WorldStatesmen.org Home
to Austria >>
to Austrian lands before 1918 

 







 

Austrian States since 1918

States Burgenland - Kärnten - Niederösterreich - Oberösterreich - SalzburgSteiermark - Tirol - Vorarlberg - Wien (Vienna) -

Note: The title of the "premiers" is Landeshauptmann (plural Landeshauptleute), which may also be translated governor.  During the incorporation into Germany 1 May 1939 - Apr 1945 the states were Reichsgaue.

Party abbreviations: BZÖ = Bündnis Zukunft Österreich (Alliance of the Future Austria, conservative, split from FPÖ, est.2005); FPÖ = Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs (Austrian Freedom Party, conservative, nationalist, est.1956); KPÖ = Kommunistische Partei Österreichs (Communist Party of Austria, communist, banned 1933-1945, est.1918); ÖVPÖsterreichische Volkspartei (Austrian People's Party, center-right, est.1945)SPÖ = Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs (Social-Democratic Party of Austria, social-democratic, to 15 Jun 1991 as Socialist Party of Austria [Sozialistische Partei Österreichs], former SDAP, est.1945);
- Former parties: CSP = Christlichsoziale Partei (Christian Social Party, right-wing conservative, 1895-1907 as Catholic People's Party [Katholische Volkspartei], 1907-1934, merged into VF); FPK = Die Freiheitlichen in Kärnten (Freedom Party of Carinthia, conservative populist, split from BZÖ, Dec 2009-Jun 2013, merged into FPÖ); GDVP = Grossdeutsche Volkspartei (Greater German People's Party, German nationalist, national-liberal, 1920-1934, merged into VF); KNEP = Keresztény Nemzeti Egyesülés Pártja (Christian Party of National Unity, Hungarian, conservative, christian-democratic, 1919-1922); LB = Landbund (Rural Association, liberal, agrarian, mainly protestant, founded as Deutsche Bauernpartei [German Farmers' Party], 1919-1934, merged into VF); MSzDP = Magyar Szociáldemokrata Párt (Hungarian Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, 1890-1948); NS = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers Party, Nazi fascist, Germany nationalist, banned 1933-38, only legal party 15 Mar 1938 - May 1945); SDAP = Sozialdemokratische Arbeiterpartei (Social Democratic Labor Party, 1889-1934); VF = Vaterländische Front (Fatherland's [Patriotic] Front, Austrian nationalist, clerical fascist, corporatist, 11 May 1934 - 13 Mar 1938 only legal party, 1933-1938)



Burgenland

[Burgenland
                      state flag (Austria)]                Adopted 25 Jun 1971

31 Oct 1918                Part of independent Hungary.
29 Jan 1919                Government of German West Hungary (autonomy); capital at Sopron.
 4 Jun 1920                Treaty of Trianon forces Hungary to restore area to Austria
                             (as Vierburgenland), but Hungary delays transfer.
 9 Feb 1921                Burgenland created within Austria; capital at Bad Sauerbrunn,
                             then from 19 Oct 1925, at Eisenstadt.

 4 Oct 1921                Hungarian forces withdraw, West Hungary under the Allied powers.
 4 Oct 1921                Lajtabánság (Leitha-Banat) declared by local Hungarians in rebellion
13 Nov 1921                Austrian occupation (completed 5 Dec 1921).
 1 Jan 1922                Sopron (Ödenburg) city is transferred to Hungary following a
                             plebiscite (14 Dec 1921) result that favored a return to Hungary;
                             Eisenburg and Ödenburg counties are ceded to Austria.
15 Oct 1938 - 30 Sep 1945  State partitioned between Niederdonau and Steiermark.

