World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Senegal >>

 
 
 





Senegal Traditional States



Fuuta Tooro

bf.850                     Fuuta Tooro established.
1495                       Deñanke dynasty (last hereditary dynasty) established.
1776                       Almaami rule established.
May 1890                   State extinguished.

Rulers
1538 - c.1765              .... [15 rulers whose names have not come down]
c.1765 - 1776              Sule-Budu
Rulers (title Almaami)
1776 - 1806                Abdalkadir ibn Hamadi Torodo Kan
1806 - 1807                Muxtar ibn Sire Kudeeje Talla
1807 - 1808                Hamad Lamin Baal
1808 - 1810                Yusuf Sire Li (1st time)
1810 - 1812                Bokar Lamin Baal
1812 - 1813                Vacant
1813 - 1814                Yusuf Sire Li (2nd time)
1815 - 1816                Ali Cerno Ibraa Waan
1816                       Yusuf Sire Li (3rd time)
1816 - 1817                Sire Amadu Li (1st time)
1817                       Yusuf Sire Li (4th time)
1817                       Biran Ibraa Waan (1st time)
1817                       Tapsir Mamadu Mamudu `Aan
1817 - 1819                Yusuf Sire Li (5th time)
1819                       Vacant
Sep 1819 - Jul 1821        Biran Ibraa Waan (2nd time)
Jul 1821 - Jul 1822        Yusuf Sire Li (6th time)
Jul 1822 -  8 Feb 1823     Bokar Modibo Kan
Aug 1823 - 1825            Yusuf Sire Li (7th time)
1825 - 1826                Sire Hasan Lamin Ture
1826                       Yusuf Sire Li (8th time)
1826 - 1827                al-Faqih Ibraa Jaatara `Aan
1827                       Vacant
1827                       Yusuf Sire Li (9th time)
1827 - 1829                Mamadu `Aan
1829 - 1831                Yusuf Sire Li (10th time)
1831 - 1832                Biran Ibraa Waan (3rd time)
1832                       Mamudu Sire Ja
1832 - 1833                Amadu Baaba Li (1st time)
1833                       Sire Amadu Li (2nd time)
1833                       Yusuf Sire Li (11th time)
1833                       Biran Ibraa Waan (4th time)
1833 - 1834                Yusuf Sire Li (12th time)
1834 - 1835                Biran Ibraa Waan (5th time)
1835                       Yusuf Sire Li (13th time)
1835 - 1836                Biran Ibraa Waan (6th time)
1836 - Nov 1836            Vacant
Nov 1836 - Sep 1837        Baabali Li (1st time)
Sep 1837 - Oct 1838        Amadu Baaba Li (2nd time)
Oct 1838 - May 1841        Baabali Li (2nd time)
May 1841 - Jul 1841        Vacant
Jul 1841 - Aug 1843        Mamadu Biran Waan (1st time)
Aug 1843 - Oct 1843        Mamadu Mamudu Ja
Oct 1843 - Dec 1843        Mamadu Biran Waan (2nd time)
Dec 1843 - Feb 1844        Vacant
Feb 1844 - Jun 1844        Mamadu Biran Waan (3rd time)
Jun 1844 - Feb/Mar 1846    Baabali Li (3rd time)
Feb/Mar 1846 - 1847        Vacant
1847                       Baabali Li (4th time)
1847 - Dec 1847            Mamadu Biran Waan (4th time)
Dec 1847 - Feb 1848        Vacant
Feb 1848 - May 1848        Mamadu Biran Waan (5th time)
