World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 
 







Guernsey
 
[banner of
                                      duchy of Normandy]
 to c.1863
 
[Guernsey, 1907-1985]
                    1907 - 13 Mar 1985 
 
[Bailiwick
                                    of Guernsey, Channel Islands]
                   Adopted 13 Mar 1985
 
[Guernsey civil ensign]
             Adopted 13 May 1985 Civil Ensign
 
[Guernsey Government Ensign]
             Adopted Sep 1999 Government Ensign


 Map of Guernsey
 Hear National Anthem
 "Dyu Sauve not' Gracieuse Royne"
(
God Save the Queen)
 Hear Local Anthem
"Sarnia Chière"
(Guernsey Dear)
from Nov 1911
Constitution
(unwritten)
Capital: Saint Peter Port
Currencies: Guernsey Pound
 (GGP), British Pound (GBP)
National Holiday: 9 May (1945)
Liberation Day
Population: 65,605 (2013)
GDP: $3.21 billion (2012)
Exports: $86.4 million (1999)
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: British and Norman-French descent 64.3%,
 British 27.4%, Portuguese 1.9%, Irish 0.7%, other
European 3.2%, other 1.5% (2001)
Total Police and Customs Officers: 179 (2000)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Anglican 44.1%, other Christian 20.1%,
Roman Catholic 14.6%, non-religious 12.4%,
other 1.9% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: UPU
Guernsey
Index
Chronology

933                        Part of the Duchy of Normandy.
 8 Feb 1198 - 1487         Lordship of the Isles (Guernsey, Jersey,
                             Alderney, Brechou, Herm, Jethou and Sark)
                             within Duchy of Normandy (nominally after 1204).
Jun 1204                   English fiefdom. 
1204 - Sep 1205            French occupation.
Dec 1205 - Apr 1206        French occupation.
 4 Dec 1259                English possession of Channel Islands confirmed by
                             Treaty of Paris.
1279                       Bailiwick of Guernsey (including Alderney,
                             Sark, Herm, Jethou and Brechou).
1295                       Devastating French raid on Guernsey.
 8 Sep 1338 - 29 Oct 1340  French occupation (in Castle Cornet to 17 Aug 1345)
34 Oct 1360                Channel Islands no longer under the suzerainty
                             of the King of France, by Treaty of Calais.
Jun 1372 - 1373            French occupation under Owen of Wales.
 4 Mar 1643                Guernsey declares for Parliament during the English
                             Civil War; Royalist forces control Castle Cornet
                             until 17 Dec 1651.
19 May 1649 -  8 May 1660  Guernsey part of the Commonwealth of England.
 1 Jul 1940 -  9 May 1945  German occupation (Britische Kanalinseln),
                             subordinated to occupied France (see Jersey for
                             central Channel Islands administration).
12 May 1945 - 25 Aug 1945  British military administration. 

Alderney
Sark
Brechou
(Brecqhou)
Herm
Jethou
Lihou
Hauteville House
 

Lords of the Isles
 8 Feb 1198 -  6 Apr 1199  John Plantagenet,                  (b. 1166 - d. 1216)
                             Count of Mortian 
14 Jan 1200 - 1204         Pierre de Preaux                   (b. c.1129 - d. 1212)
Wardens 
1203 - 1206                Gregory Balizan -Lieutenant
1206 - 1207                Geoffrey de Lucy (1st time)
Aug 1207 - 1220            Philippe d'Aubigny I               (d. 1236)
1220 - 1223                Philippe d'Aubigny II
1223 - 1226                Geoffrey de Lucy (2nd time)
1226                       Hugues de Saint Philibert
1226 - 1227                Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor      (b. c.1199 - d. 12..)
                             (1st time)
1227 - 1229                Guillaume (William) de St. Jean    (d. 1239)
1229 - 1230                Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           + John de Grey
22 Jun 1230 - 1232         Henri de Trubleville               (d. 1239)
1232 - 1234                Philip de Carteret
                           + Amaury de St. Amand
1232 - 1234                Guillaume de St. Jean -Subwarden
                           + Philippe de'Aubigny -Subwarden   
Lord of the Isles

1234 - 1239                Sir Henri de Trubleville           (s.a.) 
Subwardens
1234 - 1235                Nicholas de Meules                 (b. 1191 - d. 1271)
1235                       Gerard de Lampersand
                           + Guillaume de Dampierre
                           + William Blom
1235 - 1240                Drouet (Drew) de Barentin
Wardens
Jan 1240 - Jul 1240        Guillaume de Bouelles
1240 - 1252                Drouet de Barentin (1st time)
1252 - 1254                Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Lord of the Isles

14 Apr 1254 - 20 Nov 1272  Prince Edward of England           (b. 1239 - d. 1307)
 5 Jul 1258 - 1260         Drouet de Baretin (2nd time) -Warden
- Subwardens -
1262 - 1267                Sir Gilbert Talbot
                           + Thomas Boulton
1267 - 1269                William de Barentin
1269 - 1270                Hugh de Trubleville
1270 - 1274                Richard -Warden
24 Jun 1271 - 14 Apr 1275  Arnaud Jean de Contino -Warden
Nov 1274 - 1275            Jean Wyger (royal commissioner)
Warden
25 Nov 1275 - 24 Jan 1277  Sir Otto de Grandison              (b. 1238 - d. 1328)
- Subwardens -
1275 - 1276                Raoul de Broughton
1276 - 1278                Philippe Burnel                    (b. 1240 - d. 1281)
Lord of the Isles 
24 Jan 1277 - 1294         Sir Otto de Grandison              (s.a.)
- Subwardens -
1278 - 1281                Guillaume de St. Remi (1st time)
                           + Denis de Tilbury
1282 - 1288                Renaut d'Ashwell
1288 - 1290                Sir Stephen Wallard
1290 - 1293                Guillaume de St. Remi (2nd time) 
1294                       Sir William Grandison              (d. 1335)
                           + Henri de Bonvillars
1294 - 1297                Sir Henry de Cobham -Warden        (b. 1260 - d. 1339) 
1297 - 1298                Sir Nicholas de Cheney -Warden     (d. c.1320)
1299                       Henry, Prior of Wenlock -Warden
Lord of the Isles 
1298 - 1328                Otto de Grandison (2nd time)       (s.a.)
- Subwardens -
1298                       Henri de Bonvillars
1299 - 1302                Denis de Tilbury
                           + Guillaume de Cosignton
1302 - 1307                Jean de Newent
1306 - 1309                Jean de Ditton
1309                       Massey de la Court
1309 - 1319                Drew de Barentin
                           + Sir Pierre de Petitfeu
1319 - 1321                Pierre de Balmes
1321 - 1324                Sir Gerard d'Oron                  (d. 1334)
1323 - 1326                Gérard Derous -Warden
1324 - 1326                Jean de Clyvedon
26 Aug 1326 - 1327         Raoul Basset de Drayton            (b. 1279 - d. 1343)
                            (Ralph Basset)
                           + Jean de Roches
                           + Robert Norton
Wardens

