World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Indonesia >>

 




 

 

Indonesian Provinces

Provinces Bali - Bangka-Belitung - Banten - BengkuluGorontalo - Jakarta Raya - Jambi - Jawa Barat - Jawa Tengah - Jawa Timur - Kalimantan Barat - Kalimantan Selatan - Kalimantan Tengah - Kalimantan Timur - Kalimantan Utara  - Kepulauan Riau - Lampung - Maluku - Maluku Utara - Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam - Nusa Tenggara Barat - Nusa Tenggara Timur - Papua - Papua Barat - Riau - Sulawesi Barat - Sulawesi Selatan - Sulawesi Tengah - Sulawesi Tenggara - Sulawesi Utara - Sumatera Barat - Sumatera Selatan - Sumatera Utara - Special District Yogyakarta -

Aceh: see Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam


Bali

[Bali province (Indonesia)]

Governors
1950 - 1958                Anak A Bagus Sutedja (1st time)    (d. 1966?)
1958 - 1959                I Gusti Bagus Oka (acting)
1959 - 1965                Anak A Bagus Sutedja (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1965 - 1967                I Gusti Putu Martha                (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
1967 - 1978                Soekarmen                          (b. 1925 - d. 1988)
1978 - 1988                Ida Bagus Mantra                   (b. 1928 - d. 1995)
1988 - 1998                Ida Bagus Oka                      (b. 1936 - d. 2010)
1998 - 28 Aug 2008         Dewa Beratha                       (b. 1941)
28 Aug 2008 -              I Made Mangku Pastika              (b. 1951)



Bangka-Belitung

[Bangka-Belitung province
                (Indonesia)]

 9 Feb 2001                Kepulauan Bangka-Belitung province created from
                             part of Sumatera Seltan.

Governors
 9 Feb 2001 - 22 Apr 2002  Amur Muchasim (acting)             (b. 1943)
22 Apr 2002 - 25 Apr 2007  Hudarni Rani                       (b. 1950)
25 Apr 2007 - 30 Jul 2013  Eko Maulana Ali                    (b. 1951 - d. 2013)
31 Jul 2013 -              Rustam Effendi                     (b. 1956)
                             (acting [de facto to 12 Aug 2013] to 23 Sep 2013)



Banten

[Banten province (Indonesia)]

17 Nov 2000                Banten province created from part of Jawa Barat.

Governors
17 Nov 2000 - 11 Jan 2002  Hakamuddin Djamal (acting)
11 Jan 2002 - 11 Jan 2007  Djoko Munandar                     (b. 1948 - d. 2008)
                             (suspended from 10 Oct 2005)
10 Oct 2005 - 11 Jan 2007  Ratu Atut Chosiyah (f)             (b. 1962)
                             (acting for Munandar)
11 Jan 2007 -              Ratu Atut Chosiyah (f)             (s.a.)



Bengkulu

[Bengkulu province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1968 - 1974                Ali Amin
1974 - 1979                Abdul Chalik                       (b. 1925)
1979 - 1989                Suprapto                           (b. 1929)
1989 - 1994                H.A. Razie Yahya
1994 - 1999                Adjis Ahmad
1999 - 2005                Hasan Zen                          (b. 1942 - d. 2007)
2005 - 29 Nov 2005         Seman Widjojo (acting)
29 Nov 2005 - 17 Dec 2012  Agusrin Mariyono Najamudin         (b. 1971)
                             (suspended from Jan 2011)
Jan 2011 -                 Junaidi Hamsyah                    (b. 1970)
                             (acting for
suspended Najamudin to 17 Dec 2012)



Gorontalo

[Gorontalo province
                (Indonesia)]

16 Feb 2001                Gorontalo province created from part of Sulawesi Utara.

Governors
16 Feb 2001 - 10 Dec 2001  Tursandi Alwi (acting)
10 Dec 2001 - 26 Oct 2009  Fadel Muhammad                     (b. 1952)
26 Oct 2009 - 16 Jan 2012  Gusnar Ismail                      (b. 1959)
                             (acting to 29 Dec 2009) 
16 Jan 2012 -              Rusli Habibie                      (b. 1963)


Irian Jaya: see Papua
Irian Jaya Barat: see Papua Barat


Jakarta Raya

[Jakarta Raya province
                (Indonesia)]

1950                       Daerah Khusus Ibukota Jakarta (Special Capital Territory of
                             Jakarta), called Jakarta Raya (Jakarta City).

