World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 


 

 


Fiji
 
[United Kingdom of Fiji
                                    1871-1874]
              5 Jun 1871 - 10 Oct 1874
 
[British Fiji Islands
                                    1874-1883 (Fiji)]
                              1874 - 1883
 
[British Fiji Islands
                                    1883-1908 (Fiji)]
                           1883 - 4 Jul 1908 
 
[British Fiji Islands 1908-1924
                                    (Fiji)]
                       4 Jul 1908 - 8 May 1924
 
 [British Fiji
                                    Islands (Fiji)]
                      8 May 1924 - 10 Oct 1970 
 
[Fiji]
                      Adopted 10 Oct 1970
 
Map of Fiji Hear National Anthem
"God Bless Fiji"
Fijian: "Meda Dau Doka"
(Let Us Show Pride)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1970
Constitution
(6 Sep 2013)
----------------------------

Former Constitution

(28 Jul 1998 - 10 Apr 2009)
Capital: Suva
(Lavuka 1871-1877) 
Currency: Fijian Dollar
(FJD); Fijian Pound
(FJP) 1873-1969
National Holiday:
2nd Monday in Oct (1970)
Independence Day
Population: 896,758 (2013)
GDP: $4.45 billion (2013)
Exports: $1.02 billion (2013)
Imports: $2.05 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Fijian 57.3%  (predominantly Melanesian
with a Polynesian admixture), Indian 37.6%, Rotuman 1.2%,  European, other Pacific Islanders, Chinese and other 3.9% (2007)
Total Active Armed Forces: 3,500 (2010)
Merchant marine: 11 ships (2010)
Religions: Protestant 55.4% (Methodist 34.6%, Assembly
 of God 5.7%, Seventh-Day Adventist 3.9%, Anglican 0.8%,
other 10.4%), Hindu 27.9%, Roman Catholic 9.1%, Muslim 6.3%,
Sikh 0.3%, other or unspecified 0.3%, none 0.7% (2007)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ADB, AOSIS, APM, BTWC, C (suspended), CCM, CP, CTBT, CWC, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OPCW, PC, PCA, PIF (suspended), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Fiji Index
Chronology
 6 Feb 1643                Discovered (Taveubi and Vanua Levu) by Dutch
                             Capt. Abel Tasman.
 3 Jul 1774                Re-discovered (Vatoa)  by British Capt. James Cook.
 4 May 1789                British Capt. William Bligh sights islands after
                             the Bounty mutiny.
1792                       Bligh revisits the islands aboard H.M.S. Providence
May 1840                   Visited by the U.S. Exploring Expedition under
                             Capt. Charles Wilkes.
 8 May 1865                Confederacy of Independent Kingdoms of Viti
                             (comprising Bau, Bua, Cakaudrove, Lakeba, 
                             Macuata, Naduri).
 2 May 1867                Split into Kingdom of Bau and Confederation of
                             Lau (comprising Bua, Cakaudrove, Lau).
 5 Jun 1871                Kingdom of Viti (Fiji)
10 Oct 1874                British colony.
1877 - 1952                Part of British Western Pacific Territories.
1942 - 1945                British military administration.
10 Oct 1970                Independence as Fiji (occasionally in official
                             use, later discontinued: Dominion of Fiji).
 6 Oct 1987                Republic of Fiji
15 Oct 1987                Declaration of republic accepted by U.K.
25 Jul 1990                Sovereign Democratic Republic of Fiji
27 Jul 1998                Republic of the Fiji Islands
18 Jan 2011                Republic of Fiji (constitutional from 7 Sep 2013).
 Fiji
(since 1874)
 Bau
(1770-1874)
 Bua
(1800-1874)
 Cakaudrove
(1829-1874)
 Lakeba
(to 1874)
 Macuata
(1841-1874)
 Rewa
(1825-1874)
 Confederacy
 of Viti

(1865-1867)
 Kingdom of Bau
(1867-1869)
Confederation
 of Lau

(1867-1871)
Viti
(1871-1874)
Rotuma
(1700-1970)
 

