World Statesmen.org HOME >



 



 
 



Senegal
 
[French
                                    Flag]
          to 1809, 1817 - 25 Nov 1958 
 
[Senegal flag 1958-1959]
           25 Nov 1958 - 4 Apr 1959

[Mali
                                    Federation 1959-1960 flag]
             4 Apr 1959 - 20 Aug 1960 
 
[Senegal
                                    flag]
               Adopted 20 Aug 1960
 
Map of Senegal
Hear National Anthem
"Princez Tous vos Koras,
Frappez les Balafons"
(Pluck Your Koras,
Strike the Balafons)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1960
Constitution
(7 Jan 2001; in French)
Capital: Dakar
(Saint-Louis 1659-1809,
1817-1904, 1817-8 Jan 1958;
Freetown 1809-1817)
Currency: Communauté
Financière Africaine
Franc (XOF)
National Holiday: 4 Apr (1960)
Independence Day
Population: 13,300,410 (2013)
GDP: $27.7 billion (2013)
Exports: $2.69 billion (2013)
Imports: $5.61 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Wolof 43.3%, Pular 23.8%, Serer 14.7%,
 Jola 3.7%, Mandinka 3%, Soninke 1.1%, European
and Lebanese 1%, other 9.4% (2005)
Total Active Armed Forces: 13,620 (2010)
French Troops: 1,200 (2011)
Merchant marine: 1 ship (2010)
Religions: Muslim 94% (most adhere to one of the four main
Sufi brotherhoods),
Christian 4% (mostly  Roman Catholic),
traditional beliefs and other 2%
(2005)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, CEN-SAD, CPLP (associate observer), CTBT, ECOWAS, ESCR, FAO, FZ, G-15, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LU, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIC, OIF, OPCW, PCA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WADB (regional), WAEMU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Senegal Index
Chronology
 
1626                       First French settlements in Senegal (Saint-Louis)
                             (under the Compagnie Normande de Sénégambia).
1658                       Administered by Compagnie du Cap Vert et du 
                             Sénégal.
28 May 1664                Under Compagnie des Indes Occidentales.
 9 Apr 1672                Under Compagnie de Sénégal.
1682                       Under Compagine d'Afrique.
12 Sep 1684                Under the Compagine de Guineé.
 1 Jan 1693 - Jul 1693     English occupation.
1710                       Under the Compagnie de Rouen.
15 Dec 1718                Under the Compagnie des Indes Orientales
                             (French East India Company).
30 Apr 1758 - 11 Feb 1779  British occupation.
10 Feb 1763                Gorée Island restored to France.
25 May 1765                British colony of Senegambia.
Apr 1766                   Senegambia a crown colony.
30 Jan 1779                Senegal retaken France (Gambia posts taken 
                             11 Feb 1779).
 3 Sep 1783                Formally restored to France by Britain.
13 Jul 1809 - 25 Jan 1817  British occupation (in Gorée from 1800).
25 Jan 1817                French reoccupy Senegal colony.
1854 - 26 Feb 1859         Gorée detached from Senegal, becoming part of the
                             Colony of Gorée and Dependencies, headed by the
                             Commandant of the Naval Division of the Western
                             Coasts of Africa (see Gabon).
16 Jun 1895                Part of French West Africa (Afrique Occidental
                             Française)(AOF)(Dahomey, French Guinea, French
                             Sudan, Ivory Coast, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal,
                             and Upper Volta).
13 Feb 1904                Senegal colony and protectorate.
22 Jun 1940 - Nov 1942     Administration loyal to Vichy France (from 
                             Nov 1942, Free French).
27 Oct 1946                Senegal overseas territory of France.
25 Nov 1958                Autonomy (Republic of Senegal).
 4 Apr 1959                Sudanese Republic (now Mali) and Senegal form 
                             the Mali Federation.
20 Jun 1960                Independence of Mali Federation from France 
                             (see Mali).
20 Aug 1960                Republic of Senegal withdraws from Mali Federation.
 1 Feb 1982 - 30 Sep 1989  Confederation with The Gambia (Senegambia).
26 Dec 1982 -              Secessionist movement in the Casamance region.
Senegal
Traditional
States
French West Africa
(1895-1958)
Dakar and
Dependencies

(1924-1946)
Gorée
(1588-1817,
1854-1859)
Casamance
Historical Maps
of Senegal
 
 
 

French West Africa (AOF) 

[French Flag]

Map of French
West Africa
Capital: Dakar
(Goree 1902-1904;
Saint-Louis 1895-1902)
Population: 18,000,000
(1959 est.)

