World Statesmen.org HOME > return to New Zealand >>

 
 



 
 
 

 

Cook Islands
 
[Cook Islands
                            1893-1901]
                        1893 - 11 Jun 1901
 
[Cook Islands
                            flag of British Resident 1895-1901]
          1895 - 11 Jun 1901  British Resident's flag 
 
[New Zealand]
                    11 Jun 1901 - 23 Jul 1973
 
[Cook Islands
                            1973-1985 (Green Ensign)]
                    23 Jul 1973 - 4 Aug 1979
 
[Cook Islands]
                       Adopted 4 Aug 1979

Map of the Cook Islands
Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
Hear Local Anthem
"Te Atua Mou E"
(To God Almighty)

Adopted 5 Jun 1981
Constitution
(4 Aug 1965)
Capital: Avarua 
Currency: Cook Islands Dollar (CKD); New Zealand
Dollar (NZD) 
National Holiday: 4 Aug (1965)
Constitution Day
Population: 10,447 (2013)
GDP: $275 million (2011)
Exports: $4.1 million (2011)
Imports: $83.4 million (2011) 
Ethnic groups: Cook Island Maori (Polynesian) 81.3%,
part Cook Island Maori 6.7%, other 11.9% (2011)
Total Police Force: 500 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of New Zealand
(in consultation with Cook Islands and at its request)
Merchant marine: 35 ships (2010)
Religions: Protestant 62.8% (Cook Islands Christian
Church 49.1%, Seventh-Day Adventist 7.9%, Assemblies of
God 3.7%, Apostolic Church 2.1%), Roman Catholic 17%,
Mormon 4.4%, other 8%, none 5.6%, no response 2.2% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ADB, AOSIS, APM, BTWC, C (associate), CCM (signatory), CWC, FAO, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, IFAD, IFRCS, IMO, IMSO, IOC, ISA, ITUC, KP, OPCW, PC, PIF, UNCLOS, UNESCO, UNFCC, UPU, WHO, WMO
Coook Islands Index
Chronology

20 Aug 1595                Discovered by Spanish Capt. Álvaro de Mendaña
                             y Neyra.
23 Sep 1773                Visited by British Capt. James Cook and named
                            the Hervey Islands.
1824                       Name Cook Islands first used by Russian
                             cartographer Johann von Krusenstern. 
26 Oct 1888                British protectorate. 
 5 Jun 1891                Cook Islands Federation.
 7 Oct 1900                Declared annexed by New Zealand.
11 Jun 1901                Incorporation into New Zealand.
11 Jun 1901 -  2 Jan 1976  Part of the British Western Pacific Territories.
 4 Aug 1965                Self-government granted (territory in free
                             association with New Zealand).
11 Jun 1980                U.S. recognizes Danger (Pukapuka), Manahiki, 
                             Penrhyn, and Rakahanga atolls as part of the
                             Cook Islands (effective 8 Sep 1983).

Avarua
(Rorotonga)
 
 
 
 
 
 

President of the Executive Council
 5 Jun 1891 - 11 Jun 1901  Makea Takau Ariki (f)              (b. 1845 - d. 1911)
Residents
1888 - 1891                Richard Exham                      (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
1891 - 1898                Frederick Joseph Moss              (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
1898 - 1901                Walter Edward Gudgeon              (b. 1842 - d. 1920)
Resident Commissioners
1901 - 1909                Walter Edward Gudgeon              (s.a.)
1909 - 1913                James Eman-Smith                   (b. 1863? - d. 1916)
1913 - 1916                Henry William Northcroft           (b. 1844 - d. 1923)
1916 - 1921                Frederick William Platts           (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
1921 - 1923                John George Lewis Hewitt           (d. 1958)
1923 - 1937                Hugh Fraser Ayson (1st time)       (b. 1884 - d. 1948)
1937 - 1938                Stephan John Smith                 (b. 1887 - d. 1948)
1938 - 1943                Hugh Fraser Ayson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1943 - 1951                William Tailby
1952 - 1961                Geoffrey Nevill                    (b. 1901 - d. 1972)
1961 - 1965                Albert Oliver Dare                 (b. 1917)
High Commissioners
 4 Aug 1965 - 18 Nov 1965  Albert Oliver Dare                 (s.a.)
18 Nov 1965 - 16 Nov 1972  Leslie James Davis                 (b. 1925)
16 Nov 1972 - 16 Dec 1974  George James Brocklehurst          (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
16 Dec 1974 - 15 Oct 1975  James Joseph Warnell Little        (b. 1931)
                             (acting)
New Zealand Representatives
15 Oct 1975 - 10 Feb 1976  J. Graeme Ammundsen (acting)

