World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 



 




 

Jersey
 
[Jersey
                                    flag c.1279/c.1483-1981]
             c.1279/c.1483 - 7 Apr 1981
 
[Flag of
                                    Bailiwick of Jersey]
                   Adopted 7 Apr 1981
 
[Jersey
                                    Blue Ensign]
            Adopted 14 Aug 1997 Merchant Ensign
[Jersey civil ensign]
               Adopted 12 Jun 2010 Civil Ensign
 


 Map of Jersey
 Hear National Anthem
 "Dgieu Sauve la Reine"
(God Save the Queen) 
Hear Local Anthem
"Isle de Siez Nous"
(Island Home)

Adopted  28 Apr 2008

---------------------------------------
Former Local Anthem
"Ma Normandie"
(My Normandy) (to 2008)

Constitution
(unwritten)
Capital: Saint Helier 
Currency: British Pound (GBP);
and from 1840
Jersey Pound
 (JEP)
National Holiday: 9 May (1945)
Liberation Day
Population: 95,732 (2013)
GDP: $5.1 billion (2005)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Jersey (Norman-French descent) 46.4%,
British 32.7%,
Portuguese/Madeiran 8.2%, Polish 3.3%,
Irish 2.4%, French 0.9%, other European/white 3.8%,
 other 2.3% (2011)
Total Police Force: 121 (2000)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: 14 (2010)
Religions: Christian 86% (of which Anglican 44.1%,
Roman Catholic 14.6%, Baptist, Congregational New
Church, Methodist, Presbyterian 6.9%, unaffiliated
Christian 20.1%), non-religious/atheist 13.4%,
other 0.6%, (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: None
Jersey Index
Chronology

933                        Part of the Duchy of Normandy.
Jun 1204                   Jersey and English fiefdom; to 1487 subordinated 
                             to Guernsey.
1204 - Sep 1205            French occupation.
Dec 1205 - Apr 1206        French occupation. 
 4 Dec 1259                English possession of Channel Islands confirmed by
                             Treaty of Paris.
1279                       Bailiwick of (Bailiwick of Jersey 
                             [including Minquiers and Ecréhous islands]).
1356 (months)              French occupation.
34 Oct 1360                Channel Islands no longer under the suzerainty
                             of the King of France, by Treaty of Calais.
1373 (weeks)               French invasion by Bertrand du Guesclin.
1380 - 1382                French occupation.
1461 - 1468                French occupation.
1642 - Nov 1643            During the English Civil War Parliamentarians
                             operate from St. Helier, while Royalists hold
                             Mont Orgueil Castle.
1642 - 12 Dec 1651         Jersey under Royalist control.
12 Dec 1651 -  8 May 1660  Jersey part of the Commonwealth of England.
 5 Jan 1781 -  7 Jan 1781  Brief French occupation.
1848 - 17 Dec 1896         Philippe Pinel (b. 1820 - d. 1896) lives on
                             Bliantch Île and from Jul 1863 proclaims himself
                             Le Roi des Ecréhous ("king of the Ecréhous").
1886                       Ecréhous islands claimed by France.
1888                       Minquiers islands claimed by France.
 1 Jul 1940 -  9 May 1945  German occupation (Britische Kanalinseln)
                             subordinated to occupied France.
12 May 1945 - 25 Aug 1945  British military administration (see Guernsey).
17 Nov 1953                International Court of Justice confirms British
                             sovereignty over Minquiers and Ecréhous island
                             groups

