World Statesmen.org HOME >

 

 
 




 
 

Saint Lucia
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
      1781-1783, 1794-1795, 1796-1802, 1803-1875 
 
[Saint Lucia colonial flag in
                                    1875]
                          1875 - 16 Aug 1939
 
[Saint Lucia colonial flag,
                                    1939 - 1967]
                    16 Aug 1939 - 1 Mar 1967
 
[Saint
                                    Lucia colonial unofficial flag in
                                    1937-1939]
              16 Aug 1939 - 1 Mar 1967 Unofficial
 
[Saint
                                    Lucia 1967 Flag]
              1 Mar 1967 - 22 Feb 1979 
 
[Saint
                                    Lucia 1979 Flag]
                    22 Feb 1979 - 22 Feb 2002
 
[Saint
                                    Lucia Flag]
                       Adopted 22 Feb 2002
 


Map of St. Lucia
Hear National Anthem
"Sons and Daughters
of St. Lucia"
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1967
Constitution
 (22 Feb 1979)
Capital: Castries
(Le Carenage 1651-1785)
Currency: East Caribbean
Dollar (XCD) 
National Holiday: 22 Feb (1979)
Independence Day
Population: 162,781 (2013)
GDP: $2.21 billion (2013)
Exports: $206.8 million (2013)
Imports: $592.7 million (2013)
Ethnic groups: black/African descent 85.3%, mixed 10.9%,
East Indian 2.2%, other 1.6%, unspecified 0.1% (2010)
Total Police Force and Coast Guard: 947 (2012)
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Roman Catholic 61.5%, Protestant 25.5% (includes
 Seventh-Day Adventist 10.4%, Pentecostal 8.9%, Baptist 2.2%,
 Anglican 1.6%, Church of God 1.5%, other Protestant .9%),
other Christian 3.4% (includes Evangelical 2.3% and Jehovah's
 Witness 1.1%), Rastafarian 1.9%, other 0.4%, none 5.9%,
 unspecified 1.4% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ACS, AOSIS, APM, BTWC, C, Caricom, CDB, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ECCB, ENMOD, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAS, OECS, OIF, OPANAL, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Saint Lucia
Chronology
13 Dec 1502                Discovered by Christopher Columbus and claimed
                             for Spain, named Isla de Santa Lucia.
23 Aug 1605 - Sep 1605     First attempted English settlement.
1638 - Aug 1640            Second attempted English settlement.
1643                       French colony (Sainte-Lucie).
1664 - 16 Feb 1666         English occupation.
1667 - 1674                Administered by the Compagnie des Indies 
                             Occidentales.
1674                       French crown colony, as a dependency of Martinique
                             (evacuated 1674/88-1719, 1720-22, 1723-44).
16 Dec 1722 - Jan 1723     English settlement at Petit Carenage, opposed by
                             the French.
1723 - 1744                Neutral territory agreed by Britain and France in
                             the Treaty of Choc, but French settlers remain.
1744                       French colony (Sainte-Lucie).
18 Oct 1748 - 1756         Declared Neutral territory by Treaty of Aix La
                             Chapelle (French do not evacuate and island 
                             remains de facto a French possession).
25 Feb 1762 - 10 Feb 1763  British occupation.
28 Dec 1778 -  3 Jan 1784  British occupation.
 4 Apr 1794 - 18 Jun 1795  British occupation.
25 May 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  British occupation.
25 Oct 1797 - 19 Apr 1801  Nominally organized as Lucie département of France
                            (Saint Lucia and Tobago; not effected due to
                             British occupation).
26 Sep 1802 - 21 Jun 1803  Restored to France.
21 Jun 1803                British colony (Saint Lucia).
30 May 1814                British possession confirmed. 
1838                       British crown colony.
1838 -  1 Jan 1960         Part of the Windward Islands colony (see Grenada).
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  Part of the Federation of the West Indies
                             (see Trinidad and Tobago).
 1 Mar 1967                Associated state
22 Feb 1979                Independence from Britain (St. Lucia).
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors 
23 Aug 1605 - Sep 1605     Nicholas St. John
1638 - Aug 1640            Judlee (or Jadlee)
1643 - 1654                Louis de Kerengoan, sieur          (d. 1654)
                             de Rousselan 
1654                       La Rivière                         (d. 1654)
1654 - 1656                Jean Haquet                        (d. 1656)
1656                       Le Breton
1656                       de Coutis
1656 - 1660                d'Aigremont                        (d. 1660)
1660                       de La Lande                        (d. 1660)
1660 - 1664                Bonnard 
1664 -  6 Jan 1666         Robert Cooke
1666 - 1667                Crook
1667 - 1719                Vacant
24 Jul 1719 - 1720         Henry de Saint-Martin -Commander
1720 - 1722                Vacant
16 Dec 1722 - Jan 1723     Nathaniel Uring (or Wring)
                             (deputy governor)
1723 - 1744                None
Commandants
 
