World Statesmen.org HOME > return to France >>

 
 
 





French Southern and Antarctic Lands
 
[French
                                    flag]
               Adopted 21 Nov 1924 
 

[Former flag of the Senior
                                    Administrator of TAAF and unofficial
                                    flag of TAAF]
               Oct 1956 - 23 Feb 2007
          Flag of Administrator-Superior
  
[flag of
                                    French Southern and Antarctic
                                    Lands]
               Adopted 23 Feb 2007
   

Map of French Antarctica
(Terre Adelie Land)
 Map of Iles Crozet,
Kerguelen Island,
St. Paul and Amsterdam
 Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise"
 Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Port-aux-Français
------------------------------
Administrative Seat:
Saint-Denis, Reunion
(Paris, France 1955- 27 Feb 1997)
--------------------------------
Chief Station: Dumont d'Urville
(Port-Martin 1950-1952;
Base Marret 1952-1956)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
1959-1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF)
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
Population:
no indigenous inhabitants-
Iles Kerguelen 50-100;
Iles Crozet 18-30;
Seasonal Research Staff
Summer (Jan.): 125
Winter (Jul.): 26
(2008-2009)
Total Active Armed Forces: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of the France
Merchant marine: 77 ships (2006)
Number of Yr.-round Stations: 1
Summer-only Stations: 1
(2009)
GDP: N/A
Economic activity is limited to servicing meteorological and geophysical research stations, military bases, and French and other fishing fleets.
International Organizations/Treaties: UPU
French
Southern and
Antarctic Lands
Index
Chronology

18 Mar 1522                Amsterdam Island discovered by Spanish Capt.
                             Juan Sebastián Elcano.
18 Jun 1633                Anthonie van Diemen re-discovers Amsterdam Island,
                             which he names Nieuw Amsterdam Eiland.
19 Apr 1618                Saint-Paul Island discovered by Dutch Capt. Haevik
                             Klaaszoon van Hillegom, named Zeewolf Eiland.
24 Jan 1772                Crozet Islands discovered and claimed for France
                             by Marc-Joseph Marion du Fresne.
12 Feb 1772                Kerguelen Islands claimed for France by Yves-Joseph
                             de Kerguelen-Trémarec, named La France Australe.
28 Mar 1792                Amsterdam and Saint-Paul Islands claimed for
                             France by Joseph-Antoine Bruni d'Estrecasteaux.
21 Jan 1840                Terre Adélie (Adelie Land) in Antarctica discovered
                             and claimed for France by Capt.
Jules Sébastien
                             César Dumont d'Urville
.
 8 Jun 1843                Governor of Réunion annexes the Iles Amsterdam and
                             Saint-Paul for France (formally from 1 Jul 1843).

 1 Jan 1893                French ship L'Eure reaffirms French sovereignty
                             over the Iles Kerguelen, Amsterdam et Saint-Paul.

21 Nov 1924                Terre Adélie (Adelie Land)
in Antarctica
                             officially annexed by France.
21 Nov 1924                Decrees consolidate French claims to Iles
                             Crozets, Iles Kerguelen, Iles Amsterdam et 
                             Saint-Paul and Terre Ad
élie (under the
                             administration of the Governors-general of
                             
Madagascar as Dépendances de Madagascar).
 1 Apr 1938                Terre Adélie boundaries fixed between longitudes
                             136° and 142° E south of 60° S.
Jan 1939                   France reaffirms sovereignty over Iles Crozets.
Dec 1949                   French base established at Port-aux-Français
                             on Kerguelen
by Pierre Sicaud.
 9 Apr 1950 - 23 Jan 1952  Port-Martin the first French Antarctic station.
 6 Aug 1955                French Southern and Antarctic Lands (Terres 
                             Australes et Antarctiques Françaises) an 
                             overseas territory (detached from Madagascar 
                             [French Antarctic Terre Adélie, Iles Crozet,
                             Iles
Kerguelen and Iles Saint-Paul et Amsterdam])
12 Jan 1956                Dumont d'Urville Antarctic station established.
28 Mar 2003                Category of "overseas territory" removed in French

                             constitutional revision; organization of French
                             Southern and Antarctic Lands to be determined by
                             law; no change in de facto status.
 3 Jan 2005                Administration of
Îles Éparses (Scattered Islands)
                            
transferred from Reunion to TAAF.
15 Mar 2007                Îles Éparses de l'océan Indien (Bassas da India,
                            
Europa, Glorioso, Juan de Nova and Tromelin)
                             incorporated into TAAF.

