World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Tanzania >>

 







 

Tanganyika Traditional Polities


Note: This is a selection from the very large collection of traditional polities in Tanganyika. All these polities that survived to Tanganyika independence were abolished, or
at least de-recognized, when Tanganyika became a republic on 9 Dec 1962. This end date is not repeated for each of the listed entries.


Buddu (also known as Kivumbiro)

c.1890                     Named Missenyi.

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Wamara (Wakara) I
.... - ....                Kakoko I
.... - ....                Nyamtura I
.... - ....                Lwekika I
.... - ....                Kakoko II
.... - ....                Nyamtura II
.... - ....                Kakoko III
.... - 1870                Kyamkuma I Kaka                             (d. 1870)
1870 - 1913                Lwekika II
1913 - 1919                Suleiman Kakoko Wamara II
1919 - 1955                Paulo Rwamujongo Nyamutura III
 8 Feb 1955 -  9 Dec 1962  Serapion K.L. Kyamkuma II                   (d. 2001)



Buhaya (Buha)

(1) Bugabo

.... - 1860                Incorporated into Karagwe and then into Kyamutwara.
1942                       Reverts to 
Kyamutwara.

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Bunyonya
.... - ....                Kiteite
                             [last before incorporation into Karagwe]
1860 - 1895                Kahiyoza (Kayoza)
1895 - 1899                Rutahigwa
1899 - 1910                Rwakyendera
1910 - 1927                Rugacwa
1927 - 1937                Gabriel Rutalemwa
1937 - 1943                Lweikiza
1943 - 1962                Galikani Rwegerera


(2) Bugando

1850                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).

Rulers (title Omugabe)
1850 - ....                Rweyasiza
.... - 1867                Bucenera                             (d. 1867)
1867 - 1905                Ruhasuka                             (d. 1905)
1905 - 1942                Mutambukwa                           (d. 1942)


(3) Buhindi

1850                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).
1907                       Incorporated into East Ussuwi.

Rulers (title Omugabe)
1850 - ....                Kiru
.... - ....                Kazweiguru
.... - ....                Mumuga
.... - 1962                Mutahabuza


(4) Bukome

1850                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).
1907                       Incorporated into East Ussuwi.

Rulers (title Omugabe)
1850 - ....                Runyoma
.... - ....                Kyamazobya
.... - ....                Rwangaza
.... - 1907                Rwoga


(5) Buzinja (Buzinza)

.... - ....                Incorporated into Karagwe during reign of Ruhinda I.
1901                       Split into Buzinja (Bukura) and Nyamutureza.

Rulers (title Mwami)
.... - ....                Nshashamye
                             [last before incorporation into Karagwe]
.... - ....                Katovaha
.... - ....                Kabambo I
.... - ....                Kabura I
.... - ....                Nyamurahya
.... - ....                Kyendanzigo
.... - ....                Kinwa
.... - ....                Kabambo II
.... - ....                Kabura II Mugereza
.... - ....                Kakaraza
.... - ....                Kyamani Muhayabbi
.... - 1810                Waizigire Kyamuleka
1810 - 185.                Ruhinda II Muhangakyare
185. - 1864                Kiseiza Karigita
1864 - 1895                Rwoma
1895 - 1905                Rutakwa Rutasahurwa
1905 - 1908                Mutahembwa
1908 - 1916                Rugingiza + Baridi
1916 - 1921                Mlekwa
1921 - 1926                Geranja Kazindogo
1926 - 1945                Alexander Karumo
19.. - 1962                Rudomia Busambiro


(5-1) Nyamutureza

1901                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).

Rulers (title Omugabe)
1901 - 1907                Murekwa
1907 - c.1962              Gagogo


(6) Butundwe

1850                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).

Rulers (title Omugabe)
1850 -  ....               Kacumeye
.... - 1896                Ruhimbura
1896? - 1907?              Mwanangwa
19.. - 1962                ....


(7) Ihangiro

.... - ....                Incorporated into Karagwe during reign of Ruhinda I and
                             then into Kyamutwara until ....

Rulers (title Omugabe)
.... - ....                Nkombya
                             [last before incorporation into Karagwe]
.... - ....                Kayango
c.1625 - c.1680            Ntare I
c.1680 - c.1725            Muramira
c.1725 - c.1750            Buto
c.1750 - c.1770            Mugunda I
c.1770 - c.1835            Nyarabamba I
c.1835 - c.1855            Ruhinda III
c.1855 - c.1870            Ntare II
c.1870 - 1875              Katanagi                             (d. 1875)
1875 - 1911                Rukanya Nyarabamba II                (d. 1911)
1911 - 1936                Ruhinda IV                           (d. 1936)
1936 - 1952                Petro Mugunda II
 2 May 1952 - 1962         Sylvester Ntare III                  (d. bf.2008)


(8) Kimwani

1850                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).
1907                       Incorporated into East Ussuwi.

Rulers (title Omukama)
1850 - 1865                Kyandika
1865 - 1899                Kadzuma
1899 - 1907                Rwabunyengo


(8-1) Bwina

1865                       Split from Kimwani.
1907                       Incorporated into East Ussuwi.

Rulers (title Omukama)
1865 - 1907                Ruhimbura
1907                       Magala



(9) Kiyanja

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1810 - 1870              Kinyoni Kigaze                       (b. c.1790 - d. 1870)
1870 - 1890                Muganguze Rugamora III Ibare 
        (d. 1890)
1890 - 1916                Mpinzire Kahigi II
                  (d. 1916)
1916 - May 1943            Alfred Kalemera III                  (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
May 1943 - 12 Apr 1944     Benjamin Mutembehi Rugomora IV       (b. 1908 - d. 1944)

May 1944 - 1958            Bwogi IV                             (b. c.1880s - d. 1958)
1958 -  9 Nov 1962         Petro M.K. Nyarubamba II             (b. c.1940)


(10) Kiziba

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Bike
.... - ....                Kiziba Kizindo
.... - ....                Ntumwa
.... - ....                Kanyamaishwa
.... - ....                Kibi I Nyakiiru Kaganda
.... - ....                Ishamura-Njobe "elya Kiziba, elingome"
.... - ....                Ishamura-Nyakabinga "elya Bunyoro"
.... - ....                Wanumi
.... - ....                Bwanamba
.... - ....                Matwi
.... - ....                Magembe I (1st time)
.... - ....                Kashumba (regent?)
.... - ....                Magembe I (2nd time)
.... - ....                Muzinga
.... - ....                Mwigara
.... - ....                Burungu I
.... - ....                Magembe II
.... - ....                Mboneko I
.... - ....                Nyarwangu
.... - ....                Mulimpuzi -Regent
.... - ....                Ruhangarazi I
.... - ....                Nyarwangu II
.... - ....                Rutajwaha
.... - ....                Burungu II Kakinda
.... - ....                Kibi II Rutahirwa
.... - 1870                Ruhangarazi II                       (d. 1870)
1870 - 1903                Mutatembwa
1898 - 1900                Rweshabura (in rebellion)
1903 - 1916                Mutahangarwa Karutasigwa
1916 - 1927                Edward George Mboneko II
1927 - 1937                William Mutakubwa
 3 May 1937 -  6 Nov 1962  Nestor Lutinwa                       (d. 1972)


(11) Kyamutwara (I) (also called Bukara) (or Greater  Kyamutwara)

.... - ....                Incorporated into Karagwe during reign of Ruhinda I.
1901 - 1916                Annexed by Kyamutwara (II).

