World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Australia >>

 


 





States of Australia

States and Territories Australian Capital Territory - Jervis Bay Territory - New South Wales - Lord Howe Island - Northern Territory - Queensland - Torres Strait Islands - South Australia - Tasmania - Victoria - Western Australia -

Party abbreviations: ALP = Australian Labor Party (social-democratic, est.1901, pre-commonwealth predecessors from 1891); CLP = Country Liberal Party (Northern Territory Country Liberal Party, center-right, est.1974); LNP = Liberal National Party (center-right, in Queensland merger of LP and NPA, est.2008); LP = Liberal Party (center-right, UAP successor, est.1945, as Commonwealth Liberal Party 1909-1916); NPA = National Party of Australia (center-right, agrarian, former ACP, est.1982);
- Former Parties: ACP = Australian Country Party (conservative, agrarian, in 1972 renamed National Country Party, 1920-1982, renamed NPA); CP = Conservative Party; ERP = Electoral Reform Party (reformist, split from ACP, in Victoria, 1952-1954); FT = Free Trade Party (conservative, pro-free trade, from 1906 renamed Anti-Socialist Party, 1889-1909); L-D = Liberal-Democratic (liberal, in Tasmania, 1899-1909); L-R = Liberal-Reform Party (center-right, 1901-1917); LCL = Liberal County League (liberal, South Australia, 1932-1973); Lib = Liberal; Min = Ministerialist (conservative, pro-business, in Queensland, 1890-1915); NP = Nationalist Party (conservative, nationalist, 1917-1931, replaced by UAP); NLP = National Labor Party (center-left, Billy Hughes personalist, split from ALP, merged into NP, 17 Nov 1916-17 Feb 1917); PP = Protectionist Party (conservative, protectionist, 1889-1909); RP = Reform Party (in Victoria, 1902-1909); UAP = United Australia Party (center-right, NP successor, 1931-1945, replaced by LP)


Australian Capital Territory (Canberra)
 
[former
                      Canberra city flag; unofficial Capital Territory
                      flag 1928-1993]                    1929 - 25 Mar 1993 Unofficial [Australian Capital Territory]                          Adopted 25 Mar 1993

 
Capital: Canberra
Population: 383,400 (2013)

 1 Jan 1911                Federal Capital Territory separated from New South Wales.
12 Mar 1913                City of Canberra named.
29 Jul 1938                Renamed Australian Capital Territory.
19 Dec 1972 - 11 Mar 1983  Separate government post of minister for the Capital Territory.
25 Nov 1978                Referendum rejects self-government 63.7%.
11 May 1989                Self-government granted.

Ministers for the Capital Territory
19 Dec 1972 -  9 Oct 1973  Kep Enderby                        (b. 1926)            ALP  
 9 Oct 1973 - 11 Nov 1975  Gordon Bryant                      (b. 1914 - d. 1991)  ALP
11 Nov 1975 - 22 Dec 1975  Reg Withers                        (b. 1924)            LP
22 Dec 1975 - 16 Feb 1976  Eric Robinson                      (b. 1929 - d. 1981)  LP
16 Feb 1976 - 20 Dec 1977  Tony Staley                        (b. 1939)            LP
20 Dec 1977 -  3 Nov 1980  Robert Ellicott                    (b. 1927)            LP
 3 Nov 1980 - 11 Mar 1983  Michael Hodgman                    (b. 1938)            LP
Chief ministers
11 May 1989 -  5 Dec 1989  Rosemary Follett (f) (1st time)    (b. 1948)            ALP
 5 Dec 1989 -  6 Jun 1991  Trevor Kaine                       (b. 1928 - d. 2008)  LP
 6 Jun 1991 -  9 Mar 1995  Rosemary Follett (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)               ALP
 9 Mar 1995 - 19 Oct 2000  Katherine "Kate" Carnell  (f)      (b. 1955)            LP
19 Oct 2000 - 12 Nov 2001  Gary John Joseph Humphries         (b. 1958)            LP
12 Nov 2001 - 12 May 2011  Jon Stanhope                       (b. 1951)            ALP
12 May 2011 -              Katy Gallagher (f)                 (b. 1970)            ALP
                             (acting to 16 May 2011)



Jervis Bay

[Australian flag]
                   Adopted 12 Jul 1915

Map of Jervis Bay
Capital: Jervis Bay Village Population: 377 (2011)

12 Jul 1915                Jervis Bay, south of Sydney, transferred from 
                             New South Wales as part of Capital Territory.
May 1975                   First resident director appointed.
11 May 1989                Australian Capital Territory granted self-government;
                             Jervis Bay Territory remains under Commonwealth control
                             but subject to (applicable) ACT legislation.

Regional Directors
May 1975 - Oct 1991        Ian Collins 
Oct 1991 - Dec 1993        Mike Patrick 
Dec 1993 - Oct 1994        Linda Hodges (f)
Dec 1994 - Oct 1996        Peter Lawler
Oct 1996 - Nov 1996        Don Morris 
Dec 1996 - Mar 1997        John O'Hara
Mar 1997 - Apr 1997        Martin Fortescue
Apr 1997 - Sep 2000        Jarl Andersson
Sep 2000 - Feb 2001        Wayne Jeffs (1st time) 
Feb 2001 - Feb 2002        Nerida Taylor
Feb 2002 - Jan 2004        Geoff Tindal
Mar 2004 - 2009            Wayne Jeffs (2nd time) 
2009 -                     Sheryl Klaffer (f)



New South Wales
 
[New South Wales
                          unofficial merhcant ensign, 1831-1867]
           1831 - 1867 Merchant Ensign (unofficial)
[New South Wales
                          1867 ensign]
               1867 - 11 Jul 1870 Ensign (unofficial)

[New South
                          Wales, ensign 1870-1876]
                11 Jul 1870 - 3 Feb 1876 Ensign

[New South Wales
                          flag]
                        Adopted 3 Feb 1876


Capital: Sydney
Population: 7,407,700 (2013)

26 Jan 1788                British colony (New South Wales).
 7 Feb 1788                Government inaugurated.
 3 May 1841                New Zealand a separate colony.
 6 Jul 1825 -  6 Jul 1863  Northern Territory administered by New South Wales.
 3 Dec 1825                Tasmania (Van Dieman's Land) a separate colony.
28 Dec 1836                South Australia a separate colony.
15 Jul 1851                Victoria a separate colony.
 6 Jun 1856                Responsible government granted.
10 Dec 1859                Queensland a separate colony.
 1 Jan 1901                State in the Australian Commonwealth.
 1 Jan 1911                Australian Capital Territory detached.
12 Jul 1915                Jervis Bay detached.

Governors
26 Jan 1788 - 11 Dec 1792  Arthur Phillip                     (b. 1738 - d. 1814)
11 Dec 1792 - 12 Dec 1794  Francis Grose (acting)             (b. 1758 - d. 1814)
12 Dec 1794 - 11 Sep 1795  William Paterson (1st time)        (b. 1755 - d. 1825)
                             (acting)
11 Sep 1795 - 28 Sep 1800  John Hunter                        (b. 1737 - d. 1821)
28 Sep 1800 - 12 Aug 1806  Philip Gidley King                 (b. 1758 - d. 1808)
 4 Mar 1804 -  5 Mar 1804  Phillip Cunningham (in rebellion)  (b. 17.. - d. 1804)
13 Aug 1806 - 26 Jan 1808  William Bligh                      (b. 1754 - d. 1817)
26 Jan 1808 - 28 Jul 1808  George Johnston (acting)           (b. 1764 - d. 1823)
28 Jul 1808 -  9 Jan 1809  Joseph Foveaux (acting)            (b. 1765 - d. 1846)
 9 Jan 1809 -  1 Jan 1810  William Paterson (2nd time)        (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1810 -  1 Dec 1821  Lachlan Macquarie                  (b. 1762 - d. 1824)
 1 Dec 1821 -  1 Dec 1825  Sir Thomas Macdougall Brisbane     (b. 1773 - d. 1880)
 1 Dec 1825 - 19 Dec 1825  William Stewart (acting)           (b. 1769 - d. 1854)
19 Dec 1825 - 22 Oct 1831  Ralph Darling                      (b. 1775 - d. 1858)
22 Oct 1831 -  2 Dec 1831  Patrick Lindesay (acting)          (b. 1778 - d. 1839)
 3 Dec 1831 -  6 Dec 1837  Sir Richard Bourke                 (b. 1777 - d. 1855)
 6 Dec 1837 - 24 Feb 1838  Kenneth Snodgrass (acting)         (b. 1784 - d. 1853)
24 Feb 1838 - 12 Jul 1846  Sir George Gipps                   (b. 1791 - d. 1847)
12 Jul 1846 -  3 Aug 1846  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell      (b. 1768 - d. 1848)
                             (acting)
 3 Aug 1846 - 20 Jan 1855  Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy       (b. 1796 - d. 1858)
20 Jan 1855 - 22 Jan 1861  Sir William Thomas Denison         (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
22 Jan 1861 - 22 Mar 1861  John Francis Kempt (acting)        (b. 1805 - d. 1865)
22 Mar 1861 - 25 Dec 1867  Sir John Young                     (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
                             (acting to 16 May 1861) 
25 Dec 1867 -  8 Jan 1868  Sir Trevor Chute (acting)          (b. 1816 - d. 1886)
 8 Jan 1868 - 23 Feb 1872  Sir Somerset Richard Lowry-Corry,  (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
                             Earl of Belmore 
23 Feb 1872 -  3 Jun 1872  Sir Alfred Stephen (1st time)      (b. 1802 - d. 1894)
                             (acting)
 3 Jun 1872 - 20 Mar 1879  Sir Hercules George Robert         (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
                             Robinson 
20 Mar 1879 -  4 Aug 1879  Sir Alfred Stephen (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 4 Aug 1879 - 10 Nov 1885  Sir Augustus William Frederick     (b. 1817 - d. 1909)
                             Spencer Loftus 
10 Nov 1885 - 12 Dec 1885  Sir Alfred Stephen (3rd time)      (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
12 Dec 1885 -  3 Nov 1890  Charles Robert Wynn-Carrington,    (b. 1843 - d. 1928)
                             Baron Carrington 
 3 Nov 1890 - 15 Jan 1891  Sir Alfred Stephen (4th time)      (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
15 Jan 1891 -  3 Mar 1893  Victor Albert George Child         (b. 1845 - d. 1915)
                             Villiers, Earl of Jersey 
 3 Mar 1893 - 29 May 1893  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley       (b. 1830 - d. 1910)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
29 May 1893 - 16 Mar 1895  Sir Robert William Duff            (b. 1835 - d. 1895)
16 Mar 1895 - 22 Nov 1895  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting) 
22 Nov 1895 -  5 Mar 1899  Henry Robert Brand,                (b. 1841 - d. 1906)
                             Viscount Hampden
 5 Mar 1899 - 18 May 1899  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
18 May 1899 - 30 Apr 1901  William Lygon, Earl Beauchamp      (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
 1 Nov 1901 - 27 May 1902  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley       (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
27 May 1902 - 24 Mar 1909  Sir Harry Holdsworth Rawson        (b. 1843 - d. 1910)
24 Mar 1909 - 27 May 1909  George Bowen Simpson (acting)      (b. 1838 - d. 1915)
28 May 1909 - 11 Mar 1913  Frederick John Napier Thesiger,    (b. 1868 - d. 1933)
                             Baron Chelmsford 
11 Mar 1913 - 14 Mar 1913  Sir William Portus Cullen          (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
                             (1st time (acting)
14 Mar 1913 - 28 Oct 1917  Sir Gerald Strickland              (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
28 Oct 1917 - 18 Feb 1918  Sir William Portus Cullen          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time (acting)
18 Feb 1918 - 16 Sep 1923  Sir Walter Edward Davidson         (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
16 Sep 1923 - 28 Feb 1924  Sir William Portus Cullen          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
28 Feb 1924 -  9 Apr 1930  Sir Dudley Rawson Stratford        (b. 1864 - d. 1958)
                             De Chair
 9 Apr 1930 - 28 May 1930  Sir William Portus Cullen          (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
29 May 1930 - 15 Jan 1935  Sir Philip Woolcott Game           (b. 1876 - d. 1961)
15 Jan 1935 - 20 Feb 1935  Sir Philip Whistler Street         (b. 1863 - d. 1938)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
21 Feb 1935 - 22 Jan 1936  Alexander Gore Arkwright           (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
                             Hore-Ruthven, Baron Gowrie 
22 Jan 1936 -  6 Aug 1936  Sir Philip Whistler Street         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 6 Aug 1936 - 29 Oct 1936  Sir David Murray Anderson          (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
29 Oct 1936 -  8 Apr 1937  Sir Philip Whistler Street         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
 8 Apr 1937 -  6 Jun 1945  John de Vere Loder,                (b. 1895 - d. 1970)
                             Baron Wakehurst 
 6 Jun 1945 -  1 Aug 1946  Sir Frederick Richard Jordan       (b. 1881 - d. 1949) 
                             (acting)
 1 Aug 1946 -  1 Aug 1957  Sir John Northcott                 (b. 1890 - d. 1966)
 1 Aug 1957 -  1 Aug 1965  Sir Eric Winslow Woodward          (b. 1899 - d. 1967)
 1 Aug 1965 - 20 Jan 1966  Sir Kenneth Whistler Street        (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
                             (acting)
20 Jan 1966 - 20 Jan 1981  Sir Arthur Roden Cutler            (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
20 Jan 1981 - 20 Jan 1989  Sir James Anthony Rowland          (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
20 Jan 1989 -  7 Aug 1990  David James Martin                 (b. 1933 - d. 1990)
 8 Aug 1990 -  1 Mar 1996  Peter Ross Sinclair                (b. 1934)
 1 Mar 1996 -  1 Mar 2001  Gordon Jacob Samuels               (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
 1 Mar 2001 -              Marie Roslyn Bashir (f)            (b. 1930)

