep 1973  Antonio Rocha Cordero              (b. 1912 - d. 1993)  PRI
26 Sep 1973 - 25 Sep 1979  Guillermo Fonseca Álvarez          (b. 1933)            PRI
26 Sep 1979 - 25 Sep 1985  Carlos Jonguitud Barrios           (b. 1923 - d. 2011)  PRI
26 Sep 1985 - 24 May 1987  Florencio Salazar Martínez         (b. 1931)            PRI
25 May 1987 - 25 Sep 1991  Leopoldino Ortiz Santos            (b. 1929 - d. 2004)  PRI
                             (substitute)
26 Sep 1991 -  9 Oct 1991  Fausto Zapata Loredo               (b. 1940 - d. 2014)  PRI
10 Oct 1991 - 18 Oct 1992  Gonzalo Martínez Corbalá           (b. 1928 - d. 2017)  PRI
                             (interim)
18 Oct 1992 - 17 May 1993  Teófilo Torres Corzo (interim)     (b. 1946)            PRI
18 May 1993 - 25 Sep 1997  Horacio Sánchez Unzueta            (b. 1949)            PRI
26 Sep 1997 - 25 Sep 2003  Fernando Silva Nieto               (b. 1950)            PRI
26 Sep 2003 - 25 Sep 2009  Marcelo de los Santos Fraga        (b. 1940)            PAN
26 Sep 2009 - 25 Sep 2015  Fernando Toranzo Fernández         (b. 1950)            PRI
26 Sep 2015 -              Juan Manuel Carreras López         (b. 1962)            PRI



Sinaloa

[Sinaloa unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

19 Jun 1823                Province of Sinaloa
31 Jan 1824 - Mar 1831     Sinaloa a province of Interno de Occidente state
                             (see under Sonora).
 4 Oct 1824                Part of Sonora y Sinaloa state (see Sonora).
13 Oct 1830                State of Sinaloa (separation from Sonora).
14 Mar 1831                Free and Sovereign State of Sinaloa
30 Dec 1836                Sinaloa Department

22 Aug 1846                State of Sinaloa
11 Oct 1847 - 17 Jun 1848  Mazatlán occupied by U.S.
21 Sep 1853
               Sinaloa Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Sinaloa
27 Mar 1858                Sinaloa Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Sinaloa
 3 Mar 1865 - Nov 1866     Imperial Sinaloa Department
(not organized), the southeast area
                             Mazatlán Department and part of Nazas Department (not organized).

Political Chiefs
 7 Sep 1821 - 22 Jul 1822  Ignacio de Bustamante              (b. 1770 - d. 1839)
23 Jul 1822 - 1823         Antonio Pascual Narbona            (b. 1773 - d. 1830)
1823 - 1824                Fernando Espinosa de los Monteros 
1824                       Mariano de Urrea
Governors

12 Sep 1824 - 14 Mar 1831  the governors of Interno de Occidente
14 Mar 1831 - 13 Jun 1831  Francisco Iriarte y Conde          (b. 1790 - d. 1832)

14 Mar 1831 - 18 Jun 1831  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (acting for Iriarte) 
18 Jun 1831 - 20 Jul 1832  Fernando Escudero (acting)
20 Jul 1832 - 24 Mar 1834  Manuel María Álvarez de la Bandera
                             (acting)

27 Mar 1844 -  7 Jul 1834  Triumvirate
                           - José Palau
                           - Manuel de la Herrán
                           - Agustín Martínez de Castro
                           (acting)
 7 Jul 1834 -  2 Aug 1834  José Felipe Gómez (provisional)
 2 Aug 1834 - 20 Nov 1834  José Antonio Jorganes (provisional)
20 Nov 1834 - 20 Jan 1835  José Blas de Guevara (provisional)
22 Jan 1835 - 26 Oct 1835  Manuel María de la Vega y Rábago   (d. 1854)

26 Oct 1835 - 28 Sep 1836  .... [unknown]
28 Sep 1836 -  3 Jun 1837  Pedro Sánchez
                             (provisional to 15 Mar 1837) 

 3 Jun 1837 - 1838         José Francisco Orrantia y Antelo
                             (substitute)

25 May 1838 - 18 Jul 1842  Luis Martínez de Vea
18 Jul 1842 - 23 Apr 1843  Francisco Duque (1st time)(interim)
23 Apr 1843 -  7 Sep 1843  ....
[unknown]
 7 Sep 1843 - 19 Dec 1843  Francisco Ponce de León (1st time) 

19 Dec 1843 -  6 Mar 1844  Juan J. Andrade                    (d. 1844)
 6 Mar 1844 -  7 May 1844
  Francisco Ponce de León (2nd time)
 7 May 1844 - 15 May 1844  José Antonio Mozo (1st time)
15 May 1844 -  8 Jun 1844  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (1st time) (interim)

 8 Jun 1844 - 30 Oct 1844  José Antonio Mozo (2nd time)
30 Oct 1844 -  7 Nov 1844 
José Ruiz de Tejeda
 7 Nov 1844 -  9 Nov 1844  Juan Ignacio Brambila (interim)
 9 Nov 1844 -  1 Dec 1844
  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (2nd time)
 1 Dec 1844 - 24 Apr 1845
  Francisco Duque (2nd time)
24 Apr 1845 - 22 Jan 1846  Rafael de la Vega (1st time)       (d. 1849)

22 Jan 1846 -  5 Feb 1846  Ángel Miramón (1st time)
 5 Feb 1846 -  6 Feb 1846 
Pomposo Verdugo (1st time)(acting)
 6 Feb 1846 - 12 Feb 1846
  Ángel Miramón (2nd time)
12 Feb 1846 -  1 Mar 1846
  Rafael de la Vega (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1846 - 11 May 1846
  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (3rd time)
11 May 1846 - 13 Jul 1846
  Rafael de la Vega (3rd time)       (s.a.)
13 Jul 1846 -  6 Aug 1846
  Pomposo Verdugo (2nd time)(interim)
 6 Aug 1846 -  5 Sep 1846
  Rafael de la Vega (4th time)       (s.a.)
 5 Sep 1846 - 21 Nov 1846  Gumersindo Laija
21 Nov 1846 -  1 Jun 1847 
Rafael de la Vega (5th time)       (s.a.)
17 Sep 1847 - 20 Jan 1848  Rafael Téllez
20 Jan 1848 – 29 Feb 1848  Rafael de la Vega (6th time)       (s.a.)
29 Feb 1848                José Esquero
                             (elected but renounces)
 1 Mar 1848 -  1 Apr 1848  José María Vasavilbazo
                             (provisional)
1 Apr 1848–30Apr/7May 1848 José Rojo y Eseverri (acting)
30Apr/7May 1848-9 Jan 1851 Pomposo Verdugo (3rd time)
                             (provisional to 3 Aug 1848)

 9 Jan 1851 – 19 Jul 1851  José María Gaxiola                 (d. 1851)
19 Jul 1851 – 19 Aug 1851  Vacant
19 Aug 1851 -  8 Sep 1851  Triumvirate
                           - José de Jesús Espinosa de los
                              Monteros
                           - Miguel Verdugo y Avilés
                           - Antonio E. Núñez
                           (acting)
 8 Sep 1851 - 11 Jan 1852  José María Aguirre (interim)
11 Jan 1852 - 17 Mar 1853  Francisco de la Vega y R
ábago
17 Mar 1853 - 20 Nov 1853  Pedro Valdés (2nd time)
20 Nov 1853 -  2 Feb 1854  José María Yáñez y Carrillo        (b. 1804 - d. 1880)
                             (1st time)
 2 Feb 1854 - 25 Feb 1854  Pedro Díaz Mirón 

25 Feb 1854 - 20 Jul 1854  Pedro Valdés (3rd time)
20 Jul 1854 - 27 Oct 1855  Miguel Blanco y Múzquiz
           (b. 1817 - d. 1900)
27 Oct 1855 -  8 Nov 1855  Manuel Zelayeta (interim)
 8 Nov 1855 - 17 Feb 1856
  Pomposo Verdugo (4th time)
17 Feb 1856 - 26 Apr 1856
  Agustín Martínez de Castro
                             (4th time)
26 Apr 1856 - 15 Apr 1857  Pomposo Verdugo (5th time)

15 Apr 1857 -  7 Jul 1857  Miguel Ramírez (acting)
 7 Jul 1855 - 22 Sep 1857
  Pomposo Verdugo (6th time)
22 Sep 1857 -  5 Jan 1858  Leonardo Ibarra (acting)
 5 Jan 1858 - 24 Apr 1857  
José María Yáñez y Carrillo        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

24 Apr 1858 -  9 Sep 1858  Pedro Espejo (1st time)(interim)   (b. 1817 - d. 1867)

 9 Sep 1858 - 11 Oct 1858  León Yanez
11 Oct 1858 -  1 Nov 1858
  Pedro Espejo (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1858 - 19 Feb 1859  Manuel Arteaga (1st time)
19 Feb 1859 - 26 Feb 1859  Luis Pérez Gómez
26 Feb 1859 -  3 Apr 1859
  Manuel Arteaga (2nd time)
 3 Apr 1859 -  4 Jun 1859  Ignacio Pesqueira
 4 Jun 1859 - 20 Apr 1860
  Plácido Vega y Dasa (1st time)     (b. 1830 - d. 1878)
                            
(provisiona) 
20 Apr 1860 - 20 May 1860  Francisco de P. Maldonado
                             (substitute)
20 May 1860 - 19 Jul 1860  Luis Lerdo de Tejada (interim)
19 Jul 1860 - 29 Aug 1860  Fortino León (1st time)(interim)
29 Aug 1860 - 12 Feb 1861
  Plácido Vega y Dasa (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (provisional to 26 Jan 1861)
12 Feb 1861 - 13 Apr 1861
  Fortino León (2nd time)(acting)
13 Apr 1861 - 12 Nov 1861
  Plácido Vega y Dasa (3rd time)     (s.a.)
12 Nov 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Manuel Márquez de León (1st time)
                             (acting)
31 Dec 1861 - 25 Jan 1862
  Plácido Vega y Dasa (4th time)     (s.a.)
25 Jan 1862 - 26 Mar 1862
  Fortino León (3rd time)(acting)
26 Mar 1862 - 25 Apr 1862
  Plácido Vega y Dasa (5th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1862 -  1 May 1862
  Fortino León (4th time)(acting)
 1 May 1862 - 11 Jan 1863
  Plácido Vega y Dasa (6th time)     (s.a.)
11 Jan 1862 - 11 Mar 1863  Jesús García Morales (1st time) 

11 Mar 1863 -  4 May 1863  Manuel Márquez de León (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 4 May 1863 - 19 Oct 1864
  Jesús García Morales (2nd time)
19 Oct 1864 -  9 Mar 1865  Antonio Rosales (1st time)         (b. 1822 - d. 1865)
                             (provisional)

Prefects of Mazatlán
14 Nov 1864 - 20 Jan 1865  Andrés Vasavilbaso (acting)
27 Jan 1865 - 12 Nov 1865  Gregorio Almada
12 Nov 1865 - 24 Mar 1866  José María Loreto Iribarren
24 Mar 1866 - 14 Nov 1866  Gal Antonio Grosso

Imperial commissioner
(for Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Álamos, Sonora,
Arizona and California)

21 Aug 1865 - 14 Nov 1866  Manuel Gamboa
Governors
(in opposition to French rule to 14 Nov 1866)
 9 Mar 1865 - 14 Mar 1865  Gaspar Sánchez Ochoa (interim)
14 Mar 1865 - 20 May 1865
  Antonio Rosales (2nd time)         (s.a.)
20 May 1865 - 20 Oct 1865
  Domingo Rubí (1st time)            (b. 1824 - d. 1896)
20 Oct 1865 - 13 Feb 1866  Manuel Monzón (1st time) (interim)
13 Feb 1866 - 16 Sep 1871  Domingo Rubí (2nd time)            (s.a.)
16 Sep 1871 - 27 Sep 1871  Jesús Río (1st time) (interim)
27 Sep 1871 - 23 Jan 1872  Eustaquio Buelna Pérez (1st time)  (b. 1830 - d. 1907)
17 Nov 1871 - 29 Nov 1871  Mateo Magaña (provisional)
29 Nov 1871 -  4 Dec 1871  José Palacios (provisional)
 4 Dec 1871 -  4 Jan 1872  Manuel Márquez de León (1st time)
 4 Jan 1872 - 23 Jan 1872  Mariano Romero (provisional)
23 Jan 1872 -  1 Mar 1872  Blas Ibarra (provisional)
 1 Mar 1872 -  7 May 1872
  Eustaquio Buelna Pérez (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (
in El Fuerte and Culiacán.)
23 Mar 1872 - 12 Apr 1872  Andrés L. Tapia (provisional)
12 Apr 1872 -  7 May 1872  Manuel Márquez de León (2nd time)
 7 May 1872 - 28 May 1872  Domingo Rubí (3rd time)            (s.a.)
28 May 1872 - 13 Aug 1872  Prisciliano Flores (1st time)
13 Aug 1872 - 21 Aug 1872
  Domingo Rubí (4th time)            (s.a.)
21 Aug 1872 -  5 Oct 1872
  Prisciliano Flores (2nd time)
 5 Oct 1872 - 12 Oct 1872  Doroteo López (acting)
12 Oct 1872 - 19 Nov 1872  José Ceballos
19 Nov 1872 - 11 Dec 1872  Jesús Río (2nd time)(acting)
11 Dec 1872 -  5 Feb 1873  Ángel Urrea (1st time)(acting)
 5 Feb 1873 - 11 May 1875  Eustaquio Buelna Pérez (3rd time)  (s.a.)
11 May 1875 - 27 Sep 1875  Ángel Urrea (2nd time)(acting)
27 Sep 1875 -  6 Oct 1875  Ignacio Cruz (acting)
 6 Oct 1875 - 21 Jul 1876  Jesús María Gaxiola 

21 Jul 1876 - 15 Jan 1877  Francisco Otalora Arce
15 Jan 1877 -  4 Jun 1877  Jesús Ramírez Terrón
 4 Jun 1877 - 31 Aug 1878  Francisco Cañedo (1st time)        (b. 1845 - d. 1909)

31 Aug 1878 -  3 Dec 1878  Manuel Monzón (2nd time)(interim)
 3 Dec 1878 - 31 Jan 1879  Francisco Cañedo (2nd time)        (s.a.)
31 Jan 1879 -  1 Feb 1879  Francisco Loaeza
 1 Feb 1879 -  8 May 1879  Manuel Monzón (3rd time)(interim)
 8 May 1879 - 27 Sep 1880  Francisco Cañedo (3rd time)        (s.a.)
27 Sep 1880 -  7 Dec 1880  Cleofás Salmón (1st time)(acting)
 7 Dec 1880 - 16 Sep 1882  Mariano Martínez de Castro         (b. 1850 - d. 19..) 

                             (1st time)
16 Sep 1882 - 24 Feb 1883  Cleofás Salmón (2nd time)(acting)
24 Feb 1883 - 27 Sep 1884 
Mariano Martínez de Castro         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
27 Sep 1884 - 14 Oct 1884  Francisco Cañedo (4th time)        (s.a.)
14 Oct 1884 - 26 Jan 1885  Gabriel Peláez (1st time)(acting)
26 Jan 1885 - Jul 1885     Francisco Cañedo (5th time)        (s.a.)

Jul 1885 - 27 Sep 1885     Gabriel Peláez (2nd time)(acting)
27 Sep 1885 - 20 Aug 1886  Francisco Cañedo (6th time)        (s.a.)
20 Aug 1886 -  2 Nov 1886  Gabriel Peláez (3rd time)(acting)
 2 Nov 1886 - 23 Jul 1887
  Francisco Cañedo (7th time)        (s.a.)
23 Jul 1887 - Nov 1887     Gabriel Peláez (4th time)(acting)
Nov 1887 - 26 Jul 1888     Francisco Cañedo (8th time)        (s.a.)
26 Jul 1888 - 27 Sep 1888  Gabriel Peláez (5th time)(acting)
27 Sep 1888 - 29 Jul 1889  Mariano Martínez de Castro         (s.a.) 

                             (3rd time)
29 Jul 1889 -  7 Nov 1889  Bernardo Vázquez (acting)
 7 Nov 1889 - 27 Sep 1892  Mariano Martínez de Castro         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
27 Sep 1893 - 1893         Francisco Cañedo (9th time)        (s.a.)

