World Statesmen.org HOME >





 

 
 


Solomon Islands 
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                             1893 - c.1907
 
[British
                                    Solomon Islands Resident's flag
                                    1895-c.1907]
              1895 - c.1907 British Resident's Flag 
 
[British Solomon Islands
                                    Protectorate c.1907-1947]
                         c.1907 - 10 Mar 1947
 
[British Solomon Islands
                                    Protectorate 1947-1956]
                   10 Mar 1947 - 24 Sep 1956
 
[British Solomon Islands
                                    Protectorate 1956-1966]
                        24 Sep 1956 - 1966
 
[British Solomon Islands
                                    Protectorate 1966-1977]
                        1966 - 18 Nov 1977
 
[Solomon
                                    Islands]
                       Adopted 18 Nov 1977



Map of Solomon Islands
Hear National Anthem
"God Save Our
Solomon Islands"
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 7 Jul 1978
Constitution
(7 Jul 1978)
Capital: Honiara
(Tulagi 1893-1952)
Currency: Solomon
Islands Dollar (SBD) 
National Holiday: 7 Jul (1978)
Independence Day
Population: 597,248 (2013)
GDP: $1.95 billion (2013)
Exports: $493.1 million (2011)
Imports: $446 million (2012)
Ethnic groups: Melanesian 95.3%, Polynesian 3.1%,
Micronesian 1.2%, other 0.3% (2009)
Total Police Force: 1,442 (2012)
RAMSI and Australian Forces: 250 (2011)
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Protestant 73.4% (Church of Melanesia 31.9%,
South Sea Evangelical 17.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 11.7%,
 United Church 10.1%, Christian Fellowship Church 2.5%),
Roman Catholic 19.6%, other Christian 2.9%, other 1.3%,
unspecified 0.1%, none 0.03% (2009)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ADB, AOSIS, APM, C, CTBT (signatory), CWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, IOC, IRENA, ISA, ITU, KP, MIGA, OPCW, PC, PIF, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WMO, WTO
Solomon Islands
Index
Chronology

17 Feb 1568                Discovered by Spanish explorer Álvaro de Mendaña
                             y Neyra, named Islas de Salomon.
1767                       British mariner Philip Carteret entered Solomon
                             waters.
Apr 1885                   German protectorate over northern Solomon Islands
                             (Deutschen Salomon Inseln)(Buka, Bougainville,
                             Choiseul, Santa Isabel
and Ontong Java islands)
                             (see Papua New Guinea).

15 Mar 1893                British protectorate over southern islands
                             (British Solomon Islands Protectorate)
                             (New Georgia, Guadalcanal, Malaita and San
                             Cristobal islands).
15 Mar 1893 - Jul 1971     Part of the British Western Pacific Territories.
1898                       Britian annexes the Santa Cruz, Rennell and

                             Bellona Islands.
14 Nov 1899                Germany transfers Choiseul, Santa Isabel, the
                             Shortland, and Ontong Java islands to British
                             Solomon Islands, but retains Bougainville 
                             and Buka Islands (effective 1900). 
 3 May 1942 - Dec 1943     Occupied by Japan (Tulagi 3 May 1942 - 9 Aug 1942, 
                             Guadalcanal 7 Jul 1942 - Feb 1943, remaining
                             troops surrender on 5 Sep 1945).
28 Aug 1973                Limited autonomy.
22 Jun 1975                Renamed Solomon Islands.
 2 Jan 1976                Self-government
 7 Jul 1978                Independence from Britain (Solomon Islands).
24 Jul 2003 -              Intervention of Australian led
Regional Assistance
                             Mission to Solomon Islands (RAMSI).