Premiers
 6 Jun 1856 - 26 Aug 1856  Stuart Alexander Donaldson         (b. 1812 - d. 1867)
26 Aug 1856 -  3 Oct 1856  Charles Cowper (1st time)          (b. 1807 - d. 1875)
 3 Oct 1856 -  7 Sep 1857  Henry Watson Parker                (b. 1808 - d. 1881)
 7 Sep 1857 - 27 Oct 1859  Charles Cowper (2nd time)          (s.a.)
27 Oct 1859 -  9 Mar 1860  William Forster                    (b. 1818 - d. 1882)
 9 Mar 1860 - 10 Jan 1861  John Robertson (1st time)          (b. 1816 - d. 1891)
10 Jan 1861 - 16 Oct 1863  Charles Cowper (3rd time)          (s.a.)
16 Oct 1863 -  3 Feb 1865  James Martin (1st time)            (b. 1820 - d. 1886)
 3 Feb 1865 - 22 Jan 1866  Charles Cowper (4th time)          (s.a.)
22 Jan 1866 - 27 Oct 1868  James Martin (2nd time)            (s.a.)
27 Oct 1868 - 13 Jan 1870  John Robertson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
13 Jan 1870 - 16 Dec 1870  Charles Cowper (5th time)          (s.a.)
16 Dec 1870 - 14 May 1872  Sir James Martin (3rd time)        (s.a.)
14 May 1872 -  9 Feb 1875  Henry Parkes (1st time)            (b. 1815 - d. 1896)
 9 Feb 1875 - 22 Mar 1877  John Robertson (3rd time)          (s.a.)
22 Mar 1877 - 17 Aug 1877  Henry Parkes (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Aug 1877 - 18 Dec 1877  Sir John Robertson (4th time)      (s.a.)
18 Dec 1877 - 21 Dec 1878  Jan James Squires Farnell          (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
21 Dec 1878 -  5 Jan 1883  Sir Henry Parkes (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1883 -  7 Oct 1885  Alexander Stuart                   (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
 7 Oct 1885 - 22 Dec 1885  George Richard Dibbs (1st time)    (b. 1834 - d. 1904)
22 Dec 1885 - 26 Feb 1886  Sir John Robertson (5th time)      (s.a.)
26 Feb 1886 - 20 Jan 1887  Sir Patrick Alfred Jennings        (b. 1831 - d. 1897)
20 Jan 1887 - 17 Jan 1889  Sir Henry Parkes (4th time)        (s.a.)
17 Jan 1889 -  8 Mar 1889  George Richard Dibbs (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1889 - 23 Oct 1891  Sir Henry Parkes (5th time)        (s.a.)               FT
23 Oct 1891 -  3 Aug 1894  George Richard Dibbs (3rd time)    (s.a.)               PP
 3 Aug 1894 - 14 Sep 1899  George Houston Reid                (b. 1845 - d. 1918)  FT
14 Sep 1899 - 28 Mar 1901  William John Lyne                  (b. 1844 - d. 1913)  PP
28 Mar 1901 - 15 Jun 1904  John See                           (b. 1844 - d. 1907)  PP
15 Jun 1904 - 29 Aug 1904  Thomas Waddell                     (b. 1854 - d. 1940)  PP
29 Aug 1904 -  2 Oct 1907  Joseph Hector McNeil Carruthers    (b. 1857 - d. 1932)  L-R
 2 Oct 1907 - 21 Oct 1910  Charles Gregory Wade               (b. 1863 - d. 1922)  LP
21 Oct 1910 - 30 Jun 1913  James Sinclair Taylor McGowen      (b. 1855 - d. 1922)  ALP
30 Jun 1913 - 12 Apr 1920  William Arthur Holman              (b. 1871 - d. 1934)  ALP;
                                                                       15 Nov
1916 Nat
12 Apr 1920 -  5 Oct 1921  John Storey                        (b. 1869 - d. 1921)  ALP
 5 Oct 1921 - 20 Dec 1921  James Thomas Dooley (1st time)     (b. 1877 - d. 1950)  ALP
20 Dec 1921                Sir George Warburton Fuller        (b. 1861 - d. 1940)  NP
                             (1st time)
20 Dec 1921 - 13 Apr 1922  James Thomas Dooley (2nd time)     (s.a.)               ALP
13 Apr 1922 - 17 Jun 1925  Sir George Warburton Fuller        (s.a.)               NP
                             (2nd time) 
17 Jun 1925 - 18 Oct 1927  John Thomas Lang (1st time)        (b. 1876 - d. 1975)  ALP
18 Oct 1927 -  4 Nov 1930  Thomas Rainsford Bavin             (b. 1874 - d. 1941)  NP
 4 Nov 1930 - 16 May 1932  John Thomas Lang (2nd time)        (s.a.)               ALP
16 May 1932 -  5 Aug 1939  Bertram Sydney Barnsdale Stevens   (b. 1889 - d. 1973)  UAP
 5 Aug 1939 - 16 May 1941  Alexander Mair                     (b. 1889 - d. 1961)  UAP
16 May 1941 -  6 Feb 1947  William John McKell                (b. 1891 - d. 1985)  ALP
 6 Feb 1947 -  3 Apr 1952  James McGirr                       (b. 1890 - d. 1957)  ALP
 3 Apr 1952 - 22 Oct 1959  John Joseph Cahill                 (b. 1891 - d. 1959)  ALP
28 Oct 1959 - 30 Apr 1964  Robert James Heffron               (b. 1890 - d. 1978)  ALP
30 Apr 1964 - 13 May 1965  John Brophy Renshaw                (b. 1909 - d. 1987)  ALP
13 May 1965 -  3 Jan 1975  Robin William Askin                (b. 1907 - d. 1981)  LP
                            (from 14 Dec 1971, Robert William
                             Askin; from 1 Jan 1972, Sir Robert
                             William Askin) 
 3 Jan 1975 - 23 Jan 1976  Thomas Lancelot Lewis              (b. 1922)            LP
23 Jan 1976 - 14 May 1976  Sir Eric Archibald Willis          (b. 1922 - d. 1999)  LP
14 May 1976 -  4 Jul 1986  Neville Kenneth Wran               (b. 1926 - d. 2014)  ALP
16 May 1983 - 29 Jul 1983  Laurie John Ferguson               (b. 1925 - d. 2002)  ALP
                             (acting for Wran)
 4 Jul 1986 - 21 Mar 1988  Barrie John Unsworth               (b. 1934)            ALP
21 Mar 1988 - 24 Jun 1992  Nicholas "Nick" Frank Greiner      (b. 1947)            LP
24 Jun 1992 -  4 Apr 1995  John Joseph Fahey                  (b. 1945)            LP
 4 Apr 1995 -  3 Aug 2005  Robert "Bob" John Carr             (b. 1947)            ALP
 3 Aug 2005 -  5 Sep 2008  Morris Iemma                       (b. 1961)            ALP
 5 Sep 2008 -  4 Dec 2009  Nathan Rees                        (b. 1968)
            ALP
 4 Dec 2009 - 28 Mar 2011  Kristina Keneally (f)              (b. 1968)            ALP
28 Mar 2011 - 17 Apr 2014  Barry O'Farrell                    (b. 1959)            LP

17 Apr 2014 -              Mike Baird                         (b. 1969)            LP


Lord Howe Island
 
[Lord Howe Island]
                       Adopted Nov 1998
 
Map of Lord Howe Island
Lord Howe Island Act
(16 Dec 1953)
Population: 360 (2011)

17 Feb 1788                Discovered and claimed for Britain by Lt. Henry
                             Lidgbird Ball of H.M.S. Supply, named Lord Howe Island.
1833/34                    Permanent settlement begins.
 6 Jun 1856                Incorporated into New South Wales.
1878                       Declared a forest reserve.
1883                       Made a botanical reserve.
Feb 1913                   Lord Howe Island Board of Control created.
1913 - 1955                Administered by New South Wales Chief Secretary's department.
24 Apr 1954                Lord Howe Island Board formed.
1955 - 1983                Administered by NSW Lands department.
21 May 1981                Lord Howe Island Permanent Park Preserve
17 Dec 1982                Named a UNESCO World Heritage site.

1983 - 1986                Administered by NSW Premier's department.
1986 - 1988                Administered by NSW Local government department.

1988 -                     Administered by NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service.


Administrators

1833/34 - 1841             Ashdown
                           + James Bishop
                           + Chapman
1841 - 1847                Owen Poole
                           + Richard Dawson
                           + James Foulis
                             (29 Jul 1844 - 9 Aug 1847)
1853 - 1878                Nathan Chase Thompson
                           + Jack Brian (to 1854)
                           + George Campbell (to 1856)          (d. 1856)
1869                       P.J. Cloete (police magistrate)
Resident Administrator and Magistrate
1878 - 1882                Richard R. Armstrong                 (d. 1910)
Magistrates (non-resident, annual visits)
1882 - 1883                J. Bowie Wilson
1883 - 1889                Henry T. Wilkinson
Jul 1889 - 1897            Thomas R. Icely
1897 - 1900                J.A. Brodie
1900 - 1913                Frank Farnell                        (b. 1862 - d. 1928)
Chairmen of the Board of Control (in Sydney; non-resident)
1913 - 1916                F.A. Coghlan
1913 - Jun 1914            Frederick Albert Coghlan
Jun 1914 - c.1916          G.H.S. King
1920? - Aug 1932           John Charles Lucas Fitzpatrick       (b. 1862 - d. 1932)
Oct 1932 - 1938            E.B. Harkness
1938 - 1949                S.L. Anderson
1949 - 1954                C.J. Buttsworth
Chairmen of the Lord Howe Island Board (in Sydney; non-resident)
1954 - 1956                C.J. Buttsworth
1957 - c.1971              Arthur Gerald Kingsmill
c.1988                     Fred A. Elliott
c.1996                     Vivian Ingram (f)
199. - 199.                Gerald Gleeson
Feb 1999 - Mar 2005        John O'Gorman
2005 - 2008                Tony Fleming
2008 - 2012                Alistair Henchman
2012 - 2013                Bob Conroy
2013 -                     Chris Eccles

Resident Superintendents

Aug 1940 - 24 Jun 1941     Clifton Edward Ahrens                (b. 1909? - d. 1941)
1941 - 1944                E.T. Kennett
Resident Administrators (later Managers, then Chief Executive Officers)
1944 - Oct 1951            J.H. McBean
c.1952 - 1957?             Norman Fenton
19.. - 1960                McKechnie
1960 - 1976                Horton Ward
1976 - 1981                L. Judd
1983 - 1988                James "Jim" Lacey                    (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
Nov 1988 - Apr 1997        Judy Mortlock (f)
1997 - May 2001            Greg Leaman
2001? - 200.               Murray Carter
c.2006 - 2008              Nick Rigby         
2008 -                     Stephen Wills

Chairmen of the Local Advisory Committee
1913 - 1953                William O.S. Thompson "Uncle Willie" (b. 1868? - d. 1953)


Northern Territory
 
[Northern Territory Flag]
                          Adopted 1 Jul 1978
 
Capital: Darwin
(Fort Dundas 1824-29;
Fort Wellington 1827-29;
Port Essington 1838-49;
Escape Cliffs 1864-69;
Palmerston 1869-1911)
(Central: Stuart 1927-1931; Northern: Darwin 1927-1931)
Population: 239,500 (2013)

26 Sep 1824 -  1 Dec 1849  Attempted settlements at Melville I., Raffles Bay and Port Essington
 6 Jul 1825                Part of New South Wales (eastern part already since 1788)
17 Feb 1846 - Dec 1846     Colony of North Australia briefly authorized by letters patent.
 6 Jul 1863                Part of South Australia colony.
 1 Jan 1911                Northern Territory a separate territory under federal government.
 1 Mar 1927 - 12 Jun 1931  Divided into Northern Australia and Central Australia.
1942 - 1945                Northern area of Northern Territory under military rule, civilian
                             authorities move to Alice Springs.
 1 Jul 1978                Self-government granted.