1328 - 1330                Jean de Roches 
1330 - 1331                Pierre Bernard de Pynsole
                           + Laurens de Gaillard
Aug 1331                   Sir Guillaume de Cheyny            (b. c.1357 - d. 1346)
                             (William de Cheney)
1331 - 1333                Thomas Wake, Baron Wake of Liddell (b. 1297 - d. 1349)
Feb 1333 - May 1337        Henri de Ferrers (Ferriers)        (b. 1294? - d. 1349)
                           + William, Baron Montacute         (b. 1302? - d. 1344)
                             (Guillaume de Mountagu)
                             (from 3 Mar 1334)
10 May 1337 - 20 Mar 1341  Thomas de Ferrers (Ferriers)       (b. c.1299 - d. 1353)
                             (in exile 1338-25 Nov 1340)
1334 - 1336                Walter de Weston -Subwarden 
                             (Gautier de Weston)(1st time)
1338                       Walter de Weston -Subwarden
                             (2nd time)
1338 - 1340               Nicholas                           (d. 1340)
                             Béluchet -French Commander
1340                       Walter de Weston -Subwarden
                             (3rd time)
20 Mar 1341 - 1343         Thomas de Hampton
1343 - 1348                Thomas Ferrers (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1343 - 1347                Walter de Weston -Subwarden
                             (4th time)
1347 - 1348                Sir Ralph de Harmesthorpe -Subwarden
1348 - 26 May 1349         Robert Wyvill
                           + Thomas de Clifford
26 May 1349 - 1354         Jean, Baron de Mautravers          (b. c.1290 - d. 13..)
 2 Apr 1354 - 1357         Guillaume (William) Stury 
1357                       Sir Thomas de Holland,             (b. 1314 - d. 1360)
                             Earl of Kent
1356 - 1358                Sir Otto de Holland
                             (sub-warden to 8 Jun 1357)
1357                       Thomas de Langhurst -Subwarden
1359 - 1366                Sir Edmund de Cheney
                             (Edmond de Cheyny)
- Subwardens -
1363                       William de Birketon 
1364                       John Le Marchant 
1365                       Nicholas de Cheney 
1367 - 1373                Sir Gautier (Walter) Hewet -Warden (d. 1373)
1368 - 1371                Sir William Asthorp                (d. 1399)
                             (Guillaume d'Asthorp)  
1371                       John Coke (1st time)
Wardens
1373 - 1374                Sir Edmund Rose
1372 - 1373                Yvon de Galles -French commander   (d. 1378)
                            (Owain Lawgoch ap Tomas [Owen of Wales])
1372 - 1373                Ralph de Harmesthrope -Subwarden
20 Apr 1373 - 12 Aug 1374  Sir William de Asthorp             (s.a.)
1374                       John Coke -Subwarden (2nd time)
12 Aug 1374 - 1376         Thomas de Beauchamp,               (b. 1338/39 - d. 1401) 
                             Earl of Warwick
1376 - 23 Apr 1393         Sir Hugh de Calverley (Calvilegh)  (b. 1315/23 - d. 1393)
- Subwardens -
1378                       Jacques de Calverley
1378 - 1382                Henry Ryther
1384 - 1385                Roger Walden
Wardens
1393 - 30 Nov 1396         Sir John de Golafre of Langley     (b. c.1351 - d. 1396)
30 Nov 1396 - 22 Mar 1405  Edward, Earl of Rutland (1st time) (b. 1373 - d. 1415)
                             (from 1 Aug 1402, Edward, Duke or York)
1405                       John Peraunt -Subwarden
11 May 1405 - 1405         Sir John de Lisle                  (b. 1366 - d. 1408)
1407 - 25 Oct 1415         Edward, Duke of York (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1409 - 1412                Richard of Conisburgh,             (b. 1375 - d. 1415)
                             Earl of Cambridge    
Lords of the Isles
27 Nov 1415 - 14 Sep 1435  John of Lacaster, Duke of Bedford  (b. 1389 - d. 1435)
1416                       Henry Mulso -Warden
1436 - 1442                Sir John Bernard -Warden
 9 Apr 1437 - 23 Feb 1447  Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester       (b. 1390 - d. 1447)
1444                       Sir John Bernard -Subwarden
23 Feb 1447 - Jan 1449     Anne de Beauchamp -Lady            (b. c.1446 - d. 1449)
24 Feb 1447 - 1448         John de Beaumont, Viscount         (b. 1410 - d. 1460)
                             Beaumont -Warden
                           + Ralph Boteler,                   (b. 1394 - d. 1473) 
                             Baron Sudeley -Warden
1448                       William de la Pole,                (b. 1396 - d. 1450)
                             Duke of Suffolk -Warden
1448                       William Bertram -Subwarden
23 Jul 1449 -  7 May 1459  Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick   (b. 1428 - d. 1471)
                             "the Kingmaker" (1st time)
1452 - 1457                John Nanfan -Warden (1st time)
1456                       Colin Otis -Subwarden
12 May 1460 - 1461         John Nanfan -Warden (2nd time)
1460                       Druet Le Marcahnt -Warden
1461 - 14 Apr 1471         Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1466                       Thomas de la Court -Subwarden
1468                       Geoffrey Wallish -Subwarden
14 Apr 1471 - 13 Dec 1487  Anne de Beauchamp, -Lady           (b. 1426 - d. 1492)
                             Countess of Warwick
Governors
1478 - 1482                Sir John Ditchfield
1482 - 1484                Sir Edward Brampton                (b. 1444 - d. 1508)
1484 - 1485                Thomas Rydley
28 Nov 1485 - 1509         Edmund Weston
                           + Thomas de St. Martin
                             (to 8 Mar 1486)
22 May 1509 - 1522         Sir Richard Weston                 (b. 1465 - d. 1541)
1522 - 1533                Thomas Oglander 
1533 - 1541                Sir Francis Weston  
1541 - 1545                Sir Richard Long                   (b. 1474 - d. 1546)
Mar 1545 - 1553            Sir Peter Mewtis (Mewtas)          (d. 1562)
25 Sep 1553 - 22 May 1560  Sir Leonard Chamberlain            (b. c.1520 - d. 1560)
1561 - 1570                Sir Francis Chamberlain            (b. c.1542 - d. 1570)
14 Apr 1570 - 1609         Sir Thomas Leighton                (b. 1528 - d. 1610)
1610 - 1621                George, Lord Carew of Clopton,     (b. 1555 - d. 1629) 
                             Earl of Totnes
 1 Jul 1621 - 20 Jan 1644  Henry Danvers                      (b. 1573 - d. 1644)
                             (from 1626, Earl of Danby)
1644 - 1649                Robert, Earl of Warwick            (b. 1587 - d. 1658)
                             (appointed by parliament)
20 Jan 1644 - 1649         Sir Peter Osborne                  (b. 1584 - d. 1653) 
                             (appointed by royalists)
1649 - 17 Dec 1651         Henry Percy,Baron Percy of Alnwick (b. c.1604 - d. 1659)          
                             (appointed by royalists)
22 Oct 1649 - 1650         Alban Coxe
                             (appointed by parliament)
1650 - 28 Feb 1660         John Bingham
                             (appointed by parliament)
28 Feb 1660 - 1660         Henry Wanseye
                             (appointed by parliament)
Dec 1660 - 1662            Sir Hugh Pollard                   (b. 1603 - d. 1666)
Mar 1662 - 1665            Christopher Lord Hatton of Kirby   (b. 1605 - d. 1670)
1665 - 1670                Sir Jonathan Atkins
1670 - Sep 1706            Christopher Hatton, (from 1682)    (b. 1632 - d. 1706)
                             Viscount Hatton of Gretton
1706 - 1711                Charles Churchill                  (b. 1656 - d. 1714)
1715 -  6 Sep 1732         Daniel Harvey, Lord Harvey         (b. 1664 - d. 1732)
1732 -  7 May 1733         George Cholmondeley,               (b. 1666 - d. 1733)
                             Earl of Cholmondeley
1733 - 1735                Vacant
1735 - Jul 1737            Richard Sutton                     (b. 1674 - d. 1737)
1737 - 1739                François de La Rochefoucauld,      (b. 1672 - d. 1739)
                             marquis de Montandré      
1739 - 1742                Vacant
1742 -  7 Feb 1750         Algernon Seymour, Lord Percy,      (b. 1684 - d. 1750) 
                             Duke of Somerset
1750 - 1752                Sir John Louis Ligonier            (b. 1680 - d. 1770)
1752 - 1766                John West, Earl de la Warr         (b. 1693 - d. 1766)
1766 -  1 Oct 1770         Sir Richard Lyttelton              (b. 1718 - d. 1770)
1770 -  3 Aug 1797         Sir Jeffery Amherst                (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
                             (from 20 May 1776, Jeffery Amherst,
                             Baron Amherst of Holmesdale)
1797 - 14 Nov 1807         Charles Grey, Earl Grey of Howick  (b. 1729 - d. 1807)
1807 - 26 Oct 1827         George Augustus Herbert Pembroke,  (b. 1759 - d. 1827)
                             Earl of Pembroke
1827 - 11 Dec 1834         Sir William Keppell                (b. 1752 - d. 1834)
Lieutenant governors (acting for the governors to 1834)
1488 - 1490                John Apris
1503                       David Philip
1509 - 1522                Oliver Oglander
1522 - 1533                Thomas Oglander
1551 - 1570                Thomas Compton
1580 - 1588                Thomas Wigmore
1591                       George Paulet
1600                       Lord Zouche 
1605 - 1608                Peter Carey
1610 - 1620                Sir Amice de Carteret              (b. 1559 - d. 1631)
1620                       Thomas Andros
1621 - 20 Jan 1644         Sir Peter Osborne                  (s.a.)
1643 - 1649                Robert Russell
                             (appointed by parliament)
1644 - 1646                Nathaniel Darrell
                             (appointed by royalists)
29 May 1646 - May 1649     Sir Baldwin Wake
                             (appointed by royalists)
1647 - 1651                James Harrison 
                             (appointed by parliament)
26 Oct 1649 - 17 Dec 1651  Sir Roger Burgess
                             (appointed by royalists)
1650                       Henry Sharp
                             (appointed by parliament)
1654 - 1658                Charles Waterhouse
                             (appointed by parliament)
1659                       John Weaver
28 Feb 1660 - 24 Apr 1660  Henry Wanseye
24 Apr 1660 - 24 Jul 1661  Sharp
1661 - 1664                Nathaniel Darrell, Jr.
1664 - Dec 1680            William Sheldon                    (b. 1609 - d. 1680)
1681                       George Lyttleton
1684                       Charles Hatton
1685                       Charles Macarty
1687 - 1688                John Legge
1688                       Sidney Godolphin                   (b. 1652 - d. 1732)
1689 - 1703                Bernard Ellis                      (b. 16.. - d. 1703)
1704 - 1706                Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
1707                       Oliver Hetherington
1711 - 1726                Giles Spicer                       (b. 1647 - d. 17..)
1726 - 1735                Louis Dollon
1735 - 1745                John Graham                        
1745 - 1756                Charles Strahan                    (d. 1757)
1756 - 1776                Sir John Mylne  
1776 - 1783                Paulus Aemilius Irving             (b. 1751 - d. 1828)
1784 - 1793                William Brown
1793                       Thomas Dundas                      (b. 1741 - d. 1820)
1793                       James Henry Craig                  (b. 1748 - d. 1812)
1793 - 17 Mar 1796         John Small                         (b. 1726 - d. 1796)
1796 - 1802                Sir Hew Whitefoord Dalrymple       (b. 1750 - d. 1830)
1803 - 1816                Sir John Doyle                     (b. 1750 - d. 1834)
1816 - 1821                Henry Bailey
1821 - 1828                John Colborne, Baron Seaton        (b. 1778 - d. 1863)
1828 - 1837                John Dawes Ross                    (b. 1769 - d. 1843)
1837 - 1842                Sir James Dawes Douglas            (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
Feb 1842 - Dec 1847        Sir William Francis Patrick Napier (b. 1785 - d. 1860)
24 Jan 1848 - 30 Jun 1854  Sir John Bell                      (b. 1782 - d. 1876)
 1 Aug 1854 - 10 May 1856  William Thomas Knollys             (b. 1797 - d. 1883)
1856 -  1 Apr 1859         George Judd Harding                (b. 1788? - d. 1860)
 1 Apr 1859 -  1 Apr 1864  Marcus John Slade                  (b. 1801 - d. 1872)
 1 Apr 1864 -  1 May 1869  Charles Rochfort Scott             (b. c.1790 - d. 1872)
 1 May 1869 -  1 May 1874  Edward Charles Frome               (b. 1802 - d. 1890)
 1 May 1874 - 30 Apr 1879  St. George Gerald Foley            (b. 1814 - d. 1897)
 1 May 1879 - 10 Oct 1883  Alexander Abercromby Nelson        (b. 1816 - d. 1893)
10 Oct 1883 -  1 Nov 1885  Henry Andrew Sarel                 (b. 1823 - d. 1887)
 1 Nov 1885 - 21 Feb 1889  John Henry Ford Elkington          (b. 1830 - d. 1889)
1889 - 1894                Edward Gascoyne Bulwer             (b. 1829 - d. 1910)
1894 - 1899                Nathaniel Stevenson                (b. 1840 - d. 1911)
1899 - 1903                Michael Henry Saward               (b. 1840 - d. 1928)
1903 - 1908                Barrington Bulkeley Douglas        (b. 1845 - d. 1918)
                             Campbell 
1908 - 1911                Robert Auld                        (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
1911 - 1914                Edward Owen Fisher Hamilton        (b. 1854 - d. 1944)
1914                       Henry Merrick Lawson               (b. 1859 - d. 1933)
1914 - 1918                Reginald Clare Hart                (b. 1848 - d. 1931)
1918 - 1920                Launcelot Edward Kiggell           (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
1920 - 1925                John Edward Capper                 (b. 1861 - d. 1955)
1925 - 1929                Sir Charles John Sackville-West    (b. 1870 - d. 1962)
                             (from 28 Jan 1928, Charles John Sackville-
                             West, Baron Sackville)
1929 - 1934                Sir Edward Henry Willis            (b. 1870 - d. 1961)
1934 - 1939                Edward Nicholson Broadbent         (b. 1875 - d. 1944)
1939 - 1940                Alexander Patrick Drummond Telfer- (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
                             Smollet
1940 - 21 Jun 1940         John Randle Minshull-Ford          (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
21 Jun 1940 - 25 Jun 1940  Victor Gosselin Carey (acting)     (b. 1871 - d. 1957)
Presidents of the Controlling Committee of the States of Guernsey
25 Jun 1940 - 21 Oct 1940  Ambrose James Sherwill             (b. 1890 - d. 1968)
21 Oct 1940 - 25 Aug 1945  John Leale (acting to 30 Dec 1940) (b. 1892 - d. 1969)
Provisional Military Administrator 
 1 Jul 1940 -  9 Aug 1940  Albrecht Lanz                      (b. 1898 - d. 1942)
Commandants (Inselkommandant Guernsey; from 1944 Kestungskommandant Guernsey)
(subordinated to German Channel Islands commanders)
 9 Aug 1940 - 18 Sep 1940  Wilhelm Kratzer
18 Sep 1940 - 1944         Fritz Bandelow
1944 - 25 Jul 1944         Rudolf Graf von Schmettow          (b. 1891 - d. 1970) 
25 Jul 1944 - 26 Feb 1945  Friedrich Hüffmeier                (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
27 Feb 1945 -  9 May 1945  Rudolf Wulf                        (b. 1905 - d. 1972)
Chief civil administrators
1940 - 1945                Richard Brosch                     (b. 1897? - d. 1949)
1945 -  9 May 1945         von Reich
Head of the British Military Government of Guernsey

