World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 






 

Congo (Brazzaville)
 
[France]
             1 Oct 1880 - 18 Aug 1959
   
 
[Republic
                                    of Congo (Brazzaville) flag]
           18 Aug 1959 - 31 Dec 1969;
               Re-adopted 10 Jun 1991
 
[People's Republic of
                                    Congo, 1970 - 1991]
           31 Dec 1969 - 10 Jun 1991
   
 
Map of Congo (Brazzaville)
Hear National Anthem
"La Congolaise"
(The Congolese)
4 Nov 1959 - 31 Dec 1969;
 re-adopted 10 Jun 1991

Former National Anthem
"Les Trois Glorieuses"
(The Three Glorious Days)
(1 Jan 1970 - 10 Jun 1991)
Constitution
(20 Jan 2002)
Capital: Brazzaville
Currency: Communauté
Financière Africaine
Franc (XAF)
National Holiday: 15 Aug (1960)
Independence Day
Population: 4,574,099 (2013)
 GDP: $20.26 billion (2013)
 Exports: $9.91 billion (2013)
Imports: $4.29 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Kongo 21.2%, Teke 10.7%, Yombe 11.5%,
Kougni 8%, Mboshi 5.4%, Ngala 4.2%,
Sundi 45, other 35% (2000)
 Total Armed Forces: 10,000 (2010)
Merchant marine: 1 ship (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 49.3%, Protestant 17%,
African Christian 12.6%, unaffiliated Christian 11.9%,
animist/traditional beliefs 4.8%, Muslim 2%, other 2.4% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BDEAC, BTWC, CCM, CEEAC, CEMAC, CTBT, CTBTO, CWC, ESCR, FAO, FZ, G-77,  IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OIF, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Congo Index
Chronology

 1 Oct 1880                Brazzaville a French colony.
 5 Feb 1883                French Mission de l'Ouest Africain.
26 Feb 1884 - 26 Jun 1884  Portugal declares a protectorate over Congo 
                             (to no effect).
27 Apr 1886                French Equatorial African (Afrique Equatorial
                             Française)(AEF) Protectorate
27 Apr 1886                French Colonie de Gabon et Congo (Congo and Gabon).
11 Dec 1888                Part of Middle Congo-Gabon territory 
                             (part of AEF).
30 Apr 1891                French Equatorial African Protectorate
                             renamed French Congo (Congo Français).
 5 Jul 1902                Middle Congo district part of Lower Congo-Gabon
                             colony.
29 Dec 1903                Separate Middle Congo colony.
15 Jan 1910                Middle Congo, Gabon, Oubangui-Chari (now Central
                             African Republic), and Chad form French
                             Equatorial Africa Colony (AEF).
30 Jun 1934                Middle Congo Region (part of AEF).
31 Dec 1937                Middle Congo overseas territory of France (part
                             of AEF).
16 Jun 1940 - 28 Aug 1940  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 28 Aug 1940, under Free French).
27 Oct 1946                Middle Congo overseas territory of France
                             (part of AEF).
28 Nov 1958                Autonomy (Republic of Congo).
15 Aug 1960                Independence from France.
31 Dec 1969                People's Republic of Congo
 4 Jun 1991                Republic of the Congo

Congo
(from 1883)
Traditional
states
French
Equatorial Africa

(1886-1960)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

French Equatorial Africa (AEF)

[France]

Map of French
Equatorial Africa
Capital: Brazzaville
(Libreville 1886-1910)
Population: 4,500,000
(1958 est.)