Commandants
- Fort Dundas (at Melville Island) -
26 Sep 1824 - 12 Nov 1824  James John Gordon Bremer            (b. 1786 - d. 1850)
12 Nov 1824 - Sep 1826     Maurice Barlow
Sep 1826 - Feb 1828        John Campbell
Feb 1828 - Jan 1829        Humphrey Robert Hartley             (b. 1794 - d. 1854)
- Fort Wellington (at Raffles Bay) -
18 Jun 1827 - Apr 1828     Henry Smyth
Apr 1828 - 13 Sep 1828     George Sleeman (acting)
13 Sep 1828 - 29 Aug 1829  Collet Barker                       (b. 1784 - d. 1831)
-
Victoria (at Port Essington) -
26 Oct 1838 - 1839         James John Gordon Bremer            (s.a.)
Jun 1839 - 30 Nov 1849     John MacArthur                      (b. 1790 - d. 1862)
Government Residents
 3 Mar 1864 - 27 Apr 1870  Boyle Travers Finniss               (b. 1807 - d. 1893)
 4 Nov 1865 -  6 Nov 1866  James Thomas Manton
                             (acting for Finniss)
 5 Feb 1869 - 22 Sep 1869  George Goyder (acting for Finniss)  (b. 1826 - d. 1898)
22 Jan 1870 - 27 Apr 1870  James Stokes Millner (1st time)     (b. 1830 - d. 1870)
                             (acting
for Finniss)
27 Apr 1870 -  6 Oct 1873  William Bloomfield Douglas          (b. 1822 - d. 1906)
10 Jun 1873 - 17 Sep 1873  James Stokes Millner (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
17 Sep 1873 -  1 Jul 1876  George Byng Scott                   (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
 1 Jul 1876 -  8 Mar 1884  Edward William Price                (b. 1832 - d. 1893)
 8 Mar 1883 - 19 Mar 1884  Gilbert Rotherdale McMinn (acting)  (b. 1841 - d. 1924)
19 May 1884 - 16 Jul 1890  John Langdon Parsons                (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
16 Jul 1890 - 10 Jan 1892  John George Knight                  (b. 1826 - d. 1892)
24 Feb 1892 -  1 Feb 1906  Charles James Dashwood              (b. 1843 - d. 1919)
 1 Feb 1906 -  8 Feb 1910  Charles Edward Herbert              (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
 8 Feb 1910 -  9 Jun 1910  Nicholas Holtze (acting)            (b. 1867 - d. 1913)
 9 Jun 1910 -  1 Jan 1911  Samuel James Mitchell               (b. 1852 - d. 1926)
Administrators
 1 Jan 1911 - 17 Jan 1912  Samuel James Mitchell (acting)      (s.a.)
17 Jan 1912 -  1 Aug 1919  John Anderson Gilruth               (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
 1 Aug 1919 -  1 Dec 1919  Henry Ernest Carey -Director        (b. 1874 - d. 1964)
 1 Dec 1919 - 17 Jan 1921  Miles Staniforth Cater Smith        (b. 1869 - d. 1934)
                             (acting)
17 Jan 1921 - 16 Jan 1926  Frederic Charles Urquhart           (b. 1858 - d. 1935)
17 Jan 1926 - 28 Feb 1927  Edward Copley Playford (acting)     (b. 1864 - d. 1950)
Government Resident for North Australia
 1 Mar 1927 - 12 Jun 1931  Robert Hunter Weddell               (b. 1882 - d. 1951)
Government Residents for Central Australia
 1 Mar 1927 - 11 Dec 1929  John Charles Cawood                 (b. c.1882 - d. 19..)
11 Dec 1929 - 12 Jun 1931  Victor George Carrington            (b. 1900 - d. ....)
Administrators
12 Jun 1931 - 15 Mar 1934  Robert Hunter Weddell (1st time)    (s.a.)
15 Mar 1934 - 29 Mar 1934  Joseph Aloysius Carrodus (acting)   (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
29 Mar 1934 - 29 Mar 1937  Robert Hunter Weddell (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Mar 1937 - 26 May 1946  Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott       (b. 1886 - d. 1975)
                             (relocated to Alice Springs 2 Mar 1942 - Nov 1945)
24 Mar 1942 - Aug 1942     Edmund "Ned" Francis Herring        (b. 1892 - d. 1982) 
                             (military governor in Darwin)
Aug 1942 - Apr 1943        Jack Edwin Stawell Stevens          (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
                             (military governor in Darwin)      
1943 - 1944                Arthur Samuel "Tubby" Allen
        (b. 1894 - d. 1959)
                             (military governor in Darwin)
1944                       Warren Melville Anderson            (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
                             (acting military governor in Darwin)
1945 - 1946                John Joseph Murray                  (b. 1892 - d. 1951)
                             (military governor in Darwin)
27 May 1946 - 30 Jun 1946  Leslie H.A. Giles (acting)          (b. 1888 - d. 1949)
 1 Jul 1946 - 30 Jun 1951  Arthur Robert Driver                (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
 
1 Jul 1951 - 1951         Reginald Sylvester Leydin (acting)  (b. 1905 - d. ....)
 1 Jul 1951 -  1 Jul 1956  Frank Joseph Scott Wise             (b. 1897 - d. 1986)

 1 Jul 1956 -  1 Apr 1961  James Clarence Archer               (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
 1 Apr 1961 - 20 Aug 1964  Roger Bede Nott                     (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
 1 Oct 1964 -  4 Mar 1970  Roger Levinge Dean                  (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
 4 Mar 1970 -  1 Aug 1973  Frederick Charles Chaney            (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
 1 Aug 1973 - 10 Dec 1973  Thomas Alan O'Brien (acting)
10 Dec 1973 - 12 Nov 1975  John Norman Nelson                  (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
12 Nov 1975 -  1 Jun 1976  Frank Dwyer (acting)                (d. 1981) 
 1 Jun 1976 -  1 Jan 1981  John Armstrong England              (b. 1911 - d. 1985)
 1 Jan 1981 -  1 Jul 1989  Eric Eugene Johnston                (b. 1933 - d. 1997)
 1 Jul 1989 -  1 Mar 1993  James Henry Muirhead                (b. 1925 - d. 1999)
 1 Mar 1993 - 17 Feb 1997  Austin Austin Asche                 (b. 1925)
17 Feb 1997 - 28 Nov 2000  Neil Raymond Conn                   (b. 1936)
28 Nov 2000 - 30 Oct 2003  John Christopher Anictomatis        (b. 1945)
31 Oct 2003 - 18 Nov 2003  Pat Miller (f) (1st time)(acting)
18 Nov 2003 - 30 Oct 2007  Edward "Ted" Joseph Egan            (b. 1932)
30 Oct 2007 -  9 Nov 2007  
Pat Miller (f) (2nd time)(acting)
 9 Nov 2007 - 31 Oct 2011  Tom Pauling                         (b. 1946)
31 Oct 2011 -              Sally Thomas (f)                    (b. 1939)


Chief ministers
 1 Jul 1978 - 17 Oct 1984  Paul Anthony Edward Everingham      (b. 1943)           CLP
17 Oct 1984 - 15 May 1986  Ian Lindsay Tuxworth                (b. 1942)           CLP
15 May 1986 - 13 Jul 1988  Steve Hatton                        (b. 1948)           CLP
13 Jul 1988 - 26 May 1995  Marshall Perron                     (b. 1942)           CLP
26 May 1995 -  8 Feb 1999  Shane Stone                         (b. 1950)           CLP
 8 Feb 1999 - 27 Aug 2001  Denis Burke                         (b. 1948)           CLP
27 Aug 2001 - 26 Nov 2007  Clare Martin (f)                    (b. 1952)           ALP
26 Nov 2007 - 29 Aug 2012  Paul Henderson                      (b. 1962)           ALP
29 Aug 2012 - 14 Mar 2013  Terry Mills                         (b. 1957)           CLP
14 Mar 2013 -              Adam Giles                          (b. 1973)           CLP



Queensland
 
[1859 Queensland unofficial Ensign
                          (Queensland Separation Flag)]
       10 Dec 1859 - 22 Mar 1870 Ensign (unofficial)
 
[Queensland 1870 flag]
                    22 Mar 1870 - 29 Nov 1876
 
[Queensland
                          1876 flag]
                      29 Nov 1876 - c.1901
 
[Queensland
                          1901 flag]
                            c.1901 - 1953
 
[Queensland Flag]
                            Adopted 1953
 

Capital: Brisbane
(Redcliff 1824-1825)
Population: 4,658,600 (2013)

14 Sep 1824 -  4 May 1842  Convict Settlement at Moreton Bay, area part of New South Wales.
10 Dec 1859                British colony (Queensland), separated from New South Wales.
26 Jun 1879                Torres Strait and Barrier Reef islands part of Queensland.
 1 Jan 1901                State in the Australian Commonwealth.
29 May 1992                Autonomy granted to Torres Strait Islands.

Commandants at Moreton Bay (Brisbane)
Sep 1824 - Aug 1825        Henry Miller                        (b. 1785 - d. 1866)
Aug 1825 - Mar 1826        Peter Bishop                        (d. 1846?)
Mar 1826 - Oct 1830        Patrick Logan                       (b. 1791 - d. 1830)
Oct 1830 - Nov 1835        James Clunie                        (b. 1795 - d. 1851)
Nov 1835 - Jul 1837        Foster Fyans                        (b. 1790 - d. 1870)
Jul 1837 - May 1839        Sydney John Cotton                  (b. 1792 - d. 1874)
May 1839 - Jul 1839        George Gravatt                      (b. 1815 - d. 1843)
Jul 1839 -  4 May 1842     Owen Gorman                         (b. 1799 - d. 1862)
Governors
10 Dec 1859 -  4 Jan 1868  Sir George Ferguson Bowen           (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
 4 Jan 1868 - 14 Aug 1868  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell       (b. 1812 - d. 1879)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
14 Aug 1868 -  2 Jan 1871  Samuel Wensley Blackall             (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
 2 Jan 1871 - 12 Aug 1871  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
12 Aug 1871 - 12 Nov 1874  George Augustus Constantine Phipps, (b. 1819 - d. 1890)
                             Marquess of Normanby
12 Nov 1874 - 23 Jan 1875  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting) 
23 Jan 1875 - 14 Mar 1877  William Wellington Cairns           (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
14 Mar 1877 - 11 Apr 1877  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell       (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting)
11 Apr 1877 -  2 May 1883  Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy           (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
                             (acting to 20 Jul 1877)
 2 May 1883 -  6 Nov 1883  Sir Arthur Hunter Palmer (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1898)
                             (acting)
 6 Nov 1883 -  9 Oct 1888  Sir Anthony Musgrave                (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
 9 Oct 1888 -  1 May 1889  Sir Arthur Hunter Palmer (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 May 1889 - 15 Nov 1895  Sir Henry Wylie Norman              (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
15 Nov 1895 -  9 Apr 1896  Sir Arthur Hunter Palmer (3rd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 9 Apr 1896 - 19 Dec 1901  Charles Wallace Alexander Napier    (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
                             Cochrane Baillie, Baron Lamington 
21 Dec 1901 - 24 Mar 1902  Sir Samuel Walker Griffith          (b. 1845 - d. 1920) 
                             (acting)
24 Mar 1902 - 10 Oct 1904  Sir Herbert Charles Chermside       (b. 1850 - d. 1929)
10 Oct 1904 - 30 Nov 1905  Sir Hugh Muir Nelson (acting)       (b. 1835 - d. 1906)
30 Nov 1905 - 26 May 1909  Frederic John Napier Thesiger,      (b. 1868 - d. 1933)
                             Baron Chelmsford
27 May 1909 -  2 Dec 1909  Sir Arthur Morgan (1st time)(acting)(b. 1856 - d. 1916)
 2 Dec 1909 - 16 Jul 1914  Sir William MacGregor               (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
16 Jul 1914 - 15 Mar 1915  Sir Arthur Morgan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1915 -  3 Feb 1920  Sir Hamilton John Goold-Adams       (b. 1858 - d. 1920)
 3 Feb 1920 -  3 Dec 1920  William Lennon (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1849 - d. 1938)
 3 Dec 1920 - 17 Sep 1925  Sir Matthew Nathan                  (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
17 Sep 1925 - 13 Jun 1927  William Lennon (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
13 Jun 1927 -  7 Apr 1932  Sir Thomas Herbert John Chapman     (b. 1871 - d. 1960)
                             Goodwin 
 7 Apr 1932 - 13 Jun 1932  Sir James William Blair (1st time)  (b. 1871 - d. 1944)
                             (acting)
13 Jun 1932 - 23 Apr 1946  Sir Leslie Orme Wilson              (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
24 Apr 1946 - 30 Sep 1946  Frank George Cooper (acting)        (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
 1 Oct 1946 -  4 Dec 1957  Sir John Dudley Lavarack            (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
 4 Dec 1957 - 18 Mar 1958  Sir Alan Mansfield (1st time)       (b. 1902 - d. 1980)
                             (acting)
18 Mar 1958 - 18 Mar 1966  Sir Henry Abel Smith                (b. 1900 - d. 1993)
18 Mar 1966 - 21 Mar 1966  William George Mack (acting)        (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
21 Mar 1966 - 21 Mar 1972  Sir Alan Mansfield (2nd time)       (s.a.)
21 Mar 1972 - 20 Mar 1977  Sir Colin Thomas Hannah             (b. 1914 - d. 1978)
20 Mar 1977 - 21 Apr 1977  Sir Mostyn Hanger (acting)          (b. 1937 - d. 1980)
22 Apr 1977 - 21 Jul 1985  Sir James Maxwell Ramsay            (b. 1916 - d. 1986)
22 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1992  Sir Walter Benjamin Campbell        (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
29 Jul 1992 - 29 Jul 1997  Marguerite Leneen Forde (f)         (b. 1935)
29 Jul 1997 - 29 Jul 2003  Peter Maurice Arnison               (b. 1940)
29 Jul 2003 - 29 Jul 2008  Quentin Alice Louise Bryce (f)      (b. 1942)
29 Jul 2008 -              
Penelope "Penny" Anne Wensley (f)   (b. 1946)