Mayors
1945 - 1948                Suwiryo (1st time)                 (b. 1903 - d. 1967)
1948 - 1950                Daan Jahja (military governor)     (b. 1925 - d. 1985)
1950 - 1951                Suwiryo (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1951 - 1953                Syamsurijal
1953 - 1960                Sudiro                             (b. 1911 - d. 1992)
Governors
1960 - 1964                Soemarno (1st time)                (b. 1911 - d. 1991)

1964 - 1965                Henk Ngantung                      (b. 1921 - d. 1991)
1965 - 1966                Soemarno (2nd time)                (s.a.)
1966 - 1977                Ali Sadikin                        (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
Jul 1977 - 1982            Tjokropranolo                      (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
1982 - 1987                R. Soeprapto                       (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
1987 - 1992                Wiyogo Atmodarminto                (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
1992 - 1997                Soerjadi Soedirdja                 (b. 1938)
1997 -  7 Oct 2007         Sutiyoso                           (b. 1944)
 7 Oct 2007 -  7 Oct 2012  Fauzi Bowo                         (b. 1948)
 8 Oct 2012 - 
15 Oct 2012  Fadjar Panjaitan (acting)
15 Oct 2012 -              Joko Widodo                        (b. 1961)



Jambi

(Jambi province (Indonesia)[

Governors
1956 - 1957                Djamin Datuk Bagindo (acting)
1957 - 1966                M. Joesoef Singedekane
1966 - 1968                H. Abdul Manaf (acting)
1968 - 1974                R.M. Noer Atmadibrata
1974 - 1979                Djamaludin Tambunan
1979                       Eddy Sabara (acting)               (b. 1927)
1979 - 1989                Masjchun Sofwan                    (b. 1927)
1989 - 1999                Abdurrachman Sayoeti               (b. 1933 - d. 2011)
1999 -  5 Jan 2005         Zulkifli Nurdin (1st time)         (b. 1948)
 5 Jan 2005 -  3 Aug 2005  Sudarsono Harjosukarto (acting)
 3 Aug 2005 -  3 Aug 2010  Zulkifli Nurdin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Aug 2010 -              Hasan Basri Agus                   (b. 1953)



Jawa Barat (West Java)

[Jawa Barat province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1945                       Mas Sutardjo Kertohadikusumo       (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
1945 - 1946                Datuk Djamin
1946                       Murdjani
1946 - 1948                R. Mas Sewara (1st time)
1948 - 1950                Ukar Bratakusumah                  (b. 1907 - d. 2003)
1950 - 1951
               R. Mas Sewara (2nd time)
1951 - 1956                Sanusi Hardjadinata                (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
1956 - 1960                Ipik Gandamana                     (b. 1906 - d. 1973)
1960 - 1970                Mashudi                            (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
1970 - 1975                Solihin Gautama Purwanegara        (b. 1926)
1975 - 1985                Aang Kunaefi Kartawiria            (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
1985 - 1993                Yogie Suardi Memet                 (b. 1929 - d. 2007)
1993 - 13 Jun 2003         Raden Nana Nuriana                 (b. 1938)
13 Jun 2003 - 13 Jun 2008  Danny Setiawan                     (b. 1945)
13 Jun 2008 -              Ahmad Heryawan                     (b. 1966)



Jawa Tengah (Central Java)

[Jawa Tengah province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
 5 Sep 1945 - 13 Oct 1945  Raden Pandji Soeroso               (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
13 Oct 1945 - 13 Oct 1949  Wongsonegoro                       (b. 1897 - d. 1978)
1949 - 1954                R. Boediono
1954 - 1958                Mangoen
1958 - 1960                Soekarji Mangoenkoesoemo
1960                       Hadisoebeno Sosrowerdojo
1960 - 1966                Mochtar
1966 - 1974                Moenadi
1974 - 1982                Soepardjo Rustam                   (b. 1926 - d. 1993)
1982 - 1992                Muhammad Ismail                    (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
1992 - 1998                Raden Mas Soewardi Prawinegara     (b. 1932 - d. 2011)
24 Aug 1998 - 28 Sep 2007  Mardiyanto                         (b. 1946)
28 Sep 2007 - 23 Aug 2008  Ali Mufiz (acting)                 (b. 1944)
23 Aug 2008 - 23 Aug 2013  Bibit Waluyo                       (b. 1949)
23 Aug 2013 -              Ganjar Pranowo                     (b. 1968)



Jawa Timur (East Java)

[Jawa Timur province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1945 - 1948                Ario Soerjo                        (b. 1898 - d. 1948)
1948 - 1949                Moerdjani
1949 - 1957                R. Samadikun                       (b. 1902 - d. ....)
1957 - 1959                Raden Tumenggung Ario Milono       (b. 1896 - d. ....)
1959 - 1963                Soewondo Ranoewidjojo
1963 - 1967                Mochamad Wijono
1967 - 26 Jan 1976         Mohammad Noer                      (b. 1917 - d. 2010)
26 Jan 1976 - 26 Aug 1983  Soenandar Prijosoedarmo            (b. 1924 - d. 1984)
26 Aug 1983 - 26 Aug 1988  Wahono                             (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
26 Aug 1988 - 26 Aug 1993  Soelarso                           (b. 1929 - d. 2011)
26 Aug 1993 - 20 Oct 1998  Basofi Sudirman                    (b. 1940)
20 Oct 1998 - 26 Aug 2008  Imam Utomo Soeparno                (b. 1943)
26 Aug 2008 - 12 Feb 2009  Setia Purwaka (acting)             (b. 1950)
12 Feb 2009 -              Soekarwo                           (b. 1950)
   