Commissioners-general
 1 Aug 1886 - 28 Sep 1897  Pierre Savorgnan de Brazza         (b. 1852 - d. 1905)
 1 Aug 1886 -  1 Oct 1886  Georges Élie Pradier               (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
                             (acting for Brazza)
 1 Oct 1886 - Mar 1887     Fortunes Charles de Chavannes      (b. 1853 - d. 1940)
                             (1st time)(acting for Brazza)
16 Jan 1888 - May 1890     Noël Eugène Ballay                 (b. 1847 - d. 1902)
                             (acting for Brazza)
25 Nov 1891 - Mar 1892     Fortunes Charles de Chavannes      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Brazza)
Apr 1892 - May 1892        Fortunes Charles de Chavannes      (s.a.)
                             (3d time)(acting for Brazza)
Jun 1892 - Mar 1893        Fortunes Charles de Chavannes      (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting for Brazza)
17 Mar 1893 -  6 Oct 1893  Alphonse Edouard Lippmann          (b. 1851 - d. 1893)
                             (acting for Brazza)     
Oct 1893 - Nov 1893        E. Gervais (acting for Brazza)
Dec 1893 - May 1894        Fortunes Charles de Chavannes      (s.a.)
                             (5th time)(acting for Brazza)
May 1894 -  1 Jun 1894     Jean-Marie Le Divellec             (b. 1848 - d. 1896)
                             (acting for Brazza)
 1 Jun 1894 - Nov 1894     Albert Dolisie (1st time)          (b. 1856 - d. 1899)
                             (acting for Brazza)
Jan 1895 - Jan 1896        Albert Dolisie (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Brazza)
Mar 1897 - 28 Sep 1897     Albert Dolisie (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Brazza)
28 Sep 1897 - 28 Apr 1900  Henri Félix de Lamothe             (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
Jun 1898 - Oct 1898        Albert Dolisie (4th time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Lamothe)
Oct 1898 - Apr 1899        Martial Henri Merlin               (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for Lamothe)
Oct 1899 - Mar 1900        Jean-Baptiste Philema Lemaire      (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
                             (acting for Lamothe)
28 Apr 1900 - Dec 1900     Jean-Baptiste Philema Lemaire      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
Dec 1900 - 1902            Louis Albert Grodet (acting)       (b. 1853 - d. 1933)
1902 - 1903                Charles Henri Adrien Noufflard     (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
                             (acting)
1903 - 21 Jan 1904         Arnaud (acting)
21 Jan 1904 - 13 Feb 1908  Émile Gentil                       (b. 1866 - d. 1914)
17 Aug 1905 - 11 May 1906  Édouard Émile Léon Telle           (b. 1859 - d. 1949)
                             (acting for Gentil) 
25 Sep 1906 -  5 Apr 1907  Alfred Fourneau (acting for Gentil)(b. 1860 - d. 1930)
 5 Apr 1907 - 28 Jun 1908  Alfred Martineau                   (b. 1859 - d. 1945)
                             (acting for Gentil)  
Governors-general
28 Jun 1908 - 15 May 1917  Martial Henri Merlin               (s.a.)
28 Jun 1908 - 16 Feb 1909  Alfred Martineau                   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Merlin)
18 Oct 1909 - 1910         Charles Amédée Rognon (1st time)   (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
                             (acting for Merlin)
1910                       Adolphe Cureau (acting for Merlin) (b. 1864 - d. 1913)
1910 -  6 Mar 1911         Charles Amédée Rognon (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Merlin)
 6 Mar 1911 - 1911         Édouard Dubosc-Taret               (b. 1857 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Merlin)
1911 - 11 May 1911         Charles Henri Vergnes (1st time)   (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for Merlin)
17 Oct 1912 - c.May 1913   Charles Henri Vergnes (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Merlin)
c.May 1913 - 17 Nov 1913   Georges Virgile Poulet             (b. 1859 - d. 193.)
                            
