World Statesmen.org HOME >

 








 

Honduras
 
[Spanish War Ensign
                                    (1785-1931)]
                     to 28 Sep 1821
 
[Honduras Flag 1823]
             1 Feb 1823 - 21 Aug 1823 
 
[Central American Federation
                                    1823-1824]
          21 Aug 1823 - 22 Nov 1824
 
[Central American Federation
                                    1824-1838]
            22 Nov 1824 - 5 Nov 1838
 
[Honduras
                                    Flag 1838-1949]
                    5 Nov 1838 - 18 Jan 1949
 
[Honduras Alternate Version
                                    1933-1949]
        27 Sep 1933 - 18 Jan 1949 Alternate Version

[Honduras
                                    Flag]
                        Adopted 16 Feb 1866 
                    (Merchant flag to 18 Jan 1849)
 

 

 Map of Honduras  Hear National Anthem
"Himno Nacional de Honduras"
(National Antehm of Hnodruas)
or "
Tu bandera es un
lampo de cielo"

(Your Flag is a Heavenly Light)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 13 Nov 1915
Constitution
(20 Jan 1982; in Spanish)
Capital: Tegucigalpa
(Comayagua 1573-1824,
alternate to 30 Oct 1880;
Gracias a Dios 1544-1549;
Trujillo 1525-44, 1549-1573)
Currency: Lempira (HNL)
National Holiday: 15 Sep (1821)
Independence Day
Population: 8,448,465 (2013)
GDP: $39.2 billion (2013)
Exports: $7.88 billion (2013)
Imports: $11.3 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: mestizo (mixed Amerindian and European) 86.6%,
Amerindian 5.5%, black 4.3%, white 2.3%, other 1.3% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 12,000 (2010)
U.S. Forces: 405 (2012)
Merchant marine
: 88 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 63%, Evangelical
Protestant 23%
, other 14% (2002)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS, APM, BCIE, BTWC, CACM, CAFTA, CAP, CCM, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-11, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISO (subscriber), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LAES,  LAIA (observer), LAP, LU, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, SEGIB, SICA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Honduras Index
Chronology

30 Jul 1502                Claimed for Spain.
 3 May 1524                Settlement begun.
1528 - 1539                Subordinated to New Spain (Mexico).
1539                       Part of Guatemala.
1544 - 1560                Part of Captaincy of Gracias (Yucatan, Chiapas,
                             Tabasco, Panama, and Central America).
1544 - 1564                Audiencia de los Confines
1579                       Divided into two provinces of Comayagua and 
                             Tegucigalpa.
1786 - 1812                Intendecia of Comayagua.
24 Jul 1791                Tegucigalpa consolidated with the government of
                             Comayagua to create the province of Honduras.
28/29 Sep 1821             Independence of provinces of Comayagua and
                             Tegucigalpa.
 2 Dec 1821                Comayagua incorporated into Mexico.
 5 Jan 1822                Tegucigalpa incorporated into Mexico.
28 Mar 1823                Comayagua and Comayagua and independent again.
16 Sep 1824                State of Honduras
22 Nov 1824 - 26 Oct 1838  Constituent state of the Central American 
                             Federation (see Guatemala).
14 Jul 1860                Bay Islands ceded to Honduras by Britain.
11 Feb 1863 -  1 Sep 1972  Swan Islands (Great Swan and Little Swan Islands)
                             annexed by the United States.
26 Oct 1865                Republic of Honduras
23 Mar 1903 - 31 Mar 1903  U.S. occupation of Puerto Cortez.
18 Mar 1907 -  8 Jun 1907  U.S. occupation.
28 Mar 1911 - 12 Sep 1919  U.S. protectorate
 8 Sep 1919 - 12 Sep 1919  U.S. occupation. 
 1 Oct 1921 -  7 Feb 1922  State of Honduras, during a later aborted attempt
                             at recreating a Central American Federation.
 7 Feb 1922                Republic of Honduras
28 Feb 1924 - 21 Apr 1925  U.S. occupation.