May 1848 - Jul 1848        Vacant
Jul 1848 - Oct 1848        Sibawayhi Li (1st time)
Oct 1848 - Jan 1849        Vacant
Jan 1849 - Sep 1850        Mamadu Biran Waan (6th time)
Sep 1850 - 11 Jan 1851     Alfa Sire Waan
11 Jan 1851 - Mar 1851     Vacant
Mar 1851 - Oct 1851        Sibawayhi Li (2nd time)
Oct 1851 - Oct 1852        Mamadu Biran Waan (7th time)
Oct 1852 - Jun 1853        Amadu Hamat Si (1st time)
Jun 1853 - Apr 1854        Cerno Raasin Mamudu Njac (1st time)
May 1854 - Mar 1856        Mamadu Biran Waan (8th time)
Apr 1856 - Aug 1856        Cerno Raasin Mamudu Njac (2nd time)
Sep 1856 - Nov 1856        Amadu Hamat Si (2nd time)
Nov 1856 - Jul 1858        Mamadu Biran Waan (9th time)
Sep 1857 - Oct 1857        Sibawayhi Li (3rd time)
                             (in rebellion)
Jul 1858 - Jan 1859        Vacant
Feb 1859 - Sep 1859        Mustafa Ba
Sep 1859 - Oct 1860        Mamadu Biran Waan (10th time)
Oct 1860 - May 1861        Vacant
May 1861 - Aug 1861        Amadu Biran Waan
Aug 1861 - Oct 1861        Vacant
Oct 1861 - Feb 1862        Eliman Bababe Mamudu Ba
Feb 1862 - Jun 1862        Vacant
Jun 1862 - Mar 1863        Amadu Cerno Demba Li (1st time)
Mar 1863 - Jun 1863        Vacant, or perhaps
                           Mustafa Ba (2nd time)
Jun 1863 - Oct 1864        Mamadu Biran Waan (11th time)
Oct 1864 - Aug 1865        Amadu Cerno Demba Li (2nd time)
Aug 1865 - Jan 1866        Raasin Mamadu Sellin Talla
                             (1st time)
Jan 1866 - Apr 1866        Vacant
Apr 1866 - Oct 1866        Cerno Barobe Hassan Baro
Oct 1866 - Dec 1866        Amadu Cerno Demba Ki (2nd time)
Dec 1866 - Aug 1867        Raasin Mamadu Sellin Talla
                             (2nd time)
Aug 1867 - Jun 1868        Sada Ibraa Tapsir Baaba Waan
                             (1st time)
Jun 1868 - Dec 1868        Vacant
Dec 1868 - Dec 1870        Sada Ibraa Tapsir Baaba Waan
                             (2nd time)
Dec 1870 - Apr 1871        Mamadu Baal (1st time)
Apr 1871 - Oct 1871        Vacant
Oct 1871 - May 1872        Sada Ibraa Tapsir Baaba Waan
                             (3rd time)
May 1872 - Jan 1873        Vacant
Jan 1873 - Mar 1873        Mamadu Baal (2nd time)
Mar 1873 - Jun 1873        Vacant
Jun 1873 - May 1874        Malik Mamadu Cam
May 1874 - Jun 1875        ....
Jun 1875 - Nov 1875        Raasin Mamadu Sellin Talla
                             (3rd time)
Nov 1875 - Feb 1876        Vacant
Feb 1876 - Jul 1877        Njay `Eli Baro (1st time)
Aug 1877 - Oct 1877        Mamadu Amadu Li
Oct 1877 - Mar 1878        Vacant
Apr 1878 - Jul 1879        Njay `Eli Baro (2nd time)
Jul 1879 - Oct 1879        Vacant
Oct 1879 - Oct 1880        Mamadu Lamin Li
Oct 1880 - Apr 1881        Vacant
Apr 1881 - May 1881        Bubu Haba Li (1st time)
May 1881 - Sep 1883        Vacant
Sep 1883 - Nov 1883        Njay `Eli Baro (3rd time)
Nov 1883 - Jan 1884        Vacant
Jan 1884 - Mar 1884        Bubu Haba Li (2nd time)
Mar 1884 - Apr 1889        Vacant
Apr 1889 - May 1890        Bubu Haba Li (3rd time)