10 Feb 1976 - 21 May 1978  Terence C. O'Brien
21 May 1978 - 16 Feb 1980  Brian William Peter Absolum
16 Feb 1980 - 17 Mar 1982  Lindsay Johnstone Watt
17 Mar 1982 -  1 Apr 1985  Paul A.J. Tipping
 1 Apr 1985 - 12 Dec 1987  Lance A. Beath
12 Dec 1987 - 22 Nov 1991  Adrian George Simcock
22 Nov 1991 - 1993         Tim Caughley
High Commissioners
1993 - 16 Feb 1994         Tim Caughley
16 Feb 1994 - Feb 1997     Darryl Dunn
Feb 1997 - Jul 1998        James Kember
Jul 1998 -  6 Jul 2001     Rob Moore-Jones
 6 Jul 2001 - 29 Aug 2005  Kurt Meyer
 6 Sep 2005 - 21 Feb 2008  John Bryan
21 Feb 2008 - 17 Aug 2008  Brian Donnelly                     (b. 1949 - d. 2008)
25 Aug 2008 - 15 Jan 2009  Sophie Vickers (f)(acting)
15 Jan 2009 - 15 Nov 2009  Tia Barrett                        (b. 1947 - d. 2009)
15 Nov 2009 - Mar 2010     Nicola Ngawati (f)(acting)
Mar 2010 - 31 Jul 2011     Linda Te Puni (f)
                             (acting to 14 Jul 2010)
 1 Aug 2011 - Jul 2013     John McGregor Carter               (b. 1950)
Jul 2013 -                 Joanna Kempkers (f)
Queen's Representatives
15 Oct 1975 - 18 Sep 1984  Gaven John Donne                   (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
                             (from 30 Dec 1978, Sir Gaven John Donne)
                             (acting to 26 Jun 1982)
18 Sep 1984 - 19 Dec 1984  Sir Graham Davies Speight (acting) (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
19 Dec 1984 - 19 Dec 1990  Tangaroa Tangaroa                  (b. 1921 - d. 2009)
                             (from 4 Mar 1987, Sir Tangaroa Tangaroa) 
19 Dec 1990 - 14 Nov 2000  Apenera Pera Short                 (b. 1916 - d. 2011) 
                             (from 14 Jun 1997, Sir Apenera Pera Short)
14 Nov 2000 -  9 Feb 2001  Lawrence Murray Greig (acting)
 9 Feb 2001 - 27 Jul 2013  Frederick "Fred" Tutu Goodwin
                             (from 12 Jun 2004, Sir Frederick Tutu Goodwin)
27 Jul 2013 -              Tom Marsters                       (b. 1945)

Premiers
 4 Aug 1965 - 25 Jul 1978  Albert R. Henry                    (b. 1907 - d. 1981)  CIP
                             (from 1 Jan 1974, Sir Albert R. Henry)
25 Jul 1978 - 1981         Thomas "Tom" Davis                 (b. 1917 - d. 2007)  DP
Prime ministers
1981 - 13 Apr 1983         Thomas "Tom" Davis (1st time)      (s.a.)               DP
                             (from 31 Dec 1980, Sir Thomas Davis)
13 Apr 1983 -  2 Aug 1983  Geoffrey Arama Henry (1st time)    (b. 1940 - d. 2012)  CIP
19 Aug 1983 - 16 Nov 1983  Geoffrey Arama Henry (2nd time)    (s.a.)               CIP
16 Nov 1983 - 29 Jul 1987  Sir Thomas "Tom" Davis (2nd time)  (s.a.)               DP
29 Jul 1987 -  1 Feb 1989  Pupuke Robati                      (b. 1925 - d. 2009)  DP
 1 Feb 1989 - 29 Jul 1999  Geoffrey Arama Henry (3rd time)    (s.a.)               CIP
                             (from 13 Jun 1992, Sir Geoffrey Arama Henry) 
29 Jul 1999 - 18 Nov 1999  Joseph "Joe" Williams                                   CIP
18 Nov 1999 - 11 Feb 2002  Terepai Maoate                     (b. 1934 - d. 2012)  DAP
11 Feb 2002 - 11 Dec 2004  Robert Woonton                     (b. 1949)            DAP
14 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2010  Jim Marurai                        (b. 1947)            DAP;2004:
                                                                                  DTP;2006 DP

30 Nov 2010 -              Henry Puna                         (b. 1949)            CIP

Party abbreviations: CIP = Cook Islands People's Party (conservative, est.1964); DP = Democratic Party (liberal, CIP opposition, 1997-2003 named DAP, est.1971);
- Former Parties: DAP = Democratic Alliance Party (centrist, 1997-2003, renamed DP); DTP = Democratic Tumu Party (True Democratic Party, from 2005 named Cook Islands First Party, split from DP, Dec 2004-2006)



Avarua (Rorotonga)
 
[Rorotonga flag
                          1858-1888]
                           c.1858 - 1888
[Rorotonga
                          flag 1888-1893]
                            1888 - 1893
[Cook Islands
                          1893-1901]
                        1893 - 11 Jun 1901

High Chiefs (title Ariki)
.... - ....                Makea Te Rangi Tukivao
.... - ....                Rangi Makea
.... - ....                Makea Te Patuakino
.... - ....                Makea Pini + Makea Ken
.... - 1823                Makea Tinirau + Makea Tekao
1823 - c.1827              Makea Pori + Makea Karika II
c.1827 - 18..              Makea Davida + Makea Pa
1852?                      Makea Te Vairua + Makea Tuaivi
18.. - c.1864              Makea Daniela
                           + Makea Tavake (1st time)          (d. 189.)
c.1864 - 1868              Makea Abela
                           + Makea Tavake (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1868 - 1901                Makea Takau (f)                    (b. 1845 - d. 1911)
                           + Makea Tavake (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                             (to 189.)
1901 - 1950                Makea Mana                         (b. 1889 - d. 1950)
1950 - 1975                Makea Nui Teremona (f)             (b. c.1910 - d. 1975)
1975 - c.1988              Makea Karika III (f)               (b. c.1930 - d. c.1988)
c.1988 - 19..              Makea Tupou Fairoa
19.. - 19 Oct 1996         Makea Inanui Love-Nia (f)          (b. c.1930 - d. 1996)
1996 -                     Makea Karika Margaret (f)          (b. 1919)
                            
(from 31 Dec 2011, Dame Makea Karika Margaret)






© Ben Cahoon