World Statesmen.org HOME >

 




 




 

Republic of Korea  (South Korea)
 
[Korean
                                    flag detail c.1883]
                before 1883
 
[Korea
                                    Flag 1883-1910]
            27 Jan 1883 - 29 Aug 1910
             (in use from 22 Aug 1882)
 
[Japanese Resident General's
                                    flag, 1906-1910]
14 Feb 1906 - 22 Aug 1910 Resident's Flag 
 
[Japan]
            29 Aug 1910 - 15 Aug 1945
 
[US 48
                                    star flag 1912]
               9 Sep 1945 - 15 Aug 1948

 
[Korea, 1948-1950 flag]
          15 Aug 1945 - 8 Sep 1945;
          15 Aug 1948 - 25 Jan 1950 
 
[South
                                    Korean flag]
                Adopted 25 Jan 1950


 Map of South Korea  Hear National Anthem
"Aegukka"
(Patriotic Song)
Adopted 15 Aug 1948
 Former National Anthem
"Daehan Jeguk Aegukga"
(Patriotic Song of the
Korean Empire)
 (1 Jul 1902 - 29 Aug 1910)
Constitution
(17 Jul 1948) 
Capital: Seoul
(Taegu  Jun 28 Jun -
20 Jul 1950; Pusan
20 Jul 1950 - 1952)
Currency: South Korean
Won (KRW); 1945-47 Korea
 Military Won (KROM); 1910-45
 Korean Yen (KROY);
1625-1910 Korean Won (KROW)
National Holiday: 15 Aug (1945)
Liberation Day
Population: 48,955,203 (2013)
27,275,000 (1945)
GDP: $1.66 trillion (2013)
Exports: $557.3 billion (2013)
Imports: $516.6 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Korean 97.7 %, Japanese 2%,
US white 0.1%, Han Chinese 0.1%, other 0.1% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 687,000 (2010)
U.S. Military Forces: 28,500 (2011)
Merchant marine: 768 ships (2010)
Religions: Christian 31.6% (Protestant 24%, Roman
Catholic 7.6%), Buddhist 24.2%, other or
unknown 0.9%, none 43.3% (2010)

International Organizations/Treaties: AC (observer), ACS (observer), ADB, AfDB (nonregional), AG, ANT (consultative), APEC, ARF, ASEAN (dialogue partner), BIS, BTWC, CICA, CP, CTBT, CWC, EAS, EBRD, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-20, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LAIA (observer), MIGA, MTCR, NEA, NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE (partner), PA (observer), PCA, PIF (partner), SAARC (observer), SICA (observer), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
South Korea
Index
Chronology

57 BC - 935 AD             Silla Kingdom (in the southeast).
37 BC - 624                Koguryo Kingdom (in the north; then to Silla).
18 BC - 668 AD             Paekche Kingdom (in the southwest; then to Silla)
918                        Koyro Kingdom (in the south only to 935).
1231 - 1368                Mongol occupation.
27 Mar 1393                Great Choson Realm (or Kingdom).
23 Oct 1592 - Dec 1598     Japanese invasions.
1392 - 17 Apr 1895         Korea a tributary of (Qing [Manchu]) China.
12 Oct 1897                Great Han Empire
17 Nov 1905                Japanese protectorate (effective 21 Dec 1905).
29 Aug 1910 - 15 Aug 1945  Annexed by Japan (named Chosen-Sotoku).
 6 Sep 1945 - 12 Sep 1945  Korean People's Republic (declared but not 
                             recognized).
 9 Sep 1945 - Aug/Sep 1948 Occupied by U.S. south of the 38th parallel, 
                             and by U.S.S.R north of the parallel.
15 Aug 1948                Republic of Korea (South Korea)
 9 Sep 1948                Democratic People's Republic of Korea formed
                             (North Korea).
28 Jun 1950 - 27 Sep 1950  Most of South Korea (except Pusan perimeter) 
                             occupied by North Korea.
 4 Jan 1951 - 14 Mar 1951  Seoul occupied by Chinese forces.

South Korea
(since 1945)
Provinces
(since 1948)

Republic of
Korea in Exile

(1919-1945)
Map of  Korean
Peninsula
 Map of
Demilitarized
Zone (DMZ)
 
 
 
 
 

Korea

Note: Emperors are listed with their personal name followed by their temple name (myoho, by which rulers are generally referred to), posthumous style (si), and era name (nyonho). Era names, the adoption of which was a very strong indication of sovereignty vis-ΰ-vis Imperial China, were not adopted before 1 Jan 1896.