Kalimantan Barat (West Borneo)

[Kalimantan Barat province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1957 - 1958                Adji Pangeran Afloes               (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
1958 - 1960                Djenal Asikin Yudadibrata
1960 - 1967                Johanes Chrisostomus Oevaang Oeray (b. 1922 - d. 1986)
1967 - 1972                Soemardi                           (b. 1923 - d. 2008)
1972 - 1977                Kadarusno                          (b. 1929 - d. 1999)
1977 - 1987                Soedjiman                          (b. 1928)
1987 - 1993                Parjoko Suryokusumo                (b. 1939 - d. 1995)
1993 - 13 Jan 2003         Aspar Aswin                        (b. 1940 - d. 2007)
13 Jan 2003 - 14 Jan 2008  Usman Ja'far                       (b. 1951)
14 Jan 2008 -              Cornelis                           (b. 1953)  



Kalimantan Selatan (South Borneo)

[Kalimantan Selatan provinces
                (Indonesia)]

1945                       Kalimantan province
1957                       Kalimantan Selatan
province

Governors
 2 Sep 1945 - 1950         Pangeran Muhammad Noor             (b. 1901 - d. 1979)
14 Auh 1950 - 1956         Moerdjani
1953 - 1955                Mas Subarjo
1955 - 1957                R.T.A. Milono

1957 - 1959                Syarkawi

1959 - 1963                Maksid
1963                       Abu Jahid Bastomi
1963 - 1968                Aberani Sulaiman
1968 - 1970                Jamani
1970 - 1980                Subarjo Sosroroyo
1980 - 1984                Mistar Cokrokusumo
1984 - 1995                Muhammad Said                      (b. 1936)
1995 - 2000                Gusti Hasan Aman
2000 - Mar 2005            Sjachriel Darham                   (b. 1945)
Mar 2005 -  5 Aug 2005     Tursandi Alwi (acting)
 5 Aug 2005 -              Rudy Ariffin                       (b. 1953)



Kalimantan Tengah (Central Borneo)

[Kalimantan Tengah province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
 1 Jan 1957 - 30 Jun 1958  R.T.A. Milono
30 Jun 1958 - Feb 1967     Tjilik Riwut                       (b. 1918 - d. 1987)
Feb 1967 -  3 Oct 1978     Reinout Sylvanus
 3 Oct 1978 -  7 Oct 1983  Willy Annania Gara                 (b. 1925)
 7 Oct 1983 - 23 Jan 1984  Eddy Sabara                        (b. 1927)
23 Oct 1984 - 21 Jan 1989  Gatot Achmad Safari Amrih          (b. 1936)
23 Jan 1989 - 22 Jan 1993  Suparmanto                         (b. 1923 - d. 2009)
17 Jul 1994 - Jul 1999     Warsito Rasman                     (b. 1934 - d. 2012)
Jul 1999 -  8 Mar 2000     Rappiudin Hamarung                 (b. 1938 - d. 2008)
 8 Mar 2000 - 23 Mar 2005  Asmawi Agani                       (b. 1940 - d. 2009)
23 Mar 2005 -  4 Aug 2005  Sodjuangon Situmorang (acting)     (b. 1950)
 4 Aug 2005 -              Agustin Teras Narang               (b. 1955)



Kalimantan Timur (East Borneo)

[Kalimantan Timur province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1957 - 1959                Aji Pangeran Tumenggung Pranoto    (b. 1906 - d. 1976)
                             (1st time)
1959                       Ia Moeis                           (b. 1920)

1959 - 1962                Aji Pangeran Tumenggung Pranoto    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Aug 1962 - 14 Sep 1966  Abdul Moeis Hasan                  (b. 1924 - d. 2005)

1966 - 1967                Soekadio
1967 - 1978                Abdoel Wahab Sjachranie            (b. 1923)
1978 - 1983                Ery Soepardjan
1983 - 1988                Soewandi                           (b. 1926)
1988 - 1998                Muhammad Ardans                    (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
1998 - 17 Dec 2008         Suwarna Abdul Fatah                (b. 1944)
                             (suspended from 8 Dec 2006)
 8 Dec 2006 - 25 Jun 2008  Yurnalis Ngayoh                    (b. 1942)
                             (acting for suspended Abdul Fatah
)
25 Jun 2008 -  3 Jul 2008  Syaiful Teteng

                             (acting for suspended Abdul Fatah)
 3 Jul 2008 - 17 Dec 2008  Tarmizi Abdul Karim               
(b. 1956)
                             (acting for suspended Abdul Fatah)
17 Dec 2008 -              Awang Faroek Ishak                 (b. 1948) 
 



Kalimantan Utara (North Borneo)
Indonesian provin
[Kalimantan Utara (North Borneo)
              province flag (Indonesia)]

22 Apr 2013                Kalimantan Utara province created from part of
 
                            Kalimantan Timur.