(acting for Merlin)
17 Nov 1913 - 14 Sep 1914  Frédéric Estèbe (1st time)         (b. 1863 - d. 1936)
                             (acting for Merlin)
15 May 1917 - 16 May 1920  Gabriel Louis Angoulvant           (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
17 Jun 1917 - 23 Jul 1918  Frédéric Estèbe (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Angoulvant)
Aug 1918 - 16 May 1920     Frédéric Estèbe (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Angoulvant)
16 May 1920 -  5 Sep 1920  Maurice Pierre Lapalud (acting)    (b. 1868 - d. 19..)
 5 Sep 1920 - 21 Aug 1923  Jean Victor Augagneur              (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
21 Aug 1923 -  8 Jul 1924  Robert Paul Marie de Guise
                             (1st time) (acting)
 8 Jul 1924 - 1924         Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa     (b. 1876 - d. 1942)
                             (1st time) (acting)
1924 -  1 Oct 1924         Robert Paul Marie de Guise
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 1 Oct 1924 - 16 Oct 1924  Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
16 Oct 1924 - 20 Sep 1934  Raphaël Valentin Marius Antonetti  (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
11 May 1925 - Dec 1925     Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting for Antonetti)
22 Jan 1927 - 1927         Marcel Alix Jean Marchessou        (b. 1879 - d. 1964)
                             (1st time) (acting for Antonetti)
1927 - 17 Oct 1927         Dieudonné François Joseph Marie    (b. 1879 - d. 1976)
                             Reste (1st time)(acting for Antonetti)
Nov 1929 - Aug 1930        Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa     (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting for Antonetti)
27 Nov 1930 - 11 Mar 1931  Adolphe Deitte                     (b. 1879 - d. 1949)
                             (acting for Antonetti)
Dec 1932 - 11 Dec 1933     Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa     (s.a.)
                             (5th time) (acting for Antonetti)
20 Sep 1934 - 16 Oct 1934  Marcel Alix Jean Marchessou        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
16 Oct 1934 - 15 Mar 1935  Georges Édouard Alexandre Renard   (b. 1883 - d. 1935)
20 Mar 1935 -  5 Apr 1936  Marcel Alix Jean Marchessou        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
 5 Apr 1936 - 21 Apr 1939  Dieudonné François Joseph Marie    (s.a.)
                             Reste (2nd time)
21 Apr 1939 -  3 Sep 1939  Léon Solomiac (acting)             (b. 1873 - d. 1960)
 3 Sep 1939 - 28 Aug 1940  Pierre François Boisson            (b. 1893 - d. 1948)
17 Jul 1940 - 28 Aug 1940  Louis Husson                       (b. 1878 - d. 1963)
                             (acting for Boisson)
28 Aug 1940 - 12 Nov 1940  Edgard de Larminat (acting)        (b. 1895 - d. 1962)
12 Nov 1940 - 30 Dec 1940  Marie Eugène Adolphe Sicé (acting) (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
30 Dec 1940 - 17 May 1944  Adolphe Félix Sylvestre Éboué      (b. 1884 - d. 1944)
                             (acting to 15 Jul 1941)
Aug 1941 - Jul 1942        Marie Eugène Adolphe Sicé          (s.a.)
                             (High Commissioner of Free French Africa) 
15 Feb 1944 -  3 Aug 1946  Ange Marie Charles André           (b. 1896 - d. 1947) 
                             Bayardelle 
                             (acting to 2 Oct 1944 [for Éboué to 17 May 1944])
 3 Aug 1946 -  5 Jun 1947  Jean Louis Marie André Soucadaux   (b. 1904 - d. 2001)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
 5 Jun 1947 -  5 Jul 1947  Laurent Elisée Péchoux (acting)    (b. 1904 - d. 2000)
 5 Jul 1947 - 17 Sep 1947  Charles Luizet                     (b. 1903 - d. 1947)
17 Sep 1947 - 26 Mar 1948  Jean Louis Marie André Soucadaux   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting to 15 Nov 1947)
26 Mar 1948 - 21 Sep 1951  Bernard Cornut-Gentille            (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
21 Sep 1951 -  4 Apr 1957  Paul Louis Gabriel Chauvet         (b. 1904 - d. 2007)
High commissioners
 4 Apr 1957 - 29 Jan 1958  Paul Louis Gabriel Chauvet         (s.a.)
29 Jan 1958 - 15 Jul 1958  Pierre Messmer                     (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
15 Jul 1958 - 15 Aug 1960  Yvon Bourges                       (b. 1921 - d. 2009)


New Cameroon

12 Mar 1916 - 23 Mar 1921  France appoints commissioners for the territories formerly
                             ceded to German Cameroon on 4 Nov 1911 (Nouveau-Cameroun).

Commissioners of the Republic for Cameroon Territories
previously
having been part of French Equatorial Africa

12 Mar 1916 - 23 Mar 1921  the governors-general of French
                           Equatorial Africa



Congo (Brazzaville)


 1 Oct 1880                Brazzaville a French colony.
 5 Feb 1883                French Mission de l'Ouest Africain.
27 Apr 1886                French Congo and Gabon colony (Colonie de Gabon et Congo).
11 Dec 1888                Part of Middle Congo-Gabon territory (part of AEF).
30 Apr 1891                French Equatorial African Protectorate
                             renamed French Congo (Congo Français).
 5 Jul 1902                Middle Congo district part of Lower Congo-Gabon colony.
29 Dec 1903                Middle Congo colony
15 Jan 1910                Part of French Equatorial Africa Colony (AEF).
30 Jun 1934                Middle Congo region (part of AEF).
31 Dec 1937                Middle Congo overseas territory of France (part of AEF).
16 Jun 1940 - 28 Aug 1940  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 28 Aug 1940, Free French).
13 Oct 1946                Middle Congo overseas territory of France
                             (part of AEF).
28 Nov 1958                Autonomy (Republic of Congo).
15 Aug 1960                Independence from France (Republic of Congo).
 3 Jan 1970                People's Republic of Congo
15 Mar 1992                Republic of the Congo
 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Central Committee of the Congolese (Communist) Labor Party 
 5 Feb 1979 -  8 Feb 1979  Jean-Pierre Thystère-Tchicaya      (b. 1936 - d. 2008) 
 8 Feb 1979 - Jun 1991     Denis Sassou-Nguesso               (b. 1943)
                           ("leading" role of the party abolished 7 Jun 1990)