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Kashare Kanyango
.... - ....                Rusembo
                             [last before incorporation into Karagwe]
.... - ....                Bwogi I
.... - ....                Nyamigera
.... - ....                Kikuba
.... - ....                Kalemera I
.... - ....                Rukambyai Bwogi II
.... - ....                Mahe Rugamora I
.... - ....                Kasita Kahigi I
.... - ....                Nkwenge
.... - ....                Karumuna Rugamora II
.... - ....                Mpangukano Bwogi III
c.1860                     Mwiru Kalemera II
.... - 1894                Bwogi IV
1894 - 1901                Kishebuka I
1901 - 1916                Kahigi II
1916                       Kishebuka II   
1916 - 1962                David Rugamora III


(12) Kyamutwara (II)(also called Kabale) (or Lesser Kyamutwara)

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1700 - ....              Mutashaba
.... - ....                Lyangombe
.... - ....                Muhimbira
.... - ....                Rukamba I
.... - c.1820              Rushuma                              (d. c.1820)
c.1820 - 1860              Kitekere                             (d. 1860)
1860 - 1888                Kaitaba
1888 - 1895                Mukotani
1895 - 1901                Bwahama
1901 - 1916                Muntu
1916 - 1939                Edward Lwaijumba                     (d. 1939)
1939 - 1962                Gabriel Rugabandana                  (b. c.1925 - d. 1962)
1962                       Emmanuel Rukamba II                  (b. 1927 - d. 2007)


(12-1) Kanyangereko (or Maruku)

c.1895                     Divided by the Germans between Kiyanja and Kyamutwara (II).
1916                       Restored by the British.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1850 - 1860              Kajurunga                            (b. 1820 - d. 1860) 
1860 - 1891                Kamiro Bwogi IV                      (d. 1891)
1891 - 1915                Kishebuka (exiled c.1895 - 1907)     (d. 1915)
1916 -  9 Nov 1962         Daudi Kishebuka Rugomora IV          (b. 1904 - d. 1968)
1916 - 1925                Rwekamwa -Regent


(13) Kome

1850                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).

Rulers (title Omukama)
1850 - 1861                Ruhinda
1861 - 1886                Kigazu
1886 - 1902                Itegura
1902 - c.1940's            Murindimura


(14) Ushirombo

....                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).

Rulers (title Mwami)
.... - ....                Shimassongo
.... - ....                Ndega I
.... - ....                Ndega II
.... - ....                Shissemba
.... - ....                Ndega III
.... - ....                Makaka I
.... - ....                Ndega IV
.... - ....                Ndega V
.... - ....                Makaka II
c.1890 - 1895              Ndega VI                             (d. 1895)
1895 - c.1990              Ndega VII (or Makaka III)
c.1930 -  2 Nov 1962       Kizozo



Bukerewe (Kerewe, Ukerewe)

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Kihira                               (d. 16..)
.... - ....                Katobaha I
.... - ....                Kaseza I
.... - c.1710              Katobaha II                          (d. c.1710)
c.1710                     Mihigo I
.... - ....                Kahana
.... - ....                Lutsna Mumanya
.... - 1780                Nago                                 (d. 1780)
1780 - 1820                Mihigo II                            (d. 1820)
1820 - ....                Katobaha III
.... - ....                Golita
.... - ....                Luhinda    
.... - 1835                Ibanda Kaseza II                     (d. 1835)
1835 - 1869                Macunda (Machunda)
1869 - 1894                Lukonge
1894 - 1907                Kahana Kukaka
12 Oct 1907 - 1938         Gabriel Kaseza Ruhumbika             (b. 18.. - d. 1938)
1938 -  9 Nov 1962         Michael Lukumbuzya Mwinamila  
      (b. 1930 - d. 1981)
1938 - 1957                Regency



North Buhaya (Buha) states

....                       Under suzerainty of Urundi (Burundi).
19th cent.                 Divided into Muhambwe and Buyungu.
1919                       Part of Tanganyika.


North Buhaya (Buha)

Rulers (title Mwami)

c.1580 - ....              Ruhaga I
.... - ....                ....
c.1690 - 1730              Ruhaga II



Muhambwe


c.1800                     Split from North Buhaya.

Rulers (title Mwami)
1800 - 18..                Ruhaga I
18.. - 18..                Nkanza I
c.1881                     Kiti I
18.. - 1892                Nyamaliza I?
1892 - 1896                Gihumbi I
1896 - c.1918              Ruhaga II
c.1918                     Nkanza II?   
c.1918 - c.1919            Kiti II?   
c.1919 - c.1920            Gihumbi II?  
19.. - 1947                Ruhaga III (f)
1947 - 1957                Paulo Mkoa -Wakili
19 Jun 1957 -  9 Nov 1962  Margaret Msuni Nyamaliza II (f)



Buyungu


c.1800                     Split from North Buhaya.

Rulers (title Mwami)
1800 - c.1840              Nkanza I
c.1840 - 18..              Gihumbi I
18.. - 18..                Nkanza II
18.. - 18..                Gihunbi II
18.. - 1884                Nkanza III
1884 - c.1902              Nkanza IV
c.1902 - 1904              Gihumbi III
1904 - c.1920              Kahigi      
c.1920 - 1923              Ruhaga I 
1923                       Nkanza V
1923 - 1934                Ruhaga II
1934 - 19..                Ruhaga III (f)
19.. - 1947                Nkanza VI
c.1950 - 1962              Ruhaga IV                           (b. 1932)


Bungu  (also called Wungu/Wawungu)

c.1873 - 1914              Divided into Northern and Southern Bungu.