German
Occupied
Channel Islands

(1940-1945)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
1206 - 1212                Hasculf du Suligny (Subligny)
Nov 1212 - 1224            Philippe d'Aubigny                 (d. 1236)
1227 - 1227                Guillaume de Saint-Jean            (d. 1239)
1230 - 1232                Henri de Trubleville (1st time)    (d. 1239)
1232                       Philippe d'Aubigny II (1st time)
                           + Guillaume de Saint-Jean          (s.a.)
1232 - 1234                Philippe d'Aubigny II (2nd time)
1234 - 1239                Henri de Trubleville (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1235                       Gérard de Lambersard
                           + Guillaume de Dampierre
                           + Guillaume Blom
1235                       Drouet de Barentin (1st time)
                             (Drogo [Dreux] de Barentin) 
Jan 1240 - Jul 1240        Guillaume de Boeles
1241 - 1252                Drouet de Barentin (2nd time) 
1271 - 1275                Arnaud Jean de Contino
1275 - 1294                Otto de Grandson (1st time)        (b. 1238 - d. 1328)
1294 - 1297                Sir Henry de Cobham                (b. 1260 - d. 1339) 
1297 - 1298                Sir Nicholas de Cheny
1298 - 1328                Otto de Grandson (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1328 - 1331                Jean de Roches
1334 - 1337                Guillaume de Montaigu 
                           + Henry de Ferrers
1337 - 1340                Thomas de Ferrers (Ferriers)       (b. c.1299 - d. 1353) 
1343 - 1347                Thomas de Ferrers (2nd time)       (s.a.) 
1349 - 1354                Jean, Baron Mautravers             (b. c.1290 - d. 13..)
1354 - 1357                Guillaume Stury
1357                       John Cockerell
1357                       Sir Thomas de Holland,             (b. 1314 - d. 1360)
                             Earl of Kent
1359 - 1366                Sir Edmund de Cheney
                             (Edmond de Cheyny)
1367 - 1373                Sir Gautier (Walter) Hewet         (d. 1373)
20 Nov 1373 - 1376         Sir Edmund Rose
1376 - 1393                Hugh de Calverley (Calvilegh)      (b. c.1320 - d. 1394)
1380 - 1382                Jean de Vienne -French Commander
1393 - 1396                Sir John de Golafre of Langley     (b. c.1351 - d. 1396)
1396 - 25 Oct 1415         Edward, Duke of York               (b. c.1373 - d. 1415)
11 May 1405 - 1405         Thomas Pykworth -Warden
1447 - 1449                Lady Anne de Beauchamp             (b. c.1446 - d. 1449)
French Commander
1461 - Oct 1468            Jean Carbonnel, seigneur de 
                             Sourdeval
Seigneurs
1461 - 1465                Pierre de Brezé                    (b. c.1410 - d. 1465)
1465 - 1468                Jacques de Brezé                   (b. c.1440 - d. 1494)
English Commander
Oct 1468 - 1470            Sir Richard Harliston (Harleston)  (b. c.1430 - d. 1497)
Governors
1470 - 1486                Sir Richard Harliston              (s.a.)
1486 - 1487                Matthew Baker 
                           + David Philippe
1497 - 1500                Thomas Overay (or Ovray)           (d. 1500)
1501 - Jul 1502            John Lemprière (acting)
Jul 1502 - 1531            Sir Hugh Vaughan                   (b. c.1450 - d. 1536)
1532 - 1534                Sir Anthony Ughtred (Oughtred)     (b. c.1470 - d. 1534)
1534 - 1536                Sir Arthur Darcy                   (b. c.1505 - d. 1561)
1536 - 1537                Thomas, Lord Vaux                  (b. 1509 - d. 1556)
1537 - 1550                Sir Edward Seymour                 (b. 1506 - d. 1552)
20 Mar 1550 - 1578         Sir Hugh Paulet                    (b. c.1510 - d. 1578)
1578 - 26 Sep 1588         Sir Amias Paulet (or Amice Paulet) (b. 1532 - d. 1588)
 4 Jul 1590 - 22 Jul 1600  Anthony Paulet                     (b. 1562 - d. 1600)
                             (from 1595, Sir Anthony Paulet)
Jul 1600 - 1603            Sir Walter Raleigh                 (b. 1552 - d. 1618)
10 Sep 1603 - 1630         Sir John Peyton                    (b. 1544 - d. 1630) 
1631 - 1643                Sir Thomas Jermyn (1st time)       (b. 1573 - d. 1645)
1643 - 1643                Robert Rich, Earl of Warwick       (b. 1587 - d. 1658)
Nov 1643 - 1644            Sir Thomas Jermyn (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1644 - 1650                Henry, Lord Jermyn of Saint Albans (b. c.1605 - d. 1684)
                             (1st time) 
1650 - 21 Aug 1650         James, Duke of York (1st time)     (b. 1633 - d. 1701)
21 Aug 1650 - 17 Dec 1651  Henry, Lord Jermyn of Saint Albans (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
21 Aug 1650 - 17 Dec 1651  Sir George Carteret (acting)       (b. c.1610 - d. 1680)
Dec 1651 - 1651/54         James Heanes (Haynes)
1651/54 - 1657             Robert Gibbon
c.1657 - c.1658            Austin Buckler (acting)
c.1658 - 1659              Richard Yardley (acting)
28 Jun 1659 - 1660         John Mason                         (b. c.1600 - d. 1672)
1660 - 1665                Henry, Lord Jermyn of Saint Albans (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1665 - 13 Apr 1679         Sir Thomas Morgan                  (b. 1604 - d. 1679)
1679 - 1684                Sir John Lanier                    (d. 1692)
 5 Aug 1684 - 1688         Thomas, Lord Jermyn                (b. 1633 - d. 1703)
1688 - 1703                John Legge
1703 - 18 Oct 1722         Henry Lumley                       (b. c.1658 - d. 1722)
1723 - 14 Sep 1749         Richard Temple, Viscount Cobham    (b. 1675 - d. 1749)
1749 - 18 Jan 1761         John Huske                         (b. 1692? - d. 1761)
26 Jan 1761 - Oct 1772     George Keppel, Earl of Albemarle   (b. 1724 - d. 1772)
1772 -  9 Jul 1795         Henry Seymour Conway               (b. 1721 - d. 1795)
1795 - 16 Jul 1796         Sir George Howard                  (b. 1718 - d. 1796)
1796 - 14 Sep 1807         George Townshend,                  (b. 1724 - d. 1807)
                             Marquess of Townshend
1807 - 1820                John Pitt, Earl of Chatham         (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
1820 -  8 Jan 1854         William Carr Beresford, Baron      (b. 1768 - d. 1854)
                             Beresford (from 28 Mar 1823,
                             William Carr Beresford, 
                             Viscount Beresford) 
 
