World Statesmen.org HOME > return to United States >>

 

 


 



Guam
 
[Spanish War Ensign
                                    (1785-1931)]
to 21 Jun 1898
[US flag]
21 Jun 1898 - 10 Dec 1941;
from 21 Jul 1944
[Japan]
10 Dec 1941 - 10 Aug 1944
[Guam
                                    flag 1917-1948 (U.S.)]
4 Jul 1917 - 10 Dec 1941;
10 Aug 1944 - 9 Feb 1948
[Flag of
                                    Guam (U.S.)]
Adopted 9 Feb 1948
 

 Map of Guam  Hear National Anthem
 "The Star Spangled Banner"
 Hear Local Anthem
"Fanohge Chamoru"
(Stand Ye Guamanians)
Adopted 1919
(Chamoru lyrics from 1974)
 Guam Organic Act
(1 Aug 1950)
--------------------------
U.S. Constitution
Capital: Hagatña
(Agana 1898 - 25 Mar 1998;
Akashi-shi 1941-1944;
San Ignacio de Agadña
 1668-1898
)
Currency: US Dollar (USD);
1941-44 Japanese Military
Yen (XJPM)
National Holiday: 4 Jul (1776)
U.S. Independence Day
-------------------------------------
Local  Holiday: 21 Jul (1944)
Liberation Day
Population: 153,836 (2020)
GDP: $5.86 billion (2017)
Exports: $19.2 million (2017)
Imports: $1.11 billion (2017)
Ethnic groups: Chamorro 37.3%, Filipino 26.3%, white 7.1%,
Chuukese 7%, Korean 2.2%, other Pacific Islander 2%,
other Asian 2%, Chinese 1.6%, Palauan 1.6%, Japanese 1.5%,
Pohnpeian 1.4%, mixed 9.4%, other 0.6% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 6,071 (2018)
Police Force: 325 (2016)

Defense is the Responsibility of the U.S.
Merchant marine: 3 ships (2018) 
Religions: Roman Catholic 72%, Protestant 12%,
nonreligious/other 16% (2005) 
International Organizations/Treaties: AOSIS (observer), Interpol (subbureau), IOC, PC, PIF (observer), UNPO, UPU
Guam Index
Chronology

 6 Mar 1521                Discovered by Ferdinand Magellan and claimed for
                             Spain as part of Las Islas de Los Ladrones.
22 Jan 1565                Guam reclaimed as a Spanish possession by
                             Miguel López de Legazpi.
16 Jun 1668                Spanish colony of Islas de las Marianas; 
                             subordinated New Spain (see Mexico) to 1817.
1817 - 1899                Subordinated to the Philippines.
21 Jun 1898                U.S. territory.
21 Jun 1898 - 30 Jun 1950  Administered by U.S. Navy (interrupted 1941-1944).
10 Dec 1941 - 10 Aug 1944  Japanese occupation (renamed Ōmiyatō ["Island of the
                             Imperial Court"]; Guam-to was also in use
).
10 Aug 1944 - 30 May 1946  U.S. military occupation.
 1 Jul 1950                Administered by U.S. Department of Interior.
 4 Nov 1969                Guam votes 58% against reintegration with Northern
                             Marianas.

Hagatna (Agana)
Mayors

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
16 Jun 1668 -  2 Apr 1672  Padre Diego Luís de San Vitores    (b. 1627 - d. 1672)
 2 Apr 1672 - 13 Jun 1672  Francisco Solano                   (d. 1672)
13 Jun 1672 -  2 Feb 1674  Francisco Ezquerra                 (d. 1674)
 2 Feb 1674 - 16 Jun 1674  Pierre Coomans                     (d. 1684)

Military commanders
16 Jun 1668 -  2 May 1672  Juan de Santa Cruz 

 2 May 1672 - 16 Jun 1674  Juan de Santiago 
Governors (of the Mariana Islands) 
16 Jun 1674 - 10 Jun 1676  Damián de Esplana (1st time)       (d. 1694) 
10 Jun 1676 - 21 Jun 1678  Francisco de Irisarri y Vivar
                             (acting)

21 Jun 1678 -  5 Jun 1680  Juan Antonio de Salas 
 5 Jun 1680 - 15 Jun 1681  José de Quiroga y Losada (1st time)(b. 1636 - d. 1720)
                             (acting)
15 Jun 1681 -  3 Nov 1683  Antonio de Saravia                 (d. 1683)

