World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 
   








 

Myanmar (Burma)
 
[c.1835 - 1885 Kongbaung
                                    Dynasty flag (Burma)] (Burma)
                          c.1835? - 1 Jan 1886
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                       1 Jan 1886 - 6 Feb 1939
 
[Burma
                                    Blue ensign 1939-41, 1945-48]
   6 Feb 1939 - 30 Mar 1941; 3 May 1945 - 4 Jan 1948
 
[Burma Provisional Flag
                                    1941-1942]
    30 Mar 1941 - 1 Aug 1942 (provisional)
 
[Burma
                                    Flag 1942 - 1943]
            1 Aug  1942 - 1 Aug 1943 
 
[Republic of Burma flag
                                    1943-1945]
             1 Aug 1943 - 3 May 1945 
 
[1948-1974 Flag of Burma]
                   4 Jan 1948 - 3 Jan 1974 
 
[Burma
                                    (Myanmar) flag, 1974-2010]
                  3 Jan 1974 - 21 Oct 2010
 
[Burma
                                    (Myanmar) flag]
                Adopted 21 Oct 2010
 
Map of Myanmar (Burma)
Hear National Anthem
"Kaba Ma Kyei"
(Till the End of the World)
 Adopted 4 Jan 1948 
Former National Anthem
 "Dobama Asiayone"
(We Burmans)
30 Mar 1941 - 3 May 1945
Constitution
(31 Jan 2011)
---------------------------------
1974 Constitution

(3 Jan 1974 - 18 Sep 1988)
--------------------------------------------
1948 Constitution
(4 Jan 1948 - 3 Jan 1974)
Capital: Naypyidaw
(Administrative capital
27 Mar 2006 - 2010)

(Yangoon [Rangoon]
1886-2010
;
Sagaing 1315-1364, 1760-64;

Ava 1364-1750, 1764-1782;
Amarapura 1782-1823, 1841-57;
Mandalay 1857-1886;
Shwebo 1750-1753;
Rangoon 1753-1760)
Currency: Kyat (MMK)
National Holiday: 4 Jan (1948)
Independence Day
Population: 55,167,330 (2013)
GDP: $111.1 billion (2013)
Exports: $9.04 billion (2013)
Imports: $10.1 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Burman 55.9%, Karen 9.5%, Shan 6.5%,
Rakhine 4%, Han Chinese 2.5%, Indian 2%, Mon 2.3%,
Yangbye 2.2%, Kachin 1.5%, other 13.6% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 406,000 (2010)
Merchant marine: 29 ships (2010)
Religions: Buddhist 72.7%, Christian 8.3%,
Muslim 2.4%, Hindu 2%, traditional beliefs 12.6%,
other 2% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ADB, ARF, ASEAN, BIMSTEC, BTWC (signatory), CP, CTBT (signatory), CWC (signatory), EAS, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISA, ISO (correspondent), ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OPCW (signatory), SAARC (observer), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Myanmar Index
Chronology
1364                       Kingdom of Awa founded.
1559                       Internal dissension shatters kingdom of Awa 
                             and numerous petty states are established
                             (Toungoo, Pegu, etc.).
Apr 1752                   Independence of Kingdom of Awa recovered.
1769 -  1 Jan 1886         Awa nominally a tributary of Chinese Empire.
31 Dec 1784                Arakan annexed by Burma.
11 May 1824                British occupy Rangoon (from Nov 1824, Pegu 
                             is occupied).
24 Feb 1826                Arakan, Tenasserim, Manipur, Assam, and the 
                             coastline annexed to British India; Pegu 
                             restored to Burma.
20 Dec 1852                Pegu annexed to British India.
31 Jan 1862                Arakan, Tenasserim, and Pegu are united 
                             as British ("Lower") Burma (within 
                             British India).
 1 Jan 1886                Remnant of Kingdom of Awa ("Upper Burma") 
                             annexed to British Burma (within British India).
26 Feb 1886                Upper and Lower Burma united as Burma (within 
                             British India).
 1 Apr 1937                Burma a separate British colony.
 1 Aug 1942 -  3 May 1945  Japanese occupation (in Tenasserim from Dec 1941)
Dec 1942 - 1945            Thailand occupies part of Shan States 
                             [Kyaington and Mongpan] which are annexed by it 
                             on 1 Aug 1943.
 1 Aug 1943 -  3 May 1945  Republic of Burma 
 4 Jan 1948                Independence (Union of Burma).
 4 Jan 1974                Socialist Republic of the Union of Burma.
23 Sep 1988                Union of Burma
18 Jun 1989                Union of Myanmar¹
21 Oct 2010                Republic of the Union of Myanmar
States and
Regions
(since 2011)