KingsΉ
23 Jun 1659 - 18 Sep 1674  Yi Yun                             (b. 1641 - d. 1674)
                             myoho: Hyonjong / si: So-hyu taewang
18 Sep 1674 - 12 Jul 1720  Yi Sun                             (b. 1660 - d. 1720)

                             myoho: Sukchong / si: Hyon-ui taewang
12 Jul 1720 - 11 Oct 1724  Yi Kyon                            (b. 1688 - d. 1724)
                             myoho: Kyongjong / si: Tokmun taewang
11 Oct 1724 - 22 Apr 1776  Yi Kum                             (b. 1694 - d. 1776)
                             myoho: Yongjong, later Yongjo
                             si: Hyonhyo taewang, Chihyong taewang
22 Apr 1776 - 18 Aug 1800  Yi Sun                             (b. 1752 - d. 1800)
                             myoho: Chongjong, later Chongjo
                             si: Changhyo taewang, Munsong taewang
18 Aug 1800 - 13 Dec 1834  Yi Kwang                           (b. 1790 - d. 1834)
                             myoho: Sunjo / si: Songhyo taewang, Yondok taewang
18 Aug 1800 - 12 Feb 1804  Queen Kim Chongsun -Regent         (b. 1769 - d. 1805)
13 Dec 1834 - 25 Jul 1849  Yi Hwan                            (b. 1827 - d. 1849)
                             myoho: Honjong / si: Chulhyo taewang, Ch'egon taewang
13 Dec 1834 - Dec 1834     Queen Kim Sunwon Wangho -Regent    (b. 1789 - d. 1857) 
                             (1st time)
28 Jul 1849 - 16 Jan 1864  Yi Chung                           (b. 1831 - d. 1864)
                             myoho: Ch'oljong / si: Yonghyo taewang, Huilyun taewang
1849 - 21 Jan 1852         Queen Kim Sunwon Wangho -Regent    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Jan 1864 - 12 Oct 1897  Yi Hyong                           (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
                             myoho: Kojong
                             nyonho 1 Jan 1896 - 14 Oct 1897: Konyang
21 Jan 1864 - 1866         Cho Shinjong (f) -Regent           (b. 1809 - d. 1890)
21 Jan 1864 - 22 Dec 1873  Yi Haung, Prince Hungson           (b. 1820 - d. 1898)
                             Taewongun -Regent    
EmperorsΉ
12 Oct 1897 - 20 Jul 1907  Yi Hyong                           (s.a.)
                             myoho: Kojong
                             nyonho 14 Oct 1897 - 20 Jul 1907: Kwangmu
20 Jul 1907 - 29 Aug 1910  Yi Ch'ok                           (b. 1874 - d. 1926)
                             myoho: Sunjong
                             nyonho 20 Jul 1907 - 29 Aug 1910: Lyunghui
Japanese Residents-general 
21 Dec 1905 - 14 Jun 1909  Marquess Hirobumi Ito              (b. 1841 - d. 1909)
                             (from 21 Sep 1907, Duke Hirobumi Ito)
15 Jun 1909 - 30 May 1910  Viscount Arasuke Sone              (b. 1849 - d. 1910)
30 May 1910 -  1 Oct 1910  Viscount Masatake Terauchi         (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
Governors-general
 1 Oct 1910 -  9 Oct 1916  Viscount Masatake Terauchi         (s.a.)
                             (from 21 Apr 1911, Count Masatake Terauchi)
16 Oct 1916 - 12 Aug 1919  Count Yoshimichi Hasegawa          (b. 1850 - d. 1924)
12 Aug 1919 - 10 Dec 1927  Baron Makoto Saito (1st time)      (b. 1858 - d. 1936)
                             (from 29 Apr 1925, Viscount Makoto Saito) 
14 Apr 1927 -  1 Dec 1927  Kazushige Ugaki (1st time)         (b. 1868 - d. 1956)
                             (acting for Saito)
10 Dec 1927 - 17 Aug 1929  Hanzo Yamanashi                    (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
17 Aug 1929 - 17 Jun 1931  Viscount Makoto Saito (2nd time)   (s.a.)
17 Jun 1931 -  5 Aug 1936  Kazushige Ugaki (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1936 - 15 Jun 1942  Jiro Minami                        (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
15 Jun 1942 - 22 Jul 1944  Kuniaki Koiso                      (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
25 Jul 1944 - 28 Sep 1945  Nobuyuki Abe                       (b. 1875 - d. 1953)
President of the Korean People's Republic (not recognized)
 6 Sep 1945 - 12 Sep 1945  Syngman Rhee (Lee Seung-Man)       (b. 1875 - d. 1965)
                             (absent, did not take office)
 6 Sep 1945 - 12 Sep 1945  Yeo Unhyeong (Yo Un-hyong)         (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
                             (acting)