Honduras
(since 1824)
Province of
Honduras

(1525-1821)
Comayagua
(1821-1824)
Tegucigalpa
(1815-1824)
Bay Islands
(1638-1860)
 
 
 
 
 

Province of Comayagua/Honduras 

Governors
1525 - 27 Oct 1526         Álvaro de Saavedra Cerón          (d. 1529)
27 Oct 1526 - 1530         Diego López de Salcedo
1530 - 1532                Andrés de Cerezeda (1st time)     (d. c.1540)
1532                       Diego Alvítez
1532 - 1535                Andrés de Cerezeda (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1535 - 1540                Francisco de Montejo y Alvarez    (b. c.1479 - d. c.1553)
                             (1st time)
1541 - 1542                Diego Garcia de Celis
1542 - 1544                Francisco de Montejo y Alvarez    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1544 - 1552                Corregidores
1552 - 1555                Juan Pérez de Cabrera
1555 - 1562                Pedro de Salvatierra
1563 - 1667                Alonso Ortiz de Elgueta           (b. c.1525 - d. 1580)
1567 - 1573                Juan de Vargas Carvajal
1573 - 1577                Diego de Herrera
1577 - 1582                Alonso de Contreras Guevara
1582 - 1589                Rodrigo Ponce de León (1st time)
1589 - 1594                Jerónimo Sánchez de Carranza      (d. 1600)
1594 - 1602                Rodrigo Ponce de León (2nd time) 
1602 - 160.                Jorge de Alvarado 
160. - 1608                Pedro de Castro
1608 - 1612                Juan Guerra de Ayala
1612 - 1617                García Garabito de León
1617 - 1620                Juan Lobato
1620 - 1625                Juan de Miranda
1625 - 1632                Pedro del Rosal
1632 - 1639                Francisco Martínez de  
                             Ribamontan Santander
1639 - 1641                Francisco de Avila y Lugo
1641 - 1643                Alonso de Silva Salazar
1643 - 1644                Juan de Bustamante Herrera
1644 - 1647                Melchor Alonso Tamayo
1647 - 1650                Baltasar de la Cruz
1650 - 1668                Juan de Zuazo
1668 - 1672                Juan Márquez Cabrera
1673 - 1676                Pedro de Godoy Ponce de León
1676 - 1679                Francisco de Castro y Ayala
1679 - 1682                Lorenzo Ramírez de Guzmán
1682 - 1687                Antonio de Navia y Bolanos
1689 - 1693                Sancho Ordóñez
1693 - 1698                Antonio de Oseguera y Quevedo
1698 - 1702                Antonio de Ayala
1702 - 1712                Antonio de Monfort
1712 - 1715                Enrique Longman
1715 - 1717                José Rodezno
1717 - 1727                Diego Gutiérrez de Argüelles
1727 - 1738                Manuel de Castilla y Portugal
1738 - 1741                Francisco de Parga
1741 - 1745                Tomás Hermenegildo de Arana   
1745 - 1746                Luis Machado
1746 - 1747                Juan de Vera
1747                       Alonso Fernández de Heredia
14 Jun 1747 - 1750         Diego de Tablada (interim)
1750 - 1751                Pedro Trucco (interim)
 2 Jul 1751 - 1757         Pantaleón Ibáñez Cuevas
1757 - 1759                Flugencio García de Solís
1759 - 1761                Gabriel Franco (interim)
1761 - 1769                José Sáenz Bahamonde              (d. 1769)
1769 - 13 May 1770         Juan Antonio González (interim)
13 May 1770 - 1770         Antonio Ferrandis (interim)
1770 - 1775                Bartolomé Pérez Quijano
1775 - 1779                Augustín Pérez Quijano
1779 - 1783                Francisco Aybar
11 Aug 1783 - 26 Jun 1787  Juan Nepomuceno de Quesada y      (b. 1738 - d. ....)
                             Barnuevo
Governor-Intendants
26 Jun 1787 - 1789         Juan Nepomuceno de Quesada y      (s.a.) 
                             Barnuevo
 7 May 1789 - 1796         Alejo García Conde 
Jun 1796 - 1808            Ramón de Anguiano
1804 - 1810                Antonio Noberto Serrano y Polo    (b. 1753 - d. 1820)
                             (acting for absent Anguiano)
1810 - 1812                Carlos Castañón
Alcaldes Mayores
Jan 1812 -  4 Feb 1812     José María Píñol y Muñoz
                             (acting for Castañón)
 4 Feb 1812 -  1 Mar 1812  Juan Francisco Marqués
 1 Mar 1812 - Apr 1812     Pedro Gutiérrez
Apr 1812 - 1818            Juan Antonio de Tornos
1818 - 21 Nov 1821         José Gregorio Tinoco de Contreras (b. c.1780 - d. 18..)
21 Nov 1821 - 28 Sep 1821  Juan Nepomuceno Fernandez Lindo   (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
                             y Zelaya (acting)


Comayagua

 8 Dec 1537                Santa María de Comayagua founded by Spain.
28 Sep 1821                Independence (Province of Comayagua).
 2 Dec 1821                Incorporation into Mexico.
28 Mar 1823                Independence again (Province of Comayagua).
18 Sep 1824                Merged into Honduras.

