World Statesmen.org HOME >

 





 
 
 

The Bahamas
 
[Flag of the United
                          Kingdom]
                                 to 1706
 
[Pirate Jolly
                            Roger flag]
                1706 - 1718 Pirate rule
 
[Flag of the United
                          Kingdom]
                               1718 - 1869
 
[Bahamas
                            colonial flag 1869-1904]
                             1869 - 1904
 
[Bahamas
                            colonial flag 1904-1923]
                         1904 - 22 Sep 1923

[Bahamas
                            colonial flag 1923-1953]
                         22 Sep 1923 - 1953
 
[Bahamas
                            colonial flag 1953-1964]
                          1953 - 12 May 1964
 
[Bahamas
                            colonial flag 1964-1973]
                      12 May 1964 - 10 Jul 1973
 
[Flag of the
                            Bahamas]
                         Adopted 10 Jul 1973
 
Map of The Bahamas
Hear National Anthem
"March on, Bahamaland"
Text of National Anthem
 Adopted 10 Jul 1973
Constitution
 (10 Jul 1973)
Capital: Nassau
(Charles Town 1660's-1695)
Currency: Bahamian Dollar 
(BSD) 
National Holiday: 10 Jul (1973)
Independence Day
Population: 319,031 (2013)
GDP: $11.4 billion (2013)
Exports: $960 million (2013)
Imports: $3.24 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: black 90.6%, white 4.7%, black and white 2.1%,
other 1.9%, unspecified 0.7% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 860 (2010)
Merchant marine: 1,160 ships (2010)
Religions: Protestant 69.9% (includes Baptist 34.9%, Anglican
 13.7%, Pentecostal 8.9% Seventh Day Adventist 4.4%, Methodist
 3.6%, Church of God 1.9%, Brethren 1.6%), Roman Catholic 12%,
 other Christian 13% (includes Jehovah's Witness 1.1%),
other 0.6%, none 1.9%, unspecified 2.6% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ACS, AOSIS, APM, BTWC, C, Caricom, CDB, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA, ISA, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, KP, LAES, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO (observer)
The Bahamas
Chronology

12 Oct 1492                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Christopher
                             Columbus, not settled. 
1648 - 1657                First English settlement on Eleuthra by Puritans
                             of the Company of Eleutherian Adventurers.
 1 Nov 1670                British proprietary colony (New Providence).
19 Jan 1684                Spanish fleet destroys Charles Town.
Nov 1684 - Dec 1686        Abandoned.
Oct 1703                   Spanish-French occupation of Nassau.
1703 - 1706                Abandoned
1706 - 26 Jul 1718         Pirate rule.
28 Oct 1717                Proprietors resign government to the crown.
26 Jul 1718                British crown colony (Bahama Islands).
 3 Mar 1776 - 17 Mar 1776  American occupation.
 8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783  Spanish occupation.
 3 Sep 1783                British possession is confirmed by Spain.
1799 - 1848                Turks and Caicos Islands part of the Bahamas.
 7 Jan 1964                Self-government (Bahama Islands).
10 May 1969                Commonwealth of the Bahama Islands
10 Jul 1973                Independence (Commonwealth of The Bahamas).

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Lord Proprietors
 1 Nov 1670 - 28 Oct 1717  the Lord Proprietors of South Carolina

