WorldStatesmen.org HOME >
return to Finland >> to Finland Regions >











Provinces of Finland 1634-2009

Provinces Etelä-Suomi/Södra FinlandItä-Suomi/Östra FinlandLänsi-Suomi/Västra FinlandLappi/Lappland - Oulu/Uleåbourg - Former Counties/Provinces Häme/Tavastehus - Keski-Suomi/Mellersta Finland - Kuopio - Kymi/Kymmene - Mikkeli/Sankt Michel - Petsamo - Pohjois-Karjala/Norra Karelen - Savolax och Kymmenegård - Turku ja Pori/Åbo och Björneborg - Uusimaa ja Hamet/Nyland och Tavastehaus - Uusimaa/Nyland - Vaasa/Vasa -

Note: Names of provinces are given in both official languages (Finnish/Swedish). The governor of a province (lääni/län) is called maaherra/landshövding (1837-1918: kuvernööri/guvernör). The provinces were abolished on 1 Jan 2010, they were replaced by 20 regions (maakunta/landskap) which had already been established.
Ahvenanmaa/Åland: see Aland Islands under Finland

Etelä-Suomi/Södra Finland (Southern Finland)

[Flag of Southern Finland]
           Adopted 1997

 1 Sep 1997                Created from the former provinces of Häme, Kymi, and Uusimaa.

Governors
 1 Sep 1997 -  1 Jan 2004  Tuula Linnainmaa (f)               (b. 1942)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2009  Anneli Taina (f)                   (b. 1951)



Häme/Tavastehus

[Flag of Tavastia]
            1831 - 1997

1831                       Created from Uusimaa ja Häme/Nyland och Tavastehus.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Etelä-Suomi/Södra Finland.

Governors
 9 May 1831 - 31 May 1831  Carl Klick                         (b. 1792 - d. 1837)
31 May 1831 - 24 Mar 1841  Johan Fredrik Stichaeus            (b. 1778 - d. 1853)
 4 May 1841 - 14 Jan 1863  Carl Otto Rehbinder                (b. 1797 - d. 1873)
22 Jan 1863 - 27 Aug 1865  Samuel Werner von Troil            (b. 1798 - d. 1865)
29 Sep 1865 - 27 Nov 1869  Carl Herman Molander               (b. 1817 - d. 1897)
 6 Feb 1870 - 29 Dec 1875  Hjalmar Sebastian Nordenstreng     (b. 1826 - d. 1890)
                             (acting to 11 Sep 1872)
29 Dec 1875 - 28 Oct 1887  Edvard Reinhold von Ammondt        (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
 1 Dec 1887 - 30 Dec 1895  Torsten Costiander                 (b. 1831 - d. 1904)
30 Dec 1895 - 11 Nov 1899  Edvard von Boehm                   (b. 1841 - d. 1919)
10 Jan 1900 - 16 May 1901  Gustaf Axel von Kothen             (b. 1843 - d. 1906)
16 May 1901 -  1 Feb 1904  Isidor Svertschkoff                (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
 1 Feb 1904 - 21 Jan 1906  Alexander Papkoff                  (b. 1855 - d. 1919)
 3 Apr 1904 -  8 Aug 1904  Viktor Semenoff                    (b. 1858 - d. 1919)
                             (acting for Papkoff)
17 Dec 1905 - 18 Nov 1910  Ivar Sune Gordie                   (b. 1853 - d. 1921)
                             (acting [for Papkoff to 21 Jan 1906] to 22 Jun 1906)
18 Nov 1910 -  7 Nov 1911  Arthur Brofeldt (acting)           (b. 1868 - d. 1927)
 7 Nov 1911 - 19 Apr 1917  Rafael Knut Harald Spåre           (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
 6 Apr 1917 -  5 Apr 1918  Kustaa Adolf Saarinen              (b. 1869 - d. 1932)
                             (acting [for Spåre to 19 Apr 1917])
14 Feb 1918 - Apr 1918     Väinö Kivisalo                     (b. 1882 - d. 1953)
                             (provincial commissar of Finnish Socialist Republic)
 5 Apr 1918 - 17 May 1918  Theodor Lilius (acting)            (b. 1864 - d. 1924)
17 May 1918 - 29 Aug 1919  Antti Tulenheimo                   (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
19 Sep 1919 - 16 Jan 1930  Albert Alexander von Hellens       (b. 1879 - d. 1950)
14 Feb 1930 - 19 Jun 1959  Sigurd Mattsson                    (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
 1 Aug 1959 - 1972         Jorma Tuominen                     (b. 1909 - d. 2002)
15 Jun 1972 - 1979         Valdemar Sandelin                  (b. 1917 - d. 1990)
 1 Sep 1979 - 1994         Risto Tainio                       (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
 1 May 1994 -  1 Aug 1997  Kaarina Suonio (f)                 (b. 1941)
 1 Aug 1997 - 31 Aug 1997  Tuula Linnainmaa                   (s.a.)


Itä-Suomi/Östra Finland (Eastern Finland)

[Flag of Eastern Finland]
           Adopted 1997

 1 Sep 1997                Created from the former provinces of Kuopio, Mikkeli
                             and Pohjois-Karjala.

Governor
 1 Sep 1997 - 31 Dec 2009  Pirjo Ala-Kapee (f)                (b. 1944)



Keski-Suomi/Mellersta Finland (Central Finland)

[Flag of Central Finland]

1960                       Separated from Vaasa.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Länsi-Suomi/Västra Finland.

Governors
 4 Feb 1960 - 1971         Eino Palovesi                      (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
 1 Jun 1971 - 11 Aug 1976  Artturi Jämsén                     (b. 1925 - d. 1976)
 4 Nov 1976 - 1984         Kauko Sipponen                     (b. 1927)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Aug 1997  Kalevi Kivistö                     (b. 1941)



Kuopio

[Flag of Savonia]
            1774 - 1997

1774                       Savolax och Karelens län separated from Savolax och
                             Kymmenegårds län.
1832                       Renamed Kuopio.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Itä-Suomi/Östra Finland.