1893 - 28 Mar 1893         Jesús Escobar (1st time)(alternate)
28 Mar 1893 - 10 Jul 1895  Francisco Cañedo (10th time)       (s.a.)
10 Jan 1895 - 23 Nov 1895  Jesús Escobar (2nd time)(alternate)
23 Nov 1895 -  4 May 1896  Francisco Cañedo (11th time)       (s.a.)
 4 May 1896 - 27 Sep 1896  Ignacio M. Escudero (interim)
27 Sep 1896 - 24 Jan 1897  Francisco Cañedo (12th time)       (s.a.)
27 Jan 1897 - 31 May 1898  Francisco Orrantia y Sarmiento
                             (alternate)
31 May 1898 - 27 Jul 1898  Francisco Cañedo (13th time)       (s.a.)
27 Jul 1898 - 31 Oct 1898  Juan B. Rojo (1st time)(interim)
31 Oct 1898 - 28 Jul 1898  Francisco Cañedo (14th time)       (s.a.)
28 Jul 1898 - 14 Aug 1899  Juan B. Rojo (2nd time)(interim)
14 Aug 1899 - 13 Nov 1900  Francisco Cañedo (15th time)       (s.a.)
13 Nov 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Juan B. Rojo (3rd time)(interim)
31 Dec 1900 - 19 Sep 1901  Francisco Cañedo (16th time)       (s.a.)
19 Nov 1901 - 30 Nov 1901  Juan B. Rojo (4th time)(interim)
30 Nov 1901 -  7 Jul 1903  Francisco Cañedo (17th time)       (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1903 - 1903         Heriberto Zazueta (1st time)
                             (interim)
1903 - 24 Nov 1904         Francisco Cañedo (18th time)       (s.a.)
24 Nov 1904 - 24 Jan 1905  Heriberto Zazueta (2nd time)
                             (interim)
24 Jan 1905 -  5 Jun 1906  Francisco Cañedo (19th time)       (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1906 - 23 Sep 1906  Heriberto Zazueta (3rd time)
                             (interim)
23 Sep 1906 - 18 Jun 1907  Francisco Cañedo (20th time)       (s.a.)
18 Jun 1907 -  8 Nov 1907  Heriberto Zazueta (4th time)
                             (interim)
 8 Nov 1907 -  5 Jun 1909  Francisco Cañedo (21st time)       (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1909 - 27 Sep 1909  Heriberto Zazueta (5th time)
                             (substitute)
27 Sep 1909 - Feb 1910     Diego Redo Vega (1st time)         (b. 1869 - d. 1963) 

Feb 1910 - May 1910        Inés Peiro (1st time) (interim)
May 1910 - Oct 1910        Diego Redo Vega (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Oct 1910 - 26 Nov 1910     Inés Peiro (2nd time) (interim)
26 Nov 1910 - 21 May 1911  Diego Redo Vega (3rd time)         (s.a.)
21 May 1911 -  2 Jun 1911  Manuel Bonilla (provisional)
 2 Jun 1911 -  7 Aug 1911  Celso Gaxiola Rojo (interim)
 
7 Aug 1911 - 27 Sep 1911  Juan M. Banderas (interim)         (b. 1872 - d. 1911)
27 Sep 1911 -  9 Feb 1912  José Rentería (1st time)           (b. 1835 - d. 1919)

 9 Feb 1912 - 15 Mar 1912  Ruperto L. Paliza (1st time)
                             (interim)
15 Mar 1912 - 26 Mar 1912  José Rentería (2nd time)           (s.a.)
26 Mar 1912 - 13 Jun 1912  Carlos C. Echevarría (interim) 

13 Jun 1912 -  2 Jul 1912  José Delgado (interim)
 2 Jul 1912 - 27 Sep 1912  Ruperto L. Paliza (2nd time)
                             (interim)
27 Sep 1912 -  5 Dec 1912  Felipe Riveros (1st time)          (b. 1880 - d. 1945)  
 5 Dec 1912 -  3 Feb 1913  Maximiliano López Portillo
                             (interim)
 3 Feb 1913 - 21 Mar 1913  Felipe Riveros (2nd time)          (s.a.)
21 Mar 1913 -  1 Oct 1913  Jos
é L. Legorreta (interim)
                             (
appointed by Victoriano Huerta)
 5 Jul 1913 - 25 Nov 1914  Felipe Riveros (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (appointed by Carranza) 

 1 Oct 1913 -  1 Feb 1914  Alberto T. Rasgado (interim)
                             (appointed by Victoriano Huerta)
 1 Feb 1914 -  9 Aug 1914
  Manuel Rodríguez Gutiérrez         (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
                             (interim
; appointed by Victoriano Huerta)
25 Nov 1914 - 21 Mar 1916  Manuel Rodríguez Gutiérrez         (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
                             (provisional)
21 Mar 1916 -  1 May 1916  Isauro Ib
áñez (provisional)
 1 May 1916 - 22 Oct 1916
  Ángel Flores (1st time)            (b. 1883 - d. 1926)
22 Oct 1916 -  7 Jan 1917  Manuel Mesta (interim)
 7 Jan 1917 - 24 Apr 1917 
Ángel Flores (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                             (provisional)
24 Apr 1917 - 26 Jul 1917  Ignacio Y. Pesqueira (provisional) (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
26 Jul 1917 -  7 Aug 1919 
Ramón Fuentes Iturbe (1st time)    (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
                             (provisional to 27 Sep 1917)
 7 Aug 1919 -  1 Dec 1919  Eliseo Quintero (interim)          (b. 1885 - d. 19..)
 1 Dec 1919 - 31 Dec 1919
  Ramón Fuentes Iturbe (2nd time)    (s.a.)
31 Dec 1919 - 19 May 1920  Miguel L. Ceceña (interim)         (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
19 May 1920 - 23 Sep 1920  Alejandro R. Vega (1st time)       (b. 1879 - d. 1945)
24 Sep 1920 - 15 Mar 1923  Ángel Flores (2nd time)            (s.a.)
16 Mar 1923 - 24 Mar 1924  Manuel Rivas
24 Mar 1924 - 30 Oct 1924
  Ángel Flores (3rd time)            (s.a.) 
31 Oct 1924 - 31 Dec? 1924 Victoriano Díaz
 1 Jan 1925 - 17 Sep 1926  Alejandro R. Vega (2nd time)       (s.a.)
18 Sep 1926 - 13 Nov 1927  Juan de Dios Bátiz                 (b. 1890 - d. 1979) 
14 Nov 1927 - 31 Dec 1928  Manuel Páez (1st time)             (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1932  Macario Gaxiola Urías              (b. 1887 - d. 1953)  PRI
 1 Jan 1933 - 16 Dec 1935  Manuel Páez (2nd time)             (s.a.)               PRI
17 Dec 1935 - 15 Sep 1936 
Gabriel Leyva Velázquez (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1985)  PRI
16 Sep 1936 - 15 Sep 1940  Alfredo Delgado                    (b. 1886 - d. 19..)  PRI
16 Sep 1940 - 20 Feb 1944  Rodolfo T. Loaiza                  (b. 1893 - d. 1944)  PRI
21 Feb 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Teodoro Cruz Ricardo                                    PRI
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1950  Pablo E. Macías Valenzuela         (b. 1891 - d. 1975)  PRI
 1 Jan 1951 - Feb 1953     Enrique Pérez Arce                 (b. 1889 - d. 1963)  PRI
19 Aug 1953 - 31 Dec 1956  Rigoberto Aguilar Pico             (b. 1905 - d. 1974)  PRI
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1962  Gabriel Leyva Velázquez (2nd time) (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1968  Leopoldo Sánchez Celis             (b. 1916 - d. 1989)  PRI
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1974  Alfredo Valdés Montoya             (b. 1920 - d. 2014)  PRI
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1980  Alfonso G. Calderón Velarde        (b. 1913 - d. 1990)  PRI
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1986  Antonio Toledo Corro               (b. 1919)            PRI
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1992  Francisco Labastida Ochoa          (b. 1942)            PRI
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1998  Renato Vega Alvarado               (b. 1937 - d. 2009)  PRI
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 2004  Juan S. Millán Lizárraga           (b. 1943)            PRI
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2010  Jesús Aguilar Padilla              (b. 1952)            PRI
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2016  Mario López Valdez                 (b. 1957)            PAN
 1 Jan 2017 -              Quirino Ordaz Coppel               (b. 1962)            PRI



Sonora

[Sonora unofficial white flag
                (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of Sonora
31 Jan 1824 - Mar 1831     Sonora a province of Interno de Occidente state.
 4 Oct 1824                State of Sonora y Sinaloa (within Interno de Occidente).
13 Oct 1830                State of Sonora
30 Dec 1836                Sonora Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Sonora
21 Sep 1853                Sonora Department
 
1 Jul 1852 -  4 Jan 1853  Filibuster invasion by Gaston de Raousset-Boulbon (b. 1817 -
                             d. 1854).
May 1854 - 13 Jul 1854     Second
filibuster invasion by Gaston de Raousset-Boulbon.
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Sonoroa

24 Mar 1857 -
6 Apr 1857   Filibuster invasion led by Henry A. Crab.b
27 Mar 1858                Sonora Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Sonora
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Sonora Department (and
departments of Arizona and Álamos).
 
Political Chiefs  

Oct 1819 - 1821            Manuel Antonio Cordero y           (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
                             Bustamante            
 7 Sep 1821 - 22 Jul 1822  Ignacio de Bustamante              (b. 1770 - d. 1839)
23 Jul 1822 - Jul 1823     Antonio Pascual Narbona            (b. 1773 - d. 1830) 
31 Jul 1823 - 12 Sep 1824  Mariano de Urrea                   (b. 1765 - d. 1852)
Governors of Interno de Occidente (Sonora y Sinaloa)
31 Jul 1823 - 12 Sep 1824  Antonio Pascual Narbona            (s.a.)
12 Sep 1824 -  7 Oct 1824  Juan Miguel de Riesgo        
     (d. 1834)
 7 Oct 1824 - 27 Apr 1825  Francisco Iriarte y Conde          (b. 1790 - d. 1832)
                            
(1st time)
27 Apr 1825 - 28 Aug 1826  Simón Elías González (1st time)    (b. 1772 - d. 1841)
25 Oct 1825 -  3 Feb 1826  Nicolás María Gaxiola
             (b. 1785 - d. 1831)
                             (acting for 
Elías)
28 Aug 1826 - 24 Nov 1826  Nicolás María Gaxiola (1st time)   (b. 1785 - d. 1831)
                             (interim)
25 Nov 1826 - 19 Dec 1828 
Francisco Iriarte y Conde          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(fled state Nov 1827)
Nov 1827 -  9 Aug 1828     Nicolás María Gaxiola              (s.a.)
                             (acting for Iriarte y Conde)
 9 Aug 1828 - 22 Oct 1829  José María Almada (interim)        (b. 1791 - d. 1866)
 6 Oct 1828 - 29 Aug 1829  Nicolás María Gaxiola
             (s.a.)
                             (acting for Almada)
23 Oct 1829 -  1 Apr 1830  Francisco Iriarte y Conde          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
 1 Apr 1830 - Mar 1831     Leonardo Escalante y Mazón         (b. 1760 - d. 1844)
14 Apr 1830 - 17 May 1830  Francisco Escoboza
                             (acting for
Escalante)
Governors of
Sonora
18 May 1830 - 25 May 1830  Francisco Escoboza (interim)
26 May 1830 -  5 Aug 1832  Leonardo Escalante y Mazón         (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
 6 Aug 1832 - 10 Aug 1832  José María Mendoza (interim)
11 Aug 1832 - 30 Aug 1832  Manuel Escalante y Arvizu          (d. 1851)
                             (1st time)(acting)
31 Aug 1832 - 16 May 1833  Ignacio de Bustamante (1st time)   (b. 1770 - d. 1839)
17 May 1833 - 31 Jul 1833  José Lucas Pico (1st time)(interim)(b. 1794 - d. af.1853) 
 1 Aug 1833 - 31 Jul 1834  Manuel Escalante y Arvizu          (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1834 - 19 Jun 1835  Ignacio de Bustamante (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
20 Jun 1835 - 30 Dec 1836  Manuel Escalante y Arvizu          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
31 Dec 1836 - 20 Jun 1838  L
eonardo Escalante y Mazón         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
28 Jun 1838 - 19 Nov 1838  Manuel E
scalante y Arvizu          (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
20 Nov 1838 - 11 Nov 1839  M
anuel María Gándara (1st time)    (b. 1801 - d. 1878) 
12 Nov 1839 - 20 Jan 1840  José Lucas Pico (2nd time)(interim)(s.a.)
21 Jan 1840 - 14 Jul 1841  M
anuel María Gándara (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Jul 1841 - 16 Apr 1842  José Lucas Pico (3rd time)(interim)(s.a.)
19 Apr 1842 -  6 May 1842  P
edro Bautista Aguayo y Cázares    (b. 1784 - d. 1843)
                             (interim)
 7 May 1842 - 30 May 1844  José Cosme de Urrea (1st time)     (b. 1797 - d. 1849)
31 May 1844 - 28 Dec 1844  F
rancisco Ponce de Léon            (b. 1795 - d. 1861)
29 Dec 1844 -  9 Apr 1845  José Cosme de Urrea (2nd time)     (s.a.)
10 Apr 1845 - 25 Jun 1845  F
rancisco Andrade y Félix          (d. 1846)
                             (1st time)
26 Jun 1845 - 23 Feb 1846  José María Gaxiola (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Feb 1846 -  4 Jan 1847  Fernando Cuesta (provisional)
 5 Jan 1847 -  6 May 1847  L
uis M. Redondo (acting)           (d. 1852)
 7 May 1847 - 26 Jan 1849  Manuel María Gándara (3rd time)    (s.a.)
27 Jan 1849 -  9 Apr 1849  Juan B. Gándara (interim)          (b. 1817 - d. 1851)
10 Apr 1849 - 16 Oct 1851  José de Aguilar y Escobosa         (b. 1804 - d. 1881)
                             (1st time)
17 Oct 1851 - 31 Jan 1853  Fernando Cubíllas (1st time)       (d. 1870)
                             (interim)   
 1 Feb 1853 -  6 May 1853  Manuel María Gándara (4th time)    (s.a.)
 7 May 1853 - 23 May 1853  Mariano de la Peña (interim)    
24 May 1853 - 19 Apr 1854  Fernando Cubíllas (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (interim)   
20 Apr 1854 - 21 Sep 1854  José María Yáñez y Carrillo        (b. 1804 - d. 1880)
22 Sep 1854 - 15 Oct 1854  Manuel María Gándara (5th time)    (s.a.)
16 Oct 1854 -  7 Jun 1855  Domingo Ramírez de Arrellano
 8 Jun 1855 -  9 Sep 1855  Pedro Espejo                       (b. 1817 - d. 1867)
10 Sep 1855 - 17 Mar 1856  Manuel María Gándara (6th time)    (s.a.)
18 Mar 1856 - 14 Jul 1856  José de Aguilar y Escobosa         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(interim)
15 Jul 1856 -  8 Aug 1856  Ramon Encinas (provisional) 
 9 Aug 1856 -  6 May 1857  Ignacio Pesqueira y García Tato    (b. 1820 - d. 1886)
                             (1st time)(substitute)
 7 May 1857 - 27 Aug 1857  José de Aguilar y Escobosa         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
28 Aug 1857 -  7 Apr 1861  Ignacio Pesqueira y García Tato    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Apr 1860 -  8 Jun 1860  Jesús García Morales (1st time)    (b. 1824 - d. 1889)
                             (substitute for Pesqueira)
 8 Apr 1861 -  7 Jun 1861  José Escalante Moreno (interim)
 8 Jun 1861 - 10 Aug 1865  Ignacio Pesqueira y García Tato    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
11 Aug 1865 - 17 Mar 1866  Jesús García Morales (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
Prefects of Sonora (
at Ures)
 3 Mar 1865 - 1866        
Santiago Campillo
1866                      
Manuel Vélez Escalante (1st time)  (b. 1825? - d. 1881)
1866                      
Joaquín María Astiazarán           (b. 1821 - d. 1885)
1866                      
Mariano Salazar
1866                      
Manuel Vélez Escalante (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1866 - 1867                Manuel María Gándara               (s.a.)

Prefect of Álamos
 3 Mar 1865 - 20 Sep 1866  José Mar
ía Tranquilino Almada      (b. 1822 - d. 1866)
Prefects of Arizona (
at Altar)
 3 Mar 1865
- Mar 1866     José Moreno Bustamante
 3 Mar 1866 - 1867         Santiago Campillo
Imperial Commissioners (for Arizona, Sonora, Alamos, Sinaloa, Baja California and Mazatlan)
25 Jun 1865 -  3 Mar 1866  Manuel Gamboa
 3 Mar 1866 - 1866         José María Iribarren

Governors

18 Mar 1866 - 10 Jun 1868
 Ignacio Pesqueira García y Tato    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(in opposition to Oct 1867)
11 Jun 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Manuel Monteverde Díaz (1st time)  (b. 1824 - d. 1889)
                             (substitute)
 1 Jan 1869 - 27 Jul 1869  Ignacio Pesqueira García y Tato    (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
28 Jul 1869 -  8 Oct 1869  Manuel Monteverde Díaz (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
 9 Oct 1869 - 12 Dec 1869  Ignacio Pesqueira García y Tato    (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
13 Dec 1869 - 12 Jun 1870  Manuel Monteverde Díaz (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
13 Jun 1870 - 23 Jan 1872  Ignacio Pesqueira García y Tato    (s.a.)
                             (7th time)
24 Jan 1872 - 31 Jan 1872  
Joaquín María Astiazarán (1st time)(s.a.)
                             (interim)  
 1 Feb 1872 - 28 Feb 1872
 Ignacio Pesqueira García y Tato    (s.a.)
                             (8th time)
 1 Mar 1872 - 23 Sep 1872  Joaquín María Astiazarán (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (interim)
24 Sep 1872 - 24 Jul 1873
 Ignacio Pesqueira García y Tato    (s.a.)
                             (9th time)
25 Jan 1873 - 15 Sep 1873  Joaquín María Astiazarán (3rd time)(s.a.)
                             (interim)
16 Sep 1873 - 31 Aug 1875
 Ignacio Pesqueira García y Tato    (s.a.)
                             (10th time)  
 1 Sep 1875 -  2 Apr 1876  José J. Pesqueira                  (b. 1839 - d. 1895)
 3 Apr 1876 - 31 Dec 1877  Vicente Mariscal (1st time)        (b. 1838 - d. 1891)
                             (provisional)
 1 Jan 1878 -  6 Feb 1878  Francisco Serna Salazar (1st time) (b. 1832 - d. 1895)
                             (acting)
 7 Feb 1878 - 25 Oct 1878  
Vicente Mariscal (2nd time)        (s.a.)
26 Oct 1878 - 31 Aug 1879  Francisco Serna Salazar (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Sep 1879 - 30 Jan 1880  José Tiburcio
Otero (acting)       (b. 1834 - d. 1900)
 1 Feb 1880 - 31 Aug 1881  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (b. 1844 - d. 1935)
                             (1st time)
 1 Sep 1881 - 31 Dec 1882  Carlos Rodrigo Ortiz Retes         (b. 1851 - d. 1912)
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Aug 1883  Felizardo Torres (interim)
 1 Sep 1883 - 24 Apr 1884  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
25 Apr 1884 - 13 Jun 1884  Francisco Gandara (1st time)       (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
                             (acting)
14 Jun 1884 - 13 Mar 1885  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
14 Mar 1885 - 31 Mar 1885  Francisco Gandara (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Apr 1885 - 24 Nov 1885  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
25 Nov 1885 - 23 Dec 1885  Francisco Gandara (3rd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 Dec 1885 -  6 Jun 1886  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 7 Jun 1886 -  3 Aug 1886
 Francisco Gandara (4th time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 4 Aug 1886 - 31 Aug 1887  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
 1 Sep 1887 - 18 Dec 1887  Lorenzo Torres                     (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
19 Dec 1887 - 31 Aug 1891  Ramón Corral Verdugo (1st time)    (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
                             (acting)
 1 Sep 1891 - 31 Oct 1891  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (7th time)
 1 Nov 1891 - 31 Aug 1895  Rafael Izábal Salido (1st time)    (b. 1854 - d. 1910)
                             (acting)
 1 Sep 1895 - 25 Jun 1896  Ramón Corral Verdugo (2nd time)    (s.a.)
26 Jun 1896 - 15 Oct 1897  Prisciliano Figueroa (acting)
16 Oct 1897 -  8 Jan 1899  Ramón Corral Verdugo (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1899 - 21 Feb 1899  Fernando Aguilera (interim)  
22 Feb 1899 - 31 Aug 1899  
Ramón Corral Verdugo (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1899 - 26 Aug 1900  Celedonio C. Ortiz (acting)
27 Aug 1900 - 24 Jan 1903  
Rafael Izábal Salido (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
25 Jan 1903 - 30 Jun 1903  Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (8th time)
 1 Jul 1903 - 19 May 1904  Rafael Izábal Salido (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
20 May 1904 - 28 Jul 1904  Francisco Muñoz (acting)
29 Jul 1904 - 15 Oct 1904
 Rafael Izábal Salido (4th time)    (s.a.)
16 Oct 1904 - 31 Oct 1904  Alberto G. Noriega (1st time)
                             (interim)
 1 Nov 1904 - 23 May 1905  
Rafael Izábal Salido (5th time)    (s.a.)
24 May 1905 -  8 Jun 1905  Fernando Aguilar (1st time)(interim)
 9 Jun 1905 - 30 Nov 1905
 Rafael Izábal Salido (6th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Alberto G. Noriega (2nd time)
                             (interim)
 1 Jan 1906 - 17 Jan 1906  Rafael Izábal Salido (7th time)    (s.a.)
18 Jul 1906 - 10 Sep 1906  Fernando Aguilar (2nd time)(interim)
11 Sep 1906 - 15 Oct 1906  Rafael Izábal Salido (8th time)    (s.a.)
16 Oct 1906 -  2 Dec 1906  Alberto G. Noriega (3rd time)
                             (acting)
 3 Dec 1906 - 31 Aug 1907  Rafael Izábal Salido (9th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1907 - 17 Oct 1907  L
uís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (9th time)
18 Oct 1908 - 24 Oct 1908  Alberto Cubillas (1st time)(acting)(b. 1859 - d. 1932)
25 Oct 1908 - 12 Nov 1908 
Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (10th time)
13 Nov 1907 - 20 Nov 1907  Alberto Cubillas (2nd time)(acting)(s.a.)
21 Nov 1907 -  3 Mar 1908 
Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (11th time)
 4 Mar 1908 - 
27 Oct 1908  Alberto Cubillas (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 25 Apr 1908)
28 Oct 1908 - 18 Mar 1909 
Luís Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (s.a.)
                             (12th time)
18 Mar 1909 - 27 May 1911  Alberto Cubillas
(4th time)(acting)
27 May 1911 - 29 May 1911  Avelino Espinoza                   (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
29 May 1911 -  1 Jun 1911  Francisco de P. Morales
 1 Jun 1911 -  3 Jul 1911  Eugenio H. Gayou                   (b. 1857 - d. 1912)
 
