World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 








 

Sierra Leone
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                               1787 - 1870
 
[Flag
                                    of West Africa Settlements]
                            1870 - 1889
 
[Sierre
                                    Leone colonial flag 1889-1934]
                          1889 - 30 Jul 1914
 
[Sierra Leone colonial flag
                                    1914-1961]
                     30 Jul 1914 - 27 Apr 1961
 
[Flag of
                                    Sierra Leone]
               Adopted 27 Apr 1961
 

Map of Sierra Leone
Hear National Anthem
"High We Exalt Thee,
Realm of the Free"
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 27 Apr 1961
Constitution
(1 Oct 1991)
Capital: Freetown
(Granville Town
1787-1789, 1791-1792)
Currency: Leone (SLL);
1913-1966 British West African
Pound (XWAP)
National Holiday: 27 Apr (1961)
Independence Day
Population: 5,612,685 (2013)
GDP: $9.15 billion (2013) Exports: $1.56 billion (2013)
Imports: $1.63 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Temne 35%, Mende 31%, Limba 8%, Kono 5%,
 Krio (Creole) 2% (descendants of freed slaves who
were settled in Freetown area in late-18th century),
 Mandingo 2%, Loko 2%, other 15% (includes refugees from
 Liberia's recent civil war, and small numbers of
Europeans, Lebanese, Pakistanis, and Indians) (2008)
Total Active Armed Forces: 10,500 (2010)
Merchant marine: 215 ships (2010)
Religions: Sunni Muslim 45.9%, traditional beliefs 40.4%,
Christian 11.4%, other 2.3% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, C, CCM, CEN-SAD, CTBT, CWC, ECOWAS, ENMOD (signatory), ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO (pending), ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISESCO, ISO (correspondent), ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIC, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WAMZ, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Sierra Leone
Index
Chronology
 
 9 May 1787                 Province of Freedom (British settlement founded at
                              Granville for freed slaves by the Committee for
                              the Relief of the Black Poor).
22 Aug 1788                 Lands ceded to Capt. John Taylor of brig Miro, 
                              along the Freetown peninsula by local chiefs.
Dec 1789 - Jan 1791         Abandoned.
22 Jan 1791                 Province of Freedom re-established at Granville
                              (under St. George's Bay Company).
11 Mar 1792                 Freetown founded (under Sierra Leone Company).
Aug 1792                    Granville incorporated into Freetown.
 5 Jul 1799                 Renamed Sierra Leone.
 1 Jan 1808                 Sierra Leone a crown colony (including coastal 
                              area).
17 Oct 1821                 Sierra Leone territory part of British West 
                              African Territories (BWAT).
13 Jan 1850                 Sierra Leone crown colony (dissolution of BWAT).
19 Feb 1866                 Sierra Leone territory, part of British West 
                              African Settlements (BWAS).
17 Dec 1874                 Part of British West Africa Settlements
28 Nov 1888                 Sierra Leone colony (dissolution of BWAS).
24 Aug 1895                 Hinterland becomes British protectorate 
                             (Sierra Leone Colony and Protectorate).
27 Apr 1961                 Independence from U.K. (Sierra Leone).
19 Apr 1971                 Country is declared to be a republic.
14 Jun 1978                 Republic of Sierra Leone
23 Mar 1991 - 18 Jan 2002   Revolutionary United Front controls much of
                              interior during the civil Mar 1991 - May 2001.
Traditional
States
British
West Africa