Governors
1774 - 12 Jan 1781         Otto Ernst Boije af Gennäs         (b. 1719 - d. 1781)
 1 Jun 1781 - 13 Mar 1788  Georg Henrik von Wright (acting)   (b. 1723 - d. 1797)
13 Mar 1788 - 14 Nov 1791  Simon Wilhelm Carpelan (1st time)  (b. 1733 - d. 1814)
                             (acting)
 5 May 1791 -  5 Jun 1803  Anders Johan Ramsay                (b. 1744 - d. 1811)
 1 Jan 1803 -  5 Jun 1803  Erik Johan von Fieandt             (b. 1762 - d. 1810)
                             (acting for Ramsay)  
 5 Jun 1803 - 18 Feb 1809  Olof Wibelius                      (b. 1753 - d. 1823)

18 Feb 1809 -  2 Apr 1810  Simon Wilhelm Carpelan (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1810 -  3 Jul 1827  Gustaf Aminoff                     (b. 1771 - d. 1836)
11 Jul 1827 - 28 Nov 1828  Carl Klick                         (b. 1792 - d. 1837)
10 Feb 1828 - 22 Mar 1837  Lars Sacklén                       (b. 1788 - d. 1870)
                             (acting [for Klick to 28 Nov 1828] to 7 Jul 1831)
16 Apr 1833 -  1 Mar 1854  Gustaf Adolf Ramsay                (b. 1794 - d. 1859)
                             (acting for Sacklén to 22 Mar 1837)
 1 Mar 1854 - 20 Dec 1855  Berndt Federley                    (b. 1799 - d. 1863)
27 Dec 1855 - 23 Apr 1862  Sten Knut Johan Furuhjelm          (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 1858)
23 Apr 1862 - 12 Dec 1866  Samuel Henrik Antell               (b. 1810 - d. 1874)
26 Dec 1866 - 26 Aug 1873  Johan August von Essen             (b. 1815 - d. 1873)
                             (acting to 22 Jul 1868)
12 Oct 1873 - 24 Jan 1884  Carl Gustaf Mortimer von Kraemer   (b. 1817 - d. 1898)
24 Jan 1884 -  8 Nov 1888  August Alexander Järnefelt         (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
 1 Dec 1888 -  7 Jan 1899  Johan Fredrik Gustaf Aminoff       (b. 1844 - d. 1899)
 4 Apr 1899 - 27 Aug 1900  Henrik Villehad Åkerman            (b. 1841 - d. 1919)
1900 -  1 Jan 1903         Edvard Gabriel Krogius             (b. 1850 - d. 1933)
 1 Jan 1903 - 17 Dec 1905  Martin Alexius Bergh               (b. 1858 - d. 1934)
17 Dec 1905 - 1911         Emil Wilhelm Stenius               (b. 1851 - d. 1918)
29 Nov 1911 - 26 May 1913  Werner Nikolai Tawaststjerna       (b. 1848 - d. 1936)
26 May 1913 - 19 Apr 1917  Arthur Robert Gustaf Spåre         (b. 1862 - d. 1937)
 9 Apr 1917 - Aug 1918     Albert Alexander von Hellens       (b. 1879 - d. 1950)
                             (acting [for Spåre to 19 Apr 1917])
12 Aug 1918 -  8 Jun 1940  Gustaf Ignatius                    (b. 1873 - d. 1949)
 1 Oct 1940 - 1950         Pekka V. Heikkinen                 (b. 1883 - d. 1959)
 1 Oct 1950 -  1 Mar 1960  Lauri Riikonen                     (b. 1900 - d. 1973)
 1 Mar 1960 -  6 Apr 1966  Erkki O. Mantere                   (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
 1 Nov 1966 - 31 Jul 1978  Risto Hölttä                       (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
 1 Aug 1978 - 1993         Kauko Hjerppe                      (b. 1926 - d. 1996)
 1 Jun 1993 - 31 Aug 1997  Olavi Martikainen                  (b. 1941)



Kymi/Kymmene

[Viipuri/Viborg province]
          1812 - 1947
[Kymi/Kymmene province (Finland) 1947-1997]
              1947 - 1997

1634                       Viborgs och Nyslotts län.
1641 - 1650                Divided into Nyslotts län and Viborgs län.
12 Jun 1710                Russian occupation of Viborgs, Nyslotts och Kymmenegårds län.
30 Aug 1721                Annexed to Russia, part of St. Petersburg governorate.
1744                       Separate Russian governorate (Vyborg).
23 Dec 1811                Included in Finland as Viipuri/Viborg province.
13 Mar 1940                Partially annexed by Soviet Union.
21 Aug 1941 - 19 Sep 1944  Vyborg under German occupation.
20 Jun 1944                Partially occupied by Soviet Union.
19 Sep 1944                Partially annexed to Soviet Union.
1945                       Renamed Kymi/Kymmene.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Etelä-Suomi/Södra Finland.

Governors
1634 - 1637                Åke Eriksson Oxenstierna           (b. 1583 - d. 1653)
1637 - 1641                Erik Karlsson Gyllenstierna        (b. 1602 - d. 1657)
1641 - 1644                Karl Mörner                        (b. 1605 - d. 1665)
                             (for Viborgs län)
1641 - 1644                Herman Fleming                     (b. 1619 - d. 1673)
                             (of Nyslotts län)
1644 - 1650                Johan Rosenhane                    (b. 1611 - d. 1661)
                             (
for Viborgs län)
1645 - 1650                Mikael von Jordan                  (b. 1590 - d. 1652)
                             (of
Nyslotts län)
1650 - 1655                Johan Rosenhane                    (s.a.)
1655 - 1656                Axel Axelsson Stålarm              (
b. 1598 - d. 1656)
1656 - 1657                Anders Koskull
1657 - 1658                Erik Kruse
1658 - 1667                Jakob Törnsköld                    (b. 1613 - d. 1674)
1667 - 1674                Konrad Gyllenstierna               (b. 1645 - d. 1684)