Chief ministers (style: Yeong ui jeong 1401-1894; Naegak chongri daesin 1894-96;
Ui jeong 1896-1905; Ui jeong daesin 1905-07; Chongri daesin 1907-10)
1696 – 1699                Yu Sang Un
1700 – 1701                Seo Mun Jung (1st time)
1701                       Choe Seok Jeong (1st time)
1702                       Seo Mun Jung (2nd time)
1702 – 1703                Choe Seok Jeong (2ndt time)
1703 – 1705                Sin Wan
1705 – 1710                Choe Seok Jeong (3rd time)
1710                       Yi Yeo
1711 – 1712                Seo Jong Tae (1st time)
1712 – 1713                Yi Yu
1714 – 1716                Seo Jong Tae (2nd time)
1717 – 1721                Kim Chang Jip
1721 – 1723                Jo Tae Gu
1723 – 1724                Choe Gyu Seo
1724 – 1729                Yi Gwang Jwa
1729 – 1732                Hong Chi Jung (1st time)
1732 – 1735                Sim Su Yeon
1735 – 1737                Yi Ui Hyeon
1737 – 1740                Yi Gwang Jwa (2nd time)
1740 – 1754                Kim Jae Ro
1754 – 1758                Yi Cheon Bo (1st time)
1758 – 1759                Yu Cheok Gi
1759                       Yi Cheon Bo (2ndt time)
1759 – 1760                Kim Sang Ro
1761 – 1762                Hong Bong Han (1st time)
1762 - 1763                Sin Man
1763 – 1766                Hong Bong Han (2nd time)
1766                       Yun Dong Do
1766 - 1767                Seo Ji Su (1st time)
1767 – 1768                Kim Chi In (1st time)
1768                       Seo Ji Su (2nd time)
1768                       Kim Chi In (2nd time)
1768 - 1770                Hong Bong Han (3rd time)
1770 – 1772                Kim Chi In (3rd time)
1772                       Kim Sang Bok (1st time)
1772                       Sin Hoe (1st time)
1772                       Kim Sang Bok (2nd time)
1772                       Han Ik Mo (1st time)
1772                       Kim Sang Bok (3rd time)           
1772 - 1773                Sin Hoe (2nd time)
1773                       Han Ik Mo (2nd time)
1773 – 1774                Kim Sang Bok (4th time)
1774                       Han Ik Mo (3rd time)
1774 – 1775                Sin Hoe (3rd time)
1775                       Han Ik Mo (4th time)
1775 – 1776                Kim Sang Cheol
1776 – 1779                Kim Yang Taek (1st time)
1779 – 1780                Seo Myeong Sun (1st time)
1780 – 1781                Kim Yang Taek (2nd time)
1781 – 1783                Seo Myeong Sun (2nd time)
1783 – 1784                Jeong Jon Gyeom (1st time)
1784 – 1785                Seo Myeong Sun (3rd time)       
1785 – 1786                Jeong Jon Gyeom (2nd time)     
1786 – 1789                Kim Chi In (4th time)
1789                       Kim Ik (1st time)
1789 – 1790                Kim Jae Hyeop
1790                       Kim Ik (2nd time)
1790 – 1793                Choe Hyo Won
1793                       Chae Je Gong
1793 – 1798                Hong Nak Seong
1799 – 1800                Yi Byeong Mo (1st time)
1800 – 1802                Sim Hwan Ji
1802 - 1803                Yi Si Su
1803 – 1805                Yi Byeong Mo (1st time)
1805 – 1806                Seo Mae Su
1806                       Yi Byeong Mo (2nd time)         
1806 – 1812
                Vacant
1812 – 1816                Kim Jae Chan (1st time)
1816 – 1819
                Vacant
1819 – 1821                Seo Yong Bo
1821                       Han Yong Gwi
1821 – 1823                Kim Jae Chan (2nd time)
1823 – 1833                Nam Gong Cheo
1833 – 1834                Yi Sang Hwang (1st time)
1834 – 1835                Sim Sang Gyu
1835 – 1837
                Vacant
1837 – 1838                Yi Sang Hwang (2nd time)
1838 – 1841                Vacant
1841 – 1844                Jo In Yeong (1st time)
1845 – 1848                Kwon Don In (1st time)
1848 – 1850                Jeong Won Yong
1850                       Jo In Yeong (2nd time)
1851 – 1852                Kwon Don In (2nd time)
1853 – 1853                Kim Heung Geun
1853 – 1859                Kim Jwa Geun (1st time)
1859 – 1861                Jeong Won Yong (1st time)
1861 – 1862                Kim Jwa Geun (2nd time)
1862 – 1863                Jeong Won Yong (2nd time)
1863 – 1864                Kim Jwa Geun (3rd time)
1864 – 1866                Jo Du Sun
1866 – 1867                Yi Kyeong Jae
1867 – 1868                Kim Byeong Hak (1st time)
1868                       Jeong Won Yong (3rd time)
1868 – 1872                Kim Byeong Hak (2nd time)
1872 – 1873                Hong Sun Mok (1st time)
1873 – 1875                Yi Yu Won
1875 – 1882                Yi Choe Eung
1882                       Seo Dang Bo
1882 – 1884                Hong Sun Mok (2nd time)
1884                       Kim Byeong Guk
1884 – 1894                Sim Sun Taek (1st time)
1894                       Kim Byeong Si (1st time)
1894 – 1895                Kim Hong Jip (1st time)            (d. 1896)
1895                       Bak Jeong Yang                                   
1895 – 11 Feb 1896         Kim Hong Jip (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1896                       Kim Byeong Si (2nd time)
1896 – 1898                Yun Yong Seon (1st time)
1898                       Kim Byeong Si (3rd time
1898                       Sim Sun Taek (2nd time)
1898                       Yun Yong Seon (1st time)
1898 – 1899                Jo Byeong Se
1899 – 1901                Yun Yong Seon (2nd time)
1901                       Sim Sun Taek (3rd time)
1901 – 1902                Yun Yong Seon (3rd time)
1902                       Sim Sun Taek (3rd time)
1902 – 1903                Yun Yong Seon (4th time)
1903                       Yi Geun Myeong (1st time)
1903                       Yun Yong Seon (5th time)
1903 – 1905                Yi Geun Myeong (2nd time)(acting)
1905                       Jo Byeong Sik (acting)
1905                       Bak Je Sun (acting)
1905 – 1906                Yi Wan Yong (1st time)             (b. 1858 - d. 1926)          
1906                       Min Yeong Gyu
1906 – 1907                Jo Byeong Ho
1907 – 1910                Yi Wan Yong (2nd time)             (s.a.)        