State Administrators (Landesverwalter)
10 Mar 1921 -  5 Mar 1922  Robert Henry Louis Davy            (b. 1867 - d. 1924)  Non-party
 5 Mar 1922 - 19 Jul 1922  Alfred Richard Viktor Rausnitz     (b. 1876 - d. 1956)  Non-party
Premiers
19 Jul 1922 - 14 Jul 1923  Alfred Richard Viktor Rausnitz     (s.a.)               Non-party
14 Jul 1923 -  4 Jan 1924  Alfred Adolf Josef Walheim         (b. 1874 - d. 1945)  GDVP
                             (1st time)
 4 Jan 1924 - 10 Jan 1928  Josef Rauhofer                     (b. 1875 - d. 1939)  CSP
10 Jan 1928 - 24 Jul 1929  Anton Schreiner (1st time)         (b. 1873 - d. 1932)  CSP
24 Jul 1929 - 10 Dec 1930  Johann Thullner                    (b. 1880 - d. 1937)  CSP
10 Dec 1930 - 25 Nov 1931  Anton Schreiner (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CSP
25 Nov 1931 - 22 Feb 1934  Alfred Adolf Josef Walheim         (s.a.)               LB
                             (2nd time)
22 Feb 1934 - 11 Mar 1938  Hans Sylvester                     (b. 1897 - d. 1939)  CSP;1934 VF
11 Mar 1938 - 14 Oct 1938  Tobias Portschy                    (b. 1905 - d. 1996)  NS
15 Oct 1938 - 30 Sep 1945  Post abolished 
 1 Oct 1945 -  4 Jan 1946  Ludwig Leser                       (b. 1890 - d. 1946)  SPÖ
 4 Jan 1946 - 22 Jun 1956  Lorenz "Lovro" Karall              (b. 1894 - d. 1965)  ÖVP
22 Jun 1956 -  8 Aug 1961  Johann Wagner                      (b. 1897 - d. 1979)  ÖVP
 8 Aug 1961 - 12 Jun 1964  Josef Lentsch                      (b. 1909 - d. 1988)  ÖVP
12 Jun 1964 - 28 Jun 1966  Hans Bögl                          (b. 1899 - d. 1974)  SPÖ
28 Jun 1966 - 30 Oct 1987  Theodor Kery                       (b. 1918 - d. 2010)  SPÖ
30 Oct 1987 - 18 Jul 1991  Johann "Hans" Sipötz               (b. 1941)            SPÖ
18 Jul 1991 - 28 Dec 2000  Karl Stix                          (b. 1939 - d. 2003)  SPÖ
28 Dec 2000 -              Hans Niessl                        (b. 1951)            SPÖ 


West Hungary

[Lajtabánság, 1921 (Hungary/Burgenland)]                     4 Oct 1921 - 13 Nov 1921

Ministers for German (from 1 Aug 1919, National Minority) Affairs (in Budapest)
 
4 Feb 1919 - 21 Mar 1919  Johann Junker (= János Junker)     (b. 1864 - d. 1922)  Non-party
21 Mar 1919 - 25 Jul 1919  Heinrich Kalmar (= Henrik Kalmár)  (b. 1870 - d. 1931)  MSzDP
                            
(German People's Commissar)
 1 Aug 1919 -  6 Aug 1919  Viktor Knaller (= Gyözö Knaller)   (b. 1873 - d. 1932)  MSzDP
 
6 Aug 1919 - 16 Dec 1920  Jakob Bleyer (= Jakab Bleyer)      (b. 1874 - d. 1933)  KNEP
                            
(acting to 15 Aug 1919)
Governor
of West Hungary
 4 Feb 1919 - 1919         Géza Zsombor
Government Commissioner-in-chief for West Hungary
Aug 1919 -  4 Oct 1921     Antal gróf Sigray                  (b. 1879 - d. 1947)  Mil
Ban of Lajtabánság (Leitha-Banat)

 4 Oct 1921 - 13 Nov 1921  Pál Prónay                         (b. 1874 - d. 1945)

Chairman of the Inter-Allied Plebiscite Commission for West Hungary
 3 Oct 1921 -  1 Jan 1922  Carlo Antonio Ferrario (Italy)     (b. 1867 - d. 1958)



Kärnten (Carinthia)

[Kärnten
                        (Carinthia) State flag]
Adopted 18 Jun 1946


 






