World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 








 

Dominica
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
to 1874
 
[Leeward Islands 1874-1956]
1874 - 1 Jan 1940 Leeward Islands 
 
[Windward Islands 1903-1958]
1 Jan 1940 - 1955 Windward Islands
 
[Dominica Colonial Flag 1955]
1955 - 9 Nov 1965
 
[Dominica colonial flag 1965]
9 Nov 1965 - 3 Nov 1978
 
[Dominica Flag 1978]
3 Nov 1978 - 3 Nov 1981 
 
[Dominica Flag 1981]
3 Nov 1981 - 1988
 
[Dominica
                                    Flag]
Adopted 1988
 

Map of Dominica
Hear National Anthem
"Isle of Beauty, Isle of
Splendour"
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 3 Nov 1978
(unofficial 1967-1978)
Constitution
 (3 Nov 1978)
Capital: Roseau
(1765-1768 Portsmouth)
Currency: East Caribbean
 Dollar
(XCD) 
National Holiday: 3 Nov (1978)
Independence Day
Population: 73,897 (2017)
GDP: $851 million (2017)
Exports: $47.4 million (2017)
Imports: $198 million (2017)
Ethnic groups: black 86.8%, mixed 8.9%, Carib Amerindian
 (indigenous) 2.9%, white 0.8%, other 0.7%
(2001)
Total Police Force: 506 (2013)
Merchant marine: 76 ships (2017)
Religions: Roman Catholic 61.4%, Protestant 20.6%
 (Seventh-Day Adventist 6%, Pentecostal 5.6%, Baptist 4.1%,
Methodist 3.7%, Church of God 1.2%),
other Christian 7.7%,
Jehovah's Witnesses 1.2%,  Rastafarian 1.3%, other or
 unspecified 1.6%, none 6.1% (2001)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ACS, ALBA, AOSIS, APM, BTWC, C, Caricom, CD, CDB, CELAC, CWC, ECCB, ECCU, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO (observer), ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISO (correspondent), ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAS, OECS, OIF, OPANAL, OPCW, Petrocaribe, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR, UNIDO, UPU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Dominica Index
Chronology

 3 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Christopher
                             Columbus, named Isla Dominga.
 
2 Jul 1627                Dominica (them spelled Dominico) granted to James,
                             Earl of Carlisle by King Charles I of England
                            (as part of the Islands of Carlisle Province, also
                             called Carliola)
; no settlement.
1635                       Claimed by France, no settlement until 1690's.
31 Mar 1660                Agreed between the Caribs, French and English that
                             Dominica will be left for the Caribs.
1664 - 1666                Baron Willoughby appoints half-Carib Thomas Warner
                             who had fled to Dominica as governor, he remains
                             until being made a prisoner by the French in 1666.
 7 Feb 1686                French and English 
re-designate Dominica a Carib
                             territory, but French settlers continue to arrive
1700                       British attempted settlement.
18 Oct 1748 -  6 Jun 1761  Neutral territory (as agreed by France 
                             and Britain).
 6 Jun 1761                Occupied by U.K.
10 Feb 1763                British colony.
 
7 Oct 1763 -  3 Oct 1771  Part of the government of Grenada.
 7 Sep 1778 - 10 Jan 1784  French rule.

10 Jan 1784                British colony.
 
1 Apr 1833 -  1 Jan 1940  Part of the Leeward Islands
                             (see Antigua and Barbuda).
 1 Jan 1940 -  1 Jan 1960  Part of the Windward Islands colony 
                             (see under Grenada).
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  Part of the Federation of the West Indies
                             (see under Trinidad and Tobago).
 1 Mar 1967                Associated state
 3 Nov 1978                Independence (Commonwealth of Dominica).

Carib Reserve
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

English Governor
1664 - 1666                Thomas Warner                        (d. 1674)
                             (appointed by Baron Willoughby)
English Commander
1700                       Tobias Frere                         (d. 1707)
French Commandants

 1 Dec 1727 - 1742         Le Grand                             (d. 1748)
1742 - 1754                Descasseaux Bontemps                 (d. 1754)
1754                       Descasseaux (acting)
                             (brother of above)

1754 - Jun 1761            Louis Robert de la Touche de Longpré (b. 1680 - d. 1779)
Governors

 6 Jun 1761 - 1763         Andrew Rollo, Lord Rollo             (b. 1703 - d. 1765)
 8 Oct 1763 - 1765         Robert Melville                      (b. 1723 - d. 1809) 
1765 -  6? Nov 1767        George Scott (acting)                (b. 1722 - d. 1767)
 