Premiers
10 Dec 1859 -  1 Feb 1866  Robert George Wyndham Herbert       (b. 1831 - d. 1905)
                             (1st time)
 1 Feb 1866 - 20 Jul 1866  Arthur Macalister (1st time)        (b. 1818 - d. 1883)
20 Jul 1866 -  7 Aug 1866  Robert George Wyndham Herbert       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 7 Aug 1866 - 15 Aug 1867  Arthur Macalister (2nd time)        (s.a.)
15 Aug 1867 - 25 Nov 1868  Robert Ramsay Mackenzie             (b. 1811 - d. 1873)
25 Nov 1868 -  3 May 1870  Charles Lilley                      (b. 1827 - d. 1897)
 3 May 1870 -  8 Jan 1874  Arthur Hunter Palmer                (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1874 -  5 Jun 1876  Arthur Macalister (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1876 -  8 Mar 1877  George Henry Thorn                  (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
 8 Mar 1877 - 21 Jan 1879  John Douglas                        (b. 1828 - d. 1904)
21 Jan 1879 - 13 Nov 1883  Thomas McIlwraith (1st time)        (b. 1835 - d. 1900)  CP 
13 Nov 1883 - 13 Jun 1888  Samuel Walker Griffith (1st time)   (s.a.)               L
13 Jun 1888 - 30 Nov 1888  Sir Thomas McIlwraith (2nd time)    (s.a.)               CP
30 Nov 1888 - 12 Aug 1890  Boyd Dunlop Morehead                (b. 1843 - d. 1905)  CP
12 Aug 1890 - 27 Mar 1893  Sir Samuel Walker Griffith          (s.a.)               Min
                             (2nd time)
27 Mar 1893 - 27 Oct 1893  Sir Thomas McIlwraith (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Min
27 Oct 1893 -  3 Apr 1898  Hugh Muir Nelson                    (s.a.)               Min
 3 Apr 1898 - 27 Sep 1898  Thomas Joseph Byrnes                (b. 1860 - d. 1898)  Min
 1 Oct 1898 -  1 Dec 1899  James Robert Dickson                (b. 1832 - d. 1901)  Min
 1 Dec 1899  - 7 Dec 1899  Andrew Anderson Dawson              (b. 1863 - d. 1910)  ALP
 7 Dec 1899 - 17 Sep 1903  Robert Philp (1st time)             (b. 1854 - d. 1922)  Min
17 Sep 1903 - 19 Jan 1906  Arthur Morgan                       (s.a.)               LP
19 Jan 1906 - 19 Nov 1907  William Kidston (1st time)          (b. 1849 - d. 1919)  ALP
19 Nov 1907 - 18 Feb 1908  Robert Philp (2nd time)             (s.a.)               LP
18 Feb 1908 -  7 Feb 1911  William Kidston (2nd time)          (s.a.)               ALP
 7 Feb 1911 -  1 Jun 1915  Digby Francis Denhman               (b. 1859 - d. 1947)  LP
 1 Jun 1915 - 22 Oct 1919  Thomas Joseph Ryan                  (b. 1876 - d. 1921)  ALP
22 Oct 1919 - 26 Feb 1925  Edward Granville Theodore           (b. 1884 - d. 1950)  ALP
26 Feb 1925 - 22 Oct 1925  William Neal Gillies                (b. 1868 - d. 1928)  ALP
22 Oct 1925 - 21 May 1929  William McCormack                   (b. 1879 - d. 1947)  ALP
21 May 1929 - 17 Jun 1932  Arthur Edward Moore                 (b. 1876 - d. 1963)  ACP
17 Jun 1932 - 16 Sep 1942  William Forgan Smith                (b. 1887 - d. 1953)  ALP
16 Sep 1942 -  7 Mar 1946  Frank Arthur Cooper                 (b. 1872 - d. 1949)  ALP
 7 Mar 1946 - 15 Jan 1952  Edward Michael Hanlon               (b. 1887 - d. 1952)  ALP
17 Jan 1952 - 12 Aug 1957  Vincent Clair Gair                  (b. 1902 - d. 1980)  ALP
12 Aug 1957 - 17 Jan 1968  George Francis Reuben Nicklin       (b. 1895 - d. 1978)  ACP
17 Jan 1968 -  1 Aug 1968  Jack Charles Allen Pizzey           (b. 1911 - d. 1968)  ACP
 1 Aug 1968 -  8 Aug 1968  Gordon William Wesley Chalk         (b. 1913 - d. 1991)  ACP
                             (acting)
 8 Aug 1968 -  1 Dec 1987  Johannes Bjelke-Petersen            (b. 1911 - d. 2005) ACP;1982 NPA
                             (from 16 Jun 1984, Sir Johannes Bjelke-Petersen)
 1 Dec 1987 - 22 Sep 1989  Michael John Ahern                  (b. 1942)            NPA
22 Sep 1989 -  2 Dec 1989  Theo Russell Cooper                 (b. 1941)            NPA
 2 Dec 1989 - 20 Feb 1996  Wayne Keith Goss                    (b. 1951)            ALP
20 Feb 1996 - 26 Jun 1998  Robert "Rob" Edward Borbidge        (b. 1954)            NPA
26 Jun 1998 - 13 Sep 2007  Peter Douglas Beattie               (b. 1952)            ALP
13 Sep 2007 - 26 Mar 2012  Anna Maria Bligh (f)                (b. 1960)            ALP
26 Mar 2012 -              Campbell Newman                     (b. 1963)            LNP


Torres Strait Islands
 
[Torres Strait
                Islander flag, version 2]
                      Adopted 29 May 1992
 
Map of Torres Strait Islands
Capital: Thursday Island
Population: 6,800 (2013)

26 Jun 1879                Torres Strait Islands part of Queensland.
29 May 1992                Native land claim to Murray Island recognized by 
                             Australian government.
 1 Jul 1994                Torres Strait Regional Authority (TSRA) created.

Chairmen of the Torres Strait Islands Regional Authority
 1 Jul 1994 - Mar 1997     Getano Lui, Jr.                    (b. 1952)
Mar 1997 - 19 Apr 2000     John Abednego
19 Apr 2000 - May 2004     Terry Waia
May 2004 - 13 Nov 2012     John Toshie Kris 
13 Nov 2012 -             
Joseph Elu



South Australia
 
[South
                          Australian blue ensign 1870-1876]
                      22 Jul 1870 - 24 Mar 1876
 
[South
                          Australian blue ensign, 1876-1904]
                    24 Mar 1876 - 14 Jan 1904 
 
[South Australian
                          flag]
                          Adopted 14 Jan 1904
 
Capital: Adelaide
Population: 1,670,800 (2013)

28 Dec 1836                British colony (South Australia)
                             (separated from New South Wales).
24 Oct 1856                Responsible government granted.
 6 Jul 1863 -  1 Jan 1911  Northern Territory under South Australia.
 1 Jan 1901                State in the Australian Commonwealth.

Governors
28 Dec 1836 - 16 Jul 1838  John Hindmarsh                     (b. 1775 - d. 1860)
16 Jul 1838 - 17 Oct 1838  George Milner Stephen (acting)     (b. 1811 - d. 1894)
17 Oct 1838 - 15 May 1841  George Gawler -Commissioner        (b. 1795 - d. 1869)
15 May 1841 - 25 Oct 1845  George Grey                        (b. 1812 - d. 1898)
25 Oct 1845 -  2 Aug 1848  Frederick Holt Robe                (b. 1800 - d. 1871)
                             (lieutenant governor) 
 2 Aug 1848 - 20 Dec 1854  Sir Henry Edward Fox Young         (b. 1803 - d. 1870)
20 Dec 1854 -  8 Jun 1855  Boyle Travers Finniss (acting)     (b. 1807 - d. 1893)
 8 Jun 1855 -  4 Mar 1862  Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell      (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
 4 Mar 1862 - 19 Feb 1868  Sir Dominick Daly                  (b. 1798 - d. 1868)
20 Feb 1868 - 16 Feb 1869  Francis Gilbert Hamley (acting)    (b. 1815 - d. 1876)
16 Feb 1869 -  7 Dec 1872  Sir James Fergusson                (b. 1832 - d. 1907)
 7 Dec 1872 -  9 Jun 1873  Sir Richard Davis Hanson (acting)  (b. 1805 - d. 1876)
 9 Jun 1873 -  9 Jan 1877  Sir Anthony Musgrave               (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
 9 Jan 1877 - 24 Mar 1877  Samuel James Way (1st time)        (b. 1836 - d. 1916)
                             (acting)
24 Mar 1877 - 17 May 1877  Sir William Wellington Cairns      (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
                             (acting)
17 May 1877 -  2 Oct 1877  Samuel James Way (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 2 Oct 1877 -  9 Jan 1883  Sir William Francis Drummond       (b. 1821 - d. 1897)
                             Jervois
 9 Jan 1883 - 19 Feb 1883  Samuel James Way (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting)
19 Feb 1883 -  6 Mar 1889  Sir William Cleaver Francis        (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                             Robinson
 6 Mar 1889 - 11 Apr 1889  Samuel James Way (4th time)        (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
11 Apr 1889 - 17 Jan 1895  Algernon Hawkins Thomond           (b. 1852 - d. 1930)
                             Keith-Falconer, Earl of Kintore
17 Jan 1895 - 29 Oct 1895  Samuel James Way (5th time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Oct 1895 - 30 Sep 1898  Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton           (b. 1837 - d. 1915)
30 Sep 1898 - 10 Apr 1899  Samuel James Way (6th time)        (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
10 Apr 1899 - 17 Feb 1902  Hallam Tennyson, Baron Tennyson    (b. 1852 - d. 1928)
17 Feb 1902 -  1 Jul 1903  Samuel James Way (7th time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Jul 1903 -  2 Jan 1909  Sir George Ruthven Le Hunte        (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
 2 Jan 1909 - 29 Mar 1909  Sir Samuel James Way (8th time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Mar 1909 -  2 Feb 1914  Sir Day Hort Bosanquet             (b. 1843 - d. 1923)
 2 Feb 1914 - 18 Apr 1914  Sir Samuel James Way (9th time)    (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
18 Apr 1914 - 10 Feb 1920  Sir Henry Lionel Galway            (b. 1859 - d. 1949)
10 Feb 1920 -  9 Jun 1920  Sir George John Murray (1st time)  (b. 1863 - d. 1942) 
                             (acting)
 9 Jun 1920 - 24 Apr 1922  Sir William Ernest George          (b. 1874 - d. 1952)
                             Archibald Weigall
24 Apr 1922 -  4 Dec 1922  Sir George John Murray (2nd time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1922 -  6 Dec 1927  Sir George Tom Molesworth Bridges  (b. 1871 - d. 1939)
 6 Dec 1927 - 14 May 1928  Sir George John Murray (3rd time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
14 May 1928 - 27 Apr 1934  Sir Alexander Gore Arkwright       (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
                             Hore-Ruthven 
27 Apr 1934 - 27 Jul 1934  Sir George John Murray (4th time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
28 Jul 1934 - 24 Feb 1939  Sir Winston Joseph Dugan           (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
24 Feb 1939 - 11 Aug 1939  Sir George John Murray (5th time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
12 Aug 1939 - 26 Apr 1944  Sir Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
26 Apr 1944 - 18 Dec 1944  Sir John Mellis Napier (1st time)  (b. 1882 - d. 1976)
                             (acting)
19 Dec 1944 - 19 Jun 1952  Sir Charles Willoughby Moke Norrie (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
19 Jun 1952 - 23 Feb 1953  Sir John Mellis Napier (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Feb 1953 -  7 Mar 1960  Sir Robert Allingham George        (b. 1896 - d. 1967)
 7 Mar 1960 -  4 Apr 1961  Sir John Mellis Napier (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
 4 Apr 1961 -  1 Jun 1968  Edric Montague Bastyan             (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
                             (from 21 Feb 1963, Sir Edric Montague Bastyan) 
 1 Jun 1968 -  4 Dec 1968  Sir John Mellis Napier (4th time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1968 - 15 Sep 1971  Sir James William Harrison         (b. 1912 - d. 1971)
15 Sep 1971 -  1 Dec 1971  Sir John Mellis Napier (5th time)  (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 1 Dec 1971 -  1 Dec 1976  Sir Mark Lawrence Elwin Oliphant   (b. 1901 - d. 2000)
 1 Dec 1976 - 30 Apr 1977  Sir Douglas Ralph Nicholls         (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
 1 May 1977 -  1 Sep 1977  Walter Russell Crocker (1st time)  (b. 1902 - d. 2002)
                             (acting)
 1 Sep 1977 - 28 Mar 1982  Sir Keith Douglas Seaman           (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
28 Mar 1982 - 23 Apr 1982  Walter Russell Crocker (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Apr 1982 -  5 Feb 1991  Sir Donald Beaumont Dunstan        (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
 6 Feb 1991 - 19 Jul 1996  Dame Roma Flinders Mitchell (f)    (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
22 Jul 1996 -  3 Nov 2001  Sir Eric James Neal                (b. 1924)
 3 Nov 2001 -  8 Aug 2007  Marjorie Jackson-Nelson (f)        (b. 1931)
 8 Aug 2007 -              Kevin Scarce                       (b. 1952)

