World Statesmen.org HOME > return to South Korea >>






South Korea Provinces

Provinces Chungcheongbuk - Chungcheongnam - Gangwon - Gyeonggi - Gyeongsangbuk - Gyeongsangnam - Jeollabuk - Jeollanam - Special Autonomous Province Jeju (Cheju) - Metropolitan Cities Busan (Pusan) - Daegu (Taegu) - Incheon - Gwangju (Kwangju) - Daejon (Taejon) - Ulsan - Special Autonomous City Sejong - Special City Seoul -

Note: The Republic of Korea is divided into 8 provinces (do) and 1 special autonomous province (teukbyeol jachido), 6 metropolitan cities (gwangyeoksi), which have provincial status, the special city (teukbyeolsi) of Seoul and (from 1 Jul 2012) the special self-governing city (teukbyeol jachisi) of Sejong.

Party abbreviations: JS = Jayu Seonjin Dang (Liberty Forward Party, conservative, est.2008); MD = Minju Dang (Democratic Party, liberal, former SMD, 2011-2013 Democratic United Party, est.2005); NPAD = Saejeongchi minju yeonhap (New Politics Alliance for Democracy, center-left, social liberal, est.2014); SP = Saenuri Dang (New Frontier Party, conservative, former HD, est.Feb 2012); Ind = Independent; Mil = Military; 
- Former parties:
DJP = Minju Jeonguidang (Democratic Justice Party, conservative, nationalist, 1980-9 Feb 1990 merged into MDD); DP = Minjudang (Democratic Party, opposition to Syngman Ree and LP, 1948-1951, 1955-1961); DPR = Tongil Minju Dang (Reunification Democratic Party, 1981-9 Feb 1990, merged into MDD); DRP = Minju Gonghwadong (Democratic Republican Party, authoritarian, conservative, nationalist, 1963-1980); HD = Hannara Dang (Grand National Party, conservative, 1995-2012, renamed SP); JMY = Jayu Minju Yonmaeng (United Liberal Democrats, conservative, 1995-2006, merged into HD); LP = Minjudang (Liberal Party, conservative, pro-Syngman Ree, 1951-1970); MDD = Minju Chayudang (Democratic Liberal Party, merger of DJP, DPR and RDNP; 9 Feb 1990-Dec 1995, became SHD); RDNP = Shin Minju Gonghwadong (New Democratic Republican Party, conservative, former DRP, 1987 - 9 Feb 1990, merged into MDD); SD = Shinmindang (New Democratic Party, liberal, 1961, 1967-1980, 1991); SHD = Sin Han-gukdang (New Korea Party, center-right, liberal conservative, nationalist, 1995-1997, later part of HD); SJKH = Sae Jungchi Kukmin Hoiee (National Congress for New Politics, personalist, centrist, from 20 Jan 2000 MD); SMD = Saecheonnyeon Minju-dang (Millennium Democratic Party [in Korean, called simply Democratic Party], center-left, 20 Jan 2000-2005, formerly SJKH, renamed MD); UD = Yeollin Uri-dang (Our Open Party, liberal, split from SMD, 2003-18 Aug 2007, merged into MD)


Provinces

Chungcheongbuk  (North Chungcheong)

Former
                      flag Chungchongbuk-do, South Korea                        Former Flag
[Chungchongbuk-do, South Korea]                 

Governors
Aug 1948 Jan 1949        Yeon Son Ha
Jan 1949 Jul 1951        Lee Gwang
Jul 1951 Sep 1952        Lee Myeong Gu
Sep 1952 Nov 1953        Jeong Hyeon Mo
Dec 1953 Aug 1955        Jeong Nak Hun
Sep 1955 Jul 1958        Kim Hak Eung
Jul 1958 Apr 1960        Jeon In Taek
May 1960 Oct 1960        Hwang Jong Ryul
Oct 1960 May 1961        Jo Dae Yeon
May 1961 Mar 1962        Go Gwang Do
Mar 1962 Dec 1963        Choe Se In
Dec 1963 Mar 1966        Sin Myeong Sun
Mar 1966 May 1969        Kim Hyo Yeong
May 1969 Jun 1971        Jeon Hea Sik
Jun 1971 Sep 1973        Tea Jong Hak
Sep 1973 Oct 1976        O Yong Un
Oct 1976 Jan 1980        Jeong Jong Taek  
Jan 1980 Sep 1980        Kim Jong Ho
Sep 1980 - Oct 1983        Im Seong Jea
Oct 1983 - Jan 1986        Kang U Hyeok
Jan 1986 - May 1988        No Geon Il
May 1988 - Mar 1990        Ming Tea Gu
Mar 1990 - Sep 1990        Ju Beong Deok (1st time)
Sep 1990 - Mar 1992        Lee Dong Ho
Apr 1992 - Mar 1993        Lee Won Jong (1st time)
Mar 1993 - Sep 1994        Kim Deok Yeong
Sep 1994 - Jun 1995        Heo Tae Yeol
Jul 1995 - Jun 1998        Ju Beong Deok (2nd time)
Jul 1998 - Jun 2006        Lee Won Jong (2nd time)
Jul 2006 30 Jun 2010     Chung Woo Taik                     (b. 1953)            HD
 1 Jul 2010 -              Lee Si Jong                                             MD;2014 NPAD