Governors
1648 - 1657                William Sayle (on Eleuthera)       (b. c.1590 - d. 1671)
1657 - 1671                None
1671                       Hugh Wentworth
                    (d. 1671)
                             (died before arrival)                
1671 - 1676                John Wentworth
 1 Jul 1676 - 1677         Charles Chillingworth
1677 - 1682                Robert Clarke                      (d. 1684)
1682 - 1684                Richard Lilburne
                             (Spanish prisoner from Nov 1684)
1684                       Juan de Alarcón (Larcon)
                             (Spanish commander)
Nov 1684 - Dec 1686        Abandoned
Dec 1686 - 1690            Thomas Bridges
19 Jun 1690 - 1694         Cadwallader Jones                  (b c.1652 - d. 1704)
1694 - 1697                Nicholas Trott                     (b. 1663 - d. 1740)
Mar 1697 - 1699            Nicholas Webb
1699 - 1700                Read Elding (acting)               (d. af.1730)
1700 - Oct 1701            Elias Haskett                      (b. 1670 - d. 1739)
Oct 1701 - Oct 1703        Ellis Lightfoot (acting)
Oct 1703                   Blas Moreno Mondragón
                           + Claude Le Chesnaye
                           (commanders)
Oct 1703 - Jan 1706  
      Abandoned
Jan 1706 - 1706            Edward Birch
1706                       Thomas Walker (acting)             (b. 1659 - d. 1722)
                             (acting de facto to 1717)
1706 - 26 Jul 1718         Pirate rule
                           - Thomas Barrow 
                           - Benjamin Hornigold               (d. 1719?)
                           - Edward Teach "Blackbeard"        (b. 1680? - d. 1718)
                           - "Calico" Jack Rackham            (b. 1682 - d. 1720)
                           - Charles Vane                     (b. c.1680 - d. 1721)
                           - et al.
26 Jul 1718 - 1721         Woodes Rogers (1st time)           (b. 1679? - d. 1732)
1721 - 1729                George Phenney                     (d. 1737)
Aug 1729 - 16 Jul 1732     Woodes Rogers (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1732 - Nov 1733            Richard Thompson (acting)
Nov 1733 - 1740            Richard Fitzwilliam                (d. 1744?)
1740 - 1758                John Tinker                        (d. 1758)
1758 - 1760                John Gambier (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1723 - d. 1782)
1760 - 28 Nov 1768         William Shirley                    (b. 1694 - d. 1771)
28 Nov 1768 - 1774         Sir Thomas Shirley                 (b. 1727 - d. 1780)
1774 -  3 Mar 1776         Montfort Browne (1st time)         (d. 1780)
 3 Mar 1776 - 17 Mar 1776  Samuel Nicholas                    (b. 1744 - d. 1790)
                             (American commander)
17 Mar 1776 - 1778         John Gambier (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
Jul 1778 - 1780            Montfort Browne (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Feb 1780 -  8 May 1782     John Robert Maxwell (1st time)     (d. 1791)
                             (8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783 Spanish prisoner)
 8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783  Bernardo de Gálvez                 (b. 1746 - d. 1786)
                             (Spanish commander)
 8 May 1782 - 19 Apr 1783  Antonio Claraco y Sanz
                             (Spanish governor)
19 Apr 1783 - 1783         Andrew Deveaux, Jr. (De Vau)      
(b. 1758 - d. 1812)
                             (acting)
1783 - 1785                John Robert Maxwell (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Mar 1785 - 1786            James Edward Powell
Feb 1786 - Oct 1787        John Brown (acting)
Oct 1787 - 1797            John Murray, Earl of Dunmore       (b. 1732 - d. 1809)
14 Feb 1797 - Jun 1797     John Forbes                        (b. 1750 - d. 1797)
 