Premiers
24 Oct 1856 - 21 Aug 1857  Boyle Travers Finniss              (s.a.)
21 Aug 1857 -  1 Sep 1857  John Baker                         (b. 1813 - d. 1872)
 1 Sep 1857 - 30 Sep 1857  Robert Richard Torrens             (b. 1814 - d. 1884)
30 Sep 1857 -  9 May 1860  Richard Davis Hanson               (s.a.)
 9 May 1860 -  8 Oct 1861  Thomas Reynolds                    (b. 1818 - d. 1875)
 8 Oct 1861 -  4 Jul 1863  George Marsden Waterhouse          (b. 1824 - d. 1906)
 4 Jul 1863 - 15 Jul 1863  Francis Stacker Dutton (1st time)  (b. 1816 - d. 1877)
15 Jul 1863 -  4 Aug 1864  Henry Ayers (1st time)             (b. 1821 - d. 1897)
 4 Aug 1864 - 22 Mar 1865  Arthur Blyth (1st time)            (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
22 Mar 1865 - 20 Sep 1865  Francis Stacker Dutton (2nd time)  (s.a.)
20 Sep 1865 - 23 Oct 1865  Henry Ayers (2nd time)             (s.a.)
23 Oct 1865 - 28 Mar 1866  John Hart (1st time)               (b. 1809 - d. 1873)
28 Mar 1866 -  3 May 1867  James Penn Boucaut (1st time)      (b. 1831 - d. 1916)
 3 May 1867 - 24 Sep 1868  Henry Ayers (3rd time)             (s.a.)
24 Sep 1868 - 13 Oct 1868  John Hart (2nd time)               (s.a.)
13 Oct 1868 -  3 Nov 1868  Henry Ayers (4th time)             (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1868 - 30 May 1870  Henry Bull Templar Strangways      (b. 1832 - d. 1920)
30 May 1870 - 10 Nov 1871  John Hart (3rd time)               (s.a.)
10 Nov 1871 - 22 Jan 1872  Arthur Blyth (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 Jan 1872 - 22 Jul 1873  Sir Henry Ayers (5th time)         (s.a.)
22 Jul 1873 -  3 Jun 1875  Arthur Blyth (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1875 -  6 Jun 1876  James Penn Boucaut (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1876 - 26 Oct 1877  John Colton (1st time)             (b. 1823 - d. 1902)
26 Oct 1877 - 27 Sep 1878  James Penn Boucaut (3rd time)      (s.a.)
27 Sep 1878 - 24 Jun 1881  William Morgan                     (b. 1828 - d. 1883)
24 Jun 1881 - 16 Jun 1884  John Cox Bray                      (b. 1842 - d. 1894)
16 Jun 1884 - 16 Jun 1885  John Colton (2nd time)             (s.a.)
16 Jun 1885 - 11 Jun 1887  John William Downer (1st time)     (b. 1844 - d. 1915)
11 Jun 1887 - 27 Jun 1889  Thomas Playford (1st time)         (b. 1837 - d. 1915)
27 Jun 1889 - 19 Aug 1890  John Alexander Cockburn            (b. 1850 - d. 1929)
19 Aug 1890 - 21 Jun 1892  Thomas Playford (2nd time)         (s.a.)
21 Jun 1892 - 15 Oct 1892  Frederick William Holder (1st time)(b. 1850 - d. 1909)
15 Oct 1892 - 16 Jun 1893  Sir John William Downer (2nd time) (s.a.)
16 Jun 1893 -  1 Dec 1899  Charles Cameron Kingston           (b. 1850 - d. 1908)  LP
 1 Dec 1899 -  8 Dec 1899  Vaiben Louis Solomon               (b. 1853 - d. 1908)  CP
 8 Dec 1899 - 15 May 1901  Frederick William Holder (2nd time)(b. 1850 - d. 1909)  LP
15 May 1901 -  1 Mar 1905  John Greeley Jenkins               (b. 1851 - d. 1923)  LP
 1 Mar 1905 - 26 Jul 1905  Richard Butler                     (b. 1850 - d. 1925)  CP
26 Jul 1905 -  5 Jun 1909  Thomas Price                       (b. 1852 - d. 1909)  ALP
 5 Jun 1909 -  3 Jun 1910  Archibald Henry Peake (1st time)   (b. 1859 - d. 1920)  LP
 3 Jun 1910 - 17 Feb 1912  John Verran                        (b. 1856 - d. 1932)  ALP
17 Feb 1912 -  3 Apr 1915  Archibald Henry Peake (2nd time)   (s.a.)               LP
 3 Apr 1915 - 14 Jul 1917  Crawford Vaughan                   (b. 1874 - d. 1947)  ALP
14 Jul 1917 -  8 Apr 1920  Archibald Henry Peake (3rd time)   (s.a.)               LP
 8 Apr 1920 - 16 Apr 1924  Henry Newman Barwell               (b. 1877 - d. 1959)  LP
16 Apr 1924 - 28 Aug 1926  John Gunn                          (b. 1885 - d. 1959)  ALP
28 Aug 1926 -  8 Apr 1927  Lionel Laughton Hill (1st time)    (b. 1881 - d. 1963)  ALP
 8 Apr 1927 - 17 Apr 1930  Richard Layton Butler (1st time)   (b. 1885 - d. 1966)  LP
17 Apr 1930 - 13 Feb 1933  Lionel Laughton Hill (2nd time)    (s.a.)               ALP
13 Feb 1933 - 18 Apr 1933  Robert Stanley Richards            (b. 1885 - d. 1967)  ALP
18 Apr 1933 -  5 Nov 1938  Richard Layton Butler (2nd time)   (s.a.)               LCL
 5 Nov 1938 - 10 Mar 1965  Thomas Playford                    (b. 1896 - d. 1981)  LCL
                             (from 1 Jan 1957, Sir Thomas Playford)
10 Mar 1965 -  1 Jun 1967  Francis Henry Walsh                (b. 1899 - d. 1968)  ALP
 1 Jun 1967 - 17 Apr 1968  Donald Allan Dunstan (1st time)    (b. 1926 - d. 1999)  ALP
17 Apr 1968 -  2 Jun 1970  Raymond Steele Hall                (b. 1928)            LCL
 2 Jun 1970 - 15 Feb 1979  Donald Allan Dunstan (2nd time)    (s.a.)               ALP
15 Feb 1979 - 18 Sep 1979  James Desmond Corcoran             (b. 1928 - d. 2004)  ALP
18 Sep 1979 - 10 Nov 1982  David Olivier Tonkin               (b. 1929 - d. 2000)  LP
10 Nov 1982 -  4 Sep 1992  John Charles Bannon                (b. 1943)            ALP
 4 Sep 1992 - 14 Dec 1993  Lynn Maurice Arnold                (b. 1949)            ALP
14 Dec 1993 - 28 Nov 1996  Dean Craig Brown                   (b. 1943)            LP
28 Nov 1996 - 22 Oct 2001  John Wayne Olsen                   (b. 1945)            LP
22 Oct 2001 -  5 Mar 2002  Robert "Rob" Gerard Kerin          (b. 1954)            LP
 5 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011  Michael "Mike" David Rann          (b. 1953)            ALP
21 Oct 2011 -              Jay Weatherill                     (b. 1964
)            ALP



Tasmania
[Tasmania
                            1875 flag]
                    9 Nov 1875 - 22 Nov 1875
[Tasmania
                            (Australia)]
             Adopted 25 Sep1876
Capital: Hobart
(North: Port Dalrymple 
1804-1812)
Population: 513,000 (2013)

24 Nov 1642                Discovered by Dutch Capt. Abel Tasman,
                             named Van Dieman's Land.
11 Sep 1803                Van Diemen's Land (under New South Wales).
Oct 1804 -  1 Jul 1812     Separate administration in the north of the island.
 3 Dec 1825                Island becomes a separate colony.
 1 Nov 1856                Renamed Tasmania; responsible government granted.
 1 Jan 1901                State in the Australian Commonwealth.

