World Statesmen.org HOME >

 




 
 


Madagascar 
 
[Imerina kingdom flag]
                    1817 - c.1881
 
[Madagascar French Protectorate
                                    1885-1896]
                c.1881 - 6 Aug 1896
 
[French
                                    Flag]
             6 Aug 1896 - 21 Oct 1958
 
[Madagascar]
               Adopted 21 Oct 1958
 
Map of Madagascar Hear National Anthem
 "Ry Tanindraza nay
malala ô" (Oh, Our Beloved
Fatherland)
Adopted 27 Apr 1959
Former National Anthem
(to 1896)
Constitution
(11 Dec 2010; in French)
----------------------------------
1992 Constitution

 (19 Aug 1992 - 11 Dec 2010) 
Capital: Antananarivo
(Tananarive 1630-30 Dec 1975)
Currency: Ariary (MGA)
(from 1 Jan 2005);
Malagasy Franc (MGF)
1960-31 Dec 2004
National Holiday: 26 Jun (1960)
Independence Day
Population: 22,599,098 (2013)
GDP: $22.03 billion (2013)
Exports: $644.4 million (2013)
Imports: $2.79 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: Malagasay 95.9% ([Malayo-Indonesian]
Merina 26.6%, and related Betsileo 11.3%, Cotiers [mixed African,
Malayo-Indonesian, and Arab ancestry] - Betsimisaraka 13.4%,
Tsimihety 7%, Antaisaka, Sakalava 5.9%, Makua 1.1%), French 0.6%, Comorian 0.5%, Reunionese 0.4%, other 1.5% (2000)
Total Armed Forces: 13,500 (20)
Merchant marine: 1 ships (2010)
Religions: Christian 49.5% (of which Protestant 22.7%,
Roman Catholic 20.3%), traditional beliefs 48%,
Sunni Muslim 1.9%, other 0.6% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, CCM (signatory), COMESA, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, InOC, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIF, OPCW, PCA, SADC, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Madagascar
Index
Chronology

10 Aug 1500                Discovered by Portuguese Capt. Diogo Dias,
                             named Ilha San Lourençco (St. Lawrence).
23 Oct 1817                King Radama I of Imerina, having conquered 
                             practically the whole island, enters into a
                             treaty of friendship and peace with Britain in
                             which he is recognized as king of Madagascar.
 6 Aug 1896                Kingdom of Imerina under French protectorate.
28 Feb 1897                French Madagascar colony.
16 Jun 1940 - 14 Dec 1942  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 14 Dec 1942, Free French).
 5 May 1942 - 13 Oct 1946  British occupation (until 10 Sep 1942 in
                             Diego Suarez and Antisarana), Free French civil
                             administration from 7 Jan 1943.
27 Oct 1946                Madagascar overseas territory of France.
14 Oct 1958                Autonomy (Malagasy Republic).
26 Jun 1960                Independence from France.
30 Dec 1975                Democratic Republic of Madagascar.
12 Sep 1992                Republic of Madagascar

Provinces
(from 2001)
Traditional
States
  Diégo Suarez
(1886-1896)
  Fort-Dauphin
(1642-1674)
  Nossi-Bé
(1841-1896)
Sainte-Marie de
Madagascar

(1750-1896)
 
 