8 Jan 1854                Post abolished
Lieutenant-governors

1531                       Richard Castel
1541 - 1549                Henry Cornish
1557 - 1559                Amias Paulet (1st time)            (s.a.)
1561 - 1571                George Paulet
1559 - 1578                Amias Paulet (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                             (from 1576, Sir Amias Paulet)
1583 - 1590                Anthony Paulet                     (s.a.)
1590 - 1613?               George Paulet (1st time)           (b. c.1533 - d. 1621)
1613 - 1617                Aaron Messervy                     (b. 1565 - d. 1630)
25 Sep 1617 - 1618         George Paulet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1619 - 1623                John Peyton, Jr. (1st time)        (b. 1579 - d. 1616)
1623 - 1625                Philipp de Carteret II (1st time)  (b. 1584 - d. 1643)
16 Jul 1625 - 162.         Elie de Carteret                   (b. 1585 - d. 1640)
                             (acting for Philipp de Carteret)
1626 - 1627                John Peyton, Jr. (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1627 - 1628                Philipp de Carteret II (2nd time)  (s.a.)
22 Aug 1629 - 1629         Joshua de Carteret
1629 - 1633                John Peyton, Jr. (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1631 - 1633                Francis Raynsford (Rainsford)      (b. 1600/01 - d. 1635)
 7 Sep 1633 - 1634         Philipp Marett
1634 - 23 Aug 1643         Philipp de Carteret II (3rd time)  (s.a.)
29 Aug 1643 - Nov 1643     Leonard Lydcott
Nov 1643 - 15 Dec 1651     Sir George Carteret                (s.a.)
c.1657 - 1658?             Austin Buckler
1658? - 1659?              Richard Yardley
1659 - 1660                John Mason
1661 - 1664                Thomas Jermyn                      (s.a.)
17 Aug 1661 - 166.         George Raleigh (acting for Jermyn)
1665                       Benjamin Henshaw (acting?)
 2 Nov 1667 - 1673/74      Sir Roger Manley                   (b. 1626 - d. 1688)
1673/74 - 1675             Vacant
17 Jun 1675 - 1680         Sir Herbert Lunsford               (b. 1630 - d. 1680)
14 Feb 1680 - 1681         Henry Boade (1st time)
1681 - 1685                Vacant
20 Apr 1685 - 10 Oct 1685  Henry Boade (2nd time)
10 Oct 1685 - 1686         Rowland Watson
30 Oct 1686 - 1687?        Dominick Trant
1687                       John Guillims
 8 Sep 1687 - 1688         John Sydenham (acting)
1688 - 1689                Sir Thomas Windham
1689 - 1690?               Sir Bevil Granville                (b. 1655 - d. 1706)
19 Apr 1690 - 12 Dec 1691  Edward Haris (or Harris, Harrys)
12 Dec 1691 - 169.         Joseph Johnson (acting for Haris)
12 Mar 1695 - 1715         Thomas Collier (Collyer)           (b. 16.. - d. 1715)
 7 Nov 1699                Christopher Northevale
                             (acting for Collier)
 8 Jan 1703 - 170.         Louis Mordaunt
                             (acting for Collier)
20 Dec 1707 - 1708         Nicolas de la Noë
                             (acting for Collier)
11 May 1714 - 1714         George Dumaresq
                             (acting for Collier)
 2 Jul 1715 -  5 Nov 1715  George Dumaresq
 5 Nov 1715 - 22 Nov 1715  Lucas Spicer (or Spaicer)(acting) 
1715 - 1722                Robert Wilson 
 7 Aug 1718 - 171.         Henry Berkley (acting for Wilson)
22 Oct 1719 - 17..         John Crosby (acting for Wilson)
 4 Feb 1722 - 1722         John Skyes (acting for Wilson)
29 Aug 1722 - 1722         Richard Jones (acting for Wilson)
 3 Nov 1722 - 1723?        John Broughton (acting)
1723 - Jul 1727            Magnus Kempenfelt                  (b. 1665 - d. 1727)
17 Jul 1727 - Oct 1727     John Skyes (acting)
23 Oct 1727 -  8 Apr 1731  George Howard
14 Nov 1730 - 173.         William Hargrave                   (b. c.1672 - d. 1751)
                             (acting [for Howard to 8 Apr 1731])