1675 - 1681                Fabian Wrede freiherr Elimäki 
    (b. 1641 - d. 1712)
1681 - 1687                Carl Falkenberg                    (b. 1644 - d. 1697)
24 Jul 1689 - 14 Sep 1704  Anders Lindhielm                   (b. 1634 - d. 1704)
18 Dec 1705 -  7 May 1712  Georg Henrik Lybecker              (b. 16.. - d. 1718)
16 Jan 1744 - 14 Oct 1744  Yury Nikitich Repnin               (b. 1701 - d. 1744)
1745 - 1752                Afanasey Isakov (1st time)
                             (acting)
1752 - 1754                Johann Christoph von Keyser        (d. 1754)
1754 - 1766                Afanasey Isakov (2nd time)
1766 - 1778                Nikolaus Hendrik von Engelhardt    (b. 1730 - d. 1778)
1779 - 1780                Yevgeny Petrovich Kashkin          (b. 1737 - d. 1796)
1780 - 1782                Pyotr Alekseyevich Stupishin       (b. 1716 - d. 1786)
Civil governors
1782 - 1785                Wilhelm Heinrich von Engelhardt    (b. 1726 - d. 1797)
1785                       Alexander Magnus von Peutling      (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
1785 - 1793                Karl Johann von Günzel             (b. 1741 - d. 1816)
                             (acting to 1787)
1793 - 1797                Fyodor Pavlovich Shcherbatov       (b. 1748 - d. 1810)
1797 - 1799                Karl Magnus von Rüdinger           (b. 1753 - d. 1821)
1799                       Pyotr Vasilyevich Zheltuhin
1799 - 1804                Magnus Orraeus                     (b. 1744 - d. 1819)
1804 - 1808                Nikolay Fyodorovich Emin           (b. 17.. - d. 1814)
1808 - 1811                Ivan Jakovlevich Buharin
1811 - 1812                Johan Gustaf Winter                (b. 1776 - d. 1854)
Governors
28 Jan 1812 -  6 Feb 1815  Carl Stjernvall                    (b. 1764 - d. 1815)
18 Feb 1816 - 15 Feb 1820  Carl Johan Walleen                 (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
 6 May 1820 - 30 Aug 1825  Otto Vilhelm Klinckowström         (b. 1778 - d. 1850)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1821)
30 Aug 1825 - 14 May 1834  Carl August Ramsay                 (b. 1791 - d. 1855)
                             (acting to 15 Apr 1827)
14 May 1834 - 19 Jun 1839  Carl Gustaf Mannerheim             (b. 1797 - d. 1854)
16 Jun 1839 - 13 Mar 1844  Fredric Stewen                     (b. 1798 - d. 1851)
20 Mar 1844 - 14 Apr 1853  Casimir von Kothen                 (b. 1807 - d. 1880)
                             (acting to 14 Jan 1846)
14 Dec 1853 - 1856         Alexander Thesleff                 (b. 1810 - d. 1856)
30 Dec 1856 -  9 Mar 1866  Bernhard Indrenius                 (b. 1812 - d. 1884)
21 Mar 1866 - 16 Jan 1882  Christian Theodor Oker-Blom        (b. 1822 - d. 1900)
16 Jan 1882 - 20 Jun 1885  Woldemar Carl von Daehn            (b. 1838 - d. 1900)
 1 Oct 1885 - 22 Feb 1889  Sten Carl Tudeer                   (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
                             (acting to 29 Mar 1888)
22 Feb 1889 - 10 Dec 1899  Johan Axel Gripenberg              (b. 1833 - d. 1918)
12 Jan 1900 - 22 Aug 1902  Nikolai von Rechenberg (1st time)  (b. 1846 - d. 1908)
14 Aug 1902 - 15 Jun 1905  Nikolai Aleksandrovitj Mjäsojedoff (b. 1850 - d. 19..)
19 May 1905 - 15 Jul 1905  Konstantin Ivanovitj Kasanski      (b. 1867 - d. 19..)
                             (acting [for Mjäsojedoff to 15 Jun 1905])
15 Jul 1905 - 14 Feb 1906  Mikael von Medem (acting)
20 Feb 1906 - 25 Mar 1907  Nikolai von Rechenberg (2nd time)  (s.a.)
10 Jul 1907 - 18 Nov 1910  Birger Gustaf Samuel von Troil     (b. 1868 - d. 1926)
1910 - 1917                Frans Carl Fredrik Josef von       (b. 1865 - d. 1937)
                             Pfaler 
Mar 1917 - May 1917        Vilho Sarkanen (acting)            (b. 1884 - d. 1940)
 8 May 1917 - 1918         Valfrid Suhonen (acting)           (b. 1871 - d. 19..)
 2 Feb 1918 - Apr 1918     Jalmari Kirjarinta                 (b. 1881 - d. 1938)
                             (provincial commissar of Finnish Socialist Republic)
 2 Aug 1918 -  9 Apr 1920  Antti Verner Hackzell              (b. 1881 - d. 1946)
 9 Apr 1920 - 1925         Lauri Kristian Relander            (b. 1883 - d. 1942)
17 Sep 1925 - 17 Aug 1955  Arvo Manner                        (b. 1887 - d. 1962)
17 Aug 1955 - 31 Dec 1964  Artturi Ranta                      (b. 1897 - d. 1975)
 1 Jun 1965 - 1975         Esko Peltonen                      (b. 1908 - d. 2005)
 1 Jul 1975 - 1984         Erkki Huurtamo                     (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
12 Feb 1984 - 1993         Matti Jaatinen                     (b. 1928 - d. 2005)
 1 May 1993 - 31 Aug 1997  Mauri Miettinen                    (b. 1941)


Kymmenegårds: see Mikkeli

Länsi-Suomi/Västra Finland (Western Finland)

[Flag of Western Finland]
           Adopted 1997 

 1 Sep 1997                Created from the former provinces of Keski-Suomi, Turku
                             ja Pori, and Vaasa.

Governors
 1 Sep 1997 -  1 Jul 2003  Heikki Koski                       (b. 1940)
 1 Jul 2003 - 31 Dec 2009  Rauno Saari                        (b. 1946)



Lappi/Lappland (Lapland)

[Flag of Lapland
                        province to 1997 (Finland)]
            1938 - 1997 

[Flag of Lapland
                        administrative province (Finland)]
            Adopted 1997 

 1 Jan 1938                Separated from Oulu.
 4 Oct 1944 - 25 Apr 1945  Formerly allied German forces occupy Lapland
                             (retroactive to 15 Sep 1944).

Governors
 1 Jan 1938 - 1946         Kaarlo Hillilä                     (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
1944 - 1958                Uuno Hannula                       (b. 1891 - d. 1963)
                             (acting for Hillilä to 1946)
14 Nov 1958 - 1973         Martti Miettunen                   (b. 1907 - d. 2002)
1974 - 1994                Asko Oinas                         (b. 1929)
 1 May 1994 - 31 Dec 2009  Hannele Pokka (f)                  (b. 1952)

Commander of the German 20th Mountain Army
15 Sep 1944 - 25 Apr 1945  Lothar Rendulic                    (b. 1887 - d. 1971)



Mikkeli/Sankt Michel

[Flag of Satakunta]
            1774 - 1997

1774                       Kymmenegårds län separated from Savolax och Kymmenegårds län.
1843                       Renamed Mikkeli.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Itä-Suomi/Östra Finland.