TAAF Districts
Crozets
Iles Éparses
Kerguelen
Saint Paul
et Amsterdam
Terre Adélie
 
 
 

Administrators-superior
15 Sep 1955 - 1958         Xavier Richert                     (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
23 Dec 1958 - 1972         Pierre Charles Rolland             (b. 1918 - d. 1988)
 4 Jul 1973 - 1979         Roger Barberot                     (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
 5 Sep 1979 - 1982         Francis Jacquemont                 (b. 1932)
11 Mar 1982 - 1987         Claude Pieri                       (b. 1922 - d. 2002)
25 Mar 1987 - May 1990     Claude Corbier                     (b. 1927)
16 May 1990 -  4 Dec 1991  Bernard de Gouttes                 (b. 1945)
 4 Dec 1991 -  8 Feb 1996  Christian Dors                     (b. 1954)
14 Mar 1996 - 25 Mar 1998  Pierre Lise                        (b. 1937)
25 Mar 1998 - 26 Jan 2000  Brigitte Girardin (f)              (b. 1953)
14 Feb 2000 - 24 May 2000  Jean-Yves Hermoso (interim)
24 May 2000 - 21 Jan 2005  François Garde                     (b. 1959)
21 Jan 2005 - 28 Feb 2007  Michel Champon                     (b. 1952)
28 Feb 2007 - 10 Apr 2007  Alain Mauroy (interim)             (b. 1946)
10 Apr 2007 - Sep 2008     Éric Pilloton                      (b. 1964)
16 Oct 2008 - Nov 2010     Rollon Mouchel-Blaisot             (b. 1959)
 4 Nov 2010 - 10 Apr 2012  Christian Gaudin                   (b. 1950)
10 Apr 2012 - Oct 2014     Pascal Bolot                       (b. 1963)

13 Oct 2014 -              Cécile Pozzo di Borgo (f)          (b. 1952)


Territorial Disputes
: French "Adelie Land" claim of about 500,000 sq km in Antarctica
is recognized by Australia, New Zealand, Norway and U.K., but it is not recognized by the United Nations, U.S., Russia or by most other countries; vegetated drying cays of Banc du Geyser, which were claimed by Madagascar in 1976, also fall within the EEZ claims of the Comoros and France (Glorioso Islands); Bassas da India, Europa Island, Glorioso Islands, Juan de Nova Island (Îles Eparses) claimed by Madagascar; Tromelin Island (Îles Eparses) claimed by Mauritius.



T.A.A.F. Districts

Crozet

24 Jan 1772                Crozet Islands discovered and claimed for France
                             by Marc-Joseph Marion du Fresne. 
Jan 1939                   France reaffirms sovereignty over Iles Crozets.
1961                       Erected into a district of
French Southern and Antarctic Lands
                             (
Îles Crozet).
20..                       Renamed Archipel des Crozet
.