 3 Nov 1683 - Feb 1686     Damián de Esplana (2nd time)       (s.a.)
Feb 1686 - Sep 1689        José de Quiroga y Losada (2nd time)(s.a.)
Sep 1689 - 16 Aug 1694    
Damián de Esplana (3rd time)       (s.a.)
16 Aug 1694 - 26 Jul 1696  José de Quiroga y Losada (3rd time)(s.a.)
26 Jul 1696 - 15 Sep 1700  José Madrazo (interim)
15 Sep 1700 -  1 Sep 1704  Francisco Medrano y Asiain
                             (interim)

 1 Sep 1704 - 1706         Antonio Villamor y Vadillo
                             (interim)

1706 -  1 Sep 1709         Manuel Argüelles y Valdés
                            
(1st time)(acting)
 1 Sep 1709 - 21 Nov 1720  Juan Antonio Pimentel              (b. 1644? - d. 17..)
21 Nov 1720 -  4 Apr 1725  Luis Antonio Sánchez de Tagle
 4 Apr 1725 - 28 Sep 1725  Juan de Ojeda (acting)
28 Sep 1725 - 12 Feb 1730  Manuel Argüelles y Valdés
                             (2nd time)

12 Feb 1730 -  1 Nov 1730  Pedro Lasso de la Vega
 1 Nov 1730 - 25 Aug 1734  Diego Félix de Balboa (interim)
25 Aug 1734 -  2 Apr 1740  Francisco Cárdenas Pacheco         (d. 1740)
 2 Apr 1740 - 21 Sep 1746  Miguel Fernández de Cárdenas
21 Sep 1746 -  8 Sep 1749  Domingo Gómez de la Sierra
 8 Sep 1749 -  6 Nov 1756  Enrique de Olavide y Michelena
                             (1st time)
 6 Nov 1756 - 20 Nov 1759  Andrés del Barrio y Rábago
20 Nov 1759 -  9 Jun 1768  José de Soroa y Lorca
 9 Jun 1768 - 15 Sep 1771  Enrique de Olavide y Michelena
                             (2nd time)
15 Sep 1771 - 15 Jun 1774  Mariano Tobías                     (d. 1794)
15 Jun 1774 -  6 Jun 1776  Antonio Apodaca (interim)
 6 Jun 1776 - 21 Aug 1786  Felipe de Ceraín
21 Aug 1786 -  2 Sep 1794  José Arleguí y Leóz                (b. 1741/42 - d. ....)
 2 Sep 1794 - 12 Jan 1802  Manuel Muro                        (b. c.1750 - d. 18..)
12 Jan 1802 - 18 Oct 1806  Vicente Blanco
18 Oct 1806 - 26 Jul 1812  Alejandro Parreño
26 Jul 1812 - 15 Aug 1822  José de Medinilla y Pineda 
                             (1st time)
15 Aug 1822 - 15 May 1823  José Montilla (interim)
15 May 1823 -  1 Aug 1826  José Ganga Herrero
 1 Aug 1826 - 26 Sep 1831  José de Medinilla y Pineda
                             (2nd time)
26 Sep 1831 -  1 Oct 1837  Francisco Ramón de Villalobos      (b. 1796 - d. 1862)
 1 Oct 1837 -  1 Oct 1843  José Casillas Salazar              (d. 1884)
 1 Oct 1843 -  4 Apr 1848  Gregorio Santa Maria               (d. 1848)
 7 Apr 1848 -  8 Sep 1848  Félix Calvo y Noriega (acting)
 8 Sep 1848 - 16 May 1855  Pablo Pérez
16 May 1855 - 28 Jan 1866  Felipe María de la Corte y Ruano   (b. 1819 - d. 1892)
                             Calder
ón
28 Jan 1866 - 17 Aug 1871  Francisco Moscoso y Lara
17 Aug 1871 - 24 Mar 1873  Luis de Ibáñez y García
24 Mar 1873 - 14 Jan 1875  Eduardo Beaumont y Calafat         (b. 1827 - d. 1885)
14 Jan 1875 - 15 Aug 1880  Manuel Bravo y Barrera
15 Aug 1880 - 18 Mar 1884  Francisco Brochero y Parreño
18 Mar 1884 -  3 Aug 1884  Ángel de Pazos y Vela Hidalgo      (b. 1831 - d. 1884)
 3 Aug 1884 -  1 Nov 1884  Antonio Borredá y Alares (acting)
 1 Nov 1884 - 22 Jul 1885  Francisco Olive y García
22 Jul 1885 - 21 Apr 1890  Enrique Solano Llanderal           (b. 1848 - d. 1906)
21 Apr 1890 - 14 Aug 1891  Joaquín Vara de Rey y Rubio        (b. 1841 - d. 1898) 
14 Aug 1891 - 23 Aug 1892  Luis Santos Fontordera             (b. 1850 - d. 1911)
23 Aug 1892 -  1 Sep 1893  Vicente Gómez Hernández            (d. 1893)
 1 Sep 1893 - 31 Oct 1893  Juan Godoy del Castillo (acting)
31 Oct 1893 - 24 Dec 1895  Emilio Galisteo y Brunenque
24 Dec 1895 - 15 Feb 1897  Jacobo Marina Vega                 (b. 1847 - d. 19..)
15 Feb 1897 - 17 Apr 1897  Ángel Nieto y de Molina de         (b. 1859 - d. 1904)
                             Esquinas (acting)