4 Jul 1911 - 31 Aug 1911  Carlos E. Randall (1st time)       (b. 1862 - d. 1929)
 1 Sep 1911 - 25 Feb 1913  José María Maytorena Tapia         (b. 1867 - d. 1948)
                             (1st time)
26 Feb 1913 - 25 Mar 1913  Ignacio L. Pesqueira               (b. 1857 - d. 1940)
 1 Apr 1913 - 16 Mar 1914  Francisco H. Garcia
Mar 1914 -  5 Oct 1914     José María Maytorena Tapia         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 6 Oct 1914 -  4 Aug 1915
  Carlos E. Randall (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 3 Sep 1914                Juan G. Cabral                     (b. 1883 - d. 1946)

                             (military governor; could not take office)
 4 Aug 1915 - 16 Aug 1917  Plutarco Elías Calles (1st time)   (b. 1877 - d. 1945)
                             (provisional to 30 Jun 1917)
17 Aug 1917 - 18 Jul 1918  Cesáreo G. Soriano                 (b. 1881 - d. 1972)
19 Jul 1918 - 31 Aug 1919
  Plutarco Elías Calles (2nd time)   (s.a.)  
 1 Sep 1919 - 21 May 1923 
Felipe Adolfo de la Huerta         (b. 1881 - d. 1955) 
23 Apr 1920 - 30 Nov 1920  Francisco S. Elías                 (b. 1882 - d. 1963)  
                             (acting for
Huerta)
14 Jun 1920 - 19 Nov 1920 
Flavio A. Bórquez                  (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
 
                           (acting for Huerta)
 2 Jan 1921 -  1 May 1921  Miguel H. Piña
(acting for Huerta) (b. 1886 - d. 1931)
 4 Jun 1922 -  3 Apr 1923  Francisco S. Elias                 (s.a.)

                             (acting for
Huerta)
21 May 1923 - 31 Aug 1923  Flavio A. Bór
quez                  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1923 - 31 Aug 1927  Alejo Bay Valenzuela               (b. 1891 - d. 1952)
 1 Sep 1927 -  3 Mar 1929  Fausto Topete Almada               (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
30 Apr 1929 - 31 Aug 1931  Francisco S. Elías                 (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Sep 1931 - 1934         Rodolfo Elías Calles               (b. 1900 - d. 1965)  PRI
1934 - 31 Aug 1935         Emiliano Molina Corella (interim)  (b. 1891 - d. 1975)  PRI
 1 Sep 1935 - 17 Dec 1935  Ramón Ramos Almada                 (b. 1894 - d. 1937)  PRI
17 Dec 1935 -  3 Jan 1937  Jesús Gutiérrez Cázares            (b. 1895 - d. 1984)  PRI
 4 Jan 1937 - 31 Aug 1939  Román Yocupicio Valenzuela         (b. 1890 - d. 1950)  PRI
 1 Sep 1939 - 31 Aug 1943  Anselmo Macías Valenzuela          (b. 1896 - d. 1965)  PRI
 1 Sep 1943 - 15 Apr 1948  Abelardo L. Rodríguez              (b. 1889 - d. 1967)  PRI
15 Apr 1948 - 31 Aug 1949  Horacio Sobarzo Díaz (interim)     (b. 1896 - d. 1963)  PRI
 1 Sep 1949 - 31 Aug 1955  Ignacio Soto Martínez              (b. 1890 - d. 1962)  PRI
 1 Sep 1955 - 31 Aug 1961  Álvaro Obregón Tapia               (b. 1916 - d. 1993)  PRI
 1 Sep 1961 - 31 Aug 1967  Luis Encinas Johnson               (b. 1912 - d. 1992)  PRI
 1 Sep 1967 - 13 Sep 1967  Carlos Lafontaine Suárez (interim) (b. 1897 - d. 1991)  PRI
13 Sep 1967 - 13 Sep 1973  Faustino Félix Serna               (b. 1913 - d. 1986)  PRI
13 Sep 1973 - 25 Oct 1975  Carlos Armando Biébrich            (b. 1940)            PRI
                             Torres              
25 Oct 1975 - 31 Aug 1979  Alejandro Carrillo Marcor          (b. 1907 - d. 1998)  PRI
 1 Sep 1979 - 31 Aug 1985  Samuel Ocaña García                (b. 1932)            PRI
 1 Sep 1985 - 31 Aug 1991  Rodolfo Félix Valdés               (b. 1922 - d. 2012)  PRI
 1 Sep 1991 -  1 Oct 1991  Mario Morúa Johnson (provisional)  (b. 1922 - d. 1993)  PRI
 1 Oct 1991 - 22 Oct 1997  Manlio Fabio Beltrones Rivera      (b. 1952)            PRI
22 Oct 1997 - 13 Sep 2003  Armando López Nogales              (b. 1950)            PRI
13 Sep 2003 - 13 Sep 2009  José Eduardo Robinson Bours        (b. 1956)            PRI
                             Castelo
13 Sep 2009 - 13 Sep 2015  Guillermo Padrés Elías             (b. 1969)            PAN
13 Sep 2015 -              Claudia Pavlovich Arellano (f)     (b. 1969)            PRI



Tabasco

[Tabasco
                  unofficial white flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Jun 1823                Province of Tabasco
31 Jan 1824                State of Tabasco
30 Dec 1836                Tabasco Department
13 Feb 1841 -  2 Dec 1842  Tabasco declares
separation from Mexico (Republic of Tabasco).
14 Jun 1845 -  9 Sep 1845  Tabasco re-declares s
eparation from Mexico.
16 Jun 1846 - 22 Jul 1847  Under U.S. occupation.
 9 Nov 1846 -  5 Jan 1847  
Tabasco again declares separation from Mexico.
22 Aug 1846
                State of Tabasco
21 Sep 1853  
             Tabasco Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Tabasco
27 Mar 1858                Tabasco Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Tabasco
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Tabasco Department.
23 Dec 1923 - 17 Jun 1924  Huertista rebellion.


Superior Political Chiefs

 8 Apr 1821 - 22 Apr 1822  Juan Nepomuceno Fernández Mantecón  
23 Apr 1822 - Jul 1822     Manuel Mar
ía Leyton                (d. 1840)
Jul 1822 -  2 May 1824     José Antonio Rincón               
(b. 1776 - d. 1846)
Governors

 3 May 1824 -  7 May 1824  Pedro Pérez Medina (1st time)      (d. 1860)
 8 May 1824
 -  6 Dec 1824  Agustín Ruíz de la Peña y Urrutia  (b. 1790 - d. 1868)
                             (1st time)(provisional)
 6 Dec 1824 - 31 Jul 1825  Pedro Pérez Medina (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Aug 1825 -  3 Aug 1827  A
gustín Ruíz de la Peña y Urrutia  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 3 Aug 1827 - 17 Sep 1828  Marcelino Margalli                 (b. 1774 - d. 1852)
                             (acting to Dec 1827)
 8 Nov 1828 - 10 Aug 1829  Santiago Duque de Estrada          (b. 1789 - d. 1860)
                            
(1st time)(interim)
18 Sep 1828 -  7 Nov 1828  Pedro José Garc
ía (interim)        (b. 1798 - d. 1874)
10 Aug 1829 - 21 Aug 1829  José Eusebio Magdónel (acting)
22 Aug 1829 - Dec 1829     Agust
ín Ruíz de la Peña y Urrutia  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
20 Dec 1829 - 13 Aug 1830  Juan Dionisio Marc
ín
21 Aug 1830 - 26 Sep 1832  José Narciso Rovirosa Hernández    (b. 1782 - d. 1832)
                             (interim to 25 Aug 1830)  
26 Sep 1832 - 23 Mar 1834  Manuel Buelta Rojo                 (b. 1801 - d. 1857)
23 Mar 1834 - 15 Sep 1834  Juan de Dios Salazar (acting)      (b. 1801 - d. 1878)
16 Sep 1834 - Apr 1836     Narciso Santa María 
Apr 1836 - Aug 1836
        Eduardo Correa (1st time)(acting)  (d. 1843)        
Aug 1836 - Sep 1836        Santiago Duque de Estrada          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(interim)
Sep 1836 -  9 Aug 1837     Eduardo Correa (2nd time)(interim) (s.a.)  
10 Aug 1837 - 16 Nov 1840  José Ignacio Gutiérrez             (b. 1792 - d. 1851)
17 Nov 1840 -  5 Dec 1840  Juan Pablo de Anaya                (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
 6 Dec 1840 - 14 Dec 1840 
Agustín Ruíz de la Peña y Urrutia  (s.a.)
                             (5th time)(provisional)
14 Dec 1840 -  3 Jan 1841  Pedro Requena Estrada (provisional)(b. 1807 - d. 1894)

 4 Jan 1841 - Mar 1841     José V
íctor Jiménez Falcón         (b. 1803 - d. 1885)
                             (1st time)
 4 Mar 1841 - Sep 1841     Justo Santa Anna
(1st time)(acting)(b. 1796 - d. 1883)
Sep 1841 -  9 Feb 1842     Francisco Diaz del Castillo (acting)
 9 Feb 1842 -  6 May 1842  Agust
ín Ruíz de la Peña y Urrutia  (s.a.)       
                             (6th time)(interim)
 7 May 1842 - 11 Jun 1842  José Juli
án Dueñas (1st time)      (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
                             (interim)
12 Jun 1842 - 11 Jul 1843  Francisco de Sentmanat
y Zayas     (b. 1802 - d. 1844)
11 Jul 1843 - 31 Aug 1843
  José Julián Dueñas (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)

 1 Sep 1843 - 30 Jun 1844  Pedro de Ampudia y Grimarest       (b. 1803 - d. 1868)
                             (1st time)(interim to May 1844)
30 Jun 1844 -  5 Sep 1844  Narciso Santa María (interim)
 5 Sep 1844 -  2 Jan 1845  Pedro de Ampudia y Grimarest       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Jan 1845 - Mar 1845     Juan de Dios Salazar (1st time)    (b. 1801 - d. 1878)
                             (interim)
Mar 1845 - 17 Jun 1845     José Víctor Jiménez Falcón         (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)(interim to Apr 1845)
18 Jun 1845 - 19 Aug 1845  Juan de Dios Salazar (2nd time)    (s.a.)
20 Aug 1845 - 11 Aug 1846  José Victor Jiménez Falcón
        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)

12 Aug 1846 -  4 Jan 1847  Juan Bautista Tracónis Rodr
íguez   (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
 5 Jan 1847 - Jul 1847     Justo Santa Anna (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (interim to 13 Feb 1847
)
16 Jun 1847 - 26 Jun 1847  Gershom J. Van Brunt               (b. 1798 - d. 1863)
                             (U.S. military governor; provisional)
26 Jun 1847 - 22 Jul 1847  Abraham Bigelow                    (b. 1788 - d. 1873)
                             (U.S. military governor; provisional)
Jul 1847 - Oct 1847
       José Julián Dueñas (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)  

Oct 1847 - 11 Jan 1848
     Justo Santa Anna (3rd time)        (s.a.)
11 Jan 1848 - May 1848     José Encarnación Prats Medina      (b. 1807 - d. 1873)
                             (1st time)(interim)  
May 1848 - Jul 1848
        Justo Santa Anna (4th time)        (s.a.)
Jul 1848 - Oct 1848        José Encarnación Prats Medina      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(interim)  

Oc 1848 - 15 Sep 1848      Justo Santa Anna (5th time)        (s.a.)
16 Sep 1849 - 14 Oct 1850  José Julián Dueñas (4th time)      (s.a.)
15 Oct 1850 -  4 Dec 1850  Juan Manuel de Torres (interim)    (d. 1870)
15 Dec 1850 -  1 May 1851  Gregorio Payró                     (b. 1818 - d. 1891)
 1 May 1850 - 24 Jul 1851  Joaquín Cirilo de Lanz
            (b. 1813 - d. 1861)
24 Jul 1851 -  9 Aug 1852  Justo Santa Anna (6th
time)        (s.a.)
                             (interim to 9 Nov 1851)
 9 Aug 1852 - 23 Sep 1852  Manuel Ponz y Ardil (acting)       (d. 1864)
24 Sep 1852 - 24 Jun 1853  Joaqu
ín Ferrer Martí  
24 Jun 1853 - 29 Aug 1855  Manuel Mar
ía Escobar y Rivera      (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
29 Aug 1855 - May 1856     Benito Haro                        (b. 1811 - d. 1863)
21 May 1856 - 21 Oct 1856  José Victor Jiménez Falcón        
(s.a.)
                             (4th time)(interim)
21 Oct 1856 - 30 Oct 1856  Francisco Velásquez (interim)
30 Oct 1856 - 24 Jun 1857  José Justo Álvarez Valenzuela      (b. 1821 - d. 1897)

24 Jun 1857 - 26 Mar 1858  Victorio Victorino Due
ñas          (b. 1821 - d. 1885)
                             (1st time)
26 Mar 1858 -  8 Nov 1858  Simón Sarlat Garc
ía Montero        (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
 8 Nov 1858 -
22 Nov 1860  Victorio Victorino Dueñas          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Nov 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  José Encarnaci
ón Prats Medina      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting
)
 1 Jan 1860 -  2 Mar 1861
 Victorio Victorino Dueñas          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)

 2 Mar 1861 -  2 Dec 1861  Felipe de Jesús Serra Campos       (b. 1822 - d. 1905)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 2 Dec 1861 - 22 Jul 1863
 Victorio Victorino Dueñas          (s.a.)
                             (4th time)

Prefects of Tabasco
18 Jun 1863 - 20 Jan 1864  Eduardo González Arévalo           (b. 1832 - d. 1867)
20 Jan 1864 - 26 Feb 1864  Manuel D
íaz de la Vega             (b. 1828 - d. 1903)
Governors
22 Jul 1863 -  4 Oct 1864  Felipe de Jesús Serra Campos       (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)(acting; in opposition)
 4 Oct 1864 -  6 Jun 1867  Gregorio Méndez Maga
ña             (b. 1836 - d. 1887)  
 6 Jun 1867 - 19 Jul 1871  Felipe de Jesús Serra Campos       (s.a.) 
 
                            
(3rd time)(acting to 1 Jan 1868)  
25 Jul 1871 - 31 Jul 1871  Victorio Victorino Dueńas          (s.a.) 
                            
