World Statesmen.org HOME >


 
 
 





 

Democratic People's 
Republic of Korea (North Korea)

[Flag of USSR]                     26 Aug 1945 - 8 Sep 1948

[Flag of Korean
                                Provisional People's Committee
                                1946-1948]                 Feb 1946 - 8 Sep 1948
     Provisional People's Committee Flag
 
[Flag of Democratic
                                People's Republic of Korea]                          Adopted 8 Sep 1948  
 Map of North Korea  Hear National Anthem
"Aegukka"
(Patriotic Song)
 Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1947
Constitution
(28 Sep 2009)
----------------------------------
1998 Constitution
(27 Dec 1972; revised Apr
1992, 5 Sep 1998-28 Sep 2009)
---------------------------------
1948 Constitution
(9 Sep 1948-27 Dec 1972)
Capital: Pyongyang
(Sinuiju 21 Oct 1950-1950;
Kanggye 1950-1953)
Currency: North Korean
Won (KPW) 
National Holidays: 9 Sep (1948)
Founding of the Democratic
People's Republic of Korea Day
-------------------------------------
15 Apr (1912)  Sun's Day
(Birthday of Kim Il Sung)
Population: 24,720,407 (2013)
GDP: $40 billion (2011)
note: North Korea does not publish any reliable
National Income
Accounts data

Exports: $3.95 billion (2012)
Imports: $4.82 billion (2011)
Ethnic groups: Korean 99.8%, Chinese 0.2%,
note: small Chinese community and a few ethnic
 Japanese (1999)
Total Active Armed Forces: 1,106,000 (2010)
Nuclear Power (2006): est. 5-10 weapons (2012)
Merchant marine: 158 ships (2010)
Religions: non-religious 55.6%, atheist 15.6%, traditional beliefs 12.3%, Chondogyo  (Religion of the Heavenly Way) 12.9%,
Christian 2.1%, Buddhist 1.5% (2000)
  note: autonomous religious activities now almost non-existent
International Organizations/Treaties: ANT, ARF, BTWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, ICAO, ICC, ICRM, IFAD, IFRCS, IHO, IMO, IMSO, Intersputnik, IOC, IPU, ISA (observer), ISO, ITSO, ITU, NAM, UN, UNCLOS (signatory), UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO
North Korea
Index
Chronology

27 Mar 1393                Part of Great Choson Realm (or Kingdom)
                             (before 1948 see under South Korea).
22 Aug 1910 - 15 Aug 1945  Annexed by Japan.
26 Aug 1945 -  8 Sep 1948  North Korea occupied by Soviet Union.
 8 Sep 1948                Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North 
                             Korea)(solemn proclamation of the republic
                             followed 9 Sep 1949).
28 Jun 1950 - 27 Sep 1950  Most of South Korea (except Pusan perimeter) 
                             occupied by North Korea.
19 Oct 1950 -  5 Dec 1950  United Nations-U.S. occupation of most of N. Korea.
 5 Dec 1950 - 26 Oct 1958  Chinese troops garrison North Korea.

 U.S. and UN
Occupation

(1950-51)
 Sinuiju Special
Admin.  Region
Map of
Demilitarized
Zone (DMZ)
 
First Secretary of the Northern Korean Bureau of the Korean Communist Party
(from 17 Dec 1945, North Korean Workers' Party)

13 Oct 1945 - 28 Aug 1946
 Kim Il Sung                        (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
Chairman of the North Korean Workers' (Communist) Party
28 Aug 1946 - 30 Jun 1949  Kim Du Bong                        (b. 1886 - d. 1958?)
Chairman (from Oct 1966, General Secretaries
of the Central Committee) of
the Korean Workers' (Communist) Party

30 Jun 1949 -  8 Jul 1994  Kim Il Sung                        (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1994 -  8 Oct 1997  Vacant
 8 Oct 1997 - 17 Dec 2011  Kim Jong Il                        (b. 1942 - d. 2011)
17 Dec 2011 - 11 Apr 2012  Vacant
First Secretary of the Workers' Party of Korea
11 Apr 2012 -              Kim Jong Un                        (b. 1983?)

Soviet Commanders-in-chief
26 Aug 1945 -  3 Apr 1947  Ivan Mikhailovich Chistyakov       (b. 1900 - d. 1979)  Mil
 3 Apr 1947 -  9 Sep 1948  Gennady Petrovich Korotkov         (b. 1898 - d. 1982)  Mil
Chairman of the Standing Committee of the People's Assembly
22 Feb 1947 -  8 Sep 1948  Kim Du Bong                        (s.a.)               CND
Chairmen of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly
 8 Sep 1948 - 20 Sep 1957  Kim Du Bong                        (s.a.)               CND
20 Sep 1957 - 28 Dec 1972  Choi Yong Kun                      (b. 1900 - d. 1976)  CND
Presidents
28 Dec 1972 -  8 Jul 1994  Kim Il Sung                        (s.a.)               CND
 8 Jul 1994 -  5 Sep 1998  Vacant¹
Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly²
 5 Sep 1998 -              Kim Yong Nam                       (b. 1928)            CND

