World Statesmen.org HOME > return to France >>

 






 

 
 
 

Wallis and Futuna Islands
 
[French
                                    flag]
                 Adopted 5 Apr 1887
 
[Wallis and
                                    Futuna (France)]
      Adopted 1985 Unofficial Local Flag
 
Map of Wallis and Futuna Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise" 
Text of National Anthem Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Mata-Utu
(on Ile Uvea) 
Currency: Comptoirs Francais
du Pacifique Franc (XPF);
1945-1985 French Polynesian
 CFP Franc (XPF); 1874-1940 New
 Caledonia Franc (NCG);
 1853-1945 French Franc (FRF) 
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Bastille Day
---------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 29 Jul (1961)
Territory Day
Population: 15,507 (2013)
GDP: $188 million (2005)
Exports: $120,000 (2006)
Imports: $63 million (2007)
Language groups: Wallisian (indigenous Polynesian language) 58.9%, Futunian 30.1%, French (official) 10.8%, other 0.2% (2003)
Total Police Forces: 20 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of France 
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 95.8%, other 4.2% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: PC, PIF (observer), UPU
Wallis and
Futuna Islands
Index
Chronology

26 Apr 1616                Futuna discovered by Dutch under Schouten and 
                             Le Maire, named Futuna Hoorn.
16 Aug 1767                `Uvea discovered by British Capt. Samuel Wallis,
                             named Wallis Island.
 4 Nov 1842                Wallis declared to be a French protectorate by 
                             King of Uvea and Captain Mallet of the French
                             warship L'Embuscade (not recognized by France).
 5 Apr 1887                `Uvea (Wallis) becomes a French protectorate.
27 Nov 1887                Administratively attached to New Caledonia.
 5 Mar 1888                `Uvea and Futuna protectorates united into the
                             Protectorate of the Wallis and Futuna Islands.
10 Jun 1909                Abrogation of the 27 Nov 1887 decree 
                             (see under `Uvea); the resident remains 
                             subordinated to the governor of New Caledonia
                             in his capacity as High commissioner in the
                             Pacific Ocean.
1924                       Colony of Wallis and Futuna Islands.
16 Jun 1940 - 12 May 1942  Administration loyal to Vichy France 
                             (from 12 May 1942, under Free French).
29 Jul 1961                `Uvea (Wallis), together with Futuna, becomes the
                             French Overseas Territory of the Wallis and 
                             Futuna Islands; royalty continues 
                            (subordinated to New Caledonia).
28 Mar 2003                French overseas collectivité.
 

Wallis and
Futuna
Kingdoms
Uvea (Wallis)
Futuna
Tu`a (Alo)
Sigave
 

`Uvea (Wallis)
 
[Kingdom of Uvea
                            c.1858-1888 (Wallis and Futuna)]
                          c.1858 - 1888
 
[Kingdom of
                            Uvea 1888-1910 (Wallis and Futuna)]
                      1888 - 1910

[French Territory
                            of Wallis-and-Futuna (1910-1985)]
                      1910 - 1985 

[Uvea or
                            Wallis (Wallis and Futuna) Royal Standard]
                    Adopted 1985


Capital: Mata-Utu
Population: 10,574 (2008)

c.1400                     `Uvea (Wallis) kingdom founded.
1820                       Takumasiva dynasty restored.
 5 Apr 1887                `Uvea (Wallis) becomes a French protectorate.
27 Nov 1887                Administratively attached to New Caledonia.
30 Jul 1961                `Uvea (Wallis), together with Futuna, becomes the French
                             Overseas Territory of the Wallis and Futuna Islands;
                             royalty continues.

