World Statesmen.org HOME > return to United States >>

 

 






 
 

Puerto Rico 
 
[Spanish War Ensign
                                    (1785-1931)]
                     to 1 Jan 1899

[US flag]
                      Adopted 1 Jan 1899 

[Flag of
                                    Puerto Rico]
    22 Dec 1895 - 24 Jul 1952 (unofficial),
                Adopted 24 Jul 1952 
[Flag
                                    of Puerto Rico (dark blue) 1895
                                    -1995]
       22 Dec 1895 - 3 Aug 1995 Variant


Map of Puerto Rico
Hear National Anthem
"The Star Spangled Banner"
Hear Local Anthem
"La Borinqueña" (the
Adopted 24 Jul 1952
(Lyrics 27 Jul 1977)

Constitution
(25 Jul 1952)
Capital: San Juan
Currency: US Dollar (USD);
1868-1898 Spanish Peseta (ESP);

1772-1868 Spanish Escudo (ESE)

National Holiday: 4 Jul (1776)
U.S. Independence Day
--------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 25 Jul (1952)
Commonwealth Day
Population: 3,645,648 (2013)
GDP: $101.5 billion (2012) Exports: $69.7 billion (2013)
Imports: $47.3 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: white (mostly Spanish origin) 76.2%, black 6.9%,
 Asian 0.3%, Amerindian 0.2%, mixed 4.4%, other 12% (2007)
Total Active U.S. Armed Forces: 371 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.S.
Merchant marine: 3 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 74%, Protestant 13%,
independent Christian 6%, Jehovah's Witness 2%, nonreligious/atheist 2%, Spiritist 1%, other 2% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: CAP (observer), Caricom (observer),  Interpol  (subbureau), IOC, ITUC, UNWTO (associate), UPU, WFTU, WHO (associate)
Puerto Rico
Index
Chronology

19 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Christopher
                             Columbus, named Isla de San Juan Bautista.
12 Aug 1508                Spanish colony; subordinated to Santo Domingo
                             (to 1797).
21 Jun 1598 - 23 Nov 1598  English occupy San Juan.
19 Mar 1812 -  4 May 1814  Puerto Rico a diputación provincial of Spain.
19 Mar 1820 -  1 Oct 1823  Puerto Rico a diputación provincial of Spain.
14 Aug 1836 - 16 Jun 1837  Puerto Rico a diputación provincial of Spain.
23 Sep 1868 - Oct 1868     Rebellion in Lares (Republic of Puerto Rico).
 9 Nov 1897                Autonomy granted.
25 Jul 1898                Occupied by U.S.
10 Dec 1898                Ceded to U.S. by Spain; spelled
                             Porto Rico until 17 May 1932.
 1 Jan 1899                Spain cedes colonial authority to U.S. 
                             (de jure 11 Apr 1899); subordinated to 
                             War Department until 1935; then Department 
                             of the Interior to 1952.
 2 Mar 1917                U.S. territory.
25 Jul 1952                Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (Estado Libre Asociado
                             de Puerto Rico).
23 Jul 1967                Referendum votes 60%-39% status quo vs. statehood.  5 Apr 1991 - 28 Jan 1993  Official style: Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto
                             Rico.   
14 Nov 1993                Referendum votes 48%-46% status quo vs. statehood.
13 Dec 1998                Referendum votes 50%-46% status quo vs. statehood.
 6 Nov 2012                Referendum votes 45%-25% statehood vs. commonwealth

Mayors of
San Juan
Mona Island
Culebra Island
(1874-1917)
Vieques Island
(1811-1854)
 
 
 
 
 

Governors, Captain-generals
24 Apr 1505                Vicente Yáñez Pinzón               (b. 1463 - d. 1514)
                             (did not take office)
12 Aug 1508 - 1509         Juan Ponce de León (1st time)      (b. 1460 - d. 1521)
28 Oct 1509 - 1510         Juan Cerón (1st time)(acting)
 2 Mar 1510 - 1511         Juan Ponce de León (2nd time)      (s.a.)
21 Jun 1511 - 1512         Juan Cerón (2nd time) (acting)
 
