World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 




 

Kenya
 
[British East Africa Blue
                                    Ensign 1889-1895]
             15 Dec 1889 - 1895  British East Africa  
 
British
                                    East Africa Governor's flag
                                    (1895-1963)
       1895 - 1963 British East Africa Governor's flag
 
[Blue
                                    Ensign of Kenya 1895-1921]
                              1895 - 1921
 
[Blue
                                    Ensign of Kenya 1921-1963]
                         1921 - 12 Dec 1963 
 
Kenya
               Adopted 12 Dec 1963
 

 Map of Kenya
 Hear National Anthem
"Ee Mungu Nguvu Yetu"
 (Oh God of All Creation)
 Text of National Anthem
Adopted 12 Dec 1963
Constitution
(27 Aug 2010)
--------------------------------
Former Constitution

(12 Dec 1963 - 27 Aug 2010)
Capital: Nairobi
(Mombasa 1888-1907)
Currency: Kenyan Shilling
(KES); 1922-66 East Africa
Shilling (XEAS); 1920-22 East
Africa Florin (XEAF); 1899-1920
East Africa Rupee (XEAR)
National Holiday: 12 Dec (1963)
Independence Day
Population: 44,037,656 (2013)
GDP: $79.9 billion (2013)
Exports: $6.58 billion (2013)
Imports: $15.8 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Kikuyu 22%, Luhya 14%, Luo 13%,
Kalenjin 12%, Kamba 11%, Kisii 6%, Meru 6%, other
African 15%, other non-Africans (Asian, European,
and Arab)
1% (2004)
Total Active Armed Forces: 24,120 (2010)
Merchant marine: 5 ships (2010)
Religions: Christian 82.5% (Protestant 47.4%, Catholic 23.3%,
 other 11.8%), Muslim 11.1%, Traditionalists 1.6%,
other 1.7%,  none 2.4%, unspecified 0.7% (2009)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, C, CCM (signatory), CEN-SAD, COMESA, CTBT, CWC, EAC, EADB, ESCR, FAO, G-15, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IGAD, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OPCW, PCA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Kenya Index
Chronology

24 May 1887                Sultan of Zanzibar leases coastal areas to the 
                             British East Africa Association (effective
                             15 Oct 1888).

27 May 1885 -  1 Jul 1890  German protectorate over Witu; contested by U.K.
15 Oct 1888                East Africa colony of the Imperial British East

                             Africa Company (Imperial British East Africa).
 1 Jul 1895                (British) East Africa Protectorate; including
                             the coastal domains of Zanzibar which are also 
                             under U.K. protectorate (and are relinquished
                             to Kenya upon it's independence).
23 Jul 1920                Colony of Kenya and the East Africa Protectorate
29 Nov 1920                Colony and Protectorate of Kenya (officially
                             Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of Kenya).

15 Jul 1924                Jubaland (or Trans-Juba) ceded by U.K. to Italy
                             (as part of Italian Somalia).
15 Jul 1940 - 24 Feb 1941  Italy occupies Moyale and Buna. 
 
5 Apr 1958                Kenya
 1 Jun 1963                Self-rule achieved.

12 Dec 1963                Independence from Britain (Kenya)(colonial
                             pronunciation Keenya replaced by Kenya).

12 Dec 1964                Republic of Kenya

Native states
 Historical Maps
of Kenya
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

President of the British East Africa Association
(from 3 Sep 1888, Chairman of Imperial British East Africa Company)
25 May 1887 - 1889         Sir William Mackinnon              (b. 1823 - d. 1893)
Managing Directors of the Imperial British East African Company
15 Oct 1888 - Apr 1889     George Sutherland Mackenzie        (b. 1844 - d. 1910)
Apr 1889 -  6 Dec 1889     James W. Buchanan (acting)
Administrators

 6 Dec 1890 - 12 Jun 1890
  George Sutherland Mackenzie        (s.a.)
12 Jun 1890 - Feb 1891     Sir Francis Walter de Winton       (b. 1835 - d. 1901)