Rulers (title Tui `Uvea or Hau, translated by the French as king/queen;
from 1858 also styled Lavelua¹)
.... - ....                Munigoto
.... - 1726                Atuvaha
1726 - 1756                Fanalua
1756 - 17..                Vaivaikava
17.. - 17..                Finekata
1767 - 1810                Manuka
1810 - 1818                Tufele I 
1818 - 1819                Kulitea
1819 - 1820                Lavekava
1820                       Hiva                               (d. 1820)
1820 - 1825                Muliakaaka
1825                       Uhila "moafa"
1825                       Toifale (f)
1825 - 1826                Mulitoto
1826 - 1829                Soane-Patita Vaimua Lavelua I      (d. 1858) 
                             (1st time)
1829 - 1830                Takala
1830 - 1858                Soane-Patita Vaimua Lavelua I      (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
1858 - 19 Feb 1869         Falakika Seilala (f)               (d. 1869)
Feb 1869 - 10 Mar 1895     Amelia Tokagahahau Aliki (f)       (d. 1895)
11 Mar 1895 - 16 Jan 1904  Vito Lavelua II                    (b. 18.. - d. 1904)
11 Mar 1895 - 12 Mar 1895  Isaake (in rebellion)
Aug 1904 -  7 Sep 1906     Lusiano Aisake                     (b. 18.. - d. 1906)
1906 -  1 Apr 1910         Sosefo Mautâmakia I "Tokita"       (b. 1853? - d. 1933) 
                             (1st time)
                             (recognized by the resident until 19 May 1910)
22 Mar 1910 - 30 Nov 1916  Soane-Patita Lavuia                (d. 1916)
1916 - 1918                Sosefo Mautâmakia II               (b. 186. - d. 1928)
1918 -  2 Nov 1924         Vitolo Kulihaapai
 3 Nov 1924 -  9 Dec 1928  Tomasi Kulimoetoke I               (d. 1928)
21 Dec 1928 - 26 Jul 1931  Mikaele Tufele II (1st time)       (b. 18.. - d. 1933)
27 Jul 1931 - 10 Mar 1933  Sosefo Mautâmakia I "Tokita"       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Mar 1933 - 23 May 1933  Petelo Kahofuna
                             (not recognized by the governor of New Caledonia)
25 May 1933 - 30 Nov 1933  Mikaele Tufele II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 Nov 1933 - 16 Mar 1941  Council of Ministers
16 Mar 1941 - 29 Mar 1947  Leone Manikitoga
 9 May 1947 - 10 Apr 1950  Pelenato Fuluhea                   (d. 1970)
25 Apr 1950 - 17 Nov 1953  Kapeliele Tufele III "Setu"
17 Nov 1953 - 18 Dec 1953  Council of Ministers
18 Dec 1953 - 19 Dec 1953  Soane Toke
22 Dec 1953 - 12 Sep 1958  Aloisia (f)                        (d. 1972)
12 Sep 1958 - 12 Mar 1959  Council of Ministers
12 Mar 1959 -  7 May 2007  Tomasi Kulimoetoke II              (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
 7 May 2007 - 25 Jul 2008  Vacant
25 Jul 2008 -  2 Sep 2014  Kapeliele "Gabriel" Faupala        (b. 1940?)
 2 Sep 2014 -              Vacant             

Prime ministers (title kivalu, unless indicated mukoi)
c.1837                     Honorio
1902 - 190.                Natesito
190. - 1908                ....
19.. - 1917                ....
19.. -  1 Nov 1924         ....
Nov 1924 - 19 Jan 1927     ....
21 Jan 1927 - 26 Jul 1931  Epifano
27 Jul 1931 - 23 May 1933  Sele (Selevesio)
23 May 1933 - Nov 1936     Stephano (mukoi)
1936 - 193.                .... (mukoi)
193. - 11 Nov 1940         Atalo Vehikite
11 Nov 1940 - 16 Mar 1941  Leone Manikitoga
16 Mar 1941 - Jan 1944     ....
Jan 1944 - Apr 1947        ....
Apr 1947 - 11 Dec 1953     ....
11 Dec 1953 - 16 Oct 1957  Tomasi Kulimoetoke                 (s.a.)
17 Oct 1957 - 10 Mar 1959  Soane Foloka
11 Mar 1959 - 31 Mar 1992  Paino Tu'ugahala                   (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
 9 Apr 1992 -  7 Aug 1993  Patelise Alikiagalelei
 8 Aug 1993 - 11 Nov 1996  Vitolio Vaivaikava                 (b. 19.. - d. 2002)
12 Nov 1996 - 16 Nov 1998  Setefano Hanisi (1st time)         (b. 1960)
17 Nov 1998 - 14 Apr 1999  Mikaele "Mika" Hoatau              (b. 1939)
 6 May 1999 - 22 Dec 2000  Atelemo Taofifenua                 (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
23 Dec 2000 - 19 Jan 2003  Tisimasi Heofala                   (b. 1953?)
20 Jan 2003 -  1 Mar 2004  Kamaliele "Maie" Muliloto
 2 Mar 2004 - 25 Jul 2008  Kapeliele Faupala                  (s.a.)
15 Jun 2005 - 20..         Clovis Logologofolau               (b. 1945)
                             (in opposition, recognized by the administrator-superior
                             from late Jul to 26 Sep 2005; continues in exile in Nouméa,
                             New Caledonia, from late Sep 2005)
2008 - 19 Jun 2009         Emeni Leulagi
19 Jun 2009 - 12 Oct 2011  Tomasi Manuhaapai
12 Oct 2011 - 19 Jan 2014  Setefano Hanisi (2nd time)         (s.a.)
19 Jan 2014 -              Akusitino Manakofaiva

