Outside Links -  Learn more about African culture and history: Visit the Museum of African American history in Boston, the Museum
of African Diaspora
in San Francisco, the Dusable Museum of American History in Chicago, the California African American Museum
in Los Angeles, or the Museum of African Art in New York City.
World Statesmen.org HOME >

 

 
 
 


Guinea
 
            5 Aug 1849 - 2 Oct 1958 
 
[Guinea]
               Adopted 2 Oct 1958
 
 Map of Guinea
 Hear National Anthem
"Liberté" (Liberty)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1958
 Constitution
(7 May 2010; in French)
Capital: Conakry
(Saint Louis, Senegal 1849-1891)
Currency: Guinean Franc (GNF)
National Holiday: 2 Oct (1958)
Independence Day
Population: 11,176,026 (2013)
GDP: $12.56 billion (2013)
Exports: $1.31 billion (2013)
Imports: $2.38 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Fulani 38.3%, Malinke 25.6%, Soussou 12.2%,
Kpelle 5.2%, Kissi 4.8%, other 13.9% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 12,300 (2010)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: traditional beliefs 45.2%, Muslim (mostly Sunni)
39.9%,
Christian 13.2% (of which Roman Catholic 9.9%),
other 1.7% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, CCM (signatory), CEN-SAD, CTBT, CWC, ECOWAS, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISESCO, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OIC, OIF, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WAMZ, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Guinea Index
Chronology
 
 4 Mar 1848 - 1855         Belgian failed claim at Nunez River (Rio Nuñez). 
 5 Aug 1849                French protectorate over coastal region
                             (Établissements des Riviéres du Sud).
12 Oct 1882                Riviéres du Sud territory.
 1 Aug 1889                Riviéres du Sud colony autonomous.
 1 Aug 1891                French Riviéres du Sud colony.
10 Mar 1893                French Guinea colony.
16 Jun 1895                Part of French West Africa (see Senegal).
16 Jun 1940 - Nov 1942     Administration loyal to Vichy France 
                             (from Nov 1942, under Free French).
13 Oct 1946                Guinea overseas territory of France.
 2 Oct 1958                Independence from France (Republic of Guinea).
11 Nov 1958 - 1962         United States of West Africa federation formed by
                             Ghana and Guinea (and from 24 Dec 1960 Mali); on
                             2 May 1959 renamed Union of Independent African
                             States.
 1 Jan 1979                People's Revolutionary Republic of Guinea
23 May 1984                Republic of Guinea
 Traditional
States
Historical Maps
of Guinea
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Lieutenant-governors
 5 Aug 1849 - 12 Oct 1882  direct rule by the governor of Senegal
12 Oct 1882 -  2 Nov 1900  Jean-Marie Bayol                   (b. 1849 - d. 1905)
22 Dec 1891 - 22 Jul 1892  Noël Eugène Ballay                 (b. 1847 - d. 1902)
22 Jun 1892 - Apr 1893     Paul Jean François Cousturier      (b. 1849 - d. 1921) 
                             (1st time)(acting for Ballay)
23 Apr 1895 - 28 May 1896  Paul Jean François Cousturier      (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)(acting for Ballay)
21 Jun 1898 - 12 Apr 1900  Paul Jean François Cousturier      (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)(acting for Ballay)
 2 Nov 1900 - 28 Sep 1904  Paul Jean François Cousturier      (s.a.)
28 Sep 1904 - 27 Mar 1906  Antoine Marie Auguste Frézouls     (b. 1860 - d. af.1923) 
                             (acting to 15 Oct 1904)
27 Mar 1906 - 16 May 1907  Jules Louis Richard (acting)     
16 May 1907 - 25 Jul 1907  Joost van Vollenhouven (acting)    (b. 1877 - d. 1918)
26 Jul 1907 - 18 Feb 1908  Georges Virgile Poulet (1st time)  (b. 1859 - d. 193.)
                             (acting)
18 Feb 1908 -  4 Jul 1910  Victor Théophile Liotard           (b. 1858 - d. 1916)
 4 Jul 1910 - Nov 1910     Georges Virgile Poulet (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
Nov 1910 -  9 May 1912     Camille Lucien Xavier Guy          (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
 9 May 1912 -  7 Mar 1913  Jean Louis Georges Poiret          (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 7 Mar 1913 - 23 Oct 1915  Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne         (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
23 Oct 1915 - 21 Jul 1929  Jean Louis Georges Poiret          (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)(acting to 12 Oct 1916)
 9 Apr 1919 - 20 Jan 1920  Fernand Marie Joseph Antoine Lavit (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
                             (acting for Poiret)
15 Feb 1922 - 13 Nov 1922  Jules Vidal (acting for Poiret)
26 Mar 1925 - Dec 1925     Robert Paul Marie Simon            (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Poiret)
 7 Apr 1927 - 13 Apr 1928  Antoine Palade (1st time)          (b. 1886 - d. 1968)
                             (acting for Poiret)
13 Apr 1928 - 28 Oct 1928  Jean Claude Maurice Tissier        (b. 1878 - d. 19..) 
                             (acting for Poiret)
21 Jul 1929 - 28 Feb 1931  Louis Jean François Antonin        (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
28 Feb 1931 -  1 Jan 1932  Robert Paul Marie de Guise
 1 Jan 1932 -  7 Mar 1936  Joseph Zébédée Olivier Vadier      (b. 1881 - d. 1963) 
13 Jun 1933 -  6 Dec 1933  Antoine Palade (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Vadier)
 8 Jul 1935 - Nov 1935     Louis Placide Blacher              (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
                             (acting for Vadier)
Governors
 7 Mar 1936 - 12 Feb 1940  Louis Placide Blacher              (s.a.)
                             (acting to 21 Nov 1936)
 4 Sep 1937 - 26 Jan 1938  Pierre Tap (acting for Blacher)    (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
10 Jun 1939 -  1 Oct 1939  Félix Nicolas Constant Martine     (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Blacher)
12 Feb 1940 - Aug 1942     Antoine Félix Giacobbi             (b. 1891 - d. 1957)
Aug 1942 - 25 Mar 1944     Horace Valentin Crocicchia         (b. 1888 - d. 1976)
25 Mar 1944 - 30 Apr 1946  Jacques Georges Fourneau (acting)  (b. 1901 - d. 1956) 
30 Apr 1946 - Jan 1948     Édouard Louis Terrac (acting)      (b. 1900 - d. 1956)
Jan 1948 -  9 Feb 1951     Roland Pré                         (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
 9 Feb 1951 - Apr 1953     Paul Henri Siriex                  (b. 1908 - d. 2003)
Apr 1953 - 23 Jun 1955     Jean Paul Parisot                  (b. 1901 - d. 1958) 
                             (acting to 2 Dec 1953)
23 Jun 1955 -  3 Jun 1956  Charles-Henri Bonfils              (b. 1908 - d. 2001)
 3 Jun 1956 - 29 Jan 1958  Jean Paul Ramadier                 (b. 1913 - d. 1968)
29 Jan 1958 -  1 Oct 1958  Jean Mauberna (acting)             (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
Presidents
 2 Oct 1958 - 26 Mar 1984  Ahmed Sékou Touré                  (b. 1922 - d. 1984)  PDG
                             (president of the Government Council 8 Jan 1961)
27 Mar 1984 -  3 Apr 1984  Louis Lansana Béavogui
(interim)   (b. 1923 - d. 1984)  PDG
 3 Apr 1984 - 22 Dec 2008  Lansana Conté                      (b. 1934 - d. 2008) Mil;26-3-91
                             (chairman of Military Committee of                    PUP
                              National Restoration to 5 Apr 1984)
22 Dec 2008 - 23 Dec 2008  Aboubacar Somparé (interim)        (b. 1944)            PUP
23 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2010  Moussa Dadis Camara                (b. 1964)            Mil
                             (from 22 Aug 2010, Moïse Dadis Camara
)
                             (president of the National Council for
                              Democracy and Development on 24 Dec 2008)
                             (left the country 4? Dec 2009)
 5 Dec 2009 - 21 Dec 2010  Sékouba Konaté
(acting for Camara) (b. 1966)            Mil
21 Dec 2010 -              Alpha Condé                        (b. 1938)            RPG