Chairman of the Provisional Council
15 Aug 1945 -  6 Sep 1945  Yeo Unhyeong (Yo Un-hyong)         (s.a.)
Premier of the Korean People's Republic (not recognized)  
 6 Sep 1945 - 15 Sep 1945  Heo Heon (Ho Hon)                  (b. 1885 - d. 1951)  CKD

Chinese Director-general
Oct 1885 - 17 Apr 1895     Yuan Shikai (Yόan Shih-k'ai)       (b. 1859 - d. 1916)  Mil


Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea in Exile

[Korea Flag 1883-1910]
      1 Mar 1919 - 29 Jun 1942
[Korea,
                          1948-1950 flag]
     29 Jun 1942 - 15 Aug 1945

 1 Mar 1919                Independence declared from Japan during March 1st Movement
                             (not recognized).

10 Apr 1919                Exile government organized.
15 Sep 1919                Provisional Government of Republic of Korea formed 

                             in Shanghai, China in the French Concession
                            (not internationally recognized).
1940 - 1945                Re-located to Chungking (
Chongqing), China.
15 Aug 1945                Exile government dissolved.

Chairman of the Provisional Legislative Assembly
10 Apr 1919 -  6 Sep 1919  Lee Dong Nyong (Yi Dongnyeong)     (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
Presidents
 6 Sep 1919 - 23 Mar 1925  Syngman Rhee                       (s.a.)
                             (to 8 Dec 1920 in Washington, DC)
23 Mar 1925 -  1 Nov 1925  Park Eun Sik (Park Eun-sik)        (b. 1859 - d. 1925)
 1 Nov 1925 - Aug 1927     Post abolished
Chairmen
Aug 1927 - Mar 1933        Lee Dong Nyong (1st time)          (s.a.)
Mar 1933 - Jan 1934        Song Pyung Jo
Jan 1934 - Oct 1935        Yang Ki Suk
Oct 1935 - Nov 1935        Lee Dong Nyong (2nd time)          (s.a.) 
Nov 1935 - Nov 1936        Lee Si Yong
Nov 1936 - Oct 1940        Lee Dong Nyong (3rd time)          (s.a.)
Oct 1940 - Aug 1945        Kim Gu (Kim Ku)                    (b. 1876 - d. 1949)

Prime minister
10 Apr 1919 - 23 Apr 1919  Syngman Rhee                       (s.a.)
Chief Executive
23 Apr 1919 - 23 Sep 1919  Syngman Rhee                       (s.a.)
Prime ministers
13 Apr 1919 - 15 Sep 1919  Lee Dong Nyong (1st time)          (s.a.)
23 Sep 1919 - Jan 1921     Lee Tong Hui (Yi Donghwhi)         (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
24 Jan 1921 - 16 May 1921  Lee Dong Nyong (2nd time)          (s.a.)
16 May 1921 - 25 Sep 1922  Shin Kyu Sik (Sin Gyu-sik)         (b. 1879 - d. 1922)
Sep 1922 - Apr 1924        Lho Bak Rin (1st time)
Apr 1924 - Dec 1924        Lee Dong Nyong (3rd time)          (s.a.)
Dec 1924 - Mar 1925        Park Eun Sik                       (s.a.)
Mar 1925 - Jul 1925        Lho Bak Rin (2nd time)
Jul 1925 - 1926            Lee Sang Yong (Yi Sang-ryong)      (b. 1858 - d. 1932)
Jul 1926 - Dec 1926        Hong Jin (Hong Myeon-hui)          (b. 1877 - d. 1946)
24 Dec 1926 - Apr 1927     Kim Gu (Kim Ku)                    (s.a.)
Apr 1927                   Post abolished

Republic of Korea


U.S. Commander-in-chief (USAMGIK) 

 9 Sep 1945 - 15 Aug 1948  John Reed Hodge                    (b. 1893 - d. 1963)
U.S. Military governors
12 Sep 1945 -  3 Jan 1946  Archibald Vincent Arnold           (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
 3 Jan 1946 - 11 Sep 1947  Archer Lynn Lerch                  (b. 1894 - d. 1947)
11 Sep 1947 - Nov 1947     Charles Gardiner Helmick (acting)  (b. 1891 - d. 1991)
Nov 1947 - 15 Aug 1948     William Frische Dean               (b. 1899 - d. 1981)

Presidents
15 Aug 1948 -  3 May 1960  Syngman Rhee                       (s.a.)               LP
28 Jun 1950 - 29 Sep 1950  Yi Sung Yup                        (b. 1905 - d. 1953)  CND
                            (chairman of Seoul Provisional People's Committee;
                             under North Korean occupation)
 3 May 1960 - 15 Jun 1960  Ho Chong (1st time) (acting)       (b. 1896 - d. 1988)  LP
                            (acting for Rhee from 27 Apr 1960)
15 Jun 1960 - 23 Jun 1960  Kwak Sang Hoon (acting)            (b. 1896 - d. 1979)  DP

23 Jun 1960 -  8 Aug 1960  Ho Chong (2nd time) (acting)       (s.a.)               LP
 8 Aug 1960 - 13 Aug 1960  Baek Nak-jun (acting)              (b. 1896 - d. 1985)  Non-party 
13 Aug 1960 - 24 Mar 1962  Yun Po Sun                         (b. 1897 - d. 1990)  DP

24 Mar 1962 - 26 Oct 1979  Park Chung Hee                     (b. 1917 - d. 1979)  Mil; 1963
                            (acting to 17 Dec 1963; de facto leader as chairman         DRP
                             of the Supreme Council for National Reconstruction
                             from 3 Jul 1961)