1732 - 1737                Peter Betsweorth (Bettesworth)
 6 Mar 1735 - 1735         Edmund Fielding (acting)           (b. c.1676 - d. 1741)
 2 Feb 1737 - Mar 1738     Jean Charlton (1st time)(acting)
28 Mar 1738 - 17 May 1740  Jean Cavalier                      (b. 1681 - d. 1740)
1740? - 1741?              Jean Charlton (2nd time) 
17 Sep 1741 - 1747         Francis Best
1747 - 19 Jun 1749         Gregory Beake                      (d. 1749)
 8 May 1749 - 1749         Juan Darboledo (acting for Beake)
27 Sep 1749 - 20 Nov 1753  William Deane
26 Oct 1752 - 175.         Jean Dumaresq (acting for Deane)
20 Nov 1753 - 1756?        George Collingwood   
21 Jul 1756 - Dec 1758     Thomas Burges
 2 Dec 1758 - Jan 1762     James Forrester
29 Jan 1762 - 1762         John Barlow
28 Jun 1762 - 1766         John Campbell
13 Sep 1766 - 18 Oct 1768  Pomeroy Gilbert
 4 Jul 1768 -  6 Aug 1768  Henry Lee (acting for Gilbert)
12 Oct 1768 -  2 Jun 1770  Thomas Ball                        (d. 1770)
 2 Jun 1770 - 15 Jun 1770  Chapple Norton (acting)
15 Jun 1770 - Apr 1771     Rudolph Bentinck
                             (acting to 7 Jul 1770, then interim)
 5 Jan 1771 - 1771         Charles Terrot (acting for Bentinck)
 4 Apr 1771 - 1781         Moses Corbet                       (b. 1728 - d. 1814)
28 Jun 1777 - 17..         George Le Hunt (acting for Corbet)
17 Feb 1781 -  5 Jul 1782  John Reid
                             (acting for Corbet then Fall)
 5 Oct 1781 - Jun 1795     Philipp Fall (or Falle)            (d. c.1811)
                             (French prisoner 5-7 Jan 1781)
 5 Jan 1781 -  7 Jan 1781  Philippe Charles Felix Macquart,   (b. 1744 - d. 1781) 
                             Baron de Rullecourt  
                             (French military governor)
 9 Nov 1784 - 17..         James Stewart (acting for Fall)
 6 May 1790 - 1790         Peter Aylward (acting for Fall)
17 Aug 1790 -  4 Sep 1790  Andrew Park (acting for Fall)
 4 Sep 1790 - 179.         Philippe Mercier (acting for Fall)
Feb 1793 - Oct 1793        James Henry Craig (acting for Fall)
24 Oct 1793 - Nov 1794     Alexander Lindsay, Earl of         (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
                             Balcarres (acting for Fall)
15 Jun 1795 - 1797         Andrew M. Gordon                   (b. 17.. - d. 1806)
                             (acting for Fall)
 5 Oct 1797 - 18 Apr 1806  Andrew M. Gordon                   (s.a.)
21 Jun 1806 - Jul 1814     Sir George Don                     (b. 1754 - d. 1832)
 8 Oct 1814 - 1816         Sir Tomkyns Hilgrove Turner        (b. 1764 - d. 1843)
 9 May 1816 - 1821         Sir Hugh Mackay Gordon             (b. 1759 - d. 1823)
23 Jul 1821 -  7 Aug 1830  Sir Colin Halkett                  (b. 1774 - d. 1856)
26 Nov 1830 -  1 Apr 1835  Sir William Thornton               (b. 1779 - d. 1840)
22 Apr 1835 - May 1838     Sir Archibald Campbell             (b. c.1763 - d. 1838)
14 Sep 1838 -  9 Jan 1847  Sir Edward Gibbs                   (b. 1777? - d. 1847) 
16 Jan 1847 -  9 Apr 1852  Sir James Henry Reynett            (b. 1786 - d. 1864)
30 Apr 1852 - 1857         Sir James Frederick Love           (b. 1789 - d. 1866)
30 Jan 1857 - 10 Jul 1860  Godfrey Charles Mundy              (b. 1804 - d. 1860)
18 Sep 1860 -  5 Oct 1862  Sir Robert Percy Douglas           (b. 1804 - d. 1891)
1862 - 1863                B. Loch (acting)
23 Oct 1863 -  1 Oct 1869  Burke Douglas Cuppage              (b. 1794 - d. 1877)
 1 Oct 1869 -  1 Oct 1873  Philip Melmoth Nelson Guy          (b. 1804 - d. 1878)
 1 Oct 1873 - 30 Sep 1878  Sir William Sherbrooke Ramsay      (b. 1804 - d. 1886)
                             Norcott 
 1 Oct 1878 - 30 Sep 1883  Lothian Nicholson                  (b. 1827 - d. 1893)
 1 Oct 1883 -  1 Nov 1887  Henry Wray                         (b. 1826 - d. 1900)
 1 Nov 1887 - 1892         Charles Brisbane Ewart             (b. 1827 - d. 1903)