Vice President of the Government Council
14 May 1957 - 26 Jul 1958  Ahmed Sékou Touré                  (s.a.)               PDG
President of the Government Council
26 Jul 1958 -  8 Jan 1961  Ahmed Sékou Touré                  (s.a.)               PDG
Prime ministers
26 Apr 1972 -  3 Apr 1984  Louis Lansana Beavogui             (s.a.)               PDG
 5 Apr 1984 - 18 Dec 1984  Diarra Traoré                      (b. 1935 - d. 1985)  Mil
18 Dec 1984 -  9 Jul 1996  Post abolished
 9 Jul 1996 -  8 Mar 1999  Sidya Touré                        (b. 1945)            Non-party
 8 Mar 1999 - 23 Feb 2004  Lamine Sidimé                      (b. 1944)            PUP
23 Feb 2004 - 30 Apr 2004  François Lonseny Fall              (b. 1949)            PUP
 9 Dec 2004 -  5 Apr 2006  Cellou Dalein Diallo               (b. 1952)            PUP
 5 Apr 2006 -  9 Feb 2007
  Post abolished
 9 Feb 2007 -  1 Mar 2007  Eugène Camara                      (b. 1942)            PUP
 
1 Mar 2007 - 23 May 2008  Lansana Kouyaté                    (b. 1950)            Non-party
23 May 2008 -  2 Jan 2009  Ahmed Tidiane Souaré               (b. 1951)            Non-party
 2 Jan 2009 - 26 Jan 2010  Kabiné Komara                      (b. 1950)            Non-party
26 Jan 2010 - 
24 Dec 2010  Jean-Marie Doré                    (b. 1938)            UPG
24 Dec 2010 -              Mohamed Said Fofana                (b. 1952
)            Non-party

Territorial Disputes: Conflicts among rebel groups, warlords, and youth gangs in neighboring states have spilled over into Guinea resulting in domestic instability; Sierra Leone considers Guinea's definition of the flood plain limits to define the left bank boundary of the Makona and Moa rivers excessive and protests Guinea's continued occupation of these lands, including the hamlet of Yenga, occupied since 1998

Party abbreviations: PUP = Parti de l'Unité et du Progrès (Unity and Progress Party, presidential, pro-Conte, ruling party 1992-2008, est.1992); RPG = Rassemblement du Peuple de Guinée (Rally of the People of Guinea, anti-PUP, from 2012 RPG-Arc-en-ciel [RPG-Rainbow], mainly ethnic Malinke, est.1992); UPG = Union pour le Progrès de la Guinée (Union for the Progress of Guinea, moderate, est.1992); Mil = Military;
- Former parties
PDG = Parti Démocratique de Guinée (Democratic Party of Guinea, de facto state party 1960-1984, socialist, [founded as Parti Démocratique de Guinée-Rassemblement Démocratique Africain [Democratic Party of Guinea-African Democratic Rally], 1947-Apr 1984)







© Ben Cahoon