(1821-1850,
1866-1888)
Revolutionary United Front
(1991-2000)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Superintendents
May 1787 - Sep 1787        Thomas B. Thompson
Aug 1788 - 1789            John Taylor                        (d. 18..)
Dec 1789 - 22 Jan 1791     abandoned
Agent
22 Jan 1791 - Aug 1792     Alexander Falconbridge             (b. c.1760 - d. 1792)
Superintendent
11 Mar 1792 - Aug 1792     John Clarkson                      (b. 1763 - d. 1828)
Governors
Aug 1792 - 31 Dec 1792     John Clarkson                      (s.a.)
31 Dec 1792 -  1 Apr 1794  William Dawes (1st time)           (b. 1762 - d. 1836)
 1 Apr 1794 -  6 May 1795  Zachary Macaulay (1st time)(acting)(b. 1768 - d. 1838)
 6 May 1795 - Mar 1796     William Dawes (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Mar 1796 - Apr 1799        Zachary Macaulay (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Apr 1799 - May 1799        John Gray (1st time) (acting)
May 1799 - 1800            Thomas Ludlam (1st time)           (b. 1775 - d. 1810)
1800 - Jan 1801            John Gray (2nd time) (acting)
 4 Jan 1801 - 15 Feb 1803  William Dawes (3rd time)           (s.a.)
Feb 1803 - 1803            William Day (1st time)             (b. 17.. - d. 1805)
28 Aug 1803 - 1805         Thomas Ludlam (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1805 -  4 Nov 1805         William Day (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1806 - 27 Jul 1808         Thomas Ludlam (3rd time)           (s.a.)
                             (acting to 1 Jan 1808)
27 Jul 1808 - 12 Feb 1810  Thomas Perronet Thompson           (b. 1783 - d. 1865)
12 Feb 1810 -  1 May 1811  Edward Henry Columbine             (b. 1763 - d. 1811)
 1 May 1811 - 30 Jun 1811  Robert Bones (acting)
 
1 Jul 1811 - 12 Jul 1814  Charles William Maxwell            (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
12 Jul 1814 -  3 Dec 1814  Charles MacCarthy (1st time)       (b. 1768 - d. 1824)
                             (acting)
 
3 Dec 1814 - 24 Jan 1815  J. Mailing (acting)                (d. 1815)
24 Jan 1815 - Mar 1815     Robert Purdie (acting)
Mar 1815 - Jun 1815        Charles MacCarthy (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
Jun 1815 - 30 Jun 1815     William Poppleton (acting)

30 Jun 1815 - 13 Sep 1815  Henry B. Hyde (acting)
13 Sep 1815 - Jul 1816     J. Chisholm (acting)
Jul 1816 - 26 Jul 1820     Charles MacCarthy (3rd time)       (s.a.)

                             (from 21 Nov 1820, Sir Charles MacCarthy)
                             (acting to 1 Jan 1816) 
28 Jul 1820 -  1 Feb 1821  Alexander Grant (1s time) (acting)
 
1 Feb 1821 -  4 Feb 1821  E. Burke (acting)
 4 Feb 1821 - 28 Nov 1821  Alexander Grant (2nd time) (acting)
28 Nov 1821 - 17 Apr 1824  Sir Charles Mcarthy (4th time)     (s.a.)

17 Apr 1824 -  5 Feb 1825  Daniel Molloy Hamilton (acting)
 5 Feb 1825 -  7 Mar 1826  Charles Turner                     (d. 1826)
 7 Mar 1826 - 10 Jul 1826  Kenneth Macaulay (acting)          (d. 1829)
10 Jul 1826 - 23 Aug 1826  Samuel J. Smart (acting)           (d. 1828)
23 Aug 1826 - 14 Aug 1827  Sir Neil Campbell                  (b. 1776 - d. 1827)

17 Aug 1827 -  9 Jun 1828  Dixon Denham                       (b. 1786 - d. 1828)
Lieutenant governors
 9 Jun 1828 -  2 Aug 1828  Hugh Lumley                        (d. 1828)
 
2 Aug 1828 - 11 Nov 1828  Samuel J. Smart (acting)           (s.a.)
11 Nov 1828 - 18 Dec 1829  Henry John Ricketts                (b. 1787 - d. 1838)
18 Dec 1829 - 12 Jan 1830  Augustine Fitzgerald Evans (1st time)
                             (acting)
12 Jan 1830 - 25 Aug 1830  Alexander Maclean Fraser (acting)

26 Aug 1830 - 12 Jun 1832  Alexander Findley                  (b. c.1784 - d. 1851)
12 Jun 1832 -  6 Jul 1833  Augustine Fitzgerald Evans (2nd time)
                             (acting)