Rulers (title Mwene)
.... - ....                Uzelangulu
.... - ....                Uzelamalilinganya
.... - ....                Umbuyu Unkulu
.... - ....                Uchekumulamawe
.... - ....                Unkumbo
17.. - 17..                Usyeme  
17.. - 17..                Unyawele Unkulu
17.. - 17..                Zunda I Unkulu
17.. - c.1750              Zunda II Untiti
c.1750 - c.1770            Mwachiluwi 
c.1770 - c.1820            Nyawili                             (b. 1730 - d. c.1820)
c.1820 - c.1830            Njalaliko
c.1830 - c.1857            Ilonga I 
c.1857 - c.1860            Kilanga I
c.1860 - c.1873
           Wungu (Uwungu) III                  (d. 1908)   
- Northern Bungu -
c.1873 - Aug 1908          Wungu (Uwungu) III                  (s.a.)   
1908 - 1914                Njalaliko                           (d. 1950)
- Southern Bungu -
c.1873 - 1914              Zunda III                           (d. 1915)
- Bungu re-united -
1914 - Feb 1942           
Kilanga II                          (d. 1942)
Feb 1942 - 24 Mar 1946     Zunda IV Mpima
24 Mar 1946 -  9 Nov 1962  Karolo Ilonga II bin Sasawata       (b. c.1899 - d. 19..)



Udinde

c.1892                     Split from Bungu by the Germans.
1950                       Re-united to Bungu.
 
Rulers (title Mwene)
c.1892 - Aug 1908          Wangu  III                          (d. 1908)
Aug 1908 - 1950            Njalaliko II                        (d. 1950)



Burka

1900 - 1928                Divided into Junior and Senior branches.
1948                       Merged with Boru to form United Arusha Paramount Chiefdom.


Chiefs

.... - ....                Meoli
.... - 1900                Rawaito                            (d. 1900)

 
(1-1) Burka Senior Branch                     

Chiefs
1900 - 1916                Ndasikoi                
1916 - 191.                Lemuya                   
191. - 1919                Kinisa                    
1919 - 1926                Lesikale         
1926 - 1928                Ngoilenya                          (d. 1934)  

 
(1-2) Burka Junior Branch

Chiefs
1900 - 1916                Saruni
1916 - 1918                Mburui
1918                       Mbararia
1918 - 1923                Langasani
1923 - 1924                Lemaati
1924 - 1928                Lesian                             (d. 1928)


(1-3) Burka  (re-united)

1948                       Merged with Boru to form the United Arusha Paramount Chiefdom.

Chiefs
1928 - 1934                Ngoilenya                          (s.a.)
1934 - 1948                Simon                              (d. 1948)


(2) Boru

1948                       Merged into Burka to form the United Waarusha Paramount Chiefdom.

Chiefs
.... - 1900                Maraai                             (d. 1900)
1900 - 1911                Sabaya                             (d. 1911)
1911 - 1916                Leshabar
1916 - 1933                Lairumbi
1933 - 1948                Simeon Bene                        (d. 1952)



(3) United  Waarusha Paramount Chiefdom

Paramount Chiefs (title Mangi)
1948 - 1952                Simeon Bene                        (d. 1952)
1952                       Andreas Kisiri                     (d. 1952)
1952 - 1963                Sephania Sumlei



Heru


[Heru kingdom (Tanzania)]

c.1600                     South Buha kingdom
....                       Heru kingdom
1891 -  5 Aug 1916         German administration.
 5 Aug 1916 - Mar 1921     Belgian administration.
Mar 1921 - 1961            British administration. 

Rulers
(title Mwami)
c.1600                     Kilezi
c.1620                     Kimenyi
.... - ....                Ntare I           
.... - ....                Kanyoni I
.... - ....                Ruhinda I             
.... - ....                Maziga
.... - ....                Masimba              
.... - ....                Kivunangoma              
Rulers (title Mwami)
.... - ....                Ntare II
.... - 1855                Kanyoni II
1855 - c.1856              Ntare III                            (d. c.1856)
c.1856 - ....              Nyaminondo Gwassa I (= Luasa I)
.... - ....                Ntare IV    
.... - ....                Gwassa II
.... - 1907                Kanyoni III
1907 - 1921                Ntare V                              (d. 1921)           
1921                       Luyagwa Ruhinda II (usurper)
1921 - 1929                Makwaya Kanyoni IV  
1929 - 15 Apr 1946         Joseph Ndalichako Gwassa III         (b. 1907 - d. 1946)
16 Apr 1946 -  9 Nov 1962  Theresa Ntare VI (f)                 (b. 1922 - d. c.2010)
16 Apr 1946 - 1949         Elizabeth Gwassa (f) -Regent
30 Aug 2010 -              Zitto Kabwe


Bunganda

1921 - 1939                Bunganda split from Heru.

Ruler (title Mtwale; Mwami [1931-1939])

1921 - 1939                Biessa
                              (d. 1939)


Karagwe

c.1450                     Karagwe founded by Ruhinda I; former name (under Basita
                             dynasty): Bunyambo.

Rulers (title Umugabe)
.... - ....                Malija
.... - ....                Nono
.... - ....                Ruhinda I rwa Nyunaki "Kizarabagabe"
.... - ....                Ntare I
.... - ....                Ruhinda II
.... - ....                Ntare II
.... - ....                Ruhinda III
.... - ....                Ntare III
.... - ....                Ruhinda IV
.... - ....                Ntare IV
.... - ....                Ruhinda V
.... - ....                Ntare V
.... - 1725                Rusatira
1725 - 1750                Mehinga
1750 - 1775                Kalemera I Ntagara Bwiragenda        (d. 1775)
1775 - 1795                Ntare VI "Kiitabanyoro"  
1795 - 1820                Ruhinda VI Orushongo "Lwanyabugondo" (b. 1777 - d. 1820)
1820 - 1855                Ndagara I "Luzingamcucu lwa nkwanzi"
1855 - 1881                Rumanyika I Rugundu
1881 - 1882                Kalemera II Kanyenje
1882 - 1893                Ndagara II Nyamkuba

1893 - 1914                Ntare VII
1914 - 1916                Kahigi -Regent
1916 - 1939                Daudi Rumanyika II (1st time)        (b. 1907 - d. ....)
15 Feb 1939 - 1962         Bernardo Itogo Ruhinda VII           (b. 1912 - d. 1962)
1962                       Daudi Rumanyika II (2nd time)        (s.a.)