28 May 1919 - 13 Sep 1920  Southeastern Carinthia (Klagenfurt basin) occupied by Yugoslavia
                             (Klagenfurt city occupied 6 Jun - 31 Jul 1919).
10 Oct 1920 - 22 Nov 1920  Carinthian Plebiscite plebiscite area in southeastern Carinthia was
                             two zones, "A" in the south and "B" in the north
. Zone A votes 59%
                             in favor of adhesion to Austria and 40.9% supporting annexation by
                             Yugoslavia. Because the Austrian option gained a majority
                             of votes in Slavic Zone A, the second stage of the referendum in
                             northern Zone B, populated chiefly by Germans, was not
                             carried out
. The region was placed under Austrian administration
                             on 18 Nov 1920 and declared part of Austria on 22 Nov 1920.

15 Apr 1941 -  7 May 1945  South Carinthia (Südkärnten) and Upper Carniola (Oberkrain),   
                             formerly Slovenia, administratively attached to
Kärnten.
11 Sep 1943 - 28 Apr 1945  Italian Istria, Friaul, Görz, Trieste, Fiume, Quarnero and 
                             Laibach (Slovenia) attached administratively to Kärnten as 
                             Operationszone Adriatisches Küstenland.

Administrator (Landesverweser)
11 Nov 1918 - 22 Jul 1921  Arthur Lemisch                     (b. 1865 - d. 1953)  Non-party
Premiers
22 Jul 1921 -  6 Nov 1923  Florian Gröger                     (b. 1871 - d. 1927)  SDAP
 6 Nov 1923 - 15 Jun 1927  Vinzenz Schumy                     (b. 1878 - d. 1962)  LB
15 Jun 1927 - 21 Jan 1931  Arthur Lemisch                     (s.a.)               Non-party
22 Jan 1931 - 16 Feb 1934  Ferdinand Kernmaier                (b. 1884 - d. 1941)  LB
16 Feb 1934 -  7 Mar 1934  Silvester Leer (acting)            (b. 1880 - d. 1957)  CSP 
 7 Mar 1934 -  3 Nov 1936  Ludwig Hülgerth                    (b. 1875 - d. 1939)  VF
 3 Nov 1936 - 11 Mar 1938  Arnold Sucher                      (b. 1898 - d. 1983)  VF
11 Mar 1938 -  1 Jun 1938  Wladimir von Pawlowski (1st time)  (b. 1891 - d. 1961)  NS
 1 Jun 1938 - 12 Feb 1939  Hubert Klausner                    (b. 1892 - d. 1939)  NS
12 Feb 1939 -  1 Apr 1940  Wladimir von Pawlowski (2nd time)  (s.a.)               NS
                             (acting)
Reichsstatthalter

 1 Apr 1940 - 16 Dec 1941  Wladimir von Pawlowski             (s.a.)               NS
 
                            (acting to 12 Apr 1940)
16 Dec 1941 -  7 May 1945  Friedrich Rainer                   (b. 1903 - d. 1947)  NS
                            (from 16 Dec 1941, also chief of the civil 
                             administration of Südkärnten and Oberkrain
                             and from 11 Sep 1943, Supreme Commissioner 
                             for Adriatisches Küstenland)
Premiers
 8 May 1945 - 25 Apr 1947  Hans Piesch                        (b. 1889 - d. 1966)  SPÖ
25 Apr 1947 - 12 Apr 1965  Ferdinand Wedenig                  (b. 1896 - d. 1975)  SPÖ 
12 Apr 1965 - 12 Apr 1974  Hans Sima                          (b. 1918 - d. 2006)  SPÖ 
19 Apr 1974 - 27 Sep 1988  Leopold Wagner                     (b. 1927 - d. 2008)  SPÖ 
27 Sep 1988 - 21 Apr 1989  Peter Ambrozy                      (b. 1946)            SPÖ 
21 Apr 1989 - 21 Jun 1991  Jörg Haider (1st time)             (b. 1950 - d. 2008)  FPÖ
25 Jun 1991 -  8 Apr 1999  Christof Zernatto                  (b. 1949)            ÖVP
 8 Apr 1999 - 11 Oct 2008  Jörg Haider (2nd time)             (s.a.)           FPÖ;Apr 2005:BZÖ
11 Oct 2008 - 28 Mar 2013  Gerhard Dörfler                    (b. 1955)       
BZÖ;Dec 2009:FPK
                            