States
(1947-1974)
Shan and
Karenni states
British Lower
Burma

(1824-1886)
Tenasserim
(1824-1886)
Pegu
(1740-1757,
1852-1886)
Arakan
(1698-1886)
Taungu
(1698-1751)
Exile Government
(1990-2012)
Historical Maps
of Burma
 

Note: Burmese names are often seen prefixed with U (i.e., U Nu, U Ne Win). This simply means Mr. and therefore this prefix is not included in this record.

Chairman of State Supreme Council (SSC)(de facto Chief of State)
30 Mar 2011 -              Than Shwe                          (b. 1933)            Mil/USDP

Kings
Apr 1752 - 11 May 1760     Alaungphaya                        (b. 1714 - d. 1760)
11 May 1760 - 28 Nov 1763  Naungdawkyi                        (b. 1734 - d. 1763)
29 Nov 1763 - 10 Jun 1776  Hsinbyushin                        (b. 1736 - d. 1776)
10 Jun 1776 -  5 Feb 1782  Singu Min                          (b. 1756 - d. 1782)
 6 Feb 1782 - 11 Feb 1782  Maung Maung                        (b. 1763 - d. 1782)
11 Feb 1782 -  5 Jun 1819  Bodawphaya                         (b. 1745 - d. 1819)
 5 Jun 1819 - 15 Apr 1837  Bagyidaw                           (b. 1784 - d. 1846)
15 Apr 1837 - 17 Nov 1846  Tharawadi Min                      (b. 1787 - d. 1846)
17 Nov 1846 - 18 Feb 1853  Pagan Min                          (b. 1811 - d. 1880)
18 Feb 1853 -  1 Oct 1878  Mindon Min                         (b. 1808 - d. 1878)
 1 Oct 1878 - 29 Nov 1885  Thibaw Min                         (b. 1859 - d. 1916)
Chairman of the Hlutdaw (National Council)
29 Nov 1885 -  1 Jan 1886  Edward Bosc Sladen                 (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
Chief Commissioners (of British [Lower] Burma to 26 Feb 1886)
31 Jan 1862 - 16 Feb 1867  Arthur Purves Phayre               (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
16 Feb 1867 -  7 Apr 1870  Albert Fytche (1st time)           (b. 1820 - d. 1891)
 7 Apr 1870 – 26 Jun 1870  Richard Drapes Ardagh(acting)      (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
26 Jun 1870 - 18 Apr 1871  Albert Fytche (2nd time)           (s.a.)
18 Apr 1871 - 14 Apr 1875  Ashley Eden                        (b. 1831 - d. 1887)
14 Apr 1875 - 30 Mar 1878  Augustus Rivers Thompson           (b. 1829 - d. 1890)
                             (acting to 30 Apr 1877)
30 Mar 1878 -  2 Jul 1880  Charles Umpherton Aitchinson       (b. 1832 - d. 1896)
 2 Jul 1880 -  2 Mar 1882  Charles Edward Bernard (1st time)  (b. 1837 - d. 1901)
                             (acting to 4 Apr 1882)
 2 Mar 1882 – 25 Sep 1886  Sir Charles Haukes Todd            (b. 1835 - d. 1915)
                             Crosthwaite (1st time)
                             (acting to 28 Feb 1884)
25 Sep 1886 - 12 Mar 1887  Charles Edward Bernard (2nd time)  (s.a.)
12 Mar 1887 -  8 Sep 1889  Sir Charles Haukes Todd            (s.a.)
                             Crosthwaite (2nd time)
 8 Sep 1889 -  8 Dec 1889  Antony Patrick MacDonnell          (b. 1844 - d. 1925)
                             (acting)
 8 Dec 1889 – 10 Dec 1890  Sir Charles Haukes Todd            (s.a.)
                             Crosthwaite (3rd time)
10 Dec 1890 -  2 May 1892  Alexander Mackenzie (1st time)     (b. 1842 - d. 1910)
 2 May 1892 - 23 May 1892  Donald Mackenzie Smeaton (1st time)(b. 1848 - d. 1910)
                             (acting)
23 May 1892 –  3 May 1894  Frederick William Richard Fryer    (b. 1845 - d. 1922)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 3 May 1894 –  3 Apr 1895  Alexander Mackenzie (2nd time)     (s.a.) 
 3 Apr 1895 – 25 Apr 1896  Frederick William Richard Fryer    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
25 Apr 1896 –  9 Aug 1896  Donald Mackenzie Smeaton (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting) 
 9 Aug 1896 -  1 May 1897  Frederick William Richard Fryer    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Lieutenant governors