8 Jun 1744 - 11 Mar 1753  Nicolas Baptiste des Merliers      (b. 1688 - d. 1761)
                             de Longueville (1st time)              
13 Sep 1755 - 17 Nov 1761  Nicolas Baptiste des Merliers
      (s.a.)
                             de Longueville (2nd time)              
Nov 1761 - 25 Feb 1762     Sévère René des Merliers de        (b. 1726 - d. c.1800)
                             Longueville            
Governors
25 Feb 1762 - 10 Feb 1763  George Brydges Rodney              (b. 1718 - d. 1792)
                             (1st time)
10 Feb 1763 - Sep 1764     Pierre Lucien de La Chapelle,      (b. 1716 - d. ....) 
                             chevalier de Jumilhac
1764 - 1771                Claude François Anne de Micoud  
1771 - 1772                Claude Anne Gui de Micoud (acting) (b. 1739 - d. 1806/15)
                             (commandant)
18 Feb 1772 - Nov 1773     Frédéric Laure de Kearney          (b. 1721? - d. 1773)
Nov 1773 - 1776            Alexandre Potier de Courcy         (b. 1725 - d. 1777)
1776 - 28 Dec 1778         Marc Étienne de Joubert            (b. 1716 - d. 1784)
1776 - 28 Dec 1778         Claude Anne Guy de Micoud          (s.a.)
                             (commandant)
                             (acting for Joubert)
28 Dec 1778 -  1 Aug 1779  James Grant (commander)            (b. 1720 - d. 1806)
Aug 1779 - 1780            William Medows (commander)         (b. 1739 - d. 1813)
Feb 1780 - 1781            Sir George Brydges Rodney          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1781 - 1784                Anthony St. Leger                  (b. 1731 - d. 1786)
                             (military governor)  
 3 Jan 1784 - 14 Apr 1789  Jean Zénon André de Véron de       (b. 1733 - d. 1789)
                             Labourie, baron de Labourie
Apr 1789 - Jun 1789        Etienne de Manoel (acting)         (b. 1740 - d. 1794)
21 Jun 1789 -  3 Jun 1792  Jean-Joseph Soubader de Gimat      (b. 1747 - d. 1794)
1792                       Montdenoix
                           + Linger
                           (acting)
1792                       Pierre Jacques Fulcrand de la      (b. 1740 - d. ....)
                             Roque de Monteil (acting)    
1792 - 1793                Jean Baptiste Raimond              (b. 1765 - d. 1829)
                             Lacrosse -Commissioner
 3 Feb 1793 -  4 Apr 1794  Nicolas Xavier de Ricard           (b. 1726 - d. 1812)
 4 Apr 1794 - 1795         Sir Charles Gordon                 (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
1795 - 18 Jun 1795         James Stewart                      (b. 17.. - d. 1815)  
Jun 1795 - 25 May 1796     Gaspard Goyrand -Commissioner      (b. 1764 - d. 1799)
25 May 1796 - May 1796     Sir Ralph Abercromby               (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
May 1796 - 1797            John Moore                         (b. 1761 - d. 1809)
1797 - Jul 1798            James Drummond                     (b. c.1758 - d. 1831)
Commandants
Jul 1798 - 1802            George Prevost                     (b. 1767 - d. 1816)