 2 Nov 1892 - 1895         Edwin Markham                      (b. 1833 - d. 1918)
10 May 1895 - 1900         Sir Edward Hopton                  (b. 1837 - d. 1912)
1900 - 1904                Henry Richard Abadie               (b. 1841 - d. 1915)
1904 - 1910                Hugh Sutley Gough                  (b. 1848 - d. 1920)
1910 -  5 Dec 1916         Sir Alexander Nelson Rochefort     (b. 1850 - d. 1916)
 5 Dec 1916 - 29 Oct 1920  Sir Alexander Wilson               (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
29 Oct 1920 - 1924         Sir William Douglas Smith          (b. 1865 - d. 1939)
1924 - 1929                Sir Francis Richard Bingham        (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
1929 - 1934                Walter Patrick Hore-Ruthven,       (b. 1870 - d. 1956)
                             Baron Ruthven 
1934 - 1939                Horace de Courcey Martelli         (b. 1877 - d. 1959)
                             (from 11 May 1937, Sir Horace de Courcy Martelli) 
1939 - 21 Jun 1940         James Murray Robert Harrison       (b. 1880 - d. 1957)
21 Jun 1940 - 24 Jun 1940  Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche      (b. 1892 - d. 1973)
                             (acting) 
President of the Superior Council of the States of Jersey
24 Jun 1940 - 25 Aug 1945  Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche      (s.a.)
Provisional Military Administrator
 1 Jul 1940 - 19 Sep 1940  Erich Gussek
Commandants (title Inselkommandant Jersey; from 5 Mar 1944 Festungskommandant Jersey)
(subordinated to German Channel Islands commanders)
19 Sep 1940 - 31 May 1941  Josias Erbprinz zu Waldeck und     (b. 1896 - d. 1967)
                             Pyrmont
 1 Jun 1941 - 31 Aug 1943  Rudolf Graf von Schmettow          (b. 1891 - d. 1970)
 1 Sep 1943 - 13 Mar 1945  Siegfried Heine                    (b. 1883 - d. 1975)
Chief civil administrators (title
Leiter der Verwaltungsgruppe)
 9 Aug 1940 -  3 Sep 1941  Gottfried von Stein
 3 Sep 1941 - 16 Nov 1943  Wilhelm Casper                     (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
16 Nov 1943 -  9 May 1945  Hans Max Otto Freiherr von und zu  (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
                             Aufsess     
Head of the British Military Government for Jersey
12 May 1945 - 25 Aug 1945  L.A. Freeman
Lieutenant governors
25 Aug 1945 - 1953         Sir Arthur Edward Grasset          (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
1953 - 1958                Sir Randolph Stewart Gresham       (b. 1892 - d. 1975)
                             Nicholson
1958 - 1963                Sir George Eben James Erskine      (b. 1899 - d. 1965)
Jan 1964 - 1969            Sir John Michael Villiers          (b. 1907 - d. 1990)
1969 - 1974                Sir John Gilbert Davis             (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
1974 - 1979                Sir Geoffrey Richard Desmond       (b. 1912 - d. 2002)
                             Fitzpatrick 
1979 - 1984                Sir Peter John Frederick Whiteley  (b. 1920)
1985 - 1990                Sir William Thomas Pillar          (b. 1924 - d. 1999)
1990 - 1995                Sir John Matthias Dobson Sutton    (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
Sep 1995 - 12 Oct 2000     Sir Michael John Wilkes            (b. 1946 - d. 2013)
12 Oct 2000 - 24 Jan 2001  Sir Philip Martin Bailhache        (b. 1946)
                             (1st time) (acting)
24 Jan 2001 -  7 Apr 2006  Sir John Anthony Cheshire          (b. 1942)
 7 Apr 2006 - 14 Jun 2006  Sir Philip Martin Bailhache        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
14 Jun 2006 - 30 Jun 2011  Andrew Ridgway                     (b. 1950)
                             (from 11 Jun 2011, Sir Andrew Ridgway)             
30 Jun 2011 - 26 Sep 2011  Michael Birt (acting)              (b. 1948)
26 Sep 2011 -              Sir John McColl                    (b. 1952)