 1 May 1897 -  4 Apr 1903  Frederick William Richard Fryer    (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1903 -  9 May 1905  Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes         (b. 1853 - d. 1940)
 9 May 1905 - 19 May 1910  Sir Herbert Thirkell White         (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
19 May 1910 - 15 May 1913  Sir Harvey Adamson (1st time)      (b. 1854 - d. 1941) 
15 May 1913 -  1 Nov 1913  Sir George W. Shaw (acting)        (b. 1858 - d. 1931)  
 1 Nov 1913 - 28 Oct 1915  Sir Harvey Adamson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
28 Oct 1915 - 22 Sep 1917  Sir Spencer Harcourt Butler        (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
                             (1st time)
22 Sep 1917 - 15 Feb 1918  Walter Francis Rice (acting)       (b. 1872 - d. 1941)
15 Feb 1918 - 21 Dec 1922  Sir Reginald Henry Craddock        (b. 1864 - d. 1937)
21 Dec 1922 -  2 Jan 1923  Sir Spencer Harcourt Butler        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Governors
 2 Jan 1923 - 20 Dec 1927  Sir Spencer Harcourt Butler        (s.a.)
20 Dec 1927 - 20 Dec 1932  Sir Charles Alexander Innes        (b. 1874 - d. 1959)
28 Oct 1930 -  2 Aug 1931  Saya San (Ya Gyaw)                 (b. 1876 - d. 1931)
                             (self-proclaimed 'king'; in rebellion)
20 Dec 1932 -  8 May 1936  Sir Hugh Landsdowne Stephenson     (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
 8 May 1936 -  6 May 1941  Sir Archibald Douglas Cochrane     (b. 1885 - d. 1958)
 6 May 1941 - 31 Aug 1946  Sir Reginald Hugh Dorman-Smith     (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
                             (May 1942 - Oct 1945 in exile at Simla, India)
Japanese military commanders
20 Apr 1942 - 18 Mar 1943  Iida Shojiro                       (b. 1888 - d. 1980)
18 Mar 1943 - 30 Aug 1944  Masakazu Kawabe                    (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
30 Aug 1944 - 15 Aug 1945  Heitaro Kimura                     (b. 1888 - d. 1948)
Head of the Burmese Administration
 1 Aug 1942 -  1 Aug 1943  Ba Maw                             (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
Chief of State (Adipati)
 1 Aug 1943 -  3 May 1945  Ba Maw                             (s.a.)
British Military governors
 1 Jan 1944 - Oct 1945     Louis Francis Mountbatten          (b. 1900 - d. 1979)
Oct 1945 - 31 Aug 1946     Sir Hubert Elvin Rance             (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
Governor
31 Aug 1946 -  4 Jan 1948  Sir Hubert Elvin Rance             (s.a.)
Presidents
 4 Jan 1948 - 16 Mar 1952  Saw Shwe Thaik                     (b. 1896 - d. 1962)  AFPFL
16 Mar 1952 - 13 Mar 1957  Ba U                               (b. 1887 - d. 1963)  AFPFL
13 Mar 1957 -  2 Mar 1962  Win Maung                          (b. 1916 - d. 1989)  AFPFL
 2 Mar 1962 -  9 Nov 1981  Ne Win (Shu Maung)                 (b. 1911 - d. 2002)  Mil;
                             (chairman Revolutionary Council to 2 Mar 1974)        1972 PSPB
 9 Nov 1981 - 25 Jul 1988  San Yu                             (b. 1918 - d. 1996)  PSPB
25 Jul 1988 - 12 Aug 1988  Sein Lwin                          (b. 1924 - d. 2004)  PSBP
12 Aug 1988 - 19 Aug 1988  Aye Ko (acting)                    (b. 1921 - d. 2006)  PSBP
19 Aug 1988 - 18 Sep 1988  Maung Maung                        (b. 1925 - d. 1994)  PSBP
Chairmen of the State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC)
18 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992  Saw Maung                          (b. 1928 - d. 1997)  Mil
23 Apr 1992 - 15 Nov 1997  Than Shwe                          (s.a.)               Mil
Chairman of the State Peace and Development Council (SPDC)
15 Nov 1997 - 30 Mar 2011  Than Shwe                          (s.a.)               Mil
President
30 Mar 2011 -              Thein Sein                         (b. 1945)            USDP