Commandant
11 Sep 1803 - 1804         John Bowen                         (b. 1780 - d. 1827)
Lieutenant governor
16 Feb 1804 - 24 Mar 1810  David Collins                      (b. 1756 - d. 1810)
Commandants
24 Mar 1810 -  8 Jul 1810  Edward Lord                        (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
 8 Jul 1810 - 20 Feb 1812  John Murray                        (b. 1768 - d. 1827)
- In the north -
15 Oct 1804 - Dec 1808     William Paterson                   (b. 1755 - d. 1810)
Dec 1808 - Jan 1810        John Brabyn                        (b. 1758 - d. 1835)
10 Feb 1810 - Jun 1812     George Alexander Gordon
 1 Jul 1812 -  1 Jul 1812  John Ritchie                       (b. 1781 - d. 18..)
- entire island -
20 Feb 1812 -  4 Feb 1813  Andrew E. Geils                    (b. 1773 - d. 1843)
Lieutenant governors
 4 Feb 1813 -  9 Apr 1817  Thomas Davey                       (b. 1758 - d. 1823)
 9 Apr 1817 - 14 May 1824  William Sorell                     (b. 1775 - d. 1848)
14 May 1824 - 31 Oct 1836  George Arthur                      (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
31 Oct 1836 -  6 Jan 1837  Kenneth Snodgrass (acting)         (b. 1784 - d. 1853)
 6 Jan 1837 - 21 Aug 1843  Sir John Franklin                  (b. 1786 - d. 1847)
21 Aug 1843 - 13 Oct 1846  Sir John Eardley-Wilmot            (b. 1783 - d. 1847)
13 Oct 1846 - 26 Jan 1847  Charles Joseph La Trobe (acting)   (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
26 Jan 1847 -  8 Jan 1855  Sir William Thomas Denison         (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
Governors
 8 Jan 1855 - 11 Dec 1861  Sir Henry Edward Fox Young         (b. 1803 - d. 1870)
11 Dec 1861 - 30 Dec 1868  Thomas Gore Browne                 (b. 1807 - d. 1887)
30 Dec 1868 - 15 Jan 1869  William Cosmo Trevor (acting)      (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
15 Jan 1869 - 30 Nov 1874  Charles Du Cane                    (b. 1825 - d. 1889)
30 Nov 1874 - 13 Jan 1875  Sir Francis Smith (1st time)       (b. 1819 - d. 1909)
                             (acting)
13 Jan 1875 -  6 Apr 1880  Frederick Aloysius Weld            (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
 6 Apr 1880 - 21 Oct 1880  Sir Francis Smith (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
21 Oct 1880 -  7 Dec 1881  Sir Henry Lefroy (acting)          (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
 7 Dec 1881 - 29 Oct 1886  Sir George Cumine Strahan          (b. 1838 - d. 1887)
29 Oct 1886 - 18 Nov 1886  William Robert Giblin (acting)     (b. 1840 - d. 1887)
18 Nov 1886 - 11 Mar 1887  Sir William Lambert Dobson         (b. 1833 - d. 1898)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
11 Mar 1887 - 30 Nov 1892  Sir Robert George Crookshank       (b. 1836 - d. 1895)
                             Hamilton
30 Nov 1892 -  8 Aug 1893  Sir William Lambert Dobson         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 8 Aug 1893 - 19 Aug 1900  Jenico William Joseph Preston,     (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
                             Viscount Gormanston 
19 Aug 1900 -  8 Nov 1901  Sir John Stockell Dodds (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
                             (acting)
 8 Nov 1901 - 16 Apr 1904  Sir Arthur Elibank Havelock        (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
16 Apr 1904 - 29 Sep 1904  Sir John Stockell Dodds (2nd time) (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
28 Oct 1904 - 20 May 1909  Sir Gerald Strickland              (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
20 May 1909 - 29 Sep 1909  Sir John Stockell Dodds (3rd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Sep 1909 - 10 Mar 1913  Sir Henry Barron                   (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
10 Mar 1913 -  4 Jun 1913  Sir John Stockell Dodds (4th time) (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 4 Jun 1913 - 31 Mar 1917  Sir William Grey Ellison Macartney (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
31 Mar 1917 -  6 Jul 1917  Sir Herbert Nicholls (1st time)    (b. 1868 - d. 1940) 
                             (acting)
 6 Jul 1917 -  9 Feb 1920  Sir Francis Alexander Newdigate    (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
                             Newdegate
 9 Feb 1920 - 16 Apr 1920  Sir Herbert Nicholls (2nd time)    (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
16 Apr 1920 - 28 Jan 1922  Sir William Lamond Allardyce       (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
28 Jan 1922 - 26 Nov 1923  Norman Kirkwood Ewing (acting)     (b. 1870 - d. 1928)
26 Nov 1923 - 23 Dec 1924  Sir Herbert Nicholls (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Dec 1924 - 23 Dec 1930  Sir James O'Grady                  (b. 1866 - d. 1934)
23 Dec 1930 -  4 Aug 1933  Sir Herbert Nicholls (4th time)    (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
 4 Aug 1933 - 20 Jul 1945  Sir Ernest Clark                   (b. 1864 - d. 1951)
20 Jul 1945 - 24 Dec 1945  Sir John Demetrius Morris          (b. 1902 - d. 1956)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
24 Dec 1945 -  9 May 1951  Sir Thomas Hugh Binney             (b. 1883 - d. 1953)
 9 May 1951 - 22 Aug 1951  Sir John Demetrius Morris          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
23 Aug 1951 -  4 Jun 1958  Sir Ronald Hibbert Cross           (b. 1896 - d. 1968)
 4 Jun 1958 - 21 Oct 1959  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury        (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
21 Oct 1959 - 26 Mar 1963  Thomas Godfrey Polson Corbett,     (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
                             Baron Rowallan
26 Mar 1963 - 24 Sep 1963  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
24 Sep 1963 - 12 Jul 1968  Sir Charles Henry Gairdner         (b. 1898 - d. 1983)
12 Jul 1968 -  1 Dec 1968  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
 2 Dec 1968 - 30 Nov 1973  Sir Edric Montague Bastyan         (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
30 Nov 1973 -  4 Dec 1973  Guy Green (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1937)
 5 Dec 1973 - 16 Mar 1982  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury        (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
16 Mar 1982 -  1 Oct 1982  Sir Guy Green (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1982 -  8 May 1987  Sir James Plimsoll                 (b. 1917 - d. 1987)
 8 May 1987 - 19 Oct 1987  Sir Guy Green (3rd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
19 Oct 1987 -  2 Oct 1995  Sir Phillip Bennett                (b. 1928)
 2 Oct 1995 -  3 Oct 2003  Sir Guy Green (4th time)           (s.a.)
 3 Oct 2003 -  9 Aug 2004  Richard Butler                     (b. 1942)
 9 Aug 2004 -  3 Dec 2004  William Cox (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1936)
 3 Dec 2004 - 15 Dec 2004  Peter Underwood (1st time)(acting) (b. 1937)
15 Dec 2004 -  2 Apr 2008  William Cox (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 2 Apr 2008 -             
Peter Underwood (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Premiers
 1 Nov 1856 - 26 Feb 1857  William Thomas Napier Champ        (b. 1808 - d. 1892)
26 Feb 1857 - 25 Apr 1857  Thomas George Gregson              (b. 1798 - d. 1874)
25 Apr 1857 - 12 May 1857  William Pritchett Weston (1st time)(b. 1804 - d. 1888)
12 May 1857 -  1 Nov 1860  Francis Smith                      (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1860 -  2 Aug 1861  William Pritchett Weston (2nd time)(s.a.)
 2 Aug 1861 - 20 Jan 1863  Thomas Daniel Chapman              (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
20 Jan 1863 - 24 Nov 1866  James Whyte                        (b. 1820 - d. 1882)
24 Nov 1866 -  1 Aug 1869  Sir Richard Dry                    (b. 1815 - d. 1869)
 4 Aug 1869 -  4 Nov 1872  James Milne Wilson                 (b. 1812 - d. 1880)
 4 Nov 1872 -  4 Aug 1873  Frederick Maitland Innes           (b. 1816 - d. 1882)
 4 Aug 1873 - 20 Jul 1876  Alfred Kennerley                   (b. 1810 - d. 1897)
20 Jul 1876 -  9 Aug 1877  Thomas Reibey                      (b. 1821 - d. 1912)
 9 Aug 1877 -  3 Mar 1878  Philip Oakley Fysh (1st time)      (b. 1835 - d. 1919)
 3 Mar 1878 - 20 Dec 1878  William Robert Giblin (1st time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
20 Dec 1878 - 30 Oct 1879  William Lodewyk Crowther           (b. 1817 - d. 1885)
30 Oct 1879 - 15 Aug 1884  William Robert Giblin (2nd time)   (s.a.)
15 Aug 1884 -  8 Mar 1886  Adye Douglas                       (b. 1813 - d. 1906)
 8 Mar 1886 - 29 Mar 1887  James Wilson Agnew                 (b. 1818 - d. 1901)
30 Mar 1887 - 17 Aug 1892  Philip Oakley Fysh (2nd time)      (s.a.)                LP
17 Aug 1892 - 14 Apr 1894  Henry Dobson                       (b. 1841 - d. 1918)   CP
14 Apr 1894 - 12 Oct 1899  Sir Edward Nicholas Coventry       (b. 1829 - d. 1904)   FT 
                             Braddon 
12 Oct 1899 -  9 Apr 1903  Neil Elliott Lewis (1st time)      (b. 1850 - d. 1935)   CP
 9 Apr 1903 - 11 Jul 1904  William Bispham Propsting          (b. 1861 - d. 1937)   L-D
11 Jul 1904 - 19 Jun 1909  John William Evans                 (b. 1855 - d. 1943)   LP
19 Jun 1909 - 20 Oct 1909  Sir Neil Elliott Lewis (2nd time)  (s.a.)                LP
20 Oct 1909 - 27 Oct 1909  John Earle (1st time)              (b. 1865 - d. 1932)   ALP
27 Oct 1909 - 14 Jun 1912  Sir Neil Elliott Lewis (3rd time)  (s.a.)                LP
14 Jun 1912 -  6 Apr 1914  Albert Edgar Solomon               (b. 1876 - d. 1914)   LP
 6 Apr 1914 - 15 Apr 1916  John Earle (2nd time)              (s.a.)                ALP
15 Apr 1916 - 12 Aug 1922  Sir Walter Henry Lee (1st time)    (b. 1874 - d. 1963)   LP
12 Aug 1922 - 14 Aug 1923  John Blyth Hayes                   (b. 1868 - d. 1956)   LP
14 Aug 1923 - 25 Oct 1923  Sir Walter Henry Lee (2nd time)    (s.a.)                NP
25 Oct 1923 - 15 Jun 1928  Joseph Aloysius Lyons              (b. 1879 - d. 1939)   ALP
15 Jun 1928 - 15 Mar 1934  John Cameron McPhee                (b. 1878 - d. 1952)   NP
15 Mar 1934 - 22 Jun 1934  Sir Walter Henry Lee (3rd time)    (s.a.)                NP
22 Jun 1934 - 10 Jun 1939  Albert George Ogilvie              (b. 1891 - d. 1939)   ALP
11 Jun 1939 - 18 Dec 1939  Edmund Dwyer-Gray                  (b. 1870 - d. 1945)   ALP
18 Dec 1939 - 18 Dec 1947  Robert Cosgrove (1st time)         (b. 1884 - d. 1969)   ALP
18 Dec 1947 - 24 Feb 1948  William Edward Brooker             (b. 1891 - d. 1948)   ALP
25 Feb 1948 - 25 Aug 1958  Sir Robert Cosgrove (2nd time)     (s.a.)                ALP
26 Aug 1958 - 26 May 1969  Eric Elliot Reece (1st time)       (b. 1909 - d. 1999)   ALP
26 May 1969 -  3 May 1972  Walter Angus Bethune               (b. 1908 - d. 2004)   LP
 3 May 1972 - 31 Mar 1975  Eric Elliot Reece (2nd time)       (s.a.)                ALP
31 Mar 1975 -  1 Dec 1977  William Arthur Neilson             (b. 1925 - d. 1989)   ALP
 1 Dec 1977 - 11 Nov 1981  Douglas Ackley Lowe                (b. 1942)             ALP
11 Nov 1981 - 26 May 1982  Harry Norman Holgate               (b. 1933 - d. 1997)   ALP
27 May 1982 - 29 Jun 1989  Robin Trevor Gray                  (b. 1940)             LP
29 Jun 1989 - 17 Feb 1992  Michael Walter Field               (b. 1948)             ALP
17 Feb 1992 - 18 Mar 1996  Raymond "Ray" John Groom           (b. 1944)             LP
18 Mar 1996 - 14 Sep 1998  Anthony "Tony" Maxwell Rundle      (b. 1939)             LP
14 Sep 1998 - 21 Mar 2004  James "Jim" Alexander Bacon        (b. 1950 - d. 2004)   ALP
23 Feb 2004 - 26 May 2008  Paul Lennon                        (b. 1955)             ALP
                             (acting for Bacon to 21 Mar 2004)
26 May 2008 - 24 Jan 2011  David Bartlett                     (b. 1968)             ALP
24 Jan 2011 - 31 Mar 2014  Lara Giddings (f)                  (b. 1972)             ALP
31 Mar 2014 -              William "Will" Hodgman             (b. 1969)             LP


Macquarie Island
 
Map of Macquarie Island
Population: 40 (summer)
20 (winter) (2004)

11 Jul 1810                Macquarie Island claimed for Britain by Frederick
                             Hasselborough and annexed to New South Wales.
12 Dec 1825                Under the administration of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania).
17 Jun 1890                Transferred to Tasmania as a dependency.
1902 - 1912                Leased to Joseph Hatch by the Tasmanian government.
1915 - 1919                Again leased to Joseph Hatch by the Tasmanian government.
1911 - 1914                Base for the Australasian Antarctic Expedition.
1915                       Meteorological station closed.
17 May 1933                Macquarie Island declared a wildlife sanctuary.
25 Mar 1948                Australian National Antarctic Research Expedition (ANARE)
                             station established.
14 Jun 1972                Macquarie Island Nature Reserve
 3 Dec 1997                Named a UNESCO World Heritage site.
27 Oct 1999                Macquarie Island Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Leaseholder
1902 - 1912                Francis Joseph Hatch (1st time)    (b. 1837 - d. 1928)
1915 - 1919                Francis Joseph Hatch (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Commander of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition
1911 - 1914                Douglas Mawson                     (b. 1882 - d. 1958) 
Officers-in-charge of Macquarie Island Meteorological Station 
(subordinated to Director of the Australian Meteorological Bureau)
Dec 1911 - Nov 1913        George F. Ainsworth                (b. 1878 - d. 1950) 
Dec 1913 - Dec 1914        Harold Power                       (b. 1893 - d. 1914) 
1914 - 1915                Arthur C. Tulloch 

Director of the Australian Meteorological Bureau
1908 -  6 Feb 1931         Henry Ambrose Hunt                 (b. 1866 - d. 1946)



Victoria
 
[Victoria 1870
                          flag]
                4 Feb 1870 - 26 Mar 1877  
 
[Victoria 1877
                          flag]
                     26 Mar 1877 - 30 Nov 1877
 
[Victoria
                          1877-1901 flag]
                    30 Nov 1877 - 19 Sep 1901
 
[Victoria 1901
                          flag]
                         19 Sep 1901 - 1953
[Flag of Victoria
                          (Australia)]
                          Adopted 1953


Capital: Melbourne
Population: 5,713,000 (2013)

30 Sep 1839                Part of New South Wales.
15 Jul 1851                Victoria a separate colony (separated from New South Wales).
30 Nov 1855                Responsible government granted.
 1 Jan 1901                State in the Australian Commonwealth.

