World Statesmen.org HOME > return to France >>






 


 
 

Mayotte 
 
[Flag of
                                    France]
               Adopted 25 Mar 1841 
 
[Mayotte
                                    local flag]
                      Local Flag
 
Map of Mayotte
Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise" 
Text of National Anthem
Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Mamoudzou
(formerly Msamboro)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
  1975-1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF); 1945-75 Madagascar-
Comores CFA Franc (XMCF)
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 27 Apr (1848)
Slavery Abolition Day
Population: 217,909 (2013)
GDP: $1.91 billion (2009)
Exports: $6.5 million (2005)
Imports: $341 million (2005) 
Ethnic groups: Comorian (mixture of Bantu, Arab,
and Malagasy) 92.3%, Swahili 3.2%, French white
1.8%, Makua 1%, other 1.7% (2000)
Total French Troops: 3,600 (2006)
(assigned to Reunion and Mayotte)
Defense is the Responsibility of France
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Sunni Muslim 96.5%, Christian (mostly
Roman Catholic) 2.2%, other 1.3% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: InOC, UPU, WFTU
Mayotte
Chronology

c.1500                     Maore or Mawuti sultanate established.
1503                       Discovered by Portuguese explorers.
1832                       Conquered by Andriantsoly, former king of Iboina 
                             on Madagascar.
1833                       Conquered by Mwali (Mohéli)(see under Comoros).
19 Nov 1835                Conquered by Ndzuwani (Anjouan)(see under Comoros).
1836                       Independent
25 Apr 1841                Annexed by France (annexation ratified 13 Jun  
                             1843), Mayotte protectorate; subordinated to
                             Île de Bourbon/Réunion (to 30 Mar 1896).
1852                       Andruna added to Mayotte protectorate.
30 Mar 1896 - 25 Jul 1912  Subordinated to Madagascar.
25 Jul 1912 -  6 Jul 1975  Part of the French territory of the Comoros;
                             subordinated to Madagascar (de facto 23 Feb 1914)
 2 Jul 1942 - 13 Oct 1946  British occupation (see Madagascar), French
                             administration continues.
22 Dec 1974                Referendum on Mayotte votes 63.8% to remain a
                             territory of France.
 8 Feb 1976                Second referendum Mayotte votes 99.4% to reaffirm
                             its 1974 vote.
24 Dec 1976                French collectivité territoriale
                             (reaffirmed by France 22 Dec 1979).
11 Jul 2001                Status changed to collectivité départementale.
28 Mar 2003                French overseas collectivité (with the designation
                             collectivité départementale).
29 Mar 2009                Referendum votes 95.2%-4.7% to become an overseas
                             département of France.
31 Mar 2011                Status changed to French overseas département.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sultans
c.1700 - c.1714            Aisa (f) -Regent
c.1714 - c.1720            Monavo bint Mwinye
                             Fani (f) -Regent
c.1720 - 1727              Abu Bakr bin Omar
1727 - 1752                Salim bin Abi Bakr
1752 - 1790                Boina Kombo
1790 - 1807                Salim                              (d. 1807)
1807 - 1817                Suhali bin Salim                   (d. 1817)
1817 - 1829                Mawana Amadi bin Boina Kombo       (d. 1829)
1829                       Moge Muku
1829 - 1832                Boina Kombo bin Amadi 
1832 - 1833                Andriantsoly (1st time)            (d. 1845)
1833 - 1836                part of Mwali (Mohéli) then Ndzuwani (Anjouan)
Governor (Qadis)
19 Nov 1835 - 1836         Umar
Sultan
1836 - 25 Mar 1841         Andriantsoly (2nd time)            (s.a.)
French Representative
1841 - 13 Jun 1843         Pierre Passot                      (b. 1805 - d. 1855)
Commandants-superior (subordinated to the governors of Île de Bourbon/Réunion)
13 Jun 1843 - 11 Mar 1844  Pierre Passot (1st time)           (s.a.)
11 Mar 1844 - 17 Jun 1844  Paul Charles Rang                  (b. 1793 - d. 1844)
17 Jun 1844 - 22 Oct 1844  Charles Louis Thiebault (acting)   (b. 1808 - d. 1850)
22 Oct 1844 - Jan 1846     Auguste Le Brun (acting)           (b. 1793 - d. ....)
Jan 1846 - Aug 1849        Pierre Passot (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Commissioners (subordinated to the governors of Réunion)
11 Aug 1849 - 13 Jun 1851  Stanislas Fortunat Livet           (b. 1808 - d. 1860)
13 Jun 1851 - 18 Oct 1853  Philibert Augustin Bonfils         (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
18 Oct 1853 - 13 Dec 1854  André Brisset (acting)             (b. 1808 - d. 1876)
13 Dec 1854 - 15 Aug 1857  Auguste Joseph Verand
15 Aug 1857 - 14 Aug 1860  Charles Auguste Joseph Morel       (b. 1803 - d. 1875) 
14 Aug 1860 - 14 Dec 1864  Charles Gabrié
14 Dec 1864 -  8 Jul 1868  Joseph Vincent Christophe Colomb   (b. 1814 - d. 1887)
                             (1st time)
 8 Jul 1868 - 15 Apr 1869  Joseph Ferdinand Hayes (acting)    (b. 1814 - d. 1897)
15 Apr 1869 - 21 May 1869  L.J. Leguay (acting)
21 May 1869 -  4 Mar 1871  Joseph Vincent Christophe Colomb   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 4 Mar 1871 -  1 Mar 1875  Patrice Louis Jules Ventre de la   (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
                             Touloubre (1st time)
                             (acting to 19 Dec 1871)
 1 Mar 1875 - 16 Sep 1875  Claude Michel Jacques Louis        (b. 1820 - d. 1904)
                             François Fontaine (acting)