17 Apr 1897 - 21 Jun 1898  Juan Marina y Vega                 (b. 1846 - d. 1909)
Commissioners 
21 Jun 1898 - Jun 1898     Henry Glass (U.S. Naval commander) (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
23 Jun 1898                Francisco Portusach Martínez       (b. 1864 - d. 1919)
                             (acting)

23 Jun 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  José Sixto (Sisto) y Rodríguez     (b. 1862? - d. 19..)
                             (1st time) (acting)
31 Dec 1898 -  1 Jan 1899  Venancio Roberto (acting)
 1 Jan 1899 - 23 Jan 1899  José Sixto (Sisto) y Rodríguez     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
23 Jan 1899 -  1 Feb 1899  Edward David Taussig (acting)      (b. 1847 - d. 1921)

 1 Feb 1899 - 20 Apr 1899  Joaquín Pérez y Cruz (acting)      (b. 1860? - d. c.1939)
Governors 
20 Apr 1899 -  7 Aug 1899  William Pritchard Coe (acting)     (b. 1857 - d. 1909)
 7 Aug 1899 - 30 Aug 1899  Louis A. Kaiser (acting)           (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
30 Aug 1899 - 1900         Richard Phillips Leary             (b. 1842 - d. 1901)
30 Aug 1899 - 1900         William Edwin Safford              (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
                             (acting for Leary)
19 Jul 1900 - 1901         Seaton Schroeder (1st time)        (b. 1849 - d. 1922)
11 Aug 1901 -  1 Nov 1901  William Swift                      (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
 2 Nov 1901 -  6 Feb 1903  Seaton Schroeder (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 6 Feb 1903 - 11 Jan 1904  William Elbridge Sewell            (b. 1851 - d. 1904)
11 Jan 1904 - 28 Jan 1904  Frank H. Schofield (acting)        (b. 1869 - d. 1942) 
28 Jan 1904 - 16 May 1904  Raymond Stone (acting)             (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
16 May 1904 -  2 Nov 1905  George Leland Dyer                 (b. 1849 - d. 1914)
 2 Nov 1905 -  3 Dec 1906  Luke McNamee (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1871 - d. 1951)
 3 Dec 1906 -  3 Oct 1907  Templin Morris Potts               (b. 1855 - d. 1927)
 3 Oct 1907 - 28 Dec 1907  Luke McNamee (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
28 Dec 1907 -  5 Nov 1910  Edward John Dorn                   (b. 1854 - d. 1937)
 5 Nov 1910 - 21 Jan 1911  Frank Barrows Freyer (acting)      (b. 1878 - d. 1930)
21 Jan 1911 - 30 Jan 1912  George Robert Salisbury            (b. 1855 - d. 1950)
30 Jan 1912 - 23 Sep 1913  Robert Edward Coontz               (b. 1864 - d. 1935)
23 Sep 1913 - 28 Mar 1914  Alfred Walton Hinds (acting)       (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
28 Mar 1914 - 29 Apr 1916  William John Maxwell               (b. 1859 - d. 1934)
29 Apr 1916 -  8 May 1916  William Pigott Cronan (acting)     (b. 1879 - d. 1929)
 8 May 1916 - 30 May 1916  Edward E. Simpson (acting)
30 May 1916 - 15 Nov 1918  Roy Campbell Smith                 (b. 1858 - d. 1940)
15 Nov 1918 - 22 Nov 1919  William Wirt Gilmer (1st time)     (b. 1863 - d. 1955)
22 Nov 1919 - 21 Dec 1919  William Adams Hodgman (acting)     (b. 1884 - d. 1967)
21 Dec 1919 -  7 Jul 1920  William Wirt Gilmer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1920 - 27 Feb 1921  Ivan Cyrus Wettengel               (b. 1876 - d. 1935)
27 Feb 1921 -  7 Feb 1922  James Sutherland Spore (acting)    (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
 7 Feb 1922 -  8 Dec 1922  Adelbert Althouse (1st time)       (b. 1869 - d. 1954)
 8 Dec 1922 - 14 Dec 1922  John Paul Miller (acting)
14 Dec 1922 -  4 Aug 1923  Adelbert Althouse (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1923 - 26 Aug 1924  Henry Bertrand Price               (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
26 Aug 1924 -  7 Apr 1926  Alfred Winsor Brown (acting)       (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
 7 Apr 1926 - 11 Jun 1929  Lloyd Stowell Shapley              (b. 1875 - d. 1969)
11 Jun 1929 - 15 May 1931  Willis Winter Bradley              (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
15 May 1931 - 21 Jun 1933  Edmund Spence Root                 (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
21 Jun 1933 - 27 Mar 1936  George Andrew Alexander            (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
27 Mar 1936 -  8 Feb 1938  Benjamin Vaughan McCandlish        (b. 1886 - d. 1975)
 8 Feb 1938 - 20 Apr 1940  James Thomas Alexander             (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
20 Apr 1940 - 10 Dec 1941  George Johnson McMillin            (b. 1889 - d. 1983)
                            (Japanese prisoner 10 Dec 1941 - 20 Aug 1945)
Japanese Military governors