Governors-general
16 Jun 1895 -  1 Nov 1900  Jean Baptiste Émile Louis          (b. 1853 - d. 1933)
                             Barthélémy Chaudié 
15 Jul 1897 -  2 Oct 1897  Noël Eugène Ballay                 (b. 1847 - d. 1902)
                             (acting for Chaudié)    
28 Jul 1898 - 13 Nov 1898  Noël Eugène Ballay                 (s.a.)
                             (acting for Chaudié)    
 1 Nov 1900 - 26 Jan 1902  Noël Eugène Ballay                 (s.a.)
19 Apr 1901 - 26 Oct 1901  Victor Lanrezac (acting for Ballay)(b. 1854 - d. 1916)
26 Jan 1902 - 15 Mar 1902  Pierre Paul Marie Capest (acting)  (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
15 Mar 1902 - 15 Dec 1907  Ernest Roume                       (b. 1858 - d. 1941)
29 Jun 1902 - 25 Oct 1902  Victor Liotard (acting for Roume)  (b. 1858 - d. 1916)
10 Jun 1903 - 29 Oct 1903  Martial Henri Merlin               (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for Roume)
 8 Jul 1904 -  5 Nov 1904  Martial Henri Merlin               (s.a.)
                             (acting for Roume)
21 Jul 1905 -  5 Nov 1905  Martial Henri Merlin               (s.a.)
                             (acting for Roume)
18 Mar 1905 - 22 Apr 1905  Camille Guy (acting for Roume)     (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
15 Dec 1907 -  9 Mar 1908  Martial Henri Merlin (1st time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 9 Mar 1908 - 26 Jun 1915  Amédée William Merlaud-Ponty       (b. 1866 - d. 1915)
Jan 1912 - Aug 1912        Marie François Joseph Clozel       (b. 1860 - d. 1918)
                             (acting for Ponty)
14 Jun 1915 -  3 Jun 1917  Marie François Joseph Clozel       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ponty to 26 Jun 1915)
 3 Jun 1917 - 22 Jan 1918  Joost van Vollenhoven              (b. 1877 - d. 1918)
22 Jan 1918 - 30 Jul 1919  Gabriel Louis Angoulvant (acting)  (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
30 Jul 1919 - 16 Sep 1919  Charles Désiré Auguste Brunet      (b. 1878 - d. 1957)
                             (acting)
16 Sep 1919 - 18 Mar 1923  Martial Henri Merlin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
18 Mar 1923 - 15 Oct 1930  Jules Gaston Henri Cardé           (b. 1874 - d. 1949)
31 May 1924 - 19 Oct 1924  Auguste Dirat (acting for Cardé)   (b. 1872 - d. 19..) 
17 Apr 1926 - 19 Nov 1926  Auguste Dirat (acting for Cardé)   (s.a.)
23 Mar 1929 - 30 Oct 1929  Auguste Dirat (acting for Cardé)   (s.a.)
15 Oct 1930 - 27 Sep 1936  Joseph Jules Brévié                (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
 6 Apr 1933 -  2 Dec 1933  Albéric Auguste Fournier           (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Brévié)
 7 May 1935 -  5 Dec 1935  Pierre François Boisson            (b. 1894 - d. 1948)
                             (acting for Brévié)
27 Sep 1936 - 14 Jul 1938  Jules Marcel de Coppet             (b. 1881 - d. 1968)
14 Jul 1938 - 28 Oct 1938  Léon Geismar (acting)              (b. 1895 - d. 1944)
28 Oct 1938 - 10 Aug 1939  Pierre François Boisson (1st time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Aug 1939 - 25 Jun 1940  Léon Henri Charles Cayla           (b. 1881 - d. 1965)
25 Jun 1940 - 13 Jul 1943  Pierre François Boisson (2nd time) (s.a.)
                            (also named High Commissioner for all "French Africa,"
                             responsible for the territories that did not 
                             rally to the Free French)
13 Jul 1943 -  2 Apr 1946  Pierre Charles Cournarie           (b. 1895 - d. 1968)
May 1946 - 27 Jan 1948     René Victor Marie Barthès          (b. 1894 - d. 196.)
27 Jan 1948 - 24 May 1951  Paul Léon Albin Béchard            (b. 1899 - d. 1982)
24 May 1951 - 21 Sep 1952  Paul Louis Gabriel Chauvet (acting)(b. 1904 - d. 2007)
21 Sep 1952 -  5 Jul 1956  Bernard Cornut-Gentille            (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
 5 Jul 1956 -  4 Apr 1957  Gaston Custin                      (b. 1903 - d. 1993)
High Commissioners
 4 Apr 1957 - Jul 1958     Gaston Custin                      (s.a.)
Jul 1958 - 22 Dec 1958     Pierre Messmer                     (b. 1916 - d. 2007)