Msimbati


M'Simbati "Sultanate"
              (1959-1962) (Tanzania)
                    31 Dec 1959 - 1962

31 Dec 1959                Self-proclaimed Sultanate of Msimbati.
1962                       Suppressed by Tanganyika.

Sultan
31 Dec 1959 - 1962         Latham Leslie-Moore                (b. 1893 - d. 1982)

Nguru

Ruler (title Mtemi)
.... - ....                Mputa bin Magawa   
.... - ....                Madeleka bin Mputa   
.... - ....                Pemba Moto bin Madeleka   
.... - ....                Magilibanya bin Madeleka   
.... - ....                Lukorongo Malingo bin Nhundi   
.... - ....                Nkumba Mkilile bin Lukorongo 
                             (1st time)   
.... - ....                Nkumba Mwasi
.... - ....                Nkumba Mkilile bin Lukorongo 
                             (2nd time)
.... - ....                Kimwaga bin Malingo
.... - ....                Mhalule Mazwazwa wa Igombe
.... - ....                Mayungo
.... - ....                Mbaru
.... - 1905                Kulwa bin Kidaso                   (d. 1905)
1905 - 1910                Kanyanka Mhalule
1910 - 1917                Mpagama bin Mazwazwa               (d. 1923)
1917 -  5 Feb 1922         Kimwaga bin Masenya  
 6 Feb 1922 -  9 Nov 1962  Lugusha bin Mhalule                (b. 1890 - d. af.1974)


Nyamwanga (Unyamwanga)


Rulers (title Mwene)
c.1700 - 17..              Msyani (Chikananamulilo)
.... - ....                Kachinga I of Ilonda
.... - ....                Mwengo of Isanga
.... - ....                Longa
.... - ....                Malinga (1st time)
.... - ....                Chambo
.... - ....                Mpazi (usurper)
.... - ....                Malinga (2nd time)
.... - ....                Moto
.... - ....                Nsamba
.... - ....                Muchinga
.... - ....                Mengo
.... - ....                Chisanga I of Mukanya
.... - ....                Musanya
.... - ....                Nsama
.... - ....                Chapanga
.... - ....                Tambika
.... - ....                Simawe
.... - ....                Chisanga II
.... - ....                Mpanji
.... - ....                Kacinga II Chikanamulilo
.... - 11 Nov 1914         Mkoma                              (d. 1914)
12 Nov 1914 -  9 Nov 1962  Chipansya                          (d. 1974)  



Pimbwe
 
Rulers (title Mwene)
.... - ....                Katambala Kifyenko
.... - ....                Katanda
.... - ....                Ilumba
.... - ....                Bembu Lyoba
.... - ....                Sumba I
.... - ....                Singa
.... - ....                Kasogela (1st time)                  (d. 1888)  
.... - ....                Mfundu
.... - 1888                K
asogela (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
.... - ....                ..
.. [Ngomayalufu ?]
1906 - 1923                Kalulu Mpandasyalo    
1923                       Sumba II Ngomayalufu                 (d. 1923)
1923 - 1928                Zunda N
gomayalufu
1928 - 1944                Nsokolo II                           (d. 1944)
1944 - 19..                Boniface Kasogela Kaninsya
19.. -  9 Nov 1962         Tadeo Ngomayalufu                    (d. ....)


Gongwe

c.1801                     Gongwe founded.
 
Rulers (title Mwene)
.... - ....                Kongwe
18.. - 18..                Miombe
18.. - 18..                Vibe
18.. - 1850's              Sishambuka
1850's - 18..              Shambwe
18.. - 18..                Tende I
18.. - 18..                Sunga I
18.. - c.1900              Kakamba I
c.1900 - 1927              Sigulu
1927 - c.1952              Lukandamila
c.1952 - 19..              Tende II
19.. -  9 Nov 1962         Sunga II                              (d. 1999)



Shambalai (in Kiswahili: Usambara)

Rulers (title Simbamwene)
.... - ....                Mbegha
.... - ....                Bughe
.... - ....                Maua
.... - 1815                Kinyangi Muanga Ike
1815 - 1862                Kimweri I ya Nyumbai
1862 - 1869                Shekulwavu                           (d. 1869)
1869 - 1870                Kinyashi
1870                       Kimweri II Maguvu
1870 - 1890                Mputa I (1st time)                   (d. 1895)
1890                       Semboja
1890 - 30 Apr 1895         Mputa I (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
1895 - 1902                Kinyashi (1st time)
1902 - 1926                Vacant
1926 - 1929                Kinyashi (2nd time)
1929                       Billa Kimweri
1929 - 1947                Shebuge Magogo                       (d. 1947)
1947 - 2000                Mputa II                             (b. 19.. - d. 2000)
2000 -                     Daniel E. Magogo -Regent 



Ubena

Rulers (title Mtema)
.... - ....                Wakinimanga
.... - ....                Kibugura
.... - ....                Luatu
.... - ....                Mpingi
.... - ....                Nguano
.... - 1860                Ndaliwali
1860 - 1863                Mzawira
1863 - 1884                Mtengera I
1884 - 1905                Kiwanga I                           (b. 1869 - d. 1905)
1905 - 1917                Salimbingo                          (b. 1894 - d. 1917)
1905 - 1914                .... -Regent
1917                       Mnyaubena Kiwanga II (1st time)     (b. 1889 - d. 1928)

1917 - 1918                Vacant
1918 - 1919                Mtengera II                         (b. c.1890 - d. 19..)
1919 - 1928                Mnyaubena Kiwanga II (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1928 - 1962                Towegale Kiwanga III                (b. c.1891 - d. 19..)
                             (regent to 29 Sep 1932)



Ufipa

....                       Ufipa, also called Nkansi (original name Milansi),
                             founded by Twa dynasty.
c.1800                     Split into Nkansi (Ufipa) and Lyangalile.

Rulers (title Aeene)
.... - ....                Ntatakwa
.... - ....                Sulandasi
.... - ....                Ntaseka
                             [last ruler of Milansi]
Rulers (title Mweene)
.... - ....                Msili
.... - ....                Ndaasi
1780?                      Ntinda I Mkolokombe
.... - ....                Suumba I Mwaana Nsia
.... - ....                Nandi I wa Kukutango
.... - ....                Ntinda II Kwasiganwa
.... - ....                Ncinga Cileengwi
.... - ....                Suumba II Kalonga "inkosi"
.... - 1860                Sangu Capitimpuunda
1860 - 1891                Nandi II Kapuufi                   (d. 1891)
1891                       Suumba III
1891                       Ntinda III Kiteta (1st time)       (d. 1956)
1891 - 1898                Nandi III Msuulwa
                           + Mweene Korosi
1898 - 1916                Ntinda IV Kilatu                   (d. 1916)
1916 - 1931                Ngalu Cisicamfipa (f)
1931 - 1956                Ntinda III Kapere (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1956 - 1962                Joseph Kapuufi II



Lyangalile

c.1800                     Split from Ufipa.