10 Dec 1941 - 14 Jan 1942  Tomitarō Horii                     (b. 1890 - d. 1942)
                             (55th Infantry Division)

14 Jan 1942 - Jun 1942     Hiroshi Hayashi
                             (54th Naval Guard Unit)
Jun 1942 - 20 Mar 1944     Yatuka Sugimoto                    (b. c.1890 - d. 1944)
                             (54th Naval Guard Unit)
20 Mar 1944 - 28 Jul 1944  Takeshi Takashina                  (b. 1891 - d. 1944)
                             (29th Division)

28 Jul 1944 - 11 Aug 1944  Hideyoshi Obata                    (b. 1890 - d. 1944)

                             (31st Army)

Japanese Civil administrators

Jan 1942 - Jun 1942        Yamano Yūkichi
Jun 1942 -  1 Mar 1944     Homura Teiichi                     (b. 1887? - d. 19..)

U.S. Military governor
21 Jul 1944 - 30 May 1946  Henry Louis Larsen                 (b. 1890 - d. 1962)  Mil

                            
(island commander to 15 Aug 1944)
Governors

30 May 1946 - 27 Sep 1949  Charles Alan Pownall               (b. 1887 - d. 1975)  Mil
27 Sep 1949 - 20 Feb 1953  Carlton S. Skinner                 (b. 1913 - d. 2004)  Dem
20 Feb 1953 - 23 Apr 1953  Randall "Pat" S. Herman (acting)
23 Apr 1953 - 19 May 1956  Ford Quint Elvidge                 (b. 1892 - d. 1980)  Rep

19 May 1956 -  2 Oct 1956  William T. Corbett (acting)        (b. 1902 - d. 1971)  Rep
 2 Oct 1956 - 14 Nov 1959  Richard Barrett Lowe               (b. 1902 - d. 1972)  Rep
14 Nov 1959 -  9 Jul 1960  Marcellus Graeme Boss (acting)     (b. 1901 - d. 1967)  Rep
 9 Jul 1960 - 20 May 1961  Joseph F. Flores                   (b. 1900 - d. 1981)  Rep
20 May 1961 - 20 Jan 1963  William "Bill" Patlov Daniel       (b. 1915 - d. 2006)  Dem
20 Jan 1963 - 30 Jun 1969  Manuel Flores Leon Guerrero        (b. 1914 - d. 1985)  Dem
                             (acting for Daniel from 20 Sep 1962)
 1 Jul 1969 -  6 Jan 1975  Carlos Garcia Camacho              (b. 1924 - d. 1979) Jan 1971;Rep

 6 Jan 1975 -  1 Jan 1979  Ricardo Jerome Bordallo (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 1990)  Dem
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Paul McDonald Calvo                (b. 1934)            Rep
 3 Jan 1983 -  5 Jan 1987  Ricardo Jerome Bordallo (2nd time) (s.a.)               Dem
 5 Jan 1987 -  2 Jan 1995  Joseph Franklin Ada                (b. 1943)            Rep 
 2 Jan 1995 -  6 Jan 2003  Carl Tommy Cruz Gutierrez          (b. 1941)            Dem 
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Felix Perez Camacho                (b. 1957)            Rep
 3 Jan 2011 -  7 Jan 2019  Eddie Baza Calvo                   (b. 1961)            Rep
 7 Jan 2019 -              Lourdes "Lou" Leon Guerrero (f)    (b. 1950)            Dem 

Party abbreviations: Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, est.1829); Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854); Mil = Military






© Ben Cahoon