Government Commissioner
 5 Feb 1883 - 27 Apr 1886  Pierre Savorgnan de Brazza         (b. 1852 - d. 1905)
Commissioner-general (of Gabon and Congo [from 30 Apr 1891 of French Congo])
27 Apr 1886 - 28 Sep 1897  Pierre Savorgnan de Brazza         (s.a.)
Resident
20 Aug 1886 - 12 Mar 1889  Fortunes Charles de Chavannes      (b. 1853 - d. 1940)
Chief administrators
12 Mar 1889 - 27 Apr 1894  Fortunes Charles de Chavannes      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1894 - 22 Jan 1899  Albert Dolisie                     (b. 1856 - d. 1899)
 1 May 1899 - 11 Jul 1902  Jean Baptiste Philema Lemaire      (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
11 Jul 1902 -  5 Apr 1906  Émile Gentil                       (b. 1866 - d. 1914)
 5 Apr 1906 - 12 Mar 1909  Adolphe Louis Cureau               (b. 1864 - d. 1913)
17 Jan 1908 - 17 Nov 1908  Édouard Dubosc-Taret               (b. 1857 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Cureau)
Lieutenant governors
12 Mar 1909 - 27 Jun 1910  Adolphe Louis Cureau               (s.a.)
27 Jun 1910 - 28 Jul 1911  Édouard Dubosc-Taret (acting)      (s.a.)
28 Jul 1911 - 16 Apr 1916  Lucien Louis Fourneau              (b. 1867 - d. 1930)
                             (acting to 17 Oct 1912)
16 Apr 1916 - 17 Jul 1917  Jules Gaston Henri Carde           (b. 1874 - d. 1949)
                             (acting to 12 Oct 1916)
17 Jul 1917 -  2 Apr 1919  Jules Guy Le Prince (acting)
 2 Apr 1919 - 16 May 1919  Edmond Émilien Cadier              (b. 1868 - d. 1951)
16 May 1919 - 21 Aug 1919  Jean Henri Marchand (1st time)     (b. 1864 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
21 Aug 1919 - 16 Aug 1922  Matteo Mathieu Maurice Alfassa     (b. 1876 - d. 1942)
16 Aug 1922 - 20 Apr 1923  Georges Thomann (acting)           (b. 1872 - d. 1943)
24 Apr 1923 - 21 Jul 1925  Jean Henri Marchand (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
21 Jul 1925 -  1 Dec 1929  Administration by AEF Governor-general
 1 Dec 1929 -  4 Dec 1930  Marcel Alix Jean Marchessou        (b. 1879 - d. 1964)
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1930 - May 1931     Pierre Simon Antonin Bonnefont     (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
                             (acting)
May 1931 - 1932            Max de Masson de Saint-Félix       (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
1932 - 21 Nov 1932         Émile Buhot-Launay (acting)        (b. 1881 - d. 1970)
21 Nov 1932 - 10 Feb 1941  Administration by AEF Governor-general
10 Feb 1941 - 20 Aug 1945  Gabriel Émile Fortune              (b. 1897 - d. 1971)
21 Feb 1942 - 19 Jul 1942  Jean Charles André Capagorry       (b. 1894 - d. 1981)
                             (acting for Fortune)
20 Aug 1945 - 30 Apr 1946  Administration by AEF Governor-general
30 Apr 1946 - 16 May 1946  Christian Robert Roger Laigret     (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
                             (acting)
16 May 1946 -  6 Nov 1946  Administration by AEF Governor-general
 6 Nov 1946 - 31 Dec 1947  Numa François Henri Sadoul         (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
31 Dec 1947 -  1 Mar 1950  Jacques Georges Fourneau           (b. 1901 - d. 1956)
 1 Mar 1950 - 25 Apr 1952  Paul Jules Marie Le Layec          (b. 1901 - d. 1965)
25 Apr 1952 - 15 Jul 1953  Jean Georges Chambon               (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
15 Jul 1953 -  2 Nov 1956  Ernest Eugène Rouys                (b. 1901 - d. ....)
                             (acting to 19 Feb 1954)
 2 Nov 1956 - 29 Jan 1958  Jean Michel Marie René Soupault    (b. 1918 - d. 1993)
29 Jan 1958 -  7 Jan 1959  Charles Paul Dériaud (acting)      (b. 1911 - d. 1964)
High commissioner
 7 Jan 1959 - 15 Aug 1960  Guy Noël Georgy                    (b. 1918 - d. 2003) 
Presidents 
21 Nov 1959 - 15 Aug 1963  Fulbert Youlou                     (b. 1917 - d. 1972)  UDDIA
15 Aug 1963 - 16 Aug 1963  David Mountsaka                    (b. 1932 - d. 2010)  Mil
                           + Félix Mouzabakani                                     Mil
                           (officers in charge of the Provisional Government)
16 Aug 1963 -  4 Sep 1968  Alphonse Massamba-Débat            (b. 1921 - d. 1977)Mil;1964 MNR;
                             (chairman of provisional government to 21 Dec 1963)   1968 CNR
 3 Aug 1968 -  4 Aug 1968  Augustin Poignet                   (b. 1928 - d. 2008)  Mil
                             (acting for Massamba-Débat)
 4 Sep 1968 -  5 Sep 1968  Marien Ngouabi (1st time)          (b. 1938 - d. 1977)  Mil/PCT
                             (chairman National Council of the Revolution)
 5 Sep 1968 -  1 Jan 1969  Alfred Raoul                       (b. 1938 - d. 1999)  Mil/CNR
                             (acting head of state)
 1 Jan 1969 - 18 Mar 1977  Marien Ngouabi (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Mil/PCT
                             (Head of State to 31 Dec 1969)  
19 Mar 1977 -  3 Apr 1977  Military Committee of the
                           Congolese Labor Party
¹                          
                           - Jacques Joachim Yhombi-Opango    (b. 1939)            Mil/PCT                            - Denis Sassou-Nguesso             (s.a.)               Mil/PCT                            - Louis Sylvain-Goma               (b. 1941)            Mil/PCT                            - Jean-Michel Ebaka                                     Mil/PCT                            - Raymond-Damas Ngollo                                  Mil/PCT                            - Martin Mbia                                           Mil/PCT                            - Pascal Bima                      (b. 1930? - d. 2003) Mil/PCT                            - Nicolas Okongo                   (b. 1939 - d. 2006)  Mil/PCT                              - François-Xavier Katali           (b. 1941 - d. 1986)  Mil/PCT                            - Florent Ntsiba (Tsiba)           (b. 1949)            Mil/PCT
                           - Pierre Anga                      (b. 1940 - d. 1988)  Mil/PCT
 3 Apr 1977 -  5 Feb 1979  Jacques Joachim Yhombi-Opango      (s.a.)               Mil/PCT
                             (chairman of Military Committee of
                              Congolese Labor Party and Head of State,
                              and from 6 Apr 1977, President)
 5 Feb 1979 -  7 Feb 1979  Jean-Pierre Thystère-Tchicaya      (s.a.)               PCT
                             (chairman of Central Committee of the Congolese Labor Party)
 7 Feb 1979 - 31 Aug 1992  Denis Sassou-Nguesso (1st time)    (s.a.)               PCT
                             (chairman of the Central Committee of the Congolese
                             Labor Party, and from 30 Mar 1979, President)
31 Aug 1992 - 24 Oct 1997  Pascal Lissouba                    (b. 1931)            UPADS
                             (left country 18 Oct 1997)
24 Oct 1997 -              Denis Sassou-Nguesso (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PCT +
                             (de facto in control from 18 Oct 1997)       2002-07 FDU;2007 RMP




