World Statesmen.org HOME > return to United States >>

 

 


 



Guam
 
[Spanish War Ensign
                                    (1785-1931)]
                   to 21 Jun 1898
 
[US flag]
     21 Jun 1898 - 10 Dec 1941; Since 21 Jul 1944 
 
[Japan]
           10 Dec 1941 - 21 Jul 1944
 
[Guam
                                    flag 1917-1948]
                      4 Jul 1917 - 9 Feb 1948
 
[Flag of
                                    Guam]
                       Adopted 9 Feb 1948
 
 

 Map of Guam  Hear National Anthem
 "The Star Spangled Banner"
 Hear Local Anthem
"Fanohge Chamoru"
(Stand Ye Guamanians)
Adopted 1919
 Guam Organic Act
(1 Aug 1950)
--------------------------
U.S. Constitution
Capital: Hagatña
(Agana 1898 - 25 Mar 1998;
Akashi-shi  1941-1944;
San Ignacio de Agadña
 1668-1898
)
Currency: US Dollar (USD)
National Holiday: 4 Jul (1776)
U.S. Independence Day
--------------------------------------
Local  Holiday: 21 Jul (1944)
Liberation Day
Population: 160,378 (2013)
GDP: $4.76 billion (2012)
Exports: $814 million (2012)
Imports: $2.39 billion (2012)
Ethnic groups: Chamorro 37.3%, Filipino 26.3%, white 7.1%,
Chuukese 7%, Korean 2.2%, other Pacific Islander 2%,
other Asian 2%, Chinese 1.6%, Palauan 1.6%, Japanese 1.5%,
Pohnpeian 1.4%, mixed 9.4%, other 0.6% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 6,158 (2012)
Police Force: 307 (2005)

Defense is the Responsibility of the U.S.
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Roman Catholic 72%, Protestant 12%,
nonreligious/other 16% (2005) 
International Organizations/Treaties: AOSIS (observer), Interpol (subbureau), IOC, PC, PIF (observer), UPU
Guam Index
Chronology

 6 Mar 1521                Discovered by Ferdinand Magellan and claimed for
                             Spain as part of Las Islas de Los Ladrones.
22 Jan 1565                Guam reclaimed as a Spanish possession by
                             Miguel López de Legazpi.
16 Jun 1668                Spanish colony of Islas de las Marianas
                             subordinated New Spain (see Mexico) to 1817.
1817 - 1899                Subordinated to the Philippines.
21 Jun 1898                U.S. territory.
21 Jun 1898 - 27 Sep 1949  Administered by U.S. Navy.
10 Dec 1941 - 10 Aug 1944  Japanese occupation (renamed Omiya Jima,
                             [Great Shrine Island]).
27 Sep 1949                Administered by U.S. Department of Interior.
 4 Nov 1969                Guam votes 58% against reintegration with Northern
                             Marianas.

Hagatna (Agana)
Mayors

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
16 Jun 1668 -  2 Apr 1672  Padre Diego Luís de San Vitores    (b. 1627 - d. 1672)
 2 Apr 1672 - 13 Jun 1672  Francisco Solano                   (d. 1672)
13 Jun 1672 -  2 Feb 1674  Francisco Ezquerra                 (d. 1674)
 2 Feb 1674 - 16 Jun 1674  Pierre Coomans                     (d. 1684)

Military commanders
16 Jun 1668 -  2 May 1672  Juan de Santa Cruz 

 2 May 1672 - 16 Jun 1674  Juan de Santiago 
Governors (of the Mariana Islands) 
16 Jun 1674 - 10 Jun 1676  Damián de Esplana (1st time)       (d. 1694) 
10 Jun 1676 - 21 Jun 1678  Francisco de Irisarri y Vivar

21 Jun 1678 -  5 Jun 1680  Juan Antonio de Salas 
 5 Jun 1680 - 15 Jun 1681  José de Quiroga y Losada (1st time)(d. 1720)
                             (acting)
15 Jun 1681 -  3 Nov 1683  Antonio de Saravia                 (d. 1683)