Deputy Chairmen of the Executive Council
 1 Apr 1937 - 20 Feb 1939  Ba Maw (1st time)                  (s.a.)               PMP
20 Feb 1939 -  9 Sep 1940  Maung Pu                           (b. 1881 - d. 19..)  UP 
 9 Sep 1940 - 19 Jan 1942  Saw                                (b. 1900 - d. 1948)  PP
19 Jan 1942 -  8 Mar 1942  Sir Paw Tun                        (b. 1883 - d. 1953)  PP
                            (1942 - 1945 in exile at Simla, India)
Mar 1942 - May 1942        Tun Oke                            (b. 1907 - d. 19..)  Mil 
                            (Head of the Central Government)
 3 Jun 1942 -  3 May 1945  Ba Maw (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
 3 May 1945 - 28 Sep 1946  Vacant
28 Sep 1946 - 19 Jul 1947  Aung San                           (b. 1915 - d. 1947)  AFPFL
24 Jul 1947 -  4 Jan 1948  Nu                                 (b. 1907 - d. 1995)  AFPFL
Prime ministers 
 4 Jan 1948 - 12 Jun 1956  Nu (1st time)                      (s.a.)               AFPFL
12 Jun 1956 -  1 Mar 1957  Ba Swe                             (b. 1915 - d. 1987)  AFPFL
 1 Mar 1957 - 29 Oct 1958  Nu (2nd time)                      (s.a.)               AFPFL
29 Oct 1958 -  4 Apr 1960  Ne Win (1st time)                  (s.a.)               Mil
 4 Apr 1960 -  2 Mar 1962  Nu (3rd time)                      (s.a.)               UnP
 2 Mar 1962 -  4 Mar 1974  Ne Win (2nd time)                  (s.a.)               Mil/PSBP
 4 Mar 1974 - 29 Mar 1977  Sein Win                           (b. 1919 - d. 1993)  Mil/PSPB
29 Mar 1977 - 26 Jul 1988  Maung Maung Kha                    (b. 1920 - d. 1995)  Mil/PSPB
26 Jul 1988 - 18 Sep 1988  Tun Tin                            (b. 1930)            Mil/PSBP
21 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992  Saw Maung                          (s.a.)               Mil
24 Apr 1992 - 25 Aug 2003  Than Shwe                          (s.a.)               Mil
25 Aug 2003 - 19 Oct 2004  Khin Nyunt                         (b. 1939)            Mil
19 Oct 2004 - 12 Oct 2007  Soe Win                            (b. 1949 - d. 2007)  Mil
18 May 2007 - 30 Mar 2011  Thein Sein                         (s.a.)             Mil;2010 USDP
                             (acting to 24 Oct 2007 [for Soe Win to 12 Oct 2007])