Governor
22 Apr 2013 -              Irianto Lambrie (acting)           (b. 1954)



Kepulauan Riau (Riau Islands) 

 1 Jul 2004                Kepulauan Riau province created from part of Riau.

Governors
 1 Jul 2004 - 2005         Ismeth Abdullah (1st time)         (b. 1946)
                             (acting)
2005 - 19 Aug 2005         Dardjo Sumardjono (acting)
19 Aug 2005 - 19 Aug 2010  Ismeth Abdullah (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jun 2010 -              Muhammad Sani                      (b. 1942)
                             (acting for suspended Abdullah to 19 Aug 2010)



Lampung

[Lampun province (Indonesia)]

Governors
1964 - 1966                Kusno Danupoyo                     (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
1966 - 1973                Zainal Abidin Pagalaran            (b. 1916 - d. 1989)
1973 - 1978                R. Sutiyoso                        (b. 1923 - d. 1978)
1978 - 1988                Yasir Hadibroto                    (b. 1923)
1988 - 1998                Poedjono Pranyoto                  (b. 1936)
1998 -  5 Feb 2003         Oemarsono                          (b. 1940)
 5 Feb 2003 -  2 Jun 2004  Tursandi Alwi (acting)
 2 Jun 2004 -  2 Jul 2008  Sjachroedin Z.P. (1st time)        (b. 1947)
 2 Jul 2008 -  2 Jun 2009  Syamsurya Ryacudu                  (b. 1955)
 2 Jun 2009 -  2 Jun 2014  Sjachroedin Z.P. (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 2 Jun 2014 -              Muhammad Ridho Ficardo             (b. 1980)



Maluku

[Maluku province
              (Indonesia)]

Governors
1950 - 1955                J.J. Latuharhary                   (b. 1900 - d. 1959)
1955 - 1960                M. Djosan
1960 - 1965                Muhammad Padang
1965 - 1968                G.J. Latumahina
1968 - 1973                Soemitro
1973 - Jun 1976            Soemeru
Jun 1976 - 1987            Hasan Slamet                       (b. 1926)
1987 - 1992                Sebastian Soekoso                  (b. 1931)
1992 - 1997                Akib Latuconsina
1997 - 11 Dec 2002         Saleh Latuconsina                  (b. 1948)
11 Dec 2002 - 15 Sep 2003  Sinyo Harry Sarundayang (acting)   (b. 1945)
15 Sep 2003 - 16 Sep 2013  Karel Albert Ralahalu              (b. 1946)
16 Sep 2013 - 23 Oct 2013  Ros Far-Far (f) (acting)           (b. 1956)
23 Oct 2013 - 10 Mar 2014  Saut Situmorang (acting)           (b. 1966)
20 Mar 2014 -              Said Assagaff                      (b. 1953)



Maluku Utara (North Maluku)

[Maluku Utara province
                (Indonesia)]

12 Oct 1999                Maluku Utara province created from part of Maluku.

Governors
Oct 1999 - 2000            Surasmin (acting)
2000 - 18 Apr 2002         Muhyi Effendie (acting)
18 Apr 2002 - 25 Nov 2002  Sinyo Harry Sarundayang (acting)   (b. 1945)
25 Nov 2002 - 30 Nov 2006  Thaib Armaiyn (1st time)           (b. 1957)
30 Nov 2006 - 29 Sep 2008  Timbul Pudjianto (acting)
29 Sep 2008 - 29 Sep 2013  Thaib Armaiyn (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Sep 2013 - 23 Oct 2013  Madjid Husen (acting)
23 Oct 2013 -  5 May 2014  Ahmad Tanribali Lamo (acting)      (b. 1952)
 5 May 2014 -              Abdul Ghani Kasuba                 (b. 1951)



Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam

[Nanggroe
                      Aceh Darussalam province (Indonesia) to 2013]                  Aceh Province Flag to 2013
[Aceh
                      Region flag from 2013 (Indonesia)]               Aceh Province Flag Adopted 25 Mar 2013

26 May 1959                Aceh province becomes special region (daerah istimewa).
 1 Jan 2002                Becomes province of Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam.

