World Statesmen.org HOME >

 




 



Jordan 
 
[Ottoman
                                    Empire (to 1918)]
                    to 25 Sep 1918 
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                     25 Sep 1918 - 25 May 1923
 
[Emirate of Transjordan
                                    1921-1928]
             1 Apr 1921 - 16 Apr 1928 
 
[Jordan)
                         Adopted 16 Apr 1928
 
[Arab
                                    Union flag 1958]
         Arab Union Flag 14 Feb 1958 - 14 Jul 1958


 
Map of Jordan
Hear National Anthem
"As-salam al-Malaki al-Urdoni"
 (Long Live the King of Jordan) 
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 25 May 1946
Constitution
(1 Jan 1952)
-------------------------------
National Charter
  (10 Jun 1991)
Capital: Amman 
Currency: Jordanian Dinar
(JOD); Palestine Pound
 (PSP) 1927-1950
National Holiday: 25 May (1946)
Independence Day
Population: 6,482,081 (2013)
GDP: $40.02 billion (2013)
Exports: $7.91 billion (2013)
Imports: $18.6 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Arab 97.8% (Jordanian 32.4%, Palestinian 32.2%,
Iraqi 14%, Bedouin 12.8%), Circassian 1.2%, other 1% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 100,500 (2010)
U.S. Forces: 900 (2013)
Merchant marine
: 12 ships (2010)
Religions: Sunni Muslim 92% (official), Christian 6%
(majority Greek Orthodox, but some Greek and Roman Catholics, Syrian Orthodox, Coptic Orthodox, Armenian Orthodox, and
 Protestant denominations), other 2% (several small Shia Muslim
 and Druze populations) (2001)
International Organizations/Treaties: ABEDA, ACC, AFESD, AL, AMF, APM, Arabsat, BTWC, CAEU, CICA, CTBT, CWC, EBRD, FAO, G-11, G-77, ESCR, GAFTA, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIC, OPCW, OSCE (partner), PAM, PCA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNRWA, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Jordan
Chronology

1516                       Part of the Ottoman Empire.
17th cent.                 Ottoman rule lapses.
1867                       Direct Ottoman rule restored.
1893                       Karak a separate district, attached to Damascus.
25 Sep 1918                British occupy Amman.
12 May 1920                Part of British mandate of Palestine.
Aug 1920                   British create autonomous local administrations
                             at Ajloun, Salt and Karak (or Moabite Government)
30 Mar 1921                Emirate of Transjordan declared, first government
                             established 11 Apr 1921. 

23 May 1923                British recognize Transjordan as a separate state
                             (Emirate of Transjordan).
25 May 1923                Transjordan formally separated from Palestine. 
May 1925                   Aqaba and Ma'an districts of Hejaz become part
                             of Transjordan.
28 Feb 1928                Britain recognizes Transjordan mandate as
                             independent, but maintain a protectorate.
22 Mar 1946                End of British mandate.
25 May 1946                Hashemite Kingdom of Transjordan.
17 Jun 1946                Britain formally recognizes independence.
 3 Apr 1949                Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan (gazetted 2 Jun 1949).
24 Apr 1950                Jordan annexes the West Bank and East Jerusalem
                             (occupied since May 1948).
14 Feb 1958 - 14 Jul 1958  Federation with Iraq (Arab Union).
 6/12 Jun 1967             West Bank and East Jerusalem occupied by Israel.
31 Jul 1988                Abandons its claim to West Bank and East Jerusalem.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Emir¹
30 Mar 1921 - 25 May 1946  Abdallah I                         (b. 1882 - d. 1951)
                             (from 3 Jun 1927, Sir Abdallah I)
Kings
¹