Governors
20 Jul 1774 - 10 May 1783  Gustaf Riddercreutz                (b. 1724 - d. 1783)
28 May 1783 - 10 May 1789  Robert Wilhelm de Geer af Tervik   (b. 1750 - d. 1820)
                             (acting to 18 Jul 1785)
18 May 1789 - 1792         Otto Wilhelm Ramsay (1st time)     (b. 1743 - d. 1806)
                             (acting)
29 Aug 1793 - 13 Jun 1793  Herman af Låstbom                  (b. 1742 - d. 1811)
 4 Oct 1793 - 30 Dec 1793  Otto Wilhelm Ramsay (2nd time)     (s.a.)
30 Dec 1793 -  2 Apr 1810  Johan Herman Lode                  (b. 1739 - d. 1817)
21 Mar 1810 -  5 Nov 1812  Fredrik Adolf Jägerhorn            (b. 1760 - d. 1817)
 7 Nov 1812 - 21 Oct 1827  Anders Gustaf Langenskiöld         (b. 1771 - d. 1853)
21 Oct 1827 -  4 Apr 1828  Adolf Broberg                      (b. 1771 - d. 1849)
 4 Apr 1828 - 23 Jul 1828  Erik Wallenius                     (b. 1779 - d. 1846)
20 Sep 1828 - 12 Jan 1837  Abraham Joakim Molander            (b. 1771 - d. 1847)
                             (from 1833, Abraham Joakim Nordenheim) 
                             (acting to 3 May 1830)
 6 Jan 1837 - 16 Nov 1840  Gabriel Anton Cronstedt            (b. 1798 - d. 1893)
                             (acting [for Nordenheim to 12 Jan 1837])
25 Nov 1840 - 25 Nov 1847  Otto Abraham Boije                 (b. 1797 - d. 1865)
                             (acting to 30 Apr 1842)
25 Nov 1847 - 14 Dec 1853  Alexander Thesleff                 (b. 1810 - d. 1856)
                             (acting to 23 Apr 1851)
14 Dec 1853 - 10 Apr 1854  Carl Fabian Langenskiöld           (b. 1810 - d. 1863)
 5 Apr 1854 -  7 May 1856  Carl Emil Cedercreutz              (b. 1806 - d. 1869)
                             (acting [for Langenskiöld to 10 Apr 1854])
22 Nov 1856 - 30 Dec 1856  Bernhard Indrenius                 (b. 1812 - d. 1884)
10 Nov 1856 - 22 Jan 1863  Samuel Werner von Troil            (b. 1798 - d. 1865)
                             (acting [for Indrenius 22 Nov - 30 Dec 1856] to ....)
 6 Feb 1863 - 27 Jun 1869  Theodor Thilén                     (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
                             (acting to 31 Jul 1863)
27 Jun 1869 - 12 Oct 1873  Carl Gustaf Mortimer von Kraemer   (b. 1817 - d. 1898)
                             (acting to 9 Apr 1871)
17 Jan 1874 - 29 Dec 1875  Edvard Reinhold von Ammondt        (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
                             (acting to 11 Sep 1875)
29 Dec 1875 - 27 Oct 1883  Hjalmar Sebastian Nordenstreng     (b. 1826 - d. 1890)
27 Oct 1883 - 24 Jan 1884  August Alexander Järnefelt         (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
24 Jan 1884 - 20 Jul 1889  Gustaf Axel Samuel von Troil       (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
20 Jul 1889 - 23 May 1891  Johannes Gripenberg                (b. 1842 - d. 1893)
 9 Jun 1891 - 21 Dec 1899  Knut Walfrid Spåre                 (b. 1831 - d. 1903)
21 Feb 1900 - 12 Mar 1903  Lennart Munck                      (b. 1852 - d. 1941)
19 Feb 1903 - 23 Oct 1905  Alexander Vatatzi (Watazi)         (b. 1852 - d. 19..)
Oct 1905 - Dec 1905        Eliel Ilmari Wuorinen (1st time)   (b. 1875 - d. 1961)
                             (acting)
18 Dec 1905 - 25 Feb 1909  Anton von Knorring                 (b. 1853 - d. 1926)
1909 - 1911                Eliel Ilmari Wuorinen (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1911 - 1915                Leo Aristides Sirelius             (b. 1863 - d. 1937)
1915 - 1917                Nikolai Sillman                    (b. 1858 - d. 1929)
1917 - 1918                Aukusti Aleksanteri Aho (acting)   (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
17 May 1918 - Jan 1927     Ernst Rosenqvist                   (b. 1869 - d. 1932)
11 Feb 1927 - 13 Sep 1933  Albin Pulkkinen                    (b. 1875 - d. 1944)
14 Sep 1933 - 31 Dec 1948  Emil Jatkola                       (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
 1 Apr 1949 - 1957         Alpo Lumme                         (b. 1890 - d. 1973)
17 Jul 1957 - 19 Nov 1969  Urho Kiukas                        (b. 1902 - d. 1995)
 1 Jan 1970 - 1978         Viljo Virtanen                     (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
1979 - 1989                Uuno Voutilainen                   (b. 1922 - d. 2002)
1989 - 31 Aug 1997         J. Juhani Kortesalmi               (b. 1933)