 
6 Jul 1833 -  9 Dec 1833  Michael Linning Melville (acting)  (d. 1876)
 
9 Dec 1833 - 13 Aug 1834  Octavius Temple                    (b. 1784 - d. 1834)
13 Aug 1834 - 14 Feb 1835  Thomas Cole (1st time)(acting)
14 Feb 1835 - 14 Jun 1837  Henry Dundas Campbell              (d. 1837)      
14 Jun 1837 - 15 Jun 1837  Thomas Cole (2nd time)
Governors

15 Jun 1837 - 16 Dec 1840  Richard Doherty                    (d. 1862)
17 Dec 1840 - 23 Apr 1841  John Jeremie                       (b. 1795 - d. 1841)
23 Apr 1841 -  3 Sep 1841  John Carr (acting)
 3 Sep 1841 - 31 Jan 1842  William Fergusson (1st time)       (b. 1773 - d. 1846)
                             (acting)
31 Jan 1842 -  1 May 1844  George Macdonald

 
1 May 1844 - 27 Dec 1845  William Fergusson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Dec 1845 -  7 Apr 1848 
Norman William MacDonald (1st time)(b. 1808 - d. 1893)
                             (acting to 8 Apr 1848)
 7 Apr 1848 - 24 Nov 1849  Benjamin Chilly Campbell Pine      (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
                             (acting)

24 Nov 1849 - 12 Oct 1852  Norman William MacDonald (2nd time)(s.a.)
12 Oct 1852 - 13 Oct 1854  Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
                             (1st time) 
13 Oct 1854 - 1855         Robert Dougan (acting)
1855 - 1859                Sir Stephan John Hill (1st time)   (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
1859 - 1860                Alexander Fitzjames
1860 - 1861                Sir Stephan John Hill (2nd time)   (s.a.)
21 Jul 1861 - 1862         William Hill (acting)
1862 - Mar 1865            Samuel Wensley Blackall (1st time) (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
Mar 1865 - 19 Feb 1866     W.J. Chamberlayne (acting)
19 Feb 1866 - 1867         Samuel Wensley Blackall (2nd time) (s.a.)
1867                       Gustavus N.K. Yonge (acting)       (b. 1814 - d. 1894)
1867 -  8 Feb 1868         Samuel Wensley Blackall (3rd time) (s.a.)
 8 Feb 1868 - 1869         John Jennings Kendall (acting) 
                             (1st time)
1869 - 1871                Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1871                       John Jennings Kendall (acting)
                             (2nd time)
1871                       P. Sheppard (acting)
1871 - Jan 1872            Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Jan 1872 - Feb 1872        John Jennings Kendall (acting)
                             (3rd time)
Feb 1872 -  7 Mar 1873     John Pope Hennessey                (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
 7 Mar 1873 - 17 Mar 1873  Robert Keate                       (b. 1814 - d. 1873)
17 Mar 1873 -  2 Oct 1873  Robert William Harley              (b. 1829 - d. 1892)
                           + Alexander Bravo
                           (acting)

 2 Oct 1873 -  4 Mar 1874  Sir Garnet Joseph Wolseley         (b. 1833 - d. 1913)
                             (governor-in-chief)
 4 Mar 1874 - Jul 1874     George Berkeley                    (b. 1819 - d. 1905)

1874 - 1875                George French (acting)
1875                       Cornelius Hendrickson Kortright    (b. 1817 - d. 1899) 
                             (1st time)
1875 - 1876                Sir Samuel Rowe (1st time)         (b. 1835 - d. 1888)
Jul 1876 - Mar 1877        Cornelius Hendrickson Kortright    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Mar 1877 - Sep 1877        Horatio James Huggins (acting)     (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
Sep 1877 - May 1880        Sir Samuel Rowe (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Apr 1880 - 18 Jun 1881     William Warren Streeten (acting)   (b. 1835 - d. 1890)
18 Jun 1881 - 27 Jun 1881  Francis Frederick Pinkett (acting) (b. 1837? - d 1887) 
                             (1st time)
27 Jun 1881 - Apr 1883     Arthur Elibank Havelock (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
Apr 1883 - Aug 1883        Francis Frederick Pinkett (acting) (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Aug 1883 - Sep 1884        Arthur Elibank Havelock (2nd time) (s.a.)
Sep 1884                   Arthur Mills Tarleton (acting)     (b. 1849? - d. 1884)
Sep 1884 - Feb 1885        Francis Frederick Pinkett (acting) (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)

