WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to Finland > to Finland provinces to 2009 >>











Regions of Finland
Regions Etelä-Karjala/Södra KarelenEtelä-Pohjanmaa/Södra Österbotten - Etelä-Savo/Södra Savolax - Itä-Uusimaa/Östra NylandKainuu/Kajanaland - Kanta-Häme/Egentliga TavastlandKeski-Pohjanmaa/Mellersta ÖsterbottenKeski-Suomi/Mellersta FinlandKymenlaakso/KymmenedalenLappi/Lappland - Pirkanmaa/BirkalandPohjanmaa/ÖsterbottenPohjois-Karjala/Norra KarelenPohjois-Pohjanmaa/Norra ÖsterbottenPohjois-Savo/Norra Savolax - Päijät-Häme/Päijänne Tavastland - Satakunta/SatakundaUusimaa/NylandVarsinais-Suomi/Egentliga Finland -

Note: The 6 provinces of Finland were abolished on 1 Jan 2010, they were replaced by the 20 regions which had already been established. Names of regions are given in both official languages (Finnish/Swedish). The head of a region (maakunta/landskap) is the region mayor (maakuntajohtaja/landskapsförbund), which is sometimes translated as executive director.
Ahvenanmaa/Åland: see Aland Islands under Finland

 
Etelä-Karjala/Södra Karelen (South Karelia)
 
 
Region mayors
 1 Jan 2010 -  1 Dec 2013  Timo Puttonen
 1 Dec 2013 -              Matti Viialainen                   (b. 1953)

 
Etelä-Pohjanmaa/Södra Österbotten (Southern Ostrobothnia)
 

Region mayor
2006 -                     Asko Peltola



Etelä-Savo/Södra Savolax (Southern Savonia)


Region mayors
2007 -  1 Dec 2013         Matti Tapani Viialainen            (b. 1953)
 1 Dec 2013 - 2014         Riitta Koskinen (f) (acting)
2014 -                     Pentti Mäkinen                     (b. 1956)


Itä-Uusimaa/Östra Nyland (Eastern Uusimaa)


 1 Jan 2011                Merged into Uusimaa/Nyland.

Region mayor

2003 - 1 Jan 2011          Jaakko Mikkola



Kainuu/Kajanaland
 

Region mayors

 1 Aug 2008 - 2013         Alpo Jokelainen
25 Mar 2013 -              Pentti Malinen                 (b. 1956)

 
Kanta-Häme/Egentliga Tavastland (Tavastia Proper)
 
 
Region mayors
2004 - 31 Jan 2013          Juhani Honka
 1 Feb 2013 -               Timo Reina



Keski-Pohjanmaa/Mellersta Österbotten (Central Ostrobothnia)

 
 
Region mayors
1994 - 11 Aug 2011         Altti Seikkula                 (b. 1948 - d. 2011)
26 Oct 2011 -              Jukka Ylikarjula



Keski-Suomi/Mellersta Finland (Central Finland)
 
Keski-Suomi

Region mayor

2002 -                     Anita Mikkonen (f)



Kymenlaakso/Kymmenedalen
 
 
Region mayors
 1 Jan 2010 -  1 Feb 2012  Tapio Välinoro                (b. 1949)
 1 Feb 2012 -              Juha Haapaniemi



Lappi/Lappland (Lapland)

 
Region mayors
 1 Jan 2010 - 26 Nov 2012  Esko Lotvonen
26 Nov 2012 -              Mika Riipi                     (b. 1975)



Pirkanmaa/Birkaland
 

Region mayors
 1 Jan 2010 - Oct 2010     Jussi Veli J. Niemi
Oct 2010 -                 Esa Halme
                     (b. 1958)

 
Pohjanmaa/Österbotten (Ostrobothnia)
 

Region mayor
 1 Jan 2010 -              Olav Jern



Pohjois-Karjala/Norra Karelen (Northern Karelia)

 
Pohjois-Karjalan maakunta

Region mayor

 1 Jan 2010 -              Pentti Hyttinen                    (b. 1962)



Pohjois-Pohjanmaa/Norra Österbotten (Northern Ostrobothnia)


Region mayor
 1 Apr 2008 -              Pauli Harju



Pohjois-Savo/Norra Savolax (Northern Savonia)
 

Region mayor

2007 -                     Jussi H
uttunen                     (b. 1941)


Päijät-Häme/Päijänne Tavastland (Päijänne Tavastia)
 
 
Region mayors
 1 Jan 2010 - 2010         Esa Halme
                         (b. 1958)
2010                       Tuula Loikkanen (f)(acting)
2010 -                     Jari Parkkosen



Satakunta/Satakunda

 
 
Region mayor
 1 Apr 2007 -              Pertti Rajala                       (b. 1954)


 
Uusimaa/Nyland
 

Region mayor
 1 Jan 2010 -              Ossi Savolainen                     (b. 1956)



Varsinais-Suomi/Egentliga Finland (Finland Proper)
 

Region mayor
1998 -                     Juho Savo                           (b. 1949)







© Ben Cahoon