26 Oct 1979 - 16 Aug 1980  Choi Kyu Hah                       (b. 1919 - d. 2006)  DRP 
                             (acting to 6 Dec 1979)
16 Aug 1980 -  1 Sep 1980  Park Choong Hoon (acting)          (b. 1919 - d. 2001)  Mil
 1 Sep 1980 - 25 Feb 1988  Chun Doo Hwan                      (b. 1931)           Mil;1981 DJP
25 Feb 1988 - 25 Feb 1993  Roh Tae Woo                        (b. 1932)           DJP;1990 MDD
25 Feb 1993 - 25 Feb 1998  Kim Young Sam                      (b. 1927)           MDD;1995 SHD
25 Feb 1998 - 25 Feb 2003  Kim Dae Jung                       (b. 1925 - d. 2009) SJKH;2000 MD
25 Feb 2003 - 25 Feb 2008  Roh Moo Hyun                       (b. 1946 - d. 2009)SMD; Sep 2003
                             (suspended 12 Mar 2004 - 14 May 2004)     Non-party; May 2004 UD;
                                                                            Feb 2007 Non-party
12 Mar 2004 - 14 May 2004  Goh Kun                            (b. 1938)            Non-party

                             (acting for suspended Roh)
25 Feb 2008 - 
25 Feb 2013  Lee Myung Bak                      (b. 1941)            HD
25 Feb 2013 -              Park Geun Hye (f)                  (b. 1952)            SP


Chief Civil Administrators
1945 -  3 Dec 1945         Brainard E. Prescott               (d. ....)            Mil
 3 Dec 1945 -  3 Jan 1946  Josef R. Sheetz                    (b. 1895 - d. 1992)  Mil
 3 Jan 1946 - Mar 1946?    Metticus W. May                    (b. 1905 - d. 1987)  Mil
Mar 1946 - Apr 1946        William A. Glass (acting)                               Mil
 8 Apr 1946 - 15 May 1946  Arthur S. Champeny                 (b. 1893 - d. 1979)  Mil
Aug 1946 - Feb 1947?       Edgar Augustus Jerome Johnson      (b. 1900 - d. 1972)
10 Feb 1947 - 15 Aug 1948  Ahn Jae Hong (Chaehong)            (b. 1891 - d. 1965)
Chairmen of the Interim Legislative Assembly
12 Dec 1946 -  3 Mar 1948  Kim Kyu Sik                        (b. 1881 - d. 1950)
 3 Mar 1948 - 31 May 1948  Syngman Rhee                       (s.a.)              
Speaker of the Constituent Assembly
31 May 1948 - 15 Aug 1948  Syngman Rhee                       (s.a.)              
Prime ministers