Rulers (title Mweene)
1800?                      Sangu
1840?                      Nguwa Wapilinga (Mwaana Nyekenti)
18.. - 1879                Suumba Kasuumba (Pilula Fipa)
1879 - 1899                Yulamaasi
1899 - 1910                Saa (f)                            (d. 1910)
1910 - 1962                Nti Kifata (f)



Uhehe

c.1898                     Several polities (the principal being Nguluhe)
                             merge into the newly founded sultanate of Uhehe.



Nguluhe

Rulers (title Mtema)
.... - ....                Muyinga I
.... - ....                Muyinga II
.... - ....                Kitowa
.... - ....                Mudegela                           (b. 1774 - d. 1848)
.... - ....                Kilonge                            (b. 1791 - d. 1859)
.... - 1860                Ngawonalupembe                     (b. 1812 - d. 1889)
1860 - 1879                Binini Munyingunda Muyinga         (b. 1815 - d. 1896)
1879 - 18..                Mhamile
18.. - 1883                Mukenga
1883 - 19 Jul 1898         Ntasatsi Mkavinyika (Mkwawa)       (b. 1855 - d. 1898)


Ilole

Rulers (title Mtema)
.... - ....                Kahwanagise
.... - ....                mwa Ngimba


Lungemba

Ruler (title Mtema)
.... - ....                Kindole


Udongwe

Rulers (title Mtema)
.... - ....                Mihwela
.... - ....                Myovela


Usangu (Sangu)

Rulers (title Mtemi)
1834 - 1860                Mui'Gumbi Merere I                 (d. 1860)
1860 - 1893                Towelamahamba
Merere II            (d. 1893)
1893 
                     Mugandilwa Merere III (1st time)   (d. 1906)
1893 - 1896                Vacant
1896 - 1906                M
ugandilwa Merere III (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1906 - 1950                Mxabuwoga
Merere IV          
1950 - 1953                Myotishuma -Regent 
1953 -  9 Nov 1962         Alfeo Mgandilwa Merere V  
        (b. c.1933 - d. 1988)
1962 - 1988                Interregnum
1988 - c.1989              Yusuf Merere VI (1st time)
1989 - c.2002              Ahmed Merere VII
2002 - 2003                Yusuf Merere VI (2nd time)
2003 -                     Salehe Alfeo Merere VIII


Uhehe

Rulers (title Mtwa)
1860 - 1880                Munyigumba                         (d. 1880)
1880 - 1896                Mkwawa Mwamnyika                   (b. 1855 - d. 1896)
Ruler (title Sultani)
Dec 1896 - 21 Feb 1897     Mpangile                           (b. 1857 - d. ....)
21 Feb 1897 - 1927         Vacant
Rulers (title Mtwa)
1927 - 1940                Sapi bin Mkwawa 
                  (b. 1879 - d. 19..)
1940 -  9 Dec 1962         Adam Sapi Mkwawa                   (b. 1920 - d. 1999)



Uluguru (Luguru)


1687
                       Uluguru formed.
1925 - 1936                Divided into Muslim northern Uluguru and Christian
                             southern
Uluguru.

Rulers (style Mwene to 1906, Akida 1906-1916, Sultani from 1916)
1687 - ....               
Kingalungalu 
.... - ....                ....
.... - ....                Kingalu I
.... - ....                ....
.... - ....                
Kingalu IV Fimbombili
c.1850 - 1871              
Kingalu V Kisabengo
1871 - 1890                
Kingalu VI Mwanashaa
1890 - ....                
Kingalu VII Kingo
.... - 20 Apr 1906         
Kingalu VIII Mwanambago              (d. 1906)
1906 - 1916                .... (appointed by Germans)
1916 - 1925                
Kingalu IX Mwanilinga
- Northern Uluguru -
1925 - 1936                Muhina Goso Kingo
- Southern Uluguru -
1925 - 1927                
Kingalu X Mwanamfuko                 (d. 1927)
1927 - 1933                
Kingalu XI Mwanarubela               (d. 1953)
1933 - 1936                Gungurogwa 
- re-united -
1936 - 1943                Kingu   
1943 - 1950                Sabu bin Salo    
1950 - 1953                
Kingalu XI Mwanamfuko                (s.a.)
                            (=
Kingalu XI Mwanarubela)
1953 - 1955                
Kingalu XII Mwanakinoge
1955 - 1962                
Kingalu XIII Mwinyimvua  
1962                       
Kingalu XIV Mwanabanzi 

Unyamwezi

Note: In the Unyamwezi region, the principal polity was Unyanyembe; in 1871 a new polity (capital Tabora) was created, covering most of Unyamwezi, largely by traders.

Unyanyembe

Rulers (title Ntemi)
1727 - 1737                Katwanga                           (d. 1737)
1737 - 1755                Mpute

1755 - 1766                Mputo                              (d. 1766)
Rulers (title Mtemi)
1766 - 1773                Kaundi

1773 - 1780                Nsonso Nsemamilundi (f)
1780 - 1790                Manywa                             (d. 1790)
1790 - 1800                Mgalula                            (d. 1800)
1800 - 1837                Swetu I                            (d. 1837)

1837 - 1859                Isale Fundikira                    (d. 1859)
1859 - 1864                Mnwasele 
1864 - 1885                Kiyungi I Mkasiwa                  (d. 1885)
1885 - 11 Jan 1893         Silanda Isike "mwana Kiyungi"      (d. 1893)
1893 - 1896                Nyanso (f)                         (d. 1896)
1896 - 1917                Kalunde Mwana Gumadi (f)
1917 - 1927                Saidi Fundikira I (Sultan Said)
1927 - 1932                Kiyungi II Mwana Isike             (b. 1864 - d. 1932)
1932 - 1948                Ilagila Mkasiwa (f)                (d. 1948)
1948 - 1957                Nassor Said Fundikira
             (d. 1957)
1957 -  9 Dec 1962         Abdallahi Saidi Fundikira III      (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
1962 - 2007                Interregnum
2007 -                     Msagata Ngulati (Vangwe Mlagamawi)


"Unyamwezi"

Rulers
1871 - Dec 1884            Mirambo-ya-Banhu
Dec 1884 - 1888            Panda Caro
1888 - 1898                Katumagoto
1898 - ....                Kaswika



Ussuwi


East Ussuwi

1810                       Split from Buzinja (Buzinza).
1906                       Named Rusubi.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1810 - ....              Ntare II Muhire
.... - ....                Rusimbya Rugaba
.... - ....                Isekanyere
1850 - 1873                Rweswarura Nyamuhanga
1873 - 1885                Mankorongo                         (d. 1885)
1885 - 1928                Kasussura I
1928 - 1952                Ntare III
1952 - 1962                Stanislas Rugaba K
asussura II      (b. 1925 - d. 1996)


West Ussuwi

c.1919                     Named Bushubi.