16 Sep 1875 - 26 Dec 1875  François Marie Ferriez (acting)    (b. 1834 - d. 1890)
26 Dec 1875 -  2 Jan 1878  Patrice Louis Jules Ventre de la   (s.a.)
                             Touloubre (2nd time)
Commandants (subordinated to the governors of Réunion)
 2 Jan 1878 -  9 Dec 1878  Jean Roblin (acting)
 9 Dec 1878 -  7 Sep 1879  Charles-Honoré Vassal (acting)     (b. 1833 - d. 1900)
 7 Sep 1879 - 16 Dec 1879  Charles Bayet (acting)
16 Dec 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Edouard Sasias (acting)            (b. 1837 - d. 1883)
31 Dec 1879 -  3 Mar 1885  François Marie Ferriez             (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1885 - Aug 1887     Anne Léodor Philotée Metellus      (b. 1849 - d. 1911)
                             Gerville-Réache 
19 Aug 1887 -  5 Sep 1887  Paul Louis Maxime Celoron de       (b. 1831 - d. 1889)
                             Blainville
Governors
 5 Sep 1887 - 1888         Paul Louis Maxime Celoron de       (s.a.)
                             Blainville
 4 May 1888 - 1893         Pierre Louis Clovis Papinaud       (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
25 Apr 1893 -  1 Sep 1896  Étienne Théodore Lacascade         (b. 1841 - d. 1906)
Administrators-superior (subordinated to the governors-general of Madagascar)
30 Mar 1896 - 1897         Auguste Pereton (acting)
 5 Aug 1897 - 11 Mar 1899  Louis Alexandre Antoine Mizon      (b. 1853 - d. 1899)
Governors
Mar 1899 -  8 Jul 1900     Pierre Louis Clovis Papinaud       (s.a.)
18 Sep 1900 - 1902         Pierre Hubert Auguste Pascal       (b. 1861 - d. 1946)
1902                       Louis Lemaire (acting)
15 Oct 1902 - May 1904     Alfred Albert Martineau            (b. 1857 - d. 1941)
 1 Jun 1904 - 1905         Jules Martin (acting)              (b. 1855 - d. 19..)
1905 - 1906                Jean Auguste Gaston Joliet         (b. 1842 - d. 1921)
 3 Mar 1906 - 1907         Fernand Foureau                    (b. 1850 - d. 1914)
26 Dec 1907 - 1908         Paul Désiré Patté (acting)         (b. 1856 - d. 1919)
Administrators (subordinated to the governors-general of Madagascar)
 8 Sep 1908 - 1909         Charles Henri Vergnes              (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
31 Mar 1909 - 1910         Ernest Bonneval
24 Feb 1910 - 1911         Michel Joseph Paul Astor           (b. 1865 - d. 1913)
 1 May 1911 - 28 Sep 1911  Frédéric Estèbe                    (b. 1863 - d. 1936)
28 Sep 1911 - 25 Jul 1912  Gabriel Samuel Garnier-Mouton      (b. 1864 - d. 1914)
25 Jul 1912 - 21 Jul 1975  part of the Comoros
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, Commissioners of the Republic)
21 Jul 1975 - 1976         Younoussa Bamana                   (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
                             (proclaimed by pro-French demonstrators)
23 Jun 1976 - 30 Apr 1978  Jean Marie Coussirou               (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
30 Apr 1978 - 15 Apr 1980  Jean Maurice Marie Rigotard        (b. 1925)