 1 Aug 1948 - 21 Apr 1950  Lee Bum Suk                        (b. 1900 - d. 1972)  Non-party
21 Apr 1950 - 23 Nov 1950  Shin Sung Mo (acting)              (b. 1898 - d. 1960)  Non-party
23 Nov 1950 - 24 Apr 1952  Chang Myon (1st time)              (b. 1899 - d. 1966)  LP 
24 Apr 1952 -  6 May 1952  Yi Yun Yong (acting)               (b. 1890 - d. 1975)  LP
 6 May 1952 -  6 Oct 1952  Chang Taek Sang                    (b. 1893 - d. 1969)  LP
 9 Oct 1952 - 28 Jun 1954  Paik Too Chin (1st time)           (b. 1908 - d. 1993)  LP
                             (acting to 24 Apr 1953)
28 Jun 1954 - 28 Nov 1954  Pyun Yung Tai                      (b. 1892 - d. 1969)  LP
28 Nov 1954 - 15 Jun 1960  Post abolished
15 Jun 1960 - 18 Aug 1960  Ho Chong                           (s.a.)               LP
18 Aug 1960 - 18 May 1961  Chang Myon (2nd time)              (s.a.)               DP; 1960 SD
Chief Cabinet ministers
20 May 1961 -  3 Jul 1961  Chang Do Yung                      (b. 1923 - d. 2012)  Mil
 3 Jul 1961 - 16 Jun 1962  Song Yo Chan                       (b. 1918 - d. 1980)  Mil
18 Jun 1962 - 10 Jul 1962  Park Chung Hee                     (s.a.)               Mil
10 Jul 1962 - 17 Dec 1963  Kim Hyun Chul                      (b. 1901 - d. 1989)  Non-party
Prime ministers
17 Dec 1963 - 11 May 1964  Choi Doo Sun                       (b. 1894 - d. 1974)  Non-party
11 May 1964 - 19 Dec 1970  Chung Il Kwon                      (b. 1917 - d. 1994)  Non-party
19 Dec 1970 -  3 Jun 1971  Paik Too Chin (2nd time)           (s.a.)               DRP
 3 Jun 1971 - 19 Dec 1975  Kim Jong Pil (1st time)            (b. 1926)            DRP
19 Dec 1975 -  6 Dec 1979  Choi Kyu Hah                       (s.a.)               DRP
                             (acting to 13 Mar 1976) 
12 Dec 1979 - 22 May 1980  Shin Hyon Hwak (1st time)          (b. 1920 - d. 2007)  DRP
22 May 1980 -  2 Sep 1980  Park Choong Hoon (acting)          (s.a.)               Mil
 2 Sep 1980 -  4 Jan 1982  Nam Duck Woo                       (b. 1924 - d. 2013)  DJP
                             (acting to 22 Sep 1980) 
 4 Jan 1982 - 25 Jun 1982  Yoo Chang Soon                     (b. 1918 - d. 2010)  DJP
                             (acting to 23 Jan 1982)
25 Jun 1982 - 14 Oct 1983  Kim Sang Hyup                      (b. 1920 - d. 1995)  DJP
                             (acting to 21 Sep 1982) 
14 Oct 1983 - 19 Feb 1985  Chin Iee Chong                     (b. 1921 - d. 1995)  DJP
                             (acting to 17 Oct 1983)  
 8 Nov 1984 - 19 Feb 1985  Shin Byong Hyun                    (b. 1921 - d. 1999)  DJP
                             (acting for Chin)
19 Feb 1985 - 26 May 1987  Lho Shin Yong                      (b. 1930)            DJP
                             (acting to 16 May 1985) 
26 May 1987 - 14 Jul 1987  Lee Han Key (acting)               (b. 1917 - d. 1995)  DJP
14 Jul 1987 - 25 Feb 1988  Kim Chung Yul                      (b. 1917 - d. 1992)  Non-party
                             (acting to 7 Aug 1987) 
25 Feb 1988 -  5 Dec 1988  Lee Hyun Jae                       (b. 1929)            Non-party