Feb 1885 - May 1886        Sir Samuel Rowe (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1886 - Nov 1887            James Shaw Hay (acting) (1st time) (b. 1839 - d. 1924)
Nov 1887 - Aug 1888        Sir Samuel Rowe (4th time)         (s.a.)
Aug 1888 - Nov 1888        John Meredith Maltby (1st time)
                             (acting)

Nov 1888 - Mar 1889        Sir James Shaw Hay (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                            (acting to 24 Nov 1888)
Mar 1889 - 1889            W.G. Patchett
                           + O. Foster
                           (acting)

1889 - 1890                John Meredith Maltby (2nd time)
                             (acting)

1890 - Apr 1891            Sir James Shaw Hay (3rd time)      (s.a.)
Apr 1891 - Jan 1892        J.J. Crooks (acting)
Jan 1892 - May 1892        Sir William H. Quayle Jones        (b. 1854 - d. 1924)
                             (1st time)
(acting)
16 May 1892 - Apr 1893     Sir Francis Fleming (1st time)     (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
Apr 1893 - Nov 1893        Sir William H. Quayle Jones        (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)
(acting)
Nov 1893 - Jan 1894        Sir Francis Fleming (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Jan 1894 - 1894            Sir William H. Quayle Jones        (s.a.)
                            
(3rd time)
(acting)
1894 - 1895                Frederic Cardew (1st time)         (b. 1839 - d. 1921)
1895 - 24  Aug 1895        J.E.W.S. Caulfield (1st time)
                            
(acting)
24 Aug 1895 - 1897         Frederic Cardew (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (from 22 Jun 1897, Sir Frederic Cardew)
1897                       J.C. Gore (acting)
1897                       J.E.W.S. Caulfield (2nd time)
                            
(acting)
1897 - 1899                Sir Frederic Cardew (3rd time)     (s.a.)
Mar 1899 - Oct 1899        Matthew Nathan (acting)            (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
Oct 1899 - 26 Nov 1900     Sir Frederic Cardew (4th time)     (s.a )
26 Nov 1900 - 11 Dec 1900  J.E.W.S. Caulfield (3rd time)
                             (acting)

11 Dec 1900 -  3 Oct 1904  Sir Charles Anthony King-Harman    (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
 3 Oct 1904 - 1910         Sir Leslie Probyn                  (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
1910 - 1913                Sir Edward Marsh Merewether        (b. 1858 - d. 1939)
                             (1st time)
1913                       Alfred Claude Hollis (acting)      (b. 1874 - d. 1961)
1913 - 1916                Sir Edward Marsh Merewether        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 9 Mar 1916 - 1921         Sir Richard James Wilkinson        (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
                             (1st time)
1921                       John C. Maxwell (acting)           (b. 1875 - d. 1946)
1921 -  4 May 1922         Sir Richard James Wilkinson        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 4 May 1922 - 24 Sep 1927  Alexander Ransford Slater          (b. 1874 - d. 1940)
                             (from 1 Jan 1924, Sir Alexander Ransford Slater)
24 Sep 1927 - 1930         Sir Joseph Aloysius Byrne          (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
Dec 1930 - Jul 1931        Claude Edward Cookson (acting)     (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
1931 - 17 Jul 1934         Arnold Wienholt Hodson             (b. 1881 - d. 1944)
                            
(from 1 Jan 1932, Sir Arnold Wienholt Hodson) 
17 Jul 1934 - 21 May 1937  Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore        (b. 1887 - d. 1964)