Senegal

Governors of the Compagnie Normande de Sénégambie
1626 - 1631                Thomas Lambert (Lombard)            (d. 1631)
1631 - 1641                Jacques Fumechon
1641 - 1648                Jean Colyer (Caullier)
1649 - 1650                sieur de Souffy (Soussy)            (d. 1650)
1651 - 1658                sieur Mésineau                      (d. 1658)
Governors of the Compagnie du Cap-Vert et du Sénégal
1658 - 1661                sieur Raguenet                      (d. 1661)
1662 - 1664                sieur du Boulay                     (d. 1664)
Governors of the Compagnie des Indes Occidentales
1665 - 1668                sieur Jacquet
1668 -  9 Apr 1672         sieur de Richemont                  (d. 1673)
Governor of the Compagnie du Sénégal
1672 - 1673                sieur de Richemont (acting)         (s.a.)
Director and Commandant-general of the Compagnie du Sénégal
1674 - 1682                Jacques Fumechon                    (d. 1682)
Director of the Compagnie d'Afrique
1682 - 12 Sep 1684         Denis Basset
Directors-general of the Compagnie de Guinée
12 Sep 1684 - 1688         Louis Moreau de Chambonneau 
                             (1st time)
1688 - 1690                Michel Jajolet de La Courbé
1690 -  1 Jan 1693         Louis Moreau de Chambonneau 
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1693 - Jul 1693     John Booker -English commander     (d. 1693)
Jul 1693 - Mar 1696        Jean Bourguignon
Directors and Commandants of the Compagnie du Sénégal
Mar 1696 -  1697           Jean Bourguignon (acting)
Aug 1697 - 12 Apr 1702     André Brué                         (b. 1654 - d. 1738)
12 Apr 1702 - 1706         Joseph Le Maître
1706 - 1709                Michel Jajolet de La Courbé
Directors of the Compagnie de Rouen
1710 - 15 Aug 1711         Guillaume Joseph Mustellier        (b. 16.. - d. 1711)
1712 -  2 May 1713         Pierre de Richebourg
20 Apr 1714 - 15 Dec 1718  André Brué                         (s.a.)
Directors of the Compagnie des Indes Orientales
15 Dec 1718 - May 1720     André Brué                         (s.a.)
May 1720 - Apr 1723        Nicolas Desprès de Saint-Robert    (d. 1725/26)
                             (1st time) 
1723 - 1725                Julien du Bellay
1725                       Nicolas Desprès de Saint-Robert    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1725 - 1726                Arnaud Plumet
1726 - 1733                Jean Levens de la Rouquette
1733 -  7 Mar 1733         Lejuge                             (d. 1733)
1733 - 1738                Sebastian Devaulx (acting to 1736)
1738 - 1746                Pierre Félix Barthélemy David      (b. 1711 - d. 1795)
1746 - 30 Apr 1758         Jean-Baptiste Estoupan de la Rué
British Governors
30 Apr 1758 - 10 Feb 1763  Richard Alchorne Worge             (b. 1707 - d. 1774)
10 Feb 1763 - 25 May 1765  John Barnes
25 May 1765 - Nov 1775     Charles O'Hara                     (b. 1730 - d. 1805)
Nov 1775 -  8 Apr 1777     Matthias MacNamara
 8 Apr 1777 - 18 Aug 1778  John Clarke                        (d. 1778)
18 Aug 1778 - 11 Feb 1779  William Lacy
                             (did not assume office)
18 Aug 1778 - 11 Feb 1779  George Fall (acting)
Lieutenant governors
25 May 1765 - 24 Jan 1774  Joseph Debat
                             (Gambia Superintendent of
                             Trade to Apr 1766)
24 Jan 1774 - Aug 1775     William Myres
Aug 1774 - Nov 1775        Matthias MacNamara
Nov 1775 - Dec 1775        Thomas Sharpless (acting)
Dec 1775 -  8 Aug 1776     Joseph Wall                        (b. 1737 - d. 1802)
 8 Aug 1776 - 1776         George Fall (acting) (1st time)
1776 - 18 Aug 1778         William Lacy (acting)
18 Aug 1778 - 11 Feb 1779  George Fall (acting) (2nd time)
Governors
11 Feb 1779 - Mar 1779     Armand Louis de Gontaut Biron,     (b. 1747 - d. 1793)
                             duc de Lauzun
Mar 1779 -  7 Mar 1781     Jacques Joseph Eyriès              (b. 1733 - d. 1798)
 7 Mar 1781 - Jul 1782     J.B. Bertrand (acting)
Jul 1782 - Feb 1784        Anne Gaston Dumontet
Feb 1784 - Feb 1786        Louis Legardeur, sieur de          (b. 1721 - d. 1786)
                             Repentigny 
Feb 1786 - Dec 1787        Stanislas Jean Boufflers,          (b. 1738 - d. 1815)
                             chevalier de Boufflers
Dec 1787 - Jan 1801        François Blanchot de Verly         (b. 1735 - d. 1807)
                             (1st time) 
Jan 1801 -  2 Jul 1802     Charbonnes (acting)
 2 Jul 1802 - 27 Oct 1802  Louis Henri Pierre Lasserre
27 Oct 1802 - 12 Sep 1807  François Blanchot de Verly         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Sep 1807 - 13 Jul 1809     Pierre Levasseur 
British Governors
13 Jul 1809 - 1811         Charles William Maxwell            (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
1811 - 1814                Charles MacCarthy                  (b. 1764 - d. 1824)
1814 - Dec 1816            Thomas Brereton                    (b. 1782 - d. 1831)
Dec 1816 - 25 Jan 1817     Mackenzie     
Commandants
1815 - 1816                Élie-Joseph, comte de Trigant      (b. 1759 - d. 1833)
                             de Beaumont (did not take office)
Jul 1816 - Dec 1817        Julien Schmaltz (1st time)         (b. 1771 - d. 1826)
                             (arrived 25 Jan 1817)
Dec 1817 - 13 Mar 1819     Aimé Benjamin Fleuriau (acting)    (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
13 Mar 1819 - 14 Aug 1820  Julien Schmaltz (2nd time)         (s.a.)
14 Aug 1820 -  1 Mar 1821  Louis Jean Lecoupe de Montereau,   (b. 1772 - d. 1840)
                             baron Le Coupé (acting)
 1 Mar 1821 - 18 May 1827  Jacques François, baron Roger      (b. 1787 - d. 1849)
18 May 1827 -  7 Jan 1828  Hyacinthe Benjamin Gerbidon        (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
                             (acting)
Governors
 7 Jan 1828 - 11 May 1829  Louis Jean Guillaume Jubelin       (b. 1787 - d. 1860)
11 May 1829 - 24 May 1831  Pierre Édouard Brou                (b. 1786 - d. 1862)
24 May 1831 - 18 Oct 1833  Thomas Renault de Saint-Germain    (b. 1781 - d. 1833)
18 Oct 1833 - 13 Nov 1833  Jean-Baptiste Bertrand Armand      (b. 1795 - d. 1849)
                             Cadéot (acting)
13 Nov 1833 - 10 May 1834  Eustache Louis Jean Quernel        (b. 1787 - d. 1847)
10 May 1834 -  1 Jul 1836  Louis Pujol                        (b. 1790 - d. 1855)
 1 Jul 1836 - 28 Dec 1836  Louis Augustin Médéric Malavois    (b. 1793 - d. 1836)
29 Dec 1836 - 13 Sep 1837  Louis Laurent Auguste Guillet
                             (acting)
13 Sep 1837 - 12 Apr 1839  Julien Armand Soret                (b. 1783 - d. 1864)
12 Apr 1839 - 19 May 1841  Guillaume Basile Charmasson de     (b. 1780 - d. 1864)
                             Puylaval                   
19 May 1841 -  7 May 1842  Jean-Baptiste Montagniés de        (b. 1793 - d. 1862)
                             La Roque
 7 May 1842 -  5 Feb 1843  Paul Pageot des Noutières (acting) (b. 1802 - d. 1879)
 5 Feb 1843 - 24 May 1844  Louis Édouard Bouët                (b. 1808 - d. 1871)
                             (from 1844, Louis Édouard Bouët-Willaumez)