District Chiefs

1961 - 1962                Alfred Faure (1st time)            (b. 1925 - d. 1968)
1962 - 1963                Alfred Faure (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1963 - 1964                Alfred Faure (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1964 - 1965                Serge Seilhan
1965 - 1966                Jean-Claude Perrein
1966 - 1967                Raymond Vernet (1st time) 
1967 - 1968                Claude Dousset
1968 - 1969                Raymond Vernet (2nd time)
1969 - 1970                Irénée Prio
1970 - 1971                Alain Lamalle
1971 - 1972                Alain Dorbath
1972 - 1973                Alain Duret
1973 - 1974                Joseph Normand (1st time)
1974 - 1975                Benoit Tollu
1975 - 1976                Joseph Normand (2nd time)
1976 - 1977                Bernard Stanguennec
1977 - 1978                Michel Gnos
1978 - 1979                Jean-Michel Cotte-Verdy
1979 - 1980                Jean-Jacques Baloud
1980 - 1981                Bernard Despin
1981 - 1982                Michel Bourchanin
1982 - 1983                Jean-Luc Caby
1983 - 1984                Gérard Boutin
1984 - 1985                Jean-Jacques Laroza
1985 - 1986                Bernard Fantou
1986 - 1987                Raymond Laurent
1987 - 1988                Jean-Jacques Paugam
1988 - 1989                Rémy Maunier
1989 - 1990                Joël Martel-Thoumian
1990 - 1991                Marc Mottet
1991 - 1992                Serge Nogaro
1992 - 1993                Denis Le Meur
1993 - 1994                Thierry Thomas
                           + Henri Gouge (1st time)
                           + Michel Janssens 
1994 - 1995                Dominique Ben
                           + Michel Pouder
                           + Henri Gouge (2nd time)
1995 - 1996                Denis Prêté
1996 - 1997                André Cornet
                           + René Barth
1997 - 1998                Marc-Antoine Colomb de Daunant
                           + Didier Drouet (1st time)
1998 - 1999                Didier Drouet (2nd time)
                           + Serge Max
1999 - 2000                Gilles Kerlidou
2000 - 2001                Chrystelle Vieuxmaire
                           + Philippe Carrette
2001 - 2002                François Grosvalet
2002 - 2003                Didier Drouet
2003 - 2004                Philippe Le Prieur
2004 - 2005                Thierry Deles
2005 - 2006                Laurent Besnard
2006 - 2007                Bernard Todisco                    (b. 1964?)
                           + Pascal Paill
é
2007 - 2008                Olivier Delcos
2008 - 2009                Patrick Haon
2009 - 2010                Sylvain Duvacher
2010 - 2011                Marianne-Frédérique Pussiau (f)
2011 - 2012                Pierre Miollan
2012 - 2013                François Zablot                    (b. 1962?)
2013 - 31 Aug 2014         Serge Fuster                      
(b. 1968?)
31 Aug 2014 -              Alain Ricci


Îles Éparses  

15 Mar 2007                Îles Éparses (Scattered Islands)(Bassas da India, Europa, Glorioso,
                             Juan de Nova and Tromelin Islands)(see Fr. Minor dependencies)
                             erected into a district of French Southern and Antarctic Lands
                             (Îles Éparses).
20..                       Renamed Îles Éparses de l'océan Indien.


District chiefs
(also secretaries-general of the TAAF administration, in Reunion)
 1 Oct 2007 - 2009         Serge Goues
 6 Sep 2009 - 2012         Patrick Venant                     (b. 1958)
 9 May 2012 -              Christophe Jean


Kerguelen


12 Feb 1772                Kerguelen Islands discovered by Yves Joseph de Kerguelen
                             de Trémarec.
 1 Jan 1893                France officially takes possession of the Islands and right
                             of exploitation granted to René Émile Bossipere for 50 years.
1950                       Port-aux-Français station is permanently established.
 6 Aug 1955                Erected into a district of French Southern and Antarctic Lands
                             (Îles
Kerguelen).
20..                       Renamed Archipel des Kerguelen.


Expedition chiefs
Dec 1949 - Apr 1950        Pierre René Jean Sicaud (1st time) (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
Nov 1950 - May 1951        Pierre René Jean Sicaud (2nd time) (s.a.)
May 1951 - Dec 1951        F. Armengaud (1st time)
Dec 1951 - Dec 1952        C. Mouzon
Dec 1952 - Dec 1953        A. Prues
Dec 1953 - Jan 1955        F. A
rmengaud (2nd time)
District chiefs

Jan 1955 - Nov 1955        F. Armengaud
Nov 1955 - May 1956        J.
Heurgon (1st time)
May 1956 - May 1957        Pascal
May 1957 – Apr 1958        Yves Jules Armand Leblond         (b. 1921)

Apr 1958 - Dec 1958        Xavier Richert                    (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
Dec 1958 - Apr 1959        F. Tessonniere
Apr 1959 – Nov 1960        Jean Marie Dominique Ernest       (b. 1914 – d. 2002)