Governors
1945 - 1946                Teuku Nyak Arief                   (b. 1899 - d. 1968)
1947 - 1948                Teuku Daud Syah
1948 - 1951                Daud Beureuh (Beureu'eh)           (b. 1899 - d. 1987)
1951 - 1952                Danu Broto
1952 - 1953                Teuku Soleman Daud (Sulaiman Daud)
1953 - 1955                Abdul Wahab
1955 - 1956                Abdul Razak  
1957 - 1964                Ali Hasjmy                         (b. 1914 - d. 1998)
1964 - 1966                Nyak Adam Kamil                    (b. 1906 - d. 1992)
1966 - 1967                H. Asbi Wahidi
1968 - 1978                Abdullah Muzakir Walad
1978 - 1981                Abdul Madjid Ibrahim               (b. 1926 - d. 1981)
1981                       Eddy Sabara (acting)               (b. 1927)
1981 - 1986                Hadi Thayeb                        (b. 1922)

1986 - 1993                Ibrahim Hasan                      (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
1993 - 21 Jun 2000         Syamsuddin Mahmud                  (b. 1935)
21 Jun 2000 - Nov 2000     Ramli Ridwan (acting)
Nov 2000 - 30 Dec 2005     Abdullah Puteh                     (b. 1948)
                             (suspended from 26 Dec 2004 
                             [de facto from 19 Jul 2004])
19 Jul 2004 - 30 Dec 2005  Azwar Abubakar                     (b. 1952)
                             (acting for
suspended Puteh)
30 Dec 2005 -  8 Feb 2007  Mustafa Abubakar (acting)          (b. 1949)
 8 Feb 2007 -  8 Feb 2012  Irwandi Yusuf                      (b. 1960)
 8 Feb 2012 - 
25 Jun 2012  Tarmizi Abdul Karim (acting)       (b. 1956) 
25 Jun 2012 -              Zaini Abdullah                     (b. 1940)

Aceh Government in Exile (1976-2005)

[Free Aceh Movement
                (Indonesia)]
           4 Dec 1976 - 15 Aug 2005

Head of state (Wali Negara
 4 Dec 1976 - 15 Aug 2005  Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro      (b. 1925 - d. 2010)  GAM
                             (in Norsborg, Sweden exile)

Prime minister
Jul 2002 - 15 Aug 2005     Malik Mahmud                       (b. 1940?)           GAM
                             (in Sweden exile)

Party abbreviation: GAM = Gerakin Aceh Merdeka (Free Aceh Movement, Aceh militant separatist, 1976-2005)



Nusa Tenggara Barat (West Nusa Tenggara)

[Nusa Tenggara Barat province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1958 - 1968                Ruslan Tjakraningrat
1968 - 1978                Wasita Kusumah                     (b. 1922)
1978 - 1988                Gatot Suherman                     (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
1988 - 1998                Warsito Soenarto                   (b. 1940)
1998 - 31 Aug 2003         Harun Al Rasyid                    (b. 1942)
 1 Sep 2003 - 31 Aug 2008  Lalu Serinata                      (b. 1941)
 1 Sep 2008 - 17 Sep 2008  Abdul Malik (acting)
17 Sep 2008 -              Muhammad Zainul Majdi
             (b. 1972)



Nusa Tenggara Timur (East Nusa Tenggara)

[Nusa Tenggara Timur province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1960 - 1965                Jalieloero Lala Mentik             (b. 1920)
1966 - 1978                El Tari                            (b. 1926 - d. 1978)
Apr 1978 - 16 Jun 1978     Wang Suwandi (acting)              (b. 1929)
1978 - 1988                Aloysius Benedictus "Ben" Mboi     (b. 1935)
1988 - 1993                Hendrik Fernandez                  (b. 1932?)
1993 - 1998                Herman Musakabe                    (b. 1940) 
1998 - 16 Jul 2008         Piet Alexander Tallo               (b. 1942 - d. 2009)
16 Jul 2008 -              Frans Lebu Raya                    (b. 1960)



Papua (Irian Jaya)

[former
                      Irian Jaya province (Indonesia)]         Irian Jaya Province Flag to 2001
[Papua
                      province (Indonesia)]          Papua Province Flag after 2001
[Papua
                      local flag (Indonesia) from 2001]       Papua Local Flag Adopted Oct 2001
 
16 Aug 1956                Dutch colony of Netherlands New Guinea claimed by Indonesia
                             which appoints an autonomous provincial administration 
                             based in Tidore.
 1 May 1963                Under Indonesian administration (Irian Barat).
17 Sep 1969                Formally incorporated into Indonesia (Irian Barat province).
 1 Mar 1973                Irian Barat renamed Irian Jaya.
16 Sep 1999                Abortive division of the province into three1.
 1 Jan 2000                Irian Jaya renamed Papua. 
14 Nov 2003                Province of Irian Jaya Barat split from part of Papua.