24 May 1844 - Jul 1844     Laborel (acting)
Jul 1844 - 11 Dec 1845     Pierre Thomas (acting)
11 Dec 1845 - 20 Mar 1846  François Marie Charles Ollivier    (b. 1784 - d. 1846)
20 Mar 1846 - 30 Aug 1846  Hoube (acting)
30 Aug 1846 - 24 Aug 1847  Ernest Bourdon, comte de Gramont   (b. 1805 - d. 1847)
24 Aug 1847 -  7 Sep 1847  Caille (acting)                    (d. 1847)
 7 Sep 1847 - Nov 1847     Léandre Bertin du Château (acting) (b. 1804 - d. 1884)
Nov 1847 - Aug 1850        Auguste Baudin                     (b. 1800 - d. 1877) 
Aug 1850 - 11 Oct 1850     Aumont (acting)
11 Oct 1850 - 16 Dec 1854  Auguste Léopold Protet (1st time)  (b. 1808 - d. 1862)
May 1853 - 30 Jan 1854     André César Vérand                 (b. 1805 - d. 1870)
                             (acting for Protet)
31 Jan 1854 - 16 Dec 1854  Auguste Léopold Protet (2nd time)  (s.a.)
16 Dec 1854 -  1 Jun 1861  Louis Léon César Faidherbe         (b. 1818 - d. 1889)
                             (1st time)
 4 Sep 1858 - 12 Feb 1859  A. Robin (acting for Faidherbe)
 1 Jun 1861 -  1 Dec 1861  Léopold François Stephan (acting)  (b. 1815 - d. 1886)
 1 Dec 1861 - 13 May 1863  Jean Bernard Jauréguiberry         (b. 1815 - d. 1887)
13 May 1863 - 14 Jul 1863  Jean Émile Pinet-Laprade (1st time)(b. 1822 - d. 1869)
                             (acting)
14 Jul 1863 -  1 May 1865  Louis Léon César Faidherbe         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 May 1865 - 17 Aug 1869  Jean Émile Pinet-Laprade (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting to 12 Jul 1865)
18 Aug 1869 - 17 Oct 1869  Ferdinand Charles Alexandre Tredos (b. 1820 - d. 1897) 
                             (acting)
17 Oct 1869 - 18 Jun 1876  François-Xavier Michel Valière     (b. 1826 - d. 1886)
18 Jun 1876 - Apr 1880     Louis Alexandre Esprit Gaston      (b. 1827 - d. 1896)
                             Brière de I'Isle 
Apr 1880 -  4 Aug 1881     Louis Ferdinand de Lanneau         (b. 1822 - d. 1881)
 4 Aug 1881 - Oct 1881     Marie Auguste Deville de Perière   (b. 1825 - d. 1901)
                             (acting)
Oct 1881 - 28 Jun 1882     Henri Philibert Canard             (b. 1824 - d. 1894)
28 Jun 1882 - 16 Nov 1882  Aristide Louis Antoine Vallon      (b. 1826 - d. 1897)
16 Nov 1882 - 28 Jun 1883  Charles Etienne René Servatius     (b. 1878 - d. 1932)
28 Jun 1883 - 25 Jul 1883  Adolphe Ernest Auguste Le Boucher  (b. 1837 - d. 1896) 
                             (acting)
25 Jul 1883 - 15 Apr 1884  Henry Bourdiaux (acting)           (b. 1838 - d. 1899)
15 Apr 1884 - 14 Apr 1886  Jean-Baptiste Alphonse Seignac     (b. 1833 - d. 1902)
14 Apr 1886 - 29 Apr 1888  Jules Genouille                    (b. 1839 - d. 1923)
29 Apr 1888 - 22 Sep 1890  Léon Émile Clément-Thomas
22 Sep 1890 - 19 May 1895  Henri Félix de Lamothe             (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
19 May 1895 - 28 Jun 1895  Louis Mouttet (acting)             (b. 1857 - d. 1902)
28 Jun 1895 -  1 Nov 1900  Jean Baptiste Émile Louis          (b. 1853 - d. 1933) 
                             Barthélémy Chaudié
 1 Nov 1900 - 26 Jan 1902  Noël Eugène Ballay                 (b. 1847 - d. 1902)
26 Jan 1902 - 15 Mar 1902  Pierre Paul Marie Capest           (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
15 Mar 1902 - 11 Nov 1902  Ernest Roume                       (b. 1858 - d. 1934)
11 Nov 1902 - 26 Aug 1907  Camille Lucien Xavier Guy          (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
26 Aug 1907 - 15 Dec 1907  Joost van Vollenhouven (acting)    (b. 1877 - d. 1918)
15 Dec 1907 - 10 Jun 1908  Martial Henri Merlin               (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
10 Jun 1908 - 17 Oct 1908  Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne         (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
                             (1st time) 
17 Oct 1908 - 23 Feb 1909  Jules Maurice Gourbeil             (b. 1867 - d. 19..)
23 Feb 1909 -  2 May 1909  Marie Antoine Edmond Gaudart       (b. 1859 - d. 1942) 
                             (acting)
 2 May 1909 -  5 Feb 1911  Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 5 Feb 1911 - 13 May 1914  Henri François Charles Cor         (b. 1864 - d. 1932)
13 May 1914 - 14 Feb 1916  Raphaël Valentin Marius Antonetti  (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
20 Mar 1917 - 23 Sep 1920  Fernand Émile Levêque              (b. 1852 - d. 19..)
1919 - 1919                Pierre Aimable Chapon-Baissac      (b. 1876 – d. af.1934)
                             (acting for Levêque)
23 Sep 1920 - 17 Sep 1921  Théophile Antoine Pascal Tellier   (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
                              (acting)
17 Sep 1921 -  4 Jul 1925  Pierre Jean Henri Didelot          (b. 1870 - d. 1941)
 4 Jul 1925 - 23 May 1926  Camille Théodore Daniel Maillet    (b. 1879 – d. 1954) 
                             (1st time)(acting)
23 May 1926 - 23 Oct 1926  Joseph Zébédée Olivier Vadier      (b. 1881 - d. 1963) 
                             (acting)
23 Oct 1926 - 12 Mar 1929  Léonce Alphonse Noël Henri Jore    (b. 1882 - d. 1975)
12 Mar 1929 -  4 Jul 1930  Maurice Beurnier (1st time)        (b. 1878 - d. 1949)
 4 Jul 1930 - 15 Aug 1931  Camille Théodore Daniel Maillet    (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
15 Aug 1931 - 14 Oct 1931  Benoît Louis Rebonne (acting)
14 Oct 1931 - Dec 1936     Maurice Beurnier (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Dec 1936 - 25 Oct 1938     Louis Lefebvre
25 Oct 1938 - 1940         Georges Hubert Parisot             (b. 1887 – d. 1969)
 1 Jan 1941 - 22 Dec 1942  Georges Pierre Rey                 (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
22 Dec 1942 -  2 Dec 1943  Hubert Jules Deschamps             (b. 1900 - d. 1979)
 2 Dec 1943 - Jun 1945     Charles Jean Dagain                (b. 1885 - d. 1969)
Jun 1945 - Apr 1946        Pierre Louis Maestracci            (b. 1893 - d. 1960)
Apr 1946 - 20 May 1947     Oswald Durand                      (b. 1888 - d. 1982)
20 May 1947 - 19 Oct 1950  Laurent Marcel Wiltord             (b. 1900 - d. 1953)
19 Oct 1950 - 25 Apr 1952  Camille Victor Bailly              (b. 1907 - d. 1984)
25 Apr 1952 - 19 Feb 1954  Lucien Eugène Geay                 (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
19 Feb 1954 - 31 Oct 1955  Maxime Antoine Marie Jourdain      (b. 1910 - d. 2003)
31 Oct 1955 - 10 Feb 1957  Jean Colombani                     (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
10 Feb 1957 - 25 Nov 1958  Pierre Auguste Michel Marie Lami   (b. 1909 - d. 1994)
High Commissioner
25 Nov 1958 - 20 Jun 1960  Pierre Auguste Michel Marie Lami   (s.a.)
Presidents
 6 Sep 1960 - 31 Dec 1980  Léopold Sédar Senghor              (b. 1906 - d. 2001) UPS;1976 PSS
 1 Jan 1981 -  1 Apr 2000  Abdou Diouf                        (b. 1935)            PSS
                             (also president of Senegambia 1 Feb 1982 - 30 Sep 1989)
 1 Apr 2000 -  2 Apr 2012  Abdoulaye Wade                     (b. 1926)            PDS
 2 Apr 2012 -              Macky Sall                         (b. 1961)            APR