Directors of the Civil Administration
 3 Oct 1945 - 1947         Andrey Alekseyevich
Romanenko      (b. 1906 - d. 1979)  Mil
1947 - Dec 1948            Nikolay 
Georgyevich Lebedev        (b. 1901-d. af.1989) Mil
Chairman of the
Five (North Korean) Provinces Administrative Bureau
 8 Oct 1945 -  8 Feb 1946  Cho Man Sik                        (b. 1883 - d. 1950)  Non-party
Chairman of the North Korean Provisional People's Committee

 
8 Feb 1946 - 
9 Sep 1948  Kim Il Sung                        (s.a.)               CND
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers (premiers)

 9 Sep 1948 - 28 Dec 1972  Kim Il Sung                        (s.a.)               CND
28 Dec 1972 - 29 Apr 1976  Kim Il                             (b. 1910 - d. 1984)  CND
29 Apr 1976 - 15 Dec 1977  Pak Sung Chol                      (b. 1913 - d. 2008)  CND
15 Dec 1977 - 27 Jan 1984  Li Jong Ok                         (b. 1916 - d. 1999)  CND
27 Jan 1984 - 29 Dec 1986  Kang Song San (1st time)           (b. 1931)            CND
29 Dec 1986 - 12 Dec 1988  Li Gun Mo                          (b. 1924)            CND
12 Dec 1988 - 11 Dec 1992  Yon Hyong Muk                      (b. 1931 - d. 2005)  CND
11 Dec 1992 - 21 Feb 1997  Kang Song San (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CND
21 Feb 1997 -  3 Sep 2003  Hong Song Nam                      (b. 1923 - d. 2009)  CND
                             (acting to 5 Sep 1998)
 3 Sep 2003 - 11 Apr 2007  Pak Pong Ju (1st time)             (b. 1939)            CND 
11 Apr 2007 -  7 Jun 2010  Kim Yong Il                        (b. 1944)            CND
 7 Jun 2010 -  1 Apr 2013  Choe Yong Rim                      (b. 1930
)            CND
 1 Apr 2013 -             
Pak Pong Ju (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CND


Commanders of U.S. and United Nations Forces
19 Oct 1950 - 11 Apr 1951  Douglas MacArthur (U.S.)           (b. 1880 - d. 1964)
11 Apr 1951 - 15 Dec 1951  Matthew Bunker Ridgway (U.S.)      (b. 1895 - d. 1993)

Commanders of Chinese Forces
(Wade-Giles transliteration in parentheses)
25 Oct 1950 - Sep 1954     Peng Dehuai (P'eng Tehuai)         (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
Aug 1953 - Sep 1954        Deng Hua (Teng Hua)                (b. 1910 - d. 1980)
                             (acting for Dehuai) 
Oct 1954 - Mar 1955        Yang Dezhi (Yang Te-chih)          (b. 1911 - d. 1994)
Mar 1955 - 25 Oct 1958     Yang Yong (Yang Yung)              (b. 1913 - d. 1983)

 ¹Vice-presidents during the vacancy: Pak Song Chol (s.a.), Li Jong Ok (s.a.), Kim Yong Chu
(b. 1922), Kim Pyong Sik (b. 1919 - d. 1999).

 ²Performing ceremonial head of state functions only. Kim Jong Il (s.a.), in his capacity as chairman of the National Defense Commission (declared "the highest post of the state" 5 Sep 1998), was de facto ruler until his death 17 Dec 2011, followed by Kim Jong Un (s.a.) who was named first chairman of the NDC 13 Apr 2012. 

Territorial Disputes: Risking arrest, imprisonment, and deportation, tens of thousands of North Koreans cross into China to escape famine, economic privation, and political oppression; North Korea and China dispute the sovereignty of certain islands in Yalu and Tumen rivers; Military Demarcation Line within the 4-km-wide Demilitarized Zone has separated North from South Korea since 1953; periodic incidents in the Yellow Sea with South Korea which claims the Northern Limiting Line as a maritime boundary; North Korea supports South Korea in rejecting Japan's claim to Liancourt Rocks (Tok-do/Take-shima).

Party abbreviations: CND = Choson Nodongdang (Korean Workers' Party, authoritarian, communist, only legal party, 1946-1949 named Puk Choson Nodongdang [North Korean Workers' Party], est.Dec 1945); Mil = Military



Sinuiju

[Sinuiju Special Administrative
              Region flag (North Korea)]
                    Adopted 2002

Map of Sinuiju
Capital: Sinuiju
Basic Law
(12 Sep 2002)
Population: 286,555 (2008)
 
12 Sep 2002                Sinuiju Special Administrative Region created.
2002                       Placed under the administration of Commission of Foreign
                             
Economic Cooperation Promotion.


Governors
26 Sep 2002 - 2002         Yang Bin                           (b. 1961)
2004 -                     Sha Rixiang (f)                    (b. 1950)

Note: As of Apr 2008, the SAR reforms still have not been put into effect, and it is widely believed that North Korea has abandoned the project.







© Ben Cahoon