12 May 1945 - 25 Aug 1945  Charles Gage Stuart                (b. 1887 - d. 1970)
Lieutenant governors
25 Aug 1945 - 1953         Philip Neame                       (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
1953 - 1958                Thomas Walker Elmhirst             (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
1958 - 1964                Sir William Geoffrey Arthur Robson (b. 1902 - d. 1989)
1964 - 1969                Sir Cyril Frederick Charles Coleman(b. 1903 - d. 1974)
1969 - 1974                Sir Charles Piercy Mills           (b. 1914 - d. 2006)
1974 - 1980                Sir John Edward Ludgate Martin     (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
22 Apr 1980 - 1985         Sir Peter de Lacey Le Cheminant    (b. 1920)
1985 - 1990                Sir Alexander Crawford Simpson     (b. 1928)
                             Boswell 
1990 - 25 Apr 1994         Sir Michael Compton Lockwood       (b. 1933 - d. 1994)
                             Wilkins
1994 - 2000                Sir John Francis Coward            (b. 1937)
May 2000 - 28 Sep 2005     Sir John Paul Foley                (b. 1939)
28 Sep 2005 - 18 Oct 2005  Geoffrey Robert Rowland (1st time) (b. 1948)
                             (acting)
18 Oct 2005 - 23 Feb 2011  Sir Fabian Malbon                  (b. 1946)
23 Feb 2011 - 15 Apr 2011  Geoffrey Robert Rowland (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
15 Apr 2011 -              Peter B. Walker                    (b. 1949)