Vice President of the Government Council
18 May 1957 - 26 Jul 1958  Mamadou Dia                        (b. 1910 - d. 2009)  BPS
President of the Government Council
26 Jul 1958 -  4 Apr 1959  Mamadou Dia                        (s.a.)               UPS
Prime ministers
 4 Apr 1959 - 18 Dec 1962  Mamadou Dia                        (s.a.)               UPS
18 Dec 1962 - 26 Feb 1970  Post abolished
26 Feb 1970 - 31 Dec 1980  Abdou Diouf                        (s.a.)              UPS;1976 PSS
 1 Jan 1981 -  3 Apr 1983  Habib Thiam (1st time)             (b. 1933)            PSS
 3 Apr 1983 - 29 Apr 1983  Moustapha Niasse (1st time)        (b. 1939)            PSS
                             (interim)
29 Apr 1983 -  8 Apr 1991  Post abolished
 8 Apr 1991 -  3 Jul 1998  Habib Thiam (2nd time)             (s.a.)               PSS
 3 Jul 1998 -  5 Apr 2000  Mamadou Lamine Loum                (b. 1952)            PSS
 5 Apr 2000 -  3 Mar 2001  Moustapha Niasse (2nd time)        (s.a.)               AFP
 3 Mar 2001 -  4 Nov 2002  Mame Madior Boye (f)               (b. 1940)            Non-party
 4 Nov 2002 - 21 Apr 2004  Idrissa Seck                       (b. 1959)            PDS
21 Apr 2004 - 19 Jun 2007  Macky Sall                         (s.a.)               PDS
19 Jun 2007 - 30 Apr 2009  Cheikh Hadjibou Soumaré            (b. 1951)            Non-party
30 Apr 2009 -  5 Apr 2012  Souleymane Ndéné Ndiaye            (b. 1958)            PDS
 5 Apr 2012 -  3 Sep 2013  Abdoul Mbaye                       (b. 1953)            Non-party
 3 Sep 2013 -  8 Jul 2014  Aminata Touré (f)                  (b. 1962)            APR
 8 Jul 2014 -              Mohamed Dionne                     (b. 1959)            Non-party