(acting to 27 Oct 2008)
28 Mar 2013 -              Peter Kaiser                       (b. 1958)
           SPÖ

President of the Klagenfurt Inter-Allied Plebiscite Commission, South Austria
21 Jul 1920 - 22 Nov 1920  Sydney Capel Peck (U.K.)           (b. 1871 - d. 1949) 
 
Yugoslav Commandants Carinthia Detachment

1919                       Rudolf Maister                     (b. 1874 - d. 1934) 
1919 - 13 Sep 1920         Ljubomir M. Maric                  (b. 1878 - d. 1960)



Niederösterreich  (Lower Austria)
 
[Niederösterreich
                (Lower Austria) State Flag]
               Adopted 9 Aug 1954
 

15 Oct 1938 - 30 Sep 1945  Niederdonau (Lower Danube).

Premiers
 5 Nov 1918 - 20 May 1919  Leopold Steiner                    (b. 1858 - d. 1927)  CSP
20 May 1919 - 10 Nov 1920  Albert Server                      (b. 1867 - d. 1942)  SDAP
10 Nov 1920 -  9 Jun 1922  Johann Mayer                       (b. 1858 - d. 1941)  CSP
 9 Jun 1922 - 31 Jul 1931  Karl Buresch (1st time)            (b. 1878 - d. 1936)  CSP
31 Jul 1931 - 19 May 1932  Josef Reither (1st time)           (b. 1880 - d. 1950)  CSP
19 May 1932 - 18 May 1933  Karl Buresch (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CSP
18 May 1933 - 11 Mar 1938  Josef Reither (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CSP;1934 VF
30 Jul 1934 - 17 Oct 1935  Eduard Baar-Baarenfels             (b. 1885 - d. 1967)  VF
                             (acting for Reither) 
11 Mar 1938 - 12 Mar 1938  Julius Kampitsch (acting)          (b. 1900 - d. 1974)  NS
12 Mar 1938 - 24 May 1938  Roman Jäger                        (b. 1909 - d. 1943)  NS
24 May 1938 -  1 Apr 1940  Hugo Jury                          (b. 1887 - d. 1945)  NS
Reichsstatthalter
 1 Apr 1940 -  8 May 1945  Hugo Jury                          (s.a.)               NS
Premiers
25 May 1945 - 15 Oct 1945  Leopold Figl (1st time)            (b. 1902 - d. 1965)  ÖVP
15 Oct 1945 -  4 May 1949  Josef Reither (3rd time)           (s.a.)               ÖVP
 4 May 1949 - 14 Jan 1962  Johann Steinböck                   (b. 1894 - d. 1962)  ÖVP
14 Jan 1962 -  9 May 1965  Leopold Figl (2nd time)            (s.a.)               ÖVP
16 Jun 1965 - 14 Oct 1966  Eduard Hartmann                    (b. 1904 - d. 1966)  ÖVP
24 Nov 1966 - 22 Jan 1981  Andreas Maurer                     (b. 1919 - d. 2010)  ÖVP
22 Jan 1981 - 20 Oct 1992  Siegfried Ludwig                   (b. 1926 - d. 2013)  ÖVP
20 Oct 1992 -              Erwin Pröll                        (b. 1946)            ÖVP



Oberösterreich (Upper Austria)
 
[Oberösterreich
                (Upper Austria) State flag]
               Adopted 25 Apr 1949
 