Bau

Rulers (styled Vunivalu)
17.. - 1770                Naulatikau
1770 - Feb 1803            Banuve                            (d. 1803)
21 Feb 1803 - 1829         Naulivou                          (d. 1829)
1829 - 1832                Tanoa Visawaqa (1st time)         (d. 1852)
1832 - 1837                Navuaka Komainaqaranikula Tui
                             Veikoso
Aug 1837 -  8 Dec 1852     Tanoa Visawaqa (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1852 - 10 Oct 1874  Seru Cakobau                      (b. 1815 - d. 1883)
                             (from 1857, Seru Epenisa Cakobau)


Bua

Rulers (styled Tui Bua)
1800?                      Rawaike
18.. - 1847                Ra Masima                          (d. 1847)
1847 - 1848                Batinamu                           (d. 1848)
1848 - 18..                Tamavunisa Peter
18.. - 10 Oct 1874         George Vakawalitabua, Ra Masima



Cakaudrove

Rulers (styled Tui Cakau)
c.1829                     Vakamino
c.1829 - 1845?             Yavala
1845                       Lalabavalu Tui Kilakila (1st time) (d. 1854)
1845                       Ralulu
1845 - 1854                Lalabavalu Tui Kilakila (2nd time) (s.a.)
1854 - 1862                Raivalita
1862 - 10 Oct 1874         Qoleanavanua                       (d. 1879)



Lakeba

Rulers (styled Roko Sau and, after a year or more of rule, Tui Nayau)
.... - ....                Niumataiwalu
.... - ....                Uluilakeba I
.... - ....                Lubati Lakeba
.... - ....                Rasolo
.... - ....                Dranivia
.... - ....                Matawalu
.... - 1833                Malani
1833 - 18..                Taltai Tupou
18.. - 18..                Uluilakeba II
18.. - 10 Oct 1874         Eroni Loganimoce



Macuata

Rulers (styled Tui Macuata)
.... - 1841                Mamaca                             (d. 1841)
1841                       Roqiqi                             (d. 1841)
1841                       Gigi                               (d. 1841)
1841 - 1859                Bonaveidogo
1859 - 1861                Bete                               (d. 1861)
1861 - 10 Oct 1874         Ritova                             (d. 1875)



Rewa

Rulers (styled Tui Dreketi)
1825 - 1839                Roko Tabaivalu                     (d. 1839)
1839                       Koroitamana                        (d. 1839)
1839 -  2 Oct 1839         Bativuaka                          (d. 1839)
1839                       Macanavai                          (d. 1839)
1839 - 1841                Cokanauto (1st time)               (b. c.1810 - d. 1851)
                           - jointly with -
1839 - 1840                Qaraniqio (1st time)               (d. 1855)
                           - jointly with -
1839 - 1846                Banuve                             (d. 1846)
1846 - 1851                Cokanauto (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1851 - 26 Jan 1855         Qaraniqio (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1855 - 18..                Vacant
18.. - 10 Oct 1874         B.V. Rabici



Confederacy of Independent Kingdoms of Viti (Fiji)

[Confederacy of Independent
                Kingdoms of Fiji 1865-1867]
               8 May 1865 - 1867

President of the General Assembly
 8 May 1865 -  2 May 1867  Seru Epenisa Cakobau              (s.a.)


Kingdom of Bau

[Kingdom of Bau 1867-1869]
                2 May 1867 - 1869

King
 2 May 1867 - 1869         Seru Epenisa Cakobau               (s.a.)



Confederation of Lau
[Confederation of Lau
                  1869-1871 (Fiji)]
                     1869 - 1871
Chieftains Supreme
13 Feb 1867 - 1869         Qoleanavanua                       (d. 1879)
1869 - 1871                Enele Ma'afu'otu'itoga             (b. 1816 - d. 1881)


Kingdom of Viti (Fiji)
[Kingdom of Fiji
                  1871-1874]
              5 Jun 1871 - 10 Oct 1874

King
 5 Jun 1871 - 10 Oct 1874  Seru Epenisa Cakobau               (s.a.)