Chungcheongnam  (South Chungcheong)

Former
                      flag Chungchongnam-do, South Korea                        Former Flag
[Chungchongnam-do, South Korea]                 

Governors
Jan 1948 - Dec 1951        Lee Yeong Jin
Dec 1951 - Aug 1952        Jin Heon Sik
1952 - Sep 1954            Seong Nak Seo
Sep 1954 - Sep 1956        Lee Gi Se (1st time)
Sep 1956 - Jun 1958        Min Byeong
Jul 1958 - Apr 1960        Kim Hak Eung
May 1960 - Oct 1960        Kim Hong Sik
Oct 1960 - Dec 1960        Kim Yang Hyeon
Dec 1960 - May 1961        Yun Tae Ho
May 1961 - Dec 1963        Lee Gi Se (2nd time)
Dec 1963 - Feb 1966        No Myeong Woo
Feb 1966 - Jan 1967        Kim Ui Chang
Jan 1967 - Jun 1971        Kim Yun Hwan
Jun 1971 - Jan 1973        Min Yu Dong
Jan 1973 - Dec 1973        Jeong Suk Mo (1st time)
Dec 1973 - Sep 1974        Kim Su Hak
Sep 1974 - Jan 1976        Seo Jeong Hwa
Jan 1976 - Sep 1978        Jeong Suk Mo (2nd time)
Sep 1978 - Apr 1980        Son Soo Ik
Apr 1980 - Jan 1982        Lee Gye Wan
Jan 1982 - Mar 1984        Yu Heung Soo
Mar 1984 - Dec 1986        An Eung Mo
Jan 1987 - May 1988        Han Yang Soo
May 1988 - Dec 1990        Shim Dae Pyeong (1st time)
Dec 1990 - Dec 1991        Han Cheong Soo
Jan 1992 - Mar 1993        Lee Jong Guk
Mar 1993 - Dec 1993        Lee Dong Woo
Dec 1993 - Apr 1994        Park Tae Gwon
Apr 1994 - Mar 1995        Park Joong Bae
Mar 1995 - Jun 1995        Kim Han Gon
Jul 1995 - Jun 2006        Shim Dae Pyeong (2nd time)
Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2010     Lee Wan Goo
 1 Jul 2010 -              Ahn Hee Jung                                          MD;2014 NPAD



Gangwon (Kangwon)

Former
                      flag Kangwon-Do, South Korea                        Former Flag
[Kangwon-Do, South Korea]                 