Rulers (title Mwami)
.... - ....                Magina I
.... - ....                Kibogora I 
.... - ....                Nsoro I
.... - ....                Kinanaira I
.... - ....                Magina II
.... - ....                Kibogora II
.... - ....                Nsoro II
.... - 1883                Kinanaira II Birondo              (d. 1883)
1883 - 1918                Magina III Mwitaba                (d. 1918)
1918 - 1931                Nsoro III Nkundabagore            (d. 1931)
1931 -  9 Nov 1962         Protase Nsoro IV


Buhimba

1850                       Split from Buzinja (Bukura).
1907                       Incorporated into East Ussuwi.

Rulers (title Omugabe)
1850 - ....                Ruhagira
.... - 1907                Rwakataki 



Bugufi

c.1735                     Bugufi chiefdom
1855 - 1860                Occupied by Ruanda (Rwanda).
1860 - 1919                Occupied by Urundi (Burundi).
 
Rulers (title Mwami)
c.1735 - ....              Baramba I
.... - ....                Aede Munyanganzo
.... - c.1855              Kibogora
c.1855 - 1860              Bwabigimba
1860 -  ....               Muswere
.... - 1919                Nyakayonga
1919 - 1941                Kinyamzinge
1941 -  9 Nov 1962         Daudi B.
Baramba II


Chagga (Wachagga) states

(flag of the Chagga
                federation 1952-1961 (Tanzania)]

Paramount Chief (title Mangi Mkuu)
17 Jan 1952 - 1960         Thomas Lenana
Mlang'a       (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
                             Marealle II


Keni

Chiefs (title Mangi)

.... - ....                Ukoni
.... - 1800                Urio                        (d. 1800)
c.1800 - 1842              Orombo
c.1842 - 18..              Mahunga
18.. - 1895                Ndesserua                   (d. 1895)
1895 - 1945                Tengya
1949 - 1961                Wingia Ngach


Kibosho

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Yansanya [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Orio
.... - ....                Kimboka
.... - ....                Irongo
.... - ....                Iweri
c.1810                     Kirenga
c.1850                     Kashenge
c.1850 - af.1862           Tatua
18.. - 18..                Ngaluma
18.. - 18..                Lokila
18.. - c.1872              Mamka (f)
c.1872 - 1897              Sina  
1897 - 1900                Molelia                   (d. 1900)
1900 - 1911                Sianga
1911 - 1917                Malamya
1917                       Barnabas Ngowi (acting)
1917 - 1946                Ngulisho I                (d. 1962)
1946 - 1961                Alex
Ngulisho II



Kilema

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Mremi "Ngowi" [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Nyange
.... - ....                Kombo
c.1790                     Rongoma
.... - ....                Teuwo
c.1845 - 1861              Masaki
1861 - c.1880              Maambo 
1880 - 1900                Fumba (1st time)
1900 - 1901                Mlanga                     (d. 1901)
1901 - 1905                Fumba (2nd time)
1905 - 1925                Kirita
1925 - 1936                Joseph
Kirita
1936 - 1946                Willibald Kirita
1946 - 1961                Aloisi Kirita



Kirua

Chiefs (title Mangi)

c.1760's                   Singila [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Mosha
.... - ....                Kikare
.... - ....                Marenga
c.1850 - 1886              Kirumi
c.1886 - 1917              Kitingari
1917 - 1953                Mashingia
1953 - 1961                Balthasar


Machame

Chiefs (title Mangi)
16.. - c.1710              Ntemi
1710 - c.1740              Kombe I
1740 - c.1778              Kiwarya
1778 - c.1780              Interregnum
1780 - c.1800              Kombe II
1800 - c.1841              Rengua
1841                       Samanya
1842 - c.1843              Interregnum
1843 - c.1855              Mamkinga
1855 - c.1880              Ndesserua
1880 - c.1883              Interregnum
1883 - 1890                Ngamini
1890 - 1901                Shangali                    (b. 1877 - d. 1901)
1890 - 1895                Nassua -Regent
1901 - 1917                Ngulelo
1917 - 1918                Joseph Merinyo (interim)
1918 - 1923                Shangali
1923 - 1951                Abdiel
Shangali
1951 - 1961                Gilead Shangali

Mamba

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Marawite
.... - ....                Mafaluke
.... - ....                Malamba
.... - ....                Mashina (f)
.... - ....                Mamba divided into several states
18.. - 1887                Mlawi                       (d. 1887)
1887 - 1891                Malamya                     (d. af.1959)
1891 - ....                Kuimbera 
.... - ....                Salengia
.... - ....                Ukeleki
1860 - 18..                Rindi (1st time)            (d. 1891)
1949 - 1961                Samuel Werya

Marangu

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Mlambaki [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Temi
.... - ....                Wamba
.... - ....                Lyimo
.... - ....                Ngowi
.... - ....                Temba Riwa
.... - ....                Ngarawiti
.... - ....                Masanjuo
.... - ....                Iwite
.... - ....                Kilewa
.... - ....                interregnum
.... - ....                Ishosho
.... - ....                interregnum
.... - ....                Itosi
.... - ....                Sariko                
c.1840                     interregnum
18.. - 18..                Salega
1840's - 1860's            Ndalio
1860's                     interregnum
18.. - 18..                Mwinjie (1st time)
18.. - 18..                Kinabo (1st time)
18.. - 18..                Mwinjie (2nd time)
18.. - 1880                Kinabo (2nd time)
1880 - 1912                Ndegoruo M
arealle I                (d. 1912)
1912 - 1951
               Mlang'a
1952 - 1960                Thomas Lenana Mlang'a Marealle II  (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
1960 - 1961                Augustine Marealle III (f)

Mbokomu

Chiefs (title Mangi)

c.1830 - 1845              
Masha [1st ruler]
1845 - 18..                Kenja -Regent
1845 - 18..                Lowiho
18.. - 18.. (2 years)      
Mrunge
18.. - 18..                Mdeo
-Regent (2nd time)
18.. - 18..                Mlatie (1st time)
18.. - 18..                Mdeo -Regent (2nd time)
18.. - 18..                Interregnum
18.. - 1900                Mlatie (2nd time)
1900 - 1917                Msami
1917 - 1936                Ngatunyi 
1936 - 1945                Philippo
Mlatie                   (d. af.1960)
1945 - 1961                Vacant?


