World Statesmen.org HOME >

 

 
 


 




Saint Vincent and
the Grenadines

 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                               1762 - 1877
 
Colonial flag of Saint Vincent
                                    and the Grenadines, 1877
                             1877 - 1907
 
Colonial flag of Saint Vincent
                                    and the Grenadines, 1907
                            1907 - 1 Jan 1940
 
[Windward Islands 1903-1958]
           1 Jan 1940 - 3 Jan 1958 Windward Islands
 
Colonial flag of Saint Vincent
                                    and the Grenadines, 1907
                      3 Jan 1958 - 27 Oct 1979
 
[Saint
                                    Vincent and the Grenadines,
                                    1979-1985]
                 27 Oct 1979 - Mar 1985
 
[Saint Vincent and the
                                    Grenadines, 1985]
                  Mar 1985 - 22 Oct 1985
 
[ St
                                    Vincent and the Grenadines]
                Adopted 22 Oct 1985
 

 
Map of St. Vincent
and the Grenadines
Hear National Anthem
"St. Vincent! Land So Beautiful"
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1969
Constitution
(27 Oct 1979)
Capital: Kingstown 
Currency: East Caribbean
Dollar (XCD) 
National Holiday: 27 Oct (1979)
Independence Day
Population: 103,220 (2013)
GDP: $1.32 billion (2013)
Exports: $45.7 million (2013)
Imports: $301.5 million (2013)
Ethnic groups: black/African 72.8%, mixed 20%, Carib 3.6%,
East Indian 1.4%,
white 1.5%, other/not stated 0.7% (2001)
Total Police and Paramilitary Forces: 691 (2012)
Merchant marine: 412 ships (2010)
Religions: Protestant 73.38% (of which Anglican 17.75%,
 Pentecostal 17.61%, Methodist 10.86%,
Seventh-Day Adventist
 10.22%,
Baptist 9.96%, Church of God 2.5%, Evangelical 2.82%,
 Brethren 1.27%),
Roman Catholic 7.47%, Rastafarian 1.48%,
 not stated 1.53%, other 7.31%, none 8.83%
(2001)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ACS, AOSIS, APM, C, Caricom, CCM, CDB, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ECCB, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA, ISA, ISO (subscriber), ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAS, OECS, OPANAL, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WTO
Saint Vincent
and the
Grenadines
Chronology
22 Jan 1498                Discovered and claimed for Spain by Christopher
                             Columbus, named Isla de San Vicente.
1627 - 1636                Claimed by England, unsettled.
1672                       Claimed by England, unsettled.
1673 - 1762                Neutral territory (as agreed by England
                             and France).
c.1700                     French settlers arrive (Saint-Vincent).
Feb 1762                   British occupation.
10 Feb 1763                British colony (subordinated to Grenada).
27 Feb 1773                British Peace Treaty with the Caribs.
1776                       British crown colony.
16 Jun 1779 -  1 Jan 1784  French occupation.
 3 Sep 1783                Ceded to British by France (hand over 1 Jan 1784).
 1 Apr 1833 -  1 Jan 1960  Part of the Windward Islands colony (see Grenada).
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  Part of the Federation of the West Indies 
                             (see Trinidad and Tobago).
27 Oct 1969                Associated state
27 Oct 1979                Independence (St. Vincent and the Grenadines).
25 Nov 2009                Republic constitution defeated in vote 55%-43%.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

French commandants
1745 - 1761                Prévost
1761 - 176.                Dupont
Governors
1762                       Robert Monckton                    (b. 1726 - d. 1782)
1762 - 1763                Robert Melville                    (b. 1723 - d. 1809)
1763 - 1776                the governors of South Caribbean
                           Islands
(see under Grenada)
Lieutenant governors
1763 - 1764                George Maddison                    (d. 1783)
1764 - 1766                Joseph Higginson
1766                       Lauchlin McLean
1766 - 1772                Ulysses FitzMaurice                (d. 1774)
1772 - 1776                Valentine Morris                   (b. 1727 - d. 1789)
Governors
11 Mar 1776 - 16 Jun 1779  Valentine Morris                   (s.a.)
16 Jun 1779 - 21 Jun 1779  Charles Marie de Trolong du        (b. 1743 - d. 1780)
                             Rumain (French commander)
Jun 1779 - Dec 1780        DuMontet
 5 Dec 1780 - May 1781     Philibert François Rouxel de       (b. 1733 - d. 1793)
                             Blanchelande
May 1781 - Mar 1782        Duplessis 
Mar 1782 - Nov 1782        Pierre Jean François de Feydeau
                             (interim)
Nov 1782 -  1 Jan 1784     Édouard Hilaire Louis de Tilly     (b. 1738 - d. 1785)
 