Wolof States

Jolof

1200                       Jolof "empire" founded.
1875 - 1890                Annexed to empire of Ahmadu Shaykhu.
1895                       Under French sovereignty.
1900                       State extinguished.

Rulers (title Buur-ba Jolof)
c.1670 - c.1711            Bakar Penda
c.1711 - c.1721            Bakan-Tam Gan
c.1721 - c.1740            Al-Buuri Jakher
c.1740 - c.1748            Birayamb
c.1748 - c.1750            Birawa Keme
c.1750 - c.1755            Lat-Kodu
c.1755 - 1770?             Baka-Tam Buuri-Nyabu
1770 - 1805                Mba Kumpaas Njay
1805 - 1838                Mba Buuri-Ñabu Njay
1838                       Birayamb Kumba-Gey Njay
1838 - 1851                Al-Buuri Tam Njay
1851 - 1853                Baka-Kodu Biige Fakontè Njay
1853 - 1855                Birayamb Aram Xurèja Njay
1855                       Biram Pènda Kumba-Ngwi Njay
1855                       Mbani-Paate Kumba-Ngwi Njay
1855                       Lat Kodu Ma-Jigeñ Peya Fal Malik Njay
1855                       Birayamb Ma-Jigeñ Peya Fal Malik Njay
1855                       Al-Buuri Peya Biram Njay
1855 - 1858                Bakan Tam Yaago Njay
1858 - 1862                Taanor Fatim Jeng -Regent
1862 - 1871                Bakan Tam Xaari Jaloor Njay
1875 - 24 May 1890         Al-Buuri Sènabu Njay               (b. c.1842 - d. 1902)
 3 Jun 1890 - 1895         Samba Laobe Pènda Njay
 3 Nov 1895 - 1900         Buuna Al-Buuri Ma-Jigeñ Njay


Kayor

....                       Kayor founded as vassal state of Jolof.
1549                       Kayor independent.
1555 - 1874                Kayor and Bawol sporadically in personal union.
 6 Mar 1865 - 12 Feb 1871  Kayor incorporated into French colony of Senegal.
1883                       Kayor incorporated into French colony of Senegal.
 6 Oct 1886                State extinguished.

Rulers (title Dammel)
1697 - 1719                Lat Sukabe
1719 - 1748                Isa-Tende
1748 - 1749                Isa Bige (1st time)
1749 - 1757                Ma-Bathio Samb
1757 - 1758                Birima Kodu
1758 - 1759                Isa Bige (2nd time)
1759 - 1760                Birima Yamb
1760 - 1763                Isa Bige Nagone
1763 - 1766                Jor Yasin Isa
1766 - 1777                Kodu Kumba
1777 - 1790                Birima Fatim-Penda
1790 - 1809                Amari Ngone Ndèla Kumba Fal
1809 - 1832                Biram Fatma Cub Fal
1832 - 1855                Maysa Tènde Jor Samba Fal
1855 - 1860                Birima Ngone Latir Fal             (d. 1860)
1860 - 1861                Ma-Kodu Kumba Yande Fal 
May 1861 -  8 Dec 1861     Ma-Jojo Jegeñ Kodu Fal (1st time)
1862 - Jan 1864            Lat Jor Ngone Latir Jop (1st time) (b. c.1842 - d. 1886)
Jan 1864 - 1868            Ma-Jojo Jegeñ Kodu Fal (2nd time)
12 Feb 1871 - 1882         Lat Jor Ngone Latir Jop (2nd time) (s.a.)
Jan 1883 - 28 Aug 1883     Amari Ngone Fal
28 Aug 1883 -  6 Oct 1886  Samba Laobe Fal                    (d. 1886)


Bawol

....                       Bawol founded as vassal state of Jolof.
1555                       Bawol independent.
1555 - 1874                Kayor and Bawol sporadically in personal union.
 3 Jul 1894                State extinguished.