Governors
17 Jun 1949 - 15 Nov 1949  Yang Seong Bong (1st time)
18 Oct 1948 - 23 Feb 1949  Lee Jong Hyeon
17 Jun 1949 - 15 Nov 1949  Yang Seong Bong (2nd time)
17 Nov 1949 - 15 Jul 1954  
Choi Gyuok
16 Jul 1954 - 25 May 1956 
Choi Heon Gil
26 May 1956 - 26 Jul 1958  
Kim Jang Heung
 2 Sep 1958 - 12 May 1959  
Seo Jeong Hak
13 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  
Hong Chang Seop
12 May 1960 - 30 Jun 1960  
Sim Sang Dae
 1 Jul 1960 -  6 Oct 1960  
Yu Gi Jun
 7 Oct 1960 -  3 Dec 1960  
Lee Chang Geun
29 Dec 1960 - 24 May 1961  
Park Yeong Rok
24 May 1961 - 25 Aug 1961  
Lee Gyu Sam
25 Aug 1961 - 16 Dec 1963  
Lee Yong
19 Dec 1963 - 17 Feb 1969  
Park Gyeong Won
17 Feb 1969 - 12 Jun 1971  
Eom Byeong Gil
12 Jun 1971 - 20 Dec 1971  
Jeong Sang Cheon
13 Dec 1971 - 15 Jan 1973 
Choi Jong Won
16 Jan 1973 - 20 Oct 1973  Jeong Seok Mo
20 Oct 1973 - 15 Feb 1978  
Park Jong Seong
15 Feb 1978 - 15 Dec 1978  
Kim Mu Yeon
26 Dec 1978 - Apr 1981    
Kim Seong Bae
Apr 1981 - 20 May 1982    
Park Jong Mun
25 May 1982 - 10 Oct 1984  
Kim Hyeong Bae
10 Oct 1984 - 21 Feb 1985  
Kim Ju Ho
21 Feb 1985 - 19 May 1988  
Kim Yeong Jin
20 May 1988 - 27 Dec 1990  Lee Sang Yong
28 Dec 1990 -  3 Mar 1993  Han Seok Yong
 
4 Mar 1993 - 27 Dec 1993  Ham Jong Han 
28 Dec 1993 - 29 Mar 1995  Lee Sang Ryong
30 Mar 1995 - 30 May 1995  An Gyeong Jin
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1998  Choi Gak Gyu 
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2010  Kim Jin Sun                        (b. 1946)
 1 Jul 2010 - 27 Apr 2014  Lee Kwang Jae                                           MD
28 Apr 2011 -              Choi Moon Soon                     (b. 1956)            MD;2014 NPAD



Gyeonggi

Former
                      flag Kyonggi-Do, South Korea                        Former Flag
[Kyonggi-Do, South Korea]                 


Governors
15 Feb 1946 - Jul 1950     Guh Ja Ock
13 Oct 1950 - 11 Sep 1952  
Lee Hae Ik
12 Sep 1952 - 22 Nov 1953  
Kim Young Ki
23 Nov 1953 - 21 May 1956  
Lee Ik Heung
26 May 1956 - 30 Apr 1960  Choi Hun Gil
12 May 1960 -  7 Oct 1960  
Choi Moon Kyoung
 7 Oct 1960 -  3 Dec 1960  
Yoon Won Sun
29 Dec 1960 - 24 May 1961 
Shin Kwang Gyun
24 May 1961 - 16 Dec 1963  Pack Chang Won
19 Dec 1963 -  8 Jul 1964 
Lee Heung Bae
 8 Jul 1964 -  4 Sep 1968  
Pack Tae Won
 4 Sep 1968 - 12 Jun 1971  
Nam Bong Gin
12 Jun 1971 - 30 Jun 1972  
Kim Tae Kyeong
30 Jun 1972 - 15 Jan 1973  
Son Su Ik
16 Jan 1973 - 12 Oct 1976
 Jo Byeong Kyu
12 Oct 1976 - 16 Jan 1980  
Son Jae Sik
17 Jan 1980 -  2 Sep 1980  
Kim Ju Nam
 9 Sep 1980 - 14 Oct 1983  
Youm Bo Hyeon
15 Oct 1983 -  9 Oct 1984  Kim Tae Ho
10 Oct 1984 -  8 Jan 1986  
Lee Hae Gu
 9 Jan 1986 - 29 Dec 1987  
Kim Young Lae
30 Dec 1987 - 20 Jan 1990  
Lim Sa Bin
21 Jun 1990 - 20 Apr 1992 
Lee Jae Chang
21 Apr 1992 -  3 Mar 1993  
Shim Jae Hong
 3 Mar 1994 -  6 Mar 1994  
Yoon Se Dal
 7 MAr 1994 - 25 Dec 1994 
Lim Kyeong Ho
26 Dec 1994 - 20 Feb 1995  Kim Yong Sun
21 Feb 1995 - 30 Jun 1995  Lee Hae Jae

 1 Jul 1995 - 18 Sep 1997  Lee In Je

 1 Jul 1998 - 29 Jun 2002  Lim Chang Ryol
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006  Sohn Hak Kyu
 3 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2014  Kim Moon Soo                       (b. 1951)            HD
 1 Jul 2014 -              Nam Gyeong Pil                                          SP



Gyeongsangbuk (North Gyeongsang)