1 Jan 1784 - 23 Nov 1786  Edmund Lincoln                     (d. 1786)
                            
(acting to 4 Feb 1784)
23 Nov 1786 - 16 Jul 1787  Robert Wynne (acting)

16 Jul 1787 -  2 Mar 1798  James Seton
 
2 Mar 1798 - 27 Apr 1799  William Bentinck                   (b. 1764 - d. 1813)
27 Apr 1799 - 11 Jun 1802  Drewry Ottley (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1754 - d. 1805)
11 Jun 1802 - 1805         Henry William Bentinck             (b. 1765 - d. 1820)
 
3 Jul 1805 - 17 Sep 1805  Drewry Ottley (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
17 Sep 1805 - Apr 1806     Robert Paul (1st time)(acting)
Apr 1806 - 31 Oct 1807     Sir George Beckwith (1st time)     (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
31 Oct 1807 - 1807         Robert Paul (2nd time)(acting)
1807 - 28 May 1809         Sir George Beckwith (2nd time)     (s.a.)
28 May 1808 - 23 Feb 1809
  Robert Paul (3rd time)(acting)
23 Feb 1809 - 1810         Charles Brisbane (1st time)        (b. 1769 - d. 1829)

20 Jul 1810 -  7 Aug 1812  Robert Paul (3rd time)(acting)
 7 Aug 1812 - 1816         Charles Brisbane (2nd time)        (s.a.)
14 Jul 1816 - 22 Dec 1817  Robert Paul (4th time)(acting)        
22 Dec 1817 - Nov 1829     Charles Brisbane (3rd time)        (s.a.)
15 Nov 1829 - 12 Jan 1831  William John Struth (acting) 
12 Jan 1831 - 1833         George Fitzgerald Hill             (b. 1763 - d. 1839)
13 Apr 1833 -  4 May 1833  James Grant (acting)
Lieutenant governors

 4 May 1833 - 1842         Sir George Tyler                   (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
 3 Jan 1842 - 1844         Sir Richard Doherty                (d. 1862)
26 Apr 1844 - 11 Oct 1845  William John Struth (acting)
11 Oct 1845 - 1853         John Campbell                      (b. 1807 - d. 1853)
10 Jan 1853 - 1854         Richard Graves MacDonell           (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
25 Oct 1854 - 1854         William Laborde (1st time)(acting)
29 Dec 1854 - 1857         Edward John Eyre (1st time)        (b. 1815 - d. 1901)
24 Mar 1857 -  7 May 1857  William Laborde (2nd time)(acting)
 7 May 1857 - 26 Dec 1857  James Walker (acting)
26 Dec 1857 - 12 Jan 1858  William Laborde (3rd time)(acting)
12 Jan 1858 - 24 Jan 1858  Alexander McLeod (1st time)(acting)
24 Jan 1858 - 28 Apr 1859  Edward John Eyre (2nd time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1859 -  9 May 1859  Alexander McLeod (2nd time)(acting)
 9 May 1859 -  9 May 1860  William Charles Sargeaunt (acting) (d. 1888)  
 9 May 1860 - 20 May 1861  Charles Roger Nesbit (acting)
20 May 1861 - 1864         Anthony Musgrave (1st time)        (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
                             (acting to 10 May 1862)
 9 Feb 1864 - 1864         John James Hughes (1st time)(acting)
 9 Mar 1864 - 1864         Anthony Musgrave (2nd time)        (s.a.)
25 Jun 1864 - 1864         John James Hughes (2nd time)(acting)
 6 Sep 1864 - 1871         George Berkeley                    (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
 3 Jun 1871 - 18 Sep 1874  William Hepburn Rennie             (b. 1829 - d. 1874)
 2 Jul 1872 -  2 May 1874  Edward Laborde (acting for Rennie)
 2 May 1874 -  8 Oct 1874  Augustus Frederick Gore (1st time) (b. 1826 - d. 1887)
                             (acting)
 8 Oct 1874 - 1880         George Dundas                      (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
28 May 1878 - 21 Mar 1879  Edward Laborde (acting for Dundas) 
10 Jul 1880 - 1886         Augustus Frederick Gore (2nd time) (s.a.)
Administrators
1886 - 1889                Robert Baxter Llewelyn             (b. 1845 - d. 1919)
1889 - 1893                Irwin Charles Maling               (b. 1841 - d. 1918)
1893 - 1895                John Hartley Sandwith              (b. 1846 - d. 1895)
1895 - 1901                Harry Langhorne Thompson           (b. 1857 - d. 1902)
May 1901 - 1909            Edward John Cameron                (b. 1858 - d. 1947)
1909 - 1915                Charles Gideon Murray              (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
1915                       Anthony De Freitas (acting)        (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
1915 - 1923                Reginald Popham Lobb               (b. 1874 - d. 1950)
1923 - 1929                Robert Walter                      (b. 1873? - d. 1959)
1929 - 1933                Herbert Walter Peebles             (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
1933 - 1936                Arthur Francis Grimble             (b. 1888 - d. 1956)
Jun 1936 - 1938            Arthur Alban Wright                (b. 1887 - d. 1967)
1938 - 1941                William Bain Gray                  (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
1941 - 1944                Alexander Elder Beattie            (b. 1888 - d. 1951)
1944 - 1948                Ronald Herbert Garvey              (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
1948 - 1955                Walter Fleming Coutts              (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
1955 - 1961                Alexander Falconer Giles           (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
1961 - 1966                Samuel Horatio Graham              (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
                             (from 23 Oct 1964, Sir Samuel Horatio Graham)
1966 - Jan 1967            John Lionel Chapman                (b. 1910 - d. ....)
Jan 1967 - 27 Oct 1969     Hywel George                       (b. 1924)
Governors
27 Oct 1969 - Oct 1970     Hywel George                       (s.a.)
20 Oct 1970 - 1977         Rupert Godfrey John                (b. 1916 - d. 1996)
                             (from 7 Jul 1971, Sir Rupert Godfrey John) 
 1 Jan 1977 - 27 Oct 1979  Sydney Douglas Gun-Munro           (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
                             (from 11 Jun 1977, Sir Sydney Douglas Gun-Munro) 