Territorial Disputes: The Gambia and Guinea-Bissau attempt to stem separatist violence, cross border raids, and arms smuggling into their countries from Senegal's Casamance region, and in 2006, respectively accepted 6,000 and 10,000 Casamance residents fleeing the conflict; 2,500 Guinea-Bissau residents fled into Senegal in 2006 to escape armed confrontations along the border.

Party abbreviations: AFP = Alliance des Forces de Progrès (social democratic, split from PSS, est.1999); APR = Alliance pour la République "Yakaar" (Alliance for the Republic "Hope", split from PDS, est.2008); PSS = Parti Socialiste du Sénégal (Socialist Party of Senegal, social-democratic, 1976-2000 ruling party, former UPS, est.Dec 1976); PDS = Parti Démocratique Sénégalais (Senegalese Democratic Party, liberal, est.1974); 
- Former parties: BPS = Bloc Populaire Sénégalais (Senegalese Popular Bloc, social-democratic, 1957-1958, merged into UPS); UPS = Union Progressiste Sénégalaise (Senegalese Progressive Union, social-democratic, ruling party 1960-1974, renamed PSS, 1958-Dec 1976)


Dakar and Dependencies

27 Nov 1924                Circumscription of Dakar and Dependencies (incl. Gorée and
                             Rufisque), separated from Senegal and directly subordinated
                             to the governors-general of French West Africa.
23 Jun 1940 - Nov 1942     Administration loyal to Vichy France (from Nov 1942, Free French).
1946                       Re-incorporated into Senegal.