                             (Lieutenant governor from 4 Jul 1801)
1802                       George Henry Vansittart            (b. 1768 - d. 1824)

26 Sep 1802 - 21 Jun 1803  Jean François Xavier Nogues        (b. 1769 - d. 1808)
                             (French governor)
10 Jul 1803 - 20 Jul 1807  Robert Brereton                    (b. 1747 - d. 1816)

20 Jul 1807 - 10 May 1814  Alexander Wood                     (b. 17.. - d. 1817)
10 May 1814 - Sep 1815     Francis Delaval                    (d. 1828)
Sep 1815 - Jul 1816        Edward Stehelin                    (b. c.1759 - d. 1827)
Jul 1816 - 16 Nov 1816     Robert Douglas
Governors
16 Nov 1816 - 21 Oct 1817  Richard Augustus Seymour           (d. 1817)

                            
(acting to ... 1817)
24 Oct 1817 -  6 Nov 1817 
John Joseph Winkler (acting)       (d. 1834)
 
6 Nov 1817 - 25 Jun 1818  Edward O'Hara (acting)
            (b. 1767 - d. 1833)
25 Jun 1818 - Jun 1821     John Keane (1st time)              (b. 1781 - d. 1844)
Jun 1821 - 18 Jul 1821     Edward Copson (acting)
18 Jul 1821 - Feb 1823     John Montagu Mainwaring (1st time) (b. 1761 - d. 1842)

Feb 1823 - 23 Apr 1823     John Keane (2nd time)              (s.a.)
23 Apr 1823 - 21 Jan 1824 
John Montagu Mainwaring (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)

21 Jan 1824 - 27 Feb 1824  James Culley (acting)
27 Feb 1824 - 11 Jan 1826  Nathaniel Shepherd Blackwell       (d. 1833)

                            
(acting)
11 Jan 1826 - Nov 1827     John Montagu Mainwaring (2nd time) (s.a.)

Nov 1827 - 17 Jan 1829     Lorenzo Moore (acting)             (b. 1765 - d. 1837)
17 Jan 1829 - 18 Dec 1829  David Stewart                      (b. 1772 - d. 1829)
18 Dec 1829 - 26 Dec 1829  J.A. Delhoste (acting)
26 Dec 1829 -  1 Jan 1830  Robert Mullen (acting)
 
1 Jan 1830 -  1 Feb 1830  Francis Power (acting)
 
1 Feb 1830 - 10 Jan 1831  James Alexander Farquharson        (b. 1775 - d. 1834)
                             (1st time) (acting)
10 Jan 1831 -  8 Mar 1831  George Mackie                      (d. 1831)
 
8 Mar 1831 - 15 Sep 1831  Mark Anthony Bozon (1st time)      (b. 1766 - d. 1846)
                            
(acting)
15 Sep 1831 - 15 Dec 1831  J.W. Mallet (acting)               (d. 1831)
15 Dec 1831 - 28 Jan 1832
  Mark Anthony Bozon (2nd time)      (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
28 Jan 1832 - 20 Mar 1832  John Carter (1st time)(acting)
20 Mar 1832 - 23 Jan 1834  James Alexander Farquharson        (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
23 Jan 1834 - 28 Jan 1834  Charles Lewis (acting)
28 Jan 1834 -  7 Mar 1834  John Carter (2nd time) (acting)
 7 Mar 1834 - 12 Jul 1834  C.F. Smith (acting)
Lieutenant governors