(5th time)(interim)  
31 Jul 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Ignacio Vado Ruz (interim)         (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
 1 Jan 1872 -  1 Dec 1873  Victorio Victorino Due
ñas          (s.a.)
                             (6th time)  
 1 Dec 1873 -  1 Apr 1874  Simón Sarlat Nova (1st time)       (b. 1839 - d. 1906)
                             (acting)
 1 Apr 1874 - 31 Dec 1875  Victorio Victorino Due
ñas          (s.a.)
                             (7th time)  
 1 Jan 1876 -  8 May 1876  Santiago Cruces Zentella           (b. 1822 - d. 1888)
 8 May 1876 - 17 May 1876  Pedro Carrillo
17 May 1876 -  8 Jun 1876  Jes
ús Oliver Beristain
 8 Jun 1876 - 21 Dec 1876  Pedro Sainz de Baranda y Quijano   (b. 1824 - d. 1891)
21 Dec 1876 - 24 Dec 1876  Carlos Borda
24 Dec 1876 - 31 May 1877  Juan Ram
írez Calzada (provisional) (b. 1838 - d. 1890)
 1 Jun 1877 - 30 Sep 1879  Sim
ón Sarlat Nova (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 Sep 1879 - 30 Nov 1879  José Francisco de Lanz (1st time)  (b. 1839 - d. 1881)
                             (interim) 
30 Nov 1879 - 24 May 1880  Simón Sarlat Nova (3rd time)       (s.a.)
24 May 1880 -  6 Jul 1880  Manuel Foucher (1st time)(interim) (b. 1835 - d. 1882)
 7 Jul 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Simón Sarlat Nova (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1881 - 18 Mar 1881  José Francisco de Lanz (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 Mar 1881 -  2 Nov 1882  Manuel Foucher (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1882 - 10 Dec 1882  Wenceslao Briceño (interim) 
11 Dec 1882 - 25 Dec 1882  Francisco de Paula Aguilar
                             (1st time) (interim)
25 Dec 1882 -  4 Jan 1883  Eusebio Castillo Zamudio (1st time)(b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                             (substitute)
 4 Jan 1883 - 15 May 1883  Francisco de Paula Aguilar
                             (2nd time)(interim)
15 May 1883 - 10 Sep 1883  Manuel Mestre Gorgoll (1st time)   (b. 1836 - d. 1917)

10 Sep 1883 -  1 Oct 1883  Lauro León (1st time)(acting)
 1 Oct 1883 -  1 Feb 1884  Manuel Mestre Gorgoll
(2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1884 - 24 Jul 1884  Lauro Léon (2nd time)(acting)
24 Jul 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Manuel Mestre Gorgoll (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 11 Mar 1886  Eusebio Castillo Zamudio (2nd time)(s.a.)
11 Mar 1886 -  5 Apr 1886  Policarpo Valenzuela (1st time)    (b. 1831 - d. 1914)
                             (interim)
 5 Apr 1886 - 21 Mar 1887  Eusebio Castillo Zamudio (3rd time)(s.a.)
21 Mar 1887 - 23 Mar 1887  Policarpo Valenzuela (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
23 Mar 1887 - 30 Sep 1887  Abraham Bandala Patiño (1st time)
 (b. 1838 - d. 1916)
                             (provisional)
 1 Oct 1887 - 10 Oct 1888  Simón Sarlat Nova (5th time)       (s.a.)
10 Oct 1888 -  1 Jan 1889  Calixto Merino Jiménez (1st time)  (b. 1836 - d. 1915)
                             (interim)
 1 Jan 1889 - 20 Mar 1890
 Simón Sarlat Nova (6th time)       (s.a.)
20 Mar 1890 - 13 Jun 1890  Calixto Merino Jiménez (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)
13 Jun 1890 -  1 Mar 1891
 Simón Sarlat Nova (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1891 - 11 Sep 1891  Calixto Merino Jiménez (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)
11 Sep 1891 - 17 Aug 1892
 Simón Sarlat Nova (8th time)       (s.a.)
17 Aug 1892 -  1 Dec 1892  Joaquín Zeferino Kerlegand         (b. 1838 - d. 1901)
                            (interim)
 1 Dec 1892 - 12 Mar 1894  Simón Sarlat Nova (9th time)       (s.a.)
12 Mar 1894 - 15 Aug 1894  Abraham Bandala Patiño (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)
15 Aug 1894 - 31 Dec 1894
 Simón Sarlat Nova (10th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1910  Abraham Bandala Patiño (3rd time)  (s.a.)
21 Feb 1910 -  8 May 1910  Nicandro L. Melo (acting for Patiño)
 1 Jan 1911 -  9 Jun 1911  Policarpo Valenzuela (3rd time)    (s.a.) 
 9 Jun 1911 -  3 Jul 1911  Manuel Mestre Ghigliazza (1st time)(b. 1870 - d. 1954)
                             (interim) 
 3 Jul 1911 - 31 Aug 1911  Domingo Borrego Moreno (interim)   (b. 1860 - d. 1936) 
 1 Sep 1911 - 28 Apr 1913  Manuel Mestre Ghigliazza (2nd time)(s.a.) 
28 Apr 1913 - 30 Aug 1913  Augustín A. Valdez (interim)       (b. 1860 - d. 1924) 
30 Aug 1913 -  1 Sep 1914  Alberto Yarza (interim)            (b. 1856 - d. 1923)
 
1 Sep 1914 - 30 Sep 1914  Luis Felipe Domínguez Suárez       (b. 1869 - d. 1930)
                             (1st time)(provisional) 
 1 Oct 1914 -  2 Feb 1915  Carlos Greene Ramírez
(1st time)   (b. 1879 - d. 1929)
                             (provisional) 
 2 Feb 1915 - 27 Aug 1915  Aquileo Juárez Montejo (1stt time) (d. 1923)
28 Aug 1915                Pedro Cornelio Colorado Calles
    (b. 1884 - d. 1915)
                             (provisional) 
29 Aug 1915 -  2 Sep 1915  José Gil Morales
 2 Sep 1915 -  8 Sep 1915  Aquileo Juárez Montejo (2nd time)  (s.a.)

 8 Sep 1915 - 10 Jan 1916  Francisco José Mújica Velázquez    (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
                             (1st time) (provisional) 
11 Jan 1916 - 24 Feb 1916  Aureliano Colorado (interim)    
24 Feb 1916 - 13 Sep 1916  Francisco José Mújica Velázquez    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (provisional) 
14 Sep 1916 -  8 Dec 1917  Luis Felipe Domínguez Suárez       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(provisional) 
 9 Dec 1917 -  4 Jun 1918  Joaquín Ruíz
(provisional)  
 5 Jun 1918 -  7 Oct 1918  Luis M. Hernández Hermosillo
                             (provisional) 
 8 Oct 1918 - 15 Jan 1919  Heriberto Jara Corona (provisional)(b. 1879 - d. 1968)
16 Jan 1919 - 10 Mar 1919  Carlos A. Vidal (provisional)      (b. 1885 - d. 1927)
10 Mar 1919 - 21 Aug 1919  Carlos Greene Ramírez (2nd time)   (s.a.) 
21 Aug 1919 - 30 Dec 1919  Tomás Garrido Canabal (1st time)   (b. 1891 - d. 1943)
                             (interim)
30 Dec 1919 -  6 Feb 1920  Carlos Greene Ramírez (3rd time)   (s.a.) 
 6 Feb 1920 -  6 Apr 1920  Juan Ricárdez Broca                (b. 1890 - d. 1950)
 6 Apr 1920 - 27 Oct 1920  Carlos Greene Ramírez (4th time)   (s.a.) 
28
Oct 1920 - 10 Jan 1921  Primitivo Aguilar Suárez 
                             (provisional)
11 Jan 1921 - 13 May 1921  Tomás Garrido Canabal (2nd time)   (s.a.) 
                             (interim)
14 May 1921 - 21 May 1921  Miguel Garrido Lacroix (1st time)
                             (interim)
21 May 1921 - 10 Jul 1921  Tomás Garrido Canabal (3rd time)   (s.a.)               PRI
10 Jul 1921 -  9 Aug 1921  Tobías Magaña (interim)
 9 Aug 1921 -  7 Nov 1921  Tomás Garrido Canabal (4th time)   (s.a.)               PRI
 7 Nov 1921 -  4 Dec 1921  Leonel Magaña (interim)
 4 Dec 1921 -  4 Jan 1922  Alejandro Lastra Ortiz (interim)
 4 Jan 1922 -  1 Feb 1922  Tomás Garrido Canabal (5th time)   (s.a.)               PRI     
 
1 Feb 1922 - 10 Mar 1922  Pedro Casanova Casao (1st time)
                             (interim)
10 Mar 1922 -  7 Jun 1922  Santiago Ruiz Sobredo (1st time)   (b. 1885 - d. 1958)
                             (interim)
 7 Jun 1922 -  7 Jul 1922  Miguel Torruco Jiménez (interim)
 7 Jul 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Pedro Casanova Casao (2nd time)
                             (interim)
 1 Jan 1923 -  6 Feb 1923  Tomás Garrido Canabal (6th time)   (s.a.)               PRI
 6 Feb 1923 -  6 May 1923  Miguel Garrido Lacroix (2nd time)
                             (interim)
 6 May 1923 - 21 Sep 1923  Tomás Garrido Canabal (7th time)   (s.a.)               PRI
21 Sep 1923 - 25 Dec 1923  Manuel Lastra Ortiz (1st time)     (b. 1879 - d. 19..)  PRI 
                             (interim)
25 Dec 1923 - 21 Jan 1924  Tomás Garrido Canabal (8th time)   (s.a.)               PRI       
10 Jan 1924 - 20 Jan 1924  Manuel Ferrer Vega (in rebellion)
21 Jan 1924 -  7 Jun 1924  Manuel Antonio Romero (provisional)(b. 1896 - d. 1958) 
 8 Jun 1924 -  8 Jul 1924  Tomás Garrido Canabal (9th time)   (s.a.)               PRI
 8 Jul 1924 -  6 Dec 1924  Santiago Ruiz Sobredo (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 6 Dec 1924 -  1 Jan 1925  Ausencio Conrado Cruz (1st time)   (b. 1898? - d. 1963)
                             (interim)
 2 Jan 1925 -  3 Apr 1926  Tomás Garrido Canabal (10th time)  (s.a.)               PRI
 4 Apr 1926 - 28 Oct 1926  Santiago Ruiz Sobredo (3rd time)   (s.a.)
29 Oct 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Augusto Hernández Olivé
 1 Jan 1927 - 24 Apr 1928  Ausencio Conrado Cruz (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PRI
24 Apr 1928 - 23 May 1928  Límbano Correa (acting)
23 May 1928 - 23 Mar 1929  Ausencio Conrado Cruz (3rd time)   (s.a.)               PRI
23 Mar 1929 -  5 May 1929  Manuel Lastra Ortiz (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PRI 
                             (interim)
 5 May 1929 - 13 Sep 1929  Ausencio Conrado Cruz (4th time)   (s.a.)               PRI
13 Sep 1929 -  4 Dec 1929  Manuel Lastra Ortiz (3rd time)     (s.a.)               PRI 
                             (interim)
 4 Dec 1929 - 27 Feb 1930  Isidro María Diezl (interim)
27 Feb 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Ausencio Conrado Cruz (5th time)   (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Jan 1931 - 19 Feb 1931  Tomás Garrido Canabal (11th time)  (s.a.)               PRI
19 Feb 1931 - 23 Feb 1931  Francisco Trujillo Gurría          (b. 1898 - d. 1948)  PRI
                             (1st time)(interim)
23 Feb 1931 - 17 Jun 1931  Tomás Garrido Canabal (12th time)  (s.a.)               PRI
17 Jun 1931 - 27 Jun 1931  Francisco Trujillo Gurría          (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time)(interim)
27 Jun 1931 - 31 Dec 1934  Tomás Garrido Canabal (13th time)  (s.a.)               PRI 
 1 Jan 1935 -  2 Mar 1935  Manuel Lastra Ortiz (4th time)     (s.a.)               PRI 
 2 Mar 1935 -  2 Apr 1935  Manuel Granier González (interim)                       PRI 
 2 Apr 1935 - 19 Jul 1935  Manuel Lastra Ortiz (5th time)     (s.a.)               PRI 
19 Jul 1935 -  1 Apr 1936  Áureo Lino Calles Pardo            (b. 1887 - d. 1957)  PRI 
                             (provisional)
 1 Apr 1936 - 31 Dec 1938
  Víctor Fernández Manero            (b. 1898 - d. 1976)  PRI 
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1943  Francisco Trujillo Gurría          (b. 1900 - d. 1948)  PRI 
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1947
 Noé de la Flor Casanova            (b. 1904 - d. 1986)  PRI 
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1952  Francisco Javier Santamaría        (b. 1886 - d. 1963)  PRI
 1 Jan 1953 - 22 Mar 1955  Manuel Bartlett Bautista           (b. 1894 - d. 1963)  PRI
23 Mar 1955 - 31 Dec 1958  Miguel Orrico de los Llanos        (b. 1894 - d. 1984)  PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1964  Carlos Alberto Madrazo             (b. 1915 - d. 1969)  PRI
                             Becerra 
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1970  Manuel R. Mora Martínez            (b. 1917 - d. 1994)  PRI
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1976  Mario Trujillo García              (b. 1920 - d. 2007)  PRI
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1982  Leandro Rovirosa Wade              (b. 1918 - d. 2014)  PRI
 1 Jan 1983 -  1 Dec 1987  Enrique González Pedrero           (b. 1930)            PRI
 1 Dec 1987 - 31 Dec 1988  José María Peralta López           (b. 1928)            PRI
 1 Jan 1989 - 29 Jan 1992  Salvador José Neme Castillo        (b. 1931 - d. 1995)  PRI
29 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1994  Manuel Gurría Ordóñez              (b. 1931)            PRI
 1 Jan 1995 - 14 Jun 1999  Roberto Madrazo Pintado (1st time) (b. 1952)            PRI
14 Jun 1999 -  7 Dec 1999  Víctor Manuel Barceló (interim)    (b. 1936)            PRI
 8 Dec 1999 - 31 Dec 2000  Roberto Madrazo Pintado (2nd time) (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Enrique Priego Oropeza (interim)   (b. 1947)            PRI
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2006  Manuel Andrade Díaz                (b. 1965)            PRI
 
1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2012  Andrés Granier Melo                (b. 1948)            PRI
 1 Jan 2013 -
             Arturo Núñez Jiménez               (b. 1948)            PRD



Tamaulipas

[Tamaulipas unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of Santander
17 Jun 1823                Province of Tamaulipas
31 Jan 1824                State of Tamaulipas
30 Dec 1836                Tamaulipas Department
22 Aug 1846
                State of Tamaulipas
Oct 1846 - Jun 1848        U.S. occupation.
21 Sep 1853
               Tamaulipas Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Tamaulipas 
27 Mar 1858                Tamaulipas Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Tamaulipas
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867
        Imperial Tamaulipas Department (northern area Matamoros department).
 2 May 1871 - 11 Jun 1871  Uprising by General Calleja and Colonel Máximo Molina.

      
Governors

 7 Jul 1821 - 22 Sep 1822  Felipe de la Garza Cisneros        (b. 1788 - d. 1832)
26 Sep 1822 - 28 Nov 1822  Pedro José de Lanuza
28 Nov 1822 - 13 Apr 1823  Juan de Echeandía
21 Apr 1823 - 17 May 1823  José Antonio Flores
17 May 1823 -  8 Sep 1823  José Manuel Zozaya (1st time)      (b. 1778 - d. 1853)
 8 Sep 1823 - 23 Sep 1823  José Lino Perea (1st time)
23 Sep 1823 - 20 Oct 1823  Juan Francisco Gutiérrez (1st time)
20 Oct 1823 - 28 Oct 1823  José Lino Perea (2nd time)
28 Oct 1823 -  9 Apr 1824  Juan Francisco Gutiérrez (2nd time)
 9 Apr 1824 - 18 Apr 1824  José Lino Perea (3rd time)
18 Apr 1824 - 18 Jul 1824  Juan Francisco Gutiérrez (3rd time)
19 Jul 1824 - 28 Jul 1824  José Bernardo Gutiérrez de Lara    (b. 1774 - d. 1841)
                             (1st time)

28 Jul 1824 -  2 Oct 1824  Enrique Camilo Suárez (1st time)
 2 Oct 1824 -  4 Mar 1825  José Bernardo Gutiérrez de Lara    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

 4 Mar 1825 - 15 Jan 1826  Enrique Camilo Suárez (2nd time)
15 Jan 1826 - 10 Jun 1828  Lucas Fernández (1st time)
10 Jun 1828 -  1 Oct 1828  Enrique Camilo Suárez (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1828 -  1 Oct 1829  Lucas Fernández (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1829 - 27 Dec 1829  José Antonio Fernández Izaguirre
                             (1st time)
27 Dec 1829 - 13 Jan 1830  Francisco Vital Fernández (1st time)
13 Jan 1830 - 18 Feb 1830  Enrique Camilo Suárez (4th time)
18 Feb 1830 -  5 Apr 1830  José Manuel Zozaya (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1830 - 20 Apr 1830  Enrique Camilo Suárez (5th time)
20 Apr 1830 -  7 Jul 1830  José Manuel Zozaya (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1830 - 20 Aug 1831  Juan Guerra
20 Aug 1831 - 19 Mar 1832  Francisco Vital Fernández (2nd time)
19 Mar 1832 -  7 Aug 1832  José Honorato de la Garza
 7 Aug 1832 -  1 Mar 1833  Francisco Vital Fernández (3rd time)
 1 Mar 1833 -  4 Sep 1833  Juan Nepomuceno Molano (1st time)
 4 Sep 1833 - 16 Jul 1831  Francisco Vital Fernández (4th time)
16 Jul 1834 - 17 Sep 1834  Ramón de Cárdenas 
17 Sep 1834 - 20 Mar 1835  Francisco Vital Fernández (5th time)
20 Mar 1835 - 25 Apr 1835  José Guadalupe de Sámano (1st time)
25 Apr 1835 - 15 Sep 1835  Francisco Vital Fernández (6th time)
15 Sep 1835 -  1 Aug 1836  José Antonio Fernández Izaguirre
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1836 - 15 Sep 1836  José Guadalupe de Sámano (2nd time)
15 Sep 1836 - 29 May 1837  José Antonio Fernández Izaguirre
                             (3rd time)
29 May 1837 - 11 Dec 1838  José Antonio Quintero (1st time)
11 Dec 1838 - 24 Mar 1839  José Antonio Fernández Izaguirre
                             (4th time)
24 Mar 1839 - 23 Jun 1841  José Antonio Quintero (2nd time)
23 Jul 1841 - 19 Sep 1841  José Antonio Boeta y Salazar
19 Sep 1841 -  9 Jun 1843  Francisco Vital Fernández (7th time) 
 9 Jun 1843 - 10 Jul 1843  José Ignacio Gutiérrez (1st time)
10 Jul 1843 - 21 Aug 1843  Juan Nepomuceno Molano (3nd time)
21 Aug 1843 - 18 Dec 1844  José Ignacio Gutiérrez (2nd time)
18 Dec 1844 - 18 Jan 1845  Juan Nepomuceno Molano (3rd time)
18 Jan 1845 -  4 Feb 1845  Manuel de Saldaña (1st time)
 4 Feb 1845 - 21 Jul 1845  Pedro José de la Garza 
21 Jul 1845 - 23 Nov 1845  Victorino T. Canales
23 Nov 1845 - 19 Oct 1846  Juan Martín de la Garza Flores
19 Oct 1846 - 10 Nov 1846  Manuel Saldaña (2nd time)
Oct 1846 - Jun 1848        William Gates                      (b. 1788 - d. 1868)
                             (U.S. military governor, in Tampico)
10 Nov 1846 - 18 Sep 1848  Francisco Vital Fernández (8th time)