Bailiffs
1270 - 1277                Hugh de Trubleville
1278 - 1281                Guillaume de St. Remi (1st time)   (d. 1295)
1282 - 1287                Renault de Ashwell
1288 - 1296                Guillaume de St. Remi (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1297 - 1298                Sir Nicholas de Cheney             (s.a.)
1298 - 1299                Pierre Le Marchant
1299 - 1300                Radulphus de Gand
1300 - 1301                Robert Comberwell
1301 - 1302                Radulph de Haverland
1302 - 1303                John de Newent
1303 - 1304                Radulphus Gaultier
1304 - 1305                Pierre Le Marchant (1st time)
1305 - 1310                Massey de la Court (1st time)
1310 - 1311                James de Vinchelez (1st time)
1311 - 1312                Robert Le Gay (1st time)
1313 - 1314                Gaultier de la Hogue
1315 - 1316                Massey de la Court (2nd time)
1317 - 1318                Pierre Le Marchant (2nd time)
1318 - 1319                Massey de la Court (3rd time)
1319 - 1320                Robert Le Gay (2nd time)
1320 - 1321                Radulphus Gaultier
1321 - 1322                John Le Marchant (1st time)
1322 - 1323                James de Vinchelez (2nd time)
1323 - 1324                William Le Petit (1st time)
1324 - 1325                Guillaume de Souslemont
1325 - 1325                William Le Petit (2nd time)
1326 - 1327                Pierre de Garis
1327 - 1328                Henry de St. Martin
1328 - 1329                Radulphus Le Gay (1st time)
1329 - 1330                Radulphus Cokerel
1330 - 1331                Geoffrey de la Hogue
1331 - 1331/32             Thomas d'Esterfield
1331/32 - 1340             Radulphus Le Gay (2nd time)
1340 - 1356                Jean de la Lande 
1357 - 1383                John Le Marchant
1384 - 1387                John Nicholas (or Nicolle)
1387 - 1411                Gervais de Clermont
1412 - 1432                James Cocquerel
1433 - 1445                Thomas de la Court (1st time)
1446 - 1447                John Henry
1447 - 1465                Guillaume Cartier
1466 - 1469                Thomas de la Court (2nd time)
1470 - 1479                Pierre de Beauvoir
1480 - 1481                Edmund de Cheney
1481 - 1482                Nicholas Fouaschin (Fashion)
1483 - 1498                John Blondel
1499 - 1510                John Martin
1511 - 1537                James Guille
1538 - 1544                Thomas Compton (1st time)
1545 - 1549                John Haryvell
12 Oct 1549 - Oct 1563     Helier Gosselin                    (b. 1517 - d. 1579)
Oct 1563 - 1570            Thomas Compton (2nd time)
1571 - 1581                Guillaume de Beauvoir
1581 - 1588                Thomas Wigmore
1588 - 1601                Louis de Vic                       (b. c.1540 - d. 1607)
1601 - 1631                Sir Amice de Carteret              (s.a.)
1631 - 1644                John de Quetteville                (b. 1574 - d. c.1648)
                             (Jul 1642 suspended as a royalist by the States;
                             in opposition Feb-Dec 1647)
24 Dec 1644 - 1651         Pierre de Beauvoir (1st time)      (b. 1599 - d. 1678)
1652 - 1653                Pierre de Beauvior (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1653 - 1656                the Jurats (for one month each)
1656 - 1660                Pierre de Beauvoir (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1660 - 1661                Josué Gosselin (acting)
1661 - 1674                Amias Andros                       (b. 1610 - d. 1674)
1674 - 24 Feb 1714         Sir Edmund Andros                  (s.a.)
1714 - 1728                Jean de Sausmarez
1728 - 13 Sep 1751         Josué Le Marchant                  (b. c.1678 - d. 1751)
1751 - 1758                Eléazar Le Marchant                (b. 1680/87 - d. 17..)
1758 - 1771                Samuel Bonamy
1771 - 1800                William Le Marchant                (b. 1721 - d. 1809)
1800 - 1810                Robert Porrett Le Marchant         (b. c.1749 - d. 18..)
1810 - 1821                Sir Peter de Havilland             (b. 1747 - d. 1821)
1821 - 1843                Daniel de Lisle Brock              (b. 1762 - d. 1842)
1843 - 1845                Jean Guille                        (b. 1788 - d. 1845)
1845 - 1883                Sir Peter Stafford Carey           (b. 1803 - d. 1886)
1883 - 1884                John de Havilland Utermarck        (b. 1818 - d. 1884)
1884 - 1895                Edgar MacCulloch                   (b. 1808 - d. 1896)
                             (from 8 May 1886, Sir Edgar MacCulloch) 
1895 - 1902                Thomas Godfrey Carey               (b. 1832 - d. 1906)
                             (from 27 Jun 1900, Sir Thomas Godfrey Carey) 
1902 - 1908                Sir Henry Alexander Giffard        (b. 1838 - d. 1927)
1908 - 27 Jul 1915         William Carey                      (b. 1853 - d. 1915)
                             (from 1 Jan 1915, Sir William Carey) 
1915 - 1922                Sir Edward Chepmell Ozanne         (b. 1852 - d. 1929)
1922 - 1929                Sir Havilland Walter de Sausmarez  (b. 1861 - d. 1941)
1929 - 1935                Arthur William Bell                (b. 1868 - d. 1935)
1935 - 1946                Victor Gosselin Carey              (s.a.)
                             (1 Jul 1940 - 9 May 1945 under German occupation)
                             (from 11 Dec 1945, Sir Victor Gosselin Carey) 
1946 - 1959                Ambrose James Sherwill             (s.a.)
                             (from 12 Jul 1949, Sir Ambrose James Sherwill) 
1959 - 21 Jul 1973         William Henry Arnold               (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
                             (from 1 Jan 1963, Sir William Henry Arnold) 
27 Jul 1973 -  6 Aug 1982  Sir John Henry Loveridge           (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
 6 Aug 1982 - 1992         Charles Keith Frossard             (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
                             (from 20 Jul 1983, Sir Charles Keith Frossard) 
18 Feb 1992 - 28 Mar 1999  Graham Martyn Dorey                (b. 1932)
                             (from 28 Oct 1992, Sir Graham Martyn Dorey) 
28 Mar 1999 - 15 Jun 2005  de Vic Graham Carey                (b. 1940)
                             (from 1 Jan 2002, Sir de Vic Carey) 
16 Jun 2005 - 23 Mar 2012  Geoffrey Rowland                   (b. 1948)
                             (from 13 Jun 2009, Sir Geoffrey Rowland)     
23 Mar 2012 -              Richard Collas                     (b. 1958)
                             (from 13 Jun 2014, Sir Richard Collas)