15 Oct 1938 - 30 Sep 1945  Oberdonau (Upper Danube).

Premiers
 4 May 1908 -  8 Feb 1927  Johann Nepomuk Hauser              (b. 1866 - d. 1927)  CSP
23 Feb 1927 - 17 Feb 1934  Josef Schlegel                     (b. 1869 - d. 1955)  CSP
 1 Mar 1934 - 11 Mar 1938  Heinrich Gleissner (1st time)      (b. 1893 - d. 1984)  VF
11 Mar 1938 -  1 Apr 1940  August Eigruber                    (b. 1907 - d. 1946)  NS
Reichsstatthalter
 1 Apr 1940 -  5 May 1945  August Eigruber                    (s.a.)               NS
Premiers
16 May 1945 - 25 Oct 1945  Adolf Eigl                         (b. 1883 - d. 1958)  Non-party
26 Oct 1945 -  2 May 1971  Heinrich Gleissner (2nd time)      (s.a.)               ÖVP
 2 May 1971 - 19 Oct 1977  Erwin Wenzl                        (b. 1921 - d. 2005)  ÖVP
19 Oct 1977 -  2 Mar 1995  Josef Ratzenböck                   (b. 1929)            ÖVP
 2 Mar 1995 -              Josef Pühringer                    (b. 1949)            ÖVP



Salzburg
 
[Salzburg State
                Flag]
              Adopted 16 Feb 1921
 
29 May 1921                Salzburg referendum votes to join Germany (not recognized).
 

Premiers
21 Jul 1909 - 23 Apr 1919  Alois Winkler (2nd time)          (b. 1838 - d. 1925)  CSP
23 Apr 1919 -  4 May 1922  Oskar Meyer                       (b. 1858 - d. 1943)  CSP
 4 May 1922 - 11 Mar 1938  Franz Rehrl                       (b. 1890 - d. 1947)  CSP;1934 VF
11 Mar 1938 - 24 May 1938  Anton Wintersteiger               (b. 1900 - d. 1991)  NS
24 May 1938 -  1 Apr 1940  Friedrich Rainer                  (b. 1903 - d. 1947)  NS
Reichsstatthalter
 1 Apr 1940 - 29 Nov 1941  Friedrich Rainer                  (s.a.)               NS
29 Nov 1941 -  4 May 1945  Gustav Adolf Scheel               (b. 1907 - d. 1979)  NS
                             (acting to 17 Dec 1941)
Premiers

23 May 1945 - 12 Dec 1945  Adolf Schemel                     (b. 1880 - d. 1961)  ÖVP
12 Dec 1945 -  4 Dec 1947  Albert Hochleitner                (b. 1893 - d. 1964)  ÖVP
 4 Dec 1947 -  1 Dec 1949  Josef Rehrl                       (b. 1895 - d. 1960)  ÖVP
 1 Dec 1949 - 17 Apr 1961  Josef Klaus                       (b. 1910 - d. 2001)  ÖVP
17 Apr 1961 - 20 Apr 1977  Hans Lechner                      (b. 1913 - d. 1994)  ÖVP
20 Apr 1977 -  2 May 1989  Wilfried Haslauer                 (b. 1926 - d. 1992)  ÖVP
 2 May 1989 - 24 Apr 1996  Hans Katschthaler                 (b. 1933 - d. 2012)  ÖVP
24 Apr 1996 - 28 Apr 2004  Franz Schausberger                (b. 1950)            ÖVP
28 Apr 2004 -              Gabi Burgstaller (f)              (b. 1963)            SPÖ


Steiermark (Styria)
 
[Steiermark (Styria)
                State Flag]
                  Adopted 1960
 

Nov 1918
                   Lower Styria (Untersteiermark), Marburg (Maribor) area, 
                             annexed to Yugoslavia.