Oulu/Uleåborg

[Flag of Oulu province]
           Adopted 1997 

1775                       Separated from Vaasa.

Governors
20 Jun 1775 - 28 Apr 1782  Carl Magnus Jägerhorn af Spurila   (b. 1730 - d. 1782)
 7 Jun 1782 - 26 Jul 1785  Adolf Tandefelt                    (b. 1747 - d. 1822)
26 Jul 1785 -  8 May 1800  Johan Fredrik Carpelan             (b. 1745 - d. 1808)
11 Jun 1800 - 13 Apr 1802  Samuel af Forselles                (b. 1757 - d. 1814)
13 Apr 1802 -  4 Mar 1804  Adolf Meinander                    (b. 1762 - d. 1804)
                             (from 9 Dec 1802, Adolf Edelswärd) 
1804 - 1805                Gustaf Fahlander (acting)          (b. 1764 - d. 1825)
1805 - 1808                Jacob Daniel Lange                 (b. 1758 - d. 1808)
1808                       Nils Fredrik von Schoultz (acting) (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
21 Jan 1809 -  3 Feb 1820  Carl Henrik Ehrenstolpe            (b. 1753 - d. 1825)
 3 Apr 1819 - 25 Jan 1826  Samuel Fredrik von Born            (b. 1782 - d. 1850)
                             (acting [for Ehrenstolpe to 3 Feb 1820] to 22 Feb 1820)
17 Mar 1826 - 11 Sep 1834  Abraham Stjernschantz              (b. 1787 - d. 1864)
                             (acting to 10 Jan 1829)
22 Mar 1833 - 28 Mar 1849  Robert Wilhelm Lagerborg           (b. 1796 - d. 1849)
                             (acting [for Stjernschantz to 11 Sep 1834] to 10 Dec 1834)
16 Jul 1849 - 17 May 1862  Alexander Lavonius                 (b. 1802 - d. 1875)
24 May 1862 - 22 Jun 1873  Georg von Alfthan                  (b. 1828 - d. 1896)
                             (acting to 31 Jul 1863)
19 Aug 1873 -  3 Sep 1879  Otto Gustaf Nyberg                 (b. 1825 - d. 1879)
                             (acting to 29 Apr 1875)
Nov 1878 - 15 Jun 1879     Carl Johan Jägerhorn (1st time)    (b. 1819 - d. 1890)
                             (acting for Nyberg)
18 Oct 1879 -  1 Feb 1883  Carl Johan Jägerhorn (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Oct 1882 - 28 Oct 1884  Carl Adolf Tamelander              (b. 1832 - d. 1884)
                             (acting for Jägerhorn to 1 Feb 1883)
15 Nov 1884 -  1 Mar 1886  Gabriel Johan Masalin              (b. 1823 - d. 1886)
22 May 1886 - 22 Feb 1889  Johan Axel Gripenberg              (b. 1833 - d. 1918)
22 Feb 1889 - 12 Apr 1897  Anders Johan Malmgren              (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 3 May 1897 -  5 Jul 1900  Gustaf Esaias Fellman              (b. 1843 - d. 1916)
27 Aug 1900 - 25 Mar 1903  Edvard Furuhjelm (acting)          (b. 1845 - d. 1921)
25 Mar 1903 - 22 Feb 1906  Otto Savander                      (b. 1864 - d. 1917)
                             (acting to 10 Nov 1903)
 1 Apr 1905 - 17 Dec 1905  Richard Rothström                  (b. 1864 - d. 1929)
                             (acting for Savander)
17 Dec 1905 - 1911         Guido Gadolin                      (b. 1851 - d. 1932)
                             (acting [for Savander to 22 Feb 1906] to 15 Feb 1907)
24 Mar 1911 - 21 Jun 1915  Theodor Hjalmar Langinkoski        (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
                             (acting)
21 Jun 1915 -  3 Apr 1917  Axel Fabian af Enehjelm            (b. 1861 - d. 1921)
 3 Apr 1917 - 19 Oct 1925  Matts von Nandelstadh              (b. 1862 - d. 1931)
1925 - 1948                Eero Pehkonen                      (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
 1 Apr 1949 - 31 Jul 1967  Kaarle Määttä                      (b. 1900 - d. 1985)
 1 Aug 1967 - 1973         Niilo Ryhtä                        (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
15 Jun 1973 - 1986         Erkki Haukipuro                    (b. 1921 - d. 2001)
 1 Feb 1986 - 1991         Ahti Pekkala                       (b. 1924)
Nov 1991 - 31 Dec 2009     Eino Siuruainen                    (b. 1943)



Petsamo

[Petsamo (Finland)
                1921-1922]
                 1921

14 Oct 1920                Petsamo ceded to Finland by Soviet Russia.
14 Feb 1921                Province established from former Russian territory.
 1 Jan 1922                Included in Oulu.
 1 Jan 1938                Included in Lappi.
15 Oct 1944                Soviet occupation.
19 Sep 1944                Annexed to Soviet Union (formally from 10 Feb 1947).

Governor
14 Feb 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Ilmari Helenius                    (b. 1879 - d. 1944)



Pohjois-Karjala/Norra Karelen (North Karelia)

[Flag of Northern Karelia]
                  Adopted c.1996

1960                       Separated from Kuopio.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Itä-Suomi/Östra Finland.

Governors
 1 Mar 1960 - 1967         Lauri Riikonen                     (b. 1900 - d. 1973)
28 Jun 1967 - 1992         Esa Timonen                        (b. 1925)
1992 - 31 Aug 1997         Hannu Tenhiälä                     (b. 1941)



Savolax och Kymmenegård

[Flag of Savonia]
             1560 - 1774 

1721                       Savolax och Kymmenegårds län
1774                       Savolax och Kymmenegårds län divided into Savolax och
                             Karelens län and Kymmenegårds län.

Governors
16 Sep 1721 - 12 Oct 1737  Johan Henrik Friesenheim           (d. 1737)
27 Jan 1738 -  9 May 1741  Joachim von Dittmer                (b. 1681 - d. 1755)
30 Jun 1741 - 22 Dec 1746  Carl Johan Stiernstedt             (b. 1686 - d. 1753)
 2 Mar 1747 -  3 Jul 1753  Henrik Jacob Wrede af Elimä        (b. 1696 - d. 1758)
26 Sep 1753 - 30 Nov 1756  Anders Johan Nordenskjöld          (b. 1696 - d. 1763)
 3 Feb 1757 - 11 Sep 1765  Otto Wilhelm De Geer               (b. 1710 - d. 1769)
12 Nov 1765 - 24 Mar 1774  Anders Henrik Ramsay               (b. 1707 - d. 1782)



Turku ja Pori/Åbo och Björneborg

[Turku ja Pori/Åbo
                och Björneborg ]

1634                       Åbo och Björneborgs län.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Länsi-Suomi/Västra Finland.