Former
                      flag Kyongsangbuk-do, South Korea                        Former Flag
[Kyongsangbuk-do, South Koreaa]                 

Governors
18 Oct 1948 - 23 Jan 1950  Jeong Hyeon Mo
24 Jan 1950 - 28 Jun 1951  
Jo Jae Cheon
29 Jun 1951 - 24 Feb 1955  
Shin Hyeon Don
25 Feb 1955 - 26 Sep 1957  
Lee Geun Sik
18 Oct 1957 - 12 May 1959  
Song Gwan Soo    
13 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  Oh Im Geun
 2 May 1960 -  6 Oct 1960  
Jo Jun Yeong
 7 Oct 1960 - 23 May 1961  
Lee Ho Geun
24 May 1961 - 18 Dec 1963  
Park Gyeong Won      
19 Dec 1963 -  9 Oct 1967 
Kim In
10 Oct 1967 - 15 Apr 1970  
Yang Tak Sik
16 Apr 1970 - 11 Jun 1971  
Kim Deok Yeop
12 Jun 1971 -  1 Sep 1974  
Gu Ja Chun
 2 Sep 1974 - 25 Dec 1978  
Kim Su Hak
26 Dec 1978 -  7 Apr 1981  
Kim Mu Yeon
 8 Apr 1981 - 28 Apr 1982  
Kim Seong Bae
 3 May 1982 - 20 Feb 1985  
Jeong Chae Jin
21 Feb 1985 -  8 Jan 1986 
Lee Sang Hui
 9 Jan 1986 - 19 May 1988  
Lee Sang Bae
20 May 1988 - 20 Jun 1990  
Kim Sang Jo
21 Jun 1990 -  8 Jan 1992  
Kim U Hyeon
 9 Jan 1992 -  3 Mar 1993  
Lee Pan Seok        
 4 Mar 1993 - 27 Dec 1993  Lee Eui Geun (1st time)
28 Dec 1993 - 21 Oct 1994  Woo Myeong Gyu
22 Oct 1994 - 30 Jun 1995  Sim U Yeong

 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 2006  Lee Eui Geun (2nd time)
 1 Jul 2006 -              Kim Kwan Yong                      (b. 1942
)            HD;2012 SP


Gyeongsangnam (South Gyeongsang)

Former
                      flag Kyongsangnam-do, South Korea                        Former Flag
[Kyongsangnam-do, South Korea]                 

Governors
23 Jan 1946 - 20 Dec 1943  Kim Byeong Gyu
 7 Jan 1947 - 17 Oct 1948  
Kim Cheol Soo
18 Oct 1948 - 14 Nov 1949  
Mun Shi Hwan
15 Nov 1949 -  7 Oct 1953  
Yang Seong Bong
21 Oct 1953 - 14 Feb 1957  
Lee Sang Yong
 1 Mar 1857 - 23 Nov 1959  
Kim Gyu Jin
24 Nov 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  
Sin Do Seong
 2 May 1960 -  6 Oct 1960  
Lee Gi Ju (1st time)
 7 Oct 1960 - 28 Dec 1960  
Jeong Jong Cheol
29 Dec 1960 - 23 May 1961  
Lee Gi Ju (2nd time)
24 May 1961 - 24 Aug 1961  
Choi Gap Jung
25 Aug 1961 - 16 Dec 1963
 Yang Chan Woo
19 Dec 1963 - 20 May 1968  Lee Gye
21 May 1968 - 12 May 1969  Lee Gi Su
13 May 1969 - 11 Jun 1971  
Kim Hyo Yeong
12 Jun 1971 -  4 Feb 1974  
Jeong Hae Sik
 5 Feb 1974 - 11 Oct 1976  
Gang Yeong
12 Oct 1976 - 23 Dec 1978  
Jo Byeong
26 Dec 1978 -  9 Jul 1980  
Kim Seong
18 Jul 1980 - 24 May 1982  
Choi Jong Ho
25 May 1982 - 20 Feb 1985  
Lee Gyu Hyo                 
21 Feb 1985 - 28 Aug 1986  
Kim Ju Ho
29 Aug 1986 - 12 Dec 1988  
Jo Ik Lae      
13 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990  Choi Il Hong
28 Dec 1990 -  3 Mar 1993  Kim Won Seok
 4 Mar 1993 - 27 Dec 1993  Yun Han Do
28 Dec 1993 - 29 Mar 1995
 Kim Hyeok Gyu (1st time)
30 Mar 1995 - 30 Jun 1995  An Myeong Pil
 1 Jul 1995 - 14 Dec 2003  Kim Hyeok Gyu (2nd time)
 6 Jun 2004 - 30 Jun 2010  Kim Tae Ho                         (b. 1962)
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2014  Kim Doo Kwan                       (b. 1959)            Non-party
 1 Jul 2014 -              Hong Joon Pyo                      (b. 1954)            SP