18 Sep 1848 - 17 Sep 1851  Jesús Cárdenas (1st time)
17 Aug 1851 - 30 Sep 1851  Antonio Canales Rosillo y Refugio  (b. 1802 - d. 1852)
                             Molano
 
30 Sep 1851 - 19 Nov 1852  Jesús Cárdenas (2nd time)
19 Nov 1852 - 21 Dec 1852  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (b. 1826 - d. 1893) 
                             (1st time)
21 Nov 1852 - 13 Jan 1853  Ramón Prieto
13 Jan 1853 - 20 Mar 1853  Rafael Chovel
20 Mar 1853 -  2 May 1853  Juan Francisco Villasana
 2 May 1853 - 28 Jan 1855  Adrián Wöll (1st time)             (b. 1795 - d. 1875)
28 Jan 1855 -  4 Apr 1855  Rómulo Díaz de la Vega             (b. 1804 - d. 1877)
 4 Apr 1855 -  8 Sep 1855  Adrián Wöll (2nd time)             (s.a.)
30 Sep 1855 -  9 May 1856  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 9 May 1856 -  9 Aug 1856  Ramón Guerra (1st time)
 9 Aug 1856 - 19 Feb 1857  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
19 Feb 1857 -  1 Aug 1857  Tomás Moreno
 1 Aug 1857 - 27 Aug 1857  Andrés José de Cos
27 Aug 1857 - 19 Oct 1857  Juan Fernández Flores
19 Oct 1857 -  7 Jan 1858  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)
 7 Jan 1858 - 17 Jan 1858  Ramón Guerra (2nd time)
17 Jan 1858 - 12 Mar 1858  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
12 Mar 1858 - 30 Jul 1858  Ramón Guerra (3rs time)
30 Jul 1858 - 26 Feb 1859  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
26 Feb 1859 - 13 Jan 1860  Andrés Treviño
16 Apr 1860 -  1 Aug 1861  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (s.a.)
                             (7th time)
26 Nov 1860 -  9 Feb 1861  Manuel Saavedra
 1 Aug 1861 -  1 Sep 1861  Modesto Ortíz
 1 Sep 1861 - 30 Jan 1862  Jesús de la Serna (1st time)
30 Jan 1862 -  9 Aug 1862  Ignacio Comonfort                  (b. 1812 - d. 1963)
 9 Aug 1862 - 15 Sep 1862  Albino López (1st time)
15 Sep 1862 - 23 Oct 1862  Juan Bautista Traconis             (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
23 Oct 1862 -  1 Aug 1863  Albino López (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1863 -  5 Nov 1863  Manuel Ruiz (1st time)
 5 Nov 1863 -  1 Jan 1864  Jesús de la Serna (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1864 - 12 Jan 1864  Manuel Ruiz (2nd time)
12 Jan 1864 - 26 Sep 1864  Juan Nepomuceno Cortina (1st time) (b. 1824 - d. 1894)
Prefects of Tamaulipas
11 Mar 1864 - 1865         Apolinar Márquez
1865 -  6 Feb 1866         José de Emparan                    (d. 1866)
Feb 1866 -  7 Aug 1866     Toribio de la Torre                (b. 1811 - d. 1866)

Prefects of
Matamoros
1865  (2 months)          
Jacobo Sánchez Navarro
1865 - 1866                Pedro J. de la Garza
Governors
26 Sep 1864 - 15 Apr 1865  José María Carvajal (1st time)

16 Apr 1865 - 20 Dec 1865  Francisco de León
21 Dec 1865 -  4 Mar 1866  Juan Nepomuceno Cortina (2nd time) (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1866 - 20 Aug 1866  José María Carvajal (2nd time)
20 Aug 1866 - 31 Aug 1866  Servando Canales Molano (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1881) 
31 Aug 1866 -  3 Nov 1866  Santiago Tapia
30 Sep 1866 -  1 Sep 1867  Felipe Berriozábal (distrito norte)(b. 1827 - d. 1900)
30 Sep 1866 - Mar 1867     Ascensión Gómez (distrito centro)
 6 Mar 1867 - 27 Jun 1867  Francisco de León (distrito centro)
27 Jun 1867 -  5 Jul 1867  Felipe Escandón (distrito centro)
30 Sep 1866 -  3 Apr 1867  Juan de Haro
14 Aug 1867 - 16 Apr 1868  Desiderio Pavón Hernández          (b. 1816 - d. 1889)
16 Apr 1868 - 31 Jul 1868  Francisco L. de Saldaña (1st time)
 1 Aug 1868 -  1 Dec 1869  Juan José de la Garza Cisneros     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1869 - 30 Aug 1870  Francisco L. de Saldaña (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1870 -  1 Jun 1870  Servando Canales Molano (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1870 -  5 Aug 1872  Ramón Guerra
 5 Aug 1872 - 10 Sep 1874  Servando Canales Molano (3rd time) (s.a.)
10 Sep 1874 -  1 Jun 1875  Francisco Echartea (1st time)
 1 Jun 1875 -  6 Sep 1875  Servando Canales Molano (4th time) (s.a.)
25 Sep 1875 - 20 Apr 1876  Francisco Echartea (2nd time)
20 Apr 1876 -  6 Nov 1876  Servando Canales Molano (5th time) (s.a.)
17 Oct 1865 - 28 Oct 1876  José Martínez
 6 Nov 1876 - 13 Jan 1877  Ascensión Gómez Mansilla           (b. 1825 - d. 1891)
13 Jan 1877 -  6 Feb 1877  Juan Gójon (1st time)
 6 Feb 1877 - 22 Nov 1877  Francisco Echartea (1st time)
22 Nov 1877 - 16 Oct 1878  Juan Gójon (2nd time)
16 Oct 1878 - 10 Apr 1879  Francisco Echartea (2nd time)
11 Apr 1879 - 12 May 1880  Juan Gójon (3nd time)
12 May 1880 -  3 May 1884  Antonio Canales Molano 
 4 May 1884 -  3 May 1888  Rómulo Cuéllar                     (b. 1843 - d. 1916)
 4 May 1888 -  3 May 1896  Alejandro Prieto Quintero          (b. 1841 - d. 1921)
                             (1st time)

 4 May 1896 - 31 Jul 1901  José Guadalupe Mainero Juárez      (b. 1856 - d. 1901)
31 Jul 1901 - 10 Aug 1901  Alejandro Prieto Quintero          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

10 Aug 1901 - 30 Sep 1901  Matías Guerra (1st time)
 1 Oct 1901 -  3 May 1908  Pedro Argüelles
 4 May 1908 - 31 May 1911  Juan B. Castelló
 1 Jun 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Espiridión Lara                    (b. 18.. - d. 1911)
30 Nov 1911  - 4 Feb 1912  Matías Guerra (2nd time) 
 5 Feb 1912 -  4 May 1912  Joaquín Argüelles (1st time)
 5 May 1912 - 27 Apr 1913  Matías Guerra (3rd time)
28 Apr 1913 - 23 Jul 1913  Joaquín Argüelles (2nd time)
24 Jul 1913 - 17 Nov 1913  Antonio Rábago Maldonado           (b. 1861 - d. 1915)
18 Nov 1913 - 26 Jul 1916  Luís Caballero Vargas              (b. 1880 - d. 1934)
26 Jul 1916 - 21 Feb 1917  Fidencio Trejo Flores              (b. 1887 - d. 1952)
22 Feb 1917 -  3 Jul 1917  Gregorio Osuna                     (b. 1873 - d. 1941)
 3 Jul 1917 - 16 Jul 1917  Luís Ilizaliturri                  (b. 1886 - d. 1928)
17 Jul 1917 - 20 May 1918  Alfredo Ricaut                     (b. 1887 - d. 1933)
20 May 1918 -  9 Nov 1919  Andrés Osuna                       (b. 1872 - d. 1957)
10 Nov 1919 -  3 May 1920  Francisco González Villarreal      (b. 1881 - d. 1942)
 4 May 1920 -  8 May 1920  Rafael Cárdenas                    (b. 1890 - d. 1956)
12 May 1920 -  9 Jul 1920  Emilio Portes Gil (1st time)       (b. 1890 - d. 1978)
 9 Jul 1920 - 13 Jul 1920  Federico Martínez Rojas
13 Jul 1920 - 15 Feb 1921  José Morante Fernández
16 Feb 1921 -  7 Dec 1923  César López de Lara                (b. 1890 - d. 1960)
 9 Dec 1923 -  1 Feb 1924  Benecio López Padilla              (b. 1888 - d. 1969)
 2 Feb 1924 - 12 Feb 1924  Pelayo Quintana (acting)
13 Feb 1924 - 29 Nov 1924  Candelario Garza (acting)
29 Nov 1924 -  5 Feb 1925  Gregorio Garza Salinas             (b. 1891 - d. 1962)
 5 Feb 1925 - 30 Nov 1928  Emilio Portes Gil (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1928 -  4 Feb 1929  Juan Rincón Rincón                 (b. 1893 - d. 1951)
 5 Feb 1929 -  4 Feb 1933  Francisco Castellanos Tuexi        (b. 1893 - d. 1983)  PRI
 5 Feb 1933 - 20 Nov 1935  Rafael Villarreal Rodríguez                             PRI
20 Nov 1935 -  4 Feb 1937  Enrique Luis Canseco González      (b. 1886 - d. 1935)  PRI
 5 Feb 1937 - 29 Nov 1940  Marte Rodolfo Gómez Segura         (b. 1896 - d. 1973)  PRI
29 Nov 1940 -  4 Feb 1941  Jacobo Martínez (interim)          (b. 1875 - d. 1963)  PRI
 5 Feb 1941 -  4 Feb 1945  Magdaleno Aguilar Castillo         (b. 1900 - d. 1991)  PRI

 5 Feb 1945 - 10 Apr 1947  Hugo Pedro González                (b. 1909 - d. 199.)  PRI
17 Apr 1947 -  4 Feb 1951  Raúl Garate                        (b. 1896 - d. 1977)  PRI
 5 Feb 1951 -  4 Feb 1957  Horacio Terán                      (b. 1905 - d. 1970)  PRI
 5 Feb 1957 -  4 Feb 1963  Norberto Treviño Zapata            (b. 1911 - d. 1998)  PRI
 5 Feb 1963 -  4 Feb 1969  Praxedis Balboa Gojón              (b. 1890 - d. 1990)  PRI
 5 Feb 1969 -  4 Feb 1975  Manuel A. Ravizé                   (b. 1910 - d. ....)  PRI
 5 Feb 1975 -  4 Feb 1981  Enrique Cárdenas González          (b. 1927)            PRI
 5 Feb 1981 -  4 Feb 1987  Emilio Martínez Manautou           (b. 1919 - d. 2004)  PRI
 5 Feb 1987 -  4 Feb 1993  Américo Villarreal Guerra          (b. 1931 - d. 2010)  PRI
 5 Feb 1993 -  4 Feb 1999  Manuel Cavazos Lerma               (b. 1946)            PRI
 4 Feb 1999 -  4 Feb 2005  Tomás Yarrington Ruvalcaba         (b. 1957)            PRI
 4 Feb 2005 - 31 Dec 2010  Eugenio Hernández Flores           (b. 1959)            PRI
 1 Jan 2011 - 30 Sep 2016  Egidio Torre Cantú                 (b. 1957)            PRI
 1 Oct 2016 -              Francisco García Cabeza de Vaca    (b. 1967)            PAN


Tejas (1822-1836): see Texas under U.S. States


Tlaxcala
 
[Tlaxcala semi-official
                        flag (Mexico)]                Semi-Official Adopted c.1985
[Tlaxcala
                        unofficial white flag (Mexico)]                           Unofficial Flag

31 Jan 1824                State of Tlaxcala, split from Puebla.
 4 Oct 1824                Tlaxcala (with no defined character).    
24 Nov 1824                Territory of
Tlaxcala
30 Dec 1836                Tlaxcala District, within Department of México.
24 Aug 1846
               Territory of Tlaxcala  
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Tlaxcala
27 Mar 1858                Tlaxcala Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Tlaxcala
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial
Tlaxcala Department

Political Chiefs
1822 - 1823                Joaqu
ín de las Piedras
                             (1st time)
1824 - 1826                Joaquín de las Piedras
                             (2nd time)
1827 - 1830                Cristobal Gonzalez Angulo
                             (1st time)
1830                       Ignacio Bernal
1831                       José Antonio Anaya (1st time)
1832                       Juan Vicente Iturbide
1832                       José Mar
ía Avalos
1833                       Crisrobal Gonzalez Angulo
                             (2nd time)
1833                       José M. Ahedo
1834 - 1836                José Antonio Anaya (2nd time)
Prefects
1836 - 1842                José Antonio Anaya
                           + Manuel de la Portilla
1842 - 1844                Luis Espino
1844                       Manuel Victoria Canales (interim)
1845                       Francisco Banuet
1846                       Rafael Espinosa
Political Chiefs
1846                       José Cristóbal Herrera
1846 - 1848                Luis Espino
1848                       José Mariano Sánchez (1st time)
1848                       Ignacio Ramírez
1848                       José Mariano Sánchez (2nd time)
1849 - Jun 1853            José Manuel Saldaña                (b. 1805 - d. 1886)
Jun 1853 - 1853            José Ramón Betancourt
1853 - 1855                José María García
1855 - 1856                José Joaquín Reyes
1855 -  9 Jun 1857         Guillermo Valle
Governors
 9 Jun 1857 -  9 Jan 1858  Guillermo Valle
 9 Jan 1858 - 13 Jan 1858  José Manuel Saldaña (1st time)     (s.a.)
                             (interim)

13 Jan 1858 -  6 May 1861  Luis Léon
 6 May 1861 - Mar 1862     José Manuel Saldaña (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Mar 1862 - Sep 1862        José María Grajales Mendoza
Sep 1862 - 1863            José Manuel Saldaña (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1863                       Vicente Santos Ruiz
1863 - 1864                Tomás Moreno
Prefects of Tlaxcala
1863 - Apr 1865            José Ignacio Ormaechea y Arnaiz
Mar 1865                   Guillermo Valle (did not take office)
22 Apr 1865 - Mar 1866     José Bibiano Beltrán
30 Mar 1866 -  1 Jan 1867? Bruno Aguilar

Governors

30 Sep 1866 - 11 Mar 1867  Antonio Rodríguez Bocardo 
                             (in opposition to 27 Nov 1866)
11 Mar 1867 - 17 Apr 1872  Miguel Lira y Ortega (1st time)    (b. 1827 - d. 1882)

18 Apr 1872 -  9 Aug 1872  Pedro P
érez Lira (1st time)
Aug 1872 - Sep 1872        Francisco Paz
30 Sep 1872 - 14 Jan 1876  Melquíades Carbajal
14 Jan 1876 - 15 Jan 1876  José Manuel Saldaña (4th time)
15 Jan 1876 - 20 Jan 1876  Miguel Sevilla
20 Jan 1876 - 22 Mar 1876  Pedro Pérez Lira (2nd time)
22 Mar 1876 -  6 Feb 1877  Doroteo Léon
 6 Feb 1877 - 20 Feb 1877  Vicente Marquez Galindo (interim)
20 Feb 1876 - 14 Mar 1877  Miguel Andrade Parraga (interim)
14 Mar 1877 - 15 Jan 1881  Miguel Lira y Ortega (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Jan 1881 - 31 Jul 1884  José María Grajales
31 Jul 1884 - 15 Jan 1885  Teodoro Rivera
15 Jan 1885 - 30 May 1911  Próspero Cahuantzi                 (b. 1834 - d. 1915)
30 May 1911 -  7 Jun 1911  Diego L. Kennedy
 7 Jun 1911 - 30 Aug 1911  Agustín Sánchez (1st time)(interim)
 1 Sep 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Ramón M. Maldonado (interim)
 1 Dec 1911 - 14 Jan 1913  Antonio Hidalgo Sandoval           (b. 1876 - d. 1972)
15 Jan 1913 -  3 Feb 1913  Agustín Sánchez (2nd time)(interim)
 4 Feb 1913 -  1 Mar 1913  Agustín Maldonado
 1 Mar 1913 - 17 Mar 1913  José Mariano Grajales
17 Mar 1913 - 15 May 1913  Alberto Yarza                      (b. 1856 - d. 1923)  Mil
15 May 1913 - 1914         Manuel Cuéllar Alarcón
15 Aug 1914 - 20 Aug 1914  Luis J. García

21 Aug 1914 - 26 Nov 1914  Máximo Rojas (1st time)            (b. 1881 - d. 1924)  Mil
26 Nov 1914 - 15 Jan 1915  Alejo González
15 Jan 1915 - 16 May 1915  Máximo Rojas (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Mil
16 May 1915 - 10 Jun 1916  Porfirio del Castillo (provisional)(b. 1876 - d. 1957)  Mil
10 Jul 1916 - 18 Apr 1917  Antonio M. Machorro (interim)
18 Apr 1917 -  1 Oct 1917  Daniel Ríos Zertuche
(provisional)  
 1 Oct 1917 - 30 May 1918  Luis M. Hernandez (provisional)
31 May 1918 -  7 May 1920  Máximo Rojas (3rd time)            (s.a.)               Mil
 