Governors
1634 - 1637                Bror Andersson Rålamb              (b. 1568 - d. 1647)
1637 - 1642                Melker Falkenberg till Bålby
      (b. 1597 - d. 1651)
                             (Melchior von Falckenberg
)
1642 - 1648                Knut Lilliehöök af Fårdala
        (b. 1603 - d. 1664)
1649 - 1655                Lorentz friherre Creutz, d.ä.      (b. 1615 - d. 1676)

1655 - 1666                Erik
friherre von der Linde        (b. 1611 - d. 1666)
1666                       Ernst Johan Creutz d.
ä.            (b. 1619 - d. 1682)
1666 - 1682                Harald Oxe                         (d. 1690)
1682 -  7 Feb 1698         Lorentz Creutz d.y.                (b. 1646 - d. 1698)
 8 Feb 1698 - 29 May 1706  Jacob Bure                         (b. 1649 - d. 1709)
10 Nov 1706 - 20 Mar 1714  Justus von Palmenberg              (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
 2 Apr 1714 -  7 Feb 1722  Johan Stiernstedt                  (b. 1653 - d. 1722)
12 Jan 1722 - 10 Dec 1746  Otto Reinhold Uexkull              (b. 1670 - d. 1746)
22 Jan 1747 - 20 Apr 1749  Lars Johan Ehrenmalm               (b. 1688 - d. 1774)
 7 Jun 1749 - 12 May 1757  Johan Georg Lillienberg            (b. 1713 - d. 1798)
21 Jul 1757 - 28 Jun 1769  Jeremias Wallén                    (b. 1693 - d. 1772)
10 Aug 1769 - 20 Sep 1776  Christoffer Johan Rappe            (b. 1719 - d. 1776)
27 Nov 1776 - 12 Dec 1781  Fredrik Ulrik von Rosen            (b. 1731 - d. 1793)
22 Dec 1781 - 11 Oct 1790  Magnus Wilhelm Armfelt             (b. 1725 - d. 1795)
11 Oct 1790 -  8 Aug 1806  Ernst Gustaf von Willebrand        (b. 1751 - d. 1809)
 8 Aug 1806 - 31 Jan 1816  Knut von Troil                     (b. 1760 - d. 1825)
25 Jun 1811 - Jul 1813     Otto Herman Lode                   (b. 1771 - d. 1852)
                             (acting for Troil)
18 Feb 1816 - 15 Jun 1822  Carl Erik Mannerheim               (b. 1759 - d. 1837)
15 Feb 1820 - 21 Jun 1822  Lars Gabriel von Haartman
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1789 - d. 1859)
                             (acting [for Mannerheim to 15 Jun 1822])
29 Jul 1822 -  4 Apr 1828  Erik Wallenius                     (b. 1779 - d. 1846)
                             (acting to 3 Sep 1826)
 4 Apr 1828 -  9 May 1831  Adolf Broberg                      (b. 1771 - d. 1849)
 9 May 1831 -  1 May 1840  Lars Gabriel von Haartman
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
16 Nov 1840 -  5 Aug 1856  Gabriel Anton Cronstedt            (b. 1798 - d. 1893)
                             (acting to 16 Nov 1842)
 6 Sep 1856 - 10 Dec 1857  Carl Fabian Langenskiöld           (b. 1810 - d. 1863)
 6 Sep 1856 - 10 Nov 1856  Samuel Werner von Troil            (b. 1798 - d. 1865)
                             (acting for Langenskiöld)
29 Oct 1857 - 29 Apr 1858  Selim Mohamed Ekbom                (b. 1807 - d. 1886)
                             (acting [for Langenskiöld to 10 Dec 1857])
29 Apr 1858 -  7 Dec 1863  Johan Axel Cedercreutz             (b. 1801 - d. 1863)
                             (acting to 11 Mar 1863)
28 May 1864 - 13 Sep 1889  Carl Magnus Creutz                 (b. 1821 - d. 1893)
                             (acting to 27 Mar 1866)
20 Jul 1889 - 19 Dec 1891  Gustaf Axel Samuel von Troil       (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
19 Dec 1891 - 12 Feb 1903  Wilhelm Theodor von Kraemer        (b. 1836 - d. 1926)
30 Jan 1903 - 15 Jul 1905  Theodor Hjalmar Lang               (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
                             (acting [for Kraemer to 12 Feb 1903] to 9 Jul 1903)
15 Jul 1905 - 1911         Knut Gustaf Nikolai Borgenström    (b. 1851 - d. 1918)
27 Sep 1911 - 27 Apr 1917  Eliel Ilmari Wuorinen              (b. 1875 - d. 1961)
25 Mar 1917 -  9 Apr 1917  Albert Alexander von Hellens       (b. 1879 - d. 1950)
                             (acting for Wuorinen)
Apr 1917 - 18 Jan 1922     Kaarlo Collan                      (b. 1881 - d. 1964)
 8 Feb 1918 - Apr 1918     Rudolf Wilhelm Österman            (b. 1890 - d. 1918)
                             (provincial commissar of Finnish Socialist Republic)
11 Aug 1922 - 31 Aug 1932  Ilmari Helenius                    (b. 1879 - d. 1944)
 1 Sep 1932 - 30 Jun 1949  Frans Wilho Kyttä                  (b. 1881 - d. 1960)
                             (acting from 21 Aug 1848)
 1 Jul 1949 - 10 Jul 1957  Erkki Härmä                        (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
17 Jul 1957 - 1971         Esko Kulovaara                     (b. 1915 - d. 2009)
 1 Apr 1972 - 21 Nov 1976  Sylvi Siltanen (f)                 (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
 1 Feb 1977 - 1985         Paavo Aitio                        (b. 1918 - d. 1989)
 1 Sep 1985 - 31 Aug 1997  Pirkko Työläjärvi (f)              (b. 1938)



Uusimaa ja Häme/Nyland och Tavastehus

[Flag of Tavastia]
             1560 - 1831

1634                       Nylands och Tavastehus län.
1640
- 1648                Named Tavastehus län.
1831                       Divided into Häme/Tavastehus and Uusimaa/Nyland.