21 May 1937 -  5 Jul 1941  Sir Douglas James Jardine          (b. 1888 - d. 1946)
 5 Jul 1941 - Sep 1947     Sir Hubert Craddock Stevenson      (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
Sep 1947 - Dec 1952        Sir George Beresford-Stooke        (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
Dec 1952 -  1 Sep 1956     Sir Robert de Zouche Hall          (b. 1904 - d. 1995)
 1 Sep 1956 - 27 Apr 1961  Maurice Henry Dorman               (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
                             (from 2 Jan 1957, Sir Maurice Henry Dorman) 
Queen
27 Apr 1961 - 19 Apr 1971  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
27 Apr 1961 -  5 May 1962  Sir Maurice Henry Dorman           (s.a.)
 5 May 1962 - 22 Apr 1968  Henry Josiah Lightfoot Boston      (b. 1898 - d. 1969)
                             (from 6 Jul 1962, Sir Henry Josiah Lightfoot Boston)
                             (acting to 11 Jul 1962; suspended from 23 Mar 1967)
23 Mar 1967 - 28 Mar 1967  Leslie William Leigh               (b. 1921)           
                             (deputy chairman of National Reformation Council)
27 Mar 1967 - 18 Apr 1968  Andrew Terence Juxon-Smith         (b. 1933 - d. 1970)  Mil 
                             (chairman of National Reformation Council)
18 Apr 1968 - 22 Apr 1968  Patrick Conteh                                          Mil
                             (chairman of National Interim Council)
22 Apr 1968 - 31 Mar 1971  Banja Tejan-Sie                    (b. 1917 - d. 2000)
                             (from 21 Oct 1970, Sir Banja Tejan-Sie)
                             (acting to 21 Oct? 1970)
31 Mar 1971 - 19 Apr 1971  Christopher Okoro Elnathan Eustace (b. 1921 - d.af.1990)
                             Cole (acting)
Presidents
19 Apr 1971 - 21 Apr 1971  Christopher Okoro Elnathan Eustace (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Cole                            
21 Apr 1971 - 28 Nov 1985  Siaka Probyn Stevens               (b. 1905 - d. 1988)  APC
28 Nov 1985 - 29 Apr 1992  Joseph Saidu Momoh                 (b. 1937 - d. 2003)  APC
Chairman of the National Provisional Defense Council 
30 Apr 1992 -  1 May 1992  James Yayah Kanu                   (b. 19.. - d. 1992)  Mil
Heads of State
 1 May 1992 - 16 Jan 1996  Valentine Esegragbo Melvine        (b. 1965)            Mil 
                             Strasser
                           (chairman of National Provisional Ruling Council to 6 May 1996)
17 Jan 1996 - 29 Mar 1996  Julius Maada Wonie Bio             (b. 1964)            Mil
President
29 Mar 1996 - 25 May 1997  Ahmad Tejan Kabbah (1st time)      (b. 1932 - d. 2014)  SLPP 
Chairman of the Armed Forces Revolutionary Council
26 May 1997 - 17 Jun 1997  Johnny Paul Koroma                 (b. 1960 - d. 2003)  Mil
Head of State
17 Jun 1997 - 13 Feb 1998  Johnny Paul Koroma                 (s.a.)               Mil

Presidents

13 Feb 1998 - 17 Sep 2007  Ahmad Tejan Kabbah (2nd time)      (s.a.)               SLPP
17 Sep 2007 -              Ernest Bai Koroma                  (b. 1953)            APC