Premiers
 5 Jun 1871 - 18 May 1872  Sydney Charles Burt                (b. 1831 - d. 1892)
May 1872 - 23 Mar 1874     George Austin Woods                (b. 18.. - d. 1905)
23 Mar 1874 - 10 Oct 1874  John Bates Thurston (acting)       (b. 1836 - d. 1897)


Fiji
Governors (13 Aug 1877 - 3 Jul 1952 also High Commissioners of British Western Pacific)
10 Oct 1874 - Jun 1875     Sir Hercules George Robert         (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
                             Robinson 
19 Aug 1875 - 1880         Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon         (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
20 Dec 1880 - 21 Jan 1885  George William Des Voeux           (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
                             (from 24 May 1883, Sir William Des Voeux)
21 Jan 1885 -  1 Jan 1887  John Bates Thurston (1st time)     (b. 1836 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1887 - Feb 1888     Sir Charles Bullen Hugh Mitchell   (b. 1836 - d. 1899)
Feb 1888 -  7 Feb 1897     Sir John Bates Thurston (2nd time) (s.a.)
Mar 1897 - 1901            Sir George Thomas Michael O'Brien  (b. 1844 - d. 1906)
1901 - 10 Sep 1902         William Lamond Allardyce (acting)  (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
10 Sep 1902 - 11 Oct 1904  Sir Henry Moore Jackson            (b. 1849 - d. 1908)
11 Oct 1904 - 1910         Sir Everard F. im Thurn            (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
1910 - 21 Feb 1911         Sir Charles Henry Major (acting)   (b. 1860 - d. 1933)
21 Feb 1911 - 25 Jul 1912  Sir Francis Henry May              (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
25 Jul 1912 - 10 Oct 1918  Sir Ernest Bickham Sweet-Escott    (b. 1857 - d. 1941)
10 Oct 1918 - 25 Apr 1925  Cecil Hunter Rodwell               (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
                             (from 3 Jun 1919, Sir Cecil Hunter-Rodwell)
25 Apr 1925 - 22 Nov 1929  Sir Eyre Hutson                    (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
22 Nov 1929 - May 1936     Sir Arthur George Murchinson       (b. 1878 - d. 1954)
                             Fletcher
May 1936 - Nov 1936        Cecil James Juxton Talbot Barton   (b. 1891 - d. 1980)
                             (1st time)(acting)    
28 Nov 1936 - Aug 1938     Sir Arthur Frederick Richards      (b. 1885 - d. 1978)
Aug 1938 - Sep 1938        Cecil James Juxton Talbot Barton   (s.a.)        
                             (2nd time)(acting)
16 Sep 1938 - 21 Jul 1942  Sir Harry Charles Luke             (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
21 Jul 1942 - 12 Jan 1944  Sir Philip Euen Mitchell           (b. 1890 - d. 1964)
12 Jan 1944 -  4 May 1944  John Dalzell Rankine (1st time)    (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
                             (acting)
 4 May 1944 - 23 Oct 1944  John Ferns Nicoll (1st time)       (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
                             (acting)
23 Oct 1944 -  1 Jan 1945  John Dalzell Rankine (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1945 - 21 Mar 1947  Sir Alexander William George       (b. 1899 - d. 1978)
                             Herder Grantham 
21 Mar 1947 -  8 Oct 1947  John Ferns Nicoll (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 8 Oct 1947 -  6 Oct 1952  Sir Leslie Brian Freeston          (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
 6 Oct 1952 - 28 Oct 1958  Sir Ronald Herbert Garvey          (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
28 Oct 1958 -  6 Jan 1964  Sir Kenneth Phipson Maddocks       (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
 6 Jan 1964 - Dec 1968     Sir Francis Derek Jakeway          (b. 1915 - d. 1993)
Dec 1968 - 10 Oct 1970     Sir Robert Sidney Foster           (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
Queen
10 Oct 1970 -  6 Oct 1987  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
10 Oct 1970 - 13 Jan 1973  Sir Robert Sidney Foster           (s.a.)
13 Jan 1973 - 12 Feb 1983  Ratu Sir George Kadavulevu Cakobau (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
12 Feb 1983 -  6 Oct 1987  Ratu Sir Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau (b. 1918 - d. 1993)
                             (resigned 15 Oct 1987)
Head of the Military Government
25 Sep 1987 -  5 Dec 1987  Sitiveni "Steve" Ligamamada Rabuka (b. 1948)            Mil
                             (interim to 7 Oct 1987)
Presidents
 5 Dec 1987 - 16 Dec 1993  Ratu Sir Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau (s.a.)               Non-party
16 Dec 1993 - 29 May 2000  Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai         (b. 1920 - d. 2004)  Non-party
                             Tuimacilai Mara (acting to 18 Jan 1994)
Head of the Interim Military Government
29 May 2000 - 18 Jul 2000  Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (b. 1954)            Mil
                             (from 4 Jul 2000, Head of Government)
Presidents
18 Jul 2000 -  8 Aug 2009  Ratu Josefa Iloilo                 (b. 1920 - d. 2011)  Non-party
                             (acting 1 Mar - 15 Mar 2001)
 5 Dec 2006 -  4 Jan 2007  Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (s.a.)               Mil
                             (acting for Iloilo)
30 Jul 2009 -              Ratu Epeli Nailatikau              (b. 1941)            Non-party
                             (acting [for Iloilo to 8 Aug 2009] to 5 Nov 2009)
 