15 Apr 1941 -  8 May 1945  Lower Styria administratively attached to Styria.
 

Premiers

 6 Nov 1918 - 27 May 1919  Wilhelm Edler von Kaan             (b. 1865 - d. 1945)  GDVP
27 May 1919 - 25 Jun 1926  Anton Rintelen (1st time)          (b. 1876 - d. 1946)  CSP
25 Jun 1926 - 22 Oct 1926  Franz Prisching                    (b. 1866 - d. 1935)  CSP
22 Oct 1926 - 21 May 1927  Alfred Gürtler                     (b. 1875 - d. 1933)  CSP
21 May 1927 - 23 Apr 1928  Hans Paul                          (b. 1871 - d. 1948)  CSP
23 Apr 1928 - 10 Nov 1933  Anton Rintelen (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CSP
10 Nov 1933 -  2 Nov 1934  Alois Dienstleder                  (b. 1885 - d. 1946)  CSP
 2 Nov 1934 -  2 Mar 1938  Karl Maria Stepan                  (b. 1894 - d. 1972)  VF
 3 Mar 1938 - 12 Mar 1938  Rolph Trummer                      (b. 1890 - d. 1954)  VF
12 Mar 1938 - 25 May 1938  Sepp Helfrich                      (b. 1900 - d. 1963)  NS
25 May 1938 -  1 Apr 1940  Sigfried Uiberreither              (b. 1908 - d. 1984)  NS
Reichsstatthalter
 1 Apr 1940 -  8 May 1945  Sigfried Uiberreither              (s.a.)               NS
                            (from 15 Apr 1941, also chief of the 
                             civil administration of
Untersteiermark
Premiers

 8 May 1945 - 28 Dec 1945  Reinhard Machold                   (b. 1879 - d. 1960)  SPÖ 
28 Dec 1945 -  6 Jul 1948  Anton Pirchegger                   (b. 1885 - d. 1949)  ÖVP
 6 Jul 1948 - 28 Nov 1971  Josef Krainer                      (b. 1903 - d. 1971)  ÖVP
28 Nov 1971 -  4 Jul 1980  Friedrich Niederl                  (b. 1920 - d. 2012)  ÖVP
 4 Jul 1980 - 23 Jan 1996  Josef Krainer                      (b. 1930)            ÖVP
23 Jan 1996 - 28 Oct 2005  Waltraud Klasnic (f)               (b. 1945)            ÖVP
28 Oct 2005 -              Franz Voves                        (b. 1953)            SPÖ


Tirol (Tyrol)
 
[Tirol State Flag]
               Adopted 25 Nov 1945
 

23 Nov 1918 - 11 Dec 1920  Italian forces occupy Innsbruck.
10 Sep 1919                Southern Tirol (Südtirol) ceded to Italy.
24 Apr 1921                Tirol votes in referendum to join Germany (not recognized).
15 Sep 1943 - 28 Apr 1945  Italian Southern Tyrol (Trentino, Belluno, and Bolzano) are
                             attached administratively to Tirol as Operationszone Alpenvorland.

Premiers
 2 Jun 1917 -  6 Jun 1921  Josef Schraffl                    (b. 1855 - d. 1922)  CSP
 7 Jun 1921 - 28 Feb 1935  Franz Stumpf                      (b. 1876 - d. 1935)  CSP;1934 VF
21 Mar 1935 - 11 Mar 1938  Josef Schumacher                  (b. 1894 - d. 1971)  VF
11 Mar 1938 - 24 May 1938  Edmund Christoph                  (b. 1901 - d. 1961)  NS
24 May 1938 -  1 Apr 1940  Franz Hofer                       (b. 1902 - d. 1975)  NS
Reichsstatthalter
 1 Apr 1940 -  3 May 1945  Franz Hofer                       (s.a.)               NS
                            (from 15 Sep 1943, also Supreme Commissioner for Alpenvorland)
Premiers
 4 May 1945 - 20 Oct 1945  Karl Gruber                       (b. 1909 - d. 1995)  ÖVP
20 Oct 1945 - 31 Jan 1951  Alfons Weissgatterer              (b. 1898 - d. 1951)  ÖVP
27 Feb 1951 - 29 Nov 1957  Alois Grauss                      (b. 1890 - d. 1957)  ÖVP
29 Nov 1957 - 30 Jun 1963  Hans Tschiggfrey                  (b. 1904 - d. 1963)  ÖVP
13 Jul 1963 -  5 Mar 1987  Eduard Wallnöfer                  (b. 1913 - d. 1989)  ÖVP
 5 Mar 1987 - 13 Mar 1993  Alois Partl                       (b. 1929)            ÖVP
14 Mar 1993 - 26 Oct 2002  Wendelin Weingartner              (b. 1937)            ÖVP
26 Oct 2002 -  1 Jul 2008  Herwig van Staa                   (b. 1942)            ÖVP
 1 Jul 2008 -              Günther Platter                   (b. 1954)            ÖVP