Chief ministers
 1 May 2004 -  5 Mar 2004  Laurence "Laurie" C. Morgan        (b. 1967)           Non-party
 5 Mar 2007 -  1 May 2008  Michael "Mike" W. Torode                               Non-party
 1 May 2008 -  1 May 2012  Lyndon Sean Trott                  (b. 1964)           Non-party
 1 May 2012 - 12 Mar 2014  Peter Harwood                      (b. 1947)           Non-party
12 Mar 2014 -              Jonathan Le Tocq                   (b. 1964)           Non-party

No Political Parties Exist



Alderney
[Alderney, Channel
                  Islands]
            Adopted 1906 (confirmed 20 Dec 1993)
Map of Alderney
Capital: Saint Anne
Local Holiday:
15 Dec (1945)
Homecoming Day
Population: 2,027 (2008)

933                        Part of the Duchy of Normandy (ile de Aurigny).
1042 - 1057                Possession granted to the Abbey of Mont Saint
                             Michel.
1057                       Possession granted to the bishops of Coutances.
Jun 1204                   English fiefdom.
1204 - Sep 1205            French occupation.
Dec 1205 - Apr 1206        French occupation. 
c.1236                     Divided between the bishops and the kings of England.
1338                       French occupation, the bishops are deprived of
                             their rights by the English king.
1360                       Treaty of Brétigny: the island is neutralized the
                             rights of the bishops are formally restored. War
                             goes on between France and England for the possession 
                             of the island until 1480.
1558  (two weeks)          Occupied by French under Captain Malesarde.
30 Sep 1585 - 1607         Leased to the Earls of Essex. 
1607 - 1643                Leased to Chamberlain family.
1660 - 1825                Alderney separated from Guernsey.
1660 - 1682                Granted to George Carteret.
13 Apr 1825                Subordinated to Guernsey. 
23 Jun 1940 - 15 Dec 1945  Most of the population is evacuated.
 2 Jul 1940 - 16 May 1945  German occupation.
 1 Jan 1949                New constitution granted.