25 May 1946 - 20 Jul 1951  Abdullah I                         (s.a.)
20 Jul 1951 -  5 Sep 1951  Naif ibn Abdullah -Regent          (b. 1914 - d. 1983)
 5 Sep 1951 - 11 Aug 1952  Talal                              (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
 4 Jun 1952 -  2 May 1953  Regency Council
                           - Ibrahim Hashim                   (b. 1888 - d. 1958)
                           - Suleiman Toukan                  (b. 1892 - d. 1958) 
                           - Abdul Rahman Rusheidat
                           - Queen Zein al-Sharaf (f)         (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
                              (chairman)
11 Aug 1952 -  7 Feb 1999  Hussein I                          (b. 1935 - d. 1999) 
14 Jul 1998 - 19 Jan 1999  Hassan ibn Talal -Regent           (b. 1947)
 
6 Feb 1999 -  7 Feb 1999  Abdullah ibn al-Hussein -Regent    (b. 1962)
 
7 Feb 1999 -              Abdullah II                        (s.a.)


Prime ministers
11 Apr 1921 - 15 Aug 1921  Rashid Tali                        (b. 1877 - d. 1926)  HI
15 Aug 1921 - 10 Mar 1922  Muzhar al-Raslan (1st time)                             Non-party
10 Mar 1922 -  1 Feb 1923  Ali Rida al-Rikabi (1st time)      (b. 1864 - d. 1943)  Mil
 1 Feb 1923 -  5 Sep 1923  Muzhar al-Raslan (2nd time)(acting)                     Non-party
 5 Sep 1923 -  3 May 1924  Hassan Khalid Abul-Huda (1st time) (b. 1871 - d. 1936)  Non-party
 3 May 1924 - 26 Jun 1926  Ali Rida al-Rikabi (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Mil
26 Jun 1926 - 22 Feb 1931  Hassan Khalid Abul-Huda (2nd time) (s.a.)               Non-party
22 Feb 1931 - 18 Oct 1933  Abdullah as-Sarraj                 (b. 1863 - d. 19..)  Non-party
18 Oct 1933 - 28 Sep 1938  Ibrahim Pasha Hashim (1st time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
28 Sep 1938 - 15 Oct 1944  Tawfiq Pasha Abul-Huda (1st time)  (b. 1894 - d. 1956)  Non-party
15 Oct 1944 - 19 May 1945  Samir Pasha al-Rifai (1st time)    (b. 1901 - d. 1965)  Non-party
19 May 1945 -  4 Feb 1947  Ibrahim Pasha Hashim (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
 4 Feb 1947 - 28 Dec 1947  Samir Pasha al-Rifai (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
28 Dec 1947 - 12 Apr 1950  Tawfiq Pasha Abul-Huda (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Non-party
12 Apr 1950 -  4 Dec 1950  Sa`id Pasha al-Mufti (1st time)    (b. 1898 - d. 1989)  Non-party
 4 Dec 1950 - 25 Jul 1951  Samir Pasha al-Rifai (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
25 Jul 1951 -  5 May 1953  Tawfiq Pasha Abul-Huda (3rd time)  (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (from 4 Aug 1952, Tawfiq Abul-Huda)
 5 May 1953 -  4 May 1954  Fawzi al-Mulqi                     (b. 1910 - d. 1962)  Non-party
 4 May 1954 - 30 May 1955  Tawfiq Abul-Huda (4th time)        (s.a.)               Non-party
30 May 1955 - 15 Dec 1955  Sa`id al-Mufti (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
15 Dec 1955 - 21 Dec 1955  Hazza` al-Majali (1st time)        (b. 1916 - d. 1960)  Non-party
21 Dec 1955 -  9 Jan 1956  Ibrahim Hashim (3rd time) (acting) (s.a.)               Non-party
 9 Jan 1956 - 22 May 1956  Samir al-Rifai (4th time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
22 May 1956 -  1 Jul 1956  Sa`id al-Mufti (3rd time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jul 1956 - 29 Oct 1956  Ibrahim Hashim (4th time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
29 Oct 1956 - 13 Apr 1957  Suleiman an-Nabulsi                (b. 1908 - d. 1976)  NSP + NF
13 Apr 1957 - 15 Apr 1957  Abdul Halim an-Nimr                                     Non-party
15 Apr 1957 - 24 Apr 1957  Hussein Khalidi                    (b. 1895 - d. 1962)  Non-party
24 Apr 1957 - 18 May 1958  Ibrahim Hashim (5th time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
18 May 1958 -  6 May 1959  Samir al-Rifai (5th time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (to 14 Jul 1958 head of the Jordan provincial cabinet)
 6 May 1959 - 29 Aug 1960  Hazza` al-Majali (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Non-party