 
Chief minister
20 Sep 1967 - 10 Oct 1970  Ratu Kamisese Kapaiwai             (s.a.)               FAP
                             Tuimacilai Mara
                            (from 1 Jan 1969, Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai Tuimacilai Mara)  
Prime ministers
10 Oct 1970 - 13 Apr 1987  Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai         (s.a.)               FAP
                             Tuimacilai Mara (1st time)
13 Apr 1987 - 14 May 1987  Timoci Uluivuda Bavadra            (b. 1934 - d. 1989)  FLP
14 May 1987 -  5 Dec 1987  Sitiveni "Steve" Ligamamada Rabuka (s.a.)               Mil
                             (1st time)
 5 Dec 1987 -  2 Jun 1992  Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai         (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Tuimacilai Mara (2nd time)
 2 Jun 1992 - 19 May 1999  Sitiveni "Steve" Ligamamada Rabuka (s.a.)               FPP-SVT
                             (2nd time)
19 May 1999 - 27 May 2000  Mahendra Pal Chaudhry              (b. 1942)            FLP
                             (hostage of Speight from 19 May 2000)
20 May 2000 -  9 Jul 2000  George Speight2 (in rebellion)     (b. 1957)  
27 May 2000  (minutes)     Ratu Tevita Momoedonu (1st time)   (b. 1941)            FLP
                             (acting for Chaudhry)
27 May 2000 -  4 Jul 2000  Vacant
 4 Jul 2000 - 14 Mar 2001  Laisenia Qarase (1st time)(interim)(b. 1941)            Non-party
14 Mar 2001 - 16 Mar 2001  Ratu Tevita Momoedonu (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FLP
16 Mar 2001 -  5 Dec 2006  Laisenia Qarase (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FUP-SDL
                             (interim to 10 Sep 2001) 
 6 Dec 2006 -  5 Jan 2007  Jona Senilagakali (interim)        (b. 1929 - d. 2011)  Non-party
 5 Jan 2007 -  9 Apr 2009  Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (s.a.)               Mil
                             (1st time) (interim)
 9 Apr 2009 - 11 Apr 2009  Vacant
11 Apr 2009 -              Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (s.a.)             Mil;2014 Ind;
                             (2nd time) (interim)                                May 2014 FFP
 

  Full style:
(a) 10 Oct 1970 - 27 Nov 1970: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) 27 Nov 1970 - 6 Oct 1987 (deposed on that date, resigned 15 Oct 1987): "By the Grace of God Queen of Fiji and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."
 
  219 May 2000 - 9 Jul 2000 Prime Minister Mahendra Chaudhry (s.a.) was taken hostage 
inside the parliament building in a coup orchestrated by Ilikini Naitini alias George Speight (s.a.). Speight declared himself 'Taking over executive power' and named Ratu Timoci Silatolu as an interim prime minister on 19 May 2000. Speight then installed Ratu Jope Seniloli (b. 1939) as interim President 20 May 2000 - 13 Jul 2000 and was in turn 'appointed' by Silatolu as prime minister on the same day; On 27 May 2000 the legal President, Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara (s.a.), appointed Ratu Tevita Momoedonu (s.a.) as acting prime minister; as instructed, Momoedonu dismissed all ministers and immediately resigned to enable Mara to obtain complete executive authority. Commodore Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama (s.a.), dismissed Mara and assumed power himself as Head of the Interim Military Government on 9 May 2000. 
 