Kings (personal names in parentheses)
23 Oct 1817 - 27 Jul 1828  Radama I "the Great" (Lehidama)      (b. 1792 - d. 1828)
 1 Aug 1828 - 16 Aug 1861  Ranavalona I (Ramavo) -Queen         (b. c.1772 - d. 1861)
                             Rabodoandrianampoinimerina 
16 Aug 1861 - 12 May 1863  Radama II (Rakotosehenondradama)     (b. 1829 - d. 1863)
Queens
13 May 1863 -  1 Apr 1868  Rasoherina (Rabodozanakandriana)     (b. 1814 - d. 1868)
 2 Apr 1868 - 13 Jul 1883  Ranavalona II (Ramoma)               (b. 1829 - d. 1883)
13 Jul 1883 - 28 Feb 1897  Ranavalona III (Razafindrahety)      (b. 1861 - d. 1917)
Military governor
 6 Aug 1896 - 31 Jul 1897  Joseph Simon Galliéni                (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
Governors-general
31 Jul 1897 - 11 May 1905  Joseph Simon Galliéni                (s.a.)
11 May 1905 -  1 Jan 1906  Charles Louis Lépreux (acting)       (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
 1 Jan 1906 - 13 Dec 1909  Victor Augagneur                     (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
13 Dec 1909 - 16 Jan 1910  Hubert Auguste Garbit (1st time)     (b. 1869 - d. 1933)
                             (acting)
16 Jan 1910 - 31 Oct 1910  Henri François Charles Cor (acting)  (b. 1864 - d. 1932)
31 Oct 1910 -  5 Aug 1914  Albert Jean George Marie Louis       (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
                             Picquié
 5 Aug 1914 - 24 Jul 1917  Hubert Auguste Garbit (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting to 14 Oct 1914)
24 Jul 1917 -  1 Aug 1918  Martial Henri Merlin                 (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
 1 Aug 1918 - 12 Jul 1919  Abraham Schrameck                    (b. 1867 - d. 1948)
12 Jul 1919 - 22 Jun 1920  Marie Casimir Joseph Guyon (acting)  (b. 1870 - d. 1942)
22 Jun 1920 - 13 Mar 1923  Hubert Auguste Garbit (3rd time)     (s.a.)
13 Mar 1923 - 20 Feb 1924  Auguste Charles Désiré Emmanuel      (b. 1878 - d. 1957)
                             Brunet (acting)
20 Feb 1924 - 30 Jan 1929  Marcel Achille Olivier               (b. 1879 - d. 1945)
30 Jan 1929 -  1 May 1930  Hugues Jean Berthier (acting)        (b. 1868 - d. 1958)
 1 May 1930 - 22 Apr 1939  Léon Henri Charles Cayla (1st time)  (b. 1881 - d. 1965)
22 Apr 1939 - 10 Jun 1939  Léon Maurice Valentin Réallon        (b. 1882 - d. 1960)
                             (acting)
10 Jun 1939 - 30 Jul 1940  Jules Marcel de Coppet               (b. 1881 - d. 1968)
30 Jul 1940 - 11 Apr 1941  Léon Henri Charles Cayla (2nd time)  (s.a.)
11 Apr 1941 - 30 Sep 1942  Armand Léon Annet                    (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
 5 May 1942 - 11 Oct 1942  Robert Grice Sturges                 (b. 1891 - d. 1970)
                             (commander of British forces)
11 Oct 1942 - 1945         Russell E. Smallwood                 (b. 1889 – d. 1977)
                             (commander of British forces)
25 Sep 1942 -  7 Jan 1943  Anthony Sillery                      (b. 1903 - d. 1976)

                            (British Occupied Territories Administrator)
30 Sep 1942 -  7 Jan 1943  Victor Marius Bech (acting)          (b. 1891 - d. 1979)
 7 Jan 1943 -  3 May 1943  Paul Louis Victor Marie              (b. 1884 - d. 1975)
                             Legentilhomme
                            (High Commissioner of Free French
                             Possessions in the Indian Ocean)
 3 May 1943 - 27 Mar 1946  Pierre de Saint-Mart                 (b. 1885 - d. 1965)