 ¹Every king or queen of Wallis took this title at the day of his election since 1858 when Falakika Seilala adopted the name of her predecessor and brother. 


Futuna

16 Feb 1888                The two Futuna kingdoms - Tu`a (also styled Alo) and Sigave 
                             - become French protectorates.
30 Jul 1961                Futuna, together with `Uvea (Wallis), becomes the French
                             overseas territory of the Wallis and Futuna Islands; 
                             royalty continues.

Sous-Préfets (Sub-Prefects) of Futuna
11 Nov 2006 - 2009         Patrick Hérole
Nov 2009 - Feb 2013        Thierry Dousset                    (b. 1968)
Délégué du Préfet (Delegate of Prefect) of Futuna
11 Mar 2013 -              Dominique Fossat                   (b. 1952)

 

Tu`a (Alo)

[Alo royal standard (Wallis
                and Futuna)]

Capital: Malae
Population: 3,036 (2008)

c.1565                     Tu`a (Alo) kingdom founded.
c.1800                     Lalolalo dynasty founded.
 

Rulers (title Fakavelikele)
.... - ....                Fakavelikele
.... - ....                Pili
.... - ....                Mala'evaoa
.... - ....                Nimo o le Tano'a
1756 - 1784                ....
1784 - 1839?               Fonati
Rulers (title Tu`i Agaifo)
c.1805 - c.1822            Veliteki
1837? - 1839?              Fonati
1839? - 1841               Niuliki                            (d. 1841)
1841 - 1844                Musumusu -Regent                   (d. 1846)
1844 - 1862                Filipo Meitala                     (b. 1826 - d. 1862)
1862 - c.1880              Alia Segi
1887? - ....               Soane Malia Musulamu
Dec 1907 - 19..            Eusevio
1914                       Patolomeo
1917                       Savelio Meitala
1928 - 1929                Soane Malia Lemu Pipisega
1929 - 1932                Soane Moefana
19.. - 19..                Tuiseka
19.. - 19..                Usanio Pipisega
19.. - 19..                Paloto Aika
19.. - 19..                Savelio Meitala
19.. - 19..                Kamilo Katea
19.. - 19..                Maleselino Maituku
19.. - 19..                Kolio Maituku
19.. - 19..                Papilio Tala'e
19.. - 19..                Lelipo Pipisega
19.. - 19..                Alesio Feta'u
19.. - 19..                Petelo Savo Meitala
19.. - 19..                Soane Va Pipisega
19.. - 19..                Petelo Tala'e
19.. - 19..                Vito Tuiseka
19.. - 19..                Silisio Katea
1951 - 1954                Lolesio Faletuulo
1954 - 27 Dec 1958         Petelo Maituku (1st time)
29 Dec 1958 -  8 Feb 1960  Setefano Tuikalepa
 9 Feb 1960 -  9 Dec 1961  Kamaliele Moefana
28 Dec 1961 -  8 Sep 1962  Pio Tagatamanogi
15 Sep 1962 - 1965         Mikaele Fanene
1965 - 1966                Paino Iva
1966 - 30 May 1970         Seteone Pipisega
 1 Jun 1970 -  1 May 1973  Petelo Maituku (2nd time)
10 May 1973 - 17 Apr 1974  Mikaele Katea
20 Apr 1974 - 28 Dec 1976  Patita Savea
11 Jan 1977 - 17 Jul 1978  Kalepo Nau
15 Mar 1979 - 29 Oct 1984  Nopeleto Tuikalepa
20 Nov 1984 - 24 Feb 1990  Petelo Lemo                        (d. 1990)
24 Feb 1990 -  1 Feb 1995  Lomano Musulamu
 6 Apr 1995 -  9 Jul 1997  Esipio Takasi
10 Jul 1997 - Oct 2002     Sagato Alofi                       (b. 1936)
21 Nov 2002 - 19 Feb 2008  Soane Patita Maituku               (b. 1947?)
 6 Nov 2008 - 22 Jan 2010  Petelo Vikena                      (b. 1943?)
22 Jan 2010 - 17 Jan 2014  Vacant
17 Jan 2014 -              Petelo Sea                         (b. 1943?)