Administrators supérieur
(subordinated to the governors-general of French West Africa)
1925                       François Eugène Paul Bernard   (b. 1879 - d. 19..)
1925 – 1931                Joseph Zébédée Olivier Vadier  (b. 1881 – d. 1931)
 1 Jan 1932 - 1940         Louis Charles Léonce Ponzio    (b. 1883 - d. 1969)
1940 – 1943                Pierre Edouard Bienès          (b. 1896 – d. 1951)
1943 - 1945                Albert Mercadier               (b. 1897 - d. 1979)
1945 – 1946                André Marie Becq               (b. 1889 – d. 1960)


Gorée

1444                       Discovered by Portuguese Capt. Dinis Diaz and claimed for
                             Portugal (named Ilha de Palma).
1617 - 23 Jan 1663         Dutch colony (Guede Reede or Goeree).
23 Jan 1663 - 11 Oct 1664  English occupation.
11 Oct 1664 -  1 Nov 1677  Dutch rule restored (Goeree).
 1 Nov 1677 - 1692         French rule (Gorée), part of Senegal (ceded to France 10 Aug 1678).
 8 Feb 1693 - Jul 1693     British occupation.
Jul 1693                   French rule restored.
31 Dec 1758 - 10 Feb 1763  British occupy Gorée (and from 30 Apr 1758, Senegal). 
10 Feb 1763                Gorée Island restored to France, part of Senegal.
 8 May 1779 -  3 Sep 1783  British occupation (formally ceded to France 3 Sep 1783).
1800 - 18 Jan 1804         British occupation. 
18 Jan 1804 -  9 Mar 1804  French re-occupation.
 9 Mar 1804                British re-occupation (from 13 Jul 1809 in rest of Senegal).
25 Jan 1817                Part of French Senegal colony.
 1 Nov 1854                Gorée detached from Senegal, becoming part of the Colony
                             of Gorée and Dependencies, headed by the Commandant of the
                             Naval Division of the Western Coasts of Africa (see Gabon).
26 Feb 1859                Gorée is re-incorporated into Senegal.

Governors
1617 - 1663                ....
23 Jan 1663 - 1664         Sir Robert Holmes                  (b. c.1622 - d. 1692)
1664 - 16..                Jan Cellarius
16.. - Nov 1677            Hopsak 
 1 Nov 1677 - 12 Sep 1763  the governors of Senegal
 8 Feb 1693 - 1693         James Booker -English commander    (d. 1693)
12 Sep 1763 - Nov 1764     Pierre Poncet de la Rivière        (b. 1701 - d. 1784)
Nov 1764 - Mar 1765        .... (acting)
Mar 1765 - Jul 1767        Jean-Georges Le Baillif,
                             chevalier de Mesnager
Jul 1767 - Mar 1768        Claude Le Lardeux de la Gastière   (d. 1768)
Mar 1768 -  4 Oct 1768     Maiziére (acting)
 4 Oct 1768 - 10 Dec 1772  Pierre de Rastel de Rocheblave     (b. 1729 - d. 1779)
10 Dec 1772                Antoine Louis Desmarets de
                             Montchaton (acting)
10 Dec 1772 - Nov 1774     Charles Hypolite Boniface
Nov 1774 - Dec 1777        Joseph Alexandre Le Brasseur       (b. 1745 - d. 1794)
Dec 1777 - Aug 1778        Alexandre Davis Armény de Paradis  (d. 1778)
Aug 1778 - 31 Jan 1779     Charles Boucher (acting)
31 Jan 1779 - 11 Feb 1779  Armand Louis de Gontaut,           (b. 1747 - d. 1793)
                             duc de Lauzun
British Lieutenant governors
 8 May 1779 - May 1779     John Mackenzie, Lord Macleod       (b. 1727 - d. 1789)
10 May 1779 - Jul 1780     G.H. Adams 
Jul 1780 -  3 Sep 1783     Joseph Wall                        (b. 1737 - d. 1802)
British Commandants
 5 Apr 1800 - 18 Jan 1804  John Fraser                        (b. 1760 - d. 1843)
18 Jan 1804 -  9 Mar 1804  French rule
 9 Mar 1804-bf.15 Mar 1804 Charles Pickford (Picford)         (b. 1769 - d. 1841)
Mar 1804 - 1805            William Murray                 
c.Mar 1805 - Sep 1808      Edward Lloyd
Sep 1808 - 1811            Charles William Maxwell            (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
c.1811 - 1816              James Chisholm                     (d. 1821)                   
1816 - 25 Jan 1817         ....
Commandant Supérieur of
French Establishments of the Western Coasts of Africa
 1 Nov 1854 - 26 Feb 1859  Auguste Léopold Prôtet             (b. 1808 - d. 1862)
Commandants-Supérieur of Gorée-Gabon
1854 - 23 Mar 1856         Jérôme Félix de Monléon            (b. 1798 - d. 1856)
Apr 1856 - 26 Feb 1859     Auguste Léopold Prôtet             (s.a.)

Commandants-Particulier of Gorée

 1 Nov 1854 - 19 Aug 1855  Timoléon Jean-François Ropert      (b. 1813 - d. 1872)
20 Aug 1855 - 15 Jan 1859  Jean Isidore Raoul Paul d'Alteyrac (b. 1813 - d. 1869)
15 Jan 1859 -  2 Mar 1859  Georges Étienne Catherine de Cools (b. 1811 - d. ....)