 1 Sep 1997                Part of Etelä-Suomi/Södra Finland.

Governors
1634 - 1648                Arvid Göransson Horn af Kanckas    (b. 1590 - d. 1653)
1648 - 1652                Erik Andersson Oxe                 (b. 1596 - d. 1672)
1652 - 1666                Ernst Johan Creutz d.a.            (b. 1619 - d. 1684)
1666 - 1668                Udde Knutsson Ödell                (b. 1617 - d. 1668)
1668 - 1678                Axel Eriksson Stålarm              (b. 1630 - d. 1702)
1678 - 1685                Axel Rosenhane                     (b. 1637 - d. 1685)
1685 - 1687                Jonas Klingstedt                   (b. 1626 - d. 1691)
1687 - 1695                Karl Gustafsson Bonde af Björnö
    (b. 1648 - d. 1699)
1695 - 1696                Mårten Grelsson Lindhielm
         (b. 1638 - d. 1720)
26 Jul 1696 - 12 Nov 1703  Abraham Cronhjort                  (b. 1634 - d. 1703)
20 Apr 1703 -  9 May 1719  Johan Creutz                       (b. 1651 - d. 1726)
                             (acting [for Cronhjort to 12 Nov 1703] to 26 Dec 1703)
10 Sep 1719 - 30 Apr 1737  Per Stierncrantz                   (b. 1681 - d. 1737)
15 Jun 1737 - May 1746     Erik Axel Gyllenstierna af         (b. 1678 - d. 1751)
                             Lundholm 
 2 Jun 1746 - 13 Sep 1756  Gustaf Samuel Gyllenborg           (b. 1695 - d. 1756)
30 Nov 1756 - 24 Aug 1761  Anders Johan Nordenskjöld          (b. 1696 - d. 1763)
24 Aug 1761 - 31 Dec 1772  Hans Henrik Boije af Gennäs        (b. 1716 - d. 1781)
22 Apr 1773 -  2 Dec 1773  Carl Ribbing af Koberg             (b. 1718 - d. 1773)
24 Mar 1774 - 18 Jun 1776  Anders Henrik Ramsay               (b. 1707 - d. 1782)
30 Jan 1777 - 27 Jun 1787  Anders de Bruce                    (b. 1723 - d. 1787)
30 Jun 1787 - 13 Jul 1788  Carl Gustaf Armfelt                (b. 1724 - d. 1792)
20 Oct 1790 - 21 Mar 1810  Johan Henrik Munck                 (b. 1748 - d. 1817)
 2 Apr 1810 - 30 Jan 1815  Gustaf Fredrik Stjernvall          (b. 1767 - d. 1815)
18 Feb 1816 - 28 Nov 1828  Gustaf Hjärne                      (b. 1768 - d. 1845)
28 Nov 1828 -  9 May 1831  Carl Klick                         (b. 1792 - d. 1837)


Uusimaa/Nyland

[Flag of Uusimaa]
             1560 - 1997

1831                       Created from Uusimaa ja Häme/Nyland och Tavastehus.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Etelä-Suomi/Södra Finland.

Governors
15 May 1831 - 15 Aug 1831  Johan Ulrik Sebastian Gripenberg   (b. 1795 - d. 1869)
                             (acting)
21 May 1832 -  2 Jun 1847  Gustaf Magnus Armfelt              (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
 6 Jun 1847 - 29 Apr 1858  Johan Mauritz Nordenstam           (b. 1802 - d. 1882)
10 Apr 1854 -  6 Sep 1856  Carl Fabian Langenskiöld           (b. 1810 - d. 1863)
                             (acting for Nordenstam)
29 Apr 1858 - 23 Apr 1862  Samuel Henrik Antell               (b. 1810 - d. 1874)
29 Apr 1862 - 27 Jun 1869  Alfons Walleen                     (b. 1820 - d. 1870)
                             (acting to 28 Dec 1862)
27 Jun 1869 - 20 May 1873  Theodor Thilén                     (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
22 Jun 1873 -  1 Oct 1888  Georg von Alfthan                  (b. 1828 - d. 1896)
 1 Oct 1888 -  1 Dec 1888  Victor Napoleon Procopé            (b. 1839 - d. 1906)
 1 Dec 1888 -  2 Jan 1897  Hjalmar Georg Palin                (b. 1848 - d. 1907)
 5 Feb 1897 - 27 Aug 1900  Kasten de Pont                     (b. 1849 - d. 1929)
1901 - 18 May 1905         Mikhail Nikiforovitsh Kaigorodoff  (b. 1853 - d. 19..)
18 May 1905 - 24 Aug 1905  Anatol Anatolievitsch Rheinbott    (b. 1868 - d. 1918)
                             (acting)
24 Aug 1905 -  1 Jun 1906  Alexander Lvovsky                  (b. 1858 - d. 1938)
17 Dec 1905 - 1910         Max Theodor Alfthan                (b. 1863 - d. 1914)
                             (acting for Lvovsky to 1 Jun 1906)
28 Aug 1910 - 15 Nov 1913  Eugraf Nyman                       (b. 1862 - d. 1934)
1913 - 1917                Bernhard Otto Widnäs               (b. 1869 - d. 1950)
20 Apr 1917 - 22 May 1917  Knut Birger Fogelholm (acting)     (b. 1872 - d. 1964)
21 Aug 1917 -  8 Sep 1917  Karl Valter Boris Gyllenbögel      (b. 1884 - d. 1948)
                             (acting)
Oct 1917 - 21 Jul 1932     Bruno Jalander                     (b. 1872 - d. 1966)
27 Jan 1918 - Feb 1918     Herman Hurmevaara                  (b. 1886 - d. 1938)
                             (provincial commissar of Finnish Socialist Republic)
Feb 1918 - Apr 1918        Juho Vatanen                       (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
                             (provincial commissar of Finnish Socialist Republic)
 1 Sep 1932 - Nov 1944     Ilmari Helenius                    (b. 1879 - d. 1944)
11 Nov 1944 - 1946         Armas-Eino Martola                 (b. 1896 - d. 1986)
1946 -  3 May 1964         Väinö Meltti                       (b. 1898 - d. 1964)
18 Sep 1964 - 13 Jul 1966  Reino Ragnar Lehto                 (b. 1898 - d. 1966)
16 Sep 1966 - 1982         Kaarlo Pitsinki                    (b. 1923)
 1 Jul 1982 - 1989         Jacob Söderman                     (b. 1938)
 1 Jan 1990 - 1996         Eva-Riitta Siitonen (f)            (b. 1940)
 3 Jun 1996 -  2 Apr 1997  Pekka Silventoinen (acting)        (b. 1934)
 2 Apr 1997 - 31 Aug 1997  Tuula Linnainmaa (f) (acting)      (s.a.)



Vaasa/Vasa

[Flag of Ostrobothnia]
             1560 - 1997

1634                       Österbottens (Eastern Bothnia) län (1642-48 named Vaasa).
1774                       Österbottens (Eastern Bothnia) län renamed Vaasa.
 1 Sep 1997                Part of Länsi-Suomi/Västra Finland.