Feb 1891 - 16 Apr 1891     Huntly Brodie Mackay (acting)      (b. 1858 - d. 1891)
16 Apr 1891 - 30 Sep 1891
  John Robert Wilson Pigott          (b. 1850 - d. 1928)
                             (1st time) (acting)

 1 Oct 1891 - 31 Dec 1892  Ernest James Lennox Berkeley       (b. 1857 - d. 1932)

 1 Jan 1893 - 30 Jun 1895  John Robert Wilson Pigott          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)

Commissioners
 1 Jul 1895 - 30 Dec 1900  Arthur Henry Hardinge              (b. 1859 - d. 1933)
                             (from 22 Jun 1897, Sir Arthur Henry Hardinge) 

                             (acting to Jun 1896)
23 Jun 1896 - 28 Jan 1897  Clifford Henry Craufurd (1st time) (b. 1859 - d. 1900)

                             (acting for Hardinge)
10 Apr 1899 -  9 Dec 1899
  Clifford Henry Craufurd (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting for Hardinge)
 8 Oct 1900 - 30 Dec 1900  Trevor Patrick Breffney Ternan     (b. 1860 - d. 1949)
                             (acting for Hardinge)
30 Dec 1900 -  1 Aug 1904  Sir Charles Norton Eliot           (b. 1862 - d. 1931)

20 May 1904 -  1 Aug 1904  Frederick John Jackson (1st time)  (b. 1859 - d. 1929)
                             (acting for Eliot)
 1 Aug 1904 -  1 Oct 1905  Sir Donald William Stewart         (b. 1860 - d. 1905)
 1 Oct 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Frederick John Jackson (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
31 Dec 1905 -  7 May 1907  James Hayes Sadler                 (b. 1851 - d. 1922)
Governors
 7 May 1907 - 16 Sep 1909  James Hayes Sadler                 (s.a.)
                             (from 9 Nov 1907, Sir James Hayes Sadler)
12 Apr 1909 - 16 Sep 1909  Frederick John Jackson             (s.a.)
                             (acting for Sadler)

16 Sep 1909 - 17 Jul 1912  Sir Edouard Percy Cranwill         (b. 1867 - d. 1932)
                             Girouard 
17 Jul 1912 -  4 Oct 1912  Charles Calvert Bowring (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1945)
                             (acting)
 4 Oct 1912 - 14 Apr 1917  Sir Henry Conway Belfield          (b. 1855 - d. 1923)

14 Apr 1917 -  1 Feb 1919  Sir Charles Calvert Bowring        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time) (acting)
 1 Feb 1919 - 28 Aug 1922  Sir Edward Northey                 (b. 1868 - d. 1953)
31 Aug 1922 - 10 Feb 1925  Sir Robert Thorne Coryndon         (b. 1870 - d. 1925)
10 Feb 1925 -  3 Oct 1925  Edward Denham (acting)             (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
 3 Oct 1925 - 27 Sep 1930  Sir Edward William Macleay Grigg   (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
27 Sep 1930 - 13 Feb 1931  Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore        (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
                             (1st time) (acting)
13 Feb 1931 - 22 Dec 1936  Sir Joseph Aloysius Byrne          (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
22 Dec 1936 -  6 Apr 1937  Armigel de Vins Wade (acting)      (b. 1880 - d. 1966)
 6 Apr 1937 - 30 Sep 1939  Sir Robert Brooke-Popham           (b. 1878 - d. 1953)
30 Sep 1939 -  9 Jan 1940  Walter Harragin (acting)           (b. 1890 - d. 1966)
 9 Jan 1940 - 25 Oct 1944  Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
25 Oct 1944 - 12 Dec 1944  Gilbert McCall Rennie (acting)     (b. 1895 - d. 1981)
12 Dec 1944 - 21 Jun 1952  Sir Philip Euen Mitchell           (b. 1890 - d. 1964)
21 Jun 1952 - 29 Sep 1952  Henry S. Potter (acting)           (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
29 Sep 1952 - 14 Oct 1959  Sir Evelyn Baring                  (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
14 Oct 1959 - 23 Oct 1959  Walter Fleming Coutts (acting)     (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
23 Oct 1959 - 17 Nov 1962  Sir Patrick Muir Renison           (b. 1911 - d. 1965)
17 Nov 1962 -  4 Jan 1963  Sir Eric Griffith-Jones (acting)   (b. 1913 - d. 1979)
 4 Jan 1963 - 12 Dec 1963  Malcolm John MacDonald             (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
Queen
12 Dec 1963 - 12 Dec 1964  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governor-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
12 Dec 1963 - 12 Dec 1964  Malcolm John MacDonald             (s.a.)
Presidents
12 Dec 1964 - 22 Aug 1978  Jomo Kenyatta                      (b. 1891 - d. 1978)  KANU
22 Aug 1978 - 30 Dec 2002  Daniel Toroitich arap Moi          (b. 1924)            KANU
                             (acting to 14 Oct 1978)
30 Dec 2002 -  9 Apr 2013  Emilio Mwai Kibaki                 (b. 1931)        DP+NRC;2007 PNU
 9 Apr 2013 -              Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta              (b. 1961)            TNA