Italian Military Commandants (of III Army Corps) in Innsbruck
23 Nov 1918 -  5 Jan 1919  Vittorio, conte Camerana          (b. 1856 - d. 1923)
 5 Jan 1919 - 1920         Ugo, conte Sani                   (b. 1865 - d. 1945) 



Vorarlberg
 
[Vorarlberg State
                flag]
                    Adopted 1946
 

11 Apr 1919                Vorarlberg votes in referendum to join Germany (not recognized).
 1 Feb 1940 - 24 May 1945  Part of Tirol.

Premiers
 3 Nov 1918 -  9 Dec 1930  Otto Ender (1st time)              (b. 1875 - d. 1960)  CSP
 9 Dec 1930 - 14 Jul 1931  Ferdinand Redler                   (b. 1876 - d. 1936)  CSP
14 Jul 1931 - 24 Jul 1934  Otto Ender (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CSP
24 Jul 1934 - 11 Mar 1938  Ernst Winsauer                     (b. 1890 - d. 1962)  VF
11 Mar 1938 -  1 Feb 1940  Anton "Toni" Plankensteiner        (b. 1890 - d. 1969)  NS
24 May 1945 - 28 Oct 1964  Ulrich Ilg                         (b. 1905 - d. 1986)  ÖVP
28 Oct 1964 -  9 Jul 1987  Herbert Kessler                    (b. 1925)            ÖVP
 9 Jul 1987 -  2 Apr 1997  Martin Purtscher                   (b. 1928)            ÖVP
 2 Apr 1997 -  7 Dec 2011  Herbert Sausgruber                 (b. 1946)            ÖVP
 7 Dec 2011 -              Markus Wallner                     (b. 1967
)            ÖVP



Wien  (Vienna)
 
[Vienna State Flag]
                   Adopted 1946
 

 1 Jan 1922                State (formerly part of Niederösterreich).
13 Feb 1934 - 15 Oct 1938  Federal Territory, directly dependent (bundesunmittelbar)
                             on the central government.
15 Oct 1938                Gross-Wien (Greater Vienna).
13 Apr 1945 - 27 Jun 1955  City under Allied occupation.

Premiers and Mayors
 1 Jan 1922 - 13 Nov 1923  Jakob Reumann                      (b. 1853 - d. 1925)  SDAP
13 Nov 1923 - 12 Feb 1934  Karl Seitz                         (b. 1869 - d. 1950)  SDAP
Mayors
13 Feb 1934 - 11 Mar 1938  Richard Schmitz                    (b. 1885 - d. 1954)  VF
11 Mar 1938 - 13 Mar 1938  Fritz Lahr (acting)                (b. 1892 - d. 1953)  NS
13 Mar 1938 - 14 Dec 1940  Hermann Neubacher                  (b. 1893 - d. 1960)  NS
14 Dec 1940 - 30 Dec 1943  Philipp Wilhelm Jung               (b. 1884 - d. 1965)  NS
30 Dec 1943 -  6 Apr 1945  Hanns Blaschke                     (b. 1896 - d. 1971)  NS
Reichskommissar 
 1 May 1939 -  1 Apr 1940  Josef Bürckel                      (b. 1895 - d. 1944)  NS
Reichsstatthalters
 1 Apr 1940 -  7 Aug 1940  Josef Bürckel                      (s.a.)               NS
 7 Aug 1940 - 13 Apr 1945  Baldur von Schirach                (b. 1907 - d. 1974)  NS
Premiers and Mayors
13 Apr 1945 - 16 Apr 1945  Rudolf Prikryl                     (b. 1896 - d. 1965)  KPÖ 
17 Apr 1945 - 18 Jun 1951  Theodor Körner                     (b. 1873 - d. 1957)  SPÖ
18 Jun 1951 -  9 Jun 1965  Franz Jonas                        (b. 1899 - d. 1974)  SPÖ
10 Jun 1965 - 17 Dec 1970  Bruno Marek                        (b. 1900 - d. 1991)  SPÖ
21 Dec 1970 -  5 Jul 1973  Felix Slavik                       (b. 1912 - d. 1980)  SPÖ
 5 Jul 1973 - 10 Sep 1984  Leopold Gratz                      (b. 1929 - d. 2006)  SPÖ
10 Sep 1984 -  7 Nov 1994  Helmut Zilk                        (b. 1927 - d. 2008)  SPÖ
 7 Nov 1994 -              Michael Häupl                      (b. 1949)            SPÖ