Governors
1635 - 1642                Melcher Wernstedt                  (b. 1602 - d. 1655)
1642 - 1650                Hans Kyle                          (b. 1602 - d. 1659)
1650 - 1654                Ture Svensson Ribbing              (b. 1619 - d. 1656)
1654 - 1668                Johan Graan (1st time)             (b. c.1600 - d. 1679)
1668 - 1669                Jacob Duwall                       (b. 1625 - d. 1684)

1669 - 1674                Johan Graan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1674 - 1685                Didrik Wrangel af Adinal           (b. 1637 - d. 1706)
1685 - 1694                Gustaf Hennigsson friherre
Grass   (b. 1626 - d. 1694)
23 May 1694 - 15 Apr 1706  Johan Ehrenskiöld                  (b. 1631 - d. 1706)
25 Jun 1706 - 16 Mar 1720  Lorenz Clerck                      (b. 1653 - d. 1720)
23 Mar 1720 -  3 May 1732  Reinhold Wilhelm von Essen         (b. 1669 - d. 1732)
 4 Sep 1733 - 27 Mar 1734  Bror Rålamb                        (b. 1668 - d. 1734)
14 Nov 1734 - 20 Jun 1739  Carl Frölich                       (b. 1680 - d. 1754)
16 Aug 1739 - 13 Aug 1746  Gustaf Creutz                      (b. 1700 - d. 1746)
 3 Nov 1746 - 10 Mar 1761  Gustaf Abraham Piper               (b. 1692 - d. 1761)
Jul 1761 - 1762            Gustaf von Grooth                  (b. 1685 - d. 1764)
17 Jan 1763 - 20 Jan 1763  Carl Fredriksson Sparre            (b. 1723 - d. 1791)
20 Jan 1763 - 24 Jan 1763  Fredrik Henrik Sparre              (b. 1691 - d. 1764)
23 Mar 1763 -  5 Jun 1774  Lorenz Johan Giös                  (b. 1710 - d. 1774)
 5 Jul 1774 -  5 Oct 1774  Fredrik Magnus von Numers (acting) (b. 1726 - d. 1796)
30 Jan 1775 - 26 Jul 1785  Bror Cederström                    (b. 1720 - d. 1787)
26 Jul 1785 -  7 Aug 1794  Adolf Tandefelt                    (b. 1747 - d. 1822)
 7 Aug 1794 -  7 May 1805  Carl Fredrik Krabbe                (b. 1738 - d. 1811)
1805 - 1808                Magnus Wanberg                     (b. 1748 - d. 1817)
1808 -  9 Mar 1822         Carl Constantin de Carnall         (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
 1 Dec 1812 - 15 Feb 1816  Anders Fabian Orrhjelm             (b. 1762 - d. 1816)
                             (acting for Carnall)
 9 Mar 1822 - 14 Jul 1830  Herman Währnhjelm                  (b. 1775 - d. 1830)
15 Aug 1830 - 21 May 1832  Gustaf Magnus Armfelt              (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
11 Aug 1832 - 14 May 1834  Carl Gustaf Mannerheim             (b. 1797 - d. 1854)
                             (acting to 13 Nov 1833)
11 Jul 1834 - 16 Apr 1845  Carl Olof Cronstedt                (b. 1800 - d. 1883)
                             (acting to 22 Mar 1837)
16 Apr 1845 -  6 Nov 1847  Jonas Ferdinand Bergenheim         (b. 1813 - d. 1847)
15 Dec 1847 -  1 Mar 1854  Berndt Federley                    (b. 1799 - d. 1863)
 1 Mar 1854 -  5 Mar 1858  Alexander von Rechenberg           (b. 1812 - d. 1858)
29 Apr 1858 - 18 Nov 1861  Otto Leonard von Blom              (b. 1798 - d. 1877)
 6 Jan 1862 -  2 Oct 1884  Carl Gustaf Fabian Wrede           (b. 1819 - d. 1892)
                             (acting to 31 Jul 1863)
15 Nov 1884 -  1 Oct 1888  Victor Napoleon Procopé            (b. 1839 - d. 1906)
1885 - 1886                Torsten Costiander                 (b. 1831 - d. 1904)
                             (acting for Procopé)
 8 Nov 1888 - 26 Oct 1894  August Alexander Järnefelt         (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
26 Oct 1894 - 12 Sep 1898  Fredrik Waldemar Schauman          (b. 1844 - d. 1911)
25 Dec 1898 - 10 Jan 1900  Gustaf Axel von Kothen             (b. 1843 - d. 1906)
19 Mar 1900 - 13 Feb 1903  Fredrik Geronimo Björnberg         (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
                             (1st time) 
19 Feb 1903 - 17 Dec 1905  Teodor Knipovitsch                 (b. 1858 - d. 19..)
17 Dec 1905 - 22 Feb 1906  Fredrik Geronimo Björnberg         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
20 Jul 1906 -  9 Aug 1910  Kasten de Pont (acting)            (b. 1849 - d. 1929)
1910 - 1912                Otto Bernhard Widnäs               (b. 1869 - d. 1950)
23 Dec 1913 - 1916         Nikolai Sillman                    (b. 1858 - d. 1929)
1916 - 1917                Leo Aristides Sirelius             (b. 1863 - d. 1937)
Apr 1917 - 1917            Juho Torppa (acting)               (b. 1859 - d. 1941)
Dec 1917 -  1 Apr 1920     Teodor Heikel                      (b. 1863 - d. 1936)
1920 - 14 Jun 1930         Bruno Sarlin                       (b. 1878 - d. 1952)
11 Aug 1930 -  4 Feb 1938  Kaarlo Martonen                    (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
 4 Feb 1938 - 29 Oct 1943  Jalo Lahdensuo                     (b. 1882 - d. 1973)
29 Oct 1943 -  1 Dec 1944  Toivo Tarjanne                     (b. 1893 - d. 1988)
 1 Dec 1944 - 19 Feb 1967  Gunnar Ahlbäck                     (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
 1 Sep 1967 - 1977         Martti Viitanen                    (b. 1913 - d. 1980)
 1 Oct 1977 -  3 Oct 1978  Antti Pohjonen                     (b. 1926 - d. 1978)
1978 - 1991                Mauno Kangasniemi                  (b. 1924)
 1 May 1991 - 31 Aug 1997  Tom Westergård                     (b. 1935)


Viipuri/Viborg: see Kymi/Kymmene







© Ben Cahoon