Prime ministers (title Tiafoi
.... -  1 Jun 1973         Petelo Lemo
 1 Jun 1973 - ....         Maleko Falematagia
.... - 16 Aug 1983         Alefosio Vaitanaki
 1 Sep 1983 - ....         Visesio Pagatele
c.2002                     Sosefo Tuiseka
c.2006                     Lukano Mataele
2008? -                    Atonio Tuiseka


Sigave

[Sigave royal standard
                (Wallis and Futuna)]

Capital: Leava
Population: 1,945 (2008)

1784                       Sigave kingdom founded.
10 Aug 1839 - 1841         Occupied by Tu`a (Alo).

Rulers (called Sau, translated by the French as king¹)
1784 - ....                Tuikamea
.... - ....                Inosiopogoi
                            (or Tuifale 17.. - 1800)
.... - 1800                Latuka
                            (or Folituu 1800 - 1810)
1800 - 10 Aug 1839         Vanae                              (d. 1839)
10 Aug 1839 - 1841         occupied by Tu`a (Alo)
1842 - 1851                Petelo Keletaona                   (d. 1867)
1851 - c.1876              Alefosio/Fasio Tamole Vai
1887?                      Anise Tamole
1889?                      Lutotio
18.. - 1896                ....      
.... - ....                Mateo Tamole
1897 - ....                Toviko Keletaona (1st time)
1905 - 1908                Savelio Keletaona
1908 - ....                Tamasi Tamole
1911 - c.1913              Toviko Keletaona (2nd time)
.... - ....                Sui Tamole (1st time)              (d. 1941)
1917 - 1929                Likaleto Falemaa
1929 - 1932                Keletaona Keletaona
1932 - 19..                Fololiano Sui Tamole
19.. - 13 Mar 1941         Sui Tamole (2nd time)              (s.a.)
Mar 1941 - 29 Sep 1949     Amole Keletaona                    (d. 1949)
1949 - 1952                Soane Vanai
1952 - 27 Jun 1955         Pio Keletaona
1955  (11 days)            Sileno Tamole
11 Jul 1955 - 18 Jan 1957  Sakopo Tamole "Pausu"
27 Jan 1957 -  4 Aug 1959  Setefano Lavelua
29 Sep 1959 -  7 Apr 1969  Sileno Tamole "Veu"                (d. 1969)
31 Jul 1969 - 24 May 1971  Alefosio Keletaona "Vasa"
 1 Jun 1971 - 30 Sep 1972  Ilalio Amosala                     (d. 1973)
 1 Dec 1972 - 1982         Nasalio Keletaona
 4 Aug 1982 -  1 Apr 1987  Sagato Keletaona
 1 Apr 1987 -  5 Apr 1990  Sosefo Vanai
10 May 1990 - 26 Oct 1994  Lafaele Malau                      (d. 1999)
26 Oct 1994 - 1997         Soane Patita Sokotaua
26 Sep 1997 - 26 Sep 2003  Pasilio Keletaona                  (b. 1939?)
10 Mar 2004 - 2009         Visesio Moeliku
2009 -  3 Jul 2010         Vacant
 3 Jul 2010 -              Polikalepo Kolivai                 (b. 1939?)