Party abbreviations: FFP = Fiji First Party (Bainimarama personalist, est.2014); FLP = Fijian Labour Party (mainly ethnic Indian, social-democratic, est.1985); FPP-SVT = Fijian Political Party/Soqosoqo ni Vakavulewa ni Taukei (center-right, est.1992); FUP-SDL = Fijian United Party/Soqosoqo Duavata ni Lewenivanua (conservative, mainly ethnic Fijian, est.2001); Ind = Independent; Mil = Military;
- Former parties: FAP = Fijian Alliance Party (center-right, representing Europeans, part-Fijians, Chinese, and Indians, 1966-1987)

Rotuma
[Rotuma Independentist
                  Flag 1987-1988 (Fiji)]
    Secessionist flag Oct - Dec 1987 
Map of Rotuma
Capital: Ahau
(chief town: Motusa)
Local Holiday: 13 May (1881)
Rotuma Day

Population: 2,002 (2007)

 8 Aug 1791                First sighted by British Capt. Edward Edwards aboard
                             the H.M.S. Pandora., named Grenville Island. 
14 Nov 1879                Following conflict between Protestant Wesleyans, ministered by an
                             English  missionary, and Catholics, ministered to by a French
                             priest, chiefs of Rotuma request cession to U.K.
13 May 1881                Rotuma ceded to British, part of Fiji colony.
23 Jul 1970                Part of independent Fiji.
Oct 1987 - Dec 1987        Secessionist agitation by Henry Gibson ("Republic of Rotuma").

Head chiefs (styled fakpure)
.... - ....                Raho
.... - ....                Tokaniua
.... - ....                Fuge
.... - ....                Kaurfonua
.... - ....                Safoak
.... - ....                Savoiat
.... - ....                Olil
.... - ....                Fer
.... - ....                Tuipurotu
.... - ....                Tokaniua
.... - ....                Tuitafaga
.... - ....                Irava
c.1829                     Konao
c.1838                     Solovalu
c.1839                     Riamkau
c.1852                     Kausiliafe
c.1858                     Riamkau
c.1862                     Malafu

Spiritual chiefs (styled mua)
.... - ....                Lapatemasui
.... - ....                Tuitupu
.... - ....                Saparere
.... - ....                Mameata
.... - ....                Muatoirere
.... - ....                Ipiuri
.... - ....                Ifituga
.... - ....                Fisaitu
.... - ....                Niua
.... - ....                Saurotuma
.... - ....                Tafaki
.... - ....                Muamea
.... - ....                Tukumasui
Spiritual chiefs (styled sau)
.... - ....                Sauhani
.... - ....                Kaurifanua
.... - ....                Riamkau
.... - ....                Kaufose
.... - ....                Taio
.... - ....                Fonomanu
.... - ....                Varomua
.... - ....                Tiu
.... - ....                Marafu-Kauat
.... - ....                Irava
.... - ....                Tokoara
.... - ....                Asesekava
.... - ....                Mariseu
.... - ....                Sakanane
.... - ....                Tausia
.... - ....                Sautupuak
.... - ....                Paka
.... - ....                Ravak
.... - ....                Tokoniua
.... - ....                Titofag
.... - ....                Irava
.... - ....                Ravak
.... - ....                Tua-Oajo
c.1820                     Gagafag
c.1825                     Fatafesi
c.1829                     Fatenefau
c.1833                     Vuna
c.1838                     Fatafesi
c.1838                     Tamanava
c.1839                     Solovalu
c.1839                     Riamkau
c.1839                     Tirasoko
c.1840                     Otorovao
c.1841                     Ragafua
c.1843                     Vaurasi
c.1843                     Vavaoti
c.1845                     Ufat
c.1845                     Patipat vavahina
c.1845                     Furisefaua
c.1845                     Tirotorava
c.1846                     Marafu
c.1846                     Pogisemose
c.1846                     Tarupea
c.1846                     Sukamaso
c.1847                     Mua
c.1847                     Kausirafe
c.1847                     Toporotu
c.1848                     Tokaniua
c.1849                     Garagasau
c.1850                     Fakarufono
c.1850                     Matagatage
c.1851                     Manava
c.1851                     Sokagatau
c.1851                     Vavaoti
c.1851                     Tavao
c.1852                     Vaimanoko
c.1852                     Katoagatau
c.1854                     Kautane
c.1855                     Fonogarotoi
c.1856                     Tiporotu
c.1857                     Fonmanu
c.1858                     Tiu
c.1858                     Sarsartau
c.1859                     Taipo
c.1859                     Kauika
c.1860                     Faoriro
c.1860                     Farapapau
c.1860                     Saurorota
c.1860                     Ufamarata
c.1862                     Sarasortau
c.1862                     Teau
c.1864                     Ufagatau
c.1865                     Kavasakamua
c.1865                     Saurativa
c.1865                     Fotoafuru
c.1865                     Fonomanu
c.1866                     Jimi
c.1866                     Varea
c.1866                     Ravak
c.1866                     Maraa
c.1867                     Fonomanu
c.1867                     Vasea
c.1867                     Tavo
c.1867                     Sokagaitu
c.1868                     Ragafua
c.1868                     Irava
c.1868                     Hanifiro-Asoatemuri
c.1868                     Tuipenau
c.1869                     Tigarea
c.1869                     Vasea
c.1869                     Maraia
c.1869 - 1870              Suakamasa
British Deputy Commissioners
Nov 1879 - 21 Jun 1880     Arthur J.L. Gordon (acting) 
1880                       F.P. Murray
117 Sep 1880 - 15 Jan 1881 Hugh Hastings Romilly (acting)     (b. 1856 - d. 1892) 
1881                       William Lamond Allardyce (acting)  (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
Resident Commissioners