Superior Political Governors
28 Sep 1821 - 21 Nov 1821  José Gregorio Tinoco de Contreras
21 Nov 1821 -  2 Dec 1821  Juan Nepomuceno Fernandez Lindo   (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
                             y Zelaya (1st time)
 2 Dec 1821 - 28 Mar 1823  Incorporation into Mexico
28 Mar 1823 - 11 Feb 1824  Juan Nepomuceno Fernandez Lindo   (s.a.)
                             y Zelaya (2nd time)
11 Feb 1824 - 13 Apr 1824  Severino Quiñónez 
13 Apr 1824 - 18 Sep 1824  Juan José Díaz


Tegucigalpa

29 Sep 1578                San Miguel de Tegucigalpa de Heredia founded by Spain.
 2 Dec 1815                Tegucigalpa re-established as an alcalde.
29 Sep 1821                Independence (Province of Tegucigalpa).
 5 Jan 1822                Incorporation into Mexico.
28 Mar 1823                Independence again (Province of Tegucigalpa).
16 Sep 1824                Merged into Honduras.

Alcaldes Mayor 
 2 Dec 1815 - 1817?        Simon Gutiérrez 
1817 - 1821                Narcisco Mallol                  (d. 1822)
Superior Political Governors
29 Sep 1821 - 18 Dec 1821  Esteban Guardiola Amorós
18 Dec 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Simón Gutiérrez
31 Dec 1821 -  5 Jan 1822  Francisco Juárez
 5 Jan 1822 - 28 Mar 1823  Incorporation into Mexico
28 Mar 1823 - 16 Sep 1824  José Dionisio de la Trinidad de  (b. 1781 - d. 1850)
                             Herrera y Díaz del Valle


Honduras


16 Sep 1824                State of Honduras
22 Nov 1824 - 26 Oct 1838  Constituent state of the Central American Federation
                             (see under Guatemala)
29 Sep 1865                Republic of Honduras
13 Jun 1921 -  7 Feb 1922  State of Honduras during a later aborted attempt at
                             recreating a Central American Federation.