15 Apr 1980 - 24 Jan 1981  Philippe Jacques Nicolas Kessler   (b. 1927)
24 Feb 1980 - 25 Jan 1982  Pierre Sevellec                    (b. 1921)
25 Jan 1982 - 25 Nov 1982  Yves Bonnet                        (b. 1935)
 5 Jan 1983 - 1984         Christian Pellerin                 (b. 1933)
1984 - 1986                François Bonnelle                  (b. 1933)
1986                       Guy Dupuis                         (b. 1937)
1986 - 23 Nov 1988         Akli Khider
23 Nov 1988 - 17 Oct 1990  Daniel Limodin                     (b. 1944)
17 Oct 1990 - 24 Feb 1993  Jean-Paul Coste                    (b. 1943)
 9 Mar 1993 - 17 Jan 1994  Jean-Jacques Debacq                (b. 1952)
17 Jan 1994 - 20 Feb 1996  Alain Weil                         (b. 1945)
20 Feb 1996 - 15 Jul 1998  Philippe Boisadam                  (b. 1941)
31 Aug 1998 -  8 Oct 2001  Pierre Bayle                       (b. 1952)
 8 Oct 2001 -  4 Jul 2002  Philippe de Mester                 (b. 1955)
 4 Jul 2002 - 17 Jan 2005  Jean-Jacques Brot                  (b. 1956)
17 Jan 2005 -  1 Feb 2007  Jean-Paul Kihl                     (b. 1950)
 1 Feb 2007 - Sep 2008     Vincent Bouvier                    (b. 1952)
12 Sep 2008 - 13 Jul 2009  Denis Robin                        (b. 1962)
13 Jul 2009 - 17 Aug 2009  Christophe Peyrel (acting)         (b. 1970)
17 Aug 2009 -  4 Jul 2011  Hubert Derache                     (b. 1953)
 4 Jul 2011 - 26 Jul 2011  Patrick Duprat (acting)            (b. 1960)
26 Jul 2011 - 14 Feb 2013  Thomas Degos                       (b. 1971)
14 Feb 2013 - 18 Feb 2013  François Chauvin (acting)          (b. 1960)
18 Feb 2013 - 23 Aug 2014  Jacques Witkowski                  (b. 1963)
23 Aug 2014 -  2 Sep 2014  Bruno André (acting)               (b. 1962)
 2 Sep 2014 -              Seymour Morsy                      (b. 1963)



Presidents of the General Council (Conseil général)
 6 Jul 1977 - Mar 1991     Younoussa Bamana (1st time)        (s.a.)               MPM
Mar 1991 - Apr 1991        Hamissi Assani                                          Non-party
18 Apr 1991 -  2 Apr 2004  Younoussa Bamana (2nd time)        (s.a.)               MPM
 2 Apr 2004 - 20 Mar 2008  Saïd Omar Oili                     (b. 1957)         None:2007 NEMA
20 Mar 2008 -  3 Apr 2011  Ahmed Attoumani Douchina           (b. 1955)            UMP
 3 Apr 2011 -              Daniel Zaïdani                     (b. 1975)            MDM

Territorial Dispute: Mayotte is claimed by the Comoros.

Party abbreviations: MDM = Mouvement Départementaliste Mahorais (Mahoré Departementalist Movement, Mayotte regionalist, pro-departmental, split from MPM, est.1999); MPM = Mouvement Populaire Mahorais (Mahoré People's Movement, pro-departmental, Mayotte regionalist, est.1963); NEMA = Nouvel Élan pour Mayotte (New Spirit of Mayotte, populist, regionalist, est.2007); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est. 23 Apr 2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF)







© Ben Cahoon