27 Mar 1946 - 19 May 1946  Robert Boudry (acting)               (b. 1893 - d. 1973) 
High Commissioners
19 May 1946 - 23 Dec 1947  Jules Marcel de Coppet               (s.a.)
Feb 1948 -  3 Feb 1950     Pierre Gabriel de Chevigné           (b. 1909 - d. 2004)
 3 Feb 1950 - Oct 1954     Robert Isaac Bargues                 (b. 1900 - d. 1989)
Oct 1954 -  1 May 1959     Jean Louis Marie André Soucadaux     (b. 1904 - d. 2001)
Presidents
 1 May 1959 - 11 Oct 1972  Philibert Tsiranana                  (b. 1912 - d. 1978)  PSD
Jan 1970 -  25 May 1970    Triumvirate (acting for Tsiranana)
                           - André Resampa                      (b. 1934 - d. 1993)  PSD
                           - Jacques Rabemananjara              (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
                           - Calvin Tsiebo                      (b. 1902 - d. ....)
11 Oct 1972 -  5 Feb 1975  Gabriel Ramanantsoa                  (b. 1906 - d. 1979)  Mil
                             (Head of State)
 5 Feb 1975 - 11 Feb 1975  Richard Ratsimandrava                (b. 1931 - d. 1975)  Mil
                             (Head of State)
12 Feb 1975 - 15 Jun 1975  Gilles Andriamahazo                  (b. 1919 - d. 1989)  Mil
                             (chairman National Military Leadership Committee)
15 Jun 1975 - 27 Mar 1993  Didier Ratsiraka (1st time)          (b. 1936)           FNDR+AREMA
                             (chairman Supreme Revolutionary Council to 4 Jan 1976)
27 Mar 1993 -  5 Sep 1996  Albert Zafy                          (b. 1927)            UNDD
 5 Sep 1996 -  9 Feb 1997  Norbert Lala Ratsirahonana (acting)  (b. 1938)            AVI
 9 Feb 1997 -  5 Jul 2002  Didier Ratsiraka (2nd time)          (s.a.)               AREMA
                             (from 25 Feb 2002 in Toamasina)
22 Feb 2002 - 17 Mar 2009  Marc Ravalomanana                    (b. 1949)            TIM
                             (in opposition to Ratsiraka to 5 Jul 2002)
17 Mar 2009  (hours)       Hyppolite Raharison Ramaroson        (b. 1951)            Mil
                             (head of military directorate)

17 Mar 2009 - 25 Jan 2014  Andry Rajoelina                      (b. 1974)            TGV
                             (president of High Authority of Transition;
                              in opposition from 7 Feb 2009)

25 Jan 2014 -              Hery Martial Rajaonarimampianina
    (b. 1958)            HVM
                             Rakotoarimanana               
           

Chief minister
1828 - 1833                Andriamihaja                         (d. 1833)  
Prime ministers

1833 - Feb 1852            Rainiharo                            (b. 17.. - d. 1852)
Feb 1852 - Jul 1864        Rainivoninahitriniony                (b. 1821 - d. 1869)
14 Jul 1864 - 14 Oct 1895  Rainilaiarivony                      (b. 1828 - d. 1896)
15 Oct 1895 - Sep 1896     Rainitsimbazafy 
Principal governor

Sep 1896 - Feb 1897        Ombalahivelo Rasanjy                 (b. 1851 - d. 1918)
Vice president of Executive Council
27 May 1957 - 14 Oct 1958  Philibert Tsiranana                  (s.a.)               PSD
Prime ministers
14 Oct 1958 -  1 May 1959  Philibert Tsiranana                  (s.a.)               PSD
 1 May 1959 - 18 May 1972  Post abolished
18 May 1972 -  5 Feb 1975  Gabriel Ramanantsoa                  (s.a.)               Mil
 5 Feb 1975 - 11 Jan 1976  Vacant
11 Jan 1976 - 30 Jul 1976  Joel Rakotomalala                    (b. 1929 - d. 1976) FNDR+AREMA
12 Aug 1976 -  1 Aug 1977  Justin Rakotoniaina                  (b. 1933 - d. 2001) FNDR+AREMA
 
1 Aug 1977 - 12 Feb 1988  Désiré Rakotoarijaona                (b. 1934)            Mil
12 Feb 1988 -  8 Aug 1991  Victor Ramahatra                     (b. 1945)            Mil
 8 Aug 1991 -  9 Aug 1993  Guy Razanamasy                       (b. 1928 - d. 2011) FNDR+AREMA
 