Supreme Chiefs of State
16 Sep 1824 - 10 May 1827  José Dionisio de la Trinidad de    (b. 1781 - d. 1850)  Lib
                             Herrera y Díaz del Valle 
10 May 1827                José Justo Milla Pineda Arriaga    (b. 1794 - d. 1838)  Lib 
                             (acting)
10 May 1827 - 30 Sep 1827  Anacleto Bendaña Montoya (acting)  (b. 1790 - d.c.1850) Con
30 Sep 1827 - 30 Oct 1827  Miguel Eusebio Bustamante          (b. 1777 - d. 1869)  Lib
                             Lardizábal (acting)
30 Oct 1827 - 27 Nov 1827  José Jerónimo de Zelaya Fiallos    (b. 1780 - d. 18..)  Con
27 Nov 1827 -  7 Mar 1829  José Francisco Morazán Quezada     (b. 1792 - d. 1842)  Lib
                             (1st time)(acting) 
 7 Mar 1829 -  2 Dec 1829  Diego Vigil Cocaña (acting)        (b. 1799 - d. 1845)  Lib
 2 Dec 1829 - 28 Jul 1830  José Francisco Morazán Quezada     (s.a.)               Lib
                             (2nd time)
28 Jul 1830 - 12 Mar 1831  José Santos Díaz del Valle         (b. 1793 - d. 1840)  Con
                             (acting)
12 Mar 1831 - 26 Mar 1832  José María Antonio de la Cruz      (b. 1802 - d. 1832)  Con
                             Márquez 
22 Mar 1832 -  7 Jan 1833  José Francisco Milla Guevara       (b. 1789 - d. 18..)  Con
                             (acting [for Márquez to 26 Mar 1832])
 7 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1836  Joaquín Rivera Bragas              (b. 1795 - d. 1845)  Ind
 1 Jan 1837 - 28 May 1837  José María Martínez Salinas                             Ind
                             (1st time)(acting)
28 May 1837 -  3 Sep 1838  Justo Vicente José de Herrera y    (b. 1786 - d. 1856)  Con
                             Díaz del Valle 
 3 Sep 1838 - 12 Nov 1838  José María Martínez Salinas                             Ind 
                             (2nd time)(acting)
12 Nov 1838 - 10 Jan 1839  José Lino Matute (acting)          (d. 1854)            Con
10 Jan 1839 - 11 Jan 1839  Juan Francisco de Molina (acting)  (b. 1778 - d. 1878)  Lib
Presidents
11 Jan 1839 - 13 Apr 1839  Juan Francisco de Molina (acting)  (s.a.)               Lib
13 Apr 1839 - 15 Apr 1839  Felipe Neri Medina Valderas        (b. 1797 - d. ....)
                             y Fernández de Córdova (acting) 
15 Apr 1839 - 27 Apr 1839  Juan José Alvarado (acting)        (b. 1798 - d. 1857)
27 Apr 1839 - 10 Aug 1839  José de la Cruz Guerrero de Arcos  (d. 1853)
                             y Molina (acting)
10 Aug 1839 - 20 Aug 1839  Mariano Garrigó (acting)           (b. 1810 - d. ....)
20 Aug 1839 - 27 Aug 1839  José María Bustillo (acting)       (d. 1855)
27 Aug 1839 - 21 Sep 1839  Council of Ministers
                           - Mónico Bueso Soto                (b. 1810 - d. ....)  Con
                           - Francisco de Aguilar
21 Sep 1839 -  1 Jan 1841  José Francisco Zelaya y Ayes       (b. 1798 - d. 1848)  Lib
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1842  Francisco Ferrera (1st time)       (b. 1794 - d. 1851)  Con
 1 Jan 1843 - 23 Feb 1843  Council of Ministers
                           - Juan Morales
                           - José Julián Tercero              (d. 1844)            Mil
                           - Casto José Alvarado (1st time)   (b.c.1820 - d. 1873) Con
23 Feb 1843 - 31 Dec 1844  Francisco Ferrera (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Con
 1 Jan 1845 -  8 Jan 1845  Council of Ministers
                           - Casto José Alvarado (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Con
                           - Coronado Chávez                  (b. 1807 - d. 1881)  Lib
 8 Jan 1845 -  1 Jan 1847  Coronado Chávez                    (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1847 - 12 Feb 1847  Council of Ministers
                           - Casto José Alvarado (3rd time)   (s.a.)               Con
                           - Francisco Ferrera                (s.a.)               Con
                           - José Santos Guardiola Bustillo   (b. 1816 - d. 1862)  Lib
12 Feb 1847 -  1 Feb 1852  Juan Nepomuceno Fernandez Lindo    (b. 1790 - d. 1857)  Lib
                             y Zelaya (provisional 4 Feb - 16 Jul 1848) 
 1 Feb 1852 -  1 Mar 1852  Francisco Gómez y Argüelles        (d. 1854)            Lib
                             (acting)
 1 Mar 1852 - 18 Oct 1855  José de la Trinidad Francisco      (b. 1805 - d. 1871)  Con
                             Cabañas Fiallos
18 Oct 1855 -  8 Nov 1855  José Santiago Bueso Soto (acting)  (b. 1815 - d. 1857)  Lib
 8 Nov 1855 - 17 Feb 1856  Francisco de Aguilar (acting)                           Lib
17 Feb 1856 - 11 Jan 1862  José Santos Guardiola Bustillo     (s.a.)               Lib
11 Jan 1862 -  4 Feb 1862  José Francisco Montes Fonseca      (b.c.1830 - d. 1888) Lib 
                             (1st time)(acting)
 4 Feb 1862 - 11 Dec 1862  Victoriano Castellanos Cortés      (b. 1795 - d. 1862)  Lib 
                             (acting)
11 Dec 1862 -  7 Sep 1863  José Francisco Montes Fonseca      (s.a.)               Lib
                             (2nd time)(acting)