Prime ministers (title Kaifakaulu)
.... - 1971                Sosefo Fulilagi                    (d. 1971)
 1 Jun 1971 - 197.         Paulo Kuilagi
197. -  1 Sep 1975         Filipo Taufanoa (1st time)
22 Sep 1975 -  ....        Soane Fakailo
.... -  1 May 1987         Filipo Taufanoa (2nd time)
 1 May 1987 - 31 Dec 1989  Mikaele Keletaona
 1 Jan 1990 - 199.         Aloisio Saliga
1999? - 2002?              Ateliano Keletaona
2006? -                    Lusiano Soko

 ¹The title of the rulers depends on the family in which they are chosen; they will thus carry the title of Tamolevai, Keletaona, or Tu`i Sigave. Incumbent Visesio Moeliku holds the title of Tu`i Sigave



Wallis and Futuna


French Representative
(chargé de mission)
 7 Apr 1887 - 26 Jun 1888  Antoine Marius Chauvot             (b. 1841 - d. 19..)
Residents
 7 Apr 1887 -  1 Mar 1892  Antoine Marius Chauvot             (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1892 -  6 Feb 1893  Henri Valentin, comte Dodun de     (b. 1837 - d. 1899)
                             Kéroman (1st time)
 6 Feb 1893 - 1895         Valsi
1895                       Henri Valentin, comte Dodun de     (s.a.)
                             Kéroman (2nd time)
16 Feb 1896 - 1897         Henri Dominique Lefebvre de        (b. 1864 - d. 19..) 
                             Sainte-Marie
20 Oct 1897 - 27 May 1898  Jacques Émile Proche               (b. 1862 - d. 1910)
27 May 1898 - 1902         Étienne Joseph Ponge
20 Nov 1902 - Apr 1904     Jean Marie Édouard Chaffaud        (b. 1862 - d. 19..)
 1 Dec 1905 - 31 Aug 1909  Maxime Viala                       (b. 1875 - d. 1959)
31 Aug 1909 -  1 Dec 1910  Victor Jean Brochard (1st time)    (b. 1876 - d. 19..)
31 Mar 1911 - 26 Mar 1912  Louis Bouge (interim)              (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
Apr 1912 - Jan 1914        Victor Jean Brochard (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Jan 1914                   Jacques Joubert (interim)
20 Jan 1914 - Jun 1916     Édouard Victor Magnien             (b. 1873 - d. 19..)
20 Jan 1914 - Mar 1914     Georges Mallet (acting for Magnien
Jun 1916 - Dec 1921        Georges Mallet
29 Dec 1921 - 22 Aug 1924  Gaston Marius Bécu                 (b. 18.. - d. 1945)
                             (interim to 15 Apr 1922)
12 Nov 1924 - 29 Mar 1928  Georges Charles Paul Barbier       (b. 1890 - d. 1956)
25 May 1928 - 25 May 1931  Jean Marchat                       (b. 1897 - d. 1949)
27 May 1931 -  7 Jun 1933  Georges Jean Louis Renaud
 7 Jun 1933 - 16 Sep 1933  Alexis Bernast (interim)           (b. 1895 - d. 1978)
16 Sep 1933 -  4 Feb 1938  Joseph Jean David
 4 Feb 1938 -  4 Jul 1940  Eugène Auguste Lamy
 4 Jul 1940 - 31 May 1942  Léon Émile Marie Prosper Jacques   (b. 1904 - d. ....)
                             Vrignaud
                            (subordinated himself to Jean Decoux, Vichy
                             governor-general of French Indochina, from Sep 1940
                             instead of the Free French governor of New Caledonia)
 1 Jun 1942 -  7 Dec 1944  Jean-Baptiste Mattei               (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
 7 Dec 1944 - 21 Oct 1946  Robert Maxime Charbonnier