Vice President of the Government Council
15 May 1957 - 26 Jul 1958  Jacques Opangault                  (b. 1907 - d. 1978)  MSA
President of the Council of Government
26 Jul 1958 -  8 Dec 1958  Jacques Opangault                  (s.a.)               MSA
Prime ministers
 8 Dec 1958 - 21 Nov 1959  Fulbert Youlou                     (s.a.)               UDDIA
21 Nov 1959 - 16 Aug 1963  Post abolished
16 Aug 1963 - 19 Dec 1963  Alphonse Massamba-Débat            (s.a.)               Non-party
24 Dec 1963 - 15 Apr 1966  Pascal Lissouba                    (s.a.)               MNR
 6 May 1966 - 12 Jan 1968  Ambroise Noumazalaye               (b. 1933 - d. 2007)  MNR
 4 Aug 1968 - 30 Dec 1969  Alfred Raoul                       (s.a.)               Mil/CNR
28 Jul 1973 - 18 Dec 1975  Henri Lopès                        (b. 1937)            PCT
18 Dec 1975 -  7 Aug 1984  Louis Sylvain Goma (1st time)      (s.a.)               PCT
 7 Aug 1984 -  7 Aug 1989  Ange Édouard Poungui               (b. 1942)            PCT
 7 Aug 1989 -  3 Dec 1990  Alphonse Poaty-Souchlaty           (b. 1941)            PCT
 3 Dec 1990 -  8 Jan 1991  Pierre Moussa (acting)             (b. 1941)            PCT
 8 Jan 1991 -  8 Jun 1991  Louis Sylvain Goma (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PCT
 8 Jun 1991 -  2 Sep 1992  André Milongo                      (b. 1935 - d. 2007)  Non-party
 2 Sep 1992 -  6 Dec 1992  Stéphane Maurice Bongho-Nouarra    (b. 1937 - d. 2007)  AND
 6 Dec 1992 - 23 Jun 1993  Claude Antoine Dacosta             (b. 1931 - d. 2007)  Non-party
23 Jun 1993 - 27 Aug 1996  Jacques Joachim Yhombi-Opango      (s.a.)               RDD
27 Aug 1996 -  8 Sep 1997  Charles David Ganao                (b. 1926 - d. 2012)  UFD
 8 Sep 1997 - 15 Oct 1997  Bernard Bakana Kolélas             (b. 1933 - d. 2009)  MCDDI 
15 oct 1997 -  7 Jan 2005  Post abolished
 7 Jan 2005 - 15 Sep 2009  Isidore Mvouba                     (b. 1954)            PCT
15 Sep 2009 -              Post abolished