6 Jun 1797 - Mar 1798     Robert Hunt (1st time)(acting)
Mar 1798 - 1801            William Dowdeswell                 (b. 1761 - d. 1828)
Dec 1801 - 29 Jan 1802     Robert Hunt (2nd time)(acting)
29 Jan 1802 - 1804         John Halkett                       (b. 1768 - d. 1852)
1804                       H.M. Dyer (acting)
Sep 1804 - Sep 1808        Charles Cameron (1st time)         (b. 1766? - d. 1820)
25 Sep 1808 -  2 Dec 1812  William Veysey Munnings (1st time)
                             (acting)
 3 Dec 1812 - 1820
         Charles Cameron (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Sep 1820 - 1825         Lewis Grant (1st time)             (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
17 Sep 1825 - May 1827     William Veysey Munnings (2nd time)
                             (acting)
May 1827 - 17 Dec 1828
     Lewis Grant (2nd time)             (s.a.)     
1828 -  9 Nov 1829
         William Veysey Munnings (3rd time)
                             (acting)
 9 Nov 1829 - 1833         James Carmichael Smyth             (b. 1779 - d. 1838)
May 1833 - 1835            Blayney Townley Balfour            (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
19 Feb 1835 - 26 Feb 1835  Joseph Hunter (acting)
26 Feb 1835 - 1837         William MacBean George Colebrooke  (b. 1787 - d. 1870)
15 Aug 1837 - 1844         Francis Cockburn (1st time)        (b. 1780 - d. 1868)
                             (from 8 Sep 1841, Sir Francis Cockburn)
19 May 1842 - 27 Mar 1843  Charles Rogers Nesbitt (1st time)
                             (acting)
27 Mar 1843 - 1844
         Sir Francis Cockburn (2nd time)    (s.a.)    
13 Jun 1844 - 20 Jun 1844
  Charles Rogers Nesbitt (2nd time)
                             (acting)
20 Jun 1844 - 1847         George Benvenuto Mathew (1st time) (b. 1807 - d. 1879)
17 Apr 1847 - 23 Jan 1848  Charles Rogers Nesbitt (3rd time)
                             (acting)
23 Jan 1848 - 1849
         George Benvenuto Mathew (2nd time) (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1849 - 29 Jul 1853  John Gregory                       (b. 1795 - d. 1853)
1853 - 10 Oct 1854         Charles Rogers Nesbitt             (b. 1799 - d. 1876)
1854 - 1857                Sir Alexander Bannerman            (b. 1783 - d. 1864)
1857 - 1864                Charles John Bayley                (d. 1873)
1864 - 1869                Rawson William Rawson              (b. 1812 - d. 1899)
1869 - 1871                Sir James Walker                   (b. 1809 - d. 1885)
1871 - 1873                George Cumine Strahan              (b. 1838 - d. 1889)
1873 - 1874                Sir John Pope Hennessy             (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
 2 Dec 1874 - 1880         William Robinson                   (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
1880 - 1881                Jeremias Thomas Fitzgerald         (b. c.1830 - d. 1881)
                             Callaghan
1881 - Jan 1884            Charles Cameron Lees               (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
                             (from 24 May 1883, Sir Charles Cameron Lees)
                             (acting to 1882)
 4 Jan 1884 - 1887         Sir Henry Arthur Blake             (b. 1840 - d. 1918)
1887 - 1895                Sir Ambrose Shea                   (b. 1816 - d. 1905)
1895 - 1898                Sir William Frederick Haynes Smith (b. 1839 - d. 1928)
1898 - 29 Nov 1904         Sir Gilbert Thomas Carter          (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
29 Nov 1904 - 1912         Sir William Grey-Wilson            (b. 1852 - d. 1926)
29 Oct 1912 - 1914         Sir George Basil Haddon-Smith      (b. 1861 - d. 1931)
15 Jun 1914 - 1920         Sir William Lamond Allardyce       (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
 8 Dec 1920 - 1926         Sir Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux  (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
15 Mar 1927 - Jan 1932     Charles William James Orr          (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
                             (from 2 Jan 1928, Sir Charles William James Orr)
10 Jan 1932 - 1934         Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford          (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
                             (from 3 Jun 1933, Sir Bede Edmund Hugh Clifford)
1934 - 1940                Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas   (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
                             (from 9 Jun 1938, Sir Charles Cecil Farquharson Dundas)
                             (acting to 3 Aug 1937)
18 Aug 1940 - 1945         Prince Edward, Duke of Windsor     (b. 1894 - d. 1972)
                             (former King Edward VIII of Britain)
28 Jul 1945 - 1950         William Lindsay Murphy             (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
                             (from 1 Jan 1946, Sir William Lindsay Murphy)
 5 Jan 1950 - Dec 1950     Sir George Ritchie Sandford        (b. 1892 - d. 1950)
 7 Dec 1950 - 1953         Robert Arthur Ross Neville         (b. 1896 - d. 1987)
                             (from 5 Jun 1952, Sir Robert Arthur Ross Neville)
21 Dec 1953 - 1956         Thomas David Knox, Earl of         (b. 1913 - d. 1988)
                             Ranfurly
 1 Apr 1957 - 1960         Sir Oswald Raynor Arthur           (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
18 Jul 1960 - 1964         Sir Robert Stapledon de Stapledon  (b. 1909 - d. 1975)
 3 Jun 1964 - 1968         Sir Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey     (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
                             (from 16 Sep 1968, Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey,
                             Baron Grey of Naunton)
 1 Nov 1968 - 1972         Sir Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow  (b. 1912 - d. 2013)
                             -Cumming-Bruce (from 29 May 1971,
                             Francis Edward Hovell-Thurlow-
                             Cumming-Bruce, Baron Thurlow)
14 May 1972 - 10 Jul 1973  Sir John Warburton Paul            (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
Queen¹
10 Jul 1973 -              the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
10 Jul 1973 - 31 Jul 1973  Sir John Warburton Paul            (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1973 - 22 Jan 1979  Sir Milo Boughton Butler           (b. 1906 - d. 1979)
                             (incapacitated from 2 Sep 1976)
22 Jan 1979 - 25 Jun 1988  Sir Gerald Christopher Cash        (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
                             (acting [for Butler from 2 Sep 1976] to 23 Sep 1979)
26 Jun 1988 -  1 Jan 1992  Sir Henry Milton Taylor            (b. 1903 - d. 1994)
                             (acting to 28 Feb 1991)
 2 Jan 1992 -  2 Jan 1995  Sir Clifford Darling               (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
 3 Jan 1995 - 13 Nov 2001  Orville Alton Turnquest            (b. 1929)
                             (from 22 Feb 1995, Sir Orville Alton Turnquest)      
13 Nov 2001 - 30 Nov 2005  Dame Ivy Leona Dumont (f)          (b. 1930)
                             (acting to 1 Jan 2002)
 1 Dec 2005 -  1 Feb 2006  Paul Lawrence Adderley (acting)    (b. 1928 - d. 2012)
 1 Feb 2006 - 14 Apr 2010  Arthur Dion Hanna                  (b. 1928)
14 Apr 2010 -  8 Jul 2014  Sir Arthur Alexander Foulkes       (b. 1928)
 8 Jul 2014 -              Dame Marguerite Pindling (f)       (b. 1932)