Superintendent
30 Sep 1839 - 15 Jul 1851  Charles Joseph La Trobe            (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
Lieutenant governors
15 Jul 1851 -  6 May 1854  Charles Joseph La Trobe            (s.a.)
 6 May 1854 - 22 Jun 1854  John Leslie Fitzgerald Vesey       (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
                             Foster (acting)   
22 Jun 1854 - 22 May 1855  Sir Charles Hotham                 (b. 1806 - d. 1855)
Governors
22 May 1855 -  1 Jan 1855  Sir Charles Hotham                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 26 Dec 1856  Edward MacArthur (acting)          (b. 1789 - d. 1872)
26 Dec 1856 - 11 Sep 1863  Sir Henry Barkly                   (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
11 Sep 1863 -  7 May 1866  Sir Charles Henry Darling          (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
 7 May 1866 - 15 Aug 1866  George Jackson Carey (acting)      (b. 1822 - d. 1872)
15 Aug 1866 -  3 Mar 1873  Sir John Henry Thomas              (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
                             Manners-Sutton
 3 Mar 1873 - 29 Apr 1879  Sir John Ferguson Bowen            (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
                             (acting to 30 Jul 1873)
29 Apr 1879 - 18 Apr 1884  George Augustus Constantine Phipps,(b. 1819 - d. 1890)
                             Marquess of Normanby
18 Apr 1884 - 15 Jul 1884  Sir William Foster Stawell         (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
                             (acting)
15 Jul 1884 - 16 Nov 1889  Sir Henry Brougham Loch            (b. 1827 - d. 1900)
16 Nov 1889 - 28 Nov 1889  Sir William Cleaver Francis        (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                             Robinson (acting)
28 Nov 1889 - 27 Mar 1895  John Adrian Louis Hope,            (b. 1860 - d. 1908)
                             Earl of Hopetoun
27 Mar 1895 - 25 Oct 1895  Sir John Madden (1st time)         (b. 1844 - d. 1918)
                             (acting)
25 Oct 1895 - 15 Jan 1900  Thomas Brassey, Baron Brassey      (b. 1836 - d. 1918)
15 Jan 1900 - 10 Dec 1901  Sir John Madden (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Dec 1901 - 24 Nov 1903  Sir George Sydenham Clarke         (b. 1848 - d. 1933)
24 Nov 1903 - 25 Apr 1904  Sir John Madden (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting)
25 Apr 1904 -  6 Jul 1908  Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot   (b. 1841 - d. 1929)
 6 Jul 1908 - 26 Jul 1908  Sir John Madden (4th time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Jul 1908 - 19 May 1911  Sir Thomas David Gibson Carmichael (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
19 May 1911 - 24 May 1911  Sir John Madden (5th time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 May 1911 - 28 Aug 1913  Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller  (b. 1864 - d. 1915)
28 Aug 1913 - 23 Feb 1914  Sir John Madden (6th time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Feb 1914 - 30 Jan 1920  Sir Arthur Lyulph Stanley          (b. 1875 - d. 1931)
31 Jan 1920 - 24 Feb 1921  Sir William Hill Irvine (1st time) (b. 1858 - d. 1943)
                             (acting)
24 Feb 1921 -  7 Apr 1926  George Edward John Mowbray Rous,   (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
                             Earl of Stradbroke
 8 Apr 1926 - 27 Jun 1926  Sir William Hill Irvine (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
28 Jun 1926 - 23 Jun 1931  Arthur Herbert Tennyson Somers     (b. 1887 - d. 1944)
                             Cocks, Baron Somers
24 Jun 1931 - 14 May 1934  Sir William Hill Irvine (3rd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
14 May 1934 -  4 Apr 1939  William Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck,(b. 1883 - d. 1969)
                            Baron Huntingfield
 5 Apr 1939 - 16 Jul 1939  Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann       (b. 1869 - d. 1958)
                             (acting)
17 Jul 1939 - 20 Feb 1949  Sir Winston Joseph Dugan           (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
21 Feb 1949 - 17 Oct 1949  Sir Edmund Francis Herring         (b. 1892 - d. 1982)
                             (acting)
18 Oct 1949 -  7 May 1963  Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas      (b. 1896 - d. 1966)
                             Brooks
 8 May 1963 - 24 May 1974  Sir Rohan Delacombe                (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
24 May 1974 - 28 Feb 1982  Sir Henry Arthur Winneke           (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
                             (acting to 31 May 1974)
 1 Mar 1982 -  3 Oct 1985  Sir Brian Stewart Murray           (b. 1921 - d. 1991)
 3 Oct 1985 - 18 Feb 1986  Sir John Mackintosh Young (acting) (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
18 Feb 1986 - 22 Apr 1992  John Davis McCaughey               (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
23 Apr 1992 - 23 Apr 1997  Richard Elgin McGarvie             (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
24 Apr 1997 -  1 Jan 2001  Sir James Augustine Gobbo          (b. 1931)
 1 Jan 2001 -  7 Apr 2006  John Michael Landy                 (b. 1930)
 7 Apr 2006 -  8 Apr 2011  David Morritz de Kretser           (b. 1939)
 8 Apr 2011 -              Alex Chernov                       (b. 1938)

Premiers
30 Nov 1855 - 11 Mar 1857  William Clark Haines (1st time)    (b. 1810 - d. 1866)
11 Mar 1857 - 29 Apr 1857  John O'Shanassy (1st time)         (b. 1818 - d. 1883)
29 Apr 1857 - 10 Mar 1858  William Clark Haines (2nd time)    (s.a.)
10 Mar 1858 - 27 Oct 1859  John O'Shanassy (2nd time)         (s.a.)
27 Oct 1859 - 26 Nov 1860  William Nicholson                  (b. 1816 - d. 1865)
26 Nov 1860 - 14 Nov 1861  Richard Heales                     (b. 1801 - d. 1864)
14 Nov 1861 - 27 Jun 1863  John O'Shanassy (3rd time)         (s.a.)
27 Jun 1863 -  6 May 1868  James McCulloch (1st time)         (b. 1819 - d. 1893)
 6 May 1868 - 11 Jul 1868  Charles Sladen                     (b. 1816 - d. 1884)
11 Jul 1868 - 20 Sep 1869  James McCulloch (2nd time)         (s.a.)
20 Sep 1869 -  9 Apr 1870  John Alexander MacPherson          (b. 1833 - d. 1894)
 9 Apr 1870 - 19 Jun 1871  Sir James McCulloch (3rd time)     (s.a.)
19 Jun 1871 - 10 Jun 1872  Charles Gavan Duffy                (b. 1816 - d. 1903)
10 Jun 1872 - 31 Jul 1874  James Goodall Francis              (b. 1819 - d. 1884)
31 Jul 1874 -  7 Aug 1875  George Briscoe Kerferd             (b. 1831 - d. 1889)
 7 Aug 1875 - 20 Oct 1875  Graham Berry (1st time)            (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
20 Oct 1875 - 21 May 1877  Sir James McCulloch (4th time)     (s.a.)
21 May 1877 -  5 Mar 1880  Graham Berry (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1880 -  3 Aug 1880  James Service (1st time)           (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
 3 Aug 1880 -  9 Jul 1881  Graham Berry (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 9 Jul 1881 -  8 Mar 1883  Sir Bryan O'Loghlen                (b. 1828 - d. 1905)
 8 Mar 1883 - 18 Feb 1886  James Service (2nd time)           (s.a.)
18 Feb 1886 -  5 Nov 1890  Duncan Gillies                     (b. 1834 - d. 1903)   CP
 5 Nov 1890 - 16 Feb 1892  James Munro                        (b. 1832 - d. 1908)   NP
16 Feb 1892 - 23 Jan 1893  William Shiels                     (b. 1848 - d. 1904)   ALP
23 Jan 1893 - 27 Sep 1894  Sir James Brown Patterson          (b. 1833 - d. 1895)   CP
27 Sep 1894 -  5 Dec 1899  George Turner (1st time)           (b. 1851 - d. 1916)   LP
                             (from 1 Jan 1897, Sir George Turner)
 5 Dec 1899 - 19 Nov 1900  Allan McLean                       (b. 1840 - d. 1911)   LP
19 Nov 1900 - 12 Feb 1901  Sir George Turner (2nd time)       (s.a.)                LP
12 Feb 1901 - 10 Jun 1902  Alexander James Peacock (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1933)   LP
10 Jun 1902 - 16 Feb 1904  William Hill Irvine                (b. 1858 - d. 1943)   RP
16 Feb 1904 -  8 Jan 1909  Thomas Bent                        (b. 1838 - d. 1909)   RP
 8 Jan 1909 - 18 May 1912  John Murray                        (b. 1851 - d. 1916)   LP
18 May 1912 -  9 Dec 1913  William Alexander Watt (1st time)  (b. 1871 - d. 1946)   LP
 9 Dec 1913 - 22 Dec 1913  George Alexander Elmslie           (b. 1861 - d. 1918)   ALP
22 Dec 1913 - 18 Jun 1914  William Alexander Watt (2nd time)  (s.a.)                LP
18 Jun 1914 - 29 Nov 1917  Sir Alexander James Peacock        (s.a.)                LP
                             (2nd time)
29 Nov 1917 - 21 Mar 1918  John Bowser                        (b. 1856 - d. 1936)   NP
21 Mar 1918 - 28 Apr 1924  Henry Sutherland Wightman Lawson   (b. 1875 - d. 1952)   NP
28 Apr 1924 - 18 Jul 1924  Sir Alexander James Peacock        (s.a.)                NP
                             (3rd time)
18 Jul 1924 - 18 Nov 1924  George Michael Prendergast         (b. 1854 - d. 1937)   ALP
18 Nov 1924 - 20 May 1927  John Allan                         (b. 1866 - d. 1936)   ACP
20 May 1927 - 22 Nov 1928  Edmund John Hogan (1st time)       (b. 1884 - d. 1964)   ALP
22 Nov 1928 - 12 Dec 1929  Sir William Murray McPherson       (b. 1865 - d. 1932)   NP
12 Dec 1929 - 19 May 1932  Edmund John Hogan (2nd time)       (s.a.)                ALP
19 May 1932 -  2 Apr 1935  Sir Stanley Seymour Argyle         (b. 1867 - d. 1940)   UAP
 2 Apr 1935 - 14 Sep 1943  Albert Arthur Dunstan (1st time)   (b. 1882 - d. 1950)   ACP
14 Sep 1943 - 18 Sep 1943  John Cain (1st time)               (b. 1882 - d. 1957)   ALP
18 Sep 1943 -  2 Oct 1945  Albert Arthur Dunstan (2nd time)   (s.a.)                ACP
 2 Oct 1945 - 21 Nov 1945  Ian Macfarlan                      (b. 1881 - d. 1964)   LP
21 Nov 1945 - 20 Nov 1947  John Cain (2nd time)               (s.a.)                ALP
20 Nov 1947 - 27 Jun 1950  Thomas Tuke Hollway (1st time)     (b. 1906 - d. 1971)   LP
27 Jun 1950 - 28 Oct 1952  John Gladstone Black McDonald      (b. 1898 - d. 1977)   ACP
                             (1st time)
28 Oct 1952 - 31 Oct 1952  Thomas Tuke Hollway (2nd time)     (s.a.)                ERP
31 Oct 1952 - 17 Dec 1952  John Gladstone Black McDonald      (s.a.)                ACP
                             (2nd time)
17 Dec 1952 -  7 Jun 1955  John Cain (2nd time)               (s.a.)                ALP
 7 Jun 1955 - 23 Aug 1972  Sir Henry Edward Bolte             (b. 1908 - d. 1990)   LP
23 Aug 1972 -  5 Jun 1981  Rupert James Hamer                 (b. 1916 - d. 2004)   LP
 5 Jun 1981 -  8 Apr 1982  Lindsay Hamilton Simpson Thompson  (b. 1923 - d. 2008)   LP
 8 Apr 1982 -  9 Aug 1990  John Cain, Jr.                     (b. 1931)             ALP
 9 Aug 1990 -  6 Oct 1992  Joan Elizabeth Kirner (f)          (b. 1938)             ALP
 6 Oct 1992 - 19 Oct 1999  Jeffrey "Jeff" Gibb Kennett        (b. 1948)             LP
19 Oct 1999 - 30 Jul 2007  Steven "Steve" Philip Bracks       (b. 1954)             ALP
30 Jul 2007 -  2 Dec 2010  John Brumby                        (b. 1953)
             ALP
 2 Dec 2010 -  6 Mar 2013  Ted Baillieu                       (b. 1953
)             LP
 6 Mar 2013 -              Denis Napthine                     (b. 1952
)             LP



Western Australia
 
[First WA flag,
                          1870-1954]
                       3 Jan 1870 - 10 Nov 1954
 
[Western Australia
                          Flag]
                        Adopted 10 Nov 1954
 
Capital: Perth
(Fremantle 1829-
12 Aug 1829;
Albany 1826-1829)
Population: 2,517,200 (2013)

25 Dec 1825                Military settlement formed at King George Sound (Albany).
30 Dec 1828                British Swan River settlement.
 2 May 1829                Britain takes formal possession of Western Australia.
18 Jun 1829                Swan River colony created.
 6 Feb 1832                Renamed Western Australia.
29 Dec 1890                Responsible government granted.
 1 Jan 1901                State in the Australian commonwealth.