Governors (nominal to 1 May 1963)
1956 - 1961                Zainal Abidin Syah
1961 - 1962                P. Pamudji
1962 - 20 Nov 1964         Eilias Jan Bonay                   (b. 1924)
20 Nov 1964 - 29 Jun 1973  Frans Kaisiepo                     (b. 1921 - d. 1979)
29 Jun 1973 - 31 Mar 1975  Acub Zainal                        (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
31 Mar 1975 - Jan 1981     Sutran (acting to 12 Aug 1975)     (b. 1921 - d. 1987)
Jan 1981 - 1982            Busiri Suryowinoto                 (b. 1927 - d. 1985)
1982 - 1988                Izaac Hindom                       (b. 1934 - d. 2009)
1988 - 1993                Barnabas "Bas" Suebu (1st time)    (b. 1946)
1993 - 1998                Jacob Pattipi                      (b. 1937?)
1998 - 15 Apr 2000         Freddy Numberi                     (b. 1947)
15 Apr 2000 - 23 Nov 2000  Musiran Darmo Suwito (acting)
23 Nov 2000 - 19 Dec 2005  Jacobus "Jaap" Perviddya Solossa   (b. 1948 - d. 2005)
20 Dec 2005 -  9 Jan 2006  Andi Baso Bassaleng (acting)       (b. 1946)
 9 Jan 2006 - 25 Jul 2006  Sodjuangon Situmorang (acting)     (b. 1950)
25 Jul 2006 - 25 Jul 2011  Barnabas "Bas" Suebu (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Jul 2011 -  1 Nov 2012  Syamsul Arief Rivai (acting)
 5 Nov 2012 -  9 Apr 2013  Constant Karma (acting)            (b. 1954)
 9 Apr 2013 -              Lukas Enembe                       (b. 1967)

   1On 16 Sep 1999 the Indonesian parliament voted to split Irian Jaya into three provinces. Although on 12 Oct 1999 Herman Monim and Abraham O. Atururi were already sworn in as governors of Irian Jaya Tengah and Irian Jaya Barat provinces respectively, on 29 Nov 1999 it was
announced that the division of the province had been postponed indefinitely. On 14 Nov 2003, however, Irian Jaya Barat was split from Papua, while the establishment of Irian Jaya Tengah was further put on hold. On 11 Nov 2004 the Constitutional Court overturned the 1999 law, but
ruled that the already-established province of Irian Jaya Barat should remain intact. 



Papua Barat (West Papua)


[Irian Jaya
                      Barat province 2003-2007 (Indonesia)]                             to 2007
[Papua
                      Barat province (Indonesia)]                            from 2007

14 Nov 2003                Irian Jaya Barat province created from part of Papua.
18 Apr 2007                Renamed Papua Barat.

Governors
14 Nov 2003 - 23 Jul 2005  Abraham Octavianus Atururi         (b. 1950)
                             (1st time)
23 Jul 2005 - 24 Jul 2006  Timbul Pudjianto (acting)
24 Jul 2006 - 25 Jul 2011  Abraham Octavianus Atururi         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
25 Jul 2011 - 17 Jan 2012  Ahmad Tanribali Lamo (acting)      (b. 1952)
17 Jan 2012 -              
Abraham Octavianus Atururi         (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)



Riau

[Riau province (Indonesia)]

Governors
 5 Mar 1958 -  6 Jan 1960  Mohammad Amin
 6 Jan 1960 - 1967         Kaharuddin Nasution                (b. 1925 - d. 1990)
1967 - 1978                Arifin Achmad                      (b. 1924)
1978 - 1980                Subrantas Siswanto                 (b. 1923 - d. 1980)
 6 Jun 1980 -  2 Oct 1980  Prapto Prayitno                    (b. 1925)
 2 Oct 1980 -  6 Aug 1988  Imam Munandar                      (b. 1927 - d. 1988)
 6 Aug 1988 - 28 Dec 1988  Atar Sibero
28 Dec 1988 - 28 Dec 1998  Soeripto                           (b. 1934 - d. 2010)
28 Dec 1998 - 21 Nov 2003  Saleh Djasit                       (b. 1943)
21 Nov 2003 - 31 Jul 2008  Rusli Zainal (1st time)            (b. 1957)
31 Jul 2008 - 21 Nov 2008  Wan Abubakar (acting)              (b. 1950)
21 Nov 2008 - 21 Nov 2013  Rusli Zainal (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                            
(suspended from 12 Nov 2013)
12 Nov 2013 - 21 Nov 2013  Mambang Mit                        (b. 1949)

                             (acting for suspended Zainal)
21 Nov 2013 - 19 Feb 2014  Djohermansyah Djohan (acting)      (b. 1954)
19 Feb 2014 -              Annas Maamun                       (b. 1940)



Sulawesi Barat (West Sulawesi)

16 Oct 2004                Sulawesi Barat province created from part of Sulawesi Selatan

Governors
16 Oct 2004 - 21 Oct 2005  Oentarto Sindung Mawardi (acting)  (b. 1943)
21 Oct 2005 - 14 Dec 2006  Syamsul Arief Rivai Bulu (acting)
14 Dec 2006 -              Anwar Adnan Saleh                  (b. 1948) 



Sulawesi Selatan (South Sulawesi)

[Sulawesi Selatan province
                (Indonesia)]

1945                       Sulawesi
13 Dec 1960                Sulawesi Selatan dan Tenggara (effective 1 Jan 1961).
23 Sep 1964                Sulawesi Selatan (retroactive to 1 Jan 1964).