 7 Sep 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  José María Medina (1st time)       (b. 1826 - d. 1878)  Lib
                             (acting; in rebellion from 20 Jun 1863)
31 Dec 1863 - 15 Mar 1864  Francisco Inestroza (acting)       (b. 1810 - d. ....)  Con
15 Mar 1864 - 26 Jul 1872  José María Medina (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Lib
                             (provisional 29 Sep 1865 - 1 Feb 1866)
26 Mar 1871 - 17 May 1871  Florencio Xatruch Villagra         (b. 1811 - d. 1893)  Mil
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
26 Jul 1872 - 13 Jan 1874  Carlos Céleo Arias Lope            (b. 1835 - d. 1890)  Lib
                             (provisional; in rebellion from 12 May 1872)
16 Jul 1872 - 26 Jul 1872  Juan Antonio Medina Orellana       (b. 1833 - d. 1885)  Con
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
Jun 1873 - 1873            Ministers (in rebellion)
                           - Manuel Colindres Grádiz          (b. 1832 - d. ....)
                           - Rafael Padilla Durán
13 Jan 1874 -  8 Jun 1876  Ponciano Leiva Madrid (1st time)   (b. 1821 - d. 1896)  Con
                             (provisional [in rebellion from 23 Nov 1873] to 2 Feb 1875)
16 Dec 1875 -  8 Jun 1876  José María Medina (3rd time)       (s.a.)               Lib 
                             (provisional; in rebellion) 
 8 Jun 1876 - 13 Jun 1876  Marcelino Mejía Serrano                                 Con
                             (provisional)      
13 Jun 1876 - 12 Aug 1876  Crescencio Gómez Santos Valladares (b. 1833 - d. 1921)  Lib
                             (provisional)
12 Aug 1876                Council of Ministers
                           - Marcelino Mejía Serrano                               Con
                           - Manuel Colindres Grádiz          (s.a.)
12 Aug 1876 - 27 Aug 1876  José María Medina (4th time)       (s.a.)               Lib
                             (provisional)
27 Aug 1876 - 19 Oct 1883  Marco Aurelio Soto Martínez        (b. 1846 - d. 1908)  Lib
                             (provisional to 30 May 1877)
19 Oct 1883 - 30 Nov 1883  Council of Ministers
                           - Luis Bográn Barahona             (b. 1849 - d. 1895)  Con
                           - Rafael Ciriaco Alvarado Manzano  (b. 1836 - d. 1923)
30 Nov 1883 - 30 Nov 1891  Luis Bográn Barahona               (s.a.)               Con
30 Nov 1891 -  7 Aug 1893  Ponciano Leiva Madrid (2nd time)   (s.a.)               Con
 7 Aug 1893 - 22 Feb 1894  Domingo Vásquez Toruño             (b. 1846 - d. 1909)  Lib
                             (acting to 15 Sep 1893)
22 Feb 1894 -  1 Feb 1899  José Policarpo Bonilla Vásquez     (b. 1858 - d. 1926)  PNH
                             (provisional [in rebellion from 24 Dec 1893] to 1 Feb 1895)
 1 Feb 1899 -  1 Feb 1903  Terencio Esteban Sierra Romero     (b. 1839 - d. 1907)  PLH
 1 Feb 1903 - 13 Apr 1903  Juan Ángel Arias Boquín            (b. 1859 - d. 1927)  PLH
                             (president of council of ministers
                             acting to 18 Feb 1903)
13 Apr 1903 - 25 Feb 1907  Manuel Bonilla Chirinos (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1913)  Mil/PNH
                             (provisional 12 Feb 1904 - 1 Mar 1906)
25 Feb 1907 - 18 Apr 1907  Provisional Government Junta
                           (chair rotating every 2 weeks,
                           in the order given)
                           - Miguel Ángel Oquelí Bustillo     (b. 1856 - d. 1938)  Mil/PLH
                           - Máximo Betancourt Rosales                             Mil/PLH
                           - José Ignacio Castro
18 Apr 1907 - 28 Mar 1911  Miguel Rafael Dávila Cuéllar       (b. 1856 - d. 1927)  PNH
                             (provisional to 1 Mar 1908)
28 Mar 1911 -  1 Feb 1912  Francisco Bertrand Barahona        (b. 1866 - d. 1926)  PNH
                             (1st time)(acting)
 1 Feb 1912 - 21 Mar 1913  Manuel Bonilla Chirinos (2nd time) (s.a.)               PNH
21 Mar 1913 -  9 Sep 1919  Francisco Bertrand Barahona        (s.a.)               PNH
                             (2nd time)(acting to 1 Feb 1916)
28 Jul 1915 -  1 Feb 1916  Alberto de Jesus Membreño Márquez  (b. 1859 - d. 1921)  PNH
                             (acting for Bertrand Barahona)    
 9 Sep 1919 - 16 Sep 1919  Salvador Aguirre (acting)          (b. 1862 - d. 1947)  PNH
16 Sep 1919 -  5 Oct 1919  Vicente Mejía Colindres            (b. 1878 - d. 1966)  PNH
                             (1st time)(acting)
 5 Oct 1919 -  1 Feb 1920  Francisco Bográn Barahona (acting) (b. 1852 - d. 1926)  PLH
 1 Feb 1920 - 10 Mar 1924  Rafael Salvador López Gutiérrez    (b. 1855 - d. 1924)  PLH
                            (Head of State 1 Oct 1921 - 7 Feb 1922;
                             provisional from 1 Feb 1924)
 9 Feb 1924 - 24 Mar 1924  Tiburcio Carías Andino (1st time)  (b. 1876 - d. 1969)  PNH
                             (in dissidence; sworn in at Lamaní, Comayagua)
10 Mar 1924 - 30 Apr 1924  Council of Ministers of
                           the Provisional Government