                             (acting to 2 Mar 1988) 
 5 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990  Kang Young Hoon                    (b. 1922)           DJP;1990 MDD
                             (acting to 16 Dec 1988)
27 Dec 1990 - 24 May 1991  Ro Jai Bong                        (b. 1936)            MDD
24 May 1991 -  8 Jul 1991  Shin Hyon Hwak (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)               Non-party
 8 Jul 1991 -  8 Oct 1992  Chung Won Shik                     (b. 1928)            Non-party
 8 Oct 1992 - 25 Feb 1993  Hyun Soong Jong                    (b. 1919)            Non-party
25 Feb 1993 - 17 Dec 1993  Hwang In Sung                      (b. 1926 - d. 2010)  MDD
17 Dec 1993 - 22 Apr 1994  Lee Hoi Chang                      (b. 1935)            MDD
22 Apr 1994 - 17 Dec 1994  Lee Yung Duk                       (b. 1926 - d. 2010)  MDD
17 Dec 1994 - 18 Dec 1995  Lee Hong Koo                       (b. 1934)            MDD
18 Dec 1995 -  4 Mar 1997  Lee Soo Sung                       (b. 1939)            SHD
 4 Mar 1997 -  3 Mar 1998  Goh Kun (1st time)                 (s.a.)               SHD
 3 Mar 1998 - 13 Jan 2000  Kim Jong Pil (2nd time)            (s.a.)               JMY
                             (acting to 17 Aug 1998)
13 Jan 2000 - 19 May 2000  Park Tae Joon                      (b. 1927 - d. 2011)  JMY
19 May 2000 - 22 May 2000  Lee Hun Jai (1st time)(acting)     (b. 1944)            Non-party
22 May 2000 - 11 Jul 2002  Lee Han Dong                       (b. 1934)            JMY
                             (acting to 29 Jun 2000)
11 Jul 2002 - 31 Jul 2002  Chang Sang (f)(acting)             (b. 1939)            Non-party
31 Jul 2002 -  9 Aug 2002  Jeon Yun Churl (acting)            (b. 1939)            Non-party
 9 Aug 2002 - 10 Sep 2002  Chang Dae Whan (acting)            (b. 1952)            Non-party
10 Sep 2002 - 26 Feb 2003  Kim Suk Soo                        (b. 1932)            Non-party
                             (acting to 5 Oct 2002)
26 Feb 2003 - 25 May 2004  Goh Kun (2nd time)                 (s.a.)               Non-party
25 May 2004 - 30 Jun 2004  Lee Hun Jai (2nd time)(acting)     (s.a.)               Non-party
30 Jun 2004 - 14 Mar 2006  Lee Hai Chan                       (b. 1952)            UD
14 Mar 2006 - 19 Apr 2006  Han Duck Soo (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1949)            Non-party
19 Apr 2006 -  7 Mar 2007  Han Myung Sook (f)                 (b. 1944)            UD
 7 Mar 2007 -  2 Apr 2007  Kwon O Kyu (acting)                (b. 1952)            UD
 2 Apr 2007 - 29 Feb 2008  Han Duck Soo (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Non-party
29 Feb 2008 - 29 Sep 2009  Han Seung Soo                      (b. 1936)            HD
29 Sep 2009 - 11 Aug 2010  Chung Un Chan                      (b. 1946)            HD
11 Aug 2010 -  1 Oct 2010  Yoon Jeung Hyun (acting)           (b. 1946)            HD
 1 Oct 2010 - 26 Feb 2013  Kim Hwang Sik                      (b. 1948)         HD;Feb 2012 SP
26 Feb 2013 -              Chung Hong Won                     (b. 1944)            SP