29 Aug 1960 - 28 Jan 1962  Bahjat al-Talhouni (1st time)      (b. 1913 - d. 1994)  Non-party
28 Jan 1962 - 27 Mar 1963  Wasfi al-Tall (1st time)           (b. 1920 - d. 1971)  Non-party
27 Mar 1963 - 21 Apr 1963  Samir al-Rifai (6th time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
21 Apr 1963 -  6 Jul 1964  Sharif Hussein ibn Nasir           (b. 1902 - d. 1982)  Non-party
                             (1st time)           
 6 Jul 1964 - 14 Feb 1965  Bahjat al-Talhouni (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Non-party
14 Feb 1965 -  4 Mar 1967  Wasfi al-Tall (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Non-party
 4 Mar 1967 - 23 Apr 1967  Sharif Hussein ibn Nasir           (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (2nd time)           
23 Apr 1967 -  7 Oct 1967  Saad Jumaa ibn Muhammad            (b. 1915 - d. 1979)  Non-party
 7 Oct 1967 - 24 Mar 1969  Bahjat al-Talhouni (3rd time)      (s.a.)               Non-party
24 Mar 1969 - 13 Aug 1969  Abdul Munim al-Rifai (1st time)    (b. 1915 - d. 1985)  Non-party
13 Aug 1969 - 27 Jun 1970  Bahjat al-Talhouni (4th time)      (s.a.)               Non-party
27 Jun 1970 - 16 Sep 1970  Abdul Munim al-Rifai (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Non-party
16 Sep 1970 - 26 Sep 1970  Muhammad Daoud                     (b. 1913 - d. 1972)  Non-party
26 Sep 1970 - 28 Oct 1970  Ahmad Toukan                       (b. 1903 - d. 1981)  Non-party
28 Oct 1970 - 28 Nov 1971  Wasfi al-Tall (3rd time)           (s.a.)               Non-party
29 Nov 1971 - 26 May 1973  Ahmad al-Lawzi                     (b. 1925)            Non-party
26 May 1973 - 13 Jul 1976  Zaid al-Rifai (1st time)           (b. 1936)            Non-party
13 Jul 1976 - 19 Dec 1979  Mudar Badran (1st time)            (b. 1934)            Non-party
19 Dec 1979 -  3 Jul 1980  Sharif Abdul Hamid Sharaf          (b. 1939 - d. 1980)  Non-party
 3 Jul 1980 - 28 Aug 1980  Qassim al-Rimawi                   (b. 1918 - d. 1982)  Non-party
28 Aug 1980 - 10 Jan 1984  Mudar Badran (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Non-party
10 Jan 1984 -  4 Apr 1985  Ahmad Abdel Obeidat                (b. 1938)            Non-party
 4 Apr 1985 - 27 Apr 1989  Zaid al-Rifai (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Non-party
27 Apr 1989 -  4 Dec 1989  Sharif Zaid ibn Shaker (1st time)  (b. 1934 - d. 2002)  Non-party
 4 Dec 1989 - 19 Jun 1991  Mudar Badran (3rd time)            (s.a.)               Non-party
19 Jun 1991 - 21 Nov 1991  Taher al-Masri                     (b. 1942)            Non-party
21 Nov 1991 - 29 May 1993  Sharif Zaid ibn Shaker (2nd time)  (s.a.)               Non-party
29 May 1993 -  7 Jan 1995  Abdul Salam al-Majali (1st time)   (b. 1925)            Non-party
 7 Jan 1995 -  4 Feb 1996  Sharif Zaid ibn Shaker (3rd time)  (s.a.)               Non-party
 4 Feb 1996 - 19 Mar 1997  Abdul Karim al-Kabariti            (b. 1949)            Non-party
19 Mar 1997 - 20 Aug 1998  Abdul Salam al-Majali (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Non-party
20 Aug 1998 -  4 Mar 1999  Fayez Tarawneh (1st time)          (b. 1949)            Non-party
 4 Mar 1999 - 19 Jun 2000  Abdul Rauf al-Rawabdeh             (b. 1939)            Non-party
19 Jun 2000 - 25 Oct 2003  Ali Abu al-Ragheb                  (b. 1946)            Non-party
25 Oct 2003 -  7 Apr 2005  Faisal al-Fayez                    (b. 1952)            Non-party
 7 Apr 2005 - 27 Nov 2005  Adnan Badran                       (b. 1935)            Non-party
27 Nov 2005 - 25 Nov 2007  Marouf al-Bakhit (1st time)        (b. 1947)            Non-party
25 Nov 2007 - 14 Dec 2009  Nader Dahabi                       (b. 1946)            Non-party
14 Dec 2009 -  9 Feb 2011  Samir al-Rifai                     (b. 1966)            Non-party
 9 Feb 2011 - 24 Oct 2011  Marouf al-Bakhit (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Non-party
24 Oct 2011 -  2 May 2012  Awn Shawkat al-Khasawneh           (b. 1950)            Non-party
 2 May 2012 - 11 Oct 2012  Fayez Tarawneh (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
11 Oct 2012 -              Abdullah Ensour                    (b. 1939)            Non-party