                           - Francisco Bueso Cuéllar          (b. 1860 - d. 19..)  PLH
                           - Roque Jacinto López
                           - José María Ochoa Velásquez       (b. 1864 - d. 1928)  PLH
                           - Rómulo Ernesto Durón y Gamero    (b. 1865 - d. 1942)  PLH
                              (to 15 Apr 1925)
                           - José María Sandoval Burgos       (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
                              (to 28 Mar 1924)
                           - Marcial Lagos Laínez
                           - Alberto A. Rodríguez             (b. 1869 - d. 19..)
                              (from 28 Mar 1924)
24 Mar 1924 - 28 Apr 1924  Tiburcio Carías Andino             (s.a.)               PNH
                             (First Chief of Liberating Revolution;
                             in dissidence)
30 Apr 1924 -  1 Feb 1925  Vicente Tosta Carrasco             (b. 1886 - d. 1930)  PLH
                             (provisional) 
 1 Feb 1925 -  1 Feb 1929  Miguel Paz Barahona                (b. 1863 - d. 1937)  PNH
 1 Feb 1929 -  1 Feb 1933  Vicente Mejía Colindres (2nd time) (s.a.)               PNH
 1 Feb 1933 -  1 Jan 1949  Tiburcio Carías Andino (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PNH
 1 Jan 1949 -  5 Dec 1954  Juan Manuel Gálvez Durón           (b. 1887 - d. 1972)  PNH
 5 Dec 1954 - 21 Oct 1956  Julio Lozano Díaz                  (b. 1885 - d. 1957)  PNH
                             (Supreme Head of State)
21 Oct 1956 - 21 Dec 1957  Military Council of Government
                           - Héctor Caraccioli Moncada        (b. 1922 - d. 1975)  Mil
                           - Roque Jacinto Rodríguez Herrera  (b. 1898 - d. 1981)  Mil
                              (to 5 Jul 1957)
                           - Roberto Gálvez Barnes            (b. 1925 - d. 1996)  Mil
                              (to 18 Nov 1957)
                           - Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano   (b. 1921 - d. 2010)  Mil
                              (from 18 Nov 1957)
21 Dec 1957 -  3 Oct 1963  José Ramón Adolfo Villeda Morales  (b. 1908 - d. 1971)  PLH 
 3 Oct 1963 -  6 Jun 1971  Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano     (s.a.)              Mil;1965 PNH
                             (1st time)(Head of Military Government to 6 Jun 1965)
 6 Jun 1971 -  4 Dec 1972  Ramón Ernesto Cruz Uclés           (b. 1903 - d. 1985)  PNH
 4 Dec 1972 - 22 Apr 1975  Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano     (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)(Head of State)
22 Apr 1975 -  7 Aug 1978  Juan Alberto Melgar Castro         (b. 1930 - d. 1987)  Mil
                             (Head of State)
 7 Aug 1978 - 27 Jan 1982  Policarpo Juan Paz García          (b. 1932 - d. 2000)  Mil
                            (President of Military Junta to 25 Jul 1980,
                             then provisional President)
27 Jan 1982 - 27 Jan 1986  Roberto Suazo Córdova              (b. 1927)            PLH 
27 Jan 1986 - 27 Jan 1990  José Simón Azcona del Hoyo         (b. 1927 - d. 2005)  PLH
27 Jan 1990 - 27 Jan 1994  Rafael Leonardo Callejas Romero    (b. 1943)            PNH
27 Jan 1994 - 27 Jan 1998  Carlos Roberto Reina Idiáquez      (b. 1926 - d. 2003)  PLH
27 Jan 1998 - 27 Jan 2002  Carlos Roberto Flores Facussé      (b. 1950)            PLH 
27 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2006  Ricardo Rodolfo Maduro Joest       (b. 1946)            PNH
27 Jan 2006 - 28 Jun 2009  José Manuel Zelaya Rosales         (b. 1952)            PLH
28 Jun 2009 - 27 Jan 2010  Roberto Micheletti Baín            (b. 1948)            PLH
27 Jan 2010 - 27 Jan 2014  Porfirio Lobo Sosa                 (b. 1947)            PNH
27 Jan 2014 -              Juan Orlando Hernández             (b. 1968)            PNH