Governors
1945 - 30 Jun 1949         Gerungan Saul Samuel Jacob         (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
                             Ratulangi "Sam Ratulangi"
1950 - 1951                Bernard Wilhelm Lapian             (b. 1892 - d. 1977)
1951 - 1953                Sudiro                             (b. 1911 - d. 1992)
1953                       A. Burhanuddin
1953 - 1956                Lanto Dg. Pasewang
1956 - 1960                Andi Pangerang Petta Rani          (b. 1903 - d. 1975)
1960 - 1966                A.A. Rivai
1966 - 1978                Achamd Lamo                        (b. 1921)
1978 - 1983                Andi Odang
1983 - 1992                Achmad Amiruddin
1992 - 20 Jan 2003         Zainal Basri Palaguna              (b. 1939)
20 Jan 2003 - 19 Jan 2008  Amin Syam                          (b. 1945)
19 Jan 2008 -  8 Apr 2008  Tanri Bali Lamo (acting)           (b. 1952)
 8 Apr 2008 -              Syahrul Yasin Limpo                (b. 1955)



Sulawesi Tengah (Central Sulawesi)

[Sulawesi Tengah province (Indonesia)]

Governors
13 Apr 1964 - 13 Apr 1968  Anwar Gelar Datuk Madjo Basa Nan
                             Kuning
13 Apr 1968 - Apr 1973     Mohammad Yasin
Apr 1973 - 28 Sep 1978     Albertus Maruli Tambunan           (b. 1923 - d. 2005)
28 Sep 1978 - 22 Oct 1979  Moenafri
22 Oct 1979 - 22 Oct 1980  Eddy Djadjang
Nov 1980 - Feb 1981        Eddy Sabara (acting)               (b. 1927)
19 Dec 1981 - Feb 1986     Ghalib Lasahido                    (b. 1926)
Feb 1986 - 16 Feb 1996     Abdul Aziz Lamadido                (b. 1932 - d. 2011)
16 Feb 1996 - 20 Feb 2001  Bandjela Paliudju (1st time)       (b. 1945)
20 Feb 2001 - 2006         Aminuddin Ponulele                 (b. 1939)
2006 - 24 Mar 2006         Gumyadi (acting)
24 Mar 2006 - 24 Mar 2011  Bandjela Paliudju (2nd time)       (s.a.)
24 Mar 2011 - 31 Mar 2011  Rais Lamangkona (acting)
31 Mar 2011 - 17 Jun 2011  Ahmad Tanribali Lamo (acting)      (b. 1952)
17 Jun 2011 -              Longki Djanggola                   (b. 1952)



Sulawesi Tenggara (South East Sulawesi)

[Sulawesi Tenggara province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1964 - 1965                J. Wayong
1965 - 1967                Loade Hadi
1967 - 1978                Eddy Sabara (1st time)             (b. 1927)
1978 - 1981                Abdullah Silondae                  (d. 1981)
1981 - 1982                Eddy Sabara (2nd time)(acting)     (s.a.)
1982 - 1992                H. Alala                           (b. 1937)
1992 - 18 Jan 2003         Laode Kaimuddin                    (b. 1935 - d. 2009)
18 Jan 2003 - 18 Feb 2008  Ali Mazi                           (b. 1961)
18 Feb 2008 -              Nur Alam                           (b. 1967)



Sulawesi Utara (North Sulawesi)

[Sulawesi Utara province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
23 Mar 1960 - 15 Jul 1962  Arnold Achmad Baramuli             (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
15 Jul 1962 - 19 Mar 1965  F.J. Tumbelaka
19 Mar 1965 - 27 Apr 1966  Soenandar Prijosoedarmo            (b. 1924 - d. 1984)
27 Apr 1966 -  2 Mar 1967  Abdullah Amu
 2 Mar 1967 - 21 Jun 1978  Hein Victor Worang                 (b. 1919 - d. 1982)
21 Jun 1978 - 20 Oct 1979  Willy Lasut
20 Oct 1979 -  3 Mar 1980  Erman Hari Rustaman
 3 Mar 1980 -  3 Mar 1985  Gustaf Hendrik Mantik              (b. 1928 - d. 2001)
 3 Mar 1985 -  1 Mar 1995  Cornelis John Rantung              (b. 1935)
 1 Mar 1995 - 31 Mar 2000  Evert Erenst Mangindaan            (b. 1943)
 1 Apr 2000 - 18 Mar 2005  Adolf Jouke Sondakh                (b. 1939 - d. 2007)
18 Mar 2005 - 13 Aug 2005  Lucky Harry Korah (acting)         (b. 1952)
13 Aug 2005 -              Sinyo Harry Sarundayang            (b. 1945)



Sumatera Barat (West Sumatra)