Allied Occupation of Vienna
 
Map of Allied Occupation
Sectors of Vienna

 8 Apr 1945                Soviet forces begin invasion of Vienna.
13 Apr 1945                Surrender of Vienna.
Sep 1945                   Allied occupation sectors established.
27 Jul 1955                Formal end of Allied occupation of Austria.
19 Sep 1955                Allied forces leave Vienna.
 

American Sector

[US flag]

City commandants
Jul 1945 - Dec 1946        Thomas Edward Lewis                (b. 1898 - d. 1976)
Dec 1946 - Mar 1947        Holmes Ely Dager                   (b. 1893 - d. 1973) 
Mar 1947 - May 1948        Alexander Oscar Gorder             (b. 1893 - d. 1973) 
May 1948 - Nov 1948        Robert T. Frederick                (b. 1907 - d. 1970)
Dec 1948 - Jan 1951        Ira Platt Swift                    (b. 1882 - d. 1952)
Feb 1951 - Apr 1954        William Thrower Fitts, Jr.         (b. 1897 - d. 1979)
May 1954 - Sep 1955        William Henry Nutter               (b. 1902 - d. 1987)


British Sector

United Kingdom flag

City commandants
Jul 1945 - Nov 1945        Godfrey Vaughan Palmer             (b. 1900 - d. 1972)
Nov 1945 - May 1946        Gerald Lloyd Verney                (b. 1900 - d. 1957) 
Jun 1946 - Dec 1946        Stephen Berthold Gordon-Smith      (b. 1890 - d. 19..)
Dec 1946 - Nov 1949        John Harold Hogshaw                (b. 1896 - d. 1968)
Nov 1949 - Sep? 1952       Cyril Knowles                      (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
Oct? 1952 - Sep 1955       Ernest Arthur Howard               (b. 1901 - d. ....)


French Sector

City commandants
Jul 1945 - Feb 1946        Henri Noël du Payrat               (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
Feb 1946 - Jul 1949        W. Joppé
Jul 1949 - Mar 1950        Pierre Masson
Mar 1950 - May 1951        Robert Petetin
May 1951 - Mar? 1953       Raoul Michel Alfred Daviron        (b. 1902 - d. ....)
Apr? 1953 - Nov? 1953      Jacques Faure                      (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
Dec? 1953 - Sep 1955       Pierre Jean Raymond Olle-Laprune   (b. 1901 - d. 1970)


Soviet Sector

[Flag of USSR]

City commandants
13 Apr 1945 - Oct 1945     Aleksey Vasilyevich Blagodatov     (b. 1902 - d. 1987)
Oct 1945 - May 1948        Nikita Fedotovich Lebedenko        (b. 1899 - d. 1956)
May 1948 - Nov 1949        Dmitry Lvovich Abakumov            (b. 1901 - d. 1962)
Nov 1949 - Jul 1953        Arkady Aleksandrovich Boreyko      (b. 1898 - d. 1955) 
Jul 1953 - Sep 1955        Nikolay Matveyevich Molotkov       (b. 1900 - d. 1973)


International Zone

Note: The first district of Vienna was submitted to the common control of all four Allies. The district commanders changed monthly according to the change of Allied command.

District Commandants
Jul 1945 - Sep 1955        .... [unavailable]
- Rotation sequence -
Jan, May, Sep              U.S.
Feb, Jun, Oct              U.K.
Mar, Jul, Nov              France
Apr, Aug, Dec              U.S.S.R.






© Ben Cahoon