Commanders of United States and United Nations Forces
 8 Jul 1950 - 11 Apr 1951  Douglas MacArthur (U.S.)           (b. 1880 - d. 1964)
11 Apr 1951 - 12 May 1952  Matthew Bunker Ridgway (U.S.)      (b. 1895 - d. 1993)
12 May 1952 - 28 Jul 1953  Mark W. Clark (U.S.)               (b. 1896 - d. 1984)

  ΉThe full style of the ruler was:
(a) 27 Mar 1393 -  7 Jan 1895: Seongju Sangteon Cheonha {untranslatable}, Choseon Kukwang
([Chinese: Zhaoxian guowang] "King of the Choseon State");
(b) 7 Jan 1895 - 12 Oct 1897: Taegunju P'yeha {untranslatable}, Choseon Kukwang
("King of the Choseon State"); 
(c) 12 Oct 1897 - 29 Aug 1910: Taehan Hwangje ([Chinese: Daihan huangdi] "Emperor of Great Han").

Territorial Disputes: Military Demarcation Line within the 4-km-wide Demilitarized Zone has separated North from South Korea since 1953; periodic incidents with North Korea in the Yellow Sea over the Northern Limit Line, which South Korea claims as a maritime boundary; South Korea and Japan claim Liancourt Rocks (Tok-do/Take-shima), occupied by South Korea since 1954.

Party abbreviations: MD = Minju Dang (Democratic Party, liberal, former SMD, 2011-2013 Democratic United Party, est.2005); SP = Saenuri Dang (New Frontier Party, conservative, former HD, est.Feb 2012); Mil = Military; 
- Former parties: CND
= Choson Nodongdang (Workers Party of [North] Korea, dictatorial communist, est.1946); DJP = Minju Jeon'uidang (Democratic Justice Party, conservative, nationalist, 1980-9 Feb 1990 merged into MDD); DP = Minjudang (Democratic Party, opposition to Syngman Ree and LP, 1948-1951, 1955-1961); DPR = Tongil Minju Dang (Reunification Democratic Party, 1981-9 Feb 1990, merged into MDD); DRP = Minju Gonghwadong (Democratic Republican Party, authoritarian, conservative, nationalist, 1963-1980); HD = Hannara Dang (Grand National Party, conservative, 1995-2012, renamed SD); JMY = Jayu Minju Yonmaeng (United Liberal Democrats, conservative, 1995-2006, merged into HD); LP = Minjudang (Liberal Party, conservative, pro-Syngman Ree, 1951-1970); MDD = Minju Chayudang (Democratic Liberal Party, merger of DJP, DPR and RDNP; 9 Feb 1990-Dec 1995, became SHD); RDNP = Shin Minju Gonghwadong (New Democratic Republican Party, conservative, former DRP, 1987 - 9 Feb 1990, merged into MDD); SD = Shinmindang (New Democratic Party, liberal, 1961, 1967-1980, 1991); SHD = Sin Han-gukdang (New Korea Party, center-right, liberal conservative, nationalist, 1995-1997, later part of HD); SJKH = Sae Jungchi Kukmin Hoiee (National Congress for New Politics, personalist, centrist, from 20 Jan 2000 MD); SMD = Saecheonnyeon Minju-dang (Millennium Democratic Party [in Korean, called simply Democratic Party], center-left, 20 Jan 2000-2005, formerly SJKH, renamed MD); UD = Yeollin Uri-dang (Our Open Party, liberal, split from SMD, 2003-18 Aug 2007, merged into MD)








© Ben Cahoon