2 Jun 1512 - 1513         Rodrigo de Moscoso 
Feb 1513 - 1514            Cristóbal de Mendoza 
27 Sep 1514 - 1519         Juan Ponce de León (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jul 1519 - 1521         Antonio de la Gama (1st time) 
30 Jan 1521 - May 1523     Pedro Moreno (1st time) 

May 1523 - 1524            Alonso Manso, obispo               (b. 1460 - d. 1539)
                             de San Juan (acting)
1524 - 1529                Pedro Moreno (2nd time) 
Jun 1529 - 1530            Antonio de la Gama (2nd time) 
1530 - Jul 1536            Francisco Manuel de Lando 
Aug 1536 - 1537            Vasco de Tiedra  
19 Jan 1537 - 1544         Alcaldes Ordinarios
1544 - 1545                Gerónimo Lebrón de Quinóñes        (d. 1545)
 6 Jul 1545 - 1546         Iñigo López Cervantes de Loaisa  
 
6 Jul 1546 - 1548         Diego de Caraza (1st time) 
1548 - 1550                Alcaldes Ordinarios
1550 - 1555                Luis de Vallejo 
1555                       Alonso Estéves  
12 Aug 1555 - 1561         Diego de Caraza (2nd time) 
1561 - 1564                Antonio de la Llama Vallejo 
20 Mar 1564 - 1568         Francisco Bahamonde de Lugo        (d. 1574)
31 Dec 1568 - 1575         Francisco de Solís
1575 - 1578                Francisco de Obando y Mexía        (d. 1579)
Dec 1578 - 1580            Juan Troche Ponce de León          (b. 1524 - d. 1591)  
1580                       Gerónimo de Agüero Campuzano
24 Apr 1580 - 1581         Juan de Céspedes                   (d. 1581)
 
2 Aug 1581 - 1582         Juan López Melgarejo (acting) 
12 Jun 1582 - 1593         Diego Menéndez de Valdéz           (b. 1533 - d. 1596)
11 May 1593 - 1596         Pedro Suárez (1st time)
20 Jun 1596 - 21 Jun 1598  Antonio de Mosquera
21 Jun 1598 - 23 Nov 1598  Sir George Clifford, Earl of       (b. 1558 - d. 1605)
                             Cumberland -English commander
26 Dec 1598 - 1599         Pedro Suárez (2nd time)
22 Mar 1599 - 1601         Alonso de Mercado 
15 Jul
1601 - 1608         Sancho Ochóa de Castro, conde de   (b. 1566 - d. 1608?)
                             Salvatierra 
22 Jul 1608 - 1613         Gabriel de Roxas Páramo
14 Sep 1613 - 1619         Felipe de Beaumont y Navarra 
 
1 Jun 1619 - 1625         Juan de Vargas Asejas       
 
6 Apr 1625 - 1631         Juan de Haro y Sanvítores          (b. 1545 - d. 1630)
24 Jan 1631 - 1635         Enrique Enríquez de Sotomayor 
23 Feb 1635 - 1640         Iñigo de la Mota Sarmiento 
16 May 1640 - 1641         Agustín de Silva y Figueroa        (d. 1641) 
 2 Dec 1641 - 1643         Juan de Bolaños (acting) 
23 Apr 1643 - 1649         Fernando de la Riva Agüero y       (b. 1606 - d. 1663)
                             Setién

24 May 1649 - 1655         Diego de Aguilera y Gamboa 
13 Jan 1655 - 1660         José de Novoa y Moscoso
 
2 Oct 1660 - 1664         Juan Pérez de Guzmán y Chagoyen 
 2 Sep
1664 - 1670         Gerónimo de Velasco 
23 Jun 1670 - 1674         Gaspar de Arteaga y Aunaovidao
 