Lords of Alderney
1182 - c.1222              Wilhelmus Artifex (William L'Ingenieur)
                             (Dominus Alrenon)
c.1222 - 1238              Peter L'Ingenieur
                           + Mayn (Magnerus) L'Ingenieur
1238 - 1546                Vacant
1290 - af.1302             Raoul Eudes -Guardian
Governor
1376 - 1379                Thomas Porteman
Marshal 
1546 - 15..                Robert de Turberville
Lieutenant governors
1559 - 1584                George Chamberlaine, Baron of Guernsey
29 May 1584 - 26 Mar 1590  John Chamberlaine, of Longcombe,
                             Baron Oxfordshire
26 Mar 1590 - 25 Feb 1601  Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex        (b. 1566 - d. 1601)
25 Feb 1601 - 1604         Vacant
1604 - 1607                Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex        (b. 1590 - d. 1646)
1607 - 1608                William Chamberlain I                 (d. 1608) 
1608                       John Chamberlain I
1608 - 1639                William Chamberlain II                (d. 1640) 
161. - c.Mar 1618          John Chamberlain II
 3 Mar 1639 - 1640         John Colles                           (d. 1640)
1640 - 1642
                William Colles                        (d. 1642)    
1642 - 1643                Mary Colles (f)(or John Colles [2nd time])
25 Nov 1643 - 1646?        Peter Le Febvre, surier de L'Epine
                             (pretender)
22 Mar 1646 - 1648         Peter de Beauvoir du Bosq             (d. 1648)
11 Mar 1648 - 1649         Benjamin Lemprière
 1 Jun 1649 - 1651?        George Mishaw (or Michau)(1st time) 
1651? - 1654               John Ring (or King?)
23 Mar 1653 - 1654         John Hamon (acting for Ring)
23 Jun 1654 - 1657?        George Mishaw (2nd time)
1657? - 1659               Nicholas Ling                         (b. 1599 - d. 1679)
13 Jul 1659 - 1660         William Andros
Governors
29 Aug 1660 - 1660         Edward de Carteret
                           + James de Carteret
                           + Clement Le Couteur
1660 - 14 Jan 1679         Sir George Carteret                   (b. 1609 - d. 1679)
16 Aug 1661 -  6 Jan 1679  Nicholas Ling (acting for Carteret)   (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1679 - 14 Jan 1680  George Mishaw (acting for Carteret) 
14 Jan 1680 - 1682         Elizabeth de Carteret (f)             (b. 1602 - d. 1682)
1682 - 29 Aug 1683         Edward Le Breton (1st time)
                             (acting [for de Haynes to 1682])
2
9 Aug 1683 - 24 Feb 1714  Sir Edmund Andros                     (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
29 Aug 1683 -  3 Mar 1684  Edward Le Breton (2nd time)
                             (acting for Andros)
31 Mar 1684 -  1 Sep 1690  Thomas Le Mesurier (1st time)         (b. 1648 - d. 1718)
                             (acting for Andros)
 1 Sep 1690 -  1 Sep 1696  Thomas Le Marchant                    (b. 1644 - d. 1728)
                             (acting for Andros)
 1 Sep 1696 - 21 Jul 1703  Charles Le Marchant
                             (acting for Andros)
21 Jul 1703 - 1714         Thomas Le Mesurier (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Andros)
1714                       George Andros                         (b. 1677 - d. 1714)
1713 - 22 Jul 1714         Thomas Le Mesurier (acting)(3rd time) (s.a.)
22 Jul 1714 - 1714         John Le Mesurier I (acting)(1st time) (b. 1684 - d. 1722) 
Feb 1714 - 1721            Ann Andros (f)                        (b. 1684 - d. 1721)
1714 - 1722                John Le Mesurier I (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting [for Andros to 1721])
1722 - 1729                Anne Le Mesurier (f)                  (b. 1684 - d. 1729)
17 Feb 1728 - 1729         Nicholas Reserson
                             (acting for Ann Le Mesurier
                             [not recognized by Le Cocq])
26 Mar 1726 - 1730         Thomas Le Cocq (1st time)             (b. 1680 - d. 1760)
                             (in opposition)
 6 Feb 1730 - 1744         Henry Le Mesurier                     (b. 1713 - d. 1779)
20 Feb 1730 - 21 Dec 1738  Thomas Le Cocq (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (in opposition)
1744 - 12 Mar 1793         John Le Mesurier II                   (b. 1717 - d. 1793)
 2 Nov 1745 - 1763         John Le Cocq (acting for Le Mesurier)
16 Mar 1793 -  9 Jan 1803  Peter Le Mesurier                     (b. 1753 - d. 1803)
                             (3 Dec 1770 - 16 Mar 1793 acting for John Le Mesurier)
21 Jan 1803 - 13 Apr 1825  John Le Mesurier III                  (b. 1781 - d. 1843)
Judges
21 Jan 1803 - 11 Jan 1807  Jean Ollivier                         (b. 17.. - d. 1807)
 1 Aug 1807 -  2 Apr 1836  Pierre Gauvin                         (d. 1836)
 2 Apr 1836 - 11 Apr 1836  Jean Gauvain (acting)
11 Apr 1836 - 28 Apr 1836  Thomas Le Cocq (acting)               (d. 1836)
28 Apr 1836 - 26 Nov 1836  Nicholas Barbenson (1st time)(acting) 
26 Nov 1836 - 21 Sep 1856  Jean Gaudion                          (b. 1794 - d. 1856)
29 Nov 1836 - 15 Dec 1856  Nicholas Barbenson (2nd time)(acting)
15 Dec 1856 - 30 Apr 1876  Thomas Clucas                         (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
 1 May 1876 -  9 Oct 1876  Jean Pezet (acting)
 9 Oct 1876 - Oct 1892     Thomas Nicholas Barbenson             (b. c.1809 - d. 1892)
Oct 1892 - 17 Dec 1892     Peter Herivel (acting)
17 Dec 1892 - May 1897     John A. Le Cocq
 5 Jun 1897 - 1912         Nicholas Peter Barbenson              (b. 1838 - d. 1928)
12 Apr 1913 - 15 Mar 1938  Robert Walter Mellish                 (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
Mar 1938 - 16 Jul 1938     A.C. Tourgis (acting)
16 Jul 1938 - Nov 1947     Frederick G. French                   (b. 1889 - d. 1963)
German Commandants (Inselkommandant Alderney, from 1944 Kestungskommandant Alderney)
(subordinated to the German Commandant of Guernsey)

27 Jul 1941 - Dec 1941     Carl Hoffmann
Dec 1941 - Jan 1942        Gleden
Jan 1942 - Feb 1942        Rohde
Feb 1942 - Nov 1943        Zuske
Nov 1943 - May 1945        R. Schwalm
Civil administrators of Alderney (Sonderführer
Alderney)
 2 Jul 1940 - 1940         Schmidt 
1940 - 1941                Koch
1941 - Apr 1942            Heinz Herzog
Apr 1942 - Mar 1944        Hans Spann
Mar 1944 - 16 May 1945     Wilhelm Richter                       (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
Juges
Nov 1947 - 15 Dec 1947     Daniel Le Cocq (acting)
15 Dec 1947 - 31 Dec 1948  Sir Frank Henry Cafande Wiltshire     (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
Presidents of the States of Alderney
 1 Jan 1949 - 26 Aug 1970  Sydney Peck Herivel                   (b. 1890 - d. 1970)
1970 - 1977                George William Baron (1st time)
1977 - 1994                Jon Kay-Mouat (1st time)              (b. 1933? - d. 2010)
1994 - 1997                George William Baron (2nd time)
1997 - 19 Jan 2002         Jon Kay-Mouat (2nd time)              (s.a.)
19 Jan 2002 - 22 Jun 2011  Sir Norman Browse                     (b. 1931)
22 Jun 2011 -              Stuart Trought                        (b. 1950)

No Political Parties Exist



Sark
[Sark, Channel Islands]
                From 1938, Adopted 19 Nov 1980
Map of Sark
Capital: La Seigneurie
(residence of seigneur)
Local Holiday:
10 May (1945)
Liberation Day

Population: 680 (2008) 

933                        Part of the Duchy of Normandy.
Jun 1204                   English possession, part of Guernsey.
1204 - Sep 1205            French occupation.
Dec 1205 - Apr 1206        French occupation. 
1212 - 1214                French occupation. 
1343 - 1347                French occupation. 
1373                       Sark temporarily abandoned after devastation
                             by Bertrand de Guesclin. 
31 Jul 1549 -  7 Sep 1553  French occupation under François Breuil.
1560 - 1562                French occupation by the Seigneur de Glatigny.
 6 Aug 1565                Seigneury of Sark granted as an English 
                             fiefdom; subordinate to Guernsey.
23 Mar 1643 - 25 Aug 1660  Confiscated by the Parliament of England.
 4 Jul 1940 - 10 May 1945  German occupation.
Aug 1990                   An unemployed French physicist André Gardes attempts
                             a singe handed invasion.
 9 Apr 2008                Constitutional law granted.