British Adviser

27 Mar 1921 - 21 Nov 1921  Albert Abramson                    (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
British Residents
21 Nov 1921 - Apr 1924     Harry St. John Bridger Philby      (b. 1885 - d. 1960)
Apr 1924 - Mar 1939        Charles Henry Fortnom Cox          (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
                             (from 11 May 1937, Sir Charles Henry Fortnom Cox)
Mar 1939 - 17 Jun 1946     Alec Seath Kirkbride               (b. 1897 - d. 1978)

 ¹The full style of the ruler:
(a) 25 Mar 1923 - 25 May 1946: Amīr Imarat Sharqi al-Urdunn ("Emir of the Emirate of Transjordan");
(b) 25 May 1946 -  3 Apr 1949: Malik Mamlakat Sharqi al-Urdunn al-Hashimiyya ("King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Transjordan");
(c) from 3 Apr 1949: Malik al-Mamlaka al-Urduniyya al-Hashimiyya ("King of the Hashemite
Kingdom of Jordan").

Territorial Disputes: 2004 Agreement settles border dispute with Syria pending demarcation; Jordan hosts 2,034,641 Palestinian refugees (UNRWA)(2013); 63,037 Iraqi refugees (2012); and 593,186 Syrian refugees (2014).

Party abbreviations (political parties were banned 25 Apr 1957-1 Sep 1992): HASHD = Hizb al-Sha'ab al-Dimuqrati al-Urduni (Jordanian Democratic People's Party, socialist, est.1989); JAI = Jabhat al-'Amal al-Islami (Islamic Action Front, political wing of Muslim Brotherhood in Jordan, Sunni Islamist, est.1992); JAP = Jordanian Arab Party (Arab nationalist, est.2011);  Mil = Military;
- Former parties: HI = Hizb al-Istiqlal (Independence Party, Arab independence movement, 1919-c.1924); NF = National Front (leftist coalition of NSP, Ba'ath Party and Jordanian Communist Party, 1956-1957); NSP = National Socialist Party, Arab nationalist, anti-Zionist, 1954-1957)







© Ben Cahoon