World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 





 

 

 

Pitcairn Island
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                    29 Nov 1838 -  2 Apr 1984
 
[Flag of
                                    Pitcairn Island]
                       Adopted 2 Apr 1984
 
Map of Pitcairn
Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
Hear Local Anthem
"We From Pitcairn Island"
in use from 1962

-------------------------------------
Text of  Former Anthem
(1870-1888)
Constitution Order
(4 Mar 2010)
------------------------------

Old Constitution Order

(10 Oct 1970 - 4 Mar 2010)
------------------------------
Former Constitution
(30 Nov 1838 - 1 Jan 1893)
Capital: Adamstown
Currency: New Zealand
Dollar (NZD) 
National Holiday:
2nd Saturday in Jun (1926)
Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II
----------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 23 Jan (1790)
Bounty Day
Population: 65 (2013)
GDP: $N/A
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Pitcairnese (descendants of the Bounty
mutineers
and their Tahitian wives), British
Total Police Force: 1 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Seventh-Day Adventist 100% 
International Organizations/Treaties: PC, UPU
Pitcairn
Index
Chronology

 2 Jul 1767                Discovered by Capt. Philip Carteret and
                             named Pitcairn's Island.
23 Jan 1790                Mutineers from H.M.S. Bounty arrive.
 6 Feb 1808                Rediscovered by U.S. Capt. Mayhew Folger
                             aboard the Topaz.
 7 Mar 1831 -  3 Sep 1831  Islanders temporarily removed to Tahiti.
Oct 1832 - Dec 1837        Commonwealth of Pitcairn
29 Nov 1838                British protectorate.
 3 May 1856 - 17 Jan 1859  Islanders relocated to Norfolk Island
1857                       Some islanders begin to return from Norfolk Island
                             (second group returns 2 Feb 1864).
16 Sep 1887                British colony of Pitcairn (1898-1970 under 
                             the jurisdiction of the governors of Fiji).
 3 May 1898 -  3 Jul 1952  Part of the British Western Pacific Territories.
 1 Jul 1902                Henderson, Ducie (19 Dec) and Oeno (10 Jul) 
                             islands are annexed by U.K. 
1938                       Henderson, Ducie and Oeno islands are 
                             incorporated into Pitcairn.
10 Oct 1970                Pitcairn and dependencies a separate colony.

Ducie
Henderson
Oeno
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors¹
16 Sep 1887 - 10 Oct 1970  the governors of Fiji
Governors (the British High Commissioners to New Zealand)
Oct 1970 - Jan 1973        Sir Arthur Norman Galsworthy       (b. 1916 - d. 1986)
Jan 1973 - 1975            David Aubrey Scott                 (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
                             (from 1 Jan 1974, Sir David Aubrey Scott)
Feb 1976 - 1980            Harold Smedley                     (b. 1920 - d. 2004)
                             (from 31 Dec 1977, Sir Harold Smedley) 
Sep 1980 - 1984            Richard J. Stratton                (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
                             (from 1982, Sir Richard J. Stratton)
Jul 1984 - 1987            Terence Daniel O'Leary             (b. 1928)
Dec 1987 - 1990            Robin Byatt                        (b. 1930)
Sep 1990 - 1994            David Moss                         (b. 1938)
Aug 1994 - 10 Feb 1998     Robert John Alston                 (b. 1938)
Apr 1998 - 2001            Martin Williams                    (b. 1941)
10 Dec 2001 - Apr 2006     Richard Taylor Fell                (b. 1948)
 2 May 2006 - 18 May 2010  George Duncan Fergusson            (b. 1955)
19 May 2010 -  3 Jun 2010  Mike Cherrett (acting)             (b. 1964)
 3 Jun 2010 -              Victoria "Vicki" Treadell (f)      (b. 1959)