7 Mar 1674 - 1674         Diego de Robledillo y Velasco
                             (acting)
20 Aug 1674 - 1764         Baltasar Figueroa y Castilla
                             (acting)
29 Nov 1674 - 1677         Alonso de Campos Espinosa 
22 Aug 1677 - 1681         Juan de Robles Lorenzana           (d. 1687)
21 Oct 1681 - 1690         Gaspar Martínez de Andino          (b. c.1612 - d. 1697)
 
2 Nov 1689 - 1692         Gaspar de Arredondo y Valle
                             (1st time) 
30 Dec 1692 - 1698         Juan Fernández Franco de Medina    (b. 16.. - d. 1698) 
16 May 1698 - 1699         Antonio de Robles Silva (acting) 
30 Apr 1699 - 1699         Gaspar de Arredondo y Valle 
                             (2nd time)
20 Sep 1699 - 23 Jul 1703  Gabriel Gutiérrez de Riva          (b. 16.. - d. 1703)
24 Jul 1703 - 12 Oct 1703  Diego Ximénez Villarán (acting)
12 Oct 1703 - 25 Oct 1703  Gaspar de Olivares
                           + Andrés Montañez
                           (alcaldes ordinarios)
25 Oct 1703 - 27 Jul 1705  Francisco Sánchez Calderón (acting)
27 Jul 1705 - 26 Mar 1706  Pedro de Arroyo Guerrero (acting)
26 Mar 1706 - 24 Dec 1708  Juan López de Morla (acting)
24 Dec 1708 - 18 Jul 1711  Francisco Danío Granados (1st time)
18 Jul 1711 - 12 Feb 1716  Juan de Rivera
12 Feb 1716 - 30 Aug 1716  José Francisco Carreño (acting)
30 Aug 1716 -  7 Apr 1720  Alfonso Bertodano
 7 Apr 1720 - 1724         Francisco Danío Granados (2nd time)
22 Aug 1724 - 11 Oct 1731  José Antonio de Mendizábal
11 Oct 1731 - 28 Jun 1743  Matías de Abadía
28 Jun 1743 - 29 Oct 1743  Domingo Pérez de Nandares (acting)
29 Oct 1743 - 11 Aug 1750  Juan José Colomo                   (d. 1750)
11 Aug 1750 -  8 Jul 1751  Agustín de Parejas                 (d. 1751)
 8 Jul 1751 -  1 May 1753  Esteban Bravo de Rivero (1st time)
                             (acting)
 1 May 1753 - 30 Aug 1757  Felipe Ramírez de Estenós          (b. 1728 - d. 1764)
30 Aug 1757 -  3 Jun 1759  Esteban Bravo de Rivero (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 3 Jun 1759 -  7 Mar 1760  Mateo de Guazo Calderón            (d. 1760)
 7 Mar 1760 - 20 Apr 1761  Esteban Bravo de Rivero (3rd time)
                             (acting)
20 Apr 1761 - 12 Mar 1766  Ambrosio de Benavides Medina Liñán (b. 1718 - d. 1787)
                             y Torres
12 Mar 1766 - 28 Oct 1766  Marcos de Vergara                  (d. 1766)
28 Oct 1766 - 31 Jul 1770  José Trentor (acting)
31 Jul 1770 -  2 Jun 1776  Miguel de Muesas                   (b. 1715 - d. 1789)
 2 Jun 1776 -  6 Apr 1783  José Dufresne
 