British Residents (at Ava; from 1862, Mandalay)
Oct 1796 - May 1798        Hiram Cox                          (b. 1760 - d. 1799)
1829 - 1838                Henry Burney                       (b. 1792 - d. 1845)
1838? - 1840               William C. Macleod                 (b. 1805 - d. 1880)
1840 - 1862                Vacant
1862 - 1864                Clement Williams                   (b. 1834 - d. 1879)
1864 - 1869                Edward Bosc Sladen                 (s.a.)
1869 - 1872                Alexander Ruxton McMahon           (b. 1830 - d. 1899)
1872 - 1875                George Augustus Strover            (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
1875 - 1878                Harvey Tuckett Duncan              (b. 1826 - d. 1900)
1878 - 15 Jun 1879         Robert Barkley Shaw                (b. 1839 - d. 1879)
15 Jun 1879 - 29 Aug 1879  Horace Albert Browne (acting)      (b. 1831 - d. 1914)
29 Aug 1879 -  6 Oct 1879  Henry Louis St. Barbe              (d. 1886)
                             (charge d'affaires)    
 6 Oct 1879 -  1 Jan 1886  Vacant
British Assistant political agents in Bhamo
1869 - 1872                George Augustus Strover            (s.a.)
1872 - 1873                Horace Ralph Spearman              (b. 1840 - d. 1908)
1873 - May 1877            Crawford Boyd Cooke                (b. 1855 - d. 1925)
                             (acting to Feb 1874)
1877 - 1878                Thomas Thornville Cooper           (b. 1839 - d. 1878)
1878 - 1879                Henry Louis St. Barbe              (s.a.)
Japanese Superintendents 
15 Mar 1942 - 24 Jul 1942  Yoshio Nasu
25 Jul 1942 - 30 Nov 1942  Isayama Haruki                     (b. 1894 - d. 1990)
 1 Dec 1942 -  1 Aug 1943  Naka Eitaro
Supreme Adviser (Japanese Proconsul)
1942 - 1945                Gotaro Ogawa                       (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
 

National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma (NCGUB)

[Flag of Burma 1948-1974]

Prime minister
18 Dec 1990 - 14 Sep 2012  Sein Win                           (b. 1944)            NLD
                            (in Manerplaw, Burma to Jan 1995;
                             from Jan 1995 in U.S. exile)

 ¹Not strictly a name change, just a new version to be used internationally of the same Burmese name (Pyeidaungzu Myanma Naingngandaw) that before 1989 was translated as Union of Burma; this decision was not approved by any sitting legislature and is not recognized by the U.S., also the capital Yangoon is still officially recognized by the U.S. as Rangoon. 

Territorial Disputes: Over half of Burma's population consists of diverse ethnic groups who have substantial numbers of kin in neighboring countries; the Naf River on the border with Bangladesh serves as a smuggling and illegal transit route; Bangladesh struggles to accommodate 29,000 Rohingya, Burmese Muslim minority from Arakan State, living as refugees in Cox's Bazar; Burmese border authorities are constructing a 200 km (124 mi) wire fence designed to deter illegal cross-border transit and tensions from the military build-up along border with Bangladesh in 2010; Bangladesh referred its maritime boundary claims with Burma and India to the International Tribunal on the Law of the Sea; Burmese forces attempting to dig in to the largely autonomous Shan State to rout local militias tied to the drug trade, prompts local residents to periodically flee into neighboring Yunnan Province in China; fencing along the India-Burma international border at Manipur's Moreh town is in progress to check illegal drug trafficking and movement of militants; 140,000 mostly Karen refugees fleeing civil strife, political upheaval and economic stagnation in Burma live in remote camps in Thailand near the border.

Party abbreviations: NLD = National League for Democracy (social-democratic, won 27 May 1990 election, 6 May 2010 - 13 Dec 2011 declared illegal, est.1988); USDP = Union Solidarity and Development Party (pro-government party, est.Jun 2010); Mil = Military; 
- Former parties: AFPFL = Anti-Fascist People's Freedom League (leftist, nationalist, pro-independence, 1944-1962); PMP = Poor Man's Party (Sinyetha Wunthanu, 1936-1940s); PP = Patriot's Party (Myochit, 1938-47); PSPB = Party of the Socialist Programme of Burma ("Lanzin", socialist, 1962-88, only legal party 23 Mar 1964 - 18 Sep 1988); UnP = Union Party (Pyidaungsu, split form AFPFL, 1960-62); UP = United Party (pro-constitution, 1936-1942)


Taungu 

1298                       Kingdom of Pinya
1364                       Incorporated into Awa (Burma).
19 Dec 1599                Kingdom of Taungu (Toungoo).
15 Apr 1752                Re-incorporated into Awa.