Provinces
Historic Maps of
Solomon Islands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Resident Commissioners (subordinated to the high commissioner for the
British Western Pacific [to 3 Jul 1952 the governor of Fiji])
1893 - 1896                None
1896 - 1915                Charles Morris Woodford            (b. 1852 - d. 1937)
1915 - 15 Jul 1917         Frederick Joshua Barnett           (b. 1859 - d. 1917)
1917 - 1921                Charles Rufus Marshall Workman     (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
1921 - 1929                Richard Rutledge Kane              (b. 1877 - d. 19..)
1929 - 1939                Francis Noel Ashley                (b. 1884 - d. 1976)
1939 - 1943                William Sydney Marchant            (b. 1894 - d. 1953)
Japanese Commanders 
1942 - 1945                Harukichi Hyakutake                (b. 1888 - d. 1947) 
1945 -  5 Sep 1945         Masatane Kanda                     (b. 1890 - d. 1983) 
Resident Commissioners 
1943 - 1950                Owen Cyril Noel                    (b. 1898 - d. ....)
1945                       Alexander Nicol Anton Waddell      (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
                             (acting for Noel)
1950 -  1 Jan 1953         Henry Graham Gregory-Smith         (b. 1899 - d. ....)

High Commissioners for the Western Pacific
(exercising direct administration at Honiara, Solomon Islands, from 1 Jan 1953)
 3 Jul 1952 - 1955         Robert Christopher Stafford        (b. 1899 - d. 1981) 
                             Stanley 
1955 -  4 Mar 1961         John Gutch                         (b. 1905 - d. 1988)
                             (from 13 Jun 1957, Sir John Gutch) 
 4 Mar 1961 - 16 Jun 1964  David Clive Crosbie Trench         (b. 1915 - d. 1988)
                             (from Jun 1962, Sir David Clive Crosbie Trench)
16 Jun 1964 - 1969         Sir Robert Sidney Foster           (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
 6 Mar 1969 - 1973         Sir Michael David Irving Gass      (b. 1916 - d. 1983)
10 Oct 1973 - 1974        
Donald Collin Cumyn Luddington     (b. 1920 - d. 2009)
Governors
1974 -  2 Jan 1976         Donald Collin Cumyn Luddington     (s.a.)
 2 Jan 1976 -  7 Jul 1978  Colin Hamilton Allan               (b. 1921 - d. 1993)
                             (from 11 Jun 1977, Sir Colin Hamilton Allan) 
Queen¹
 7 Jul 1978 -              the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
 7 Jul 1978 -  7 Jul 1988  Baddeley Devesi                    (b. 1941 - d. 2012)
                             (from 22 Feb 1980, Sir Baddeley Devesi) 
 7 Jul 1988 -  7 Jul 1994  George Gerea Dennis Lepping        (b. 1947)
                             (from 17 Aug 1988, Sir George Gerea Dennis Lepping)
 7 Jul 1994 -  7 Jul 1999  Moses Puibangara Pitakaka
         (b. 1945 - d. 2011)
                             (from 31 Mar 1995, Sir Moses Puibangara Pitakaka
 7 Jul 1999 -  7 Jul 2004  John Ini Lapli                     (b. 1955) 
                             (from 21 Oct 1999, John Ini Lapli
 7 Jul 2004 -  7 Jul 2009  Nathaniel Rahumaea Waena
          (b. 1945)
                             (from 31 Dec 2004, Sir Nathaniel Rahumaea Waena)
 7 Jul 2009 -              Frank Ofagioro Kabui               (b. 1946)
                             (from 11 Sep 2009, Sir Frank
Ofagioro Kabui)
 

Chairmen of the Governing Council
28 Aug 1970 - Aug 1971     the High commissioner
Aug 1971 - 31 Oct 1972     Silas Sitai                        (b. 1920 - d. 1972)  Non-party