6 Apr 1783 - 27 Mar 1789  Juan Andrés Dabán y Busterino      (b. 1724 - d. 1793)
27 Mar 1789 -  8 Jul 1789  Francisco Torralbo Robles          (b. 1740 - d. 1795)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 8 Jul 1789 - 19 May 1792  Miguel Antonio de Ustariz          (d. 1792)
19 May 1792 - 1794         Francisco Torralbo Robles          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
1794 - 21 Mar 1795         Enrique Grimarest (acting)
21 Mar 1795 - 12 Nov 1804  Ramón de Castro y Gutiérrez,       (b. 1751 - d. 1809)
                             marqués de Lorca
12 Nov 1804 -  3 Jun 1809  Toribio de Montes                  (b. 1749 - d. 1830)
30 Jun 1809 - 24 Mar 1820  Salvador Meléndez Bruna            (b. 1764 - d. 1828)
12 Feb 1813 - 1814         Alejandro Ramírez -Intendent
24 Mar 1820 -  7 Aug 1820  Juan Vasco y Pascual
 7 Aug 1820 - 11 Feb 1822  Gonzalo de Aróstegui y Herrera     (b. 1771 - d. 1828)
12 Feb 1822 - 30 May 1822  José de Navarro (acting)
30 May 1822 -  2 Dec 1823  Francisco González de Linares
 2 Dec 1823 - 14 Jan 1837  Miguel Luciano de la Torre y       (b. 1786 - d. 1843)
                             Pando, (from 13 Jun 1836) conde
                             de Torrepando
14 Jan 1837 - Mar 1838     Francisco Javier de Moreda y
                             Prieto
Mar 1838 - Feb 1841        Miguel Lopéz de Baños              (b. 1789 - d. 1861)
Feb 1841 - 11 Mar 1844     Santiago Méndez de Vigo            (b. 1790 - d. 1860)
11 Mar 1844 - 14 Dec 1847  Rafael Arístegui y Vélez,          (b. 1794 - d. 1863) 
                             conde de Mirasol
15 Dec 1847 - 12 Sep 1848  Juan Prim de Prats y González,     (b. 1814 - d. 1870)
                            
conde de Reus
12 Sep 1848 - 23 Apr 1851  Juan González de la Pezuela y   
  (b. 1809 - d. 1906)
                             Ceballos, marqués de la Pezuela
23 Apr 1851 - May 1852     Enrique de España y Taberner,      (b. 1801 - d. 1878) 
                             marqués de España, barón de
                             Ramefort
 4 May 1852 - 30 Jan 1855  Fernando de Norzagaray y Escudero  (b. 1808 - d. 1860)
31 Jan 1855 - Aug 1855     Andrés García Camba                (b. 1793 - d. 1861)
Aug 1855 - 28 Jan 1857     José de Lemery Ibrarrola Ney y     (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
                             Gonzáles 
28 Jan 1857 - Jul 1860     Fernando Cotoner y Chacón          (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
13 Jul 1860 - Aug 1860     Sabino Gámir y Maladeñ (acting)
Aug 1860 - 17 Feb 1862     Rafael Echagüe y Bermingham        (b. 1815 - d. 1887)
17 Feb 1862 - May 1862     Rafael Izquierdo y Gutiérrez       (b. 1820 - d. 1882) 
                             (acting)
May 1862 - Nov 1865        Félix María de Messina e Iglesias, (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
                            
marqués de la Serna
18 Nov 1865 - 1866         José María Marchesi Oleaga         (b. 1801 - d. 1879)
Captain-generals, Superior Civil Governors
1866 - 17 Dec 1867         José María Marchesi Oleaga         (s.a.)

17 Dec 1867 - 30 Dec 1868  Julián Juan Pavía Lacy             (b. 1814 - d. 1896)
23 Sep 1868 - Oct 1868     Francisco Ramírez Medina           (b. 1828 - d. ....)
                             (president, in rebellion)
30 Dec 1868 - 26 May 1870  José Laureano Sanz y Posse         (b. 1822 - d. 1898)
                             (1st time)
26 May 1870 - 27 Sep 1871  Gabriel Baldrich i Palau           (b. 1814 - d. 1885)
27 Sep 1871 - Jun 1872     Ramón Gómez Pulido                 (b. 1811 - d. 1885)
30 Jul 1872 -  5 Nov 1872  Simón de la Torre y Ormaza         (b. 1803 - d. 1886)
 5 Nov 1872 - 14 Feb 1873  Joaquín Enrile y Hernán
14 Feb 1873 - 25 Mar 1873  Juan Martínez Plowes
25 Mar 1873 -  2 Feb 1874  Rafael Primo de Rivera y           (b. 1813 - d. 1902) 
                             Sobremonte
 2 Feb 1874 - 15 Dec 1875  José Laureano Sanz y Posse         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Governors-general, Captain-generals
16 Dec 1875 - 24 Jun 1877  Segundo de la Portilla y Gutiérrez 