Seigneurs 
 6 Aug 1565 - 1579         Hélier de Carteret                    (b. 1532 - d. 1581)
1579 - 20 May 1594         Philippe de Carteret I                (b. 1552 - d. 1594)
20 May 1594 - 23 Aug 1643  Sir Philippe de Carteret II           (b. 1584 - d. 1643)
1595 - 1601                Amice, sieur de St. Ouen -Regent
Governors (for parliament) 
1643 - 1657                Nicholas Ling                         (b. 1599 - d. 1679)
1657 - Apr 1659            Richard Winne
Apr 1659 - Aug 1660        Jean Le Gros                          (b. 1616 - d. 1677) 
Seigneurs 
25 Aug 1660 - Nov 1662     Philippe de Carteret III              (b. 1620 - d. 1662)
                             (in exile 1643 - 1660)
Nov 1662 - 23 Oct 1693     Sir P
hilippe de Carteret VI           (b. 1650 - d. 1693)
1662 - 1671                Nicholas Richardson -Regent
23 Oct 1693 -  6 Jun 1715  Sir Charles de Carteret               (b. 1679 - d. 1715)
 6 Jun 1715 -  3 Sep 1720  John Carteret, Baron Carteret         (b. 1690 - d. 1763)
 3 Sep 1720 - 1723         John Johnson                          (b. 16.. - d. 1723)
 1 May 1723 - 1730         James Milner                          (b. 16.. - d. 1730)
1730 - 28 Aug 1730         Joseph Wilcock, Bishop of Gloucester  (b. 1673 - d. 1756)
                             (executor)
28 Aug 1730 - 24 Jun 1733  Susanne Le Pelley (f) -Dame           (b. 1668 - d. 1733)
24 Jun 1733 - 1742         Nicolas Le Pelley                     (b. 1692 - d. 1742)
1742 - 1752                Daniel Le Pelley                      (b. 1694 - d. 1752)
1752 - 17 Dec 1778         Pierre Le Pelley I                    (b. 1736 - d. 1778)
1752 - 1757                Elizabeth Le Lacheur (f)              (b. 1702/03 - d. ....)
                             (acting for Pierre)  
1778 - 1820                Pierre Le Pelley II                   (b. 1758 - d. 1820)
1820 -  1 Mar 1839         Pierre Le Pelley III                  (b. 1799 - d. 1839)
 1 Mar 1839 -  6 Oct 1849  Ernest Le Pelley                      (b. 1801 - d. 1849)
 6 Oct 1849 -  4 Dec 1852  Pierre Carey Le Pelley                (b. 1828 - d. ....)
 4 Dec 1852 - 26 Apr 1853  Marie Allaire Collings (f) -Dame      (b. 1791 - d. 1853)
26 Apr 1853 -  7 Mar 1882  William Thomas Collings               (b. 1823 - d. 1882)
 7 Mar 1882 - 14 Jun 1927  William Frederick Collings            (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
14 Jun 1927 - 14 Jul 1974  Sybil Collings Beaumont (f) -Dame     (b. 1884 - d. 1974)
                             (from 5 Nov 1929, Sybil Collings Beaumont Hathaway) 
                           - jointly with - 
 5 Nov 1929 - 15 Dec 1954  Robert Woodward Hathaway¹             (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
14 Jul 1974 -              John Michael Beaumont                 (b. 1927)

Seneschals, Presidents of Chief Pleas, and Chief Judges 
15 Jul 1675 - 1680         Pierre Gibault
1680 - 1683                Thomas de Beauvoir 
1683 - 1702                Phillipe Dumeresq
1702 - 1707                Jean Payne
1707 - 1744                Philippe de Carteret
1744 - 1752                Henri de Carteret
1752 - 1777                Phillipe Le Masurier
1777 - 1785                Henri Le Masurier
1785 - 1807                Amice Le Couteur                      (d. 1807)
1808 - 1812                Jean Le Couteur
1812 - 1830                Jean Falle
1830 - 1841                Elie Le Masurier
1841 - 1851                Philippe Guille 
1851 - 1876                Thomas Godfray
1876 - 1881                William de Carteret                   (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
1881 - 1891                Abraham Baker                         (b. 1822 - d. 1900)
1891 - 1920                Thomas Godfray
1920 - 1922                Kenneth Campbell
1922 - 1925                Ashby Taylor
1925 - 1937                Frederick de Carteret
1937 - 1945                William Carré                         (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
1945 - 1969                William Baker
1969 - 1979                Bernard Jones
1979 - 1985                Hilary Carré                          (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
1985 - 2000                Lawrence Philip de Carteret           (b. 1936) 
Feb 2000 - 26 Feb 2013     Reginald "Reg" J. Guille              (b. 1942?) 
President of Chief Pleas
27 Feb 2013 -          
   Reginald "Reg" J. Guille              (s.a.)

German Representatives (Inselkommandant Sark)
(subordinated to the Commandant of Guernsey)
 4 Jul 1940 - 1942         Stefan Herdt
1942 - 28 Mar 1943         Johann Hinkel                         (b. 1890 - d. 1943)
28 Mar 1943 - May 1945     ....

No Political Parties Exist

 ¹Robert Hathaway (s.a.) was the legal Seigneur of Sark from the date of his marriage
to Sibyl Beaumont (s.a.) in 1929 until his death. In fact they sat as a pair in Chief Pleas but he did the speaking. 


Brechou (Brecqhou)
 
[Flag of the
                          Tenants of Brecqhou, Channel Islands,
                          1967-1987]
      Flag of Tenant of Brechou  23 Nov 1967 - 1987
[Flag of Tenant
                          of Brecqhou, Channel Islands, from 2009]
           Flag of Tenant of Brechou Adopted 2009

Map of Brechou
Capital: Brechou
Population: N/A

1363                        Held by the Le Marchant family, named Ile des Marchands.
1556                        Granted to Hélier de Carteret Seigneur of Sark.
1681                        Court proceedings brought by Rachel Le Moigne, widow of James
                              Le Marhcant, against the Seigneur of Sark are abandoned. 

Tenants

1929 - 1932                 Angelo Clarke
1932 - 14 May 1944          Thomas Arthur Clarke               (d. 1944)
                              (left island 20 Jun 1940)
1949 - 1966                 John Thomson Donaldson
1966 -  6 Oct 1987          Leonard Joseph Matchan             (b. 1911 - d. 1987)
1993 -                      David Barclay                      (b. 1934)
                              (from 31 Oct 2000, Sir David Barclay) 

Herm

[Herm, Channel
                          Islands, 1951-1953]
                       1950 - 1953
[Herm, Channel
                          Islands]
               From 1953, Adopted 1984 
 
Map of Herm Capital: Herm Population: 94 (2008)

1445 - 1737                Used as a hunting reserve by the governors of Guernsey.

Tenants

1717 - 1737                Charles Nowall
1737 - 1766                Peter Carey I
1766 - 1770                Peter Carey II
1770 - 1774                Caroline Carey (f)
1774 - 1779                Peter de Jersey
                           + Thomas de Jersey
1779 - 1800                John de Jersey
1800 - 1815                Pierre Mauger
1815 - 1826                John Lindsay                        (b. 1762 - d. 1826)
1826 - 1830                the States of Guernsey
1830 - 1836                Jonathan Duncan
1836 - 1842                the British Commercial Assurance Co.
1842 - 1854                Ebenezer Fernie          
1854 - 1860                John Henry
                           + Steven Touzeau-Martin
1860 - 1862                Thomas Bartlett
1862 - 1867                Thomas Hyde
1867 - 1877                Montague J. Fielden                 (b. 1816 - d. 1898)
1877 - 1878                James Considine (1st time)   
1878 - 1881                Arthur Maxwell
1881 - 1882                James Considine (2nd time)
1882 - 1884                the Carthusian Order
1884 - 1889                James Linklater (or Leith)
1889 - 1914                Gebhard Fürst Blücher von Wahlstatt (b. 1836 - d. 1916)
1917 - 1920                Wheadon and Company
1920 - 1923                Sir Edward Montague Compton         (b. 1883 - d. 1972) 
                             Mackenzie
1923 - 1939                Sir Percival Lea Dewhurst Perry     (b. 1878 - d. 1956)
                             (from Feb 1938, Baron Perry of
                             Stock Harvard
)
1946 - 1949                Alfred Graham Jefferies
1949 - 1998                Alexander Gough "Peter" Wood        (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
1998 -  1 Oct 2008         Adrian Heyworth 
                           + Pennie Wood Heyworth (f)
 1 Oct 2008 -              John Singer                         (b. 1944?)
                           + Julia Singer (f)


