World Statesmen.org HOME > return to New Zealand >>

 
 



 



Niue
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                    20 Apr 1900 - 11 Jun 1901 
 
[Flag of
                                    New Zealand]
                   11 Jun 1901 - 15 Oct 1974
 
[Flag of
                                    Niue]
                        Adopted 15 Oct 1974
 
Map of Niue Hear National Anthem
"God Defend New Zealand"
Hear Local Anthem
"Ko e Iki he Lagi"
(The Lord in Heaven)  
Adopted 1974
Constitution
 (19 Oct 1974)
Capital: Alofi 
Currency: New Zealand
Dollar (NZD) 
National Holiday: 19 Oct (1974)
Constitution Day
Population: 1,229 (2013)
GDP: $21.08 million (2009) 
Exports: $286,083 (2011) 
Imports: $11.5 million (2011) 
Ethnic groups: Niuen 78.2%, Pacific islander 10.2%,
European 4.5%, mixed 3.9%, Asian 0.2%, unspecified 3% (2001) 
Total Police Force: 16 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of New Zealand
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Ekalesia Niue (Niuean Church - a Protestant church
closely related to the London Missionary Society) 61.1%,
Latter-Day Saints 8.8%, Roman Catholic 7.2%,
Jehovah's Witnesses 2.4%, Seventh-Day Adventist 1.4%,
none 1.9%, other 8.4%, unspecified 8.7% (2001) 
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AOSIS, APM, C (associate), CTBT, CTBTO, CWC, FAO, IFAD, ISA, KP, OPCW, PC, PIF, UNCLOS, UNESCO, UNFCC, UPU, WHO, WMO 
Niue
Chronology

17.. - 1917                Kingdom of Niue-Fekai
20 Jun 1774                Discovered by British Capt. James Cook, named 
                             Savage Island.
1887                       British protection requested (again in 1895, 1899).
20 Apr 1900                British protectorate.
20 Apr 1900 - 11 Jun 1901  Part of the British Western Pacific Territories.
11 Jun 1901                Annexed to New Zealand as part of the 
                             Cook Islands.
29 Sep 1903                Separated from the Cook Islands.
19 Oct 1974                Associated state (Niue).

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Kings (title Patuiki)
.... -  ....               Tihamau
.... -  ....               Tepunua Mutalau
.... -  ....               Leivalu
.... -  ....               Hetalangi
.... -  ....               Fakahinaiki
.... -  ....               Punimata
.... -  ....               Ihunga
.... -  ....               Patuavalu
.... -  ....               Ngaliangaaiki
.... -  ....               Fokimata
.... -  ....               Pakieto
.... -  2 Mar 1876         Interregnum
 2 Mar 1876 - 13 Jul 1887  Mataio Tuitonga                    (d. 1887)
21 Nov 1888 - 15 Dec 1896  Fataaiki                           (d. 1896)
30 Jun 1898 - 1917         Tongia Puluteaki                   (b. 18.. - d. 1917)
Resident Commissioners 
1901 - 1902                Stephenson Percy Smith             (b. 1840 - d. 1922)
1902 - 1907                Christopher Freke Maxwell          (b. 1858 - d. 1924)
1907 - 1918                Henry Greyshott Cornwall           (b. 1870? - d. 1940)
1918 - 1920                Guy Norman Morris (1st time)       (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
1920 - 1922                John Crouchley Murray Enson
1922 - 1926                Guy Norman Morris (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1926 - 1931                Albert Arthur Luckham              (b. 1883 - d. 1957)
1931 - 1942                William Moody Bell
1942 - 1943                Joseph Patrick McMahon-Box
1943 - 16 Aug 1953         Cecil Hector Watson Larsen         (b. 1908 - d. 1953)
1953 - 1956                Jock Malcolm McEwen                (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
1956 - 1958                Albert Oliver Dare                 (b. 1917)
1958 - 1962                David Walter Reginald Heatley      (b. 1905 - d. 1997)
1962 - 1968                Lyle Allen Shanks                  (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
1968 - 1973                Selwyn Digby Wilson                (b. 1933)
1973 - 1974                C.A. Robert
New Zealand Representatives
 1 Nov 1974 - 1977         W.J. Ashwell
 2 Apr 1977 - 1979         Ian McGregor
31 Aug 1979 - 1982         Terry Baker
31 Mar 1982 - 1984         Malcolm McNamara
22 Sep 1984 - 1986         John Springford
 5 Dec 1986 - 1991         Mel Taylor
17 Mar 1991 -  2 Aug 1993  Kurt Meyer
High Commissioners
 2 Aug 1993 - 1994         Kurt Meyer (1st time)
16 May 1994 - 1997         Warren Searell
27 May 1997 - May 2000     Mike Pointer
May 2000 - Feb 2003        John Bryan (1st time)
14 Feb 2003 - 26 Sep 2005  
Sandra Rose Te Hakamatua           (b. 1952) 
                             Lee-Vercoe (f) 
 3 Oct 2005 - Feb 2006     Kurt Meyer (2nd time) (acting)
Feb 2006 - Jan 2008        Anton Ojala                        (b. 1968)
15 Jan 2008 - 2010         Brian Smythe
2010 -
Sep 2010            John Bryan (2nd time)(acting)
Sep 2010 - Oct 2010        Tauaasa Taafaki (acting)
Oct 2010 - Feb 2014        Mark Blumsky                       (b. 1957)
Feb 2014 -                 Ross Ardern
 
 

Government Leader
Nov 1968 - 19 Oct 1974     Robert Richmond Rex                (b. 1909 - d. 1992)  Non-party
Premiers
19 Oct 1974 - 12 Dec 1992  Robert Richmond Rex                (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (from 31 Dec 1983, Sir Robert Richmond Rex)
12 Dec 1992 -  9 Mar 1993  Mititaiagimene Young Vivian        (b. 1935)            NAP
                             (1st time) 
 9 Mar 1993 - 26 Mar 1999  Frank Fakaotimanava Lui            (b. 1935)            Non-party
26 Mar 1999 -  1 May 2002  Sani Elia Lagigietama Lakatani     (b. 1936)            NPAP
 1 May 2002 - 18 Jun 2008  Mititaiagimene Young Vivian        (s.a.)        NPP;2003 Non-party
                             (2nd time)
18 Jun 2008 -              Toke Tufukia Talagi                (b. 1960)            Non-party  

Party abbreviations: No Political Parties Exist;
- Former parties
: AI = Alliance of Independents (est.2001); NPP = Niue People's Party (to 1995 named Niue People's Action Party [NPAP], 1987 - Jul 2003)







  Ben Cahoon