22 Oct 1946 - 26 Jan 1947  Pierre Robert Jean Marie Fargis
27 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1948  Marcel Alexandre Étienne Chomet
 1 Jan 1949 - 25 Sep 1951  Michel Cresson
26 Sep 1951 - 11 Jul 1953  Jean-Flavien Folie, dit Desjardins
12 Jul 1953 - 24 Jan 1955  Charles Claude Séraphin André      (b. 1920 – d. 2002)
24 Jan 1955 -  4 Nov 1956  Bernard François Joseph Heintz     (b. 1915)
 4 Nov 1956 -  2 Aug 1958  Maurice Antoine Rougetet           (b. 1893 - d. 19..)
 3 Aug 1958 -  9 Jul 1961  Pierre Fauché                      (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
10 Jul 1961 -  7 Oct 1961  Jacques Emmanuel Victor Herry      (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
                             (interim)
Administrators-superior
 7 Oct 1961 - 21 Mar 1962  Jean Léon Périé                    (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
21 Mar 1962 - 13 Aug 1962  Jacques Emmanuel Victor Herry      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
13 Aug 1962 - 28 Jan 1964  Jean Marie Pierre Bertrand         (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
11 Mar 1964 - 20 Apr 1966  André Pierre François Duc-Dufayard (b. 1908 - d. 1987)
20 Apr 1966 - 19 Jul 1968  Fernand Lamodière                  (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
                             (acting to 26 Jul 1966)
30 Jul 1968 - 25 Mar 1971  Jacques Frédéric Gabriel Bach      (b. 1927 - d. ....)
25 Mar 1971 - 26 Aug 1972  Guy Robert Boileau                 (b. 1925 - d. 1992)
19 Oct 1972 - 25 Nov 1974  Jacques Ferrante de Agostini       (b. 1929)
22 Mar 1975 - 29 Oct 1976  Yves Robert Émile Louis Arbellot-  (b. 1926 - d. ....)
                             Repaire
 6 Nov 1976 -  2 May 1979  Henri Charles Beaux                (b. 1922)
11 Jul 1979 - 24 Dec 1980  Pierre Jean Marc Isaac             (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
31 Dec 1980 - 17 Dec 1983  Robert Gilbert Georges Thil        (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
25 Jan 1984 - 11 Apr 1985  Michel Kuhnmunch
 3 Dec 1985 - 17 Apr 1986  Bernard Lesterlin                  (b. 1949)
15 Jul 1986 - 13 Sep 1987  Jacques Le Hénaff                  (b. 1932)
17 Nov 1987 -  1 Sep 1988  Gérard Lambotte                    (b. 1936)
 6 Sep 1988 - 30 Aug 1990  Roger Dumec                        (b. 1930)
25 Oct 1990 -  5 Feb 1993  Robert Pommies                     (b. 1941)
15 Mar 1993 - 26 Jul 1994  Philippe Legrix                    (b. 1938)
 7 Aug 1994 - 20 Feb 1996  Léon Alexandre Legrand             (b. 1933)
27 Feb 1996 - 19 Nov 1998  Claude Pierret                     (b. 1939)
23 Nov 1998 - 25 May 2000  Christian Dors                     (b. 1954)
26 Jul 2000 -  3 Sep 2002  Alain Waquet                       (b. 1949)
17 Sep 2002 - 18 Jan 2005  Christian Job                      (b. 1943)
18 Jan 2005 - Aug 2006     Xavier de Furst                    (b. 1948)
14 Aug 2006 - Aug 2008     Richard Didier                     (b. 1961)
 8 Sep 2008 - 28 Jun 2010  Philippe Paolantoni                (b. 1952)
12 Jul 2010 - 30 Mar 2013  Michel Jeanjean                    (b. 1951)
30 Mar 2013 -              Michel Aubouin                     (b. 1956)