Leaders (styled patriarchs or captains)
23 Jan 1790 -  3 Oct 1793  Fletcher Christian                 (b. 1764 - d. 1793)
 3 Oct 1793 - 25 Dec 1800  Edward Young                       (b. 1766 - d. 1800)
25 Dec 1800 -  5 Mar 1829  John Adams (Alexander Smith)       (b. 1767 - d. 1829)
Mar 1829 - Oct 1832        George Nobbs (1st time)            (b. 1799 - d. 1884)
President
Oct 1832 - Dec 1837        Joshua Hill                        (b. 1773 - d. af.1844)
Leader
Dec 1837 - 29 Nov 1838     George Nobbs (2nd time)            (s.a.)
Chief magistrates
29 Nov 1838 - 31 Dec 1839  Edward Quintal                     (b. 1800 - d. 1841)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1841  Arthur Quintal I                   (b. 1793 - d. 1872)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Fletcher Christian II              (b. 1812 - d. 1852)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Matthew McCoy (1st time)           (b. 1819 - d. 1853)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Thursday October Christian II
      (b. 1820 - d. 1911)
                             (1st time)                
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1846  Arthur Quintal II (1st time)       (b. 1816 - d. 1902)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Charles Christian III              (b. 1818 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  George Adams                       (b. 1804 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Simon Young                        (b. 1823 - d. 1893)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Arthur Quintal II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Thursday October Christian II
      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Abraham Blatchly Quintal           (b. 1827 - d. 1910)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Jan 1853  Matthew McCoy (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Arthur Quintal II (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 -  3 May 1856  George Martin Frederick Young      (b. 1822 - d. 1899)
1864 - 31 Dec 1864         Thursday October Christian II
      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)  
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1866  Moses Young (1st time)             (b. 1829 - d. 1909)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Thursday October Christian II
      (s.a.)
                             (4th time)  
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Robert Pitcairn Buffett            (b. 1830 - d. 1916)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Moses Young (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1872  James Russell McCoy (1st time)     (b. 1845 - d. 1924)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1874  Thursday October Christian II
      (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Moses Young (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1877  Thursday October Christian II
      (s.a.)
                             (6th time)    
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1879  James Russell McCoy (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Thursday October Christian II
      (s.a.)
                             (7th time)   
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Moses Young (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Thursday October Christian II
      (s.a.)
                             (8th time)               
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  James Russell McCoy (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1885  Benjamin Stanley Young (1st time)  (b. 1851 - d. 1934)
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1889  James Russell McCoy (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1891  Charles Carleton Vieder Young      (b. 1850 - d. 1941)
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Benjamin Stanley Young (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Presidents of the Council
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1896  James Russell McCoy (1st time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  William Alfred Young (1st time)    (b. 1863 - d. 1911)
 1 Jan 1898 - 1904         James Russell McCoy (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1904                       William Alfred Young (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Chief magistrates
1904 - 31 Dec 1906         James Russell McCoy (5th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Arthur Herbert Young (1st time)    (b. 1873 - d. 1943)
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  William Alfred Young               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Matthew Edmond McCoy               (b. 1868 - d. 1929)
 1 Jan 1910 - Jun 1919     Gerard Bromley Robert Christian    (b. 1870 - d. 1919)
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
                             (1st time)                   
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Frederick Martin Christian
         (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
                             (1st time)             
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)                   
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1924  Edgar Allen Christian (1st time)   (b. 1879 - d. 1960)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)                    
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1929  Edgar Allen Christian (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1931  Arthur Herbert Young (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Edgar Allen Christian (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1934  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (s.a.)
                             (4th time)                
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1939  Edgar Allen Christian (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Andrew Clarence David Young        (b. 1899 - d. 1988)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Frederick Martin Christian
         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)  
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (s.a.)
                             (5th time)      
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Frederick Martin Christian
         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)     
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (s.a.)
                             (6th time)  
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1948  Norris Henry Young                 (b. 1887 - d. 1974)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (s.a.)
                             (7th time)      
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1951  Warren Clive Christian (1st time)  (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1954  John Lorenzo Christian (1st time)  (b. 1895 - d. 1984)
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1957  Charles Richard Parkin Christian
   (s.a.)
                             (8th time)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1960  Warren Clive Christian (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1966  John Lorenzo Christian (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1975
  Pervis Ferris Young                (b. 1928 - d. 2003)
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1984
  Ivan Roa Christian                 (b. 1919 - d. 1991)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1990
 Brian Michael John Young           (b. 1954)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1999
  Jay Calvin Warren                  (b. 1956)
Mayors
 7 Dec 1999 - 30 Oct 2004  Steven Raymond Christian           (b. 1951)            Non-party
30 Oct 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Brenda Amelia Lupton-Christian (f) (b. 1953)            Non-party
                             (acting to 8 Nov 2004)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2007  Jay Calvin Warren                  (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2013  Mike Warren                        (b. 1964)            Non-party
 1 Jan 2014 -              Shawn Christian                    (b. 1975)
            Non-party

 

British Consuls¹
1894 - 1908                Robert Teesdale Simons             (b. 1850 - d. 19..) 
1908 - 1909                Alphonse J. Du Temple (acting)     (b. 1870 - d. 1913) 
1909 - 1911                Arthur Langford Shotto Rowley      (b. 1870 - d. 1953) 
1912 - 1920                H.A. Richards 

Due to its small size no Political Parties Exist

 ¹until c.1918 the High Commissioners for the Western Pacific were locally represented by
the British Consuls in Tahiti, French Polynesia who occasionally visited Pitcairn.


Pitcairn Group of Islands

Ducie

26 Jan 1606                Discovered by Portuguese sailor Pedro Fernandez de Quiros,
                             named La Encarnación.
1791                       Re-discovered by British Capt. Edwards aboard H.M.S. Pandora.
19 Dec 1902                Annexed by Britain.
 4 Aug 1937                British sovereignty reaffirmed.
1938                       Formally incorporated into Pitcairn as one administrative
                             district (Pitcairn Group of Islands).


Henderson

29 Jan 1606                Discovered by Portuguese sailor Pedro Fernandez de Quiros,
                             named San Juan Bautista.
17 Jun 1819                Re-discovered by British Capt. Henderson of the British East
                             India Company ship Hercules, named Henderson Island.
 2 Mar 1819                Visited by U.S. Capt. Henry King aboard Elizabeth, renamed
                             Elizabeth Island.
 6 Jul 1902                Annexed by Britain.
 5 Aug 1937                British sovereignty reaffirmed.
1938                       Incorporated into Pitcairn.


Oeno

Jun 1819                   British Capt. James Henderson of the British East India
                             Company ship Hercules sights Oeno Island.
26 Jan 1824                Capt. George Worth aboard the American whaler Oeno names the
                             atoll after his ship.
10 Jul 1902                Annexed by Britain.
 6 Aug 1937                British sovereignty reaffirmed.
1938                       Incorporated into Pitcairn.







© Ben Cahoon