7 May 1920 -  5 Nov 1920  Ignacio Mendoza (1st time)
17 Nov 1920 - 30 Nov 1920  Octavio Hidalgo
 1 Dec 1920 - 14 Jan 1921  Manuel R. Solís
15 Jan 1921 - 14 Jan 1925  Rafael Apango
15 Jan 1925 - 14 Jan 1929  Ignacio Mendoza (2nd time)
15 Jan 1929 -  5 Jan 1933  Adrián Vázquez Sánchez                                  PRI
 5 Jan 1933 - 15 Jan 1933  Moisés Rosalía García (interim)                         PRI
15 Jan 1933 -  1 Apr 1933  Mauro Angulo (1st time)(interim)   (b. 1889 - d. 1948)  PRI
 1 Apr 1933 - 23 Dec 1933  Adolfo Bonilla (1st time)          (b. 1880 - d. 1959)  PRI
23 Dec 1933 - 14 Jun 1934  Tomás Sánchez Pérez (substitute)                        PRI
14 Jun 1934 - 15 Jan 1937  Adolfo Bonilla (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PRI
15 Jan 1937 - 15 Jan 1941  Isidro Candia Galván               (b. 1897 - d. 1974)  PRI
15 Jan 1941 -  4 Oct 1944  Manuel Santillán Osorno            (b. 1894 - d. 1982)  PRI
 4 Oct 1944 - 14 Jan 1945  Mauro Angulo (2nd time)(interim)   (s.a.)               PRI
15 Jan 1945 - 14 Jan 1951  Rafael Ávila Bretón                (b. 1893 - d. 1975)  PRI
15 Jan 1951 - 14 Jan 1957  Felipe Mazarraza                                        PRI
15 Jan 1957 - 14 Jan 1963  Joaquín Cisneros Molina            (b. 1907 - d. 1991)  PRI
15 Jan 1963 - 14 Jan 1969  Anselmo Cervantes Hernández        (b. 1905 - d. 1982)  PRI
15 Jan 1969 - 19 Jan 1970  Ignacio Bonilla Vázquez            (b. 1901 - d. 1970)  PRI
19 Jan 1970 - 21 Jan 1970  Enrique Delgado Ortega (acting)                         PRI
21 Jan 1970 - 15 May 1970  Crisanto Cuellar Abaroa (interim)  (b. 1901 - d. 1989)  PRI
15 May 1970 - 14 Jan 1975  Luciano Huerta Sánchez             (b. 1906 - d. 19..)  PRI
15 Jan 1975 - 14 Jan 1981  Emilio Sánchez Piedras             (b. 1915 - d. 1981)  PRI
15 Jan 1981 - 14 Jan 1987  Tulio Hernández Gómez              (b. 1938)            PRI
15 Jan 1987 - 11 Apr 1992  Beatriz Elena Paredes Rangel (f)   (b. 1953)            PRI
11 Apr 1992 - 14 Jan 1993  Samuel Quiróz de la Vega           (b. 1935)            PRI
15 Jan 1993 - 14 Jan 1999  José Cruz Antonio Álvarez Lima     (b. 1942)            PRI
15 Jan 1999 - 14 Jan 2005  Alfonso Abraham Sánchez Anaya      (b. 1941)            PRD
15 Jan 2005 - 14 Jan 2011  Héctor Ortiz Ortiz                 (b. 1950)            PAN
15 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2016  Mariano González Zarur             (b. 1949)            PRI
 1 Jan 2017 -              Marco Antonio Mena Rodríguez       (b. 1969)            PRI



Veracruz

[Veracruz de Ignacio de la
                        Llave government flag (Mexico)]                      Government Flag
[Veracruz de Ignacio de
                        la Llave unofficial flag (Mexico)]                          Unofficial Flag

26 Oct 1821 - 18 Nov 1825  Spanish occupation of San Juan de Ulúa Island.
31 Jan 1824                State of Veracruz
30 Dec 1836                Department of Veracruz
22 Aug 1846                State of Veracruz
26 Jan 1847 - 21 Mar 1847  Polkos rebellion.
27 Mar 1847 - Aug 1848     U.S. occupation.

21 Sep 1853                Department of Veracruz
 1 Dec 1853 -  5 Feb 1857  Separate Tuxpan District, within Veracruz.
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Veracruz
27 Mar 1858                Department of Veracruz
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Veracruz
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Veracuz Department (northern part Tuxpan department).

13 Mar 1868                Free and Sovereign State of Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave
                             (short form Veracruz-Llave or Veracruz).
21 Apr 1914 - 23 Nov 1914  U.S. forces garrison port of Veracruz.

Governors
May 1821 - 26 Oct 1821     José María Dávila
                             (as Spanish governor of Ft. San Juan
                            
de Ullúa to Oct 1822)
27 Oct 1821 - 12 Oct 1822  Manuel Rincón                      (b. 1784 - d. 1849)
Oct 1822 - 1824            Francisco Lemaur                   (b. 1769 - d. 1857)
                             (
Spanish governor of Ft. San Juan de Ulúa)
12 Oct 1822 - Dec 1822     Antonio López de Santa Anna y      (b. 1794 - d. 1876)
                             Pérez de Lebrón (1st time)
                             (opposed Diez de Bonilla to May 1823)
Dec 1822 - May 1823?       Manuel Díez de Bonilla             (b. 1801 - d. 1865)
May 1823 - May 1824        Guadalupe Victoria                 (b. 1786 - d. 1843)
1824 - Jan 1825            José Mar
ía Callava                        
                             (
Spanish governor of Ft. San Juan de Ulúa)
20 May 1824 -  9 Jan 1828  Miguel Barragán                    (b. 1789 - d. 1836)
                             (provisional to 18 Jun 1825)
Jan 1825 - 18 Nov 1825     José Coppinger                     (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
                             (Spanish governor of Ft.
San Juan de Ulúa)
23 Jan 1829 -  7 Feb 1829  Sebastián Camacho Castilla         (b. 1791 - d. 1847) 
                             (1st time)(interim)
23 Mar 1829 -  2 Jan 1830  Antonio López de Santa Anna y      (s.a.)
                             Pérez de Lebrón (2nd time)
26 May 1829 -  3 Nov 1830  Sebastián Camacho Castilla         (s.a.) 

                             (2nd time)
28 Apr 1833 -  1 Jan 1834  Antonio Juille y Moreno            (b. c.1785 - d. 18..)
 1 Feb 1834 -  4 Feb 1835  José Joaquín Pesado                (b. 1801 - d. 1861)
 5 Feb 1835 - 1837         Joaquín de Muñoz y Muñoz           (b. 1800 - d. 18..) 
                             (1st time)(interim to 1836)
 1 Apr 1837 - 16 Oct 1838  Juan Francisco de Bárcena (1st time)
                             (acting)

16 Oct 1838 - 12 Jul 1839
  Antonio María Salonio (1st time)   (d. 1870)
                             (interim to 16 Dec 1838)
12 Jul 1839 -  8 Oct 1839  Juan Francisco de Bárcena (2nd time)
                             (acting)

 8 Oct 1839 - 1841         Antonio Mar
ía Salonio (2nd time)   (s.a.)
12 Aug 1841 - 1842         Joaqu
ín de Muñoz y Muñoz           (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 2 Apr 1842 - 1845         Benito Quijano                     (b. 1800 - d. 1865)
 4 Aug 1845 - 1845         Juan Soto Ramos (1st time)         (b. 1798 - d. 1859)
 3 Oct 1845 - 1846         Antonio Mar
ía Salonio (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 4 Feb 1846 - 1846         Sebastián Camacho Castilla         (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)
 2 Dec 1846 - 1849         Juan Soto Ramos (2nd time)         (s.a.)
26 Jan 1847 - 21 Mar 1847  Matías de la Peña y Barragán       (b. 1800? - d 1850)
                             (chief of Salvation Army of
                             Independence and Freedom, in rebellion)
U.S. Military governors

27 Mar 1847 - 1847         William Jenkins Worth              (b. 1794 - d. 1849)
11 Aug 1847 - 23 Dec 1847  Dixon S. Miles                     (b. 1804 - d. 1862)
Dec 1847 - Mar 1848        David Emmanuel Twiggs              (b. 1790 - d. 1862)
Mar 1848 - May 1848        Stephen Watts Kearny               (b. 1794 - d. 1848)
May 1848 - Aug 1848        Persifor Frazer Smith              (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
Governors
25 Jun 1849 - 1853         Miguel Palacios Acosta
            (b. 1800 - d. 1887)
                             (interim to 29 Jan 1850)
 6 Jan 1853 - 25 Jan 1853  José de Arrillaga (interim)        (d. 1853)
25 Jan 1853 - 1853         José Manuel de Emparán (1st time)  (b. 1814 - d. 1866)
20 May 1853 - 1855         Antonio Corona
26 Aug 1855 -  2 Nov 1855  Ignacio de la Llave y Segura       (b. 1818 - d. 1863) 
                             Zevallos (1st time)
Nov 1855 - Apr 1856        Juan Soto Ramos (3rd time)         (s.a.)
Apr 1856 - 17 Aug 1857     Manuel Gutiérrez Zamora            (b. 1813 - d. 1861)
                             (1st time)(acting to 23 Jun 1857)
18 Aug 1857 - 13 Sep 1857  José Manuel de Emparán (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)

13 Dec 1857 - 19 Mar 1861  Manuel Gutiérrez Zamora            (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

23 Mar 1861 - 27 Jun 1861  Fernando J. Corona (1st time)      (b. 1818 - d. 1891)
                             (acting)
27 Jun 1861 - 1862         Ignacio de la Llave y Segura       (s.a.) 
                             Zevallos (2nd time)
 4 Jul 1862 - 1863         José Juan Landero y Cos            (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
                             (1st time)
 8 Feb 1863 - 1865         Francisco de Paula Millán          (b. 1821 - d. 1883)

Jun 1863 - Feb 1865        Francisco Hernández y Hernández    (b. 1834 - d. 1882) 
                             (1st time)(military governor)
 9 May 1865 - 22 Nov 1866  Alejandro García (1st time)
Prefects of Veracuz

1864 - 1866
               Domingo Bureau Vazquez (1st time)  (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
22 Mar 1866 - Mar 1866     Joaquín Castillo y Cos
Mar 1866 - Oct 1866        Francisco Ruiz de Esparza
Nov 1866 - Jul 1867        Domingo Bureau Vazquez (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Governors
22 Nov 1866 - 22 Mar 1867  Rafael Benavides
22 Mar 1867 -  1 Dec 1867  Alejandro García (2nd time)
22 Jun 1867 - Nov 1867     I
gnacio R. Alatorre                (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
                             (military governor)
 1 Dec 1867 - 21 Jan 1868  Francisco Hernández y Hernández    (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
21 Jan 1868 -  1 Jan 1871  Fernando J. Corona (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)

 1 Jan 1871 -  8 Aug 1872  
Francisco Hernández y Hernández    (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)
 8 Aug 1872 - 1872         Manuel Núñez Guerra
15 Nov 1872 - 30 Nov 1875  Francisco Landero y Cos            (b. 1828 - d. 1900)  

 4 Dec 1875 - 11 Mar 1876  José María Mena Isassi             (b. 1830 - d. 1884)
15 May 1877 -  1 Dec 1880  Luis Mier y Terán                  (b. 1835 - d. 1894)
 1 Dec 1880 - 15 Nov 1883  Apolinar Castillo                  (b. 1820 - d. 1892)
15 Nov 1883 - 30 Nov 1884  José Cortés y Frías (interim)      (b. 1842 - d. 1893)
 1 Dec 1884 - 17 Mar 1892  Juan de la Luz Enríquez Lara       (b. 1836 - d. 1892)
17 Mar 1892 - 31 Mar 1892  Manuel Leví (interim)
 1 Apr 1892 - 30 Nov 1892  Leandro M. Alcolea Sierra (interim)(b. 1842 - d. 1904)
 1 Dec 1892 - 30 Nov 1912  Teodoro A. Dehesa Méndez           (b. 1848 - d. 1936)
21 Jun 1911 - 22 Jun 1911  Emilio Léycegui (interim)          (b. 1864 - d. 1938)
22 Jun 1911 - 12 Dec 1911  León Aillaud Barreiro (interim)    (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
12 Dec 1911 - 15 Feb 1912  Manuel María Alegre (interim)
15 Feb 1912 - 30 Nov 1912  Francisco Lagos Cházaro Mortero    (b. 1878 - d. 1932)
 1 Dec 1912 - 27 Jun 1913  Antonio Pérez Rivera               (b. 1860 - d. 1938)
Jun 1913                   José E. Dominguez
28 Jun 1913 -  4 Jul 1913  Enrique Camacho (provisional)
 4 Jul 1913 - 27 Sep 1913  Eduardo M. Caúz (1st time)
28 Sep 1913                Alonso Guido y Acosta
29 Sep? 1913 - Jun 1914    Eduardo M. Caúz (2nd time)
 3 Dec 1913 - 17 Dec 1913  Guillermo Pasquel y Palma
                             (acting for 
Caúz)
20 Jun 1914 -  3 Oct 1914  Cándido Aguilar Vargas (1st time)  (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
 4 Oct 1914 - 12 Oct 1914  Manuel Pérez Romero (acting)
12 Oct 1914 - 15 Oct 1915  Cándido Aguilar Vargas (2nd time)  (s.a.)
15 Oct 1915 - 27 Dec 1915  Agustín Millán Vivero              (b. 1879 - d. 1920)

27 Dec 1915 -  9 Jan 1916  Manuel García Jurado (acting)      (b. 1882 - d. 1920)
10 Jan 1916 - 27 Jan 1916  Cándido Aguilar Vargas (3rd time)  (s.a.)
27 Jan 1916 - 18 Oct 1916  Heriberto Jara
Corona (1st time)   (b. 1879 - d. 1968)
                             (acting)
18 Oct 1916 - Dec 1916     Miguel Aguilar (acting)
Dec 1916 - 1917            Adalberto Palacios (acting)        (b. 18.. - d. 1927)
24 Jun 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Cándido Aguilar
Vargas (4th time)  (s.a.)
 6 Aug 1917 -  5 Oct 1917  Mauro Loyo Sánchez (acting)        (b. 1872 - d. 1969)
 6 Oct 1917 - 15 Jan 1918  Cándido Aguilar
Vargas (5th time)  (s.a.)
16 Jan 1918 - 22 Mar 1918  Delfino Victoria (1st time)(acting)(b. 1874 - d. 1919)
22 Mar 1918 - 29 Mar 1918  José María Mena (1st time)(acting)
30 Mar 1918 - 24 Aug 1918  Delfino Victoria (2nd time)(acting)(s.a.)
24 Aug 1918 - 31 Aug 1918  José María Mena (2nd time)(acting)
31 Aug? 1918 - Apr? 1919   Cándido Aguilar Vargas (6th time)  (s.a.)
 
7 Apr 1919 – 11 Jan 1920  Armando Deschamps López            (b. 1855 - d. 1922
                             (provisional to 25 Apr 1919, then interim)
 6 Jan 1920 - 1920         Cándido Aguilar Vargas (7th time)  (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1920 -  5 May 1920  Juan José Rodríguez
10 May 1920 - 16 Aug 1920  Antonio Nava García                (b. 1884 - d. 19...)
17 Aug 1920 - 30 Nov 1920  Gabriel Garzón Cossa               (b. 1892 - d. 1955)
1920                       Carlos Méndez Alcalde
                             (acting for Cossa)
27 Nov 1920 - 30 Nov 1920  Gustavo Bello                      (b. c.1890 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Cossa)

 1 Dec 1920 - 30 Nov 1924  Adalberto Tejeda Olivares          (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
                             (1st time)
 1 Dec 1924 - Oct 1927     Heriberto Jara Corona (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Oct 1927 - 30 Nov 1928     Abel S. Rodriguez (substitute)     (b. 1872 - d. 1955)  PRI
 1 Dec 1928 - 30 Nov 1932  Adalberto Tejeda Olivares          (s.a.)               PRI

                             (2nd time)
 1 Dec 1932 -  3 Jul 1935  Gonzalo Vázquez Vela               (b. 1893 - d. 1963)  PRI
 3 Jul 1935 - 19 Sep 1936  Guillermo Rebolledo (interim)      (b. 1896 - d. 1967)  PRI
19 Sep 1936 - 30 Nov 1936  Ignacio Herrera Tejeda (interim)   (b. 1883 - d. 1968)  PRI
 1 Dec 1936 -  6 Apr 1939  Miguel Alemán                      (b. 1900 - d. 1983)  PRI
 6 Apr 1939 - 30 Nov 1940  Fernando Casas Alemán (interim)    (b. 1905 - d. 1968)  PRI
 1 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1944  Jorge Cerdán Lara                  (b. 1897 - d. 1958)  PRI
 1 Dec 1944 -  3 Jul 1948  Adolfo Ruiz Cortines               (b. 1890 - d. 1973)  PRI
 3 Jul 1948 - 30 Nov 1950  Ángel Carvajal Bernal (interim)    (b. 1900 - d. 1985)  PRI
 1 Dec 1950 - 30 Nov 1956  Marco Antonio Muñoz Turnbull       (b. 1914 - d. 2001)  PRI
 1 Dec 1956 - 30 Nov 1962  Antonio M. Quirasco                (b. 1904 - d. 1981)  PRI
 1 Dec 1962 - 30 Nov 1968  Fernando López Arias               (b. 1905 - d. 1978)  PRI
 1 Dec 1968 - 30 Nov 1974  Rafael Murillo Vidal               (b. 1904 - d. 1986)  PRI
 1 Dec 1974 - 30 Nov 1980  Rafael Hernández Ochoa             (b. 1915 - d. 1990)  PRI
 1 Dec 1980 - 30 Nov 1986  Agustín Acosta Lagunes             (b. 1929 - d. 2011)  PRI
 1 Dec 1986 - 30 Nov 1988  Fernando Gutiérrez Barrios         (b. 1927 - d. 2000)  PRI
 1 Dec 1988 - 30 Nov 1992  Dante Delgado Rannauro             (b. 1950)            PRI
 1 Dec 1992 - 30 Nov 1998  Patricio Chirinos Calero           (b. 1937)            PRI
 1 Dec 1998 - 30 Nov 2004  Miguel Alemán Velasco              (b. 1932)            PRI
 1 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2010  Fidel Herrera Beltrán              (b. 1949)            PRI
 1 Dec 2010 - 12 Oct 2016  Javier Duarte de Ochoa             (b. 1973)         PRI:9-26-16 Ind
12 Oct 2016 - 30 Nov 2016  Flavino Ríos Alvarado (interim)    (b. 1950)            PRI
 1 Dec 2016 -              Miguel Ángel Yunes Linares         (b. 1952)            PAN


Tuxpan

 1 Dec 1853                Tuxpan District, within Veracruz.
 5 Feb 1857                Re-incorporated into Veracruz.
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Tuxpan Department

Political Chiefs
1853                       José María Sánchez
1853 -  5 Feb 1857         Anastasio
María Llorente
Prefects of Tuxpan
1865 - 1866?               P.L. Samer
Jan 1866 - 17 Sep 1867     Gregorio del Callejo



Yucatán
 
[Yucatán Republic
                          1841-43, 1847-48; later unofficial state
                          flag]
16 Mar 1841 - 15 Dec 1843, 1847 - 17 Aug 1848
[Yucatán
                          unofficial white flag to 1989 (Mexico)]
                   Unofficial Flag to 1989
[Yucatán
                          unofficial white flag from 1989 (Mexico)]
                  Unofficial Flag from 1989

15 Sep 1821                Capitancy-general of Yucatán declares independence from Spain.
 2 Nov 1821                Incorporation into the Mexican Empire.
17 Nov 1821                Province of Merida de Yucatán
29 May 1823                Republic of Yucatán
23 Dec 1823
                Incorporation into the United Mexican States (with autonomy).
31 Jan 1824                State of
Yucatán
14 Oct 1824                Federated Republic of Yucatán
30 Dec 1836                Yucatán Department (autonomy rescinded).
16 Mar 1841                Independence rebellion begins.
 