Casamance
 
Map of Casamance
Capital: Ziguinchor
(Sédhiou 1894-1909)
Population: 1,748,639 (2012)

1645                       Portuguese under Gonçalo Gamboa Ayala establish
                             trading post at Ziguinchor.
23 Jan 1836                French establish a trading post at Carabane (Karabane).
 4 Feb 1850                First of several French protectorate treaties with local rulers.
12 May 1886                Ziguinchor formally ceded to France by Portugal in exchange for
                             Massabé on the Loango coast.  
22 Apr 1888                Beginning of French administration, part of Senegal.
10 Aug 1889                Britain cedes claims in the area to France.
18 Jan 1894                Casamance is put under an Administrateur Supérieur by Senegal.
 1 Jun 1907                Casamance is split into two circles: Cercle de Haute Casamance,
                             capital Sédihou and the Cercle de Basse Casamance, capital 
                             Ziguinchor.
20 Jun 1960                Part of independent Senegal.
Mar 1962                   Casamance divided is in two: Casamance Area, capital 
                             at Ziguinchor, and Region of Eastern Senegal, capital
                             at Tambacounda.
26 Dec 1982                Separatist rebellion begins in the Casamance region.
18 Dec 1983                Demonstrators demand the independence of Casamance.
24 Mar 1984                Casamance region split into Kolda and Ziguinchor.
 7 Apr 1984                Senegal prohibits official use of name "Casamance."
30 Dec 2004                Diamacouné Senghor signs a peace agreement with Senegal,
                             this is rejected by factions of MFDC.

Administrateurs Supérieur
18 Jan 1894 – 1896         A. Farque
1896 – 1898                G. Adam
1898 – c.1900              Seguin
c.1900 - c.Jul 1901        Forestier
190. - 19 Jul 1906         Aubry Lecomte
19 Jul 1906 – 11 May 1908  Guyon
1908 - Jun 1914            Charles Maclaud                    (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
Jun 1914 – 1917            Richard Edmond Maurice Edouard     (b. 1883 – d. 1958)
                             Brunot 
1917 – 1921                Benquey
1921 – 1924                Gabriel Omer Descemet              (b. 1879 - d. 1961)
c.1926 - c.Jan 1927        Maubert
1928 - c.Apr 1929          Georges Emler
c.Apr 1930 - c.Jul 1931    Reynier
193.                       Hamon
193. - 1933                Astruc
1933 – 30 Jun 1937         Jean Georges Charles Albert        (b. 1885 – d. 1937)
                             Chartier
18 Jun 1937 -  4 Oct 1938  Henri Hontarréde                   (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
1938 - 1939                Jules Surlemont (acting)           (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
1939                       Henri Carbou                       (b. 1882 - d. 1973)
Commandants de Cercle
Nov 1939 - c.Oct 1940      Haumant
194. - 1942                Dumas                
12 Apr 1942 - 31 May 1944  Sajous
31 May 1944 – 1947         Claude Michel                      (b. 1899 – d. 1977)
1947 – 1948                Romain Paul Marie Cazenave         (b. 1897 - d. 1976)
1948 – 1948                Marc Marie Joseph Auber            (b. 1898 – d. 19..)
1948 - 1952                ....
c.Jul 1952 - 1954          Jules Surlemont                    (s.a.)
1954 – 1955                Jacques Victor Mary                (b. 1910 – d. 2001)
195. - 1958                Bernard Follin
1958? - 1960               Paul Arondel                       (b. 1894 - d. 1960)

Casamance flag
                          1982-83
    26 Dec 1982 - May 1983
[Mouvement des
                          Forces democratiques de Casamance flag
                          1983-88]
    MFDC 1983 - 5 Feb 1988
[Mouvement des
                          Forces democratiques de Casamance flag]
   MFDC Adopted 5 Feb 1988

Secretary-general of the MFDC
1982 - Aug 2001            Abbé Augustin Diamacouné Senghor   (b. 1928 - d. 2007)  MFDC
                            (23 Dec 1982 - 2 Jan 1988, 14 Jun 1990 - 24 Apr 1990,
                             19 Mar 1993 - 1993 imprisoned by Senegal;
                             Jul/Aug 1992 - 19 Mar 1993 in Guinea-Bissau exile)
23 Dec 1982 - Feb 1984     Seven Members
                           (acting for Senghor)
                           - Diédhiou
                           - Ousmane Tamba 
                           - Bountou Badji
                           - et. al.
Feb 1984 - Jan 1993        Sidi Badji (1st time)(interim)     (b. 1920? - d. 2003)
21 Feb 1993 - 26 May 2003  Sidy Badji (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                            (interim; in opposition)
Aug 2001 - Nov 2001        Jean-Marie François Baigui
2002 - 14 Jan 2007         Abbé Augustin Diamacouné Senghor   (s.a.)


Party abbreviation:
MFDC = Mouvement des Forces Démocratiques de le Casamance (Movement of Democratic Forces of the Casamance, regionalist, 1947-1960, refounded 1982, separatist,
est. 2,300 troops [2002])







© Ben Cahoon