 ¹The membership of the committee was only announced on 3 Apr 1977; in the same communiqué it was stated that Yhombi-Opango (s.a.) was chosen as chairman of the committee on 19 Mar 1977. 

Territorial Dispute: The location of the boundary in the broad Congo River with the Democratic Republic of the Congo is indefinite except in the Pool Malebo/Stanley Pool area.

Party abbreviations: MCDDI = Mouvement Congolais pour la Démocratie et le Développement Intégral (Congolese Movement for Democracy and Comprehensive Development, conservative, est.1990); PCT = Parti Congolais du Travail (Congolese Labor Party, socialist, 1969-10 Jun 1991 only legal party, Marxist-Leninist to 1989, est.1969); RDD = Rassemblement pour la Démocratie et le Développement (Rally for Democracy and Development, est.1990); RMP = Rassemblement pour la Majorité Présidentielle (Rally for the Presidential Majority, former FDU, est.Dec 2007); UFD = Union des Forces Démocratiques (Union of Democratic Forces); UDPAS = Union Panafricaine pour la Démocratie Sociale (Pan-African Union for Social Democracy, social-democratic, est.1991); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AND = Alliance Nationale pour la Démocratie (National Alliance for Democracy, UPADS anti-PCT coalition, 1991-1993); CNR = Conseil National de la Révolution (National Council of the Revolution, socialist, 1968-69 only legal party, 5 Aug 1968-30 Dec 1969); FDU = Forces Démocratiques Unies (United Democratic Forces, PCT dominated coalition, incl. Liberal Republican Party, National Union for Democracy and Progress, Patriotic Union for the National Reconstruction, and Union for the National Renewal, 2001-Dec 2007, renamed RMP); MNR = Mouvement National de la Révolution (National Revolutionary Movement, socialist, 1964-1968, only legal party Jul 1964-1 Aug 1968); MSA = Mouvement Socialiste Africain (African Socialist Movement, social-democratic, 1946-1964); UDDIA = Union Démocratique pour la Défense des Intérêts Africains (Democratic Union for the Defense of African Interests, conservative, 1956-1964) 






© Ben Cahoon