 3 Nov 1683 - Feb 1686     Damián de Esplana (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Feb 1686 - Sep 1689        José de Quiroga y Losada (2nd time)(s.a.)
Sep 1689 - 16 Aug 1694    
Damián de Esplana (3rd time)       (s.a.)
16 Aug 1694 - 26 Jul 1696  José de Quiroga y Losada (3rd time)(s.a.)
26 Jul 1696 - 15 Sep 1700  José Madrazo (interim)
15 Sep 1700 -  1 Sep 1704  Francisco Medrano y Asiain (interim)
 1 Sep 1704 - 1706         Antonio Villamor y Vadillo (interim)
1706 -  1 Sep 1709         Manuel Argüelles y Valdés (1st time)
                             (acting)

 1 Sep 1709 - 21 Nov 1720  Juan Antonio Pimentel              (b. 1644? - d. 17..)
21 Nov 1720 -  4 Apr 1725  Luis Antonio Sánchez de Tagle
 4 Apr 1725 - 28 Sep 1725  Juan de Ojeda (acting)
28 Sep 1725 - 12 Feb 1730  Manuel Argüelles y Valdés (2nd time)
12 Feb 1730 -  1 Nov 1730  Pedro Lasso de la Vega
 1 Nov 1730 - 25 Aug 1734  Diego Félix de Balboa (interim)
25 Aug 1734 -  2 Apr 1740  Francisco Cárdenas Pacheco         (d. 1740)
 2 Apr 1740 - 21 Sep 1746  Miguel Fernández de Cárdenas
21 Sep 1746 -  8 Sep 1749  Domingo Gómez de la Sierra
 8 Sep 1749 -  6 Nov 1756  Enrique de Olavide y Michelena
                             (1st time)
 6 Nov 1756 - 20 Nov 1759  Andrés del Barrio y Rábago
20 Nov 1759 -  9 Jun 1768  José de Soroa
 9 Jun 1768 - 15 Sep 1771  Enrique de Olavide y Michelena
                             (2nd time)
15 Sep 1771 - 15 Jun 1774  Mariano Tobías
15 Jun 1774 -  6 Jun 1776  Antonio Apodaca (interim)
 6 Jun 1776 - 21 Aug 1786  Felipe de Ceraín
21 Aug 1786 -  2 Sep 1794  José Arleguí y Leóz                (b. 1741/42 - d. ....)
 2 Sep 1794 - 12 Jan 1802  Manuel Muro                        (b. c.1750 - d. 18..)
12 Jan 1802 - 18 Oct 1806  Vicente Blanco
18 Oct 1806 - 26 Jul 1812  Alejandro Parreño
26 Jul 1812 - 15 Aug 1822  José de Medinilla y Pineda 
                             (1st time)
15 Aug 1822 - 15 May 1823  José Montilla (interim)
15 May 1823 -  1 Aug 1826  José Ganga Herrero
 1 Aug 1826 - 26 Sep 1831  José de Medinilla y Pineda
                             (2nd time)
26 Sep 1831 -  1 Oct 1837  Francisco Ramón de Villalobos
 1 Oct 1837 -  1 Oct 1843  José Casillas Salazar
 1 Oct 1843 -  4 Apr 1848  Gregorio Santa Maria               (d. 1848)
 7 Apr 1848 -  8 Sep 1848  Félix Calvo y Noriega (acting)
 8 Sep 1848 - 16 May 1855  Pablo Pérez
16 May 1855 - 28 Jan 1866  Felipe María de la Corte y Ruano   (b. 1819 - d. ....)
                             Calder
ón
28 Jan 1866 - 17 Aug 1871  Francisco Moscoso y Lara
17 Aug 1871 - 24 Mar 1873  Luis de Ibáñez y García
24 Mar 1873 - 14 Jan 1875  Eduardo Beaumont y Calafat
14 Jan 1875 - 15 Aug 1880  Manuel Bravo y Barrera
15 Aug 1880 - 18 Mar 1884  Francisco Brochero y Parreño
18 Mar 1884 -  3 Aug 1884  Ángel de Pazos y Vela Hidalgo      (d. 1884)
 3 Aug 1884 -  1 Nov 1884  Antonio Borredá y Alares (acting)
 1 Nov 1884 - 22 Jul 1885  Francisco Olive y García
22 Jul 1885 - 21 Apr 1890  Enrique Solano Llanderal  
21 Apr 1890 - 14 Aug 1891  Joaquín Vara de Rey y Rubio        (b. 1840 - d. 1898) 
14 Aug 1891 - 23 Aug 1892  Luis Santos Fontordera
23 Aug 1892 -  1 Sep 1893  Vicente Gómez Hernández
 1 Sep 1893 - 31 Oct 1893  Juan Godoy del Castillo (acting)
31 Oct 1893 - 24 Dec 1895  Emilio Galisteo y Brunenque
24 Dec 1895 - 15 Feb 1897  Jacobo Marina
15 Feb 1897 - 17 Apr 1897  Ángel Nieto (acting)
17 Apr 1897 - 21 Jun 1898  Juan Marina Vega                   (b. 1846 - d. 1909)
Commissioners 
21 Jun 1898 - Jun 1898     Henry Glass (U.S. Naval commander) (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
23 Jun 1898                Francisco Portusach Martínez       (b. 1864 - d. 1919)
                             (acting)