Bailiffs
1204 - 12..                Pierre de Préaux (de facto)        (d. 1212)
c.1258 - c.1271            Drouet de Barentin

1271 - 1274                Jean de Carteret (1st time)
1274                       Arnauld Jean 
                             (or Arnold Johannis de Contivo)
1277 - 1289                Philippe Levesque (L'Evesque)
                             (1st time)

1290 - 1294                Pierre de Arcis
                            
(or Pierre d'Arcis [or Pierre Darcy])
1294 - 1298
               Jean de Carteret (2nd time)
1298                       Nicolas Hastein
1299                       Raoul Gautier
1299                       Philippe Levesque (2nd time)
1302                       Jean de Carteret (3rd time)

1309                       Philippe Levesque (3rd time)
1315                       Colin? Hasteyn 
                             (or possibly Nicolas Hastein [2nd time])
1318                       Henri de St. Martin
13.. - 13..                Guillaume Longynnour
13.. - 13..                Pierre Hugoun (Ugoun)(1st time)
13.. - 13..                Lucas de Espyard
13.. - 13..                Pierre de la Haye (1st time)
c.1324                     Philippe de Vincheleis (1st time)
13.. - 13..                Galfrus de Hoga
1329                       Pierre Hugoun (Ugoun)(2nd time)
c.1332                     Nicolas (or Colin) Hasteyn 
13.. - 13..                Philippe de Vincheleis (2nd time)
13.. - 13..                Matthieu Le Loreour
13.. - 13..                Pierre de la Haye (2nd time) 
1329?                      Geoffrey de la Hougue
1331                       Guillaume Brasdefer
1332                       Raoul Turgis
1348 - 1351                Guille Hastein (1st time)
                             (or Guillaume Hastein) 
1351                       Roger de Powderham
1352                       Guille Hastein (2nd time)
1356                       John Cockerell
1357                       Raoul Lemprière (1st time)          (d. bf.1378)
1362 - 1364                Raoul Lemprière (2nd time)          (s.a.)