Territorial Disputes:
International Court of Justice (ICJ) ruled on the delimitation of "bolsones" (disputed areas) along the El Salvador-Honduras border in 1992 with final settlement by the parties in 2006 after an Organization of American States survey and a further ICJ ruling in 2003; the 1992 ICJ ruling advised a tripartite resolution to a maritime boundary in the Gulf of Fonseca with consideration of Honduran access to the Pacific; El Salvador continues to claim tiny Conejo Island, not mentioned in the ICJ ruling, off Honduras in the Gulf of Fonseca; Honduras claims the Belizean-administered Sapodilla Cays off the coast of Belize in its constitution, but agreed to a joint ecological park around the cays should Guatemala consent to a maritime corridor in the Caribbean under the OAS-sponsored 2002 Belize-Guatemala Differendum; Honduras may have asserted claims over Serranilla Bank and Bajo Nuevo Bank.

Party abbreviations: PLH = Partido Liberal de Honduras (Honduran Liberal Party, liberal, center-right, est.1891); PNH = Partido Nacional de Honduras (National Party of Honduras, conservative, nationalist, est.1902); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: Ind = Independent; Con = Conservador (Conservative); Lib = Liberal



Bay Islands

[Flag of the United Kingdom]
          1742 - 1782,  1839 - 1860
 
Map of the Bay Islands
Capital: Coxen Hole 
(Roatan)
Population: 2,800 (1880)

30 Jul 1502                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Columbus.
1638 - 1642                First English settlement on Roatán Island by the 
                             Providence Company.
Mar 1650                   Spanish destroy English settlements.
23 Jun 1742 - 1748         Port Royal, on Roatán Island, is re-occupied by
                             the British.
1756 - 1763                British rule.
1779 - 1782                British rule.
16 Mar 1782                Spanish destroy Port Royal.
 3 Sep 1783                By Treaty of Versailles, recognized as Spanish territory 
                             by Britain
1788                       Abandoned.
28 Sep 1821                Claimed as part of independent Honduras.
1827                       British settlers begin to return to Roatán Island.
1838                       Bay Islands (islands of Roatan, Bonnacco, Utila, Elena,                              Barbareta, Elena and Morat) claimed for Britain.
1841                       Islands formally claimed by Britain, contested by Honduras.
15 Jun 1852                Bay Islands crown colony (subordinated to British Honduras).
30 Apr 1859                Britain agrees to restore islands to Honduras.
14 Jul 1860                Formally ceded to Honduras.
 1 Jun 1861                Honduras formally takes possession (Islas de la Bahía).

Governors
1638 - 1642                William Claiborne                 (b. c.1600 – d. c.1677)
1642 - 1650                ....
Commanders
1742 - 1748?               Robert Hodgson, Sr.               (d. 1758)
1756 - 1763                ....
1779 - Mar 1782            William Dalrymple    
1783? - 1787               Edward Marcus Despard             (b. 1751 - d. 1803)
Honduran official
1838 - 1841                Juan Batista Lonstrelet 
Chief magistrates
1849 - 1850                William E. Fitzgibbon (acting)
1850 - 1852                John James Hall
Governors
15 Jun 1852 - 14 Jul 1860  the governors of Jamaica
Presiding magistrates
1852 - 1855                Charles Henry Johnes Cuyler       (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
Dec 1855 -  1 Jun 1861     Alexander Wilson Moir             (b. 1825 - d. 1897)







© Ben Cahoon