8 Mar 1768 - 1773         William Young                        (b. 1725 - d. 1788)
18 Jul 1773 - 1774         William Stewart (1st time)(acting)
15 Nov 1774 - 1778         Sir Thomas Shirley                   (b. 1727 - d. 1800)
25 Jul 1778 -  7 Sep 1778  William Stewart (2nd time)(acting)
1778 - Jul 1781            Marie Charles, marquis du Chilleau   (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
Jul 1781 - Jan 1782        comte de Bourgon
Jan 1782 - 10 Jan 1784     de Beaupré
10 Jan 1784 - 17 Jul 1789  John Orde (1st time)                 (b. 1751 - d. 1824)
19 Jul 1789 - 23 Dec 1790  Thomas Bruce (1st time)(acting)      (b. 1738 - d. 1797)
24 Dec 1790 - 17 Oct 1792  John Orde (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
18 Oct 1792 - 30 Nov 1794  Thomas Bruce (2nd time)(acting)      (s.a.)
30 Nov 1794 - 1796         Henry Hamilton                       (b. 1734 - d. 1796)
 2 Sep 1796 -  8 Sep 1797  John Matson (acting)                 (b. 1746 - d. 1805)
 8 Sep 1797 - 18 May 1799  Andrew James Cochrane Johnstone      (b. 1767 - d. 1833)
                             (1st time)
18 May 1799 - 23 Jun 1800  T. Matson (acting)
23 Jun 1800 - 1802         Andrew James Cochrane Johnstone      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
25 Dec 1802 - 24 Jun 1805  Sir George Prevost                   (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
 
5 Jul 1805 - 27 May 1808  George Metcalfe (acting)             (b. c.1758 - d. 1821)
31 Jul 1808 - 1808         Edward Barnes (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1776 - d. 1838)
12 Dec 1808 - 1809         James Montgomerie                    (b. 1756 - d. 1829)
 
3 Jul 1809 - 1812         Edward Barnes (2nd time)             (s.a.)
15 Apr 1812 - 18 Apr 1813  John Corlet (acting)
19 Apr 1813 - 1814         George Robert Ainslie                (b. 1776 - d. 1839)
22 Nov 1814 - 18 Apr 1816  Benjamin Lucas (acting)
18 Apr 1816 - 20 May 1816  Robert Reid (1st time) (acting)
20 May 1816 - 1819         Charles William Maxwell              (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
25 Sep 1819 - 1820         Robert Reid (2nd time) (acting)
29 Mar 1820 - 1821         Samuel Ford Whittingham              (b. 1772 - d. 1841)
 7 Nov 1821 -  5 Jun 1822  Robert Reid (3rd time) (acting)
 
5 Jun 1822 - 1824         Hans Francis Hastings,               (b. 1779 - d. 1828)
                             Earl of Huntingdon
30 Jun 1824 - 31 Jul 1834  William Bremner (acting)             (b. 1773 - d. 1828)
31 Jul 1824 -  4 Jul 1827  William Nicolay (1st time)           (b. 1771 - d. 1842)
 4 Jul 1827 - 24 Mar 1828  John Laidlaw (acting)                (d. 1831)
24 Mar 1828 - 04 Oct 1830
  William Nicolay (2nd time)           (s.a.)
24 Oct 1830 -  7 Jan 1832  James Potter Lockhart (acting
)       (b. 1775 - d. 1837)
 
7 Jan 1832 - 1833         Evan John Murray MacGregor           (b. 1785 - d. 1841)
Lieutenant governors
23 Apr 1833 -  2 Jan 1835  Charles Marsh Schomberg              (b. 1779 - d. 1835)
 
2 Jan 1835 - 1837         James Potter Lockhart (acting)       (s.a.)
1837 - 1838                Henry Light                          (b. 1783 - d. 1870)
12 Jul 1838 - Aug 1838     John Longley                         (b. 1786 - d. 1838)
Aug 1838 - 1839            Symonds Bridgwater (acting)          (d. 1848)
1839 -  7 Apr 1839         T. Mannin (acting)
 
7 Apr 1839 - 1840         John Macphail (1st time)
30 Jul 1840 - Feb 1842     Richard Hort
Feb 1842 - 1843            John Macphail (2nd time)
 
6 Jun 1843 - 1845         Dugald Stewart Laidlaw (acting)      (d. 1846)
14 Jan 1845 - 1851         George MacDonald                     (b. 1784 - d. 1883)
 