1367 - 1368                Richard de Saint Martin
1368 - 1369                Richard le Petit
1369 - 1373                Jean de Saint Martin (1st time)
1373 - 1374                Geoffroi de St. Martin     
 1 Feb 1374 - Dec 1376     Jean de Saint Martin (2nd time)
1378 - 1380                Thomas Brasdefer (1st time)
1386                       Thomas de Bethom
1386 - 1391                Thomas Brasdefer
(2nd time)
 6 Nov 1395 - Sep 1401     Godefroy Brasdefer
                            
(or Giefrey Brasdefer)
Sep 1401 - 1403            Colin le Petit
1405 - 1406                Guillaume de Laye (or de Layc)
1406 - 1425                Thomas Danyel
1432                       Sir John Bernard (1st time)         (b. 1394 - d. 1451)
1435                       Thomas de la Cour
1435 - 1436                John Lemprière
1436 - 1444                Sir John Bernard (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1444                       John Payn (1st time)
1446                       John Payn (2nd time)
1446 - 1451                Regnauld (Renaud) de Carteret
1452 - 1453                Jean Poingdestre                    (b. 1375 - d. 1453)
1459 - 1468                Nicolas Morin                       (b. c.1405 - d. 1475)
1468 - 1477                Jean Poingdestre                    (b. 1411 - d. 1477)
1479 - 1481                Guillaume Hareby (1st time)
1484 - 1485                Guillaume Hareby (2nd time)
1486 - 1493                Clément Le Hardy 
1494                       Jean Nicolle
27 Mar 1495 - 1513         Thomas Lemprière (1st time)        (b. c.1480 - d. 15..)
1513 - 1514                Hélier de Carteret (1st time)      (b. 1477 - d. 1578)
1515                       Thomas Lemprière (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1515 - 1523                Hélier de Carteret (2nd time)      (s.a.)

1523 - 1524                Hélier de la Rocque (1st time)     (d. 1549?)
1524 - 1527                John Lemprière (1st time)          (d. 1534)
                           + Sir Richard Mabon                (d. 1543)
1527                       Hélier de Carteret (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1528                       John Lemprière (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1528 - 1529                Jasper Pen (Payn)
1529 - 1530                Hélier de la Rocque (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1529 - 1530                Clement Lempriere
                             (acting for suspended la Rocque)
1530 - 1560                Hélier de Carteret (4th time)      (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1561 - 1564         Hostes Nicolle                     (d. 1564) 
1564 - 1566                Eduard Dumaresq (acting)
1566 - Aug 1583            John Dumaresq (1st time)           (b. 1543 - d. 1603) 
1583 - 1586                George Paulett (1st time)          (b. 1534 - d. 1621)
1586 - 1587                John Dumaresq (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1587 - 1591                George Paulett (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1591 - 1596                John Dumaresq (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1596 - 1614                George Paulett (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 9 Aug 1615 - 1621         John Hérault (1st time)            (b. 1569 - d. 1626)
1622 - 1624                Sir William Parkhurst              (d. 1667)
1624 - 1626                John Hérault (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1627 - 22 Aug 1643         Sir Philip de Carteret II          (s.a.)
Aug 1643 - Nov 1643        Michael Lemprière (1st time)       (b. c.1600 - d. 16..)
Nov 1643 - 17 Dec 1651     Sir George Carteret (1st time)     (s.a.)
17 Dec 1651 - 1660         Michael Lemprière (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1660 - 1661                Sir George Carteret (2nd time)     (s.a.)
26 Feb 1661 - Nov 1662     Sir Philip de Carteret             (b. 1620 - d. 1662)
1662 - Sep 1665            Philippe de Carteret of Grouville  (b. 1620 - d. 1665)
1665 - 1682                Sir Édouard de Carteret            (b. 1620 - d. 1683)
1682 - 1693                Sir Philip de Carteret             (b. 1650 - d. 1693)
1694 - 1703                Édouard de Carteret                (b. 1671 - d. 1703)
1703 -  6 Jun 1715         Charles de Carteret                (b. 1679 - d. 1715)
1715 -  2 Jan 1763         John Carteret, Baron Carteret,     (b. 1690 - d. 1763)
                             (from 18 Oct 1744) Earl Granville 
1763 - 13 Sep 1776         Robert Carteret, Earl Granville    (b. 1721 - d. 1776)
1776 - 17 Jun 1826         Henry Frederick Carteret,          (b. 1735 - d. 1826)
                             (from 29 Jan 1784) Baron Carteret
1826 - 1831                Thomas Le Breton                   (b. 1763 - d. 1838)
1831 - 1848                Sir Jean de Veulle                 (b. 1799 - d. 1848)
1848 - 1857                Sir Thomas Le Breton               (b. 1791 - d. 1857)
27 Feb 1858 - 1880         Jean (John) Hammond                (b. 1801 - d. 1880)
1880 - 10 Nov 1884         Sir Robert Pipon Marett            (b. 1820 - d. 1884)
1884 - 1898                George Clement Bertram             (b. 1841 - d. 1915)
                             (from 1 Aug 1885, Sir George Clement Bertram)
1898                       Charles Edward Malet de Carteret   (b. 1869 - d. 1946)
                             (1st time) (acting)
1899 - 1931                William Henry Venables-Vernon      (b. 1852 - d. 1934)
                             (from 18 Dec 1903, Sir William Henry Venables-Vernon)
20 May 1931 - 15 Jul 1935  Charles Edward Malet de Carteret   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
16 Jul 1935 - 27 Aug 1935  Philip de Carteret Le Cornu        (d. 1944)
                             (acting)
27 Aug 1935 - 17 Nov 1961  Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche      (s.a.)
                             (from 5 Dec 1945, Sir Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche;
                             from 10 Jun 1961, Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche,
                             Baron Coutanche) 
17 Nov 1961 - 14 Apr 1962  Cecil Stanley Harrison             (b. 1902 - d. 1962)
                             (acting to 19 Jan 1962)
14 Apr 1962 - 31 Dec 1974  Robert Hugh Le Masurier            (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
                             (from 25 Oct 1966, Sir Robert Hugh Le Masurier)
                             (acting to 6 Jul 1962) 
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1985  Herbert Frank Cobbold Ereaut       (b. 1919 - d. 1998)