Rulers (title Teeñ)
1790 - 1809                Amari Ngone Ndèla Komba Fal 
                             (2nd time)
1809 - 1812                Ce Yasin Jeng Fal
1812 - 1815                Ce Kumba Fatim Pènda Fal
1815 - 1825                Amari Jor Borso Fal
1825 - 1832                Biram Fatma Cub Fal
1832                       Ma-Kodu Kumba Yande Fal (1st time)
1832 - 1842                Lat Jegeñ Fal
1842                       Malik Kumba Jaring Xuja Fal
1842 - 1854                Maysa Tènde Jor Samba Fal
1854 - 1855                Ce Yasin Ngone Jegeñ Fal (1st time)
1855 - 1856                Ma-Kodu Kumba Yande Fal (2nd time)
1856 - 1860                Ce Yasin Ngone Jegeñ Fal (2nd time)
1860                       Ma-Kodu Kumba Yande Fal (3rd time)
1860 - 1871                Ce Yasin Ngone Jegeñ Fal (3rd time)
1871 - 1873                Ce Yasin Jor Galo Gana Fal
                             (1st time)
1873 - 1874                Lat Jor Ngone Latir Jop            (b. c.1842 - d. 1886)
1874 - 1890                Ce Yasin Jor Galo Gana Fal
                             (2nd time)
1890 -  3 Jul 1894         Taanor Goñ Jeng


Waalo

1287                       Waalo founded.
Feb 1855                   State extinguished.

Rulers (title Brak)
1674 - 1708                Naatago Aram Bakar
1708 - 1733                Njak Aram Bakar Teedyek
1733 - 1734                Yerim Nadate Bubu
1734 - 1735                Meu Mbody Kumba Khedy
1735 - 1736                Yerim Khode Fara Mboj
1736 - 1780                Njak Xuri Yop
1780 - 1795?               Fara Penda Teg Rel
1795 - 1805                Njak Kumba Xuri Yay Mboj
1805 - 1810                Saayodo Yaasin Mboj
1810 - 1816                Kuli Mbaaba Mboj
1816 - 1825                Amar Faatim Mborso Mboj
1825 - Dec 1827            Yerim Mbañik Teg-Rella Mboj
Dec 1827 - 1830            Fara Penda Adam Sal Mboj (1st time)
 7 Jul 1830 - 1832         Xerfi Xari Daaro (1st time)
1832 - 1833                Fara Penda Adam Sal Mboj (2nd time)
21 Jul 1833 - 1835         Xerfi Xari Daaro (2nd time)
1835 - 30 Oct 1840         Fara Penda Adam Sal Mboj (3rd time)
Nov 1840 - Feb 1855        Mö Mboj Maalik Mboj



Serer States

Sin

bf.1500                    Sin established.
1969                       State (by then included in independent Senegal)
                             extinguished.

Rulers (title Buur Sin)
1785?                      Biram Pate Ñilan Njay
.... - ....                Latsuk Ñilan Samba Juf
.... - ....                Latsuk Fañam Fay
.... - ....                Bukar Cilas Jajel Juf
.... - ....                Amakodu Samba Juf
.... - ....                Bukar Cilas Sangay Juf
.... - ....                Bukar Cilas a Mbotil Juf
.... - ....                Bukar Cilas Mahe Sum Juf
.... - ....                Mbay Fotlu Jog Juf
.... - ....                Amakodu Mahe Ngom Juf
.... - ....                Latsuk Coro Fata Fay
1837?                      Njaka Ndofen Ñilan Jogoy Fay
183. - 1839                Amakumba Mboj
1839 - 1853                Amajuf Ñilan Fay Juf
1853 - 1871                Kumba Ndofen Famak Juf
1871 - 1878                Sanu Mon Fay
1878 - 1881                Semu Mak Juf
1881 - 1884                Amadi Baro Juf
1884 - 1885                Mbake Mak Kodu Njay (1st time)
1885 - 1886                Jaligi Sira Juf
1886                       Mbake Mak Kodu Njay (2nd time)
1886 - 1887                Ñoxobay Semu Juf
1887 - 1898                Mbake Ndeb Njay
1898 - 1924                Kumba Ndofen Fandeb Juf
1924 - 1969                Mahekor Juf



Saalum

1493                       Saalum established.
1969                       State (by then included in independent Senegal)
                             extinguished.