May 1881 - May 1882        Charles Mitchell
May 1882 - Jul 1884        William M. Gordon 
1884 - 1889                A.R. Mackay
1889 - 1891                F.C. Fuller
1891 - 1901                H.E. Leefe 
1901 - 1902                John Hill
1902 - 1908                Hugh MacDonald (1st time) 
1908 - 1909                J. Halley
1909 - 1913                Hugh MacDonald (2nd time) 
1913 - 1914                W.M. Ramsay
1914                       A.A. Wright
1914 - 1916                Hugh MacDonald (3rd time) 
1915                       Farrington 
                             (acting for MacDonald)
1916 - 1918                J.S. Neil
1918                       A.E.S. Howard
1918 - 1920                Hugh MacDonald (4th time) 
1920 - 1921                R.C.C. Higginson
1921                       W.G. Conish
1921 - 1923                Hugh MacDonald (5th time) 
1923 - 1924                William K. Carew (1st time)
1924 - 1926                W. Desmond Carew                   (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
1926 - 1928                W.E. Russell 
1928 - 1929                William K. Carew (2nd time)
1929 - 1930                C.J. Austin
1930 - 1932                William K. Carew (3rd time)
1932 - 1933                C.A. Caldwell
1933                       William B. Burrows                 (b. 1883 - d. 19..)
1933 - 1934                J. McLeod
1934                       J. Allardyce
1934 - 1935                William K. Carew (4th time)
1935                       A.E. Cornish (acting)
District Officers

1935 - 1940                A.E. Cornish (1st time)
1940 - 1943                H.G.R. McAlpine                    (b. 1912)
1943 - 1944                H.S. Evans (1st time)
1944                       A.E. Cornish (2nd time)
1944 - 1945                F.G. Forster
1945 - 1946                Josefa Rigamoto (1st time)         (b. 1907 - d. 2000) 
1946 - 1947                Williame Wainiqolo
1947 - 1949                Josefa Rigamoto (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
1949 - 1950                Fred Ieli (1st time) 
1950 - Jan 1952            H.S. Evans (2nd time) 
1952                       William Eason
1952 - 1953                W.V.C. Baker
1953 - 1955                Fred Ieli (2nd time) 
1955                       Ratu W.G. Bose
1955 - 1960                Fred Ieli (3rd time) 
1960                       Paul Manueli                       (b. 1934)
1960 - 1964                Fred Ieli (4th time) 
1964                       Aubrey L. Parke                    (b. 1925)
1964 - 1966                Josefa Rigamoto (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1966                       A.M. Konrote (1st time)
1966 - 1968                Fred Gibson (1st time)
1968                       A.M. Konrote (2nd time)
1968 - 1970                Fred Gibson (2nd time)






Ben Cahoon