23 Jun 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  José Sisto y Rodrigo Vallabriga
                             (1st time) (acting)

31 Dec 1898 -  1 Jan 1899  Venancio Roberto (acting)
 1 Jan 1899 - 23 Jan 1899  José Sisto y Rodrigo Vallabriga
                             (
2nd time) (acting)
23 Jan 1899 -  1 Feb 1899  Edward David Taussig (acting)      (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
 1 Feb 1899 - 20 Apr 1899  Joaquín Cruz Pérez (acting)        (b. 1860 - d. c.1939)
Governors 
20 Apr 1899 -  7 Aug 1899  William P. Coe (acting)            (b. 1857 - d. 1909)
 7 Aug 1899 - 30 Aug 1899  Louis A. Kaiser (acting)           (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
30 Aug 1899 - 1900         Richard Phillips Leary             (b. 1842 - d. 1901)
30 Aug 1899 - 1900         William Edwin Safford              (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
                             (acting for Leary)
19 Jul 1900 - 1901         Seaton Schroeder (1st time)        (b. 1849 - d. 1922)
11 Aug 1901 -  1 Nov 1901  William Swift                      (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
 2 Nov 1901 -  6 Feb 1903  Seaton Schroeder (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 6 Feb 1903 - 11 Jan 1904  William Elbridge Sewell            (b. 1851 - d. 1904)
11 Jan 1904 - 28 Jan 1904  Frank H. Schofield (acting)        (b. 1869 - d. 1942) 
28 Jan 1904 - 16 May 1904  Raymond Stone (acting)
16 May 1904 -  2 Nov 1905  George Leland Dyer                 (b. 1849 - d. 1914)
 2 Nov 1905 -  3 Dec 1906  Luke McNamee (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1871 - d. 1951)
 3 Dec 1906 -  3 Oct 1907  Templin Morris Potts               (b. 1855 - d. 1927)
 3 Oct 1907 - 28 Dec 1907  Luke McNamee (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
28 Dec 1907 -  5 Nov 1910  Edward John Dorn                   (b. 1854 - d. 1937)
 5 Nov 1910 - 21 Jan 1911  Frank Barrows Freyer (acting)      (b. 1878 - d. 1930)
21 Jan 1911 - 30 Jan 1912  George Robert Salisbury            (b. 1855 - d. 1950)
30 Jan 1912 - 23 Sep 1913  Robert Edward Coontz               (b. 1864 - d. 1935)
23 Sep 1913 - 28 Mar 1914  Alfred Walton Hinds (acting)       (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
28 Mar 1914 - 29 Apr 1916  William John Maxwell
29 Apr 1916 -  8 May 1916  William P. Cronan (acting)         (b. 1879 - d. 1929)
 8 May 1916 - 30 May 1916  Edward Simpson (acting)
30 May 1916 - 15 Nov 1918  Roy Campbell Smith                 (b. 1858 - d. 1940)
15 Nov 1918 - 22 Nov 1919  William Wirt Gilmer (1st time)     (b. 1863 - d. 1955)
22 Nov 1919 - 21 Dec 1919  William A. Hodgman (acting)
21 Dec 1919 -  7 Jul 1920  William Wirt Gilmer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1920 - 27 Feb 1921  Ivan Cyrus Wettengel               (b. 1876 - d. 1935)
27 Feb 1921 -  7 Feb 1922  James S. Spore (acting)            (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
 7 Feb 1922 -  8 Dec 1922  Adelbert Althouse (1st time)       (b. 1869 - d. 1954)
 8 Dec 1922 - 14 Dec 1922  John P. Miller (acting)
14 Dec 1922 -  4 Aug 1923  Adelbert Althouse (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1923 - 26 Aug 1924  Henry Bertram Price
26 Aug 1924 -  7 Apr 1926  Alfred Winsor Brown (acting)       (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
 7 Apr 1926 - 11 Jun 1929  Lloyd Stogell Shapley
11 Jun 1929 - 15 May 1931  Willis Winter Bradley              (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
15 May 1931 - 21 Jun 1933  Edmund Spence Root                 (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
21 Jun 1933 - 27 Mar 1936  George Andrew Alexander            (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
27 Mar 1936 -  8 Feb 1938  Benjamin Vaughan McCandlish        (b. 1886 - d. 1975)
 8 Feb 1938 - 20 Apr 1940  James Thomas Alexander             (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
20 Apr 1940 - 10 Dec 1941  George Johnson McMillin            (b. 1889 - d. 1983)
Military Governors
10 Dec 1941 - 14 Jan 1942  Horii Tomitaro                     (b. 1890 - d. 1942) 
14 Jan 1942 - Jun 1942     Hayashi Hiromu
Jun 1942 -  1 Mar 1944     Homura Teiichi