Mkuu

Chiefs (title Mangi)

.... - ....                
Soya
.... - ....                Kiriri
.... - ....                Kimbarika
.... - ....                Mature
c.1887                     Kinabo
.... - ....                Salengya I
.... - 1961                George Salengya II

Moshi

Chiefs (title Mangi)

.... - c.1830              Sunsa
c.1830 - 1845              Ndetia
c.1845 - c.1859            Salia
1860 - c.1862              Rindi (1st time)            (d. 1891)
c.1862 - c.1870            Kitori                      (d. c.1870)
1870 - 1891                Rindi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1891 - 1900                Meli                        (d. 1900)

1900 - 1917                Salema (1st time)
1917                       Mkinde
1917                       Salema (2nd time)
1917 - 1922
               Sudi 
1922 - 1946                Abraham Salema II
1946 - 1950                Petro Salema -Regent
1946 - 1961                Thomas Salema III


Mwika

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                
Orio
.... - ....                Sunza I
.... - ....                Sunza II
.... - ....                Kyasimba
.... - ....                Mchau
18.. - c.1882              Tengio
c.1882 - 1902              Mbararia
1902 - 1904                Ndemasi Solomon (1st time)
1904 - 1909                Mdawa
1909 - 1933                Ndemasi Solomon (2nd time)
1933 - 1961                Abdiel Solomon


Sina

Chiefs (title Mangi)
1880 - 1905                Mwandu                      (d. 1905)
1905 - 1945                Makwaia Mwandu              (d. 1945)
1945 - 1954                David Paul Kidaha Makwaia   (b. 1922 - d. 2007)
1954 - 1962                Hussein Makwaia             (b. c.1923 - d. 2005)

Ussere

Chiefs (title Mangi)
c.1887                     Malamya 
18.. - c.1899              Matolo
c.1899                     Kisuma
.... - ....                Salakana I
.... - ....                Ndemasi
.... - 1961                Alfred Salakana II


Kimba states


Ikungu

Chiefs (title Ntemi)

.... - ....                Mapokela I Kiumbe [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Gusa
.... - ....                Ndubi
.... - ....                Mbogo
.... - ....                Kalekwa
.... - ....                Simbo
c.1857                     Mapokela II
.... - ....                Masanja I
.... - ....                Kapela
.... - ....                Mpyalimi I
.... - 1905                Ngodoki
1905 - 1926                Sigela                      (d. 1926)
1926 - 1930                Kabikabo
1930 - 1948                M
apokela III
1948 - 1954                M
pyalimi II
1955 - 1962                M
asanja II Sigela
1954 - 1962                Hussein Makwaia             (b. c.1923 - d. 2005)

 
Ipito

Chiefs (title Ntemi)
.... - ....                Kuti
.... - ....                Musonga I  
.... - ....                Ivata
.... - 1934                M
usonga II (f)   
1934 - 1962                Ng'endo (f)


Kipembawe

Chiefs (title Ntemi)
.... - ....                Moolova Igavaansi [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Mugelwa I
.... - ....                Ntembo
.... - ....                Maganga
.... - ....                Ipumpa
.... - ....                Ikili
.... - ....                Kundesi
.... - ....                Ntega
.... - ....                Ilavi I  
.... - ....                Mugelwa II   
.... - ....                Chandang'ombe
.... - ....                Malenga Ilavi II  
.... - ....                Syaga Masumbuka
.... - 1916                Marko                          (d. 1916)     
1919 - 1930                Akida Mtulo  
                            (Headman, appointed by the Germans)
1930 - 1948                Mulewa
1948 - 1961                Lazaro Ilavi III 
1961 - 1962                John Mugelwa III


Kiwele

Chiefs (title Ntemi)
1871 - 1884                Nyungu ya Mawe
1884 - 1893                M
galula I (f)
1893 - 1924                Msavila (f) 
1924 - 1929                Kiyungi
1929 - 1962                Fundikira Mgalula II



Mwendo

Chiefs (title Ntemi)
1916 - 1918                M
nyonga I Munyankingalia 
1918 - 1922                Mlewa Muhalule 
1922 - 1924                Akida Mbarazi
1924 - 1949                Kategile
1949 - 1962                Mnyonga II


Ngulu

Chiefs (title Ntemi)
1916 - 1921                Pagama
1921 - 1922                Kimwaga
1922 - 1940                Lugusha
1940 - 1962                Nsabila Lugasa



Nkololo

1934                       Renamed Mudabulo.

Chiefs (title Ntemi)

.... - 1903                Mutitimia                    (d. 1903)
1903 - 19..                Muyelaansime (f)
c.1926                     Ng'endo (f)
19.. - 1934                Kasivilo
1934 - 1962                Sala (f)
 

Wikangulu

Chiefs (title Ntemi)
.... - ....                Igavansi [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Matwi Mapagali
.... - ....                Ipupi I Chogopya Valavi
.... - ....                Mwajia I
.... - ....                Muganwa
.... - ....                Miluli
.... - ....                Mbulu I
.... - ....                Mbulu II
.... - ....                Igombe I
.... - ....                Mwajia II
.... - ....                Mwadidi
.... - ....                Yagilo
.... - ....                Mpepo I
.... - ....                Nkanga I
.... - ....                Isimeli
.... - ....                Lumbu
.... - ....                Ipupi II
.... - ....                Igombe II
.... - ....                Nkanga II
.... - ....                Mpepo II
.... - ....                Chuvaka I
.... - ....                Luvingo I
.... - ....                Mpande
.... - ....                Luvingo II
.... - ....                Mbeveta
.... - ....                Ivata Luwumbu
.... - ....                Igeleka 
.... - ....                Chuvaka II 
.... - ....                Kasaka  
.... - 1922                Mukunde (f)
1922 - 19..                Mulugala  



Pare states

Mamba

Chiefs
1887 - 1890                Malamya
1891 - ....                Kuimbera
.... - ....                Selengia 
.... - ....                Ukeleki     
.... - 1949                Lemnge
1949 - 1961                Samuel Werya


Mbaga

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Seangasu
.... - ....                Kware
.... - ....                Nzovu Madiva
.... - ....                Kware Chasimba
.... - ....                Nzovu
.... - ....                Luvigho
.... - ....                Mashombo
.... - ....                Madafa
.... - ....                Mapombe
.... - ....                Joseph Mapombe
.... - 1962                Mbazi