Jeollabuk (North Jeolla)

Former
                      flag Chollabuk-do, South Korea                        Former Flag
[Chollabuk-do, South Korea]                 

Governors
Jan 1948 - Aug 1949        Shin Hyeon Don
Aug 1949 - Dec 1949        Chang Hyeon Sik
Dec 1949 - Jan 1951        Kim Ga Jeon
Jan 1951 - Sep 1952        Lee Seong Deuk
Sep 1952 - Sep 1955        Lee Yo Han
Sep 1955 - Sep 1956        Shin Yong Woo
Sep 1956 - Mar 1957        Kim Gyu Jin
Mar 1957 - Jun 1959        Lee Ha Yeong
Jun 1959 - Apr 1960        Park Jeong Geun
May 1960 - Jun 1960        Lee Gi Se
Jun 1960 - Oct 1960        Yim Chun Seong (1st time)
Oct 1960 - Dec 1960        Lee Yong Taek
Dec 1960 - May 1961        Kim Sang Sul
May 1961 - Aug 1961        Lee Jon Il
Aug 1961 - Dec 1963        Kim In
Dec 1963 - Feb 1968        Lee Jeong Woo
Feb 1968 - Jun 1971        Lee Hwan Ui
Jun 1971 - Jan 1973        Lee Chun Seong (2nd time)
Jan 1973 - Dec 1978        Hwang In Seong
Dec 1978 - Jul 1980        Kim Hak Jung
Jul 1980 - Jan 1983        Jo Cheol Gwon
Jan 1983 - Aug 1986        Shim Jae Hong
Aug 1986 - May 1988        Hong Seok Pyo
May 1988 - Jun 1990        Kang Hyeon Uk
Jun 1990 - Apr 1992        Choi Yong Bok
Apr 1992 - Mar 1993        Kang Sang Won
Mar 1993 - Sep 1994        Lee Kang Nyeon
Sep 1994 - Jun 1995        Jo Nam Jo
Jul 1995 - Jun 2002        Yu Jong Geun
Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006     Kang Hyeon Uk
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2014  Kim Wan Joo                        (b. 1946)            MD
 1 Jul 2014 -              Song Ha Jin                                             NPAD



Jeollanam (South Jeolla)

Former
                      flag Chollanam-do, South Korea                       Former Flag
[Chollanam-do, South Korea]                 


Governors
Oct 1948 - Apr 1950        Lee Nam Gyu
May 1950 - Dec 1951        Park Cheol Soo  
Dec 1951 - Nov 1953        Lee Eul Sik
Nov 1953 - Feb 1955        Chu Gyu Yeong  
Feb 1955 - Sep 1956        Min Byeong Gi
Sep 1956 - May 1959        Lee Gi Se  
May 1959 - Aug 1959        Hwang Seong Soo
Aug 1959 - Apr 1960        Lee Ha Yeong  
May 1960 - Oct 1960        Min Yeong Nam (1st time)
Oct 1960 - Dec 1960        Choi Ui Nam
Dec 1960 - May 1961        Min Yeong Nam (2nd time)
May 1961 - Jul 1963        Song Ho Lim  
Jul 1963 - Dec 1963        Kim Yong Gwan  
Dec 1963 - Jan 1966        Shin Yong Woo
Jan 1966 - Oct 1969        Kim Bo Hyeon  
Oct 1969 - Sep 1976        Kim Jae Sik
Sep 1973 - Nov 1975        Heo Yeon
Nov 1975 - Jan 1979        Go Geon  
Jan 1979 - May 1980        Jang Hyeong Tae
May 1980 - Jan 1982        Kim Jong Ho
Jan 1982 - Oct 1984        Kim Chang Sik
Oct 1984 - Feb 1982        Jeon Seok Hong
Feb 1982 - Oct 1988        Moon Chang Soo
Oct 1988 - Jun 1990        Song Eon Jong
Jun 1990 - Feb 1991        Choi In Gi
Feb 1991 - Apr 1992        Baek Hyeong Jo
Apr 1992 - Mar 1993        Yi Hyo Gye
Mar 1993 - Dec 1993        Yi Gyun Beom
Dec 1993 - Sep 1994        Goo Yong Sang
Sep 1994 - Jun 1995        Jo Gyu Ha
Jul 1995 - Jun 2002        Heo Gyeong Man
Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2004     Park Tae Yeong
 1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2014  Park Joon Yung                     (b. 1946)            MD
 1 Jul 2014 -              Lee Nak Yon                                             NPAD