                             (1st time)
24 Jun 1877 - 26 Apr 1878  Manuel de la Serna y Hernández,     (b. 1804 - d. 1878)
                             marqués de Irún
26 Apr 1878 - 24 Jun 1878  José Gamir Maladeñ (1st time)      (b. 1835 - d. 1896)
                            
(acting)
24 Jun 1878 -  6 Jul 1881  Eulogio Despujol y Dussay,         (b. 1834 - d. 1907)

                             conde de Caspe
 
6 Jul 1881 - 23 Nov 1882  Segundo de la Portilla y Gutiérrez 
                             (2nd time)
23 Nov 1882 - 31 Jul 1884  Miguel de la Vega Inclán y Palma,  (b. 1820 - d. 1884)
                             marqués de Vega Inclán
31 Jul 1884 - 19 Sep 1884  Carlos Suances Campos (1st time)
                             (acting)
19 Sep 1884 -  1 Nov 1884  Ramón Fajardo y Izquierdo (acting) (b. 1826 - d. 1888)
 1 Nov 1884 - 23 Nov 1884  Carlos Suances Campos (2nd time) 
                             (acting)
23 Nov 1884 - 10 Jan 1887  Luis Dabán y Ramírez de Arellano   (b. 1841 - d. 1892)
10 Jan 1887 - 23 Mar 1887  Juan Contreras Martínez (1st time) (b. 1834 - d. 1906)
23 Mar 1887 - 11 Nov 1887  Romualdo Palacios González         (b. 1827 - d. 1908)
11 Nov 1887 - 23 Feb 1888  Juan Contreras Martínez (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Feb 1888 - 18 Apr 1890  Pedro Ruíz y Dana                  (b. 1822 - d. 1891)
18 Apr 1890 - 21 Apr 1890  José Pascual de Bonanza (acting)   (b. 1834 - d. 1892)
21 Apr 1890 - 15 Nov 1892  José Lasso Pérez
15 Nov 1892 - 10 Jan 1893  Manuel Delgado Zuleta (acting)
10 Jan 1893 - 20 Jun 1895  Antonio Dabán y Ramírez de         (b. 1844 - d. 1902)

                             Arrellanó
20 Jun 1895 - 17 Jan 1896  José Gamir Maladeñ (2nd time)      (s.a.)
17 Jan 1896 - 15 Feb 1896  Emilio March y García (acting)     (b. 1844 - d. 1919)
15 Feb 1896 -  4 Jan 1898  Sabas Marín y González             (b. 1828 - d. 1901)
 4 Jan 1898 - 11 Jan 1898  Ricardo de Ortega y Díez (1st time)(b. 1838 - d. 1917)
                             (acting)
11 Jan 1898                Andrés González Muñoz              (b. 1840 - d. 1898)
11 Jan 1898 -  3 Feb 1898  Ricardo de Ortega y Díez (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)
 3 Feb 1898 - 14 Oct 1898  Manuel Macías Casado               (b. 1845 - d. 1937)
14 Oct 1898 - 16 Oct 1898  Ricardo de Ortega y Díez (3rd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)
16 Oct 1898 - 18 Oct 1898  Ángel Rivero Méndez (acting)       (b. 1856 - d. 1830)
Military Commandant