12 Jul 1834 - 1837         Sir Dudley St. Leger Hill          (b. 1790 - d. 1851)
 
5 Apr 1837 - 1838         Thomas Bunbury (acting to ....)    (b. 1787 - d. 1857)
20 Mar 1838 - 19 Jan 1839  John Alexander Mein (acting)       (b. 1786 - d. 1841)
19 Jan 1839 - 1841         Mathias Everard                    (b. 17.. - d. 1857)
27 Feb 1841 - 1843         George Graydon
 
1 Feb 1843 - 1844         Andrew Clarke                      (b. 1793 - d. 1847)
15 Jul 1844 - 1848         Arthur Wellesley Torrens           (b. 1809 - d. 1855)
11 Jan 1848 - 1852         Charles Henry Darling              (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
Jul 1852 - Oct 1852        Henry Clermont Cobbe
              (b. 1811 - d. 1855)
1852 - 1855                Maurice Power                      (b. 1811 - d. 1870)
1855 - 1856                Deverell (acting)
Feb 1856 - May 1857        James Vickery Drysdale (acting)
Administrators

1857 - 1862                Henry Heggart Breen                (b. 1805 - d. 1881)
1862 - 1869                James Mayer Grant
May 1869 - Jul 1869        Thomas H. Dix (1st time) (acting)
Jul 1869 - 1878            George William Des Voeux
          (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
 
1 Mar 1878 - 18 Jun 1878  Thomas H. Dix (2nd time)
19 Jun 1878 - 29 Aug 1879  Arthur Elibank Havelock            (b. 1844 - d. 1908)

30 Aug 1879 -  4 Mar 1881  Thomas H. Dix (3rd time)
1881 - 1884                Roger Tuckfield Goldsworthy        (b. 1839 - d. 1900)

1884 - 1885                Clement Courtenay Knollys          (b. 1849 – d. 1905)
1885 - 1889                Edward Daniel Laborde   
          (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
Commissioners
1889 - 1891                Robert Baxter Llewelyn             (b. 1845 - d. 1919)
1891 - 1897                Valesius Skipton Gouldsbury        (b. 1839 - d. 1896)
1897 - 1899                Charles Anthony King-Harman        (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
1900 - 28 Apr 1902         Harry Langhorne Thompson           (b. 1857 - d. 1902)
1902 - 1905                Sir George Melville                (b. 1842 - d. 1924)
Jul 1905 - Nov 1905        Edward Daniel Laborde (acting)     (s.a.)
1905 - 1909                Philip Clark Cork                  (b. 1854 - d. 1936)
1909 - 1914                Edward John Cameron                (b. 1858 - d. 1947)
1914                       Anthony De Freitas (acting)        (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
1914 - 1915                William Douglas Young              (b. 1859 - d. 1943)
1915 - 1918                Charles Gideon Murray              (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
1918 - 1927                Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston   (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
1928 - 1935                Charles William Doorly             (b. 1875 - d. 1942)
1935 - 1938                Edward William Baynes              (b. 1880 - d. 1962)
Jul 1938 - 1944            Arthur Alban Wright                (b. 1887 - d. 1967)
1944 - 1946                Edward Francis Twining             (b. 1899 - d. 1967)
1947 - 1953                John Montague Stow                 (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
1953 - 1958                John Kingsmill Robert Thorp        (b. 1912 - d. 1961)
Administrators
1958 - Jan 1962            Julian Edward George Asquith,      (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
                             Earl of Oxford and Asquith 
Jan 1962 - 1967            Gerald Jackson Bryan               (b. 1921)
                             (acting to Apr 1962)
Governors