Nov 1960 - Jan 1962        J.M. Roly (1st time)
Jan 1962 - Dec 1962        J.
Heurgon (2nd time)
Dec 1962 - Dec 1963        J. Mercier
Dec 1963 - Dec 1964        J.M. Roly (2nd time)
Dec 1964 - Dec 1965        E. Moulaert (1st time)
Dec 1965 - Dec 1966        H. Guichard
Dec 1966 - Jan 1968        Serge Seilhan (1st time)
Jan 1968 - Jan 1969        E. M
oulaert (2nd time)
Jan 1969 - Dec 1969        Serge S
eilhan (2nd time)
Dec 1969 - Jan 1971        Claude Dousset (1st time)
Jan 1971 - Dec 1971        Y. Arbelot-Repaire
Dec 1971 - Dec 1972        Claude Dousset (2nd time)
Dec 1972 – Jan 1974        René Geoffroy Albert de Peyronnet (b. 1926)
Jan 1974 – Oct 1974        Maurice Mahut                     (b. 1926 – d. 1991)

Oct 1974 - Apr 1975        H. Amar
Apr 1975 - Jan 1976        R. Meunier
Jan 1976 - Jan 1977        R. Buntz
Jan 1977 - Jan 1978        S. Paris
Jan 1978 - Dec 1978        G. Sala
Dec 1978 - Jan 1980        J.-P. Gestin
Jan 1980 - Jan 1981        G. Moncot
Jan 1981 - Dec 1981        Claude Chaufriasse
Dec 1981 - Dec 1982        J. Tournier
Dec 1982 - Nov 1983        M. Lesueur
Nov 1983 - Nov 1984        M. Rouille
Nov 1984 - Nov 1985        C. Steiner
Nov 1985 - Nov 1986        R. Canevet
Nov 1986 - Dec 1987        C. Debrieux
Dec 1987 - Nov 1988        E. Farlegni
Nov 1988 - Dec 1989        G. Le Noc
Dec 1989 - Nov 1990        J.C. Vaillant
Nov 1990 - Dec 1991        A. Duret-Nauche (1st time)
Dec 1991 - Nov 1992        J. Serra
Nov 1992 - Nov 1993        A. Dupe
Jul 1994 - Nov 1994        Michel Engler (1st time)
Nov 1994 - Aug 1995        A. Duret-Nauche (2nd time)
Aug 1995 - Nov 1995        Gilles Kerlidou (1st time)
Nov 1995 - Apr 1996        Michel Engler (2nd time)
Apr 1996 - Dec 1996        Gilles Kerlidou (2nd time)
Dec 1996 - Mar 1997        Michel Engler (3rd time)
Mar 1997 - Dec 1997        A. Duret-Nauche (3rd time)
Dec 1997 - Aug 1998        Marc Mottet
Aug 1998 – Mar 1999        Michel Béal
Mar 1999 – Nov 1999        Bruno Navez
Nov 1999 – Nov 2000        Thierry Micol
Nov 2000 – Nov 2001        Jean-François Vanacker (1st time)
Nov 2001 – Nov 2002        Joël Salaun
Nov 2002 – Sep 2003        Roger Rolland
Sep 2003 – Sep 2004        François Grosvalet
Sep 2004 – Sep 2005        Didier Drouet
Sep 2005 – Sep 2006        Philippe Le Prieur
Sep 2006 – Sep 2007        Marie France Roy (f)               (b. 1947?)
Sep 2007 -  2 Sep 2008     Yann Libessart                     (b. 1972)
 2 Sep 20008 – Sep 2009    Frédéric Martineau
Sep 2009 – Sep 2010        Nathalie Deschamps (f)
Sep 2010 - Sep 2011        Marc Bertrand
Sep 2011 - Sep 2012        Patrick Haon
Sep 2012 - Sep 2013        Jean-François Vanacker (2nd time)
Sep 2013 -  7 Sep 2014     Christian Fressignac               (b. 1955?)
 7 Sep 2014 -              Yves Plaquevent


Saint-Paul et Nouvelle-Amsterdam

28 Mar 1792                Amsterdam and Saint-Paul Islands claimed for France by 
                             Joseph-Antoine Bruni d'Estrecasteaux.
 8 Jun 1843                Governor of Réunion annexes the Iles Amsterdam and Saint Paul
                             for France (formally from 1 Jul 1843).
 1 Jan 1893                French ship L'Eure reaffirms French sovereignty over the
                             Amsterdam et Saint-Paul.
 6 Aug 1955                Erected into a district of
French Southern and Antarctic Lands
                             (
Îles Saint-Paul et Amsterdam).
20..                       Renamed
Îles Saint-Paul et Nouvelle-Amsterdam.