Jethou

Map of Jethou Capital: Jethou Population: 3 (1996)

709 AD                     According to tradition a storm washed away the strip of land
                             which connected the Jethou with Herm.
1028                       Given to admiral Restauld by Duke Robert of Normandy.
1055                       Bequeathed to the Monastery of Mont St. Michel by Restauld.
1158 - ....                Prince John Earl of Montaine granted the tenancy to Guillaume
                             Chesney, then reverts to Monastery of Mont St. Michel.
1270 - ....                Prince Edward granted Sir William de Chesney the right to keep
                             a warren in the island, then it reverts Mont St. Michel.
1416                       Part of King Henry V's estates and remains a Crown lease.
1416 - 1717                Uninhabited.

Tenants 

1028 - 1055                Restauld (Restald)                 (b. c.995 - d. c.1060) 
1055 - 1414                Mont Saint-Michel Abbey 
1158 - ....                Guillaume Chesney
1270 - ....                Sir William de Chesney

1717 - 1737                Charles Nowall
1737 - 1758                Charles Mauger                     (d. 1758)
1758 - 1779                Thomas Guille 
                           + Thomas Le Marchant
1779 - 1781                Henry de Jersey                    (d. 1781)
1781 - 1800                Henry de Jersey II
1800 - 1821                Phillip de Quesnel
1821 - 1822                Edward Falla
                           + Peter Le Cocq
                           + Nicholas Le Feuvre
                           + Peter de Lisle
1822 - 1846                Jean Allaire                       (b. 1763 - d. 1846)
1846 - 1852                Marie Allaire Collings             (b. 1791 - d. 1853)
1852 - 1856                the States of Guernsey
                            (island was used for quarrying)
1856 - 1863                George Charles Gee
1863 - 1867                Perry Lindell 
                           + Giffard
1867 - 1877                Montague J. Fielden                (b. 1816 - d. 1898)
1877 - 1880                Caretakers
1880 - 1885                W.H.B. Moullin
1885 - 1890                Caretakers
1890 -  7 Nov 1918         Henry Austin Lee                   (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
                             (from 9 Nov 1902, Sir Henry Austin Lee) 
1899 - 1910                F.J. Guy -Subtenant
1919 - 1920                John Drillot -Caretaker
1920 - 1934                Sir Edward Montague Compton        (b. 1883 - d. 1972) 
                             Mackenzie 
1934 - 1944                Harold A. Fortington               (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
1940 - 1945                George MacDonald -Subtenant
1944 - 1948                Edna W. Fortington (f)             (b. 1891 - d. c.1948) 
1948 - 1955                William Gill Withycombe            (b. 1881 - d. 1968)
1955 - 1957                Philip Steer Watkins
1957 - 1958                Herman Stockey
Dec 1958 - 1964            William Hedley Cliff               (b. 1913?)
29 Sep 1964 -  6 Dec 1971  Susan Faed Summers (f)             (b. 1933)
Dec 1971 -  3 Feb 1983     Charles William Hayward            (b. 1892 - d. 1983)
                             (from 5 Feb 1974, Sir Charles William Hayward) 
1984 - 1991                Anthony Duckworth-Chad             (b. 1942)
1991 -                     Peter Ogden                        (b. 1947)
                             (from 9 Feb 2005, Sir Peter Ogden)    
                           + Philip W. Hulme                  (b. 1948)



Lihou

Note: Lihou is a small tidal island that is connected to Guernsey at low tide by a stone causeway.

Map of Lihou Capital: Lihou Populationsee under Guernsey
 
1114 - 1539                Benedictine Priory of St. Mary (under the authority of Mont
                             Saint-Michel Abbey to 1415, then under Eton College).
1940 - 1945                During German occupation the island is used as an artillery
                             range.

Priors

1270 - ....                Pierre Bernard
1448 - 14..                Guillaume Michel
1477 - ....                Pierre Sauson
1500 - 15..                Ralph Leonard -Custodian
c.1560                     Thomas de Baugy
Tenants
c.1815 - 1821?             Eléazar
Le Marchant               (d. 1832)
1863 - 1883                James Priaulx                     (d. 1883)
1883 - 1905                Arthur Clayfield
1905 - 1927                Hubert de Lancey Walters          (b. 1868 - d. 1936)
1927 - 1954                Duquemin
                           + Clarke
1927 - 1954                Albert Best -Subtenant
1954 - 1961                
Mr. & Mrs. Conniff
                           + Mr. & Mrs. Hudson
1961 - 1983                Patrick Alwen Wootton             (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
1984 - 1995                Robin S. Borwick                  (b. 1927 - d. 2003)
Jan 1995 - 2006            the States of Guernsey
2006 -                     the Lihou Charitable Trust



Hauteville House

[France]

Map of Hauteville House
on Guernsey
Capital: Hauteville House,
No. 28 Hauteville,
St. Peter Port

11 Mar 1927                Hauteville House at 38 Hauteville Street in Saint Peter Port on
                             Guernsey, where French author Victor Hugo (b. 1802 - d. 1885)
                             lived in exile 1856 - 1870, is donated to the city of
                             Paris by his descendants (accepted 2 Jun 1927).
                             (Domaine de Hauteville House).
27 Jun 1927                France takes possession, Hauteville becomes part of the Maison de
                             Victor Hugo in Paris.

Directors of the Victor Hugo Home and of Hauteville House (in Paris)
(Directeur de la Maison de Victor Hugo et de Hauteville House)
1914 - 1932                Raymond Escholier                 (b. 1882 - d. 1971)
1934 - 1942                Paul Souchon                      (b. 1874 - d. 1951)
1942 - 1960                Jean Sergent
1960 - 1979                Martine Ecalle (f)
1980 - 1995                Henri Cazaumayou                  (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
1996 - 2010                Danielle Molinari (f)
Sep 2010 -                 Gérard Audinet


Conservators (title Administrateur-régisseur)
1927 - c.1970              ....
c.1970 - c.1980            Roger Martin
c.1983 - 1986              Robert Sabourin
1986 - 1995/97             Marie-Christine Lorang (f)
1998? - 2003               Véronique Bascoul (f)
Jan 2003 -                 Odile Blanchette (f)


Consul
c.1947                     Jean Lambert
Honorary Consuls
c.1970 - c.1980            Roger Martin
c.1983 - 1986              Robert Sabourin
1986 - 1995/97             Marie-Christine Lorang (f)
1998? - 2003               Véronique Bascoul (f)
Jan 2003 -                 Odile Blanchette (f)






© Ben Cahoon