Mwiku

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Mchau [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Tengio
1880's - 1902              Mbararia
1902 - 1904                Ndemasi Solomon(1st time)
1904 - 1909                Mdawa
1909 - 1933                N
demasi Solomon (2nd time) 
1933 - 1961                Abdiel N
demasi

Suji

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Naroa [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Maswea I  
.... - ....                Vushanje
.... - ....                Masewa II 
.... - ....                Seranda (Shengena) 
.... - ....                Mangasheni Mbambara
.... - ....                Mkela
.... - ....                Mgwamamba
.... - ....                Luluma
.... - ....                Msinini
.... - ....                Chirememra
.... - ....                Kichumbi
.... - ....                Nyindo
.... - ....                Chaghora
.... - ....                Ndengera
.... - 1962                Janson Ndengera

(1) Ugweno

17th cent.                 Ugweno emerges.

Paramount chief (title Mangi Mrwe)
.... - ....                Angovi [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Mrangi
.... - ....                Righira
.... - ....                Kivia I
.... - .... (1 year)       Mweveri
.... - ....                Shimbo
.... - ....                Mbuna
.... - ....                Mburia
.... - ....                Kivia II
.... - ....                Minja I 
.... - ....                Ngavondua
.... - ....                Simba
.... - ....                Saghuri
.... - ....                Sereki Ghendewa
 
(1-1) Ugweno  I 

Chiefs
.... - 1925                Marisa
 
(1-2) Ugweno II 

Chiefs
.... - 1893                Kukome                           (d. 1893)
1893 - 1925                Minja II

1893 - 1912                Ndoile -Regent
 
(1-3) Ugweno (re-united)

Chiefs
1925 - 19..                Minja II
19.. - 1962                Rajabi



(2) Usangi

late 18th cent.            Split from Ugweno.
....                       Divided in two states, Usangi and Usangi II at Kizungo.


Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Madiva
.... - ....                Chasimbu
.... - ....                Kengia
.... - ....                Naguvu
.... - ....                Magwero
.... - 1895                Kimweri
1895 - c.1960              Sabuni
c.1960 - 1962              William Munga

 
(2-1) Usangi II

Chiefs (title Mangi)
.... - ....                Kikwa
.... - ....                Kidenga
.... - ....                Mdimu


 



World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Zanzibar >>


 


Zanzibar Traditional Polities


Note: This record refers to the coastal and insular polities that were incorporated into the Sultanate of Zanzibar; the coastal territories were incorporated into the Tanganyika Protectorate upon its establishment. 


Kilwa Kisiwani

957                        Sultanate of Kilwa Kisiwani founded.
1505 - 1512                Occupied by Portuguese
1597                       Conquered by Portugal.
1680                       Independence recovered.
1776                       ash-Shirazi dynasty begins rule
1842                       Conquered by Zanzibar.

Governors
24 Jul 1505 - 1509         Pero Fereira Fogaça 
Mar 1509 - 1512            Francisco Pereira Pestana 
Sultans (also styled Maliki)
.... - ....                Yusuf
17.. - 17..                Ibrahim (III) ibn Yusuf
17.. - 1776                al-Hasan (VIII) ibn Ibrahim
1776                       Sulayman (IX)
1776 - 1777                al-Hasan (IX) ibn Sulayman
1777 - 1797?               al-Hasan (X) ibn Ibrahim
1797? - 1813?              Abu Bakr ibn al-Hasan
1813?                      Yusuf ibn al-Hasan
1819?                      Muhammad ibn al-Hasan
1819?                      Sulayman ibn al-Hasan
1822? - 1842               al-Hasan



Hadimu

c.1650                     Hadimu Island state established.
1771                       Conquered by Muscat and Oman, retaining its rulers under
                             Omani and later Zanzibari sovereignty.
1873                       Rulership extinct.

Rulers (title Mfalume, also styled Jumbe)
1771 - ....                Mwinyi Ahmad ibn Sultan al-`Alawi
.... - 1845                Mwinyi al-Hasan ibn Ahmad al-`Alawi
1845 - 1865                Muhammad ibn Ahmad al-`Alawi
                             (regent, styled Mwinyi Mkuu)
1865 - 1873                Ahmad ibn Muhammad al-`Alawi
                             (regent, styled Mwinyi Mkuu)



Tumbatu

18..                       Tumbatu Island state established.
1856                       Conquered by Zanzibar.

Rulers (title Sheha [i.e., Sheikh])
18..?                      Mwana wa Mwana (f)
18.. - 18..                `Ali ibn al-Hasan
18.. - 18..                Fatima bint `Ali (f)
18.. - 18..                ... ibn `Ali
18.. - 18..                Kombo ibn `Ali
18.. - 18..                Vuai ibn Mukaddam
18.. - 18..                Ngwale ibn Kombo
18.. - 18..                Mwana Khadija bint Ngwale (f)
18.. - 1856                `Ali ibn Ngwale (continued to 186.)
c.1865                     Msellem (appointed by Zanzibar)



Pemba

1506 - 1510                Conquered by Portugal.
bf.1550                    Pemba Island state established.
1525 - 1606                Conquered by Portugal.
1606                       Conquered by Malindi.
1693 - Dec 1698            Conquered by Portugal under control of Fort Jesus in Mombasa.
Dec 1698 - 1822            Conquered by Muscat and Oman.
c.1746                     Rulers (diwani) established under Omani,
                             then from 1822 Zanzibari, sovereignty.
c.1865                     Rulership extinct. 

Rulers (title Diwani)
c.1679 - 1686              .... (f)
169. - Dec 1698            Fatuma (f)(1st time)
1711 - 17..                Fatuma (f)(2nd time)
17.. - ...                 Hassan
.... - ....                ....
.... - ....                Makame ibn Abi Bakr ibn Salim
c.1823 - 182.              Ngwachani
182. - 182.                Athmani
.... - ....                Ibrahim
.... - 186.                Kihanuni

Muscat and Oman governors
1746 - 1753                Khamis bin Ali el Mazrui
1753 - 17..                Masud bin Nasser el Mazrui       (d. 1775)
17.. - 1774                Badi bin Suleiman                (d. 1774)
1783 - ....                Abdullah bin Zahor
.... - 1806                Mbarak bin Rashid bin Athmn el
                             Mazrui
1806 - 1822                Rizike bin Mbarak el Mazrui
1823 - c.1825              Nasser bin Suleiman el Maskeri






 © Ben Cahoon