1 Oct 1841                Republic of Yucatán.
20 Oct 1841                Yucatán declares independence from Mexico.

15 Dec 1843                Re-incorporated into Mexico.
 
1 Jan 1846                Independence declared.
23 Feb 1847                Re-incorporation into Mexico declared at Mérida; Campeche proclaims
                             itself
the "State of Yucatán" and subsequently occupies entire 
                             peninsula.
30 Jul 1847 -  4 Mar 1855  "Caste War," Yucatán civil insurrection by Mayans and mestizos
                             (continues rebellion [see: Chan Santa Cruz]).
Apr 1848                   Yucatán government requests U.S. sovereignty, after asking both
                             Spain and U.K. for protection.
17 Aug 1848                Re-incorporation into Mexico (State of
Yucatán).
21 Sep 1853                Yucatán Department  
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Yucatán
27 Mar 1858                Yucatán Department 
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Yucatán
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867
        Imperial Yucatán Department  

Superior Political Chiefs
 1 Jan 1821 - 12 Nov 1821  Juan María de Echéverri y Chacón
12 Nov 1821 -  8 Mar 1822  Pedro Bolio y Torrecillas          (b. 1763 - d. 1848)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 9 Mar 1822 - 24 Mar 1823  Melchor 
Álvarez
24 Mar 1823 -  1 Jun 1823? Pedro Bolio y Torrecillas          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jun 1823 - 16 Sep 1823  Government Junta
                           - José Tiburcio López Constante    (b. c.1790 - d. 1858) 

                             (Jun - Jul 1823)
                           - Pablo Lanz y Marentes            (b. 1788 - d. 18..)
                             (Jun - Jul 1823)
                           - Francisco Facio
                             (Jul - Oct 1823)

                           - Raimundo Pérez
                             (Aug - Oct 1823)
                           - Jos
é María Meneses
                             (Oct - Dec 1823)
                           -
José Francisco Bates  
                             (Oct - Dec 1823, from Feb 18234)
                           - Tomás Requena
                             (Dec 1823 - Feb 1824)
                           - Tom
ás Aznar Peón (fom Feb 1824)  (b. 1786 - d. 18..)
16 Sep 1823 - 23 Apr 1824
 José Segundo Carvajal              (b. 1791 - d. 1866)
Governors
23 Apr 1824 - 20 Jul 1824  Francisco Antonio Tarrazo
                             (interim)
 
20 Jul 1824 - 25 Apr 1825  Antonio López de Santa Anna y      (b. 1794 - d. 1876)
                             Pérez de Lebrón 
25 Apr 1825 -  6 Nov 1829  José Tiburcio López Constante      (s.a.) 
                             (1st time)
 6 Nov 1829 -  7 Feb 1832  José Segundo Carvajal              (s.a.) 
 7 Feb 1832 -  9 Nov 1832  Manuel Carvajal
 9 Nov 1832 -  9 Oct 1833  José Tiburcio López Constante      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Oct 1833 - 26 Jul 1834  Juan de Dios Cosgaya
(1st time)    (b. 1774 - d. 1844)
 5 Jul 1834 - 10 Aug 1834  Rafael Montalvo y Baranda
                             (
Campeche jefe político, in rebellion)
27 Jul 1834 - 18 Aug 1834  Basilio María Argaiz  
18 Aug 1834 - 
 3 Jan 1835  Francisco de Paula Toro (1st time) (b. 1799 - d. 1840)
 3 Jan 1835 - 19 Feb 1835  Pedro Sáinz de Baranda (1st time)  (b. 1787 - d. 1845)
19 Feb 1835 - 22 Jun 1835  Sebastian López de Llergo (interim)(b. 1790 - d. 1855) 
22 Jun 1835 - 27 Aug 1835  Pedro Sáinz de Baranda (2nd time)  (s.a.)
27 Aug 1835 - 10 Sep 1835  José Cruz Villamil 
10 Sep 1835 - 
15 Feb 1837  Francisco de Paula Toro (2nd time) (s.a.)
15 Feb 1837 - 21 Mar 1837  Pedro Escudero de la Rocha         (b. 1795 - d. 18..)
27 Mar 1837 -  7 Jun 1837  Benito Aznar y Peón (1st time)     (b. 1789 - d. 1847)
 7 Jun 1837 - 18 Aug 1837  Joaquín Gutierrez de Estrada       (b. 1805 - d. 1852)
18 Aug 1837 - 21 Dec 1837  Benito Aznar y Pn (2nd time)     (s.a.)
21 Dec 1837 - 18 Feb 1840  Pedro Marcial Guerra               (b. 1803 - d. 1869)
Feb 1840                   Santiago Iman
21 Feb 1840 - 21 Apr 1840  Juan de Dios Cosgaya (2nd time)    (s.a.)
21 Apr 1840 - 22 Aug 1840  José Tiburcio López Constante      (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)
22 Aug 1840 - 11 Jun 1841  Santigao Méndez Ibarra (1st time)  (b. 1789 - d. 1872)
11 Jun 1841 - 13 Oct 1841  Miguel Barbachano Terrazo          (b. 1806 - d. 1859)
                             (1st time)
13 Oct 1841 - 18 Aug 1842  Santigao Méndez Ibarra (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 Aug 1842 - 14 Nov 1843  Miguel Barbachano Terrazo          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Nov 1843 - 15 May 1844  Santiago Méndez Ibarra (3rd time)  (s.a.)
15 May 1844 -  2 Jun 1844  Miguel Barbachano Terrazo          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 2 Jun 1844 -  1 Jan 1846  José Tiburcio López Constante      (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)
 1 Jan 1846 - 23 Jan 1847  Miguel Barbachano Terrazo          (s.a.) 
                             (4th time)
23 Jan 1847 -  3 Oct 1847  Domingo Barret (provisional)
 3 Oct 1847 - 26 Mar 1848  Santiago Méndez Ibarra (4th time)  (s.a.)
26 Mar 1848 - 13 Feb 1853  Miguel Barbachano Terrazo          (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
13 Feb 1853 -  7 Aug 1853  Crescencio José Pinelo (interim)
 7 Aug 1853 - 22 Nov 1854  Romulo Diaz de la Vega             (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
22 Nov 1854 -  6 Feb 1855  José Cardenas del Llano (interim)
 6 Feb 1855 - 24 Nov 1855  Pedro de Ampudia y Grimarest       (b. 1805 - d. 1868)
                             (interim)
24 Nov 1855 - 21 Jul 1856  Santiago Méndez Ibarra (5th time)  (s.a.)

21 Jul 1856 -  7 Aug 1856  Pantaléon Barrera (1st time)       (b. 1816 - d. 1876)
 7 Aug 1856 -  9 Feb 1857  Santiago Méndez Ibarra (6th time)  (s.a.)
10 Feb 1857 - 16 Apr 1857  Pantaléon Barrera (2nd time)       (s.a.)
16 Apr 1857 - 26 Jul 1857  Santiago Méndez Ibarra (7th time)  (s.a.)
26 Jul 1857 - 10 Dec 1857  Pantaléon Barrera (3rd time)       (s.a.)
10 Dec 1857 -  1 Oct 1858  Martín Francesco Peraza            (b. 1804 - d. 1872)
                             (interim to 1 Jan 1858)

 1 Oct 1858 - 21 Aug 1859  Liborio Irigoyen (1st time)        (b. 1821 - d. 1890)
25 Aug 1859 -  5 Oct 1859  Pablo Castellanos (substitute)     (b. 1811 - d. 1876) 
 5 Oct 1859 - 28 Nov 1860  Agustín Acereto (1st time)         (b. 1805 - d. 1861)
28 Nov 1860 - 29 Nov 1860  Lorenzo Vargas (1st time)          (b. 1825 - d. ....)
29 Nov 1860 - 18 Dec 1860  Pantaléon Barrera (4th time)       (s.a.)
18 Dec 1860 - 19 Dec 1860  Lorenzo Vargas (2nd time)          (s.a.)
19 Dec 1860 - 10 Feb 1861  Anselmo Cano (interim)             (b. 1825 - d. 1904) 
10 Feb 1861 - 19 Feb 1861  Agustín Acereto (2nd time)         (s.a.)
19 Feb 1861 - 27 Apr 1861  Pantaléon Barrera (5th time)       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1861 -  8 May 1861  Agustin Acereto (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 8 May 1861 -  3 Jun 1861  Pantaléon Barrera (6th time)       (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1861 - 29 Sep 1861  Agustín Acereto (4th time)         (s.a.)
29 Sep 1861 - 22 Jan 1864  Liborio Irigoyen (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (provisional)
Imperial Commissioners
(for Campeche, Yucatán, La Laguna, Tabasco and Chiapas)
22 Jan 1864 -  4 Sep 1864  Felipe Navarrete                   (b. 1831 - d. 1908) 
 4 Sep 1864 - 25 Mar 1866  José Salazar Ilarregui (1st time)  (b. 1823 - d. 1892) 
25 Mar 1865 – 24 Oct 1866  Domingo Bureau (acting)            (b. 1843 - d. 1903)
24 Oct 1866 –  9 Nov 1866  José Domingo Sosa (acting)
10 Nov 1866 - 15 Jun 1867  José Salazar Ilarregui (2nd time)  (s.a.)

Prefects of Yucatán
1863 - 1864                Felipe Navarrete                   (s.a.)
Sep 1864 - Dec 1864        José María García Morales
                             (1st time) 
Dec 1864 - Feb 1865        David Cásares (substitute)         (b. 1835 - d. 1914)
Mar 1865                   Ignacio Lozano (substitute)
Mar 1865 - Jul 1865        José María García Morales
                             (2nd time)
Jul 1865                   José María Adalid
Aug 1865 - Sep 1866        José María García Morales
                             (3rd time)
Oct 1866 - Dec 1866        José Domingo Sosa
Dec 1866 - Jan 1867        José María García Morales
                             (4th time)
Jan 1867 - Jun 1867        Pantaleón Barrera                  (s.a.)   
Governors

15 Jun 1867 -  3 Mar 1868  Manuel Cepeda Peraza (1st time)    (b. 1828 - d. 1869)
 3 Mar 1868 -  3 Apr 1868  Juan Cervera Molina
 3 Apr 1868 - 19 Jun 1868  Eligio Ancona (1st time)           (b. 1835 - d. 1893)
19 Jun 1868 -  3 Mar 1869  Manuel Cepeda Peraza (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1869 -  2 Apr 1869  José Ceballos                      (b. 1831 - d. 1893)
 2 Apr 1869 -  1 Feb 1870  José Apolinar Cepeda Peraza        (b. 1819 - d. 1872)
 1 Feb 1870 - 23 Apr 1872  Manuel Cirerol y Canto             (b. 1840 - d. 1924) 
24 Apr 1872 - 24 Mar 1873  Vicente Mariscal (provisional)     (b. 1838 - d. 1891)
24 Mar 1873 - 25 Mar 1873  Ignacio R. Alatorre (1st time)     (b. 1832 - d. 1899)
                             (interim)
25 Mar 1873 - 16 May 1873  Francisco Zavala 
16 May 1873 - 17 May 1873  Ignacio R. Alatorre (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (interim)
17 May 1873 - 19 Jun 1873  Liborio Irigoyen (3rd time)        (s.a.)
19 Jun 1873 - 15 Aug 1873  José B. Cueto 
15 Aug 1873 - 16 Aug 1873  Guillermo Palomino (1st time)      (b. 1834 - d. 1889)
                             (interim)
16 Aug 1873 - 20 Sep 1873  Rafael Villamil 
20 Sep 1873 - 12 Nov 1874  Miguel Castellanos Sánchez         (b. 1830 - d. 1904) 
12 Nov 1874 - 17 Feb 1875  Eligio Ancona (2nd time)           (s.a.)
17 Feb 1875 - 24 Mar 1875  Juan Pío Aguilar 
24 Mar 1875 - 28 Dec 1876  Eligio Ancona (3rd time)           (s.a.)
28 Dec 1876 -  9 Jan 1877  Guillermo Palomino (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
 9 Jan 1877 - 19 Mar 1877  Protasio Guerra                    (d. 1887) 

19 Mar 1877 - 20 May 1877  Agustín del Río                    (b. 18.. - d. 1903) 
20 May 1877 -  1 Feb 1878  José María Iturralde (1st time)    (b. 1826 - d. 1916)
 1 Feb 1878 -  1 Feb 1882  Manuel Romero Ancona
1880 - 1881                Teodosio Canto y Aguilar           (b. 1825 - d. 1907)
                             (acting for Canto)
 1 Feb 1882 - 31 Jan 1886  Octavio Rosado                     (b. 1842 - d. 1893) 
 1 Feb 1886 -  9 May 1889  Guillermo Palomino (3rd time)      (s.a.)
10 May 1889 - 31 Jan 1890  Juan Pío Manzano (interim)         (b. 1817 - d. 1901) 
 1 Feb 1890 - 31 Jan 1894  Daniel Traconis                    (b. 1836 - d. 1912) 
 1 Feb 1894 - 17 Aug 1897  Carlos Péon Machado                (b. 1859 - d. 1897)
1896 - 1896                José Palomeque Solís               (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
                             (acting for Machado)
18 Aug 1897 - 31 Jan 1898  José María Iturralde (2nd time)    (s.a.) 
                             (interim)
 1 Feb 1898 -  1 Sep 1899  Francisco Cantón Rosado (1st time) (b. 1833 - d. 1917)
 1 Sep 1899 -  1 Nov 1899  José María Iturralde (3rd time)    (s.a.) 
                             (interim)
 1 Nov 1899 - 31 Jan 1902  Francisco Cantón Rosado (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1902 -  6 Mar 1907  Olegario Molina Solís              (b. 1843 - d. 1925) 
1903 - 1903                Manuel Molina Solís                (b. 18.. - d. 1904)
                             (acting for Sol
ís)
 1 Feb 1903 - 31 Mar 1903  Rodulfo G. Cant
ón y Cámara         (b. 1833 - d. 1909)
                             (acting for Sol
ís)
Jul 1904 - Oct 1904        Braulio M
éndez (acting for Solís)  (b. 1837 - d. 1908)
Jul 1905 - Nov 1905
       Braulio Méndez (acting for Solís)  (s.a.)
 7 Mar 1907 - 10 Mar 1911  Enrique Muñoz Aristegui (interim)  (b. 1854 - d. 1936)
11 Mar 1911 -  5 Jun 1911  Luís del Carmen Curiel             (b. 1846 - d. 1915)
 6 Jun 1911 -  8 Aug 1911  José María Pino Suárez (1st time)  (b. 1869 - d. 1913)
 
9 Aug 1911 -  6 Oct 1911  Jesús L. González                  (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
 
7 Oct 1911 - 10 Nov 1911  José María Pino Suárez (2nd time)  (s.a.)
11 Nov 1911 - 14 Mar 1913  Nicolás Cámara Vales               (b. 1875 - d. 1956)
15 Mar 1913 -  8 Jul 1913  
Arcadio Escobedo (interim)         (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
 9 Jul 1913 -  9 Sep 1913  Eugenio Rascón (interim)           (b. 1844 - d. 1922)

10 Sep 1913 -  6 Sep 1914  Prisciliano Cortés
 7 Sep 1914 - 19 Jan 1915  Eleuterio Ávila (interim)          (b. 1876 - d. 1948)
20 Jan 1915 -  8 Feb 1915  Toribio V. de los Santos (interim) (b. 1870 - d. 19..)
 9 Feb 1915 - 18 Mar 1915  Abel Ortíz Argumedo                (b. 1871 - d. 1962)
19 Mar 1915 - 31 Jan 1918  Salvador Alvarado Rubio            (b. 1880 - d. 1924)
1917 - 1918                Álvaro Torres Díaz (interim)       (b. 1889 - d. 1944)
                             (1st time)

 1 Feb 1918 - 12 May 1920  Carlos Castro Morales              (b. 1863 - d. 1923)
 9 Jan 1920 - 12 Jan 1920  Pedro Sánchez Cuevas
                             (acting for Morales)
13 May 1920 - 18 Jun 1920  Tomás Garrido Canabal (interim)    (b. 1891 - d. 1943)
29 Jan 1920 -  8 Mar 1920  Francisco Vega Loyo (acting)
27 Jun 1920 -  1 Dec 1920  Enrique Recio Fernández (interim)  (b. 1882 - d. 1927?)
                             (appointed by Huerta)
26 Jul 1920 - 27 Nov 1920  Antonio Ancona Albertos (interim)  (b. 1883 - d. 1954)
27 Nov 1920 -  1 Feb 1921  Hircano Ayuso y O'Horibe (interim) (b. 1880 - d. 1966)
 1 Feb 1921 -  4 Feb 1921  Eladio Domínguez (interim)         (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
 4 Feb 1921 - 31 Jul 1922  Manuel Berzunza y
Berzunza         (b. 1893 - d. 1924)
                             (interim)
 1 Aug 1922 - 11 Dec 1923  Felipe Carrillo Puerto             (b. 1872 - d. 1924)