[Sumatera Barat province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1958 - 1965                Datuk Rangkoyo Basa                (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
1965 - 1967                Saputro Brotodiredjo
1967 - 1977                Harun Al Rasyid Zain               (b. 1927)
1977 - 1987                Anwar Anas                         (b. 1933)
1987 - Nov 1997            Hasan Basri Durin                  (b. 1935)
Nov 1997 - 27 Mar 1999     Muchlis Ibrahim                    (b. 1942)
27 Mar 1999 - 24 Feb 2000  Dunidja (acting)                   (b. 1941)
24 Feb 2000 - 14 Mar 2005  Zainal Bakar                       (b. 1940 - d. 2012)
14 Mar 2005 - 15 Aug 2005  Thamrin (acting)
15 Aug 2005 - 23 Oct 2009  Gamawan Fauzi                      (b. 1957)
23 Oct 2009 - 15 Aug 2010  Marlis Rahman                      (b. 1942)
                             (acting to 7 Dec 2009)
15 Aug 2010 -              Irwan Prayitno                     (b. 1963)



Sumatera Selatan (South Sumatra)

[Sumatera Selatan province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1945 - 1946                Adenan Kapau Gani                  (b. 1905 - d. 1968)
1946 - 1952                Mohammad Isa                       (b. 1909 - d. 1979)
1952 - 1954                Sumarno                            (b. 1908 - d. 1994)
1954 - 1957                Winarno Danuatmodjo

1957 - 1958                M. Husin
1958 - 1959                Mohtar Prabu Mangkunegara
1959 - 1964                Ahmad Bastari                      (b. 1910 - d. 1992)
1964 - 1965                Abu Yasid Bustomi
1965 - 1968                M. Ali Amin
1968 - 1978                Asnawi Mangkualam                  (b. 1921 - d. 2001)
1978 - 1988                Sainan Sagiman                     (b. 1922 - d. 2009)
1988 - 1998                Ramli Hasan Basri                  (b. 1937)
1998 -  7 Nov 2003         Rosihan Arsyad                     (b. 1949)
 7 Nov 2003 - 11 Jul 2008  Syahrial Oesman                    (b. 1960)
11 Jul 2008 -  7 Nov 2008  N.S. Mahyuddin (acting)            (b. 1947)
 7 Nov 2008 -              Alex Noerdin                       (b. 1950) 



Sumatera Utara (North Sumatra)

[Sumatera Utara province
                (Indonesia)]

Governors
1945 - 1947                Mhd. Hasan
19 Jun 1948 -  1 Dec 1948  Sutan Muhammad Amin Nasution
       (b. 1904 - d. 1984)
                             (1st time)                
 1 Dec 1948 - 31 Jan 1950  Ferdinand Lumban Tobing            (b. 1899 - d. 1962)
14 Aug 1950 - 25 Jan 1951  Sarimin Reksodiharjo               (b. 1905 - d. ....)
25 Jan 1951 - 23 Oct 1953  Abdul Hakim
23 Oct 1953 - 12 Mar 1956  Sutan Muhammad Amin Nasution       (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)
18 Mar 1956 -  1 Apr 1960  Sutan Kumala Pontas
 1 Apr 1960 -  5 Apr 1963  Raja Junjungan Lubis
 8 Apr 1963 - 15 Jul 1963  Eny Karim                          (b. 1910)
15 Jul 1963 - 16 Nov 1965  Ulung Sitepu
16 Nov 1965 - 31 Mar 1967  Pandita Roos Telaumbanua           (b. 1919 - d. 1987) 
31 Mar 1967 - 12 Jun 1978  Marah Halim Harahap                (b. 1921)
12 Jun 1978 - 13 Jun 1983  Edward Waldemar Pahala Tambunan    (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
13 Jun 1983 - 13 Jun 1988  Kaharuddin Nasution                (b. 1925 - d. 1990)
13 Jun 1988 - 13 Jun 1998  Raja Inal Siregar                  (b. 1938 - d. 2005)
14 Jun 1998 -  5 Sep 2005  H. Tengku Rizal Nurdin             (b. 1948 - d. 2005)
 5 Sep 2005 - 16 Jun 2008  Rudolf Matzuoka Pardede            (b. 1942)
                             (acting to 10 Mar 2006)
16 Jun 2008 - 14 Mar 2013  Syamsul Arifin                     (b. 1952)
                             (suspended from 21 Mar 2011)
21 Mar 2011 -              Gatot Pujo Nugroho                 (b. 1962)
                             (acting for suspended Arifin to 14 Mar 2013)


Timur Timor (1976-1999): see East Timor


Yogyakarta

[Special Region of Yogyakarta
                (Indonesia)]

 3 Aug 1950                Yogyakarta special district, created from part of Jawa Tengah.

Governors (also the Sultans of Yongyakarta)
1950 -  2 Oct 1988         Hamengku Buwono IX                 (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
1988 - 11 Sep 1998         Paku Alam VIII                     (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
 3 Oct 1998 -              Hamengku Buwono X                  (b. 1946)







Ben Cahoon