Presidents of the Territorial Assembly
1962 - 1967                Paino Tu'ugahala                   (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
1967 - 1972                Sosefo Makapé Papillo              (b. 1928 - d. 1998)  UDR
1972 - 1975                Mikaele Folaumahina                (b. 1912 - d. 1993)  UDR
1975 - 1977                Soane Patita Lakina                (b. 1942?)           RPR
1977 - 1978                Pasilio Tui (1st time)             (b. 1942)            RPR  
1978 - 1984                Manuele Lisiahi (1st time)         (b. 1934)            RPR
1984 - 1986                Falakiko Gata (1st time)           (b. 1946 - d. 2011) RPR;1985 UPL
Dec 1986 - Mar 1987        Petelo Takatai                     (b. 1939)            RPR
Mar 1987 - Dec 1987        Keleto Lakalaka (1st time)         (b. 1935 - d. 2012)  RPR
Dec 1987 - 1988            Falakiko Gata (2nd time)           (s.a.)               UPL
1988 - 1989                Manuele Lisiahi (2nd time)         (s.a.)               RPR
1989 - 1990                Pasilio Tui (2nd time)             (s.a.)               RPR
1990 - Mar 1992            Clovis Logologofolau               (b. 1945)            RPR
Mar 1992 - Dec 1994        Soane Mani Uhila (1st time)        (b. 1961)            TL
Dec 1994 - 1996            Mikaele Tauhavili                  (b. 1952)            RPR
1996 - 16 Mar 1997         Keleto Lakalaka (2nd time)         (s.a.)               RPR
16 Mar 1997 - 14 Jan 1999  Victor Brial (1st time)            (b. 1966)            RPR
14 Jan 1999 - Jan 2001     Soane Mani Uhila (2nd time)        (s.a.)               TL
Jan 2001 - 21 Feb 2005     Patalione Kanimoa                  (b. 1962)            DD
21 Feb 2005 - 23 Nov 2005  Apeleto Likuvalu                   (b. 1943)            AWF
23 Nov 2005 - 11 Apr 2007  Emeni Simete                       (b. 1958)            UMP
11 Apr 2007 - 11 Dec 2007  Pesamino Taputai (1st time)        (b. 1949)            UMP-MoDem
11 Dec 2007 - Dec 2010     Victor Brial (2nd time)            (s.a.)               UMP
Dec 2010 - Nov/Dec 2011    Siliako Lauhea                     (b. 1950)            UPWF
Nov/Dec 2011 -  4 Apr 2012 Pesamino Taputai (2nd time)        (s.a.)               NC
 4 Apr 2012 - 28 Nov 2012  Vetelino Nau                                            UPWF
28 Nov 2012 -  1 Apr 2013  Sosefo Suve                                             TL
 1 Apr 2013 - 11 Dec 2013  Nivaleta Iloai (f)                                      UPWF
11 Dec 2013 -              Petelo Hanisi                                           DD/HtF

Note: The three traditional kings retain limited powers.

Party Abbreviations: AWF = Alliance pour Wallis et Futuna (Alliance for Wallis and Futuna); DD = Divers Droite (Various Right Parties, association of small rightist parties); LT = Lua Kae Tahi (center-right, Giscardians, local UDF); HtF = Haofaki tou Fenua/Bataille pour sauver le pays (Battle to Save the Country); LVWPF = La Voix des Peuples Wallisiens et Futuniens (The Voice of the People of Wallis and Futuna, affiliated to RPR, later UMP, est.2001); MoDem = Mouvement Démocrate (Democratic Movement, centrist, former UDF, est.2007); NC = Nouveau Centre (New Centre, centrist, est.2008); TL = Taumu'a Lelei (Bright Future, est.1992); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, est. 23 Apr 2002 from RPR, DL and the main part of UDF); UPWF = Union Populaire pour Wallis et Futuna (Peoples' Union for Wallis and Futuna, affiliated with Socialist Party, est c.1994);
- Former parties: RPR = Rassemblement Pour la République (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, 1976-2002 successor to UDR, merged into UMP); UDR = Union des Démocrates pour la Cinquième République (Union of Democrats for the 5th Republic, successor to UNR 1967-1976); UPL = Union Populaire Locale (Popular Union Local, conservative, est.1985)






© Ben Cahoon 
1