1967 - Sep 1971            Frederick Joseph Clarke            (b. 1912 - d. 1980)
                             (from 19 Jul 1967, Sir Frederick Joseph Clarke) 
Sep 1971 -  5 Oct 1974     Ira Marcus Simmons                 (b. 1917 - d. 1974)
                             (from 11 Jun 1974, Sir Ira Marcus Simmons)
                             (acting to 1973)
1974 - 22 Feb 1979         Sir Allen Montgomery Lewis         (b. 1909 - d. 1993)
Queen¹ 
22 Feb 1979 -              the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
22 Feb 1979 - 19 Jun 1980  Sir Allen Montgomery Lewis         (s.a.)
                             (1st time) 
19 Jun 1980 - 13 Dec 1982  Boswell Williams                   (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
                             (acting to 16 Dec 1981)
13 Dec 1982 - 30 Apr 1987  Sir Allen Montgomery Lewis         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
30 Apr 1987 - 10 Oct 1988  Vincent Frederick Floissac         (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
                             (1st time) (acting)
10 Oct 1988 - 31 May 1996  Stanislaus Anthony James           (b. 1919 - d. 2011)
                             (from 10 Apr 1992, Sir Stanislaus Anthony James)
                             (acting to 22 Feb 1992)
 1 Jun 1996 - 31 Aug 1997  William George Mallet              (b. 1923 - d. 2010) 
                             (from 22 Feb 1997, Sir William George Mallet) 
31 Aug 1997 - 17 Sep 1997  Sir Vincent Frederick Floissac     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
17 Sep 1997 -              Calliopa Pearlette Louisy (f)      (b. 1946)
                             (from 16 Jul 1999, Dame Calliopa Pearlette Louisy)

Chief ministers
 1 Jan 1960 - Apr 1964     George Frederick Lawrence Charles  (b. 1916 - d. 2004)  SLP
Apr 1964 -  1 Mar 1967     John George Melvin Compton         (b. 1926 - d. 2007)  UWP
Premier
 1 Mar 1967 - 22 Feb 1979  John George Melvin Compton         (s.a.)               UWP
Prime ministers
22 Feb 1979 -  2 Jul 1979  John George Melvin Compton         (s.a.)               UWP
                             (1st time)
 2 Jul 1979 -  4 May 1981  Allan Fitzgerald Laurent Louisy    (b. 1916 - d. 2011)  SLP
 4 May 1981 - 17 Jan 1982  Winston Francis Cenac              (b. 1925 - d. 2004)  SLP
17 Jan 1982 -  3 May 1982  Michael Pilgrim (interim)          (b. 1947)            PLP
 3 May 1982 -  2 Apr 1996  John George Melvin Compton         (s.a.)               UWP
                             (2nd time)
 2 Apr 1996 - 24 May 1997  Vaughan Allen Lewis                (b. 1940)            UWP
24 May 1997 - 15 Dec 2006  Kenny Davis Anthony (1st time)     (b. 1951)            SLP
15 Dec 2006 -  7 Sep 2007  Sir John George Melvin Compton     (s.a.)               UWP
                             (3rd time)
 1 May 2007 - 30 Nov 2011  Stephenson King                    (b. 1958)            UWP
                             (acting to 9 Sep 2007 [for Compton to 7 Sep 2007])
30 Nov 2011 -  7 Jun 2016  Kenny Davis Anthony (2nd time)     (s.a.)               SLP
 7 Jun 2016 -              Allen Michael Chastanet                                 UWP

  ¹Full style:
(a) 22 Feb 1979 - 1979: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of The Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) from 1979: "By the Grace of God, Queen of Saint Lucia and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Dispute: Joins other Caribbean states to counter Venezuela's claim that Aves Island sustains human habitation, a criterion under UNCLOS, which permits Venezuela to extend its EEZ/continental shelf over a large portion of the Caribbean Sea.

Party abbreviations: SLP = Saint Lucia Labour Party (social democratic, center left, est.1949); UWP = United Workers' Party (christian democratic, conservative, est.1964);
- Former parties: PLP = Progressive Labour Party (social democratic, split from SLP, 1981-c.1989)






 © Ben Cahoon