Chief minister

1955 -  7 Jan 1964         Sir Roland Theodore Symonette      (b. 1898 - d. 1980)  UBP
                             (from 1 Jan 1959, Sir Roland Theodore Symonette) 
Premiers 
 7 Jan 1964 - 16 Jan 1967  Sir Roland Theodore Symonette      (s.a.)               UBP
16 Jan 1967 - 10 May 1969  Lynden Oscar Pindling              (b. 1930 - d. 2000)  PLP
Prime ministers
10 May 1969 - 21 Aug 1992  Lynden Oscar Pindling              (s.a.)               PLP
                             (from 1 Jan 1983, Sir Lynden Oscar Pindling)
21 Aug 1992 -  3 May 2002  Hubert Alexander Ingraham          (b. 1947)            FNM
                             (1st time)
 3 May 2002 -  4 May 2007  Perry Gladstone Christie (1st time)(b. 1943)            PLP
 4 May 2005 - 22 Jun 2005  Cynthia "Mother" Moxey Pratt (f)   (b. 1945)            PLP
                             (acting for Christie)
 4 May 2007 -  8 May 2012  
Hubert Alexander Ingraham          (s.a.)               FNM
                             (2nd time)
 8 May 2012 -              
Perry Gladstone Christie (2nd time)(s.a.)               PLP

  ¹Full style:
(a) 10 Jul 1973 - 27 Dec 1973: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of The Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith
";
(b) from 27 Dec 1973: "By the Grace of God, Queen of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Dispute: Disagrees with the U.S. on the alignment the northern axis of a potential maritime boundary.

Party abbreviations: FNM = Free National Movement (social liberal, economic conservative, conservative, split from PLP, est.1971); PLP = Progressive Liberal Party (populist, center-left, est.1953);
- Former parties:
UBP = United Bahamian Party (conservative, mainly white, 1955-1971)






© Ben Cahoon