Special Autonomous Province

Jeju (Cheju)

[Cheju-do,
                      South Korea former flag]                          to 1 Jul 2006
[Jeju
                      Special Autonomous Province (South Korea)]                      Adopted 1 Jul 2006

 1 Aug 1946                Jeju Autonomous Province, split from Jeollanam.
 1 Jul 2006                
Jeju Special Autonomous Province

Governors
Aug 1946 - Apr 1947        Park Kyung Hun

Apr 1947 - May 1948        Yu Hae Jin
May 1948 - Apt 1949        Lim Kwan Ho

Apr 1949 - Nov 1949        Kim Yong Ha

Nov 1949 - Aug 1951        Kim Chung Hee

Aug 1951 - Nov 1953        Choe Seung Man
Nov 1953 - May 1959        Gil Seong Woon
May 1959 - Apr 1960        Jeon In Hong
Apr 1960 - Oct 1960        Yang Je Bak
Oct 1960 - Dec 1960        Kim Seon Ok

Jan 1961 - May 1961        Kang Seong Ik

May 1961 - Dec 1963        Kim Young Gwan

Dec 1963 - Jan 1966        Kang Woo Jun

Jan 1966 - Jan 1968        Jeong Woo Sik
Feb 1968 - Oct 1969        Koo Ja Chun
Oct 1969 - Jun 1971        Kwon Yong Sik
Jun 1971 - 1976            Lee Seung Teak
Jan 1976 - Sep 1978        Jang Il Hun
Sep 1978 - Jan 1980        Kang Sin Ik

Jan 1980 - Jul 1980        Park Sang Yeol

Jul 1980 - Jan 1982        Lee Kyu I

May 1982 - Oct 1984        Choe Jae Young
Oct 1984 - Oct 1987        Jang Byeong Gu
Oct 1987 - May 1988        Lee Chang Soo

May 1988 - Dec 1989        Lee Goon Bo

Dec 1989 - Jul 1991        Hong Young Ki

Aug 1991 - Dec 1993        Woo Keun Min (1st time)
Dec 1993 - Mar 1995        Shin Goo Beom (1st time)
Mar 1995 - Jun 1995        Kim Moon Tak
Jul 1995 - Jun 1998        Shin Goo Beom (2nd time)

Jul 1998 - Apr 2004        Woo Keun Min (2nd time)
Jun 2004 - 30 Jun 2010     Kim Tae Hwan
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2014  Woo Keun Min (3rd time)                                 Ind
 1 Jul 2014 -              Won Hee Ryong                      (b. 1964)            SP



Metropolitan Cities

Busan (Pusan)

Former
                      flag Pusan, South Korea                       Former Flag
[Pusan,
                      South Korea]                 

 1 Jan 1963                Busan Direct Control City, split from Gyeongsangnam.
 1 Jan 1995                Busan Metropolitan City 

Mayors

 1 Jan 1963 - 30 Mar 1966  Kim Hyun Ok
31 Mar 1966 - 26 Apr 1969  Kim Dae Man
28 Apr 1969 - 15 Apr 1970  
Kim Duk Yup
16 Apr 1970 - 11 Jun 1971  
Choi Doo Yul
12 Jun 1971 -  6 Jul 1977  
Park Young Soo
 7 Jul 1977 - 16 Jan 1980  
Choi Suk Won
17 Jan 1980 -  7 Apr 1981  
Son Jae Shik
 8 Apr 1981 - 24 May 1982  
Kim Moo Yun
25 May 1982 - 21 Feb 1985  Choi Jong Ho
22 Feb 1985 - 28 Aug 1986  
Jung Chae Jin
29 Aug 1986 - 18 May 1987  
Kim Joo Ho
19 May 1987 - 18 May 1988  
Kang Tae Hong
19 May 1988 - 27 Dec 1990  
Ahn Sang Yeong (1st time)
28 Dec 1990 - 15 Dec 1992  
Kim Young Hwan
16 Dec 1992 -  3 Mar 1993  Park Boo Chan
 4 Mar 1993 - Sep 1994     Chung Moon Hwa
24 Sep 1994 - 30 Jun 1995  Kim Ki Jai
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1998  Moon Jung Soo
 1 Jul 1998 -  4 Feb 2004  Ahn Sang Yeong (2nd time)
 5 Jun 2004 - 30 Jun 2014  Hur Nam Sik                        (b. 1949)            HD;2012 SP
 1 Jul 2014 -              Seo Byung Soo                      (b. 1952)            SP