1 Apr 1851 - 1857         Samuel Wensley Blackall              (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
 
2 Sep 1857 - 1860         Harry St. George Ord                 (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
                             (acting from 1860)
Apr 1860 - 30 Dec 1861     George Berkeley (acting)             (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
30
Dec 1861 - 25 Oct 1864  Thomas Price                         (b. 1817 - d. 1864)
 5 Jan 1865 - 18 Oct 1865  William Cleaver Francis Robinson     (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)
 5 Sep 1865 - Mar 1867     James Robert Longden                 (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
Mar 1867 - Jan 1869        Henry Gascoyne Ernest Bulwer (acting)(b. 1836 - d. 1914)
31 Dec 1868 - 1871         Sanford Freeling                     (b. 1828 - d. 1894)
1871                       Edwin Donald Baynes (acting)         (b. 1828 - d. 1884)
 3 Oct 1871 - 31 Mar 1872  Neale Porter (acting)                (b. 18.. - d. 1905)
Presidents
 
1 Apr 1872 - 13 Jun 1872  Neale Porter (acting)                (s.a.)
1872 - 1873                Alexander Wilson Moir                (b. 1825 - d. 1897)

1873 - 1882                Charles Monroe Eldridge              (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
Dec 1882 - 1887            James Meade
Feb 1887 - 1894            George Ruthven Le Hunte              (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
1894 - 1895                Edward Baynes (acting)
Administrators
Jul 1895 - Apr 1899        Philip Arthur Templer                (b. 1846 - d. 1899)
1899 -  9 Sep 1904         Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1952)
 
9 Sep 1904 - 28 Sep 1904  W.H. Porter (acting)
28 Sep 1904 - 1905         Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell (2nd time) (s.a.)
1905 - Mar 1914            William Douglas Young                (b. 1859 - d. 1943)
                             (acting from 1913)
Mar 1914 - Jan 1915        Edward Rawle Drayton                 (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
1915 - 1919                Arthur William Mahaffy               (b. 1869 - d. 1919)
1919 - 31 Apr 1919         H. Rolles (acting)
 
1 May 1919 - 1923         Robert Walter                        (b. 1873 - d. 1959)
Nov 1923 - 1924            Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston     (b. 1870 - d. 1960) 
                             (acting) 
Jul 1924 - 1931            Edward Carlyon Eliot                 (b. 1879 - d. 1940)
11 Nov 1927 - 10 Apr 1928  Herbert Walter Peebles               (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
                             (acting for Eliot)

1931                       Thomas Edwin Percival Baynes         (b. 1885 - d. 1952)
                             (1st time)(acting)
1931 - 1933                Walter Andrew Bowring                (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
Dec 1933 - 1937            Henry Bradshaw Popham                (b. 1881 - d. 1947)
1937 - 1938                Thomas Edwin Percival Baynes         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
1938 - 1946                James Scott Neill                    (b. 1889 - d. 1958)
                             (acting from 1945)
Jun 1946 - 1952            Edwin Porter Arrowsmith              (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
Jul 1952 - 25 Jul 1959     Harry Laurence Lindo                 (b. 1911 - d. 1980)
1959                       A.D.W. Johnson (acting)
1959 - 17 Feb 1960         Neville Algernon Berridge (acting)   (b. 19.. - d. 2000)
17 Feb 1960 - Dec 1964     Alec Lovelace                        (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
1965 -  1 Mar 1967         Geoffrey Colin Guy                   (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
Governors
 1 Mar 1967 - Nov 1967     Geoffrey Colin Guy                   (s.a.)
Nov 1967 -  3 Nov 1978     Louis Cools-Lartigue                 (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
                             (from 1 Jan 1968, Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue)
Presidents

 3 Nov 1978 - 18 Jan 1979  Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue (interim)   (s.a.)
19 Jan 1979 - 29 Jan 1980 
Frederick "Fred" Eutrope Degazon     (b. 1913 - d. 2008)
                             (left Dominica on 11 Jun 1979)
15 Jun 1979 - 16 Jun 1979  Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue             (s.a.)
                             (acting for Degazon)
21 Jun 1979 - 15 Feb 1980  Jenner Bourne Maude Armour           (b. 1932 - d. 2001)
                             (acting [for Degazon to 29 Jan 1980])
16 Feb 1980 - 25 Feb 1980  Vacant
26 Feb 1980 - 19 Dec 1983  Aurelius John Baptiste Lamothe Marie (b. 1903 - d. 1995)
23 May 1983 - 24 Oct 1993
  Clarence Henry Augustus Seignoret    (b. 1919 - d. 2002)  DLP
                             (from 25 Oct 1985, Sir Clarence 
                             Henry Augustus Seignoret)
                             (acting for Marie to 19 Dec 1983)
25 Oct 1993 -  5 Oct 1998  Crispin Anselm Sorhaindo             (b. 1931 - d. 2010)  DFP 
 6 Oct 1998 -  1 Oct 2003  Vernon Lorden Shaw                   (b. 1930 - d. 2013)  DUWP
 2 Oct 2003 - 17 Sep 2012  Nicholas Joseph Orville Liverpool    (b. 1934 - d. 2015)  Non-party
17 Sep 2012 -  2 Oct 2013  Eliud Thaddeus Williams
              (b. 1948)            Non-party
 2 Oct 2013 -              Charles Angelo Savarin               (b. 1943)            LPD