Commandant
25 Dec 1825 - May 1829     Edmund Lockyer                     (b. 1784 - d. 1860)
Lieutenant governor
May 1829 -  6 Feb 1832     James Stirling                     (b. 1791 - d. 1865)
Governors
 6 Feb 1832 - 12 Aug 1832  James Stirling (1st time)          (s.a.)
12 Aug 1832 - 14 Sep 1833  Frederick Chidley Irwin (1st time) (b. 1788 - d. 1860)
                             (acting)
14 Sep 1833 - 11 May 1834  Richard Daniell (1st time)(acting) (b. 1791 - d. 1835)
11 May 1834 - 24 May 1834  John Picton Beete (acting)         (b. 1799? - d. 1837)
24 May 1834 - 19 Aug 1834  Richard Daniell (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)
19 Aug 1834 -  3 Jan 1839  Sir James Stirling (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1839 - 27 Jan 1846  John Hutt                          (b. 1795 - d. 1880)
27 Jan 1846 - Jul 1846     Andrew Clarke                      (b. 1793 - d. 1847)
Jul 1846 - 12 Feb 1847     George Fletcher Moore (acting)     (b. 1800 - d. 1886)
12 Feb 1847 - 12 Aug 1848  Frederick Chidley Irwin (2nd time) (s.a.)
12 Aug 1848 - 23 Jul 1855  Charles Fitzgerald                 (b. 1792 - d. 1887)
23 Jul 1855 - 20 Feb 1862  Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
20 Feb 1862 - 28 Feb 1862  John Bruce (1st time) (acting)     (b. 1808 - d. 1870)
28 Feb 1862 -  2 Nov 1868  John Stephen Hampton               (b. 1809 - d. 1869)
 2 Nov 1868 - 30 Sep 1869  John Bruce (2nd time) (acting)     (s.a.)
30 Sep 1869 -  4 Jan 1875  Frederick Aloysius Weld            (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
 4 Jan 1875 - 11 Jan 1875  Edward Douglas Harvest (1st time)  (b. 1824 - d. af.1881)
                             (acting)
11 Jan 1875 -  7 Sep 1877  William Cleaver Francis Robinson   (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                             (1st time)
 7 Sep 1877 - 12 Nov 1877  Edward Douglas Harvest (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
12 Nov 1877 - 10 Apr 1880  Sir Harry St. George Ord           (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
10 Apr 1880 - 14 Feb 1883  William Cleaver Francis Robinson   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
14 Feb 1883 -  2 Jun 1883  Henry Thomas Wrensfordsley         (b. 1825 - d. 1908)
                             (acting)
 2 Jun 1883 - 21 Dec 1889  Frederick Napier Broome            (b. 1842 - d. 1896)
                             (from 3 Jul 1884, Sir Frederick Napier Broome)
21 Dec 1889 - 20 Oct 1890  Sir Malcolm Fraser (acting)        (b. 1834 - d. 1900)
20 Oct 1890 - 18 Mar 1895  William Cleaver Francis Robinson   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
18 Mar 1895 - 23 Dec 1895  Sir Alexander Campbell Onslow      (b. 1842 - d. 1908)
                             (1st time) (acting)
23 Dec 1895 - 30 Jun 1900  Sir Gerard Smith                   (b. 1839 - d. 1920)
30 Jun 1900 -  4 Mar 1901  Sir Alexander Campbell Onslow      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 4 Mar 1901 - 30 Apr 1901  Sir Edward Albert Stone (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1920)
                             (acting)
 1 May 1901 - 14 Aug 1902  Sir Arthur Lawley                  (b. 1860 - d. 1932)
14 Aug 1902 - 24 Mar 1903  Sir Edward Albert Stone (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 Mar 1903 - 23 Apr 1909  Sir Frederick George Denham        (b. 1838 - d. 1913)
                             Bedford 
23 Apr 1909 - 30 May 1909  Sir Edward Albert Stone (3rd time) (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
31 May 1909 -  4 Mar 1913  Sir Gerald Strickland              (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
 4 Mar 1913 - 16 Mar 1913  Sir Edward Albert Stone (4th time) (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
17 Mar 1913 - 27 Feb 1917  Sir Henry Barron                   (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
27 Feb 1917 -  8 Apr 1917  Sir Edward Albert Stone (5th time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 9 Apr 1917 -  9 Apr 1920  Sir William Grey Ellison Macartney (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
 9 Apr 1920 - 17 Jun 1924  Sir Francis Alexander Newdigate    (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
                             Newdegate 
17 Jun 1924 - 27 Oct 1924  Sir Robert Furse McMillan (acting) (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
28 Oct 1924 -  9 Jun 1931  Sir William Robert Campion         (b. 1870 - d. 1951)
 9 Jun 1931 - 11 Jul 1933  Sir John Alfred Northmore (acting) (b. 1865 - d. 1958)
11 Jun 1933 -  1 Jul 1951  Sir James Mitchell                 (b. 1866 - d. 1951) 
                             (acting to 5 Oct 1948)
 1 Jul 1951 -  5 Aug 1951  Sir John Patrick Dwyer (1st time)  (b. 1880 - d. 1966)
                             (acting)
 7 Aug 1951 - 27 Aug 1951  Albert Asher Wolff (1st time)      (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
                             (acting)
28 Aug 1951 -  5 Nov 1951  Sir John Patrick Dwyer (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 6 Nov 1951 - 25 Oct 1963  Sir Charles Henry Gairdner         (b. 1898 - d. 1983)
25 Oct 1963 - 28 Aug 1973  Sir Douglas Anthony Kendrew        (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
28 Aug 1973 -  7 Jan 1974  Albert Asher Wolff (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 7 Jan 1974 -  3 Apr 1975  Hughie Idwal Edwards               (b. 1914 - d. 1982)
 3 Apr 1975 - 24 Nov 1975  James Maxwell Ramsay (acting)      (b. 1916 - d. 1986)
24 Nov 1975 - 16 May 1980  Sir Wallace Hart Kyle              (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
16 May 1980 - 24 May 1980  Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt     (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
                             (1st time)(acting)
25 May 1980 - 27 May 1980  John Martin Lavan (1st time)       (b. 1911 - d. 2006)
                             (acting)
28 May 1980 -  7 Aug 1980  Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 8 Aug 1980 -  9 Nov 1980  John Martin Lavan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Nov 1980 - 25 Nov 1980  Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
25 Nov 1980 - 25 Nov 1983  Sir Richard John Trowbridge        (b. 1920 - d. 2003)
25 Nov 1983 -  1 Jul 1984  Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting)
 2 Jul 1984 - 27 Oct 1989  Gordon Stanley Reid                (b. 1923 - d. 1989)
27 Oct 1989 -  1 Nov 1993  Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt     (s.a.)
                             (5th time)(acting to 27 Feb 1990)
 1 Nov 1993 - 11 May 2000  Philip Michael Jeffery             (b. 1937)
11 May 2000 - 18 Aug 2000  Geoffrey Alexander Kennedy (acting)(b. 1931)
18 Aug 2000 - 31 Oct 2005  John Murray Sanderson              (b. 1940)
31 Oct 2005 - 18 Jan 2006  David Malcolm (acting)             (b. 1938)
18 Jan 2006 - 30 Apr 2011  Ken Michael                        (b. 1938)
30 Apr 2011 - 
1 Jul 2011  Wayne Martin (acting)              (b. 1952)
 1 Jul 2011 -              Malcolm McCusker                   (b. 1938)

Premiers
29 Dec 1890 - 15 Feb 1901  Sir John Forrest                   (b. 1847 - d. 1918)  PP/CP
15 Feb 1901 - 26 May 1901  George Throssell                   (b. 1840 - d. 1910)  CP
27 May 1901 - 21 Nov 1901  George Leake (1st time)            (b. 1856 - d. 1902)  LP
21 Nov 1901 - 23 Dec 1901  Alfred Edward Morgans (acting)     (b. 1850 - d. 1933)  CP
23 Dec 1901 -  1 Jul 1902  George Leake (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LP
 1 Jul 1902 - 10 Aug 1904  Sir William Hartwell James         (b. 1863 - d. 1943)  LP
10 Aug 1904 - 25 Aug 1905  Henry Daglish                      (b. 1866 - d. 1920)  ALP
25 Aug 1905 -  7 May 1906  Sir Cornthwaite Hector Rason       (b. 1858 - d. 1927)  LP
 7 May 1906 - 16 Sep 1910  Sir Newton James Moore             (b. 1870 - d. 1936)  LP
16 Sep 1910 -  7 Oct 1911  Frank Wilson (1st time)            (b. 1859 - d. 1918)  LP
 7 Oct 1911 - 27 Jul 1916  John Scaddan                       (b. 1876 - d. 1934)  ALP
27 Jul 1916 - 28 Jun 1917  Frank Wilson (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LP
28 Jun 1917 - 17 Apr 1919  Sir Henry Bruce Lefroy             (b. 1854 - d. 1930)  NP
17 Apr 1919 - 17 May 1919  Sir Harry Pateshall Colebatch      (b. 1872 - d. 1953)  NP
17 May 1919 - 16 Apr 1924  Sir James Mitchell (1st time)      (b. 1866 - d. 1951)  NP
16 Apr 1924 - 24 Apr 1930  Phillip Collier (1st time)         (b. 1873 - d. 1948)  ALP
24 Apr 1930 - 24 Apr 1933  Sir James Mitchell (2nd time)      (s.a.)               NP
24 Apr 1933 - 20 Aug 1936  Phillip Collier (2nd time)         (s.a.)               ALP
20 Aug 1936 - 31 Jul 1945  John Collings Wilcock              (b. 1879 - d. 1956)  ALP
31 Jul 1945 -  1 Apr 1947  Frank Joseph Scott Wise            (b. 1897 - d. 1986)  ALP
 1 Apr 1947 - 23 Feb 1953  Sir Duncan Ross McLarty            (b. 1891 - d. 1962)  LP
23 Feb 1953 -  2 Apr 1959  Albert Redvers George Hawke        (b. 1900 - d. 1989)  ALP
 2 Apr 1959 -  3 Mar 1971  Sir David Brand                    (b. 1912 - d. 1979)  LP
 3 Mar 1971 -  8 Apr 1974  John Trezise Tonkin                (b. 1902 - d. 1995)  ALP
 8 Apr 1974 - 25 Jan 1982  Sir Charles Court                  (b. 1911 - d. 2007)  LP
25 Jan 1982 - 25 Feb 1983  Raymond James O'Connor             (b. 1926 - d. 2013)  LP
25 Feb 1983 - 26 Feb 1987  Brian Thomas Burke                 (b. 1947)            ALP
26 Feb 1987 - 12 Feb 1990  Peter McCallum Dowding             (b. 1943)            ALP
12 Feb 1990 - 16 Feb 1993  Carmen Mary Lawrence (f)           (b. 1948)            ALP
16 Feb 1993 - 19 Feb 2001  Richard Fairfax Court              (b. 1947)            LP
19 Feb 2001 - 16 Jan 2006  Geoff Ian Gallop                   (b. 1951)            ALP
16 Jan 2006 - 25 Jan 2006  Eric Ripper (acting)               (b. 1951)            ALP
25 Jan 2006 - 23 Sep 2008  Alan John Carpenter                (b. 1957)            ALP
23 Sep 2008 -             
Colin James Barnett                (b. 1950)            LP






Ben Cahoon