9 Aug 1993 - 30 Oct 1995  Francisque Ravony                    (b. 1942 - d. 2003)  CSDDM
30 Oct 1995 - 28 May 1996  Emmanuel Rakotovahiny                (b. 1938)            UNDD
28 May 1996 - 21 Feb 1997  Norbert Ratsirahonana                (s.a.)               AVI
21 Feb 1997 - 23 Jul 1998  Pascal Rakotomavo                    (b. 1934 - d. 2010)  AREMA
23 Jul 1998 - 31 May 2002  Tantely Andrianarivo                 (b. 1954)            AREMA
                             (under house arrest by Ravalomanana from 27 May 2002)
26 Feb 2002 - 20 Jan 2007  Jacques Sylla                        (b. 1946 - d. 2009)  Non-party
                             (appointed by Ravalomanana) 
31 May 2002 -  5 Jul 2002  Jean-Jacques Rasolondraibe           (b. 1947)            AREMA
                             (interim; appointed by Ratsiraka)
20 Jan 2007 - 17 Mar 2009  Charles Rabemananjara                (b. 1947)            TIM
17 Mar 2009 - 10 Oct 2009  Monja Roindefo                       (b. 1965)            TGV
                            
(appointed by Rajoelina on 7 Feb 2009;
                             continues in opposition to 13 Nov 2009)
10 Oct 2009 - 18 Dec 2009  Eugène Régis Mangalaza               (b. 1950)            Non-party
22 Oct 2009 - 13 Nov 2009  Cécile Manorohanta (f)                              
                             (acting for
Mangalaza)
18 Dec 2009 - 20 Dec 2009  Cécile Manorohanta (f)  
20 Dec 2009 -
 2 Nov 2011  Albert Camille Vital                 (b. 1952)            Mil
 2 Nov 2011 -
16 Apr 2014  Omer Beriziky                        (b. 1950)            Non-party
16 Apr 2014 -              Roger Kolo                           (b. 1943)            HVM


French Residents-general

28 Apr 1886 - Mar 1888     Charles Le Myre de Vilers (1st time) (b. 1833 - d. 1918)
                             (plenipotentiary) 
Mar 1888 - 12 Dec 1889     Paul Augustin Jean Larrouy (1st time)(b. 1847 - d. 1906)
12 Dec 1889 - 11 Oct 1891  Maurice Bompard                      (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
11 Oct 1891 - Oct 1892     Jean-Aurélien Lacoste (acting)       (b. 1837 - d. ....)
Oct 1892 -  8 Sep 1894     Paul Augustin Jean Larrouy (2nd time)(s.a.)
Oct 1894                   Albert d'Anthouard de Waservas       (b. 1861 - d. 1944)
                             (acting)
14 Oct 1894 -  1 Dec 1895  Charles Le Myre de Vilers (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (plenipotentiary) 
Sep 1894 - 21 Feb 1895     Achille Ranchot                      (b. 1860 - d. 1897)
                             (acting for de Vilers)
Feb 1895 -  1 Dec 1895     Chaloin (acting for de Vilers)
 1 Dec 1895 - 28 Sep 1896  Hippolyte Laroche                    (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
28 Sep 1896 - 31 Jul 1897  Joseph Simon Galliéni                (b. 1849 - d. 1916)

Territorial Disputes: Claims Bassas da India, Europa Island, Glorioso Islands, and Juan de
Nova Island (all administered by France); the vegetated drying cays of Banc du Geyser, which were claimed by Madagascar in 1976, also fall within the EEZ claims of the Comoros and France (Glorioso Islands, part of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands).

Party abbreviations: AREMA = Andry sy Riana Enti-Manavotra an'i Madagasikara/Association pour la Rénaissance de Madagascar (Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar, socialist part of FNDR 1976-1989; 1976-97 named Antoky ny Revolisiona Malagasy/Avant-garde de la Révolution Malgache [Vanguard of the Malagasy Revolution], est.1975); HVM = Hery Vaovao hoan'i Madagasikara (New Forces for Madagascar, est.2013); TGV = Tanora malaGasy Vonona (Determined Malagasy Youth, reformist, Rajoelina personalist, est.2007); TIM = Tiako i Madagasikara (I Love Madagascar Party, reformist, Ravalomanana personalist, est.2002); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AVI = Asa Vita no Ifampitsarana (Judged by Your Work, 1993-2007); CSDDM = Comité de Soutien au Developpement à la Démocratie a Madagascar (Support Committee for Democracy Development in Madagascar, anti-Ratsiraka, est.1993); FNDR = Front National pour la Défense de la Révolution Socialiste Malagache (National Front for the Defense of the Revolution of the Malagasy Socialist Revolution, only legal political organization, included AREMA, 1976-1989); PSD = Parti Social Démocratique du Madagascar (Social Democratic Party of Madagascar, 1956-1975); UNDD = Union Nationale pour la Développement et le Démocratie (National Union for Development and Democracy, anti-AREMA, Zafy personalist, est.1988)