Leader of Government Business
1951 -  9 Jul 1954         Milton Augustus Strieby Margai     (b. 1895 - d. 1964)  SLPP
Chief minister
 9 Jul 1954 - 14 Aug 1958  Milton Augustus Strieby Margai     (s.a.)               SLPP
Prime ministers 
14 Aug 1958 - 28 Apr 1964  Milton Augustus Strieby Margai     (s.a.)               SLPP
                             (from 1 Jan 1959, Sir Milton Augustus Strieby Margai)
30 Apr 1964 - 21 Mar 1967  Albert Michael Margai              (b. 1910 - d. 1980)  SLPP
                             (from 1 Jan 1965, Sir Albert Michael Margai) 
21 Mar 1967  (minutes)     Siaka Probyn Stevens (1st time)    (s.a.)               APC
21 Mar 1967 - 23 Mar 1967  David Lansana (Army chief)         (b. 1922 - d. 1975)  Mil
23 Mar 1967 - 27 Mar 1967  Ambrose Patrick Genda              (b. 1927)            Mil
                             (chairman National Reformation Council)
27 Mar 1967 - 18 Apr 1968  Andrew Terence Juxon-Smith         (s.a.)               Mil
                             (chairman National Reformation Council)
18 Apr 1968 - 26 Apr 1968  Patrick Conteh                                          Mil
                             (chairman National Interim Council)
26 Apr 1968 - 21 Apr 1971  Siaka Probyn Stevens (2nd time)    (s.a.)               APC
21 Apr 1971 -  8 Jul 1975  Sorie Ibrahim Koroma               (b. 1930 - d. 1997)  APC
 8 Jul 1975 - 15 Jun 1978  Christian Alusine Kamara-Taylor    (b. 1917 - d. 1985)  APC
Chairmen of the Council of State Secretaries
Jul 1992 - Nov 1992        John Benjamin                      (b. 1952)            Mil
Nov 1992 -  5 Jul 1993     Solomon Anthony James Musa         (b. 1966 - d. 1999)  Mil
 5 Jul 1993 - 31 Mar 1995  Julius Maada Bio                   (s.a.)               Mil
31 Mar 1995 - 29 Mar 1996  Akim A. Gibril                     (b. 1946)            Mil


Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone (in rebellion, in the interior)

[Revolutionary United Front
                (RUF) flag, 1991-2007]

Commanders
23 Mar 1991 - 20 Aug 2000   Foday Saybana Sankoh              (b. 1937 - d. 2003)  RUF
                             (imprisoned in Nigeria, then Sierra Leone
                             2 Mar 1997 - 19 Apr 1999; prisoner
                             in Sierra Leone from 17 May 2000)
Mar 1997 - Apr 1999        Sam Bockarie (acting for Sankoh)   (b. 1964 - d. 2003)  RUF
20 Aug 2000 - 18 Jan 2002  Issa Hassan Sesay (interim)        (b. 1970)            RUF


  Full style:
(a) 27 Apr 1961 - 1961: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) 1961 - 19 Apr 1971: "Queen of Sierra Leone and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: As domestic fighting among disparate ethnic groups, rebel groups, warlords, and youth gangs in Cote d'Ivoire, Guinea, Liberia, and Sierra Leone gradually abates, the number of refugees in border areas has begun to slowly dwindle; Sierra Leone considers excessive Guinea's definition of the flood plain limits to define the left bank boundary of the Makona and Moa rivers and protests Guinea's continued occupation of these lands including the hamlet of Yenga occupied since 1998.

Party abbreviations: APC = All People's Congress (democratic-socialist, 1978-1991 only legal party, split from SLPP, est.1962); SLPP = Sierra Leone People's Party (social democratic, est.1951); Mil = Military;
- Former partiesRUF = Revolutionary United Front (originally Foday Sankoh personalist, armed militant group until 2002, political party as Revolutionary United Front Party, 1991-2007)



British West Africa

[Flag of West Africa
                Settlements]
                        1870 - 28 Nov 1888
 
Capital: Freetown
(Sierra Leone)
Population: N/A
 

17 Oct 1821                British West African Territories (Gambia, Gold Coast,
                             and Sierra Leone).
13 Jan 1850                Dissolved.
19 Feb 1866                British West African Settlements (Gold Coast, Lagos, Gambia,
                             and Sierra Leone).
17 Dec 1874                British West Africa Settlements (Sierra Leone and Gambia).
28 Nov 1888                Dissolved.

Governors-in-chief 
17 Oct 1821 - 13 Jan 1850  the governors of Sierra Leone (s.a.)
13 Jan 1850 - 19 Feb 1866  Post abolished
19 Feb 1866 - 24 Nov 1888  the governors of Sierra Leone (s.a.)







  Ben Cahoon