31 Oct 1972 - 28 Aug 1974  the High commissioner
Chief ministers

28 Aug 1974 - 14 Jul 1976  Solomon Mamaloni                   (b. 1943 - d. 2000)  PPP
14 Jul 1976 -  7 Jul 1978  Peter Kenilorea                    (b. 1943)            SIUP
Prime ministers
 7 Jul 1978 - 31 Aug 1981  Peter Kenilorea (1st time)         (s.a.)             Ind;1980 SIUP
31 Aug 1981 - 19 Nov 1984  Solomon Sunaone Mamaloni (1st time)(s.a.)               PAP
19 Nov 1984 -  1 Dec 1986  Sir Peter Kenilorea (2nd time)     (s.a.)               SIUP
 1 Dec 1986 - 28 Mar 1989  Ezekiel Alebua                     (b. 1947)            SIUP
28 Mar 1989 - 18 Jun 1993  Solomon Sunaone Mamaloni (2nd time)(s.a.)             PAP;1992 GNUR
18 Jun 1993 -  7 Nov 1994  Francis Billy Hilly                (b. 1947)            Ind + NCP
 7 Nov 1994 - 27 Aug 1997  Solomon Sunaone Mamaloni (3rd time)(s.a.)               SINURP
27 Aug 1997 - 30 Jun 2000  Bartholomew Ulufa'alu              (b. 1950 - d. 2007)  SILP + SIAC
                             (MEF hostage 5 Jun 2000 - 27 Jun 2000)
30 Jun 2000 - 17 Dec 2001  Manasseh D. Sogavare (1st time)    (b. 1955)            PPP
17 Dec 2001 - 20 Apr 2006  Sir Allan Kemakeza                 (b. 1950)            PAP
20 Apr 2006 -  4 May 2006  Snyder Rini                        (b. 1949)            AIM
 4 May 2006 - 20 Dec 2007  Manasseh D. Sogavare (2nd time)    (s.a.)               SISCP
20 Dec 2007 - 25 Aug 2010  Derek Sikua                        (b. 1959)            
SILP + SIAC
25 Aug 2010 - 
16 Nov 2011  Danny Philip                       (b. 1953)           RDPSI + NCRA
16 Nov 2011 -              Gordon Darcy Lilo                  (b. 1965)           SIPRA + NCRA


Special Coordinators of the Regional Assistance Mission
to the Solomon Islands (RAMSI)
(all from Australia)
24 Jul 2003 - 27 Aug 2004  Nick Warner

27 Aug 2004 -  9 Nov 2006  James Batley
 9 Nov 2006 - 15 Jan 2009  Tim George
15 Jan 2009 -  1 Apr
2011  Graeme Wilson
 1 Apr 2011 - 14 Nov 2013  Nicholas Coppel

14 Nov 2013 -              Justine Braithwaite (f)

  ¹Full style from 7 Jul 1978: "By the Grace of God Queen of Solomon Islands and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: Since 2003, the Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands, consisting of police, military, and civilian advisors drawn from 15 countries, has assisted in reestablishing and maintaining civil and political order while reinforcing regional stability and security.

Party abbreviations: AIM = Association of Independent Members of Parliament (founded by Tommy Chan, est. c.2001); Ind = Independent; NCRA = National Coalition for Reform and Advancement (coalition incl. NCRA, SIPRA, est.2010); PAP = People's Alliance Party (social-democratic, est.1979); RDPSI = Reform Democratic Party of Solomon Islands (constitutional reform, est.2010); SILP = Solomon Islands Liberal Party (est.1988); SIPRA = Solomon Islands Party for Rural Advancement (est.2006); SIUP = Solomon Islands United Party (conservative, est.1980);
- Former parties: GNUR = Group for National Unity and Reconciliation (group founded by Solomon Mamaloni, 1992-1994); MEF = Malaita Eagle Force (Malaita militia group, opposed Isatabu [Guadalcanal] Freedom Movement, 1999-2000); NCP = National Coalition Partnership (GNUR opposition, 1993-1994); PPP = People's Progressive Party (1989-late 1990s known as National Unity Group, 1973-2006); SIAC = Solomon Islands Alliance for Change (electoral coalition incl. SILP, SISCP, SIPRA, est.1997); SINURP = Solomon Islands National Unity, Reconciliation and Progressive Party (founded by Solomon Mamaloni, split from PAP, 1994-1997); SISCP = Solomon Islands Social Credit Party ("Socreds", advocated full monetary and financial reform, founded by Manasseh Sogavare, 2005-2010)




© Ben Cahoon