12 Dec 1923 - 16 Apr 1924  Juan Ricárdez Broca
               (b. 1890 - d. 1950)
21 Apr 1924 - 12 May 1924  Miguel Cantón (in opposition)
12 May 1924 - 31 Jan 1926  José María Iturralde Traconis      (b. 1891 - d. 1926)
 1 Feb 1926 - 31 Jan 1930  Álvaro Torres Díaz (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Feb 1930 - 31 Jan 1934  Bartolomé García Correa            (b. 1893 - d. 1978)  PRI
 1 Feb 1934 -  4 Oct 1935  César Alayola Barrera (interim)    (b. 1893 - d. 1942)  PRI
 5 Oct 1935 - 30 Jun 1936  Fernando López Cárdenas                                 PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Jul 1936 - 31 Jan 1938  Florencio Palomo Valencia                               PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Feb 1938 -  9 Jul 1940
  Humberto Canto Echeverría          (b. 1896 - d. 1967)  PRI
                             (1st time)
 9 Jul 1940 -  4 Aug 1940  Laureano Cardoz Ruz (interim)      (b. 1900 - d. 1985)  PRI
 4 Aug 1940 - 22 Aug 1940  Santiago Burgos Brito (acting)     (b. 1891 - d. 1970)  PRI
22 Aug 1940 -
31 Jan 1942  Humberto Canto Echeverría          (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time)
 1 Feb 1942 - 31 Jan 1946  Ernesto Novelo Torres              (b. 1895 - d. 1968)  PRI
 1 Feb 1946 - 31 Jan 1952  José González Beytia               (b. 1908 - d. 1988)  PRI
21 Sep 1951 – 31 Jan 1952  Humberto Ezquivel Medina           (b. 1893 - d. 1984)  PRI
                             (acting for Beytia)
 1 Feb 1952 - 15 Jun 1953  Tomás Marentes Miranda             (b. 1904 - d. 1991)  PRI
18 Jun 1953 - 31 Jan 1958  Víctor Mena Palomo                 (b. 1892 - d. 1978)  PRI
 1 Feb 1958 - 31 Jan 1964
  Agustín Franco Aguilar             (b. 1906 - d. 1974)  PRI
 1 Feb 1964 - 31 Jan 1970
 Luis Torres Mesías                 (b. 1916 - d. 1996)  PRI
 1 Feb 1970 - 31 Jan 1976  Carlos Loret de Mola Mediz         (b. 1921 - d. 1986)  PRI
 1 Feb 1976 - 31 Jan 1982  Francisco Luna Kan                 (b. 1925)            PRI
 1 Feb 1982 - 15 Feb 1984  Graciliano Alpuche Pinzón          (b. 1919 - d. 1990)  PRI
16 Feb 1984 - 31 Jan 1988  Víctor Cervera Pacheco             (b. 1936 - d. 2004)  PRI
                             (1st time) 
 1 Feb 1988 - 14 Feb 1991  Víctor Manzanilla Shaffer          (b. 1924)            PRI
15 Feb 1991 -  1 Dec 1993  Dulce María Sauri Riancho (f)      (b. 1951)            PRI
 1 Dec 1993 - 31 Jan 1994  Ricardo Avila Heredia (acting)     (b. 1947)            PRI
 1 Feb 1994 - 31 Jul 1995  Federico Granja Ricalde            (b. 1942)            PRI
 1 Aug 1995 - 31 Jul 2001  Víctor Cervera Pacheco             (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Aug 2001 - 31 Jul 2007  Patricio Patrón Laviada            (b. 1957)            PAN
 1 Aug 2007 - 30 Sep 2012  Ivonne Ortega Pacheco (f)          (b. 1972)            PRI
 1 Oct 2012 -              Rolando Zapata Bello               (b. 1968)            PRI


Chan Santa Cruz

30 Jul 1847                "Caste War", a Yucatán civil insurrection by Mayans and mestizos,
                             begins, rebels name themselves Maasehual (the "Commoners").
Jun 1848                   Merida and Campeche under siege, maximum extent of the rebellion.
Oct 1850                   Chan Santa Cruz (in full Noj Kaaj Chaan Santa Cruz X-Baalam Naj,
                             the "Great City of Little Holy Cross and Jaguar House"; presently
                             Felipe Carillo Puerto in state of Quintana Roo) founded, a rebel
                             capital from 1856 (after a 1853-1856 period of lapse of overall
                             leadership and a Mexican announcement of the end of war on 4 Mar
                             1855).
 4 May 1901                Mexican troops occupy Chan Santa Cruz, some guerrilla activity
                             continues.
1915 – 1918                Mayans re-occupy Chan Santa Cruz (Mexican authority recognized
                             in 1918).

Governors
Jul 1847 – Jun 1849        Cecilio Chi                        (b. 1823 - d. 1849)
                             (originally title varied, from May 1848 general)
Jul 1849 – Jun 1851        Florentino Chan                    (d. 1851)
                             (general to Sep 1849)
Jun 1851 – 18 Jun 1852     José Venancio Pec                  (d. 1852)
Jun 1852 – May 1853        Paulino Pech (general)             (d. 1853)
c.Jun 1853                 Isac Pat
c.Apr 1854                 Calixto Yam
c.Mar 1856                 Juan Chable                        (d. 1856)
1856 - Dec 1857            Claudio Novelo (general)           (d. 1869)
Patrons of the Cross (in Mayan: Tatich)
Jan 1858 - 23 Dec 1863     Venancio Puc                       (d. 1863)
Dec 1863 - 10 Mar 1864     Dionisio Zapata (general)          (d. 1864)
Mar 1864 – Jun 1868        Bonifacio Novelo                   (d. 1868)
Governors
1868 - Aug 1885            José Crescencio Poot               (b. 1820 - d. 1885)
Aug 1885 - 1890            Aniceto Dzul                       (d. 1890)
1890 - Sep 1894            José Crescencio Puc                (d. 1894)
1894 - Sep 1896            Román Pec                          (d. 1896)
Oct 1896 - Apr 1901        Felipe Yama                        (b. 18.. - d. 1901)
1901 – Feb 1903            Léon Pat                           (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
General
1915 – 1918                Francisco May Pech                 (b. 1884 – d. 1969)



Zacatecas

[Zacatecas unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

31 Jan 1824                State of Zacatecas
30 Dec 1836  
             Zacatecas Department
22 Aug 1846                State of
Zacatecas
21 Sep 1853  
             Zacatecas Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of
Zacatecas
27 Mar 1858                Zacatecas Department
Dec 1860                   Free and Sovereign State of Zacatecas
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867
        Imperial Zacatecas Department (northern area Fresnillo department).

Intendant
s
 3 Dec 1821 - 18 Apr 1822  José María Monter (interim)
19 Apr 1822 - 11 Jul 1822  José Esnaurrizar (interim)
11 Jul 1822 - 22 Oct 1822  José de Presas (interim)
22 Oct 1822 -  8 May 1823  Mariano González Laris
                             (military commander)
 9 May 1823 - 15 May 1823  Antonio Gama y Córdova 
15 May 1823 - 18 Oct 1823  Manuel Orive y Novales
Governors
15 Oct 1823 - 18 Mar 1824  Juan Peredo
18 Mar 1824 - 26 Apr 1824  José María Hoyos (acting)
26 Apr 1824 - 30 Jun 1825  Pedro José López de Nava
30 Jun 1825 - 31 Jul 1829  José María Garcia Rojas
 1 Aug 1829 - 31 Dec 1834  Francisco García Salinas           (b. 1786 - d. 1841)
 1 Jan 1835 - 11 May 1835  Manuel González Cosío (1st time)  
11 May 1835 -  5 Nov 1835  T. Ram
írez y Sesma
 5 Nov 1835 - 23 Apr 1842  Santiago Villegas
21 Apr 1842 - 11 May 1844  Francisco Franco 
11 May 1845 - 28 Dec 1846  Marcos de Esparza
29 Dec 1846 - 30 Aug 1848  Pedro Ramírez
 1 Sep 1848 - 11 Sep 1848
 Manuel González Cosío (2nd time)
12 Sep 1848 - 19 Dec 1848  Casiano G. Leyva
20 Dec 1848 - 10 Nov 1849  Manuel González Cos
ío (3rd time)
10 Nov 1849 -  6 Dec 1850
  Antonio García Salinas
 6 Dec 1850 - 13 Dec 1850  Geronimo Cardena
13 Dec 1850 -  2 Jun 1852
  José González y Echevarria (1st time)
 5 Jun 1852 -  8 Oct 1852  Juan G. Solana

 9 Oct 1852 - 13 Dec 1852
 José González y Echevarria (2nd time)
14 Dec 1852 - 10 Mar 1853  Geronimo Cardona
11 Mar 1853 - 21 Aug 1853  Ventura Mora
22 Aug 1853 - 17 Aug 1855  Francisco G. Pavón                  (b. 1818 - d. 1861)

17 Aug 1855 - 25 Nov 1856  Victoriano Zamora (1st time)
25 Nov 1856 -  1 Jan 1857  José María Avala (acting)
 1 Jan 1857 - 10 Jan 1858  Victoriano Zamora (2nd time)
10 Jan 1858 - 18 Mar 1858  José Mar
ía Avila (3rd time)
18 Mar 1858 - 12 Apr 1858  José María Castro (1st time)
12 Apr 1858 - 27 Apr 1858  Vicente Hoyos
27 Apr 1858 - 30 Sep 1858  José María Castro (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1858 -  5 Oct 1858  Francisco Xavier de la Parra 
 5 Oct 1858 -  5 Apr 1859  Jesús González Ortega (1st time)   (b. 1821 - d. 1881)
 5 Apr 1859 -  4 Jun 1859  Refugio Vázquez (1st time)
 5 Jun 1859 - 21 Oct 1859  Jésús González Ortega (2nd time)
30 Oct 1859 -  9 Feb 1860  Silverio Ramirez
10 Feb 1860 - 20 Feb 1860  Refugio Vázquez (2nd time)
21 Feb 1860 - 20 Jul 1860  Jesús González Ortega (3rd time)   (s.a.)
20 Jul 1860 - 20 Oct 1861  Miguel Auza Arrechea (1st time)    (b. 1822 - d. 1892)
21 Oct 1861 - 25 Jan 1862  Jesús González Ortega (4th time)
25 Jan 1862 -  6 Jul 1863  Severo Cosio Paniagua (1st time)
 7 Jul 1863 -  5 Feb 1864  Jesús González Ortega (5th time)   (s.a.)
Prefects of
Zacatecas
 5 Feb 1864 - 22 Apr 1865  Paulino Raygosa (1st time)
22 Apr 1865 - 1866         José María Avila
1866 - c.Mar 1866          Paulino Raygosa (2nd time)
                             (imperial commissioner)
c.May 1866 - 28 Nov 1866   José María Saldierna
Prefects of
Fresnillo
1865 - Sep 1866            Mariano Rodriguez
20 Sep 1866 - 186.         Carlos Sada

Governors

20 Aug 1866 - 26 Nov 1867  Miguel Auza Arrenchea (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1867                       C. Tutonio y Borrego (acting)
 1 Dec 1867 -  1 Aug 1868  Miguel Auza Arrenchea (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1868 - 16 Sep 1868  Severo Cosio Paniagua (2nd time)
17 Sep 1868 - 18 Jan 1870  Trinidad García de la Cadena       (b. 1823 - d. 1886)
                             (1st time)(acting 19 Nov 1868)

18 Jan 1870 -  3 Feb 1870  Rafael G. Ferniza (interim)

 3 Feb 1870 - 23 Oct 1871  Gabriel García Elias (1st time)
23 Oct 1871 - 16 Jul 1872  Manuel G. Cosio (acting)
16 Jul 1872 - 18 Aug 1872  Jacinto Ordo
ñez (acting)
19 Aug 1872 - 21 Aug 1872  José María Echevarria (1st time)
                             (acting)

21 Aug 1872 - 15 Sep 1874  Gabriel García Elias (2nd time)
 2 Mar 1873 -  4 May 1873  José María Echevarria (2nd time)
                             (acting for García Elias)
 5 May 1873 - 25 Jun 1873  Wenceslao Yañez 
                             (acting for García Elias)
16 Sep 1874 - 15 Sep 1876  Agustin López de Nava              (d. 1885)
15 Sep 1876 - 21 Nov 1876  Mariano Cabrera
21 Nov 1876 - 18 Dec 1876  Angel Mart
ínez
19 Dec 1876 - 16 Sep 1880  Trinidad García de la Cadena       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
16 Sep 1880 - 15 Sep 1884  Jesús Aréchiga (1st time)          (b. 1843 - d. 1923)
16 Sep 1884 - 15 Sep 1888  Marcelino Morfin Chávez 
16 Sep 1888 - 15 Sep 1900  Jesús Aréchiga (2nd time)          (s.a.)
15 Mar 1889 - 14 May 1890  José María Echevarria (3rd time)
                             (acting for Aréchiga)
16 Sep 1900 -  3 Feb 1904  Genaro García Valdez               (b. 1867 - d. 1920)
 4 Feb 1904 - 15 Sep 1908  Eduardo G. Pankhurst               (b. 1840 - d. 1908) 
16 Sep 1908 - 24 May 1911  Francisco de Paula Zárate
1911                       Jesús María Castañeda 
1911                       Salvo Amade
15 Jun 1911 - 15 Sep 1912  José León García
16 Sep 1912 - 21 Oct 1912  Juan Guadalupe González

22 Oct 1912 - 22 Jan 1913  Rafael Ceniceros y Villarreal      (b. 1855 - d. 1933)
                             (1st time)

23 Jan 1913 - 27 Mar 1913  Heraclio Rodríguez Real
 1 Apr 1913 - 24 May 1913  Rafael Ceniceros y Villarreal      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
17 Jun 1913 - 10 Nov 1913  Jos
é Delgado                       (b. 1851 - d. 1915)
11 Nov 1913 - 19 Feb 1914  Alberto Canseco                    (b. 1854 - d. 1929)
20 Feb 1914 - 13 Jun 1914  Luis Medina Barrón                 (b. 1873 - d. 1937)
 1 Jul 1914 -  8 Nov 1914  Manuel Carlos de la Vega
                             (provisional)
 9 Nov 1914 - 15 Jan 1915 
José Trinidad Cervantès 
16 Jan 1915 - 15 Aug 1915  Pánfilo Natera (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1951) 
16 Aug 1915 - 26 Apr 1916  Rómulo Figueroa Mata               (b. 1863 - d. 1945) 
27 Apr 1916 - 28 Oct 1916  Carlos Plank                       (b. 1876 - d. 1927)
29 Oct 1916 -  9 Apr 1917  Enrique Estrada Reynoso (1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
                             (interim)
 9 Apr 1917 -  8 Jul 1917  Luis J. Zalce
 8 Jul 1917 -  6 May 1920  Enrique Estrada Reynoso (2nd time) (s.a.)
22 Aug 1917 -  8 Oct 1917  Julian Adamé (acting for Estrada)
11 Nov 1917 - 22 Mar 1918  J. Trinidad Luna Enríquez
                             (acting for Estrada)
 7 May 1920 - 15 Sep 1920  Francisco Vázquez

16 Sep 1920 - 26 Nov 1923  Donato Moreno Muro                 (b. 1880 - d. 1839)
27 Dec 1923 -  7 Apr 1924  Ezequiel Salcedo (interim)
 8 Apr 1924 -  9 Aug 1924  Jos
é T. Delgado (interim)
16 Sep 1924 - 19 Dec 1925  Aureliano Castañeda

20 Dec 1925 -  2 Apr 1926  Pedro Belauzarán (interim)
 1 May 1926 - 15 Mar 1928  Fernando Rodarte (interim)         (b. 1886 - d. 19..)

16 Mar 1928 -  1 Sep 1928  Francisco Bañuelos (interim)
16 Sep 1928 - 28 May 1929  Alfonso Medina Castañeda           (b. 1891 - d. 1934)

29 May 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  J. Jesús Delgado (interim)
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Jan 1932  Luis R. Reyes                                           PRI
 
1 Feb 1932 - 15 Sep 1932  Leobardo Ruiz Camarillo            (b. 1892 - d. 1965)  PRI 
16 Sep 1932 - 15 Sep 1936
 Matías Ramos Santos                (b. 1891 - d. 1962)  PRI
16 Sep 1936 - 15 Sep 1940
 Félix Bañuelos                     (b. 1878 - d. 1948)  PRI
16 Sep 1940 - 15 Sep 1944
 Pánfilo Natera (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PRI
16 Sep 1944 - 15 Sep 1950
 Leobardo Reynoso Gutiérrez         (b. 1902 - d. 1993)  PRI
16 Sep 1950 - 15 Sep 1956
  José Minero Roque                  (b. 1907 - d. 1978)  PRI
16 Sep 1956 - 15 Sep 1962
 Francisco E. García                (b. 1920 - d. 2004)  PRI
16 Sep 1962 - 15 Sep 1968
 José Rodríguez Elías               (b. 1916 - d. 1991)  PRI
16 Sep 1968 - 15 Sep 1974
 Pedro Ruiz González                (b. 1928 - d. 1975)  PRI
16 Sep 1974 - 15 Sep 1980
  Fernando Pámanes Escobedo          (b. 1909 - d. 2005)  PRI
16 Sep 1980 - 15 Sep 1986
  José Guadalupe Cervantes           (b. 1924 - d. 2013)  PRI
                             Corona 
16 Sep 1986 - 12 Apr 1992
 Genaro Borrego Estrada             (b. 1949)            PRI
12 Apr 1992 - 12 Sep 1992
 Pedro de León Sánchez              (b. 1945)            PRI
                             (interim)
12 Sep 1992 - 12 Sep 1998  Arturo Romo Gutiérrez              (b. 1942)            PRI
12 Sep 1998 - 12 Sep 2004  Ricardo Monreal Ávila              (b. 1960)            PRD
12 Sep 2004 - 12 Sep 2010  Amalia García Medina (f)           (b. 1951)            PRD
12 Sep 2010 - 12 Sep 2016  Miguel Alonso Reyes                (b. 1971)            PRI
12 Sep 2016 -              Alejandro Tello Cristerna          (b. 1971)            PRI





© Ben Cahoon