Kings
 4 May 1698 - 12 Sep 1714  Sanay                             (b. 1673 - d. 1714)
                             (Thiri Maha Thihathura Thudhammayaza)
12 Sep 1714 - 23 Nov 1733  Taninganway                       (b. 1689 - d. 1733)
                             (Thiri Pawara Mahadhammaraja Dibati Hsengphyusheng)
23 Nov 1733 - 15 Apr 1752  Mahadammayaza Dipati              (b. 1714 - d. 1754)
                             (Mahadhammaraja Dibati)


British (Lower) Burma

[Flag of the United Kingdom]

11 May 1824                British occupy Rangoon (from Nov 1824 Pegu occupied).
24 Feb 1826                British annex Arakan, Tenasserim, Manipur, Assam and the 
                             coast to British India. Pegu is restored to Burma.
20 Dec 1852                British annex Pegu.
31 Jan 1862                Arakan, Pegu and Tenasserim united as part of British
                             (Lower) Burma, within British India.
26 Feb 1886                Upper and Lower Burma united.
 1 Apr 1937                Burma a separate British colony.
 4 Jan 1948                Part of independent Burma. 

Tenasserim

Military commander
11 May 1824 - 1826         Sir Archibald Campbell             (b. 1769 - d. 1843)
Commissioners
1826 - 1828                Sir Archibald Campbell             (s.a.)
1828 - 1833                Anthony de la Combe Maingy         (b. 1795 - d. 1865)
1833 - 1843                Edmund Augustus Blundell           (b. 1804 - d. 1868)
1843 - 1844                George Broadfoot                   (b. 1807 - d. 1845)
1844 - 1846                Henry Marion Durand                (b. 1812 - d. 1871)
1846 - 1849                John Russell Colvin                (b. 1807 - d. 1857)
1849 - 1857                Archibald Bogle                    (b. 1805 - d. 1876)
                             (from 9 Dec 1853, Sir Archibald Bogle)
Apr 1857 - Mar 1867        Albert Fytche                      (b. 1820 - d. 1891)
1858 - 1860                Henry Hopkinson (acting for Fytche)(b. 1820 - d. 1899)
1867 - 1872                David Brown                        (b. 1823 - d. 1911)
1872 - 1876 
               Edward Bosc Sladen                 (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
1876 - 1878                Richard Drapes Ardagh              (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
1879 - Oct 1883            Alexander Gordon Duff              (b. 1828 - d. 1904)
Oct 1883 - 1886            William Charles
Plant              (b. 1836 - d. 1898)


Pegu

[(Mon) Kingdom of Talaing
                (Pegu)]
                        to 1757

825                        (Mon) Kingdom of Talaing (Pegu) comprises part of
                             present-day southeastern Burma and west-central Thailand.
1044 - 1287                Under rule of Kingdom of Pagan.
1539 - 1580                Burmese occupation.
Jan 1551                   Burmese occupation; part of Kingdom of Awa. 
1740                       Kingdom of Pegu briefly recovers independence during
                            the collapse of Awa.
 2 May 1757                Re-incorporation into Awa. 
Nov 1824 - 24 Feb 1826     British occupy Pegu.
20 Dec 1852                Annexed to British India.
31 Jan 1862                Along with Arakan and Tenasserim part of British
                             (Lower) Burma, within British India.
26 Feb 1886                Upper and Lower Burma united
.