Expedition chiefs
Dec 1949 - 1951            Paul de Martin de Viviés          
(b. 1908 - d. 1971)
1951 - 1952                J. Gilbert
1952                       M. Bonnet
1953                       A. Rouaus
1953 - 1955                M. Malick
District chiefs
1955                       J. Alt

1956                       J. Deramond
1957                       D. Auphan
1958                       M. Aubert (1st time)
1959                       J. Barnaud
1960                       M. Aubert (2nd time)
1960 - 1961                J. Bessuges
1961 - 1962                M. Aubert (3rd time)
1962 - 1963                G. Chemarin
1963 - 1964                M. Mahieu
1964 - 1965                R. Amar
1965 - 1966                J. Legorrec 
1966 - 1967                J. Navarro (1st time)
1967 - 1968                U. Chabert
1968 - 1969                J.-J. Leonetout
1969 - 1970               
J. Navarro (2nd time)
1970 - 1971                J. Chuiton
1971 - 1972                J.-F. Meffre
1972 - 1973                J.-Y. Roumeguere
1973 - 1974                M. Sergeat
1974 - 1975                J.-P. Gestin
1975 - 1976                S.-D. Ghozy
1976 - 1977                Claude Chaufriasse (1st time)
1977 - 1978                J. Barthe
1978 - 1979                Claude Chaufriasse (2nd time)
1979 - 1980                C. Hude
1890 - 1981                J.-M. Louchard
1981 - 1982                R. Sonet
1982 - 1983                J.-J. Boileau
1983 - 1984                L. Gaufeny
1984 - 1985                B. Beauchesne
1985 - 1986                J.-C. Rigal
1986 - 1987                Jean-Luc Caby
1987 - 1988                H. de Saint-Pern
1988 - 1989                M. Taillardas
1989 - 1990                J.L. Courtin
1990 - 1991                P. Neble
1991 - 1992                J.C. Bureau de Colombier
1992 - 1993                Ph. Ledieu
1993 - 1994                René Barth (1st time)
                           +
Claude Chaufriasse (3rd time)
1994 - 1995                René Barth (2nd time)
                           + P. Foras (1st time)

1995 - 1996                P. Bouland
1996 - 1997                Marc-Antoine Colomb de Daunant
                           + O. Feuillet

1997 - 1998                Thierry Micol
                           + B.
Sinardet
1998 - 1999                Michel Janssens
                           + Didier Drouet

1999 - 2000                P. Foras (2nd time)
2000 - 2001                J.-C. Pouzet
2001 - 2002                M. Grunwald
2002 - 2003                Joël Martel-Thoumian
2003 - 2004                D. Rochard
2004 - 2005                H. Conseil
2005 - 2006                François Colas
2006 - 2007                Anne Marchal (f)                   (b. 1974?)
2007 - 2008                Arnaud Quiniou
2008 - 2009                Olivier Labeur
Aug 2009 - Oct 2010        Eliane Ledoux (f)
2010 - 2011                Jean-Louis Carre
2011 - 2012                Eric Vialette Anchen
2012 - 2013                Pierre-Henri Lipere
2013 - 13 Sep 2014         Eric Morbo                         (b. 1979?)
13 Sep 2014 -              Alain Quivoron                     (b. 1959)


Terre Adélie

21 Nov 1924                Terre Adélie (Adelie Land) in Antarctica
                             officially annexed by France.
 9 Apr 1950 - 23 Jan 1952  Port-Martin the first French Antarctic station.
12 Jan 1956                
Dumont d'Urville Antarctic station established.
1960                       Erected into a district of
French Southern and Antarctic Lands
                             (
Terre Adélie).
20..                       Renamed La Terre-Adélie.