Diégo Suarez

[French Flag]
 
Capital: Diégo Suarez
Population: N/A

1886                       French colony of Diégo Suarez.
 6 Aug 1896                Incorporated into Madagascar.

Commandants
1886 - 1887                Henri Paul Marie Caillet          (b. 1830 - d. 1895)
1887 -  6 Aug 1896         Ernest Emmanuel Froger            (b. 1848 - d. 1926)



Fort-Dauphin

24 Sep 1642                Fort-Dauphin founded.
1667 - 1671                Headquarters of the Compagnie des Indes Orientales.
27 Aug 1674                Abandoned.
1768 - 1771                Attempted resettlement.

Governors
24 Sep 1642 -  4 Dec 1648  Jacques de Pronis (1st time)      (b. 1619 - d. 1655)
 4 Dec 1648 - 12 Feb 1655  Étienne de Flacourt               (b. 1607 - d. 1660)
12 Feb 1655 - 23 May 1655  Jacques de Pronis (2nd time)      (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
23 May 1655 - 1655         Jean des Perriers
1655 - 1656                Martin Gueston (acting)
1656 - 29 May 1657         Luc de Champmargou (1st time)
                             (acting)
29 May 1657 -  9 May 1661  Pierre de Rivau
 9 May 1661 -  8 Jul 1665  Luc de Champmargou (2nd time)
 8 Jul 1665 - 14 Dec 1665  Pierre de Beausse
14 Dec 1665 - Sep 1666     Gilles Mountauban
Sep 1666 - 10 Mar 1667     Luc de Champmargou (3rd time)
10 Mar 1667 -  4 Dec 1670  François de Lopès, marquis de     (d. 1688/89) 
                             Montdevergues
 4 Dec 1670 - 26 Jun 1671  Jacob Blanquet de La Haye         (b. 1621 - d. 1677)
26 Jun 1671 -  6 Dec 1672  Luc de Champmargou (4th time)
                            (acting)
 6 Dec 1672 - 27 Aug 1674  Jean de la Bretesche
1768 - 1771                Louis Laurent de Féderbe,         (b. 1725 - d. 1777) 
                             comte de Modave



Nossi-Bé

[French Flag]
 
Capital: Hellville
Population: N/A

14 Jul 1840                Nossi-Bé Island a French colony
                             (subordinated to Île de Bourbon [Réunion]).
25 Mar 1843                Subordinated to Mayotte.
1878                       Nossi-Bé a separate French colony.
 6 Aug 1896                Incorporated into Madagascar.