Rulers (title Buur Saalum)
1787 - 1803                Biram Njeme Ñaxana Njay
1803 - 1810                Makumba Jogop Mboj
1810 - 1817                Ndene Ñaxana Njay
1817 - 1823                Biram Xurèja Mboj Njay
1823                       Ndene Mbaru Njay
1823 - 1851                Bale Ndungu Xurèja Ndaw
1851 - 1854                Bala Adama Njay
1854                       Sose Bige Njay
1854 - 1859                Kumba Ndama Mboj
1859 - 1864                Samba Laobe Fal
1864 - 1871                Faxa Buya Fal
1864 - 1867                Ma Ba Jaxa                       (d. 1867)
                            (almaami, in rebellion)
1871 - 1876                Ñawut Mboj
1876 - 1879                Sajuka Mboj
1879 - 1896                Gedal Mboj
1896 - 1899                Semu Jimit Juf
1899 - 1902                Njeme Njenum Ndaw
1902 - 1903                Ndene Jogop Juf
1903 - 1913                Semu Nguy Juf
1913 - 1919                Gori Coro Juf
1919 - 1935                Mahawa Coro Juf
1935 - 1969                Fode Nguy Juf



Other important states

Xaaso

bf.1600                    Xaaso established.
1819 - 18..                Annexed by Seegu.
1880                       Under French sovereignty.

Rulers (title Fankamala)
.... - ....                Jaje Jaalo
.... - ....                Mare Mfa Jaalo
.... - ....                Maxanja Mbata Jaalo
.... - ....                Sandiki Xoi Jaalo
1690?                      Amadu Awa Jaalo
1698 - 1725?               Seega Dua Jaalo
1730?                      Jaje Gansiri Jaalo
1737?                      Gimba Kinti Jaalo
1744?- 1796                Demba Seega Jaalo
1796 - ....                Uri Jaje Jaalo
.... - 1803                Safere Jaalo
1803 - 1804                Diba Sambala Jaalo
1804 - 1805                Muusa Xoi Jaalo
1805 - 1819                Awa Demba Jaalo (1st time)
18.. - 1846                Awa Demba Jaalo (2nd time)
1846 - 1854                Kinti Sambala Jaalo
1854 - 1880                Juka Sambala Jaalo
1880 - 1890?               Maxani Sambala Jaalo
1891? - 1902               Demba Yamadu Jaalo
1902 - 1905                Sidi Gesse Jaalo
1905 - 19..                Kita Demba Jaalo
                           + Sajo Dambala Jaalo


Bundu

bf.1699                    Bundu established.
 4 Feb 1905                Incorporated into French colony of Senegal.
1905                       Divided, under Chefs de Canton continuing the dynastic rule.

Rulers (title Eliman)
16.. - 1699                Maalik Dawda Si
1699 - 1715                Bubu Maalik Si
1715 - 17..                Tumaane Bubu Maalik Si
17.. - 1731                Vacant
1731 - 1764                Maka Bubu Maalik Si
1764                       Samba Tumaane Si
1764 - 177.                Amadi Gay Si
Rulers (title Almaami)
177. - 1786                Amadi Gay Si
1786 - 1790                Muusa Gay Si
1790 - 1797                Seega Gay Si
1797 - 1799                Amadi Pate Gay Si
1799 -  8 Jan 1819         Amadi Aysaata Si
20 Jan 1819 - 1826         Muusa Yero Maalik Aysaata Si
1827 - 1835                Tumaane Muudi Si
1835 - 1837                Maalik Kumba Si
1837 - 1851                Saada Amadi Aysaata Si
1852 - Sep 1853            Amadu Amadi Makumba Si
1853 - Apr 1857            Umar Saane Si
1854 - 1856                Amadi Gay Si (in rebellion)
1857 - 10 Dec 1885         Bokar Saada Si
                             (in rebellion from 18 Feb 1856)
Dec 1885 - Jul 1886        Umar Penda Si
Jul 1886 - May 1888        Saada Amadi Saada Si
May 1888 - 1891            Amadi Cire Suma Si
May 1888 - 31 Jan 1891     Usuman Gassi Si
                             (in rebellion; recognized by France)
Feb 1891 - 1902            Maalik Ture Si
1902 -  4 Feb 1905         Vacant
Chefs de Canton
1905 - 1921?               Wopa Bokar Si (in North Bundu)
1905 - 1917                Abdul Seega Si (in South Bundu)
1917 - 1954                Saada Abdul Si (in North Bundu)





© Ben Cahoon