Daegu (Taegu)

Former
                      flag Taegu, South Korea                       Former Flag
[Taegu,
                      South Korea]                 

 1 Jul 1981                Daegu Direct Control City, split from Gyeongsangbuk.
 1 Jan 1995                Daegu Metropolitan City 

Mayors

 1 Jul 1981 -  2 May 1982  Jeong Chae Jin
 3 May 1982 - 20 Feb 1985  Lee Sang Hee
21 Feb 1985 - 29 May 1987  Lee Sang Yeon
30 Mar 1987 - 12 Dec 1988  Park Bae Geun
13 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990  Park Seong Dal
28 Dec 1990 - 20 Apr 1992  Lee Hae Bong
21 Apr 1992 -  3 Mar 1993  Han Myeong Hwan
 4 Mar 1993 - 27 Dec 1993  Lee Ui Ik
28 Dec 1993 - 30 Mar 1995  Cho Hae Nyoung (1st time)
 1 Apr 1995 - 30 Jun 1995  Lee Jong Ju
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 2002  Mun Hee Gab
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006  Cho Hae Nyoung (2nd time)
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2014  Kim Bum Il                         (b. 1950)            HD;2012 SP
 1 Jul 2014 -              Kwon Young Jin                                          SP


Daejeon (Taejon)

Taejon, South Korea

 1 Jan 1989                Daejeon Direct Control City, split from Chungcheongnam.

 1 Jan 1995
               Daejeon Metropolitan City 

Mayors

 1 Jan 1989 - 27 Dec 1990  Lee Bong Hak
28 Dec 1990 - 20 Apr 1992  Hong Seon Ki (1st time)
21 Apr 1992 -  3 Mar 1993  Kim Ju Bong
 4 Mar 1993 - 29 Mar 1995  Yum Hong Chul (1st time)           (b. c.1944)
30 Mar 1995 - 30 Jun 1995  Kim Bo Seong
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 2002  Hong Seon Ki (2nd time)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006  Yum Hong Chul (2nd time)           (s.a.)  
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2010  Park Seoung Hyo
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2014  Yum Hong Chul (3rd time)           (s.a.)               JS
 1 Jul 2014 -              Kwon Sun Taik                                           NPAD


Gwangju (Kwangju)

Former
                      flag Kwangju, South Korea                       Former Flag
[Kwangju,
                      South Korea]                 

 1 Nov 1986                Gwangju Direct Control City, split from Jeollanam.
 1 Jan 1995                Gwangju Metropolitan City 

Mayors

Nov 1986 - May 1988        Kim Yang Bae
May 1988 - Jun 1990        Choi In Gi
Jun 1990 - Apr 1992        Yi Hyo Gye
Apr 1992 - Mar 1993        Kim Dong Hwan
Mar 1993 - Sep 1994        Kang Yeong Gi
Sep 1994 - 30 Jun 1995     Kang Woon Tae (1st time)           (b. 1948)
Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1998     Song Eon Jong
Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2002     Koh Jae Yoo
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2010  Park Gwang Tae                     (b. 1943)            MD
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2014  Kang Woon Tae (2nd time)           (s.a.)               MD
 1 Jul 2014 -              Yoon Jang Hyun                                          NPAD

Incheon

Former
                      flag Incheon, South Korea                       Former Flag
[Incheon,
                      South Korea]                 
 
 1 Jul 1981                Incheon Direct Control City, split from Gyeonggi.
 1 Jan 1995                Incheon Metropolitan City 