Exped
ition chiefs

1948                       Max H. Douguet (1st time)          (b. 1903 - d. 1989)

1949                       Max H. Douguet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1950                       André-Franck Liotard               (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
1951                       Michel Barre
1952                       Mario Marret
1956                       Robert Guillard (1st time)         (b. c.1932? - d. 2013)
1957                       Bertrand Imbert
1958                       Gaston Rouillon
1959                       René Merle (1st time)
District chiefs (also chiefs of Dumont d'Urville station)
Feb 1960 - Feb 1961        Alfred Faure                      
(b. 1925 - d. 1968)
Feb 1961 - Feb 1962        Fernand Digeon 

Feb 1962 - Jan 1963        René Merle (2nd time)
Feb 1963 - Jan 1964        Robert Guillard (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Jan 1964 - Mar 1965        Jean Morin
Mar 1965 - Mar 1966        Claude Lorius
Mar 1966 - Mar 1967        René Merle (3rd time)
Mar 1967 - Feb 1968        André Hougron
Feb 1968 - Mar 1969        Fernand d'Amato
Mar 1969 - Jan 1970        Jean-François Guyader
Jan 1970 - Jan 1917        Claude Volck (1st time)
Jan 1971 - Feb 1972        Bernard Barriquand (1st time)
Feb 1972 - Dec 1972        Robert Guillard (3rd time)         (s.a.)
Dec 1972 - Dec 1973        Jean-Pierre Jacquin
Dec 1973 - Feb 1975        Bernard Barriquand (1st time)
Feb 1975 - Dec 1975        Claude Volck (2nd time)
Dec 1975 - Jan 1977        Alain Duret (1st time)
Jan 1977 - Jan 1978        Robert Guillard (4th time)         (s.a.)
Jan 1978 - Dec 1978        Jean-Claude Chacun
Dec 1978 - Jan 1980        Alain Duret (2nd time)
Jan 1980 - Dec 1980        Bernard Stanguennec
Dec 1980 - Dec 1981        Robert Chauchon
Dec 1981 - Dec 1982        Bernard Pontoizeau
Dec 1982 - Dec 1983        Claude Chaufriasse (1st time)
Dec 1983 - Jan 1985        Michel Engler
Jan 1985 - Dec 1985        Francis-Alain de Montaigne
Dec 1985 - Jan 1987        Jean-Paul Stefanini
Jan 1987 - Jan 1988        Christian Grevisse
Jan 1988 - Dec 1988        Jacques Durieux (1st time)
Dec 1988 - Dec 1989        Jean-François Houssin
Dec 1989 - Jan 1991        Claude Chaufriasse (2nd time)
Jan 1991 - Jan 1992        Bernard Lefebvre 
Jan 1992 - Jan 1993        Georges Reverte
Jan 1993 - Dec 1993        Gilles Kerlidou
Dec 1993 - Jan 1995        Jacques Durieux (2nd time)
Jan 1995 - Dec 1995        Jean-Baptiste Seigneuric           (b. 1967)
Dec 1995 - Dec 1996        Charles-Gilles Testa               (b. 1947)
Dec 1996 - Dec 1997        Gilles Chanet (1st time)
Dec 1997 - Jan 1999        Richard Gaud (1st time)
Jan 1999 - Jan 2000        Jean Claude Laval 
Jan 2000 - Mar 2001        Michel Galliot
Mar 2001 - Mar 2002        Didier Drouet
Mar 2002 - Jan 2003        Philippe Marcille
Jan 2003 - Jan 2004        Richard Gaud (2nd time)
Jan 2004 - Dec 2004        Frédéric Champly
Dec 2004 - Jan 2006        Didier Belleoud                    (b. 1956)
Jan 2006 - Jan 2007        Ariane Richasse (f)
Jan 2007 - Dec 2007        Franck Gérard                      (b. 1969?)
Dec 2007 - Dec 2008        Thierry Deles
Dec 2008 - Nov 2009        Laurence De La Ferriere
Nov 2009 - Dec 2009        Bernard Beghadid 
Dec 2009 - Dec 2010        Marie-France Roy (f)               (b. 1947?)
Dec 2010 - Dec 2011        Marion François (f)
Dec 2011 - Dec 2012        Arnaud Quiniou
Dec 2012 - Dec 2013        Maxime Aimetti
Dec 2013 - Dec 2014        Stéphane Cottereau                 (b. 1969?)
Dec 2014 -                 François Grosvalet





© Ben Cahoon