Leader of the government
1957 -  1 Jan 1960         Franklyn Arthur Merrifield Baron     (b. 1923 - d. 2016)  DUPP
Chief ministers
 1 Jan 1960 - 21 Jan 1961  Franklyn Arthur Merrifield Baron     (s.a.)               DUPP
21 Jan 1961 -  1 Mar 1967  Edward Oliver LeBlanc                (b. 1923 - d. 2004)  DLP
Premiers
 1 Mar 1967 - 27 Jul 1974  Edward Oliver LeBlanc                (s.a.)               DLP
27 Jul 1974 -  3 Nov 1978  Patrick Rowland John                 (b. 1938)            DLP 
Prime ministers
 3 Nov 1978 - 21 Jun 1979  Patrick Rowland John                 (s.a.)               DLP
21 Jun 1979 - 23 Jul 1980  Oliver James "O.J." Seraphine        (b. 1943)            DmLP
                             (interim)
23 Jul 1980 - 14 Jun 1995  Mary Eugenia Charles (f)             (b. 1919 - d. 2005)  DFP
                             (from 1992, Dame Mary Eugenia Charles) 
14 Jun 1995 -  3 Feb 2000  Edison Chenfil James                 (b. 1943)            DUWP
 3 Feb 2000 -  1 Oct 2000  Roosevelt "Rosie" Bernard Douglas    (b. 1941 - d. 2000)  LPD
 1 Oct 2000 -  6 Jan 2004  Pierre Charles                       (b. 1954 - d. 2004)  LPD
                             (acting to 3 Oct 2000)
 6 Jan 2004 -  8 Jan 2004  Francis Osborne Riviere (acting)     (b. 1932? - d. 2017) LPD
 8 Jan 2004 -              Roosevelt Skerrit                    (b. 1972)            LPD

Territorial Disputes: Dominica is the only Caribbean state to challenge Venezuela's sovereignty claim over Aves Island and joins the other island nations in challenging whether the feature sustains human habitation, a criterion under the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), which permits Venezuela to extend its Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and continental shelf claims over a large portion of the eastern Caribbean Sea.

Party abbreviations: DFP = Dominica Freedom Party (conservative, est.1968); DUWP = Dominica United Workers' Party (social-democratic, est.1985); LPD = Labour Party of Dominica (social-democratic, former DLP, est.1985);
- Former Parties: DLP = Dominica Labour Party (social-democratic, 1955-1985, renamed LPD); DmLP = Democratic Labour Party (split from DLP, 1979-1985); DUPP = Dominica United People's Party (middle class independent, 1957-1968)



Carib Reserve
 
[Kalinago flag (Dominica)]

Map of Carib Reserve
Administrative Center:
Salybia (Salibia)
Carib Reserve Act
(31 Mar 1978)

1776                       Land reserved by British Crown for Caribs (Kalinago),
                            
area is called The Carib Quarter.
 4 Jul 1903                Carib Reserve established (Caribs prefer to call the 

                             area "Carib Territory").
Sep 1930 - 1952            Office of Chief suspended by colonial government due to the
                             1930 Carib War.

1952                       Carib Council established.
31 Mar 1978                Carib Reserve Act formalizes internal self-government
                             (Kalinago Territory).

Chiefs
1667 - 1674                Thomas "Indian" Warner               (b. 1657 - d. 1674)
18.. - 18..                Petit François 
18.. - c.1850              (Popot) Wakanik 
c.1850 - c.1875            Joseph 
c.1875 - c.1900            Brunie
c.1903                     Auguiste François
1916 - 1926                Jules Benjamin Corriette 
1926 - 1930                Thomas Jolly John                    (d. 1941)
1930  (6 months)           Simon John 
1930 - 1953                office suspended
1953 - 1959                Whitney Frederick
1959 - 1972                Jermandois Francis
1972 - 1975                Masclem Frederick
1975 - 1979                Faustulus Frederick
Jul 1979 - Jul 1984        Hilary Frederick (1st time)          (b. 1959? - d. 2004) 
Jul 1984 - Jul 1994        Irvince Auguiste
Jul 1994 - Jul 1999        Hilary Frederick (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Jul 1999 - Jul 2004        Garnet Joseph (1st time)
Jul 2004 -  9 Jul 2009     Charles Williams (1st time)
 9 Jul 2009 - 22 Aug 2014  Garnet Joseph (2nd time)
22 Aug 2014 -              Charles Williams (2ndtime)






© Ben Cahoon