Queen¹ 
27 Oct 1979 -              the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
27 Oct 1979 - 28 Feb 1985  Sir Sydney Douglas Gun-Munro       (s.a.)
28 Feb 1985 - 29 Feb 1988  Joseph Lambert Eustace             (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
                             (from 30 Jul 1985, Sir Joseph Lambert Eustace) 
29 Feb 1988 - 20 Sep 1989  Henry Harvey Williams (acting)     (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
20 Sep 1989 -  1 Jun 1996  David Emmanuel Jack                (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
                             (from 22 Jan 1991, Sir David Emmanuel Jack)
 1 Jun 1996 -  3 Jun 2002  Charles James Antrobus             (b. 1933 - d. 2002)
                             (from 16 Oct 1996, Sir Charles James Antrobus)
 3 Jun 2002 -  2 Sep 2002  Monica Jessie Dacon (f) (acting)   (b. 1934)
 2 Sep 2002 -              Frederick Nathaniel Ballantyne     (b. 1936)
                             (from 30 Oct 2002, Sir Frederick Nathaniel Ballantyne)

Chief ministers
1956 - 19 May 1967         Ebenezer Theodore Joshua           (b. 1908 - d. 1991)  PPP
19 May 1967 - 27 Oct 1969  Robert Milton Cato                 (b. 1915 - d. 1997)  SVLP
Premiers
27 Oct 1969 - 14 Apr 1972  Robert Milton Cato (1st time)      (s.a.)               SVLP
14 Apr 1972 -  8 Dec 1974  James Fitz-Allen Mitchell          (b. 1931)            Ind
                             (1st time) 
 8 Dec 1974 - 27 Oct 1979  Robert Milton Cato (2nd time)      (s.a.)               SVLP
Prime ministers
27 Oct 1979 - 30 Jul 1984  Robert Milton Cato                 (s.a.)               SVLP
30 Jul 1984 - 27 Oct 2000  James Fitz-Allen Mitchell          (s.a.)               NDP
                             (from Jan 1995, Sir James Fitz-Allen Mitchell)
                             (2nd time)
27 Oct 2000 - 29 Mar 2001  Arnhim Ulric Eustace               (b. 1944)            NDP
29 Mar 2001 -              Ralph Everard Gonsalves            (b. 1946)            ULP

  ¹Full style:
(a) 27 Oct 1979 - 1979: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of The Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) from 1979: "By the Grace of God, Queen of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Dispute: Joins other Caribbean states to counter Venezuela's claim that Aves Island sustains human habitation, a criterion under UNCLOS, which permits Venezuela to extend its EEZ/continental shelf over a large portion of the Caribbean Sea.

Party abbreviations: NDP = New Democratic Party (conservative, est.1975); ULP = Unity Labour Party (democratic socialist, est.1994); Ind = Independent;
- Former parties: PPP = People's Political Party (anti-independence, 1952-1984); SVLP = Saint Vincent Labour Party (social-democratic, 1955-1994, merged into ULP)







 © Ben Cahoon