Mayors

 1 Jul 1981 - 27 Feb 1985  Kim Chan Hoe
28 Feb 1985 -  8 Jan 1986  Ahn Chan Hui
 9 Jan 1986 - 29 May 1987  Park Bae Geun
30 May 1987 - 20 Jul 1989  Lee Jae Chang
22 Jul 1989 - 20 Apr 1992  Shim Jae Hong
21 Apr 1992 -  3 Mar 1993  Park Jong Woo
 4 Mar 1993 - 22 Sep 1994  Choi Ki Sun (1st time)
24 Sep 1994 - 30 Jun 1995  Lee Yeong Rae
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 2002  Choi Ki Sun (2nd time)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2010  Ahn Sang Soo                       (b. c.1954)          HD
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2014  Song Young Gil                     (b. 1963?)           MD
 1 Jul 2014 -              Yoo Jeong Bok                                           SP


Ulsan

Ulsan, South Korea

15 Jul 1997                Ulsan Metropolitan City, split from Gyeongsangnam.

Mayors
Jul 1997 - 30 Jun 2002     Shim Wan Gu
 
1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2014  Bak Maeng Woo                      (b. 1951)            HD;2012 SP
 1 Jul 2014 -              Kim Gi Hyeon                                            SP


Special Autonomous City

Sejong

[Sejong Special Autonomous
              City (Korea)]
  
 1 Jul 2012                Sejong Special Autonomous City, split from Chungcheongnam.

Mayors
 1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2014  Yoo Han Sik                                            JS
 1 Jul 2014 -              Lee Choon Hee                                          NPAD



Special City
 
Seoul

Seoul,
                      South Korea 1947-1996              1 Apr 1947 - 28 Oct 1996
[Seoul,
                      South Korea]                 Adopted 28 Oct 1996

28 Sep 1946                Seoul Special Free City
15 Aug 1949                Seoul Special City


Mayors

28 Sep 1946 - 15 Dec 1948  Kim Hyongmin
15 Dec 1948 -  6 Jun 1949  Yun Bo Seon                       (b. 1887 - d. 1990)
 6 Jun 1949 -  8 May 1951  Lee Kibung
27 Jun 1951 -  6 Jul 1956  Kim Taeson
 6 Jul 1956 - 14 Dec 1957  Goh Chaebong
14 Dec 1957 - 12 Jun 1959  Heo Jeong                         (b. 1896 - d. 1989)
12 Jun 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  Yim Hungsoon
 2 May 1960 - 30 Jun 1960  Chang Kiyong
30 Dec 1960 - 16 May 1961  Kim Sangdon
21 May 1961 - 16 Dec 1963  Yoon Taeil
17 Dec 1963 - 30 Mar 1966  Yoon Chiyong
31 Mar 1966 - 16 Apr 1970  Kim Hyonok
16 Apr 1970 -  2 Sep 1974  Yang Taekshik
 2 Sep 1974 - 22 Dec 1978  Kuh Chachun
22 Dec 1978 -  2 Sep 1980  Chong Sangchon
 2 Sep 1980 - 28 Apr 1982  Park Yongsu
28 Apr 1982 - 15 Oct 1983  Kim Songbae
15 Oct 1983 - 30 Dec 1987  Yom Pohyun
30 Dec 1987 -  5 Dec 1988  Kim Yongrae
 5 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990  
Goh Kun (1st time)                 (b. 1938)      
27 Dec 1990 - 19 Feb 1991  Park Sejik
19 Feb 1991 - 26 Jun 1992  Lee Haewon
26 Jun 1992 - 26 Feb 1993  Lee Sangbae
26 Feb 1993 -  4 Mar 1993  Kim Sangchol
 8 Mar 1993 - 21 Oct 1994  Lee Wonjong
22 Oct 1994 -  3 Nov 1994  Woo Myunggyu
 3 Nov 1994 - 30 Jun 1995  Choi Pyongyol
 1 Jul 1995 - 10 Sep 1997  Cho Soon
10 Sep 1997 - 30 Jun 1998  Deokki Kang (acting)  
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2002  Goh Kun (2nd time)                 (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006  Lee Myung Bak                      (b. 1941
)            HD
 1 Jul 2006 - 26 Aug 2011  Oh Se Hoon                         (b. 1961)            HD
26 Aug 2011 - 27 Oct 2011  Kwon Young Kyu (acting)
27 Oct 2011 -              Park Won Soon                      (b. 1956)            MD;2014 NPAD






Ben Cahoon