                             (from 23 Nov 1976, Sir Herbert Frank Cobbold Ereaut)
 1 Jan 1986 -  2 Feb 1995  Peter Leslie Crill                 (b. 1925 - d. 2005)
                             (from 22 Jul 1987, Peter Leslie Crill)
 2 Feb 1995 -  9 Jul 2009  Philip Martin Bailhache            (s.a.)
                             (from 15 Jun 1996, Sir Philip Martin Bailhache) 
 9 Jul 2009 -              Michael Birt                       (s.a.)
                             (from 16 Jun 2012,
Sir Michael Birt)

Chief Ministers
 8 Dec 2005 - 12 Dec 2008  Frank Harrison Walker              (b. 1943)            Non-party
12 Dec 2008 - 18 Nov 2011  Terry Le Sueur                     (b. 1942)            Non-party
18 Nov 2011 -              Ian Gorst                          (b. 1969)            Non-party

Party abbreviations (no political parties until 2005): JDA = Jersey Democratic Alliance (centrist, est.2005); CP = Centre Party (centrist, 2005 split from JDA)



German Military Government of the Channel Islands (Britische Kanalinseln)
[War Ensign 1935-1945
                  (Germany)]
               1 Jul 1940 - 9 May 1945
 1 Jul 1940                German occupation of Jersey and Guernsey.
 2 Jul 1940                German occupation of Alderney.
 4 Jul 1940                German occupation of Sark.
 1 Sep 1943                Headquarters relocated to Guernsey.
 1 Oct 1944                Declared a fortress (festung).
 9 May 1945                Surrender to British forces.  

Commanders (title Befehlshaber Kanalinseln; from 1 Oc 1944, Wehrmachtbefehlshaber Kanalinseln)
 
 1 Jul 1940 -  6 Sep 1940  Albrecht Lanz                      (b. 1898 - d. 1942)
 6 Sep 1940 - 31 May 1941  Rudolf Graf von Schmettow          (b. 1891 - d. 1970) 
                             (1st time)
 1 Jun 1941 - 31 Aug 1943  Erich Müller                       (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
 1 Sep 1943 - 26 Feb 1945  Rudolf Graf von Schmettow          (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
27 Feb 1945 -  9 May 1945  Friedrich Hüffmeier                (b. 1898 - d. 1972)
British Military Administrator of the Channel Islands
12 May 1945 - 25 Aug 1945  Alfred Ernest Snow                 (b. 1898 - d. 1983)

Chiefs of the Civil Administration 
(title Feldkommandant to 19 May 1944, then Platzkommandant)
 9 Aug 1940 -  4 Oct 1941  Friederich Schumacher
 4 Oct 1941 -  2 Mar 1944  Friedrich Knackfuss                (b. 1887 - d. 1945)
 2 Mar 1944 - 19 May 1944  Wilhelm Kratzer (acting)
19 May 1944 -  1 Mar 1945  I. von Heider
 1 Mar 1945 -  9 May 1945  Kurt von Cleve                     (b. 1891 - d. 19..)






© Ben Cahoon