Leader of Government Business
18 Apr 1961 -  6 Apr 1962  Ronald Gideon Ngala                (b. 1923 - d. 1972)  KADU
                             (from 29 Nov 1961, Leader of the House)
Ministers of State for Constitutional Affairs
(serving jointly)
 6 Apr 1962 - 31 May 1963  Ronald Gideon Ngala                (s.a.)               KADU
                           + Jomo Kenyatta                    (s.a.)               KANU
Prime ministers

 1 Jun 1963 - 12 Dec 1964  Jomo Kenyatta                      (s.a.)               KANU
12 Dec 1964 - 17 Apr 2008  Post abolished
17 Apr 2008 -  9 Apr 2013  Raila Amolo Odinga                 (b. 1945)            ODM
 9 Apr 2013                Post abolished


Chairmen of the Board of Directors of Imperial British
East Africa Company (IBEAC)
(in London)
18 Apr 1888 - 29 May 1893  Sir William Mackinnon              (s.a.)
1893 - 30 Oct 1895         Sir Arnold Burrowes Kemball        (b. 1830 - d. 1908)

   Full style:
(a) 12 Dec 1963 - 1963/64: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith
";
(b) 1963/64 - 12 Dec 1964: "Queen of Kenya and of Her other Realms and Territories, 
Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: Kenya served as an important mediator in brokering Sudan's north-south separation in Feb 2005; Kenya provides shelter to almost a quarter million refugees, including Ugandans who flee across the border periodically to seek protection from Lord's Resistance Army rebels; Kenya works hard to prevent the clan and militia fighting in Somalia from spreading across the border, which has long been open to nomadic pastoralists; the boundary that separates Kenya's and Sudan's sovereignty is unclear in the "Ilemi Triangle," which Kenya has administered since colonial times.

Party abbreviations (no opposition parties formed 1969-1991): KANU = Kenya African National Union (conservative, nationalist, formerly democratic socialist, sole party from 1969, only legal party Jun 1982-Dec 1991, named Kenya African Union 1942-1960); ODM = Orange Democratic Movement (liberal democratic, reformist, opposition, est.2005); PNU = Party of National Unity (conservative, pro-Kibaki coalition, est.2007); TNA = The National Alliance (democratic alliance, 2000-2007, merged into PNU, revived 2012 as pro-Uhuru Kenyatta);
- Former parties: DP = Democratic Party (conservative, 1991-2007); KADU = Kenya African Democratic Union (federalist, KANU opposition, 1960-1964, merged into KANU); NRC = National Alliance of Rainbow Coalition (democratic, anti-KANU coalition of TNA, DP, and Liberal Democratic Party, 2002-2005)









Ben Cahoon