 1 Mar 1944 - 28 Jul 1944  Takashina Takeshi                  (b. 1891 - d. 1944)
28 Jul 1944 - 11 Aug 1944  Obata Hideyoshi                    (b. 1880 - d. 1944)
21 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944     Roy Stanley Geiger                 (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
                             (U.S. military commander)
21 Jul 1944 - 30 May 1946  Henry Louis Larsen                 (b. 1890 - d. 1962)

                             (U.S. military governor)
Governors

30 May 1946 - 27 Sep 1949  Charles Alan Pownall               (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
27 Sep 1949 - 20 Feb 1953  Carlton S. Skinner                 (b. 1913 - d. 2004)  Dem
20 Feb 1953 - 23 Apr 1953  Randall "Pat" S. Herman (acting)
23 Apr 1953 - 19 May 1956  Ford Quint Elvidge                 (b. 1892 - d. 1980)  Rep

19 May 1956 -  2 Oct 1956  William T. Corbett (acting)        (b. 1902 - d. 1971)  Rep
 2 Oct 1956 - 14 Nov 1959  Richard Barrett Lowe               (b. 1902 - d. 1972)  Rep
14 Nov 1959 -  9 Jul 1960  Marcellus G. Boss (acting)         (b. 1901 - d. 1967)  Rep
 9 Jul 1960 - 20 May 1961  Joseph F. Flores                   (b. 1900 - d. 1981)  Rep
20 May 1961 - 20 Jan 1963  William "Bill" Patlov Daniel       (b. 1915 - d. 2006)  Dem
20 Jan 1963 - 30 Jun 1969  Manuel Flores Leon Guerrero        (b. 1914 - d. 1985)  Dem
                             (acting for Daniel from 20 Sep 1962)
 1 Jul 1969 -  6 Jan 1975  Carlos Garcia Camacho              (b. 1924 - d. 1979) Jan 1971;Rep

 6 Jan 1975 -  1 Jan 1979  Ricardo Jerome Bordallo (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 1990)  Dem
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Paul McDonald Calvo                (b. 1934)            Rep
 3 Jan 1983 -  5 Jan 1987  Ricardo Jerome Bordallo (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
 5 Jan 1987 -  2 Jan 1995  Joseph F. Ada                      (b. 1943)            Rep 
 2 Jan 1995 -  6 Jan 2003  Carl Tommy Cruz Gutierrez          (b. 1941)            Dem 
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Felix Perez Camacho                (b. 1957)            Rep
 3 Jan 2011 -              Eddie Baza Calvo                   (b. 1961)            Rep 

Party abbreviations: Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, est.1829); Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854)






© Ben Cahoon