25 Jul 1898 - 21 Oct 1898  Nelson Appleton Miles              (b. 1839 - d. 1925)  Mil
Governors
21 Oct 1898 -  9 Dec 1898  John Ruller Brooke                 (b. 1838 - d. 1926)  Mil
 9 Dec 1898 -  9 May 1899  Guy Vernor Henry                   (b. 1839 - d. 1899)  Mil
 9 May 1899 -  1 May 1900  George Whitefield Davis            (b. 1839 - d. 1918)  Mil
 1 May 1900 - 15 Sep 1901  Charles Herbert Allen              (b. 1848 - d. 1934)  Rep
15 Sep 1901 -  4 Jul 1904  William Henry Hunt                 (b. 1857 - d. 1949)  Rep
 4 Jul 1904 - 18 Apr 1907  Beekman Winthrop                   (b. 1874 - d. 1940)  Rep
18 Apr 1907 -  6 Nov 1909  Regis Henry Prost                  (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
 6 Nov 1909 - 15 Nov 1913  George Radcliffe Colton            (b. 1866 - d. 1916)  Rep
15 Nov 1913 - 15 May 1921  Arthur Yager                       (b. 1857 - d. 1941)  Dem
15 May 1921 - 30 Jul 1921  José Eladio Benedicto (acting)     (b. 1880 - d. 1924)   
30 Jul 1921 - Mar 1923     Emmet Montgomery Reily             (b. 1866 - d. 1954)  Rep
Mar 1923 -  6 Apr 1923     Juan Bernardo Huyke (acting)       (b. 1880 - d. 1961)
 6 Apr 1923 - 29 Sep 1929  Horace Mann Towner                 (b. 1855 - d. 1937)  Rep
29 Sep 1929 -  7 Oct 1929  James Rumsey Beverley (1st time)   (b. 1894 - d. 1967)  Rep
                             (acting)
 
7 Oct 1929 - 30 Jan 1932  Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.            (b. 1887 - d. 1944)  Rep
30 Jan 1932 -  1 Jul 1933  James Rumsey Beverley (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Rep
                             (acting)
 
1 Jul 1933 - 12 Jan 1934  Robert Hayes Gore                  (b. 1886 - d. 1972)  Dem
12 Jan 1934 -  5 Feb 1934  Benjamin Jason Horton (acting)     (b. 1873 - d. 1963)  Dem
 5 Feb 1934 - 25 Jun 1939  Blanton Winship                    (b. 1869 - d. 1947)  Mil
25 Jun 1939 - 11 Sep 1939  José Enrique Colom Martínez        (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
                             (acting)

11 Sep 1939 - 28 Nov 1940  William Daniel Leahy               (b. 1875 - d. 1959)  Mil
28 Nov 1940 -  3 Feb 1941  José Miguel Gallardo (1st time)    (b. 1897 - d. 1976) 
                             (acting)
 3 Feb 1941 - 24 Jul 1941  Guy Jacob Swope (acting)           (b. 1892 - d. 1969)  Dem
24 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1941  José Miguel Gallardo (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
19 Sep 1941 -  3 Sep 1946  Rexford Guy Tugwell                (b. 1891 - d. 1979)  Dem
 3 Sep 1946 -  2 Jan 1949  Jesús Toribio Piñero               (b. 1897 - d. 1952)  PPD
 2 Jan 1949 -  2 Jan 1965  José Luis Alberto Muñoz Marín      (b. 1898 - d. 1980)  PPD
 2 Jan 1965 -  2 Jan 1969  Roberto Sánchez Vilella            (b. 1913 - d. 1997)  PPD
 2 Jan 1969 -  2 Jan 1973  Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo          (b. 1904 - d. 2003)  PNP
 2 Jan 1973 -  2 Jan 1977  Rafael Hernández Colón (1st time)  (b. 1936)            PPD
 2 Jan 1977 -  2 Jan 1985  Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló      (b. 1932)            PNP
 2 Jan 1985 -  2 Jan 1993  Rafael Hernández Colón (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PPD
 2 Jan 1993 -  2 Jan 2001  Pedro Juan Rosselló González       (b. 1944)            PNP
 2 Jan 2001 -  2 Jan 2005  Sila María Calderón Serra (f)      (b. 1942)            PPD
 2 Jan 2005 -  2 Jan 2009  Aníbal Salvador Acevedo Vilá       (b. 1962)            PPD
 2 Jan 2009 -  2 Jan 2013  Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset      (b. 1960)            PNP
 2 Jan 2013 -              Alejandro Javier García Padilla    (b. 1971)            PPD