Governors
 3 Feb 1841 - 1842         François Gouhot                    (b. 1802 - d. 1862)
1842                       Peirre Passot                      (b. 1806 - d. 1854)
1842 - 1845                Charles Auguste Joseph Morel       (b. 1803 - d. 1875)
1845 - 1848                Henri Martin Lamy                  (b. 1802 - d. 18..)
1848 - 1851                Jean Ernest Marchaisse             (b. 1814 - d. ....)
1851                       Alexandre Louis Berg               (d. 1874)
1851 - 1852                Jean Théophile Lapeyre-Bellair     (b. 1814 - d. 1852)
1852 - 1853                Thomas Joseph Dupuis (1st time)    (b. 1813 - d. 1991)
1853 - 1854                André Brisset                      (b. 1808 - d. 1876)
1854 - 1855                Louis Antoine-Ernest Arnoux        (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
1855 - 1856                Joseph Méciste Septans             (b. 1812 - d. 1887)
1856 - 1858                Thomas Joseph Dupuis (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1858 - 1860                Paul-Gustave Sachet
1860 - 1861                Justin Jean Baptiste Clément       (b. 1803 - d. ....)
                             Dupérier
1861 - 1865                Vincent Derussat                   (b. 1806 - d. 1890)
1865 - 1866                Pierre Lucas
1866 - 1868                Joseph Ferdinand Hayes             (b. 1814 - d. 1897)
1868 - 1869                Louis Jean Chériner                (b. 1828 - d. ....)
1869 - 1870                Aimé Ernest Justin Champy          (b. 1837 - d. 1899)
1870 - 1871                Patrice Louis Jules Ventre de la   (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
                             Touloubre 
1871 - 1872                Jean-Baptiste Joseph Barnier
1872 - 1873                Alexandre Marie Le Clos            (b. 1828 - d. 1886)
1873 - 1874                Honoré Henri Léchelle              (b. 1827 - d. 1889)
1874 - 1875                Claude Michel Jacques Louis        (b. 1820 - d. 1904) 
                             François Fontaine
1875 - 1876                Joseph Marie Carle                 (b. 1830 - d. ....)
1876                       Arthur Paul Feutray                (b. 1829 - d. 1881)
1876 - 1878                François Marie Ferriez             (b. 1834 - d. 1890)
1878 - 1883                Jean-Baptiste Alphonse Seignac     (b. 1833 - d. 1902)
1883 - 1886                Alexandre Charles Le Maitre        (b. 1836 - d. 1888)
1886 - 1888                Léon Émile Clément-Thomas
1888 - 1889                Furcy Augustin Armanet             (b. 1855 - d. ....)
1889 -  6 Aug 1896         Joseph François                    (b. 1853 - d. ....)



Sainte-Marie de Madagascar

[French Flag]
 
Capital: Ambodifototra
(from 1819)
Population: N/A

26 Jul 1750                Île de Sainte-Marie de Madagascar a French possession.
Jul 1754 - 15 Oct 1818     Unoccupied.
15 Oct 1818                Sainte-Marie de Madagascar French territory
                             (subordinated to Île de Bourbon [Réunion]).
 2 Mar 1843                Subordinated to Mayotte.
1853                       Separate colony of Sainte-Marie de Madagascar.
27 Oct 1876                Subordinated to Réunion.
 4 May 1888                Subordinated to Diégo-Suarez.
28 Jan 1896                Incorporated into Madagascar.

Administrator
30 Jul 1750 - Jul 1754     Gosse                              (d. 1754)
Jul 1754 - 1819            None
Commandants
1819 - 15 Apr 1821         Jean-Louis Joseph Carayon          (b. 1794 - d. 1872)
                             (1st time)
15 Apr 1821 -  2 Apr 1823  Jean-Baptiste Sylvain Roux         (b. 1765 - d. 1823)
 2 Apr 1823 - 29 Apr 1823  François Fortuné Albrand           (b. 1795 - d. 1826)
29 Apr 1823 - Oct 1826     Bertrand Hercule Blévec (1st time) (b. 1792 - d. 1866)
Oct 1826 - May 1827        Giraud (acting)
May 1827 - 24 Oct 1830     Bertrand Hercule Blévec (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Oct 1830 - 1830         Jean-Louis Joseph Carayon          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1830 - 1841                direct rule from Île de Bourbon (Réunion)
1841 - 1849                Raymond Vergès                     (d. 1850)
1849 - 1850                Pierre Balthasar Mermier 
                             (1st time)
1850 - 1851                André Brisset                      (b. 1808 - d. 1876)
1851 - 1853                Pierre Balthasar Mermier 
                             (2nd time)
1853                       Félix Sylvain Grébert
1853 - 1855                Jean Pierre Thomas Durand          (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
1855 - 1858                Anne Jean Baptiste Raffenel        (b. 1809 - d. 1858)
1858 - 1868                Jean-Paul de la Grange
1868 - 1874                Louis Justin Ignace Blandinières   (b. 1814 - d. 1905)
1874 - 1878                Charles Honoré Vassal              (b. 1833 - d. 1900)
1878 -  6 Aug 1896         direct rule from Réunion/Diégo-Suarez









© Ben Cahoon