Kings
1740 - 1747                Smim Htaw Buddhaketi 
1747 -  2 May 1757         Binnya Dala                        (d. 1774)
Commissioners
1824 - 1826                Thomas Campbell Robertson          (b. 1789 - d. 1863)
20 Dec 1852 - 31 Jan 1862  Arthur Purves Phayre               (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
1862 - Apr 1863            Thomas Phillips Sparks             (b. 1819 - d. 1863)
1863 - 1865                Samuel Richard Tickell             (b. 1811 - d. 1875)
1865 - 1878                Richard Drapes Ardagh              (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
1878 - 1880                Horace Albert Browne               (b. 1831 - d. 1914)
1881                       George James Spence Hodgkinson     (d. 1891)
                             (acting)
1881 - 1886                Charles Walker Street              (b. 1835 - d. 1890)


Arakan

[Flag of Arakan kingdom]
                   to 31 Dec 1784

3325 BC                    Kingdom of Arakan founded according to legend.
c.825 AD                   First recorded dynasty.
31 Dec 1784                Conquered by Awa (Burma).
24 Feb 1826                Annexed by Britain, part of British (Lower) Burma
                             (which is part of British India). 
31 Jan 1862                Along with Tenasserim and Pegu par of British
                             (Lower) Burma, within British India.
26 Feb 1886                Upper and Lower Burma united
.

Kings
1698 - 1700                Naradipati I
1700 - 1706                Sandawimala I               (d. 1734)
1706 - 1710                Sandathuriya I
1710 - 1731                Sandawizaya                 (d. 1731)
1731 - 1734                Sandathuriya II
1734 - 1735                Naradipati II
1735 - 1736                Narapawara
1737                       Sandawizaya II (Sandawizala)
1737                       Katya
1737 - 1742                Madarit
1742 - 1761                Nara Apaya
1761                       Thirithu
1761 - 1764                Sandaparama
1764 - 1773                Apaya
1773 - 1777                Sandathumana
1777                       Sandawimala II
1777 - 1782                Sandathaditha
1782 - 31 Dec 1784         Thamada
31 Dec 1784 - 24 Feb 1826  annexed by Awa
British Political Officer
1825 - 1826                Thomas Campbell Robertson          (b. 1789 - d. 1863)
Commissioners 
1826 - 1829                George Hunter
1829 - 1830                Charles Paton                      (b. 1791 - d. 1830)
1830 - 1837                Thomas Dickinson                   (b. 1789 - d. 1859)
1837 - 1849                Archibald Bogle                    (b. 1805 - d. 1876)
1849 - 1852                Arthur Purves Phayre               (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
1852 - 1858                Henry Hopkinson                    (b. 1820 - d. 1899)
 6 Dec 1858 -  9 Apr 1867  G. Verner
10 Apr 1867 - 23 Apr 1867  E.M. Ryan (1st time)(acting)
24 Apr 1867 - 24 Oct 1872  James Francis John Stevenson       (b. 1822 - d. 1873)
                            
(1st time)
25 Oct 1872 - 23 Jan 1873  Horatio Nelson
Davies (1st time)   (b. 1827 - d. 1888)
                             (acting)
23 Jan 1873 - Dec 1873     James Francis John Stevenson       (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
Dec 1873 -  7 Feb 1876     E.M. Ryan (2nd time)
 8 Feb 1876 - 29 Feb 1876  Horatio Nelson
Davies (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Mar 1876 - 13 Sep 1878 
Edward Bosc Sladen (1st time)      (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
14 Sep 1878 - 10 Dec 1878  William Charles Plant (1st time)   (b. 1836 - d. 1898)
                             (acting)
11 Dec 1878 -  6 Jun 1880  
George James Spence Hodgkinson     (d. 1891)
                             (1st time)
 7 Jun 1880 - 22 Jun 1880  William Charles Plant (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Jun 1880 - 31 Aug 1880  William de Courcy Ireland (acting)
 1 Sep 1880 - 26 Oct 1880  
George James Spence Hodgkinson     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
27 Oct 1880 - 12 Aug 1883  Edward Bosc Sladen (2nd time)      (s.a.)
13 Aug 1883 - 13 Nov 1883  George Augustus
Strover (acting)   (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
14 Nov 1883 -  3 Nov 1885  Edward Bosc Sladen (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1885 - 17 Dec 1885  J.K. Macrue
18 Dec 1885 - 26 Jul 1886  George Douglas Burgess             (d. 1898)







© Ben Cahoon