Presidents of the Cabinet
11 Feb 1898 - 21 Jul 1898  Francisco Mariano Quiñones         (b. 1830 - d. 1908)  PAO
21 Jul 1898 -  6 Feb 1899  Luis Muñoz Rivera                  (b. 1859 - d. 1916)  PLF
                             (suspended from 9 Dec 1898)

Party Abbreviations: PNP = Partido Nuevo Progresivo (New Progressive Party, center-right, pro-statehood, affiliated with U.S. Republican Party, est.1967); PPD = Partido Popular Democrático (Popular Democratic Party, center-left, pro-commonwealth, affiliated with U.S. Democratic Party, est.1938); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: Dem = Democratic Party (U.S. liberal, center-left, est.1829);   PLF = Partido Liberal Fusionista Puertorriqueño (Puerto Rican Liberal Fusionist Party, 1897-99, named Partido Autonomista Puertorriqueño [Puerto Rican Autonomist Party] 1887-1897); PAO = Partido Autonomista Ortodoxo (Orthodox Autonomist Party, 1898-1899); Rep = Republican Party (U.S. conservative, center-right, est.1854)


Mona

24 Sep 1494                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Columbus (Isla de la Mona).
1515 - 1516                Ownership of island under Fernando II de Aragón.
1516 - 1520                Ownership of island transferred to Francisco Jiménez Cardenal
                             Cisneros.
1520                       Annexed to Puerto Rico.
1520 - 1524                Ownership passes to Francisco de Barrionuevo.
1578 - 1843                Abandoned.
22 Dec 1919 - 1945         Administered by U.S. Forest Service.
1937 - 1942                Civilian Conservation Corps projects.
1945 - 1955                Leased to U.S. Air Force. 


Puerto Rican Virgin Islands

Culebra

16 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed for Spain (Isla Pasaje).
1874 - 1875                Attempt to impose formal Spanish administration. 
27 Oct 1880                Annexed to Puerto Rico as a dependency.
1902 - 1917                Part of Vieques.
26 Jun 1903 -  1 Jul 1975  U.S. Navy annexes large parts of the island
                             as Culebra Naval Reservation.
1917                       Created a separate island municipality.

Governors
1874 - 1875                Stevens                            (d. 1875)
1875 - 27 Oct 1880         Vacant
27 Oct 1880 -  2 Aug 1881  Cayetano Escudero Sanz
Delegates
 2 Aug 1881 - 1891?        Cayetano Escudero Sanz
1891 - 1892                Florentino Flaile Moscat
1893 - 1894                Ramiro Matute de Tejada
1895 - 1896                Antonio Moreno y Ramírez
1897 - 1898                Manuel Vázquez Alayón
1899 - 1905                Leopoldo Padrón Rivera
1906 - 1912                Pedro Márquez Morales
1913 - 1916                Alejandro Márquez Laureano



Vieques

19 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Columbus.
.... - 1647                Attempted French settlement.
1688 - Dec 1689            Attempted English settlement under William Pellet (Crab Island).
26 Aug 1717 - 10 Feb 1718  Attempted British settlement under Abraham Howell (Crab Island).
c.1745 - 1751              Attempted British settlement.
1811                       Spanish administration begins (previously claimed by
                             Britain, Denmark and France).
1854                       Annexed to Puerto Rico, becoming an island municipality.
10 Dec 1941 -  1 May 2003  2/3 of island under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Navy as part of
                             Roosevelt Roads Naval Station.

Commanders 
1811 - 1828                Juan Roselló
1828 - 1829                Francisco Roselló                 (d. 1832)
1829 - 1832                José Moyano
 1 May 1832 -  8 Jul 1843  Teófilo José Jaime María Le       (d. 1843)
                             Guillou
Mayors (Alcaldes)
1843 - 1852                Francisco Sáenz (Sainz)
1852 - 1854                José Astorga







© Ben Cahoon